Data 9ZB2 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 27 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | K 9 8 5 Q 7 5 A K Q 9 3 2 | Lo West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 9 | G.Wolpert NORTH 1 1 3 2nd Q J | Sher East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A K | Kranyak South 1 2 3 NT 4th 3 | Hurd West 2 Lead 6 A K Q 5 A | Kolesnik NORTH 1 3 2nd 2 10 6 2 4 5 | Wooldridge East 1 AP 3rd 10 4 6 8 J 8 | Etter South 1 4th K 5 7 J 3 7 | ||
10 3 K 10 7 5 2 K J 10 J 7 5 | Q 7 6 4 A 9 6 A 6 4 3 2 10 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | A J 2 J 8 4 3 Q 9 8 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 11-0 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 N = | +110 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | 2 Q J 6 5 2 A Q J 10 J 8 7 | Diamond WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 J 5 9 6 Q A J | Hung North 1 Pass 2nd 2 K 7 Q 2 4 8 10 | Platnick East 3 Pass 3rd A 7 10 6 J 8 9 | J.Stansby South 3 NT 4th 5 2 K 5 3 4 4 | Watson WEST Pass 2 3 AP Lead 7 8 A 3 5 6 | Moss North 1 3 Pass 2nd 2 2 4 K J 7 | J.Feldman East 1 3 Pass 3rd A 3 7 8 J J | Bathurst South 2 Pass 4 4th 5 2 10 4 Q K | ||
7 6 4 A K 9 3 7 4 2 K 5 4 | A J 10 9 8 3 10 8 7 4 K 3 10 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K Q 5 9 8 6 5 A Q 9 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 11-6 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S = | +130 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | 9 8 J K J 9 8 6 2 A Q 5 4 | Kolesnik West Pass Pass Lead 5 3 | Wooldridge North 2 3 NT 2nd 8 6 | Etter EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd A | Hurd South 1 2 NT 4th 2 | G.Wolpert West Dbl Pass Lead 5 3 4 A 10 | Sher North 2 4 2nd 9 K A J K | Kranyak EAST Pass Dbl AP 3rd A 6 2 3 6 | Lo South 1 3 4th 2 8 3 6 5 | ||
7 6 5 A 8 5 2 A Q 10 K 8 2 | A J 10 3 10 7 4 3 3 10 9 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K Q 4 2 K Q 9 6 7 5 4 J 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 21-6 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2013 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | 9 6 4 2 J 3 Q J A 7 6 5 4 | Nowosadzki West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 6 8 Q | Grue North 2 2 NT 2nd 3 5 7 3 | Kalita East Pass Pass 3rd 2 J 4 2 | Moss SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th K A J 9 | Bertheau West Pass Lead 6 Q J 10 8 Q J 2 | Jagniewski North Pass 2nd J 3 7 4 K 4 A 3 | T.Bessis East Pass 3rd 2 2 K 6 A 3 9 A | Gawel SOUTH 1 NT 4th 7 9 5 A 3 2 8 7 | ||
10 7 5 A 10 9 6 5 4 9 5 Q J | K J 8 3 8 2 A 7 3 K 10 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A Q K Q 7 K 10 8 6 4 2 8 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 31-6 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2013 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | K Q 8 6 4 4 A J 5 J 8 7 5 | Chambers West Dbl Pass Pass AP Lead Q K 2 J 6 A J 5 | Gawrys North Rdbl 1 3 2nd 5 7 K 10 8 3 10 6 | Schermer EAST Pass 1 Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 3 2 3 6 7 Q | Tuszynski South 1 Dbl 2 3 NT 4th 4 9 7 A 7 2 4 | Jassem West Dbl Pass Lead A K | H.Lall North 1 3 2nd 5 7 | Mazurkiewicz EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 2 | Milner South 1 2 4th 4 9 | ||
A J 5 2 K 8 5 4 2 A K Q 6 | 10 9 3 J 10 9 6 3 10 3 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT South | 7 A Q 7 2 K Q 9 8 7 6 9 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 38-6 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | 8 7 4 3 K Q J 7 3 2 K Q 6 | Chambers West Pass Pass AP Lead 7 K Q 4 3 A 5 | Zia North 2 3 2nd K 4 10 7 10 3 | Schermer East Pass Pass 3rd J 5 9 Q J 9 | Martel SOUTH 1 2 3 NT 4th 8 6 A 6 8 2 | Willenken West Pass Lead K 3 5 5 Q | Wold North 3 2nd 2 6 6 8 10 | Rosenberg East AP 3rd 5 A 9 K 9 | Compton SOUTH 1 4th 7 8 A 4 A | ||
A J 5 4 J 8 2 A 8 6 7 5 3 | K Q 9 3 Q 10 9 10 4 J 10 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 10 6 2 A K 7 6 5 9 5 A 8 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 38-12 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | A K J 7 4 Q 8 A 5 10 8 5 2 | Berkowitz West Lead K 4 7 6 Q 3 | B.Blanchard NORTH 2nd 5 2 K 5 K 9 | Sontag East 3rd 7 A 9 A A K | S.Blanchard South 4th 2 6 5 2 3 8 | Hamman West 2 3 AP Lead K 5 5 2 6 9 9 2 7 3 | M.Gordon NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd A 4 A 3 3 5 J 6 4 9 | J.Lall East Pass 2 NT Pass 3rd 7 6 2 K 4 A 8 8 J Q | Pratap South 1 NT Pass 3 4th 2 10 3 4 8 6 7 10 8 K | ||
5 6 3 K Q J 10 9 8 Q J 9 4 | Q 10 9 8 2 K 10 7 7 4 A 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | 6 3 A J 9 5 4 2 6 3 2 K 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 50-12 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 S -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | 10 6 3 A K Q 10 9 4 K J 7 6 | Khokhlov WEST Pass 1 Pass AP Lead 6 9 10 | Palazzo North 1 2 3 2nd 10 K 6 | Matushko East Dbl Pass Dbl 3rd A A 8 | Fornasari South Rdbl 3 3 NT 4th 3 3 J | Lambardi WEST Pass 1 Pass AP Lead 3 10 9 5 K Q K Q 5 J | Dubinin North 1 2 4 2nd 6 A J A A K 2 6 J 4 | Ravenna East Dbl 2 Pass 3rd 2 3 A 7 3 10 6 7 4 8 | Gromov South 1 3 4 4th 10 8 3 7 2 6 4 9 8 5 | ||
J 8 6 2 A 10 J 5 2 10 9 5 2 | A 9 7 4 Q 9 8 7 3 A Q 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K Q 5 3 K J 5 4 2 8 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 57-12 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N = | +130 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | 8 6 2 J 6 5 3 Q 7 2 A 5 3 | Narkiewicz West Dbl AP Lead J 7 | Mesbur NORTH Pass 3 2nd 2 2 | Buras East 1 3 3rd 4 A | Fitzgibbon South 2 3 NT 4th K J | Garvey West Pass 2 Pass Lead K 10 | Zmudzinski NORTH Pass Pass Pass 3 2nd 3 5 | Carroll East 1 Dbl Pass AP 3rd 2 A | Balicki South 2 Pass Dbl 4th 4 8 | ||
J 7 K Q 10 9 7 J 5 4 10 6 2 | A Q 9 5 4 3 A 2 10 9 8 6 J | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K 10 8 4 A K 3 K Q 9 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 64-12 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | J 10 9 6 A Q 6 5 4 3 2 7 2 | J.Clerkin West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 Q 10 A Q Q J 9 K | Gitelman North 1 3 2nd 2 A 7 2 7 3 4 5 | D.Clerkin EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 2 7 6 9 8 A 5 | Moss South 1 3 3 NT 4th K 4 K 5 K 3 4 7 | Greco West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 Q Q 10 2 9 10 | Ekeblad North 1 2 2nd J 3 A 7 K 8 8 | Hampson EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 6 2 5 A 3 4 | Weichsel South 1 2 3 4th A 4 J K 7 7 4 | ||
7 3 2 K A 9 8 6 A 10 9 8 4 | K 8 5 4 J 10 9 8 7 Q J 10 5 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | A Q 2 K 7 4 3 K Q J 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 64-19 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 S = | +110 |
Data 9ZB2 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | K 10 2 J 10 6 5 4 2 7 3 A 6 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass 2 Pass AP Lead 9 8 J 8 4 | J.Lall North Pass 2 Pass 3 2nd 6 5 Q 3 | Meckstroth East 1 NT Dbl Pass Pass 3rd K 3 K K | Grue South Pass Rdbl 2 NT 3 NT 4th 2 A A 2 | Hurd WEST Pass Pass Lead K 4 A Q K 6 | Hamman North Pass 2 2nd 2 J 8 4 2 8 | Wooldridge East 1 NT AP 3rd 8 9 10 3 3 K | Zia South Pass 4th 7 2 3 A A A | ||
9 8 7 5 A 7 10 8 4 10 9 7 3 | Q 6 4 3 Q 8 A K 9 6 K 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A J K 9 3 Q J 5 2 Q J 5 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 74-19 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | 5 4 2 K Q 8 4 Q 7 5 4 3 2 | Piekarek West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 2 9 2 7 J A 7 | Danailov North 2 3 2nd K 3 6 10 3 4 8 3 4 | Smirnov EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 9 K Q J 3 10 8 | Karakolev South 1 2 3 NT 4th 6 Q 8 J K 4 7 10 | Stefanov West Pass Lead 5 4 A K K J Q 2 10 9 4 10 | Wladow North Pass 2nd K 3 2 5 A 3 J 3 4 5 6 6 | Aronov EAST Pass Pass 3rd 2 9 8 Q 2 10 8 9 A J A 7 | Elinescu South 1 4th 6 7 8 9 6 3 8 10 4 7 7 Q | ||
K 10 7 6 5 2 J 9 7 5 A 10 8 | Q 6 3 Q J 9 8 A 10 3 2 J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 South | A J 9 8 A K 10 7 4 3 6 K 9 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 74-26 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 1 S +2 | +110 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | 8 5 3 7 Q 5 4 J 10 8 6 3 2 | Wladow West Pass Lead Q A K 6 A 10 9 3 8 10 3 Q | Aronov North 3 NT 2nd 3 4 7 J 4 2 7 A 9 7 8 A | Elinescu East AP 3rd 6 2 3 Q J 9 5 2 5 2 J 10 | Stefanov SOUTH 2 NT 4th K 5 Q K 5 8 6 4 7 6 K 4 | Danailov West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 6 A K Q J K 6 | Smirnov North 1 2 2nd 3 K 4 7 A Q 3 5 | Karakolev East Pass Pass 3rd A J 2 3 7 K 8 6 | Piekarek SOUTH 1 1 NT 3 4th 2 5 5 Q 2 A 4 8 | ||
Q J A 9 5 3 J 10 9 2 9 7 4 | A 10 9 6 J 8 4 2 K 7 3 Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K 7 4 2 K Q 10 6 A 8 6 A K | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 74-32 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 3 S = | +110 |
2008 World Championship Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | Q 5 A Q 7 6 4 2 J 10 Q 7 4 | Malinowski WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 3 K 4 5 A 7 6 4 7 | Lauria North 1 2 3 2nd 5 9 3 A 8 2 3 4 8 A | Sandqvist East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 8 6 Q 2 3 5 5 6 | Versace South 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th 10 10 Q 4 J K 7 9 J 7 | Nunes WEST Pass Pass Lead K 3 J 9 2 10 A 4 | Gold North 2 Pass 2nd 10 Q 4 7 9 5 10 3 | Fantoni East Pass Pass 3rd 8 J 2 7 Q 6 3 5 | Townsend South 2 4th A 4 K 6 J 2 8 9 | ||
J 9 8 7 6 K 9 8 K Q 7 J 9 | K 4 2 J 10 8 6 4 A 10 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 10 3 5 3 A 9 5 3 2 K 6 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 84-32 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2007 Spingold Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | J 4 Q 9 8 A 8 7 5 4 3 10 9 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass Lead 3 K Q J 8 7 5 10 | Zmudzinski NORTH Pass 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 9 2 2 6 7 6 J 2 | Rodwell East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 3 4 A 4 2 3 Q | Balicki South 1 NT 3 4th A 6 9 10 4 7 10 6 | Dubinin West Pass Lead 4 Q J K 5 7 8 | Nickell NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 8 2 2 7 7 5 6 | Gromov East Pass Pass 3rd J 3 4 A 4 3 3 | H.Lall South 1 NT 4th K 10 9 6 10 6 3 | ||
A 9 6 2 A 10 7 4 2 J 8 6 3 | K Q 10 8 5 J 6 10 9 6 K 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 East | 7 3 K 5 3 2 K Q J A Q 5 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 84-38 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2006 USBC Round of 32, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | K 2 7 2 J 9 8 5 3 2 Q J 9 | Ehlers West Pass AP Lead J Q K 10 10 3 J 9 8 5 Q 9 | Onstott North 3 2nd 2 5 4 A 6 6 7 4 5 9 6 K | Rengstorff East Pass 3rd 3 2 9 4 3 5 4 6 2 J 8 A | Hayden SOUTH 1 NT 3 NT 4th A K 7 2 A K 8 8 10 Q 3 7 | D.Clerkin West Pass AP Lead Q 6 2 7 J K A 7 J Q 9 | Roman North 3 2nd 2 4 9 8 K 4 6 Q 10 4 5 | J.Clerkin East Pass 3rd 3 K A 8 4 6 8 9 5 2 A | Fout SOUTH 1 NT 3 4th A 3 5 10 5 7 2 3 Q 3 7 | ||
8 5 4 Q J 10 9 8 6 5 10 7 3 | Q 10 9 3 K 3 A K 7 K 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A J 7 6 A 4 Q 10 6 4 A 8 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 94-38 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 S = | +110 |
2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | 2 7 5 3 2 7 6 A K J 10 4 3 | Bertheau West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 8 2 9 6 Q 4 9 8 | Lev NORTH Pass 2 3 2nd 2 6 3 7 4 3 3 5 4 | Nystrom East 1 Pass Dbl 3rd K A A K Q 8 10 5 | Gawrys South 1 3 3 NT 4th A 5 J 6 K 2 Q J | Lair West | Fredin NORTH | Cohler East | Lindkvist South | ||
J 10 9 6 4 K 10 5 3 2 Q 7 6 | K 8 6 3 K J 10 8 A J 9 4 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A Q 7 5 4 A Q 9 Q 8 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +11 | 3 NT 94-49 | 3 NT S -4 | -400 | 3 N = | +110 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | 7 4 A 10 A 6 4 K J 9 7 5 3 | Verhees West Pass Pass Lead 6 5 4 A 4 K 4 J Q 10 | Duboin NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd 4 K 7 3 5 9 A 7 6 | Jansma East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 3 10 2 K 3 5 9 7 | Bocchi South 1 2 NT 4th 2 7 6 8 Q 2 6 8 5 | Lauria West Pass Lead J 4 Q 7 2 2 K 8 A 5 | Muller NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 4 A A Q K J 6 6 3 7 | Versace East Pass Pass 3rd 5 3 5 2 7 10 J 10 2 4 | de Wijs South 2 4th K 6 3 3 4 8 8 9 8 Q | ||
J 10 6 3 Q 9 8 7 Q A Q 8 2 | A Q 9 5 6 3 J 10 7 5 2 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 8 2 K J 5 4 2 K 9 8 3 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 94-54 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 S = | +110 |
2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | 4 3 A K J 6 4 2 9 8 7 8 2 | Passell West Pass AP Lead J 3 Q 3 10 A K 4 | Cohen North 3 2nd 3 J A 6 K 7 A 2 | Wold EAST 2 Pass 3rd 6 Q 5 7 K 8 8 10 | Berkowitz South Pass 3 NT 4th 7 3 4 J 2 4 J 5 | Buratti West 1 Pass Lead 10 3 9 5 Q 2 6 A K 6 K | Sadek North Pass 1 NT 2nd A 4 K 9 8 7 Q J 8 7 9 | Lanzarotti EAST Pass 1 AP 3rd J 8 10 2 8 3 6 Q 4 J K | El Ahmady South 1 Pass 4th 4 10 3 J 4 2 5 7 2 A | ||
J 10 9 8 7 5 3 K 6 A Q 9 4 | Q 10 9 6 5 2 Q Q J 5 4 J 10 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | A K 8 7 A 10 3 2 K 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 94-58 | 3 NT S -5 | -250 | 1 NT N -2 | -100 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | Q 9 4 A K Q 7 6 2 10 3 J 6 | Fantoni West 2 AP Lead 6 4 K Q 2 7 K 6 K Q 2 A | Huang North 3 2nd 3 3 8 10 J A 10 A 6 J 6 9 | Nunes EAST Pass Pass 3rd 9 A 4 5 4 8 4 9 2 7 K 7 | Ch.Wu South Pass 3 NT 4th J 5 9 3 3 10 2 5 5 8 8 7 | H.Yang West 1 Lead A 5 A K Q J 2 A | Duboin North 2 2nd 4 6 5 8 10 K 8 9 | W.Chiu EAST Pass AP 3rd 3 10 4 4 5 8 J 7 | Bocchi South Pass 4th 6 Q 3 9 3 2 4 K | ||
A J 10 7 3 9 3 K Q 8 6 3 2 | 5 2 J 10 8 5 9 7 2 A K 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par -90 1 NT EW | K 8 6 4 A J 5 4 Q 9 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 94-63 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 N = | +110 |
Data 9ZB2 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | 3 J 10 8 4 2 Q 6 2 Q 9 6 3 | Fredin WEST Pass 1 Pass Dbl Lead 10 7 K 5 A | Versace North Pass 2 3 AP 2nd 3 8 4 7 4 | Lindkvist East 1 2 Dbl 3rd A 2 6 K 3 | Lauria South Dbl 3 3 NT 4th 4 3 A 2 Q | Duboin WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead A 4 A Q 8 8 3 | Nystrom North Pass 2 3 2nd 2 3 3 6 5 9 A | Bocchi East 1 2 Pass 3rd 3 10 2 4 6 6 4 | Stromberg South 1 NT 2 NT 3 4th 7 K 7 5 J Q 7 | ||
10 9 8 7 6 A K 9 6 3 5 4 2 | A Q 5 2 5 3 10 8 7 A J 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | K J 4 Q 7 A K J 9 5 4 K 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 106-63 | 3 NT× S = | +750 | 3 S = | +110 |
2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | J 8 7 5 4 2 9 5 A 6 3 10 6 | Pszczola WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A 10 6 3 A | Lasut North 2 3 Pass 2nd 5 J 2 4 8 | Kwiecien East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 2 Q 9 K 9 | Manoppo South 2 NT 3 NT AP 4th 7 3 2 7 5 | Sakul WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 K 5 6 Q K 8 A 7 | Zmudzinski North Pass Pass 2nd 3 A A 4 6 A 3 2 | Karwur East 1 Pass 3rd 9 5 10 J 9 3 2 9 | Balicki South 2 4th K 2 Q 9 5 10 Q 4 | ||
10 9 3 A 10 8 6 4 3 5 4 2 9 | A K Q 6 2 10 9 8 7 K Q 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 North | K Q J 7 K Q J A J 8 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 106-68 | 3 NT× S -1 | -100 | 2 S +1 | +110 |
2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | Q 4 9 8 K Q J 7 5 4 9 6 5 | Bocchi West Pass Lead Q 8 Q 4 5 K 7 5 4 K | C.Simpson NORTH 2 3 NT 2nd 5 3 9 A 9 2 4 2 J 8 | Duboin East 2 AP 3rd 8 J 2 7 10 2 3 7 A 6 | Hallberg South 2 NT 4th K 6 10 3 Q 4 5 3 6 7 | Fawcett West 1 NT Lead 8 | Versace NORTH Pass 3 | Liggins East 1 AP | Lauria South Dbl | ||
10 8 6 3 5 3 10 3 A Q J 10 4 | J 5 2 A Q 10 7 4 2 A 9 6 8 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A K 9 7 K J 6 8 2 K 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 117-68 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 N = | +110 |
2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | A 8 2 7 6 K Q J 7 5 4 6 3 | Burn West 2 Pass AP | Helness NORTH 1 Pass 3 | Callaghan East 1 NT 2 Pass | Helgemo South Dbl Pass 3 NT | Saelensminde West Rdbl Lead K A 2 J Q | Fawcett NORTH 1 2 2nd 5 8 9 A J | Brogeland East 1 NT AP 3rd 10 7 8 3 10 | Liggins South Dbl 4th 3 6 Q 2 6 | ||
10 6 5 J 10 8 3 2 10 8 2 10 7 | J 7 4 K 9 4 A 9 A K Q 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K Q 9 3 A Q 5 6 3 J 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +9 | 3 NT 126-68 | 3 NT S +3 | +490 | 2 N +1 | +110 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | 9 6 5 3 2 A 8 3 2 A 8 7 4 | Ju West Pass Pass AP Lead Q A Q Q J 2 7 J 4 8 | Gower North 1 2 2nd 4 3 K 3 4 9 7 5 A | Fu East Pass Pass 3rd 10 2 2 4 3 A 3 8 J | Mansell SOUTH 1 2 3 NT 4th K 2 6 A 7 9 J 6 10 | Eber West Pass AP Lead Q A Q J 7 J | Zhuang North 1 2nd 4 3 K A A 4 | Sapire East Pass 3rd 10 2 2 7 Q 5 | W.Wang SOUTH 1 2 4th K 2 6 2 3 10 | ||
Q J Q 7 5 4 Q J 9 6 K 4 3 | K 10 8 7 4 K J 9 10 10 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A 10 6 K 5 3 2 A Q J 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 126-73 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 S +1 | +110 |
1997 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | A 7 4 3 J 4 2 A 10 6 4 3 2 | Balicki West Pass Pass Lead 7 Q A K 10 | Seamon North 1 3 NT 2nd 2 5 5 3 5 | Zmudzinski East Pass AP 3rd 9 2 8 6 3 | Passell SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th Q K 4 J 3 | Burger West Pass Pass Lead A K 10 A K Q J 4 | Lesniewski North 1 3 2nd 5 Q 8 2 4 5 3 7 | Cayne East Pass AP 3rd 6 3 7 4 3 3 Q J | Szymanowski SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 4 2 J 6 7 K 2 9 | ||
K Q 9 5 8 7 6 3 Q 4 2 9 5 | 6 2 A K 10 9 J 10 9 7 6 K 7 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | J 10 8 Q 5 A K 8 5 3 Q J 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 133-73 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N = | +110 |
1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | K 7 3 A Q J 10 4 3 J 4 3 2 | Lev West Pass Pass AP Lead A 5 6 10 6 3 5 8 Q J | Rodwell NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 2 K 9 3 9 5 4 A 6 2 | Glubok East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 A J 4 J 7 2 9 7 2 | Meckstroth South 1 3 3 NT 4th Q 3 7 K 10 K 4 5 7 K | Freeman West Pass Pass Lead A K 5 2 | Katz NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 2 3 4 | Nickell East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 8 6 | Weinstein South 1 3 4th 6 7 Q | ||
Q J 8 5 10 6 K 8 7 A K 9 5 | A 6 J 9 8 4 2 9 6 5 2 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par -90 1 NT East | 10 9 4 3 2 A K Q 7 5 Q 7 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +2 | 3 NT 133-75 | 3 NT S -4 | -200 | 3 S -3 | -150 |
Data 9ZB2 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek