Data 9ZB1 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 48 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | A 10 9 7 4 3 Q 10 A 9 8 7 4 | Sher West | Kranyak NORTH | Lo East | G.Wolpert South | Wooldridge West | Etter NORTH | Hurd East | Kolesnik South | ||
K 2 K J 8 4 K Q 10 6 5 10 6 | Q 8 6 9 6 5 3 2 A 9 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | J 5 A 7 2 J 7 4 3 K Q J 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 13-0 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 S -2 | -200 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | J 10 8 A K 7 2 J 5 3 K 6 3 | Lo West 1 AP Lead A K 4 J 6 | G.Wolpert NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd 8 10 J 7 2 | Sher East Pass Pass 3rd 9 3 5 4 | Kranyak South 1 3 NT 4th Q 2 7 Q | Hurd West 2 Pass Lead K A 3 2 5 | Kolesnik NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 8 10 J 8 6 | Wooldridge East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 3 7 A 10 | Etter South 2 2 NT 4th Q 2 7 3 K | ||
A K 6 5 4 3 J 5 4 Q 2 A 4 | 9 Q 10 9 6 3 10 7 Q 9 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 7 2 8 A K 9 8 6 4 J 10 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | 3 NT 13-3 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 3 S -1 | -50 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | Q 9 6 3 K J 9 8 5 K 9 2 6 | M.Gordon West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 8 A K 10 4 A | Stark North 1 3 2nd 3 Q 4 J K J 6 | Pratap East Pass Pass 3rd A 10 5 8 6 Q 4 | Baseggio SOUTH 1 3 3 NT 4th 7 6 2 3 7 2 9 | Campanile West Pass AP Lead 5 3 6 A K 10 4 | Berkowitz North 2 2nd 3 6 8 4 J K 9 | McAllister East Pass 3rd A J Q 5 2 6 5 | Sontag SOUTH 2 2 NT 4th 7 K 10 3 2 3 | ||
K J 8 5 4 4 Q J 7 4 J 10 4 | A A Q 10 7 3 10 8 5 3 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 10 7 2 6 2 A 6 A K Q 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +9 | 3 NT 22-3 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 NT S +2 | +180 |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | J 9 6 J 2 10 6 A K Q 10 6 2 | Berkowitz West 1 Pass AP Lead 4 6 8 10 | Stewart North 2 3 2nd J K K | Sontag East 2 Pass 3rd 6 5 A | Woolsey SOUTH 1 3 3 NT 4th 5 4 2 | Cohen West Pass AP Lead 4 5 K Q 10 2 6 J A 4 Q | Pszczola North 1 2nd 2 3 J 3 8 7 3 4 6 9 Q | Beatty East Pass 3rd 6 A 7 4 8 5 5 5 8 K | Kwiecien SOUTH Pass 1 NT 4th Q 9 2 2 3 9 10 A 7 10 | ||
A 4 2 A 10 9 4 3 J 9 7 2 3 | K Q 8 3 8 7 6 K 8 4 3 J 9 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 10 7 5 K Q 5 A Q 5 8 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 32-3 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | 8 6 5 J 10 8 2 K Q J 5 Q 9 | Madala West Pass Pass Lead 3 7 Q 2 A A 7 | Helgemo North 2 3 NT 2nd 5 3 A 10 8 5 2 | Bocchi East Pass AP 3rd Q K 5 J 9 8 4 | Helness SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th K 2 8 6 6 4 Q | Nunes West Pass AP Lead 5 2 2 7 9 J A 4 J 7 | Versace North 1 2nd 2 4 K J 6 10 3 A 8 J | Fantoni East Pass 3rd 9 Q A 4 K 6 8 5 4 Q | Lauria SOUTH 1 2 4th Q A 5 6 8 10 3 2 10 5 | ||
A J 7 3 7 5 A 9 6 3 10 8 4 | Q 9 4 2 K 9 4 3 10 8 2 A 6 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K 10 A Q 6 7 4 K J 7 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 32-8 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 S +1 | +110 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | A 10 K 10 K 7 6 5 4 J 9 6 5 | Asbi West Dbl Pass Pass Lead 4 | Helgemo North Rdbl 2 3 NT | Tobing EAST Pass 1 Pass AP | Helness South 1 2 2 NT | Nunes West Pass Pass Lead 6 | Sakul North 1 NT 3 2nd 10 | Fantoni EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd J | Karwur South 1 2 4th Q | ||
K 9 6 4 J 5 4 3 A 2 A Q 10 | J 7 5 3 9 10 9 8 3 K 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | Q 8 2 A Q 8 7 6 2 Q J 7 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 32-14 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 S = | +140 |
2013 Spingold Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | 8 7 10 7 6 Q 4 K J 9 6 4 3 | Gawel West Pass Lead 9 8 6 5 7 J 5 8 2 A | Amoils NORTH 3 Pass 2nd 4 7 2 Q 4 7 Q 4 6 8 | Jagniewski East Pass Pass 3rd 7 J Q 10 9 5 3 2 3 5 | Morgan South 3 NT 4th K 2 K 3 J A 10 6 6 9 | Bertheau West Pass Lead 10 4 K 5 8 2 6 J 7 7 | Nowosadzki NORTH 3 2nd 3 7 9 K 9 6 2 4 4 | T.Bessis East Pass 3rd J A 8 A 10 Q 9 3 Q | Kalita South Pass 4th Q 5 2 7 6 3 J 9 K | ||
A Q J 4 K J J 9 8 5 2 Q 7 | 10 5 3 2 8 5 4 2 10 7 A 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × South -1 | K 9 6 A Q 9 3 A K 6 3 8 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 3 NT 34-14 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 N -3 | -150 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | 9 7 6 5 A 6 3 A Q J 6 5 4 | Lev West 1 AP Lead A K 4 J Q 10 | Pszczola North 2 2nd 3 A 8 6 K 6 | Cohler EAST Pass Pass 3rd 7 2 10 5 5 7 | Seamon South Pass 3 NT 4th 4 4 K Q 10 9 | Sontag West 2 Pass Lead 10 7 7 A A 6 | Passell North Dbl 3 2nd J A 4 K 5 K | Berkowitz EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd K 3 Q 5 7 9 | Jacobus South 1 2 4th 3 2 8 2 4 2 | ||
8 K J 10 3 A K 9 6 5 2 K 7 | K J 10 4 3 2 7 5 2 10 7 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A Q Q 9 8 4 Q J 8 4 10 9 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 41-14 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | J 8 5 7 A 5 4 Q 10 9 6 5 4 | Lusky West Pass Pass AP Lead 8 K 3 J J 8 | Lauria NORTH Pass 2 3 2nd 7 A 4 Q 2 3 | Falk East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 5 4 A 2 5 6 | Versace South 1 NT 3 3 NT 4th K 3 4 5 2 4 | Cayne West Pass AP Lead Q J 10 10 7 | Rogoff NORTH Pass 2 NT 2nd 4 A 5 J A | Seamon East Pass Pass 3rd 2 4 4 A 4 | Parker South 1 NT 3 4th K 2 K 7 2 | ||
Q 10 9 3 2 8 3 2 Q J 6 3 A | A 7 4 A J 10 9 5 8 7 2 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K 6 K Q 6 4 K 10 9 K J 8 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 48-14 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | A 10 7 A J 6 5 4 3 K 10 9 5 | Verhees West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 K 10 10 4 A Q | Fantoni North 1 2 2nd 5 2 7 6 7 9 | v.Prooijen East Pass Pass 3rd J 3 4 2 8 9 | Nunes SOUTH Pass 2 3 NT 4th K 9 Q 5 6 3 | Helgemo West Pass Pass Lead J 4 10 9 A 10 8 4 A 7 3 2 | Drijver North 2 3 2nd 6 9 7 K 10 Q 4 3 4 9 5 6 | Helness East Pass AP 3rd 2 K J A 7 K K Q 2 J 5 J | Brink SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th 3 2 Q 5 8 6 A 6 5 3 8 9 | ||
6 5 A Q 8 5 3 2 8 7 2 J 4 | Q 9 8 4 J 10 9 4 Q 9 A Q 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 North | K J 3 2 K 7 6 K 10 8 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 48-18 | 3 NT S -4 | -200 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
Data 9ZB1 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | A 10 7 A J 6 5 4 3 K 10 9 5 | Matushko West 2 AP Lead 2 K 10 J 10 A 8 5 J Q 2 | Hanlon North 3 2nd 5 2 7 6 7 5 6 J K 7 8 | Khokhlov East 3 3rd 9 3 4 3 Q 4 Q 4 A 4 8 | McGann SOUTH Pass 3 NT 4th K 9 Q 9 7 3 2 3 6 10 10 | Carroll West Pass Pass 2 Pass Pass AP Lead 10 4 K 3 A 2 | Gromov North 1 2 2 Pass 4 2nd 6 9 2 4 6 7 | Garvey East Pass Pass 3 3 Pass 3rd Q 10 5 10 J 8 | Dubinin SOUTH Pass 1 Pass Dbl Pass 4 4th 3 7 Q Q 5 9 | ||
6 5 A Q 8 5 3 2 8 7 2 J 4 | Q 9 8 4 J 10 9 4 Q 9 A Q 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 North | K J 3 2 K 7 6 K 10 8 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 48-26 | 3 NT S -4 | -200 | 4 N = | +130 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | K 10 A J 10 4 3 5 3 A K 8 4 | Fantoni WEST 1 NT Pass Pass Lead 7 3 K 6 2 8 A K 4 10 | Demuy North Dbl 3 3 NT 2nd A 4 A J 5 K 5 7 Q 2 | Nunes East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 Q 5 K A 3 2 9 J 5 | L'Ecuyer South 2 NT 3 4th 8 8 6 4 10 6 3 6 10 8 | Amoils WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 6 3 K 3 A 3 J J 10 K 5 | Helgemo North 1 2 2nd A 4 A K 2 9 10 8 4 7 A | D.Wolpert East Pass Pass 3rd 5 Q 5 7 8 2 4 4 9 7 10 | Helness South 1 NT 2 4th 2 8 6 9 5 6 2 Q 8 10 3 | ||
A J 9 8 Q 7 6 5 A 10 8 6 3 | Q 7 3 2 K 9 2 6 4 Q 10 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 6 5 4 8 K Q J 9 7 2 J 9 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +11 | 3 NT 48-37 | 3 NT S -4 | -400 | 2 S +1 | +110 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | A K 7 6 3 10 9 4 3 5 3 K 9 | Nystrom WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 2 8 | Bathurst North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 3 Q | Bertheau East Pass Pass AP 3rd K A | Zagorin South 2 2 NT 4th 6 5 | Hurd WEST 1 Pass AP Lead 2 9 K | Fallenius North 1 Pass 2nd Q J 8 | Wooldridge East Dbl 2 3rd 5 A 2 | Fredin South 2 2 4th 3 4 10 | ||
J 10 5 A Q 7 A 8 7 4 8 6 2 | 8 4 2 K J 8 5 K 10 9 2 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 9 6 2 Q J 6 A Q J 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 54-37 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 2 N +3 | +200 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A K 7 6 3 10 9 4 3 5 3 K 9 | Fleisher WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 10 7 3 9 Q J 10 4 | Zack North 1 2 3 2nd 3 J 3 2 7 8 7 8 | Kamil East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K A 2 K A 4 9 10 | Barel South 2 2 3 NT 4th 6 5 Q 5 6 2 4 9 | Pachtman WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A | Levin North Pass 3 | Ginossar East Pass Pass | Weinstein South 3 4 | ||
J 10 5 A Q 7 A 8 7 4 8 6 2 | 8 4 2 K J 8 5 K 10 9 2 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 9 6 2 Q J 6 A Q J 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 65-37 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | J 5 Q J 9 6 5 3 Q 8 A J 8 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 2 3 5 6 J A | Wold North 1 Pass 2nd J 7 2 Q 7 5 | Rodwell East 1 Pass 3rd K Q A K 9 3 | Bates South 3 NT 4th A K 8 4 3 10 | Drijver WEST Pass Pass Lead 8 2 2 A 3 | Hamman North 2 2nd 10 7 Q 10 4 | Brink East Pass 3rd 4 Q 7 J 8 | Zia South Pass 4th 5 K J 3 A | ||
7 4 A 10 7 A J 9 5 10 9 5 4 | K 9 8 3 2 K 4 K 6 3 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A Q 10 6 8 2 10 7 4 2 K Q 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 65-45 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | 7 J 6 J 8 7 4 A 10 9 7 3 2 | Klukowski West Pass Lead 9 K 3 8 5 Q 10 3 9 7 | Jacobs NORTH 3 Pass 2nd 7 8 A 4 K K 4 4 6 J | Markowicz East Pass Pass 3rd A Q 5 2 7 A 5 2 10 9 | Beatty South 3 NT 4th 3 4 7 J 6 6 2 5 2 3 | El Ahmady West Dbl AP Lead 6 2 2 3 3 7 | Kowalski NORTH Pass 2 2nd 5 J 5 A 9 6 | Sadek East 1 Pass 3rd K Q 7 2 7 K | Melman South 1 3 4th A 4 J 4 4 5 | ||
Q 9 5 10 8 7 3 2 10 5 2 K 4 | A K J 4 Q 5 4 Q 9 6 3 J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | 10 8 6 3 2 A K 9 A K Q 8 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 71-45 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 N +3 | +170 |
2010 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | Q 10 7 2 K 10 8 6 9 7 6 7 3 | Martel WEST 1 NT 2 Pass Lead 3 J Q 2 5 K 10 7 K 8 A | Gitelman North Pass Pass 3 NT 2nd 2 3 A 6 8 7 4 J 10 Q Q | Stansby East 2 Pass Dbl 3rd J 6 8 K 10 5 4 A 3 7 | Moss South Dbl 2 NT AP 4th K 2 9 A 6 9 2 9 5 4 | Diamond WEST 1 Pass Lead 2 Q 9 K 3 5 5 5 | Weinstein North Pass Pass 2nd 3 A 7 A 8 3 A | Platnick East 1 Pass 3rd J 6 4 2 2 10 2 | Levin South 1 NT 4th K 4 A 6 J J 6 | ||
A 9 8 3 A 3 Q 10 2 Q 10 9 2 | J 6 4 9 7 4 2 K J 8 5 3 J | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | K 5 Q J 5 A 4 A K 8 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 71-52 | 3 NT× S -1 | -200 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | 8 7 3 J 8 5 4 K Q J 10 6 2 | Zia West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 4 5 3 K 4 A | Ginossar North 2 3 2nd 4 9 9 A 8 3 9 | Hamman East Pass Pass 3rd 6 K A 2 6 K 5 | Pachtman SOUTH 1 NT 3 3 NT 4th Q 5 3 7 4 10 | Willenken West Pass AP Lead 5 9 4 K 10 3 7 | Rodwell North 2 2nd 3 A A 5 J 9 K | Rosenberg East Pass 3rd A 7 2 6 7 K | Meckstroth SOUTH 1 NT 3 4th J 4 5 Q 8 5 | ||
5 4 K 8 3 2 K 10 7 3 2 A 9 | A K 6 2 J 10 9 6 5 9 6 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | Q J 10 9 A Q 7 4 A Q 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 78-52 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 S = | +110 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | 10 8 A J 4 2 2 K Q 9 5 4 3 | von Arnim West Pass Pass AP Lead 8 10 4 7 3 4 3 9 5 4 10 | Karaivanov NORTH 2 2 3 2nd 2 2 9 8 6 8 5 10 Q 9 J | S.Auken East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K K K Q 5 10 A 2 8 3 K | Rusev South 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th A 6 5 J A Q 7 6 7 3 A | Popov West Pass Pass Lead 10 Q 4 Q 10 Q | Smirnov NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 3 6 2 6 2 K | Skorchev East 1 Pass AP 3rd 5 7 K 8 4 | Piekarek South Dbl 2 NT 4th J A A J J | ||
A 7 6 5 5 9 8 6 4 3 A 8 2 | Q J 9 Q 10 9 7 6 K J 10 J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +500 4 × EW -2 | K 4 3 2 K 8 3 A Q 7 5 10 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 88-52 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N = | +110 |
2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | 8 7 3 J 8 5 4 K Q J 10 6 2 | Moss West Pass Pass Lead 2 8 Q 8 4 10 6 2 5 K | Helgemo North 3 3 NT 2nd 3 9 7 4 3 6 6 9 6 7 | Gitelman East Pass AP 3rd 10 K 3 J J 10 9 4 Q 5 | Helness SOUTH 1 NT 3 4th Q 5 A A 2 4 2 7 K 7 | Nunes West Pass AP Lead 4 A 6 A | Hampson North 2 2nd 3 10 Q 2 | Fantoni East Pass 3rd K 5 9 5 | Greco SOUTH 1 NT 3 4th 9 7 8 3 | ||
5 4 K 8 3 2 K 10 7 3 2 A 9 | A K 6 2 J 10 9 6 5 9 6 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | Q J 10 9 A Q 7 4 A Q 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 88-57 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 S = | +110 |
Data 9ZB1 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | K 4 3 2 K 8 3 A Q 7 5 10 7 | Pellegrini West 1 Pass Pass Lead 9 10 Q J 6 J 7 7 4 | Multon North Dbl 2 3 NT 2nd K 8 2 K 2 A A J 5 | Camberos East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 3 5 A 9 3 4 6 K | Zimmermann SOUTH 1 2 2 NT 4th 4 J 8 10 3 2 6 4 5 | Fantoni West Pass AP Lead Q 5 3 7 10 6 K 5 | Villegas North 1 2nd K 2 2 10 8 4 6 3 | Nunes East Pass 3rd A 9 4 J 8 9 7 J | Angeleri SOUTH Pass 2 4th 8 K 6 2 J 4 A 3 | ||
Q J 9 Q 10 9 7 6 K J 10 J 6 | A 7 6 5 5 9 8 6 4 3 A 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +500 4 × EW -2 | 10 8 A J 4 2 2 K Q 9 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 88-62 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 2 S -1 | -100 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | A 10 9 3 2 K 5 8 7 5 4 8 7 | Zhuang West 2 Pass Pass Dbl Lead A 4 4 Q 10 | Meckstroth NORTH Pass 2 Pass 3 NT AP 2nd 5 K 5 2 3 | W.Wang East Pass Dbl 3 Pass 3rd 8 7 J 2 6 | Rodwell South 1 NT 3 Pass Pass 4th 6 3 Q J 4 | Katz West Dbl AP Lead 6 A K Q Q 4 10 3 | L.Yang NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 8 9 Q 6 A 4 J A | Nickell East Pass Pass 3rd 8 4 5 2 2 A J 5 | Dai South Pass 3 4th 10 2 8 K 7 5 4 7 | ||
A Q 10 9 4 Q 9 6 K 9 6 4 2 | K J 8 7 6 5 8 7 2 Q J 10 5 | ||||||||||
Par -300 5 × NS -2 | Q 4 J 6 3 A K J 10 3 2 A 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 88-68 | 3 NT× S -1 | -100 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | K 10 8 A 10 9 8 Q 8 7 5 4 3 | Austberg West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 Q 3 A J J 6 | Aronov North 2 2 NT 3 2nd 8 4 K 6 5 9 2 3 | Saelensminde East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 A 7 K 8 4 3 J | Stefanov SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 3 NT 4th 6 10 3 10 4 A 9 | Danailov West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 K 2 2 3 3 J | Brogeland North 1 2 2nd A 7 7 4 4 6 10 | Karakolev East Pass Pass 3rd 5 10 10 A 9 K 5 | Lindqvist SOUTH 1 1 2 4th 8 4 K K 6 9 A | ||
A Q 5 3 J 7 4 10 9 Q J 7 5 | J 9 7 2 K 6 5 A 6 10 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | 6 4 Q 3 2 K J 2 A K 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 88-74 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 N +2 | +130 |
2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | 3 Q J 9 7 5 4 Q Q 10 9 4 3 | Smith West 1 Pass AP Lead J 4 9 10 3 5 K Q 7 A | Meckstroth North 2 3 2nd 3 7 6 4 Q A A 4 7 9 | B.Cohen East Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q 7 8 K 6 3 2 8 10 | Rodwell SOUTH 1 3 3 NT 4th K 2 J 4 3 5 5 9 5 | Hamman West 1 AP Lead Q 5 2 4 K 7 J | Welland North 2 2nd 3 2 4 2 A 7 8 | Zia East 2 3rd 8 9 7 3 5 5 9 | Willenken SOUTH 1 3 4th A K Q 3 5 K 10 | ||
Q J 10 7 6 A 6 3 A 8 7 J 2 | 8 5 2 K 10 8 2 10 5 2 K 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A K 9 4 K J 9 6 4 3 A 7 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 88-81 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
2008 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | J 8 4 2 J 9 7 6 K 8 7 6 5 | Stansby WEST 3 Pass Lead 5 Q A 3 7 8 6 J A K 4 | Meckstroth North Pass Pass 2nd 7 2 4 3 2 4 Q 2 3 10 9 | Martel East Pass Pass 3rd 10 5 6 K 8 5 A 2 6 8 9 | Rodwell South 3 NT 4th Q 9 J 10 7 6 3 K 9 J 4 | Compton WEST 2 Pass Lead 6 4 Q Q A 3 8 | Cohen North Pass Pass 2nd 7 J 5 4 2 3 2 | Hamman East Pass Pass 3rd K 3 9 5 6 K 5 | Berkowitz South 2 NT 4th 3 6 4 10 9 J | ||
K Q 9 7 6 3 8 6 5 2 3 4 2 | 5 A K 10 4 K Q 7 4 2 J 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 South | A 10 Q 3 A J 10 9 8 5 A Q 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 98-81 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 |
2008 USBC Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | J 2 8 7 10 8 6 A K Q 9 3 2 | Stansby West 2 AP Lead A Q J 6 K Q J 10 5 10 | Rodwell North 3 2nd 7 8 6 10 8 5 6 2 8 2 | Martel EAST Pass Pass 3rd 6 4 3 A 7 4 5 9 5 8 | Meckstroth South 1 3 NT 4th 2 9 K 4 7 3 A 4 7 K | Hamman West 2 AP Lead 2 4 3 J 7 7 2 K 6 | Cohen North Dbl 2nd 8 3 9 6 10 10 6 2 A | Compton EAST Pass Pass 3rd 9 J 10 5 3 A 9 8 3 | Berkowitz South 1 2 4th Q Q 7 4 A 4 10 K | ||
A 10 3 A Q J 10 5 K J 7 2 10 | Q 8 6 6 4 3 9 5 3 J 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 South | K 9 7 5 4 K 9 2 A Q 4 7 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | 3 NT 98-84 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 S -1 | -100 |
2006 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | J Q 10 6 4 A Q J 8 7 5 9 3 | Grue West Pass AP Lead 2 10 2 | J.Lall North 3 2nd 3 3 6 | Cheek East Pass 3rd Q 5 Q | Grainger SOUTH 1 3 NT 4th K 4 9 | H.Lall West Pass Pass Lead 2 J 10 2 A 3 9 7 | B.Cohen North 1 NT 3 2nd 5 3 6 3 4 5 10 8 | Chorush East Pass AP 3rd J A 5 J 2 J K 4 | Smith SOUTH 1 2 4th Q K 4 9 K A A 3 | ||
K Q 6 J 9 8 K 6 3 A 7 6 2 | 10 9 8 3 K 3 2 9 4 Q 10 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | A 7 5 4 2 A 7 5 10 2 K J 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 108-84 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | A 9 8 7 K J J 8 6 5 4 2 9 | Nickell West 3 AP Lead 7 2 2 5 7 Q 9 7 3 6 5 | P.Branco North Dbl 2nd 9 6 J 10 J 10 5 4 A 8 9 | Freeman EAST 1 Pass 3rd Q K 3 J K 4 5 6 8 K 8 | Branco South 1 3 NT 4th A A 2 3 2 4 8 7 Q 10 9 | Chagas West 2 Pass Lead K 2 Q J 5 5 Q | Meckstroth North Dbl 3 2nd A 6 J 3 7 8 10 | Villas-Boas EAST 1 3 AP 3rd 8 K 3 5 K J J | Rodwell South 1 Pass 4th 9 A 2 10 A K | ||
5 3 2 10 6 A 10 10 8 7 6 4 3 | Q J 4 A 8 4 3 Q 7 K Q 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 North | K 10 6 Q 9 7 5 2 K 9 3 A J | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 108-89 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | A 9 8 7 K J J 8 6 5 4 2 9 | Sundelin West 2 3 AP Lead 7 5 K 2 10 6 8 A | Sadek North Pass 3 2nd 9 6 J 3 5 7 8 6 | Sylvan EAST 1 NT 2 NT Pass 3rd Q K 3 4 5 3 4 7 | El Ahmady South Pass Pass 3 NT 4th A A 2 4 6 2 7 9 | Nadim West Lead 8 | Fredin North | Hishmat EAST | Lindkvist South | ||
5 3 2 10 6 A 10 10 8 7 6 4 3 | Q J 4 A 8 4 3 Q 7 K Q 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 North | K 10 6 Q 9 7 5 2 K 9 3 A J | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 108-96 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A Q 9 8 4 2 4 2 7 5 2 Q 4 | Nunes West Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 6 2 K 6 6 8 10 7 5 | Hampson North 2 3 3 NT 2nd 4 9 Q 3 6 2 2 3 9 K | Fantoni East Pass Pass AP 3rd J A A 5 7 A 5 4 8 10 | Greco SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 4th K 3 4 8 J Q 10 10 J 2 | Gitelman West Pass Pass Lead Q 2 9 2 5 8 2 J 5 | Duboin North 1 2 2nd A A Q A K 10 8 Q 8 | Moss East Pass Dbl 3rd 4 4 J 7 9 2 K 7 | Bocchi SOUTH 1 1 NT AP 4th 5 6 10 6 4 3 3 J | ||
Q 10 9 6 9 4 3 A 9 8 7 5 3 | K J 10 5 3 A 5 3 Q J 8 J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 7 6 K J 8 7 A K 10 6 K 10 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +13 | Partscore 109-108 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 × N = | +670 |
Data 9ZB1 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | 4 3 2 A 4 A K 10 5 3 2 A 5 | Weinstein West 2 Pass Lead K 5 J K | Caracci North 2 3 NT 2nd A 10 Q 8 | Levin East Pass AP 3rd 7 K A 6 | Cuevas SOUTH Pass 2 NT 4th 5 4 4 7 | Marangunic West Pass Dbl Pass Lead K 2 Q J 3 4 10 8 J J K 10 | Rosenberg North 2 2 NT 3 2nd A 5 4 A 2 5 6 9 3 7 9 6 | Sanchez East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 J 6 Q Q 9 4 2 4 A 6 7 | Zia SOUTH 2 2 3 4th 5 K 10 3 A K 7 9 7 8 Q 3 | ||
A K 9 6 K Q J 8 3 Q 7 J 4 | 5 9 7 6 2 9 8 4 Q 10 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | Q J 10 8 7 10 5 J 6 K 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 114-109 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 S = | +140 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | 6 A 9 8 7 2 9 8 4 2 K Q 2 | D.Yadlin WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 K 3 Q 2 A J 7 10 9 | Backstrom North 1 2 3 Pass 2nd 2 A 8 9 2 5 9 10 5 J | I.Yadlin East Pass Pass Pass Dbl 3rd K 6 K 4 10 7 8 6 A 7 | Salomaa South 2 2 NT 3 NT AP 4th 6 2 5 6 3 4 8 5 4 Q | Koistinen WEST Pass Pass Lead K 4 A 3 8 7 9 9 A 2 7 | Podgur North Pass 2 2nd 3 K 7 6 J 5 Q 7 4 9 5 | Kiema East 1 AP 3rd 6 3 4 Q 6 2 10 8 4 10 K | Kalish South 2 4th 2 6 5 5 10 2 Q J 3 8 A | ||
Q 10 9 5 3 Q 5 3 10 7 6 8 6 | A 8 4 2 K J 4 K Q J 5 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +500 4 × EW -3 | K J 7 10 6 A 3 A J 10 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | Partscore 116-114 | 3 NT× S -1 | -200 | 2 N = | +110 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 15 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | J 7 7 A K 5 3 A K 10 6 4 3 | Kowalski West 1 Pass AP Lead 5 10 A 9 K Q 9 | Townsend North 2 3 2nd 7 J 5 7 J 2 8 | Tuszynski EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q K 10 4 5 3 A | Gold South Pass 3 3 NT 4th 2 3 3 4 A 5 7 | Ja.Hackett West 1 Lead 10 J K 6 7 6 5 9 3 10 | Chmurski North 2 2nd 2 6 7 6 4 Q 8 3 9 8 | Ju.Hackett EAST Pass AP 3rd J 2 10 Q A K Q 3 9 10 | Puczynski South Pass 4th A K 2 3 8 7 4 5 5 Q | ||
K 8 3 A K 9 6 5 Q J 4 8 2 | Q 6 5 4 Q 10 10 9 8 7 J 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 10 9 2 J 8 4 3 2 6 2 Q 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 121-116 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 N +2 | +130 |
2004 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | A K Q 7 5 4 J 7 4 9 10 9 4 | Robinson West Pass Pass Lead 5 Q A K 8 4 K Q 9 K Q J | Bocchi NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd 7 6 7 5 5 A 3 10 8 3 6 | Boyd East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 2 3 J 2 6 4 5 A 8 7 | Duboin South 2 2 NT 4th 3 4 9 10 4 9 2 8 2 J 6 | Versace West Pass Lead A A 8 A | Berkowitz NORTH 2 2nd 5 3 6 2 | Lauria East Pass 3rd J 2 3 9 | Cohen South Pass 4th 4 4 9 | ||
J 8 Q 10 6 5 2 10 6 3 J 3 2 | 10 6 3 2 A J 8 4 2 A K Q 8 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | 9 K 9 8 3 A K Q 7 5 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +9 | Partscore 125-121 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | 7 4 2 A J 7 A K J 10 8 4 3 | Fantoni West Pass Pass Lead J A 3 Q 3 A J 8 10 7 9 J | Torres North 1 3 NT 2nd 2 10 Q 6 7 9 2 8 6 3 10 | Nunes East 1 AP 3rd K 6 7 4 K 4 2 8 5 K A | Frances SOUTH Pass 1 NT 4th 5 4 7 5 2 9 4 10 5 6 Q | Ventin West Pass Pass Lead K A 3 7 6 8 3 K J 10 | Duboin North 1 2 2nd 5 10 Q 3 5 2 10 9 8 2 | Fernandez East 1 AP 3rd J 6 6 A 9 Q A 2 8 8 | Bocchi SOUTH Pass Dbl 4th 2 4 7 4 4 7 5 4 5 J | ||
J 6 10 6 5 4 7 6 K J 10 9 7 | A K 9 8 3 Q 3 9 5 2 A 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | Q 10 5 K 9 8 2 Q 3 Q 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +8 | 3 NT 129-125 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 2 N +1 | +110 |
2003 Spingold Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | K Q 10 7 5 4 K 10 8 5 Q 4 3 | Stansby West Dbl 1 NT Rdbl AP Lead 5 K J Q 10 8 3 7 2 | Rosenberg NORTH Pass Rdbl Pass Pass 2nd Q 3 5 7 4 8 9 A 8 | Martel East Pass Pass Pass 2 3rd 2 A 4 3 5 5 K J 7 | Zia South 1 Pass Dbl 3 NT 4th 6 4 6 7 9 9 A 4 2 | Fallenius West Pass Pass Lead 9 5 J 4 7 Q J 10 8 6 | Weichsel NORTH Pass 1 NT 2 NT 2nd 6 4 K 8 A 4 7 8 J 8 | Welland East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 2 4 J 5 5 7 10 5 Q | Sontag South 1 2 4th 3 A 2 2 K 6 3 9 7 3 | ||
5 4 A K 8 Q 9 7 4 K J 8 5 | 9 7 6 3 9 3 2 A J 10 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A Q J 10 8 2 J 6 6 3 2 A 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | Partscore 131-129 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | K 10 9 6 4 2 3 8 7 6 A 9 4 | Wolff West Pass AP Lead 4 Q 10 3 7 Q Q 6 J 9 5 6 | Levin NORTH 2 3 2nd 3 A 2 K 3 2 J Q 9 7 8 J | Morse East Pass Pass 3rd K 6 8 8 K 4 5 5 8 9 10 A | Weinstein South 2 NT 3 NT 4th A 2 2 7 4 K 4 6 10 7 3 5 | Smith West Pass Lead 6 7 3 2 4 | Doub NORTH 2 2nd A 3 6 8 4 | Seamon East Pass 3rd 10 10 J J 7 | Wildavsky South Pass 4th 3 Q A A | ||
A 5 3 10 9 5 4 A 4 J 8 7 2 | Q 8 K J 8 7 6 10 3 2 K 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 7 A Q 2 K Q J 9 5 Q 10 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 135-131 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | A Q 9 8 6 5 J 8 8 7 4 7 2 | Berkowitz West Pass Pass AP | Fallenius North 2 3 | Cohen EAST 1 Pass Pass | Welland South 1 NT 2 3 NT | Gitelman West Pass Pass Lead 4 6 5 K 10 | Zia North 2 3 2nd 2 J 4 2 8 | Moss EAST 1 Pass AP 3rd Q K 9 7 3 | Rosenberg South 1 NT 2 4th 3 7 A A 8 | ||
7 2 K 5 4 3 6 5 3 2 K 5 4 | J 10 3 A 10 9 6 A J Q 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 4 Q 7 2 K Q 10 9 A J 8 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 146-131 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 S -2 | -100 |
2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | 8 7 6 J 8 4 2 A K Q 10 8 6 | Stewart West 2 AP Lead A K 6 Q 8 9 6 K | Lipsitz North 3 2nd 2 4 8 3 A 2 3 6 | Woolsey EAST Pass Pass 3rd 10 7 9 3 Q A J 7 | Ekeblad South 1 3 NT 4th 3 5 5 J 6 4 5 2 | Molson West Pass Pass Lead 4 | Robinson North 1 2 NT 2nd K | Shenkin EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 | Boyd South 1 1 4th 6 | ||
10 2 A K 6 Q J 9 6 4 3 5 2 | A Q 9 4 Q 10 9 7 8 7 2 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K J 5 3 5 3 A K 10 5 J 9 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 146-137 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT N +1 | +150 |
2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | K 2 10 8 6 5 2 A K 9 4 3 2 | Martel West Pass 2 AP Lead 4 3 2 5 J Q K 3 | Soloway NORTH 2 Pass Pass 2nd 2 9 Q Q 3 J 5 8 | Stansby East Dbl 2 Pass 3rd A J 3 6 5 6 9 2 | Hamman South Rdbl Pass 3 NT 4th 7 K 4 2 K A 7 8 | Freeman West Pass Pass Lead 5 A K 9 K A 7 | Weichsel NORTH 2 2 3 2nd J 3 5 4 3 J 2 | Nickell East Dbl Pass AP 3rd 6 2 K 2 6 4 7 | Sontag South Rdbl 2 NT 4th 2 8 9 Q 5 6 8 | ||
J 10 6 4 4 7 6 5 3 10 8 7 6 | A 8 5 3 A K Q 7 Q 9 8 Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT North | Q 9 7 J 9 3 A K J 10 4 2 J | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 146-144 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 N = | +110 |
Data 9ZB1 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | 10 6 Q 6 A Q 8 5 3 2 A 7 3 | Bocchi West 1 Pass Lead 4 7 5 | Helness NORTH 1 Pass 3 NT 2nd 6 9 3 | Duboin East Dbl Pass AP 3rd J 2 Q | Furunes South Rdbl 1 NT 4th A 6 K | Austberg West 1 Lead A J 7 2 4 7 7 | Lauria NORTH 1 2 2nd 3 5 10 J 9 Q J | Helgemo East Dbl AP 3rd J K K 4 A K Q | Versace South Rdbl 4th 6 6 5 3 6 5 K | ||
J 7 2 K 8 4 3 J 10 9 8 5 4 | A K 9 4 J 9 2 K 6 Q 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT South | Q 8 5 3 A 10 7 5 7 4 K J 10 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | Partscore 148-146 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 N = | +90 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 17 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | 10 6 A 2 8 5 3 A 9 8 6 4 3 | Reid West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 10 K 3 5 5 Q K 6 2 | Ju NORTH Pass 2 3 2nd 10 J A 7 Q A K 2 5 10 | Newell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 3 4 Q A 4 3 8 4 | Fu South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th A 7 6 9 3 J 6 10 7 | Zhuang West Pass Lead 3 5 A 3 4 9 5 K 2 8 | Blackstock NORTH 1 3 2nd Q A 7 7 6 10 7 3 7 A | W.Wang East Pass AP 3rd K 4 5 10 8 4 K 10 6 2 | Henry South 2 4th 2 6 2 J A 8 9 5 J J | ||
9 7 4 3 K 10 5 J 9 K Q J 2 | Q J 8 5 J 8 7 4 3 A 10 7 7 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A K 2 Q 9 6 K Q 6 4 2 10 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 158-148 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | J 10 4 J 7 3 Q J 10 6 3 2 4 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 K 2 6 10 7 A K | Campos North 2 Pass 2nd 4 4 8 J 9 A 3 5 | Meckstroth East 2 Pass 3rd A 5 A Q 9 5 4 6 | Villas-Boas South 3 NT 4th 9 3 7 2 2 3 7 10 | Branco WEST Pass Dbl Pass Lead K A 2 3 4 3 A | Hamman North Pass 2 3 2nd 4 9 8 J 5 2 3 | Chagas East 1 2 AP 3rd 9 5 A 8 Q A 4 | Soloway South 2 2 4th 3 4 7 K 7 8 7 | ||
5 3 A 9 6 5 K 8 5 8 6 5 3 | A Q 8 7 6 2 K Q 10 2 7 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | K 9 8 4 A 9 4 A K Q J 9 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 158-152 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 N = | +110 |
1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | 10 9 5 2 A J 6 K Q J 9 8 6 | Furunes WEST 2 Pass AP Lead K K Q 6 2 J 6 J | Chagas North 3 3 2nd A 4 A A 7 10 4 | Helness East Pass Pass 3rd 8 7 3 3 J 5 K | Branco South 3 3 NT 4th 2 2 5 2 3 3 A | Campos WEST 2 Pass Dbl Lead 3 | Austberg North Dbl 3 NT AP | Villas-Boas East Pass Dbl | Helgemo South 3 4 | ||
3 K J 10 9 6 4 A 9 7 5 3 2 | K Q J 8 7 6 8 5 4 3 A 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 4 Q 7 5 3 2 K Q 10 8 2 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +14 | 3 NT 172-152 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 × S -3 | -500 |
1998 Rosenblum Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | 7 4 6 A 9 8 7 A 10 7 6 4 3 | Lanzarotti WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead 8 Q 9 10 4 J Q 8 | Chagas North Pass Pass 3 2nd 6 5 Q 4 10 8 2 2 | Buratti East 1 NT 2 Pass 3rd K 3 K A J 3 9 A | Branco South Pass Pass 3 NT 4th A K 7 2 7 K 2 J | Campos WEST Pass 1 Lead 3 6 | Sementa North Pass 3 2nd 5 4 | Villas-Boas East 1 AP 3rd J Q | Versace South Dbl 4th A 2 | ||
K 10 3 J 9 8 7 5 2 J 9 5 2 | A 9 8 6 K 4 Q 10 4 3 2 K J | ||||||||||
Par +500 4 × East -3 | Q J 5 2 A Q 10 3 K 6 5 Q 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 184-152 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
1997 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | 5 2 2 K Q 10 7 6 2 A J 10 6 | Passell WEST 1 Pass Lead Q 4 A 10 9 | Forrester North 2 Pass 2nd 2 A 6 2 | Seamon East 2 Pass 3rd 6 2 J 7 | Helgemo South 3 NT 4th K 8 3 4 | Rosenberg WEST 1 Pass Lead J 6 2 3 10 J Q | Burger North 3 2nd 3 4 4 J 5 5 2 | Zia East Pass 3rd 10 Q A K 4 8 6 | Cayne South Pass 4th 2 2 3 8 A K K | ||
J 10 3 A Q 10 9 8 A J 9 5 2 | Q 8 7 6 4 J 7 6 8 5 K 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A K 9 K 5 4 3 9 4 3 Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 184-158 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
Data 9ZB1 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek