Data 9ZA7 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 80 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | K 6 3 Q 9 8 3 2 Q 7 4 J 6 | Brogeland West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 J A 10 J 8 A 7 | Helness NORTH Pass 2 2 NT 2nd Q 4 4 7 A 2 3 8 | Lindqvist East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 3 3 5 3 4 6 K | Helgemo South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 9 Q J K 2 8 5 | Nunes West Pass Dbl Pass AP Lead 2 J A | Ro.Schwartz NORTH Pass 2 Rdbl 2 NT 2nd 6 5 Q | Fantoni East Pass Pass 2 Pass 3rd 4 K 2 | L.Fisher South 1 NT 2 Pass 3 4th 3 7 | ||
A 9 5 4 A 7 A 10 8 2 Q 7 2 | 10 8 7 2 K 10 6 4 6 5 3 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +100 2 × EW -1 | Q J J 5 K J 9 A K 10 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | Partscore 7-0 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 S = | +110 |
2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | A 10 9 7 4 2 A 8 7 9 7 A 10 | Nunes WEST 2 Pass Lead Q | Madala North 2 3 NT 2nd 7 | Fantoni East Pass AP | Bocchi South 2 NT | Zia WEST 1 2 Lead Q Q J 4 | Helgemo North 1 2 NT 2nd 7 6 2 J | Duboin East Pass AP 3rd 2 2 4 A | Helness South 1 NT 4th K 3 5 6 | ||
Q J 10 9 6 2 K J 10 8 K Q 4 | K 8 6 5 3 Q 4 3 2 9 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × West -1 | Q J K 5 4 3 A 6 5 J 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | Partscore 7-6 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 |
2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | K 6 5 K 9 7 A 9 8 7 6 2 Q | Hanlon WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 7 10 Q A J 10 6 8 4 | Duboin North 1 2 3 2nd 2 2 3 7 4 5 9 2 3 Q | Amoils East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 Q J 2 7 5 8 9 K | Zia South 1 2 NT 3 NT 4th 5 K 6 A 3 8 6 8 A | Bianchedi WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 2 7 Q 6 A J | Moss North 1 2 2nd 5 9 3 4 4 5 | Bocchi East 1 Pass 3rd A 10 6 Q 2 6 | Gitelman South 2 2 NT 4th 8 K 2 3 8 K | ||
J 10 3 2 Q K Q J 4 9 5 4 2 | A 7 4 J 10 8 6 2 10 3 K 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 9 8 A 5 4 3 5 A J 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 12-7 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 |
2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | 9 7 5 A 5 10 3 K Q 9 7 4 3 | Hanlon West Pass Pass Lead J 3 6 2 2 8 J K | Duboin North 3 3 NT 2nd K 6 A 5 5 10 2 2 | Amoils EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 Q 3 Q 10 3 4 | Zia South 1 NT 3 4th 5 4 3 A A 7 7 | Bianchedi West Pass Pass Lead 4 8 10 K 8 5 5 J 3 | Moss North 1 NT 3 2nd 10 A A 9 J 2 Q 5 7 | Bocchi EAST Pass 2 AP 3rd K 7 2 2 2 K A 3 K | Gitelman South 1 Pass 4th 7 4 4 5 9 6 3 3 8 | ||
K 6 3 2 8 2 5 4 A J 10 8 2 | Q 8 4 K 10 7 6 3 A 9 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A J 10 Q J 9 4 K Q J 2 6 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 23-7 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N -2 | -100 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | Q 5 3 2 10 9 7 A A 10 8 7 5 | Hung West 1 AP Lead 3 8 10 5 9 Q J Q 10 4 2 3 | Greco North Dbl 2nd 10 2 2 6 5 8 9 K 2 Q 4 9 | J.Stansby EAST 1 Rdbl 3rd A J 6 A K 5 7 4 3 5 Q A | Hampson South Pass 3 NT 4th 4 7 J 3 6 7 K 8 9 6 7 8 | Platnick West 1 AP Lead 6 8 10 2 5 Q 5 J 10 4 5 | Watson North Dbl 2nd 10 4 2 6 6 8 K 4 4 9 Q | Diamond EAST 1 Rdbl 3rd A J 8 A K 3 3 7 8 5 Q | J.Feldman South Pass 2 NT 4th 2 7 J 3 2 K 9 7 9 6 | ||
10 9 4 Q J 6 3 8 6 J 9 4 2 | A 8 7 6 A 8 5 K 9 7 3 Q 6 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K J K 4 2 Q J 10 5 4 2 K 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 33-7 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | Q 10 3 2 8 A Q 7 5 4 3 J 10 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 J 7 6 Q 7 5 4 Q 8 | Hampson North 1 1 2 3 3 2nd 2 K 3 10 8 2 4 4 4 J | Willenken East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 3 8 A 2 5 3 7 6 A | Greco South 1 2 2 3 3 NT 4th K 9 A 2 8 6 3 5 5 9 | Platnick WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A 2 K A 5 10 Q J 3 A | Cohler North Pass 2 3 2nd 2 A 5 7 K 8 3 8 Q 9 | Diamond East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 6 2 3 3 6 J 4 5 7 | Fleisher South 1 2 NT 4th 10 8 4 6 4 9 J 2 4 10 | ||
9 7 5 K 9 6 3 K 10 8 Q 7 5 | J 8 6 4 J 4 2 9 2 A K 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A K A Q 10 7 5 J 6 9 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 39-7 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | K 7 6 3 K Q 10 8 4 3 K 2 5 | J.Levin WEST Pass Pass Lead A 8 3 2 7 J Q 5 Q J | Welland North 2 Pass 2nd 3 6 4 6 K 6 6 2 7 2 | J.Wolpert East Pass Pass 3rd 2 10 K 10 A 5 7 Q 3 | S.Auken South 3 NT 4th 5 Q 8 A 9 K 5 3 9 | Chambers WEST Pass Rdbl 2 Pass Lead J 5 10 Q K 5 A 7 10 | H.Weinstein North 1 2 Pass 3 2nd Q K 5 6 8 2 8 9 J | Schermer East 1 Pass Pass AP 3rd A A 8 6 3 Q 2 3 | Grabel South Dbl Pass 3 4th 3 9 K 2 7 3 4 K | ||
A 8 7 5 2 A 7 5 4 10 9 8 3 | J 10 9 4 2 A J 6 8 6 K 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 South | Q 5 9 Q J 10 9 3 A Q J 7 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 49-7 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N = | +140 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | A Q 10 6 5 3 10 2 A 6 4 Q 8 | Diamond West Pass Pass Lead 5 2 6 5 7 2 3 J 2 | Rodwell NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd 4 J 4 10 A 5 K 7 3 | Platnick East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 Q J Q 8 Q 6 3 A | Meckstroth South 1 NT 2 NT 4th K K 2 3 6 A 8 4 10 | Weinstein West Pass Lead 10 Q 4 J A 3 4 10 A 6 | Greco NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 A K 6 5 K 4 9 8 7 | Levin East Pass AP 3rd 5 2 7 2 10 3 7 J 2 9 | Hampson South 1 NT 4th A 5 8 3 6 7 3 Q 8 J | ||
J K J 8 5 Q J 8 5 3 7 6 5 | K 9 8 7 4 Q 7 6 10 A 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 2 A 9 4 3 K 9 7 2 K J 9 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 49-14 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 N = | +110 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | A 2 A 9 3 2 K Q J 9 5 6 5 | Pratap WEST 1 NT 2 AP Lead 3 Q 9 3 10 7 J | Moss North Dbl 2 2nd 2 K 4 4 6 3 | M.Gordon East Rdbl 2 3rd 8 A 5 J 2 9 | Gitelman South Pass 3 NT 4th K 6 8 7 2 5 | Spector WEST 1 1 NT AP Lead 3 5 7 10 7 Q 7 | Seamon North Pass Pass 2nd A 8 2 K 3 3 A | Becker East 1 2 3rd 5 J 9 6 4 5 | Pszczola South Pass 3 4th 6 A K 7 Q 9 | ||
7 4 3 K 8 7 A 10 8 6 3 A K | Q J 10 9 8 5 6 4 4 2 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +500 4 × EW -2 | K 6 Q J 10 5 7 Q J 10 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 60-14 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | 10 9 8 4 6 7 4 3 A K Q 10 8 | Grue West Pass Pass Lead A 2 K Q 6 | Greco North 1 3 NT 2nd 3 A 5 6 2 | Cheek East Pass AP 3rd 5 3 3 5 A | Hampson SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th 2 4 7 9 4 | Diamond West Pass AP Lead A 2 Q 6 K 7 | Becker North 1 2nd 3 4 5 Q 9 10 | Platnick East Pass 3rd 5 A 6 K 3 10 | Spector SOUTH 1 2 4th 2 3 8 4 J J | ||
K 7 6 2 9 7 4 A K 9 9 7 2 | A Q 10 5 2 10 8 6 5 J 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT NS | J 5 3 A K Q J 8 3 Q J 2 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 67-14 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 S = | +110 |
Data 9ZA7 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | A 4 2 K J 9 5 3 K 7 5 J 2 | Milgrim West 1 NT 2 AP Lead K Q Q 10 6 K J 9 A 4 Q | Jacobus North Dbl 3 2nd 2 4 7 A J 8 7 9 2 10 | Rigal EAST Pass Rdbl Pass 3rd 4 3 2 5 5 3 5 4 6 9 | Passell South 1 Pass 3 NT 4th A 2 8 7 8 6 3 J 10 K | Cohler West 1 NT Pass Lead 3 Q 3 J 8 3 A | Simson North Dbl 2 2nd 2 7 10 4 K 2 5 | Lev EAST Pass 2 AP 3rd 9 2 A A 4 Q | Aker South 1 Pass 4th Q 8 5 6 7 A | ||
K 10 7 A 6 4 A Q J 3 K 6 3 | 8 8 7 2 9 8 6 2 10 9 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 South | Q J 9 6 5 3 Q 10 10 4 A Q 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 73-14 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 S +2 | +170 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | 2 K 7 5 8 4 2 K Q J 10 9 8 | Hampson West Pass Pass Dbl Lead 2 4 Q 5 7 | Dwyer North 2 3 AP 2nd 5 6 A 9 2 | Greco East 2 Pass 3rd 6 K 7 Q K | Bathurst SOUTH 1 Pass 3 NT 4th J 7 2 2 4 | Kranyak West Pass Pass Lead K 9 Q 8 6 K J 10 2 A | Diamond North 2 3 2nd 4 J A A Q 7 5 8 6 5 | G.Wolpert East 2 AP 3rd 7 Q 4 2 8 3 7 9 10 4 | Platnick SOUTH 1 Dbl 4th 2 K 2 5 3 3 5 6 3 Q | ||
Q 7 Q 10 4 2 9 5 3 6 5 3 2 | A K 10 8 5 3 9 8 6 Q 6 A 7 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | J 9 6 4 A J 3 A K J 10 7 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 85-14 | 3 NT× S = | +750 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | K 10 2 K J 9 8 5 K 8 4 4 3 | Fallenius West Pass Pass Lead 6 2 5 | Rodwell North 2 3 NT 2nd 4 J 3 | Fredin East Pass AP 3rd A Q | Meckstroth SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th 5 K | Levin West Pass AP Lead 6 A K Q Q A A | Nystrom North 1 2nd 4 2 6 3 6 5 | Weinstein East Dbl 3rd 7 3 4 5 8 9 | Upmark SOUTH 1 2 4th J 7 10 J A 8 | ||
Q 8 6 10 6 4 2 Q 9 6 3 6 2 | A 7 4 3 A 3 A 10 7 2 J 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | J 9 5 Q 7 J 5 A K Q 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 85-19 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 S +2 | +130 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | K J 8 7 4 2 K 4 A K 5 J 3 | Fantoni West Pass Pass Lead 10 10 2 J | Upmark NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd 5 Q 6 3 | Nunes East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 K A 4 | Nystrom South 1 NT 3 4th J 3 5 Q | Cullin West Pass Lead 3 K 6 2 8 A 8 7 | Helness NORTH 1 2 2nd J 3 10 2 A 3 J Q | Bertheau East Pass AP 3rd Q 2 Q A 4 4 K 9 | Helgemo South 1 NT 4th A 4 K 5 2 5 6 J | ||
Q 9 5 A 6 3 Q 10 9 8 4 A 8 | 6 3 Q 7 5 2 3 K 10 9 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +500 4 × EW -3 | A 10 J 10 9 8 J 7 6 2 Q 6 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 95-19 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N = | +110 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | 8 K Q J 2 K Q J 10 8 7 5 3 | Nystrom WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 A 4 9 | Meckstroth North 2 Pass 2 2nd 8 2 J 7 | Upmark East Dbl 2 Pass 3rd K 7 Q 10 | Rodwell South Rdbl Pass 3 NT 4th 5 3 5 3 | Nickell WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 6 J 3 4 4 K 2 A | Ahlesved North 1 2 2nd 8 6 K J K 3 4 5 | Katz East Dbl Pass 3rd K 3 Q Q 2 8 A 7 | Petersson South 1 2 NT 4th 2 Q 9 5 8 5 7 10 | ||
Q 9 7 6 10 7 5 7 5 4 3 9 6 | A K 10 4 6 4 3 J 10 2 A K 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 5 3 2 A 9 8 A 9 8 6 Q 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 95-27 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 13 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | 10 5 3 Q 10 9 7 5 3 A K 9 3 | Bocchi WEST 1 Pass Lead 4 A J K K | Gromov North 2 Pass 2nd 3 7 A A | Madala East Pass Pass 3rd Q 8 4 3 | Dubinin South 3 NT 4th 2 5 10 2 | Khiuppenen WEST 1 2 Pass AP Lead A Q 9 5 J | Sementa North 2 3 4 2nd 2 7 J 2 A | Kholomeev East Dbl Pass Pass 3rd 6 4 K K Q | Duboin South Rdbl 3 4 4th 3 5 3 8 4 | ||
K 7 6 5 4 K 10 8 6 4 A 8 2 | J 9 A Q 9 6 4 2 10 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A Q 8 3 2 J 7 2 K J Q J 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 95-34 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 4 N = | +130 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | K 10 2 A K Q 8 3 2 A 9 3 2 | Helgemo WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 7 J 7 A 5 4 K Q A 3 Q | Ahlesved North 1 3 2nd K 5 4 2 2 5 9 3 4 J 8 | Helness East 1 Pass 3rd A 3 K 2 10 A 8 9 5 K | Petersson South Pass 3 NT 4th 6 2 10 6 Q 6 7 10 6 7 | Bertheau WEST Pass Pass 2 AP Lead J 7 7 J K 8 Q | Fantoni North 1 2 Dbl 2nd 4 5 K Q 6 7 5 | Cullin East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 3 K A 5 2 3 8 | Nunes South Dbl Pass 3 4th 2 10 6 2 4 J A | ||
7 5 A K 9 8 3 J 10 7 5 7 6 | A J 10 4 3 2 J 7 9 6 Q J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q 9 8 6 Q 6 5 4 4 K 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 95-41 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 N = | +110 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | Q 9 8 6 Q 6 5 4 4 K 10 8 5 | Narkiewicz West 3 AP Lead Q 2 4 K Q 3 8 K J 7 | McGann North Pass 2nd 5 4 5 9 2 J 5 A 4 | Buras EAST Pass Pass 3rd 6 10 A 6 8 K 9 9 8 | Hanlon South 1 3 NT 4th A 7 6 7 10 3 3 7 2 | Mesbur West 2 Pass AP Lead Q A K Q 2 8 J | Zmudzinski North Pass 3 2nd 5 6 9 2 4 5 | Fitzgibbon EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 4 6 4 8 K | Balicki South 1 2 NT 3 4th A 5 7 10 7 A | ||
A J 10 4 3 2 J 7 9 6 Q J 4 | 7 5 A K 9 8 3 J 10 7 5 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 10 2 A K Q 8 3 2 A 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 95-46 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 S = | +110 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | 8 K Q J 2 K Q J 10 8 7 5 3 | Hanlon WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 6 A 4 9 10 K | Kholomeev North 1 2 2nd 8 4 J 7 5 Q | McGann East Dbl Pass 3rd K 9 Q A 7 6 | Khiuppenen South 1 3 NT 4th 2 5 3 3 8 10 | Gromov WEST Pass 2 Pass Lead A K 5 4 8 | Mesbur North 2 2 3 2nd 2 3 K J A | Dubinin East Dbl Pass AP 3rd 6 7 4 Q Q | Fitzgibbon South Rdbl 2 NT 4th 8 3 6 7 9 | ||
Q 9 7 6 10 7 5 7 5 4 3 9 6 | A K 10 4 6 4 3 J 10 2 A K 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 5 3 2 A 9 8 A 9 8 6 Q 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 95-54 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | 7 6 J 7 4 K Q 10 8 5 4 8 3 | Drijver West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 3 K 8 A | Allfrey North 2 3 2nd 6 J 9 K 7 | Brink East Pass Pass 3rd 8 Q 2 4 4 | Robson SOUTH 1 NT 3 3 NT 4th J 6 3 7 4 | Gold West Pass Pass Pass Lead A 9 2 8 3 10 8 | Muller North 1 2 NT 3 2nd 4 A J K 4 9 K | Forrester East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 2 K 3 Q 7 9 | de Wijs SOUTH 1 1 NT 3 4th 3 6 A 7 6 5 2 | ||
Q 10 5 4 3 2 9 8 5 J 7 5 2 | 9 8 Q 10 3 2 A 9 6 A K J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A K J A K 6 7 3 2 Q 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 95-59 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
Data 9ZA7 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | A K J 8 6 5 J 9 5 2 6 A 7 | Nunes West 2 AP Lead 2 K 10 J 4 3 9 6 | Duboin North 2 2nd 6 3 8 6 9 A 7 3 | Fantoni EAST Pass Pass 3rd J 2 J 2 Q 8 Q 5 | Sementa South Pass 3 NT 4th K 4 A 7 5 4 7 4 | Lauria West 1 Pass Lead J 3 10 A K 5 5 6 9 J J | Zimmermann North 1 2 2nd K 2 Q 4 7 9 2 Q 8 6 9 | Versace EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd A 7 5 3 4 K A Q 7 3 Q | Multon South Pass 1 NT 4th 6 10 4 2 10 2 8 3 4 9 8 | ||
10 2 8 3 A Q 8 7 3 2 K 3 2 | Q 9 7 4 A 7 4 J 4 J 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 South | 3 K Q 10 6 K 10 9 5 Q 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 95-67 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | 10 8 6 5 A J 7 2 8 7 2 10 7 | Rosenberg West Pass AP Lead 4 4 7 3 | G.Wolpert North 3 2nd 2 5 2 5 | Willenken East Pass 3rd 10 10 A J | Kranyak SOUTH 2 NT 3 NT 4th Q 3 K K | J.Lall West Pass AP Lead 2 Q 4 3 4 A Q J 9 6 Q | Cohen North 1 2nd 5 A K 8 A 5 4 5 8 9 9 | Bathurst East Pass 3rd 9 4 7 J 5 10 7 2 8 10 A | Wolfson SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th 7 6 8 3 2 3 2 6 6 10 10 | ||
K 4 3 2 9 8 5 4 K 9 5 K 5 | Q J 9 K 10 6 Q 10 6 4 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 7 Q 3 A J 3 A Q J 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 105-67 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | A 10 7 7 4 A 10 7 6 3 2 6 2 | Friedland WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 K 8 10 3 | Delmonte North 2 Pass 2nd 7 4 Q 5 3 | Dahl East Pass Pass 3rd 8 2 A 5 8 | T.Bessis South 3 NT 4th Q 9 J 2 4 | D.Wolpert WEST Pass Pass Lead A K 6 K 5 | Lusky North Pass 2 2nd 8 9 A 4 Q | Amoils East 1 AP 3rd 10 5 2 2 A | Falk South Dbl 4th 6 2 4 9 J | ||
K 9 6 4 10 9 8 2 Q 4 10 5 4 | 8 5 3 Q 6 3 J 9 A K Q 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | Q J 2 A K J 5 K 8 5 J 9 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 116-67 | 3 NT S +4 | +720 | 2 N +3 | +150 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | 4 9 8 6 A K 10 7 6 4 6 4 3 | Grue West Pass AP Lead 6 9 7 5 J 2 3 | Fredin NORTH 2 3 2nd 4 7 A Q K Q 4 | J.Lall East Pass Dbl 3rd Q 3 3 4 4 9 K | Fallenius South 2 NT 3 NT 4th A 10 6 K 8 J 2 | Nystrom West Pass Lead K 5 K 10 Q 9 | Hurd NORTH 2 2nd A 2 8 9 3 7 | Upmark East Pass 3rd 3 A 2 2 K 4 | Wooldridge South Pass 4th 4 3 J Q A 10 | ||
9 7 6 3 Q 5 4 3 Q J 2 Q 7 | K Q 10 8 5 J 7 9 8 3 K J 10 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A J 2 A K 10 2 5 A 9 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 126-67 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N +2 | +130 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | A 7 6 3 2 K J 10 9 5 2 Q 10 | Gawrys West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 2 A 6 J 8 5 4 | Teramoto North 1 3 2nd A 6 10 Q 9 5 7 Q | Kalita EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 K 2 K 3 6 4 8 | Yokoi South 1 2 3 NT 4th 2 A 4 7 2 5 9 3 | Ino West Dbl Pass Pass Lead Q 4 Q 7 J 7 9 3 4 J K | Martens North 2 Pass 3 2nd 6 6 A A A 3 3 6 5 Q | Imakura EAST Pass Dbl 2 AP 3rd 5 Q 3 10 4 5 2 J 4 7 | Jassem South 1 2 Pass 4th K K 2 2 2 9 5 A 8 9 | ||
Q J 10 9 A 8 7 6 4 3 A 6 3 | 8 5 4 3 10 6 4 Q K J 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K 2 K Q J 9 7 5 A 8 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 126-75 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 S = | +140 |
2011 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | J 5 4 A J 6 4 Q 9 7 4 10 7 | Fantoni WEST Pass 2 3 AP Lead 2 4 10 A K Q 2 10 5 3 | Meckstroth North Pass Dbl Dbl 2nd 4 3 9 3 8 7 10 2 2 | Nunes East 1 NT 2 Pass 3rd A 6 J 4 7 4 9 6 K | Rodwell South Dbl 3 3 NT 4th J 7 3 5 6 8 6 Q Q | Hamman WEST Pass 1 2 AP Lead 3 K 6 J 6 2 7 A Q | Helgemo North Pass Pass Pass 2nd 4 8 K 2 A 3 5 2 Q | Zia East 1 1 NT Pass 3rd 10 7 6 4 9 10 3 4 9 | Helness South Pass Pass 3 4th 2 5 7 A J 4 8 5 8 | ||
Q 9 7 3 7 3 2 K 10 8 6 3 2 | K 10 6 K Q 9 A 5 9 8 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | A 8 2 10 8 5 J A K Q J 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 126-80 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 S = | +110 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | K 10 Q J 9 7 6 5 J 6 K Q 4 | Bathurst West 3 AP Lead 4 Q A 2 A 3 J 7 6 | Katz North 3 2nd K 10 10 4 4 8 5 3 6 | Zagorin EAST 2 Pass 3rd 7 2 Q 7 5 9 8 9 4 | Nickell South Pass 3 NT 4th 5 K 8 J 3 5 2 2 8 | Rodwell West 1 2 Lead Q A 8 3 5 2 | Hurd North 2 3 2nd 5 4 6 9 10 8 | Meckstroth EAST Pass Dbl AP 3rd A 7 A 2 A Q | Wooldridge South 1 Pass 4th 10 8 4 K 4 3 | ||
A 9 6 4 3 2 K 8 4 8 2 A 2 | Q 7 10 A 10 9 7 5 3 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | J 8 5 A 3 2 K Q 4 J 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 126-86 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 N = | +140 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | K 3 Q J 5 K 7 A K 8 7 5 4 | Katz West Pass Pass Lead J 9 6 3 | Ivatury North 1 3 NT 2nd K Q 9 7 | Nickell EAST Pass 1 AP 3rd A 4 4 J | H-Welland South Pass 1 NT 4th 5 3 3 Q | Chan West Pass Pass Lead 4 7 9 5 Q 6 8 10 7 | Hamman North 1 NT 2 2nd 2 5 A 4 3 10 2 9 5 | Lee EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 10 3 K 4 K 6 Q 3 | Zia South Pass 2 4th K A 2 2 J J Q A J | ||
J 4 9 8 6 3 2 A 9 3 Q 10 9 | A 9 8 6 2 A 7 4 J 5 4 J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | Q 10 7 5 K 10 Q 10 8 6 2 6 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 136-86 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N +2 | +130 |
2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | K 10 9 2 Q 9 3 8 6 Q J 9 5 | Versace West Pass Lead 6 4 A 2 K 10 4 | Fredin NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 3 2 7 K 2 4 Q | Lauria East 1 AP 3rd 8 Q 5 3 6 3 | Fallenius South 1 NT 4th J A 9 Q A 2 | Aronov West Pass Pass Lead 4 6 Q A 2 J 9 | Cayne NORTH Pass Pass 1 NT 2nd 7 5 3 J K 2 7 | Stefanov East 1 1 AP 3rd 5 K 8 6 10 2 5 | Seamon South 1 Pass 4th 9 2 A 3 Q 6 | ||
J 7 5 3 6 5 10 3 2 10 8 7 2 | A 8 6 A 10 8 4 2 A 5 A 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | Q 4 K J 7 K Q J 9 7 4 K 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 136-93 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | 6 5 A 9 7 5 3 Q 9 8 7 6 2 | J.Weinstein WEST Pass 2 Lead 5 3 J 8 K J 5 9 10 | Hampson North Pass 3 NT 2nd A A Q 6 3 K J 4 | Baseggio East 1 AP 3rd 4 10 A 3 2 3 Q 2 | Greco South 1 NT 4th 7 6 5 9 A 6 4 Q | Gitelman WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 3 2 J 8 K K 8 Q 5 | Jackson North Pass 2 NT 2nd A A Q 6 3 5 6 3 A | Moss East 1 Pass 3rd 2 5 A 10 6 3 7 2 | Sher South 1 NT 3 4th 7 J 5 K 4 4 J 10 | ||
A 8 2 10 9 6 5 3 Q 6 J 10 3 | J 10 7 4 3 J 4 2 A 8 4 A 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K Q 9 K Q 8 7 K J 10 2 K 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 136-98 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
Data 9ZA7 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | 10 Q 9 6 A K 10 8 7 6 J 6 3 | Harris West Dbl 2 AP Lead A J 4 5 7 Q | Mohan NORTH Pass 1 3 2nd 10 Q 3 9 7 7 | Morgan East Pass 1 Pass 3rd 9 A K 10 8 | Bates South 1 2 3 NT 4th 3 2 6 4 6 | S.Blanchard West Pass Lead 4 | Chorush NORTH 2 | B.Blanchard East Pass | Koneru South Pass | ||
A Q J 6 K J 8 5 Q 3 2 9 5 | 9 8 5 2 A 10 7 4 9 4 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K 7 4 3 3 2 J 5 A K Q 8 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 136-104 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 N +3 | +150 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | 7 6 5 A J 10 9 8 7 Q 5 K Q | Drijver West Pass AP Lead 2 3 9 8 2 7 J 8 9 K | Paulissen North 3 2nd 5 4 10 Q 7 4 9 6 6 3 | Brink East Pass 3rd K K J K Q Q 5 7 8 5 | Jansma SOUTH 2 3 NT 4th A A 6 A 8 3 2 3 10 | Berkowitz West Pass Pass Pass Lead J Q K 3 8 A 10 9 5 | Wold North 1 2 3 2nd 4 A A 5 3 K 2 3 4 | Sontag East Pass Dbl AP 3rd 6 2 8 J 7 8 10 5 Q | Bates SOUTH 1 1 Pass 4th Q 4 5 Q K 2 4 6 | ||
J 3 2 6 5 4 2 8 6 10 9 7 4 | K 9 4 K Q K J 10 7 3 2 A 8 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 North | A Q 10 8 3 A 9 4 J 6 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 136-111 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 N +2 | +200 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | K 5 4 10 7 4 A Q 10 8 5 4 2 | Versace West Pass Pass Lead A 7 2 K J 5 10 7 | Rodwell North 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 4 A 3 7 10 4 K 9 | Lauria EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 5 J 6 8 9 2 10 | Meckstroth South 1 NT 3 4th 2 3 K Q 4 6 4 A | Nickell West Pass Lead A 2 2 K 6 5 | Nunes North Pass 2nd 4 A 3 7 3 7 | Katz EAST Pass Pass 3rd 3 5 J 4 K | Fantoni South 1 NT 4th 2 3 6 8 2 | ||
9 3 A K J 5 J 9 7 2 K 9 6 | J 8 7 2 9 8 6 3 10 8 5 A 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | A Q 10 6 Q 2 K Q 6 4 3 J 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 136-117 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | K J 6 5 Q 8 K A Q 10 7 5 2 | Bertens WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead K 10 3 Q A 2 6 3 4 7 | Brenner North 1 1 2 3 NT 2nd 8 J 6 2 5 K 8 2 Q | Bakkeren East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 Q K 4 9 4 6 5 K | Figueiredo South 1 1 NT 2 4th 3 A 5 A 4 7 9 10 8 | Chagas WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 4 K A 6 J | Muller North 2 2 3 2nd 5 A 8 Q 2 9 | Branco East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q K 5 2 7 5 | de Wijs South 2 3 4th A 5 4 3 10 7 | ||
10 9 3 2 A K 9 A 6 2 9 4 3 | Q 8 4 7 5 2 9 8 7 5 K J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A 7 J 10 6 4 3 Q J 10 4 3 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 136-124 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 S +1 | +170 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | K J 6 5 Q 8 K A Q 10 7 5 2 | Sementa WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A A 6 Q 10 3 J 9 | Zhao North 1 1 3 2nd 8 K Q 2 3 4 K A | Duboin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 5 7 2 5 7 5 | Fu South 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th 4 4 J 8 9 5 2 | Zhuang WEST 1 Pass AP Lead 7 K A 10 Q J | Versace North 2 2 2nd 3 Q 8 5 6 9 | W.Wang East Pass Pass 3rd A 2 7 4 6 2 | Lauria South 2 3 4th K 3 4 A 5 5 | ||
10 9 3 2 A K 9 A 6 2 9 4 3 | Q 8 4 7 5 2 9 8 7 5 K J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A 7 J 10 6 4 3 Q J 10 4 3 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 146-124 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | K J 6 5 Q 8 K A Q 10 7 5 2 | Saelensminde WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 8 4 2 K K A 10 3 5 | Zia North 1 1 2 NT 2nd J 4 7 K 7 Q 8 6 10 | Austberg East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q Q 9 8 4 7 5 2 J | Hamman South 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th A K 5 3 A 4 6 3 10 | Meckstroth WEST 1 Pass Lead 7 A K 3 J Q 8 9 A 5 | Brogeland North 2 2nd 3 8 Q J 9 2 3 10 6 K | Rodwell East Pass 3rd A 2 5 Q 5 6 10 6 6 | Lindqvist South Pass 4th K 3 4 A 7 5 J 2 4 | ||
10 9 3 2 A K 9 A 6 2 9 4 3 | Q 8 4 7 5 2 9 8 7 5 K J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A 7 J 10 6 4 3 Q J 10 4 3 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 146-130 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 2 N = | +90 |
2009 Spingold Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | 7 5 A J 10 7 K J 9 6 4 Q 4 | Meltzer West Pass Pass Lead 6 5 10 10 J 4 3 2 K | Rubin North 2 3 NT 2nd Q K 8 A 2 5 6 10 Q | Larsen East Pass AP 3rd 5 A 7 2 7 4 6 9 10 | Ekeblad SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th 3 9 Q 4 6 4 3 7 | Verhees West Pass Pass Lead 5 3 8 K 8 A J | Helness North 1 NT 3 2nd 7 K 5 6 6 4 8 | v.Prooijen East Pass AP 3rd 2 4 Q 10 Q 8 5 | Sontag SOUTH 1 2 4th 9 10 A 3 5 Q 9 | ||
9 8 Q 6 5 A 10 2 K J 9 6 2 | K Q 6 8 4 3 2 Q 7 3 10 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 South | A J 10 4 3 2 K 9 8 5 A 8 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 152-130 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 S +1 | +170 |
2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | A Q J 7 4 3 A 9 6 5 K 10 4 | Verhees West Pass Dbl Pass Lead K 3 J A Q J 7 | Greco North 1 Rdbl 3 NT 2nd A 9 5 8 5 9 2 | v.Prooijen East Pass 2 AP 3rd 5 K K 2 3 4 | Hampson SOUTH Pass 1 NT 3 4th 7 10 6 6 8 10 | Gitelman West Pass Dbl AP Lead Q 3 | Ekeblad North 1 2 2nd 2 5 | Moss East Pass 3 3rd 7 K | Granovetter SOUTH Pass 1 NT 3 4th K 6 | ||
10 6 K Q 10 6 K Q J 8 7 5 3 | 9 8 5 8 5 4 3 2 A 9 2 Q 6 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | K 2 J 7 10 7 4 3 A J 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 158-130 | 3 NT S +3 | +490 | 3 N +3 | +230 |
2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | 3 K 4 A Q 9 8 3 2 A 10 7 3 | Levin WEST 2 Pass Lead 6 2 A A Q 7 Q A | D.Yang North 3 Pass 2nd 3 6 2 6 4 8 4 2 | Weinstein East Pass Dbl 3rd 4 K 5 7 3 4 5 | X.Shi South 3 NT AP 4th J J 9 K 5 K 7 | Lair WEST 2 Pass Lead J 5 4 3 K Q 7 | Grue North 3 2nd 2 K 5 2 6 7 K | Ozdil East Pass 3rd A 4 K A 3 7 A | Cheek South Pass 4th 4 3 A 5 9 J 5 | ||
10 7 6 5 A Q 8 6 5 K K 9 6 | J 9 2 J J 10 6 5 4 Q 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K Q 8 4 10 9 7 3 2 7 J 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 171-130 | 3 NT× S = | +750 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
2009 USBC Round of 16B, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | K J 8 4 3 K 2 K 7 4 Q 10 2 | Cohler West Pass Pass Pass Lead Q J 7 5 6 Q | Weinstein North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 4 K A 7 3 K | Rosenberg East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 A 5 J 4 3 | Levin SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 4th 8 6 2 A K 8 | Katz West Pass AP Lead Q 5 Q Q 5 6 3 | Passell North 1 2nd 4 K K 7 6 A | Jacobs East Pass 3rd 3 7 A 3 K 4 | Mahaffey SOUTH Pass 1 NT 4th 6 3 8 2 A 2 | ||
7 6 J 9 8 5 4 Q J 9 5 2 8 | A 10 9 2 Q 10 7 6 A 3 K 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -2 | Q 5 A 3 10 8 6 A J 9 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 181-130 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 1 NT S +3 | +180 |
Data 9ZA7 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | Q 8 K J 9 7 Q 10 7 6 5 3 J | J.Weinstein WEST 1 Pass AP Lead 3 2 3 K J 10 9 3 Q 4 K | Granovetter North Pass 3 2nd J A 7 6 4 6 9 8 8 10 | Gu East 1 Pass 3rd K Q 2 8 3 5 6 9 7 J | Rubin South 2 3 NT 4th A 4 A 5 7 6 2 4 7 5 | Weichsel WEST 2 Pass Lead 3 J A Q 5 K K | Lair North Pass Pass 2nd J K 8 9 6 7 9 | Ekeblad East 2 Pass 3rd 2 A 7 3 8 2 4 | Ozdil South 2 4th 4 3 5 2 4 6 5 | ||
A Q 10 8 6 3 A J 8 4 9 6 3 | 7 6 5 4 5 2 K K 10 8 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | K J 10 9 3 2 A 4 9 2 A Q 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 187-130 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 2 S +2 | +170 |
2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | K Q 8 2 Q 6 4 K 10 8 7 3 2 | Cheek West Pass AP Lead 6 4 J 10 6 8 7 3 2 K Q 10 | Lair North 3 2nd Q 7 Q K 9 5 7 6 10 J K 9 | Grue East Pass 3rd 5 J K 4 10 3 5 9 3 8 A 6 | Ozdil SOUTH 1 3 NT 4th 4 2 A 2 4 2 Q 3 8 7 9 5 | X.Shi West Pass Lead 7 6 6 J 10 10 8 7 3 2 4 | Levin North 1 NT 2nd 3 K 5 Q A 4 4 6 10 J | D.Yang East AP 3rd Q 5 10 K 6 2 5 9 K 8 | Weinstein SOUTH 1 4th 2 3 2 5 9 Q 3 8 4 9 | ||
J 9 7 6 2 Q 4 9 8 3 2 Q 9 | 10 5 A J 10 7 6 K 7 5 A 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | A 8 4 3 K 9 5 3 A J 10 J 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 197-130 | 3 NT S +3 | +690 | 1 NT N +4 | +210 |
2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | A Q 10 7 Q 7 K J 7 6 5 2 3 | Brogeland West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 2 10 10 K K 7 6 5 7 J | Cheek NORTH 1 1 3 2nd Q 3 8 2 A 2 4 5 4 3 10 | Lindqvist East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 A J K 8 4 6 8 9 10 6 | Grue South 1 2 NT 3 NT 4th 5 4 Q 3 6 9 5 2 7 A J | Wold West Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 5 8 3 5 A 7 2 6 10 J | Duboin NORTH 1 1 2 3 2nd 4 Q 9 4 2 8 9 9 3 9 7 | Bramley East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A K J A Q 6 10 5 A 10 Q | Sementa South 1 2 2 NT 4th 7 6 2 7 4 3 K 5 4 2 8 | ||
K J 3 2 A J 5 9 8 4 K 9 7 | 9 8 4 K 8 3 2 Q 3 10 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | 6 5 10 9 6 4 A 10 A Q J 8 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 197-135 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 N = | +110 |
2009 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | Q 3 A K J 9 8 2 J 8 8 6 3 | Sadek WEST 1 Pass Pass Lead 6 J 6 A 8 K K 5 | Hampson North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 3 A 10 2 4 6 Q 8 | El Ahmady East Dbl Pass AP 3rd A 4 J 5 K 2 4 | Greco South 1 NT 2 NT 4th 5 3 4 3 A Q 7 | Moss WEST 1 Pass Lead J 3 8 5 K 8 4 6 | Weinstein North 2 Pass 2nd Q K 4 A 3 Q 10 10 | Gitelman East Dbl Pass 3rd K 4 K J 2 A 6 J | Levin South 3 4th 6 5 3 9 5 7 8 | ||
K 8 6 Q 10 3 A 3 2 K 9 5 4 | A 9 4 2 4 9 7 6 4 J 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 10 7 5 7 6 5 K Q 10 5 A Q | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 197-143 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 N = | +140 |
2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | A K 7 9 8 K 10 8 6 3 7 6 4 | Zia West Pass Lead 8 | Moss North 3 NT 2nd 4 | Hamman EAST Pass AP 3rd J | Gitelman South 1 NT 4th Q | Greco West Dbl Pass Lead K | Freeman North 3 4 2nd 4 | Hampson EAST Pass 3 AP 3rd 5 | Nickell South 1 Pass 4th 9 | ||
Q J 10 J 10 7 2 4 A K 10 8 3 | 9 8 6 3 2 K Q 6 3 5 J 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 5 4 A 5 4 A Q J 9 7 2 Q 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 204-143 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 S = | +130 |
2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | 8 4 Q J 7 A 7 J 10 9 7 6 3 | McNay West Pass Lead 2 A 5 J 6 Q 3 Q | Lesniewski NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 4 4 Q 3 7 7 A 8 | Stoltz East Pass AP 3rd K 3 6 5 9 4 2 3 | Gawrys South 1 NT 4th A 8 K 8 7 10 6 K | Fredin West Pass Pass Lead Q 6 7 2 Q 2 | Tolliver NORTH Pass 2 3 2nd 3 8 5 4 3 4 | Fallenius East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 A J K 8 J | Horton South 1 2 NT 4th A 2 K A 9 K | ||
Q 9 5 2 K 10 6 2 K 8 3 Q 4 | K J 6 8 5 4 10 9 5 4 2 K 8 | ||||||||||
Par +500 4 × EW -3 | A 10 7 3 A 9 3 Q J 6 A 5 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 204-151 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2008 USBC Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | A A J 3 A Q 10 8 6 5 K 8 3 | Martel West 3 AP Lead 4 3 3 K 5 6 4 K 8 | Compton NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd A A 10 3 J 8 10 J 7 | Stansby East 2 Pass 3rd 9 7 J 2 8 6 5 2 Q | Hamman South Pass 3 NT 4th 7 10 5 Q 2 6 A 5 | Rodwell West 3 AP Lead Q 3 7 3 9 3 4 K K | Berkowitz NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd 2 K J 9 7 A 10 8 3 | Meckstroth East 2 Pass 3rd 5 8 2 Q 4 2 5 2 4 | Cohen South Pass 4 4th A 6 5 J A 6 J 10 9 | ||
K J 5 4 6 5 K 9 2 10 9 6 5 | 9 8 6 3 2 K Q 9 7 4 7 A J | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | Q 10 7 10 8 2 J 4 3 Q 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 3 NT 207-151 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | 7 Q 9 7 Q 9 8 7 5 2 9 4 2 | M.Shi West Pass AP Lead 3 3 2 J 5 K 6 6 | Helness North 3 2nd 7 K 2 3 8 7 9 9 | Zhuang East Pass 3rd Q 2 9 5 10 4 3 A | Helgemo SOUTH 1 3 NT 4th A 4 J A 4 8 6 Q | Saelensminde West Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 10 3 7 J 2 A J 8 J | Fu North 1 2 NT 3 2nd A K 5 3 6 5 5 6 A Q | Brogeland East Dbl Pass AP 3rd 2 2 4 K 7 K 9 Q 3 | Zhao SOUTH 1 1 NT 3 4th 7 4 8 2 9 3 4 8 6 | ||
K 10 6 3 2 6 5 2 K 10 7 6 3 | Q 9 5 4 10 8 4 3 A 4 A J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A J 8 A K J J 10 6 3 K Q 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 207-159 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | 10 A J 9 5 4 2 K 5 A 10 7 2 | Zia WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 8 8 4 A J | Jassem North 1 2 3 2nd 10 6 A 2 Q 7 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 2 2 K 6 3 | Martens South 1 2 3 NT 4th Q 10 2 10 3 K | Chmurski WEST Pass Pass Lead J 3 8 A J 7 6 | H.Weinstein North 1 2 2nd Q 2 3 7 Q 2 K | Gawrys East Pass AP 3rd K 10 2 4 4 4 A | Garner South 1 4th 10 8 4 6 K A | ||
K 9 7 5 2 K 6 3 J 9 3 2 K | J 8 Q 10 7 Q 10 Q 9 8 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A Q 6 4 3 8 A 8 7 6 4 J 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 207-164 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | 5 4 Q 10 8 6 5 J 9 3 J 10 4 | Bates WEST 1 Pass Lead K Q 7 4 | Cohler North Pass Pass 2nd 5 4 A | Sontag East 1 Pass 3rd 4 2 6 | Baze South 3 NT 4th 2 A 3 | Bramley WEST 1 Rdbl AP Lead K Q 7 7 2 8 6 10 | Smith North Pass Pass 2nd 5 4 A 5 8 7 J 7 | Kranyak East 1 2 3rd 3 6 6 9 J K 10 A | B.Cohen South Dbl 3 4th 2 A 4 K 3 9 5 | ||
Q J 7 A K J 9 Q 10 6 4 2 8 | 10 9 6 3 2 4 3 A 8 7 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | A K 8 7 2 K 5 A K Q 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 218-164 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
Data 9ZA7 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | A 8 6 Q 8 7 5 4 2 10 2 A 2 | Ekeblad West Pass Pass Lead K J 9 10 Q | Berkowitz NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd 6 8 A 7 | Rubin East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 K 7 5 | Cohen South 2 2 NT 4th 7 2 10 Q | Casen West Pass Lead 10 5 9 2 3 | Gitelman NORTH 2 2nd J 9 A 6 K | Krekorian East Pass 3rd 3 A 3 A 5 | Moss South Pass 4th 2 4 2 10 J | ||
K Q J 9 5 4 10 9 Q 6 4 3 3 | 3 K J 6 K 7 Q 10 9 8 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 7 2 A 3 A J 9 8 5 K J 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 218-169 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 N = | +110 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | K Q 5 3 10 9 7 6 A K 7 5 4 | Rodwell West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 6 6 6 J 5 10 9 7 | Cohler North 2 2 3 2nd 10 8 5 7 Q 9 2 4 7 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 K K 3 4 4 5 3 5 | Baze SOUTH 1 2 3 3 NT 4th Q 2 A J 8 A J 4 9 | Bramley West Pass Lead 7 6 5 K 8 3 10 9 7 Q J | Freeman North Pass 2nd K 5 7 A A 2 2 4 6 8 10 | Kranyak East Pass 3rd J J K 4 3 3 5 9 5 10 Q | Nickell SOUTH 2 4th 6 Q A 8 2 8 2 4 4 3 | ||
A 8 7 8 6 5 A Q 4 2 Q 10 8 | J 10 9 4 2 K 4 3 2 8 5 J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 6 A Q J K J 10 9 7 3 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 229-169 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 2 S +3 | +150 |
2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | J 6 2 3 A 5 3 K 10 8 6 5 3 | Levin West | Lazard North | Weinstein EAST | Bramley South | Cohler West Pass AP Lead 7 A 8 3 9 7 2 4 A 5 4 10 | Landen North 2 NT 2nd 3 5 9 7 6 10 3 K 2 4 9 8 | Baze EAST Pass Pass 3rd 4 3 5 8 5 8 A 10 10 2 J K | Pratap South 1 NT 3 4th A 2 6 J J J 7 Q 6 9 Q 6 | ||
K 9 7 K 10 9 5 K J 9 6 9 7 | Q 10 5 3 Q J 6 2 Q 7 4 2 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 8 4 A 8 7 4 10 8 A Q J 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 236-169 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | 8 6 A K J 9 A Q 9 7 5 3 4 | Cayne West Pass 2 Pass Pass Lead J 8 6 3 | Katz North 1 2 3 Pass 2nd 4 9 5 J | Seamon East Pass Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 7 10 A 2 | Jacobs SOUTH Pass 1 2 NT 3 NT AP 4th 3 K 4 | Garner West Pass 2 Dbl AP Lead 7 8 7 9 2 | Reisig North 1 2 Pass 2nd 8 9 8 5 5 | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass 2 3rd J 10 A 6 5 | Garozzo SOUTH Pass 1 Pass 3 4th 4 K 4 2 | ||
10 9 5 10 8 3 2 8 A K Q J 5 | K J 7 4 Q 6 5 4 J 10 4 2 7 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A Q 3 2 7 K 6 10 9 8 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 248-169 | 3 NT× S = | +750 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2006 World Championship Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | Q 5 J A K 9 8 6 2 J 5 4 2 | Helgemo West Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 2 Q 7 4 9 10 6 K 9 J | Lindkvist North 2 2 3 NT 2nd A K A 4 3 7 K 3 7 10 | Helness East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 10 8 Q Q 5 5 J 6 2 | Fredin SOUTH 1 2 2 NT 4th 4 8 J 2 3 A 2 7 Q 5 | Nystrom West Pass Pass Lead A 10 6 3 A K 9 | Sontag North 2 3 2nd 6 A A Q 4 7 10 | Bertheau East Pass AP 3rd 8 3 5 J 2 4 8 | Bates SOUTH 1 2 4th 2 J 2 7 3 5 Q | ||
A 9 4 3 8 7 6 5 3 Q 5 3 8 | J 2 Q 10 9 J 10 7 4 A K 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 10 8 7 6 A K 4 2 Q 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +2 | 3 NT 248-171 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | Q 8 3 A 9 7 6 5 4 Q J 10 5 | Hamman WEST 2 Pass Lead 8 10 6 J | Duboin North Pass Pass 2nd 5 3 2 Q | Soloway East 3 Pass 3rd K 4 A K | Bocchi South 3 NT 4th A Q 3 9 | Lauria WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead 3 4 5 J 4 10 | Meckstroth North Pass Dbl 3 2nd A Q 2 8 Q 2 | Versace East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 8 J A 6 K 5 | Rodwell South Dbl 3 4 4th 2 8 3 9 3 K | ||
J 10 8 7 5 4 2 A J 4 3 8 4 | K 9 3 K 10 7 6 5 K Q 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A Q 6 9 2 J 10 2 A K 9 7 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | 3 NT 248-174 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 10 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | 5 9 7 Q 9 4 2 A K J 10 7 2 | Fu West Pass Lead K Q 2 9 6 | Pessoa North 3 NT 2nd 7 9 5 J 2 | Zhao East AP 3rd 10 6 A Q A | Castanheira SOUTH 1 NT 4th 5 8 3 2 K | Paz West 2 3 Lead 4 K 6 3 Q 2 8 9 K | L.Yang North Dbl 4 2nd A 3 5 A 5 8 3 J 2 | Luis East 2 AP 3rd K 4 Q 4 7 8 2 Q 5 | Dai SOUTH 1 Pass 4th 9 A 7 6 6 10 10 6 | ||
Q 6 4 2 K Q J 3 2 10 6 3 3 | A 9 8 10 6 4 A J 8 5 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K J 10 7 3 A 8 5 K 7 Q 8 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 248-179 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +130 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | 6 A 9 4 K Q 9 A K J 10 5 2 | Hobart West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 7 A 9 4 10 6 10 | Duboin North 1 2 3 2nd 9 3 8 K 7 K J | Mittelman EAST Pass 1 Pass Pass 3rd 8 10 6 7 A 2 K | Bocchi South Pass Dbl 2 3 NT 4th J 8 4 4 Q 5 3 | Fantoni West Lead 8 | Carruthers North | Nunes EAST | Silver South | ||
Q 5 4 3 2 A 10 3 Q 9 6 4 3 | A J 8 K J 10 8 3 2 8 4 2 8 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K 10 9 7 Q 7 6 5 J 7 6 5 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 260-179 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | 10 8 7 K A 9 8 6 5 4 A 6 5 | Lauria West Pass Pass AP Lead A A K 4 2 6 5 | Verhees NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 7 K 8 10 8 4 5 | Versace East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 10 2 J Q 3 2 | Jansma South 1 2 NT 3 NT 4th 9 3 Q 8 5 5 7 | v.Prooijen West 2 AP Lead 2 A A 4 5 5 7 8 8 | Nunes NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 9 K 7 10 4 7 6 J Q | Brink East Pass Pass 3rd K 10 3 J 4 Q 6 K 9 | Fantoni South 2 3 4th 8 3 Q 2 2 3 9 10 2 | ||
A K 6 5 4 A Q 6 4 10 3 7 4 | J 3 2 10 9 2 J 7 Q 10 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | Q 9 J 8 7 5 3 K Q 2 K J 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 260-186 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 11 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | A J 3 A K Q 7 6 5 J Q 7 3 | I.Yadlin WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 2 3 A 10 4 K | Puczynski North 1 1 2 2nd J 9 4 7 3 A 8 | D.Yadlin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q A K 3 5 6 10 | Chmurski South 1 1 3 NT 4th K 3 A 6 7 5 4 | Kowalski WEST Pass Dbl Lead 3 2 J A K Q 7 5 6 A 3 A | O.Herbst North 1 3 2nd 6 3 5 3 8 J 5 6 Q 9 4 7 | Tuszynski East Pass AP 3rd A Q 2 2 10 7 7 8 10 9 9 6 | I.Herbst South 1 4th J 5 Q 4 9 2 4 4 8 10 10 K | ||
4 2 9 4 A 10 8 4 2 A 10 8 2 | K Q 9 6 J 8 3 Q 5 3 J 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 10 8 7 5 10 2 K 9 7 6 K 9 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 270-186 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
Data 9ZA7 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 17 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | 10 6 K Q 6 5 4 A 10 9 5 4 K | Beriashvili West Pass Pass AP Lead 7 2 10 A Q 7 5 4 7 A J | v.Prooijen NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 6 3 J 8 J 3 J 2 8 5 7 | Abzianidze East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 4 K K 4 5 4 5 9 Q 6 Q | Brink South 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th 9 9 3 6 10 2 3 2 A 10 A | Jansma West Pass Pass Lead 6 10 2 7 4 Q 4 A Q 6 | Goshadze NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 2 A K 8 9 2 9 8 6 | Verhees East 1 Pass AP 3rd J 5 7 K Q 4 7 5 9 | Chechelashvili South 2 2 NT 4th K 3 6 A A 3 J 10 8 | ||
7 3 J 10 9 8 3 Q 6 2 J 8 3 | A J 8 4 2 A 2 K J 3 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K Q 9 5 7 8 7 A Q 7 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 281-186 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 N = | +110 |
2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | 6 4 7 5 A 8 3 Q 10 9 4 3 2 | Moss WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 2 8 J 3 Q Q | Passell North Pass 3 2nd 5 Q 3 4 2 A K | Gitelman East Pass Pass 3rd A K 6 10 8 5 A | Brachman South 1 NT 3 NT 4th 9 7 2 4 6 7 5 | Hampson WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 10 2 7 J A K 2 | Lev North Pass 2 2nd A 8 K 9 8 9 Q 3 | Greco East Pass Pass 3rd 5 7 A 3 3 4 6 | Molson South 1 NT 3 4th 4 5 6 2 K 5 7 | ||
Q 9 K J 8 4 3 Q J 10 9 6 5 | J 8 7 5 3 A 10 6 2 5 2 K 8 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A K 10 2 Q 9 K 7 6 4 A J 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 281-191 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | K Q 8 K 7 4 3 A 10 9 6 4 3 | Soloway West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 5 3 Q 5 A 5 K Q | Groetheim North 1 2 2nd 3 J 2 2 6 6 8 4 | Hamman EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd J Q K 4 K 3 9 6 | Aa South Pass 1 3 NT 4th 2 K 7 5 A 6 9 7 | Helgemo West Pass Pass Lead 6 3 K 3 5 2 A Q 8 | Rodwell North 2 3 2nd J 5 3 6 A 4 8 4 | Helness EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd Q Q 4 K 2 6 6 5 | Meckstroth South 1 NT 2 4th K 7 2 A 3 5 9 2 | ||
10 9 6 2 Q 10 2 7 K Q 9 4 3 | A 4 9 8 6 5 J 8 5 2 A J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | J 7 5 3 A J K Q 10 8 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 281-196 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 N = | +110 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | Q 10 8 Q 5 2 K Q J 7 4 3 10 | Lauria West Pass Lead A 4 6 Q 3 2 7 4 5 9 2 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 10 2 10 8 5 4 2 8 4 10 | Versace East Pass Pass 3rd J 9 K 9 A J 6 7 K A | Rodwell South 3 NT 4th 3 K 5 3 3 6 10 9 A K | Hamman West Pass Pass Dbl AP Lead 3 2 7 Q | Bocchi NORTH Pass 1 2 2 2nd 8 K 3 5 | Soloway East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 4 Q K | Duboin South 1 1 NT 2 3 4th 6 10 4 9 | ||
J 9 4 3 A 10 9 3 10 A Q 7 4 | A 7 5 2 J 8 6 4 8 5 J 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K 6 K 7 A 9 6 2 K 8 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 281-202 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
2003 USBC Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | 10 9 8 A K J 4 A K J 9 8 4 | H.Weinstein West Pass 2 AP Lead 5 3 Q 4 A K J 4 A J | Wolff North 1 3 2nd 10 7 8 9 7 Q 5 6 J | Garner East 1 Pass 3rd A 9 2 2 2 3 8 9 8 | Morse SOUTH Pass Dbl 3 NT 4th 6 4 4 3 5 6 10 10 8 | Landen West Pass 2 Lead K 6 2 4 3 9 9 5 10 K | Welland North 1 3 2nd 4 A 7 5 5 Q 6 Q 4 | Pratap East 1 AP 3rd 9 4 A 2 A 8 J K 2 | Fallenius SOUTH Pass Dbl 4th 10 8 3 6 7 10 Q 9 3 | ||
Q 9 5 K J 10 4 10 6 5 10 7 6 | A K 8 3 2 6 5 2 Q 7 Q 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | J 7 6 4 A Q 7 3 9 8 3 2 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 291-202 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | 10 9 6 5 3 2 Q 3 Q 7 3 A Q | Brogeland West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 4 6 7 K J 5 4 | Rekunov North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 3 10 7 K Q 3 5 10 | Saelensminde East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 6 Q A 2 5 4 Q | Khokhlov SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 NT 4th 8 7 K 2 9 J 3 4 | Dubinin West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 4 6 10 | Helgemo North 1 2 2 2nd 8 9 Q 4 | Krasnosselski East Pass Dbl Pass 3rd 2 K 7 2 | Austberg SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 3 4th 3 7 10 Q | ||
A 4 8 6 2 K J 6 5 2 9 8 7 | Q 8 7 10 9 5 A 4 K 10 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J A K J 7 4 10 9 8 J 6 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 291-207 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | 10 9 6 5 3 2 Q 3 Q 7 3 A Q | M.Magnusson West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 4 | Nab North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 3 10 | Ingimarsson East Pass Pass AP 3rd A J | Bertens SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 4th 8 Q | Ramondt West Pass Pass Lead 2 Q 3 K J | Thorvaldsson North 1 2 2nd 3 5 9 8 4 | Maas East Pass AP 3rd 9 4 A 3 7 | T.Jonsson SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th Q 2 6 10 4 | ||
A 4 8 6 2 K J 6 5 2 9 8 7 | Q 8 7 10 9 5 A 4 K 10 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J A K J 7 4 10 9 8 J 6 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +9 | 3 NT 291-216 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 2 N = | +110 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | K J A K J 7 4 10 9 8 J 6 3 | Lasut West Pass Pass Lead 2 5 8 6 4 3 K J | Villas-Boas NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd 3 8 A 7 8 9 6 | Manoppo East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 J 5 K Q A 2 | Campos South 1 NT 2 NT 4th Q A 6 4 5 2 10 | Chagas West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 7 2 3 | Sakul NORTH 1 1 NT 2 2nd 8 Q 6 5 | Branco East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K K 8 A | Karwur South 1 2 2 4th 7 3 A 2 | ||
Q 8 7 10 9 5 A 4 K 10 5 4 2 | A 4 8 6 2 K J 6 5 2 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 9 6 5 3 2 Q 3 Q 7 3 A Q | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 291-222 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | 10 9 6 5 3 2 Q 3 Q 7 3 A Q | Strafner West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 4 J 2 6 5 4 | Fredin North 1 2 NT 2nd 3 9 Q 7 3 5 10 | Simon East Pass Pass 3rd A K 5 K 2 4 Q | Lindkvist SOUTH 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th 8 7 10 A 3 J 6 | Sundelin West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 4 6 2 J | Wernle North 1 2 2nd 3 10 Q 7 | Sylvan East Pass Pass 3rd A K 2 J | Kriftner SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 NT 4th 8 7 9 A | ||
A 4 8 6 2 K J 6 5 2 9 8 7 | Q 8 7 10 9 5 A 4 K 10 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J A K J 7 4 10 9 8 J 6 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 291-230 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | K 6 4 3 2 6 10 9 4 9 8 6 4 | Weichsel West Pass AP Lead 9 A K J 10 2 | Schwartz North 1 2nd 2 8 2 7 J 7 | Sontag East Pass 3rd Q 6 3 4 4 K | Casen SOUTH 1 3 NT 4th A 5 4 6 Q 6 | Weinstein West Pass AP Lead 5 6 A K 3 2 J 2 K 9 9 | Larsen North 1 2nd 4 K 2 8 J Q 10 7 Q K 6 | Levin East Pass 3rd A 8 6 10 4 A 3 Q A 4 J | Meltzer SOUTH 1 3 4th 3 9 4 5 Q 5 2 6 7 7 7 | ||
10 9 8 7 5 J 8 2 Q 8 5 K 5 | Q Q 5 4 A J 7 6 2 Q 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A J A K 10 9 7 3 K 3 A J 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 298-230 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 S = | +110 |
Data 9ZA7 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2000 USBC Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | J 9 6 A 8 6 4 A K J 10 8 4 | Berkowitz West Pass Pass Lead 2 7 7 K 4 4 Q 8 3 8 6 | Casen NORTH 1 1 3 NT 2nd J K 10 4 K Q A 4 10 5 J | Cohen East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 3 A 8 6 10 J 6 7 5 Q | Schwartz South 1 2 NT 4th 5 6 2 2 2 9 5 3 9 3 K | Rosenberg West Pass AP Lead 3 A K 6 J 10 8 Q J | H.Weinstein NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd A 4 2 4 2 9 3 2 7 | Zia East Pass Pass 3rd 5 3 5 K 4 7 8 9 9 | Garner South 1 2 4th Q 10 2 3 Q 4 6 A 6 | ||
10 8 3 2 K 9 7 3 2 10 A 3 2 | A 7 4 J 10 5 Q 6 4 2 K 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K Q 5 Q J 9 8 7 5 3 Q 9 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 298-235 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 S = | +90 |
2000 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | 8 5 A K Q 9 8 3 J 7 J 9 3 | Zia West 1 NT Pass Dbl Lead 4 8 6 10 K J 4 3 10 | Rodwell North 2 3 NT AP 2nd 9 7 J 4 5 Q A K 8 | Rosenberg EAST 1 Pass Pass 3rd A Q 2 A 2 2 9 3 7 | Meckstroth South Pass 2 NT Pass 4th 5 3 K 2 5 8 7 10 4 | Freeman West 1 NT Lead K 10 K 8 | Levin North 2 2nd A 4 5 10 | Nickell EAST 1 AP 3rd 6 A 2 | Weinstein South Pass 4th 5 2 5 | ||
6 J 7 6 5 4 K 9 8 Q 10 6 4 | K Q 10 7 3 2 Q 10 5 4 A 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A J 9 4 2 10 A 6 3 2 K 7 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +10 | 3 NT 298-245 | 3 NT× S -2 | -300 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | A J 2 A K Q 10 7 4 9 8 J 8 | Seamon West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 2 K Q 4 7 10 A 2 | Sontag North 1 3 2nd 8 6 9 10 2 4 5 3 Q | Passell EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q A 3 3 7 5 6 6 K | Weichsel South Pass 1 3 NT 4th K 8 5 J 3 7 5 4 8 | Jacobs West Pass 2 AP Lead A K Q J 4 A 2 Q 3 | Burger North 1 2 2nd 6 9 K 8 7 9 3 7 6 | Katz EAST Pass 1 NT Pass 3rd 3 5 A 5 10 2 K J 10 | Cayne South Pass Pass 3 4th 8 J 9 3 7 5 4 2 8 | ||
10 8 4 J 6 5 A J 4 2 7 5 3 | Q 3 9 8 Q 10 6 5 A K 10 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 9 7 6 5 3 2 K 7 3 Q 9 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 308-245 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 N = | +140 |
1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | Q 8 A J 10 9 5 3 A 5 J 6 5 | Rodwell West Pass Lead 6 8 10 9 2 8 | Lair NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 8 Q 6 K A 3 | Meckstroth East 1 AP 3rd 10 A 2 7 4 A | Schwartz South 2 NT 4th K 4 7 2 5 4 | Becker West Pass AP Lead 10 8 8 2 5 | Soloway NORTH 1 2 2nd J 2 7 Q 4 | Kamil East 1 Pass 3rd Q K 3 A 7 | Hamman South 1 NT 3 4th A 6 4 6 9 | ||
6 5 Q 7 Q 9 6 3 2 Q 10 7 4 | A J 10 7 2 K 6 4 10 4 K 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K 9 4 3 8 2 K J 8 7 A 9 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 318-245 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N = | +140 |
1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | 8 6 5 4 A K Q 10 8 2 6 4 3 | Freeman West Pass Lead 2 | Katz North 3 NT 2nd 3 | Nickell EAST Pass AP 3rd 10 | Jacobs South 1 NT 4th K | Glubok West 3 Lead J 6 10 J Q 3 3 | Hamman North 4 2nd Q 8 K 6 3 6 7 | Lev EAST 2 AP 3rd K A A 5 8 10 A | Wolff South Dbl 4th 5 5 4 8 9 A 4 | ||
10 7 6 K 7 3 J 7 A Q J 7 2 | A J 9 4 3 2 J 10 8 5 4 10 5 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | K Q 5 A Q 9 2 9 6 3 K 9 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 329-245 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
Data 9ZA7 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek