Data 9ZA6 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 48 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | 10 9 9 8 4 2 K J 9 6 4 3 10 | Berkowitz West Pass Pass Lead 4 2 7 K 8 3 5 Q A Q | Hampson NORTH Pass 3 3 NT 2nd 9 J 2 A 4 8 K 5 2 10 | Sontag East Pass Pass AP 3rd A Q 5 10 3 A 6 3 4 | Greco South 2 NT 3 4th 6 10 K 3 2 7 9 4 5 | Diamond West Pass Pass AP Lead A 2 4 5 K A Q | Pratap NORTH Pass 1 3 2nd 7 6 9 K 7 2 10 | Platnick East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 Q A 6 10 3 4 | M.Gordon South 1 2 NT 3 4th 8 10 J 2 3 5 7 | ||
Q 8 7 4 10 6 3 10 2 A J 7 5 | A 5 3 2 A Q 5 8 7 5 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K J 6 K J 7 A Q K Q 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | Partscore 5-0 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 N = | +110 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | J 6 4 A 10 6 2 K Q J 10 3 2 | Bathurst West 1 NT 2 Pass Pass AP Lead K K Q J 5 5 8 | J.Feldman North Dbl Pass Dbl 3 2nd A 4 8 10 Q 2 A | Moss East Rdbl 2 Pass Pass 3rd 6 7 9 4 4 3 | Watson SOUTH 1 Pass Pass 2 3 NT 4th 8 6 A Q 3 9 | J.Stansby West 1 NT 2 Lead 2 4 7 2 Q J J 9 7 | Hampson North Dbl 2 2nd 10 2 A 9 K 3 2 5 6 | Hung East Rdbl AP 3rd 6 10 4 A 6 K 4 3 10 | Greco SOUTH 1 Pass 4th 8 Q 9 3 3 A 5 7 8 | ||
A Q K J 7 5 2 K 8 3 A 6 5 | 7 3 2 6 4 3 10 9 7 5 4 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT South | K 10 9 8 5 Q 9 8 A Q J 9 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | Partscore 10-0 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | 5 4 K Q 10 9 7 A K J 10 4 2 | Weinstein West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 10 9 2 7 J 9 K | Kranyak North 2 3 2nd 4 J 2 3 4 8 5 6 | Levin EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd A K 2 K A 9 A | G.Wolpert South 1 2 3 NT 4th 8 5 Q 5 6 3 3 | Bathurst West Pass 1 Pass Lead 7 2 A K | Katz North 1 2 4 2nd 9 3 3 6 | Dwyer EAST Pass Pass 2 AP 3rd 5 9 4 6 | Nickell South Pass 1 3 4th 2 5 8 7 | ||
K 9 7 6 3 A 5 2 8 6 3 8 5 | A 10 2 K J 10 3 5 4 Q 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | Q J 8 Q 9 8 7 6 4 A J 2 9 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | Partscore 15-0 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +130 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | 10 8 7 5 10 9 4 Q J 8 K Q J | Chung West Pass Pass Lead 7 5 Q J 2 A 2 7 | Meckstroth North 2 3 NT 2nd 9 6 4 K 8 9 K 4 | Ck.Liu East Pass AP 3rd A 10 5 A 8 3 5 5 | Rodwell SOUTH 1 NT 3 4th 6 J 9 3 10 Q 4 2 | Hamman West Pass Lead 7 2 9 Q 2 8 2 5 6 | S.Yang North Pass 2nd 10 K 4 K 3 10 A 3 Q | Zia East Pass 3rd A 5 J A J 3 3 7 | Huang SOUTH 1 NT 4th 6 4 5 9 4 10 5 2 | ||
J 6 3 Q J 8 7 5 3 9 10 4 3 | Q 4 2 A 2 K 10 4 A 8 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A K 9 K 6 A 7 6 5 3 2 9 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | Partscore 15-10 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | 10 8 7 5 10 9 4 Q J 8 K Q J | Liran West Pass Lead 7 2 6 Q 8 3 4 7 6 5 K | Pekkinen North 3 NT 2nd 10 K 4 4 10 5 A J 10 3 6 | Friedlander East AP 3rd A 8 J 2 A J 3 9 Q K 7 | Salmenkivi SOUTH 1 NT 4th 6 4 5 9 3 K 5 2 7 8 2 | Koistinen West Pass Pass Lead 5 2 6 Q J 6 A 2 | Lengy North 2 2 NT 2nd 10 K 3 4 K 10 9 A | Niemi East Pass AP 3rd A 3 J 2 A 8 7 | Bareket SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th 6 4 2 9 4 10 K | ||
J 6 3 Q J 8 7 5 3 9 10 4 3 | Q 4 2 A 2 K 10 4 A 8 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A K 9 K 6 A 7 6 5 3 2 9 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 20-15 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | 10 5 10 8 6 5 3 2 9 4 A 10 9 | Gower West 2 Pass AP Lead 7 K 9 2 3 J A 6 | Zaleski North Dbl 3 2nd 9 9 2 10 4 4 6 3 | Apteker EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 J 8 Q 5 10 A | Versace South 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th K A 5 5 3 7 7 4 | Sementa West 1 Pass Lead 9 J 7 K 3 K Q 5 9 | Eber North Pass 2 2nd A 9 2 10 4 7 4 3 6 | Duboin EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 2 J 3 Q 5 4 A J | Bosenberg South 1 1 NT 4th 5 A 10 8 2 7 5 4 A | ||
K J 6 4 3 9 A 8 7 J 7 3 2 | 9 7 A 7 4 Q 10 6 5 3 Q 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A Q 8 2 K Q J K J 2 K 6 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 30-15 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | 10 8 7 5 10 9 4 Q J 8 K Q J | Gower West Pass Pass AP Lead 7 2 9 Q 2 8 A 4 | Zaleski North 2 2 NT 2nd 9 K 4 K 3 10 6 K | Apteker East Pass Pass 3rd A 5 J A J 3 3 | Versace SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 6 4 2 9 4 10 Q | Sementa West 1 AP Lead 3 9 Q 8 6 K A 2 | Eber North Dbl 2nd 5 10 4 10 4 2 6 K | Duboin East Rdbl 3rd Q K 5 A J 3 5 7 | Bosenberg SOUTH 1 2 4th K 5 9 3 A J 4 9 | ||
J 6 3 Q J 8 7 5 3 9 10 4 3 | Q 4 2 A 2 K 10 4 A 8 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A K 9 K 6 A 7 6 5 3 2 9 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 40-15 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 S +1 | +110 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 15 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | 10 K 9 7 K 10 7 5 3 2 A K 3 | Rombaut West Pass Pass Lead K 8 A | Cornell NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd 10 7 | Lorenzini East 1 Pass AP 3rd 4 A | Bach South Dbl 2 NT 4th 6 3 | Ck.Liu West Pass AP Lead 9 3 A 10 | Pilon NORTH 1 2 2nd 4 4 J 2 | Huang East 1 Pass 3rd 7 Q 2 K | Toffier South 1 NT 3 4th A 8 9 A | ||
K 8 J 6 5 4 2 J 8 J 7 6 2 | A J 7 5 4 A Q 8 9 4 10 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 9 6 3 2 10 3 A Q 6 Q 8 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 47-15 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | Q A 10 K 10 9 8 3 2 K 9 7 3 | Bertheau WEST 2 Pass Lead 9 2 6 10 K 8 8 3 8 9 9 4 | Nunes North 3 Pass 2nd Q 4 7 9 3 5 2 6 4 7 A | Cullin East Pass Pass 3rd 5 A K 6 2 7 J 3 7 10 J | Fantoni South 3 NT 4th 4 5 J Q A Q A 2 3 10 8 | Helgemo WEST 1 2 AP Lead 5 2 10 K 7 3 6 K 3 | Nystrom North 2 3 2nd A J 6 10 5 4 7 9 2 | Helness East Dbl Dbl 3rd 9 A 3 J 5 A 9 6 J | Upmark South Rdbl 3 4th Q 4 K 4 2 5 8 Q 10 | ||
K J 9 8 3 2 K J Q 7 5 10 5 | 5 9 8 7 6 4 J 4 A Q 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 10 7 6 4 Q 5 3 2 A 6 J 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 47-20 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 N = | +110 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | 10 5 10 8 6 5 3 2 9 4 A 10 9 | Koistinen West 1 AP Lead 3 2 K 4 J 6 10 8 6 5 | Lengy North 2 2nd 10 4 8 K 4 3 6 3 5 9 | Niemi EAST Pass Pass 3rd 7 Q 3 2 5 A 5 8 2 A | Bareket South 1 3 NT 4th 2 9 A 9 7 8 7 7 6 J | Liran West 2 2 Lead 9 9 Q K Q A 8 Q 9 7 10 | Pekkinen North Pass 3 2nd 2 2 K 3 8 4 6 K 5 8 10 | Friedlander EAST Pass 2 AP 3rd J A 2 3 5 5 4 6 K 6 5 | Salmenkivi South 1 Pass 4th 10 J 9 4 7 7 3 4 A 2 3 | ||
K J 6 4 3 9 A 8 7 J 7 3 2 | 9 7 A 7 4 Q 10 6 5 3 Q 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A Q 8 2 K Q J K J 2 K 6 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 57-20 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N = | +140 |
Data 9ZA6 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 15 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | 10 K 9 7 K 10 7 5 3 2 A K 3 | Gur West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 A 8 2 | Friedlander NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 7 10 2 4 | Yilmaz East 1 Pass Pass 3rd Q J 2 A | Liran South 1 NT 3 3 NT 4th 3 9 K 8 | Pachtman West Pass Dbl Pass AP Lead 9 10 6 4 10 | O.Aker NORTH 1 2 3 3 2nd 6 4 7 Q 5 | Ginossar East 1 Pass Pass Dbl 3rd J 2 Q 8 K | Kokten South 1 NT 2 3 4 4th K K 3 2 A | ||
K 8 J 6 5 4 2 J 8 J 7 6 2 | A J 7 5 4 A Q 8 9 4 10 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 9 6 3 2 10 3 A Q 6 Q 8 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 64-20 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 N = | +130 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | Q 6 K 8 7 2 10 8 4 Q 10 8 4 | Cheek West 1 AP Lead 3 Q 3 4 J 2 6 A K 5 | Rodwell North Dbl 2nd Q K 5 J 6 3 4 7 J 9 | Grue EAST Pass 3 3rd 2 A 10 9 8 4 8 10 6 K | Meckstroth South 1 3 NT 4th 9 5 7 4 6 2 3 5 10 A | Zia West Pass Lead 4 Q 2 4 9 6 | Hurd North Pass 2nd Q K 3 2 4 3 | Hamman EAST Pass Pass 3rd 8 A 10 J 8 2 | Wooldridge South 1 NT 4th 9 5 7 9 2 | ||
A 10 5 4 3 9 6 4 3 Q J 7 5 | J 8 7 2 A Q 10 6 5 3 2 K 7 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 East | K 9 J 5 A K 9 A J 9 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 71-20 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | 10 8 K Q J 6 2 10 7 5 4 3 2 | Compton West Pass Pass AP Lead J Q K 10 3 9 9 8 2 Q Q 9 | H.Lall NORTH Pass 1 3 2nd 2 6 5 A J K 4 7 5 A 10 Q | Bramley East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 2 3 6 A 8 5 7 10 8 2 7 | Milner South 1 2 3 NT 4th A 3 J 4 9 4 8 5 7 3 4 K | J.Lall West Pass Pass AP Lead J 9 9 Q K 10 7 8 4 2 | Cohen NORTH Pass 1 2 NT 2nd 2 5 K 4 5 A 5 6 9 K | Bathurst East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 K 8 2 6 4 7 7 10 A | Wolfson South 1 2 3 4th A A 3 3 J 4 9 5 J 8 | ||
A 9 10 5 3 Q J 8 A 7 6 5 4 | J 7 5 3 2 A 8 7 4 9 6 J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K Q 6 4 9 A K K Q 10 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 71-25 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 S = | +110 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A 9 5 A K Q 10 9 6 3 Q 8 6 | Bocchi West Pass 2 Lead 5 6 9 K K 3 Q | Majumdar North 1 3 NT 2nd A 5 5 4 2 7 2 | Madala East 1 AP 3rd 4 J K 3 5 A | Kushari SOUTH Pass 1 NT 4th 3 K 6 A 7 4 | B.Saha West Pass 2 AP Lead 2 6 4 8 J 4 A 2 | Lauria North 1 2 2nd 5 4 K 5 6 3 3 J | S.Mukherjee East Dbl Pass 3rd 7 9 7 J 4 9 2 Q | Versace SOUTH Pass Pass 3 4th 9 10 8 K A 10 Q A | ||
Q 3 9 5 2 J 7 4 K 10 7 3 2 | K 10 7 2 K J 8 7 4 2 A 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | J 8 6 4 Q 10 6 3 A 8 5 J 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 83-25 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | J 8 6 4 Q 10 6 3 A 8 5 J 9 | Kamil West Dbl Pass Pass Lead 2 9 4 3 | Reid NORTH Pass 1 2 3 NT 2nd 4 K 9 8 | Fleisher East Pass 1 Pass AP 3rd Q 6 K A | Newell South 1 2 2 NT 4th A 3 6 J | Ware West Dbl AP Lead A 5 4 K Q A 5 | Stansby NORTH Pass 1 2nd 9 J 10 4 4 7 2 | Tislevoll East Pass 2 3rd 2 K 2 8 3 6 J | Martel South 1 2 4th 6 8 5 7 3 2 Q | ||
K 10 7 2 K J 8 7 4 2 A 5 4 | Q 3 9 5 2 J 7 4 K 10 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A 9 5 A K Q 10 9 6 3 Q 8 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 94-25 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 S +1 | +110 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | A 9 5 A K Q 10 9 6 3 Q 8 6 | Fredin West Pass Pass 2 Lead 2 5 | Hurd North 1 1 3 NT 2nd 6 J | Fallenius East 1 Pass AP 3rd A K | Wooldridge SOUTH Pass Dbl 1 NT 4th 9 8 | Grue West Pass 3 AP Lead 2 6 4 9 8 3 4 | Nystrom North 2 Pass 2nd 5 5 6 10 10 7 3 | J.Lall East Dbl Pass 3rd 7 J 4 Q 2 A 9 | Bertheau SOUTH Pass 2 NT 3 4th 9 K 8 A A J 10 | ||
Q 3 9 5 2 J 7 4 K 10 7 3 2 | K 10 7 2 K J 8 7 4 2 A 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | J 8 6 4 Q 10 6 3 A 8 5 J 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 104-25 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N = | +110 |
2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | 6 4 K Q 8 A 10 9 8 K 10 6 2 | Zmudzinski WEST Pass Pass Dbl AP Lead A 7 | Cayne North 1 3 Pass 2nd 8 | Balicki East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 | Seamon South 2 3 3 NT 4th 3 | Versace WEST Pass Pass Lead Q 3 7 2 3 | Passell North 1 3 2nd 4 10 A 4 9 | Lauria East Pass AP 3rd A J 4 A K | Lynch South 2 4th 9 6 3 5 | ||
Q J 8 7 5 A 10 6 J 7 5 9 5 | A 3 2 9 7 5 2 K Q 6 4 2 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | K 10 9 J 4 3 3 A Q J 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 111-25 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | 2 9 8 5 A 9 4 A K 10 6 3 2 | Cohen WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 3 7 7 | J.Lall North 2 2 3 2nd 5 2 2 4 | Wolfson East Pass Dbl Pass 3rd 3 A Q Q | Grue South 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th J 7 9 | Hurd WEST Pass 1 NT AP Lead 8 Q Q 3 A K A | H.Weinstein North 1 2 2nd J 4 10 J 8 3 9 | Wooldridge East 1 2 3rd 7 2 2 Q 7 4 | Garner South Dbl 3 4th 9 8 A 5 2 7 | ||
K 10 3 A Q 4 7 6 2 J 7 5 4 | A J 9 6 5 4 7 6 3 Q 8 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 8 7 K J 10 2 K J 10 5 3 Q | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 122-25 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 N = | +110 |
2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | Q 9 10 8 J 8 5 4 3 2 A 10 9 | Martel WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 5 A K 9 9 | Rodwell North Pass 3 2nd 8 7 6 8 K | Stansby East 1 Pass 3rd Q 2 3 J 2 | Meckstroth South 1 NT 3 NT 4th K 10 Q 3 4 | Hamman WEST Pass 1 Lead 4 5 10 K 3 10 9 A 9 | Levin North Pass 2 2nd K 10 A 7 7 J J 7 K | Zia East 1 AP 3rd A Q 6 2 5 Q 8 2 5 | Weinstein South Dbl 4th 8 2 3 Q 3 4 8 2 | ||
10 8 7 6 2 A J 7 6 5 7 6 4 | K J 3 Q 4 Q 10 K J 8 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 5 4 K 9 3 2 A K 9 Q 5 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 129-25 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 2 N +2 | +130 |
2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | A J 6 10 5 K 8 Q J 10 9 4 2 | Bramley West Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 Q A Q 7 2 3 2 J | J.Lall North 2 2 3 NT 2nd K 5 8 2 4 6 10 5 3 | Compton East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 3 6 10 6 7 J A 7 | Bathurst SOUTH 1 2 2 NT 4th 5 K 3 9 6 8 A 9 8 | Deutsch West Pass Pass Lead 9 3 A 4 4 | Wold North 2 3 2nd K K 8 K A | Kranyak East Pass AP 3rd 5 2 6 J | Jacobus SOUTH 1 2 4th 6 5 3 5 | ||
10 8 5 4 Q 4 3 A Q 7 4 2 K | 9 3 J 8 7 2 J 10 6 A 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K Q 7 2 A K 9 6 9 5 3 8 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 129-33 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
Data 9ZA6 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | K 4 K 8 3 10 9 K 10 8 6 5 3 | Zmudzinski West Dbl Lead Q Q 8 9 J 9 4 10 10 A | Coenraets NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 4 J 3 6 3 8 5 7 7 9 | Balicki East Pass AP 3rd 5 3 6 4 7 4 K J J 5 | de Donder South 1 NT 4th A A K K 7 10 2 2 3 8 | Engel West 2 2 Pass Lead 8 4 5 3 J Q | Lauria NORTH Pass Dbl Pass 3 2nd A J 3 4 9 5 | Dehaye East Pass Rdbl Pass AP 3rd 2 K 9 Q 6 | Versace South 1 Pass 2 NT 4th 4 A K A 7 | ||
Q J 9 6 2 A 10 9 5 2 K 3 J | 8 5 7 6 4 Q 8 7 6 A 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT South | A 10 7 3 Q J A J 5 4 2 Q 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 129-40 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 N = | +110 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | J 7 9 Q J 8 7 6 2 K 10 8 2 | Kholomeev West 1 AP Lead K J 6 Q 2 8 5 4 | Karaivanov North 3 2nd 7 4 4 J 9 9 5 Q | Khiuppenen EAST Pass Pass 3rd 3 K 9 6 10 6 2 3 | Trendafilov South 1 3 NT 4th A 3 K 9 3 2 2 8 | Aronov West 1 Pass Lead 5 A A J 9 10 | Dubinin North Pass 3 2nd A 3 4 6 Q 3 | Stefanov EAST Pass 2 AP 3rd 2 2 2 8 K | Gromov South 1 Pass 4th 7 4 5 3 7 | ||
K Q 2 K 10 7 6 2 K 3 Q 6 4 | 10 8 6 5 4 3 A 5 4 4 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | A 9 Q J 8 3 A 10 9 5 A J 9 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 129-46 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | 5 K 9 8 4 3 2 10 9 3 A J 2 | Stewart WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 8 7 6 8 9 5 K Q J 10 6 | Ventin North 2 3 2nd 3 3 5 10 4 5 2 J 6 Q 4 9 | Woolsey East Pass Pass 3rd K 2 Q 2 2 J A 3 4 K Q 10 | Lambardi South 2 3 NT 4th A K 9 J 7 7 8 3 6 A A 8 | Muzzio WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 5 K Q 4 3 Q K K 8 6 | Robinson North 2 Pass 2nd A 6 J 10 2 6 8 A A Q 4 | Bianchedi East Pass Pass 3rd 7 A 2 J K J 7 5 4 9 7 | Boyd South 2 4th 9 8 2 3 8 Q 10 5 3 2 4 | ||
J 8 Q 10 5 Q 6 4 Q 6 5 4 3 | 10 7 6 3 2 A 7 6 K 7 2 K 7 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A K Q 9 4 J A J 8 5 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 129-51 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 S = | +110 |
2009 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | K 4 K 10 9 8 7 5 J 3 Q 10 7 | Cohen West Pass Pass Lead 4 A J 2 Q 6 6 K 2 K | Chambers NORTH 2 3 3 NT 2nd 3 4 2 4 A 7 2 9 4 3 | Berkowitz East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 5 7 Q 5 K 8 3 J 7 | Schermer South 2 NT 3 4th 10 6 3 A J A 8 7 Q 5 | Polowan West Pass Lead 6 7 J 5 4 3 | Sontag NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 4 9 3 7 Q | Morgan East Dbl Pass 3rd K A 2 J A 5 | Helness South 3 4th J 6 K Q 2 3 | ||
10 7 5 2 Q 4 2 K 8 5 4 4 3 | A J 8 3 6 3 Q 9 6 A J 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q 9 6 A J A 10 7 2 K 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 129-58 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 3 N = | +140 |
2009 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | K Q 7 Q 5 9 6 A Q J 10 8 6 | Wildavsky West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 9 J 7 8 8 3 A | Granovetter NORTH 2 2 3 2nd Q 7 7 4 9 6 9 8 | Doub East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 10 2 6 A 3 4 5 | Rubin South 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th 6 5 A K Q 2 3 10 | Weichsel West Pass Dbl AP Lead 4 J K 10 3 | Woolsey NORTH 2 3 Pass 2nd 9 Q A 5 8 | Ekeblad East Pass Pass 3 3rd A K 6 2 9 | Stewart South 2 NT Pass 4 4th 7 A 8 6 7 | ||
A 3 2 J 10 8 4 3 A J 7 2 4 | J 8 6 5 4 K 9 2 8 5 4 K 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 10 9 A 7 6 K Q 10 3 9 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 129-63 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2009 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | K 10 A Q 4 3 4 K 9 8 6 3 2 | Duboin West Pass 3 AP Lead 6 8 9 5 10 7 A Q | Townsend North 2 3 2nd 4 J 3 A 6 5 6 7 | Sementa East 2 Pass 3rd Q A J 4 4 10 5 10 | Gold SOUTH 1 Pass 3 NT 4th 2 2 2 3 K K J 9 | Rosenthal West Pass 2 Pass Lead 9 Q 8 2 2 K 3 2 6 6 | Brogeland North 2 Pass 2 2nd 3 5 J 5 9 7 7 Q 3 | Silverstein East Dbl Pass AP 3rd J 6 A A A 10 2 K 7 | Lindqvist SOUTH 1 Pass Dbl 4th 5 4 10 4 6 10 J 3 8 | ||
J 8 6 5 4 9 A 9 6 Q J 10 4 | 3 K J 8 7 6 K Q 8 7 3 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A Q 9 7 2 10 5 2 J 10 5 2 A | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 129-69 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2008 World Championship Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | K 10 8 6 5 3 A Q Q 8 Q 8 4 | Lauria WEST 1 Pass Pass Lead 3 3 6 4 K 2 10 8 6 Q 4 10 | Malinowski North 1 2 3 NT 2nd A J 5 Q Q Q 4 8 7 3 6 8 | Versace East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 4 K 7 9 3 5 9 7 9 K J | Sandqvist South 1 NT 2 NT 4th 6 7 8 10 A 10 2 9 J 2 A K | Gold WEST 1 Pass AP Lead 6 2 3 J Q A 9 | Duboin North 1 2 2nd 5 Q J 5 8 9 | Townsend East Pass Pass 3rd K 3 4 2 K 4 | Sementa South 1 NT 2 4th 8 10 2 Q 4 4 | ||
A 7 2 4 3 2 K J 9 2 A 10 2 | Q J J 8 7 5 7 6 4 3 J 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 9 4 K 10 9 6 A 10 5 K 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 129-75 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | 7 2 J 2 Q 7 5 A Q 9 8 6 4 | Muller WEST Pass 1 Pass Lead A 5 9 6 7 K | Kirmse North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 2 J 10 5 7 Q | de Wijs East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 Q K Q 6 3 | Gromoeller South 1 2 NT 4th 3 8 2 4 8 | Elinescu WEST 1 Pass Lead Q 10 9 4 | Ramondt North 3 2nd A 7 J K | Wladow East Pass 3rd 3 Q K 7 | Westra South Pass 4th 2 5 3 3 | ||
5 3 A K 7 6 5 K 9 8 2 7 3 | Q J 10 9 6 Q 9 4 J 6 3 J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A K 8 4 10 8 3 A 10 4 K 10 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 129-80 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | A K 8 6 7 10 9 7 6 5 K 9 3 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 7 Q 10 | J.Smith North 1 2 3 2nd A K 9 8 | Zia East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 A 6 5 | Zaluski South 1 2 3 NT 4th 4 5 2 J | Klimowicz WEST Pass Pass Lead J A 3 | H.Weinstein North Pass Pass 2nd 3 5 8 | Frukacz East 2 Pass 3rd 8 7 5 | Garner South 2 4th Q 2 J | ||
J 9 5 9 8 5 K Q 4 3 2 J 4 | Q 7 3 2 K J 2 A 10 8 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | 10 4 A Q 10 6 4 3 J 8 A Q 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 136-80 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2006 USBC Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A K 9 8 4 3 3 Q 8 3 K Q 5 | Greco West 1 Pass Pass Lead A K 5 A K K Q 3 5 A 8 | Katz North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 3 8 Q 6 2 7 J 7 3 6 K | Hampson EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 4 9 10 2 2 6 9 10 4 | Jacobs South Pass 1 NT 3 4th 6 7 10 7 4 3 4 Q J 5 | Zia West 1 Pass Lead 10 10 7 K Q K 5 4 Q 6 | Gitelman North 1 2 2nd A 7 8 2 7 J 5 6 8 J | Rosenberg EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 4 K 2 2 6 9 A J 10 | Moss South Pass 1 NT 4th 3 Q 3 5 3 4 8 3 9 9 | ||
7 K Q 6 5 4 A K 5 10 8 4 3 | Q J 6 5 2 10 7 J 9 4 2 J 7 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT South | 10 A J 9 8 2 10 7 6 A 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 148-80 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N -1 | -100 |
Data 9ZA6 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | 9 3 9 3 A K Q 9 5 2 10 9 6 | Meltzer West 2 Lead A K 4 Q J | Moss North 3 NT 2nd 6 9 10 A 9 | Larsen EAST Pass AP 3rd 3 7 5 3 | Gitelman South 1 NT 4th 8 2 Q 7 | Rubin West 1 NT 2 Lead 3 | Feldman North Dbl 2 | Ekeblad EAST Pass Pass AP | Bramley South 1 Pass | ||
K J 6 2 A 6 5 4 6 A K J 4 | 10 7 5 4 J 7 8 7 4 3 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | A Q 8 K Q 10 8 2 J 10 Q 8 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 158-80 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N +1 | +110 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | J 10 A 9 5 Q J 10 5 8 7 5 4 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass Lead 4 4 5 K J 10 6 2 4 | Lauria NORTH Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 10 A A Q 4 7 2 6 9 | Rodwell East Pass Dbl AP 3rd 3 9 8 5 7 8 5 9 Q | Versace South 1 2 NT 4th 2 3 J 2 3 6 8 7 A | Fantoni West Pass Lead 9 4 7 8 K 10 9 6 2 K | Hamman NORTH Pass Pass 2nd J A Q 5 Q 7 2 6 9 4 | Nunes East Pass Pass 3rd 3 J K 5 8 5 7 5 9 10 | Soloway South 1 NT 4th 2 3 10 A 3 7 6 2 8 A | ||
K 9 8 4 K J 4 9 7 6 2 Q 3 | 7 6 5 3 10 8 7 6 2 A 8 3 A | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 South | A Q 2 Q 3 K 4 K J 10 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 164-80 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | 10 5 Q 4 3 10 8 A K 10 8 5 2 | M.Shi West 1 AP Lead Q 9 3 K 4 | Bocchi NORTH Pass 2 2nd 5 Q 5 8 10 | Zhuang East Pass Pass 3rd 2 A K 2 | Duboin South 1 3 NT 4th K 3 A 4 | Versace West Dbl 2 AP Lead Q 10 Q 2 8 3 6 8 2 6 | Dai NORTH Pass Pass 3 2nd A 5 5 10 3 10 9 7 4 | Lauria East Pass 2 Pass 3rd 6 4 2 Q Q 9 4 4 J | L.Yang South 1 NT Pass 3 4th 9 K K 5 A A J 3 A | ||
Q J 6 4 3 A 10 9 A K 9 6 Q | 9 8 7 2 J 8 5 5 3 2 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | A K K 7 6 2 Q J 7 4 J 9 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 170-80 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 S = | +140 |
2005 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | K 8 7 6 4 3 Q 10 K 5 A 10 4 | Nunes WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 7 K 3 10 K 5 | M.Moss North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 10 K 9 Q 4 7 9 | Fantoni East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 4 4 A 5 2 A | Sementa South 2 2 NT 4th 8 Q 2 J J 3 | Coren WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 7 K 3 10 K 5 | Bertheau North 1 Pass 2nd Q K 9 Q 5 4 7 | Eisenberg East Pass Pass 3rd A 2 4 A 5 2 A | Nystrom South 1 NT 4th 8 10 2 J 6 8 3 | ||
J 10 J 9 6 4 3 2 8 6 3 Q 9 | A Q 5 2 A 7 5 Q 9 7 4 J 2 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT North | 9 K 8 A J 10 2 K 8 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 180-80 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | A Q 10 9 Q 10 Q Q J 10 8 7 4 | Fredin West 1 Pass Dbl Lead 3 K 5 2 5 | Ino North 2 3 NT AP 2nd 10 9 6 4 | Lindkvist EAST Pass Dbl Pass 3rd J 4 Q A | Imakura South Pass 2 NT Pass 4th K 3 A Q | Takano West Pass Pass Lead 2 A 5 4 8 K 5 J | Sylvan North 2 3 2nd 4 Q Q A K 6 2 | Teramoto EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd A 7 7 5 3 7 Q | Sundelin South Pass 2 NT 4th 10 4 6 2 9 3 K | ||
5 2 A 5 3 A J 6 3 2 9 6 2 | 8 7 6 3 J 9 8 7 2 K 7 A 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J 4 K 6 4 10 9 8 5 4 K 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 193-80 | 3 NT× S +1 | +950 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | A Q 10 9 Q 10 Q Q J 10 8 7 4 | Puczynski West 1 Pass Lead 5 K 5 9 3 8 2 K 7 A | Szalay North 2 3 NT 2nd 10 9 2 4 9 4 J 4 8 10 | Chmurski EAST Pass Dbl AP 3rd J 4 7 A 7 2 6 2 J 3 | Macskasy South Pass 2 NT 4th K 3 A Q 6 10 Q Q 8 5 | Winkler West 1 2 AP Lead K 2 A 4 5 | Tuszynski North 2 2 2nd 4 4 Q 3 6 | Dumbovich EAST Pass Dbl Pass 3rd 2 A 7 K J | Kowalski South Pass Rdbl 3 4th Q 10 5 2 A | ||
5 2 A 5 3 A J 6 3 2 9 6 2 | 8 7 6 3 J 9 8 7 2 K 7 A 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J 4 K 6 4 10 9 8 5 4 K 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +11 | 3 NT 193-91 | 3 NT S -4 | -400 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | 10 7 2 K 8 5 J A 10 9 8 6 3 | Carroll West Pass Lead K A Q 9 6 4 3 | Fredin North 3 NT 2nd J 2 5 7 8 10 K | Garvey East AP 3rd 8 7 5 9 5 2 A | Lindkvist SOUTH 1 NT 4th 3 2 10 2 8 7 | Nystrom West Dbl 2 AP Lead A 4 3 3 5 10 K 6 8 | McGann North Rdbl 3 2nd J 10 J 6 2 Q A Q 4 | Bertheau East Pass 3 3rd 5 5 K 8 J 9 7 10 10 | Hanlon SOUTH 1 NT 2 4 4th 2 2 4 8 4 7 3 8 J | ||
Q 4 3 10 4 3 A K Q 9 6 4 4 | J 9 6 5 A 9 6 2 8 7 5 J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A K 8 Q J 7 10 3 2 K Q 7 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +10 | 3 NT 193-101 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 S = | +130 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | A Q 10 9 Q 10 Q Q J 10 8 7 4 | Duboin West Pass 2 AP Lead 3 2 5 K 9 8 K 7 | Lai North 1 2 2nd 10 6 4 2 4 4 5 | Bocchi EAST Pass 1 Pass 3rd J A 7 7 2 5 2 | Mak South Pass Dbl 3 NT 4th 4 Q K A 9 10 Q | Wan West Pass Lead 7 A 5 4 5 | Fantoni North 2 2nd 4 Q Q 3 6 | Zen EAST Pass AP 3rd A 7 2 K 10 | Nunes South Pass 4th 10 4 6 2 A | ||
5 2 A 5 3 A J 6 3 2 9 6 2 | 8 7 6 3 J 9 8 7 2 K 7 A 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J 4 K 6 4 10 9 8 5 4 K 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +11 | 3 NT 193-112 | 3 NT S -4 | -400 | 2 N +2 | +130 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | Q 6 9 7 5 K 4 A J 10 8 5 3 | Chagas West Pass Pass Pass Lead Q J 7 3 K J Q | Frances North 2 2 3 NT 2nd 5 7 4 A A 9 | Villas-Boas EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 3 2 K 6 5 | Torres South 1 2 2 NT 4th 8 10 10 6 2 Q | Knap West Pass Lead 2 7 A J Q 5 6 K J | Maia North 3 2nd 3 K 6 9 5 2 7 10 7 | Wasik EAST Pass AP 3rd A 6 2 8 2 Q A 7 8 | Junqueira South 1 4th 4 5 4 K A 4 3 9 8 | ||
10 3 2 Q J 6 A Q 7 K Q 7 4 | 9 7 4 K 4 3 2 9 8 6 2 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A K J 8 5 A 10 8 J 10 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 193-116 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 N = | +110 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | 6 5 A Q 10 6 5 2 A 9 K 8 3 | Mihov WEST 1 Pass Lead 2 3 9 K 8 7 4 4 | Bocchi North 2 3 NT 2nd 5 7 10 9 2 5 6 3 | Nanev East Pass AP 3rd J 10 A 5 4 2 9 10 | Duboin South 2 NT 4th Q J 6 3 2 6 8 A | Versace WEST 1 Pass Lead J 5 7 A 8 4 Q | Stamatov North 2 2nd Q 9 6 6 10 8 4 | Lauria East Pass 3rd K K 7 9 J K 3 | Gunev South Pass 4th 5 2 A 3 10 A 4 | ||
A K 8 7 4 2 K 7 5 J 7 6 4 | J 9 J 9 4 K J 7 4 3 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 10 3 8 3 Q 10 8 6 2 A Q 9 | ||||||||||
Partscore +2 | 3 NT 193-118 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
Data 9ZA6 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | 10 5 2 A K Q 10 5 2 A J 10 4 | Fredin WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A 7 J 3 K 9 | Nunes North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 A A J 10 | Lindkvist East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 4 3 K 3 | Fantoni South 1 NT 2 NT 4th 4 2 2 5 6 | Duboin WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 2 Q A K Q J 10 10 8 | Bertheau North 1 2 3 2nd 2 4 K 7 9 Q 5 8 6 3 | Bocchi East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 J 4 4 6 K 10 9 J 2 | Nystrom South 1 2 NT 4th A 6 3 3 8 7 5 7 A | ||
A K 7 8 6 3 K 9 7 7 6 5 2 | J 9 3 9 7 4 8 5 4 3 A Q 8 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 8 6 4 J Q J 10 6 2 K 9 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 203-118 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | A J A 10 4 2 K 10 9 8 6 2 9 | Pratap West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 5 2 6 10 5 A | Smith North 1 2 3 2nd 9 3 8 Q 3 2 6 | Landen East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 8 A A 7 8 4 | Seamon SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th Q 7 4 2 J J 2 | Levin West 1 1 NT Lead 2 9 Q 6 J 5 A 4 K | Morse North Pass 2 2nd 3 3 K 7 6 4 9 J 8 | Weinstein East 1 AP 3rd Q A 2 A J 10 3 6 Q | Wolff SOUTH Pass Pass 4th A 5 8 3 2 5 5 7 2 | ||
K Q Q 7 5 Q J 4 3 K 6 5 4 | 10 8 5 4 2 K J 9 7 10 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 9 7 6 3 8 6 3 A 5 A Q J 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 210-118 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 2 N +2 | +130 |
2000 USBC Final, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | 9 7 K 10 9 5 8 7 6 A K 9 6 | Zia West Pass Pass Dbl AP Lead 5 2 4 3 6 4 | Cohen North 1 3 Pass 2nd 7 J 6 5 9 9 | Rosenberg EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q A K 10 8 J | Berkowitz South 1 2 3 3 NT 4th 8 9 4 5 9 A | Katz West Pass Pass Lead 2 7 K 10 J A 7 9 | Levin North 1 3 2nd 6 3 4 6 5 2 4 | Jacobs EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 A 8 7 9 5 K | Weinstein South 1 2 4th 5 Q 3 2 8 6 J | ||
A 10 6 5 4 Q 4 3 2 Q 2 Q 2 | K Q 3 2 J 8 6 4 3 J 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | J 8 A 7 A K J 10 9 5 10 7 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 210-124 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
1998 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | A 9 8 6 4 J 10 8 7 4 2 A 6 | Balicki West Pass Pass Lead K A K J 3 10 5 | Meckstroth North 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 4 5 5 3 4 3 8 | Zmudzinski East Pass AP 3rd J 2 4 8 J 2 Q | Rodwell SOUTH 1 NT 3 4th A 6 9 4 Q 6 6 | Soloway West Pass 2 Lead J A K Q J | Szymanowski North 1 NT 3 2nd A 5 4 5 3 | Hamman East Pass AP 3rd 7 2 4 9 8 | Lesniewski SOUTH 1 Pass 4th 6 6 9 4 6 | ||
K 7 5 3 K Q 7 2 5 9 8 7 4 | 6 4 J 10 5 Q 9 6 K Q J 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT NS | Q J 10 2 A 9 8 3 A K 3 10 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 220-124 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | A 10 9 6 5 2 7 6 J 8 7 A 10 | Soloway West 1 Pass Lead Q Q 3 A 10 2 4 | Kamil North 1 3 NT 2nd 7 4 2 7 8 6 9 | Hamman EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 2 A 4 7 A Q | Becker South 1 1 NT 4th A 3 5 K J 8 7 | Martel West Pass Pass Lead 6 8 10 Q 9 2 4 Q | Rodwell North 1 2 2nd 2 A 6 K 7 6 A 4 | Stansby EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 5 K A 8 A 3 5 | Meckstroth South 1 2 4th 7 3 2 3 J 9 8 9 | ||
K J 4 Q 3 2 K Q 10 5 3 8 2 | 8 7 3 A J 5 4 6 4 J 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q K 10 9 8 A 9 2 K Q 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 230-124 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
1997 Team Trials Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | 10 9 6 3 K 10 9 5 3 9 A K 4 | Martel West Pass Lead Q 4 4 2 4 7 9 | Rodwell NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 6 3 4 K J J | Stansby East 1 Pass 3rd 7 9 Q 10 8 K 5 | Meckstroth South 3 NT 4th A 2 5 A 6 3 6 | Wolff West 1 Pass AP Lead Q 8 9 8 | Zia NORTH Pass Pass 1 NT 2nd 3 5 2 6 | Hamman East Pass 1 Pass 3rd 2 A 4 4 | Deutsch South 1 Pass 2 4th A 2 A K | ||
Q 8 Q J 8 6 4 A 6 10 7 6 5 | J 7 5 4 2 A Q 8 3 2 J 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A K 7 2 K J 10 7 5 4 Q 9 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 230-129 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 S +1 | +110 |
1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | J 5 4 A K J 10 6 A 9 8 7 8 | Hamman WEST 1 Pass Lead 2 3 7 5 4 K 10 Q | Katz North 2 3 NT 2nd 8 9 2 Q 2 8 A 9 | Wolff East Pass AP 3rd 9 J K A Q 7 5 3 | Jacobs South 2 NT 4th 10 2 4 4 K A 3 3 | Lev WEST 1 Pass AP Lead 9 K 5 9 K Q A K 10 5 K | Rodwell North 1 2 2nd A 4 6 10 4 J 2 4 7 3 8 | Glubok East Pass Pass 3rd 5 7 A 5 2 9 3 6 7 Q J | Meckstroth South 1 NT 2 4th 8 2 3 9 6 3 Q 2 7 A | ||
A K 8 7 Q 9 6 4 K Q 5 4 2 | 9 3 2 8 7 4 2 Q J 10 3 2 9 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 South | Q 10 6 5 3 K 5 A J 10 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +8 | 3 NT 238-129 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 2 N = | +110 |
Data 9ZA6 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek