Data 9Z97 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 52 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | A K 10 6 4 2 K K 7 K J 7 5 | L.Fisher West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 8 K 5 9 4 A K 7 5 | Sementa NORTH 1 2 NT 3 2nd 7 4 2 2 J J 5 7 10 Q | Ro.Schwartz East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 6 4 Q 2 6 5 7 A K | Tokay South 1 NT 3 3 NT 4th 2 K 3 3 3 10 J 9 6 8 | Smirnov West Pass Lead A 2 4 3 Q 4 | Brogeland NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 Q A 7 3 6 | Piekarek East Pass AP 3rd 3 4 K 3 4 K | Lindqvist South 1 NT 4th 7 5 2 10 6 8 | ||
J A 9 3 Q J 6 3 9 8 6 4 3 | Q 9 8 7 5 3 J 10 6 2 A 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q 8 7 5 4 10 9 5 4 2 A Q 10 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | Partscore 7-0 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 N = | +90 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | A J 10 6 4 J 8 6 6 9 6 3 2 | Bathurst West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q K 5 7 Q 2 A J 10 | Fleisher North 1 2 3 2nd 4 7 J 3 3 5 3 7 9 | Moss EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 6 Q 8 8 J 2 4 | Martel South 1 2 3 3 NT 4th K A 2 A 4 10 5 8 | Rosenberg West Pass Pass Lead 5 5 K 8 A 2 8 4 J K 10 | Hampson North 1 2 2nd J 4 3 A 9 J 4 10 3 7 8 | Willenken EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 2 6 7 6 6 Q 10 2 4 8 | Greco South 1 1 4th 2 K A 3 3 5 5 10 7 6 9 | ||
Q 8 5 7 5 3 K J 10 9 Q 7 4 | 9 7 3 2 A 10 4 5 3 K 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K K Q 9 2 A Q 8 7 4 2 A J | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 11-7 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 N = | +110 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | 2 7 4 J 10 9 8 5 3 A J 7 3 | Townsend West Pass Pass AP Lead K 9 A 4 2 8 J J | Karwur North 1 3 2nd 4 7 7 Q 8 5 6 3 | Bakhshi EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 10 3 5 8 J 8 6 | Sakul South 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th 6 A 6 10 Q 4 K 5 | Tobing West Dbl Pass Lead 3 Q J 5 A A 6 10 K 9 J 2 | Forrester North 2 3 2nd 5 A 6 3 2 2 9 3 8 9 6 10 | Asbi EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd J 4 4 9 3 7 5 Q 4 8 8 | Gold South 1 2 NT 4th 4 2 Q K 6 8 10 K 7 7 5 | ||
K J 5 K J 9 2 K Q 7 2 Q 5 | 10 9 6 4 3 10 8 3 6 10 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A Q 8 7 A Q 6 5 A 4 K 8 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 18-7 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N = | +110 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | K 4 J 9 6 4 K A Q J 10 4 2 | Nunes West Pass Pass Lead 3 K Q 4 A 5 | Kranyak NORTH 1 1 3 NT 2nd K 8 9 7 10 8 | Fantoni East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 3 3 A 4 J | G.Wolpert South 1 2 NT 4th 6 5 7 5 2 6 | Bathurst West Pass Pass Lead 9 K 6 A 5 A 4 K K | Helgemo NORTH 1 1 2 2nd 5 2 10 10 7 9 7 2 9 | Dwyer East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 3 A 4 Q 3 3 2 Q | Helness South 1 1 NT 4th K 5 5 4 6 8 8 6 2 | ||
A J 8 3 K 8 5 Q 10 5 K 8 7 | 10 9 7 2 Q 10 7 8 7 4 2 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 South | Q 6 5 A 3 2 A J 9 6 3 5 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 29-7 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 N +2 | +130 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | A Q J 10 6 3 A 3 5 4 J 7 6 | Mahaffey West 2 Pass Lead Q 8 A J J 9 7 10 6 3 | Sontag North 2 3 NT 2nd 4 2 5 6 3 A 8 4 9 10 | Glubok EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 Q 7 2 K J A 5 3 3 | Berkowitz South 1 2 NT 4th K 9 4 K 5 5 2 2 6 8 | Seamon West Pass Pass Lead 9 7 5 8 A A 3 | Lev North 2 3 2nd K 2 7 4 2 4 K | Pszczola EAST 2 Pass AP 3rd 2 Q A J 2 5 7 | Cohler South Pass 2 NT 4th 4 5 6 9 K 8 J | ||
K 4 2 J 8 Q J 10 8 6 2 Q 8 | 9 5 K 10 9 6 4 2 9 7 K 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT NS | 8 7 Q 7 5 A K 3 A 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 39-7 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 N +2 | +200 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | A 8 6 4 3 A J 5 2 K 6 4 K | Seamon West Pass Pass Lead 5 K 2 J Q Q 10 7 5 4 | Weinstein NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd K 6 10 A 6 2 J 3 3 8 | Pszczola East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 3 K 4 9 3 4 6 8 J | Levin South 1 NT 2 NT 4th 2 4 9 9 A 8 5 7 9 Q | Rodwell West Pass Lead 10 K Q Q J 10 4 7 K | Sontag NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 9 4 4 2 Q 7 J 6 | Meckstroth East Pass AP 3rd 3 3 9 6 3 A 4 2 8 | Berkowitz South 1 NT 4th K A A 8 6 5 2 7 6 | ||
Q 2 9 8 3 Q J 8 5 3 A 4 2 | K J 9 7 5 Q 10 7 10 9 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | 10 K 6 4 A 7 2 Q J 10 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +8 | 3 NT 47-7 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 2 N = | +110 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | A 8 6 4 3 A J 5 2 K 6 4 K | Hampson West Pass Pass Lead J K 2 Q Q 6 J 10 7 5 4 | Cheek NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd K 6 7 A A 9 2 8 2 9 5 | Greco East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 3 K 4 5 A 3 4 6 8 A | Grue South 1 NT 2 NT 4th 2 4 3 8 10 3 9 7 9 J 10 | Moss West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 2 Q 2 4 J 4 K | Diamond NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd K 10 A A 9 4 9 5 | Gitelman East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 9 K 3 5 A 4 J Q | Platnick South 1 NT 2 NT 4 4th 3 3 6 10 3 8 Q 6 | ||
Q 2 9 8 3 Q J 8 5 3 A 4 2 | K J 9 7 5 Q 10 7 10 9 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | 10 K 6 4 A 7 2 Q J 10 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 54-7 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 S +1 | +150 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | A Q 8 7 5 3 K J 7 3 J 3 A | Gur WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 3 4 6 Q 5 3 Q K Q 4 | Sementa North 1 2 2 3 2nd A 2 10 K 3 8 6 7 5 7 | Yilmaz East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 A J 5 3 K 2 8 10 7 | Duboin South 1 NT 2 2 3 NT 4th 2 4 A J 9 6 9 2 5 6 | Bocchi WEST 2 Pass Lead 10 A 8 10 6 Q | O.Aker North 2 2nd J 6 9 J 4 K | Madala East Pass 3rd 3 2 2 A 8 5 | Kokten South Pass 4th A 4 10 2 K 4 | ||
10 4 Q 10 9 8 5 4 K Q 8 4 3 | K J 9 6 A 6 9 8 7 6 2 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 2 5 4 2 A K Q 10 J 9 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 54-15 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2012 USBC Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | A K Q 7 3 6 2 K 8 7 5 A 10 | Hampson West Pass Pass AP Lead J A 10 7 J 10 | Hamman North 1 2 NT 2nd K 2 K Q 6 | Greco EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 5 8 A 5 | Zia South Pass 1 NT 3 NT 4th 3 3 9 2 3 | Rodwell West Pass Pass Lead 2 9 K Q 7 Q Q A 3 J | Moss North 1 2 2nd A 2 5 10 2 A K 4 7 5 | Meckstroth EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 A 3 4 3 2 4 5 6 8 | Gitelman South Pass 1 NT 4th 7 6 4 8 J 5 10 3 9 | ||
J 8 4 2 A J 10 Q J 9 6 9 3 | 10 6 5 K 9 8 7 5 4 2 K 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 9 Q 4 3 A 10 3 Q J 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 54-22 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 N = | +90 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | K Q 10 7 3 2 Q 2 A Q 3 K 4 | Levin West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 9 Q 10 10 9 2 8 8 | Garner North 1 2 2 NT 2nd 3 J 9 7 Q 5 J 3 A | Weinstein EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 K 5 4 K Q 5 A | H.Weinstein South Pass 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th K 4 6 A A 2 3 4 | Demirev West Pass Pass Lead 8 3 5 2 9 | Fleisher North 1 2 2nd 9 7 6 6 8 | Lee EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 K K A Q | Kamil South Pass 1 NT 4th Q 5 4 3 9 | ||
A J 8 6 10 3 J 8 6 5 A 6 2 | 4 K J 8 6 10 7 2 J 9 8 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | 9 5 A 9 7 5 4 K 9 4 Q 10 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 54-28 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
Data 9Z97 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | K 10 2 8 2 A 4 A Q J 9 8 5 | J.Lall WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead 7 3 | Rosenberg North 1 Dbl 3 2nd 4 6 | Bathurst East 1 2 Pass 3rd 9 10 | Willenken South Dbl Dbl 3 NT 4th K A | Bramley WEST Pass 2 AP Lead Q 4 J 5 3 J | G.Wolpert North 1 Dbl 2nd A 6 7 4 6 3 | Compton East 1 Pass 3rd 5 9 7 10 10 9 | Kranyak South Dbl 3 4th 2 6 2 3 A | ||
Q 6 K 9 5 Q J 8 7 2 6 3 2 | A 9 7 5 Q J 10 7 4 9 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 North | J 8 4 3 A 6 3 K 10 K 10 7 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +8 | 3 NT 62-28 | 3 NT S +3 | +490 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | 5 10 7 A K 5 2 K Q J 9 4 3 | Nystrom West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 2 Q A | Hurd North 2 3 2nd 7 10 10 4 | Upmark EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd A Q 8 2 | Wooldridge South 1 2 NT 3 NT 4th 4 5 K 3 | Grue West 1 NT Pass Lead Q 3 10 Q | Fallenius North Pass 3 2nd 4 2 8 | J.Lall EAST 1 Pass AP 3rd 8 A K | Fredin South Pass 2 4th A 5 6 | ||
Q 9 7 4 Q J 3 2 8 7 8 7 5 | K 8 3 2 A 8 5 Q J 9 3 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A J 10 6 K 9 6 4 10 6 4 A 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 72-28 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | A 6 A 6 J 10 7 A K 10 8 7 2 | Versace West Pass AP Lead 9 4 K 10 5 | Schwartz NORTH 1 3 2nd 6 6 Q 2 A | Lauria East 1 Pass 3rd 10 A 2 4 7 | Kranyak South 1 3 NT 4th J 9 3 J | Verhees West Pass Lead K 4 K 7 4 10 J 8 2 A 6 | Cayne NORTH 1 2 2nd A 6 Q 2 A 5 3 8 3 10 | v.Prooijen East 1 AP 3rd 5 A 2 8 7 10 4 J 6 2 | Seamon South 1 4th 7 9 3 J 9 5 7 4 3 8 | ||
Q 9 8 7 4 5 4 3 5 J 6 5 3 | 10 5 3 K Q 7 K Q 8 3 2 Q 9 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT South | K J 2 J 10 9 8 2 A 9 6 4 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 82-28 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 N +3 | +150 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A Q J 6 6 A J 8 5 3 2 Q J | Chambers West Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 J Q J K 7 3 2 | Gitelman North 1 1 3 NT 2nd Q 10 A A 6 8 5 10 | Schermer EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 3 5 5 2 3 K Q | Moss South Pass 1 2 NT 4th 5 9 4 6 4 6 7 8 | Greco West Rdbl 2 Lead 10 J 4 5 J Q 6 K 4 J | Bramley North 2 2 2nd 3 A K 3 9 10 J 8 10 | Hampson EAST 1 Dbl AP 3rd 2 2 7 A 7 3 A 3 A | Welland South Dbl Pass 4th Q 4 6 8 4 6 5 6 7 | ||
7 2 Q 8 5 4 3 Q 10 9 8 6 4 | 10 9 8 4 K J 2 K 9 7 6 A 10 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 5 3 A 10 9 7 4 K 7 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 92-28 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N = | +110 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | J 4 J A Q 9 8 6 2 K J 10 7 | Hampson West 2 AP Lead 8 J 9 A | B.Cohen North 3 2nd J A 6 10 | Greco EAST Pass Pass 3rd 4 2 10 | Smith South 1 3 NT 4th 5 9 7 | G.Wolpert West 1 Pass Lead 9 3 A 5 3 7 | Diamond North 2 3 2nd 4 10 J 2 J 2 | Kranyak EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd A 4 4 7 A Q | Platnick South 1 2 4th 2 J 5 10 5 A | ||
9 A Q 10 8 3 2 J 5 4 A 6 5 | A 8 7 6 5 3 9 4 7 9 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K Q 10 2 K 7 6 5 K 10 3 Q 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +8 | 3 NT 100-28 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 S = | +110 |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | J A 9 4 A J 10 9 5 2 Q J 6 | Helness West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 6 8 4 8 2 7 | Shivdasani North 3 Rdbl 2nd J 9 4 Q 6 K | Helgemo East Dbl Pass 3rd K 10 A 5 A 3 | Allegaert SOUTH 1 Pass 3 NT 4th 2 6 5 J 4 2 | J.Lall West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 8 4 8 6 3 6 | Brogeland North 1 3 2nd J J 7 6 7 4 K | H.Lall East Dbl Dbl 3rd K Q K 2 10 J A | Saelensminde SOUTH 1 Pass 4 4th 5 A 2 K 9 4 | ||
10 8 3 Q 10 2 6 10 9 7 5 4 2 | A K 7 6 4 8 7 6 5 3 K 4 K | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | Q 9 5 2 K J Q 8 7 3 A 8 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 100-34 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S +1 | +150 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | Q 8 7 2 Q 9 7 6 5 4 Q 7 4 | W.Jacobs West Pass Lead J K A K J 9 7 6 2 4 Q | Platnick North 3 NT 2nd 7 3 8 10 2 8 10 10 7 K 7 | Thompson EAST Pass AP 3rd 6 4 4 5 Q 3 6 9 A 8 9 | Diamond South 2 NT 4th A 5 2 3 2 5 9 10 6 8 3 | Greco West 2 Pass Pass Lead 6 A K 3 J 4 6 | Klinger North Pass 2 NT 3 2nd A 8 10 K Q 2 J | Hampson EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 4 5 8 7 K 7 | Mullamphy South 1 Dbl 3 4th 7 3 2 5 4 3 8 | ||
K J 10 9 5 2 Q J 6 10 8 J 3 | 6 K 10 9 8 7 3 2 A 10 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 South | A 4 3 A 5 4 3 A K J K 9 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 110-34 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | J 10 4 Q 10 7 6 A Q 9 6 4 3 | B.Saha WEST 1 Dbl Pass AP Lead K K 7 Q Q 10 A 8 A | von Arnim North 2 3 3 2nd 10 J 3 2 8 9 3 6 | Kushari East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 3 A 4 2 J 6 7 | S.Auken South 2 3 3 NT 4th A 2 5 3 6 5 K 5 | Piekarek WEST 1 Pass Pass Lead 5 K Q 10 6 | Goel North Pass 2 3 2nd A J 5 2 9 | Smirnov East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 A 7 4 J | S.Mukherjee South Dbl 2 4th 10 2 6 3 5 | ||
K Q 9 7 6 3 K Q 6 3 5 3 J | 8 5 2 J 8 7 K 9 2 10 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | A 4 A 10 9 5 2 A J 8 4 K 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 116-34 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | K Q 9 6 K J 10 8 9 5 3 J 4 | Kolesnik WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 7 A 2 A K 9 | Garner North Pass 1 3 2nd K J 5 9 2 Q 10 | Etter East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A Q 6 4 4 J | H.Weinstein South 1 3 3 NT 4th 10 3 8 K 3 6 | Willenken WEST Pass 1 AP Lead 9 4 10 6 Q | Baseggio North Pass Dbl 2nd 10 3 2 J J | Welland East Pass 2 3rd 6 K Q Q 6 | J.Weinstein South 1 3 4th 3 2 A 3 A | ||
7 4 3 2 9 7 A Q 10 2 Q 10 2 | A J 8 5 Q 6 5 2 7 6 4 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 South | 10 A 4 3 K J 8 A K 9 8 7 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 116-38 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 S = | +110 |
2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | K 10 A Q J A K J 8 3 2 9 7 | Fredin West 2 Lead 4 10 6 J 9 | Weinstein NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 10 4 7 7 J | Fallenius East Pass AP 3rd 8 2 A 2 4 | Levin South 1 NT 4th Q Q K 4 | Martel West 1 AP Lead 8 9 3 4 7 9 K | Bertheau NORTH 1 2 2nd 7 2 Q 7 10 4 7 | Stansby East Pass 2 3rd J 4 K 10 A A 10 | Nystrom South 1 3 4th K Q 6 A 3 5 6 | ||
A J 9 5 4 3 10 3 2 6 4 Q 3 | 8 6 2 K 8 5 4 Q 7 5 K 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | Q 7 9 7 6 10 9 A J 8 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 116-45 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 N = | +110 |
Data 9Z97 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2010 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | Q 8 4 Q J 6 5 2 Q 10 2 5 4 | Martel WEST 1 Pass Lead K 10 A K Q 8 6 2 J 4 | M.Bessis North Pass Pass 2nd 2 Q 3 7 4 10 9 7 5 A | Stansby East 1 Pass 3rd 8 K 4 5 5 2 4 8 6 J | T.Bessis South 3 NT 4th 7 A 9 J 10 8 2 6 6 3 | Helness WEST 1 Pass Lead A K 10 A K Q 8 J | Levin North Pass Pass 2nd 2 5 Q 3 7 4 9 5 | Helgemo East 1 Pass 3rd 3 8 K 4 5 6 J 4 | Weinstein South 3 4th 7 4 A 9 10 J 8 | ||
10 5 A K 10 9 K J 9 7 4 7 3 | K 9 7 6 2 8 3 8 6 5 J 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT South | A J 3 7 4 A 3 A K Q 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 127-45 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | A Q Q J 8 4 3 2 10 8 2 6 2 | Versace West 1 Pass AP Lead 4 7 3 7 5 A 10 K Q J 4 | Rodwell North 2 3 2nd 2 9 9 2 2 7 3 6 6 8 9 | Lauria East Pass Pass 3rd K Q Q 10 Q J A 2 8 3 4 | Meckstroth SOUTH 1 2 NT 3 NT 4th A K 6 J 3 4 6 5 7 9 5 | Nickell West Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 2 7 3 6 2 K 8 J J | Nunes North 1 2 3 2nd 10 9 9 9 A 5 3 A 7 | Katz East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 A Q Q 3 5 A 4 4 | Fantoni SOUTH 1 2 2 NT 4th Q 6 K 2 5 6 J 6 10 | ||
K 9 8 6 4 2 10 9 6 6 Q 7 4 | 7 3 A K 5 9 7 5 3 K 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | J 10 5 7 A K Q J 4 A J 9 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 137-45 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N = | +140 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | A K 10 5 3 A Q 10 6 K 8 K 8 | Brenner WEST Pass 2 Pass Lead 4 6 8 A 10 2 Q 10 8 3 9 | Ravenna North 1 Dbl 3 NT 2nd K 3 Q 7 8 J 6 7 2 8 7 | Figueiredo East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q K A 4 J K 3 5 Q J 6 | Pellegrini South 1 NT 3 4th 2 2 4 9 5 6 4 7 A 10 3 | Ventin WEST 1 Pass AP Lead A 5 3 2 K A 10 Q | Branco North Dbl 2 2nd 8 6 A A 6 4 8 | Lambardi East Pass Pass 3rd 5 7 8 3 5 2 J | Chagas South 2 3 4th 10 K 2 4 4 J 9 | ||
Q J 9 5 2 A 9 7 6 4 3 A 4 | 9 7 6 4 8 7 3 Q J 5 J 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | 8 2 K J 4 10 2 Q 10 9 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 137-51 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | 7 6 10 5 A K Q J 10 6 10 5 3 | Grue West Pass Lead 8 3 K Q J 10 6 6 A | Sementa North 3 NT 2nd 3 5 7 3 Q 3 5 9 | Cheek EAST Pass AP 3rd 6 A 4 9 2 4 9 K | Duboin South 1 NT 4th J 2 8 2 4 6 2 8 | Lindqvist West 3 Lead 8 3 A 5 6 | Bramley North 4 2nd A 5 2 6 5 | Brogeland EAST 2 AP 3rd 7 Q 4 J Q | Wold South Dbl 4th 10 7 8 Q 2 | ||
8 4 2 J 7 6 8 5 A Q 9 8 2 | Q J 10 9 5 3 K Q 8 3 7 2 6 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A K A 9 4 2 9 4 3 K J 7 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 148-51 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 4 N = | +130 |
2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | 8 7 5 3 2 A 7 5 3 K J 4 10 | Gold West 1 Pass Pass Lead Q 10 4 K 6 Q J 7 6 | Gromoeller North 1 2 3 NT 2nd A 2 9 5 A 8 2 7 | Townsend EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 4 A 2 K 5 7 3 | Kirmse South 1 2 2 NT 4th 10 3 2 A 3 8 9 4 | Wladow West 1 Pass Pass Lead Q 10 6 K K Q K 4 J | Sandqvist North 1 2 3 2nd A A A 2 3 7 5 9 Q | Elinescu EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 4 J 3 3 J 3 A 5 | Malinowski South 1 2 3 4th 10 5 2 6 2 8 2 10 9 | ||
K J Q J 9 8 2 Q 10 7 2 5 3 | Q 10 9 6 4 6 4 9 5 A 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | A K 10 A 8 6 3 K Q J 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 155-51 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | 7 4 3 J 7 J 3 A K 10 9 8 5 | Jassem West Pass Lead 6 Q | Sementa North 3 NT 2nd J 3 | Martens EAST 2 AP 3rd Q 5 | Duboin South 2 NT 4th A J | Nunes West Pass Lead 2 Q | Zawislak North 1 NT 2nd 10 7 | Fantoni EAST Pass AP 3rd 8 5 | Pazur South 1 4th 7 J | ||
Q 10 6 5 8 6 5 K Q 5 7 4 3 | J 8 2 Q 9 4 3 2 A 8 6 2 J | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A K 9 A K 10 10 9 7 4 Q 6 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 161-51 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 1 NT N +4 | +210 |
2008 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | A Q 10 K 8 7 K Q 8 5 4 3 Q | Aa West Pass Pass Lead 5 K A 4 A | Mittelman North 1 3 NT 2nd Q A 3 6 | Molberg EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 9 J 8 | Ozdil South Pass 1 NT 4th 7 6 Q 7 | Bakhshi West Pass Pass Lead 4 Q 8 3 3 | J.Feldman North 1 2 2nd 6 A 7 2 10 | Garvey EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd J 7 5 J Q | P.Gordon South Pass 1 NT 4th Q 6 A 10 A | ||
J 9 5 3 A 5 3 2 10 6 J 10 8 | 8 4 2 J 9 6 A 2 A 7 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K 7 6 Q 10 4 J 9 7 K 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 168-51 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 N +2 | +130 |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | K 8 5 A Q J 8 7 K Q 7 3 2 | Weinstein West Pass Pass AP Lead K Q J 7 10 5 A J 9 9 4 | Martel North 1 3 2nd A 3 5 10 Q 3 6 7 6 8 3 | Levin EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 3 8 2 K 10 7 5 8 Q 6 | Stansby South 1 1 3 NT 4th 9 2 4 4 2 J 2 5 4 A K | Becker West 1 Lead 2 J 3 Q J K K Q | Katz North 1 2nd A 5 9 5 6 4 4 10 | Strul EAST Pass AP 3rd 7 2 K 3 8 2 9 | Jacobs South Pass 4th 5 A A 4 2 6 6 | ||
A J 6 K 4 2 8 6 5 K 7 6 4 | 9 7 4 10 6 5 3 A 10 4 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | Q 10 3 2 9 J 9 A Q J 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 178-51 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 N +3 | +170 |
2008 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | K 4 2 10 6 2 A K J 6 5 3 3 | Verhees West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 4 10 9 Q A K 6 | Skrzypczak North 2 2 2nd 2 2 2 7 K 7 10 4 | Jansma East Pass Pass 3rd 3 J 6 A 3 8 Q | Gierulski SOUTH 1 2 3 NT 4th J Q 3 3 6 8 9 | Jassem West Pass Lead J 4 A K 2 K 4 5 5 | Weichsel North 3 2nd 2 7 7 10 3 8 Q K Q | Martens East AP 3rd 6 A 4 6 A 6 10 3 | Lesniewski SOUTH 1 4th 3 3 2 8 5 7 5 8 | ||
Q J 7 5 Q 9 8 5 9 8 2 A 6 | 10 3 7 3 Q 10 7 K J 10 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 South | A 9 8 6 A K J 4 4 Q 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 185-51 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2007 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A K Q 9 2 K 9 3 9 3 K 8 6 | Bocchi West 1 Pass Lead 6 2 6 5 5 3 A 8 | Sementa North 1 3 NT 2nd 3 4 5 A K 5 9 | Duboin East Pass AP 3rd 10 K J 8 2 Q J | H-Welland SOUTH Pass 1 NT 4th Q 10 9 4 4 A 7 | Welland West Pass Pass Lead 10 J A K Q K 8 | O'Rourke North 1 3 2nd 2 4 4 5 6 4 5 | Fallenius East Pass AP 3rd 4 8 3 10 3 5 Q | Jacobus SOUTH 1 2 4th 6 K 7 8 J 9 A | ||
J 8 7 A 8 6 5 A 8 2 A 9 4 | 6 5 4 J 10 2 J 10 7 6 5 4 10 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 10 3 Q 7 4 K Q Q J 7 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 191-51 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N = | +140 |
Data 9Z97 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | Q 9 7 5 7 A K 8 7 4 2 8 4 | Zhao West 2 Lead Q 2 4 J J 10 6 A A | Ferguson North 3 NT 2nd 7 5 6 9 5 J 8 7 | Fu EAST Pass AP 3rd 4 J K 8 2 K 3 4 | Hollman South 1 NT 4th 3 5 7 A Q 4 Q 9 | B.Cohen West 2 Lead 2 | Hallberg North 3 2nd A | Smith EAST Pass AP | Deutsch South 1 NT | ||
K J 10 3 K Q 9 8 2 K 7 6 5 | 8 4 2 J 6 4 Q 10 9 6 10 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A 6 A 10 5 3 J 5 3 A Q J 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 191-56 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 N = | +110 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | J 7 3 Q Q 4 3 A 10 7 6 5 3 | Silver West Lead 2 | Sundelin North | Carruthers EAST | Sylvan South | Lindkvist West Pass Pass AP Lead 8 8 7 A | Hobart North 1 1 NT 2nd 3 4 5 2 | Fredin EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q 9 9 | Mittelman South 1 1 2 4th 10 A Q J | ||
A 6 5 2 10 7 5 4 J 9 8 Q J | 9 8 A 6 3 2 7 2 K 9 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K Q 10 4 K J 9 8 A K 10 6 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 198-56 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 2 S +3 | +150 |
2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | A J 7 5 3 2 Q J 9 7 5 7 3 | Zia West Pass Lead 10 5 2 10 4 7 2 A 10 6 8 K | Duboin NORTH 2 3 NT 2nd A 4 7 A 5 8 6 J 5 A J | Rosenberg East Pass AP 3rd 4 K Q 4 J Q 2 8 Q 10 7 | Bocchi South 2 NT 4th 6 3 K 3 3 6 9 3 5 9 2 | Versace West Pass Lead 3 A 3 5 K 10 4 3 K | Weinstein NORTH 2 2nd 2 4 4 Q 3 Q 7 9 J | Lauria East Pass 3rd 10 5 6 K 5 6 9 A 7 | Levin South Pass 4th J 6 8 A A 7 6 4 | ||
K Q 10 9 8 6 10 7 5 6 3 J 4 | 4 K 6 3 A 10 9 8 4 Q 10 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A 8 4 2 K Q J 2 A K 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 198-60 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 N = | +110 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 11 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | A A 8 5 4 A 6 5 A 10 9 7 2 | Rombaut West | Sundelin North | Palau East | Sylvan SOUTH | Lindkvist West Pass Dbl Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 A A 4 J 6 | Multon North 1 1 2 3 Pass 2nd A 3 2 10 Q J | Fredin East Pass Pass 2 Dbl Dbl 3rd 6 7 3 4 5 Q | Quantin SOUTH Pass 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 4 4th 9 10 10 2 4 K | ||
Q 10 9 8 2 K 7 3 2 K 10 8 3 | 6 5 4 3 Q J 10 6 J 2 K 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | K J 7 9 Q 9 8 7 4 3 Q J 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 209-60 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 4 S +1 | +150 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 14 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | Q Q J 7 6 K Q 10 9 7 6 10 8 | Salomaa West 2 AP Lead 2 5 K | M.Madsen NORTH Pass 3 2nd 10 3 A | Backstrom East 1 NT Pass 3rd K J 2 | L.Madsen South Dbl 3 NT 4th A A Q | Clemmensen West Pass 1 Lead 5 6 10 K A J Q 10 | Koistinen NORTH Pass Pass 2 2nd 3 2 4 A 4 8 5 | Graversen East 1 Rdbl AP 3rd 2 9 J 4 6 K 7 | Kiema South Dbl Pass 4th Q 3 K 8 2 3 2 | ||
10 6 4 2 4 3 8 4 J 9 7 3 2 | K J 9 5 A K 8 2 5 3 2 K 6 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A 8 7 3 10 9 5 A J A Q 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 215-60 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2004 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | Q 8 4 A 8 7 3 2 8 4 Q 9 7 | Welland West 1 NT Pass Lead Q 9 5 7 6 6 K | Hamman North 2 3 NT 2nd 4 8 2 6 A 10 | Fallenius EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 3 Q Q 2 4 | Soloway South 1 2 NT 4th J 7 K A 7 6 | Rodwell West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 K J 8 6 2 10 2 K J | Rosenberg North 1 1 NT 2nd K 9 6 A J 9 10 10 8 Q | Meckstroth EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 4 Q 7 K 4 7 4 4 3 | Zia South 1 1 2 NT 4th 2 2 3 5 7 A 5 3 A 9 | ||
9 6 J 5 K Q 10 9 K 10 8 5 2 | A 5 3 2 Q 10 9 6 4 3 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K J 10 7 K A J 7 6 5 2 A J | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 215-66 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | A 7 6 5 A 4 Q J 10 9 3 Q J | Meckstroth West 2 Pass Lead 6 3 2 9 | Morse NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd J 4 7 K | Rodwell East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 A 9 A | Wolff South 1 2 NT 4th 4 5 K Q | Doub West | Freeman NORTH | Wildavsky East | Nickell South | ||
J 9 3 K 7 5 A 8 7 6 5 3 2 | K 8 4 J 10 5 3 K 8 6 4 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q 10 2 Q 9 8 7 6 2 A 2 K 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 215-73 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 3 S = | +140 |
2003 Spingold Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | K J 9 4 J Q 7 Q 9 8 7 6 3 | Fallenius West Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 2 J 4 A K Q 10 2 9 | Weichsel North 2 2 3 NT 2nd 7 6 4 5 8 9 4 10 10 Q | Welland East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 Q 3 A 3 6 7 8 K 8 | Sontag SOUTH 1 2 2 NT 4th 10 3 2 6 5 6 7 3 7 J | Stansby West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 J K K Q 4 Q 10 7 8 | Rosenberg North 1 2 NT 2nd 2 4 8 A 5 3 9 10 J 6 | Martel East Pass Pass 3rd J A 7 4 2 9 6 J 2 K | Zia SOUTH 1 2 3 4th Q 2 5 5 K 10 6 7 4 3 | ||
10 6 9 8 2 A J 6 4 A K 10 4 | Q 7 5 3 7 6 5 4 9 5 3 J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A 8 2 A K Q 10 3 K 10 8 2 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +5 | 3 NT 220-73 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N +2 | +200 |
2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | A 2 J 9 7 J 9 K J 7 6 5 4 | Sontag WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 8 10 8 4 K J 3 | Saelensminde North 1 2 3 2nd 9 6 2 3 2 4 5 2 | Weichsel East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A Q Q 6 A J 5 | Brogeland South 1 2 3 NT 4th 5 7 4 A 9 2 K | Helgemo WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 A K 2 K 7 3 | Martel North Pass 1 NT 2 2nd 4 6 4 5 2 2 6 | Helness East 1 Pass AP 3rd 3 9 J 2 7 K A | Stansby South 1 2 4th A 3 8 Q 9 4 8 | ||
10 6 5 Q 10 4 3 10 6 5 4 10 9 | K Q 8 A 8 2 Q 8 3 Q 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 9 7 4 3 K 6 5 A K 7 2 A | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 230-73 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 S = | +110 |
2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | 9 5 Q J 5 A K J 10 3 2 4 3 | Shenkin West Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 9 | Rodwell North 2 2 3 NT 2nd 5 Q | Molson EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 A | Meckstroth South 1 2 2 NT 4th 7 4 | Hamman West Pass Pass Lead 2 9 Q 5 K J 5 Q 8 | Rubin North 2 3 2nd A 2 A 6 7 8 2 4 6 | Soloway EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 Q 10 A 9 7 K 3 J | Granovetter South 1 3 4th 9 K 4 4 Q 3 J 3 4 | ||
J 10 8 6 4 3 A 6 2 Q 6 10 6 | 2 K 10 7 4 3 8 7 4 K Q 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A K Q 7 9 8 9 5 A J 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 237-73 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
Data 9Z97 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2001 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | 8 2 9 8 A K Q 10 5 3 10 9 8 | Mohan West Pass Lead 9 2 2 8 4 K 10 5 3 8 9 | Zmudzinski NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd Q 6 8 5 2 3 7 4 7 10 | Rosenkranz East Pass AP 3rd J K 5 Q A 3 J K J Q | Balicki South 1 NT 4th 7 A 4 4 2 6 8 6 6 5 | Gromov West Pass Lead 5 4 K Q 10 8 K J A 9 | Gawrys NORTH 3 2nd J 2 7 2 3 7 A 8 2 5 | Petrunin East Pass 3rd 4 A 7 3 7 Q 2 4 8 | Pszczola South Pass 4th 9 J 6 8 9 6 6 Q 10 | ||
A J 5 6 4 9 8 6 2 A Q 6 2 | 10 6 4 K 10 7 5 3 2 J 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | K Q 9 7 3 A Q J 7 4 K J 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 247-73 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2000 Olympiad Playoff, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | K Q J 6 3 J 9 8 K 9 8 9 8 | Garner West Pass Pass Lead 4 Q 5 3 2 9 10 | Callaghan NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 8 6 8 A 4 7 | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 8 K Q K A | Burn South 1 NT 2 4th K 7 A 9 5 J | C.Simpson West 1 Lead 7 5 8 7 3 2 7 Q J J K 7 | Berkowitz NORTH Pass 1 2nd Q 8 2 10 K 6 Q 3 4 5 9 10 | Hallberg East Pass AP 3rd 4 K A Q 6 9 K 5 3 10 5 J | Cohen South 1 4th 8 2 4 A 9 A 8 2 3 4 6 6 | ||
10 8 K 6 4 3 J 6 4 Q J 6 4 | A 9 4 2 A 7 5 7 10 7 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | 7 5 Q 10 2 A Q 10 5 3 2 A K | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 254-73 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 1 N +2 | +140 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | J 7 6 5 K Q 7 6 5 4 J 10 3 | Kokish West Pass AP Lead 2 A 3 K 7 6 5 5 3 | Villas-Boas NORTH 2 3 2nd J 9 10 4 4 J 5 A Q | Mittelman East Pass Pass 3rd K 4 Q 7 4 2 9 8 8 | Campos South 2 NT 3 NT 4th A 8 J 2 6 3 2 10 3 | Chagas West Pass AP Lead 6 4 A | Lebi NORTH Pass 2 2nd 3 K 2 | Branco East 1 Pass 3rd A 8 J | Hanna South 1 2 4th 2 J 3 | ||
10 8 2 10 3 2 10 9 2 Q 9 8 6 | K 6 5 3 A J 4 J 8 A 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A Q 9 7 4 K Q 9 8 A 3 K 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 261-73 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 2 S +2 | +170 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | J 7 6 5 K Q 7 6 5 4 J 10 3 | Austberg West Pass Pass AP Lead 8 4 A 3 Q 7 | Lauria NORTH Pass 2 3 2nd J K 2 9 5 3 | Helgemo East 1 Pass Pass 3rd A 6 4 K 4 7 | Versace South Dbl 2 3 NT 4th 2 3 J 8 10 8 | Bocchi West Pass AP Lead 8 4 3 5 A 4 7 5 K Q 7 2 | Helness NORTH Pass 2 2nd J K 10 4 2 8 A 9 10 10 7 7 | Duboin East 1 Pass 3rd A 6 K Q J 6 8 9 4 5 Q J | Furunes South 1 3 4th 2 3 8 2 3 5 3 10 J K 6 A | ||
10 8 2 10 3 2 10 9 2 Q 9 8 6 | K 6 5 3 A J 4 J 8 A 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A Q 9 7 4 K Q 9 8 A 3 K 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 267-73 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 S = | +140 |
1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | Q 5 J 5 K Q 9 6 3 2 A J 9 | Zia West 2 Pass Lead 2 7 2 K 4 8 | Rodwell North 2 3 NT 2nd J 10 A 3 10 | Rosenberg EAST 1 NT Pass AP 3rd 7 K 8 10 A | Meckstroth South Pass 2 NT 4th Q 4 5 5 5 | Stansby West 2 Lead K A 7 7 Q 2 | Soloway North 3 2nd 3 6 K A 4 A | Martel EAST 1 AP 3rd 8 10 A 2 7 8 | Hamman South Pass 4th 5 Q 5 3 5 10 | ||
10 9 8 7 A 8 3 2 10 5 10 8 7 | A K 4 2 9 7 6 4 A 4 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | J 6 3 K Q 10 J 8 7 K Q 5 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +8 | 3 NT 275-73 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 N = | +110 |
1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | Q 5 J 5 K Q 9 6 3 2 A J 9 | Brogeland West Pass 1 AP Lead 10 8 K 4 8 | Janz North 1 3 2nd 5 5 3 6 5 | Saelensminde EAST Pass Dbl Pass 3rd 2 K 7 9 A | Mello South 1 Pass 3 NT 4th J A Q 9 10 | Branco West 1 AP Lead 10 2 K A 4 9 | Helgemo North 2 2nd 5 6 A J K | Chagas EAST 1 2 3rd K 8 7 7 A | Helness South Pass 2 NT 4th 3 Q 5 2 5 | ||
10 9 8 7 A 8 3 2 10 5 10 8 7 | A K 4 2 9 7 6 4 A 4 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | J 6 3 K Q 10 J 8 7 K Q 5 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 275-78 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | J 8 K J 9 8 A Q 9 6 4 3 K | Seamon West 1 Pass AP Lead Q 3 J K A | Sontag North 1 3 2nd 8 6 7 J K | Passell East 2 Pass 3rd 2 K 4 3 3 | Weichsel SOUTH Pass Dbl 3 NT 4th A 2 A 6 5 | Jacobs West 1 NT Pass Pass Lead J 9 K 2 4 3 | Burger North 2 2 NT 3 2nd 5 2 8 7 3 6 | Katz East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 Q 2 Q K K | Cayne SOUTH Pass 2 3 4th K A A 10 8 7 | ||
K Q 10 4 A 6 5 J 8 7 A 7 2 | 5 3 2 10 7 2 10 J 10 9 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 9 7 6 Q 4 3 K 5 2 Q 6 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 281-78 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
1998 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | A K J 8 4 J 10 K 4 K 10 6 3 | Whitman West | Schwartz North | Baze East | Lair SOUTH | Weinstein West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 2 4 K 3 6 8 | Zmudzinski North 1 3 2nd 10 K 8 10 7 3 A | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd A 3 4 5 A 4 | Balicki SOUTH Pass 2 3 4th 5 J 7 2 2 9 | ||
Q Q 8 6 3 A 7 3 2 J 9 4 2 | 10 9 7 6 3 A 9 7 2 10 Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 5 2 K 5 4 Q J 9 8 6 5 A 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 288-78 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | K J 5 4 3 2 Q 8 10 9 7 9 3 | Szwarc West 1 Pass Pass AP Lead A | Sakul North Dbl 2 3 2nd 2 | Multon EAST Pass Rdbl Pass Pass 3rd 6 | Karwur South 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th 8 | Manoppo West 1 Pass Pass Lead K J 8 4 8 2 | Mouiel North 1 2 3 2nd 3 Q 10 A 10 | Lasut EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 A 6 9 K | Levy South 1 2 2 NT 4th 9 7 4 8 7 | ||
A Q 10 9 9 7 A 8 6 5 2 8 2 | 7 6 J 10 6 4 2 K J 7 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 8 A K 5 3 Q 4 3 A K Q J 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 299-78 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 N -2 | -100 |
Data 9Z97 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek