Data 9Z96 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 29 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 15 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | K 9 7 6 3 K 7 6 5 A K J 4 | Tobing West 1 Pass AP Lead Q 5 J A 2 3 5 7 A | Brenner North 1 3 2nd K 4 7 6 A 10 8 5 4 | Asbi East Pass Pass 3rd 9 2 8 8 3 A K 4 | Thoma SOUTH Pass 2 3 NT 4th 3 10 2 6 10 2 Q J | Campos West 1 NT AP Lead 2 3 8 K 6 | Karwur North 2 2nd 3 A K 4 9 | Villas-Boas East Pass 3rd Q 5 10 2 5 | George SOUTH Pass 2 4th A 8 4 10 J | ||
J 8 2 A Q J 10 9 4 2 A K 6 | Q 10 9 8 4 8 7 5 3 J 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 5 4 3 2 Q 10 6 Q 10 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | Partscore 8-0 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | 10 6 3 K 4 A 3 2 K 9 7 6 5 | Madala West 2 Pass AP Lead 5 2 5 A K 10 6 6 | Fantoni North Dbl 3 2nd 4 Q 4 3 6 2 9 J | Bocchi East 2 Pass 3rd 8 K 8 2 5 4 A 7 | Nunes SOUTH 1 NT Pass 3 NT 4th J 3 A 7 4 J 5 10 | Zimmermann West 1 2 AP Lead 6 2 5 2 6 10 7 9 7 2 | Versace North 1 Dbl 2nd 4 10 4 K J 3 9 2 5 8 | Multon East Pass Pass 3rd 8 K 8 3 6 5 A 4 7 K | Lauria SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 NT 4th J 3 Q Q A A 4 5 10 7 | ||
A K 10 9 7 6 5 2 10 9 A Q 10 | Q 8 5 2 8 3 Q 8 5 4 J 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | J 9 7 4 A Q J K J 7 6 8 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | Partscore 14-0 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | K 7 Q 2 K Q 4 3 2 10 9 6 4 | C.Ho West Pass Pass Lead 3 5 Q 9 7 4 A 8 5 J 10 5 | Maci NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 4 3 3 7 J 2 6 10 K 9 7 7 | N.Shen East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 8 4 2 2 6 3 6 A 9 8 J | Basiony South 1 2 NT 4th 2 K K Q 5 A 8 10 6 4 9 10 | Nonoo West Pass Lead 5 4 9 Q 9 6 A Q 10 5 J 10 | J.Huang NORTH Pass 1 NT 2nd Q K K 5 K A J A 4 K 7 7 | Syed East Pass AP 3rd 4 2 2 7 2 8 2 4 10 A 9 3 | R.Chen South 1 4th 7 3 3 6 8 3 8 5 8 6 6 10 | ||
9 8 4 K J 10 6 9 5 A J 8 3 | J 10 6 5 2 5 3 A J 10 8 K 5 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | A Q 3 A 9 8 7 4 7 6 Q 7 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +9 | Partscore 23-0 | 3 NT S -5 | -500 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 |
2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | 10 9 7 4 3 2 A 7 6 J 7 6 5 | Ro.Schwartz West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 K 5 9 Q 9 3 A Q | Grue NORTH Pass 1 2 2nd 5 8 2 K 8 4 5 9 7 | L.Fisher East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 6 A A 7 2 10 6 3 | Moss South 1 1 3 NT 4th Q 10 4 3 J 2 3 5 | Bertheau West Pass Pass AP Lead J K 3 10 Q 9 5 8 A | Lindqvist NORTH Pass 1 1 NT 2nd Q 2 8 K 4 8 J 4 9 | T.Bessis East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 6 A A 7 3 6 2 5 | Brogeland South 1 1 2 NT 4th 9 4 10 3 J 10 2 2 3 | ||
7 5 4 3 K J 9 8 2 K 9 8 4 | K J 2 A Q 10 5 J 10 4 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A Q 8 6 8 6 K Q 9 5 3 A Q | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | Partscore 23-10 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 NT N +1 | +150 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | 5 4 2 8 3 9 5 4 A K Q J 4 | Kokten West Pass Lead 3 6 K Q J 4 4 4 A K 7 | Fantoni North 3 NT 2nd 2 2 9 9 6 6 Q 7 5 8 8 | O.Aker EAST Pass AP 3rd 9 A 8 10 6 2 7 10 8 J 4 | Nunes South 1 NT 4th Q 7 3 5 2 5 3 3 J A 10 | Multon West Pass 3 Pass Lead 2 2 3 8 4 Q 6 J 7 K 5 | Gur North 2 Pass 4 2nd A 9 4 5 Q 7 A 8 10 K 4 | Zimmermann EAST Pass 2 Pass AP 3rd 7 Q 9 J 2 5 3 5 Q 6 7 | Yilmaz South 1 Pass 3 4th 6 K 10 6 3 3 4 8 10 2 A | ||
K 10 8 3 K 10 5 2 A 3 5 3 2 | 9 6 Q J 9 4 K Q 10 8 6 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | A Q J 7 A 7 6 J 7 2 10 8 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | Partscore 23-22 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2012 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | A Q 8 6 5 6 5 3 2 A 9 6 2 | Zia WEST Pass Rdbl AP Lead 8 4 2 3 K 8 9 5 | Moss North 1 Pass 2nd 2 9 7 3 3 4 7 K | Hamman East 1 NT 2 3rd 10 A J 6 6 A 2 | Gitelman South Dbl 3 NT 4th K 3 Q Q 10 10 5 | Hampson WEST 1 Pass AP Lead J 7 2 J J 10 | Rodwell North Pass Dbl 2nd Q 2 K Q 9 | Greco East 2 Pass 3rd K 9 7 9 3 | Meckstroth South Pass 2 4th 4 A 4 2 A | ||
J 9 9 4 Q 5 4 3 9 8 5 3 2 | K 7 3 A K 10 10 7 A J 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -3 | 10 4 2 Q J 8 7 K J 8 K Q 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +10 | Partscore 33-22 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 2 S +2 | +170 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | K Q J 3 2 A Q 7 3 8 3 2 3 | Bramley WEST 2 Pass Pass Lead Q 6 Q J J 2 3 9 7 3 2 6 | Hampson North 2 3 3 NT 2nd 3 5 4 A 10 4 5 5 4 7 A J | Compton East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 K 7 2 9 5 K Q 4 8 6 A | Greco South 2 NT 3 4th K 8 A 8 2 9 10 6 9 10 Q 3 | Platnick WEST 2 Pass Lead J 7 Q 10 7 A 10 | Jacobs North Dbl Pass 2nd 3 5 10 2 8 3 | Diamond East Pass Pass 3rd 2 K 6 A 9 6 | Beatty South 2 NT 4th K 4 A 5 3 4 | ||
A 5 J 10 Q 10 9 A Q 10 9 5 2 | 10 8 4 6 5 4 2 A J 7 4 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 9 7 6 K 9 8 K 6 5 K J 8 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | Partscore 33-28 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 |
2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | A 5 K Q 6 10 3 2 J 8 5 4 3 | Larsen WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 10 3 7 K 4 J | Lynch North Pass 2 2nd K 2 9 7 A 2 | Meltzer East 1 Pass 3rd 4 Q 4 5 6 6 | Passell South Pass 3 NT 4th 3 6 K 2 3 | Gromov WEST Pass Pass Lead A 5 Q 3 8 7 | Helness North Pass 1 NT 2nd 7 A 6 2 K | Dubinin East 1 AP 3rd 10 10 4 K 2 | Sontag South Pass 4th 3 6 2 4 9 | ||
Q 10 9 7 10 2 Q J 6 5 10 9 6 | K 8 3 9 8 7 5 4 K 4 A K 2 | ||||||||||
Par -90 1 NT East | J 6 4 2 A J 3 A 9 8 7 Q 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | Partscore 38-28 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | 7 3 A J 7 Q 10 8 7 4 7 4 2 | Rodwell WEST Pass 3 Lead 5 6 K A 6 10 8 | Fleisher North Pass 3 NT 2nd 3 Q 3 J 8 4 | Meckstroth East 1 AP 3rd A 2 4 7 Q 2 | Kamil South 1 NT 4th 4 7 5 9 3 9 | Ekeblad WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 6 A K 6 8 10 7 Q 2 A 4 | Nickell North Pass Pass 2nd 7 K J 3 8 9 6 4 8 8 3 J | Weichsel East Pass Pass 3rd A 5 4 7 Q 2 6 K 2 J 5 10 | Freeman South 1 NT 4th 4 3 5 9 5 9 10 3 J 10 Q A | ||
10 8 5 2 Q 8 3 J 3 A K 9 8 | A J 9 6 10 6 4 9 5 Q J 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K Q 4 K 9 5 2 A K 6 2 10 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +9 | Partscore 38-37 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +3 | +180 |
2008 World Championship Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | K J 9 2 A K Q 8 3 K Q 10 5 | Nunes West Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 7 5 8 7 A K Q K J 9 | Sandqvist North 1 1 3 NT 2nd J 5 3 9 6 4 5 3 4 3 10 | Fantoni East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 2 J A 8 6 9 2 6 10 8 | Malinowski SOUTH Pass 1 1 NT 4th 5 Q K 4 K 2 7 10 A 4 J | Ja.Hackett West Pass Lead 7 10 3 A K Q K 3 J 2 | Duboin North 1 2nd 5 J 6 4 5 4 A Q 3 10 | Ju.Hackett East AP 3rd A Q 9 6 9 2 5 K 8 | Sementa SOUTH Pass 4th K 4 Q 7 2 10 8 5 4 | ||
10 8 J 10 7 2 A 9 2 K 9 8 7 | A Q 7 3 5 4 8 7 4 3 A 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | 6 5 4 9 6 J 6 5 Q J 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | Partscore 44-37 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 1 N +1 | +110 |
Data 9Z96 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | K 9 Q 7 3 A Q J 5 3 7 5 4 | Lauria West Pass AP Lead 2 10 2 K 5 | Pazur NORTH 1 2 2nd 9 Q 5 6 6 | Versace East Pass Pass 3rd Q A J 2 A | Zawislak South 2 3 NT 4th 3 4 3 7 K | Gierulski West Pass Lead J 10 2 7 7 5 4 | Duboin NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 3 6 9 6 K 8 | Skrzypczak East Pass AP 3rd 2 A Q 4 9 10 | Sementa South 1 4th 4 5 3 K 2 3 | ||
A 10 4 2 9 8 4 K 7 4 2 A 2 | Q 7 5 J 6 5 2 10 8 K J 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT North | J 8 6 3 A K 10 9 6 Q 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | Partscore 49-37 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | 8 7 4 3 J 10 4 A Q 7 5 A 4 | Hamman West 1 Pass Lead 5 Q A 5 J K 4 2 Q 3 8 7 | Baze North 2 3 NT 2nd 4 9 3 6 7 8 10 K 4 10 5 | Compton East Pass AP 3rd J 3 2 9 7 Q 3 4 9 10 K | Cohler SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th 6 A 2 6 8 10 5 9 A Q 7 | Lev West 1 AP Lead Q 3 5 | Rodwell North 2 2nd 3 7 K | Pszczola East Pass 3rd 9 10 2 | Meckstroth SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th A Q 4 | ||
Q J 10 6 2 K 8 7 K 10 7 5 3 | 9 5 A Q 9 10 8 6 3 Q J 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | A K 6 5 3 2 K J 9 4 2 9 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | Partscore 57-37 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | 9 8 5 2 A 9 A 5 A Q J 6 2 | Saelensminde West Pass AP Lead Q 2 K 10 4 | H.Weinstein NORTH 1 3 2nd A A 3 4 J | Brogeland East Pass Pass 3rd 8 7 5 7 3 | Garner South 1 3 NT 4th 2 10 9 5 8 | Rosenberg West Pass Lead 4 7 4 K 7 Q J 6 9 J A 2 | Helgemo NORTH 1 NT 2nd 2 9 K 3 5 6 8 8 Q 7 K A | Zia East Pass 3rd Q 10 3 2 A 3 4 6 7 3 6 J | Helness South Pass 4th 5 2 5 4 9 8 10 5 10 A J Q | ||
10 3 Q J 7 5 K Q 3 10 8 5 3 | A Q 6 4 K 10 8 J 10 8 4 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K J 7 6 4 3 2 9 7 6 2 K 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | Partscore 57-44 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | 9 6 4 3 2 8 A K 8 3 J 7 5 | Bertheau WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 7 2 3 Q K A | Bakkeren North Pass 3 2nd 8 4 8 3 3 10 9 | Nystrom East 1 Pass 3rd 2 A J K 8 2 5 | Bertens South Dbl 3 NT 4th A 5 Q 4 5 7 J | Brink WEST Pass Pass Lead A K Q 2 A K | Morath North Pass 2 2nd 3 9 10 A 5 7 | Drijver East 1 AP 3rd 2 8 Q 3 2 3 | Efraimsson South Dbl 4th 5 7 J 8 8 10 | ||
Q 7 5 Q J 10 3 J 9 6 4 8 2 | 10 8 K 9 5 2 10 5 A K Q 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K J A 7 6 4 Q 7 2 10 9 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +12 | Partscore 69-44 | 3 NT S -5 | -500 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | A 2 6 4 K Q 8 6 2 K 10 4 2 | Rodwell West 1 2 Dbl Lead 5 3 Q A 8 9 5 6 6 | Brink North Pass Dbl AP 2nd 2 7 7 2 J 4 2 A 9 | Meckstroth EAST 1 1 Pass 3rd 9 K 3 10 K 4 5 7 J | Drijver South Pass Pass 3 NT 4th Q A 4 6 2 3 5 3 4 | Bakkeren West 1 AP Lead 10 2 3 A Q 8 Q K 2 | Freeman North 2 2nd J 9 4 2 7 J 4 5 6 | Bertens EAST 1 Pass 3rd K J K 3 10 K 5 3 9 | Nickell South Pass 3 4th A 7 A 4 6 8 10 8 5 | ||
K 8 6 5 K 10 9 5 3 10 7 4 8 | 10 9 7 4 A Q 8 A 9 Q 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q J 3 J 7 2 J 5 3 A J 9 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +12 | Partscore 81-44 | 3 NT× S -2 | -500 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | 9 K 6 4 2 J 5 4 A K 5 3 2 | Balicki West 1 AP Lead 4 6 6 8 | Chechelashvili North Dbl 2nd 9 2 10 4 | Zmudzinski EAST Pass 2 3rd J J A 2 | Gu South Pass 3 NT 4th K Q 2 Q | J.Wang West 1 AP Lead 2 Q J 4 9 A 10 7 | Dubinin North Dbl 2nd J 9 3 4 2 4 5 2 | Ao EAST Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 3 K K 8 9 | Gromov South Pass 2 NT 4th K 6 7 10 A 3 6 | ||
A 8 7 4 3 A 9 8 A 10 7 2 9 | J 6 2 Q J 5 3 Q 9 8 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K Q 10 5 10 7 K 6 3 Q J 8 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | Partscore 87-44 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | 7 6 K 6 5 4 J 10 5 3 10 8 6 | Krekorian West Pass Pass Lead 10 9 7 J 6 5 4 10 K Q 4 | Gitelman North 3 3 NT 2nd 4 Q A 7 8 2 3 5 3 9 9 | Casen East Pass AP 3rd A 4 3 K J Q 5 K 10 6 6 | Moss SOUTH 2 NT 3 4th 8 6 9 A 2 7 J 2 3 5 A | Rubin West Pass 2 AP Lead 2 K 10 9 | Cohen North 1 Dbl 2nd Q A 5 4 | Ekeblad East 1 Pass 3rd J 5 A 8 | Berkowitz SOUTH 1 1 NT 3 4th 4 2 8 J | ||
J 4 2 J 10 9 7 3 A 8 9 3 2 | K 10 9 8 5 3 A 2 9 2 A J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A Q Q 8 K Q 7 6 4 K Q 7 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | Partscore 92-44 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | K 9 8 7 4 A J 8 6 10 9 4 2 | Gitelman West Pass Pass Lead 2 K J 6 Q 3 A 4 A Q J Q | Morgan North 1 Pass 2nd 7 8 3 5 4 7 6 A 7 8 Q | Moss EAST 1 Pass Dbl 3rd 10 7 6 K 8 J 9 10 3 5 6 | Harris South Pass 3 NT AP 4th 5 2 K 2 5 2 10 3 4 8 9 | Gerstman West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 K A 3 3 Q K | Stansby North Dbl Pass 2nd 7 10 3 K 4 Q 2 | Carmichael EAST 1 Rdbl 1 3rd 10 7 6 10 A 3 6 | Martel South Pass 1 2 4th 5 2 4 2 8 8 5 | ||
6 3 2 10 7 4 2 K 4 7 6 5 3 | A Q J 10 5 A 9 6 5 2 A K J | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 North | 5 K Q 9 3 Q J 8 7 3 Q 10 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +12 | Partscore 104-44 | 3 NT× S -3 | -500 | 2 S = | +110 |
2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | A Q 8 7 4 A 10 5 4 Q J 5 4 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 6 2 10 7 5 9 A 8 6 J | J.Gartaganis North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 4 8 4 3 4 J 4 7 2 10 3 | Rodwell East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 Q 6 2 Q K 3 5 5 J A | N.Gartaganis South 1 NT 2 NT 4th K K A J 8 7 10 7 5 9 2 | Colbert WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 4 8 A 7 J Q 10 8 K 7 | Soloway North 1 2 2nd A 2 6 5 K 9 9 K 3 6 6 | Balcombe East Pass Pass 3rd 2 J 4 6 2 5 A 10 3 10 7 | Hamman South 1 NT 2 4th 4 3 3 10 9 5 2 Q 8 4 5 | ||
10 9 3 K 9 7 6 Q J 7 10 8 2 | K 5 2 Q 5 3 2 9 3 A K 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | J 6 J 10 8 4 A K 8 6 2 6 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | Partscore 109-44 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 S +1 | +110 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | 8 7 2 Q 5 3 2 8 7 5 4 A 8 | Rodwell West 2 2 AP Lead 10 A K Q 9 6 5 6 8 | Lauria North Dbl Pass 2nd 8 2 4 4 3 10 K A J | Meckstroth EAST Pass Rdbl Pass 3rd Q 4 5 7 8 2 7 3 | Versace South 1 NT Pass 3 NT 4th K 3 J 10 4 7 6 5 | Duboin West Pass Lead J | Hamman North Pass | Bocchi EAST Pass Pass | Soloway South 1 NT | ||
K 10 4 3 A J 2 J 10 9 7 6 4 | Q J 6 K 10 7 6 4 J 10 3 Q 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A 9 5 9 8 A K Q 9 6 K 5 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | Partscore 114-44 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
Data 9Z96 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2005 USBC Final, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | Q 8 7 J 6 9 7 2 K J 9 8 3 | Hampson West Pass Pass Lead 7 4 10 8 3 K 3 | Zia NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 6 Q 2 7 9 7 8 | Greco East Pass Pass AP 3rd A K 9 5 10 5 J | Rosenberg South 1 NT 2 NT 4th 2 J 3 5 6 4 6 | Welland West Pass Lead 3 4 7 8 A | Gitelman NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 6 Q 2 A 5 | Fallenius East Pass Pass 3rd A K 9 J 3 | Moss South 1 NT 4th 2 J 3 9 | ||
K 3 2 K 10 8 7 3 Q J 10 6 5 | A J 9 5 A 9 5 4 10 8 4 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 10 6 4 Q 2 A K 6 5 3 A Q 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +11 | Partscore 125-44 | 3 NT S -5 | -500 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | 5 4 K 6 A K 6 2 K Q 6 5 4 | Fantoni WEST 1 NT 2 Pass Lead K Q A 9 7 A 7 | Mackay North Dbl Pass 3 NT 2nd 4 5 2 4 5 6 Q | Nunes East 2 Pass AP 3rd 10 3 6 3 4 3 A | Priebe South Dbl 2 NT 4th 2 8 J 5 9 8 J | Richardson WEST 1 Pass Pass Lead 3 A K 2 A 2 | Lauria North 2 3 4 2nd 2 6 4 K 7 4 | Jotcham East 2 Pass AP 3rd Q 10 6 3 3 10 | Versace South Pass 3 4th 5 5 8 8 4 5 | ||
A K Q 9 7 A 2 9 5 4 10 7 2 | 10 6 3 10 9 7 4 3 7 A J 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | J 8 2 Q J 8 5 Q J 10 8 3 9 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | Partscore 128-44 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | K 10 6 K Q J 8 5 3 Q J 6 5 | Garner WEST 1 Pass AP Lead 7 K 5 9 J 8 Q J A 8 K | Jacobus North 2 3 2nd 10 7 4 5 10 2 4 6 Q 3 6 | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd 8 2 A Q 2 2 3 4 3 K 9 | Wold South 2 3 NT 4th 5 6 9 3 10 9 K Q 7 J | ? WEST 1 Pass Lead 8 3 K 5 9 Q 6 2 | ? North 2 Pass 2nd 4 K 3 4 9 10 4 9 | ? East Pass Pass 3rd A 2 2 A J 2 Q Q | ? South 3 4th 10 5 6 7 7 J 5 7 | ||
A J 9 7 3 6 Q 10 9 5 A K 9 | 8 2 10 7 4 3 K J 7 4 10 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 5 4 A 9 2 A 8 6 2 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | Partscore 133-44 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 N = | +140 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | 9 7 5 2 K Q 9 4 A 6 7 6 2 | Lucena West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 3 9 J | Garner NORTH Pass Dbl 3 2nd A 8 6 10 Q | Lambardi East 2 Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q 4 6 3 | H.Weinstein South Pass 3 3 NT 4th 7 A J K 2 | Jacobs West 1 Pass Pass Lead 5 A 7 2 5 K | Bianchedi NORTH Pass Dbl 2 3 2nd 6 3 A K K | Katz East Pass Rdbl 3 AP 3rd Q 2 4 J 4 | Rizzo South 1 1 3 4th K 10 8 3 8 | ||
8 3 A 10 6 5 3 2 5 3 A 10 4 | K J 10 J 8 Q 10 9 8 4 2 K 8 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A Q 6 4 7 K J 7 Q J 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | Partscore 133-54 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 S -1 | -50 |
2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | K J 3 Q J 9 8 3 J A 10 9 7 | Garner West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 K J 3 Q 7 7 6 | Meckstroth North 2 3 2nd J 8 4 6 4 5 A K | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd 10 2 7 A 9 J Q 3 | Rodwell SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 5 5 9 10 10 A 7 2 | Hamman West Pass Lead K 8 6 10 7 Q J 7 | Cohen North 2 2nd 2 A 4 A K 8 10 6 | Soloway East AP 3rd 5 5 Q 4 3 2 3 8 | Berkowitz SOUTH 1 NT 4th 9 3 A J 2 5 5 J | ||
10 9 5 K 5 4 K Q 4 3 Q J 5 | 8 6 4 A 10 2 10 9 8 7 2 K 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A Q 7 2 7 6 A 6 5 8 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | Partscore 138-54 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | A 10 9 7 6 A K 2 J 6 5 2 7 | Rosenberg West Pass Dbl AP Lead Q 10 8 4 | Groetheim North 1 3 2nd 7 4 2 3 | Zia EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd K J 6 A | Aa South Pass 2 3 NT 4th 2 2 A 2 | Helness West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 Q 4 6 Q K | Stansby North 1 2 2nd 4 7 3 2 7 2 | Helgemo EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 3 A K 5 8 | Martel South Pass 2 2 4th 2 A J Q K 9 | ||
Q 3 10 9 6 A 7 3 Q J 9 8 5 | J 2 Q 5 4 K 10 9 8 K 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K 8 5 4 J 8 7 3 Q 4 A 4 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | Partscore 145-54 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
Data 9Z96 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek