Data 9Z90 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 100 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | K 9 A 10 9 4 3 K 10 8 7 6 2 | Willenken West Pass Lead J 5 6 7 Q Q 10 5 10 | Bathurst NORTH 1 Pass 2nd K Q 5 2 3 6 6 J 8 | Rosenberg East 1 Pass 3rd A 8 9 A 3 8 4 K 3 | Moss South 3 NT 4th 4 2 2 4 3 9 7 7 | Hampson West Pass Lead A 9 Q 5 10 J K 3 Q | Martel NORTH Pass 2 2nd 9 A 6 7 2 K J 10 | Greco East 1 AP 3rd 3 6 4 A 4 A 4 5 | Cohler South Pass 4th 6 10 2 J K 6 2 9 | ||
J 5 K 8 7 6 J 6 4 10 8 4 3 | A 8 7 3 2 J 2 9 2 A K 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 10 6 4 Q 5 A Q 5 3 Q J 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 6-0 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | Q 9 A Q 10 9 3 7 6 2 K 9 3 | Cheek West Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 2 J 8 6 5 4 K 10 4 2 | Rosenberg North 1 2 3 NT 2nd Q A A K 5 10 K 2 3 5 4 | Bertens East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 8 7 A J J 2 7 3 9 9 | Willenken SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 NT 4th 10 3 9 6 Q 4 3 9 8 7 Q | Fleisher West Pass Pass Lead 3 2 10 J K 8 6 8 10 8 4 4 | Lair North 1 2 NT 2nd Q 5 K A 3 K 4 J 5 6 2 | Martel East Pass AP 3rd 4 J A 2 6 7 9 5 7 9 10 | Gu SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 10 Q 2 9 A 3 Q 3 9 7 6 | ||
7 6 5 3 2 K 5 2 Q 3 10 5 4 | J 8 4 J 7 6 A 9 5 A Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K 10 8 4 K J 10 8 4 J 6 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | Even 6-6 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | Q 9 A Q 10 9 3 7 6 2 K 9 3 | Kranyak West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 2 10 J K Q 8 10 8 4 | Grabel North 1 2 2 2nd Q 5 K A 3 2 K 6 5 7 | J.Lall East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 J A 3 6 4 5 7 9 10 | H.Weinstein SOUTH 1 1 2 3 NT 4th 10 Q 6 9 A 3 3 9 8 7 | Stansby West Pass AP Lead 3 7 10 J K 10 6 K 9 8 | Wooldridge North 1 2nd Q 5 3 A 3 2 8 7 A 4 | Bramley East Pass 3rd 8 J Q 7 2 6 K 6 J 2 | Hurd SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 10 Q 2 9 9 A A 4 5 | ||
7 6 5 3 2 K 5 2 Q 3 10 5 4 | J 8 4 J 7 6 A 9 5 A Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K 10 8 4 K J 10 8 4 J 6 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 16-6 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | 8 7 3 10 9 2 J 7 5 A K J 10 | Watson West Pass Lead A K 4 8 | Hampson North 3 NT 2nd 2 9 10 | J.Feldman East AP 3rd Q 6 J | Greco SOUTH 1 NT 4th 5 3 7 | Moss West Pass AP Lead 9 4 5 | J.Stansby North 2 2nd 3 8 A | Bathurst East Pass 3rd 2 J 10 | Hung SOUTH 1 NT 2 NT 4th K A 7 | ||
Q 10 9 A K 4 8 3 2 8 6 5 4 | J 6 5 4 2 Q J 8 6 A 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A K 7 5 3 K Q 10 6 4 Q 9 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 16-13 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT S +2 | +180 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | J 7 10 6 2 K Q 9 6 2 Q 10 6 | Hung West 2 Lead A Q 3 6 A J 5 7 | Platnick North 3 NT 2nd 2 6 8 4 J 5 8 A | J.Stansby EAST Pass AP 3rd 7 8 Q K 10 2 10 | Diamond South 1 NT 4th 9 K 7 9 2 2 6 | Moss West Dbl 2 Lead 8 8 J A J 7 Q 3 6 | J.Feldman North Pass 3 2nd 6 J 2 2 6 A 10 9 10 | Bathurst EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 K 3 7 8 2 6 10 K | Watson South 1 NT 2 4th A 3 Q 9 K 4 5 2 3 | ||
Q 8 5 A Q J 5 4 3 A J 9 8 | K 9 6 2 8 7 10 5 4 3 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 South | A 10 4 3 K 9 8 7 A K J 5 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | Partscore 21-16 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | A 10 4 A K 9 6 3 K 6 5 2 4 | Nunes West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q J 7 Q 9 2 | Rodwell North 1 2 3 2nd 4 3 J 4 7 | Fantoni East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 2 5 3 K | Meckstroth SOUTH Pass 1 NT 3 3 NT 4th A Q 4 2 A | Weinstein West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 3 J Q A | Helness North 1 2 2nd 6 2 3 J | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd K Q 2 5 | Helgemo SOUTH Pass 1 NT 3 4th A 4 Q 4 | ||
K 9 8 5 5 4 7 3 K Q 9 6 5 | Q 7 3 2 J 10 8 2 A Q 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 6 Q 7 J 10 9 8 4 A J 10 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | Partscore 27-16 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | 8 5 4 A 10 9 8 2 K 10 3 8 3 | Berkowitz West Pass Pass AP Lead 7 Q 5 8 4 8 | Rodwell NORTH Pass 2 2 NT 2nd 3 7 J 4 3 A | Sontag East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 2 A 5 J | Meckstroth South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th J 3 6 K K | Levin West Dbl AP Lead 2 Q 10 A 9 K | Pszczola NORTH Pass 2 2nd 4 K 4 3 10 6 | Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd J A 5 4 3 | Kwiecien South 1 NT 2 4th A 6 J 5 8 | ||
2 K J 7 A Q 9 7 6 2 10 6 4 | K Q J 7 3 6 4 3 4 J 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A 10 9 6 Q 5 J 8 5 A K Q 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | Even 27-27 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 S = | +110 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | 8 7 6 A 6 Q 9 6 2 K 8 7 5 | Sementa West Pass AP Lead Q A 3 6 K 5 4 2 | Buras NORTH Pass 2 2nd 6 4 J 6 7 8 5 5 | Duboin East Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 Q 8 3 J 9 Q | Narkiewicz South 1 3 NT 4th A 7 2 K 10 4 6 J | Balicki West Pass Lead K 5 Q Q 5 K 10 2 Q | Madala NORTH Pass 2 2nd 6 3 7 8 7 8 J 6 | Zmudzinski East Pass AP 3rd 2 A 3 3 J 6 9 A | Bocchi South 1 4th A 2 K 10 5 4 7 4 | ||
K Q 9 5 J 8 3 K J 4 10 3 2 | J 4 3 2 9 7 4 2 7 A Q 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A 10 K Q 10 5 A 10 8 5 3 J 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | Partscore 34-27 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 S = | +90 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | K Q 3 2 K 10 9 5 3 6 2 A 10 | Drijver West Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 Q 2 2 K 3 | Eber North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 6 7 4 A | Brink East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 3 9 Q 4 | Bosenberg SOUTH 1 1 NT 3 4th 10 4 J A 8 | Apteker West Pass Pass AP Lead 9 3 2 2 10 8 J A 4 5 5 K | v.Prooijen North 1 2 2nd 6 4 7 4 K A 8 7 8 A Q 7 | Gower East Pass Pass 3rd 5 Q 10 Q 5 4 2 6 3 10 Q 9 | Verhees SOUTH Pass 2 2 4th K 8 J A 6 2 3 3 J 6 K 7 | ||
J 7 5 4 8 7 6 Q 8 7 Q 8 6 | 9 8 A J 4 K J 3 K 9 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | A 10 6 Q 2 A 10 9 5 4 J 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 37-34 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | K Q 3 2 K 10 9 5 3 6 2 A 10 | Karwur West Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 2 3 K K | Bakhshi North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 6 4 A 5 | Sakul East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 9 Q Q 6 | Townsend SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 NT 4th 10 J A 8 10 | Forrester West Pass AP Lead 4 2 J Q K | Asbi North 1 2nd 2 6 A 7 4 | Gold East Pass 3rd 9 9 7 3 Q | Tobing SOUTH Pass 1 NT 4th 10 J 2 A 6 | ||
J 7 5 4 8 7 6 Q 8 7 Q 8 6 | 9 8 A J 4 K J 3 K 9 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | A 10 6 Q 2 A 10 9 5 4 J 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 47-34 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 1 NT S +3 | +180 |
Data 9Z90 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | K Q 3 2 K 10 9 5 3 6 2 A 10 | Chagas West Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 2 3 A 6 K | Rizzo North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 7 J 4 7 A | Brum East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 10 Q 3 Q | Lambardi SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 NT 4th 10 4 6 9 2 | Pellegrini West Pass Pass AP Lead 9 3 2 8 4 7 | Campos North 1 Pass 2nd 6 4 7 A 8 2 | Camberos East Pass 2 3rd 4 Q 10 5 6 K | Villas-Boas SOUTH Pass 1 NT 2 4th K 6 J 2 3 A | ||
J 7 5 4 8 7 6 Q 8 7 Q 8 6 | 9 8 A J 4 K J 3 K 9 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | A 10 6 Q 2 A 10 9 5 4 J 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 57-34 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | 10 8 A K 10 A Q 9 6 2 A J 8 | Robson West Pass Lead 2 6 8 J 10 | Martel NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 8 9 10 4 5 | Forrester East Pass AP 3rd K J J 2 | Zia South 1 NT 4th 4 10 Q 8 | Willenken West Pass AP Lead A 6 4 J 3 | Bakhshi NORTH 1 3 2nd 3 4 10 4 5 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass 3rd Q J J 2 Q | Gold South 3 4 4th 8 10 Q 8 7 | ||
Q J 5 2 8 5 4 3 K 5 4 K 3 | A K 7 6 J 9 7 6 8 10 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | 9 4 3 Q 2 J 10 7 3 Q 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 63-34 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N +1 | +150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | 9 4 3 Q 2 J 10 7 3 Q 6 5 2 | Lauria West Pass Pass Pass Lead A 6 5 7 5 J | Rehder North 2 2 3 NT 2nd 3 4 8 3 10 4 | Versace East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 J K Q J 2 | Gromoeller SOUTH 2 2 2 NT 4th 8 10 9 J Q 8 | Piekarek West Pass AP Lead A K 6 5 9 | Madala North 2 2nd 3 4 9 2 5 | Smirnov East Pass 3rd 2 Q J 7 | Bocchi SOUTH 2 2 NT 4th 8 10 8 2 | ||
A K 7 6 J 9 7 6 8 10 9 7 4 | Q J 5 2 8 5 4 3 K 5 4 K 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | 10 8 A K 10 A Q 9 6 2 A J 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 69-34 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | 8 6 2 J 7 5 A K 9 8 5 8 3 | Satyanarayana WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 J 3 Q A J 10 10 8 10 K A | Asbi North Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 2 3 6 4 5 7 8 7 Q 5 5 7 | Nadar East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q A K 8 6 8 5 K 6 J 6 Q | Tobing South 1 1 NT 4th A 2 2 9 2 3 4 4 7 9 9 4 | Karwur WEST Pass 2 Pass Pass Lead K 4 6 K 3 K 10 | Tewari North Pass Dbl Dbl 3 2nd 4 A 7 4 6 4 5 | Sakul East 1 2 Pass AP 3rd 8 3 A 10 A 8 6 | Balakrishnan South Dbl Pass 3 4th 5 2 2 3 2 9 Q | ||
K J 7 3 A 10 8 7 3 7 5 4 2 | Q 10 4 K Q 6 3 2 Q 4 2 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A 9 5 9 4 J 10 6 A K Q J 10 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 69-39 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 N = | +110 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | 9 4 3 Q 2 J 10 7 3 Q 6 5 2 | Muller West Pass Lead A 6 5 7 3 10 J 10 | Brum North 3 NT 2nd 3 4 8 3 A 6 4 | de Wijs East AP 3rd 2 J K Q 4 Q 2 | Chagas SOUTH 2 NT 4th 8 10 9 J 2 3 8 | Villas-Boas West Pass AP Lead 6 J 10 Q 9 6 A K A 8 5 K | Verhees North 1 2nd Q 5 K 7 4 9 J 7 9 10 8 5 | Campos East Pass 3rd 8 2 A 3 7 3 2 4 2 Q A J | v.Prooijen SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 10 8 6 4 5 4 3 2 3 K 9 10 | ||
A K 7 6 J 9 7 6 8 10 9 7 4 | Q J 5 2 8 5 4 3 K 5 4 K 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | 10 8 A K 10 A Q 9 6 2 A J 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 75-39 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | 8 2 A 10 9 6 6 2 K Q 9 5 4 | Rohowsky West Pass Pass Pass Dbl Lead 5 J 4 A 10 Q 9 5 10 K | Robson North 2 2 3 NT AP 2nd 2 7 A 6 7 4 8 10 K A | Fritsche EAST 1 NT Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 8 9 4 K 8 5 6 4 3 | Forrester South Pass 2 2 NT Pass 4th 3 6 2 2 3 J 3 2 5 8 | Gold West Pass 1 Pass Lead J K 8 5 10 9 4 6 4 Q 3 4 | Rehder North Pass Pass 1 NT 2nd 3 A 6 2 J 8 10 K 7 2 8 7 | Bakhshi EAST 1 Rdbl Pass AP 3rd 5 8 K A Q 5 6 7 9 J K A | Gromoeller South Dbl Pass 1 4th 6 2 3 7 4 5 3 2 9 9 A 10 | ||
J 7 3 5 3 2 Q 9 8 5 J 7 6 | K Q 10 4 K J 8 K J 10 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A 9 6 5 Q 7 4 A 7 3 A 10 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 86-39 | 3 NT× S +1 | +650 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2013 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | 9 8 6 4 J 9 8 3 2 10 6 K 7 | Rosenberg West Pass AP Lead 7 A 6 9 3 K 7 | G.Wolpert North 3 2nd 8 4 5 2 10 5 6 | Willenken EAST Pass Pass 3rd 10 2 J 7 3 3 J | Kranyak South 2 NT 3 NT 4th Q K 5 2 2 4 Q | Dwyer West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 Q 6 K 7 | Fleisher North 1 2 2nd 8 5 7 2 5 | Bathurst EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 2 J 3 A | Kamil South 1 1 NT 2 4th A 10 6 4 Q | ||
K Q 3 2 7 5 4 Q 8 5 2 Q 4 | J 10 5 K 10 K J 4 9 8 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | A 7 A Q 6 A 9 7 3 A J 10 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 92-39 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 2 S +3 | +200 |
2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | J 9 4 9 3 A J 6 4 A K 6 2 | Willenken West Pass Pass Lead 3 7 9 5 3 A 10 8 | Meckstroth North 2 3 NT 2nd 4 4 2 A 6 5 8 9 | Rosenberg East Pass AP 3rd 9 A 4 K J 2 6 Q | Rodwell SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th 10 3 Q 7 2 5 K K | Weinstein West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 9 9 7 K A J Q A | Fleisher North 1 1 2 2nd 4 4 10 2 4 8 6 Q 6 3 | Levin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q K 5 10 A 9 8 2 6 | Kamil SOUTH Pass 1 2 2 4th 3 7 J 3 3 5 8 10 J | ||
K 5 3 2 Q Q 8 5 3 2 Q 5 4 | Q 7 6 K 7 6 5 2 K 9 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A 10 8 A J 10 8 4 10 7 J 9 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 99-39 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 N = | +110 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | K 10 8 3 2 K Q 9 7 10 8 5 3 | Chambers West Pass Pass Lead J 4 2 K 8 5 4 | Willenken North 2 3 NT 2nd 2 3 6 A 6 Q 5 | Schermer EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 3 10 7 K 9 | Rosenberg South 1 NT 3 4th 5 7 J 3 4 9 | Martel West Pass AP Lead Q 2 2 K 8 K 2 Q 4 | Compton North Pass 2nd 8 6 6 8 10 A 7 9 5 | Zia EAST Pass 2 3rd 2 K A 3 Q 6 8 3 | Wold South 1 NT 2 4th A 4 4 4 A 3 J 5 | ||
Q J 3 Q J 9 8 4 J 10 6 7 6 | 9 6 4 2 6 A 5 4 3 K Q J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT South | A 7 5 A K 10 7 5 8 2 A 9 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 111-39 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 S -1 | -100 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | J 9 7 6 A Q 5 3 K 8 Q J 2 | Bathurst West Rdbl Pass AP Lead 5 Q J 10 K 10 | J.Lall NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 8 6 K J A 5 | Dwyer East 1 NT 2 Pass 3rd 3 5 A K 4 J | Hamman South Dbl 3 3 NT 4th 6 3 9 A 6 | S.Blanchard West 1 AP Lead 6 4 6 A 10 6 | G.Wolpert NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 10 9 K 2 5 7 | B.Blanchard East Dbl Pass 3rd 3 J A Q 7 J | Kranyak South Rdbl 2 4th 2 7 4 K Q Q | ||
8 5 4 J 4 2 J 9 7 5 2 9 3 | K Q 3 2 K 8 6 A 4 3 K 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A 10 10 9 7 Q 10 6 A 10 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 118-39 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 2 N +3 | +150 |
Data 9Z90 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | J 10 4 6 5 2 A K 10 5 8 7 5 | Schermer WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 A K 2 4 J 10 3 | Martel North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 2 6 3 4 8 8 7 | Chambers East Pass Dbl AP 3rd 9 5 7 8 9 5 6 | Zia South 1 NT 3 4th J Q 9 4 2 3 6 | Rosenberg WEST Pass 3 Lead A K 4 Q | H.Lall North Pass 4 2nd 2 5 6 | Willenken East 2 AP 3rd 9 3 9 | Milner South 3 4th 3 10 J | ||
6 5 2 A K 8 7 4 J 8 6 4 3 | K Q 8 7 3 9 Q 9 7 6 4 Q 9 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 9 Q J 10 3 3 2 A K J 10 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 129-39 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | 5 4 10 Q J 10 6 4 K J 10 6 3 | Nystrom West Pass AP Lead 2 6 K 3 8 7 8 | M.Bilde North 2 NT 2nd 10 K 7 A 4 J 10 | Upmark EAST Pass Pass 3rd A 4 4 6 A Q 9 | D.Bilde South 1 NT 3 NT 4th 3 3 5 8 10 6 5 | S.Auken West Pass AP Lead 4 8 3 7 3 2 4 | Rosenthal North 2 NT 2nd 10 K A 10 8 7 A | Welland EAST Pass Pass 3rd A 2 6 9 A J 10 | Silverstein South 1 NT 3 4th 3 4 5 9 4 2 3 | ||
8 3 Q 8 4 2 A 7 2 Q 9 7 4 | A J 7 6 2 A 9 7 6 9 8 5 8 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K Q 10 9 K J 5 3 K 3 A 5 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 129-44 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | K 10 10 9 K 10 9 8 4 A 9 7 6 | M.Bilde WEST Pass 1 Pass AP Lead 5 2 7 Q J 6 A 4 | Fallenius North Pass Pass 3 2nd 6 3 K A 8 Q 2 5 | D.Bilde East 1 Pass Pass 3rd Q J 3 4 9 K 7 7 | Fredin South Pass Dbl 3 NT 4th 4 K 2 10 10 3 4 3 | Nystrom WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 7 4 | S.Auken North Pass 2 3 2nd 10 Q 5 | Upmark East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q K | Welland South 1 2 4th A 3 | ||
J 9 8 5 4 K J 4 3 Q 8 5 2 | Q 7 6 2 Q 5 2 J 5 3 K Q 10 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A 3 A 8 7 6 A 7 6 2 J 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 139-44 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | A 10 6 6 2 K Q J 4 2 Q 9 8 | Garvey West Pass Lead 5 2 9 K J 2 Q 4 9 K Q 2 | Sester NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 6 5 8 7 Q 5 3 6 7 9 J A | Carroll East 1 AP 3rd 2 10 J 4 A 3 7 8 K 10 A | Levenko South 2 NT 4th 4 3 6 A 10 8 3 7 8 4 5 | Luks West Pass Lead 7 3 4 8 7 10 3 10 | McGann NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 9 2 3 6 6 8 7 6 | Naber East Pass AP 3rd A 5 Q 5 2 9 Q | Hanlon South 1 4th 4 10 2 J Q A 2 | ||
J 9 8 7 5 3 Q 10 A 8 3 J 3 | 2 A J 5 4 3 7 6 5 A 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K Q 4 K 9 8 7 10 9 K 10 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 146-44 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 15 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | J 5 2 J 10 K Q 9 6 4 Q 9 2 | Rotaru WEST Pass Pass Lead A K 8 10 | Madala North Pass 3 NT 2nd 10 J 2 2 | Ghigheci East Pass AP 3rd 3 4 6 4 | Bocchi South 1 NT 4th 2 5 9 | Zaleski WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 2 10 5 8 6 | Coldea North Pass 1 NT 2nd 2 9 J 8 7 A | Versace East Pass AP 3rd 8 K Q Q 9 3 | Marina South 1 4th J 6 3 7 A 2 | ||
10 7 6 A K 8 J 7 2 7 5 4 3 | A 9 8 7 6 4 3 A 5 3 J 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K Q 4 3 Q 9 5 2 10 8 A K 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 152-44 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT N +3 | +180 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | A K 9 8 3 J 9 10 8 7 2 7 4 | Upmark WEST Pass 2 Pass Lead 3 Q 8 2 5 3 7 6 5 6 | Multon North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 9 4 4 3 9 Q 8 7 9 | Nystrom East 1 Pass AP 3rd 10 2 Q 2 10 K 3 J 4 | Zimmermann South 1 NT 2 NT 4th A K J K A 4 8 9 Q | Helgemo WEST Pass 1 AP Lead 3 2 J 10 5 2 6 | Ahlesved North Pass 1 2nd J 3 9 A 7 8 7 | Helness East 1 Pass 3rd 8 Q 7 2 8 K A | Petersson South Pass 1 NT 4th 4 4 K 9 A 4 9 | ||
7 5 2 Q 7 6 5 3 2 9 4 K 6 | J 10 6 4 10 8 A K 3 A 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | Q A K 4 Q J 6 5 Q J 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 152-52 | 3 NT S -4 | -200 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 15 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | J 5 2 J 10 K Q 9 6 4 Q 9 2 | Hamman WEST Pass Pass Lead K A 8 4 6 10 2 K | Mesbur North Pass 3 NT 2nd 10 J 4 6 9 2 8 10 | Zia East Pass AP 3rd 7 3 4 J 3 K Q 5 | Fitzgibbon South 1 NT 4th 2 5 Q A 6 5 7 9 | Hanlon WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 5 10 3 2 3 9 | Meckstroth North Pass 1 NT 2nd 2 8 J 5 4 7 | McGann East Pass AP 3rd 8 K K K 3 J | Rodwell South 1 4th J 6 A 10 8 A | ||
10 7 6 A K 8 J 7 2 7 5 4 3 | A 9 8 7 6 4 3 A 5 3 J 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K Q 4 3 Q 9 5 2 10 8 A K 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 158-52 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT N +3 | +180 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | A K Q 9 5 2 10 9 A Q J 10 7 | Meckstroth WEST Pass 2 Lead 5 3 4 A Q | Cheek North 1 3 NT 2nd 9 J 2 9 K | Rodwell East 1 AP 3rd A 2 10 5 8 | Grue South 1 NT 4th 4 10 6 3 3 | Wooldridge WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 J A Q 2 10 A 8 | Zia North 1 NT 2nd 3 6 9 K 10 A 4 7 | Hurd East Pass 3rd 9 4 5 8 4 4 3 J | Hamman South Pass 4th Q 3 2 7 A 2 2 | ||
9 7 4 K J 6 3 7 6 5 2 3 2 | 8 6 5 2 A 8 A Q 8 3 K 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | J 10 3 Q 10 7 4 K J 4 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 158-57 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | 10 6 10 9 K J 7 6 A Q 10 8 5 | D.Yang West 1 Pass AP Lead 8 2 2 6 10 5 9 5 J 8 K | Kamil NORTH Pass 2 3 2nd 6 7 9 4 3 4 3 K 8 2 4 | J.Weinstein East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd K J Q Q 7 K J 8 A 4 7 | Fleisher South 1 3 3 NT 4th 3 10 A 2 6 9 A 10 9 J 5 | Martel West 1 Pass Lead 2 9 K 2 8 6 K 4 7 K | X.Shi NORTH Pass 2 3 2nd 9 3 3 5 A 2 6 J 4 9 | Stansby East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q K 4 J 5 7 10 10 6 5 | Gu South 1 2 NT 4th A A 6 10 7 5 3 10 8 2 | ||
A J 9 8 4 J 8 6 2 Q 8 5 3 | K 2 Q 5 3 A 10 4 2 9 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | Q 7 5 3 A K 7 4 9 K J 7 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 158-61 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 S = | +110 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A K 5 3 2 K 5 A K 5 10 9 7 | Bates West Pass AP Lead J 4 6 K 2 2 3 5 K | Gitelman NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd K Q J 8 9 7 2 4 6 | Wold East Pass Pass 3rd A 7 A 7 10 A 3 2 4 | Moss South 1 NT 3 NT 4th 3 5 4 Q 3 9 8 5 8 | Hampson West Pass Pass AP Lead 9 A K 2 4 | Chambers NORTH 1 2 2 NT 2nd 2 4 8 9 J | Greco East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 6 7 10 K | Schermer South 1 NT 2 3 4th A Q J 7 2 | ||
Q J J 10 7 Q J 8 7 3 J 8 5 | 9 8 4 A 8 6 4 2 9 K Q 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 10 7 6 Q 9 3 10 6 4 2 A 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 168-61 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N = | +140 |
Data 9Z90 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | A 9 7 6 Q 3 9 5 A Q 10 7 6 | Martel West Pass Pass Lead 4 3 2 8 A 7 6 A 5 A | Wooldridge North 1 3 NT 2nd 6 5 K 9 6 7 7 3 J 9 | Stansby EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 10 3 Q 2 2 2 6 A 3 | Hurd South 1 1 NT 4th 10 J 7 4 K 5 5 J 4 8 | Bathurst West Pass AP Lead 4 3 3 Q 2 7 8 7 6 A | Weinstein North 1 2nd 6 5 2 9 9 2 K 6 8 J | Zagorin EAST Pass 1 3rd 8 10 10 7 Q K A 2 4 | Levin South Pass 1 NT 4th 10 J 5 A 4 3 7 5 9 | ||
Q J 5 4 3 9 5 Q 10 4 K 9 5 | 8 2 K J 8 7 6 K J 7 3 J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K 10 A 10 4 2 A 8 6 2 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 174-61 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | K Q 10 9 6 A 9 K 3 2 K 10 2 | M.Shi West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 A 9 9 8 K 6 6 | Lauria NORTH 1 2 2 NT 3 2nd 10 2 5 2 2 A 10 | Hou East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 3 Q 7 10 4 J | Versace South 1 NT 2 3 3 NT 4th 4 8 K Q 4 J 6 | Bocchi West Pass AP Lead 9 8 8 3 Q 10 4 2 3 5 J | H.Shi NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 3 A Q 4 7 6 4 10 7 | Madala East Pass Pass 3rd 7 K 5 K 4 3 K J 5 K | Lian South 1 NT 2 4th Q A 2 7 2 6 A A 9 9 | ||
J 3 2 K J 8 9 6 Q J 9 6 5 | A 7 5 4 6 5 2 A J 10 7 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 8 Q 10 7 4 3 Q 8 5 4 A 4 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 174-68 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 S = | +110 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | 8 Q 10 7 4 3 Q 8 5 4 A 4 3 | Wooldridge West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 A 9 2 Q K 7 5 9 6 | Nystrom North 2 2 2nd 4 6 5 10 5 A 8 K 7 | Hurd East Pass Pass 3rd 6 3 Q 4 4 3 9 7 7 | Upmark SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th K 8 K 8 3 J 2 4 6 | Fallenius West Pass AP Lead 8 8 7 Q 3 4 2 10 5 6 10 | Grue North 2 2nd A 3 3 4 7 9 3 5 J 7 7 | Fredin East Pass 3rd 5 K J 4 Q 2 8 4 K J 8 | J.Lall SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th 2 A K 2 6 10 9 6 A A K | ||
A 7 5 4 6 5 2 A J 10 7 8 7 | J 3 2 K J 8 9 6 Q J 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K Q 10 9 6 A 9 K 3 2 K 10 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 174-74 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | Q 10 9 5 A Q A 5 10 9 7 5 3 | Upmark West Pass Pass Lead 3 A 2 2 7 K Q Q | Jassem North 2 3 NT 2nd 5 4 J 6 5 A 6 3 | Cullin East Pass AP 3rd J 3 5 4 8 2 7 6 | Martens SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th K 6 Q A K 4 2 3 | Narkiewicz West Pass Pass Lead 5 3 4 A 2 7 10 9 Q 5 7 J | Fallenius North 1 2 NT 2nd 4 6 5 4 K A 2 7 8 6 8 8 | Buras East Pass AP 3rd K 8 J 7 5 2 6 9 10 A 10 Q | Fredin SOUTH 1 1 4th A J K Q 3 6 2 3 9 3 K 9 | ||
J 8 3 2 K Q 9 7 4 3 K J 4 | K 6 4 J 8 7 5 3 2 J 2 Q 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 7 10 9 6 4 K 10 8 6 A 8 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 180-74 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT N +1 | +150 |
2011 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | K 10 3 Q 4 9 6 4 A 9 6 3 2 | D.Clerkin West Pass Lead 5 Q K 5 3 2 4 6 A | Hamman NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 2 A 3 4 K 7 J 4 | J.Clerkin East Pass AP 3rd 7 3 3 A 7 Q A 10 | Zia South 1 NT 4th 10 2 Q 2 6 5 Q 5 | Meckstroth West Dbl 1 AP Lead 5 Q 5 3 6 K Q 4 | Gerstman NORTH Pass Rdbl Pass 2nd 2 A 4 K 4 5 3 J | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 3 A 7 10 7 2 A | Landen South 1 Pass 1 NT 4th 10 9 2 6 2 J 7 4 | ||
A J 8 4 7 Q 7 5 K J 8 5 4 | 9 5 2 J 10 9 5 3 A J 8 3 7 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q 7 6 A K 8 6 2 K 10 2 Q 10 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 180-79 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | 10 3 K 10 9 7 4 10 8 7 A K 10 | Jacobus WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 6 10 6 8 10 10 9 9 Q | Welland North 1 2 2 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 10 7 6 3 5 5 K A Q K | Wold East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J 3 K 4 9 2 6 4 7 3 | Bramley South 1 NT 2 2 3 4th 2 K 4 A A 5 2 3 2 | Chambers WEST Pass Pass Lead A 6 10 4 7 3 8 8 | Beatty North Pass 1 2nd 2 2 2 A 6 K 3 5 | Schermer East Pass AP 3rd 3 9 6 8 9 J K 9 | Jacobs South 1 4th 4 10 J 5 Q 7 4 | ||
J 5 4 2 Q J 5 3 Q 4 9 4 3 | K 9 8 A J 6 5 3 2 Q J 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT North | A Q 7 6 8 6 2 A K 9 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 180-85 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 N +3 | +170 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | J 9 8 3 10 6 8 5 3 K J 10 8 | Schermer West Pass Pass Lead 2 A 9 | Jacobus North 3 3 NT 2nd 6 7 8 | Chambers East Pass AP 3rd Q 3 J | Wold SOUTH 2 NT 3 4th 5 10 | Beatty West Pass AP Lead 2 2 K Q 9 K | Bramley North 1 2nd 6 A 5 7 8 10 | Jacobs East Pass 3rd A J 3 3 J 4 | Welland SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 5 3 A 10 8 7 | ||
7 6 5 K J 4 3 2 J 10 Q 4 2 | A 10 2 A Q 9 6 4 2 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K Q 4 8 7 5 A K Q 9 7 A 9 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 180-92 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | A K 9 3 2 6 A K 8 5 3 A 10 | Chambers West Pass Pass AP Lead J 10 3 3 4 7 10 | Moss North 1 3 2nd 6 J Q 7 3 6 2 | Schermer EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 A 6 10 Q J 8 | Gitelman South Pass 1 NT 3 NT 4th K 4 2 2 9 A K | Diamond West 1 Pass Pass Lead 4 A 2 2 7 8 K 9 J 7 | Welland North Pass Dbl 3 2nd 6 7 J 3 10 2 8 3 6 6 | Platnick EAST Pass 1 NT Pass AP 3rd J 4 6 Q 5 2 5 7 A J | Bramley South Pass Pass 2 4th A 5 Q 9 K 4 8 10 9 A | ||
Q 10 8 5 J 10 4 J 2 K J 9 5 | J 7 A Q 8 3 Q 7 4 7 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 6 4 K 9 7 5 2 10 9 6 Q 8 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 192-92 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | A 9 10 5 4 J 10 9 3 2 Q 10 2 | G.Wolpert WEST Pass 2 Lead 2 3 J K 8 2 | Platnick North Pass 3 NT 2nd 9 8 6 2 10 K | Kranyak East 1 AP 3rd Q 10 4 4 3 | Diamond South 1 NT 4th 7 A Q J 5 | Moss WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 8 8 A 4 9 7 J 2 J | Deutsch North Pass Pass 2nd 10 5 A 7 Q 4 2 9 A 4 | Gitelman East Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 2 3 9 6 5 3 3 8 | Larsen South 1 NT 4th K K 5 6 6 6 5 7 7 | ||
K 10 2 J 9 7 3 2 Q 7 5 J 8 | Q 6 5 4 3 Q 8 K 6 K 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | J 8 7 A K 6 A 8 4 A 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 203-92 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | K Q 9 6 2 J 9 9 8 4 J 6 5 | Hampson West Pass Pass Pass Lead A 6 3 10 A K 8 4 10 | Smith North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 9 Q 4 2 5 6 4 | Greco East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 J 9 2 J 5 6 8 | B.Cohen SOUTH 1 2 2 NT 4th 4 K 7 A 10 9 7 3 | Kranyak West Pass AP Lead A K 6 4 J 10 7 K Q 5 | Moss North 2 2nd 5 6 4 8 7 A 8 5 4 10 | G.Wolpert East Pass 3rd 9 2 J K A 2 Q 9 J 9 | Gitelman SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th 3 10 A 3 2 5 K 10 7 3 | ||
A 8 Q 6 5 2 10 7 6 A K 8 4 | J 7 5 3 10 7 Q J 3 2 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | 10 4 A K 8 4 3 A K 5 Q 10 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 203-97 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 S = | +110 |
Data 9Z90 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | 10 8 5 5 4 10 7 5 10 6 5 3 2 | Bakhshi West Pass Lead 6 8 A K 4 10 6 7 Q 9 | Seamon North Pass 2nd 4 J 6 3 2 A 9 3 8 | Delmonte EAST 2 Pass 3rd Q 7 5 10 10 9 5 Q 7 | Cayne South 3 NT 4th 2 5 3 2 J 2 4 K 8 | Duboin West 1 AP Lead 7 4 2 A K 6 7 Q A J | Grue North Pass 2nd 4 K 8 6 3 7 8 6 9 9 | Sementa EAST Pass Pass 3rd Q 5 4 5 10 10 9 2 5 3 | Cheek South 1 2 NT 4th A J Q 2 3 8 7 J 4 K | ||
K 9 7 3 2 9 7 6 6 A J 8 7 | J K Q 10 8 3 J 8 4 3 2 Q 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A Q 6 4 A J 2 A K Q 9 K 9 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 203-102 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2010 Spingold Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | 8 7 Q J 10 3 K Q 6 4 K 10 6 | Nunes WEST Pass Dbl AP Lead J 2 5 10 4 3 A | Diamond North 1 3 2nd 7 8 2 A 2 8 | Fantoni East 1 Pass 3rd 3 9 K 2 Q K | Platnick South 2 3 NT 4th 4 Q A 4 5 A | Moss WEST Pass Pass 2 AP Lead 3 9 J 4 K Q 10 7 4 Q | Meltzer North Pass 1 3 2nd Q A 8 2 5 8 A 8 10 3 | Gitelman East Pass 1 Pass 3rd 2 6 5 Q 4 6 5 2 9 6 | Larsen South 1 Dbl 3 4th 7 3 A 5 2 7 4 K J 8 | ||
J 2 A 7 6 2 A J 7 2 4 3 2 | K 10 9 5 3 8 5 10 8 5 3 A 7 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A Q 6 4 K 9 4 9 Q J 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 209-102 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N = | +140 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | 7 K 9 6 A 7 6 5 K J 7 5 3 | Koneru West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 3 Q 3 10 8 K Q | Katz North 2 3 2nd 7 10 A 9 6 J 4 6 | Chorush EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd A J 4 A 5 3 6 9 | Nickell South 1 2 NT 3 NT 4th 9 5 2 2 Q 6 2 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass Lead 5 3 10 10 2 7 8 J 7 6 | Harris North 2 2 NT 2nd 3 4 6 Q 9 3 6 2 4 8 | Rodwell EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd J A 5 A 4 K K 9 2 | Morgan South 1 2 4th K 2 Q 6 7 5 9 4 3 | ||
J 8 6 5 4 A J 8 2 Q 3 6 2 | A 3 2 10 5 4 K 9 8 4 Q 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K Q 10 9 Q 7 3 J 10 2 A 10 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 209-108 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | 9 8 7 6 K 8 Q 10 7 5 A K 4 | Bocchi West Pass Pass Lead 9 5 8 K 8 Q 10 | Platnick North 1 3 NT 2nd A 3 K 6 3 4 J | Ferraro East Pass AP 3rd 7 K 5 5 A 7 | Diamond SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 2 A 3 2 3 4 | Hampson West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 6 8 7 6 2 8 6 6 8 | Sementa North 1 1 2 2nd A 3 K K A Q 4 10 10 | Greco East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 Q 7 5 5 J 7 4 J | Duboin SOUTH Pass 1 2 2 4th 2 A 3 2 3 9 5 J K | ||
A 10 5 2 J 9 4 3 2 A 2 9 8 | K J 4 3 6 J 8 4 3 Q J 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q A Q 10 7 5 K 9 6 10 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 209-114 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 2 S = | +110 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | A 9 6 3 A K 7 6 10 9 8 4 2 | Fantoni West Pass Pass Lead 5 K 9 4 Q 2 | Villegas North 2 3 NT 2nd 3 7 10 6 3 3 | Nunes East Pass AP 3rd 8 2 J Q 4 A | Angeleri SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th 10 A 6 K 5 4 | Pellegrini West Pass Lead 8 2 K 2 8 5 K 4 10 9 | Helness North 1 NT 2nd J 5 3 3 A 10 2 5 2 | Camberos East AP 3rd Q Q 4 K 3 4 3 A 7 | Helgemo SOUTH 1 4th A 7 6 4 J 6 8 J 5 | ||
A J 5 4 Q 7 5 2 Q 3 J 7 3 | Q 9 6 2 J 8 9 8 5 4 A 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K 10 8 7 3 K 10 4 J 10 2 K Q | ||||||||||
3 NT +9 | 3 NT 218-114 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT N +3 | +180 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | 9 5 4 K J 6 10 9 7 3 J 10 7 | Demirev West Pass Pass Lead 4 4 9 A 6 3 2 K 9 8 5 6 | Sementa North 2 3 NT 2nd J 3 10 Q 5 2 4 2 7 8 3 10 | Bramley East Pass AP 3rd Q 10 3 7 J J K 7 5 9 9 J | Duboin SOUTH 2 2 NT 4th A K 6 5 2 Q A 6 4 8 A 10 | Sadek West Pass AP Lead 2 A 6 Q 4 8 3 J 2 | Morgan North 1 2nd 4 3 Q 3 5 10 9 2 | El Ahmady East Pass 3rd K 7 10 4 J J 6 7 | Polowan SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th A 2 5 K K 5 Q A | ||
J 7 3 2 8 7 5 4 3 2 Q Q 3 | K 8 6 Q 9 A 8 6 4 2 K 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A Q 10 A 10 K J 5 A 9 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 224-114 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | A 9 5 A J 10 8 4 4 A 8 6 5 | Teodorescu West 1 Pass Lead 6 2 5 Q 3 K A | Fantoni North 2 3 NT 2nd 5 7 Q A K A 5 | Ionita EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 J 9 2 4 3 3 | Nunes South Pass 2 NT 4th 10 6 2 4 3 10 2 | Helgemo West 1 2 AP Lead 8 5 2 A 4 K 7 8 | Coldea North 2 3 2nd 3 3 A 6 6 8 2 J | Helness EAST Pass Dbl Pass 3rd J 9 4 2 A 6 4 3 | Rotaru South Pass Rdbl 3 4th A K 10 7 2 3 5 | ||
Q J 7 6 2 K Q 9 7 8 2 K 2 | 8 6 Q J 9 6 5 3 Q J 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K 10 4 3 5 3 2 A K 10 7 10 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 234-114 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 N = | +140 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | Q J 8 7 3 6 3 J 10 4 A 9 6 | Seguineau West Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 Q K Q J 8 7 9 J | Glubok NORTH Pass 2 2 3 NT 2nd 6 10 5 9 2 3 6 3 K | Vinay East Pass Dbl Pass AP 3rd J 3 2 10 8 5 Q 10 | M.Moss South 1 NT 2 3 4th 4 9 A 2 Q 10 A 5 | Pollack West Pass AP Lead 3 Q 10 5 10 K 9 | Tessieres NORTH Pass 2 2nd J K 2 6 5 Q | Landen East Pass Pass 3rd 2 A 3 J A 4 | Fantun South 1 NT 2 4th 8 4 9 5 7 6 | ||
6 4 2 K J 7 Q 7 3 8 7 3 2 | K 9 Q 8 4 2 6 5 2 K Q J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A 10 5 A 10 9 5 A K 9 8 10 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +9 | 3 NT 243-114 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 S +3 | +200 |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | A K J 10 7 6 2 Q 8 A Q 8 3 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 2 5 9 Q 9 8 | Levin NORTH 1 2 2 NT 3 2nd Q 10 2 4 A 3 4 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd A K J 7 10 7 10 | Weinstein South 1 NT 2 3 3 NT 4th 3 8 6 3 6 2 6 | Kamil West Pass Pass Lead 2 3 4 10 4 Q 8 A K | Zia NORTH 1 2 2 2nd K 4 3 6 J 9 2 6 J | Fleisher East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 Q K 7 A 6 6 8 9 | Hamman South 1 NT 2 4th 3 A 2 A 5 10 5 3 4 | ||
Q 5 4 3 K 10 K 7 5 4 J 10 7 | 6 2 Q J 7 4 A J 9 2 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | 9 8 A 9 8 5 3 10 6 3 K 6 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 253-114 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N = | +110 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | K J 10 5 4 2 K 4 3 J 8 3 2 | Platnick West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 2 Q 8 J 5 8 6 9 10 A | Wold North 2 2 NT 2nd J 5 K 2 7 10 3 3 7 6 8 | Diamond EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 A 3 Q 4 J 10 5 3 10 | Jacobus South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 9 6 2 A K K 2 5 4 6 | Beatty West Pass AP Lead 4 8 5 A J K 6 5 A 10 | Gitelman North 1 2nd 2 3 A 7 8 6 7 5 6 8 | Jacobs EAST Pass Pass 3rd 7 J 6 2 8 9 J Q 3 K | Moss South 1 2 4th 10 Q 3 3 4 2 5 9 2 7 | ||
A 9 7 3 2 8 7 J 8 6 K 6 4 | Q 6 K Q 5 4 3 Q 7 5 2 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | 8 A J 10 9 6 A 10 9 A Q 10 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 263-114 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 S +1 | +110 |
Data 9Z90 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | 9 8 7 6 K 8 Q 10 7 5 A K 4 | Drijver West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 J | Zimmermann North 1 2 3 2nd 6 | Brink East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K | Multon SOUTH 1 2 2 3 NT 4th Q | Helness West Pass Pass Lead 5 K 9 K 8 9 J Q | Wold North 1 2 NT 2nd 10 A A 6 8 2 3 3 | Helgemo East Pass AP 3rd 8 5 Q 5 Q 7 4 6 | Bates SOUTH 1 2 4th 4 4 2 2 3 J K | ||
A 10 5 2 J 9 4 3 2 A 2 9 8 | K J 4 3 6 J 8 4 3 Q J 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q A Q 10 7 5 K 9 6 10 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | 3 NT 263-117 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 2 NT N -1 | -50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | A Q 6 4 2 K 3 2 10 9 2 J 2 | Robinson West Pass Lead 4 8 7 2 8 9 Q 6 4 10 A | Meckstroth NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 3 9 8 3 K 7 5 7 3 8 | Boyd East Pass Pass 3rd J 2 Q Q 5 A 10 4 9 K 2 | Rodwell South 3 NT 4th A J K A 10 5 3 6 4 7 Q | Hamman West Pass AP Lead 4 10 7 J 9 Q 2 4 10 | Doub NORTH Pass 2 2nd 2 3 10 Q K 5 5 8 3 | Zia East Pass Pass 3rd J 2 Q A A 8 10 4 6 | Wildavsky South 1 NT 2 4th A J K 3 7 4 6 7 J | ||
K 3 Q 8 6 4 A J 7 4 8 6 3 | J 7 5 J 7 5 8 5 3 K Q 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 South | 10 9 8 A 10 9 K Q 6 A 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 269-117 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 S +2 | +170 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | A 2 K 10 5 A Q J 10 6 A 7 6 | Wladow West 1 2 AP Lead K A Q 5 5 Q 4 2 | Shih North Dbl 3 2nd A 4 7 3 6 9 4 | Elinescu East Pass Pass 3rd 3 3 5 Q J 5 8 | C.Shen SOUTH Pass 2 3 NT 4th 10 2 3 A 8 7 2 | Hu West 1 2 Lead K A Q J 6 K 5 5 6 10 | Smirnov North Dbl 3 2nd A 4 7 8 8 6 A 3 K 7 | Gong East Pass AP 3rd J 3 5 K 2 2 4 Q 4 9 | Piekarek SOUTH Pass 2 4th 4 2 3 5 3 10 8 A 8 2 | ||
K Q 9 8 5 3 A J 6 2 2 K 5 | J 9 7 4 3 8 7 4 Q J 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | 10 7 6 4 Q 8 K 9 5 3 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 269-121 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 S = | +110 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | 10 7 6 4 Q 8 K 9 5 3 10 9 8 | Stewart West Pass AP Lead 2 5 Q 5 5 A 6 8 K | Bertens NORTH Pass 3 2nd 8 A 8 3 A 4 7 2 7 | Woolsey East 1 Pass 3rd K 4 3 Q J 5 K 10 | Bakkeren South 2 3 NT 4th 7 9 2 A 4 3 8 4 | de Wijs West Pass Pass Lead K A Q 5 Q K 6 10 8 | Robinson NORTH Pass 2 4 2nd A 4 7 3 2 A 8 5 6 | Muller East 1 2 AP 3rd J 3 5 Q 3 4 9 6 K | Boyd South Dbl 3 4th 4 2 3 A 6 8 2 4 | ||
J 9 7 4 3 8 7 4 Q J 4 3 2 | K Q 9 8 5 3 A J 6 2 2 K 5 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | A 2 K 10 5 A Q J 10 6 A 7 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 276-121 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N = | +130 |
2009 USBC Round of 16B, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | 4 3 Q 10 5 9 5 4 3 2 A K J | Levin WEST 1 3 AP Lead K 2 2 K Q 7 9 5 | Cohler North Pass Dbl 2nd 5 A 6 3 7 8 A J | Weinstein East 2 Pass 3rd 4 3 A 3 4 5 10 Q | Rosenberg South 3 3 NT 4th 6 4 J 8 8 5 2 7 | Mahaffey WEST 1 2 AP Lead A K A K | Katz North Pass 2 2nd 5 3 J 3 | Passell East 1 Pass 3rd 4 7 2 3 | Jacobs South 2 3 4th 6 A 6 8 | ||
K 10 A K J 8 7 3 J 8 6 5 2 | Q J 8 7 6 5 4 2 8 6 Q 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 9 2 9 6 A K Q 10 7 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 283-121 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | K 10 5 5 3 K 10 3 A 9 7 4 3 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q J 3 J | Kamil North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 5 5 K Q | Rodwell East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 K 2 A | Fleisher South 1 2 NT 4th A 8 6 5 | Weichsel WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 3 3 J Q 2 | Freeman North Pass 1 NT 2nd 8 K 9 3 4 A | Ekeblad East Pass AP 3rd J 2 Q 2 K 6 | Nickell South 1 4th K 7 10 10 5 5 | ||
Q J A 9 7 6 9 5 4 Q J 8 6 | 7 6 4 3 2 K J 4 8 7 6 K 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A 9 8 Q 10 8 2 A Q J 2 10 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 293-121 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | K 10 5 4 A Q 4 2 A 10 8 4 2 | Hamman West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 J 9 3 7 A 2 | Rubin North 1 2 3 2nd 4 Q 2 4 9 7 J | Zia EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd K A 4 10 Q J | Granovetter South Pass 1 NT 3 3 NT 4th 2 5 5 7 K 5 | Ekeblad West Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 4 5 J 5 2 K 10 5 4 7 10 | Meckstroth North 1 1 2 2nd J 2 Q 8 6 A 7 J 6 7 9 K | Weichsel EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 9 K 3 A 2 9 K 4 9 8 3 | Rodwell South Pass 1 1 NT 4th A Q 6 A 3 4 8 3 10 8 J 5 | ||
Q 8 3 A 9 8 6 3 5 3 Q 6 5 | J 7 6 2 K J 10 4 K J 10 7 7 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A 9 Q 7 5 2 9 8 6 K J 9 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 293-127 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 N +2 | +130 |
2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | A 4 10 3 10 7 4 3 A 7 5 4 2 | Becker West Pass Pass Lead 5 2 K J | Willenken North 2 3 NT 2nd 3 A 6 Q | Strul EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd K 8 2 | Welland South 1 NT 3 4th 9 10 8 | Smith West Pass Lead 5 J 2 | Cohen North Pass 2nd 3 6 8 | B.Cohen EAST Pass Pass 3rd K A 10 | Berkowitz South 1 NT 4th A 3 Q | ||
J 7 5 Q 8 6 5 Q 9 6 5 Q 6 | Q 10 6 2 K J 4 2 K J 2 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | K 9 8 3 A 9 7 A 8 K J 10 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 300-127 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | 9 8 5 4 3 K 4 10 6 K Q 8 2 | Fantoni West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 3 5 9 7 Q J | El Ahmady North 2 2 NT 2nd 6 10 A 3 A 5 7 | Nunes East Pass Pass 3rd 2 J 9 K 2 4 5 | Sadek SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 7 8 3 A 4 2 6 | Jacobs West Pass Pass AP Lead J K J A Q 6 | Seamon North 2 2 NT 2nd K A A 2 7 Q | Katz East Pass Pass 3rd 4 9 9 3 4 4 | Cayne SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 4th 3 3 6 7 6 J | ||
K Q 2 7 5 3 K Q 9 4 3 J 10 | J 7 A 10 8 6 2 J 5 2 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 10 6 Q J 9 A 8 7 A 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 300-133 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 S +1 | +170 |
2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | K 10 5 2 A A Q J 9 6 10 6 5 | Rodwell West Pass AP Lead 2 6 6 6 | Zawislak North 3 2nd 5 4 3 | Meckstroth EAST 3 Pass 3rd A 3 K | Pazur South Pass 3 NT 4th 4 A 4 | Jassem West 2 3 AP Lead J 6 K 3 2 | Compton North Pass Dbl 2nd A 3 3 J 8 | Martens EAST Pass 2 Pass 3rd 6 K 5 K 6 | Hamman South Pass Pass 3 4th 2 4 8 4 Q | ||
A Q J J 10 9 7 5 3 7 5 4 2 | 8 4 Q 8 6 8 3 A Q J 9 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 9 7 6 3 K 4 2 K 10 2 K 8 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +5 | 3 NT 305-133 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 S +2 | +200 |
Data 9Z90 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | K Q 8 5 2 4 Q 8 7 5 9 7 4 | Cohler West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 J 5 6 3 6 Q 2 A 10 | Rodwell North 1 1 2 NT 2nd 2 5 J 5 A 9 8 4 K 2 | Baze EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 4 Q K 7 3 5 7 8 | Meckstroth South 1 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th A K 4 A 2 10 3 3 9 | Hamman West Pass AP Lead 2 10 5 8 K Q 4 J 6 | Lev North 2 2nd 4 Q 3 6 J 2 K 6 7 | Compton EAST Pass Pass 3rd K 2 A 8 10 2 3 K | Pszczola South 1 NT 2 4th A 3 4 7 6 7 5 5 | ||
9 7 6 4 Q 6 2 K 4 A 8 6 5 | J 3 K 9 7 5 3 J 10 9 3 2 K | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 South | A 10 A J 10 8 A 6 Q J 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 312-133 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | K Q 8 5 2 4 Q 8 7 5 9 7 4 | Gitelman West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 J 3 2 7 10 Q 5 3 | Katz North 2 2 3 Pass 2nd 4 5 A 6 5 7 3 2 A | Moss EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass Dbl 3rd K 4 4 9 10 K 6 A | Jacobs South 1 NT 2 2 NT 3 NT AP 4th A K 2 3 8 J 6 4 | Zia West Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 J 3 4 2 7 4 | Cheek North 1 1 2 NT 2nd 2 6 6 7 5 7 K | Rosenberg EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J 4 K 9 9 Q 3 | Grue South 1 1 1 NT 4th A K 5 A 5 A 10 | ||
9 7 6 4 Q 6 2 K 4 A 8 6 5 | J 3 K 9 7 5 3 J 10 9 3 2 K | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 South | A 10 A J 10 8 A 6 Q J 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 312-139 | 3 NT× S -1 | -100 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | 10 8 4 K J 5 Q 10 9 7 6 8 5 | de Wijs West Pass Pass Lead 3 K 8 Q 4 Q 10 7 7 9 4 3 | Efraimsson North 1 3 NT 2nd 5 5 4 K 6 A A 10 2 5 J 8 | Muller EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 6 10 6 J 2 4 K 3 7 K J | Morath South 1 1 NT 4th A 3 J 5 8 2 8 2 7 6 A 9 | Cullin West Pass Lead 6 K 8 | Bertens North Pass 2nd 5 2 4 | Upmark EAST Pass Pass 3rd 9 6 10 | Bakkeren South 1 NT 4th A 3 J | ||
A 7 6 Q 10 6 3 5 4 2 6 4 3 | Q J 5 9 8 2 A J 3 Q J 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K 9 3 2 A 7 4 K 8 A K 9 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 312-145 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | A 8 2 10 8 6 10 3 A 9 7 6 2 | Nickell West Pass Lead 5 8 6 Q 3 10 3 A 9 7 | Sementa North 3 NT 2nd 3 J 6 3 A 8 6 4 Q 7 | H.Lall EAST Pass AP 3rd A Q 2 2 J 6 A 4 5 | H-Welland South 1 NT 4th 7 10 K K 8 5 5 J 2 | Wrang West Pass Lead 5 8 2 Q 2 3 2 Q 10 4 | Meckstroth North Pass 2nd 3 J 2 3 A 6 7 6 8 K | Nilsson EAST Pass Pass 3rd A Q 7 6 J A K 8 7 | Rodwell South 1 NT 4th 7 10 K K 6 5 10 9 4 | ||
10 6 K J Q 9 6 5 4 2 J 8 3 | J 9 7 5 Q 7 3 2 A 8 K 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +500 4 × EW -3 | K Q 4 3 A 9 5 4 K J 7 Q 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 323-145 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | A 10 8 7 5 J 9 2 A 5 Q 5 4 | Gitelman WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 3 7 6 5 K Q 10 10 5 | Krekorian North 1 2 3 NT 2nd J 10 9 4 3 9 6 9 K 10 | Moss East Pass Pass AP 3rd A K 4 A J 5 7 8 4 | Casen South 2 2 NT 4th 4 2 Q 2 8 7 6 K 7 | Berkowitz WEST Pass Dbl AP Lead 2 A 5 K Q K Q 10 8 | Rubin North Pass 2 2nd A 3 2 9 5 9 10 K J | Cohen East 1 Pass 3rd 6 6 Q 5 2 6 7 9 | Ekeblad South 2 3 4th 3 4 8 7 A 7 8 3 | ||
2 K 8 7 6 5 9 8 4 K J 9 6 | K Q J 6 4 A 3 7 3 2 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 9 3 Q 10 4 K Q J 10 6 A 10 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 323-149 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 S = | +110 |
2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | K 9 8 2 J 8 6 A Q 9 5 2 2 | Chagas WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 6 7 3 6 J Q | Lindkvist North Pass 3 2nd 2 3 J K 3 A 8 | Villas-Boas East 2 Pass 3rd Q 9 A 4 K 4 4 | Fredin South Dbl 3 NT 4th K K 2 10 A 7 10 | Jacobus WEST Pass Pass Lead 9 2 A 5 Q K 6 5 4 | Brenner North Pass 3 2nd 2 7 8 6 A 3 3 K 10 | H-Welland East 2 AP 3rd 7 9 3 4 3 9 A 7 J | Branco South Dbl 4th J A 4 Q 2 Q 8 10 8 | ||
3 A 10 7 5 J 10 3 A 8 6 5 3 | Q J 7 6 5 4 9 3 K 8 4 Q 7 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A 10 K Q 4 2 7 6 K J 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 335-149 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
2006 World Championship Round of 32, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | A J 8 7 4 K 5 K 10 5 9 7 4 | Thorvaldsson West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead J 9 10 6 8 2 A K 5 Q | Brenner North 1 2 2 3 NT 2nd 4 3 5 9 2 10 8 3 7 3 | M.Magnusson East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 4 A K 6 6 4 2 A 8 | Branco SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 2 NT 4th Q K 7 3 7 J 5 4 J 9 | Chagas West Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 5 A 8 2 3 2 A | Haraldsson North 1 2 2 2nd 2 3 J 3 3 4 10 8 | Villas-Boas East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 Q 4 7 J K 6 2 | Einarsson SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 4th K 6 7 9 9 9 J 5 | ||
Q 6 5 3 J 6 4 7 6 3 A J 6 | K 2 10 9 7 3 Q J 8 K 10 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 9 A Q 8 2 A 9 4 2 Q 5 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 345-149 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N = | +110 |
2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | 10 7 K J K Q 4 3 J 10 8 5 3 | Lindkvist WEST 1 Dbl Pass Lead 2 J 4 K J 6 10 Q | Lair North Pass Rdbl 3 NT 2nd J 2 K 6 K 3 A | Fredin East 1 2 AP 3rd 6 4 3 3 A 7 4 | Cohler South 1 2 NT 4th 5 Q A A 7 J 2 | Gawrys WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 | Bertheau North Pass Pass | Lev East Pass Pass | Nystrom South 1 | ||
A Q 6 9 4 2 A 9 6 5 Q 7 6 | J 5 4 10 8 7 6 3 8 7 2 A 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 9 8 3 2 A Q 5 J 10 K 9 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 345-154 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 S +1 | +110 |
2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | K 9 8 2 J 8 6 A Q 9 5 2 2 | Kalish WEST Lead 3 | L.Blakset North | Podgur East | Nielsen South | M.Bilde WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J | Ginossar North Pass 1 | Hansen East Pass Pass | Ozdil South 1 2 | ||
3 A 10 7 5 J 10 3 A 8 6 5 3 | Q J 7 6 5 4 9 3 K 8 4 Q 7 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A 10 K Q 4 2 7 6 K J 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 355-154 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 S +1 | +110 |
2006 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | K 10 8 6 10 9 8 7 5 9 6 9 4 | Chang West Pass Pass AP Lead Q K 4 J 10 A K 2 7 K 8 6 | Martel North 3 3 2nd 6 6 Q 9 7 2 7 Q 9 4 A | Deutsch East Pass Pass 3rd 3 5 6 2 3 8 4 J 10 7 J | Stansby SOUTH 2 NT 3 3 NT 4th K 2 5 5 A 3 A 9 3 J Q | Fallenius West Pass AP Lead Q K J 10 7 8 2 5 10 9 A | Fu North 3 2nd 6 6 Q 9 2 A K 8 4 6 J | Welland East Pass 3rd 3 5 7 2 K 5 7 9 7 Q 6 | Zhao SOUTH 2 NT 3 4th K 2 3 A 5 4 4 3 9 J 3 | ||
Q J 9 2 Q 6 Q J 10 8 4 J 7 | 5 3 A 4 3 2 3 2 A 10 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 7 4 K J A K 7 5 K Q 8 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 355-160 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 S = | +140 |
Data 9Z90 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | Q 9 2 10 8 4 K 7 5 4 3 J 10 | Zhao West Pass Pass Lead 3 J 9 A Q | Cheek North 1 3 NT 2nd 10 4 K 6 8 | Fu East Pass AP 3rd Q 2 5 3 4 | Grue SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th A K 4 2 9 | Hollman West Pass Lead 3 Q A J 5 7 J 6 3 J | Chang North Pass 2nd 10 6 8 10 5 9 A K K 8 | Ferguson East Pass 3rd Q 3 4 K 2 8 2 5 10 7 | Deutsch SOUTH 1 NT 4th A 9 2 9 4 3 6 4 4 | ||
A 4 3 J 7 5 3 10 8 6 K 7 6 | K 7 6 5 Q 9 6 9 2 A 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | J 10 8 A K 2 A Q J Q 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 355-166 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | K 7 6 4 K J 10 7 5 4 A 10 9 | Nickell West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 5 3 4 Q 8 | P.Branco NORTH Pass 1 2 3 NT 2nd 9 J 4 6 K 10 | Freeman East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K 4 K J A J | Branco South 1 2 2 NT 4th 3 10 8 K 3 4 | Chagas West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 3 J 5 Q 2 5 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 1 2 2nd 4 4 8 6 K 10 6 | Villas-Boas East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q K 5 J A J 8 | Rodwell South 1 2 2 NT 4th A 2 7 K 3 4 9 | ||
Q J 5 7 4 K 8 3 2 Q 7 4 2 | A 8 2 10 9 8 2 Q 6 K 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 10 9 3 A Q 6 5 3 A J 9 J 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 361-166 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT S +2 | +180 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | 10 9 3 A Q 6 5 3 A J 9 J 3 | Satyanarayana West Pass Pass Lead 5 4 2 6 K J 5 | Fantoni North 2 3 NT 2nd 3 6 9 3 2 8 Q | Nadar East Pass AP 3rd Q 9 K 4 3 5 A | Nunes SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th A K J 10 4 7 2 | Duboin West Pass AP Lead 6 9 Q 3 10 4 7 Q 10 5 7 7 | Chokshi North 1 2nd 3 K A 4 5 6 J 5 8 8 8 7 | Bocchi East Pass 3rd Q J 3 K 9 J 8 6 10 4 6 A | Venkataraman SOUTH Pass 1 4th A 2 5 2 4 K A 9 2 10 J 3 | ||
A 8 2 10 9 8 2 Q 6 K 8 6 5 | Q J 5 7 4 K 8 3 2 Q 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K 7 6 4 K J 10 7 5 4 A 10 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 367-166 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 S +2 | +140 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 10 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | A K J 10 10 4 3 10 6 2 A 10 3 | Pessoa West Pass Pass Lead 4 J 4 K 8 9 5 K J 3 A | Zhao North 1 3 NT 2nd 10 5 8 3 10 A 7 6 9 9 J | Castanheira East Pass AP 3rd Q 3 Q K Q 4 A 8 7 K 4 | Fu SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 5 2 6 2 2 10 3 2 5 6 8 | L.Yang West Pass AP Lead 4 J 7 K 3 5 9 2 A 10 | Luis North 1 2nd 3 5 8 A 8 7 K 4 9 4 | Dai East Pass 3rd Q 3 Q 3 A 10 2 J 7 A | Paz SOUTH Pass 2 NT 4th 7 2 6 2 5 Q 4 6 8 | ||
8 7 4 J 6 5 2 Q 3 K J 9 4 | Q 9 6 3 Q 9 8 K J 9 7 4 Q | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | 5 2 A K 7 A 8 5 8 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | 3 NT 367-169 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 NT S -1 | -100 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | A Q J 10 2 K Q 9 4 9 6 4 3 | Branco West Pass AP Lead 3 5 3 Q 6 8 7 A | Nickell NORTH 1 3 2nd 10 K 5 6 J 3 8 8 | P.Branco East 2 NT Pass 3rd A 4 A 4 Q 2 10 | Freeman South 3 3 NT 4th 9 2 2 K 2 3 4 | Meckstroth West Pass AP Lead 7 3 Q 6 4 4 3 | Villas-Boas NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 9 5 8 7 7 5 10 | Rodwell East 1 2 3rd 6 Q 2 K A A | Chagas South 1 2 NT 4th 2 6 5 2 2 7 | ||
K 9 7 5 6 4 3 J 10 7 5 10 2 | 6 2 A Q 8 7 5 8 A Q J 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 10 8 4 3 K 9 A 6 3 2 K 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | 3 NT 367-172 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 NT N -1 | -100 |
2005 USBC Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 76 | 8 5 7 6 3 A 10 7 A K J 7 4 | Ekeblad West Pass Pass Lead 5 A Q 10 8 | Fallenius North 1 3 NT 2nd 3 2 2 7 5 | Rubin EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd J 4 K 3 | Welland South 1 1 NT 4th 9 6 7 9 | Rosenberg West Pass 2 AP Lead 7 10 8 4 6 9 | Gitelman North 1 Pass 2nd A 5 9 7 K 3 | Zia EAST Pass Dbl Pass 3rd 4 A J Q 3 4 | Moss South Pass Rdbl 3 4th 5 2 Q 2 7 Q | ||
Q 4 3 2 K 10 8 5 4 8 5 5 3 | 10 9 7 6 A Q J Q J 6 3 Q 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A K J 9 2 K 9 4 2 10 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 367-177 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 N = | +110 |
2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 77 | A K Q 10 9 Q 8 7 Q 10 9 5 4 | Boyd West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 8 A 3 J 7 3 9 K | Welland North 1 3 2nd 9 2 2 8 10 7 Q A | Robinson East Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 4 10 9 J A 5 | Fallenius SOUTH Pass 2 3 NT 4th K J 5 9 5 2 6 8 | Rosenberg West Pass Pass 2 AP Lead 8 5 6 Q J 7 Q 10 | Bramley North 1 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 7 3 2 2 A 2 | Zia East 1 Pass Pass 3rd J K 4 4 K 9 8 | Feldman SOUTH Pass Dbl Pass 2 NT 4th K 2 J 9 8 5 4 | ||
J 7 4 J 10 7 6 4 K 6 5 3 2 | 9 8 6 5 2 A Q 3 J 9 A J 7 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 3 K 8 5 2 A 10 4 3 2 K 8 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 367-183 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 NT N +1 | +150 |
2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 78 | 8 7 6 8 6 4 K 10 3 K 10 9 5 | Gitelman West Pass Pass Lead J A 4 K Q 10 3 3 9 3 A | Seamon North 2 3 NT 2nd 4 7 A 2 J 5 5 2 4 Q | Moss EAST 1 Pass AP 3rd K 2 5 8 7 8 10 10 2 A | Cayne South 1 2 NT 4th 3 6 6 9 7 8 4 J K 6 | Levin West 2 Pass Lead 5 A K Q A 3 | Hampson North Pass 3 2nd 3 2 5 J 2 | Weinstein EAST 1 Pass AP 3rd 9 6 7 8 5 | Greco South Dbl 2 4th A 4 9 7 4 | ||
J 5 2 Q J 10 9 5 2 5 2 6 2 | 9 4 A K Q J 9 8 7 Q J 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A K Q 10 3 7 3 A 6 4 A 7 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 374-183 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 S = | +140 |
2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 79 | J 6 A 9 Q J 8 4 J 8 7 5 2 | Zia West Pass Lead 9 K Q 3 Q J J | Boyd North 3 NT 2nd 6 6 A J 3 3 2 | Rosenberg EAST Pass AP 3rd K 2 5 5 6 5 7 | Robinson South 1 NT 4th A 4 10 2 9 3 8 | Bramley West 1 Pass AP Lead 4 2 2 K Q 6 5 9 J | Fallenius North Pass 2 NT 2nd A 4 9 A 3 9 2 8 | Feldman EAST Pass 2 Pass 3rd 3 K Q 3 5 Q Q 7 | Welland South 1 Pass 3 4th 5 A 6 6 10 K J 10 | ||
Q 9 8 7 4 3 4 2 9 A 9 6 3 | K 5 K Q 8 7 3 K 5 3 2 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 10 2 J 10 6 5 A 10 7 6 K Q | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 384-183 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 S = | +110 |
2005 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 80 | 9 4 K Q 10 5 4 6 A K Q 8 2 | Cohen West 1 Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 9 J 3 K Q 8 4 3 A J | Krekorian North 1 3 Pass Rdbl 2nd K 3 5 10 6 9 9 7 4 Q | Berkowitz EAST Pass Pass Pass Dbl AP 3rd 2 K 2 A 4 2 5 8 J 6 | Casen South Pass 1 3 NT Pass 4th 8 5 7 4 3 7 2 J 10 5 | Compton West 1 AP Lead 10 8 6 A K Q 4 7 6 10 A | Buratti North 2 NT 2nd 2 3 3 7 9 2 7 4 Q J 6 | S.Cohen EAST Pass Pass 3rd 4 K 5 2 4 8 K 9 5 5 10 | Lanzarotti South Pass 3 4th J A 8 7 2 6 A 5 9 3 8 | ||
A J 5 7 6 3 A Q 7 3 2 10 5 | 7 6 3 A J 9 2 J 10 9 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | K Q 10 8 2 8 K 9 8 5 4 J 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +11 | 3 NT 384-194 | 3 NT×× S -2 | -600 | 3 S -1 | -50 |
Data 9Z90 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2005 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 81 | 10 9 A 8 6 3 K J 7 3 2 K 10 | Landen WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 8 Q 10 7 3 2 | Sadek North 1 Pass 2nd 9 6 10 A 3 6 K | Pratap East Pass Pass 3rd A J 4 2 5 3 | El Ahmady South 3 NT 4th 2 10 K 4 4 8 | Wold WEST Pass 2 AP Lead Q 5 8 10 9 J 3 2 | Morse North 1 Pass 2nd 9 10 K 5 A 6 8 10 | Passell East Dbl Pass 3rd 4 A 7 2 3 7 4 A | Wolff South Rdbl 2 NT 4th 2 6 3 4 3 8 4 8 | ||
Q J 7 5 3 10 5 A 6 5 J 9 2 | A 8 4 J 9 7 4 4 A 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 6 2 K Q 2 Q 10 9 8 Q 8 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | 3 NT 384-197 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 NT S -1 | -100 |
2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 82 | Q 7 5 Q 6 K 10 4 K 8 7 6 5 | v.Prooijen West 2 Pass AP Lead A K 9 7 6 9 5 A 2 8 K 10 | Nunes North 2 2 NT 2nd 6 Q 5 4 A 3 10 J 3 3 8 J | Brink East Pass Pass 3rd 2 5 J 3 2 K J 6 7 10 7 A | Fantoni SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 4 8 10 4 7 4 8 Q 2 5 6 9 | Lauria West 1 2 Lead A 3 8 5 10 J K 6 A A 4 J | Verhees North 1 NT 3 2nd 6 4 K K Q 10 4 10 8 9 K Q | Versace East Pass AP 3rd 2 J Q 2 9 3 2 J 7 5 7 7 | Jansma SOUTH 1 Pass 4th 4 A 5 7 6 5 3 2 Q 3 6 10 | ||
K J 9 8 2 A K 9 3 6 5 3 3 | 6 3 J 7 5 2 Q J 8 2 Q 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 10 4 10 8 4 A 9 7 A J 9 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 384-201 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 S = | +110 |
2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 83 | 10 7 2 Q J 10 J 10 9 8 7 A 8 | Nunes West 2 Lead Q 3 5 2 10 7 6 4 | M.Shi North 3 NT 2nd 2 J 8 9 3 7 4 5 | Fantoni EAST Pass AP 3rd 2 7 Q 10 4 K 7 | Zhuang South 1 NT 4th K 6 3 A A J 8 | Sun West Pass 3 Pass Dbl Lead 5 3 8 3 10 9 7 10 8 | Versace North 2 Pass 3 AP 2nd 7 5 Q K 2 Q 10 4 | X.Li EAST Pass 2 NT Pass Pass 3rd 2 A 9 5 4 8 2 5 | Lauria South 1 Pass Dbl Pass 4th A 2 7 8 J J 4 6 | ||
A Q J 6 5 K 9 8 7 5 10 7 5 | 6 3 2 Q 6 4 3 2 K Q 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | K 9 8 4 3 A 5 4 A K J 9 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +5 | 3 NT 389-201 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 × S -2 | -300 |
2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 84 | 9 2 Q 9 8 7 9 7 4 3 2 10 5 | Drijver West 3 AP Lead J K A 8 4 8 J 6 7 | Mesbur North Pass 2nd 7 5 3 5 3 9 Q 4 7 | Schollaardt East Pass 3rd 2 2 3 4 K A 6 9 4 | Fitzgibbon SOUTH 1 3 NT 4th K 10 J Q 2 10 8 5 6 | Hanlon West Pass AP Lead A 5 K A K Q 4 8 | Brink North 3 2nd 7 2 6 2 8 4 3 Q | McGann East Pass 3rd 2 J 3 5 10 2 4 3 | v.Prooijen SOUTH 2 NT 3 4th K A 10 3 7 9 J 5 | ||
K 8 6 A J 10 6 5 4 3 5 8 2 | A J 7 5 4 2 Q J 10 J 9 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | Q 10 3 K A K 8 6 A K Q 6 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 399-201 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 85 | A 10 9 3 9 6 4 Q 9 7 K 10 9 | N.Saha West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 7 2 9 10 8 | Versace NORTH Pass 2 2 3 NT 2nd 9 3 5 6 6 3 | Haque East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 A Q K 4 6 | Lauria South 1 NT 2 2 NT 4th 5 4 6 J 7 8 | Duboin West Pass AP Lead K A 8 6 7 A | Islam NORTH Pass 1 NT 2nd 4 6 9 2 3 5 | Bocchi East Pass Pass 3rd 7 5 J J K 9 | Talukder South 1 2 4th 3 10 2 Q 4 Q | ||
8 7 6 A K 8 J 5 4 A J 3 2 | J 4 2 Q J 7 5 6 3 8 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K Q 5 10 3 2 A K 10 8 2 Q 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 410-201 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 S +1 | +110 |
2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 86 | 9 4 3 6 3 Q 9 8 2 K 10 9 7 | Fallenius West Pass Lead J Q A 5 K 6 K 5 | Gitelman NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 3 2 8 3 4 7 2 4 | Welland East Pass AP 3rd 10 7 9 10 6 J J | Moss South 2 NT 4th A 4 J 6 3 Q 4 | ? West | ? NORTH | ? East | ? South | ||
Q J 8 5 Q 5 A K 5 3 8 3 2 | K 10 7 2 10 9 7 4 J 7 6 J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 6 A K J 8 2 10 4 A Q 6 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 410-206 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 1 S +1 | +110 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 87 | J 10 9 7 A 10 8 7 K Q 8 4 2 | Helgemo West 1 2 AP Lead J 9 9 10 6 2 8 | Versace North 1 Dbl 2nd 7 5 A Q A 6 J | Helness East Pass Pass 3rd 3 K 2 K 4 A 8 | Lauria SOUTH 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th K 3 4 7 2 3 6 | Duboin West | Groetheim North | Bocchi East | Aa SOUTH | ||
Q 6 4 A K J 4 3 2 Q J 6 5 | A 8 5 3 10 6 9 5 4 3 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 South | K 7 2 Q 9 8 5 K 2 A J 9 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 410-212 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2003 Spingold Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 88 | A Q 10 9 8 10 8 K Q 8 2 A 2 | Martel West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 | Zia NORTH 1 2 2 NT 2nd 2 | Stansby East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 | Rosenberg South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 10 | Zmudzinski West Pass AP Lead K | Meltzer NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 | Balicki East Pass Pass 3rd 3 | Larsen South 1 NT 2 4th 8 | ||
5 2 A 6 3 A 9 7 6 4 K 7 3 | 7 6 4 3 K Q J 5 10 9 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K J 9 7 5 4 2 J 10 3 Q J 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 416-212 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 89 | 10 9 A Q 7 6 4 J 8 3 A 6 2 | Becker West Pass Pass Lead 6 2 A 8 A 2 | Moss NORTH Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 9 7 3 8 J | Schwartz East Pass Pass AP 3rd K Q 5 4 6 | Gitelman South 1 1 NT 4th 3 10 J 4 5 | ? West Pass Dbl Pass Lead 4 3 4 9 3 Q 10 7 8 | ? NORTH Pass 1 Rdbl 2 2nd K 8 5 6 6 3 8 5 9 | ? East Pass Pass 1 AP 3rd 9 A K Q 10 2 A 4 K | ? South 1 Pass Pass 4th 6 2 J 10 2 5 7 J A | ||
A Q 8 6 J 8 A 7 2 J 9 8 3 | K 5 4 2 10 5 2 Q 9 6 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 7 3 K 9 3 K 10 5 4 K Q 10 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 416-218 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 90 | J 6 3 5 A Q 10 6 3 K 7 6 5 | Kwiecien West 1 Pass AP Lead J 4 4 8 9 Q 6 10 9 8 10 | Thorvaldsson North 2 Dbl 2nd 5 3 5 K K 8 4 3 6 6 2 | Pszczola East 2 3 3rd 2 Q 10 3 A 4 Q 6 7 K K | T.Jonsson SOUTH 1 Pass 3 NT 4th 7 A J 5 2 2 A 7 10 A 3 | M.Magnusson West 1 Pass AP Lead J 8 5 3 4 A | Zmudzinski North 2 Dbl 2nd 5 2 4 3 5 7 | Ingimarsson East 2 Pass 3rd 2 K 10 Q Q 9 | Balicki SOUTH Pass Pass 2 4th A 3 A K 2 K | ||
Q 9 8 2 J 10 9 4 3 K 5 A 2 | K 5 Q 8 6 2 J 8 7 2 J 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 10 7 4 A K 7 9 4 Q 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +10 | 3 NT 416-228 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
Data 9Z90 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 15 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 91 | A K 10 9 3 8 7 5 A 8 5 2 J | Branco West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 A A 6 4 | Simon North 1 2 3 2nd 5 10 8 J 3 | Chagas EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 3 5 Q 7 | F.Terraneo South 1 2 3 3 NT 4th 9 7 J 8 | Wernle West Pass AP Lead 6 | Campos North 1 | Kriftner EAST Pass Pass | Villas-Boas South 1 1 NT | ||
Q J 4 2 Q 4 3 2 J 7 3 6 5 | 7 6 5 A K 6 9 4 A 7 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 8 J 10 9 K Q 10 6 K Q 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 416-234 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT S +3 | +180 |
2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 92 | K 7 2 K 7 5 2 Q 10 9 2 9 3 | Zmudzinski WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K J 7 8 5 | Bocchi North Pass 1 2 NT 2nd 3 9 2 4 | Balicki East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 4 A Q | Duboin South 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th 6 10 10 5 | Versace WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 5 8 K 7 9 Q | Pszczola North Pass 2 2 NT 2nd 3 9 4 5 7 K K | Lauria East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 A J 4 Q J A | Kwiecien South 1 NT 2 4th 6 10 2 4 6 6 8 | ||
J 8 6 5 9 8 3 8 K Q J 7 5 | 9 4 3 Q J 10 K 5 3 A 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A Q 10 A 6 4 A J 7 6 4 10 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 416-240 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 93 | A 8 4 3 2 4 10 9 7 3 2 10 6 | Short West Pass Pass AP | Maas North 1 3 | Paterson EAST Pass Pass Pass | Ramondt South 1 2 NT 3 NT | de Boer West | Matheson North | Muller EAST | Cuthbertson South | ||
Q 6 J 10 9 5 2 6 5 K 8 5 2 | J 9 7 5 A 7 K 8 4 Q J 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 10 K Q 8 6 3 A Q J A 4 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 416-246 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 94 | J 6 3 A 10 K 4 3 Q J 10 9 8 | Nickell West Pass Lead 3 8 2 4 10 J Q 3 5 9 | Branco North 3 NT 2nd 10 3 A A 4 5 7 2 3 10 | Freeman East AP 3rd 9 K 9 8 8 2 10 Q 9 K | Chagas SOUTH 1 NT 4th 5 6 5 2 7 6 6 A A 7 | Villas-Boas West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 8 2 Q Q 5 10 | Rodwell North 1 NT 2 2nd 2 5 6 3 6 3 | Campos East Pass Pass 3rd 8 K J 2 7 10 | Meckstroth SOUTH 1 2 2 NT 4th J 7 4 A A 8 | ||
Q 8 5 K 6 4 3 A 10 6 A 7 6 | K 9 7 4 9 8 J 7 5 2 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 10 2 Q J 7 5 2 Q 9 8 K 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 416-251 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 NT N +1 | +150 |
1999 Spingold Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 95 | J K J 8 3 A J 9 A K 6 3 2 | Hayden West 1 Pass AP Lead A 10 J 6 Q A | Hamman North Dbl 3 2nd J K 6 3 K | Eisenberg EAST Pass 2 Pass 3rd 4 5 Q 9 2 | Soloway South Pass 3 3 NT 4th 2 2 K Q 5 | Freeman West 1 AP Lead A 8 A J 7 Q K K 10 | Onstott North Dbl 2nd J A 6 8 2 K 5 9 3 | Nickell EAST Pass Pass 3rd 4 5 2 4 4 9 2 4 9 | Beatty South Pass 2 4th 2 10 3 K 5 5 6 7 Q | ||
A K 8 6 3 A 10 6 K 7 3 8 7 | 7 5 4 9 7 5 8 6 Q J 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | Q 10 9 2 Q 4 2 Q 10 5 4 2 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 426-251 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 S +2 | +130 |
1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 96 | Q 10 2 A Q 9 5 4 9 3 8 7 2 | Weichsel WEST 2 Pass Lead Q 2 K 6 10 4 | Berkowitz North Pass 3 NT 2nd 2 K 7 8 2 6 | Sontag East Pass AP 3rd 9 3 4 6 Q K | Cohen South 2 NT 4th A 5 10 J 7 7 | Seamon WEST 1 Rdbl Lead 9 7 5 2 K 10 Q 9 A | Jacobs North Pass 2 2nd 10 10 8 4 2 3 8 5 3 | Passell East 1 AP 3rd Q K Q 3 4 A 2 8 6 | Katz South Dbl 4th 7 A 3 J 6 7 6 K 10 | ||
J 8 7 2 A K 4 K Q 6 5 4 3 | K 9 6 4 3 J 8 7 6 7 6 5 9 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 South | A 5 K 10 3 Q J 10 8 2 A J 10 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 426-259 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 97 | J 8 6 3 K J 10 8 2 A 8 6 5 | Lev West Pass Pass Lead 5 4 6 Q 6 9 6 K 8 10 J | Rodwell North 2 3 NT 2nd 3 3 Q 5 Q 2 3 7 8 7 10 | Glubok East Pass AP 3rd 10 J A 8 4 5 4 3 9 A 7 | Meckstroth SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th K 2 2 A 2 J 10 7 5 4 J | Hamman West Pass Pass Lead 5 Q 4 J 9 6 9 8 2 3 | Jacobs North 2 2 NT 2nd 3 5 3 A 7 Q 7 8 10 7 | Wolff East Pass AP 3rd 10 8 10 3 5 K J 9 K A | Weinstein SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th A 2 7 2 K 4 6 2 4 4 | ||
7 5 4 2 5 3 J 5 4 K Q 7 2 | Q 10 A 9 7 6 2 A 10 8 6 J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A K 9 Q 4 K Q 9 7 3 10 9 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 432-259 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 |
1996 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 98 | A J 9 A 8 3 7 5 K Q J 9 4 | Soloway WEST Pass Dbl Pass AP Lead J 8 Q 7 K 2 9 8 | Rodwell North 1 Pass 3 2nd 5 3 A 10 5 2 4 10 | Goldman East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q K 5 A 3 J 6 Q | Meckstroth South 2 2 3 NT 4th K 6 6 4 2 3 3 10 | Wolff WEST 3 Pass Lead 3 Q 6 A J 8 3 10 K 4 | Sontag North Dbl Pass 2nd J 6 2 7 A 2 10 4 2 10 | Hamman East Pass Pass 3rd A 2 5 5 7 7 Q 9 7 Q | Schwartz South 3 4th 5 5 4 8 K 3 6 4 9 A | ||
Q 8 7 6 5 A J 10 9 4 3 2 3 | K 5 4 3 J 10 6 4 2 Q A 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | 10 2 K Q 9 7 K 8 6 10 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 443-259 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 S -2 | -100 |
1996 Spingold Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 99 | K Q 8 6 2 8 Q 5 A K Q J 6 | Hamman West Pass AP Lead 7 5 3 4 2 K | Soloway NORTH 1 3 2nd 8 6 5 9 10 8 | Wolff East Pass Pass 3rd A 9 K K J | Goldman South 1 NT 3 NT 4th 3 2 A A 6 | Schwartz West Pass Pass Lead 4 4 2 7 2 10 | Nickell NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 10 J A 10 5 | Sontag East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 K J Q 8 | Freeman South 1 NT 2 4th 5 A Q 3 9 | ||
J 10 9 K J 9 7 4 J 3 7 5 3 | A 5 3 A 5 2 K 8 6 4 2 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 7 4 Q 10 6 3 A 10 9 7 10 8 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 443-265 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
Data 9Z90 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek