Data 9Z84 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 58 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | A K Q 6 A J 9 4 2 5 3 6 5 | Lynch West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 K 8 A J 7 K Q 6 5 | Nunes North 1 2 3 2nd 3 3 2 10 5 9 9 9 10 J | Passell EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 2 A 2 4 2 4 10 7 A | Fantoni South Pass 2 2 3 NT 4th K 6 3 5 Q 4 7 J 8 6 | Helness West Pass AP Lead J 5 2 | Zmudzinski North 1 2nd Q 10 8 | Helgemo EAST Pass Pass 3rd 3 J 6 | Balicki South Pass 1 NT 4th 4 3 Q | ||
J 7 2 Q 8 7 5 3 10 6 A 8 3 | 9 5 3 10 6 Q J 9 7 2 K Q 10 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | 10 8 4 K A K 8 4 J 9 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +9 | 3 NT 9-0 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +4 | +210 |
2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | K 10 8 6 5 2 Q 9 8 4 3 J 7 | Demuy West Pass Pass Lead 6 K 2 7 J 4 | Pszczola NORTH Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 3 10 4 A Q 5 | Kranyak East 1 Pass AP 3rd 5 4 9 5 K 9 | Kwiecien South Dbl 1 NT 4th 7 A J 10 2 A | Sontag West Pass AP Lead 4 J 2 4 7 9 8 | Wooldridge NORTH Pass 1 2nd 2 2 5 5 10 9 | Berkowitz East Pass Pass 3rd J 3 9 K Q 2 | Hurd South 1 2 NT 4th Q A J 6 3 3 | ||
Q 8 5 K 10 7 4 3 10 6 2 10 9 | J 9 7 6 J 9 A 5 A 8 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A 4 3 2 A Q K J 7 K Q 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 19-0 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 NT S +2 | +180 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | 8 7 6 4 J 3 A K 6 5 3 K 6 | Drijver West 2 2 AP Lead K 8 6 10 | Rosenberg North Dbl Dbl 2nd 4 7 A 2 | Brink East Rdbl Pass 3rd 9 K 9 5 | Willenken SOUTH 1 Pass 3 NT 4th A 2 2 6 | Martel West 1 3 Lead K 8 10 2 8 A 9 | Muller North 2 4 2nd 4 7 3 Q 5 9 8 | Zia East 3 AP 3rd 10 K K J 9 5 2 | de Wijs SOUTH 1 Dbl 4th A 2 A 6 4 6 6 | ||
K Q J 5 3 2 Q 10 9 8 7 10 7 | 10 9 K 6 9 4 2 A 7 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +300 5 × EW -2 | A A 5 4 2 Q J 8 Q J 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 30-0 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | A J J 8 4 3 2 9 4 K Q 9 5 | Versace West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 2 7 3 8 4 J Q 10 | Bakhshi North 1 2 2 2nd J 6 10 K 4 9 9 5 8 | Lauria EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 A 3 2 K 3 5 A 3 | Townsend South 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 5 5 Q 4 2 K 6 7 8 | Gold West Pass AP Lead Q 3 A 7 10 4 | Bocchi North 2 2nd 4 K 5 10 7 9 | Forrester EAST Pass Pass 3rd A 2 2 J J | Madala South 1 NT 2 4th 6 9 6 Q 3 | ||
K 10 7 6 K 10 5 Q J 2 6 4 3 | 9 8 4 2 Q 9 6 A 10 5 3 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q 5 3 A 7 K 8 7 6 A J 8 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 30-6 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 S +2 | +170 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | A K J 5 2 9 8 6 4 2 Q 7 3 | Mazurkiewicz WEST 2 Pass Lead Q 6 4 A 7 A K 8 J 9 A | Tobing North Pass 3 NT 2nd 9 2 K 5 6 8 8 Q 5 6 10 | Jassem East 2 AP 3rd 5 A 2 6 J 4 7 K 2 5 3 | Asbi South 2 NT 4th 3 8 4 3 3 9 10 10 7 9 10 | George WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 4 9 3 6 7 2 8 J 8 | Zmudzinski North Pass 3 2nd A 6 5 2 7 10 Q 7 8 9 | Karwur East 2 AP 3rd 5 A K 2 K 5 9 Q 2 J | Balicki South Dbl 4th 4 3 6 A 10 4 6 K 9 10 | ||
Q 10 9 6 Q J 10 6 2 10 5 6 5 | 8 3 A 5 4 Q 7 3 K J 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | 7 4 K 8 7 3 A K J 9 A 4 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 40-6 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N = | +140 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | A K J 5 2 9 8 6 4 2 Q 7 3 | Rohowsky WEST 2 Pass Lead Q 10 5 A 7 6 4 K 8 9 7 J | Lambardi North Pass 3 NT 2nd 9 2 K 5 9 7 10 8 Q 4 10 Q | Fritsche East 2 AP 3rd 4 A 6 4 J K A 2 9 6 A 2 | Rizzo South 2 NT 4th 3 8 3 3 3 10 8 6 5 Q 2 J | Alujas WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J 9 4 4 7 6 3 K | Rehder North Pass 1 Dbl 2 2nd 2 4 6 3 9 7 10 Q | Ravenna East Pass 2 Pass Pass 3rd 6 K A K J J 2 4 | Gromoeller South 1 Pass 2 3 4th Q 2 3 5 8 10 5 10 | ||
Q 10 9 6 Q J 10 6 2 10 5 6 5 | 8 3 A 5 4 Q 7 3 K J 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | 7 4 K 8 7 3 A K J 9 A 4 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +9 | 3 NT 49-6 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N +2 | +200 |
2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | K 8 4 3 2 A Q 6 4 J 8 7 3 | Nickell West 1 Pass AP Lead 10 K 3 8 A | Fleisher North Dbl 3 2nd Q 8 A 5 10 | Katz EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 4 2 K 7 | Kamil South 1 2 3 NT 4th 5 A 3 2 Q | Willenken West Pass Pass Lead 5 3 A 4 Q 8 4 | Meckstroth North 2 3 2nd A 5 2 7 A Q 6 | Rosenberg EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 K 5 4 7 K J | Rodwell South 2 2 4th 3 8 3 10 9 10 | ||
A 7 6 5 2 K 9 K J 10 3 10 2 | 10 9 8 Q 10 7 6 9 8 7 2 Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | Q J 4 3 A J 5 5 A K 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 59-6 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | 10 7 K Q 9 4 3 A K 7 2 8 2 | D.Wolpert West 1 Pass AP Lead 3 4 J 5 7 J 2 4 10 K 4 A | Cullin North 1 2 2nd 2 Q 10 7 2 Q 8 8 6 J 6 2 | Amoils EAST 1 Pass Pass 3rd K 5 3 J A A 10 K Q 4 7 9 | Bertheau South Pass 2 3 NT 4th 6 8 A K 8 3 5 7 5 3 9 9 | Upmark West 1 2 Pass Lead 3 Q 7 K Q 4 2 | L'Ecuyer North Pass Pass 2 2nd J 5 2 8 J 9 4 | Nystrom EAST 1 1 NT 2 AP 3rd Q 2 A 10 2 3 10 | Demuy South Pass Pass Pass 4th A J 5 3 6 9 5 | ||
J 8 5 J Q 9 8 6 5 10 9 5 3 | 9 6 3 2 A 10 8 5 3 A K 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A K Q 4 7 6 2 J 10 4 Q J 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 69-6 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | J 7 5 3 2 7 A K 3 A Q 6 2 | Buras West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 8 J 3 2 10 3 6 A 7 | Garvey North 1 2 3 2nd 7 A K A K 4 7 9 7 10 | Narkiewicz East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 Q A 4 J 2 Q 4 5 K | Carroll SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 5 2 8 8 5 5 9 3 2 6 | McGann West Pass Pass AP Lead J 2 4 2 J K | Balicki North 1 2 2nd 4 9 8 A 4 4 | Hanlon East Pass Pass 3rd 9 K 7 3 2 6 | Zmudzinski SOUTH Pass 1 NT 2 4th A 6 10 7 5 8 | ||
Q 8 6 Q J 9 4 3 9 2 K 7 4 | A 10 9 10 8 2 Q J 8 7 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | K 4 A K 6 5 10 6 5 4 J 10 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +5 | 3 NT 74-6 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 N +3 | +200 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | J 7 9 6 Q 10 9 7 6 K 8 6 3 | Drijver West Pass Lead 7 A 5 8 A 6 Q 8 | J.Lall North 3 NT 2nd 6 2 4 3 J 3 J A | Brink EAST Pass AP 3rd 5 6 Q Q 4 10 6 2 | Grue South 2 NT 4th Q 8 K 7 5 K A 9 | Hurd West Pass AP Lead J 8 A K Q J 5 10 Q 10 A | Verhees North 3 2nd 3 A 2 3 7 10 3 2 7 4 | Wooldridge EAST 3 Pass 3rd A 4 6 9 7 6 9 2 3 5 | v.Prooijen South Dbl 3 4th Q 6 5 8 5 4 K K 2 J | ||
A Q 6 2 10 7 3 2 J 4 3 2 J | 10 8 4 8 5 K 8 A 10 9 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K 9 5 3 A K Q J 4 A 5 Q 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 84-6 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 S = | +140 |
Data 9Z84 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | K 6 5 3 10 9 5 3 J 7 6 5 4 | Apteker West 1 Pass Pass Lead Q A K 8 7 6 | de Wijs NORTH Pass Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 3 10 3 9 8 8 | Gower East 1 1 NT Pass AP 3rd 2 4 5 J 2 5 | Muller South Dbl Dbl 2 NT 4th K 2 Q 6 4 | Verhees West 1 AP Lead Q 2 4 A 7 A 2 | Bosenberg NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 3 6 2 3 4 9 K | v.Prooijen East 1 2 3rd 2 K K 3 9 3 4 | Eber South Dbl 2 4th K 8 9 Q J 5 5 | ||
J 10 6 4 3 J 8 4 Q 4 10 9 3 | Q 8 Q 10 7 2 A J 8 6 2 Q 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A 9 7 5 2 A K 9 K 7 A K 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 95-6 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 S = | +110 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | K 6 5 3 10 9 5 3 J 7 6 5 4 | Martens West Pass Pass Lead 9 K 8 7 6 K 3 K A 9 | Nabil NORTH Pass 3 3 NT 2nd 4 3 10 2 8 Q 2 8 10 J | Jassem East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 5 J 2 5 7 A 5 6 3 | Saaid South 2 NT 3 4th A Q 6 4 3 6 4 7 8 J | El Ahmady West 1 Pass Lead Q | Gawrys NORTH Pass Pass 2 | Sadek East 1 1 NT AP | Kalita South Dbl Dbl | ||
J 10 6 4 3 J 8 4 Q 4 10 9 3 | Q 8 Q 10 7 2 A J 8 6 2 Q 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A 9 7 5 2 A K 9 K 7 A K 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 105-6 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N +2 | +130 |
2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | 5 J 8 5 J 8 5 3 A K J 9 5 | Helgemo West Pass Pass Lead A K 6 A 5 7 K J 3 2 | Levin North 3 3 NT 2nd 5 8 J 10 6 4 7 4 9 | Helness EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 9 4 6 Q 9 2 8 Q | Weinstein South 1 NT 3 4th 7 Q 3 3 2 3 8 6 K | Kamil West Dbl Pass Lead K A 6 Q 7 5 | Fantoni North Rdbl 3 2nd 5 8 J 2 3 10 | Fleisher EAST Pass 2 AP 3rd 10 9 4 5 A K | Nunes South 1 Pass 4th 3 7 Q 10 3 A | ||
A J 6 A K 6 2 K 2 8 4 3 2 | 10 9 7 4 3 10 9 4 10 9 6 4 10 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K Q 8 2 Q 7 3 A Q 7 Q 7 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 105-11 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 S = | +110 |
2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | K 9 8 7 K 2 Q 4 2 8 6 5 3 | Fleisher West Pass Pass Lead 4 5 2 7 10 7 K | Delmonte NORTH Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 5 3 K 6 7 A 10 | Kamil East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 K A 3 2 5 | Bakhshi South 1 2 NT 4th Q A 3 J J 2 | Cheek West Pass Lead 2 6 9 10 10 9 2 10 | Weinstein NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 7 3 K 7 K 6 Q 4 | Grue East Pass Pass 3rd 10 K 5 2 4 5 A 3 | Levin South 1 NT 4th A A 2 J 3 Q 6 A | ||
Q J 3 2 7 3 10 6 5 A 9 7 4 | 10 6 A Q J 4 J 9 8 7 3 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 5 4 10 9 8 6 5 A K K Q J | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 111-11 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | J 10 9 7 5 J 7 5 A K K Q 2 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 4 3 5 10 | Hamman North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 5 K J 2 2 | Levin East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 7 6 K | Zia South 1 NT 2 NT 4th A 8 9 A | Meckstroth WEST 1 Pass Lead J 5 10 8 9 7 7 J 10 9 7 | Martel North 1 Pass 2nd K 2 Q 4 K 3 3 6 6 6 9 | Rodwell East Pass Pass 3rd 4 K A Q 2 Q A 7 8 9 A | Stansby South 1 NT 4th 5 A 3 5 4 4 6 8 2 3 10 | ||
A 8 4 K Q 10 3 2 9 5 3 J 10 | 6 3 2 8 6 J 10 6 2 A 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT South | K Q A 9 4 Q 8 7 4 8 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 111-17 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | 10 7 J 5 4 A K 6 A Q 6 4 2 | Fantoni West 2 AP Lead 3 Q | Baldursson North Dbl 2nd 7 K | Nunes EAST 1 NT 2 3rd A 6 | T.Jonsson South Pass 3 NT 4th 2 | Kranyak West 1 AP Lead 2 K J 3 Q 6 A K | T.Bessis North Dbl 2nd 4 9 10 8 3 8 9 10 | Deutsch EAST 1 Pass 3rd 8 2 4 A 7 7 5 7 | M.Bessis South Pass 1 NT 4th K 5 8 Q 3 2 4 | ||
J 8 6 5 3 6 3 2 Q 4 2 10 9 | A Q A Q 10 9 8 10 9 8 3 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K 9 4 2 K 7 J 7 5 K J 7 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 118-17 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | A J 10 7 5 A K 9 7 J 3 3 2 | Bompis WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead K Q 6 Q 2 10 A 10 A 3 10 9 | Fantoni North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 3 7 4 9 2 6 8 5 A J 8 | Pilon East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 7 4 5 J 4 6 7 3 Q Q 8 | Nunes South 2 2 NT 4th 4 8 A 3 K J 5 9 2 5 K 6 | Berkowitz WEST Pass Pass Dbl Pass Lead 10 K Q 2 10 A J A 3 5 9 8 | Multon North 1 2 Pass 3 2nd 4 2 4 9 2 6 8 4 A J 10 Q | Sontag East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J 7 5 10 5 6 8 3 7 Q 8 9 | Quantin South 2 3 Rdbl 4th 3 A 3 K J 4 5 2 6 K 6 7 | ||
9 4 Q 6 2 5 4 K Q J 9 6 5 | K 8 6 3 10 5 4 A 10 9 8 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 2 J 8 3 K Q 7 6 2 A 8 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 124-17 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N = | +140 |
2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | J 4 2 7 5 4 J 3 A 8 5 3 2 | Fredin WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 4 9 Q 5 J Q 7 | Lauria North Pass 3 3 2nd 4 2 A 6 A 4 5 7 | Fallenius East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J J 6 2 10 3 2 4 | Versace South 2 NT 3 3 NT 4th Q K 5 K 3 9 8 9 | Duboin WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 2 A 4 3 Q | Stefanov North Pass Pass 2nd 3 10 3 A 4 | Sementa East 1 Pass 3rd 8 J 4 5 2 | Aronov South Dbl 3 4th Q 5 9 2 K | ||
K 6 5 K 10 8 6 3 10 2 7 6 4 | Q 9 8 7 3 J 9 K 9 8 5 K 9 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 10 A Q 2 A Q 7 6 4 Q J 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 137-17 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 S -2 | -200 |
2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | J 2 J K Q 8 7 6 K J 4 3 2 | Fantoni West 2 AP Lead 10 6 A 4 Q 7 5 A Q 7 | Saelensminde North 3 2nd K 3 6 Q J K 8 2 3 4 | Nunes East Pass 3rd 2 9 7 J 9 A 10 3 5 4 | Brogeland SOUTH 1 NT 3 NT 4th 5 7 4 3 2 8 2 K 9 8 | Garner West Pass Lead 5 Q 5 9 J 7 A A K 5 | Helness North 1 NT 2nd 2 K 9 10 3 2 6 5 6 | H.Weinstein East AP 3rd Q A 7 K 4 3 6 3 7 | Helgemo SOUTH 1 4th J 8 2 2 Q 8 3 4 9 | ||
Q 10 7 6 5 A Q 10 7 6 10 Q 7 | 3 9 5 4 3 J 4 3 2 A 10 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | A K 9 8 4 K 8 2 A 9 5 9 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 137-24 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | Q 9 5 2 8 5 3 K Q 9 5 3 7 | Thurston West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q J 8 4 3 2 9 5 5 A 9 | Danailov North 1 2 3 2nd 7 3 2 6 J 10 3 7 J 4 10 | Willis EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 5 6 K A Q 6 4 K 8 | Karakolev South 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 2 4 A 7 8 6 8 10 2 Q | Townsend West Pass AP Lead 2 A 2 3 4 2 K 4 Q 10 J | Campbell North 2 2nd 3 Q 8 J 9 A 6 8 7 9 | Gold EAST 1 Pass 3rd Q 7 5 A 8 7 J K 2 10 | Klimowicz South 1 NT 2 4th A 3 6 6 5 8 5 7 10 5 | ||
J 10 8 10 4 2 10 8 6 Q J 9 8 | A 6 3 Q J 7 J 7 K 10 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | K 7 4 A K 9 6 A 4 2 A 4 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 147-24 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 S +2 | +170 |
Data 9Z84 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | A J 5 2 A K 10 6 2 7 6 4 2 | Skorchev WEST 1 Pass Lead A 5 Q J Q K 2 | Piekarek North 1 3 NT 2nd 7 6 4 K A 5 4 | Popov East Pass AP 3rd 3 10 6 2 3 8 Q | Smirnov South 2 NT 4th 5 K 2 6 4 9 | S.Auken WEST 1 Pass Lead 8 Q Q 5 J 9 4 5 10 | Rusev North 1 Pass 2nd 2 K A 4 A K 3 6 4 | von Arnim East Pass Pass 3rd 6 7 3 Q 2 5 K 10 2 | Karaivanov South 1 NT 4th K 2 4 3 3 8 A Q | ||
10 8 3 Q 9 A K 9 4 A 9 8 5 | 9 6 4 J 7 5 3 6 3 2 J 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT South | K Q 7 8 4 Q J 10 8 5 K Q 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 154-24 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | A K 7 2 Q 5 9 8 A J 8 7 2 | Paulissen West Pass Lead 10 K Q 9 2 | Allfrey NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 8 A 4 7 10 | Jansma East 1 AP 3rd K 2 9 3 3 | Robson South 2 NT 4th 6 5 A Q 4 | Senior West Pass Pass Lead K A 5 Q 3 | Sontag NORTH 1 Pass 2 2nd 6 7 J 8 5 | Kendrick East Pass 2 AP 3rd 10 4 4 A | Berkowitz South 1 NT Dbl 4th 8 9 7 2 | ||
10 6 5 4 10 6 4 3 2 10 4 Q 4 | 9 8 K 9 8 A K 5 3 2 K 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q J 3 A J 7 Q J 7 6 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 161-24 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | A J 7 8 4 3 A J 3 2 Q 7 3 | Groetheim West 2 AP Lead 5 4 2 7 3 8 K 3 3 Q 9 | Gromoeller North 3 2nd 3 10 5 6 4 5 9 10 A 4 2 | Tundal EAST Pass Pass 3rd J J K A Q 4 7 A 9 7 | Kirmse South 1 3 NT 4th Q 6 9 2 8 2 6 10 J J | Smirnov West 1 AP Lead A K 10 9 2 Q 7 7 3 | Lindqvist North 2 2nd 3 4 8 10 K 10 9 2 9 | Piekarek EAST Pass Pass 3rd 9 J 5 Q 8 2 A K J | Brogeland South 1 3 4th 2 Q 4 A 3 5 6 5 | ||
9 5 A K 10 7 6 5 10 9 J 10 8 | Q 10 6 2 J 9 6 5 A 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K 8 4 3 Q 2 K Q 8 7 4 K 9 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 161-29 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 S = | +110 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | 10 2 Q J 8 6 6 3 10 7 5 4 3 | Bianchedi WEST Pass 1 Pass Pass AP Lead 7 7 A 4 6 Q K Q 6 10 2 5 | Matushko North Pass Pass 2 3 2nd 10 A 9 2 7 6 2 J 2 8 J Q | Muzzio East Pass 1 Pass Pass 3rd A 5 3 Q K 10 4 5 7 4 K J | Khokhlov South 1 Dbl 2 NT 3 NT 4th 5 3 8 3 A K 8 3 6 9 9 9 | Kholomeev WEST Pass Pass Lead Q K 5 4 Q 4 5 K 6 J 7 | Lambardi North Pass Pass 2nd 3 9 2 7 J A 6 7 9 8 | Khiuppenen East Pass Pass 3rd 8 3 Q A 5 6 10 8 10 4 | Ventin South 2 NT 4th A 8 3 2 9 10 K 3 6 Q | ||
Q 9 7 A 2 Q J 9 5 2 J 9 2 | A J 8 6 3 10 9 7 3 10 8 7 8 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | K 5 4 K 5 4 A K 4 A K Q 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 168-29 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 |
2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | Q J 8 4 K 9 5 2 8 7 5 7 4 | Freeman West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 A 9 J 5 Q | H.Weinstein North 1 2 2 2nd 4 5 4 10 4 K | Nickell EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 8 Q 6 Q 8 | Garner South 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th K 2 3 6 K 7 | Willenken West Pass Pass Dbl Lead 10 3 6 A A 9 Q 7 6 | Hamman North 3 3 NT 4 2nd 4 6 K 10 5 2 10 3 4 | Welland EAST Pass Dbl Pass AP 3rd K 8 7 5 8 J J 2 K | Zia South 2 NT 3 Pass 4th A J 4 4 2 3 9 Q 3 | ||
7 5 A Q 10 4 K 10 6 Q 10 9 2 | 10 6 3 2 8 3 J 4 K 8 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 South | A K 9 J 7 6 A Q 9 3 2 A J | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 180-29 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | A Q 7 3 2 J Q J 9 7 5 4 2 | Ekeblad WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 K J 3 10 3 | X.Shi North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd J 5 9 7 6 8 | Weichsel East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 2 3 J 4 | D.Yang South 1 NT 2 4th K 4 6 A 2 | Lair WEST 2 Pass Lead Q 10 2 3 3 7 9 K 5 A Q | Kamil North Pass 3 2nd 6 8 6 7 K 10 4 5 9 6 8 | Ozdil East 3 AP 3rd 5 2 A Q A J 4 7 J 8 3 | Fleisher South Pass 4th J 2 K A 3 Q J 4 2 9 10 | ||
10 9 5 A 9 7 5 4 2 9 7 K Q | 8 6 4 Q 10 3 A 10 6 4 2 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K J K 8 6 K 8 5 3 A J 8 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 180-36 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 N +1 | +170 |
2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | Q J 5 3 Q J 10 7 6 J Q 4 2 | Rosner West 2 AP Lead A K 10 Q | Glubok NORTH Pass 3 2nd 3 5 J 4 | Sanborn East Pass Pass 3rd 2 8 5 2 | M.Moss South 1 NT 3 NT 4th 6 4 2 K | Gerard West 2 3 Lead 8 A 10 2 9 A | Lamprey NORTH Pass Pass 3 2nd 4 5 Q K J | Beatty East Pass 2 NT AP 3rd K 2 9 6 3 | A.McKellar South 1 NT Pass 4th 3 6 A 4 5 | ||
A K 10 9 7 K 8 K 9 8 4 3 9 | 8 2 9 4 3 Q 10 6 5 10 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +300 5 × EW -2 | 6 4 A 5 2 A 7 2 A K J 7 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 190-36 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 N +1 | +170 |
2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | 2 A Q J 9 6 A K 9 Q J 6 4 | Cohen West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 10 7 5 A K J | Woolsey NORTH 1 1 2 3 2nd 2 J 9 2 6 7 8 | Berkowitz East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd A Q 9 Q 5 2 7 | Stewart South 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th 4 6 K 3 3 Q A | Boyd West Pass Lead 6 4 3 Q J 6 10 A 9 | Strul NORTH 1 2 2nd J 3 K 8 9 10 2 8 7 | Robinson East Pass AP 3rd Q K 8 5 7 4 5 8 10 | Becker South 1 4th A A 2 2 3 5 Q 3 6 | ||
Q 7 6 5 3 K 7 5 3 Q 3 A 2 | A 10 9 10 8 4 8 7 6 10 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | K J 8 4 2 J 10 5 4 2 K 7 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +8 | 3 NT 198-36 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 2 N +1 | +110 |
2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | A Q 9 8 3 K 2 K Q 7 3 10 5 | Ramondt West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 6 7 A 8 K | Wladow North 1 2 3 2nd 5 3 4 3 2 6 | Westra EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd J K K 4 5 8 | Elinescu South 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th Q A 10 6 9 | Kirmse West Pass Dbl AP Lead A K 3 8 K Q K 5 2 2 | de Wijs North 1 2 2nd 5 10 3 A 6 4 A 9 4 8 | Gromoeller EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 J 4 6 A Q 5 J K J | Muller South Pass 2 2 4th 4 6 9 3 2 10 3 8 5 Q | ||
J 10 6 Q 3 9 6 4 A K 8 3 2 | 7 5 4 2 A 10 8 4 10 8 5 J 7 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K J 9 7 6 5 A J 2 Q 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 208-36 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 2 S -1 | -50 |
2008 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | 6 5 3 2 6 5 A 8 2 A 6 4 2 | Martens WEST 1 Pass Pass Lead A Q 4 Q 5 2 Q 6 | Jansma North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 2 3 3 A 6 2 K 9 | Jassem East Pass 2 AP 3rd 9 10 8 7 A K A | Verhees South Dbl 2 NT 4th 7 K 9 5 10 Q 5 | Lesniewski WEST 1 Pass Lead 10 3 A | Gierulski North Pass 2 2nd K 6 7 | Weichsel East 1 NT AP 3rd A 8 5 | Skrzypczak South Dbl 4th 5 J 3 | ||
A Q J 8 4 8 7 Q 6 3 K 10 3 | 10 9 Q J 10 9 3 2 10 9 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT South | K 7 A K 4 K J 7 5 4 Q J 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 219-36 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N = | +90 |
Data 9Z84 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2007 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | A 5 4 3 A J 8 4 3 4 3 8 4 | Zhao West Pass Pass AP Lead J 2 Q Q 10 A 8 | Balicki NORTH Pass 2 3 2nd 3 Q 2 K A 9 2 | Fu East 1 Pass Pass 3rd K 5 4 4 7 2 J | Zmudzinski South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 8 3 7 6 6 6 10 | Dubinin West Pass Pass Lead J 7 Q A 8 5 6 J 10 Q Q | Lair NORTH Pass 1 2 2nd 3 Q 5 9 A 10 4 K 5 7 | Gromov East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 2 A 6 5 4 J 8 7 3 | Mahaffey South 1 2 4th 8 4 2 6 3 2 K 6 2 9 | ||
J 10 9 6 2 10 5 10 7 6 5 K 10 | K 7 K 9 7 2 J 9 8 A 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q 8 Q 6 A K Q 2 Q J 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 3 NT 221-36 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 S -2 | -100 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | K Q 10 6 4 6 4 K 6 2 A Q 6 | Kranyak WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead J 9 8 K 7 K 3 3 | Nickell North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 4 5 3 2 8 A A 5 | Deutsch East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 4 9 7 10 2 7 Q | Freeman South 1 NT 2 NT 4th Q J 6 A 3 5 6 4 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 6 7 6 J 9 8 A Q 9 | Cohler North 1 2 2nd 4 3 8 2 4 5 3 4 7 6 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass 3rd 5 10 K Q 7 Q 10 2 3 J | Baze South 1 NT 2 4th K 7 3 K A A 4 5 K 5 | ||
8 5 K J 10 9 9 8 7 5 K 10 5 | A J 3 2 8 7 2 Q J 3 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 9 7 A Q 5 3 A 10 4 J 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 231-36 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N = | +110 |
2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | K J 10 6 5 3 K Q 6 3 J 5 3 | Schuett West Pass Lead 10 J 2 | Cheek North 3 NT 2nd 3 K A | Demirev East AP 3rd A Q | Grue SOUTH 1 NT 4th 4 5 | O'Rourke West Pass Lead 10 6 4 K J Q 2 6 4 | S.Mohan North 2 2nd 3 Q 5 3 6 7 8 7 A | Jacobus East AP 3rd A 4 10 7 A 5 K K 3 | D.Yang SOUTH 1 4th 4 3 2 2 2 9 J 9 10 | ||
5 Q 10 9 8 2 A 8 7 10 9 4 2 | 9 6 3 2 A J 7 J 10 K 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | A Q 8 7 4 K 4 9 5 4 2 A Q | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 231-43 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 S +3 | +200 |
2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | 3 2 Q 10 8 5 4 Q J 8 5 K 7 | Gitelman WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 A J 9 5 2 4 | Versace North Pass 2 2 3 2nd 7 6 3 J 3 7 | Moss East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 5 A Q J | Lauria South 1 NT 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th A 2 K 2 K A | Seamon WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 J 4 8 5 6 Q 5 | Stansby North Pass 1 2 2 2nd 7 3 8 K 7 7 K | Cayne East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 10 3 A Q A | Martel South 1 1 NT 2 2 NT 4th A K 2 4 9 A 3 | ||
A 10 7 5 9 6 3 10 7 10 9 8 6 | Q 9 4 K 7 2 A 9 4 3 Q 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K J 8 6 A J K 6 2 A J 5 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 231-49 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | A K Q 6 3 A Q 10 9 5 2 7 6 | Martel West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 9 K Q 3 5 6 7 10 K 7 | Seamon North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 6 5 10 7 6 A 8 8 2 5 3 | Stansby EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q A 4 9 8 2 4 3 3 5 | Cayne South Pass 1 NT 2 NT 4th K 7 2 8 J J 4 9 Q 6 | Lauria West Pass Pass Lead 3 A 10 A K Q | Gitelman North 2 3 2nd 10 7 9 2 7 3 | Versace EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd J 5 2 8 4 3 | Moss South 2 2 NT 4th 4 2 A 4 5 8 | ||
J 8 5 2 10 5 4 3 A 10 9 5 2 | 10 7 7 6 3 2 A K J 8 6 Q 8 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 9 4 K Q J 9 8 7 4 K J 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 3 NT 234-49 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 S -2 | -200 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | 8 5 2 A Q J 6 3 J 9 7 3 2 | Madala West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 7 6 8 J 10 5 A A 4 | Greco North 1 2 3 2nd J 6 4 3 3 J 7 5 8 | Lambardi EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 Q 2 5 K 7 8 6 | Hampson South 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 5 2 2 K Q 3 A 6 4 | Rubin West Lead 5 | Fornasari North | Ekeblad EAST | Palazzo South | ||
3 9 8 5 K 9 8 4 3 K Q 8 5 | K Q 9 7 6 10 7 4 2 Q 7 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A J 10 4 K A 10 6 5 2 A J 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 234-56 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | 6 3 2 7 6 5 K J 8 2 7 6 3 | Versace WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 10 A K Q 8 4 Q A 2 | Lindkvist North Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 3 4 7 5 8 6 9 9 Q 8 | Lauria East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 2 2 3 6 6 7 8 5 6 | Fredin South 1 2 NT 4th A 5 9 10 J 3 9 3 2 4 | Nystrom WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 K Q 8 4 Q 7 A 8 A 4 | Fantoni North Pass 2 3 2nd 2 5 4 8 6 9 2 2 6 9 5 | Bertheau East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 3 6 6 3 K J 9 K 5 | Nunes South 1 2 NT 4th A J 10 7 5 3 Q 10 A 3 | ||
7 5 Q 9 8 A 9 6 4 Q 10 8 5 | J 10 9 K 10 3 2 7 5 3 K 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A K Q 8 4 A J 4 Q 10 A J 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 246-56 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 S -1 | -100 |
2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | Q J 8 7 5 2 A Q 8 7 5 5 2 | Becker West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 K 10 | Ekeblad North 1 2 3 2nd 7 2 | Schwartz East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 5 | Rubin SOUTH 1 1 2 3 NT 4th A 4 | Moss West Pass AP Lead 9 K 3 2 5 | Cohen North 2 2nd 5 2 2 7 | Gitelman East Pass 3rd 6 7 A K | Berkowitz SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th 10 4 J A | ||
5 4 3 2 A Q 9 2 A 9 8 6 3 | 10 6 K J 10 8 7 6 J 6 4 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K 9 9 4 3 K 10 3 K Q J 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 252-56 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 S +3 | +150 |
2005 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | J 7 Q K 8 7 6 3 K Q J 8 4 | Bates West | Passell North | Dawson East | Wold SOUTH | Schneider West Pass Lead 3 K 8 A A J 8 2 | Morse North 3 2nd Q 6 7 7 2 4 10 5 | Baze East AP 3rd J 3 10 J 3 K 9 Q | Wolff SOUTH 1 4th 4 A A 2 5 9 Q | ||
8 4 3 K 7 3 Q 4 2 A 10 7 5 | K Q 10 2 J 10 8 6 2 10 9 5 6 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | A 9 6 5 A 9 5 4 A J 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 262-56 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | J 5 3 A Q K Q 10 K 10 7 5 4 | Zhuang West 1 Pass Pass Lead Q 3 4 10 K Q 5 3 10 7 10 | Versace North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 3 9 2 J 2 3 J 7 9 J 7 | M.Shi EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 K 6 6 5 6 Q A 4 6 A | Lauria South Pass Dbl 2 NT 4th A 8 A 7 4 8 5 2 2 10 | Duboin West 1 Pass Lead 4 A 9 A 5 J | X.Li North Pass 2 2nd 7 5 4 2 4 8 | Bocchi EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 2 8 3 K 6 | Sun South Pass Dbl 4th 5 3 Q 6 2 | ||
K Q 10 9 2 K 10 7 5 8 4 A 9 | 8 6 4 J 9 2 J 7 3 2 J 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT South | A 7 8 6 4 3 A 9 6 5 Q 6 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 272-56 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 N +3 | +150 |
Data 9Z84 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 9 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | A K 2 K 6 5 4 Q 8 3 7 5 4 | Cummings West 2 AP Lead J 10 3 A 9 | Boulenge North 3 2nd 3 8 Q Q 4 | Lindop EAST Pass Pass 3rd 2 K K Q 6 | Caputo South 1 3 NT 4th 4 5 4 6 7 | Coenraets West 2 AP Lead 7 4 2 5 8 9 7 4 J | Mackay North 3 2nd 4 9 5 A 6 2 A 3 8 | Engel EAST Pass 3 3rd 8 Q 10 7 6 8 K A 5 | Priebe South 1 3 4th A K 3 3 J Q 9 2 10 | ||
9 5 7 3 A J 10 9 K J 10 8 2 | 10 8 7 Q J 10 9 8 K 2 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q J 6 4 3 A 2 7 6 5 4 A Q | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 272-62 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 S = | +140 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | 8 4 Q 3 2 Q J 9 8 4 A 9 7 | Duboin West Pass Pass Lead 8 Q 4 3 J | Chechelashvili North 2 3 NT 2nd Q 6 5 5 A | Bocchi EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 2 A 8 5 | Goshadze South 1 NT 3 4th 4 7 10 K 2 | Abzianidze West Pass Lead 9 4 2 Q 8 6 2 Q | Versace North Pass 2nd Q 7 3 5 A 3 10 10 | Beriashvili EAST 1 Pass 3rd 6 K A 2 3 10 A 7 | Lauria South 1 4th 4 2 5 7 5 J 5 J | ||
10 5 2 9 8 7 5 10 7 K J 6 3 | A J 7 J 10 6 K 6 5 Q 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K Q 9 6 3 A K 4 A 3 2 4 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 272-69 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 S +4 | +200 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 15 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | J 3 Q 6 4 K 9 8 6 2 Q 5 3 | Ja.Hackett West Pass Lead 3 8 A 4 9 5 10 | Chmurski NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 4 K 5 Q 10 7 J | Ju.Hackett East Pass AP 3rd A 5 2 K 3 A K | Puczynski South 1 NT 4th 2 6 7 J 9 3 4 | Kowalski West Pass Lead 3 8 A 3 10 | Townsend NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 4 J 5 Q Q | Tuszynski East Pass Pass 3rd A 5 2 6 7 | Gold South 1 NT 4th 2 6 7 10 K | ||
A 10 9 10 9 5 3 Q 5 J 9 8 6 | K 8 5 2 A 8 7 J 10 7 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q 7 6 4 K J 2 A 4 3 A K 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 278-69 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | 10 5 8 2 A Q 6 2 A Q 7 3 2 | Thuillez West | Brenner North | Sebbane EAST | Thoma South | Chagas West Pass Pass Lead K 4 2 7 Q | Quantin North 2 3 2nd A 5 9 A K | Villas-Boas EAST 1 Pass AP 3rd 7 A 10 3 3 | Multon South Pass 2 4th 5 8 J 4 6 | ||
7 3 Q 10 9 7 5 9 7 5 J 6 5 | K Q 9 6 2 J 4 K 10 3 K 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A J 8 4 A K 6 3 J 8 4 10 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 288-69 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N = | +110 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | K 6 K Q 8 6 4 J 9 6 Q 7 2 | S.Jonsson West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 10 10 8 2 3 A | Khven North 2 3 3 2nd 9 A J 3 5 8 K | Erlingsson EAST Pass Pass Dbl Pass 3rd Q 4 K 5 9 J 10 | Matushko South 1 3 Rdbl 3 NT 4th A 2 7 6 6 2 7 | Rekunov West Pass Pass Lead 5 4 6 Q 10 2 3 A 10 10 K | Jorgensen North 1 NT 2 2nd 9 3 2 7 3 4 9 6 6 Q 8 | Khokhlov EAST Pass 2 AP 3rd Q K A 4 K K 7 5 8 A 4 | Armannsson South 1 Pass 4th A 5 2 3 2 J 6 9 7 5 J | ||
10 9 7 3 2 A 3 10 5 4 J 10 9 | 5 J 7 5 2 K Q 8 3 2 A 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT North | A Q J 8 4 10 9 A 7 K 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 288-76 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 S = | +110 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | J 8 5 Q 4 2 K Q 9 7 6 4 3 | Zorlu West Pass Lead 7 A J 4 2 5 5 4 2 2 | S.Mukherjee NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 5 5 Q Q 7 K 6 6 7 2 | Assael East 2 AP 3rd Q 3 4 3 K 8 Q J J 9 | Kushari South 2 NT 4th A 10 4 6 A A 3 3 K 6 | R.Roy West Pass Lead 7 5 2 9 A J 10 3 7 8 | Atabey NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 5 6 9 4 5 Q 8 J Q K | M.Mukherjee East 2 Pass 3rd Q Q J 4 3 4 3 6 2 6 | Kolata South 2 NT 4th A 7 A K 10 3 8 2 A 8 | ||
7 A 10 9 6 3 9 7 5 4 K Q 5 | K Q 9 6 4 3 7 J 10 8 3 2 10 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | A 10 2 K J 8 5 A 6 A J 8 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 288-83 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 15 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | Q 7 6 4 K J 2 A 4 3 A K 10 | Levin West Pass Pass Lead 5 4 A 3 6 4 9 8 Q 5 | Wladow North 1 3 NT 2nd 4 7 5 Q 3 9 7 8 4 2 | Weinstein East Pass AP 3rd 9 J 2 6 2 K 6 2 10 K | Elinescu SOUTH Pass 1 NT 4th J 5 7 10 A J 8 J 10 3 | Reps West Pass AP Lead 2 4 A 3 5 5 A | Zia North 1 2nd 4 7 5 Q 6 6 3 | Ludewig East Pass 3rd 9 J 2 6 A 10 8 | Rosenberg SOUTH Pass 1 NT 4th J 3 7 10 2 3 7 | ||
K 8 5 2 A 8 7 J 10 7 7 4 2 | A 10 9 10 9 5 3 Q 5 J 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | J 3 Q 6 4 K 9 8 6 2 Q 5 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 294-83 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | A Q 7 4 A 9 7 2 K 10 7 5 4 | ? West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 7 J 3 7 J 3 K | ? NORTH 1 1 3 2nd 2 8 5 2 3 6 6 4 | ? East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 9 2 Q K 7 A 8 | ? South 1 2 3 NT 4th 2 4 A 5 5 Q 10 4 | Meckstroth West 2 Pass Lead Q J 9 7 3 A 7 Q J 6 3 K | Stansby NORTH 1 Pass 2 2nd A A 4 4 2 8 9 8 10 J 4 8 | Rodwell East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 5 7 K Q 6 J 2 9 A 9 6 | Martel South 1 Dbl 4th 4 2 2 5 5 K 3 3 10 10 10 6 | ||
K 2 K J 10 9 5 3 8 5 A 9 6 | 10 9 8 5 Q 7 10 4 3 Q 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | J 6 3 A 8 6 4 2 K Q J 6 J | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 294-90 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | Q 5 3 2 J 7 3 A Q J 4 3 2 | Zhao West Pass Lead 6 3 A Q 9 10 8 5 8 A A | Tardy North 3 NT 2nd 2 4 5 K K 6 8 K 7 8 | Fu East AP 3rd 9 J 6 7 7 3 3 3 10 4 | Allavena SOUTH 1 NT 4th 10 2 4 5 2 9 2 9 A 10 | ? West | ? North | ? East | ? SOUTH | ||
K J 8 6 K 8 6 4 4 J 8 7 5 | 9 7 Q 10 9 2 K 9 5 2 Q 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 10 4 A 5 10 8 7 6 3 A K 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 301-90 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2003 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | A Q 5 7 3 A Q J 7 5 K 8 5 | H.Weinstein West 2 Lead 10 10 10 4 Q 7 2 A J 7 2 | Doub NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 5 3 A 4 5 3 8 2 4 9 | Garner East 1 AP 3rd 3 5 8 A 6 8 Q 4 2 K | Wildavsky South 1 NT 4th J K 3 9 7 6 6 9 7 K | Wolff West Pass 2 AP Lead 8 6 7 K J Q 5 6 Q | Fallenius NORTH 1 NT Dbl Pass 2nd 3 3 9 J K 6 5 6 K | Morse East 2 Pass Pass 3rd 2 A A 5 A 2 4 5 | Welland South Pass Pass 3 4th J 9 10 4 3 4 9 10 | ||
K 10 9 8 7 4 8 3 J 10 9 7 6 | 6 3 Q 10 9 5 4 2 K 9 A Q 3 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -2 | J 2 A K J 6 10 8 6 4 2 4 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 311-90 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
Data 9Z84 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | K Q 6 4 2 J 8 K J 5 2 A 5 | Brogeland West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 7 J 5 3 8 7 | Meltzer North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 5 4 4 2 6 2 Q | Saelensminde East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 J 5 J 9 K A | Larsen SOUTH Pass 1 NT 2 NT 4th J 3 Q 10 K A | Stansby West Pass Pass AP Lead 8 Q 3 4 K 6 2 8 5 K | Helgemo North 1 2 2nd 9 A 6 3 2 7 8 10 J | Martel East Pass Pass 3rd Q 10 10 7 5 A A 2 5 | Helness SOUTH Pass 1 NT 3 4th K 5 J 7 3 4 9 9 4 | ||
9 7 5 A Q 6 Q 10 4 Q 10 7 2 | A J 8 3 10 4 3 2 8 3 9 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 10 K 9 7 5 A 9 7 6 K J 8 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 311-98 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2001 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | A K 6 5 3 K 3 6 5 3 Q J 8 | Lev West Pass Pass Lead 4 J 4 9 8 7 J 2 K K J 8 | Hawkins North 1 3 NT 2nd 3 A 5 7 3 5 3 4 10 2 3 10 | Helgemo East Pass AP 3rd K Q Q 10 7 4 Q A 9 J 6 K | Foster SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 2 5 A 6 9 8 A 8 2 5 7 | L.Smith West Pass Pass Lead Q A 2 4 A 6 | Mohan North 1 2 2nd A 7 4 7 7 K | R.Smith East Pass AP 3rd 2 3 5 10 2 9 | Rosenkranz SOUTH Pass 2 4th 3 9 J K 4 8 | ||
4 J 10 6 5 2 Q 10 8 7 4 7 5 | Q 10 8 7 Q 4 K J 9 A 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | J 9 2 A 9 8 7 A 2 K 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 311-104 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | A 7 6 Q 7 6 5 4 5 4 7 4 3 | Hamman West Dbl Pass Pass Lead 5 A 8 5 2 3 9 4 K | Martel North 1 3 3 NT 2nd 3 3 9 3 6 Q A J 6 | Soloway EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 4 Q 10 10 7 J A 5 | Stansby South 1 2 NT 3 4th K 2 5 J K 8 4 Q 8 | Sontag West Pass AP Lead 5 A 8 4 A K 3 7 | Freeman North 1 2nd 3 3 9 9 Q 2 Q J | Weichsel EAST Pass Pass 3rd 10 4 Q K 5 6 A 10 | Nickell South 1 2 NT 4th K 2 3 6 8 5 8 J | ||
Q 9 2 K J 9 3 Q 6 A 9 6 5 | J 10 8 5 2 J 10 9 8 3 J 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 4 3 A 10 8 A K 7 2 K Q 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +2 | 3 NT 311-106 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 NT S -1 | -50 |
2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | 8 4 3 A A Q J 5 A K Q 3 2 | T.Jonsson WEST 1 Pass Dbl Pass Lead K 8 A K 2 6 Q 3 4 A Q 9 | Kwiecien North Dbl 2 Rdbl 3 NT 2nd 3 A 4 5 9 10 10 7 5 8 5 J | Thorvaldsson East Pass Pass 2 AP 3rd 9 6 8 7 J Q 4 3 2 7 9 2 | Pszczola South 1 Pass 2 NT 4th 6 2 6 3 10 4 J Q 10 J 5 7 | Balicki WEST 1 Pass Dbl Pass Lead 7 | M.Magnusson North Dbl 2 Pass 3 2nd 2 | Zmudzinski East Pass Pass 2 AP 3rd 8 | Ingimarsson South 1 Pass 2 NT 4th A | ||
A K Q 10 Q J 10 8 3 K 10 9 6 | 9 7 5 9 7 6 8 4 2 10 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | J 6 2 K 5 4 2 7 6 3 J 8 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 321-106 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | 7 K 5 3 J 10 5 2 K Q 6 4 2 | Shudnev West Pass Lead 6 J Q 9 J 9 Q 4 | ? North 3 NT 2nd 7 A 3 8 Q 10 10 2 | Avdeev EAST 2 AP 3rd 9 2 3 K K 4 5 6 | ? South 2 NT 4th J 3 K 7 A 3 7 8 | Furunes West Pass AP Lead 7 5 2 2 | Rekunov North 2 NT 2nd 3 8 7 7 | Helness EAST 2 Pass 3rd 2 K J 9 | Khokhlov South Dbl 3 4th A 3 A J | ||
Q 10 8 6 4 2 7 A 9 8 7 A 8 | 9 3 Q J 10 9 8 2 Q 4 10 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A K J 5 A 6 4 K 6 3 J 9 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 332-106 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 S = | +110 |
2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | 8 4 3 A A Q J 5 A K Q 3 2 | Helness WEST 1 Pass Pass AP Lead K A Q 10 | Callaghan North Dbl 2 3 2nd 3 4 8 | Furunes East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 7 9 | Burn South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 2 6 J | Fawcett WEST 1 Pass Lead 9 A K 3 K | Helgemo North Dbl 2 2nd 2 4 5 9 8 | Liggins East Pass AP 3rd Q 7 8 J 3 | Austberg South 1 4th A 6 3 10 6 | ||
A K Q 10 Q J 10 8 3 K 10 9 6 | 9 7 5 9 7 6 8 4 2 10 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | J 6 2 K 5 4 2 7 6 3 J 8 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 342-106 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N +2 | +130 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | K 9 6 4 3 9 8 3 2 Q J 8 4 | Rizzo WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 | Dai North Pass Pass | Bianchedi East 3 Pass | H.Shi South 3 NT | Ju WEST Pass 2 Lead 6 5 7 3 A K 6 J 9 A | Lambardi North Pass 2 2nd J 4 2 10 8 3 4 10 K J | Fu East 1 AP 3rd Q 7 K J 4 8 Q 7 3 4 | Lucena South 1 NT 4th 3 A Q 5 8 2 9 5 2 6 | ||
8 5 2 5 4 2 A Q 10 5 4 5 3 | Q 10 A K 10 8 7 6 6 10 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A J 7 Q J 3 K J 9 7 A K 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 352-106 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | K 9 6 4 3 9 8 3 2 Q J 8 4 | Kaneko WEST Pass Pass Pass | Bertens North Pass 3 3 NT | Barredo East 2 Pass AP | Nab South 2 NT 3 | Ramondt WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 6 A K 6 Q 3 J A 10 8 7 | Quiogue North Pass Pass 2nd 9 J 3 5 5 10 10 5 Q 7 9 | Maas East 2 Pass 3rd K 4 4 8 J 7 A 4 5 8 10 | Villacorta South 2 NT 4th 3 2 2 9 7 4 2 Q 6 9 3 | ||
8 5 2 5 4 2 A Q 10 5 4 5 3 | Q 10 A K 10 8 7 6 6 10 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A J 7 Q J 3 K J 9 7 A K 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 365-106 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 2 NT S -2 | -200 |
Data 9Z84 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek