Data 9Z82 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 29 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | A 8 7 Q 9 6 2 6 A Q 10 8 4 | Narkiewicz West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 5 4 9 7 Q 7 9 5 8 | Muller North 2 3 3 2nd 6 2 6 4 5 3 3 2 2 4 | Buras EAST Pass 2 Pass Pass 3rd 10 A K 8 10 7 6 J A K | de Wijs South 1 NT 2 3 3 NT 4th K 3 J 2 5 8 9 A Q 4 | Drijver West 3 Pass Pass Lead Q 10 J 7 | Balicki North Pass 3 4 2nd A 4 K A | Brink EAST 2 Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 2 5 6 | Zmudzinski South Pass Dbl 3 4th 6 K 7 3 | ||
J 9 4 2 A J 8 4 9 8 5 J 2 | Q 3 K 5 3 Q J 10 4 3 2 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | K 10 6 5 10 7 A K 7 K 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 6-0 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N +1 | +150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | Q J A J 9 10 9 2 A 10 9 8 6 | Brum West 1 Pass Lead 3 Q 3 J 7 J Q 7 A J K 5 | Robson North 2 3 NT 2nd 9 5 4 9 9 4 A 2 4 6 8 10 | Chagas EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 6 8 3 K 6 5 Q 2 K 9 10 | Forrester South 1 2 NT 4th 10 2 4 A 3 2 10 5 7 8 8 7 | Gold West 1 AP Lead 3 Q 3 Q 5 J 8 K K | Campos North 2 2nd 9 5 2 5 A 6 K A 8 | Bakhshi EAST Pass 2 3rd 6 6 A 3 4 7 J 6 9 | Villas-Boas South 1 3 4th 10 2 4 A 2 4 10 2 9 | ||
A 10 8 4 2 Q 8 7 5 3 7 6 5 | 9 6 5 6 4 K Q J 8 K 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K 7 3 K 10 2 A 5 4 3 Q J 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +8 | 3 NT 14-0 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 S = | +110 |
2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | A Q 7 3 K 8 5 2 9 5 3 9 7 | Zmudzinski West Pass Pass Lead Q 5 9 K J 8 2 K 9 A | Lindqvist NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 2 4 Q 5 6 6 6 9 10 8 | Balicki East 1 Pass AP 3rd 7 Q A 7 3 5 9 3 K 10 | Brogeland South 1 NT 2 4th A 2 3 4 10 4 7 6 A 3 | Schwartz West 1 Lead Q A K K 5 Q 7 A K 8 | Bramley NORTH Pass 1 2nd 10 J 10 4 9 8 4 5 6 6 | Graves East 1 AP 3rd 2 8 6 3 A 4 J 9 2 5 | Stansby South Dbl 4th 3 5 9 2 6 3 3 10 Q J | ||
9 4 Q J 10 6 3 8 6 2 6 5 3 | J 8 6 2 7 A K Q 7 4 Q 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K 10 5 A 9 4 J 10 A K J 8 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 20-0 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 1 N +3 | +170 |
2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | Q 10 K 10 4 2 J 8 4 K Q 8 4 | Cayne West Pass Pass Lead 3 3 3 Q 9 A Q | Bertheau North 2 3 NT 2nd 4 2 10 K 5 5 5 | Seamon East Pass AP 3rd Q 10 J A 8 4 | T.Bessis SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th A J K 7 4 6 | Moss West Pass Lead 3 Q 3 2 2 6 | Versace North 1 NT 2nd 10 K 5 A A | Grue East AP 3rd J A 10 3 5 | Lauria SOUTH 1 4th K 2 4 5 4 | ||
7 5 2 J 9 5 K 7 5 3 2 J 5 | K J 4 A 7 6 Q 6 9 7 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A 9 8 6 3 Q 8 3 A 10 9 A 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 26-0 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 1 NT N +4 | +210 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | 10 5 3 2 Q J 10 K J 5 10 5 3 | Hampson West 3 Lead Q 7 A K 4 | Rodwell North 3 NT 2nd 2 10 3 6 Q | Greco East AP 3rd 7 K 10 J K | Meckstroth SOUTH 2 NT 4th 6 A 2 4 | Weinstein West 1 Pass Pass Lead A 9 A K 10 5 4 Q 5 | Platnick North 2 3 4 2nd 2 3 3 6 Q 3 2 5 7 | Levin East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 K 10 J K 9 J 6 4 | Diamond SOUTH 1 3 4 4th 9 A 2 4 2 8 6 6 7 | ||
A K Q 8 6 3 Q J 9 8 7 6 2 | 7 4 9 8 7 5 4 2 7 6 3 2 K | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | J 9 6 A K A 10 9 8 4 A Q 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 33-0 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 S = | +130 |
2013 USBC Round of 64, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | Q 3 K K Q 4 3 2 Q 10 7 5 3 | Simson West Pass Lead 3 2 4 J 5 9 A | Rosenthal NORTH 1 Pass 2nd K 10 5 6 2 10 Q | Aker East Pass Pass 3rd A J 8 2 7 5 4 | Silverstein South 3 NT 4th 6 3 Q A 7 8 9 | H-Welland West Pass AP Lead 3 8 3 10 8 | Rigal NORTH Pass 2 2nd K 5 6 3 4 | Ivatury East Pass Dbl 3rd A 2 K 7 | Milgrim South 1 3 4th 6 Q A A | ||
10 9 4 2 J 9 7 4 3 9 7 6 A | J 8 7 6 A 8 5 2 A 5 J 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A K 5 Q 10 6 J 10 8 K 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 33-7 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 S = | +110 |
2013 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | A Q 10 7 A Q 8 4 A 7 5 4 3 | Dwyer WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 3 3 A | Fleisher North 1 3 NT 2nd A 2 2 6 | Bathurst East 1 AP 3rd 5 Q 10 9 | Kamil South 1 NT 4th 7 9 K 4 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 | G.Wolpert North 1 1 | Willenken East 1 Pass | Kranyak South 1 2 | ||
9 8 5 4 2 Q 3 2 9 5 3 J 9 | K 6 J 9 6 5 4 A K J 2 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT North | J 3 K 10 8 7 10 7 6 K Q 10 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 44-7 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 N +2 | +130 |
2012 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | A K Q 4 7 5 3 9 3 2 10 9 6 | T.Bessis West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 A 2 3 4 K 10 7 9 Q | Hampson North 1 2 3 2nd 3 5 3 J Q 5 4 7 J | Delmonte EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 2 A K 9 2 6 7 K | Greco South 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th Q 6 7 8 8 A 8 5 6 | Moss West 1 NT Pass Pass Lead Q J 4 2 2 3 9 K 9 | Grue North Dbl Dbl 2 2nd K 9 10 6 3 J J 7 8 | Gitelman EAST Pass 2 Pass AP 3rd A 5 8 A Q K A 4 7 | Cheek South 1 Pass 2 4th 6 2 3 5 5 8 6 4 Q | ||
J 3 K J 6 4 Q 8 5 A J 7 4 | 10 8 7 6 5 10 8 2 J 6 Q 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 9 2 A Q 9 A K 10 7 4 K 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 54-7 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | K 10 2 5 2 A 10 9 Q 10 9 5 3 | Levin West Pass Lead 3 J | Buras North 3 NT 2nd 2 8 | Weinstein East AP 3rd A K | Narkiewicz SOUTH 1 NT 4th 7 5 | Martens West Pass Dbl Pass Lead K 4 7 K 4 9 10 J | Martel North 2 2 4 2nd 2 5 A 6 6 5 Q 3 | Jassem East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 A 2 5 A 8 K 2 | Stansby SOUTH 1 2 3 4th 8 7 3 8 2 3 7 6 | ||
J 5 3 K Q 10 4 3 7 6 3 6 2 | Q 9 7 6 A J 9 6 Q 5 2 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | A 8 4 8 7 K J 8 4 A K J 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 54-12 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 S +1 | +150 |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | J 8 10 3 A 8 6 5 J 9 8 5 4 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass Lead 3 7 J | Wold NORTH Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 5 K 3 | Rodwell East Pass Pass AP 3rd J A | Bates South 1 1 NT 4th Q 9 | Drijver West Dbl Pass Lead 6 10 3 A 9 | Hamman NORTH Pass 3 4 2nd 4 7 2 10 | Brink East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 J J 4 | Zia South 1 3 4th A 3 Q 7 | ||
Q 9 6 A Q 9 8 K 10 4 3 7 6 | 7 5 3 2 K 6 5 4 2 J 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A K 10 4 J 7 Q 7 2 A K Q 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 64-12 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S = | +130 |
Data 9Z82 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | 9 4 10 8 A 9 8 7 5 K 9 7 4 | Baseggio West 3 AP Lead 3 A 3 10 A | Greco NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd 4 6 Q 2 9 | J.Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd J 4 K 9 Q | Hampson South 1 3 NT 4th K 2 5 Q 7 | Moss West 2 Pass Lead 2 10 A 10 A K K 6 5 7 | Sher NORTH Pass Pass 3 2nd A 3 4 9 4 6 2 5 3 2 | Gitelman East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 5 Q J 8 4 5 7 Q 10 | Jackson South 1 2 4th 4 Q 7 K 2 7 Q 10 K | ||
A 10 8 6 5 3 2 Q 6 4 2 Q 6 | Q J 7 3 2 Q J 10 3 J 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 South | K 7 A K J 9 5 K 6 4 A 10 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +10 | 3 NT 64-22 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 3 S +1 | +170 |
2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | K Q J 10 6 10 9 4 2 K 6 4 3 | Doub WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 Q 9 3 J 8 Q 4 | Hamman North Pass 1 3 2nd 9 10 8 J 10 3 A | Wildavsky East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 3 K K 2 4 6 | Zia South 1 2 3 NT 4th A 5 A 2 K J 4 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 3 9 4 Q 6 A K | Robinson North 2 Pass 2nd K J 4 3 9 9 4 7 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass 3rd A K Q K 8 5 10 3 | Boyd South 2 4th 7 2 A 2 A 7 3 | ||
A 8 5 3 J 8 7 4 K 9 8 6 10 | 9 7 2 6 5 3 2 Q 5 3 A J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | 4 A K Q A J 10 7 Q 9 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 74-22 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 S +2 | +170 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | Q 7 6 10 8 7 6 J 2 J 9 5 3 | Paulissen WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 J | Allfrey North Pass 2 3 2nd Q 7 | Jansma East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 | Robson South 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th 10 | Senior WEST Pass 1 NT Pass AP Lead K 3 10 J 7 A | Sontag North Pass Pass 2 2nd 6 7 3 7 9 4 | Kendrick East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 2 4 Q 3 K 2 | Berkowitz South Dbl Dbl 2 4th 5 A 2 K A 8 | ||
9 8 3 K 3 K 6 5 4 Q 10 8 7 | J 5 4 2 Q J 9 4 2 8 7 K 6 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A K 10 A 5 A Q 10 9 3 A 4 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 84-22 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 S +2 | +130 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A 9 A 9 2 K 10 9 6 K J 6 5 | Duboin West Pass Lead 3 6 A 3 10 3 9 8 | Karaivanov North 3 NT 2nd 2 Q 4 6 Q J 4 9 | Sementa EAST Pass AP 3rd K 8 6 K 2 4 J 9 | Trendafilov South 1 NT 4th 5 9 5 7 7 A 8 3 | Aronov West Pass 2 Pass Lead 4 5 3 K K 9 10 8 6 Q | Fantoni North 1 Pass 3 2nd 2 3 2 J 5 7 6 J Q 9 | Stefanov EAST Pass 1 Pass AP 3rd 9 Q K 2 2 3 7 A A 3 | Nunes South Pass Dbl Dbl 4th J A 4 A 4 6 5 6 7 10 | ||
8 4 2 Q J 7 6 3 4 A 10 9 8 | K 10 7 6 5 3 K Q 7 5 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT North | Q J 10 8 5 4 A J 8 3 2 Q 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +2 | 3 NT 84-24 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | 5 6 2 A 10 9 7 5 A K 10 7 5 | Dubinin WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 J 5 6 7 K | Kirmse North 1 2 3 2nd 2 K 9 5 9 | Gromov East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q A Q Q 10 | Gromoeller South 1 2 3 NT 4th A 4 K 9 6 | Elinescu WEST 1 2 AP Lead 5 9 6 8 Q K 5 J 10 8 A | Kholomeev North Pass Dbl 2nd 2 6 7 5 K 3 3 K 4 10 8 | Wladow East 1 Pass 3rd Q A 9 Q A 4 J 5 6 9 | Khiuppenen South 1 2 4th A 2 10 3 2 J 8 3 7 10 | ||
K J 8 7 K 10 8 5 K 8 J 8 6 | 9 6 2 Q 7 3 4 3 2 Q 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 NS | A Q 10 4 3 A J 9 4 Q J 6 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 94-24 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | A 10 2 A Q 10 5 4 K Q 3 Q 7 | Gu WEST 1 Dbl Pass Lead 7 7 10 8 A 3 J 9 3 K 6 | Granovetter North 1 Rdbl 3 NT 2nd 2 6 5 2 8 10 6 J A Q | J.Weinstein East Pass 1 AP 3rd 3 K K Q 7 A 4 5 7 3 | Rubin South Pass 1 NT 4th 9 4 4 5 J 4 9 2 2 5 | Kamil WEST 1 Pass Lead 9 A 6 5 9 A 10 7 Q | X.Shi North 1 2nd 3 Q 4 K K 3 8 6 3 | Fleisher East Pass 3rd K 2 6 4 A 9 7 K 8 | D.Yang South Pass 4th 7 5 8 2 2 6 7 4 8 | ||
J 7 6 4 K 8 6 2 A K J 6 4 | Q 8 5 3 J 6 3 2 10 5 4 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | K 9 9 7 A J 9 8 7 10 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 104-24 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 1 N +2 | +140 |
2008 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | Q 6 10 4 A 7 3 2 A K J 8 5 | Aa WEST Pass Pass Lead K Q 6 9 Q 9 K J 8 Q 10 J | Mittelman North 1 Pass 2nd 2 4 10 A 4 3 7 10 7 2 9 Q | Molberg East 2 Pass 3rd 7 2 J 5 5 A 4 8 8 A 6 A | Ozdil South 3 NT 4th 5 3 8 3 2 6 4 J 6 K 3 5 | Bakhshi WEST 1 1 Pass AP Lead 4 A 5 9 K K Q | J.Feldman North Pass Pass 2 NT 2nd Q 2 2 4 7 2 3 | Garvey East 1 2 Pass 3rd 7 4 Q A 3 5 10 | P.Gordon South Pass Pass 3 4th 8 6 3 6 10 5 8 | ||
K J 9 4 Q 6 5 K Q 10 6 4 3 | 7 5 3 2 K J 9 7 2 10 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A 10 8 A 8 3 J 9 8 5 4 Q 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 114-24 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | K 9 5 K 10 7 6 2 K A K 4 3 | Bakkeren West 2 2 AP Lead 3 J 2 5 4 7 | Helness NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 5 Q 3 6 8 K | Bertens East Pass 2 Pass 3rd 10 A Q K A 6 | Helgemo South Pass Pass 3 NT 4th Q 8 J A 9 2 | Brogeland West Pass Lead J 2 5 4 7 J 10 K 4 | Drijver NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 3 7 8 9 5 Q Q 8 | Saelensminde East Pass AP 3rd 3 Q 10 A 6 3 K 8 9 | Brink South 1 NT 4th K J A 5 Q 2 7 3 4 | ||
A 7 3 J J 7 6 5 4 3 2 Q 5 | J 10 6 4 A 9 8 4 3 Q 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | Q 8 2 Q 5 A 10 9 8 J 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 124-24 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2005 Spingold Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | J A Q 7 5 4 K 5 A J 10 8 6 | Maksymetz West Pass Pass Lead 3 5 K 7 5 K | Rubin North 2 3 NT 2nd 6 2 A 5 3 A | Gerstman East Pass AP 3rd 4 8 2 4 Q 10 | Ekeblad SOUTH Pass 2 NT 4th 9 2 9 J 6 3 | Greco West Pass Dbl Pass AP Lead 6 3 4 Q 10 7 K A Q J | Hurd North 1 Pass 2 2nd 5 4 J 9 2 J A 3 8 2 | Hampson East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 8 K 6 5 8 4 9 5 8 | Wooldridge SOUTH Pass 1 Rdbl 2 4th 2 K 6 7 2 6 5 3 7 A | ||
A 10 4 6 J 9 8 6 K Q 7 3 2 | 9 7 6 3 2 J 9 8 3 2 A 3 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K Q 8 5 K 10 Q 10 7 4 2 9 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 131-24 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 S +2 | +130 |
2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | 10 4 Q 9 7 2 K 10 9 3 2 10 5 | Zia WEST 2 2 AP Lead 5 10 4 2 7 6 A A K J 9 | Duboin North Pass 3 2nd 10 2 K 5 10 Q 2 4 6 6 Q | Rosenberg East 2 Pass 3rd 3 4 6 7 J 7 3 2 7 Q | Bocchi South Dbl 3 NT 4th 3 J 8 A 8 5 9 3 5 8 | Versace WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 5 A 4 2 A J 7 K 8 Q A | Welland North Pass Pass 2nd Q 6 J 4 5 2 10 9 9 4 3 5 | Lauria East Pass Pass 3rd 3 Q 10 4 K 5 9 3 10 7 7 9 | Fallenius South 1 4th J 7 2 3 2 8 Q 8 A K 10 6 | ||
K J 9 6 5 2 6 4 A 7 4 J 7 | 10 8 5 3 Q J 6 5 K 9 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A Q 8 7 3 A K J 8 A Q 8 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 131-29 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 1 S +1 | +110 |
Data 9Z82 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 15 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | K J 6 Q 9 Q 9 5 3 A 7 5 4 | Bocchi WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 2 K A 4 7 3 J 5 | Camberos North 1 Pass 2nd Q 6 6 J 4 10 2 7 6 | Duboin East Pass Pass 3rd A J 5 3 7 2 K A | Bianchedi South 3 NT 4th 8 9 10 8 2 K 4 3 | Madala WEST 1 2 Pass Lead 3 | Lauria North Pass Pass 3 | Ravenna East 1 Pass AP | Versace South Pass Dbl | ||
A 5 4 2 K J 4 3 J 10 8 7 4 | 9 7 3 A 7 5 2 6 2 Q 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | Q 10 8 10 8 6 A K K J 10 8 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 131-37 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 15 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | Q 10 8 10 8 6 A K K J 10 8 2 | Weinstein West Pass Pass Lead 3 8 5 K | Elinescu North 1 3 NT 2nd 10 2 2 7 | Levin EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 K A 3 | Wladow South 1 1 NT 4th 4 3 4 6 | Ludewig West Pass 2 Lead J 2 4 A 8 Q K | Rosenberg North 1 NT 3 2nd 3 3 6 7 2 9 | Reps EAST Pass 2 AP 3rd 2 A J 5 K 10 | Zia South Pass Dbl 4th K 3 4 6 3 8 | ||
9 7 3 A 7 5 2 6 2 Q 9 6 3 | A 5 4 2 K J 4 3 J 10 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K J 6 Q 9 Q 9 5 3 A 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 141-37 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2004 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | K 10 6 J 7 4 K J 9 7 4 6 4 | Katz WEST Pass Pass Lead Q 7 3 2 7 | Soloway North Pass 3 NT 2nd 4 8 4 8 6 | Jacobs East 2 AP 3rd A J 2 K 10 | Hamman South 2 NT 4th 2 6 K 5 3 | Meckstroth WEST 2 Pass Lead Q 7 3 A 10 | H.Weinstein North Pass Pass 2nd 4 8 4 3 8 | Rodwell East 2 Pass 3rd A J 2 4 7 | Garner South 2 NT 4th 2 6 K 5 Q | ||
A 8 5 3 2 8 3 Q J 10 9 5 3 | Q 9 7 5 3 2 9 6 Q 6 5 A 7 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A J 8 4 K Q 10 A 10 2 K 8 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 152-37 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT S -2 | -100 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | K Q 8 4 Q 9 8 6 A K Q 10 8 | Saelensminde West Pass AP Lead 5 2 9 7 J | Duboin NORTH 1 2 2nd 4 3 J K | Brogeland East Pass Pass 3rd 9 Q K A | Bocchi South 1 3 NT 4th 10 10 A 2 | Nunes West Pass Lead 6 9 7 Q A K Q 8 6 J A J | Helgemo NORTH 1 2 2nd Q 10 K J 2 3 6 9 9 8 10 10 | Fantoni East Pass AP 3rd K K 3 2 5 4 5 5 7 5 6 7 | Helness South 1 4th 8 A 2 3 4 7 2 3 4 10 4 Q | ||
K J 7 5 4 3 2 7 6 A 3 7 4 | 9 6 A J 9 3 J 10 J 9 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT South | A Q 10 8 10 5 2 K 7 5 4 2 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 163-37 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 2 N = | +90 |
2001 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | Q 4 2 A J 10 9 6 10 4 10 9 2 | Fleisher West Pass Pass Lead 3 K 2 10 9 7 A K 5 3 6 | Shugart North 1 3 NT 2nd 2 6 Q 2 J K 4 7 8 8 J | D.Rosenberg EAST Pass 1 AP 3rd 9 4 A Q 6 3 2 9 10 10 | Robson South 1 2 NT 4th K 7 4 8 A 9 5 8 5 5 | Forrester West Pass 2 AP Lead 3 2 10 J 8 K 5 | Silverstein North 1 Pass 2nd 2 Q 2 Q A 8 3 | Chemla EAST Pass 1 Pass 3rd 9 A 3 A 7 4 J | Willenken South 1 2 2 NT 4th K 4 J 7 2 A 9 | ||
J 8 3 Q 8 3 J 8 6 Q J 7 4 | A 10 9 6 5 7 5 4 A 7 2 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | K 7 K 2 K Q 9 5 3 A K 6 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 175-37 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 NT S -1 | -100 |
1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | J 10 8 4 2 A J 9 10 7 K 5 2 | Rodwell West Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 Q A 10 J 2 Q 10 8 2 A | Branco NORTH Pass 1 2 3 NT 2nd 10 5 7 J 4 9 3 5 6 6 4 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J 2 4 K 8 10 7 2 6 A 7 | Chagas South 1 1 NT 2 NT 4th Q 9 8 4 K 5 A 6 3 3 8 | Mello West Pass Pass AP | Soloway NORTH Pass 2 2 | Janz East Pass Pass Pass | Hamman South 1 NT 2 2 NT | ||
K 7 6 5 3 7 2 K 4 3 Q J 3 | 9 K Q 10 6 4 J 9 8 5 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT North | A Q 8 5 3 A Q 6 2 A 10 9 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 181-37 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT S +2 | +180 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | 8 3 A 7 5 A K 7 2 9 8 4 3 | Huang West 1 AP Lead Q 6 10 K 2 9 8 4 5 Q | Mik North 2 2nd 3 8 3 5 2 2 9 3 J 5 | Kuo EAST Pass 3 3rd 2 K A 4 Q 7 3 A K 4 | Jedrychowski South 1 3 NT 4th 10 A 5 6 J 6 J 6 Q A | Ker West Pass Pass Lead Q Q J | C.Shen North 1 3 2nd 3 2 4 | Dravitzki EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 3 3 | Lin South 1 2 4th A A A | ||
Q J 9 7 6 5 Q 9 3 J 6 3 2 | K 4 2 J 10 8 6 2 5 A J 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | A 10 K 4 Q 10 9 8 4 K Q 10 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 181-42 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
Data 9Z82 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek