Data 9Z71 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 50 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | 10 7 3 A Q 4 3 Q 5 4 K 9 5 | Tokay West Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 6 10 3 7 K 7 Q Q | Hamman North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 5 8 2 9 4 2 K J | Sementa East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 9 5 J 9 10 A 3 | Weichsel SOUTH 1 1 2 NT 4th 2 Q 4 6 6 8 8 2 | Glubok West Pass Pass Lead 2 3 2 3 7 7 J 6 4 A 5 5 | Smirnov North 1 1 NT 2nd 8 2 3 10 5 8 7 10 9 8 8 J | Lee East Pass AP 3rd 9 J K A 6 Q 6 J 2 7 10 9 | Piekarek SOUTH 1 1 4th Q 4 A 4 K K 3 5 Q 9 K 4 | ||
8 6 4 10 9 8 A 9 7 J 8 4 3 | K 9 2 K 6 5 2 J 6 3 2 A 6 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A Q J 5 J 7 K 10 8 Q 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +8 | 3 NT 8-0 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | Q 7 4 Q J 8 2 K J 6 J 6 3 | Berkowitz West Pass Lead 9 6 3 7 K J | Hampson NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 3 A 4 10 2 A | Sontag East Pass AP 3rd 5 2 J Q 3 8 | Greco South 1 NT 4th Q 3 A 4 7 4 | Diamond West Pass AP Lead 9 8 5 7 3 6 10 10 7 K 6 | Pszczola NORTH Pass 1 2nd 3 9 2 J 4 2 7 3 9 8 A | Platnick East Pass Pass 3rd 4 K A 5 J Q 4 Q A 2 | Seamon South 1 1 NT 4th Q A 6 K 2 5 3 6 5 J | ||
8 5 3 A 9 7 5 4 A 10 9 8 7 | J 9 6 2 K 9 5 4 3 A 2 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A K 10 10 7 6 Q 10 8 3 K Q 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 15-0 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | Q 7 4 Q J 8 2 K J 6 J 6 3 | Wooldridge West Pass Lead 10 2 3 3 2 7 5 | Bramley NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd J 5 4 4 K 7 K | Hurd East Pass AP 3rd 4 10 J J 5 Q A | Stansby South 1 NT 4th 2 A A A 7 K 3 | Grabel West Pass AP Lead 10 8 4 7 | J.Lall NORTH Pass 2 2nd 3 9 2 J | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd 5 J A | Kranyak South 1 NT 2 NT 4th K A 6 | ||
8 5 3 A 9 7 5 4 A 10 9 8 7 | J 9 6 2 K 9 5 4 3 A 2 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A K 10 10 7 6 Q 10 8 3 K Q 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 22-0 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | J 5 A K 10 4 A 7 6 Q 8 6 5 | Nabil West Pass 1 Pass Lead 3 5 A 5 J 6 K 7 4 A Q | Teramoto North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 5 2 3 2 A 7 2 9 9 J 7 | Saaid EAST Pass Pass 2 AP 3rd 6 10 6 10 Q K 6 K J 7 9 | Ino South Pass 1 2 NT 4th 10 8 3 J 4 3 8 8 Q 4 K | Kaku West 1 Pass Lead 8 3 5 2 7 Q 9 10 8 3 K K | Sadek North Dbl 3 2nd 4 A 2 K 10 4 10 4 A K 2 3 | Takayama EAST Pass 2 AP 3rd Q 8 10 7 A 6 9 2 4 J 7 6 | Hussein South Pass Dbl 4th 5 5 J 6 J 7 J A 3 6 8 9 | ||
A Q 9 3 2 Q 9 3 2 J 2 J 3 | 8 7 6 8 Q 10 9 8 3 A 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 10 4 J 7 6 5 K 5 4 K 10 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 3 NT 25-0 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 N -3 | -150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | J 5 A K 10 4 A 7 6 Q 8 6 5 | Mazurkiewicz West 2 Pass AP Lead 3 5 7 A 9 | Duboin North Dbl 3 2nd J A 10 6 | Jassem EAST Pass 2 Pass 3rd 8 4 Q 6 | Sementa South Pass Dbl 3 NT 4th 4 3 5 K | Lauria West 1 Pass Lead 8 J J 2 K 5 5 3 10 Q | Buras North Dbl 3 2nd 4 A 6 6 2 2 2 6 5 7 | Versace EAST Pass 2 AP 3rd Q 3 10 8 7 10 10 A 3 K | Narkiewicz South Pass Dbl 4th 5 4 A K 7 8 J 4 8 9 | ||
A Q 9 3 2 Q 9 3 2 J 2 J 3 | 8 7 6 8 Q 10 9 8 3 A 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 10 4 J 7 6 5 K 5 4 K 10 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 3 NT 28-0 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 N -3 | -150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | K 5 4 K 9 3 Q 7 6 Q 10 5 4 | Lauria West 1 Pass Lead 4 3 Q 4 7 5 | Rehder North Dbl 3 NT 2nd 6 8 6 7 10 Q | Versace East Pass AP 3rd 9 Q 3 J K 6 | Gromoeller SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 10 2 2 2 A 3 | Piekarek West 1 AP Lead 7 Q 10 J 9 Q J J 5 7 A 8 | Madala North 1 2nd K 6 K 2 4 8 9 K 6 10 6 7 | Smirnov East Pass 3rd 3 3 A 4 5 3 Q 5 A 9 5 9 | Bocchi SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 8 2 6 7 8 A 4 4 2 2 3 K | ||
Q 7 2 J 10 8 6 2 A J 8 4 2 | J 10 6 3 A 5 9 5 2 K 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A 9 8 Q 7 4 K 10 3 A J 9 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 38-0 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | K 8 10 6 4 K Q 10 9 J 8 6 5 | Noshy West Dbl AP Lead 6 7 7 K Q 10 5 2 6 | Fritsche NORTH Pass Rdbl 2nd 8 A K 3 5 5 3 7 9 | Samir East Pass 1 3rd J 9 4 6 J 5 A J K | Rohowsky South 1 3 NT 4th A 2 3 4 8 3 Q 7 8 | Smirnov West 2 Pass Lead 2 7 Q 6 5 6 10 J 6 | Hussein NORTH Pass Dbl 2 NT 2nd 8 4 2 K 3 8 5 7 9 | Piekarek East Pass 2 AP 3rd J K J 4 A 9 2 4 K | Nabil South 1 NT Pass 4th A 3 A 3 Q 5 3 7 8 | ||
Q 10 7 6 2 A 8 7 3 A 8 4 Q | J 4 Q J 9 5 5 3 2 10 9 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A 9 5 3 K 2 J 7 6 A K 4 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 38-6 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | K 8 10 6 4 K Q 10 9 J 8 6 5 | Kranyak West 2 Lead 2 7 6 5 J K 6 K 4 | Ravenna NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 8 A K 3 4 3 8 5 9 | G.Wolpert East Pass AP 3rd J 9 4 A 10 6 Q 5 K | Alujas South 1 NT 4th A 5 3 Q 2 7 3 7 A | Lambardi West 2 Pass AP Lead 2 A 7 9 10 6 4 8 Q K 4 | Dwyer NORTH Pass Pass Dbl 2nd 8 Q 8 3 2 K 9 10 2 7 | Rizzo East Pass 3 Pass 3rd J 5 K 6 J 4 K J 3 6 | Bathurst South 1 NT Pass 4 4th A 3 5 4 A 3 A 2 6 7 | ||
Q 10 7 6 2 A 8 7 3 A 8 4 Q | J 4 Q J 9 5 5 3 2 10 9 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A 9 5 3 K 2 J 7 6 A K 4 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | 3 NT 38-9 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | K 5 4 K 9 3 Q 7 6 Q 10 5 4 | Rosenberg West Pass Lead 6 5 10 Q 4 3 | Gold North 3 NT 2nd 3 7 7 6 K | Willenken East AP 3rd A 10 3 9 A | Bakhshi SOUTH 1 NT 4th 4 K 2 8 8 | Forrester West 1 2 Lead 3 7 Q 3 3 3 4 J | Zia North 1 NT 2 NT 2nd 8 K K 4 5 2 7 6 | Robson East Dbl AP 3rd Q 6 A Q Q 10 9 5 | Martel SOUTH 1 Pass 4th 5 9 2 5 2 6 8 8 | ||
Q 7 2 J 10 8 6 2 A J 8 4 2 | J 10 6 3 A 5 9 5 2 K 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A 9 8 Q 7 4 K 10 3 A J 9 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 48-9 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | 8 2 A 6 5 2 A K 9 9 7 6 5 | Greco West Pass Pass AP Lead 8 5 9 6 | Cheek North 3 3 2nd A 10 J | Hampson East Pass Pass 3rd J Q A | Grue SOUTH 1 NT 3 3 NT 4th 2 2 3 | Becker West Pass AP Lead Q 5 2 6 J | Platnick North 1 2nd A K 5 10 8 | Spector East Pass 3rd 4 A A Q 7 | Diamond SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 7 4 3 2 | ||
K 9 7 4 Q J 8 7 6 5 8 4 2 | A Q 6 5 10 8 4 3 J 4 3 K 10 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | J 10 3 K 9 7 Q 10 2 A Q J 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 58-9 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
Data 9Z71 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | 8 2 A 6 5 2 A K 9 9 7 6 5 | Levin West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 5 2 7 | Seamon North 1 2 NT 2nd A 10 7 K | Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd 4 J A | Pszczola SOUTH 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th 7 2 3 | Berkowitz West Pass AP Lead Q 5 Q J 3 2 3 | Rodwell North 1 2nd A K 4 8 5 A K | Sontag East Pass 3rd 4 A 6 7 9 3 J | Meckstroth SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 7 2 10 3 5 7 2 | ||
K 9 7 4 Q J 8 7 6 5 8 4 2 | A Q 6 5 10 8 4 3 J 4 3 K 10 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | J 10 3 K 9 7 Q 10 2 A Q J 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 68-9 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | Q 9 3 J 10 8 3 K 9 2 10 8 5 | Rodwell WEST Pass 1 1 AP Lead 3 8 Q J 3 5 10 6 6 8 | Upmark North Pass Dbl Pass 2nd 2 4 7 2 6 A 9 5 Q 9 | Meckstroth East 1 Pass Pass 3rd J 3 4 5 A 9 8 5 3 Q | Nystrom South Dbl Pass 3 NT 4th A K K 7 4 2 4 6 7 2 | Fredin WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 5 A K 5 J 5 Q J Q 7 | Weinstein North Pass Pass 2nd 2 A 4 7 9 Q 4 4 3 2 10 | Fallenius East 1 Pass 3rd J 3 3 8 10 2 9 6 6 7 K | Levin South 1 NT 4th 7 9 2 6 Q 5 K K 10 A A | ||
A 10 6 4 9 7 4 10 6 4 3 7 2 | K 2 Q 6 2 Q J 8 5 K J 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | J 8 7 5 A K 5 A 7 A Q 6 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 78-9 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | J 10 8 2 6 A Q 9 7 Q 9 5 4 | Kholomeev West Pass Pass Lead 6 8 9 3 2 8 3 J 10 A Q J | Groetheim NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 7 6 K 2 7 3 A 10 J 4 5 Q | Khiuppenen East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 4 A 7 9 A 5 4 Q 3 2 K | Tundal South 1 NT 2 4th K K 6 8 5 9 6 Q 7 2 8 5 | Hoftaniska West 1 Pass Lead 4 9 7 Q 2 A Q 9 8 5 | Khokhlov NORTH Pass Dbl 2 2nd K J 5 5 3 4 10 J 10 A | Charlsen East Pass 2 AP 3rd A 3 K 4 2 3 2 K 10 7 | Matushko South 1 Dbl 4th 6 4 2 7 9 6 8 6 Q 8 | ||
9 A J 10 5 3 8 6 2 A J 7 6 | Q 7 6 5 3 9 7 4 J 10 5 4 K | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT South | A K 4 K Q 8 2 K 3 10 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 89-9 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 N = | +110 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | 10 7 Q 7 4 Q 9 5 2 A K 8 2 | Upmark West Pass Pass Lead 3 6 4 J 7 2 Q | Multon North 1 3 NT 2nd 7 9 5 5 6 3 | Nystrom East Pass AP 3rd 8 A K K J Q | Zimmermann SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th J 4 3 Q 10 A | Helgemo West Pass Lead 3 2 7 J Q 6 K 8 | Ahlesved North 1 NT 2nd K 3 6 3 A 5 8 4 | Helness East AP 3rd 6 Q K 2 2 A 7 10 | Petersson SOUTH 1 4th 2 5 10 Q 7 4 9 3 | ||
K 9 4 3 2 10 3 J 8 6 9 5 3 | Q 8 A 8 6 5 A 10 7 4 3 Q 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A J 6 5 K J 9 2 K J 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 99-9 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | 5 4 2 9 4 2 A 10 3 2 9 8 7 | Hanlon West Pass AP Lead 7 6 A J 3 6 A K 5 | Narkiewicz North 3 2nd 2 9 5 7 8 2 6 8 | McGann EAST Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 10 7 6 9 2 4 | Buras South 2 NT 3 NT 4th K 8 5 4 5 K 3 Q | Balicki West 1 AP Lead 7 6 A 9 3 J A 5 | Mesbur North Pass 2nd 2 J 5 2 7 8 6 8 | Zmudzinski EAST Pass 1 3rd Q 4 8 4 2 6 4 9 | Fitzgibbon South 1 1 NT 4th K 10 4 5 5 K 3 J | ||
A J 9 7 3 8 6 Q J 7 6 J 3 | Q 10 8 Q J 7 3 9 4 Q 10 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 South | K 6 A K 10 5 K 8 5 A K 5 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 99-15 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | 10 7 5 2 K Q 2 4 3 A J 9 5 | Babsch WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 A K 8 2 6 7 5 4 10 9 2 | Nickell North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 3 3 6 J 8 5 J 3 7 9 6 8 | Schifko East 1 Pass AP 3rd Q 2 5 7 10 A 3 Q 6 8 K J | Katz South Dbl 2 NT 4th K 9 4 Q 4 9 2 A K 4 7 10 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 4 K 5 4 6 3 J 9 A A | Purkarthofer North Pass 1 2nd 2 2 8 3 8 Q A 8 10 9 3 | Meckstroth East 1 AP 3rd 7 J 5 K J 4 8 10 6 K 5 | Fucik South Dbl 4th J 5 6 A 2 7 6 2 7 3 Q | ||
J 6 3 6 3 10 6 5 Q 8 7 4 3 | Q 9 4 A J 9 4 A Q 7 2 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A K 8 10 8 7 5 K J 9 8 K 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 105-15 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 N +2 | +140 |
2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | 10 8 4 K Q J 10 8 4 3 2 Q J | Kwiecien West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 10 5 A 5 | Rodwell North 2 2 NT 2nd J 6 2 7 8 | Pszczola East Pass Pass 3rd 3 3 K 7 A | Meckstroth SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 4 K 6 3 Q | Levin West Pass Pass Lead 2 4 4 | Sontag North 2 2 NT 2nd Q 6 | Weinstein East Pass AP 3rd 6 Q | Berkowitz SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th 8 7 | ||
K 9 7 9 8 7 4 2 5 A 9 7 2 | J 6 5 6 3 A K J 10 10 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A Q 3 2 A 5 Q 9 7 6 K 8 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 115-15 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | Q 10 5 3 Q 7 4 J 9 5 3 A 4 | Konow West Pass Lead 2 J 2 10 | Bertheau NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd A Q 6 7 | Schaltz East Pass AP 3rd 9 A 9 J | T.Bessis South 1 NT 4th 5 6 K | Fu West Pass Lead 6 10 3 A 2 3 5 K 9 10 | Welland NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 4 7 7 2 2 2 J 3 8 8 | Delmonte East Pass Pass 3rd 9 8 10 3 J 9 K 4 Q 4 | S.Auken South 1 NT 4th 5 A 6 4 Q Q 7 6 5 6 | ||
8 7 2 A 9 6 6 Q J 8 6 3 2 | J 6 4 K 10 5 3 K Q 8 7 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K 9 J 8 2 A 10 4 2 K 7 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 115-20 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | A K Q 8 J J 10 6 4 Q 6 3 2 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 2 7 Q 3 9 | Robinson North 1 1 2 3 NT 2nd J 4 10 7 A | Levin East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 A Q 2 8 | Boyd South 1 2 2 NT 4th 4 5 K 4 8 | Stewart WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 A K 2 A K Q 8 4 | Martel North 1 1 2 2nd Q 6 8 9 3 6 10 10 Q | Woolsey East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K J 4 2 4 9 7 7 6 | Stansby South 1 2 3 4th A 3 5 7 5 2 7 J J | ||
J 7 5 2 Q 9 8 6 5 3 2 10 5 | 10 6 3 10 7 5 3 A K Q K J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 9 4 A K 4 2 9 8 7 A 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 115-24 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 S = | +110 |
2010 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | Q 4 A 10 9 5 6 5 3 K J 8 3 | Helness West Pass Pass Lead 2 2 3 7 5 6 4 A | Rodwell North 2 3 NT 2nd 8 5 2 K 6 3 7 4 | Helgemo East Pass AP 3rd 9 Q J 5 Q 8 9 9 | Meckstroth SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th A 3 K 4 K Q J | Hamman West Pass Pass Lead 2 Q 6 10 A J | M.Bessis North 1 2 2nd K 3 3 7 5 9 | Zia East Pass AP 3rd 5 2 9 8 4 3 | T.Bessis SOUTH 1 1 4th 4 K A 10 6 7 | ||
K 10 9 5 K 7 3 K 9 8 7 6 2 | 7 6 3 J 8 6 2 A Q 10 2 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A J 8 2 Q 4 J 7 4 A Q 10 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 115-29 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 S +1 | +110 |
Data 9Z71 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | K 5 4 K Q 8 3 K 10 8 3 8 5 | Dubinin West 1 Pass Lead 2 6 4 4 4 Q 7 J | Duboin North 1 3 NT 2nd 5 J 8 3 A 8 8 10 | Gromov EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd K K 10 6 3 6 3 10 | Sementa South 1 1 NT 4th A 5 Q A 7 4 9 | Nunes West Pass Pass Lead J 9 2 K 8 Q 2 3 K 4 10 Q | Matushko North 1 1 NT 2nd A A Q 7 7 10 5 Q 9 9 J 8 | Fantoni EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 3 6 4 6 8 K K 7 A 5 6 | Khokhlov South 1 1 4th 3 5 5 2 J 4 A 6 7 2 3 9 | ||
Q J 2 4 2 A Q J 2 Q 10 7 2 | 9 8 6 J 10 9 7 6 7 5 K 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A 10 7 3 A 5 9 6 4 A J 9 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 126-29 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | J 9 4 3 J 6 4 2 A Q K Q 7 | Stansby WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 2 6 3 J 10 | Willenken North 1 2 3 NT 2nd Q 3 A 6 2 J | Martel East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 K 3 10 7 K | Welland South 1 2 NT 4th 7 A 4 5 A | B.Cohen WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 10 K 5 6 6 | Strul North 1 2 3 2nd 3 7 A 4 2 Q | Smith East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 2 4 K 8 3 | Becker South 1 2 NT 4th A 3 5 10 9 4 | ||
7 5 A 8 7 K 8 6 2 9 8 4 2 | K Q 8 6 5 3 10 5 3 A 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A 10 2 K Q 10 9 J 9 7 4 J 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 136-29 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 S = | +140 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | 3 2 K Q 6 5 Q 10 2 A 9 8 7 | Grue West 1 Pass Lead 8 7 Q 5 5 A Q 6 2 | Weinstein North Dbl 3 NT 2nd 2 3 K 7 7 7 8 3 | Cheek EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 K A 10 9 4 6 A | Levin South 1 1 NT 4th J 8 3 J 3 4 K 2 | Rosenberg West 1 AP Lead 8 7 Q 5 5 4 9 8 9 | Spector North Dbl 2nd 2 3 K 3 7 5 Q 3 J | Zia EAST Pass Pass 3rd 10 K A 10 9 10 2 7 Q | G.Wolpert South 1 1 NT 4th J 8 7 J 3 A 4 6 2 | ||
A Q 9 8 6 J 4 3 7 3 K 10 3 | 10 5 10 8 2 K J 6 4 Q 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | K J 7 4 A 9 7 A 9 8 5 J 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 146-29 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | 5 4 2 A Q J A Q 6 3 9 4 2 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass Lead 3 10 7 9 2 4 K 10 K | Willenken North 1 3 NT 2nd J J 8 Q 9 3 6 J 6 | Rodwell East Pass AP 3rd K 5 Q A A 7 2 3 | Welland SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 8 2 4 6 5 5 8 4 | H.Weinstein West Pass 1 Pass AP Lead A 8 A K 8 Q | Nickell North 1 Pass 1 NT 2nd 3 10 5 6 2 7 | Garner East Dbl Pass Pass 3rd 6 9 2 4 Q 5 | Freeman SOUTH Pass Rdbl 1 2 NT 4th 2 4 3 8 K 9 | ||
9 6 9 7 5 3 2 K J 9 8 6 5 | A Q J 8 K 6 4 5 4 Q 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K 10 7 3 10 8 10 7 2 A K J 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 156-29 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | 3 2 K Q 6 5 Q 10 2 A 9 8 7 | Freeman West 1 Pass AP Lead 8 7 Q 5 5 J 9 8 6 Q 6 | Pszczola North Dbl 2 NT 2nd 2 3 K 7 7 5 6 3 10 10 2 | Nickell EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 K A 10 9 8 2 7 A 9 J | Lev South 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th J 2 3 J 3 A 4 6 4 4 | Seamon West 1 AP Lead J Q 5 10 4 9 8 9 6 Q | Meckstroth North Dbl 2nd K K 7 J 5 6 8 3 3 | Mahaffey EAST Pass Pass 3rd 2 A 10 Q 10 2 7 6 A | Rodwell South 1 1 NT 4th 7 3 J 2 A 4 6 8 2 | ||
A Q 9 8 6 J 4 3 7 3 K 10 3 | 10 5 10 8 2 K J 6 4 Q 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | K J 7 4 A 9 7 A 9 8 5 J 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 166-29 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | 9 4 K 6 3 K J 10 8 8 7 5 3 | Lev West Dbl 2 AP Lead 2 Q 3 8 5 4 7 10 | Freeman NORTH Pass Rdbl Pass 2nd 3 6 J Q 6 10 J 7 | Pszczola East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q K 2 K 7 5 A 2 | Nickell South 1 NT Pass 3 NT 4th A 4 9 4 10 Q 9 5 | Rodwell West Pass Lead A 2 9 J A | Seamon NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 4 K 7 3 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass 3rd 2 4 Q 7 | Mahaffey South 1 NT 4th 5 10 K A | ||
A K 10 3 J 9 5 2 6 3 K 10 9 | 8 7 2 Q 8 7 4 7 5 4 2 Q J | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × East -1 | Q J 6 5 A 10 A Q 9 A 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 166-35 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | Q 7 6 J 4 3 2 9 5 A Q 8 2 | Meckstroth West Pass Lead 3 2 3 2 K 8 A 3 | Cohler NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 6 4 6 5 5 5 10 A | Rodwell East 1 AP 3rd 10 7 9 10 2 Q 2 8 | Baze South 1 NT 4th J K Q 6 4 7 7 | Bramley West Pass Lead 10 J 4 2 10 A 3 | Hamman NORTH Pass 1 NT 2nd K 5 6 A 2 3 5 | Lazard East 1 AP 3rd 7 6 J 8 3 2 10 | Soloway South Dbl 4th 2 K Q 6 Q 5 7 | ||
9 5 4 3 6 K J 7 3 J 9 7 5 | K 10 A Q 9 7 5 Q 6 4 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A J 8 2 K 10 8 A 10 8 2 K 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 173-35 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2007 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | 5 4 K 10 6 2 Q J 9 Q 10 8 6 | Welland West Pass Pass AP Lead 9 2 7 5 6 10 K 3 10 5 K | Lauria North 2 2 NT 2nd 4 8 4 Q 5 2 J 3 9 7 8 | Fallenius East Pass Pass 3rd J J A 3 A 2 8 Q 3 A 6 | Versace SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th Q K 9 6 4 5 2 7 J 6 9 | Nunes West Pass Lead 10 4 7 5 6 10 K | Balicki North Pass 2nd 4 8 2 Q 2 2 J | Fantoni East Pass 3rd J J A 3 A 2 | Zmudzinski SOUTH 1 NT 4th Q K 9 6 4 5 | ||
10 9 8 6 3 2 J 8 A 8 5 J 4 | J A Q 9 7 5 K 7 3 9 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A K Q 7 4 3 10 6 4 2 A K 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 179-35 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2006 USBC Round of 32, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | J 7 3 2 K 10 9 5 9 6 2 K 2 | Ornstein WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 3 4 2 4 9 10 J 9 | Sontag North Pass 2 2 NT 2nd 2 2 6 4 6 J 4 7 5 | Stansby East 1 Pass Pass 3rd Q 10 8 Q 9 5 3 K J | Bates South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th A Q K 3 A 2 7 8 10 | Feldman WEST Pass Pass Lead 8 4 J 5 3 K K 2 J 10 A A | Greenberg North Pass Pass 2nd 9 Q 2 J 7 7 9 Q 8 4 9 | Bramley East 1 Pass 3rd Q 3 5 10 10 6 6 A 2 9 3 | Hand South 1 NT 4th 4 2 A 6 4 6 3 5 5 8 Q | ||
K 10 9 4 8 7 6 2 10 3 8 5 3 | Q 8 5 A Q K 8 5 4 Q 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | A 6 J 4 3 A Q J 7 A J 10 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +9 | 3 NT 188-35 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +4 | +210 |
2006 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | K Q 2 7 5 2 K J 2 10 9 3 2 | I.Yadlin West Pass Lead Q 4 3 7 10 J 10 7 3 2 | Fredin North 3 NT 2nd 2 5 K 8 4 7 2 K 10 5 | D.Yadlin EAST Pass AP 3rd 6 J 8 K 8 7 5 A J A | Lindkvist South 1 NT 4th A Q 5 6 Q 4 9 4 Q 3 | Bertheau West Pass Pass Lead Q 4 3 7 10 J 10 6 5 9 | Ozdil North 2 2 NT 2nd 2 3 K 5 4 7 2 3 10 3 | Nystrom EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 J 8 K 8 5 7 A J K | Ginossar South 1 NT 2 4th A Q 5 6 Q 4 9 J K 8 | ||
J 8 7 Q J 10 8 10 8 5 3 Q 6 | A 9 6 5 3 6 3 Q 6 A 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 South | 10 4 A K 9 4 A 9 7 4 K J 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +2 | 3 NT 188-37 | 3 NT S -4 | -200 | 2 NT S -3 | -150 |
Data 9Z71 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | 6 5 4 2 Q J 8 A Q 9 4 K 10 | Sadek West | Kholomeev NORTH | El Ahmady East | Zlotov South | Dubinin West Pass Lead A A 9 K 10 Q 6 J 7 J | Nadim NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 3 5 5 4 6 3 2 Q 9 | Gromov East Dbl Pass 3rd 8 7 10 8 A 5 Q K 6 2 | Hishmat South Rdbl 4th 4 8 J 2 3 7 4 9 6 9 | ||
J 8 10 7 K 10 7 6 3 J 6 3 2 | A K 10 7 A 9 4 2 5 2 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | Q 9 3 K 6 5 3 J 8 A Q 9 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 188-45 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 ×× N = | +230 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 10 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | 9 5 4 2 7 5 3 K Q A 10 8 2 | Fu West Pass Pass Lead 9 6 Q 10 10 8 K 3 K 8 2 | Pessoa North 1 3 NT 2nd 3 A K J 8 2 A 6 8 3 2 | Zhao East Pass AP 3rd Q 4 A 3 J K 6 Q 4 4 9 | Castanheira SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 2 5 7 6 7 J 4 5 7 5 | Paz West Pass Lead 8 K Q 10 10 9 6 8 | L.Yang North Pass 2nd 3 A K J 8 2 K 3 | Luis East Pass 3rd Q 4 A 3 J 6 2 | Dai SOUTH 1 NT 4th 2 5 7 5 7 J 3 | ||
7 6 J 9 8 4 J 9 7 6 K 6 5 | K Q 10 3 K Q 10 6 8 5 2 J 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A J 8 A 2 A 10 4 3 Q 9 4 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 188-50 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | K 10 2 J 4 Q 7 3 2 7 6 4 2 | Moss West Pass Pass Lead 4 2 10 K J 10 9 J J 8 A K | Freeman NORTH Pass 1 3 NT 2nd Q A A 3 8 5 A K 2 3 3 6 | Gitelman East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 5 9 4 6 7 2 3 10 5 4 | Nickell South 1 2 NT 4th 5 9 2 Q 9 6 7 4 Q K 7 | Meckstroth West Pass AP Lead 3 2 J 7 10 5 2 K K 5 7 | Rubin NORTH Pass 1 2nd J Q 3 A 8 Q 6 5 8 9 6 | Rodwell East Pass Dbl 3rd 5 K 4 6 6 7 A 2 3 Q 4 | Ekeblad South 1 1 NT 4th 10 9 A 4 2 8 4 9 10 3 J | ||
A J 5 Q 6 3 J 9 8 4 9 8 3 | Q 7 6 3 9 8 7 5 2 10 6 A Q | ||||||||||
Par +500 4 × East -3 | 9 8 4 A K 10 A K 5 K J 10 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +9 | 3 NT 197-50 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +3 | +180 |
2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | A 7 5 A 10 8 7 4 2 K 8 3 2 | Fallenius West Pass Pass Lead 2 A 6 6 7 6 7 10 9 5 8 9 | Boyd North 2 3 NT 2nd 5 J 3 J Q J 2 3 2 A J 3 | Welland East Pass AP 3rd 10 2 4 Q K A 8 4 5 9 9 8 | Robinson SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th K 3 10 K 4 5 Q 7 7 8 6 A | Feldman West Pass Lead 2 K 6 J 6 5 6 4 A 8 | Rosenberg North Pass 2nd 7 J 5 Q J 5 A 5 4 | Bramley East Pass 3rd 10 2 8 3 A 9 2 9 7 | Zia SOUTH 1 NT 4th K 3 10 10 4 Q 7 3 Q | ||
Q J 4 3 2 6 5 4 3 J Q 10 9 | 10 K J 9 2 Q 10 5 3 A 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 9 8 6 Q 8 7 A K 9 6 J 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 197-55 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | K Q 4 5 3 Q 9 8 3 K 8 6 2 | Cohen West Pass Lead 5 3 6 9 Q 10 4 | Wold North 3 NT 2nd 2 A A K 2 8 3 | Berkowitz East AP 3rd J Q 4 4 7 4 3 | Passell SOUTH 1 NT 4th 7 6 5 5 K 2 10 | Schneider West Pass Lead 3 7 3 2 Q 9 7 3 7 | Becker North 1 NT 2nd 6 K 2 Q 4 J 4 4 9 | Baze East AP 3rd A 5 10 10 5 A 8 10 | Schwartz SOUTH 1 4th 4 8 K 9 6 5 3 6 | ||
A 7 2 9 7 6 K 6 Q 10 9 5 4 | J 10 5 3 K J 8 4 J 4 2 J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 9 8 6 A Q 10 2 A 10 7 5 A 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 197-61 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT N +3 | +180 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 10 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | 3 2 10 6 5 J 9 3 2 K J 9 3 | El Ahmady West Dbl AP Lead 4 2 3 Q 5 J J 10 8 7 K | Kalish NORTH Pass Rdbl 2nd 2 6 10 8 3 4 3 5 7 10 Q | Sadek East Pass 2 3rd Q J A 9 K 6 5 K 6 5 2 | Podgur South 1 3 NT 4th A 7 4 J 9 A 9 4 6 2 3 | I.Herbst West Pass 2 Lead J 6 8 A 6 10 | Saaid NORTH Pass Pass 3 2nd 2 5 9 2 3 2 | O.Herbst East Pass 1 AP 3rd 5 9 10 4 7 J | El Sheikh South 1 Dbl 4th A K 3 7 A 8 | ||
J 10 6 4 Q 7 3 2 A 5 8 6 4 | K Q 8 7 5 J 9 8 K 8 4 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | A 9 A K 4 Q 10 7 6 A Q 5 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 197-68 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 S = | +110 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | J 9 7 6 10 6 A 9 7 6 10 9 4 | Nickell West | Bocchi North | Freeman East | Duboin SOUTH | Nunes West 1 Pass Lead 10 K 2 6 2 A 5 7 | Rodwell North Pass 1 NT 2nd Q 3 10 K 8 9 J | Fantoni East Pass AP 3rd 2 7 A Q Q 2 8 | Meckstroth SOUTH 1 Dbl 4th 6 4 5 3 9 3 4 | ||
A 8 5 3 2 A 9 5 10 3 Q 5 3 | 10 4 Q 8 7 2 K 8 5 J 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT South | K Q K J 4 3 Q J 4 2 A K 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 197-74 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2002 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | K 9 J 10 2 K Q 5 4 A 9 8 4 | Versace West Pass 1 Pass Lead 4 J 5 A 8 | Maksymetz North 1 Dbl 3 NT 2nd K A J 4 | Lauria East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 4 Q 6 | Graves SOUTH Pass 1 2 NT 4th 3 3 9 10 | M.Moss West Pass 1 Pass Lead 5 7 2 J 10 Q 2 | Bocchi North 1 Pass 2 2nd J 4 3 A 3 10 6 | Schifko East Pass Pass AP 3rd A Q 7 4 3 7 | Duboin SOUTH Pass 1 Dbl 4th 9 2 K 5 8 10 | ||
A Q 8 7 6 4 9 5 3 10 8 6 7 | 5 2 A 7 6 J 9 7 2 K Q 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | J 10 3 K Q 8 4 A 3 J 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 197-82 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | 9 5 2 K 10 9 5 A K 6 4 5 2 | Sontag West Pass Pass Lead Q 2 J 3 J K 4 Q 6 10 6 | Groetheim North 2 3 NT 2nd A 6 2 4 A 7 A 5 10 9 7 | Weichsel East Pass AP 3rd 2 Q 5 9 6 5 9 3 A 3 8 | Aa SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th 5 3 7 Q 2 10 8 4 8 K J | Helgemo West Pass Pass Lead 2 5 J 7 2 4 10 J | Meltzer North 1 1 NT 2nd 9 6 2 8 10 10 5 K | Helness East Pass AP 3rd J K 5 Q Q A 3 6 | Larsen SOUTH 1 1 4th K 3 Q A A 3 4 2 | ||
A 8 7 3 6 4 2 Q J 3 Q 9 6 | 10 6 A Q 8 7 10 7 2 J 10 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K Q J 4 J 3 9 8 5 A K 8 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 197-88 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2001 USBC Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | K Q 10 4 K 9 2 J 5 K J 7 4 | Larsen West Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 7 3 3 A 5 6 K 7 9 A 5 | Shenkin North 1 1 3 NT 2nd 2 8 2 Q 2 10 8 6 9 10 6 8 | Meltzer East 1 Pass AP 3rd Q 2 K 3 4 J 4 8 9 7 4 10 | Molson SOUTH Pass Dbl 2 NT 4th 6 5 A J 3 Q K A J 7 4 J | Rubin West Pass AP Lead Q J 5 5 7 3 Q 6 A 5 | Sontag North 1 2nd 6 4 3 2 6 2 8 Q 6 8 | Granovetter East Pass 3rd 7 8 10 K A K 4 5 4 Q | Weichsel SOUTH Pass 2 4th K 2 3 3 10 A 4 2 7 7 | ||
9 8 6 2 A 10 7 5 4 3 2 10 2 | A J 7 Q K 9 7 6 4 3 Q 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | 5 3 J 8 6 A Q 10 8 A 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 197-95 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 N = | +90 |
Data 9Z71 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | K 8 6 2 9 4 10 7 6 A Q 4 3 | Liggins West Pass Pass Lead 2 | v.Middelem North 3 3 NT | Fawcett EAST 2 Pass AP | Engel South 2 NT 3 | Carcassonne West Pass Pass Lead 4 | C.Simpson North 2 2 NT | Labaere EAST Pass Pass AP | Hallberg South 1 NT 2 | ||
A 9 7 4 7 2 Q J 5 3 K 8 5 | Q J 10 Q J 10 8 6 5 8 4 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | 5 3 A K 3 A K 9 2 J 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 207-95 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | K 8 6 2 9 4 10 7 6 A Q 4 3 | ? West Rdbl Pass Lead 7 Q J 9 10 2 A 4 | Avdeev North Pass 3 NT 2nd 4 3 5 J 5 8 5 4 | ? EAST 2 2 AP 3rd 10 4 7 K 3 Q 7 J | Shudnev South Dbl 2 NT 4th 3 2 K 2 9 6 K 3 | Rekunov West 2 AP Lead 7 8 J 3 2 | Helness North Pass 2nd 9 A K 9 8 | Khokhlov EAST 2 Pass 3rd 10 3 A 10 Q | Furunes South Pass 2 NT 4th 3 6 6 5 Q | ||
A 9 7 4 7 2 Q J 5 3 K 8 5 | Q J 10 Q J 10 8 6 5 8 4 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | 5 3 A K 3 A K 9 2 J 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 217-95 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | K 8 6 2 9 4 10 7 6 A Q 4 3 | Burgess West Pass Lead 7 J 3 3 | Bocchi North 3 NT 2nd 4 K 9 4 | Marston EAST 2 AP 3rd 10 A 10 K | Duboin South 2 NT 4th A 6 5 Q | Lauria West Pass 2 Pass Lead Q 3 7 5 | Newman North Pass Dbl 3 2nd K 4 4 A | Versace EAST Pass 2 Pass AP 3rd 2 K A 2 | Thomson South 1 NT Pass 2 NT 4th 9 10 3 J | ||
A 9 7 4 7 2 Q J 5 3 K 8 5 | Q J 10 Q J 10 8 6 5 8 4 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | 5 3 A K 3 A K 9 2 J 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 227-95 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | K 8 6 2 9 4 10 7 6 A Q 4 3 | Sakul West Pass AP Lead 7 Q 4 J 3 2 4 K | Villas-Boas North Dbl 2nd 9 5 8 K 9 8 Q 7 | Karwur EAST 2 Pass 3rd 10 4 A A 10 Q 7 6 | Campos South Pass 3 NT 4th 3 K 2 6 5 5 5 6 | Chagas West Pass Pass Lead 4 Q J 3 7 6 2 7 J | Lasut North 2 2 NT 2nd 2 K K 9 8 8 J 9 A | Branco EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 2 A 10 Q A 7 10 9 | Manoppo South 1 NT 2 4th 5 4 6 5 4 5 5 3 6 | ||
A 9 7 4 7 2 Q J 5 3 K 8 5 | Q J 10 Q J 10 8 6 5 8 4 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | 5 3 A K 3 A K 9 2 J 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 237-95 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
1999 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | Q 8 7 5 10 9 A K 9 A J 7 3 | Versace West Pass Pass Lead 7 6 5 6 A 3 10 7 10 8 | Woolsey North Dbl 3 NT 2nd 9 2 2 4 9 3 7 K A J | Lauria EAST 1 Pass AP 3rd Q A K J 5 Q 5 10 4 | Stewart South Pass 2 NT 4th K 4 6 2 8 K 2 3 3 | Boyd West Pass AP Lead 7 6 3 3 8 3 7 6 | Katz North Dbl 2nd 9 4 2 10 J 8 A 4 | Robinson EAST 1 Pass 3rd Q A Q A 4 A 10 | Jacobs South Pass 1 NT 4th K 9 K 2 5 4 6 | ||
J 9 6 4 7 3 8 7 2 K 10 8 4 | A 3 2 A Q 8 6 5 Q 10 4 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 10 K J 4 2 J 6 5 3 Q 6 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 237-101 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
1999 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | 10 7 5 4 A 3 2 A Q 8 2 J 4 | Woolsey West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 J K 6 A 4 A 8 K 6 10 2 | Jacobs North 1 2 NT 2nd 4 3 4 2 9 9 9 3 6 J 5 K | Stewart EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 8 2 Q 6 Q 5 7 5 Q 9 4 | Katz South 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th Q 5 7 10 3 7 J K J A 7 8 | Weichsel West Pass Pass Lead 5 10 2 J 6 A 4 Q | Kamil North 1 2 NT 2nd 4 9 5 3 3 10 9 A | Sontag EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd K 2 K 8 Q 8 Q 5 | Becker South 1 1 NT 4th 6 J 4 7 9 2 7 8 | ||
3 2 Q 9 7 4 3 A 8 7 5 3 2 | K J 9 K 8 6 5 10 9 7 5 K 10 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A Q 8 6 J 10 4 K J 6 Q 9 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 248-101 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
1998 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | 9 7 4 A 9 6 4 Q 10 K Q 5 3 | Balicki West Pass AP Lead J 8 J K 4 6 J | Weinstein North 1 2nd 4 5 K 10 Q 7 9 | Zmudzinski EAST Pass Pass 3rd 2 6 A 3 A 8 2 | Levin South Pass 3 NT 4th K Q 4 5 2 7 9 | Lair West Pass | Whitman North Pass | Schwartz EAST Pass Pass | Baze South 1 NT | ||
A 6 J 10 7 5 K J 8 4 10 7 4 | J 10 8 5 3 Q 2 A 6 3 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 South | K Q 2 K 8 3 9 7 5 2 A J 9 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 248-109 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | 2 10 6 4 3 A K 9 7 A K 6 4 | P.Branco West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 Q A | Kowalski North 1 2 3 2nd 7 7 4 | Cintra East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q K 2 | Romanski SOUTH Pass 1 2 3 NT 4th 5 3 5 | Szymanowski West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q K 5 J J 9 A 2 6 | Chagas North 1 2 3 2nd 5 3 4 3 8 9 2 7 8 | Zakrzewski East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 2 8 7 2 J 5 A 9 | Branco SOUTH Pass 1 3 4 4th 4 7 9 Q 6 10 4 8 | ||
10 8 5 3 A K 10 8 4 3 J 5 2 | K 7 6 4 Q J 9 2 Q 2 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A Q J 9 8 7 5 J 6 5 Q 10 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 260-109 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | A 9 8 5 5 3 Q 5 4 3 A Q 9 | Brogeland West Pass AP Lead 2 K K 3 4 7 8 J 10 | Cintra NORTH 1 3 2nd 8 A A 6 J 5 Q 7 6 | Saelensminde East Pass Pass 3rd 10 3 7 K 5 A 9 4 5 | P.Branco South 3 3 NT 4th Q 2 3 2 7 4 9 6 8 | Branco West Pass AP Lead 2 K 6 3 J 10 3 Q 5 10 | Helgemo NORTH 1 1 2nd 9 A Q 6 7 2 8 9 A 3 | Chagas East Pass Pass 3rd 10 3 7 Q 4 5 A 4 10 6 | Helness South 1 2 NT 4th J 2 4 7 6 8 5 2 9 5 | ||
K J 6 2 9 7 2 A 7 K 8 6 2 | 10 7 A J 8 6 9 8 6 2 10 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | Q 4 3 K Q 10 4 K J 10 J 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 270-109 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
1997 Spingold Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | 10 7 A 10 8 2 9 6 4 K Q 5 3 | Cayne West Pass Pass | Baze North 2 3 NT | Burger EAST Pass Pass AP | Golias South 1 NT 2 | Zmudzinski West Pass AP Lead 5 A 2 2 7 3 5 3 8 | Sontag North 1 2nd 7 6 7 J 4 Q 6 6 | Balicki EAST Pass Pass 3rd Q 3 K K 10 K A K | Feldman South 1 1 NT 4th A J 2 3 Q 4 8 10 | ||
K 9 8 5 5 4 3 K 5 10 9 7 6 | Q 4 3 2 Q J 6 A 10 7 3 2 J | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A J 6 K 9 7 Q J 8 A 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 270-115 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
Data 9Z71 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek