Data 9Z70 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 44 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | Q 5 4 3 Q 10 9 3 10 8 3 K 7 | Upmark West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 2 6 3 A K 4 10 7 A | Nunes NORTH Pass 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 3 6 5 10 6 7 J 9 2 4 | Nystrom East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J 8 J K 3 9 Q 9 10 4 | Fantoni South 1 1 NT 2 3 4th K Q K 2 2 5 8 7 3 | Helness West Pass Lead 3 8 2 3 A K 4 10 3 6 Q | Fallenius NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 7 7 5 10 6 7 J 6 4 4 K | Helgemo East Pass Pass 3rd Q Q 4 K 3 9 Q 9 9 J 6 | Fredin South 1 NT 4th A A K 2 2 5 8 5 A 2 8 | ||
7 6 2 J 7 6 A 7 6 5 J 4 3 | A J 10 8 5 2 Q J 4 Q 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 9 8 A K 4 K 9 2 A 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 10-0 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2014 USBC Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | 9 6 2 A K J 2 A 5 A Q 9 8 | Rodwell West 1 Pass Lead 6 3 A | Hampson North Dbl 3 NT 2nd 5 5 | Meckstroth EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd Q Q | Greco South Pass 1 NT 4th K 4 | Platnick West Pass Lead 3 2 4 3 K 8 3 Q | Weinstein North 1 2nd 9 5 5 9 10 Q K 6 | Diamond EAST Pass AP 3rd 4 9 A J 7 6 A 7 | Levin South Pass 4th 2 10 2 8 6 J 4 5 | ||
A Q 7 3 6 5 4 10 8 7 6 K 5 | K J 4 8 7 3 Q 9 3 J 10 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 10 8 5 Q 10 9 K J 4 2 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 21-0 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 N +1 | +90 |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | 10 9 7 6 9 8 5 K Q J 10 6 3 | Pszczola WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 4 3 J 10 3 6 7 2 7 | Woolsey North Pass 1 2 2 3 NT 2nd 9 8 2 5 8 7 3 10 10 10 | Kwiecien East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q K J 4 6 Q K 9 Q | Stewart South 1 1 NT 2 3 4th A 2 A 3 K 5 A 5 4 | H.Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 6 6 3 4 6 10 A K 3 | Sontag North Pass 1 2 2 NT 2nd 9 A 9 2 8 7 8 7 2 8 | Grabel East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q J 10 J J 10 4 Q 6 K | Berkowitz South 1 1 NT 2 4th 3 5 2 5 5 A K 4 8 9 | ||
A J 8 2 J 10 7 2 9 8 7 A 5 | Q 3 Q 6 4 5 2 Q 9 8 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 South | K 5 4 A K 3 A 6 4 3 K J 10 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 21-6 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | J 9 8 4 K 10 9 5 A J 9 A 9 | Takayama WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead 5 4 4 2 A 6 8 5 Q K 4 A | Campos North 1 Pass 3 2nd 9 J 7 7 2 Q 2 4 3 5 8 10 | Kaku East Dbl Pass Pass 3rd K 2 Q 10 6 8 K J 9 9 J 10 | Villas-Boas South Pass 2 NT 3 NT 4th 3 A 5 A 8 9 3 7 6 6 7 Q | Thoma WEST Pass 2 AP Lead A 3 4 4 7 2 A 6 7 9 10 J | Ino North 1 Pass 2nd 2 Q 2 K Q 9 2 8 A 7 Q 10 | Brenner East Dbl Pass 3rd 5 7 J 3 3 K 5 5 4 K A Q | Teramoto South Rdbl 2 4th 8 9 6 6 9 3 5 K J 8 6 8 | ||
6 5 7 Q 8 5 3 2 10 8 7 5 2 | A K 10 7 A 6 4 3 7 6 K 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 3 2 Q J 8 2 K 10 4 Q J 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 31-6 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | Q 9 4 K Q J 2 10 7 10 9 3 2 | Schermer West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 7 2 5 10 J 10 8 K | Martel North 2 2 NT 2nd 10 5 6 2 A 3 K 2 3 | Chambers East Pass Pass 3rd J K J Q 4 7 A 9 3 | Zia SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th K 3 5 6 8 4 9 10 7 | Fleisher West Pass Lead 4 7 10 2 J | Compton North Pass 2nd 10 8 6 A 3 | Kamil East Pass 3rd J K 4 J A | Wold SOUTH 1 NT 4th K 6 5 8 4 | ||
A 7 2 8 5 A 9 6 4 3 2 8 5 | J 10 8 6 9 6 4 3 J A Q 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K 5 3 A 10 7 K Q 8 5 K J 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 31-12 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT S +3 | +180 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | Q J 8 3 Q 8 K Q 6 5 8 5 4 | Nystrom West Pass Pass Lead 8 6 4 5 4 | Helness NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 5 7 7 K Q | Upmark East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 5 Q 3 K | Helgemo South 1 NT 2 4th 9 8 6 4 | Nunes West Pass Pass Lead 2 5 K 9 K 10 2 4 | Cullin NORTH Pass 1 1 NT 2nd 7 A 10 A 6 3 K Q | Fantoni East Pass Dbl AP 3rd 5 9 4 3 5 6 3 | Bertheau South 1 1 4th 8 2 Q 4 7 6 4 | ||
K 10 5 4 3 8 7 4 3 2 A 9 6 | 9 7 6 4 K J 9 6 2 A J 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 5 2 A 10 7 J 10 9 K Q 10 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 37-12 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | K J 7 J 8 3 Q J 10 2 Q 7 5 | Kokten West Pass Lead 2 9 J 4 8 6 | Zaleski North 3 NT 2nd 3 K Q 10 7 6 | O.Aker EAST Pass AP 3rd 10 8 A K 9 2 | Versace South 1 NT 4th Q 6 3 5 3 | Bocchi West Pass Lead 4 Q 3 J 2 10 3 J | Kuru North 1 NT 2nd 2 K 7 9 6 5 10 Q | Madala EAST Pass AP 3rd 8 A 10 6 8 K Q A | Cengiz South 1 4th J 4 5 2 5 3 K 3 | ||
9 8 5 K 7 5 2 7 4 K J 8 2 | Q 6 4 3 10 6 K 9 5 A 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 10 2 A Q 9 4 A 8 6 3 10 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 37-17 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | Q J 8 3 Q 8 K Q 6 5 8 5 4 | Buras West Pass Pass AP Lead 7 6 4 4 9 2 3 J | Fitzgibbon NORTH Pass 2 2 NT 2nd K 7 2 Q A K 5 2 | Narkiewicz East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 5 K K 3 3 4 6 | Mesbur South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 10 8 A 10 5 6 9 | Carroll West 2 3 AP Lead A 9 J 2 7 4 2 A | Balicki NORTH Pass 2 Dbl 2nd 9 7 6 6 K K 10 10 | Garvey East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 7 4 2 4 A 7 6 3 | Zmudzinski South Dbl Pass 3 4th 5 Q K 10 4 J 5 9 | ||
K 10 5 4 3 8 7 4 3 2 A 9 6 | 9 7 6 4 K J 9 6 2 A J 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 5 2 A 10 7 J 10 9 K Q 10 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 47-17 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | Q 7 3 10 5 3 9 7 2 J 9 8 6 | O.Aker West Pass Lead 4 K 5 3 10 2 K 10 | Madala North 3 NT 2nd 3 2 6 7 3 6 7 5 | Kokten East AP 3rd J 6 8 A J K 2 7 | Bocchi SOUTH 2 NT 4th A A Q 2 4 A 9 3 | Sementa West Pass AP Lead 6 K A 10 J 2 5 5 Q Q 9 | Yilmaz North 2 2nd 10 2 2 3 6 6 8 A 4 5 | Duboin East Pass 3rd J 6 3 J 4 K A 8 5 7 | Gur SOUTH 2 2 NT 4th K 4 7 Q Q A 9 3 8 10 | ||
K 10 8 4 6 4 2 A 8 5 5 3 2 | J 5 2 J 8 7 J 10 6 A Q 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 9 6 A K Q 9 K Q 4 3 K 10 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 47-23 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | A 10 2 A Q 9 4 A 8 6 3 10 3 | Dubinin WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 J Q 6 3 J 2 6 8 | Berg North 1 3 NT 2nd 2 5 K 7 6 5 7 4 8 | Gromov East Pass AP 3rd 8 3 A 10 Q 4 A K 9 | Svendsen South 1 NT 4th J 7 4 9 K 3 10 Q 9 | Charlsen WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 Q J A | Khiuppenen North 1 Pass 2nd 2 5 K 2 | Hoftaniska East Pass Pass 3rd 8 3 A 3 | Kholomeev South 1 NT 4th J 4 7 6 | ||
Q 6 4 3 10 6 K 9 5 A 9 6 4 | 9 8 5 K 7 5 2 7 4 K J 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J 7 J 8 3 Q J 10 2 Q 7 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 47-28 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
Data 9Z70 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | K 9 7 6 K 8 7 6 3 Q J 4 2 | Lauria West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 3 10 K K A J 2 | Zimmermann NORTH Pass 1 3 2nd K 5 6 2 A 8 6 | Versace East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 J 7 7 2 6 3 | Multon South 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th 5 Q A 10 5 9 6 | Nunes West Pass Pass Lead Q 2 10 9 8 Q 3 J K 2 | Duboin NORTH Pass 2 2 NT 2nd K 7 8 A K 4 5 6 A 7 | Fantoni East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 K 4 J 2 6 J 4 7 7 | Sementa South 1 NT 2 4th 5 3 6 5 3 2 Q A 9 8 | ||
8 5 Q J 10 2 A Q 4 2 A 8 3 | Q J 10 4 2 9 7 4 3 5 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 South | A 3 A 8 6 5 K J 10 9 K 10 9 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 47-33 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | A 10 9 8 6 4 8 3 2 J 10 8 4 | Sementa West Pass Lead 5 A 2 6 J J 8 7 J | J.Lall North 3 NT 2nd 10 7 3 4 2 2 3 Q K | Duboin EAST Pass AP 3rd Q 4 6 3 5 2 9 6 A | Grue South 2 NT 4th K Q K A K 10 6 8 8 | Hurd West Pass AP Lead 3 A Q 5 5 J 8 J 8 7 | Madala North 2 2nd 10 7 6 K A 9 7 2 3 6 | Wooldridge EAST Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 8 10 2 2 Q 6 9 | Bocchi South 2 2 NT 4th K 2 9 3 4 5 A 5 J | ||
J 8 5 3 10 7 3 A 5 4 K 7 6 | Q 9 7 6 2 K Q J 9 7 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K 4 A J 5 2 K Q 10 6 A Q 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 47-41 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | J 6 3 A 6 4 10 6 3 K Q 8 7 | Platnick West Pass Pass Lead 2 K 3 10 9 10 6 J A 4 | Lowe North 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 4 8 7 6 2 5 K 10 5 | Diamond East Pass AP 3rd Q 3 9 9 K 2 A 3 7 | Dawson SOUTH 1 NT 3 4th 5 A Q J 3 4 8 6 J | Kovachev West Pass Lead 2 8 9 6 2 5 A 4 8 10 3 | Gitelman North 1 NT 2nd 9 J 10 5 4 10 2 5 7 7 K | Isporski East AP 3rd Q K K J K 4 7 Q 8 2 A | Moss SOUTH 1 4th 3 A 3 Q 5 6 6 J 3 4 8 | ||
Q 8 4 10 7 3 2 Q 8 4 10 5 2 | K 7 5 2 K Q 9 K 7 5 J 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT North | A 10 9 J 8 5 A J 9 2 A 9 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 57-41 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 1 NT N +3 | +180 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A J 10 5 A 10 9 A 9 7 4 9 4 | Nunes West Pass Pass Lead K 6 5 6 7 4 J | Angeleri North 1 3 NT 2nd 4 9 Q 2 3 K 5 | Fantoni East Pass AP 3rd 6 K 4 10 2 3 7 | Villegas SOUTH Pass 2 NT 4th 7 8 10 K A 2 | Camberos West Pass AP Lead 4 5 Q 8 7 | Helgemo North 1 2nd 9 Q 2 7 3 | Pellegrini East Pass 3rd K 2 5 10 6 | Helness SOUTH Pass 1 NT 4th 8 10 4 K A | ||
7 2 6 4 2 J 6 2 K Q 10 3 2 | K 9 4 3 K J 7 5 K 10 5 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 8 6 Q 8 3 Q 8 3 A J 7 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 57-46 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | K 9 3 K 7 4 2 J 7 6 2 9 8 | Pottenger West Pass Pass Lead 5 Q 3 Q 5 10 | Sveindal North 1 3 NT 2nd 3 3 2 9 6 K | Rimer East Pass AP 3rd 7 2 J 6 K 7 | J.Auken SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th J A 8 4 A 5 | van Cleeff West Pass Lead 5 Q 4 K 2 A Q 9 9 10 9 | Huston North Pass 2nd 3 4 2 8 3 8 10 Q 7 3 2 | Shenkin East Pass 3rd 7 2 9 J A 8 4 K A 6 K | Young SOUTH 1 NT 4th 10 5 3 6 5 6 6 8 J A | ||
Q 8 6 5 2 10 5 K 4 3 Q J 5 | 7 J 8 6 3 A 9 8 5 K 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A J 10 4 A Q 9 Q 10 A 10 4 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 63-46 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | K 9 3 K 7 4 2 J 7 6 2 9 8 | Fu West Pass Pass Lead 5 4 2 10 10 7 A Q 9 | P.Gipson North 1 3 NT 2nd 3 6 5 2 2 9 8 5 | Zhao East Pass AP 3rd 7 9 Q 6 K 10 8 4 | A.Gipson SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th J 6 K A 3 4 7 3 | Rees West Pass Lead 5 4 2 10 10 | Pszczola North Pass 2nd 3 6 5 2 4 | Punch East Pass 3rd 7 9 Q 3 6 | Lev SOUTH 1 NT 4th J 6 K Q A | ||
Q 8 6 5 2 10 5 K 4 3 Q J 5 | 7 J 8 6 3 A 9 8 5 K 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A J 10 4 A Q 9 Q 10 A 10 4 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 69-46 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +3 | +180 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | K 9 3 K 7 4 2 J 7 6 2 9 8 | Ventin West Pass Pass Lead 5 2 Q J 10 6 K 7 | Klimowicz North 1 3 NT 2nd 9 5 8 2 6 A 2 10 | J.Gaviard East Pass AP 3rd 7 Q 6 3 K 10 5 J | Campbell SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th 4 K A 8 3 3 9 7 | N.Gartaganis West Pass Lead 5 Q Q J 5 4 K 2 A A | T.Bessis North Pass 2nd 3 K 8 9 6 6 3 6 3 | J.Gartaganis East Pass 3rd 7 2 3 6 7 9 10 A 7 | M.Bessis SOUTH 1 NT 4th J 8 4 2 10 5 2 5 K | ||
Q 8 6 5 2 10 5 K 4 3 Q J 5 | 7 J 8 6 3 A 9 8 5 K 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A J 10 4 A Q 9 Q 10 A 10 4 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 75-46 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +3 | +180 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | K 8 6 2 A 7 5 8 7 5 2 10 3 | Diamond West Pass Pass Lead 2 A 10 J 7 Q J 7 8 10 | Jacobus NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 5 5 3 3 Q 10 Q J 4 K | Platnick East 1 Pass AP 3rd 10 2 6 3 9 6 5 K 4 A | Wold South 1 NT 2 4th K 4 Q A 2 2 3 9 4 6 | Jacobs West Pass Lead 4 10 Q 7 9 6 7 10 A 4 4 Q | Moss NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 2 3 3 J 5 8 3 J 6 9 10 A | Beatty East Pass Pass 3rd J 5 2 K 5 7 K Q 3 2 5 J | Gitelman South 1 NT 4th A Q A 2 10 7 4 6 9 K 6 8 | ||
J 5 3 2 K 9 6 4 3 7 6 5 2 | Q 9 4 Q J 10 6 4 Q J K J 9 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A 10 7 K 9 8 3 A 10 A Q 8 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 85-46 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | A J 10 5 A 10 9 A 9 7 4 9 4 | D.Bilde West Pass Pass Lead 2 6 4 8 6 K 3 4 8 | Cayne North 1 3 NT 2nd 4 2 5 7 5 7 4 Q 2 | Graversen East Pass AP 3rd 8 J Q 10 10 7 9 3 10 | Seamon SOUTH Pass 2 NT 4th J 3 2 K 9 A J 5 K | Versace West Pass Lead 3 4 J Q 8 2 6 | Hansen North 1 NT 2nd 6 K Q 7 5 10 A | Lauria East AP 3rd 2 3 6 5 10 K 3 | M.Bilde SOUTH Pass 4th 10 6 9 K 4 3 9 | ||
7 2 6 4 2 J 6 2 K Q 10 3 2 | K 9 4 3 K J 7 5 K 10 5 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 8 6 Q 8 3 Q 8 3 A J 7 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 85-51 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | Q 10 7 Q 10 8 3 J 10 6 K J 3 | Aronov West Pass Pass Lead A 3 3 9 10 4 8 10 8 K 6 10 | Versace North 2 3 NT 2nd 6 Q 2 7 2 Q J 6 7 8 5 5 | Stefanov EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 2 J 6 3 K 3 5 A J Q 4 | Lauria South 1 NT 2 4th 2 J K A Q 10 9 4 4 7 9 7 | Duboin West Pass Pass Lead A 9 3 7 6 5 Q | Karaivanov North 2 2 NT 2nd 6 J 2 K 10 3 9 | Sementa EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 Q K A 2 10 6 | Trendafilov South 1 NT 2 4th 9 4 10 8 3 2 K | ||
9 8 4 3 K 5 4 A K 8 9 7 2 | 6 2 9 7 2 7 5 4 3 A Q 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | A K J 5 A J 6 Q 9 2 10 8 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 85-57 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
Data 9Z70 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | 10 8 5 K 7 6 5 K Q 8 6 5 4 | Boyd West Lead 7 | Cornell North | Robinson East | Bach SOUTH | Ware West Lead 2 | Stewart North | Whibley East | Woolsey SOUTH | ||
9 2 A 4 3 2 7 4 J 9 8 7 6 | K J 7 3 J 9 A 9 3 2 Q 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT South | A Q 6 4 Q 10 8 J 10 5 A K 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 92-57 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 N = | +110 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 10 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | K 9 5 4 A 10 9 6 2 J 9 7 2 | Dubinin West Pass Pass AP Lead J 9 3 A K Q 2 J 10 Q | Satyanarayana North 2 2 2nd 2 10 4 3 5 6 4 Q 3 6 | Gromov East Pass Pass 3rd A K 8 2 7 9 A 2 K 9 | Nadar SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 5 6 Q 4 10 6 8 8 5 J | Gupta West Pass Pass Lead 6 2 9 4 10 Q A K 7 8 | Khiuppenen North 2 2 NT 2nd 2 6 10 A 8 3 5 8 3 Q | Chokshi East Pass AP 3rd 10 9 J 3 K 4 7 9 K K | Kholomeev SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th Q J 2 7 5 4 4 7 A 6 | ||
J 8 3 6 5 4 K J 3 8 6 5 3 | A Q 6 J 8 3 A 9 8 7 4 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | 10 7 2 K Q 7 2 Q 10 5 A K Q | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 105-57 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 NT S -2 | -200 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | K Q 7 A J 7 10 8 6 A K 10 6 | Katz West 1 Pass Lead 2 4 6 J 2 3 2 A 4 | Fantoni North Dbl 3 NT 2nd 7 7 K 3 8 5 7 4 | Nickell EAST Pass 1 AP 3rd K Q 5 Q 10 K J 3 | Nunes South Pass 1 NT 4th 9 6 8 5 J 8 10 Q | Lauria West Pass Lead 3 2 4 A K 6 A 9 J 8 5 | Meckstroth North 1 NT 2nd Q 7 8 3 4 3 9 5 K 10 5 | Versace EAST Pass AP 3rd 6 10 9 4 5 9 6 A 10 3 6 | Rodwell South Pass 4th 7 J K 8 Q 2 2 4 2 8 7 | ||
9 6 3 2 6 5 2 K Q 9 Q 8 7 | A J 5 4 K 8 4 3 4 3 2 J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | 10 8 Q 10 9 A J 7 5 9 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +9 | 3 NT 105-66 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | J 5 4 2 A 10 8 K 8 6 Q J 10 | Moss West Pass AP Lead 10 J Q Q J 10 | Simson NORTH 1 1 2nd 6 4 7 5 8 K | Gitelman East Pass Pass 3rd 3 8 J 3 6 A | Johnson South 1 3 NT 4th A K K 2 4 9 | Parker West Pass AP Lead 5 4 3 3 10 Q 6 A 8 Q | Greco NORTH 1 1 2nd 6 A 4 6 5 K 9 2 6 | Rogoff East Pass Pass 3rd Q J 10 10 3 A J 9 J | Hampson South 1 2 NT 4th 7 8 K K 2 4 8 5 7 | ||
A K 9 7 5 4 J 10 9 5 2 4 2 | 8 7 3 K 6 2 Q 4 3 K 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q 10 6 Q J 9 3 A 7 A 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 105-71 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | A K 3 2 9 8 7 5 8 3 A K 5 | Grue West Pass Pass Lead J 7 8 6 2 9 2 2 | Brogeland North 1 3 NT 2nd 5 4 4 7 4 10 Q Q | Cheek East Pass AP 3rd 3 A 2 10 8 J 5 3 | Lindqvist SOUTH Pass 1 NT 4th Q 6 J A K K 7 5 | Sementa West Pass AP Lead 7 Q 8 3 3 4 Q K 10 | Wold North 1 2nd 2 5 4 A 5 5 6 A 10 | Duboin East Pass 3rd J 6 2 6 9 2 5 4 | Bramley SOUTH Pass 1 NT 4th 4 A J 7 A 10 K 7 | ||
10 7 6 J 6 4 A J 6 J 8 4 3 | Q J 8 K 10 3 K 7 5 4 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 South | 9 5 4 A Q 2 Q 10 9 2 Q 10 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 115-71 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | Q J 3 2 K 10 8 J 6 K 7 4 2 | McNay West Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 5 J 4 K J Q J 2 | Lesniewski North 2 3 3 NT 2nd 2 7 9 3 A K 6 4 Q | Stoltz EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 10 7 10 6 8 3 6 A | Gawrys South 1 NT 2 3 4th K 2 Q A 3 6 7 8 5 | Fredin West Pass Lead 2 3 3 A J A K K 6 | Tolliver North Pass 2nd 6 7 8 2 4 4 7 4 3 | Fallenius EAST Pass Pass 3rd 9 8 Q 10 9 2 3 10 K | Horton South 1 NT 4th 10 J J 7 A 6 5 2 | ||
9 8 7 4 7 A Q 5 4 2 J 5 3 | 10 6 5 A Q J 4 2 9 3 Q 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A K 9 6 5 3 K 10 8 7 A 10 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +8 | 3 NT 123-71 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2008 USBC Final, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | K J 5 4 9 7 4 Q 10 9 3 A 8 | Stansby WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 A 2 6 Q 9 8 J 10 K 10 | Meckstroth North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 3 4 K A 5 J Q 8 K 6 8 | Martel East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 9 10 4 3 A 4 Q 7 7 5 | Rodwell South 1 NT 2 4th 8 J 3 2 6 2 7 5 4 3 6 | Freeman WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 2 | Becker North Pass 1 2nd 9 5 | Nickell East Pass Pass 3rd J 10 | Strul South 1 1 NT 4th A 7 | ||
Q 10 8 Q 6 2 K 6 5 4 J 7 6 | A 7 6 3 J 5 3 J 7 Q 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 South | 9 2 A K 10 8 A 8 2 K 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 123-77 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | A 10 7 3 7 6 J 7 6 K 10 9 2 | Martel WEST Pass 2 Pass Lead K 3 4 Q 8 8 10 2 9 K 7 8 | J.Wang North Pass Dbl 3 NT 2nd 6 5 A 4 5 5 K Q J 7 2 5 | Stansby East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 9 2 2 10 3 Q 7 9 6 K A | Ao South 1 2 NT 4th A J 6 4 A 7 3 6 10 3 4 Q | Lo WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 2 10 8 8 2 8 7 7 9 8 | Becker North Pass 2 2 NT 2nd 9 6 Q 5 2 6 5 6 4 3 10 | A.Schwartz East Pass Dbl AP 3rd A J K 3 Q 10 K 5 K 2 | Strul South 1 NT 2 4th 3 A 4 9 6 A 4 4 Q J | ||
J 5 4 Q 3 2 K Q 9 5 4 3 5 | Q 9 2 J 10 8 4 8 A J 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 8 6 A K 9 5 A 10 2 Q 8 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 123-82 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | A 10 7 3 7 6 J 7 6 K 10 9 2 | G.Wolpert WEST Pass 1 Pass Lead 4 | Rosenberg North Pass 1 3 NT | Spector East Pass Pass AP | Zia South 1 1 NT | Levin WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 J 8 Q 8 3 4 Q K 6 10 | Grue North Pass 2 2 NT 2nd 10 5 2 7 3 2 7 4 3 5 7 | Weinstein East Pass Dbl AP 3rd A 2 Q 4 K 8 9 2 9 A 9 | Cheek South 1 NT 2 4th 3 6 6 A 6 J K 4 8 Q | ||
J 5 4 Q 3 2 K Q 9 5 4 3 5 | Q 9 2 J 10 8 4 8 A J 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 8 6 A K 9 5 A 10 2 Q 8 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 130-82 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A K 3 2 K Q Q J 9 K J 9 2 | Rosenberg West 2 2 Pass Lead J Q J 9 6 2 | Milgrim North Dbl Dbl 3 NT 2nd Q 2 5 A 5 | Zia East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 4 6 10 10 | Aker SOUTH Pass Pass 2 NT 4th 3 7 3 6 A | B.Blanchard West Pass 1 AP Lead 8 7 8 2 A 2 | Weinstein North 1 Dbl 2nd 3 K 4 A 6 10 | S.Blanchard East Pass 1 3rd A 7 7 5 3 | Levin SOUTH Pass Pass 3 4th Q 4 Q 3 9 | ||
Q 10 A J 10 7 6 2 7 3 6 4 3 | J 8 7 6 4 8 A 8 5 2 A 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | 9 5 9 5 4 3 K 10 6 4 Q 10 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 140-82 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
Data 9Z70 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | J 5 3 2 Q 4 10 8 6 3 K 10 7 | Gierulski West Pass Pass Lead 2 7 3 6 3 K 3 7 | Helness North 1 3 NT 2nd 4 6 9 8 A J 2 J | Skrzypczak East Pass AP 3rd 9 Q K 10 8 6 K A | Helgemo SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th 10 5 7 Q 2 6 4 9 | Sontag West Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 3 J 9 9 8 K 7 | Jassem North 1 2 2 NT 2nd 2 2 4 2 K A 10 | Bates East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 10 5 Q 4 K 4 | Martens SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 4th A J 3 6 5 7 3 | ||
9 8 4 J 8 6 2 Q 7 5 9 8 2 | K Q 7 6 9 5 3 A J 9 Q J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 10 A K 10 7 K 4 2 A 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 147-82 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | Q 8 7 5 9 8 4 3 9 8 4 10 2 | I.Yadlin West Pass AP Lead 3 6 4 7 5 A K 5 Q 2 7 | Hansen North 3 2nd 5 J 7 K 8 3 6 J 8 A 2 | D.Yadlin EAST Pass Pass 3rd 6 2 9 10 9 4 8 9 10 K | M.Bilde South 2 NT 3 NT 4th K 4 A 3 A 2 10 Q 3 4 | K.Blakset West Pass Lead 2 | Ozdil North Pass | L.Blakset EAST Pass Pass | Ginossar South 2 NT | ||
J 10 4 3 2 K 7 J 6 3 K J 5 | 9 6 Q J 6 2 Q 10 2 Q 9 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | A K A 10 5 A K 7 5 A 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 147-90 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | A 10 6 A 7 4 3 Q J 8 8 5 4 | Stansby West Pass Pass Lead K 4 8 J 2 Q K | Mittelman North 1 3 NT 2nd 4 5 7 2 8 5 9 | Martel EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 Q 3 3 2 3 A | Delmonte South 1 1 NT 4th A 7 6 K 10 6 8 | Shugart West 1 Pass Lead Q 3 4 9 3 Q 4 K 2 A 4 | Fallenius North Dbl 1 NT 2nd K K 10 7 2 9 A 8 Q 8 2 | Brogeland EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 J J 2 K 4 8 9 7 10 J | Welland South 1 1 4th 6 7 3 A 5 6 J 3 9 5 Q | ||
5 4 2 9 5 A K 6 5 2 K Q 6 | Q J 9 8 J 10 8 6 2 7 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 7 3 K Q 10 9 4 3 A J 10 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 154-90 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2005 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | K 10 9 7 6 5 4 J 9 6 2 A 10 | Buratti WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 3 4 5 5 A 10 Q 9 A | Compton North Pass 2 2 NT 2nd 10 J 3 3 Q 9 2 6 8 4 | Lanzarotti East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 2 J 9 K 6 2 6 9 J | S.Cohen South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 4 A 7 4 2 8 3 5 7 10 | Robison WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 5 2 4 8 | Cohen North Pass Pass 2nd 7 A 4 6 | Onstott East Pass Pass 3rd 8 9 Q 10 | Berkowitz South 1 NT 4th J 4 A K | ||
A Q 6 3 2 9 7 2 Q 8 4 6 2 | 8 4 Q 8 3 K 10 3 K 8 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | J 5 A K J 10 A 7 5 Q J 9 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +9 | 3 NT 163-90 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +3 | +180 |
2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | A 10 8 J 9 3 A K Q 7 Q 5 3 | Lazard West 2 Pass AP Lead K 4 8 5 7 A K Q 7 K | Meckstroth North Dbl 3 2nd 3 9 A 3 9 3 6 8 J 4 | Wolff EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 10 5 6 Q 2 4 5 10 7 | Rodwell South Pass 3 3 NT 4th 6 K 4 A 2 9 7 8 2 8 | Nickell West 1 Pass Lead A J A K Q 7 10 K 5 2 | Levin North Dbl 2 NT 2nd 3 Q 3 6 8 J A 8 6 J | Freeman EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 2 5 2 4 10 7 9 10 7 | Weinstein South Pass 1 NT 4th 6 7 9 4 2 5 3 6 Q | ||
7 6 Q 8 7 5 4 2 9 A K J 9 | K Q 9 3 2 10 6 J 8 6 3 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | J 5 4 A K 10 5 4 2 10 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 163-96 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2004 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | A Q 10 5 K 7 3 A 5 3 2 J 3 | Boyd West 1 Pass AP Lead 8 4 | Freeman North Dbl 3 2nd 2 K | Robinson East Pass Pass 3rd J 10 | Nickell SOUTH Pass 2 3 NT 4th 9 3 | Hamman West Pass Dbl AP Lead 2 2 3 8 7 10 2 5 Q 7 | Becker North 1 Rdbl 2nd 3 4 6 A Q 5 4 6 3 8 | Soloway East Pass Pass 3rd 8 K 9 4 A 2 Q 9 6 10 | Schwartz SOUTH Pass 1 1 NT 4th 10 5 J 9 8 6 3 K K J | ||
K 8 4 J 8 4 Q 10 8 A Q 5 2 | J 6 3 Q 6 5 J 7 6 4 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | 9 7 2 A 10 9 2 K 9 K 10 7 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 163-101 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | 10 9 8 5 10 5 2 K 7 5 2 J 10 | Zmudzinski West Pass Pass Lead 2 2 A K A 3 A 4 | Thorvaldsson North 2 3 NT 2nd 10 8 3 2 6 9 Q K | Balicki EAST 2 Pass AP 3rd 3 Q 5 8 5 10 6 | T.Jonsson South Dbl 2 NT 4th 8 7 4 3 J K J | M.Magnusson West Pass AP Lead 2 K 3 5 2 K 4 Q A 4 | Kwiecien North 1 2nd 5 3 7 8 8 6 Q 7 9 10 | Ingimarsson EAST 1 Pass 3rd 4 8 10 2 Q J 6 9 5 5 | Pszczola South Dbl 1 NT 4th A 9 J 10 6 A 2 3 K 3 | ||
J 7 6 3 2 9 7 6 Q J 10 6 2 | 4 K J 8 A 9 3 A 9 7 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A K Q A Q 4 3 8 6 4 K Q 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 163-107 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | J 10 4 10 9 3 9 7 5 A K 4 3 | Helgemo West Pass Lead Q Q 2 4 J | Versace NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 5 8 5 10 3 | Austberg East 2 AP 3rd 2 3 A 10 K | Lauria South 2 NT 4th A 9 6 7 3 | Duboin West 2 Pass Lead A 6 2 Q J | Furunes NORTH Pass Pass 3 2nd 2 7 J 5 7 | Bocchi East 2 Pass AP 3rd J K Q 3 4 | Helness South Pass Dbl 4th 3 4 A 6 9 | ||
K 9 3 2 J 4 Q J 8 6 8 7 5 | Q 6 A K 8 7 6 5 10 3 2 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 8 7 5 Q 2 A K 4 Q J 10 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 163-112 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | A J 10 9 J 6 5 9 8 4 K 9 2 | Janz West Pass Pass Lead 7 2 K 8 4 | Saelensminde North 2 3 NT 2nd 5 3 J 4 8 | Mello EAST 1 Pass AP 3rd A Q 2 6 K | Brogeland South 1 NT 2 4th 9 6 10 3 5 | Helgemo West 1 Lead K K Q 5 J 2 | Chagas North 1 2nd A 6 2 7 8 8 | Helness EAST 1 AP 3rd 7 9 10 A 3 A | Branco South Dbl 4th 4 3 4 7 4 3 | ||
6 2 K Q 8 7 4 10 7 7 6 4 3 | 8 7 4 3 A 2 K Q J 6 2 J 8 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K Q 5 10 9 3 A 5 3 A Q 10 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 163-118 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 N +2 | +140 |
Data 9Z70 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek