Data 9Z11 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 5-3 Major
A total of 396 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | Q 7 5 3 A J 9 4 2 J 5 Q 9 | Helgemo WEST Pass 1 Pass AP Lead 8 7 6 Q 7 4 A | Duboin North Pass Dbl 2 NT 2nd 3 8 2 A Q K 7 | Helness East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 J 9 3 3 5 | Zia South 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th J Q J 4 5 8 | Madala WEST 2 Pass Pass Lead 10 A 6 A 8 6 2 | Fantoni North Pass 2 NT 4 2nd 2 5 7 3 K 8 10 | Bocchi East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 5 3 2 4 A K | Nunes South Dbl 3 4th 3 4 J 9 Q 5 3 | ||
A K 9 8 6 8 10 9 3 7 6 4 2 | 10 Q 10 5 3 K 8 7 6 A 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | J 4 2 K 7 6 A Q 4 2 K J 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 13-0 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | K J A 7 5 4 3 8 6 5 4 K 3 | Nystrom WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead 6 2 3 3 4 6 5 A | Fantoni North Pass Dbl Dbl 2nd J 9 10 K 2 2 9 4 | Upmark East Pass 3 Pass 3rd Q K Q 8 Q A J 6 | Nunes South 1 NT Pass 3 NT 4th A 5 K 2 10 J J 3 | Helgemo WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 6 10 6 3 9 J 2 4 5 6 | Fredin North 1 2 NT 2nd 2 5 2 J K 7 3 Q 5 2 | Helness East Pass Pass 3rd A 3 A Q 5 A K 8 7 J | Fallenius South 2 4 4th 3 Q 10 K 4 4 8 9 7 | ||
10 9 6 5 4 3 K 9 2 10 A J 9 | Q 8 7 J 10 K 9 3 2 Q 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | A 2 Q 8 6 A Q J 7 10 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +13 | 4 / 14-13 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 N = | +620 |
2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | A Q 9 8 4 K 10 10 6 3 K 10 6 | Fallenius West Pass Pass Lead 4 J Q 9 2 A 8 | Helgemo North 1 3 NT 2nd 6 K 2 10 7 10 6 | Fredin EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 A 6 5 K 7 A | Helness South 1 1 NT 4th Q 7 3 2 3 J J | Nunes West 2 Pass AP Lead 2 Q 4 3 10 Q | Nystrom North Dbl 2 2nd 5 7 10 7 4 J | Fantoni EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 6 J K A 3 | Upmark South 1 2 4 4th A 3 2 2 8 | ||
K 3 J 8 7 K 8 A 9 8 5 4 2 | 10 7 2 9 4 2 A 9 5 4 2 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | J 6 5 A Q 6 5 3 Q J 7 Q J | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 4 / 16-13 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N +2 | +480 |
2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | 6 4 Q 10 4 A J 8 6 4 2 K 9 | v.Prooijen WEST 2 Pass Lead 10 J 2 8 9 3 Q | Brogeland North Pass 3 NT 2nd 2 A 7 K 3 5 4 | Verhees East Pass AP 3rd K 2 K 3 Q J 4 | Lindqvist South 2 NT 4th Q 4 A 6 A 9 10 | Graves WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 3 Q 8 A 10 2 | Bakhshi North 1 2 3 2nd 2 5 A K 2 Q K | Schwartz East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 7 6 9 6 10 | Ekeblad South 2 3 4 4th K 9 3 4 J J | ||
Q 9 7 5 3 2 3 10 9 7 5 J 7 | J 8 A J 5 2 K 3 A 8 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | A K 10 K 9 8 7 6 Q Q 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +12 | 4 / 29-13 | 3 NT S -4 | -200 | 4 N = | +420 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | Q 6 A J 8 7 3 Q J 8 5 Q 2 | G.Wolpert West Pass AP Lead J 8 9 K Q 10 J 8 6 4 | Richter NORTH 1 3 2nd Q 3 K 2 4 7 10 5 K 10 | Kranyak East 2 Pass 3rd A 7 9 3 7 A 6 2 A Q | Ramos South 2 3 NT 4th 4 2 5 5 6 4 2 3 7 6 | Kolesnik West Pass Lead A 6 A 10 Q K 10 A | J.Lall NORTH 1 4 2nd 6 K 3 4 K 7 3 | Etter East 2 AP 3rd 7 2 6 J Q 2 J | Wooldridge South 3 4th 8 3 K 5 2 A Q | ||
J 10 7 3 9 4 2 9 7 3 2 J 7 | K 6 5 A K 10 4 A 10 9 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 North | A 9 8 5 4 2 K Q 10 6 K 4 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +10 | 4 / 39-13 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | J 9 3 A 9 5 4 K 6 K 7 4 3 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass Lead 4 3 Q 6 J | Lee NORTH Pass 3 3 NT 2nd K 8 6 8 2 | Rodwell East Pass Dbl AP 3rd 9 10 8 K 2 | Hamman South 1 NT 3 4th J Q A 5 K | Stansby West Pass Pass Lead 8 J 3 10 5 4 | Levin NORTH Pass 3 4 2nd 3 Q 8 4 6 6 | Bramley East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q K 10 K 5 8 | Weinstein South 1 NT 3 4th A 5 Q 8 4 A | ||
K Q 6 5 10 6 Q 10 7 4 3 2 8 | 8 K J 7 2 9 8 5 Q 10 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 10 7 4 2 Q 8 3 A J A J 6 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 4 / 41-13 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | 6 3 2 K 9 8 7 6 A K 9 7 3 | Stansby West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 A Q 3 6 6 9 8 Q 10 10 A | Kranyak North 2 3 2nd 3 7 4 8 K K J 9 J 2 10 4 | Bramley East Pass Pass 3rd 6 2 A 9 3 5 Q 3 7 7 8 | J.Lall SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 10 4 2 J 5 5 6 J 2 7 Q | Hurd West Pass Pass Lead Q J 3 2 8 A | H.Weinstein North 2 4 2nd 3 K 4 K 9 | Wooldridge East Pass AP 3rd 6 2 10 A 7 | Grabel SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th A 2 J 4 6 | ||
J 7 J 5 2 10 8 6 4 K Q 5 4 | K 8 4 A Q 3 3 2 9 8 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 North | A Q 10 9 5 10 4 Q J 5 A J 10 | ||||||||||
4 / +13 | 4 / 54-13 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S +1 | +650 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | K 3 2 J 10 8 A Q 9 5 2 4 3 | Stewart West Pass Lead 8 2 2 5 J 10 5 | Jacobus North 3 NT 2nd 2 A 3 Q 10 3 J | Woolsey East AP 3rd 4 8 K A 8 9 K | Passell SOUTH 1 NT 4th Q 7 7 4 6 4 6 | Kamil West Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 4 5 10 9 10 | Koneru North 1 NT 3 4 2nd 2 3 Q 4 6 | Coren East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 J A K 2 | Krekorian SOUTH 1 2 3 NT 4th J K 3 7 8 | ||
10 8 6 A 5 3 J 8 7 A J 10 2 | 9 7 5 4 K 7 10 4 3 K 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A Q J Q 9 6 4 2 K 6 Q 7 6 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 4 / 56-13 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | Q 8 7 3 2 Q 8 3 Q 8 5 J 9 | W.Hu West Pass Pass Lead 3 2 A Q 4 10 K 4 8 4 10 | El Ahmady North 1 3 NT 2nd J 4 2 K 5 5 A Q 7 J 9 | Yh.Wang EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 J 9 3 5 3 8 6 K Q 10 | Sadek South 1 2 NT 4th 8 9 3 2 6 10 9 6 2 A 7 | Piekarek West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J K 2 A 7 2 3 2 A | L.Li North 1 2 2 NT 2nd 5 A 8 9 8 J 10 6 | Smirnov EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 3 10 5 K 4 9 J | Y.Li South 1 1 NT 2 4 4th K 2 4 Q 9 6 Q 10 | ||
10 9 A J 7 4 J 2 K 5 4 3 2 | K 6 4 10 9 5 2 A 10 7 6 3 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A J 5 K 6 K 9 4 A Q 10 8 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 4 / 56-26 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | A K J 7 2 J 7 5 8 3 2 10 8 | Zmudzinski WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 J 4 3 | Helgemo North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 2 K 10 6 | Balicki East Pass Pass AP 3rd A A 2 J | Helness South 1 NT 2 4th 7 8 6 Q | Nunes WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 6 Q 6 A 8 Q 9 Q 6 | Passell North Pass 2 2 2nd 7 K 5 4 10 2 2 5 7 9 | Fantoni East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 5 2 K 9 K 6 4 10 7 | Lynch South 1 NT 2 4 4th 8 3 3 8 4 A 10 J 3 5 | ||
5 4 K 3 2 Q 9 5 4 A 9 7 4 | 10 8 3 10 9 6 4 A 6 J 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | Q 9 6 A Q 8 K J 10 7 K Q 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 4 / 56-38 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
Data 9Z11 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-3 Major |
2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | A K J 7 2 J 7 5 8 3 2 10 8 | Pratap WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 6 9 8 8 5 | Weinstein North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 8 J 3 2 3 | M.Gordon East Pass Pass AP 3rd A Q 4 J Q | Levin South 1 NT 2 4th 7 2 10 6 A | Katz WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 6 Q 6 K 8 Q 4 6 5 | Berkowitz North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 2 K 5 4 10 5 8 10 7 6 | Nickell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 4 2 A 9 K 4 J 7 Q | Sontag South 1 NT 2 4 4th 7 3 3 8 9 A 10 Q 2 K | ||
5 4 K 3 2 Q 9 5 4 A 9 7 4 | 10 8 3 10 9 6 4 A 6 J 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | Q 9 6 A Q 8 K J 10 7 K Q 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 4 / 56-50 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | Q 4 J 6 5 A 9 8 4 A J 8 2 | Gromov West 2 Pass Lead 5 4 5 2 6 3 4 7 | Helness North Dbl 3 NT 2nd Q 10 3 5 A 6 K | Dubinin East Pass AP 3rd K J Q A 8 Q 3 | Helgemo SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th A 7 4 6 5 A J | Fantoni West 1 Pass Lead 2 2 3 4 K Q 2 Q A 4 | Bocchi North 2 NT 4 2nd Q 10 4 6 5 4 J A 10 7 | Nunes East Pass AP 3rd K J 3 Q 6 2 8 3 3 10 | Madala SOUTH 1 3 4th A A 5 5 7 9 7 6 5 J | ||
J 8 7 5 3 2 10 J 5 K Q 5 4 | K A 9 7 3 K 10 7 6 10 9 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +500 4 × EW -3 | A 10 9 6 K Q 8 4 2 Q 3 2 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 62-56 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | K Q J 6 3 8 2 J 4 2 10 8 2 | Jassem WEST Pass Dbl Pass Lead K 7 4 9 Q A | C.Ho North Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 2 8 J 2 4 2 | Mazurkiewicz East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 A Q 6 6 3 | N.Shen South 1 2 NT 4th 5 3 10 8 A 9 | J.Ho WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 4 8 K Q K 7 6 | Narkiewicz North Pass 1 2 3 2nd A 2 6 7 2 2 8 J | Chao East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 K A 2 6 4 A Q | Buras South 1 2 2 NT 4 4th 4 9 7 3 8 3 5 10 | ||
10 8 7 2 7 K Q 5 3 K Q 9 7 | 9 J 10 6 4 3 10 9 7 6 A 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 5 4 A K Q 9 5 A 8 J 5 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 73-59 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | K Q J 6 3 8 2 J 4 2 10 8 2 | Helgemo WEST Pass Dbl Pass Lead K 7 6 9 | Lambardi North Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 2 8 J 2 | Helness East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 A Q 6 | Rizzo South 1 2 NT 4th 5 3 10 8 | Alujas WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 A K K K 7 6 9 | Fantoni North Pass 1 2 3 4 2nd A 7 7 2 2 8 J J | Ravenna East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 2 8 6 4 A Q 9 | Nunes South 1 2 2 3 NT 4th 4 3 4 8 3 5 10 A | ||
10 8 7 2 7 K Q 5 3 K Q 9 7 | 9 J 10 6 4 3 10 9 7 6 A 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 5 4 A K Q 9 5 A 8 J 5 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 84-59 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 10 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | A K Q 6 3 10 5 3 10 3 2 9 2 | Lambardi WEST 1 2 Pass Lead Q 3 A J 7 | Balicki North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 9 7 5 | Rizzo East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 10 K 8 | Zmudzinski South 2 2 NT 4th 6 5 3 3 | Jassem WEST 1 2 NT Pass Lead A K K 5 A | Pellegrini North 1 Pass 4 2nd 2 2 3 10 5 | Mazurkiewicz East Pass 3 AP 3rd 4 7 4 7 3 | Camberos South 2 3 4th Q 6 7 J 9 | ||
J 8 6 A K 9 8 6 5 K Q 8 3 | 10 4 2 9 8 7 2 4 A J 10 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | 9 7 5 A K Q J 4 Q J 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 84-61 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 4 S -2 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | A K Q 8 K 7 6 5 3 3 2 J 6 | Mazurkiewicz West 1 AP Lead 8 7 J K 10 9 8 9 | Duboin North Dbl 2nd 2 4 Q 3 4 6 7 3 | Jassem EAST 1 Pass 3rd Q A A 6 3 5 3 K | Sementa South Pass 3 NT 4th K 5 2 7 5 A 2 2 | Lauria West Pass AP Lead 5 9 A Q 10 | Buras North 1 2nd 9 4 5 K 8 | Versace EAST 1 Pass 3rd 6 3 4 7 5 | Narkiewicz South Pass 4 4th 8 A 2 3 2 | ||
6 4 3 Q 8 4 9 8 7 4 4 3 2 | J 10 5 2 A 2 A Q J 10 Q 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | 9 7 J 10 9 K 6 5 A K 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 84-63 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 7 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | K K J 7 A Q J 9 6 2 10 8 4 | Duboin West Pass 2 AP Lead 3 K A 3 | Pellegrini North 1 3 2nd K 6 J | Sementa East 1 Pass 3rd A 2 5 | Camberos SOUTH Pass Dbl 3 NT 4th 4 4 8 | Alujas West Pass 2 Lead 3 A K 3 A 6 2 | Lauria North 1 4 2nd K 6 J 3 2 4 3 | Ravenna East 1 AP 3rd A 2 5 7 7 J K | Versace SOUTH Pass 2 4th 5 4 8 10 5 2 4 | ||
J 6 3 Q 10 4 2 4 Q 9 7 5 2 | A 10 9 7 2 5 10 7 5 3 A K 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 8 5 4 A 9 8 6 3 K 8 J 6 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 85-66 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | K 10 9 8 5 7 10 9 8 K 8 6 5 | Nowosadzki WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 3 6 A 7 5 4 | Dubinin North Pass 2 2nd 8 J 10 5 6 8 | Kalita East 1 Pass 3rd K Q 2 5 6 A | Gromov South Dbl 3 NT 4th 4 9 3 4 J 7 | Narkiewicz WEST Pass 3 Pass Lead 2 | Gawel North Pass 3 4 | Buras East 1 Pass AP | Jagniewski South Dbl 3 NT | ||
3 2 10 3 2 A Q 7 5 3 9 4 2 | J 7 6 Q 9 8 6 5 K 6 2 A 10 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A Q 4 A K J 4 J 4 Q J 7 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +13 | 3 NT 85-82 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 N = | +620 |
2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | K 10 9 8 5 7 10 9 8 K 8 6 5 | Brogeland WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 2 J 2 A 5 | Bertheau North Pass 2 2nd 7 4 4 9 10 | Lindqvist East 1 Pass 3rd Q 5 Q 6 K | T.Bessis South Dbl 3 NT 4th A A 8 J 3 | Moss WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 K A Q J 4 | Ro.Schwartz North Pass 2 4 2nd 7 3 2 3 10 | Grue East 1 Dbl AP 3rd Q 8 5 8 9 | L.Fisher South 1 NT 3 4th A 5 6 7 6 | ||
3 2 10 3 2 A Q 7 5 3 9 4 2 | J 7 6 Q 9 8 6 5 K 6 2 A 10 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A Q 4 A K J 4 J 4 Q J 7 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 86-85 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S +1 | +650 |
2013 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | A K 2 J 10 7 6 A Q J 9 6 3 | Rosenberg West Pass AP Lead 4 J 9 A 2 8 5 A | G.Wolpert NORTH 1 3 2nd 6 8 5 3 K 6 A 4 | Willenken East Pass Pass 3rd J 2 10 3 3 2 10 | Kranyak South 1 3 NT 4th K Q 7 Q 3 7 4 | Dwyer West Pass AP Lead 3 4 K 7 5 10 J J 10 9 4 | Fleisher NORTH 1 1 2nd K A Q 9 4 6 K 8 8 5 7 | Bathurst East 1 Pass 3rd A 3 6 Q 2 3 A 3 6 9 A | Kamil South Dbl 4 4th 6 5 7 2 J 2 8 2 4 10 K | ||
8 7 4 8 2 A 10 8 4 2 8 7 5 | Q 3 K 9 6 5 4 J 9 3 K 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1430 6 NS | J 10 9 6 5 A Q 7 3 K Q 5 4 | ||||||||||
4 / +13 | 4 / 98-88 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 N +2 | +680 |
Data 9Z11 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-3 Major |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | Q 10 A Q 9 10 6 K 10 9 7 6 3 | Martel West 1 Pass AP Lead 8 Q 2 5 | Grue North 2 Dbl 2nd 10 K 10 | Zia EAST Pass 3 Pass 3rd A A J | Cheek South 1 Pass 3 NT 4th J 6 8 | Moss West Pass Pass Lead 2 4 A | Rosenberg North 3 4 2nd 10 2 10 | Gitelman EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 Q 6 | Willenken South 1 NT 3 4th J 5 3 | ||
9 8 5 4 2 3 2 A 9 7 3 2 2 | A 7 6 3 J 10 5 Q J 5 4 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | K J K 8 7 6 4 K 8 A Q J 8 | ||||||||||
4 / +11 | 4 / 110-88 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 S +2 | +480 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | A K 4 K 9 8 6 3 10 5 4 7 3 | Grue West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 8 Q 10 4 A K 4 A | Greco North 1 2 3 2nd 3 A 2 K 6 2 9 J 3 | Cheek East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 5 3 J K 7 8 Q 5 | Hampson SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 4 7 A 4 5 3 5 10 | Diamond West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 4 2 8 A K 4 4 6 6 | Becker North 1 3 3 NT 2nd Q 2 7 5 2 5 J 2 9 J | Platnick East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 K 10 Q 3 7 6 K 3 Q | Spector SOUTH 1 2 NT 3 4 4th 4 A A 6 8 10 Q 3 10 5 | ||
J 10 6 5 3 2 Q 7 3 J 9 5 2 | 9 2 A J 10 5 9 8 6 2 Q 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT South | Q 8 7 Q 7 4 A K J A K 6 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 4 / 110-98 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | 10 8 7 3 2 3 K 7 6 5 4 3 2 | S.Blanchard West Pass Pass Lead 10 A 9 Q 4 10 J | G.Wolpert NORTH Pass 3 3 NT 2nd 3 5 J 6 Q 3 A | B.Blanchard East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 2 3 4 7 A 4 | Kranyak South 2 NT 3 4th Q K 3 A 5 8 2 | Bathurst West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 7 Q A 4 | Hurd NORTH Pass 3 3 NT 2nd 2 K 6 5 Q | Dwyer East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 6 5 2 3 | Wooldridge South 2 NT 3 4 4th 9 3 A K | ||
Q J 6 5 K 10 9 7 6 4 Q 10 10 | K J 5 2 9 8 5 4 3 A J 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 9 4 A Q 8 A J 2 K Q 9 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 4 / 113-111 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | K 7 6 3 K 10 6 Q K 10 9 3 2 | J.Lall West Pass AP Lead Q Q 5 10 J 9 8 K A | G.Wolpert NORTH 1 3 2nd 2 3 4 8 8 7 5 3 2 | Hamman East 1 Pass 3rd 4 6 K A 3 6 10 4 | Kranyak South 2 3 NT 4th A 2 4 7 10 J J Q | Bathurst West Pass AP Lead 7 J K 10 Q J 2 A 10 | Hurd NORTH 1 3 2nd Q 3 2 8 4 7 4 9 | Dwyer East 1 Pass 3rd K 6 5 A 3 6 K 5 | Wooldridge South 2 4 4th 2 6 8 3 4 8 A 2 | ||
8 7 4 3 10 9 7 6 5 4 Q 7 5 | A J 10 8 4 2 A K J 8 J 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 9 5 2 A Q J 9 5 3 2 A 8 | ||||||||||
4 / +11 | 4 / 124-111 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 4 S = | +420 |
2012 World Championship Final, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | J 9 5 3 2 J Q J 9 8 6 8 5 | Bertheau West 1 Pass Pass Lead 3 J 4 A Q 4 7 7 6 Q | Narkiewicz North Pass 3 3 NT 2nd J 6 5 7 7 A 8 5 4 | Cullin East 2 Pass AP 3rd 5 10 9 2 3 6 10 Q 8 | Buras SOUTH 1 2 NT 3 4th 2 K K 4 8 3 A K 8 | Zmudzinski West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 Q A 5 10 | Nystrom North 1 2 2 2nd A K 6 Q 7 | Balicki East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 3 3 K 8 | Upmark SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 4 4th 2 4 2 4 J | ||
K 7 Q 8 7 4 3 A 5 J 7 6 2 | 8 6 4 10 9 6 5 K 10 3 K 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A Q 10 A K 2 7 4 2 A Q 10 4 | ||||||||||
4 / +12 | 4 / 138-113 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | J 7 K Q 10 5 2 7 3 K 9 7 2 | Bertheau WEST 2 Pass AP Lead K 9 | D.Wolpert North Pass 3 2nd 7 10 | Cullin East 2 Pass 3rd A Q | Amoils South 3 3 NT 4th 2 J | Demuy WEST 2 Pass Lead A 9 Q 6 J 5 | Upmark North Pass 4 2nd 2 10 2 3 5 3 | L'Ecuyer East Pass AP 3rd 3 Q 3 K 8 | Nystrom South Dbl 4th 7 J A A 7 | ||
K Q 8 6 5 4 3 8 3 9 8 5 Q | A 9 A 9 4 10 4 2 J 10 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 2 J 7 6 A K Q J 6 A 6 5 | ||||||||||
4 / +4 | 4 / 142-114 | 3 NT S -4 | -200 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | 10 7 K Q 9 4 3 A K 7 2 8 2 | Zia West 1 AP Lead 3 6 2 2 J 8 4 2 Q Q 9 8 | Campos North Dbl 2nd 2 A J K Q 4 5 5 J 10 4 6 | Hamman EAST 1 2 3rd K 5 K 8 A J K 10 3 7 8 9 | Villas-Boas South Pass 3 NT 4th 6 7 A 10 3 5 7 6 3 A 4 9 | Branco West Pass Lead A K 4 2 K 6 | Rodwell North 4 2nd 6 J Q J A K | R.Barbosa EAST 1 AP 3rd 3 5 9 Q 6 5 | Meckstroth South Dbl 4th 8 2 2 5 6 7 | ||
J 8 5 J Q 9 8 6 5 10 9 5 3 | 9 6 3 2 A 10 8 5 3 A K 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A K Q 4 7 6 2 J 10 4 Q J 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 4 / 142-127 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | A K 5 J 9 3 Q 10 8 2 10 9 3 | Hay West Pass Lead J 8 A | Bocchi North 3 NT 2nd A 9 4 | N-Pinder EAST Pass AP 3rd 8 K 3 | Madala South 1 NT 4th 2 5 2 | Versace West Pass Pass AP Lead J 5 3 K 2 K 2 4 6 | D.Gerrard North 2 3 2nd 5 4 8 10 3 7 9 6 | Zaleski EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 J A 9 A 4 K 10 | C.Gerrard South 1 2 NT 4 4th Q 2 6 8 4 10 5 J | ||
J 10 6 3 10 6 4 7 6 5 A 8 7 | 9 8 7 4 8 2 A J 9 K J 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q 2 A K Q 7 5 K 4 3 Q 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 4 / 142-137 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | A Q J 10 5 8 4 K Q 9 K Q 4 | Rombaut West Pass AP Lead 6 3 K K J 7 Q 4 A 7 | Askari North 3 2nd 4 4 4 A Q 9 5 10 9 5 | Lorenzini EAST 3 Pass 3rd K Q 3 2 9 J 3 6 J 10 | Gheewala South Pass 3 NT 4th A 8 2 J 8 5 9 10 6 | Liaqat West Pass Pass Lead J 7 8 3 4 6 Q 5 K 4 9 | Pilon North 1 4 2nd 3 K 2 2 3 4 A 8 5 10 5 | Said EAST Pass 2 AP 3rd A 4 Q Q A J 2 2 3 6 J | Toffier South Pass 2 4th 9 6 6 8 7 5 9 Q 10 J 7 | ||
K 9 4 2 9 7 6 A 7 2 J 10 9 | 8 K J 10 5 3 2 J 10 5 4 A 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 7 6 3 A Q 8 6 3 8 7 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +11 | 4 / 153-137 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 4 N = | +420 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 13 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | K 10 6 K 9 3 5 3 Q 7 6 5 3 | Lorenzini West Pass Lead 5 7 10 3 8 A 4 K Q 5 9 | Hamman North 3 NT 2nd 6 4 4 6 2 2 J 5 6 6 4 | Rombaut EAST Pass AP 3rd 9 K A 3 3 3 5 10 8 K A | Zia South 2 NT 4th Q J 2 7 7 10 8 J A 2 8 | Rodwell West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 3 10 A 4 5 | Bompis North 2 3 2nd 6 2 10 2 J 2 | Meckstroth EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 K A 3 Q 9 | Quantin South 1 2 NT 4 4th Q J 4 8 10 K | ||
5 4 2 J 8 6 K Q 6 2 K J 2 | J 9 Q 7 4 2 10 9 8 7 4 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | A Q 8 7 3 A 10 5 A J A 9 4 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 4 / 155-137 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S +2 | +680 |
Data 9Z11 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-3 Major |
2012 World Championship Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | Q 7 2 J 9 8 9 3 2 A J 8 3 | Petersson WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 A 2 9 | Zmudzinski North Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 2 3 4 5 | Ahlesved East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 8 J 5 | Balicki South 1 1 NT 4th A 7 2 10 | Buras WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 A K K 4 A 7 J | Bertheau North Pass 2 2 NT 3 2nd 2 3 4 5 8 7 6 Q | Narkiewicz East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 8 9 3 Q 4 K 2 | Cullin South 1 2 3 4 4th A 7 4 2 5 6 10 8 | ||
10 9 8 Q 10 4 3 K Q 5 9 6 5 | J 6 5 3 7 A 8 6 Q 10 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A K 4 A K 6 5 2 J 10 7 4 K | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 4 / 155-150 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
2012 World Championship Playoff, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | 10 8 4 K 6 A K Q J 6 Q J 10 | Hanlon WEST 1 Pass Pass Lead K Q J 3 A K Q | Helness North 2 2 3 NT 2nd 4 8 10 J 2 3 4 | McGann East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 3 8 K 10 7 4 | Helgemo South 2 2 NT 4th 2 3 A 2 5 9 4 | Fantoni WEST 1 NT Pass Dbl Lead 9 K Q K 3 6 10 7 10 4 | Mesbur North Dbl 4 AP 2nd A 3 4 4 J 9 4 5 3 J | Nunes East 2 Pass 3rd 2 7 9 2 K A 6 8 2 J | Fitzgibbon South 3 Pass 4th 10 5 5 A 2 Q 5 8 6 | ||
K Q J 9 5 Q J 9 5 K 6 5 4 | 9 8 5 2 8 7 4 3 2 A 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT North | A 7 6 3 2 A 10 7 4 3 10 9 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 161-156 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 × S -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | K Q 10 9 5 9 6 5 10 9 4 J 6 | Cullin WEST 1 Pass AP Lead A K 10 3 10 K J A 9 3 | Zimmermann North Pass 3 2nd 6 J 5 Q 5 8 Q 5 6 | Bertheau East 1 Pass 3rd 8 5 4 7 A 4 9 3 2 | Multon South 2 3 NT 4th Q 4 2 4 3 8 J 6 2 | Fantoni WEST 1 NT 2 AP Lead 5 2 8 8 | Upmark North Pass 2 2nd A A 10 Q | Nunes East Pass 4 3rd 3 5 8 K | Nystrom South Dbl 4 4th 9 7 2 6 | ||
A 3 10 7 2 Q 8 3 A K 10 9 3 | J 8 7 K J 8 3 5 8 7 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | 6 4 2 A Q 4 A K J 7 6 2 Q | ||||||||||
4 / +5 | Even 161-161 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | 10 7 K Q 9 4 3 A K 7 2 8 2 | Palazzo West | Bocchi North | Fornasari East | Madala SOUTH | Duboin West | Pellegrini North | Sementa East | Camberos SOUTH | ||
J 8 5 J Q 9 8 6 5 10 9 5 3 | 9 6 3 2 A 10 8 5 3 A K 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A K Q 4 7 6 2 J 10 4 Q J 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 173-165 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | A K 5 J 9 3 Q 10 8 2 10 9 3 | Toffier West Pass Lead 3 2 A Q 7 K 9 Q 5 | J.Barbosa North 3 NT 2nd A 9 4 6 6 7 6 6 7 | Pilon EAST Pass AP 3rd 9 K 3 5 J 4 K 8 3 | Pinto South 1 NT 4th 2 5 2 4 8 10 10 2 J | Pratas West Pass Pass AP Lead J A 5 9 Q 2 A 8 4 A 6 7 | Rombaut North 3 3 2nd 5 6 4 7 3 6 9 9 6 3 Q 9 | Damaso EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 3 J K 2 K 4 K 10 7 A K | Lorenzini South 1 NT 3 4 4th Q 2 8 10 2 8 10 5 J Q 3 5 | ||
J 10 6 3 10 6 4 7 6 5 A 8 7 | 9 8 7 4 8 2 A J 9 K J 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q 2 A K Q 7 5 K 4 3 Q 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 184-165 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 13 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | K 10 6 K 9 3 5 3 Q 7 6 5 3 | Buras West Pass AP Lead K A 3 10 8 7 A 5 3 | Campos North 2 2nd 3 2 4 8 2 2 J 6 7 | Narkiewicz EAST Pass Pass 3rd 10 6 K Q 3 5 6 K A | Villas-Boas South 1 3 NT 4th A 9 J 5 2 10 4 4 8 | Branco West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 3 3 4 | Balicki North 1 NT 3 4 2nd 6 4 8 K | R.Barbosa EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 K A 5 | Zmudzinski South 1 2 3 NT 4th A J 2 10 | ||
5 4 2 J 8 6 K Q 6 2 K J 2 | J 9 Q 7 4 2 10 9 8 7 4 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | A Q 8 7 3 A 10 5 A J A 9 4 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 184-168 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S +2 | +680 |
2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | 10 9 7 Q J 5 2 J 8 7 4 A 4 | Helness WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 4 9 K 9 10 2 Q | Lauria North Pass 2 2 NT 3 NT 2nd A 5 4 2 10 J 2 4 | Helgemo East Pass Dbl Pass AP 3rd 5 Q 6 8 J K 8 3 | Versace South 1 NT 2 3 4th 3 A K 6 7 A 2 | Sementa WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 2 Q Q A 10 7 | Nunes North Pass 2 NT 3 2nd 9 6 K A 10 A 6 | Duboin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 7 2 4 6 5 K | Fantoni South 1 3 4 4th K Q 4 5 4 3 2 | ||
A 6 3 10 7 6 3 A 10 2 10 9 2 | Q J K 9 8 6 5 Q J 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K 8 5 4 2 A 4 K Q 9 3 K 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +13 | 3 NT 184-181 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S = | +620 |
2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | 7 5 4 K Q 9 Q J 5 4 2 5 2 | Sontag West 1 Pass Pass Lead Q 9 2 A 10 | Weinstein NORTH Pass 2 3 3 NT 2nd 2 6 J 5 7 | Berkowitz East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 Q Q 9 6 | Levin South 1 2 NT 3 4th A A 4 K | Rodwell West 1 AP Lead Q K 9 9 A 7 K Q 5 10 | Kwiecien NORTH Pass 2 2nd 2 8 6 J 5 Q 4 7 7 J | Meckstroth East Pass 2 3rd 6 2 J Q 2 10 3 5 K | Pszczola South 1 4 4th A 3 A 4 K 4 2 6 3 | ||
A Q 10 8 3 6 2 8 7 6 Q J 3 | 9 6 2 J 7 4 A 10 3 9 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K J A 10 8 5 3 K 9 A K 10 4 | ||||||||||
4 / +11 | 4 / 192-184 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 S = | +420 |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | Q 3 K Q 8 6 5 A K J 10 5 J | Martel WEST 2 Pass Lead K Q A | Nunes North 3 Pass 2nd J 5 6 | Zia East Pass Pass 3rd 2 4 10 | Fantoni South 3 NT 4th 3 6 8 | Zimmermann WEST 2 Pass AP Lead 6 7 Q | Fleisher North 2 4 2nd A 2 4 | Multon East Pass Pass 3rd 2 K 9 | Kamil South 2 4 4th 3 3 4 | ||
10 9 8 7 4 2 2 6 2 A K Q 7 | 6 5 J 10 4 3 9 4 3 10 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | A K J A 9 7 Q 8 7 9 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 4 / 194-184 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 N +2 | +480 |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | A K 7 5 4 6 5 10 2 K Q 6 3 | Verhees West 2 Pass AP Lead J 4 8 4 | Levin North Dbl 3 2nd 5 6 9 4 | v.Prooijen East 2 Pass 3rd 3 Q A 6 | Weinstein SOUTH 1 NT Pass 3 NT 4th 7 A 10 J | Rodwell West 1 2 AP Lead 10 8 K | Brink North Dbl 3 2nd 3 2 3 | Meckstroth East 2 Pass 3rd 8 A 3 | Drijver SOUTH 1 Dbl 4 4th A 10 Q | ||
Q J 9 2 J 10 9 4 2 A 8 7 10 | 10 Q 8 3 K 9 5 4 3 9 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 8 6 3 A K 7 Q J 6 A J 7 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | Even 194-194 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
Data 9Z11 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-3 Major |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | K J 7 2 K 10 6 10 5 A 8 5 2 | Zia West Pass Pass Lead Q | Hurd North 2 3 NT | Hamman East Pass AP | Wooldridge SOUTH 1 NT 2 | Cohler West Lead Q 2 6 | Meckstroth North 2nd 5 4 J | Spector East 3rd 3 K A | Rodwell SOUTH 4th A 9 5 | ||
A 10 6 5 5 4 Q J 9 8 4 10 4 | 9 3 Q J 9 7 6 3 Q J 9 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | Q 8 4 A 8 7 3 2 A K 2 K 6 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 4 / 196-195 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S +1 | +450 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | A Q 8 4 3 4 A Q J 7 J 10 7 | Schermer West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 9 2 6 7 K 2 3 10 A | Hampson North 1 3 2nd 4 J 4 3 5 8 6 5 A 6 | Chambers East Pass Pass 3rd A Q 7 Q 10 J 8 Q 5 9 | Greco SOUTH 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th 5 3 8 2 4 6 J 7 7 9 | Moss West Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 7 2 2 A Q 4 2 4 | Bates North 1 2 4 2nd K 10 10 6 6 3 6 J Q | Gitelman East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 Q 4 A 6 5 J K 7 | Wold SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 4th J K 7 5 9 8 Q A 8 | ||
10 6 Q 10 3 2 9 8 4 3 Q 9 2 | K J 5 A 9 7 6 5 2 K 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 9 7 2 K J 8 5 K 10 6 A 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 208-198 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | K Q J 5 4 A K 8 7 6 K 6 2 | Bathurst WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J | Wolfson North 1 3 2nd 6 | J.Lall East Pass Pass 3rd 3 | Cohen South 1 NT 3 NT | Bramley WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead Q | Milner North 1 2 3 4 | Compton East Pass Pass Pass AP | H.Lall South 1 NT 2 NT 3 | ||
10 3 9 3 Q J 9 8 4 2 10 7 3 | A 8 6 2 Q J 5 3 Q J 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | 9 7 10 4 2 A 10 7 5 A K 8 6 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 208-200 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N +1 | +450 |
2012 USBC Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | J 6 5 4 2 K 10 5 3 K J 10 6 | Nickell West Pass Lead K | Moss North 3 NT 2nd 6 | Katz EAST Pass AP 3rd 7 | Gitelman South 2 NT | Greco West 1 Pass AP Lead K Q 3 | Hamman North 2 3 2nd 6 J | Hampson EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 4 | Zia South 1 2 4 4th 3 8 | ||
A K Q 10 9 J 9 3 J 7 6 4 2 | 7 5 4 2 8 6 9 8 Q 9 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | 8 3 A K Q 10 7 A Q 2 A 7 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +13 | 4 / 213-208 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S +1 | +650 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | J 10 9 8 6 10 9 5 8 3 2 A 5 | Bathurst West Pass Pass Lead 3 K A 4 10 J | Passell NORTH Pass 3 3 NT 2nd 5 5 Q 8 4 7 | J.Lall East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 6 8 9 4 | Jacobus South 2 NT 3 4th K 2 3 7 2 | Mahaffey West Pass Pass AP Lead A K 9 3 A 6 8 | Kranyak NORTH Pass 3 3 NT 2nd 2 3 8 K 5 2 3 | Seamon East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 Q J 2 6 A 4 | G.Wolpert South 2 NT 3 4 4th 4 5 6 5 2 4 Q | ||
Q 5 7 2 A K 10 9 Q 10 8 3 2 | 7 3 2 J 6 4 3 Q J 7 J 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A K 4 A K Q 8 6 5 4 K 9 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 219-213 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | A 9 2 10 9 6 J 10 9 3 2 6 4 | Wold West | Hampson North | Bates East | Greco SOUTH | Platnick West Pass AP Lead 4 J 5 A A 6 9 | Schermer North 2 2nd 6 K 9 3 4 K 8 | Diamond East Pass 3rd 7 4 4 5 8 Q 9 | Chambers SOUTH 1 4 4th K 2 A 6 3 2 10 | ||
6 3 J 8 5 4 3 2 Q 8 K 8 5 | 10 5 4 7 A 7 6 5 A Q 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K Q J 8 7 A K Q K 4 J 9 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 229-213 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | 10 9 6 9 7 3 Q 7 K Q J 7 6 | Milner West Pass AP Lead 5 8 7 5 K J 2 8 3 2 | Cohen NORTH Pass 2 NT 2nd 7 4 K 10 Q 6 Q 6 7 | H.Lall East Pass Pass 3rd 9 K A 3 6 2 9 10 3 | Wolfson South 1 NT 3 NT 4th 10 5 6 2 4 A 9 4 3 | Rosenberg West Pass Pass Lead 5 3 6 8 7 A 4 J 3 J | G.Wolpert NORTH Pass 3 4 2nd 7 4 2 2 K J 8 9 10 Q | Willenken East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 K A Q Q Q 3 4 K 7 | Kranyak South 1 NT 3 4th 10 5 8 A 9 2 6 4 A 3 | ||
Q 8 Q 10 6 4 K J 8 5 3 4 2 | J 7 5 3 2 K 9 6 2 A 10 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K 4 A J 8 5 2 A 10 4 8 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 229-216 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | 4 3 K Q 6 7 6 5 3 A J 7 3 | H.Lall West Pass Lead Q Q J 10 8 A | Bramley North 3 NT 2nd 3 4 6 5 9 | Milner East AP 3rd 9 3 7 2 Q | Compton SOUTH 1 NT 4th A K 3 4 5 | Cohen West 2 Pass AP Lead Q 5 3 2 A 9 | Bathurst North Dbl 3 2nd 3 2 K Q 10 | Wolfson East Rdbl 3 3rd 9 K 6 4 6 | J.Lall SOUTH 1 NT 2 4 4th A 4 8 7 7 | ||
A Q 7 2 10 2 Q J 10 8 4 8 4 | K J 10 8 J 7 4 9 K 10 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | 9 6 5 A 9 8 5 3 A K 2 Q 6 | ||||||||||
4 / +10 | 3 NT 229-226 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 S = | +420 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | K 9 8 5 3 A 5 A J 8 8 6 3 | Rosenberg West 2 Pass Lead 7 4 3 J 9 9 | Bathurst North 2 3 NT 2nd 5 Q 4 Q 6 3 | Willenken EAST Pass 3 AP 3rd K J A K 2 2 | J.Lall South 1 NT Pass 4th 10 A 6 2 10 5 | G.Wolpert West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 2 3 5 8 3 J | Compton North 2 3 NT 2nd 3 6 2 Q 9 5 4 | Kranyak EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 K A A K K | Bramley South 1 NT 2 4 4th A 4 7 2 10 10 | ||
Q 10 7 6 J 9 8 7 3 K Q 4 Q | 4 K 6 4 2 7 6 3 2 J 10 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A J 2 Q 10 10 9 5 A K 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 3 NT 231-226 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 S -2 | -100 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | A 6 5 9 5 4 A J 9 7 3 10 8 | G.Wolpert West Pass Lead 6 8 4 A 9 7 5 | Rosenberg NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 10 2 2 8 5 5 4 | Kranyak East Pass AP 3rd J A Q 3 Q 4 7 | Willenken South 1 NT 4th K 6 A 2 4 5 3 | Bramley West Dbl Pass Lead 9 Q K 5 3 3 5 J | J.Lall NORTH Pass 2 4 2nd 5 A A 2 4 6 10 3 | Compton East Pass 2 AP 3rd 8 4 2 K 9 K A 4 | Bathurst South 1 3 4th Q 7 4 10 8 2 3 Q | ||
K J 9 7 A 10 Q 10 2 A 9 6 4 | 10 8 3 2 8 7 2 6 Q J 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +200 5 × EW -1 | Q 4 K Q J 6 3 K 8 5 4 K 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +10 | 4 / 236-231 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 S = | +420 |
Data 9Z11 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-3 Major |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | K 9 5 4 3 A 7 5 3 10 3 7 6 | Rosenberg West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 K 6 7 2 3 9 | Bathurst North 2 2 2nd 10 2 4 A 8 J 4 | Willenken EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 6 5 8 K 6 K | J.Lall South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th Q A 3 3 7 10 5 | G.Wolpert West Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 2 5 Q 7 4 3 J 3 A 5 | Compton North 1 2 4 2nd K 8 J 6 3 10 10 2 6 9 | Kranyak EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 K 6 4 Q 3 K 4 Q 7 | Bramley South 1 1 NT 2 4th 6 7 10 A 9 8 2 A K Q | ||
A 10 8 9 4 2 K 8 5 2 10 9 2 | J 7 Q J 10 J 9 7 6 A 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 6 2 K 8 6 A Q 4 K Q J 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 4 / 236-234 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2012 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | J 6 4 K Q J 8 5 J 7 2 J 3 | v.Prooijen West Pass Lead 2 3 4 5 | Bertheau North 3 NT 2nd 4 K 3 K | Verhees East AP 3rd 9 6 A 6 | Cullin SOUTH 1 NT 4th Q 7 7 J | Bathurst West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 9 2 5 7 Q J 2 10 | Pachtman North 2 2 NT 2nd 3 3 J 6 3 5 5 8 6 | Zagorin East Pass Pass 3rd A K 7 A K 10 3 K 2 | Ginossar SOUTH 1 NT 2 4 4th 7 4 5 2 10 4 9 A A | ||
K 10 8 2 9 4 3 2 A Q 8 6 4 | 9 7 6 Q 10 9 8 5 A 10 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | A Q 5 3 A 10 7 K 6 4 3 K 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 244-238 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | 3 K 7 6 4 3 7 6 2 10 9 7 6 | Versace West 1 Pass Pass Lead 2 Q A K A | M.Shi North Pass 3 3 NT 2nd 3 2 10 5 4 | Lauria EAST Pass 2 Pass AP 3rd 8 3 4 2 6 | Hou South 1 2 NT 3 4th K 5 8 J 4 | Lian West Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 A Q 10 6 2 Q 9 Q 3 7 K | Bocchi North 3 3 4 2nd 2 2 5 6 J Q A 6 4 8 A 5 | H.Shi EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J 3 4 K 7 3 3 5 7 7 8 2 | Madala South 2 NT 3 4 4th A 5 8 9 4 6 8 K 4 9 J 9 | ||
A J 6 4 2 2 10 9 8 5 4 J 3 | 10 9 8 J 9 8 5 J A K 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K Q 7 5 A Q 10 A K Q 3 Q 8 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | Even 244-244 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 10 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | A J 10 A 9 8 5 5 2 Q 5 4 3 | Fleisher WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 2 9 K 4 J 9 5 3 8 4 | Nunn North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 2 3 4 3 8 7 6 6 J 10 | Kamil East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 10 10 6 A Q 4 5 A K | Hans South 1 NT 2 4th Q K 5 A 6 2 7 7 2 3 | Gosney WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 8 5 3 6 5 A 9 3 Q 9 4 | Levin North Pass 3 4 2nd 10 6 J 5 2 2 K 2 8 J | Edgtton East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 Q K 7 K 3 4 J 8 9 | Weinstein South 1 NT 3 4th 2 K 4 A 6 7 8 A 7 10 | ||
8 3 J 6 K 10 8 7 3 K J 6 2 | K 7 6 Q 10 7 2 J 9 6 10 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | Q 9 5 4 2 K 4 3 A Q 4 A 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 256-245 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 10 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | A J 10 A 9 8 5 5 2 Q 5 4 3 | Drijver WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 2 9 K 4 J 9 5 A | El Ahmady North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 2 3 4 3 8 7 6 6 J | Brink East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 10 10 6 A Q 5 8 4 | Sadek South 1 NT 2 4th Q K 5 A 6 2 8 2 7 | Saaid WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 7 2 3 4 5 10 Q A 9 K | Muller North Pass 2 2 2nd 10 4 6 5 7 2 3 2 6 J J | Nabil East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 3 Q J J 4 10 4 5 Q 8 | de Wijs South 1 2 4 4th 2 A K A 9 6 5 6 7 8 7 | ||
8 3 J 6 K 10 8 7 3 K J 6 2 | K 7 6 Q 10 7 2 J 9 6 10 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | Q 9 5 4 2 K 4 3 A Q 4 A 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 268-246 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | K J 10 5 3 6 5 4 2 K 10 7 2 | Reid WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead J A 6 4 9 K 2 10 5 | Martens North Pass 3 3 NT 2nd 2 4 9 7 2 5 Q 6 9 | Newell East 2 Pass AP 3rd 3 3 J J 4 5 K 4 5 | Jassem South 2 NT 3 4th Q 7 8 Q 6 A 2 10 3 | Buras WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 2 8 3 A 2 K 6 4 7 10 | Bach North Pass 3 2nd J 5 A 9 4 5 7 8 Q 6 | Narkiewicz East 1 Pass 3rd Q A J 3 10 6 K K K 5 | Cornell South 1 NT 4 4th 4 10 2 7 8 Q 3 A 5 J | ||
Q 9 4 Q 8 3 K J 10 9 J 8 3 | 8 7 A 9 7 2 8 7 5 4 3 A 6 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -3 | A 6 2 K J 10 A Q 6 Q 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 268-249 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | Q 8 5 4 2 A 7 3 K Q J 6 K | Villas-Boas West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 8 10 Q K 3 2 7 3 9 | Wooldridge North 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 6 5 4 7 8 5 5 A | Campos EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 J 3 2 Q A K K | Hurd South 1 1 NT 2 3 4th A 3 9 J 4 10 6 4 | J.Lall West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 A 3 A J | Branco North 1 2 2 4 2nd K 9 K K 5 | Grue EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 2 4 4 | Brenner South 1 1 NT 2 3 4th 3 6 7 2 | ||
K J 9 J 6 5 4 9 8 5 A Q J | 7 6 10 8 7 4 3 2 10 9 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | A 10 3 K Q 9 2 A 10 7 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 268-251 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N +1 | +450 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | 9 7 A 10 5 10 9 6 4 2 A J 6 | Kamil West Pass Lead 4 J 3 | Grue North 3 NT 2nd 7 3 2 | Fleisher EAST Pass AP 3rd 10 Q J | J.Lall South 1 NT 4th 5 9 K | Wooldridge West 1 Pass Lead 2 9 J 2 10 3 2 Q | Weinstein North 2 4 2nd 6 4 A 4 5 7 J K | Hurd EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 J 6 10 4 5 5 A | Levin South 1 3 4th K Q 7 K 9 A 3 4 | ||
K Q 8 6 4 6 4 A 8 3 5 4 2 | J 10 2 K 9 3 Q J Q 10 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 South | A 5 3 Q J 8 7 2 K 7 5 K 9 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 269-255 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 4 S -2 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | J 8 6 4 2 6 4 3 8 3 A Q 7 | H.Shi West Pass Pass Lead 7 A Q 10 K 6 J 8 A 4 J 10 | Weinstein North 1 3 NT 2nd 3 3 5 7 8 9 5 10 6 2 6 J | Lian EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 2 4 6 7 Q 4 2 5 8 K | Levin South 1 2 NT 4th A K 2 3 4 5 9 7 J 9 10 | Kamil West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 10 6 3 7 K 2 7 4 | J.Liu North 1 2 2 NT 2nd J 5 8 6 3 7 9 4 J | Fleisher EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 2 Q J Q 8 4 K 6 | J.Li South 1 1 NT 2 4 4th A 2 3 A A 5 10 9 Q | ||
9 7 5 3 J 9 7 A 9 7 J 9 8 | K K Q 2 Q 10 6 5 10 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A Q 10 A 10 8 5 K J 4 2 K 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 281-255 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | A 10 3 K Q 9 2 A 10 7 6 3 2 | Barel WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 3 A Q J | Nystrom North 1 2 3 3 2nd A K K 4 5 | Zack East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 2 5 4 9 | Bertheau South 1 2 3 3 NT 4th 6 6 2 3 6 | Fredin WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 A 10 A 8 Q | O.Herbst North 1 1 2nd 6 J K K K | Fallenius East Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 4 10 3 | I.Herbst South 1 4 4th A 6 7 2 10 | ||
7 6 10 8 7 4 3 2 10 9 8 5 4 | K J 9 J 6 5 4 9 8 5 A Q J | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | Q 8 5 4 2 A 7 3 K Q J 6 K | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 281-257 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N +1 | +450 |
Data 9Z11 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-3 Major |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | K J 8 7 5 A K J A K Q 6 3 | Aronov West 2 Pass AP Lead 7 5 10 9 8 | Wooldridge North Dbl 3 2nd A 3 6 5 6 | Stefanov EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 Q J 7 10 | Hurd South Pass 2 3 NT 4th 3 4 A 3 | J.Lall West Pass Pass Lead 6 5 10 10 K 3 | Karaivanov North 1 4 2nd 2 3 6 3 9 9 | Grue EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 Q 7 7 2 K | Trendafilov South Pass 2 4th K 4 A A Q A | ||
6 4 9 7 5 10 8 A Q J 10 7 2 | A 9 3 10 8 6 4 J 5 4 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | Q 10 2 Q 3 2 9 7 3 2 K 6 5 | ||||||||||
4 / +12 | 3 NT 281-269 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 4 N +1 | +450 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | K J 8 7 5 A K J A K Q 6 3 | Jassem West 2 Pass AP Lead Q 10 8 J A | Stansby North Dbl 3 2nd 3 4 5 6 7 | Martens EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 K 10 4 | Martel South Pass 2 3 NT 4th K A 5 6 | Weinstein West Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 7 Q 9 Q | Narkiewicz North 1 2 NT 4 2nd 2 3 6 K | Levin EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 10 5 A | Buras South Pass 2 3 4th A 4 A 3 | ||
6 4 9 7 5 10 8 A Q J 10 7 2 | A 9 3 10 8 6 4 J 5 4 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | Q 10 2 Q 3 2 9 7 3 2 K 6 5 | ||||||||||
4 / +11 | 3 NT 281-280 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 N +1 | +450 |
2011 Spingold Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | 6 4 3 Q 10 7 10 9 8 A Q J 5 | Multon WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 2 Q 10 J 9 5 K 10 A 8 | Nickell North Pass 2 2 2nd 3 4 4 K 3 7 Q 3 6 7 6 | Zimmermann East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K J 2 A 7 4 6 5 Q 10 | Katz South 1 2 3 NT 4th A 7 3 4 6 8 2 8 5 9 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 2 7 2 | Nunes North Pass 2 NT 3 4 2nd 3 3 10 6 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 Q J K | Fantoni South 1 3 4 4th A K 4 5 | ||
Q J 8 2 3 Q 7 4 3 9 6 4 3 | K 9 7 5 K 8 6 4 J 6 2 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | A 10 A J 9 5 2 A K 5 K 10 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 3 NT 283-280 | 3 NT S +4 | +720 | 4 S +1 | +650 |
2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | K 10 6 K J 8 Q 6 5 9 5 3 2 | Lauria WEST | Kranyak North | Versace East | Schwartz South | v.Prooijen WEST Pass 1 NT 3 Lead K 4 2 10 A 6 6 | Seamon North Pass 2 4 2nd 5 2 9 5 6 8 | Verhees East Pass 2 NT AP 3rd 9 Q K 4 7 A | Cayne South 1 Dbl 4th 10 A 3 Q J 2 | ||
Q 9 9 6 5 3 A K 4 3 2 10 4 | 7 5 3 A 10 4 9 8 7 Q J 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A J 8 4 2 Q 7 2 J 10 A K 8 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | Even 283-283 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2011 USBC Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | A J 10 6 2 A 4 2 K 10 K 9 7 | Hurd West 1 Pass AP Lead J J 7 Q 2 8 10 2 | Gitelman North 1 3 2nd K 3 3 K 9 5 5 9 | Wooldridge East Pass Pass 3rd 8 7 5 8 K A 4 | Moss SOUTH 1 2 3 NT 4th 4 5 Q 2 3 4 J | Greco West 1 Pass Pass Lead Q 7 J 2 4 6 10 9 10 K 10 10 | J.Lall North Dbl 2 4 2nd 7 5 4 9 J Q Q 8 8 5 6 Q | Hampson East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 A 8 K K 6 K 5 2 4 A | Grue SOUTH 1 1 2 4th A 3 3 5 6 8 A 2 9 3 J | ||
5 K J 9 8 5 3 Q J 3 Q J 2 | Q 9 4 3 10 7 8 7 6 5 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 South | K 8 7 Q 6 A 9 4 2 A 10 5 4 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 4 / 285-283 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 4 S +2 | +680 |
2011 USBC Final, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | 10 7 K J 8 7 2 A 6 3 A 8 4 | Hampson West Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 5 3 2 4 J 8 7 7 | Grue North 2 2 3 NT 2nd 3 Q 9 5 A 10 7 6 3 | Greco East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 2 K Q 5 6 5 9 A | J.Lall SOUTH 1 NT 2 2 NT 4th 10 6 4 A 2 8 9 K 2 | Zagorin West Pass Pass AP Lead 8 5 3 2 4 | Diamond North 2 3 NT 2nd 3 Q 9 5 A | Bathurst East Pass Pass 3rd K 2 J Q 10 | Platnick SOUTH 1 NT 2 4 4th 10 6 4 A 2 | ||
9 8 4 2 A 9 J 9 8 7 4 2 K | J 3 10 5 4 K 5 Q 10 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 North | A K Q 6 5 Q 6 3 Q 10 J 9 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 293-285 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | J 10 9 6 A Q 10 8 5 K Q 10 2 | Donn WEST Pass 2 AP Lead A 2 2 Q 10 8 7 5 2 | Cohen North 1 Pass 2nd 6 5 5 4 9 4 3 J | Goren East 1 3 3rd 5 J A 6 K 8 J K | Wolfson South 1 3 NT 4th 8 K 3 9 J 7 6 3 | H.Weinstein WEST Pass 2 3 Lead 5 A 4 A | Richter North 1 Pass 4 2nd 7 10 9 Q | Garner East 1 3 AP 3rd K 4 3 | Aker South Dbl Dbl 4th 6 8 Q | ||
A K 4 3 2 J 9 5 10 7 3 2 J | 5 4 3 A J 9 6 4 9 7 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | Q 8 7 K 8 7 6 2 K Q A 8 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 303-286 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | K Q 10 5 3 A J 8 6 4 A 10 5 | Sontag West Pass AP Lead 5 K 4 2 Q 9 7 J 8 10 4 | Johnson NORTH 1 3 2nd A 6 3 6 3 A 4 8 J 6 Q | Berkowitz East Pass Pass 3rd 4 7 Q 9 3 7 A 2 2 K | Simson South 1 NT 3 NT 4th 6 2 K 10 K 5 5 7 9 3 | Aker West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 5 7 5 3 2 J Q 5 | M.Gordon NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 10 6 2 7 6 8 9 8 | Richter East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K K K 2 Q A 6 2 | Pratap South 2 2 NT 4 4th A 7 A 8 4 4 3 9 | ||
9 4 2 K 2 10 8 7 5 3 Q 7 3 | A J 8 6 9 5 3 K 4 J 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | 7 Q 10 7 Q J 9 6 2 A K 4 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 304-289 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | 10 9 7 4 3 K 8 4 J 10 A 8 3 | Greco West Pass Pass Lead J Q K A Q 3 5 10 9 10 K | Bramley NORTH Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 4 3 6 2 J 10 2 3 4 2 | Hampson East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 6 3 4 7 K 9 7 2 A | Welland South 1 1 NT 4th 5 K 5 8 5 A A 8 4 7 | Chambers West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 4 K A 3 Q J K 9 5 | Gitelman NORTH Pass 1 3 2nd 2 8 6 J J A Q 4 7 Q | Schermer East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 Q 3 7 8 4 A 10 4 | Moss South 1 2 NT 4 4th K 2 5 2 9 2 8 3 5 | ||
J 6 2 Q J 10 8 7 4 Q J 9 7 | 8 5 A 9 6 Q 6 5 3 2 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A K Q 7 5 3 2 A K 9 K 10 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 304-292 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N +2 | +480 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | A J 6 K J 8 7 5 4 2 K J 9 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 4 9 K | Chan NORTH 1 2 3 2nd J 6 4 3 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 Q J | Lee South 1 3 3 NT 4th 5 9 3 | Ivatury West Pass AP Lead 2 4 3 7 J 5 K | Katz NORTH 1 2 2nd J 6 9 4 3 3 | H-Welland East Pass Pass 3rd 4 Q 7 A 8 9 | Nickell South 1 4 4th 5 A A 2 10 2 | ||
10 4 A 9 2 A J 4 Q 10 6 3 2 | 5 3 2 10 6 3 K 8 7 6 3 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | K Q 9 8 7 Q Q 10 9 5 A 8 5 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 304-294 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 S +2 | +480 |
Data 9Z11 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-3 Major |
2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | 10 3 2 A J 6 8 6 2 10 6 5 2 | Cayne West Pass Pass Lead 6 10 2 K 9 Q 10 2 A 2 | Bakhshi North 2 3 NT 2nd 10 4 J 3 4 7 K 3 9 10 | Seamon East Pass AP 3rd 5 8 A 5 6 6 4 J Q 4 | Delmonte SOUTH 2 2 NT 4th 9 3 7 Q 5 K 2 8 7 J | Cheek West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 Q 4 2 A 10 Q A | Duboin North 2 3 2nd 2 7 A 3 8 5 6 6 | Grue East Pass Pass 3rd 5 6 7 J 9 4 7 2 | Sementa SOUTH 1 3 4 4th K K 2 5 4 J A 10 | ||
K J 7 6 7 4 3 Q J 4 3 7 3 | 5 K 10 9 8 5 10 9 7 5 Q J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A Q 9 8 4 Q 2 A K A K 9 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 317-294 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | K 2 A 8 7 5 3 7 3 A Q J 2 | Hamman West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 2 3 | Levin North 2 2 3 3 NT 2nd 2 4 9 | Zia EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 A 10 | Weinstein South 1 NT 2 2 NT 3 4th Q K 6 | Martel West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 10 2 Q 2 K A | Rodwell North 2 3 2nd 3 J 6 7 4 5 J | Stansby EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 K A 7 7 2 10 | Meckstroth South 1 NT 2 4 4th A 3 5 4 9 3 6 | ||
J 9 8 7 5 6 4 Q J 9 2 10 6 | 6 4 3 K J 9 K 8 4 9 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1430 6 NS | A Q 10 Q 10 2 A 10 6 5 K 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 3 NT 319-295 | 3 NT S +4 | +720 | 4 S +1 | +650 |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | J 8 6 7 3 9 6 5 4 3 K 10 2 | Duboin West Pass Lead A K 4 10 8 6 | Campos North 3 NT 2nd 3 7 3 2 Q | Sementa EAST Pass AP 3rd 2 9 Q 5 A | Villas-Boas South 2 NT 4th 8 J 6 4 2 | D'Orsi West Pass Pass Lead A K A 3 A 2 8 K A J 5 | Cayne North 3 4 2nd 3 7 2 10 9 5 7 4 2 5 7 | Sampaio EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 9 7 8 6 J Q 3 4 K J | Seamon South 2 NT 3 4th 8 J 6 Q 3 5 4 10 8 10 10 | ||
9 A K 6 5 4 10 2 A 9 5 4 3 | 10 7 5 3 Q 10 9 2 Q 8 7 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -2 | A K Q 4 2 J 8 A K J Q J 6 | ||||||||||
4 / +13 | 3 NT 319-308 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S = | +620 |
2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | A Q 7 4 2 10 6 2 A Q 5 4 6 | Gitelman West 1 Pass Lead 7 6 9 10 8 4 | Isporski North 1 3 NT 2nd 6 8 J 6 2 4 | Moss East Pass AP 3rd Q Q K 2 3 5 | Kovachev SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th A K 2 3 7 J | Lowe West Pass Pass Pass Lead K 6 2 J 9 3 Q | Diamond North 2 3 4 2nd 2 8 5 4 A 2 | Dawson East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 A 9 4 7 A | Platnick SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 4th A 3 4 K 6 7 | ||
8 K Q 9 5 4 8 2 K 10 8 7 4 | K 10 5 3 8 10 9 7 Q 9 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | J 9 6 A J 7 3 K J 6 3 A J | ||||||||||
4 / +13 | 4 / 323-319 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S +1 | +650 |
2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | J 10 9 9 7 6 5 2 A Q 5 Q 8 | Rigal WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 2 3 K 2 6 3 7 Q | Versace North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 9 A A 3 3 7 4 6 J | Ornstein East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 8 6 5 Q Q Q 4 | Lauria South 1 NT 2 4th 5 4 10 4 5 10 2 J | Duboin WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 10 5 5 4 6 7 K 4 J | Maksymetz North 1 2 2nd 2 A 4 2 A 9 J Q 3 | Sementa East Pass Pass 3rd 3 8 J 2 6 K 5 6 5 | Marcinski South 2 4 4th Q 3 8 Q 7 10 4 3 Q | ||
Q 6 2 J 10 4 3 K 7 4 A J 3 | 8 7 4 3 A J 8 6 2 10 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K 5 K Q 8 10 9 3 K 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 329-324 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 76 | A 9 7 4 2 6 5 4 2 A 8 3 2 | J.Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Dbl Lead J Q 9 Q K 5 9 7 A 5 5 | Moss North Pass Dbl AP 2nd 2 4 2 6 10 J 9 10 J 2 Q | Baseggio East 2 Pass 3rd 3 4 10 2 4 A 3 J 4 A | Gitelman South Pass 3 NT 4th 6 7 A 3 8 7 7 K 6 8 | Greco WEST 1 Pass AP Lead 10 3 5 4 4 A A 7 A 4 8 | Etter North 1 3 2nd 3 5 8 6 2 8 9 Q 7 K Q | Hampson East 2 Pass 3rd 7 J J J Q 2 3 7 4 K | Kolesnik South 3 4 4th 6 A K 2 6 3 5 10 6 9 | ||
J 10 6 Q J 9 K Q 9 8 7 Q 6 | 8 3 K 10 5 4 3 2 10 K J 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K Q 5 A 8 7 6 A J 3 10 5 4 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 329-327 | 3 NT× S -1 | -200 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 77 | Q 8 5 3 2 J 8 5 A 4 K 7 5 | Nickell West Pass Pass Lead 3 Q 8 5 K 4 J 2 6 | Morgan North 2 3 NT 2nd 5 10 K 2 9 2 8 9 3 | Katz EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd J A 2 A 8 J 7 K 4 | Harris South 1 NT 2 4th 9 7 5 7 10 Q A A 3 | Landen West Lead A | Meckstroth North | Gerstman EAST | Rodwell South | ||
A 10 6 4 9 7 9 7 2 A 8 6 3 | J 9 Q 10 2 J 10 6 3 Q J 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K 7 A K 6 4 3 K Q 8 5 10 9 | ||||||||||
4 / +10 | 4 / 337-329 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 S = | +420 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 78 | A K 6 4 Q 4 3 9 8 5 K Q 4 | Martens West Pass Lead 5 2 | Zia North 3 NT 2nd 3 6 | Jassem East AP 3rd 9 Q | Hamman SOUTH 1 NT 4th 10 2 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 A 2 K Q 4 | Kurka North 1 2 3 2nd 4 5 6 7 9 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 3 Q 3 2 | Kopecky SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 4 4th A 9 2 2 6 | ||
5 3 J 8 6 5 A J 6 8 6 5 2 | 9 8 7 2 9 K Q 4 3 J 10 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q J 10 A K 10 7 2 10 7 2 A 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 4 / 337-332 | 3 NT S +3 | +490 | 4 S = | +420 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 79 | A J 8 6 2 J 5 4 8 7 6 5 A | Jassem West Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 4 10 8 | Hamman NORTH Pass 2 3 3 NT 2nd A 7 5 9 | Martens East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J Q K | Zia South 1 NT 2 NT 3 4th 6 K 3 | Rodwell West Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 5 2 Q 3 5 | Kopecky NORTH Pass 1 2 4 2nd 2 A 4 9 10 4 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K 8 K 6 A 10 | Kurka South 1 1 NT 2 4th 5 3 5 7 3 2 | ||
10 9 5 K 10 3 2 Q 10 7 5 4 2 | 7 4 9 8 7 K J 9 4 3 K J 8 | ||||||||||
Par +1430 6 NS | K Q 3 A Q 6 2 A Q 10 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +13 | 4 / 350-332 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 N +2 | +680 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 80 | 9 2 K J 10 9 2 A K 9 J 5 4 | v.Mechelen WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 10 A 6 2 5 J K 4 K 8 | Zhao North 1 Pass 2nd 9 J 4 7 4 3 6 2 6 10 6 | Debus East 2 Pass 3rd A 3 9 10 8 K 3 2 A 5 J | Fu South 3 NT 4th 7 2 Q 3 5 10 4 8 9 Q 7 | Pszczola WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 3 5 6 6 K 9 | Caputo North 1 3 4 2nd A K 2 J A Q Q | Lev East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 10 5 A 3 10 5 A | v.Middelem South 2 3 NT 4 4th 4 7 7 9 2 3 | ||
5 7 5 4 3 7 6 4 3 K 10 9 8 | A Q 10 6 4 3 Q Q 10 Q 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | K J 8 7 A 8 6 J 8 5 2 A 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 4 / 350-334 | 3 NT S +3 | +490 | 4 N = | +420 |
Data 9Z11 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-3 Major |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 81 | A 5 A Q J 9 5 6 2 A 9 8 7 | Hansen West Pass 2 AP Lead 6 3 7 4 | Smirnov North 1 3 2nd 5 7 Q K | M.Bilde East Pass Pass 3rd 9 A 5 8 | Piekarek SOUTH Pass 2 3 NT 4th 10 2 3 8 | H-Welland West Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 2 6 9 10 7 Q 7 | D.Bilde North 1 2 4 2nd 10 3 7 4 J K K 6 | Welland East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 9 8 K A 5 A J | Graversen SOUTH Pass 2 2 4th 5 Q J 2 6 8 2 3 | ||
Q J 8 7 6 8 3 2 A 10 7 J 3 | 9 4 2 6 4 Q J 8 4 K Q 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 10 3 K 10 7 K 9 5 3 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 4 / 350-346 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 82 | A K Q J 4 A 10 7 Q J 8 6 7 | Sontag West Pass Pass Lead 9 2 10 J | Kendrick North 2 3 NT 2nd 7 5 Q 9 | Berkowitz East Pass AP 3rd 5 A K 7 | Senior SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th K 3 4 | Allfrey West | Jansma North | Robson East | Paulissen SOUTH | ||
9 8 9 5 4 K 4 Q 10 9 8 6 4 | 10 7 6 2 Q 3 A 7 5 2 J 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | 5 3 K J 8 6 2 10 9 3 A K 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 357-350 | 3 NT S +3 | +490 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 83 | Q 4 A Q 6 4 3 Q Q J 10 6 2 | Welland West Pass 1 Pass AP Lead 6 J 9 K Q 9 J | Baseggio North Pass 2 3 2nd Q A 10 A K 5 A | Willenken EAST 1 Rdbl Pass Pass 3rd K 4 2 8 8 7 | J.Weinstein South Dbl Pass 2 3 NT 4th 3 3 4 2 3 Q | Etter West 2 Lead J 10 8 Q 3 J 2 2 Q | H.Weinstein North 4 2nd 2 K 5 K 4 4 A 9 | Kolesnik EAST 1 AP 3rd K 8 7 A 3 5 7 Q | Garner South Dbl 4th A 3 Q 2 J 5 7 3 | ||
J 9 7 K 10 7 6 4 2 9 7 5 3 | 10 6 5 3 J 10 9 8 K J A K 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A K 8 2 7 5 2 A 9 8 5 3 8 | ||||||||||
4 / +13 | 4 / 363-357 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 N = | +620 |
2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 84 | K 10 9 7 A K Q J 9 3 10 5 4 | Zimmermann West Pass Pass Lead 5 10 6 K Q J 9 3 | Saelensminde North 2 3 NT 2nd K Q 2 7 2 5 6 | Multon EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd A J A 4 7 9 7 | Brogeland South 1 2 NT 4th 3 4 5 4 8 10 6 | Strul West Pass Pass Lead 5 2 A 6 A | Helness North 2 4 2nd K 7 5 10 3 | Becker EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd A Q 3 J 7 | Helgemo South 1 2 4th 3 4 9 K 5 | ||
J 6 5 J 3 10 8 4 2 A Q 8 6 | A 10 9 8 2 8 6 5 7 5 J 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | Q 7 4 3 A K Q 4 2 6 K 9 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 4 / 364-359 | 3 NT S +3 | +690 | 4 S = | +620 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 85 | Q J 7 5 4 J 5 9 6 4 Q 5 3 | Martens WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 A K 2 J 7 9 10 | Katz North Pass 1 2 3 2nd 5 6 3 10 6 2 5 J | Jassem East 1 Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 4 5 Q 2 4 8 | Nickell South Dbl 2 2 3 NT 4th K 8 9 9 4 2 K | Hamman WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 6 6 K 9 A K 4 5 A | Kopecky North Pass 1 3 2nd 2 7 2 2 K 3 6 10 9 K | Zia East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 6 10 Q 3 7 4 5 7 2 4 | Kurka South Dbl 1 NT 4 4th 5 Q 3 A J 9 8 3 4 5 | ||
10 6 3 10 7 6 K 3 J 10 8 4 2 | 9 8 A Q 9 8 3 7 5 2 A 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A K 2 K 4 2 A Q J 10 8 K 7 | ||||||||||
4 / +13 | 4 / 377-359 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 N = | +620 |
2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 86 | 8 7 6 5 2 J 9 A Q Q 10 9 8 | Pilon West Pass Pass Lead 6 9 4 5 K 6 K 5 | Bertheau NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 8 Q Q 4 A 10 4 7 | Zaleski East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 2 8 J 3 A 9 Q | Nystrom South 1 NT 2 4th A 3 6 K 2 2 3 | Wrang West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 6 2 4 6 7 | Bompis NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 8 4 4 9 3 10 | de Knijff East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J Q 9 3 J | Quantin South 1 NT 2 4 4th A 3 K 5 Q | ||
K Q A Q 8 6 K 10 4 7 6 4 2 | 10 4 3 7 3 2 J 9 8 5 3 J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A J 9 K 10 5 4 7 6 2 A K 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 4 / 382-372 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S -2 | -100 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 87 | A K Q 7 2 Q 3 10 8 7 5 9 7 | Sementa WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 3 A K 4 6 | Trendafilov North 1 2 2 3 3 NT 2nd 7 6 5 7 8 10 | Duboin East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 10 10 10 6 A | Karaivanov South 2 2 2 NT 3 4th 5 9 8 J 3 Q | Stefanov WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K 2 A K Q 3 A K K Q 8 | Nunes North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 7 Q 5 8 10 6 4 8 6 8 3 | Aronov East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 J 3 4 9 9 9 5 7 4 Q | Fantoni South 1 NT 2 4 4th 6 7 6 J 2 5 10 2 A 2 9 | ||
J 6 8 5 4 2 9 6 A K 10 4 2 | 10 8 5 J 10 6 A J 4 3 2 Q 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 9 4 3 A K 9 7 K Q J 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
4 / +13 | 4 / 395-372 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S = | +620 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 88 | Q J 8 6 4 2 A 7 2 9 Q 9 5 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 10 8 9 A 5 K 5 7 | Zhuang North 1 2 3 2nd 2 J Q 6 3 4 4 2 Q | Meckstroth East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K Q 6 3 4 K 2 K A | W.Wang South 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th 3 7 J 8 9 2 A 4 10 | Dai WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 9 10 3 A 7 | Katz North Pass 3 2nd J A K 4 10 K | L.Yang East 1 NT Pass 3rd 8 2 7 2 3 4 | Nickell South 2 4 4th Q 5 5 6 6 9 | ||
K 7 Q 9 6 8 7 5 4 8 7 3 2 | A 10 9 5 3 K 10 A J 6 10 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | J 8 5 4 3 K Q 10 3 2 A K J | ||||||||||
4 / +12 | 4 / 407-372 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 89 | J 5 3 A 7 6 K J 8 3 2 A 10 | Zia West Pass Lead 4 2 2 Q 10 7 K A 6 | Pellegrini North 3 NT 2nd 10 Q 4 9 7 J 8 2 K | Hamman East AP 3rd K 3 A 3 8 J 5 3 4 | Ravenna SOUTH 1 NT 4th 5 A 5 6 4 8 2 9 | Bianchedi West Pass Pass Lead K 6 3 A J 6 | Rodwell North 2 NT 4 2nd 3 Q A 2 8 8 | Muzzio East Pass AP 3rd 10 5 2 3 Q Q | Meckstroth SOUTH 1 NT 3 4th A 4 5 9 2 J | ||
K Q 7 2 J 9 9 5 J 7 6 4 3 | 10 9 8 4 K 8 2 6 4 K 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | A 6 Q 10 5 4 3 A Q 10 7 Q 5 | ||||||||||
4 / +11 | 4 / 420-373 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 S +1 | +450 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 90 | 8 6 2 Q 10 9 8 6 5 A K 10 4 | Karaivanov West Pass Pass Lead 7 Q 9 K 8 5 6 | Khiuppenen NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 5 J 3 4 10 A 7 | Trendafilov East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 4 10 2 4 6 Q | Kholomeev South 1 NT 2 4th 3 6 2 3 7 8 5 | Dubinin West 1 Pass Pass Lead 4 Q 4 2 A 3 8 7 9 | Stefanov NORTH Pass 2 3 4 2nd 5 J 7 10 8 2 K J 3 | Gromov East Pass 2 Dbl AP 3rd A 7 5 Q 6 A 3 Q A | Aronov South 1 2 3 4th 3 6 8 5 7 6 10 K 2 | ||
5 J 5 2 K 10 8 7 4 Q 9 5 2 | K 10 9 7 6 4 3 A Q 9 2 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | A Q J 4 3 A K 7 J 3 J 8 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +12 | 4 / 433-373 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S = | +620 |
Data 9Z11 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-3 Major |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 91 | Q J 10 9 A K 8 7 6 10 2 Q 2 | Khiuppenen West Pass Pass Lead 6 7 7 J 4 6 | Chagas North 1 3 NT 2nd 10 K Q K A 6 | Kholomeev East Pass AP 3rd J 9 A 5 10 10 | Branco SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th K 8 3 2 3 4 | Campos West Pass Pass Pass Lead A 5 3 2 5 3 K | Gromov North 2 2 4 2nd 9 10 7 7 2 4 J | Villas-Boas East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 J Q K 10 A 5 | Dubinin SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 4th 4 Q A 10 K 2 10 | ||
A K 6 5 10 4 9 6 5 4 7 6 5 | 8 3 2 Q J 2 J 8 7 A J 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 7 4 9 5 3 A K Q 3 K 9 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 4 / 434-386 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 92 | A 10 6 5 3 J 5 3 Q 9 7 4 3 | Garner WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 7 10 6 5 3 J | Stewart North Pass 1 2 3 NT 2nd 3 Q 3 4 7 8 9 | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K A 9 J 2 K 5 | Woolsey South 1 1 NT 2 4th 4 5 8 2 J 7 2 | Wildavsky WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 3 A K J 4 3 2 | Welland North Pass 1 2 3 2nd J 2 4 10 9 Q 6 K | Doub East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 K 3 5 5 A A | Willenken South 1 1 NT 2 4 4th 7 7 5 6 8 8 8 | ||
Q 9 7 10 4 2 A 10 6 2 K 10 8 | 8 2 9 8 6 5 3 K J 9 7 J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K J 4 A K Q 7 Q 8 4 A 5 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 4 / 437-388 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S +2 | +680 |
2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 93 | 8 5 3 J 10 3 A K Q 9 4 A K | Kamil West 1 Pass AP Lead Q J 2 3 10 A K Q 5 | Ozdil NORTH 1 Dbl 2 2nd A Q 8 6 K 5 6 10 2 | Fleisher East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 A 10 K 5 7 8 6 Q | Lair South 1 2 3 NT 4th 3 4 5 A 4 2 3 4 7 | X.Shi West 1 Pass Pass Lead 3 J 2 A 4 | Weichsel NORTH 1 Pass 3 4 2nd K Q K 3 5 | D.Yang East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 A 3 6 | Ekeblad South 1 2 3 NT 4th 7 4 5 10 | ||
A J 9 7 4 K 8 4 3 2 Q 10 6 | 6 2 Q 5 J 10 6 5 J 8 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K Q 10 A 9 7 6 2 8 7 9 4 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +11 | 4 / 448-388 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 S +1 | +450 |
2008 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 94 | J 7 4 3 2 Q 3 J K 10 7 6 4 | Bates West 1 Pass AP Lead 7 Q A K 5 4 A A 3 | Balicki North Dbl 3 2nd 3 6 9 2 K 4 8 9 5 | Sontag EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 4 2 3 Q 4 6 7 K | Zmudzinski South 1 2 3 NT 4th 9 5 8 10 7 J 3 8 9 | Gromov West Pass Pass Pass Lead A 5 A K | Helness North 3 3 NT 4 2nd J 3 6 9 | Dubinin EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 Q 2 3 | Helgemo South 2 NT 3 4 4th 2 K 8 10 | ||
9 6 K 10 8 7 4 2 A 9 8 6 5 | Q 10 8 6 Q 10 7 4 3 J 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 South | A K 5 A J 9 5 K 2 A Q 3 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +10 | 4 / 458-388 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 S = | +420 |
2008 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 95 | A K Q 8 7 9 6 Q J 8 2 A 10 | Smith West Pass Pass Lead 4 4 K Q 8 7 A 10 | Lusky NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd 6 9 3 J 3 5 6 J | B.Cohen East Pass Pass AP 3rd J A 6 5 5 4 4 K | McNay South 1 NT 2 NT 4th Q 2 10 2 2 8 5 8 | Tolliver West Pass Lead 5 4 K Q A 10 K Q 2 | H.Weinstein NORTH 1 4 2nd A 10 2 J 6 J 8 K 9 | Horton East Pass AP 3rd 2 A 5 6 3 Q 9 7 5 | Garner South 3 4th 6 3 9 4 2 5 6 3 3 | ||
10 9 K 10 8 4 2 K 3 9 8 5 2 | J 3 2 J 7 5 3 A 10 9 6 J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT South | 6 5 4 A Q 7 5 4 K Q 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 4 / 459-390 | 3 NT S +3 | +690 | 4 N = | +620 |
2008 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 96 | 10 5 J 10 2 K 9 A K Q 7 6 5 | Goldstein West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 J 9 J K A 7 6 10 2 | Weichsel NORTH 2 3 3 2nd 10 3 4 3 2 6 3 8 7 | Rothwarf East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 5 Q 4 8 3 5 J 5 | Ekeblad South 2 3 3 NT 4th Q 2 8 6 10 7 2 4 9 | Verhees West Pass Pass Lead 8 A 4 A 3 | Hessel NORTH 1 NT 2 4 2nd J 9 6 3 A | Jansma East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 2 J 10 6 | Quinn South 2 3 NT 4th 5 3 K 9 5 | ||
K 9 7 6 9 6 10 7 4 2 10 4 3 | J 4 3 2 K 7 3 A Q 8 6 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT North | A Q 8 A Q 8 5 4 J 5 3 J 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 4 / 461-393 | 3 NT S +4 | +520 | 4 N = | +420 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 97 | 8 4 2 A J 10 A Q J A K 7 2 | Mahaffey West 1 Pass AP Lead 7 9 A J A Q | Rodwell North Dbl 3 2nd 2 3 4 6 4 8 | Seamon EAST Pass 2 Pass 3rd 10 10 5 8 5 J | Meckstroth South Pass 3 3 NT 4th K 7 2 K 4 8 | Nickell West 1 Pass AP Lead 2 5 2 Q 6 2 9 7 A | Lev North Dbl 2 2nd 10 3 J 4 3 6 8 4 6 | Freeman EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 J K 5 J 9 10 Q 9 | Pszczola South Pass 2 4 4th Q 6 A 5 7 10 8 9 K | ||
A Q 9 7 3 K 3 2 K 4 3 Q 10 | J 10 6 5 7 4 10 9 6 J 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K Q 9 8 6 5 8 7 5 2 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
4 / +11 | 4 / 472-393 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 S = | +420 |
2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 98 | Q 6 2 10 9 6 3 Q 7 6 4 3 2 | H.Weinstein WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 6 3 J A 5 6 8 7 Q | L.Lewis North Pass 2 2nd Q 8 3 9 10 J 5 8 | Garner East 1 Pass 3rd A 10 2 2 Q K 4 6 | P.Lewis South 1 3 NT 4th 5 2 K 3 4 5 7 9 | Casen WEST Pass 2 AP Lead J A 7 8 Q 6 A 8 7 Q K Q | Welland North Pass 3 2nd Q 8 K 6 3 4 5 J 5 7 10 8 | Krekorian East 1 Pass 3rd A 2 4 2 5 K 2 9 10 3 4 6 | Willenken South 1 4 4th 5 3 6 2 9 10 J 3 4 9 9 K | ||
10 9 J 5 4 2 J 10 7 6 A 8 5 | J 4 3 A 7 A 9 4 3 2 K J 9 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | A K 8 7 5 K Q 8 K 8 5 Q 10 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 4 / 474-393 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 99 | J 8 6 A J 10 4 K 7 J 6 4 3 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass Dbl Lead 2 2 5 8 A | H.Weinstein North 2 3 AP 2nd 4 7 4 Q 10 | Rodwell EAST 1 Dbl Pass 3rd K Q K 5 | Garner South 1 3 3 NT 4th 9 3 2 10 | Welland West Pass Pass Dbl Lead 2 6 10 K 7 Q 2 7 A | Nickell North 2 4 AP 2nd A 5 3 Q 9 4 5 4 | Willenken EAST 1 Pass Pass 3rd 3 9 K 10 5 2 K Q | Freeman South 1 3 Pass 4th 6 10 7 4 10 2 3 6 | ||
A Q 10 7 5 2 10 6 5 Q 10 9 5 | K 8 7 5 3 9 8 4 3 A K 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | K 9 4 3 2 Q 9 6 A Q J 2 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +5 | 4 / 474-399 | 3 NT× S -2 | -300 | 4 × S -3 | -500 |
2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 100 | Q 10 9 2 J 8 6 5 3 K 5 J 9 | Sontag West Dbl Pass Lead 7 2 A 8 J 9 10 J 9 | Skrzypczak NORTH Pass 1 3 NT 2nd K 3 5 3 5 8 4 2 4 | Bates East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 K 10 9 Q 2 7 3 A | Gierulski South 1 2 NT 4th 4 A 2 Q 4 6 7 7 | Jassem West 1 Pass Dbl Lead 9 7 2 7 3 A | Larsen NORTH Pass Dbl 3 AP 2nd 2 9 Q K 9 | Martens East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 10 5 3 K | Meltzer South 1 2 NT 4 4th 5 A 4 4 A | ||
A 7 6 5 A Q 10 A J 8 7 6 7 | 8 4 3 9 4 10 9 3 10 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K J K 7 2 Q 4 2 A K Q 8 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 4 / 474-410 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 × N -1 | -100 |
Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist)
Data 9Z11 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-3 Major |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek