Data 9Z08 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 5-2 Major
A total of 168 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | J 5 4 3 2 Q J 10 9 6 Q 10 7 | Seamon West 1 Pass Pass AP Lead 5 Q A 4 10 9 4 A K | Bathurst NORTH Pass Dbl 2 3 2nd Q 7 6 2 8 8 10 9 10 | Pszczola East Pass 1 Pass Pass 3rd 3 K 6 J 6 4 A 2 3 | Moss South 1 Pass 2 3 NT 4th 9 3 2 5 6 3 7 8 | Greco West Pass Pass Lead 3 A K A K 2 Q 3 | Pratap NORTH Pass 2 NT 4 2nd 4 6 7 3 9 5 9 | Hampson East 2 Pass AP 3rd 10 2 3 6 9 K 2 | M.Gordon South Dbl 3 4th A 8 8 2 7 6 J | ||
3 2 Q 10 9 7 6 3 K J 6 5 2 | K Q 10 8 7 8 8 7 5 2 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A 9 6 A K J 5 4 A K 4 A 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 12-0 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 4 S -3 | -150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | Q 10 7 6 Q J 10 8 3 3 10 5 2 | Zmudzinski WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 A 7 J A 9 K | Levin North Pass 1 3 2nd 6 2 4 6 2 5 6 | Balicki East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 3 Q 5 7 Q 9 | Weinstein South 1 2 NT 3 NT 4th K 6 5 K 3 4 10 | Bathurst WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 7 9 A A K 7 J 9 8 7 | Jassem North 2 2 3 2nd 3 4 6 2 2 8 4 6 10 9 | Dwyer East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 A 2 3 3 10 Q 6 3 J | Mazurkiewicz South 2 2 NT 4 4th 5 2 A 7 6 4 5 K 5 Q | ||
J 9 8 5 K 9 4 2 Q 8 2 A 9 | 3 2 6 5 J 9 7 6 4 K Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A K 4 A 7 A K 10 5 J 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 23-0 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | K Q J 10 5 7 4 9 8 6 K 3 2 | Weinstein WEST 3 Pass AP Lead 5 6 4 8 J 10 5 2 9 6 Q 10 | Helgemo North Pass 3 2nd 8 2 A 9 7 5 6 J 3 Q 9 K | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd J K 2 Q 2 3 4 Q 3 K A 8 | Helness South 3 3 NT 4th K A 6 3 4 5 7 7 10 4 8 9 | Nunes WEST Pass Pass Lead J 2 7 5 2 6 6 Q | Kranyak North 2 Pass 2nd K J 3 8 8 4 9 9 | Fantoni East Pass Pass 3rd 10 7 A 2 4 K 9 | G.Wolpert South 4 4th 6 8 4 2 A A K | ||
9 4 2 K J 5 Q 10 7 5 3 2 7 | A 7 3 10 8 6 J 4 A J 10 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | 8 6 A Q 9 3 2 A K Q 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 3 NT 26-0 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | K J 8 4 K 8 K 7 4 Q J 9 4 | G.Wolpert West Pass Pass Lead 5 J 10 3 Q J 4 6 8 A 7 | N.Gartaganis North 1 3 NT 2nd 4 A A K 5 6 2 3 10 5 6 | Kranyak East Pass AP 3rd 9 8 4 10 2 10 K K A 9 K | J.Gartaganis SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 6 7 3 4 8 3 7 9 5 2 9 | Korbel West Pass Pass Pass Lead A 5 K 8 A | Levin North 2 3 NT 4 2nd 4 K 2 10 3 | D.Wolpert East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 9 4 J 4 | Weinstein SOUTH 1 3 4 4th 7 10 3 5 9 | ||
A Q 6 5 5 3 Q 8 5 3 8 7 3 | 9 3 2 Q 10 9 2 J 10 9 2 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 NS | 10 7 A J 7 6 4 A 6 A K 10 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 26-2 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S +1 | +650 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | 10 9 8 10 6 Q J 10 2 A K 8 7 | Campos WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead 4 A 8 | Lauria North Pass Dbl 3 2nd 8 9 | Villas-Boas East 1 2 Pass 3rd A 3 | Versace South Dbl 3 3 NT 4th J 2 | Bocchi WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 5 6 2 5 6 | Brenner North Pass 2 3 2nd 8 J 2 K A 2 | Madala East 1 Pass Pass 3rd A 7 A 9 3 A | Thoma South 2 3 4 4th 6 9 9 10 2 J | ||
4 J 9 7 K 7 6 5 4 3 6 5 4 | A Q 7 5 3 2 4 3 2 A 8 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | K J 6 A K Q 8 5 9 Q J 10 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 36-2 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | Q 10 7 6 Q J 10 8 3 3 10 5 2 | Zimmermann WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 2 A 7 A 9 | Bocchi North 2 3 2nd 3 2 K 2 5 | Multon East Pass Pass 3rd J 3 8 7 Q | Madala South 3 3 NT 4th A 6 5 3 4 | Versace WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 Q A 9 K 3 A | Fantoni North Pass 1 3 4 2nd 10 5 2 5 3 A 2 | Lauria East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 7 7 Q 2 5 3 | Nunes South 1 2 NT 3 4th 4 K 4 6 10 6 6 | ||
J 9 8 5 K 9 4 2 Q 8 2 A 9 | 3 2 6 5 J 9 7 6 4 K Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A K 4 A 7 A K 10 5 J 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 46-2 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | 10 9 8 10 6 Q J 10 2 A K 8 7 | Drijver WEST 2 Pass AP Lead 4 7 9 3 Q J K 6 K Q | Levin North Pass 3 2nd 8 J 6 K 4 5 5 3 9 J | Brink East 2 Pass 3rd A 3 2 4 7 A 10 A 10 10 | Weinstein South 3 3 NT 4th 6 9 A 10 3 9 6 7 4 2 | Kranyak WEST 3 Pass Lead 4 7 7 2 4 | Muller North Pass Pass 2nd 8 J 2 K A | G.Wolpert East 3 Pass 3rd A 7 A 9 3 | de Wijs South 4 4th 6 10 9 9 2 | ||
4 J 9 7 K 7 6 5 4 3 6 5 4 | A Q 7 5 3 2 4 3 2 A 8 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | K J 6 A K Q 8 5 9 Q J 10 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 58-2 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | 10 9 8 10 6 Q J 10 2 A K 8 7 | Fantoni WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 4 10 10 J 6 7 J 2 10 K 8 | Ravenna North Pass 3 2nd 2 A 4 8 2 Q 9 6 4 2 J 5 | Nunes East 2 Pass 3rd A 7 K 5 6 3 Q 8 A Q 8 9 | Alujas South 3 3 NT 4th 9 6 3 3 K J 5 5 7 9 3 Q | Lambardi WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 7 6 5 K A | Helness North Pass 4 2nd 8 J 2 K 10 J | Rizzo East 2 AP 3rd A 9 A 7 8 6 | Helgemo South 3 4th 6 9 9 10 5 2 | ||
4 J 9 7 K 7 6 5 4 3 6 5 4 | A Q 7 5 3 2 4 3 2 A 8 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | K J 6 A K Q 8 5 9 Q J 10 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 68-2 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | A K J 5 2 9 8 6 4 2 Q 7 3 | Helgemo WEST 2 Pass Pass Lead Q A 4 4 K 9 7 | Lavings North Pass 3 3 NT 2nd 9 5 6 3 5 6 9 | Helness East 2 Dbl AP 3rd 4 2 A J 6 8 J | Krochmalik South 2 NT Pass 4th K 7 8 10 Q 8 3 | Thomson WEST Pass Dbl Pass AP Lead J A 9 K K 7 2 A | Zimmermann North Pass 2 4 2nd 2 3 A A 6 9 3 10 | Kanetkar East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 6 4 3 5 7 J J 4 | Multon South 1 2 NT 4 4th Q 6 2 3 5 8 5 7 | ||
Q 10 9 6 Q J 10 6 2 10 5 6 5 | 8 3 A 5 4 Q 7 3 K J 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | 7 4 K 8 7 3 A K J 9 A 4 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 68-6 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | A K 10 6 2 A J 10 8 7 2 7 5 | Lindqvist WEST Pass 3 Pass AP Lead K Q 3 4 10 9 8 3 | T.Bessis North 1 Pass 3 2nd 5 7 9 5 7 2 10 6 | Brogeland East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 J J 6 2 4 J 9 | Bertheau South 1 Dbl 3 NT 4th 3 A Q 2 8 6 10 K | Grue WEST 3 Pass Lead Q 5 2 9 6 A 8 3 Q J 9 | L.Fisher North 3 4 2nd 5 A 9 K J 4 7 6 8 A | Moss East Pass AP 3rd 4 3 10 2 K 2 7 J J K | Ro.Schwartz South 3 4th 3 4 Q 7 3 4 6 Q 10 7 | ||
J 9 5 Q 7 4 3 K Q 10 9 8 6 | Q 6 3 2 J 9 K Q 5 4 J 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 8 7 4 A K 10 8 5 9 6 3 A 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 68-9 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
Data 9Z08 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-2 Major |
2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | Q K Q 7 5 4 K 9 7 6 3 6 3 | Rosenthal WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 9 | Welland North 1 2 2 3 3 2nd Q 10 | Silverstein East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd A J | S.Auken South 1 NT 2 2 NT 3 3 NT 4th 4 3 | M.Bilde WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 2 3 J 4 K | Upmark North Pass 3 4 2nd A 3 2 3 5 10 | D.Bilde East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 8 Q Q 5 7 6 | Nystrom South Dbl 3 4 4th 4 9 4 6 A 9 | ||
J 7 5 3 9 8 3 J 4 2 7 5 4 | A 9 10 6 2 Q 10 8 K J 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | K 10 8 6 4 2 A J A 5 A Q 10 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 68-13 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 4 N +3 | +510 |
2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | K 10 4 A J 10 7 4 A Q 8 4 2 | Fleisher West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 J 10 6 4 6 J 10 7 4 | Grainger North 2 3 2nd 2 Q 8 J 2 A 5 8 3 5 | Kamil East Pass Pass 3rd 3 4 K 9 9 3 3 2 10 Q | Hinze SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 8 6 5 Q K Q 4 7 9 | Lee West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 3 7 4 Q J | Martel North 2 3 3 4 2nd 4 J 2 2 6 5 | Donn East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd A Q 9 6 A 5 | Zia SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 3 NT 4 4th 3 4 K 8 3 | ||
9 8 6 2 K 6 Q 9 7 5 4 10 9 | A J 5 8 5 3 2 6 3 K 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | Q 7 3 Q 9 A K J 10 8 2 J 5 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 68-16 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S +1 | +450 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | 6 K J 10 6 3 A 9 Q 10 8 7 6 | Helness WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 4 6 J 7 7 3 10 K 7 | Petersson North 1 2 3 2nd 9 5 4 5 Q A A 3 9 9 | Helgemo East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 10 A Q 5 3 K 2 4 9 | Ahlesved South 2 2 3 NT 4th K 8 2 K 6 2 2 4 6 | Nystrom WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 6 4 7 A 7 3 | Zimmermann North 1 2 2 3 2nd 2 3 5 A 5 A 9 | Upmark East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 J J 8 7 3 8 | Multon South 1 2 3 4 4th A 2 Q 6 4 2 7 | ||
J 8 5 A 5 10 8 6 5 4 3 5 2 | K 10 7 3 Q 9 8 2 Q K 9 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A Q 9 4 2 7 4 K J 7 2 A J | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 80-16 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | Q 4 A Q 8 5 K J 10 7 2 10 4 | Carroll West Pass AP Lead 3 3 6 4 10 2 | Narkiewicz North 3 2nd 5 2 5 9 5 Q | Garvey EAST 2 Pass 3rd J Q 9 J 2 | Buras South 2 3 NT 4th K A 10 6 K | Zak West Pass AP Lead 9 3 6 4 2 4 | Hanlon North 3 2nd 10 5 8 A 8 7 | Zaremba EAST 2 Dbl 3rd J Q 9 7 6 9 | McGann South 2 4 4th Q K 10 2 4 3 | ||
6 5 2 10 7 4 3 2 Q 9 5 4 9 | A K 9 J 9 6 6 K J 7 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | J 10 8 7 3 K A 8 3 A Q 8 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 91-16 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | A 8 K Q 8 K Q 9 7 4 10 7 5 | Kokten West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 3 3 Q A 8 K 3 Q 8 | Zaleski North 2 3 2nd 5 7 6 2 3 5 8 2 9 | O.Aker EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 K K 4 6 J 4 K 9 | Versace South 1 3 3 NT 4th 2 A J 7 2 4 7 A 7 | Bocchi West Pass Pass Pass Lead J 5 7 Q 3 J 3 Q 8 5 8 | Gur North 2 3 4 2nd 5 8 8 10 2 10 6 J 2 2 5 | Madala EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 Q 2 K K 10 K 4 A A | Yilmaz South 1 2 3 4th A 6 9 6 A 4 10 7 9 3 | ||
4 2 9 7 6 10 8 2 Q J 9 4 3 | Q 7 5 3 J 10 2 A J 6 K 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | K J 10 9 6 A 5 4 3 5 3 A 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +11 | 3 NT 91-27 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 S = | +420 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | K 10 6 4 K Q J 9 3 6 A 7 2 | Garvey West Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 J K 8 9 6 A 6 | Balicki North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 4 K 2 7 5 2 4 7 | Carroll East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 6 6 J 4 A 3 | Zmudzinski SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 NT 4th J 3 3 4 A 7 2 | Zaremba West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 6 K 8 3 J Q 6 10 K Q | Mesbur North 1 2 3 2nd J 3 2 A 2 4 5 2 7 5 8 | Zak East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q Q 6 9 A 7 9 A J 6 | Fitzgibbon SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 NT 4 4th K K 3 4 4 A 9 3 5 8 | ||
Q 9 7 3 10 8 7 4 K 9 4 K 8 | 8 5 2 5 2 A 8 5 3 Q J 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A J A 6 Q J 10 7 2 10 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 103-27 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 10 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | K 2 2 A 8 7 3 2 A 8 5 4 2 | Karpov West 2 AP Lead 9 J 7 3 10 5 A 2 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 3 2nd 2 3 4 4 3 4 6 8 | Laanemae East Pass Pass 3rd 5 2 10 Q 7 K 3 A | Rodwell South 1 3 NT 4th J K A 8 5 6 K 9 | Hamman West 2 NT Pass Lead K K 2 Q 4 A J 7 K Q | Levenko NORTH 1 Pass 4 2nd A 6 8 9 10 6 3 9 8 A | Zia East Pass 3 AP 3rd 7 3 J 2 3 2 A 7 2 10 | Sester South 1 4 4th 4 9 4 K 3 5 5 6 10 4 | ||
9 4 Q 10 9 8 6 3 K Q 10 6 3 | Q 10 8 6 5 K 9 6 5 4 J 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 South | A J 7 5 3 A K J 7 4 Q J 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 115-27 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | 7 K Q 7 6 5 Q 10 3 Q 8 6 4 | Wooldridge West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J 3 3 2 10 6 Q | Rodwell North 1 2 3 2nd K K 4 6 6 7 2 | Hurd East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 5 5 8 9 Q 2 | Meckstroth SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 NT 3 NT 4th 8 7 9 4 A 2 10 | Nickell West Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 7 3 5 5 J | Cheek North 1 2 3 3 4 2nd 6 2 4 8 2 Q | Katz East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd J A K 7 8 9 | Grue SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 3 3 NT 4 4th Q 5 A 10 10 | ||
Q 10 8 5 J 10 4 J 7 A 10 9 3 | J 9 3 2 A 9 2 9 5 4 2 J 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K 6 4 8 3 A K 8 6 K 5 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +10 | 3 NT 116-37 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
2012 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | K J 8 7 5 J A K 8 7 2 9 3 | Hampson West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 Q 6 4 2 J A K J 10 | D.Wolpert NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 3 6 5 2 10 4 6 7 4 7 | Greco East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 5 J J K 2 3 3 6 | Amoils South 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th Q A 9 Q 3 4 5 9 K | Grue West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 10 2 2 3 J 2 5 4 | Moss NORTH 1 2 3 4 2nd Q 5 6 A 4 4 J 7 A | Cheek East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 3 K 4 A 2 Q 7 8 | Gitelman South 2 2 NT 3 4 4th 3 Q A 9 6 10 5 9 J | ||
10 6 K 8 10 9 5 4 K J 10 7 4 | A 9 4 3 10 9 7 5 4 J 6 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | Q 2 A Q 6 3 2 Q 3 A Q 8 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 129-37 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | K 9 4 K 9 7 4 2 A 10 4 7 4 | Nystrom West Pass Pass Lead 10 9 Q 6 K 2 | Pratap North 2 3 NT 2nd 4 7 3 6 4 4 | Upmark East Pass AP 3rd 3 5 4 J Q 2 | M.Gordon SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th 8 A K 2 2 5 | Molberg West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 A J Q 3 | Zagorin North 1 3 2nd A 3 5 6 8 | Aa East Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 4 4 K | Bathurst SOUTH 1 3 4 4th 7 8 10 K 4 | ||
Q 5 Q 6 5 3 6 3 K J 10 9 2 | J 8 7 3 2 10 8 K 9 Q 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | A 10 6 A J Q J 8 7 5 2 A 8 | ||||||||||
4 / +10 | 3 NT 129-47 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
Data 9Z08 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-2 Major |
2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | J 7 6 4 7 3 6 A Q 10 8 4 2 | Lusky West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 K Q 9 J 10 K 8 9 | Madala North 1 3 2nd 4 2 A J 6 7 A 6 8 | Falk EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 7 Q 2 4 6 7 K | Bocchi South 1 2 3 NT 4th A 8 4 K 9 3 5 5 J | Sadek West Pass Pass Lead 10 K 3 Q | Dahl North 3 4 2nd 4 A 6 2 | El Ahmady EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 3 Q 7 | Friedland South 2 3 4th K 4 A 8 | ||
10 9 8 3 A 6 2 A 7 4 2 9 6 | Q 2 9 8 4 9 8 5 3 K 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | A K 5 K Q J 10 5 K Q J 10 J | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 129-49 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S +1 | +450 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | A Q 8 7 3 3 Q 9 8 3 2 J 9 | Duboin WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 J 6 5 Q 7 6 8 4 K Q | de Wijs North 1 2 2 3 3 2nd 3 2 10 3 2 5 10 A 8 5 9 | Sementa East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 3 A 9 8 7 4 J 6 9 Q | Muller South 1 NT 2 2 NT 3 3 NT 4th K K 2 2 9 7 8 3 10 4 5 | Verhees WEST Pass 4 Dbl Lead Q 4 J J A 6 4 7 Q 8 | Versace North Pass 4 AP 2nd 2 10 3 5 K 10 Q 6 9 | v.Prooijen East 2 Pass 3rd 4 J K 3 6 A 6 10 A | Lauria South 3 Pass 4th 3 Q 7 K 3 9 2 2 7 | ||
9 5 4 2 A 8 5 4 J 6 A 7 4 | K 6 Q J 9 7 6 A 7 5 4 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | J 10 K 10 2 K 10 K Q 10 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 129-52 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 × N -1 | -200 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | A 10 6 4 3 9 4 3 2 A 7 9 5 | Fallenius WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 2 7 7 Q 6 5 5 J K 7 | Baxter North Pass 2 3 2nd 2 4 3 5 8 5 2 10 9 J 2 | Fredin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 A 10 K 3 4 3 4 8 9 A | Lindop South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th A 9 K A J 3 6 7 Q 8 8 | McAvoy WEST Lead Q | Cullin North | Hargreaves East | Upmark South | ||
K 5 2 Q J 10 K 8 4 J 10 7 2 | J 9 8 8 7 6 J 9 3 K 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | Q 7 A K 5 Q 10 6 5 2 A Q 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 139-52 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | K Q 8 7 2 J 7 2 8 Q 8 4 2 | M.Madsen West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 9 5 A Q A | Helness NORTH Pass 2 3 2nd 2 J 7 3 K J | Schaltz East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 8 10 2 2 3 | Helgemo South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th Q 4 K 6 10 7 | Fantoni West 1 Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 3 2 10 10 K 9 7 6 J 8 4 | Bjarnarson NORTH Pass 1 3 3 4 2nd Q 6 6 J A A Q 3 Q 9 9 7 | Nunes East Pass 2 Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 K J Q 3 7 K 4 K 2 5 J | Askgaard South 1 Pass 3 3 4th 2 4 5 A 8 3 A 10 2 4 5 7 | ||
J 6 A 8 6 5 4 K J 3 9 5 3 | A 9 5 4 10 9 3 10 6 4 K 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 3 K Q A Q 9 7 5 2 A J 7 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 139-56 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | A K Q 10 4 Q J 5 3 2 A 10 6 | Askgaard West 3 AP Lead K 10 6 Q J A | Nunes NORTH 1 3 2nd A 8 4 2 4 3 | Bjarnarson East Pass Pass 3rd 7 2 J 3 2 4 | Fantoni South 2 3 NT 4th 5 5 A 8 9 K | Multon West 2 Pass Pass Lead 7 2 7 3 K 5 K Q 10 | Schaltz NORTH 1 2 3 4 2nd 10 8 A 4 A 10 3 6 9 | Zimmermann East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J K 2 J 6 8 3 9 5 | M.Madsen South 2 2 3 4th A A 5 6 4 2 8 2 | ||
8 7 A 7 6 K Q J 6 4 2 A 5 | 9 6 3 2 10 9 8 4 7 3 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | J 5 K 10 9 8 5 K Q J 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 139-58 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | K J 10 8 2 4 A Q 9 A 7 5 2 | Welland West 1 Pass AP Lead 5 7 10 A Q 9 10 4 8 2 5 K | Moss North 1 Dbl 2nd J 4 3 5 6 7 7 J 5 2 8 A | Bramley EAST Pass 3 Pass 3rd Q K 6 2 3 K 2 A 9 9 Q 4 | Gitelman South 1 Pass 3 NT 4th A 6 9 4 8 J 6 3 10 K 10 3 | Diamond West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 2 7 2 9 9 3 A | Schermer North 1 2 3 4 2nd 2 3 5 K K 6 J 8 | Platnick EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 A J A 6 K A | Chambers South 1 1 NT 2 NT 3 4th Q 4 Q 4 9 4 7 | ||
9 5 4 A Q 10 7 J 8 4 K J 10 | Q 6 3 8 6 5 3 2 7 6 5 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | A 7 K J 9 K 10 3 2 Q 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 150-58 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | K 8 7 3 10 9 6 5 K 8 7 6 5 | Rodwell West Pass Lead 5 Q A 10 8 7 K 8 | Hurd NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 3 4 3 3 10 9 4 9 | Meckstroth East Pass AP 3rd J 5 6 K 6 8 5 J | Wooldridge South 2 NT 4th K 2 9 J 2 3 2 | Bathurst West Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 5 5 J 6 7 3 Q Q | Katz NORTH Pass 1 NT 3 4 2nd 8 2 2 2 4 8 9 7 4 | Zagorin East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q K A 5 3 K A 2 6 | Nickell South 1 2 NT 4 4th A 4 3 9 10 6 J 10 9 | ||
3 2 Q 10 8 5 2 K 4 3 2 4 3 | Q 10 9 4 J 9 4 A Q 7 J 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A J 7 6 5 A K 6 J 8 A Q 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 3 NT 152-58 | 3 NT S +3 | +690 | 4 S = | +620 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | Q 10 8 4 J 6 Q 9 A K 7 6 4 | Johnson West Pass Pass Lead 2 9 4 5 7 7 J 3 | Rubin North 2 3 NT 2nd 8 10 3 4 9 8 Q 6 | Simson EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 K 8 7 J K 6 10 | Ekeblad South 1 2 NT 4th A 2 Q K K 9 A | Garner West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead J J 9 Q K 10 | Aker North 2 2 3 4 2nd Q K A A 9 9 | H.Weinstein EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 4 2 6 4 4 | Richter South 1 2 3 3 4th 8 8 4 2 A 3 | ||
J 6 5 2 A 9 8 K J 10 2 Q 10 | 9 7 K 3 2 7 6 5 4 3 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A K 3 Q 10 7 5 4 A 8 J 9 8 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 152-60 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S +1 | +450 |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | K 6 5 4 A K 10 7 4 A Q J 2 | Gitelman West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 4 A 8 K 7 A K 10 7 2 Q | J.Weinstein North 1 2 2 2nd Q 8 7 4 6 4 9 J 10 5 10 K | Moss East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 Q 4 J J 10 5 8 7 3 Q | Baseggio SOUTH Pass 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 5 2 2 K 5 A 3 6 8 9 9 | Kolesnik West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 A 2 A 3 J 7 3 A K | Greco North 1 2 3 4 2nd 8 7 K 7 9 10 8 8 9 J | Etter East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 5 5 4 4 4 Q K 6 | Hampson SOUTH Pass 2 3 4 4th Q 3 4 5 2 10 2 2 3 | ||
A Q 8 6 3 2 10 9 4 3 J 9 7 | 10 9 2 J 9 8 K 7 6 K 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | J 7 3 Q 5 8 5 A Q 8 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 152-66 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A K 10 6 5 10 3 2 K 4 7 5 3 | Moss West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 A K 6 8 10 2 3 K 4 | Beatty North 2 Rdbl 3 2nd 2 4 J Q 3 7 9 Q 9 A | Gitelman EAST Pass Dbl Pass Pass 3rd 9 3 5 7 J 5 10 A 4 | Jacobs South 1 NT Pass 2 3 NT 4th Q 8 9 2 A 8 10 8 2 | Jacobus West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 A 3 K 3 10 Q 5 5 6 Q | Platnick North 2 Rdbl 3 2nd 2 4 9 A 2 J 7 J 9 J 6 | Wold EAST Pass Dbl Pass Pass 3rd 9 3 K 7 A 4 4 5 K 7 9 | Diamond South 1 NT Pass 2 4 4th Q 8 A 3 8 8 2 8 J 10 2 | ||
Q J 7 2 8 7 5 J 9 7 Q J 4 | 9 8 K J 9 6 4 A 10 8 2 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 4 3 A Q Q 6 5 3 A K 10 6 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +10 | 3 NT 152-76 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 S = | +420 |
Data 9Z08 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-2 Major |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | 10 10 2 A 9 8 3 2 A K J 3 2 | Chagas West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 5 10 6 8 10 K 5 2 J | Jokisch North 2 2 2nd J 2 4 2 3 Q A A 4 8 | Levy East Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 5 Q 6 A 2 7 K 3 | Kasimir SOUTH 1 2 3 NT 4th 7 A Q 10 K 5 3 J 7 9 | Fischer West Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 2 7 8 4 A K 2 K 6 J | T.Bessis North 2 3 4 2nd 2 Q 10 9 A 9 5 8 A 8 8 | Saurer East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 10 Q 2 7 7 10 3 3 Q 3 | M.Bessis SOUTH 1 2 3 4th A 3 K 4 J 6 4 6 4 6 10 | ||
A Q 9 8 6 9 7 5 6 5 4 6 4 | 4 3 Q J 4 K Q 7 Q 10 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J 7 5 2 A K 8 6 3 J 10 7 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 152-81 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | K Q 10 3 A 10 9 6 5 A K 9 4 | Kushari West Pass Pass Pass Lead J 7 K 3 5 A 5 8 10 3 | S.Auken North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 4 3 2 A 2 7 2 4 J A | B.Saha EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 9 6 9 8 5 Q A 6 4 | von Arnim South Pass 1 NT 3 4th Q 2 4 5 K 10 3 7 7 | Smirnov West Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 6 7 K Q J Q 7 K Q 6 | S.Mukherjee North 1 3 Pass 2nd 2 K 5 A A 5 3 8 6 2 4 | Piekarek EAST Pass Pass Pass Dbl 3rd K 8 4 6 J 3 9 A 9 Q 10 | Goel South Pass 1 NT 4 AP 4th 5 3 9 4 4 2 2 5 10 7 10 | ||
8 7 5 4 4 3 K J 4 J 10 8 3 | A 2 K J 7 2 Q 10 7 3 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | J 9 6 Q 8 A 9 8 6 5 2 Q 7 | ||||||||||
4 / +4 | 3 NT 152-85 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 4 × N = | +790 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | 8 Q J 7 5 2 A Q J 8 A K 7 | Smirnov West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 2 A K 7 4 9 3 A Q | J.Lall North Dbl Dbl 3 2nd 8 6 5 J 5 8 8 5 3 K | Piekarek EAST 1 2 Pass Pass 3rd Q 9 4 6 10 7 2 J 4 A | H.Lall South Pass Pass 2 NT 3 NT 4th 3 Q 2 3 Q K 6 10 10 6 | Shivdasani West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A K Q 5 4 6 A K 8 6 J | S.Auken North Dbl Dbl 3 4 2nd 3 4 2 3 8 9 5 J 7 9 K | Allegaert EAST 1 2 Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 2 3 A 7 10 4 6 K A | von Arnim South Pass Pass 2 NT 3 4 4th 8 2 5 6 9 J 2 3 4 5 | ||
7 2 10 8 6 10 9 5 4 Q 8 3 2 | A K Q 10 6 5 K 9 3 7 2 J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | J 9 4 3 A 4 K 6 3 10 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 162-86 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | 10 4 3 K Q 8 5 2 A A 6 5 3 | Helness West Pass Pass Lead 2 A 2 K Q 10 7 Q 6 K 9 | Moss NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd A 3 10 4 J 2 9 3 10 4 10 | Helgemo East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 5 J 3 5 6 A 7 K 4 8 | Gitelman South 2 2 NT 4th 9 6 3 2 4 J 5 8 A Q 6 | Greco West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 4 2 J 7 5 9 | Nunes NORTH 2 3 3 2nd 5 A 7 3 2 5 7 | Hampson East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 8 9 Q 5 J 8 | Fantoni South 2 3 4 4th A 9 A K 2 2 | ||
Q J 6 2 A 6 4 3 J 10 7 4 2 | K 7 5 10 7 J 8 6 4 3 2 Q 8 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 9 8 J 9 K Q 10 9 7 5 K 9 | ||||||||||
4 / +10 | 3 NT 162-96 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | 10 9 7 6 2 A Q 9 5 4 2 A Q | Filipowicz West Pass AP Lead 6 Q 7 8 5 6 3 9 7 A | Fantoni NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 5 10 4 6 3 Q 3 8 K | Nowosadzki East 2 Pass 3rd J 2 6 10 8 7 4 2 5 4 | Nunes South Dbl 3 NT 4th A A 4 K A J 9 8 2 | Helgemo West Pass Lead K Q A 4 K 4 Q | Walczak NORTH 1 4 2nd 2 4 5 8 8 10 K | Helness East 2 AP 3rd 6 6 7 A 2 Q J | Zadroga South 3 NT 4th A 2 3 6 J 3 5 | ||
J 5 4 J 10 8 7 6 3 6 8 3 2 | A K 3 K Q J 9 8 7 3 J 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | Q 8 4 2 A K 10 5 K 10 9 7 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 3 NT 165-96 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | A J 10 4 2 J A K 10 9 8 3 2 | Levin West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 J 9 Q 8 | Fredin North 1 2 3 2nd J 7 3 4 10 | Weinstein East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 2 10 5 6 | Fallenius SOUTH Pass 1 2 NT 3 NT 4th A Q 2 4 | Nystrom West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 J 10 8 K A 10 | Martel North 1 1 3 2nd A 4 6 3 3 6 9 | Bertheau East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 A Q J 8 3 | Stansby SOUTH Pass 1 1 NT 4 4th J 5 7 K 2 5 | ||
7 5 3 Q 10 8 2 7 4 A 7 6 5 | K 9 6 K 9 5 Q 6 5 Q J 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | Q 8 A 7 6 4 3 J K 10 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +11 | 3 NT 165-107 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 N +2 | +480 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | A Q J Q J 10 6 5 10 7 A 9 2 | Woolsey West Pass Pass Lead 4 2 8 7 K 3 Q J 10 J | Karakolev North 2 3 NT 2nd 2 8 5 5 6 5 9 2 8 | Stewart East Pass AP 3rd 7 10 K A 5 A 4 K 6 | Danailov SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th Q Q A 3 9 2 6 7 3 | Aronov West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 Q 7 6 10 Q | Doub North 1 2 2 4 2nd 3 K Q A A | Stefanov East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 7 K 9 8 | Wildavsky SOUTH 1 1 2 3 4th Q 4 2 4 6 | ||
8 7 6 5 4 8 6 3 K J 10 6 4 | 9 2 A K 9 3 2 Q 9 5 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | K 10 4 3 8 7 A K J 4 2 Q 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 176-108 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 N -3 | -150 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | A Q J Q J 10 6 5 10 7 A 9 2 | Ravenna West Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 4 10 K J 4 2 3 J 10 5 | Lindqvist North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 5 Q 3 8 4 6 6 9 8 J | Pellegrini East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 Q A 7 5 6 10 A K J A | Brogeland SOUTH 1 1 2 NT 4th Q 2 6 5 9 3 2 9 7 3 7 | Groetheim West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 7 7 2 10 8 5 A Q J 8 | Muzzio North 1 2 2 4 2nd 3 9 4 4 5 4 9 4 J 3 Q | Tundal East Pass Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 8 A Q 5 K 10 2 8 7 10 K | Bianchedi SOUTH 1 1 2 3 AP 4th Q 6 K A 3 2 6 6 J 6 2 | ||
8 7 6 5 4 8 6 3 K J 10 6 4 | 9 2 A K 9 3 2 Q 9 5 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | K 10 4 3 8 7 A K J 4 2 Q 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +14 | 3 NT 190-108 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 4 × N -3 | -500 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | 10 9 8 10 4 K 10 5 3 2 A 4 3 | Campos West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 8 3 9 8 9 9 Q 7 5 | Gromov North 1 2 2 3 NT 2nd 3 2 4 3 A A 7 9 | Villas-Boas East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J 10 Q 2 2 5 6 6 | Dubinin SOUTH 1 1 2 2 NT 4th K J K Q 10 6 4 2 | Khiuppenen West Pass Pass Pass Lead 8 8 6 A K 7 Q 9 2 5 | Chagas North 1 3 4 2nd A 3 3 2 6 8 4 3 6 J | Kholomeev East Pass Dbl AP 3rd 7 5 J 4 10 2 9 Q 9 6 | Branco SOUTH 1 2 NT 3 4th 10 Q K 5 J 4 3 9 A 5 | ||
Q 6 Q 8 6 2 Q 8 7 6 9 8 6 | A 7 4 3 J 5 J 9 Q J 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K J 5 2 A K 9 7 3 A 4 K 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 3 NT 192-108 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 S -3 | -150 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | 7 4 A K 8 2 A K 9 7 6 2 3 | Trendafilov West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 J 8 4 4 7 K 9 8 4 A | Kholomeev North 2 3 2nd 3 Q A 2 K 3 10 6 5 9 | Karaivanov EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd A K 3 J 10 A 2 6 7 K | Khiuppenen South 1 2 3 NT 4th 4 2 5 Q J 5 6 3 5 6 | Gromov West Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 3 3 5 A J K | Aronov North 2 3 4 2nd A A J 7 10 4 Q | Dubinin EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 4 Q 2 2 A 5 | Stefanov South 1 3 3 4th 7 7 4 9 6 3 8 | ||
Q 10 5 Q 9 5 8 4 K 10 9 7 6 | 6 3 2 J 10 6 3 Q 10 3 A J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 South | A K J 9 8 7 4 J 5 Q 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +11 | 3 NT 192-119 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 S +1 | +450 |
Data 9Z08 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-2 Major |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | 8 3 A Q J 5 4 K J 8 2 9 5 | Danailov WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A 6 J K 2 Q J 5 9 A 10 | Fantoni North Pass 3 2nd 3 8 Q 6 8 5 5 6 Q 4 Q | Karakolev East 2 Pass 3rd 4 K 3 4 A 2 4 6 A 2 K | Nunes South 3 3 NT 4th 2 7 5 7 3 9 10 3 8 7 9 | Versace WEST Pass Pass Dbl AP Lead J 10 3 K 2 2 4 Q K K 9 | Stefanov North 1 3 Pass 2nd 2 7 5 3 6 3 8 8 6 9 | Lauria East 2 Pass Pass 3rd 6 A Q 4 A 10 5 5 2 7 | Aronov South 3 3 4 4th 3 8 A 7 5 Q A 4 8 4 | ||
A 6 10 9 8 6 3 Q 4 K 10 8 3 | K J 10 9 5 4 7 9 7 6 5 3 Q | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | Q 7 2 K 2 A 10 A J 7 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 205-119 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | 8 2 K J 4 10 2 Q 10 9 7 5 3 | Zia West Pass Pass Dbl AP Lead Q 6 2 10 8 10 A Q 8 A | W.Wang North 2 3 3 2nd 2 8 J 7 Q 6 3 2 6 8 | Hamman EAST 1 Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 J A K K 3 4 5 Q J | Zhuang South Dbl 2 3 3 NT 4th K 2 4 5 9 9 4 3 A 10 | Zhao West 2 Pass Lead Q A 4 2 6 8 10 | Rodwell North 3 4 2nd 2 K 8 Q 8 J 7 | Fu EAST 1 3 AP 3rd A 6 2 A K K | Meckstroth South Dbl 3 4th 8 3 10 4 2 6 | ||
9 7 6 4 8 7 3 Q J 5 J 6 2 | Q J 9 5 2 A 9 7 6 4 3 A 4 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | A K 10 5 3 A Q 10 6 K 8 K 8 | ||||||||||
4 / +12 | 3 NT 205-131 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S = | +620 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | Q 5 2 Q J 7 6 5 8 5 10 4 2 | Muller West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 A K Q 4 6 J 7 A 3 9 | Nunes North 3 3 2nd 2 4 8 7 3 8 Q Q 5 J | de Wijs East Pass Dbl 3rd 10 5 6 2 10 K 5 7 4 10 | Fantoni SOUTH 2 NT 3 3 NT 4th K 2 6 K 5 A 2 9 8 9 | Sementa West Pass Pass Lead 3 8 6 A K 3 5 J | Brink North 3 4 2nd 2 K 5 4 8 10 2 Q | Duboin East Pass AP 3rd A 3 K 5 6 8 K 7 | Drijver SOUTH 2 NT 3 4th 4 5 A 2 6 4 A 2 | ||
3 10 9 8 4 3 Q 10 7 6 J 7 5 | A J 10 8 7 6 2 K 4 2 K 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 9 4 A K A J 9 3 A Q 6 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +10 | 3 NT 205-141 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 S = | +420 |
2009 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | K Q 10 6 3 A 9 5 6 3 Q J 10 | Nystrom West 2 Pass Lead K 3 3 8 8 6 J 10 7 6 2 A | Platnick North 3 3 NT 2nd A 9 A 5 5 10 9 3 6 J 10 Q | Bertheau EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 A 10 6 Q J 4 9 2 9 4 8 | Diamond South 1 NT 3 4th 3 4 7 Q 2 Q 5 7 2 7 8 K | Hampson West Dbl 3 Lead 4 5 10 7 2 J 5 Q | de Knijff North Rdbl 4 2nd Q 9 9 3 Q 2 A 3 | Greco EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd K 3 8 A 10 K 3 4 | Wrang South 1 NT 2 4th A 6 2 10 7 5 2 8 | ||
A K J 10 8 7 6 2 Q 5 4 A 5 | J 9 8 4 2 4 10 9 9 7 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 South | 7 5 Q 3 A K J 8 7 2 K 8 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 205-143 | 3 NT S -4 | -200 | 4 N -3 | -150 |
2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | Q J 10 7 6 A Q A Q 10 8 6 5 | Rubin West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A A 2 | Gu North 1 2 3 2nd 6 5 7 | Granovetter East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 10 K | J.Weinstein SOUTH 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th 5 3 6 | D.Yang West Pass Lead K A 2 Q 6 | Kamil North 4 2nd 6 5 A 5 9 | X.Shi East AP 3rd 2 4 7 2 K | Fleisher SOUTH 2 4th 5 6 3 3 2 | ||
A K 8 8 6 4 3 7 5 4 2 A 2 | 9 4 3 2 7 5 9 K 10 9 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 5 K J 10 9 2 K J 3 Q J 6 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 205-145 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S +1 | +450 |
2009 USBC Round of 64 B, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | 6 Q J 9 7 6 A J 8 7 6 4 2 | Rosenberg West Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 2 K 9 6 10 7 A 10 A 10 | J.Wang North 2 3 3 NT 2nd A 2 A J 3 6 6 5 2 3 7 | Cohler EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 Q 4 5 J 4 4 7 7 9 J | Ao South 2 2 NT 3 4th 4 3 3 5 Q 9 K 8 2 8 K | Adams West Pass Pass Pass Lead K 6 A Q 8 | Pszczola North 1 NT 3 4 2nd A 3 3 3 K | Cole EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 10 7 2 Q | Lev South 1 2 NT 3 4th 5 2 4 5 6 | ||
Q 7 5 2 K Q 9 7 3 A 10 9 3 | 8 4 3 2 K 8 5 4 3 10 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | A K J 10 9 A 10 J 5 4 K Q 5 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 206-147 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | A 9 8 4 K J 10 8 6 3 2 6 4 | Willenken WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 A 10 9 | Hamman North Pass Pass 2nd 2 Q 2 6 | Welland East 1 Dbl 3rd K 6 J 7 | Zia South 3 NT AP 4th 5 3 4 | Freeman WEST Pass 2 Pass Lead A K 7 A K Q K A 9 Q | H.Weinstein North Pass Dbl 4 2nd 5 Q 2 8 2 3 J 7 10 8 | Nickell East 1 Pass AP 3rd 6 9 4 6 4 8 6 2 Q | Garner South Dbl 3 4th 2 3 4 5 5 6 10 10 J | ||
J 10 3 2 7 5 J 9 8 6 4 J 8 | 7 6 5 A 9 4 3 A K 10 7 10 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K Q Q 2 Q 5 A K Q 9 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +9 | 3 NT 206-156 | 3 NT× S -2 | -500 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | A 6 A 10 6 5 3 10 A Q J 4 3 | Meltzer West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 2 9 Q 5 7 J 6 K | Garner North 1 3 2nd 10 8 A K K 10 8 5 | Larsen East Pass Pass 3rd A Q 2 6 6 A 3 J | H.Weinstein SOUTH Pass 1 3 NT 4th 4 3 4 5 5 2 2 Q | Welland West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 10 2 6 9 3 10 2 9 6 | Bates North 1 3 2nd J A K 5 7 8 10 4 A 7 | Willenken East Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 7 Q 10 Q J 9 2 | Sontag SOUTH Pass 1 4 4th A 3 6 K A K 3 3 4 | ||
Q 10 9 7 K 9 2 Q 7 6 3 10 5 | 5 2 J 8 7 A 9 5 2 K 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT South | K J 8 4 3 Q 4 K J 8 4 7 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +5 | 3 NT 211-156 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N -3 | -300 |
2009 USBC Round of 16B, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | A A Q J 10 2 5 4 2 9 8 7 6 | Weinstein West | Lev North | Levin EAST | Pszczola South | Cohler West Pass AP Lead 10 2 4 4 7 3 5 J | Jacobs North 4 2nd A 9 6 3 5 A 9 2 | Rosenberg EAST Pass Pass 3rd 3 10 Q J 7 5 A 6 | Katz South 1 NT 4 4th 5 6 3 K 8 6 8 K | ||
Q 10 9 8 K 9 6 K 7 6 Q 10 5 | K 4 3 2 8 7 3 9 3 J 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | J 7 6 5 5 4 A Q J 10 8 A K | ||||||||||
4 / +10 | 3 NT 211-166 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 S = | +420 |
2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | Q 5 Q J 10 8 5 3 2 K 10 5 2 | Lauria West Pass Pass Lead 3 2 9 2 Q 2 Q 5 | Sutherlin NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd Q 4 Q 7 6 J 7 8 | Versace East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 K 4 J 5 3 3 5 | Gerstman South 1 NT 2 4th 7 A 7 3 A 5 10 | Gerard West Pass 2 Pass Lead 7 Q 6 8 A 7 4 | Nunes NORTH Pass 1 Dbl 4 2nd 4 2 2 Q 4 3 K | Feldman East Pass 1 Pass AP 3rd 9 7 A 3 5 Q A | Fantoni South 1 Pass 2 NT 4th 10 K J 5 6 A 2 | ||
9 6 3 K 4 3 A J 8 7 9 6 3 | A 10 8 4 2 9 6 2 10 4 A 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J 7 A 7 K Q 9 6 5 Q J 4 | ||||||||||
4 / +5 | 3 NT 211-172 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
Data 9Z08 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-2 Major |
2008 World Championship Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | A 10 7 3 A K Q 7 2 10 4 A 6 | Versace West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 4 6 K A K 6 7 7 | Malinowski North Dbl 3 2nd 3 10 5 A 9 10 9 8 3 | Lauria EAST 3 Pass Pass 3rd 6 J Q 5 5 8 K A 2 | Sandqvist South Pass 3 3 NT 4th 2 5 4 8 3 4 3 2 9 | Townsend West Pass Dbl Dbl Lead 6 3 2 8 K Q 2 K 4 6 A | Nunes North Dbl 4 AP 2nd 2 10 7 A 10 4 5 3 A 9 9 | Gold EAST 4 Pass Pass 3rd Q 9 3 3 5 8 8 6 J K 7 | Fantoni South Pass 4 Pass 4th 4 5 A 7 4 6 J 2 5 9 10 | ||
K Q 9 4 J 6 4 3 K Q 9 8 3 | J 6 10 9 6 Q J 10 9 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 8 5 2 8 5 A J 7 5 2 K 8 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +14 | 3 NT 225-172 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 × N -3 | -500 |
2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | K Q J 7 2 A Q 10 4 A J 10 8 | Pazur West 2 Pass Pass Lead 9 7 3 3 6 5 8 A J | Rodwell North Dbl 2 3 NT 2nd 10 8 2 5 5 6 6 3 7 | Zawislak EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A J Q K 4 3 9 2 4 | Meckstroth South Pass 2 2 NT 4th 2 4 K A 8 7 J 6 Q | Freeman West Pass 2 Pass Pass Lead 3 7 6 Q A Q J A 8 10 | Gierulski North 1 2 3 4 2nd 4 K 5 8 7 4 8 3 5 J | Nickell EAST Pass 1 Pass Pass AP 3rd A 9 K J 5 3 2 4 K 2 | Skrzypczak South Pass Dbl 2 NT 3 4th 2 10 A Q 2 9 10 6 Q | ||
10 9 5 K J 4 3 2 J 9 3 Q 6 | A 8 4 7 A Q 7 6 5 9 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | 6 3 10 9 8 6 5 K 8 2 K 4 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 225-174 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2008 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | A J 9 2 A 8 5 2 A K 8 6 4 | Zeligman West 2 Pass AP Lead K A 10 | Gromov NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 2 9 2 | Markowicz East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 8 J 9 | Dubinin South 1 3 3 NT 4th 6 Q 2 | Zmudzinski West 3 Pass Lead J 10 7 2 J 3 | Kwiecien NORTH 1 NT Pass 4 2nd Q 9 4 7 K 6 | Balicki East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 8 10 A 3 5 | Ramer South 2 3 NT 4th 2 6 Q 8 6 | ||
9 7 6 5 A K 10 7 5 4 3 7 2 | K 8 J 8 Q 10 9 4 3 J 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 South | Q 10 4 3 2 Q 6 K J 7 6 Q 9 | ||||||||||
4 / +5 | 3 NT 225-179 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | A 8 J 10 2 K 8 K J 10 9 8 3 | Lev West Pass Pass Lead Q 7 7 3 7 | Hamman NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 10 2 2 4 | Pszczola East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 A 10 Q A | Compton South 1 2 NT 4th 5 3 K 2 3 | Meckstroth West 2 Pass Pass AP Lead Q 8 A 2 K 5 A 8 Q | Cohler NORTH 1 Pass 3 3 2nd 2 10 4 Q J K 3 6 6 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 A 10 4 5 3 7 K 8 | Baze South 1 Dbl 3 4 4th 3 5 3 8 9 2 2 5 10 | ||
5 4 2 K Q 8 7 6 J 10 6 5 4 | 10 6 3 A 4 9 7 3 A 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K Q J 9 7 9 5 3 A Q 2 Q 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 238-179 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | 10 8 K 8 7 K Q J 2 A 7 5 2 | Zia West 2 Pass AP Lead 9 4 K 8 8 K 10 8 Q | Aker NORTH 1 Pass 2 2nd 2 A 5 A 9 2 6 7 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 K 9 5 A 10 2 J | Milgrim South 1 Dbl 3 NT 4th 10 3 Q 5 4 3 4 6 | B.Blanchard West 2 Pass AP Lead K 8 A 8 A | Levin NORTH 1 Pass 2 2nd A 9 4 A 7 | S.Blanchard East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 Q 10 2 | Weinstein South 1 Dbl 4 4th 10 4 3 3 | ||
4 A 3 2 A 7 6 K J 9 8 6 4 | J 9 7 6 3 J 9 6 4 9 5 3 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 South | A K Q 5 2 Q 10 5 10 8 4 Q 10 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 238-181 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | J 10 6 4 2 3 10 9 6 4 2 A 4 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 K 2 3 K Q J 8 A | Welland North Pass 1 2 3 2nd 2 7 3 4 6 10 5 9 3 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 4 A Q 4 6 2 4 6 | Willenken South 1 1 NT 2 NT 3 NT 4th 8 Q 7 7 5 9 5 8 10 | Garner WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 3 A 2 A 4 Q A A 3 Q | Compton North Pass 1 3 4 2nd 8 4 9 3 5 7 7 4 6 9 | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 Q 2 2 2 K 4 Q 7 J | Hamman South 1 3 3 4th J 7 5 8 6 10 9 K K 8 | ||
A 9 7 5 9 7 A 8 5 3 10 6 3 | Q 3 K 10 8 5 4 Q J 7 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 8 A Q J 6 2 K K Q J 8 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 251-181 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | K Q J 9 7 9 5 3 A Q 2 Q 4 | Zia West Pass Pass AP Lead 7 Q 2 A | Grue North 2 3 2nd Q 2 6 3 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass 3rd 5 3 K 7 | Cheek SOUTH 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th 8 2 3 4 | Moss West Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Dbl Lead K | Levin North 1 2 3 3 4 AP | Gitelman East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass | Weinstein SOUTH 1 2 2 3 3 NT Pass | ||
10 6 3 A 4 9 7 3 A 7 6 5 2 | 5 4 2 K Q 8 7 6 J 10 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A 8 J 10 2 K 8 K J 10 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +15 | 3 NT 266-181 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 × N -2 | -500 |
2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | Q 10 9 5 4 K 10 6 A 7 6 5 2 | Feldman West Pass Pass Lead 2 K 4 2 K A 4 K 7 8 2 | Hampson North 2 3 NT 2nd 6 7 2 9 10 4 3 3 8 3 8 | Bramley EAST 1 Pass AP 3rd 7 4 5 A 5 10 6 7 J 5 Q | Greco South 1 NT 2 4th 9 A A 3 Q 5 6 J 6 8 | Moss West 2 Pass AP Lead 3 6 2 10 K 9 7 Q 7 J J | Meltzer North 3 4 2nd 9 8 5 Q 3 A 3 5 Q 7 9 | Gitelman EAST 1 Pass Pass 3rd J A A 2 4 3 5 9 K 5 7 | Larsen South 1 NT 4 4 4th K 4 4 2 A 6 6 6 10 8 J | ||
J 8 7 6 3 J 4 2 Q 5 3 10 3 | A Q 8 7 5 3 K 10 8 6 4 Q 9 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | K 2 A 9 J 9 7 2 A K J 8 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 278-181 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2006 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | Q 8 5 4 2 A 9 2 Q 10 6 4 3 | B.Cohen West | Seamon NORTH | Smith East | Cayne South | Lauria West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 5 2 A 8 5 10 4 A K Q | Hollman NORTH Pass 2 3 3 4 2nd 2 4 A 8 Q 4 4 10 5 7 7 | Versace East 1 Pass Pass Dbl AP 3rd K 3 9 2 7 6 J K 6 10 | Ferguson South 1 NT 2 NT 3 3 4th 7 A 3 3 9 K Q 2 3 8 | ||
J 7 3 6 3 7 5 2 J 9 7 5 2 | A 10 6 K J 10 8 5 J 9 8 3 A | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | K 9 Q 7 4 A K Q 10 6 4 K 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 3 NT 281-182 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | K J 7 5 2 A 5 A K 7 K 10 9 | Freeman West Pass Pass Lead 4 | Branco NORTH 1 2 NT 3 NT | Nickell East Pass Pass AP | P.Branco South 1 NT 3 | Villas-Boas West Pass AP Lead J A 5 6 7 4 A 5 | Rodwell NORTH 2 NT 3 2nd 3 4 9 K 10 J 6 | Chagas East Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 J 8 4 A 2 | Meckstroth South 3 4 4th A 3 Q 5 Q 9 9 | ||
Q 10 4 Q 8 7 3 Q 6 2 4 3 2 | A 8 6 3 9 4 J 10 8 A J 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 9 K J 10 6 2 9 5 4 3 Q 8 6 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 281-186 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
Data 9Z08 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-2 Major |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | 3 A K Q 8 6 10 7 2 10 6 4 2 | Sadek West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 K 6 K | Lindkvist North 1 2 3 2nd 2 4 Q 8 | El Ahmady East Dbl Dbl Pass 3rd A 5 J 4 | Fredin SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 8 7 10 3 | Nystrom West Pass Pass Pass Dbl Lead 3 A 6 7 9 2 A K Q 8 | Hishmat North 2 3 4 AP 2nd 2 8 Q 2 10 5 4 7 9 3 | Bertheau East 2 Dbl Pass 3rd K 5 J 6 A J 3 4 6 8 | Nadim SOUTH 1 NT Pass 3 Pass 4th 4 7 10 3 6 8 2 5 10 J | ||
9 7 4 J 10 5 4 3 2 J 5 3 8 | J 10 6 5 2 A K 9 6 A 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A K Q 8 9 7 Q 8 4 K Q J 7 | ||||||||||
4 / +5 | 3 NT 281-191 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 × S = | +790 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | 8 2 A 8 5 3 2 A J 10 6 4 7 | Jansma WEST Lead 4 | Rodwell North | Verhees East | Meckstroth South | Soloway WEST Pass 2 Pass Pass AP Lead K A 10 6 2 A 2 J | de Wijs North 1 Pass 3 4 2nd A J 5 4 7 7 3 3 | Hamman East 1 Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 7 J 6 Q 10 Q 3 | Muller South 2 Dbl 3 4 4th 8 4 2 4 A 9 K 5 | ||
J 7 4 K J 9 Q J 10 8 6 3 2 | K Q 10 9 3 7 6 4 9 8 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A 6 5 Q 10 K 7 A K Q 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 294-191 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | 10 5 K 10 9 6 10 3 A K J 9 6 | Fantoni West Lead 8 | Sundelin North | Nunes East | Sylvan SOUTH | Bertheau West Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 10 7 9 A 2 K A 2 9 8 8 | Lauria North 2 3 4 2nd A 6 3 Q 6 6 3 4 5 3 6 5 | Nystrom East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 2 K A 4 4 5 9 K Q J K | Versace SOUTH 1 2 3 NT 4th 4 Q J 10 7 7 9 J 7 2 8 J | ||
Q 4 3 A 5 2 A 8 7 6 5 2 10 | J 9 6 J 4 3 K 9 4 Q 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K 8 7 2 Q 8 7 Q J 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +7 | 3 NT 294-199 | 3 NT S -4 | -400 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | 3 A K Q 8 6 10 7 2 10 6 4 2 | Palazzo West Lead 7 | Rubin North | Fornasari East | Ekeblad SOUTH | Hampson West Pass Pass Lead 8 3 3 5 J 9 5 9 | Madala North 4 Pass 2nd 2 J 2 Q 7 K 10 | Greco East Pass Dbl 3rd A 5 K 4 A 2 6 | Lambardi SOUTH 1 NT 4 AP 4th 7 4 4 6 8 10 Q | ||
9 7 4 J 10 5 4 3 2 J 5 3 8 | J 10 6 5 2 A K 9 6 A 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A K Q 8 9 7 Q 8 4 K Q J 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 306-199 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 × S -3 | -800 |
2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | A K 10 8 6 A J J 10 9 8 2 K | Hurd West Pass Pass AP Lead 7 8 J 10 3 K 3 10 | Casen NORTH 1 2 2 NT 2nd J 4 5 Q 6 4 A | Wooldridge East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 4 K 10 5 5 | Krekorian South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 6 A 6 A 2 8 K | Groetheim West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead K K 8 3 10 4 | Gerstman NORTH 1 2 3 3 NT 4 2nd 4 3 5 J J 3 | Aa East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 2 K Q 5 10 | Maksymetz South 1 NT 2 3 4 4th A 5 A 6 2 Q | ||
5 3 9 7 5 3 2 A 7 6 Q 9 5 | Q 9 7 2 K Q 10 8 Q 5 J 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | J 4 6 4 K 4 3 A 10 8 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 3 NT 309-201 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | 9 7 A K Q J 6 9 8 J 8 7 5 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 K 2 10 | Willenken North 1 2 3 3 NT 2nd 7 8 J 8 | Zia East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 5 A 4 | Cohler South 2 2 NT 3 4th 6 9 7 | Mahaffey WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead K 2 4 A K Q J 5 2 | Fallenius North 2 2 NT 4 2nd 6 J 6 2 4 2 3 6 3 | Shenkin East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 A Q 8 9 7 J A | Welland South 2 3 4th 7 9 8 3 5 7 10 Q | ||
A 10 5 4 3 10 7 5 3 Q 10 4 Q | K Q 2 4 2 K 6 5 3 2 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | J 8 6 9 8 A J 7 A K 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +11 | 3 NT 309-212 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 N +1 | +450 |
2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | 9 7 A K Q J 6 9 8 J 8 7 5 | Casen WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 K 2 10 5 4 9 K | Johnson North 1 3 3 2nd 7 8 J 5 9 7 7 4 | Krekorian East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 3 A 6 3 K A | Simson South 2 3 3 NT 4th 6 9 8 2 7 A 2 | Zwerling WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead K Q 2 K A Q J 8 | Becker North 1 3 3 4 2nd 6 8 J 2 4 2 6 6 | Tolliver East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 10 A 8 9 7 J A | Schwartz South 2 3 3 4th 7 9 6 3 5 7 10 | ||
A 10 5 4 3 10 7 5 3 Q 10 4 Q | K Q 2 4 2 K 6 5 3 2 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | J 8 6 9 8 A J 7 A K 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +11 | 3 NT 309-223 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 N +1 | +450 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | K 4 2 A J 9 7 2 K 4 J 10 8 | Rae West Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 2 6 3 4 J | Bocchi North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 J 8 K 5 2 | D.Gerrard EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 K 9 5 6 2 | Duboin South 1 2 2 NT 4th A A 4 10 10 7 | Fantoni West Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 Q 2 6 2 8 5 5 Q 3 | Patrick North 1 2 4 2nd 7 4 10 8 3 6 10 10 J 10 | Nunes EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 7 K 9 K J J 2 4 A | Matheson South 1 2 3 4th 8 A A K 4 Q 2 A 5 9 | ||
Q J 9 3 10 6 4 J 10 Q 5 4 3 | 7 6 5 Q 5 3 A 9 5 K 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT South | A 10 8 K 8 Q 8 7 6 3 2 A 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 320-224 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | A Q 8 7 5 Q 3 K 9 4 3 7 6 | Knap West Pass 3 AP Lead 6 K 10 Q 6 A K | Maia North 1 Dbl 2nd Q 2 3 Q 3 5 4 | Wasik East 2 Pass 3rd K 5 A 2 9 7 | Junqueira SOUTH 1 3 3 NT 4th A 9 8 4 8 4 | Chagas West Pass Pass Lead J 5 10 6 K 6 2 3 J 10 8 Q | Frances North 2 4 2nd 5 9 3 3 4 3 5 Q 9 4 7 Q | Villas-Boas East Pass AP 3rd 4 K A A 7 7 K 6 9 J 10 9 | Torres SOUTH 2 3 4th Q 2 2 8 4 A 8 A 7 2 5 6 | ||
J 6 4 3 2 8 6 4 A J 10 5 8 | 9 K J 10 9 7 2 Q 8 Q J 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT North | K 10 A 5 7 6 2 A K 10 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 320-228 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 14 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | A J 8 5 2 A 8 7 5 9 7 2 5 | Rosenberg West Pass Lead 3 Q J 10 2 A K A 8 K 4 | Eidi North 3 NT 2nd 5 6 3 A 4 2 7 3 10 8 J | Zia EAST 2 AP 3rd J 2 Q 6 K 5 8 2 7 Q 3 | Harfouche South 2 NT 4th 9 7 5 4 4 8 7 Q 6 9 | Baroudi West 2 Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 3 A K 9 8 A 4 Q 9 6 J | Welland North 3 Rdbl 3 NT 4 2nd 5 9 2 4 4 6 3 5 3 4 6 7 | Chidiac EAST Pass Dbl Pass Pass Dbl 3rd J 3 5 7 A K 2 7 7 8 10 J | Fallenius South 1 NT Pass 3 4 AP 4th 6 2 8 J Q 10 Q K A 10 8 Q | ||
K 10 4 3 2 10 5 3 Q 10 7 4 2 | Q 10 7 6 4 3 Q J K Q 6 J 8 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 9 9 6 A J 8 4 A K 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 320-231 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 × S -1 | -200 |
Data 9Z08 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-2 Major |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | A Q 8 7 5 Q 3 K 9 4 3 7 6 | Winkler West Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 J K 10 7 K 2 6 | Gold North 2 3 3 NT 2nd Q A 3 2 4 5 A | Dumbovich East Dbl Pass AP 3rd K 8 5 A A 6 4 | Townsend SOUTH 1 NT Pass 3 4th 5 3 9 3 8 J 8 | Ju.Hackett West Pass 3 AP Lead J 5 10 7 2 6 7 6 | Macskasy North 2 3 2nd 5 9 3 4 A 3 5 J | Ja.Hackett East 2 Pass 3rd 4 K A A 4 7 K K | Szalay SOUTH 2 2 NT 4 4th Q 2 2 8 8 A Q 4 | ||
J 6 4 3 2 8 6 4 A J 10 5 8 | 9 K J 10 9 7 2 Q 8 Q J 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT North | K 10 A 5 7 6 2 A K 10 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 320-234 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2004 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | 10 8 A Q J 7 2 K 10 7 3 9 8 | Jacobs WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead K 10 | Hamman North 1 2 3 3 NT 2nd 8 | Katz East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 | Soloway South 2 2 NT 3 4th 2 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 | Garner North 1 2 3 2nd 2 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J | H.Weinstein South 2 3 4 4th 8 | ||
A K J 9 10 6 J 9 4 2 10 7 5 | 7 6 5 4 3 K 9 5 4 6 5 Q 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | Q 2 8 3 A Q 8 A K J 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 330-234 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2004 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | A K Q J 3 7 6 K 6 K 9 7 4 | Meckstroth West 2 Pass Pass Lead Q 8 9 4 A | Zia NORTH 1 Pass 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 4 9 A A 7 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 J 2 K | Rosenberg South 1 NT 2 3 4th 6 3 6 5 | Welland West Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 3 3 4 K Q 6 | Freeman NORTH 1 2 2 4 2nd K A 7 2 9 10 8 | Fallenius East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 K J A 7 4 Q | Nickell South 1 NT 2 3 4th 6 5 A 5 6 8 2 | ||
8 6 2 3 2 A 2 A Q 10 8 3 2 | 10 9 5 Q J 9 8 5 10 8 5 J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | 7 4 A K 10 4 Q J 9 7 4 3 6 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 330-236 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N +2 | +480 |
2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | A Q A K 10 5 J A Q 8 7 5 4 | Lair West Pass Pass Lead 5 9 A 8 6 4 5 7 Q J | Weichsel North 3 3 NT 2nd J 2 J 3 A 8 9 3 9 4 | Hayden EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd K Q 6 5 3 2 4 7 K 5 | Sontag South 2 NT 3 4th A 3 10 K 7 6 8 4 2 10 | Martel West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 A K A 4 A | Bramley North 1 2 3 4 2nd A 3 6 3 J 5 | Stansby EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 2 6 9 7 J | Compton South Pass 1 3 4 4 4th 5 4 9 2 10 9 | ||
6 4 2 J 9 4 Q 8 6 5 K 10 2 | 10 9 3 Q 8 7 6 3 K 9 3 J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | K J 8 7 5 2 A 10 7 4 2 9 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 3 NT 332-236 | 3 NT S +3 | +490 | 4 S = | +420 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | 10 5 4 A 2 A 9 A Q J 9 6 3 | Lauria West Pass Dbl Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 4 A Q 7 A Q | Meckstroth North 1 Pass 2 2 3 NT 2nd 10 10 7 K 8 5 3 | Versace East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J A 5 3 9 6 | Rodwell SOUTH Pass 1 Rdbl 2 2 NT 4th K 3 8 2 4 3 | Hamman West Pass Pass Pass Lead K A 9 7 Q 9 3 7 5 8 | Bocchi North 1 NT 2 4 2nd 3 7 J K 5 A 10 10 Q 2 | Soloway East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 3 5 A J 3 6 6 K 2 | Duboin SOUTH Pass 2 3 4th A 2 4 4 8 4 4 6 7 Q | ||
A Q 9 6 2 10 9 4 2 8 5 4 2 | J 7 J 8 5 3 K Q J 6 K 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 South | K 8 3 K Q 7 6 4 10 8 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 3 NT 334-236 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 76 | A J 6 5 3 J 5 3 2 A 10 6 4 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 9 A 4 9 4 4 9 | Landen North 1 2 2nd 3 10 K 10 8 8 7 | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 3 J A 7 6 | Pratap South 1 3 NT 4th K 6 8 K 3 3 J | Morse WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 3 7 J A 4 10 A | Seamon North Pass 2 3 4 2nd 3 6 3 J 8 2 Q 6 7 | Wolff East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 Q K 5 4 5 K Q 5 | Smith South 1 NT 2 3 4 4th 2 K A 4 10 9 2 K 9 | ||
Q J 6 5 3 10 9 8 7 2 K 10 9 | K 10 9 4 Q 9 8 6 Q J 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | A 8 7 2 K 4 A Q 7 4 K 7 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 345-236 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S -2 | -100 |
2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 77 | A K 6 4 2 K 2 J 7 5 10 7 6 | Bocchi WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 2 3 Q J | Sakul North Pass 2 2 NT 2nd 5 7 A 9 | Duboin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 Q 4 2 | Karwur South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 3 8 6 3 | Manoppo WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead Q 6 A 9 Q 7 A K | Lauria North 1 Pass 2 2nd 3 8 7 2 4 3 7 8 | Lasut East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 K 5 3 4 K 2 8 | Versace South 2 Dbl 4 4th 5 J 9 J 5 4 5 | ||
9 9 6 3 A K 10 4 2 K 9 5 4 | 10 8 7 5 3 10 8 5 4 Q 6 Q 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q J A Q J 7 9 8 3 A J 8 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 357-236 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 78 | A Q 6 2 Q 8 A 9 5 3 2 9 4 | Mariani West Pass Pass Lead J 2 A 7 5 7 | Manoppo North 1 3 NT 2nd 4 8 2 8 3 Q | Burgay East Pass AP 3rd K Q 10 3 3 A | Lasut SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 6 9 4 5 6 J | Karwur West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 10 3 J K 6 | Balicki North 2 2 3 4 2nd 4 Q K 9 5 7 | Sakul East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 A 7 9 2 2 | Zmudzinski SOUTH 1 2 3 3 4 4th 8 4 8 2 3 | ||
9 8 5 10 9 7 J 8 A Q J 7 5 | 10 4 3 A 3 2 10 6 4 K 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K J 7 K J 6 5 4 K Q 7 8 6 | ||||||||||
4 / +13 | 3 NT 357-249 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S +1 | +650 |
2001 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 79 | Q K 10 K J 10 9 7 5 4 K Q 5 | Gawrys West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 9 A 8 2 3 | Sealy North 2 3 2nd Q 10 5 7 5 9 | Pszczola East Pass Pass 3rd K J 5 3 2 A | Munafo SOUTH 1 2 3 NT 4th 4 4 7 6 7 A | Hawkins West 1 2 Pass AP Lead A 6 K K Q A 8 5 9 8 7 7 | Mohan North 2 3 4 2nd Q 10 5 2 J 9 4 8 2 3 8 Q | Foster East 2 Dbl Pass 3rd 9 3 6 A 4 5 Q J 7 9 10 J | Rosenkranz SOUTH 1 Pass 4 4 4th 7 4 3 3 2 4 6 10 2 6 5 A | ||
A J 8 6 2 J 9 3 Q 3 10 4 3 | K 9 5 3 5 4 2 A 8 6 2 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1400 6 × EW -6 | 10 7 4 A Q 8 7 6 A J 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
4 / +13 | 3 NT 357-262 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S +1 | +650 |
2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 80 | K Q J 10 7 K 8 A 5 K 9 5 4 | Woolsey West Pass AP Lead K 7 4 J 9 J Q K 4 7 9 2 | Ekeblad North 3 2nd A 4 10 Q 3 2 8 3 10 J 4 8 | Stewart EAST 3 Pass 3rd 7 A K 6 10 8 5 6 A K 6 Q | Lipsitz South Pass 3 NT 4th 3 2 A 5 3 5 6 8 Q 2 10 7 | Shenkin West 3 AP Lead J 4 6 5 6 9 7 4 Q | Robinson North 3 2nd Q 2 10 3 5 8 4 9 5 | Molson EAST 2 Pass 3rd K A K 7 10 2 A K 10 | Boyd South Pass 4 4th A Q 8 J 3 10 2 A 8 | ||
8 6 5 3 2 10 9 2 K 6 Q J 10 | 4 A Q 3 J 10 9 7 4 2 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A 9 J 7 6 5 4 Q 8 3 A 7 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 369-262 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
Data 9Z08 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-2 Major |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 81 | A J 10 7 9 4 K Q J 8 A 10 2 | Knap West Pass Pass Lead 6 9 4 5 A K 10 9 A A | Kwiecien North 1 3 NT 2nd K 8 3 2 5 6 5 3 Q 3 | Wasik EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 7 J J 7 10 J Q 4 6 | Pszczola South 1 1 NT 4th 4 2 Q K 9 K 4 6 2 7 | Balicki West 3 AP | Torres North Dbl | Zmudzinski EAST 2 Pass | Frances South Pass 4 | ||
2 Q 6 5 2 A 10 7 6 5 3 7 5 | K Q 9 8 6 8 3 2 Q J 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | 5 4 3 A K J 10 7 9 4 K 9 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 382-263 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 14 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 82 | 10 9 6 5 3 K 10 7 6 A K 8 5 | Koistinen West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 6 A 4 7 5 3 2 J A | Thomson North 1 2 2nd K 9 8 10 4 K 7 4 6 9 | Kiema EAST 1 Pass Pass 3rd 5 J 7 3 2 A 5 8 K | Newman South Pass 2 3 NT 4th 6 5 Q K 9 8 3 9 Q | Burgess West Rdbl Pass AP | Stubb North Pass 3 | Marston EAST 1 NT 2 Pass | Pesonen South Dbl Pass 4 | ||
8 2 7 4 3 10 8 5 Q 10 7 6 4 | K Q J 7 J 9 8 5 K Q 9 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A 4 A Q 6 2 A J 4 3 2 J 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 3 NT 384-263 | 3 NT S +3 | +690 | 4 N = | +620 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 83 | A 8 4 3 2 4 10 9 7 3 2 10 6 | Kopriva West 1 AP Lead 2 | Allegrini North 1 | Jires EAST 1 Pass | Palau South Dbl 3 NT | Levy West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 7 K 9 2 A Q 7 K 10 4 | Volhejn North 1 3 3 2nd 4 A 2 3 4 5 5 Q 6 Q | Chemla EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 2 4 K J 3 7 10 3 A | Fort South 1 2 NT 3 4 4th 6 10 A 2 6 8 K 9 5 7 | ||
Q 6 J 10 9 5 2 6 5 K 8 5 2 | J 9 7 5 A 7 K 8 4 Q J 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 10 K Q 8 6 3 A Q J A 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +5 | 3 NT 389-264 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N -3 | -300 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 84 | 8 7 6 4 3 8 6 A K Q 5 3 10 | Barredo West Pass Pass Pass | Nab North 1 2 3 NT | Kaneko East Pass Pass AP | Bertens SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 NT | Maas West 1 Pass Lead 5 J A 6 4 K 10 K K 10 3 | Villacorta North Dbl 4 2nd A Q 3 A Q 2 4 4 5 8 K | Ramondt East 4 Dbl 3rd 2 8 2 9 J 7 9 5 8 J 7 | Quiogue SOUTH 1 Pass AP 4th 6 4 9 2 3 6 7 8 7 3 10 | ||
A Q 9 7 3 2 J 7 6 Q J 7 5 | K Q 10 5 2 K 10 5 4 9 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | J 9 A J 10 8 4 2 A K 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 402-264 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 × N -4 | -800 |
1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 85 | 9 6 4 K Q 9 6 3 K 10 A 8 2 | Passell West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 3 7 8 2 5 | Weichsel NORTH 1 2 2 NT 2nd 4 Q 9 6 5 8 | Seamon East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A K 10 9 3 A | Sontag South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th J 6 2 2 3 10 | Katz West Pass Pass Pass Lead A 3 A 5 A 6 K Q 9 A 2 | Cayne NORTH 1 2 3 4 2nd J Q 10 4 8 9 4 J 10 7 10 | Jacobs East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 K 3 8 3 K 7 5 8 6 J | Burger South 2 3 3 4th 6 9 2 2 5 4 7 10 4 3 Q | ||
K 7 5 10 8 7 A Q 9 Q 9 4 3 | A 10 8 3 2 J 5 4 5 4 3 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 South | Q J A 2 J 8 7 6 2 K J 6 5 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 402-269 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 86 | A J 9 7 6 10 9 5 2 10 A Q 5 | Weichsel WEST 1 Pass Lead 6 2 K 2 10 J 10 J 9 A 10 | Cayne North 1 3 NT 2nd Q 4 5 A 6 10 6 7 K 7 4 | Sontag East 2 AP 3rd 8 Q 4 6 3 2 8 A 8 5 J | Burger South 2 NT 4th 3 K 7 9 J 2 3 4 9 3 8 | Seamon WEST 1 Pass Pass Pass Lead 8 10 4 2 K Q 10 K 5 6 | Bates North 1 2 3 4 2nd 9 A 3 4 J K 6 9 8 6 | Passell East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 2 J A 5 A 3 6 Q 8 | Katz South 2 2 3 NT 4th Q 8 A 7 5 2 J 7 K 10 | ||
K 5 4 K J 7 J 8 K J 10 6 2 | 8 3 2 8 6 4 A Q 9 6 5 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q 10 A Q 3 K 7 4 3 2 9 7 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 402-271 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
1998 Rosenblum Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 87 | K Q 10 7 6 2 Q J 8 6 5 8 8 | Campos WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 10 8 Q | Lanzarotti North 3 3 2nd 8 3 3 | Villas-Boas East Pass Pass 3rd Q K 2 | Buratti South 3 3 NT 4th K 4 4 | Versace WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 10 8 9 | Chagas North 2 4 2nd J 2 A 5 | Lauria East Pass AP 3rd A Q 6 6 | Branco South 3 NT 4th 8 K 4 3 | ||
A J 5 3 4 9 7 6 A 10 9 7 2 | 9 4 K 10 9 7 3 J 4 2 Q 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | 8 A 2 A K Q 10 5 3 K J 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 414-271 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 88 | 9 6 10 7 4 2 7 5 4 A J 8 4 | Levy West Pass Pass Lead 7 9 6 8 K Q J K 9 | Nickell NORTH Pass 3 3 NT 2nd 8 2 Q 4 5 7 8 2 Q | Mari East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 3 10 3 2 4 7 4 A | Freeman South 2 NT 3 4th 5 4 A K 6 3 10 9 8 | Hamman West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 8 3 6 3 K Q J 5 J J 6 | Perron NORTH Pass 2 2 NT 3 4 2nd 4 4 9 2 5 7 8 2 6 7 10 | Wolff East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 9 10 Q 5 4 7 A 9 8 K | Chemla South 2 2 3 3 NT 4th A 2 A A 6 3 9 3 Q 5 10 | ||
A 8 7 5 4 J 6 3 8 2 Q 7 2 | 2 K Q 9 8 Q J 10 9 6 3 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K Q J 10 3 A 5 A K K 10 9 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 426-271 | 3 NT S +3 | +490 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 89 | A Q 7 5 2 J 10 7 6 5 3 A 8 | Branco West Pass Pass Lead 6 2 J Q 9 7 4 | Szymanowski North 2 3 NT 2nd 8 J 3 3 5 2 7 | Chagas East Pass AP 3rd K 4 4 10 3 Q A | Zakrzewski SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th 5 A Q 8 9 10 J | Romanski West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 K 10 | P.Branco North 1 2 4 2nd A 4 3 | Kowalski East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 A | Cintra SOUTH 1 2 3 4 4th J 8 3 | ||
J 9 6 4 3 Q 2 4 Q 9 7 6 4 | 8 9 8 7 5 3 A Q 2 K 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | K 10 A K 6 4 K J 10 9 8 J 5 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 426-274 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 15 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 90 | K 5 9 3 A K Q J 9 8 K 5 3 | Balicki WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 3 K Q J 8 9 K 5 J | Browne North 1 3 2nd 3 2 7 6 4 10 Q 6 5 Q | Zmudzinski East 1 Pass 3rd 4 A 7 8 2 6 7 4 A 9 | Bagchi South 1 3 NT 4th A 6 4 5 10 7 3 2 9 10 | Richman WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 4 5 3 K Q J 8 2 | Kowalski North 1 3 4 2nd 3 2 7 5 4 6 10 5 K | Burgess East 1 Pass AP 3rd 4 K A A 7 8 2 6 A | Szymanowski South 1 3 4th A 6 3 6 2 4 10 7 8 | ||
Q 9 7 3 2 Q 10 5 4 2 J 9 2 | 6 K J 10 5 4 7 6 A Q 10 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A J 10 8 4 A 8 7 6 2 3 8 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 438-274 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
Data 9Z08 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-2 Major |
1997 Spingold Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 91 | J 9 7 3 2 Q 10 3 A Q 9 8 7 | Cayne WEST Pass Pass Pass AP | Baze North Pass 2 3 | Burger East Pass Pass Pass | Golias South 1 NT 2 3 NT | Zmudzinski WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 J 3 6 6 A Q 3 | Sontag North Pass 2 4 2nd K K Q 4 J 3 8 4 | Balicki East 1 Pass AP 3rd 10 2 A 7 5 3 10 A | Feldman South 2 3 4th 7 2 5 K 9 5 7 | ||
10 8 5 4 A 6 10 5 4 K 9 8 3 | K Q K J 7 4 2 6 2 10 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A 6 9 8 5 K J 3 A Q J 6 4 | ||||||||||
4 / +12 | 3 NT 438-286 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 92 | Q 10 7 6 5 Q 7 3 J 6 Q 8 7 | Lasut West 1 Pass Lead 6 6 9 7 8 8 9 8 8 | Levy NORTH Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 3 3 5 4 10 4 5 A | Manoppo East 1 Pass AP 3rd J Q 2 5 J 7 Q 9 | Mouiel South Dbl 1 NT 4th K K J 10 A 3 4 2 | Multon West Pass Pass AP Lead A K 4 5 | Karwur NORTH Pass 1 3 2nd 5 6 9 | Szwarc East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 10 | Sakul South Dbl 1 NT 4 4th 7 8 Q | ||
8 4 10 6 5 4 2 10 3 2 10 3 2 | K J 9 3 J Q 9 8 7 4 A K 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT North | A 2 A K 9 8 A K 5 J 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 451-286 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
1996 Spingold Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 93 | A J A K 5 3 2 A Q 6 2 Q 8 | Smith West Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 Q A Q 8 | Wolff NORTH 1 1 2 3 NT 2nd J 9 2 5 9 | Robinson East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 5 7 3 K | Hamman South 1 1 NT 2 NT 4th 5 3 4 J 4 | Rodwell West Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 2 3 A 10 8 | Soloway NORTH 1 3 3 NT 4 2nd 10 4 6 3 6 2 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J J 7 J 6 10 | Goldman South 1 NT 3 4 4th A Q 5 8 Q 7 | ||
K Q 8 7 4 Q 9 6 J 8 4 3 J | 9 3 2 10 7 4 9 A 10 9 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | 10 6 5 J 8 K 10 7 5 K 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 462-286 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
Data 9Z08 Main | Top Notrump vs 5-2 Major |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek