Data 9Z05 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 4-4 Minor
A total of 40 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | J 6 4 3 9 3 J 8 6 5 10 3 2 | Teramoto West Pass Lead 6 9 10 A K 2 8 10 J 9 A 7 | Thoma North Pass 2nd 9 Q 3 2 4 7 4 6 5 6 J 8 | Ino East Pass 3rd Q 5 5 6 2 3 8 K 4 Q K K | Brenner SOUTH 1 NT 4th A 2 J 3 7 10 4 8 3 10 7 9 | Villas-Boas West Pass Dbl Lead Q 2 J 5 Q 9 8 A A J 9 8 | Takayama North Pass 2 2nd 5 3 6 K 5 10 5 10 4 6 2 10 | Campos East Dbl Dbl 3rd 2 K 4 8 4 J Q K 9 6 7 A | Kaku SOUTH 1 1 AP 4th 4 8 2 3 7 A 3 7 Q 3 6 7 | ||
10 5 2 10 8 7 6 4 Q A Q 7 4 | A K 7 Q 5 K 10 3 2 K J 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | Q 9 8 A K J 2 A 9 7 4 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 7-1 | 1 NT S -3 | -300 | 2 × S -2 | -500 |
2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | A 8 6 2 Q J Q J 10 7 K 6 4 | Lev West Pass AP Lead 3 K 3 7 A 2 Q A 8 9 10 | Hampson NORTH 1 1 2nd 2 10 7 4 6 10 4 4 8 J | Hamman East Pass Pass 3rd Q 5 9 K 10 J 3 2 5 A | Greco South 1 1 NT 4th 7 6 K 8 5 9 3 9 J 6 | Platnick West Pass AP Lead 4 2 J A 6 2 5 8 7 | Cohler NORTH 1 1 2nd 2 Q 2 4 K 10 3 4 9 | Diamond East Pass Pass 3rd 8 7 5 10 A Q 6 K 4 | B.Cohen South 1 2 4th 10 5 K 3 9 A 7 J | ||
J 9 5 3 K 10 9 3 8 6 A 9 5 | K Q 4 A 8 4 9 5 4 J 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 10 7 7 6 5 2 A K 3 2 Q 7 2 | ||||||||||
2 / +5 | Even 7-7 | 1 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 N = | +90 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | J 9 5 A K 9 3 Q J 7 4 J 7 | Reygadas West Pass Lead 7 Q 2 4 8 6 A 9 5 A | v.Prooijen NORTH 1 Pass 2nd K 8 3 2 9 Q 3 6 10 4 | Reich East Pass Pass 3rd 5 2 Q A K 3 4 7 J 10 | Verhees South 1 NT 4th 6 K 8 5 10 J 2 6 7 4 | de Wijs West Pass 2 AP Lead 6 2 5 7 J 8 | Smid NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 3 A 4 K 8 9 | Muller East Pass Dbl Pass 3rd K 4 10 5 2 K | Pagani South 1 NT Pass 2 4th 7 6 A 8 K 2 | ||
A 8 3 7 2 K 10 6 3 A K 8 4 | K 7 6 4 Q J 5 4 8 Q 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 10 2 10 8 6 A 9 5 2 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 9-7 | 1 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 N -2 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | J 9 5 A K 9 3 Q J 7 4 J 7 | Bompis West Pass Lead 7 4 8 A Q 3 7 2 A 8 | Cheung NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 10 9 4 8 J 5 3 9 | Quantin East Pass Pass 3rd J A 6 8 2 K 4 K 6 | Fung South 1 NT 4th 6 5 2 2 K Q 7 J 5 | V.Li West Pass AP Lead Q J 2 4 10 2 A 8 5 4 6 J | Rombaut NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 6 8 K 5 4 3 J 7 K 10 Q 7 | Lung East Pass Dbl 3rd 7 2 4 A 3 K 6 9 2 A 6 Q | Lorenzini South 1 NT 2 4th A K 8 3 J 7 5 10 3 9 5 8 | ||
A 8 3 7 2 K 10 6 3 A K 8 4 | K 7 6 4 Q J 5 4 8 Q 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 10 2 10 8 6 A 9 5 2 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
2 / +2 | 1 NT 10-9 | 1 NT S -3 | -150 | 2 N -2 | -100 |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | A 9 4 J 9 7 A 9 5 2 K 3 2 | Levin WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 2 J 7 9 J 7 10 | Drijver North 1 1 2nd 2 4 3 5 5 A 6 4 | Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd 5 J 10 4 3 6 8 8 | Brink South 1 1 NT 4th A A 3 K 10 7 K K | Bathurst WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A 5 4 8 10 2 | Katz North 1 1 NT 2 2nd 2 3 J A 3 5 | Zagorin East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 K 4 4 A 6 | Nickell South 1 2 4th 7 9 8 3 Q J | ||
J 10 2 K 10 6 4 K J 3 Q 10 4 | Q 8 6 A 5 Q 4 J 9 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | K 7 5 3 Q 8 3 2 10 8 7 6 A | ||||||||||
2 / +5 | 2 / 14-10 | 1 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 N = | +90 |
2012 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | K Q 8 7 K 7 6 4 9 8 6 5 10 | Greco West Pass AP Lead 4 9 9 5 3 6 Q 9 9 A | Zia North 1 2nd 10 4 K K 8 A J 8 Q | Hampson East Pass 3rd 6 3 3 2 10 Q 2 5 K | Hamman SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 2 10 2 J K 7 4 6 7 | Meckstroth West Pass AP Lead 9 8 K Q 5 A 2 6 Q A | Diamond North 2 2nd 7 2 4 5 4 4 3 3 5 7 | Rodwell East Pass 3rd 3 K 2 J Q 10 5 3 6 J | Platnick SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th A 9 6 10 2 6 9 A K 8 | ||
9 6 A 10 5 2 J 10 K 7 5 4 3 | J 10 5 4 3 Q 9 3 A K 4 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A 2 J 8 Q 7 3 2 A Q J 8 2 | ||||||||||
2 / +4 | 2 / 18-10 | 1 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 S = | +90 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | 7 6 2 A K 7 5 10 6 5 3 10 8 | Drijver West Pass AP Lead 4 Q Q 10 8 J 6 6 2 | Madala North 1 2nd 2 A A J 3 7 4 9 | Brink East Pass 3rd Q 3 6 K 5 10 2 10 | Bocchi SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th K 2 8 4 9 K 5 J | Lauria West Dbl Pass Lead 5 Q 8 K 8 2 J 5 2 Q 6 | Verhees North Rdbl 2 2nd 2 K 2 6 3 Q 7 7 K 5 K | Versace East 1 NT AP 3rd A 4 A 10 A 10 9 6 A 9 5 | v.Prooijen SOUTH 1 2 4th 3 6 4 3 4 9 7 9 3 8 | ||
J 8 5 4 Q 10 3 2 A K Q 7 4 | A Q 9 J 9 6 4 J 9 4 2 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 East | K 10 3 8 K Q 8 7 A J 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
2 / +5 | 2 / 23-10 | 1 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 S = | +90 |
2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | Q J 5 4 7 5 9 8 7 6 A 5 4 | Hampson West Pass Lead Q J 4 A 6 K 8 3 9 | Fantoni North Pass 2nd 5 7 8 7 4 A 5 10 2 | Greco East Pass 3rd 3 K 10 9 J 4 Q 2 5 | Nunes SOUTH 1 NT 4th 2 6 6 9 K 2 9 A J | Helgemo West Dbl Pass AP Lead 2 3 4 6 9 9 10 6 | Gitelman North 1 2 2nd 4 6 7 5 2 2 8 3 | Helness East Pass Dbl 3rd J Q K Q 10 A A K | Moss SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 4th K 2 A 9 J 4 3 J | ||
A 10 8 6 A Q J 10 J 4 8 6 2 | 9 7 2 K 4 3 Q 3 2 Q J 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K 3 9 8 6 2 A K 10 5 K 10 9 | ||||||||||
2 / +5 | 2 / 28-11 | 1 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 S = | +90 |
2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | J 9 9 8 3 10 6 5 2 9 4 3 2 | Krekorian West Dbl Lead Q K 8 4 5 J 3 J | M.Bessis NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 2 5 9 A 2 Q 10 | Casen East Pass Pass 3rd J 7 2 6 K 3 3 | T.Bessis South 1 NT Pass 4th 7 8 A 4 A 7 9 | Helness West Dbl Dbl Lead A Q K 3 6 Q 4 A K 10 | Sadek NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 2 5 6 10 K 8 9 5 8 7 | Helgemo East Pass Pass 3rd J 2 3 7 A 2 10 9 J 2 | El Ahmady South 1 NT 2 4th 9 4 7 8 3 5 8 4 6 | ||
8 5 A Q 7 4 A K Q 3 Q 6 5 | Q 7 6 4 3 2 J 10 6 2 J K 7 | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT EW | A K 10 K 5 9 8 7 4 A J 10 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 2 / 28-23 | 1 NT× S = | +180 | 2 × S -2 | -500 |
2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | Q 8 7 2 10 8 7 10 3 A 8 6 4 | Levin West 1 AP Lead K 3 9 6 4 5 9 | Rogoff NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd 2 Q 2 7 A 8 | Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd 4 A J 10 6 10 | Parker South 1 1 NT 4th 5 3 7 5 8 A | Simson West 1 AP Lead 3 5 4 3 5 6 Q 3 Q | Grue NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd 7 4 5 7 10 8 K 2 5 | Johnson East Pass Rdbl 3rd 9 10 K 9 4 10 A K Q | Cheek South 1 2 4th Q A 2 3 2 7 9 8 6 | ||
K J 6 3 K J 6 5 3 8 4 K 10 | A 10 9 4 9 4 A 7 6 2 J 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | 5 A Q 2 K Q J 9 5 Q 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
2 / +9 | 2 / 37-24 | 1 NT S -3 | -300 | 2 S +1 | +110 |
Data 9Z05 Main | Top Notrump vs 4-4 Minor |
2006 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | J 8 3 A K 4 10 7 5 K J 10 9 | Garner West 1 1 AP Lead 3 9 5 9 Q | Moss North Pass Pass 2nd 5 4 7 4 10 | H.Weinstein EAST Pass 1 Pass 3rd K 7 K 8 | Gitelman South Pass Pass 1 NT 4th A 6 2 A | Greco West Pass AP Lead 10 10 A 4 9 5 5 K 5 | Jacobs North 1 2nd 7 4 8 3 Q 4 7 6 6 | Hampson EAST Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 6 K 6 3 J 2 A | Katz South Pass 2 4th A A 5 7 J Q 2 8 3 | ||
A 4 J 8 5 2 Q 8 4 3 A 7 6 | K 10 9 6 2 10 9 6 3 K 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 7 5 Q 7 A J 9 2 Q 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 2 / 38-26 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 | 2 N = | +90 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | A 6 3 2 9 8 Q 9 7 4 K Q 3 | Madala WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J 2 8 4 10 4 9 7 Q | Meckstroth North 1 1 2nd Q 7 K 6 2 A 2 3 A | Lambardi East Pass Pass 3rd A 9 4 5 8 5 6 Q 4 | Rodwell South 1 1 NT 4th 6 K 3 3 3 10 J K 2 | Freeman WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 2 9 2 J 2 4 Q A 2 6 | Mooney North 1 1 2nd 3 K 5 Q 7 10 7 9 Q A | Nickell East Pass Pass 3rd J 4 J A 9 A 9 10 K 7 | Monsegur South 1 2 4th Q 3 8 6 K 5 5 4 7 4 | ||
J 8 7 4 A J 7 3 J J 10 9 5 | Q 9 5 K 2 K 10 5 2 A 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | K 10 Q 10 6 5 4 A 8 6 3 7 6 | ||||||||||
2 / +5 | 2 / 43-26 | 1 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 N = | +90 |
2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | 6 2 Q 10 4 2 A Q 10 A J 7 4 | Schwartz WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 Q Q J 4 5 4 4 3 | Zwerling North 1 Pass 2nd 10 K A 5 7 4 9 3 | Becker East 1 Pass 3rd 3 6 3 2 9 J Q 8 | Tolliver South 1 NT 4th 7 9 2 A 6 K 2 J | Simson WEST Pass Pass Lead K A 3 9 A 10 K | Casen North 1 Pass 2nd 6 8 J A 2 5 10 | Johnson East 1 Pass 3rd 9 6 5 3 3 7 2 | Krekorian South 2 4th 2 4 Q 4 10 K 8 | ||
10 9 5 3 9 K J 9 6 5 K 10 5 | Q J 8 4 A K 7 5 3 3 2 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A K 7 J 8 6 8 7 4 Q 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 2 / 43-28 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 | 2 N = | +90 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | 9 6 5 J A 8 7 6 2 A J 9 6 | Chmurski West 1 AP Lead 4 7 J 4 A 10 9 7 3 A 6 2 | Macskasy NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd 5 4 2 2 3 6 3 7 K 10 10 K | Puczynski East Pass Pass 3rd Q J Q 9 6 7 8 6 A 8 Q 9 | Szalay South 1 1 NT 4th A 5 K Q 4 5 8 5 8 3 10 2 | Dumbovich West 1 AP Lead 3 J Q 2 9 10 6 7 6 J 10 | Kowalski NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd A 2 K 9 6 K 2 4 10 4 Q | Winkler East Pass Pass 3rd 5 A 6 2 5 A A J 3 9 7 | Tuszynski South 1 2 4th Q 3 4 K 5 8 3 J 4 Q 9 | ||
K 10 7 4 3 K 6 3 K 4 3 K 4 | Q 2 8 5 4 2 J 10 9 5 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A J 8 A Q 10 9 7 Q Q 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 2 / 43-30 | 1 NT S +4 | +210 | 2 S +2 | +130 |
2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | 9 7 2 7 4 2 7 6 4 10 8 6 2 | v.Prooijen West Pass Lead 5 J A 4 Q 9 | Carroll North Pass 2nd 2 K 5 8 4 A | Brink EAST Pass Pass 3rd A 3 2 9 8 2 | Garvey South 1 NT 4th 9 4 3 10 7 4 | Mesbur West Pass Pass Dbl Lead K A 5 Q 9 5 4 K A 6 | Jansma North 1 1 2 2nd 2 6 2 7 J 7 K 6 8 6 | Fitzgibbon EAST Pass Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 3 J A 3 Q 10 2 3 9 7 | Verhees South 1 1 1 NT AP 4th 4 5 9 8 4 Q 3 A J 8 | ||
K 8 5 10 8 6 5 3 K Q 2 A K | J 10 3 A Q J 10 9 8 3 Q J 3 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | A Q 6 4 K 9 A J 5 9 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
2 / +5 | 2 / 48-30 | 1 NT S -4 | -400 | 2 × S -1 | -200 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | Q 10 5 3 K Q 9 4 9 A J 9 8 | Tobing WEST 1 Pass Lead 3 5 9 7 A J 9 K | Chagas North Dbl Pass 2nd 4 3 A 10 6 2 6 | Panelewen East 1 Pass 3rd 8 8 5 Q K 10 7 | Brenner South 1 NT 4th J 2 4 Q 5 8 4 | Branco WEST 1 1 AP Lead 3 8 4 10 | Manoppo North Dbl Pass 2nd K J 3 3 | Amaral East 1 Pass 3rd A 4 6 9 | Lasut South Pass 2 4th 5 4 8 2 | ||
K J 7 4 3 A Q 10 8 5 Q 4 3 | A 6 2 A 8 7 6 2 7 6 2 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 9 8 J 10 5 K J 4 3 K 10 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 2 / 49-34 | 1 NT S = | +90 | 2 S -1 | -50 |
1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | A J 8 3 J 10 2 Q 10 5 4 6 2 | Stewart West Dbl Lead A 4 Q 3 A K 3 | Martel North Pass 2nd 2 J K 4 6 J 6 | Woolsey EAST Pass Pass 3rd 7 Q A 10 4 5 Q | Stansby South 1 NT Pass 4th 5 K 2 7 2 7 9 | Silverman West Dbl Lead J Q 3 3 Q J | Becker North 2 2nd 4 K 4 6 9 5 | Wolfson EAST Pass AP 3rd 2 A 10 10 8 3 | Kamil South 1 4th A 2 7 7 9 9 | ||
K 9 7 A 6 4 J 6 A K 10 9 3 | 6 5 4 2 Q 9 7 9 7 2 Q 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 10 K 8 5 3 A K 8 3 J 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 2 / 49-41 | 1 NT× S +2 | +380 | 2 S +2 | +130 |
1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | 2 / NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | 8 7 6 3 8 5 A K 7 4 10 9 7 | Kamil West Dbl AP Lead 3 9 K 2 10 Q | Rodwell NORTH Pass 1 2nd 5 A A 6 Q 7 | Becker East Pass Pass 3rd K 5 9 K A 10 | Meckstroth South 1 1 NT 4th 2 3 5 8 8 3 | Soloway West Dbl Lead Q Q 2 2 3 | Stansby NORTH Pass 2 2nd 3 3 8 6 Q | Hamman East Pass AP 3rd 9 5 5 8 4 | Martel South 1 4th A K 4 10 7 | ||
Q J 5 4 2 A 9 6 3 5 A 4 2 | K 10 9 K 10 4 9 6 3 2 J 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A Q J 7 2 Q J 10 8 K Q 8 3 | ||||||||||
2 / +4 | 2 / 53-41 | 1 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 S = | +90 |
Data 9Z05 Main | Top Notrump vs 4-4 Minor |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek