Data 9X95 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 63 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | K Q J 7 5 3 Q 2 K 6 10 6 3 | Lindqvist WEST Pass 2 3 Lead K J Q A 7 4 3 7 J 9 | v.Prooijen North 1 2 AP 2nd 2 4 K 5 9 10 10 6 5 5 | Brogeland East Dbl Pass 3rd 6 2 A 2 Q K 8 3 10 8 | Verhees South Pass Pass 4th 8 A 4 3 6 J 6 9 5 7 | Ekeblad WEST Pass 3 3 NT Lead K J 10 5 K 7 8 Q J 3 5 9 | Graves North 2 Pass AP 2nd 2 4 2 2 9 J 3 K 7 10 J | Bakhshi East Dbl 3 3rd 6 2 3 10 4 Q 9 A 8 6 Q | Schwartz South Pass Pass 4th 8 A K A 3 6 4 5 6 5 A | ||
A 10 8 J 10 8 6 Q 8 Q 8 4 2 | 9 4 2 A 4 3 A J 9 3 A K 7 | ||||||||||
Par -630 4 NT EW | 6 K 9 7 5 10 7 5 4 2 J 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 10-0 | 3 W +1 | -130 | 3 NT W = | -600 |
2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | A Q 9 6 5 4 8 K 10 8 7 8 2 | Helgemo WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 2 5 2 A 8 3 A | Balicki North 1 2 3 2nd 2 6 8 10 3 6 7 | Helness East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 10 9 Q 7 Q J | Zmudzinski South 2 3 4 4th K Q A 8 J K 4 | Passell WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 A 6 3 6 2 5 9 5 7 4 | Fantoni North 2 3 4 2nd A J 8 7 2 K 6 J 6 9 J 5 | Lynch East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 Q 7 2 A 4 8 Q 3 4 A K | Nunes South 2 NT 3 4 4th 8 3 K 10 10 8 9 4 9 10 3 Q | ||
K J 10 K 10 7 6 5 3 Q 9 4 3 | 8 3 J 9 6 5 Q J 9 A 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | 7 2 A Q 4 3 2 A 4 2 K J 10 | ||||||||||
2 +13 | 2 13-10 | 4 N -2 | -200 | 4 N = | +620 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | K Q 10 9 4 2 4 3 8 A J 10 7 | H.Lall WEST Pass 4 AP Lead A Q 10 Q 3 8 5 | Feldman North 1 Pass 2nd 9 10 8 5 K 6 A | Milner East 2 Pass 3rd 8 K 4 7 5 2 4 | Pollack South 3 4 4th 4 3 A K J 3 | Demirev WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 A K Q A K A J | Chambers North 2 Pass 2nd Q 2 10 5 9 2 4 K | Robbins East 3 Pass 3rd 5 8 3 4 8 5 2 7 | Schermer South 4 4th 7 3 4 3 2 6 9 J | ||
A J 6 K 8 7 5 10 9 5 2 9 5 | 3 A Q J 6 2 4 3 K 8 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -200 4 × NS -1 | 8 7 5 10 9 A K Q J 7 6 Q 2 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 2 26-10 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | Q J 6 5 4 A Q J 10 5 Q 9 8 | Helness WEST Pass 2 4 AP Lead 9 K J K K 6 4 7 8 | Bertheau North 1 Pass Pass 2nd 2 7 2 8 2 4 5 5 10 | Helgemo East 1 NT 2 Pass 3rd J 2 6 3 3 A 3 7 K | Cullin South Pass Pass Dbl 4th A A 3 4 8 9 9 5 A | Upmark WEST Pass Pass Lead K 4 3 9 2 5 7 | Nunes North 2 2nd 6 10 A 3 5 6 3 | Nystrom East Pass 3rd 8 8 Q 5 10 9 10 | Fantoni South Pass 4th A 2 8 K 6 2 7 | ||
3 2 Q J 10 7 8 4 3 2 A J 3 | A K 10 7 K 4 3 2 K K 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | 9 8 A 9 8 6 5 9 7 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
2 +10 | 2 36-10 | 4 × E = | -590 | 2 N -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | A Q J 10 9 5 9 6 J 9 4 A 5 | Petersson WEST Pass 4 5 Lead 2 10 | Nickell North 1 4 Dbl 2nd 3 K | Ahlesved East 2 Pass AP 3rd A 2 | Katz South 3 Pass 4th 6 4 | Rodwell WEST Pass 4 Lead 2 5 6 | Nystrom North 2 Pass 2nd 3 K Q | Meckstroth East 3 Pass 3rd A 2 A | Upmark South Pass Pass 4th 6 4 2 | ||
8 7 4 3 A 8 5 4 K Q 9 8 7 | K 6 K Q J 10 3 A 5 10 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | 2 7 2 K Q 10 8 7 6 3 2 J 6 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 2 36-22 | 5 × E -2 | +300 | 4 E = | -420 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 10 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | A Q 9 7 6 2 4 Q 5 4 2 K J | Bompis WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A K 5 A Q J 5 A | Purkarthofer North 1 2 4 2nd 7 8 2 5 8 4 9 9 | Quantin East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 3 Q 3 10 8 K 4 | Fucik South 2 3 4th 2 4 K 4 3 6 7 J | Lindermann WEST Pass Pass Lead A 5 5 3 10 A 2 2 4 A | Rombaut North 2 Pass 2nd 7 2 9 K J 5 8 8 10 7 | C.Terraneo East Pass Pass 3rd 6 Q 8 A 4 3 K 6 10 Q | Lorenzini South 4 4th 2 K 3 4 8 4 3 5 6 J | ||
4 A Q J 8 6 3 Q 10 9 7 6 3 | J 8 5 10 5 3 A K J 10 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 10 3 K 9 7 6 2 8 7 A 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 2 36-34 | 4 N = | +620 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | K 9 6 5 4 2 Q K K 8 4 3 2 | Katz WEST Pass 4 Pass Pass 6 Lead A 5 A 9 J Q | Berkowitz North 1 Pass Pass 6 Dbl 2nd J 2 7 10 4 | Nickell East 2 Pass 5 Pass AP 3rd 2 K 5 6 3 | Sontag South 3 5 Dbl Pass 4th 5 A Q 4 Q | Pratap WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q A | Levin North 2 Pass 2nd 2 7 | M.Gordon East 3 5 3rd K 5 | Weinstein South 4 Dbl 4th A Q | ||
J 10 8 7 10 9 6 5 9 7 4 2 J | 3 A K J 8 4 3 2 A 6 3 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +300 5 × EW -2 | A Q 7 Q J 10 8 5 A Q 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 39-36 | 6 × E -3 | +500 | 5 × E -2 | +300 |
2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | Q 8 7 5 4 3 A 8 6 2 9 A 5 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 9 3 K 7 10 Q | Upmark North 1 3 2nd 9 A A 5 Q A 2 | Willenken East 2 Pass 3rd 10 2 K J K 3 2 | Nystrom South 3 3 NT 4th 4 7 J 4 2 3 | Silverstein WEST Pass 3 Lead K 7 Q 9 K K Q 3 | Zia North 2 Pass 2nd 6 3 2 3 2 9 J | Fredin East 3 4 3rd 4 J Q 2 3 5 A | Martel South Pass AP 4th A A 9 Q 4 6 2 | ||
J 10 9 6 K J 10 9 5 4 Q J 9 | A 2 7 A K 10 8 7 6 3 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT South | K Q 3 J 5 4 2 K Q 10 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
2 +8 | 2 44-39 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 E -3 | +300 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | K 9 8 6 5 3 2 6 K 10 Q J 9 | Gitelman WEST Pass 2 Lead J Q 3 6 4 2 Q 6 6 | Wold North 1 Pass 2nd 4 K 5 10 6 8 K 2 9 | Moss East 2 4 3rd K A J 7 A K A J 10 | Bates South Pass AP 4th Q 2 4 A 3 3 3 10 7 | Chambers WEST Pass 3 Lead J 4 Q A 6 K Q | Greco North 2 Pass 2nd A 6 8 2 3 10 K | Schermer East 3 4 3rd 5 A 7 4 Q 7 A | Hampson South Pass AP 4th Q 3 2 10 K 4 2 | ||
A 4 K 7 4 Q J 8 5 4 6 5 2 | Q 10 A Q 10 5 2 A 6 K 10 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | J 7 J 9 8 3 9 7 3 2 A 7 3 | ||||||||||
2 +2 | 2 46-39 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 4 E -2 | +100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | Q 9 8 5 4 K Q 9 3 2 K 4 2 | Zack WEST Pass 2 Lead J 2 Q 3 J | Kamil North 1 Pass 2nd 2 6 2 4 3 | Barel East Dbl 3 3rd 5 K 7 J 7 | Fleisher South Pass AP 4th K 2 5 6 4 | Levin WEST Pass 3 Lead 5 2 3 J 10 9 Q 8 6 | Ginossar North 2 Pass 2nd K 6 2 3 4 Q 4 Q 5 | Weinstein East Dbl 4 3rd 7 A J 7 8 K 7 A 10 | Pachtman South Pass AP 4th 2 9 5 2 3 4 6 4 K | ||
6 3 2 A K 8 7 10 8 Q 10 9 3 | A K J 10 9 5 2 A J 6 A J 7 | ||||||||||
Par -990 6 NT EW | J 10 7 Q 6 4 3 7 5 4 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 2 46-45 | 3 E +3 | -230 | 4 W +2 | -480 |
Data 9X95 Main | Top One Spade vs Two Spades |
2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | A K 10 6 4 2 A 10 8 2 J 8 2 | Zimmermann WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 A K 4 3 2 5 2 8 | M.Madsen North 1 2 2nd 6 3 5 9 Q 3 2 4 9 | Multon East Pass AP 3rd Q J 5 9 2 A 8 J 10 | Schaltz South 1 NT 4th A 7 8 Q 6 7 J 10 | Bjarnarson WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 2 7 3 A K 10 | Fantoni North 2 2nd 5 5 2 2 3 9 | Askgaard East Pass 3rd 10 J 3 4 5 8 | Nunes South Pass 4th J Q 9 6 7 8 | ||
Q 8 7 K Q 9 4 2 Q 5 4 10 7 | 9 5 3 A J 7 6 K 7 3 K 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | J 10 8 5 3 J 9 6 A Q 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
2 +3 | 2 49-45 | 2 N +1 | +110 | 2 N +3 | +200 |
2011 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | A Q 9 8 6 5 J 8 6 K 2 10 9 | Hampson WEST Pass Pass 3 Lead 3 10 8 Q K 3 10 | J.Lall North 1 Pass 3 2nd A Q K 6 2 4 | Greco East Dbl Dbl AP 3rd 4 J A 4 5 A | Grue South 2 Pass 4th 6 2 5 2 8 K | Hurd WEST Pass 2 NT Rdbl AP Lead 3 2 7 8 Q A A 9 9 | Gitelman North 2 Dbl Pass 2nd K 7 2 K 6 4 3 2 | Wooldridge East Dbl Pass 3 3rd 5 Q J A 4 8 3 J | Moss South Rdbl Pass 4 4th 10 K 9 5 2 5 4 10 | ||
10 7 4 Q 7 5 4 8 4 Q J 8 5 | K K 9 3 2 A Q J 7 3 A 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 3 2 A 10 10 9 6 5 K 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 53-49 | 3 N = | +140 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | A K 10 9 3 2 10 9 2 Q 7 5 2 | Lauria WEST Pass Pass Lead A K J 4 2 K 6 | B.Robles North 1 4 2nd 2 5 7 A J 6 6 | Versace East Pass AP 3rd 4 2 3 8 A 9 Q | Pacareu South 3 4th K 4 9 5 3 6 A | Villas-Boas WEST Pass Pass Lead J K 4 8 A 10 K J J | Duboin North 2 Pass 2nd A A 2 J 6 7 5 7 3 | Campos East Pass Pass 3rd 6 2 Q 6 4 4 2 3 8 | Sementa South 3 4th 9 4 5 K 7 Q 6 8 9 | ||
7 6 4 Q 6 3 K J A J 10 5 3 | Q 8 J A 10 3 2 Q 9 8 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 5 A K 8 7 5 4 9 8 6 4 K | ||||||||||
2 +2 | 1 53-51 | 4 S -2 | -100 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A 6 5 4 2 4 3 K Q 10 5 3 9 | Bates WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead J 9 4 7 2 K 5 | Harris North 1 2 3 2nd 6 A A 8 9 J 5 | Mohan East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 2 7 A 8 3 5 | Morgan South 1 NT 2 NT 4th K 10 3 3 10 3 4 | Koneru WEST Pass 3 3 Lead 9 A 9 10 K Q 6 A | S.Blanchard North 2 Dbl AP 2nd A 8 J A 4 J K 7 | Chorush East 2 NT Pass 3rd 2 5 K 3 8 6 Q 3 | B.Blanchard South 3 Pass 4th 10 3 4 7 2 9 8 | ||
10 8 K 10 7 6 5 2 9 7 2 J 10 | K Q J 9 3 A 9 J 4 A Q 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | 7 Q J 8 A 8 6 K 8 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
2 +5 | 2 56-53 | 3 N -1 | -100 | 3 W -2 | +100 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | A Q J 8 6 3 2 9 7 A 5 7 5 | Doub WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 7 Q A 7 7 A | Kamil North 1 2 3 2nd 2 3 4 2 K 5 10 | Wildavsky East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J K 5 4 6 Q 2 | Fleisher South 2 2 NT 4 4th A 8 A 7 5 4 9 | Martel WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 7 A A J 4 | Robinson North 2 2nd K 5 10 10 3 7 | Stansby East Pass 3rd 4 Q 2 2 2 | Boyd South Pass 4th 5 4 9 6 K | ||
K 9 5 Q 5 4 Q J 8 6 4 8 4 | 10 4 A J 10 3 10 7 3 A 10 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | 7 K 8 6 2 K 9 2 K Q J 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 63-56 | 4 N = | +620 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | A K Q 9 7 3 9 8 9 8 6 3 9 | Harris WEST Pass Pass AP Lead K J 8 K Q 6 2 6 | Rodwell North 1 2 2nd A 2 5 4 10 A 4 9 | Morgan East Pass Pass 3rd 3 3 A 2 3 10 A K | Meckstroth South 1 NT 3 4th 9 6 5 5 2 4 8 7 | Katz WEST Pass Dbl Lead J 9 3 4 10 6 2 10 5 A K 8 | Chorush North 2 Pass 2nd 2 K 5 8 3 2 3 4 9 J 4 7 | Nickell East Pass 4 3rd Q A 8 6 Q Q A A 7 Q 5 7 | Koneru South Pass AP 4th 5 3 10 7 6 9 10 K J 4 6 8 | ||
2 A Q 6 5 J 7 5 4 2 10 5 3 | 10 6 5 4 K J 10 2 A K Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | J 8 7 4 3 K Q 10 A J 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 66-56 | 3 N +1 | +170 | 4 E -1 | +50 |
2010 Rosenblum Playoff, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | Q 6 5 3 2 A Q J 10 Q 9 4 2 | Helgemo WEST Pass Dbl Lead A K 5 Q 9 | Ginossar North 1 4 2nd 5 8 7 4 10 | Helness East Dbl AP 3rd 10 7 K 7 2 | Pachtman South 3 4th 2 4 A K | Willenken WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K A 4 | Nunes North 2 3 3 NT 4 5 2nd 5 8 7 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 7 K | Fantoni South 2 NT 3 4 4 6 4th 2 4 2 | ||
K Q 8 5 2 K 9 8 6 4 10 7 3 | 10 4 K J 4 3 5 3 2 A K J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | A J 9 8 7 A 10 9 7 6 7 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 79-56 | 4 N = | +620 | 6 N -2 | -200 |
2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | A Q 10 8 2 K 4 8 7 6 5 3 10 | Helness WEST Pass Pass Lead A K 2 7 2 A 6 6 | H.Weinstein North 1 Pass 2nd 9 10 J 5 3 J J | Helgemo East Dbl Pass 3rd 2 4 6 K K Q 7 | Garner South 4 4th 3 5 4 3 4 8 9 | Saelensminde WEST Pass Pass Lead A K 7 A 6 5 K 5 | Nunes North 2 Pass 2nd 9 10 3 2 J 7 4 6 | Brogeland East Pass Pass 3rd 2 4 Q 9 7 2 8 A | Fantoni South 4 4th 3 5 10 4 9 J 3 3 | ||
J 9 6 4 6 5 4 2 A Q 8 6 5 | 3 Q 10 8 3 2 A K Q J 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 7 5 A J 9 7 10 9 K J 4 3 | ||||||||||
2 +2 | 1 79-58 | 4 N -2 | -100 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | Q 8 7 6 4 K 9 3 5 K Q J 3 | Karakolev WEST Pass Pass 5 Lead K 5 5 A K | Levy North 1 Pass AP 2nd 2 A 3 6 7 | Danailov East 2 4 3rd 4 3 Q 3 4 | Chagas South 3 Pass 4th J 9 4 5 | T.Bessis WEST Pass Pass Lead A J K 5 K 8 | Townsend North 2 Pass 2nd 6 A 3 4 2 3 | M.Bessis East 4 Pass 3rd 3 2 6 J 6 Q | Gold South 4 4th 5 4 7 9 A 4 | ||
10 9 3 2 8 5 10 4 3 A 8 4 2 | J A Q 10 7 2 A K J 9 8 2 9 | ||||||||||
Par -600 5 EW | A K 5 J 6 4 Q 7 6 10 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 1 79-69 | 5 E = | -600 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | A K J 10 6 4 Q J 10 2 K 7 5 | Kirmse WEST Pass Pass Lead J A Q 8 2 4 J 10 10 5 4 A | Muzzio North 1 Pass 2nd 3 3 K 3 9 5 8 2 10 9 7 9 | Gromoeller East 2 Pass 3rd 6 3 A J Q K 9 6 7 Q 10 2 | Bianchedi South 2 4th K 2 5 4 6 5 7 8 7 A 8 4 | Ravenna WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J K J 3 Q 10 4 | Elinescu North 2 3 2nd 3 4 Q 2 4 9 5 | Pellegrini East Pass Pass 3rd A A 2 10 8 A A | Wladow South 2 NT 4 4th 5 6 2 3 3 5 5 | ||
8 7 5 2 K 2 7 6 5 3 A 6 4 | A J 10 8 5 3 K 9 4 J 10 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | Q 9 4 3 Q 9 7 6 A 8 Q 8 3 | ||||||||||
2 +6 | 1 79-75 | 2 N +2 | +170 | 4 N = | +420 |
Data 9X95 Main | Top One Spade vs Two Spades |
2009 USBC Final, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | Q J 10 8 6 3 6 3 A K 9 J 2 | Doub WEST Pass 2 Pass Lead 8 J A 9 Q Q 10 7 | Weichsel North 1 2 4 2nd 2 2 2 J A 9 K 3 | Wildavsky East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 4 5 K 2 Q 10 J | Ekeblad South 2 4 4th K A 3 4 3 6 7 A | Granovetter WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 9 5 Q 3 3 3 4 6 K | Boyd North 2 3 2nd 3 J Q A Q 10 2 6 4 5 | Rubin East Pass Pass 3rd A K 8 7 A K 4 6 7 8 | Robinson South 3 4 4th 2 4 9 2 2 8 7 6 9 5 | ||
A 9 7 8 5 2 Q J 10 6 5 A 9 | K 5 4 2 Q 8 7 K 10 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A K J 10 9 7 4 4 3 2 Q 4 3 | ||||||||||
2 +10 | 2 85-79 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
2008 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | A K J 10 4 2 K 10 9 7 2 J 8 | Versace WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 5 2 A J 6 6 A K J | Sadek North 1 2 2nd K 4 5 J Q 5 3 7 8 Q | Lauria East Pass Pass 3rd A 3 10 3 4 9 8 4 5 6 | El Ahmady South 1 NT 3 4th 7 9 Q K 2 6 2 4 9 2 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Lead J 9 8 9 2 K 5 A 3 | Nunes North 2 3 2nd K 5 3 3 8 A Q 4 | Levin East Pass AP 3rd 5 10 8 6 10 9 2 6 | Fantoni South 2 NT 4th 7 Q A 10 4 J 6 8 | ||
5 9 8 5 4 3 A 10 5 4 Q 9 2 | Q 8 7 6 3 A Q 7 6 J 3 K 10 | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT EW | 9 J 2 K Q 8 6 A 7 6 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 2 85-83 | 3 N -2 | -200 | 3 N -3 | -300 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | K J 10 9 3 2 4 7 5 4 A K 6 | Bocchi WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 6 A 4 A 2 5 | H.Weinstein North 1 2 3 4 2nd Q 7 5 10 2 4 7 | Duboin East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K K 5 K 5 A K | Garner South 2 2 NT 3 4th 4 A J 3 Q 6 8 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J A 5 K A K 6 | Nunes North 2 3 2nd A 7 6 2 2 3 7 | Zia East Pass Pass 3rd 6 3 J 3 4 5 8 | Fantoni South 2 NT 4 4th 4 4 8 Q 10 Q 3 | ||
Q 7 6 K 9 6 5 3 Q 9 6 Q 10 | 8 4 J 10 8 2 K 10 2 9 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | A 5 A Q 7 A J 8 3 J 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
2 +2 | 2 87-83 | 4 N = | +420 | 4 N +2 | +480 |
2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | Q 10 6 5 2 K 7 8 A K 10 6 5 | Versace WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 5 5 3 Q A 8 Q A J | Fu North 1 3 2nd 4 9 7 9 J 3 4 6 6 8 | Lauria East Pass Pass 3rd 8 K A J 7 2 K 5 6 K | Zhao South 2 4 4th 10 A 2 K 4 7 2 8 5 4 | Bertheau WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 7 A K 4 2 | Fantoni North 2 Pass 2nd 9 3 2 6 8 9 | Nystrom East Pass Pass 3rd Q Q 8 K Q 7 | Nunes South 4 4th K 4 4 5 3 A | ||
A 8 J 6 5 4 J 7 6 2 Q 8 7 | J 9 3 A 10 8 3 Q 10 5 4 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT North | K 7 4 Q 9 2 A K 9 3 J 9 2 | ||||||||||
2 +2 | 2 89-83 | 4 N = | +620 | 4 N +2 | +680 |
2006 World Championship Round of 64, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | K J 9 7 2 Q A 10 9 3 2 Q 2 | Versace WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A 10 2 2 4 K A 2 10 | El Ahmady North 1 2 2nd 3 6 4 Q J 5 7 8 8 | Lauria East Pass Pass 3rd 9 4 3 A K 8 4 K 3 | Sadek South 1 NT 2 4th 2 Q A 5 7 5 6 Q | Willenken WEST Pass Dbl Lead 8 Q 4 9 2 10 9 J 5 Q 8 | Fantoni North 2 Pass 2nd 4 A 5 2 10 8 7 7 3 3 10 | Schwartz East Pass Pass 3rd J 3 K 7 K 7 K 2 A A 6 | Nunes South Pass Pass 4th A 4 Q 6 5 3 6 4 9 5 6 | ||
A K 9 8 2 Q J 6 9 8 7 5 4 | Q 10 6 5 4 A 7 4 3 8 7 A 10 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | 8 3 J 10 6 5 K 5 4 K J 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 2 89-86 | 2 N -1 | -50 | 2 × N -1 | -100 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | A K 10 6 4 2 9 7 A 6 2 5 4 | Duboin WEST Pass 2 Lead A K 10 7 4 Q A | Freeman North 1 Pass 2nd 9 J 6 10 7 3 Q | Bocchi East Dbl Pass 3rd 8 5 8 A J 2 2 | Nickell South Pass Pass 4th 3 5 7 3 Q K 7 | Meckstroth WEST Pass 3 Lead A K 10 8 4 Q K | Nunes North 2 Pass 2nd 9 J 6 10 7 3 Q | Rodwell East Dbl Pass 3rd 8 9 8 A J 2 | Fantoni South Pass Pass 4th 5 3 7 3 Q K | ||
Q 7 5 3 6 5 3 2 10 A J 8 3 | J 9 A K 10 4 K 4 3 K 9 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 8 Q J 8 Q J 9 8 7 5 Q 10 2 | ||||||||||
2 +5 | 2 94-86 | 2 W = | -110 | 3 W -1 | +100 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | K Q 9 8 2 10 5 3 K Q 10 6 3 | Bocchi WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 3 5 6 7 10 8 9 | Venkataraman North 1 Pass 2nd 3 K 6 5 2 9 A 7 | Duboin East Pass Pass 3rd 10 4 J A K A 8 9 | Chokshi South 3 4th Q 5 K 3 8 4 6 2 | Nadar WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 3 4 6 8 K 10 9 9 Q 3 | Nunes North 2 Pass 2nd 3 K 6 8 5 5 9 7 7 6 9 | Satyanarayana East Pass Pass 3rd 10 4 J A 2 7 A 8 4 8 J | Fantoni South 4 4th K 2 Q 4 6 2 3 J 2 J K | ||
J 10 K 7 2 J 4 3 2 A 7 5 2 | 7 5 4 A Q 9 6 9 8 5 K J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 6 3 J 8 4 A 7 Q 10 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 2 94-91 | 3 N = | +140 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2005 USBC Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | A Q 10 5 4 2 J 10 J 7 4 K 2 | Rubin WEST Pass Pass Lead A 2 5 8 Q A Q 7 A | Welland North 1 2 2nd 3 3 K A 7 2 K 3 | Ekeblad East 2 AP 3rd 4 Q 6 10 J 7 8 Q | Fallenius South Dbl 4th 2 7 6 4 9 10 J J | Zia WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 A 2 3 A 3 | Moss North 2 Pass 2nd 3 J 6 4 9 K | Rosenberg East 3 3rd Q 9 2 K 7 8 | Gitelman South Pass 4th 9 8 K A 10 J | ||
K 8 3 8 7 K Q 10 J 8 7 5 4 | J 9 6 A Q 6 5 4 3 8 6 2 A | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | 7 K 9 2 A 9 5 3 Q 10 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
2 +3 | 2 97-91 | 2 N -1 | -50 | 3 E -1 | +50 |
2005 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | J 10 9 7 5 4 K 3 K J A 10 8 | Moss WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 J | Rosenberg North 1 2 3 NT 5 2nd J 8 | Gitelman East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 3 | Zia South 2 3 4 NT 6 4th K 2 | Welland WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 A K 7 10 | Hampson North 2 3 2nd A 2 2 3 Q | Fallenius East Pass Pass 3rd 2 4 8 A 3 | Greco South 2 NT 4 4th J 8 6 9 4 | ||
2 Q 10 9 8 6 3 2 J 5 4 3 2 | K Q 8 9 7 4 Q 10 7 5 Q 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | A 6 3 A J 8 6 5 2 A 4 K 7 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 104-97 | 6 N = | +1430 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A 10 8 7 5 2 Q 10 8 6 5 A 6 | Lauria WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J Q 3 5 10 | M.Magnusson North 1 4 6 2nd K 2 5 2 7 | Versace East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 6 A 3 6 | Thorvaldsson South 2 NT 5 7 4th 2 4 8 3 9 | Armannsson WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead J 5 Q 3 | Nunes North 2 4 6 2nd 3 2 2 5 | Jorgensen East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 4 6 A | Fantoni South 4 4 4th A 3 4 8 | ||
9 J 9 8 7 A 9 7 3 K 7 5 2 | J A 6 5 3 2 K J 4 2 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +2210 7 NS | K Q 6 4 3 K Q 10 4 Q J 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 118-97 | 7 N = | +2210 | 6 N +1 | +1460 |
Data 9X95 Main | Top One Spade vs Two Spades |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | K Q 9 7 6 3 A 5 2 Q 7 3 J | Ludewig WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 10 5 4 J K 8 6 6 K | R.Roy North 1 2 2nd 7 10 J 2 5 6 8 A | Reps East Pass Pass 3rd 3 4 K A 2 3 J 3 | M.Mukherjee South 2 4 4th 5 3 2 4 8 10 A 8 | S.Mukherjee WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 6 J K 4 7 8 9 6 K Q 3 | Elinescu North 2 2nd 8 7 8 4 J 5 5 3 A 6 5 K | Banerjee East Pass 3rd 4 J A 2 K J 9 3 2 Q 10 A | Wladow South Pass 4th 5 A 7 2 2 4 10 3 9 7 6 8 | ||
J Q J 4 3 9 8 6 4 9 7 5 4 | A 10 5 2 K 10 9 6 K 5 Q 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | 8 4 8 7 A J 10 2 A K 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 125-97 | 4 N +1 | +450 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2001 Spingold Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | K Q 10 6 5 2 J 9 10 8 K Q J | Schuett WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K 2 A 3 A | Lauria North 1 2 3 3 2nd 8 9 5 5 2 | K.Smith East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 K 10 J | Versace South 2 2 NT 3 3 NT 4th 2 3 J 10 | Bocchi WEST Pass Pass Lead K A 9 A K 4 | Moss North 2 2nd 3 5 2 8 6 5 | Duboin East Pass 3rd 2 10 J 3 7 2 | Chang South Pass 4th 9 J 10 5 7 K | ||
9 4 3 10 2 A K J 6 4 9 3 2 | J 7 A K 8 6 4 9 3 8 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 8 Q 7 5 3 Q 7 5 2 A 10 5 | ||||||||||
2 +4 | 1 125-101 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 N = | +110 |
1999 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | A Q 8 4 3 2 K 10 6 5 3 3 4 | Polowan WEST Pass 3 Lead 10 4 2 9 5 5 9 8 A K 9 | Hamman North 1 Pass 2nd J 3 J 5 10 8 10 7 4 10 A | Murthy East Dbl 3 NT 3rd 4 A Q K 2 4 Q 9 J A | Soloway South Pass AP 4th 5 6 3 7 6 6 2 2 K 3 | Nickell WEST Pass Dbl Lead A 6 9 J A K 2 9 | Shenkin North 2 3 2nd 6 3 3 5 8 5 J 4 | Freeman East Dbl Dbl 3rd 4 8 7 Q 2 9 Q K | Lev South 3 AP 4th 3 4 2 4 6 2 3 7 | ||
J 9 7 J 9 Q 9 4 A J 9 8 2 | K 6 5 A Q 7 A K 8 5 2 K 6 | ||||||||||
Par -430 4 NT EW | 10 8 4 2 J 10 7 6 Q 10 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 137-101 | 3 NT E +1 | -430 | 3 × N -5 | -1100 |
1999 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | Q J 9 8 7 6 A 7 4 6 2 A 7 | Onstott WEST Pass 5 AP Lead K K J 7 | Soloway North 1 Pass 2nd 3 10 5 | Beatty East 2 Pass 3rd 6 2 3 | Hamman South 4 Dbl 4th 6 4 A | Meckstroth WEST Pass 5 Lead 6 2 A 7 3 | Eisenberg North 2 Dbl 2nd A 5 6 K K | Rodwell East Dbl AP 3rd J K 10 8 | Hayden South 4 4th 5 A 2 3 | ||
10 5 3 8 5 3 2 K 5 K Q J 9 | K Q J 9 6 A Q 9 4 6 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -200 5 × NS -1 | A K 4 2 10 J 10 8 7 3 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
2 +13 | 1 137-114 | 5 × E = | -650 | 5 × W -1 | +100 |
1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | A K 9 6 3 2 Q 10 2 9 7 5 3 | Passell WEST Pass 2 AP Lead K 3 5 5 8 7 9 9 | Katz North 1 2 2nd 3 4 2 6 4 8 6 Q | Seamon East Dbl Pass 3rd A K 3 A 6 Q 9 J | Bates South Rdbl 4 4th 2 2 7 10 10 J Q 5 | Sontag WEST Pass Pass Lead K 3 A 5 7 4 5 | Berkowitz North 2 2nd 3 4 10 4 8 5 J | Weichsel East Pass 3rd 2 K 5 3 7 10 4 | Cohen South Pass 4th 2 2 6 7 J J 6 | ||
10 8 4 A 6 4 2 A 7 5 J 10 2 | 5 K Q 10 7 K J 6 3 Q 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | Q J 7 J 9 8 5 3 9 8 4 A K | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 147-114 | 4 N = | +620 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | A K Q 10 9 10 6 9 7 2 Q 8 6 | Robinson WEST Pass 2 Lead J K 9 A 10 A K 5 | Wolfson North 1 Pass 2nd 2 6 7 10 2 3 J 2 | Boyd East Dbl 2 3rd Q 4 5 Q 6 6 8 J | Silverman South Pass AP 4th 3 4 5 8 K 2 7 6 | Zia WEST Pass 2 NT 3 5 Lead K A Q 10 10 9 2 A K 5 7 | Kamil North 2 Pass Pass AP 2nd 3 6 7 4 K J 6 3 J Q 8 | Rosenberg East Dbl 3 4 3rd J 4 3 2 A 6 K 6 8 3 10 | Becker South Pass Pass Pass 4th 2 4 5 8 8 5 4 2 7 9 9 | ||
8 5 4 2 J 8 8 6 A J 7 3 2 | 7 6 3 K Q 7 5 A K 10 5 4 K | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT NS | J A 9 4 3 2 Q J 3 10 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
2 +9 | 1 147-123 | 2 E -1 | +100 | 5 W -5 | +500 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | A 10 9 7 6 5 Q K Q 3 10 9 8 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 5 2 10 4 9 7 | Fu North 1 3 4 5 2nd 8 Q 4 5 6 9 | Zia East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 K A 3 10 K | X.Wang South 2 NT 4 4 NT 6 4th Q 3 6 J J 8 | X.Li WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 K 3 | Martel North 2 Pass 2nd A 3 4 | W.Wang East Pass Pass 3rd 3 5 Q | Stansby South 4 4th 8 Q A | ||
J 8 4 3 7 6 5 4 9 7 2 J 3 | Q A 10 9 2 8 6 4 Q 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT South | K 2 K J 8 3 A J 10 5 A K 7 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 160-123 | 6 N = | +1430 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
Data 9X95 Main | Top One Spade vs Two Spades |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek