Data 9X90 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 177 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | Q J 10 9 6 2 K J 10 8 K Q 4 | Helness West 1 NT Lead Q Q J 4 | Zia NORTH 1 2 2nd 7 6 2 J | Helgemo East 1 2 NT 3rd 2 2 4 A | Duboin South Pass AP 4th K 3 5 6 | Bocchi West 2 NT Lead Q | Nunes NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 7 | Madala East 2 3 NT | Fantoni South Pass AP | ||
Q J K 5 4 3 A 6 5 J 8 7 6 | A 10 9 7 4 2 A 8 7 9 7 A 10 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × North -1 | K 8 6 5 3 Q 4 3 2 9 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 7-0 | 2 NT W +1 | -150 | 3 NT W = | -400 |
2014 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | K Q 7 2 A Q 10 9 3 6 Q J 5 | Smith West 5 Dbl Lead K 2 A 4 | Ginossar NORTH 1 6 AP 2nd 3 4 J A | Garner East 2 Pass 3rd 8 K 6 K | Demirev South 5 Pass 4th 6 5 9 2 | Coren West Dbl Lead A 6 4 K | Boyd NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 3 4 A 5 | Jansma East 3 Pass 3rd 8 A K 9 | Robinson South 4 Pass 4th 6 5 2 A | ||
A J 10 8 6 3 4 8 A K 8 7 3 | 9 5 4 K A K Q J 10 2 10 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +200 5 × EW -1 | J 8 7 6 5 2 9 7 5 4 3 9 4 | ||||||||||
2 +13 | 2 13-7 | 6 × N -2 | -300 | 4 × N = | +590 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | A K 3 2 Q 10 4 3 2 Q J 9 4 | Rosenberg West Pass Lead 2 A 7 4 3 5 A K Q | Bertens NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 4 Q 3 7 9 6 7 8 | Willenken East Pass Pass 3rd K 3 10 K 10 10 4 6 | Cheek South 2 4th J 6 9 A A 5 Q J | Lair West 2 NT Lead Q 2 7 7 K A 3 5 K 8 | Cohler NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 4 5 J 5 7 8 A 3 2 | Gu East Pass Pass 3rd 6 K Q 3 6 10 9 4 5 10 | Martel South 2 Pass 4th A 6 9 4 J Q 6 7 9 8 | ||
Q J A J 9 6 A K 8 7 Q 3 2 | 8 7 5 7 10 5 3 2 K J 10 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | 10 9 6 4 K 8 5 9 6 4 A 6 5 | ||||||||||
2 +3 | 2 16-7 | 2 N = | +110 | 2 NT W -2 | +200 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | K 8 4 A J 10 9 8 3 J Q 10 6 | Richter West 3 Lead 4 2 K | Kranyak NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 J 6 | Ramos East Pass Pass 3rd 10 A 4 | G.Wolpert South 1 Pass 4th Q 3 3 | J.Lall West 3 NT Lead J 2 A 2 9 Q 8 7 10 | Etter NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 J 3 3 3 8 4 9 K | Wooldridge East Dbl Pass 3rd Q K 4 A 4 6 2 5 8 | Kolesnik South Pass Pass 4th K 6 8 10 5 7 5 3 6 | ||
Q 5 K 7 Q 10 9 8 7 4 2 A 4 | A J 9 2 6 4 2 A K J 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | 10 7 6 3 Q 5 6 5 3 K 9 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 18-16 | 3 W +1 | -130 | 3 NT W +3 | -690 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | Q J 5 2 A Q 10 8 7 6 9 4 9 | Sontag West 2 3 Lead A 5 3 6 3 | Campanile NORTH 1 Pass Dbl 2nd 3 3 9 Q 4 | Berkowitz East Dbl 3 5 3rd 9 7 A K A | McAllister South Pass Pass AP 4th 2 K 7 6 | Baseggio West 3 3 NT Lead 8 9 | M.Gordon NORTH 2 Pass AP 2nd 3 2 | Stark East Dbl 3 3rd K 10 | Pratap South Pass Pass 4th 4 | ||
K 6 J 5 4 2 3 K 10 5 4 3 2 | A 4 3 3 A K J 10 5 A J 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par -920 6 EW | 10 9 8 7 K 9 Q 8 7 6 2 Q 7 | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 2 28-18 | 5 W +1 | -420 | 3 NT W -2 | +100 |
2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | Q A 10 8 7 6 A J 9 8 Q 8 3 | Helgemo West Pass AP Lead J 2 6 5 4 K 2 5 5 | Katz NORTH 1 2 2nd A 7 2 3 K 3 3 J | Helness East Pass Pass 3rd 4 Q K 10 2 9 6 Q | Nickell South 1 4 4th Q A 8 7 8 5 9 J | Meckstroth West Pass Lead A J 3 J 10 9 K | Nunes NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 2 8 3 7 4 7 | Rodwell East Pass Pass 3rd 3 K 5 6 4 2 J | Fantoni South 4 4th Q 3 K K Q 2 5 | ||
7 3 3 Q 10 7 6 3 2 K 9 5 4 | A J 9 5 K Q 9 4 5 4 J 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 10 8 6 4 2 J 5 2 K A 7 2 | ||||||||||
2 +3 | 2 31-18 | 4 N -3 | -300 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | 9 5 A K 8 5 4 2 K 10 7 3 2 | Maksymetz West 2 4 Lead 7 K 3 2 4 9 J K 6 J Q Q | Levin NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd Q 10 5 A 2 7 10 4 5 8 K | Rogoff East 2 3 3rd A 3 K 7 A 3 5 6 10 Q J | Weinstein South Pass Pass 4th 6 2 A 4 8 8 2 3 6 4 J | Rodwell West 3 3 NT Lead 7 2 3 K | L'Ecuyer NORTH 2 Pass AP 2nd Q 5 3 10 | Meckstroth East 2 NT 3 3rd 2 K A 7 | Marcinski South Pass Pass 4th 6 A 9 | ||
Q 8 3 2 Q A Q 9 5 3 6 5 4 | K J 6 J 10 9 6 4 A K Q J 9 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 West | A 10 7 4 7 3 J 8 6 2 10 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 2 31-29 | 4 E -2 | +100 | 3 NT E +1 | -430 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | J A 9 6 5 3 2 K 9 2 K Q 6 | Zimmermann West 3 Pass Pass Lead 3 4 2 A 7 | Bakhshi NORTH 1 4 4 NT 6 2nd J 7 J 10 | Multon East 1 Pass Pass AP 3rd Q A 6 2 | Gold South 2 4 5 4th A 8 10 5 | Robson West Pass Lead K 4 5 A 2 J | Nunes NORTH 2 2nd A 7 8 8 K 5 | Forrester East Pass 3rd 4 9 10 3 4 A | Fantoni South Pass 4th J J K 10 Q 6 | ||
5 4 3 2 Q 10 7 10 A 10 9 7 3 | K Q 9 7 6 K J 8 Q 5 J 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 NS | A 10 8 4 A J 8 7 6 4 3 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +15 | 1 44-32 | 6 S +1 | +1390 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | Q 8 5 K Q 10 8 6 2 K 9 2 8 | Gold West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 9 A 4 K A 3 Q | Zimmermann NORTH 1 2 3 2nd A 3 3 6 A 4 J 5 | Bakhshi East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 2 8 6 5 5 Q | Multon South 2 2 4 4th 8 4 2 J 7 2 K | Helgemo West Pass Lead 8 8 9 A 10 3 J K | Forrester NORTH 2 3 NT 2nd J 7 3 4 4 5 Q 4 | Helness East Pass AP 3rd Q A 10 5 6 7 4 7 | Robson South 3 4th K 2 A 2 9 2 3 7 | ||
J 10 2 J 7 3 Q 7 6 5 10 6 3 | 7 6 4 A 5 4 A 10 8 3 Q J 2 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | A K 9 3 9 J 4 A K 9 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 46-32 | 4 N +1 | +450 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | A Q K 9 8 6 5 9 8 A 5 4 2 | Drijver West Pass AP Lead K 8 2 8 2 5 4 K J 6 4 Q | Takayama NORTH 1 3 2nd A 4 10 Q 7 Q 6 10 2 3 7 10 | Brink East Pass Pass 3rd 8 A 9 3 7 A 9 5 6 5 K Q | Kaku South 2 4 4th 3 7 6 2 9 3 10 5 J J A 8 | Furuta West Pass AP Lead K 8 8 9 2 2 K J 4 Q | Verhees NORTH 2 2 NT 2nd A 6 A 4 Q 7 10 2 7 10 | D.Chen East Pass Pass 3rd 6 5 3 A Q 9 5 4 K 3 | v.Prooijen South 2 3 4th 3 10 2 7 K 9 5 3 A 8 | ||
10 8 7 3 2 Q 10 7 K Q J 10 9 | 5 3 A Q J K J 6 4 3 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | K J 9 7 6 4 2 10 4 A 5 2 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 53-34 | 4 S = | +420 | 3 S +1 | +170 |
Data 9X90 Main | Top One Heart vs Two Hearts |
2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | 10 6 5 K 8 7 5 3 2 K 6 5 A | L.Fisher West 4 Lead A A K Q Q J J | Moss NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 5 6 10 6 2 | Ro.Schwartz East Pass Pass 3rd 6 7 4 9 3 5 | Grue South 1 NT Pass 4th 4 2 3 8 A 4 | T.Bessis West Dbl 4 Lead A A K Q A 9 5 J | Brogeland NORTH 2 Pass AP 2nd 3 5 6 10 2 K 10 Q | Bertheau East Pass 2 NT 3rd 4 7 3 4 4 6 A K | Lindqvist South Pass Pass 4th 4 2 3 8 J 2 2 9 | ||
A K Q J 9 4 A 9 Q 9 8 7 2 | 7 Q 10 6 4 10 4 3 Q J 10 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 8 3 2 J A J K 8 7 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 63-34 | 4 W -1 | +50 | 4 W = | -420 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | K 8 K 10 9 6 3 2 4 K 9 6 4 | G.Wolpert West 3 AP Lead 6 2 J 2 8 6 3 8 8 10 2 | Platnick NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 4 8 9 K 7 10 4 7 3 9 | Kranyak East 2 NT Pass 3rd 10 A 4 K 6 J 3 Q 6 3 10 | Diamond South Dbl 4 4th K 5 Q 4 7 5 5 5 J Q | Greco West Pass Lead J 5 5 2 8 A 3 | Bathurst NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 3 6 9 6 5 7 | Hampson East 4 3rd 4 10 10 K Q 2 K | Dwyer South Pass 4th Q 4 2 9 5 4 4 | ||
J 10 7 5 Q 8 5 K 10 7 8 5 2 | 6 4 4 A J 6 5 2 A Q 10 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | A Q 9 3 2 A J 7 Q 9 8 3 J | ||||||||||
2 +5 | 1 63-39 | 4 N -2 | -100 | 4 E -2 | +100 |
2013 USBC Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | 5 K Q J 10 7 3 A J 7 2 10 6 | Zia West 3 AP Lead A K 5 9 2 A 2 9 5 | Kranyak NORTH 1 3 2nd 6 6 6 K 10 6 10 A 8 | Martel East Pass 4 3rd 10 7 2 4 K 4 K 7 | G.Wolpert South 2 NT Dbl 4th 4 3 4 2 5 5 9 3 | Bathurst West 4 AP Lead K 10 2 9 4 A | Kamil NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 4 K 3 3 A | Dwyer East Pass Pass 3rd 5 5 K 9 8 | Fleisher South 4 Dbl 4th 6 2 5 2 7 | ||
K Q 8 7 6 9 6 6 A Q 8 3 2 | 9 4 2 4 10 9 8 4 3 K J 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -3 | A J 10 3 A 8 5 2 K Q 5 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 72-39 | 4 × E -3 | +500 | 4 × W -1 | +100 |
2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | Q 9 7 5 K 9 6 4 3 2 10 3 A | S.Blanchard West Dbl AP Lead 10 8 2 K 2 3 | Berkowitz NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 5 4 5 7 5 | B.Blanchard East Pass Pass 3rd K 6 A 8 A | Sontag South 1 NT 3 4th 7 J 6 Q 7 | Pratap West Dbl 4 Lead A 2 9 | Hamman NORTH 2 Pass AP 2nd 6 5 | M.Gordon East Pass 3 NT 3rd 2 A | J.Lall South 3 Dbl 4th 4 Q | ||
K 8 4 3 Q K Q 7 6 5 K 5 4 | 10 6 J 10 7 5 A J 9 8 J 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A J 2 A 8 4 2 Q 9 8 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
2 +3 | 1 72-42 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 4 W -1 | +50 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | K J 2 K Q 8 6 5 4 2 7 Q 7 | Helgemo West 3 4 Lead J 3 K 9 A K Q 2 A 5 3 | Drijver NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 7 4 5 6 5 6 10 J J K | Helness East 2 NT 4 5 3rd 6 J 3 2 4 8 3 K 8 8 | Brink South Pass Pass AP 4th A Q 9 7 7 2 4 2 4 7 | Verhees West 3 Lead J 3 7 5 10 10 8 | Fantoni NORTH 2 4 2nd 7 4 A A 9 6 | v.Prooijen East 3 5 3rd Q J 5 2 K K | Nunes South 3 AP 4th A Q 4 7 8 2 | ||
A Q 9 6 5 3 9 7 8 4 K J 2 | 8 A A K Q 9 3 2 10 9 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -2 | 10 7 4 J 10 3 J 10 6 5 A 6 4 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 1 72-54 | 5 E = | -600 | 5 E -1 | +100 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | 4 A K J 8 3 2 A 10 3 2 8 4 | Cullin West Rdbl AP Lead 5 4 2 2 7 A A 2 | Lengy NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 9 Q 5 5 6 4 7 6 | Bertheau East 1 NT 2 3rd K K 4 J 8 8 8 | Bareket South Dbl Dbl 4th 7 3 A 4 J 10 6 | Liran West Pass Pass AP Lead K 5 K 2 Q 8 3 9 J A | Upmark NORTH 2 3 4 2nd A 9 7 6 4 6 Q 3 2 9 | Friedlander East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 A 2 K 2 10 J 8 5 | Nystrom South 2 4 5 4th 4 4 10 6 5 7 3 Q 3 | ||
9 6 5 3 10 9 6 4 10 7 6 5 3 | A Q J Q 7 6 4 9 7 5 K Q J | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 NS | K 10 8 7 2 5 K Q J 8 A 9 2 | ||||||||||
2 +3 | 1 72-59 | 2 × E -3 | +500 | 5 N = | +600 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | A 5 2 A 10 9 6 5 3 Q 7 4 2 | Gold West Pass Lead 3 | Muller NORTH 1 Pass | Forrester East 3 Pass | de Wijs South 4 | Drijver West Pass Lead 9 A 2 A 8 7 8 | Allfrey NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 3 6 4 2 Q 7 | Brink East 3 Pass 3rd 5 Q 2 J K 6 A | Robson South 4 4th Q 9 4 9 10 5 K | ||
9 J 7 4 J 10 8 5 A 8 6 5 3 | K J 10 8 7 6 4 3 K 9 4 K J | ||||||||||
Par +200 4 × EW -1 | Q Q 8 2 A K 7 6 3 2 Q 10 9 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 85-59 | 4 N +1 | +650 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | 10 9 A K Q 8 5 4 6 5 Q 8 2 | Ahlesved West Pass Pass 6 Lead A | Balicki NORTH 1 4 NT 5 Dbl 2nd 6 | Petersson East 3 Pass Pass AP | Zmudzinski South 4 5 6 | Narkiewicz West 5 6 Dbl Lead 3 | Cullin NORTH 2 Pass Pass AP | Buras East 4 Pass Pass | Bertheau South 4 6 7 | ||
A Q 8 7 5 10 7 Q 2 J 6 5 4 | K J 6 4 3 2 6 K 10 8 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +300 7 × EW -2 | J 9 3 2 A J 9 A K 10 9 7 3 | ||||||||||
2 +20 | 1 85-79 | 6 × W -1 | +100 | 7 × N = | +2470 |
2012 World Championship Final, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | 9 8 A K J 7 6 3 Q J 5 J 2 | Nystrom West 2 Pass Lead 3 A 5 Q J 2 9 J | Balicki NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 7 8 A 6 3 5 8 9 | Upmark East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 4 2 2 8 10 5 | Zmudzinski South 1 NT 2 NT 4th 9 J 9 7 4 7 K | Narkiewicz West 2 Lead A J 2 3 3 8 A K 8 | Cullin NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 3 5 7 4 A Q 8 6 | Buras East Pass Pass 3rd 9 10 9 J 7 5 9 3 Q | Bertheau South Pass Pass 4th 8 4 7 6 5 6 2 J | ||
A K 10 6 5 2 8 5 A 8 7 7 4 | Q 4 3 Q 10 4 2 9 6 K 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | J 7 9 K 10 4 3 2 A Q 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 91-79 | 3 N +1 | +130 | 2 W = | -110 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | 8 A K 10 7 6 A J 4 9 7 6 2 | Helgemo West Pass Lead 10 Q J K 8 Q | Ahlesved NORTH 1 Pass 2nd K 6 A Q 5 | Helness East Pass Pass 3rd A 3 3 4 J | Petersson South 4 4th 2 5 2 3 K | Bertheau West 4 AP Lead A K K 7 | Fantoni NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 3 Q 8 6 | Cullin East Pass Pass 3rd 9 2 2 A | Nunes South 4 Dbl 4th J 3 9 J | ||
K 10 7 4 3 J Q 10 A Q J 8 4 | A 6 5 2 Q 3 9 8 6 3 2 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | Q J 9 9 8 5 4 2 K 7 5 K 5 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 97-79 | 4 N = | +420 | 4 × W -1 | +200 |
Data 9X90 Main | Top One Heart vs Two Hearts |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | Q 8 3 A Q J 10 3 2 A 10 9 5 | Nystrom West Pass AP Lead 7 10 3 2 A K 6 2 Q 10 | Hamman NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 9 2 8 J 4 10 J 4 10 9 | Upmark East Dbl 1 3rd Q K 5 7 7 9 3 9 Q A | Zia South Rdbl Dbl 4th 5 4 A A 4 3 Q 6 8 8 | Rodwell West Pass Pass Lead 7 9 4 5 K 7 J 6 A 10 K | Cullin NORTH 2 Pass Dbl 2nd 9 A J Q 10 J 3 6 9 J A | Meckstroth East Dbl 2 AP 3rd Q 3 7 K 10 3 7 8 6 5 2 | Bertheau South Rdbl Pass 4th 5 4 A 8 2 2 4 8 8 K Q | ||
10 6 2 K 9 8 6 4 10 7 J 8 4 | K J 5 4 5 9 8 4 3 2 A Q 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 9 7 7 K Q J 6 5 K 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
2 +7 | 1 97-86 | 1 × E -3 | +800 | 2 × E -4 | +1100 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | A 5 2 A K 8 4 3 4 Q J 10 7 | Muller West 3 Lead 9 A 8 3 4 | Pagani NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 5 7 4 Q | de Wijs East 2 Pass 3rd K 2 5 A 10 | Smid South Pass Pass 4th 6 10 J 7 J | Reich West Pass Lead K A Q J 5 10 10 5 9 A 2 6 | Verhees NORTH 2 2nd 5 6 3 A 7 8 9 J J Q Q 7 | Reygadas East Pass 3rd 2 7 2 5 K 4 4 6 10 6 8 7 | v.Prooijen South Pass 4th 4 3 A 9 4 3 K 3 K J 2 9 | ||
J 4 J 10 2 8 7 2 A K 8 6 5 | Q 7 Q 7 6 5 A K Q 9 3 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K 10 9 8 6 3 9 J 10 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 103-86 | 3 E -1 | +50 | 2 N -2 | -200 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | A 10 4 2 K Q J 8 4 2 Q 4 7 | Cullin West Pass AP Lead A K A 2 Q 6 | Bocchi NORTH 1 2 2nd 3 8 10 10 5 J | Bertheau East Pass Pass 3rd 9 5 2 7 2 J | Madala South 2 4 4th 4 Q 7 2 K A | Duboin West 3 Lead A 6 7 6 5 | Nystrom NORTH 2 4 2nd 3 8 A Q 6 | Sementa East Dbl AP 3rd 9 7 10 5 J | Upmark South Rdbl 4th 4 Q 2 2 3 | ||
J 5 9 6 9 7 5 J 9 6 5 3 2 | K 9 6 10 7 3 A K 6 2 A 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | Q 8 7 3 A 5 J 10 8 3 K Q 10 | ||||||||||
2 +13 | 1 103-99 | 4 N -2 | -200 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | 8 K J 10 5 3 2 J 10 5 4 A 5 | Korbel West 2 4 Lead J 2 2 3 | Madala NORTH 1 3 AP 2nd Q J A 2 | Miles East Pass 3 3rd 9 K 7 K | Bocchi South 2 Pass 4th 4 A 8 4 | Sementa West 3 Lead J 2 5 3 K 4 2 10 9 5 | D.Wolpert NORTH 2 Pass 2nd Q 9 A 2 5 2 K 3 10 8 | Duboin East Pass 4 3rd 9 Q 7 J 3 6 4 6 6 A | Amoils South 3 AP 4th 4 A 8 8 10 J 3 4 7 Q | ||
A Q J 10 5 8 4 K Q 9 K Q 4 | 7 6 3 A Q 8 6 3 8 7 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | K 9 4 2 9 7 6 A 7 2 J 10 9 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 105-99 | 4 W -2 | +100 | 4 W -1 | +50 |
2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | 10 6 A K J 10 6 7 K J 6 5 3 | Multon West Dbl 5 AP Lead A K 4 Q K J 7 A 9 5 9 | Lauria NORTH 1 4 Pass 2nd 3 5 6 10 7 6 10 5 8 K | Zimmermann East Pass 4 NT Pass 3rd 2 7 9 6 2 6 A 7 2 8 | Versace South 3 Pass Dbl 4th 4 Q Q 8 3 4 3 3 J 5 | Sementa West Dbl 4 Lead A K 10 5 5 J 8 9 Q 8 | Nunes NORTH 2 Pass AP 2nd 3 5 7 Q K 8 3 4 6 K | Duboin East Pass 4 3rd 2 9 A 4 10 Q A J 6 4 | Fantoni South 3 Pass 4th 4 2 3 6 2 7 3 5 8 2 | ||
J 8 7 4 2 4 K Q J 10 A 8 7 | A 9 5 8 5 3 A 9 6 2 Q 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | K Q 3 Q 9 7 2 8 5 4 3 9 2 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 114-99 | 5 × W -3 | +500 | 4 W -2 | +100 |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | 9 2 Q J 8 7 5 4 K 7 2 A J | Rosenberg West 1 NT Pass Lead 10 J 9 K 4 4 A J Q | Helgemo NORTH 1 Pass 2 2nd 3 7 3 8 8 8 2 5 2 | Willenken East 1 2 AP 3rd Q 6 Q 7 K 10 9 Q 3 | Helness South Pass Dbl 4th A 4 4 9 3 K 5 10 2 | Multon West Pass Rdbl AP Lead 3 J 6 Q 9 9 A | Kamil NORTH 2 Pass Pass 2nd 4 5 8 4 5 J | Zimmermann East Pass 3 4 3rd A K 4 6 8 Q | Fleisher South 3 Dbl Dbl 4th 2 Q 9 2 K 4 | ||
4 A K 9 6 2 A J 8 6 Q 8 4 | K J 8 6 3 Q 9 3 10 9 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A Q 10 7 5 10 3 10 5 4 K 6 3 | ||||||||||
2 +9 | 1 114-108 | 2 N = | +110 | 4 × E -2 | +500 |
2012 Spingold Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | 10 7 A J 6 5 4 5 A Q 10 6 4 | Zimmermann West 2 Lead 5 7 6 A 8 5 2 | Nickell NORTH 1 Pass 2nd Q 2 K 6 9 9 A | Multon East Pass 3 3rd K A 9 10 A 3 4 | Katz South 1 NT AP 4th 7 3 10 3 5 8 8 | Meckstroth West Pass Lead Q K 7 4 2 5 A J J 6 | Nunes NORTH 2 3 2nd A 7 2 9 10 Q 10 Q 3 K | Rodwell East Pass AP 3rd 6 7 A 2 4 3 6 K K 8 | Fantoni South 2 4th 5 3 3 8 8 9 2 7 6 4 | ||
A K Q 8 5 4 10 8 2 7 6 J 9 | J 6 K Q 9 3 Q J 10 8 3 K 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 9 3 2 7 A K 9 4 2 8 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 116-108 | 3 W -2 | +200 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2012 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | Q J 5 A 10 9 7 5 4 6 Q J 10 | Greco West 2 Pass AP Lead 2 9 A K 2 A 9 K 4 6 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 Dbl 2 2nd 5 A 4 10 Q 2 J Q 4 7 | Hampson East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd K 7 6 J J 6 10 3 4 8 | Rodwell South 1 2 2 4th 3 10 3 5 7 K A 6 8 Q | Hamman West 3 AP Lead 6 A 8 Q K 5 9 2 | Gitelman NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 3 10 4 4 A K 6 J | Zia East Pass Pass 3rd K 4 Q 3 2 7 K 3 | Moss South Pass Dbl 4th Q 5 7 A 6 8 10 8 | ||
A 8 2 K Q 10 4 K 7 5 4 3 2 | K 6 4 Q J 8 3 2 J 7 5 3 9 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | 10 9 7 3 6 A K 9 8 2 A 8 6 | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 2 119-116 | 2 S -1 | -50 | 3 × W -3 | +500 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | 7 5 A K Q 10 6 5 J 10 2 8 6 | Levin West 2 Pass Lead 7 A K 2 A 7 | Lee NORTH 1 3 Pass 2nd J 3 8 9 10 | Weinstein East Dbl Pass Dbl 3rd 3 4 2 Q 10 | Demirev South 2 3 NT AP 4th 5 9 J 6 4 | H.Weinstein West 3 Lead K 2 7 J 5 4 4 | Kamil NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 3 K J 3 3 5 4 | Garner East Dbl Pass 3rd 2 A A Q 10 Q 5 | Fleisher South 3 Pass 4th 9 6 8 7 4 A 2 | ||
K 10 9 4 3 J 9 7 6 10 9 5 4 | Q 6 2 8 3 K 9 8 4 3 A K Q | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A J 8 7 4 2 A Q 5 J 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 129-120 | 3 NT× S +1 | +950 | 3 W -1 | +100 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | 6 K J 10 8 4 K Q 10 9 8 8 2 | Passell West Pass Lead A K 2 | J.Lall NORTH 1 4 2nd 5 7 3 | Jacobus East 2 AP 3rd 3 4 A | Bathurst South 3 4th 8 2 | Kranyak West Pass Lead K A 2 6 | Seamon NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 5 7 3 Q | G.Wolpert East 2 NT Pass 3rd 6 3 A 4 | Mahaffey South 3 4th 2 8 8 5 | ||
J 9 8 4 3 9 2 A 7 6 6 4 3 | 7 5 2 A 3 J 4 2 A K J 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K Q 10 Q 7 6 5 5 3 Q 7 5 | ||||||||||
2 +6 | 1 129-126 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 3 N = | +140 |
Data 9X90 Main | Top One Heart vs Two Hearts |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | J 9 A Q 10 9 8 3 K 4 3 10 5 | v.Prooijen West 4 Dbl Lead 10 10 | Madala NORTH 1 Pass 5 2nd 2 A | Verhees East 2 Pass 5 3rd A 3 | Bocchi South 4 5 AP 4th Q 2 | Sementa West Dbl Lead A K 3 10 Q | Brink NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 5 8 A 3 4 | Duboin East 2 Pass 3rd 7 6 6 10 2 | Drijver South 5 Pass 4th 9 J 5 2 J | ||
7 6 3 J A Q J 7 5 K Q J 6 | A K Q 4 2 9 6 2 9 8 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -450 5 EW | 10 8 5 K 7 6 5 4 2 10 8 A 4 | ||||||||||
2 +4 | 2 130-129 | 5 W = | -450 | 5 × N -2 | -300 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | 8 7 A K Q 10 6 4 4 3 2 6 5 | Campos West Pass AP Lead 9 Q K 5 A Q K 6 4 | Narkiewicz NORTH 1 3 2nd 5 A A 10 8 2 4 3 10 | Villas-Boas East 3 Pass 3rd 10 4 2 3 3 7 8 5 9 | Buras South Dbl 3 NT 4th 7 6 5 7 9 2 J 2 | Gawrys West 2 Lead 7 A 4 6 9 4 5 9 Q | Brenner NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 8 10 2 9 5 Q 4 | Kalita East Pass 3 3rd 10 7 J Q 3 K 7 10 | Branco South Pass AP 4th 3 5 A K 5 A 3 8 | ||
A Q J 6 2 J 9 5 2 A 6 9 4 | 4 3 8 3 Q 10 5 K Q J 10 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × East -1 | K 10 9 5 7 K J 9 8 7 A 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 131-130 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 E = | -110 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | 9 A 9 7 5 2 5 3 A J 10 7 5 | Muller West 2 NT AP Lead Q 3 Q 5 J 5 5 | Wooldridge NORTH 1 3 2nd K 9 6 J 7 K 8 | de Wijs East 1 3 3rd A 10 4 2 8 2 K | Hurd South 2 4 4th 3 2 2 4 5 3 7 | J.Lall West 3 Lead 8 J 10 Q J Q 3 2 A A 9 | Verhees NORTH 2 4 2nd 3 7 6 2 7 K 7 4 9 6 | Grue East 2 4 3rd 10 3 4 8 4 A 10 J 2 4 | v.Prooijen South 2 NT AP 4th K 9 2 5 3 5 Q 6 Q 8 | ||
K 8 4 3 J 8 3 A 8 4 Q 4 3 | A Q J 10 5 10 6 Q J 9 K 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 7 6 2 K Q 4 K 10 7 6 2 8 2 | ||||||||||
2 +6 | 2 136-131 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 4 E -2 | +200 |
2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | 10 8 K Q J 10 9 6 6 5 A 5 2 | Sementa West Dbl 4 AP Lead 6 2 Q 5 3 | Katz NORTH 1 4 Pass 2nd Q 8 3 2 10 | Duboin East Dbl Pass Pass 3rd K Q A 7 J | Nickell South 2 NT Pass Dbl 4th A A 6 J | Rodwell West 3 AP Lead Q 2 4 4 | Seamon NORTH 2 Pass 2nd A 5 5 | Meckstroth East Dbl Pass 3rd 3 Q K | Cayne South 2 NT 4 4th 8 A 10 | ||
K 7 3 2 5 A J 3 J 9 7 4 3 | Q J 9 4 A 4 Q 10 2 K 10 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par -300 5 × NS -2 | A 6 5 8 7 3 2 K 9 8 7 4 Q | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 2 148-131 | 4 × W +1 | -690 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | 10 8 K Q J 10 9 6 6 5 A 5 2 | Zimmermann West 4 Lead Q 2 4 | Levin NORTH 1 5 2nd A 5 5 | Multon East Dbl AP 3rd 7 K K | Weinstein South 2 4th 8 A 10 | Stansby West 4 AP Lead K Q Q 2 J 2 K 5 | Nunes NORTH 2 Pass 2nd A 5 4 7 A K A 8 | Martel East Dbl Pass 3rd 3 2 3 J 6 6 10 A | Fantoni South 4 Dbl 4th 5 8 5 6 Q 3 10 4 | ||
K 7 3 2 5 A J 3 J 9 7 4 3 | Q J 9 4 A 4 Q 10 2 K 10 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par -300 5 × NS -2 | A 6 5 8 7 3 2 K 9 8 7 4 Q | ||||||||||
2 +5 | 2 153-131 | 5 N -2 | -100 | 4 × W -1 | +100 |
2011 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | K A Q J 9 8 7 J 6 10 7 6 2 | Einarsson West 3 Pass AP Lead Q 2 7 3 2 2 4 | Sontag NORTH 1 Dbl 5 2nd A 5 3 A 9 4 | Jorgensen East Pass 4 Pass 3rd 8 A K K 7 3 | Berkowitz South 2 NT 4 NT 5 4th 6 10 5 5 4 8 | Pratap West 4 Pass Lead A 6 3 2 4 Q 4 | Baldursson NORTH 2 Pass Pass 2nd 10 3 Q 4 2 J 6 | M.Gordon East Pass Pass 5 3rd 2 K K A 7 A 9 | T.Jonsson South 4 5 AP 4th 5 5 5 8 6 7 K | ||
A Q 10 9 8 2 5 A 10 8 4 8 5 | 7 6 5 10 Q 9 5 3 Q J 9 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +200 4 × EW -1 | J 4 3 K 6 4 3 2 K 7 2 A K | ||||||||||
2 +9 | 2 162-131 | 5 N -1 | -100 | 5 W -3 | +300 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | K 9 6 A 9 8 6 5 4 K 10 4 2 | Gitelman West Pass AP Lead J K 3 A 5 7 Q 10 | Larsen NORTH 1 2 2nd 6 A K 3 Q 3 2 Q | Moss East Pass Pass 3rd 2 4 5 J 5 6 8 2 | Deutsch South 2 3 4th A 4 4 2 7 J 9 3 | Kranyak West Pass Lead 7 2 5 2 K K A | Diamond NORTH 2 2nd 5 4 A Q 2 3 3 | G.Wolpert East Pass 3rd A Q 3 5 4 6 5 | Platnick South Pass 4th 4 J 6 4 8 9 7 | ||
J 10 8 3 10 7 2 A J 9 A Q 3 | Q 7 5 2 K Q 3 Q 8 7 3 J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A 4 J 6 5 K 10 9 8 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 2 163-136 | 3 S = | +110 | 2 N -1 | -100 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | A 9 8 5 4 Q 9 6 K Q 9 8 2 | Wolfson West 3 Pass AP Lead A 2 3 3 8 9 6 8 | Wooldridge NORTH 1 4 5 2nd 4 4 8 5 2 A 2 J | Cohen East Pass 4 Pass 3rd 2 J K K 10 6 A 9 | Hurd South 2 Dbl 5 4th 4 6 A 5 K 7 7 5 | Zagorin West 4 AP Lead K | Rubin NORTH 2 Pass 2nd A | Bathurst East Pass Pass 3rd 3 | Ekeblad South 4 Dbl 4th 6 | ||
K Q J 10 9 2 K 7 6 3 8 7 6 | A 6 3 2 J 4 3 2 A 10 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | 8 7 5 4 Q J 10 A K 10 5 J 3 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 2 163-143 | 5 N -3 | -300 | 4 × W = | -590 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | A 7 5 A J 6 5 4 3 J 2 K 9 | Bramley West 2 NT 4 Lead A 3 K 9 4 A Q | Jacobs NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd 8 9 5 2 Q 9 A | Welland East 2 3 3rd 7 2 2 K J 10 4 | Beatty South Pass Pass 4th Q K 3 A 5 3 9 | Jacobus West Dbl Lead 7 3 Q 4 10 2 Q J J | Chambers NORTH 2 Pass 2nd Q 10 2 A J 3 A 10 | Wold East Pass 2 3rd A 2 5 9 K K 4 3 | Schermer South Pass AP 4th 9 K A 8 3 5 9 9 | ||
K Q 8 K Q Q 10 9 A Q 10 5 2 | J 10 6 4 2 10 9 8 K 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 9 3 7 2 A 4 3 J 8 7 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
2 +6 | 2 170-143 | 4 W = | -420 | 2 E +2 | -170 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | 7 A J 9 8 4 2 K J 8 K 6 4 | Bramley West 2 NT AP Lead 3 A 2 K 7 9 J 8 9 K | Jacobs NORTH 1 3 2nd 4 6 5 7 4 10 2 4 10 A | Welland East 2 4 3rd Q 5 Q 6 10 4 5 A 8 | Beatty South Dbl 4 4th K 3 K 2 Q 3 6 7 5 | Jacobus West Pass Lead 3 7 Q J 9 2 A 3 | Chambers NORTH 2 2nd Q 4 K 4 5 6 9 | Wold East Pass 3rd K 10 A 5 4 J 6 | Schermer South Pass 4th 7 Q 6 3 10 3 K | ||
A K 10 K 10 7 3 Q 10 7 6 7 2 | 8 6 5 4 3 6 3 2 A J 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | Q J 9 2 Q 5 A 9 5 4 Q 9 3 | ||||||||||
2 +6 | 2 176-143 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
Data 9X90 Main | Top One Heart vs Two Hearts |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | 9 8 7 5 A K Q 10 8 5 10 8 4 | Chan West 3 NT AP Lead K 7 J 2 J | Rodwell NORTH 1 4 2nd A 4 8 A 3 | Lee East 1 NT 5 3rd 9 Q 9 4 A | Meckstroth South 2 NT Dbl 4th 3 6 5 8 7 | Katz West Dbl Pass Lead K 7 2 K J 6 | H-Welland NORTH 2 Pass Dbl 2nd A 4 6 8 2 3 | Nickell East Pass 5 AP 3rd 9 10 K 2 5 Q | Ivatury South 4 Pass 4th 3 8 5 A 3 10 | ||
A 10 6 2 3 K Q J 9 4 K 9 7 | 3 9 7 7 6 2 A Q J 10 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -400 5 EW | K Q J 4 J 6 4 2 A 5 3 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 2 176-146 | 5 × E = | -550 | 5 × E +1 | -650 |
2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | 5 A K Q 10 7 6 J 10 7 2 J 2 | Stefanov West Dbl Lead 5 K Q A 9 8 A K Q 5 | Seamon NORTH 1 2 2nd 3 2 J 2 J 7 3 5 4 A | Aronov East Pass AP 3rd K 3 5 6 2 10 4 8 9 10 | Cayne South 1 4th 7 4 6 4 8 6 8 9 J 6 | Sementa West Dbl Lead 4 K A Q K 7 3 8 | Fallenius NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 8 3 5 3 2 A 7 9 | Duboin East Pass 2 3rd 10 6 4 10 5 2 A 10 | Fredin South Pass AP 4th 2 9 J 9 4 5 8 | ||
6 3 2 J 9 8 A K 9 A K Q 10 | A J 7 4 5 3 2 6 5 9 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | K Q 10 9 8 4 Q 8 4 3 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
2 +7 | 2 184-148 | 2 N -1 | -100 | 2 E -2 | +200 |
2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | 8 4 K J 10 6 4 3 A Q 5 3 8 | Rodwell West 2 Pass Lead 5 7 A Q 6 3 3 4 | Quantin NORTH 1 2 3 2nd A 5 5 K 8 9 10 A | Meckstroth East Dbl 2 AP 3rd 2 J 7 9 3 9 A 10 | Multon South Rdbl Pass 4th 8 Q 4 8 2 2 3 9 | Pilon West 3 Lead 7 5 7 A 3 J K J | Zia NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 A K 5 6 5 2 | Bompis East Dbl 3 3rd 10 2 8 7 9 6 3 | Hamman South Pass AP 4th Q 8 J 4 6 Q 2 | ||
9 7 8 5 2 8 4 2 K J 10 9 2 | A Q J 10 3 2 A Q 9 K 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | K 6 5 7 J 10 9 A Q 7 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
2 +6 | 2 190-148 | 3 N -2 | -200 | 3 E -1 | +50 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | K J Q 9 8 4 3 2 10 5 3 A 6 | Zia West Dbl Lead 2 Q 6 3 A 10 4 10 K | Jassem NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 6 K 9 4 10 3 Q Q | Hamman East 1 Pass 3rd J A 7 K 4 6 A K | Martens South 4 Pass 4th 3 2 J 5 3 5 2 A | Kurka West Pass Lead 4 K 4 K 2 J Q | Rodwell NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 6 A 3 10 7 9 | Kopecky East Pass Pass 3rd J 2 A 2 J 5 | Meckstroth South 4 4th 5 4 5 4 A 6 | ||
Q 7 10 5 A J 7 K Q 10 8 5 3 | A 8 6 5 4 3 Q 9 4 2 J 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par -300 5 × NS -2 | 10 9 2 A K J 7 6 K 8 6 9 4 | ||||||||||
2 +2 | 2 192-150 | 4 × N -1 | -100 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2010 USBC Final, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | A K Q J 10 6 3 J 10 8 10 7 2 | Stansby West Pass AP Lead 3 2 Q J 8 J 10 6 3 8 | Moss NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 4 9 7 3 7 2 6 4 3 | Martel East Pass Pass 3rd 9 K 4 4 A 10 6 7 9 A | Gitelman South 1 3 NT 4th Q 5 A A 5 8 2 7 Q K | Greco West Dbl Pass 2 NT Lead K Q 8 10 6 3 A J 2 K | Fleisher NORTH 2 Pass Dbl Dbl 2nd 5 7 J 2 3 5 6 4 8 8 | Hampson East Pass 2 Pass AP 3rd 2 5 9 6 7 8 10 6 5 2 | Kamil South Pass Pass Pass 4th 4 A 4 3 3 7 J K 9 9 | ||
J 7 3 A 8 4 K Q 2 K J 8 3 | Q 9 6 5 2 9 7 5 5 4 3 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 South | K 10 8 4 2 A 9 7 6 A Q 6 5 | ||||||||||
2 +14 | 2 206-150 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 2 NT× W -5 | +1400 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | Q 9 8 3 A K 10 8 3 2 J 9 6 | Morgan West 2 Dbl Lead K A 5 | Katz NORTH 1 2 AP 2nd 6 9 K | Harris East Pass 5 3rd 2 3 3 | Nickell South 1 5 4th Q 4 2 | Rodwell West Dbl 5 Lead J K A Q J 7 A K | Koneru NORTH 2 Pass AP 2nd 2 8 6 7 6 J 6 9 | Meckstroth East Pass 4 NT 3rd Q 2 3 8 10 K 2 | Chorush South 4 Dbl 4th 9 3 4 4 5 5 Q | ||
A K 7 7 6 9 8 6 A K J 8 5 | 2 5 4 10 5 4 3 2 10 7 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | J 10 6 5 4 Q J 9 A K Q 7 Q | ||||||||||
2 +6 | 2 212-150 | 5 × S -1 | -100 | 5 W -3 | +150 |
2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | 10 4 3 K Q 8 5 2 A A 6 5 3 | Helness West Pass Pass Lead 2 A 2 K Q 10 7 Q 6 K 9 | Moss NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd A 3 10 4 J 2 9 3 10 4 10 | Helgemo East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 5 J 3 5 6 A 7 K 4 8 | Gitelman South 2 2 NT 4th 9 6 3 2 4 J 5 8 A Q 6 | Greco West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 4 2 J 7 5 9 | Nunes NORTH 2 3 3 2nd 5 A 7 3 2 5 7 | Hampson East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 8 9 Q 5 J 8 | Fantoni South 2 3 4 4th A 9 A K 2 2 | ||
Q J 6 2 A 6 4 3 J 10 7 4 2 | K 7 5 10 7 J 8 6 4 3 2 Q 8 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 9 8 J 9 K Q 10 9 7 5 K 9 | ||||||||||
2 +10 | 2 224-150 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | K J Q 9 8 4 3 2 10 5 3 A 6 | Moss West 3 AP Lead 4 K 2 K 9 Q 2 7 | El Ahmady NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 6 A 3 10 Q K 8 J | Gitelman East 2 Pass 3rd J 7 A 3 6 A A 5 | Sadek South 3 4 4th 5 4 5 4 2 2 3 9 | Duboin West Dbl Lead 4 Q Q K | Hampson NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 6 K K | Sementa East 2 Pass 3rd J A A | Greco South 4 Pass 4th 3 2 5 | ||
Q 7 10 5 A J 7 K Q 10 8 5 3 | A 8 6 5 4 3 Q 9 4 2 J 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par -300 5 × NS -2 | 10 9 2 A K J 7 6 K 8 6 9 4 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 2 236-150 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 4 × N = | +590 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | K J Q 9 8 4 3 2 10 5 3 A 6 | Brink West Dbl Lead A 4 J J | Multon NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 5 2 A 9 | Drijver East 1 4 3rd 4 Q 9 3 | Zimmermann South 4 AP 4th 3 K 7 A | Nunes West Dbl Lead A 2 3 K 9 4 10 3 7 | Bates NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 4 3 10 Q 6 8 2 5 | Fantoni East 2 Pass 3rd 7 3 A 8 K 6 2 K Q | Wold South 4 Pass 4th J A 5 4 5 5 8 A 6 | ||
Q 7 10 5 A J 7 K Q 10 8 5 3 | A 8 6 5 4 3 Q 9 4 2 J 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par -300 5 × NS -2 | 10 9 2 A K J 7 6 K 8 6 9 4 | ||||||||||
2 +8 | 2 244-150 | 4 E = | -420 | 4 × N -1 | -100 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | 7 4 Q 8 7 4 2 A K Q 7 3 9 | Helness West Pass AP Lead A 10 2 8 7 Q 8 K A 6 K | Camberos NORTH 1 2 2nd 6 J 7 2 5 3 9 2 7 9 4 | Helgemo East Pass Pass 3rd 10 Q K 6 J 3 A 3 10 6 A | Pellegrini South 1 2 4th 9 4 7 2 10 4 4 5 5 Q J | Villegas West Pass Lead A A 10 Q 10 | Nunes NORTH 2 2nd 6 3 K 2 2 | Angeleri East Pass 3rd 10 5 6 4 A | Fantoni South Pass 4th 9 2 4 K 7 | ||
A K Q 6 J 9 6 5 10 9 10 3 2 | 10 8 A 10 6 5 4 2 A K 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | J 9 5 3 2 K 3 J 8 Q J 7 6 | ||||||||||
2 +5 | 2 249-150 | 2 N -2 | -100 | 2 N = | +110 |
Data 9X90 Main | Top One Heart vs Two Hearts |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | 9 A J 8 7 4 2 A Q 5 10 9 4 | Lauria West Pass Lead Q 3 | Aronov NORTH 1 2 2nd A 9 | Versace East Pass AP 3rd 3 | Stefanov South 1 4th 9 | Karakolev West 2 3 Lead 10 5 3 6 Q 7 A 5 | Nunes NORTH 2 Pass Pass 2nd 3 2 9 9 A J 5 4 | Danailov East Pass 2 NT 3 NT 3rd J Q 10 Q 4 A 6 8 | Fantoni South Pass Pass AP 4th K 10 J K 7 2 9 6 | ||
K 8 7 6 4 3 9 3 J 9 A Q 7 | Q 10 K Q 6 5 K 4 2 K 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | A J 5 2 10 10 8 7 6 3 J 6 2 | ||||||||||
2 +6 | 2 255-151 | 2 N -1 | -100 | 3 NT E -3 | +150 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | A 10 9 2 Q 9 8 5 3 2 A 4 3 | Stewart West 3 4 Lead A 2 4 3 4 J | Bertens NORTH 1 3 Dbl 2nd 2 10 7 6 K 6 | Woolsey East Pass 3 NT AP 3rd 7 K 3 Q 5 4 | Bakkeren South 2 NT 4 4th 6 4 Q A 3 2 | de Wijs West Pass Lead Q A 2 5 4 | Robinson NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 8 10 9 K | Muller East Pass Pass 3rd K 8 A 3 Q | Boyd South 4 4th 3 4 4 J 3 | ||
K Q 7 4 4 6 3 A K 10 9 7 6 | J 8 5 3 10 K J 10 8 2 Q J 8 | ||||||||||
Par +300 5 × EW -2 | 6 A K J 7 6 Q 9 7 5 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 2 268-152 | 4 × W -1 | +100 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | Q 9 5 A J 7 5 4 A 5 10 4 2 | Lauria West Pass Lead 8 5 3 10 5 10 J K 2 3 7 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 4 K J 2 K 6 A 8 6 J | Versace East Pass Pass 3rd Q A 4 5 9 3 A 3 Q Q | Rodwell South 2 4th A 2 9 6 6 7 4 4 7 8 | Hamman West Pass Lead 3 5 6 5 A 7 5 7 | Duboin NORTH 2 2nd 9 2 4 8 2 10 Q 7 | Zia East Pass 3rd Q J 10 2 9 K Q 9 | Sementa South Pass 4th A K 4 10 3 6 4 3 | ||
7 6 2 K Q 10 K Q 8 7 6 A 7 | J 8 4 9 8 10 3 2 K J 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT South | A K 10 3 6 3 2 J 9 4 Q 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 2 268-158 | 2 N +2 | +170 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | 6 K Q 10 7 6 3 2 A 9 7 4 3 | Meckstroth West 4 Dbl Lead K 2 4 Q 3 7 7 9 4 K Q K | Khokhlov NORTH 1 5 AP 2nd 5 8 6 2 8 3 J 10 3 2 Q 10 | Rodwell East Dbl Pass 3rd 10 A 6 A J 7 4 4 5 8 A 9 | Matushko South 2 Pass 4th 6 3 9 5 6 2 K 8 10 7 J 5 | Gromov West Dbl Dbl Lead A 2 5 Q 3 7 K 9 | Zia NORTH 2 4 AP 2nd 5 8 7 K 8 9 3 J | Dubinin East Dbl Pass 3rd 3 A 8 A J 6 4 5 | Hamman South 3 Pass 4th 6 3 9 5 2 2 4 6 | ||
Q 10 9 3 A 5 4 A K K 10 6 2 | A K 4 2 2 Q 10 8 6 3 J 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par -450 5 EW | J 8 7 5 J 9 8 J 9 7 5 4 Q | ||||||||||
2 +5 | 2 273-158 | 5 × N -3 | -500 | 4 × N -2 | -300 |
2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | 2 K Q 10 9 8 3 J 10 4 3 K J | Sontag West Dbl Lead 7 4 J | Gromov NORTH 1 2 2nd A 5 8 | Helness East Pass AP 3rd 4 K 6 | Dubinin South 1 4th 3 3 A | Passell West Pass Lead 3 4 J 5 6 10 K 10 | Larsen NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 9 Q 3 3 8 6 7 6 | Lynch East Pass Pass 3rd A 2 4 6 J 2 4 5 | Meltzer South 3 4th 2 J A A K K 10 | ||
A 10 5 4 A Q 9 8 5 A 9 5 2 | K J 6 3 7 6 2 K 7 2 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | Q 9 8 7 5 4 A J 6 Q 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 2 273-162 | 2 N = | +110 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | Q K 10 9 7 5 2 A 5 4 Q 8 5 | Granovetter West 4 AP Lead 9 8 10 K 7 K 10 7 | Greco NORTH 1 Pass 2nd Q A 5 3 6 6 J 8 | Rubin East 1 Pass 3rd K 2 7 4 A 4 2 5 | Hampson South 2 5 4th A 4 K 9 6 3 3 | Moss West Pass Lead 4 8 10 2 6 9 Q | Verhees NORTH 2 2nd A 3 6 5 9 J | Gitelman East Pass 3rd 10 K 7 A 10 2 | Jansma South Pass 4th Q 4 A 4 Q 3 | ||
10 9 8 6 5 3 A 3 6 3 10 3 2 | K J 4 2 Q J 6 4 9 A J 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +300 5 × EW -2 | A 7 8 K Q J 10 8 7 2 K 9 4 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 2 273-172 | 5 S = | +600 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | 5 K J 10 9 2 K J 3 Q J 6 3 | Granovetter West Pass Pass Pass Lead A A 2 | J.Weinstein NORTH 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 6 5 7 | Rubin East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 10 K | Gu South 1 2 3 4th 5 3 6 | X.Shi West Pass Lead K A 2 Q 6 | Fleisher NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 6 5 A 5 9 | D.Yang East Pass Pass 3rd 2 4 7 2 K | Kamil South 4 4th 5 6 3 3 2 | ||
9 4 3 2 7 5 9 K 10 9 8 7 4 | A K 8 8 6 4 3 7 5 4 2 A 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q J 10 7 6 A Q A Q 10 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
2 +2 | 2 275-172 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 4 N +1 | +450 |
2009 USBC Final, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | Q 4 A Q J 10 4 2 K 8 7 6 5 | Ekeblad West Dbl AP Lead K J 10 Q 9 Q 8 7 4 | Wildavsky NORTH 1 2 2nd 5 6 A 7 3 3 Q 5 9 | Weichsel East Pass Pass 3rd 8 2 8 3 K 5 K 6 A | Doub South 1 2 4th 10 A 2 2 4 K 9 A 10 | Woolsey West Pass AP Lead K 9 3 A Q 10 4 8 Q | Fleisher NORTH 2 3 2nd 5 6 10 8 7 3 3 A 9 | Stewart East Pass Pass 3rd 8 Q J 2 2 K J 3 5 | Kamil South 2 4 4th A K 6 9 2 4 K 5 10 | ||
K 10 8 6 A J 7 5 3 K Q J 4 | 9 3 K 7 3 Q 6 4 2 9 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | A J 8 7 6 5 2 9 5 10 9 A 10 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 2 276-179 | 2 S +1 | +140 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | J 6 5 K J 10 9 5 2 6 K Q 4 | Lauria West Dbl Lead 3 6 A 4 9 4 K 8 Q 6 | El Ahmady NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 10 7 Q 6 9 2 2 5 9 | Versace East Pass 2 3rd J K 5 K 3 A 10 J 7 | Sadek South 2 AP 4th 2 4 8 Q 7 6 3 5 4 | Levin West Dbl Lead 8 7 8 9 4 6 A | Fantoni NORTH 2 Pass 2nd A 6 3 2 2 7 Q | Weinstein East Pass 3 3rd 5 Q 4 3 K K 4 | Nunes South 3 AP 4th Q 3 J 6 5 10 9 | ||
Q 10 4 A 7 6 A K 8 7 A 9 5 | 9 8 7 2 Q Q J 10 4 10 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | A K 3 8 4 3 9 5 3 2 J 3 2 | ||||||||||
2 +4 | 2 280-179 | 2 E -1 | +50 | 3 E -4 | +200 |
2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | Q 7 6 A K J 8 6 10 K 7 3 2 | Versace West Pass AP Lead 2 J 5 3 | Martens NORTH 1 3 2nd 8 Q A 2 | Lauria East Pass Pass 3rd A K 4 A | Jassem South 2 4 4th 7 10 3 7 | Gierulski West 4 Lead K 5 K Q 3 | Fantoni NORTH 2 5 2nd 8 10 10 2 4 | Skrzypczak East Pass Dbl 3rd 9 A 3 J A | Nunes South 4 AP 4th 6 7 2 A 7 | ||
A J 9 4 3 4 2 A K J 6 Q 4 | K 5 2 7 8 7 4 3 J 10 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 10 8 Q 10 9 5 3 Q 9 5 2 A 9 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 2 280-190 | 4 N = | +420 | 5 × N -1 | -100 |
Data 9X90 Main | Top One Heart vs Two Hearts |
2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | 7 A J 9 7 3 Q 7 6 4 3 Q J | Duboin West Pass AP Lead 5 Q 8 4 3 K 9 3 7 4 9 | Groetheim NORTH 1 2 2nd 6 2 7 2 2 3 A 8 10 Q 10 | Sementa East Pass Pass 3rd 7 9 5 A J 4 8 7 8 10 Q | Tundal South 1 2 4th J A 10 3 5 6 6 5 Q 6 9 | Helgemo West 2 NT Lead 3 8 8 4 J 9 7 Q | Nunes NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 K 4 Q 10 2 5 10 | Helness East Pass Pass 3rd J 3 9 A 6 6 9 | Fantoni South Pass Pass 4th 5 5 A 6 2 4 7 | ||
A Q 8 K Q 2 8 5 A 8 7 4 3 | K 9 5 4 10 6 5 K 10 9 2 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | J 10 6 3 2 8 4 A J K 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
2 +7 | 2 287-190 | 2 N -1 | -100 | 2 NT W -2 | +200 |
2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | 10 7 6 K J 10 7 4 2 A J 5 3 | Lauria West Dbl Pass Lead A 5 7 A 3 9 Q 4 5 4 | Martens NORTH 1 3 Pass 2nd 8 Q A 5 6 10 10 J 10 10 | Versace East 2 3 4 3rd 2 K 8 2 J K 3 K 4 K | Jassem South 2 Dbl AP 4th 6 9 2 4 7 8 3 6 Q A | Zawislak West 3 Lead A K J Q | Fantoni NORTH 2 4 2nd 5 6 9 K | Pazur East 3 AP 3rd 9 3 A A | Nunes South 3 4th 2 8 Q 6 | ||
K 9 5 3 2 Q 8 J 9 2 K 8 2 | A 4 9 6 A K Q 7 4 3 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q J 8 A 5 3 10 8 6 5 Q 10 7 | ||||||||||
2 +8 | 2 295-190 | 4 E -2 | +100 | 4 N +1 | +450 |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | A 10 4 K J 10 7 4 2 8 3 K 6 | Cohen West 5 Lead K 8 5 10 A 3 9 6 J | Katz NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 5 6 2 K 5 J 4 3 7 | Berkowitz East 2 Pass 3rd 9 2 A 3 10 9 J 5 A | Jacobs South 3 Pass 4th 4 Q 6 7 K 2 8 4 | Weinstein West Dbl 4 Lead K 2 6 7 3 Q 9 A 2 | Strul NORTH 2 Rdbl AP 2nd 5 4 8 10 A A A 5 J | Levin East 3 Pass 3rd 3 K 5 6 2 7 J 8 10 | Becker South 3 Pass 4th 4 3 10 5 6 2 8 6 K | ||
J 9 7 2 K Q 9 7 6 5 4 10 8 | K 6 Q 6 5 A J A 9 7 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -400 5 EW | Q 8 5 3 A 9 8 3 10 2 Q J 5 | ||||||||||
2 +7 | 2 302-191 | 5 W = | -400 | 4 W = | -130 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | A 9 7 A Q 10 9 5 4 8 3 3 2 | Helness West 3 AP Lead 8 A 9 A A 8 | Drijver NORTH 1 3 2nd 2 6 K Q 4 9 | Helgemo East Dbl 4 3rd 7 3 3 5 K J | Brink South 2 NT 4 4th 9 J 4 8 2 3 | de Wijs West 2 NT AP Lead 5 7 6 A Q 3 9 3 7 | Saelensminde NORTH 2 Dbl 2nd 4 2 10 8 2 A K 4 | Muller East Dbl 3 3rd J A Q 2 3 Q 5 A | Brogeland South Rdbl 3 4th 3 9 4 7 J 4 8 2 | ||
8 6 4 J 7 7 6 5 4 K Q J 7 | K J 2 8 A J 10 9 2 A 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | Q 10 5 3 K 6 3 2 K Q 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
2 +6 | 2 308-191 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 3 N = | +140 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | J 4 2 A K J 10 7 3 A 5 2 7 | Frukacz West Pass Pass AP Lead Q Q 8 K J 9 J 2 | Garner NORTH 1 2 3 2nd A 2 4 6 6 2 5 4 | Klimowicz East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 A 3 3 A 8 Q | H.Weinstein South 1 2 NT 4 4th 7 5 6 9 K 5 7 K | Zia West Pass Lead Q Q 8 K J 2 4 7 5 | Zaluski NORTH 2 2nd A 4 2 6 8 7 6 6 J | Rosenberg East Pass 3rd 9 3 A 3 5 4 10 A | J.Smith South Pass 4th 7 6 5 9 K 5 9 4 | ||
K 9 9 4 2 K 10 6 3 K 9 8 2 | A 8 7 6 6 5 J 4 Q J 10 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 10 5 3 Q 8 Q 9 8 7 A 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 2 308-201 | 4 N = | +620 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | K Q 4 Q J 8 7 2 K Q 7 2 5 | Lauria West 2 Pass 3 Lead 5 2 Q J Q 7 | Nystrom NORTH 1 Dbl Pass 3 2nd 2 8 K 4 9 9 | Versace East Pass 2 Dbl AP 3rd 6 K A 4 3 J | Bertheau South 1 2 Pass 4th A A 5 2 J 4 | Fu West Pass Lead 6 8 Q 2 J 3 8 K Q 5 6 | Fantoni NORTH 2 2nd 9 K K 6 5 8 2 9 4 10 J | Zhao East Pass 3rd 10 A A A 7 Q J 3 5 K | Nunes South Pass 4th 5 2 2 4 9 3 7 10 J 8 | ||
J 8 K 6 10 8 5 4 A J 10 7 3 | A 9 A 9 5 4 3 9 6 Q 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | 10 7 6 5 3 2 10 A J 3 K 9 2 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 2 308-210 | 3 S +1 | +170 | 2 N -2 | -200 |
2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | A 4 A 10 7 5 3 2 K 3 6 5 4 | Seamon West 4 Lead K 10 3 Q 7 Q 4 7 3 2 | Mahaffey NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A 2 10 8 8 4 A K 7 5 | Cayne East Dbl Pass 3rd 6 K J 5 3 3 8 9 A 10 | Lair South 2 Pass 4th 4 A 2 5 9 7 6 Q 4 Q | Fu West Pass AP Lead J 3 8 10 4 8 K 5 6 3 | Nunes NORTH 2 2 NT 2nd 7 9 5 2 9 2 A Q 4 K | Zhao East Pass Pass 3rd 2 A K 5 J 3 6 4 A 9 | Fantoni South 2 3 4th 6 4 Q A K 7 2 3 8 Q | ||
K Q 8 6 5 Q 4 8 4 2 A 8 2 | 10 9 3 K 8 A 10 9 5 K J 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | J 7 2 J 9 6 Q J 7 6 Q 9 7 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 2 308-217 | 4 W -3 | +150 | 3 N -2 | -100 |
2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | Q Q J 10 5 4 2 4 3 A Q J 5 | Gitelman West 3 AP Lead Q 2 9 J 7 A 5 K 5 | Carmichael NORTH 1 4 2nd A 7 10 K J 8 10 6 Q | Moss East 1 5 3rd 3 8 5 A 2 3 K 2 K | Gerstman South 2 Dbl 4th 7 3 6 4 4 6 9 2 A | Morgan West Pass AP Lead 2 J 10 | Ekeblad NORTH 2 3 2nd 3 A 4 | Harris East 2 Pass 3rd 9 3 6 | Rubin South 2 NT 4 4th Q 7 J | ||
5 3 9 7 A Q 10 9 8 6 9 7 6 | K J 8 7 4 2 A J 5 2 10 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A 10 9 6 K 8 6 3 K 7 K 4 3 | ||||||||||
2 +4 | 2 312-218 | 5 × W -2 | +500 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | A 8 6 Q 8 7 5 4 2 10 2 A 2 | Ekeblad West Pass Pass Lead K J 9 10 Q | Berkowitz NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd 6 8 A 7 | Rubin East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 K 7 5 | Cohen South 2 2 NT 4th 7 2 10 Q | Casen West Pass Lead 10 5 9 2 3 | Gitelman NORTH 2 2nd J 9 A 6 K | Krekorian East Pass 3rd 3 A 3 A 5 | Moss South Pass 4th 2 4 2 10 J | ||
K Q J 9 5 4 10 9 Q 6 4 3 3 | 3 K J 6 K 7 Q 10 9 8 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 7 2 A 3 A J 9 8 5 K J 5 | ||||||||||
2 +5 | 2 317-218 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 N = | +110 |
2007 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | J K J 10 8 5 3 J 2 A 8 7 5 | Zmudzinski West 3 Lead J K 7 A 10 | Hampson NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A 2 6 5 5 | Balicki East Pass Pass 3rd 4 3 Q 2 3 | Greco South 2 Pass 4th 5 J 3 8 | Jacobus West 4 Lead J 7 Q 10 | Sementa NORTH 2 Pass 2nd K 8 3 8 | O'Rourke East Pass Pass 3rd 2 A 3 2 | H-Welland South Pass Pass 4th 3 5 6 | ||
A Q 10 9 5 4 3 A 9 6 4 9 5 | K 7 Q 7 2 A 6 3 10 6 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | 8 6 2 K Q 10 8 7 4 K Q J 9 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 2 317-225 | 3 W +1 | -170 | 4 W +1 | -450 |
Data 9X90 Main | Top One Heart vs Two Hearts |
2007 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | A Q 9 3 K 10 9 5 2 Q 7 2 6 | Balicki West 4 5 Lead 2 6 8 4 A | Duboin NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd Q 7 9 2 2 | Zmudzinski East 2 4 3rd 3 A 9 3 6 | Bocchi South 3 Pass 4th 4 5 J 3 | Greco West 3 Lead 6 10 A A K Q 9 K | Fallenius NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 3 J 4 7 Q 2 7 5 | Hampson East Pass Pass 3rd A 2 2 9 6 K 4 8 | Welland South Pass Pass 4th 5 4 3 5 J 2 5 3 | ||
A 8 4 A K 10 8 6 4 3 Q J 5 | K J 10 7 6 4 Q 6 9 K 9 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | 8 5 2 J 7 3 J 5 A 10 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
2 +10 | 2 327-225 | 5 W = | -600 | 3 W +2 | -150 |
2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | 9 A J 10 8 4 2 A 6 Q 8 7 3 | Cayne West Pass Pass AP Lead 7 J 3 2 A 4 2 4 | Willenken NORTH 1 3 4 2nd 6 A 9 Q 9 K 8 K | Seamon East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 6 A 2 3 7 4 | Baze South 2 3 NT 5 4th 2 9 7 5 10 J 7 | Schwartz West 2 Lead 7 | Garozzo NORTH 2 Pass | Becker East Dbl Pass | Reisig South Pass Pass | ||
8 6 5 3 2 9 6 5 10 7 5 K 9 | K J 4 K Q 7 K J 9 8 4 J 10 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | A Q 10 7 3 Q 3 2 A 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 2 327-232 | 5 S = | +400 | 2 W -2 | +100 |
2006 World Championship Round of 64, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | K 10 4 Q J 10 7 4 3 A 7 8 5 | Sadek West Pass Pass 3 Lead Q 2 Q Q K 3 2 | Lauria NORTH 1 Pass 2 AP 2nd 2 4 A 9 4 7 4 | El Ahmady East Dbl 2 Pass 3rd 5 K 9 5 6 6 | Versace South 2 Dbl Pass 4th A A 2 7 8 3 | Nunes West Pass Lead A 2 3 9 Q Q | Schwartz NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 4 4 6 5 7 | Fantoni East Dbl Pass 3rd 2 K K 4 2 | Willenken South 3 4th 5 A 2 A K | ||
8 5 3 2 8 5 2 K J 6 5 6 2 | Q J 6 A 6 Q 10 8 3 2 A K 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | A 9 7 K 9 9 4 Q J 10 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
2 +6 | 2 333-232 | 3 E = | -110 | 3 N = | +140 |
2006 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | K 8 Q 10 9 8 4 7 K J 5 4 3 | Ginossar West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 6 K 10 K 8 2 4 7 | Bertheau NORTH 1 2 3 3 2nd 4 3 A K 6 2 J 9 | Ozdil East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q 7 7 5 10 8 3 | Nystrom South 2 2 NT 3 3 NT 4th 3 A 8 4 3 A 2 4 | Lindkvist West Pass Dbl AP Lead A 4 A J 10 Q 2 5 5 K 4 K | I.Yadlin NORTH 2 3 NT Pass 2nd 4 7 2 A 4 5 J 6 A Q 3 9 | Fredin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 8 3 8 6 9 5 10 8 9 K 10 | D.Yadlin South 3 Pass 4 4th 3 9 7 6 K 7 8 2 6 3 J 10 | ||
A 7 3 A K J 5 A 10 4 10 6 2 | J 9 6 2 7 6 2 8 6 Q 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | Q 10 5 4 3 K Q J 9 5 3 2 A | ||||||||||
2 +2 | 2 335-232 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2006 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | 7 5 A Q J 10 7 4 Q 8 4 Q 2 | Zmudzinski West 1 2 3 NT Lead A Q 7 9 A K 5 2 6 | Fu NORTH 1 Pass Pass Pass 2nd 3 K A Q 2 10 5 8 7 | Balicki East Dbl 1 NT 3 4 3rd 2 J 2 K 3 4 6 3 7 | Zhao South Pass Pass Pass AP 4th 8 9 3 4 5 7 4 10 10 | Hallberg West Pass Lead 2 A K Q 3 9 8 9 A 3 J 7 | Martel NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 8 2 10 J 6 4 4 Q 5 K 9 9 | Chang East 2 NT 3rd 10 3 4 6 A 3 6 K 2 7 A J | Stansby South Pass 4th K 5 7 8 2 6 4 5 Q 7 8 10 | ||
9 8 6 4 3 9 8 J 9 7 2 A 9 | A K Q K 6 5 3 A 3 K 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | J 10 2 2 K 10 6 5 J 7 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
2 +10 | 2 345-232 | 4 W = | -620 | 2 NT E +2 | -180 |
2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 76 | Q 10 9 A J 10 8 4 3 K 3 6 5 | Willenken West 3 Lead K 5 J 10 4 K Q 9 Q | Welland NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 K 7 A 9 5 A 4 6 | Cohler East 2 Pass 3rd 5 A 2 3 A J 4 K 6 | Fallenius South 3 Pass 4th 10 2 6 2 5 10 6 7 7 | Zia West 2 NT Lead J J K 4 K 8 7 | Shenkin NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 Q 2 9 5 6 8 | Rosenberg East 2 Pass 3rd 5 3 10 A 2 4 4 | Mahaffey South Pass Pass 4th Q 2 A 5 10 3 | ||
J 4 K Q 9 6 A 4 J 8 7 4 2 | A K 8 7 6 3 7 2 J 7 2 Q 10 | ||||||||||
Par +100 2 × EW -1 | 5 2 5 Q 10 9 8 6 5 A K 9 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 2 345-240 | 3 E -2 | +100 | 2 NT W = | -120 |
2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 77 | K 10 A J 10 9 3 2 9 7 4 2 K | El Ahmady West Pass Lead 8 J 8 A 3 K | Ino NORTH 1 2 2nd 4 Q 9 5 6 2 | Sadek East Dbl 3 3rd A 5 K J 6 J | Imakura South 1 AP 4th 6 5 A 2 4 10 | Takano West 2 3 Lead K A J 7 Q J Q 7 | Nadim NORTH 2 Pass Pass 2nd A 2 3 A 8 6 6 | Teramoto East Dbl 3 4 3rd 8 4 5 6 7 8 2 | Hishmat South Pass Pass AP 4th 6 10 K J A 4 3 | ||
9 7 6 5 4 K 7 5 4 J 9 7 6 | A J Q 6 A 8 3 A Q J 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | Q 8 3 2 8 K Q 10 6 5 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
2 +6 | 2 351-240 | 3 E +1 | -130 | 4 W -1 | +100 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 78 | 9 5 A 10 8 7 4 2 A Q 5 8 3 | Duboin West 4 Pass Lead 4 2 10 8 8 6 | Rae NORTH 1 Pass 5 2nd A K A Q K 10 | Bocchi East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 2 3 6 5 3 Q | D.Gerrard South 1 NT 4 NT AP 4th 5 9 2 4 5 5 | Matheson West 4 Lead A A Q 10 2 | Fantoni NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 5 6 8 5 4 | Patrick East Pass Pass 3rd 3 2 K 4 3 | Nunes South 2 Pass 4th J 10 2 A 9 | ||
K J 10 7 6 3 2 J 10 A K 10 4 | Q 8 4 K Q 9 6 5 9 8 6 Q 9 | ||||||||||
Par -100 5 × NS -1 | A 3 K J 7 4 3 2 J 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 2 351-248 | 5 × N -1 | -100 | 4 W = | -420 |
2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 79 | K 10 A J 10 9 3 2 9 7 4 2 K | Weinstein West Pass Lead A 3 8 J A 8 | Lauria NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 K 4 Q 6 10 | Levin East 2 AP 3rd 7 J A 5 9 7 | Versace South Dbl 4th K 7 6 5 2 4 | Duboin West 2 Lead 8 10 8 | Rosenberg NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 4 Q 9 | Bocchi East Dbl 3 3rd A 5 K | Zia South Pass AP 4th 6 5 A | ||
9 7 6 5 4 K 7 5 4 J 9 7 6 | A J Q 6 A 8 3 A Q J 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | Q 8 3 2 8 K Q 10 6 5 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 2 351-250 | 2 N -1 | -50 | 3 E +1 | -130 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 80 | J 5 K Q 10 9 8 6 Q J 10 7 J | S.Mukherjee West 3 AP Lead K A 4 2 J | Elinescu NORTH 1 Pass 2nd J 7 K 4 5 | Banerjee East 2 Pass 3rd A 6 2 Q 5 | Wladow South 2 3 4th 3 5 J 3 A | Ludewig West 5 Lead A 2 Q K 2 K A | R.Roy NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 5 J 3 J 5 4 | Reps East 3 Pass 3rd 6 K 2 5 9 7 | M.Mukherjee South 4 Pass 4th 3 7 A 3 K 7 | ||
10 6 3 2 J 5 A 4 K 8 6 4 2 | A Q 9 4 7 3 3 A Q 10 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par -200 5 × NS -1 | K 8 7 A 4 2 K 9 8 6 5 2 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 2 351-252 | 3 S +1 | +130 | 5 E -1 | +50 |
Data 9X90 Main | Top One Heart vs Two Hearts |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 81 | 7 K Q 9 8 7 4 Q 9 4 K 6 4 | Fallenius West Pass Lead Q 7 4 7 10 6 K 6 10 Q 4 6 | Baroudi NORTH 1 2 2nd 3 3 4 3 4 5 5 2 9 6 8 9 | Welland East Pass AP 3rd 2 K J J J 8 5 7 5 8 J 10 | Chidiac South 1 4th K A 2 A A Q 2 9 8 10 A 3 | Harfouche West Dbl Lead J 2 2 6 J Q 2 8 K | Rosenberg NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 4 3 4 K 3 4 9 5 | Eidi East Pass 3 3rd 9 7 A K A 5 J K 6 | Zia South Pass AP 4th 6 Q 9 J Q A A Q 10 | ||
A 10 5 4 A 10 2 A 7 6 10 9 2 | Q J 3 6 5 3 K 10 8 5 2 Q J | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | K 9 8 6 2 J J 3 A 8 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
2 +3 | 2 354-252 | 2 N -1 | -50 | 3 E -1 | +50 |
2004 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 82 | Q 7 A K 8 7 5 2 8 3 2 Q 2 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 J 9 K 8 J 2 J A 8 | Welland NORTH 1 2 2 NT 3 2nd Q K 3 10 9 Q 5 8 4 10 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 5 A 2 4 3 6 Q 2 5 | Fallenius South 1 NT 2 3 3 NT 4th 6 2 6 4 J 5 Q K 7 | Zia West Pass Lead 10 9 A 8 | Hamman NORTH 2 2nd A 3 10 | Rosenberg East Pass 3rd 4 K 2 | Soloway South Pass 4th 2 6 4 | ||
A J 10 Q J 4 3 J 4 10 7 5 4 | 9 8 3 10 6 Q 10 9 7 5 A J 9 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | K 6 5 4 2 9 A K 6 K 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
2 +7 | 2 361-252 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 N = | +110 |
2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 83 | 8 7 Q J 9 8 5 A 9 K Q 10 3 | Gitelman West 3 Lead 4 2 4 3 K 3 | Hampson NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A 7 K 2 A | Moss East 1 3 3rd Q A 3 J 5 | Greco South 3 AP 4th 6 J 8 10 2 | Passell West 4 Lead 4 2 4 K 5 3 | Ekeblad NORTH 2 Pass 2nd A 7 K 2 2 | Brachman East 3 Pass 3rd 5 A 3 8 Q | Rubin South Pass Pass 4th 6 J 8 10 A | ||
Q 3 2 A 2 K Q 8 5 4 6 4 2 | A 10 9 6 5 4 10 6 J 7 3 A 7 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | K J K 7 4 3 10 6 2 J 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
2 +5 | 2 367-252 | 3 E = | -140 | 4 E -1 | +50 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 84 | Q 6 A J 8 5 4 3 8 3 2 K J | Lauria West Pass Pass Lead J K J 6 K 9 7 10 Q 8 | Freeman NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd Q 3 5 Q 6 6 2 5 6 J | Versace East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 4 A 3 4 4 2 3 A A | Nickell South 2 2 NT 4th 3 2 8 7 A 10 9 9 7 5 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass AP Lead K Q Q 4 A J 6 4 | Nunes NORTH 2 2 NT 3 2nd 4 A 2 8 9 5 Q 10 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 5 3 K 3 A J 10 | Fantoni South 2 3 4 4th 2 3 7 3 6 2 9 K | ||
K J 10 9 5 K 6 2 6 5 Q 8 2 | 7 4 2 10 9 7 K Q J 9 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A 8 3 Q A 10 4 A 10 9 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
2 +2 | 2 369-252 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N +1 | +450 |
2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 85 | 4 3 A Q 10 8 4 2 8 7 K 9 7 | Bocchi West Pass AP Lead 5 J K 6 A Q | Nystrom NORTH 1 2 2nd 7 Q 7 2 5 9 | Duboin East Pass Pass 3rd A 2 2 9 2 5 | Stromberg South 1 2 NT 4th 3 7 6 4 3 J | Fredin West Pass Lead A 4 2 10 A 10 5 4 3 | Versace NORTH 2 2nd 3 6 5 2 2 5 8 A 5 | Lindkvist East Pass 3rd J 8 K K 7 J 9 2 4 | Lauria South Pass 4th 7 9 3 6 3 4 Q 7 6 | ||
K J 8 7 J 7 3 5 2 J 8 5 2 | A 10 9 9 6 5 K J 10 6 4 A 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | Q 6 5 2 K A Q 9 3 Q 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 2 369-255 | 2 NT S +3 | +210 | 2 N = | +110 |
2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 86 | K Q J K 9 8 7 5 3 8 J 7 5 | Weichsel West 3 NT Lead 6 A K 3 9 4 10 5 2 | Groetheim NORTH 1 Pass 2nd J 8 10 3 9 3 2 9 7 | Sontag East 1 NT Pass 3rd K 4 6 Q 2 Q 7 A K | Aa South Pass Pass 4th A 5 7 J 2 6 5 8 10 | Saelensminde West 3 NT Lead 10 A 2 J 5 7 Q | Stansby NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 8 10 K 9 J 4 | Brogeland East 2 NT Pass 3rd 8 4 Q A A 3 5 | Martel South Pass Pass 4th J 7 5 2 5 2 A | ||
A 8 7 J 4 A 7 4 2 Q 9 6 4 | 6 4 3 A Q 10 K J 5 A K 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -430 4 NT EW | 10 9 5 2 6 2 Q 10 9 6 3 10 8 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 2 369-257 | 3 NT E +1 | -430 | 3 NT E +3 | -490 |
2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 87 | J 10 2 K J 10 6 4 3 K 3 2 A | Wold West 2 Lead A 6 9 3 Q 10 4 | Cohen NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 A 2 6 6 7 3 | Lair East Dbl Pass 3rd 8 9 K 8 Q Q 10 | Berkowitz South 1 NT Pass 4th 7 5 2 2 J 7 8 | Zia West 2 NT 3 Lead A 2 6 3 A 8 | Hampson NORTH 2 Pass AP 2nd 3 J 4 10 5 5 | Rosenberg East Dbl 3 3rd 2 5 K 7 J 3 | Greco South Pass Pass 4th 7 6 2 Q 8 A | ||
K 9 5 3 Q 7 5 2 Q 6 4 K 7 | 8 7 6 A A J 10 9 8 Q 10 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par -300 4 × NS -2 | A Q 4 9 8 7 5 J 8 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 2 369-265 | 2 W -1 | +50 | 3 W +1 | -170 |
2001 USBC Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 88 | K 3 A Q 9 7 3 2 7 6 4 J 9 | Sontag West Pass AP Lead 5 10 K 2 A J 6 | Ekeblad NORTH 1 2 2nd A 5 7 6 4 6 2 | Weichsel East Pass Pass 3rd 9 A 2 8 8 Q A | Lipsitz South 1 3 4th 3 J 4 K 3 10 9 | Shenkin West Pass Lead J 4 A K 6 5 6 3 | Martel NORTH 2 Pass 2nd A 5 7 5 8 7 K J | Molson East Pass Pass 3rd 4 Q 6 2 10 K A Q | Stansby South 4 4th 3 J K 2 J 3 9 | ||
Q 9 8 4 2 K 5 A J 9 5 A 3 | J 10 7 6 5 J K Q 8 Q 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 NT× NS -1 | A 10 8 6 4 10 3 2 K 10 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 2 369-270 | 3 N = | +140 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2001 USBC Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 89 | J 10 9 3 A Q J 10 7 4 9 J 8 | Ekeblad West Pass Lead 4 9 5 5 A J | Sontag NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 8 K 3 8 K | Lipsitz East Pass AP 3rd Q A 10 Q 6 A | Weichsel South 1 NT 4th 3 2 J 2 9 K | Martel West Pass Lead 5 2 7 A 10 Q K | Shenkin NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 9 Q 2 8 8 A | Stansby East Pass Pass 3rd Q A K 5 6 A 9 | Molson South 3 4th 3 3 4 3 K 2 9 | ||
Q K 9 3 K 8 4 2 Q 10 9 6 4 | K 8 6 5 4 8 2 A 10 7 A 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 7 2 6 5 Q J 6 5 3 K 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 2 369-275 | 2 N +1 | +140 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 90 | 10 3 2 K Q J 8 6 3 6 A 9 4 | Ekeblad West 2 Lead 10 2 9 2 5 10 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 3 2nd 9 3 3 5 K K | Lipsitz East 1 3 3rd J K 8 9 2 4 | Rodwell South Dbl AP 4th A 6 7 J 7 7 | Freeman West 3 AP Lead 10 2 7 Q 9 8 J Q J | Rubin NORTH 2 4 2nd 5 A 10 2 5 3 4 3 10 | Nickell East 2 4 3rd K 9 A 7 J K K 6 A | Granovetter South 3 Dbl 4th A 6 3 9 2 2 7 4 9 | ||
Q J 7 9 5 K 9 Q 10 8 6 5 2 | A K 8 6 5 A 4 2 Q J 8 2 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 9 4 10 7 A 10 7 5 4 3 K J 7 | ||||||||||
2 +8 | 2 377-275 | 3 E = | -140 | 4 × E -1 | +200 |
Data 9X90 Main | Top One Heart vs Two Hearts |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 91 | 7 4 K Q 10 8 7 4 8 7 3 A J | Dai West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 | Jorgensen NORTH 1 2 2 NT 3 | H.Shi East Pass Pass Pass Pass | Armannsson South 2 2 3 4 | Thorvaldsson West Pass Lead 3 | W.Wang NORTH 2 Pass | T.Jonsson East Pass Pass | Zhuang South 4 | ||
K 9 5 2 9 3 K J 9 2 K 10 3 | Q 10 8 6 3 J 2 Q 10 Q 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A J A 6 5 A 6 5 4 7 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
2 +10 | 2 387-275 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 92 | K K Q 7 5 4 2 4 Q J 9 8 6 | Chagas West 3 NT 6 Lead K A 10 5 A 8 | Nickell NORTH 1 4 Dbl 2nd 4 10 2 10 5 4 | Branco East Pass 5 AP 3rd 6 8 4 J 2 J | Freeman South 3 6 4th 5 3 K 3 6 A | Meckstroth West 3 Pass Pass Lead Q | Villas-Boas NORTH 2 4 5 7 2nd 3 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K | Campos South 2 NT 4 NT 5 4th 4 | ||
Q 8 5 4 3 A K J 8 6 2 10 4 | J 10 7 6 3 10 6 Q 10 9 7 5 5 | ||||||||||
Par +500 6 × EW -3 | A 9 2 A J 9 8 3 A K 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 2 387-287 | 6 × E -3 | +500 | 7 N -1 | -100 |
1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 93 | 9 6 3 A K 10 8 7 6 K 10 2 5 | Zia West Pass AP Lead Q 9 6 2 5 K 7 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 2 2nd 3 K 3 5 3 6 8 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass 3rd A 4 Q A A 10 7 | Rodwell South 1 4 4th 2 6 4 5 2 4 Q | Nickell West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 2 3 6 2 5 K 7 | Wolfson NORTH 2 3 4 2nd 5 A 9 3 5 3 6 J | Freeman East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 K K Q A A 10 7 | Silverman South 2 NT 3 4 4th 6 3 4 4 7 2 4 Q | ||
K 4 J 9 5 4 A 9 J 10 8 6 2 | Q J 10 2 3 Q J 7 5 4 Q 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A 8 7 5 Q 2 8 6 3 A K 9 7 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 2 387-299 | 4 N = | +620 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 94 | Q 8 A J 10 9 5 3 A 5 J 6 5 | Cohen West Pass AP Lead 10 8 8 K 2 J 9 5 5 | Bramley NORTH 1 2 2nd J 2 7 A Q 6 7 10 4 | Berkowitz East 1 Pass 3rd Q K 3 4 A 3 4 9 K | Lazard South 1 NT 3 4th A 6 K 5 4 2 3 7 6 | Garner West Pass AP Lead 2 4 2 3 5 | Passell NORTH 2 3 2nd 8 6 7 9 4 | H.Weinstein East 2 Pass 3rd Q K J 7 K | Seamon South 2 NT 4 4th 5 A K J 2 | ||
6 5 Q 7 Q 9 6 3 2 Q 10 7 4 | A J 10 7 2 K 6 4 10 4 K 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K 9 4 3 8 2 K J 8 7 A 9 8 | ||||||||||
2 +10 | 2 397-299 | 3 N +1 | +170 | 4 N = | +620 |
1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 95 | J 2 K 10 9 6 5 2 7 A J 8 4 | Cayne West Pass Lead 4 3 6 3 | Rodwell NORTH 1 4 2nd 7 8 7 K | Burger East Pass AP 3rd Q 2 Q J | Meckstroth South 3 NT 4th J 7 A 4 | Freeman West Pass Lead 2 7 4 3 Q | Cohen NORTH 2 2nd 7 4 A 10 3 | Nickell East Pass 3rd K K 2 J 4 | Berkowitz South Pass 4th A 3 7 Q 5 | ||
Q 6 3 A 3 10 9 8 5 3 K 9 3 | K 9 8 5 4 J 7 A J 4 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A 10 7 Q 8 4 K Q 6 2 Q 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 2 397-305 | 4 N = | +420 | 2 N +3 | +200 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 10 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 96 | A 10 3 2 K J 8 7 5 K 8 6 3 | Rodwell West 3 NT Lead 2 A K 8 | Chemla NORTH 1 Pass 2nd J 5 J 4 | Meckstroth East 2 Pass 3rd 6 4 6 9 | Perron South Pass Pass 4th 8 3 5 3 | Levy West Pass Lead A 2 A 2 3 9 3 Q 10 5 | Hamman NORTH 2 2nd 5 4 7 J 8 10 A 7 8 K | Mari East Pass 3rd 4 Q 4 5 A 7 8 2 6 10 | Wolff South Pass 4th 3 K 8 Q 6 5 2 J K 4 | ||
K Q 8 Q 3 A 9 5 Q 9 7 6 4 | J 7 A 9 2 Q 10 2 A K 10 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par -630 4 NT West | 9 6 5 4 10 6 4 J 7 4 3 J 5 | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 2 408-305 | 3 NT W +1 | -630 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 15 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 97 | 10 5 A K J 7 6 4 4 2 Q 3 2 | Burgess West Pass AP Lead 7 3 3 A A K | Szymanowski NORTH 1 2 2nd Q J 6 6 10 6 | Richman East Pass Pass 3rd K Q 10 5 9 3 | Kowalski South 1 3 4th 4 8 2 J 2 5 | Zmudzinski West Dbl 3 Lead A K J 10 6 4 2 A 2 | Bagchi NORTH 2 Pass AP 2nd 10 Q 8 J 8 5 3 2 5 | Balicki East Pass 2 NT 3rd 9 8 7 K 4 J J 6 7 | Browne South Pass Pass 4th 5 2 3 4 9 Q A 8 | ||
Q 9 4 2 5 3 2 A K 10 8 A J | J 8 Q 10 9 7 5 3 K 9 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A K 7 6 3 9 8 Q J 6 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
2 +4 | 2 412-305 | 3 N -2 | -100 | 3 W -1 | +50 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 98 | Q 5 2 A J 10 9 8 2 10 5 2 K | Stansby West 2 Pass Lead 9 A 8 Q 3 A | Helgemo NORTH 1 Pass 4 2nd 3 2 K 6 4 3 | Martel East Pass 3 AP 3rd K 4 2 Q J 6 | Helness South 2 Dbl 4th 5 8 5 7 5 6 | Groetheim West Dbl Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 3 6 6 9 K A 6 J 8 J | Zia NORTH 2 Rdbl Pass 3 Pass 2nd 4 6 3 K 9 4 J 7 A K 5 | Aa East Pass 2 NT 3 Pass 5 3rd 10 8 A 3 9 2 5 10 8 2 4 | Rosenberg South 2 Dbl Pass 4 Dbl 4th 5 2 Q 5 7 3 9 Q 2 4 10 | ||
A K J 10 7 K 7 6 4 J 4 8 6 | 9 6 4 5 Q 9 3 Q J 7 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 8 3 Q 3 A K 8 7 6 A 10 9 5 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 2 424-305 | 4 N = | +420 | 5 × E -5 | +1100 |
1997 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 99 | 9 3 A 10 7 6 5 3 A Q 10 9 4 | Seamon West Pass Pass Lead 2 A Q 9 K 10 2 J Q | Robson NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd 4 7 J 5 2 A 9 7 8 | Passell East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 6 8 K 5 3 10 3 6 | Shugart South 1 3 4th 10 5 9 4 8 6 K 4 7 | Helgemo West Pass Lead J 2 2 J A | Burger NORTH 2 2nd Q 9 8 4 4 | Forrester East Pass 3rd A 7 10 3 6 | Cayne South Pass 4th 4 K Q Q 9 | ||
A 7 4 2 J 9 8 9 5 3 A 3 2 | 8 6 5 K Q 4 J 7 2 J 10 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K Q J 10 2 K 8 6 4 K Q 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 2 424-311 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
1997 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 100 | J 9 3 K Q J 10 6 4 5 4 A 6 | Seamon West 2 3 AP Lead 8 8 Q 2 J 10 4 10 6 9 | Soloway NORTH 1 Dbl Pass 2nd 6 7 A 9 5 7 2 5 8 8 | Passell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J K 2 7 6 5 10 3 4 Q | Goldman South 1 NT Pass 3 NT 4th K 3 2 A 3 10 K Q J 6 | Lair West 2 Lead K 4 5 A 5 8 A 3 | Feldman NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 3 6 10 2 2 4 2 9 | Schwartz East Pass Pass 3rd 8 J J 9 10 A 3 7 | Sontag South Pass Pass 4th 2 Q 4 7 K 6 6 9 | ||
A Q 10 7 2 K 8 10 8 7 5 4 3 | 4 A 9 7 5 3 A J 7 3 2 J 2 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 East | K 8 6 5 8 2 Q 10 9 6 K Q 9 | ||||||||||
2 +9 | 2 433-311 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 2 W -2 | +100 |
Data 9X90 Main | Top One Heart vs Two Hearts |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek