Data 9X88 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 312 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | Q 3 Q J 7 J 6 K Q J 10 9 4 | Multon West Dbl 4 Lead A K 5 K 4 K | Duboin NORTH 1 2 AP 2nd 4 6 7 A 3 J | Zimmermann East Pass 2 3rd 3 Q Q 2 A 6 | Zia South 1 3 4th 8 J 2 7 7 10 | Madala West Dbl 3 Lead A 3 4 10 7 | Fantoni NORTH 2 Pass Pass 2nd 6 A Q K | Bianchedi East Pass 2 3 3rd 3 7 J J | Nunes South Pass 2 AP 4th 8 4 K 6 | ||
9 7 6 4 A K 5 2 A K Q 4 7 | J 8 9 8 6 4 9 7 2 A 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | A K 10 5 2 10 3 10 8 5 3 3 2 | ||||||||||
2 +10 | 2 10-0 | 4 E = | -620 | 3 E = | -140 |
2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | Q 6 2 K 5 2 A Q 8 7 6 5 2 | Hanlon West 4 AP Lead A 4 6 3 5 Q 6 | Madala NORTH 1 Pass 2nd J 2 10 2 3 5 2 | Moss East 1 Pass 3rd 6 A J 4 K 9 A | Bianchedi South 2 Dbl 4th 3 5 A 4 2 4 | Duboin West Dbl Pass 5 AP Lead 9 3 8 8 2 4 Q K | Gitelman NORTH 2 Pass Pass Dbl 2nd A 6 A 2 A 4 Q 3 | Zia East Pass 3 5 5 3rd 2 3 7 A 4 K 6 10 | J.Lall South 2 5 Dbl Dbl 4th 10 4 2 5 6 6 3 7 | ||
K J 9 7 Q J 8 7 6 Q 2 A 3 | 10 8 5 4 3 A 9 3 J 9 6 5 10 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | A 10 4 K 10 8 7 4 3 K J 9 4 | ||||||||||
2 +9 | 2 19-0 | 4 × E -1 | +100 | 5 × E -3 | +500 |
2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | Q 10 5 A J 8 4 K Q 10 4 3 2 | Hanlon West Pass Lead 4 6 9 8 8 2 | Madala NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 2 10 7 4 A J | Moss East 1 AP 3rd A J K 7 2 | Bianchedi South 3 4th 5 3 Q 2 3 | Duboin West Pass Pass Pass Lead A Q 10 A | Gitelman NORTH 2 2 3 3 NT 2nd 5 4 J 5 | Zia East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 6 K 2 | J.Lall South 2 2 NT 3 4th 7 3 A J | ||
A K 8 6 10 9 8 Q 10 8 7 6 5 | J 9 4 J 7 6 5 4 2 K 6 5 J | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | 7 3 2 K Q 3 A 9 7 3 2 A 9 | ||||||||||
2 +2 | 2 21-0 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 |
2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | Q 2 A 10 2 10 2 A J 8 7 5 2 | McGarry West Rdbl 2 2 NT Lead 7 J Q Q 8 J 3 10 4 K 7 9 | Graves NORTH 1 2 Pass AP 2nd 6 2 A A 6 2 K 5 10 A 5 | Levine East 1 Pass 2 3rd 4 5 3 8 Q 3 A 6 5 2 7 | Schwartz South Dbl Pass Pass 4th 10 4 3 4 2 K 9 K J 6 9 | L.Fisher West 2 Lead 4 5 A 8 4 3 | Ekeblad NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 10 3 6 9 2 K | Ro.Schwartz East Pass 2 3rd J K 3 8 A 4 | Bakhshi South 2 AP 4th Q A K J 9 Q | ||
J 4 K Q J 8 7 A Q 7 4 K 10 | A 10 7 6 5 3 5 8 5 3 Q 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | K 9 8 9 6 4 3 K J 9 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 2 21-6 | 2 NT W -1 | +50 | 2 E +2 | -170 |
2014 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | 9 3 Q 4 Q 7 3 A K J 10 4 2 | Moss West 4 Lead 8 A J 5 4 2 | Nickell NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 2 K 9 5 7 | Bathurst East 1 Pass 3rd K 9 A 10 K J | Katz South Dbl Pass 4th 7 5 3 4 3 9 | Rodwell West 4 Dbl Lead 10 Q | Hampson NORTH 2 5 AP 2nd K 9 | Meckstroth East 2 Pass 3rd A | Greco South 4 Pass 4th 3 | ||
A Q 5 K 10 5 K 10 8 6 2 5 3 | J 10 8 7 6 2 A 3 2 A J 4 7 | ||||||||||
Par -1400 7 × NS -6 | K 4 J 9 8 7 6 9 5 Q 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 2 21-9 | 4 E +2 | -680 | 5 × N -4 | -800 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | J A 7 4 J 7 4 A K 5 4 3 2 | Moss West 2 Pass Lead 6 7 3 2 2 8 Q 9 6 A | J.Stansby NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 5 3 4 3 A 4 6 10 8 Q | Bathurst East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 J 8 J 7 J 2 10 K 5 | Hung South 1 Dbl 4th A Q K A 7 5 J 2 9 K | Watson West 2 Pass Lead 6 3 6 K A J Q 7 6 4 | Hampson NORTH 2 Dbl 5 2nd 5 7 7 J 3 A 5 K 9 | J.Feldman East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 8 10 A 10 J 2 Q 4 3 | Greco South 2 4 AP 4th 7 A 9 8 2 3 2 4 10 | ||
Q 9 4 3 K Q 10 9 8 2 3 8 7 | A 10 7 6 3 Q 10 9 8 2 Q J 9 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K 8 6 5 2 J 5 A K 6 5 10 6 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 2 21-19 | 3 N -1 | -100 | 5 × N -2 | -500 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | 10 7 2 6 2 A 6 A K Q 9 7 5 | Pratap West Pass Pass Lead 5 8 A K 10 4 A | Baseggio NORTH 1 3 3 NT 2nd 3 Q 4 J K J 6 | M.Gordon East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 10 5 8 6 Q 4 | Stark South 1 3 4th 7 6 2 3 7 2 9 | McAllister West Pass Lead 5 3 6 A K 10 4 | Sontag NORTH 2 2 NT 2nd 3 6 8 4 J K 9 | Campanile East Pass AP 3rd A J Q 5 2 6 5 | Berkowitz South 2 4th 7 K 10 3 2 3 | ||
A A Q 10 7 3 10 8 5 3 8 3 2 | K J 8 5 4 4 Q J 7 4 J 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q 9 6 3 K J 9 8 5 K 9 2 6 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 28-21 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 2 NT N +2 | +180 |
2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | Q 9 2 5 A 7 5 K Q 8 6 3 2 | Nickell West Pass 2 Lead 5 3 3 A 5 J 7 9 6 | S.Auken NORTH 1 2 AP 2nd A 8 5 2 9 2 A 6 4 | Katz East Pass Pass 3rd 2 10 4 4 3 7 2 8 A | Welland South 1 NT Pass 4th 4 Q 10 J K 3 9 10 8 | Piekarek West 2 Lead 5 3 5 A 5 Q 7 A 3 | Rodwell NORTH 2 Pass 2nd A 8 3 2 9 2 10 3 9 | Smirnov East Pass Pass 3rd 2 10 9 4 8 7 Q 6 4 | Meckstroth South Pass Pass 4th 6 Q K J K 10 5 4 A | ||
A 10 7 6 5 9 6 4 K 4 2 A 10 | 4 3 A K J 8 3 10 8 3 J 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K J 8 Q 10 7 2 Q J 9 6 7 4 | ||||||||||
2 +5 | Even 28-28 | 2 W = | -110 | 2 W -1 | +100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | K 4 J 9 6 4 K A Q J 10 4 2 | Buras West Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 5 K 4 A 3 | Duboin NORTH 1 1 2 3 NT 2nd 4 7 2 7 10 8 | Narkiewicz East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 Q 3 A K 10 | Sementa South 1 2 2 NT 4th Q 6 5 5 4 9 | Madala West Pass Lead 10 Q 5 5 J 10 4 2 K | Zmudzinski NORTH 2 3 NT 2nd 5 6 9 8 2 4 8 7 7 | Bocchi East Pass AP 3rd 3 3 10 A 3 6 2 3 A | Balicki South 3 4th K K A 9 7 5 K 8 10 | ||
A J 8 3 K 8 5 Q 10 5 K 8 7 | 10 9 7 2 Q 10 7 8 7 4 2 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 South | Q 6 5 A 3 2 A J 9 6 3 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 40-28 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | Q 9 K J 9 2 7 K Q J 7 6 3 | Kranyak West 2 Dbl Lead 5 4 10 4 6 Q J 7 6 9 A Q | Villas-Boas NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd 7 K 9 8 3 5 8 3 4 4 8 J | G.Wolpert East 1 3 3rd A 2 3 K 10 3 5 7 5 K 9 J | Campos South 2 3 NT 4th 10 2 2 A Q 6 10 9 Q 2 6 8 | Chagas West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 3 4 4 K 8 K 10 J 6 | Dwyer NORTH 2 2 2 NT 2nd 3 2 2 A 8 5 4 6 6 7 | Brum East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 10 K 2 7 5 3 3 5 4 | Bathurst South 2 2 3 4th Q 9 A 9 5 Q A 7 Q 10 | ||
J 10 8 2 A Q 10 8 9 6 5 2 9 | 6 4 6 4 A J 8 4 3 A 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A K 7 5 3 7 5 3 K Q 10 10 4 | ||||||||||
1 +15 | 1 56-28 | 3 NT× S +1 | +950 | 3 N -2 | -200 |
Data 9X88 Main | Top One Club vs Two Clubs |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | 10 9 3 9 7 5 4 A A Q J 9 8 | Multon West 2 2 NT Lead 7 Q 7 A 9 J 8 | Samir NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 2 9 2 10 10 5 Q | Zimmermann East 1 2 3 3rd 10 4 J 6 6 2 2 | Noshy South Pass Pass AP 4th K A 3 4 5 A K | Nabil West 2 2 NT Lead Q J 3 A 9 8 3 | Nunes NORTH 2 Pass Pass 2nd 3 10 A 2 4 3 K | Sadek East Pass 2 3 NT 3rd 7 6 10 2 6 5 A | Fantoni South Pass Pass AP 4th 4 K 7 2 5 Q 2 | ||
Q K Q K 9 8 4 3 2 K 5 4 2 | K J 8 7 4 A 3 2 Q J 10 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | A 6 5 2 J 10 8 6 7 6 5 7 6 | ||||||||||
2 +7 | 1 56-35 | 3 W = | -110 | 3 NT W -2 | +200 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | A Q 9 9 K 9 3 2 K 8 7 4 3 | Zimmermann West 2 AP Lead 2 9 A | Forrester NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 10 3 | Multon East Pass 3 3rd A 5 9 | Gold South 1 6 4th 10 4 5 | Robson West 3 Pass AP Lead 8 A K Q 2 A | Nunes NORTH 2 Pass 3 NT 2nd 2 3 4 8 J 4 | Allfrey East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 9 3 4 Q 10 | Fantoni South 2 Dbl 4 4th Q 5 10 J 3 | ||
K J 10 8 7 5 8 4 3 8 Q 5 2 | 6 4 3 J 10 5 7 5 4 A J 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT North | 2 A K Q 7 6 2 A Q J 10 6 10 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 68-35 | 6 S = | +1370 | 4 S +3 | +710 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | A 8 9 4 Q 5 2 K Q J 8 5 3 | Levin West 2 NT 3 4 Lead 2 A 8 3 J | Martel NORTH 1 Pass Pass Pass 2nd 6 5 Q 10 5 | Weinstein East 1 3 3 4 3rd K 10 4 A 4 | Zia South Dbl Pass Pass AP 4th 4 2 3 2 9 | Rosenberg West Dbl Lead A 6 8 A 6 K | Dwyer NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 6 2 5 2 5 2 | Willenken East Pass 5 3rd Q A 4 4 9 7 | Bathurst South 4 AP 4th 4 Q J 10 10 Q | ||
J 7 3 2 K Q 10 6 A J 7 6 6 | K Q 5 A 8 7 K 9 8 4 3 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par -400 5 EW | 10 9 6 4 J 5 3 2 10 A 10 9 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 74-35 | 4 E +1 | -150 | 5 E = | -400 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A 8 9 4 Q 5 2 K Q J 8 5 3 | v.Prooijen West 2 4 Lead 6 K 3 3 6 | Venkataraman NORTH 1 Dbl Pass 2nd 2 4 6 10 5 | Verhees East 1 Pass 5 3rd A A 9 A 9 | Chokshi South Dbl 3 AP 4th K 6 A 2 | Balakrishnan West Dbl 4 Lead A K J K 10 8 2 K 3 J 6 | Muller NORTH 2 Pass AP 2nd 5 4 7 4 9 5 8 6 10 5 Q | Tewari East Dbl 4 3rd 10 2 A 7 A Q Q 7 A 4 K | de Wijs South 4 Pass 4th 3 6 6 3 2 5 4 3 2 9 J | ||
J 7 3 2 K Q 10 6 A J 7 6 6 | K Q 5 A 8 7 K 9 8 4 3 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par -400 5 EW | 10 9 6 4 J 5 3 2 10 A 10 9 2 | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 1 74-46 | 5 E = | -400 | 4 W -2 | +100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | A 8 9 4 Q 5 2 K Q J 8 5 3 | Tobing West Dbl 3 4 Lead K J 10 K 7 6 8 Q | Helness NORTH 1 2 Pass AP 2nd 4 7 J 10 5 4 3 3 | Asbi East Dbl Pass 4 3rd 2 A Q 3 K A 10 5 | Helgemo South 1 3 Pass 4th 6 2 K 8 9 2 2 J | Fantoni West Dbl 3 Lead K Q 2 8 K 3 6 4 K 7 A | Karwur NORTH 2 Pass Pass 2nd 4 7 A Q 10 6 Q 7 9 3 | Nunes East Pass 3 4 3rd 10 2 5 4 7 A 4 3 8 K | Sakul South 2 Pass AP 4th 6 6 9 3 2 5 10 10 5 2 | ||
J 7 3 2 K Q 10 6 A J 7 6 6 | K Q 5 A 8 7 K 9 8 4 3 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par -400 5 EW | 10 9 6 4 J 5 3 2 10 A 10 9 2 | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 1 74-57 | 4 W = | -420 | 4 W -2 | +100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | K J 10 2 6 2 9 6 A K Q J 5 | Asbi West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 3 3 | Sadek NORTH 1 3 5 2nd 2 K 5 | Tobing East 1 Pass Dbl 3rd A 5 K | Hussein South 1 4 NT 6 4th 8 6 6 | Samir West Pass Pass Pass Lead 8 A 3 K A K Q J 5 | George NORTH 2 3 4 5 2nd 6 5 7 8 6 7 10 5 3 | Noshy East 2 Pass Pass AP 3rd J 2 10 4 4 3 7 10 8 | Karwur South 2 3 NT 5 4th A 6 2 9 2 3 9 4 5 | ||
9 7 5 J 9 7 5 4 8 4 9 3 2 | 6 A Q 3 K Q J 5 2 10 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | A Q 8 4 3 K 10 8 A 10 7 3 4 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 85-57 | 6 S = | +980 | 5 S +1 | +480 |
2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | A 7 6 5 Q 6 4 A K J 8 4 2 | Nickell West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 10 2 4 A K 7 Q 10 K 3 | Fleisher NORTH 1 1 3 2nd 5 6 8 A 3 5 4 9 J 4 4 | Katz East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q J 9 J 3 5 10 A 2 9 Q | Kamil South 1 2 3 NT 4th K Q 6 3 7 2 2 7 5 6 K | Willenken West Pass Lead 10 4 4 10 A 6 3 9 A | Meckstroth NORTH 2 4 2nd A 9 5 6 3 Q K 6 2 | Rosenberg East Pass AP 3rd Q J J K 3 K Q 2 7 | Rodwell South 3 4th 8 A K 5 7 2 4 5 9 | ||
10 9 4 K J 7 2 A 7 3 2 7 6 | Q J 2 9 4 Q 9 8 5 Q 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K 8 3 A 10 8 6 5 3 K J 10 10 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 1 85-69 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S = | +620 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | Q 10 9 J 7 Q 9 A Q 10 9 4 2 | H.Lall West Dbl Pass Lead A K 6 8 4 | Zia NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd 7 J 9 3 A | Milner East Pass 2 AP 3rd 5 4 10 2 8 | Martel South 1 2 NT 4th 3 2 Q K 9 | Kamil West Pass Lead 4 K K 3 Q 10 | Wold NORTH 2 3 2nd 2 9 A A 5 J | Fleisher East Pass AP 3rd K 2 9 5 6 Q | Compton South 2 4th 7 A 4 8 2 3 | ||
A 3 2 A K 6 K J 10 8 7 6 3 | J 8 7 5 4 10 5 4 7 4 2 K 5 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | K 6 Q 9 8 3 2 A 6 5 3 J 8 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 95-69 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N = | +110 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | 2 J 8 2 A K Q K 8 7 6 3 2 | Platnick West Pass AP Lead 3 10 5 4 4 2 9 | Gitelman NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 A 3 A 7 6 J | Diamond East Pass Pass 3rd 9 2 10 Q J K K | Moss South 1 3 NT 4th K 10 6 6 3 9 3 | Spector West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 10 J 8 Q 5 | Hampson NORTH 2 2 3 2nd 2 J 3 5 A | Becker East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 K 4 K 2 | Greco South 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th K 10 7 9 6 | ||
Q 7 5 3 A 9 7 J A Q J 5 4 | J 10 9 4 6 5 3 10 9 8 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A K 8 6 K Q 10 4 7 6 2 10 9 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 1 95-81 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 NT S = | +600 |
2013 USBC Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | Q 9 8 7 2 K 2 A K 9 8 3 2 | G.Wolpert West 3 Lead K 2 4 J | Zia NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 6 10 9 K | Kranyak East Pass Pass 3rd 4 3 A | Martel South 1 Pass 4th 7 4 2 | Willenken West 4 Lead K A 10 3 8 4 | Bathurst NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 6 10 7 4 J | Rosenberg East Pass 5 3rd 4 5 K Q 2 | Dwyer South 4 AP 4th 7 3 A 6 7 | ||
10 4 A Q 7 4 A J 10 6 5 3 7 | K J 6 K 10 9 5 Q 8 7 4 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | A 5 3 2 J 8 6 3 9 Q J 5 4 | ||||||||||
2 +6 | 1 95-87 | 3 W +1 | -130 | 5 W -2 | +100 |
Data 9X88 Main | Top One Club vs Two Clubs |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | J 7 J 10 8 6 5 A K Q J 10 9 | Diamond West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 4 3 J 2 K Q J 10 A 9 | Milner NORTH 1 2 3 3 4 2nd 6 J 9 3 4 5 6 7 6 10 Q | Platnick East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q A K A A 8 2 3 K 5 10 | H.Lall South 1 2 3 3 5 4th 7 8 9 4 3 10 4 2 5 7 7 | Wold West Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 2 K Q J 10 9 5 A K | Greco NORTH 2 2 3 3 NT 2nd 8 4 7 5 6 7 6 9 4 2 | Compton East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 A 8 3 9 6 8 K 10 J | Hampson South 2 2 NT 3 4th A 3 5 4 10 4 10 J 3 2 | ||
K Q 10 4 Q 5 4 2 Q J 10 4 4 | A 5 3 2 7 6 3 9 7 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | 9 8 6 A K 9 8 A K 3 2 8 2 | ||||||||||
2 +2 | 1 95-89 | 5 N = | +400 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 |
2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | 8 K 5 3 K 10 A Q 8 6 5 3 2 | Drijver West 2 Lead A 4 7 A | Fleisher NORTH 1 4 2nd 2 Q 10 8 | Brink East 1 AP 3rd 7 A Q 6 | Kamil South 2 4th 8 3 3 K | Martel West Pass 3 AP Lead Q 6 A A 2 | v.Prooijen NORTH 2 3 Pass 2nd A 10 8 2 9 | Zia East 2 3 Pass 3rd 5 Q 7 7 J | Verhees South Pass Pass Dbl 4th 4 3 K 8 | ||
10 9 7 A 10 7 J 7 6 J 10 9 7 | A 6 5 4 3 4 A Q 5 4 2 K 4 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | K Q J 2 Q J 9 8 6 2 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 105-89 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 3 × E = | -530 |
2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | A 10 7 8 7 5 A J 10 8 7 4 2 | Hinze West 2 Pass Lead K A Q 7 2 6 8 Q A 6 A J | Fleisher NORTH 1 3 Pass 2nd 3 5 6 J 10 8 5 4 6 5 4 9 | Grainger East 1 3 3 3rd 7 4 2 7 K J 8 2 9 K 3 3 | Kamil South 2 Dbl AP 4th 2 4 10 9 5 Q 3 7 10 A Q 10 | Zia West Pass AP Lead Q 6 5 J 2 5 8 | Lee NORTH 2 3 2nd 4 5 A 9 Q A 9 | Martel East 2 Pass 3rd 3 K 10 2 K 3 | Donn South 3 4 4th 7 A 6 10 7 3 | ||
K 3 2 K 6 J 6 5 3 K Q 9 5 | Q J 8 6 A J 9 4 3 2 10 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -430 4 NT West | 9 5 4 Q 10 A K Q 9 8 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 111-89 | 3 E -1 | +50 | 4 N -4 | -200 |
2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | A K 10 7 Q 8 4 J 9 8 7 5 4 | Balicki West Dbl AP Lead 3 K Q 2 10 8 2 7 K J 5 | Boyd NORTH 1 2 2nd A 6 9 3 8 K 3 6 A 10 3 | Zmudzinski East Pass Pass 3rd 2 8 Q 9 J 6 Q 4 10 8 K | Robinson South 1 4 4th 4 5 7 10 7 Q A A 4 7 | Stewart West 2 AP Lead 4 J 9 Q 3 5 J Q 8 9 K | Dubinin NORTH 2 2 2nd 5 4 Q 6 2 K 3 6 9 10 6 | Woolsey East Pass Pass 3rd A 7 K K 10 2 5 7 7 2 A | Gromov South 2 4 4th 8 A 2 9 J 4 10 10 3 3 8 | ||
Q A 9 7 3 2 J 9 6 2 A Q 3 | J 6 5 2 10 6 4 10 7 5 3 K 10 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 9 8 4 3 K J 5 A K Q 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 124-89 | 4 N = | +620 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | 8 Q 3 Q 8 4 3 A K J 10 8 3 | Brink West Pass AP Lead 5 6 Q J 7 7 6 | Helgemo NORTH 1 2 2nd 3 4 K 3 8 K 4 | Drijver East Pass Pass 3rd 8 Q A 2 2 A 9 | Helness South 1 2 4th 10 A 8 3 5 3 9 | Nunes West Pass Lead 2 10 2 A K 8 4 9 Q | Verhees NORTH 2 3 2nd J 4 4 6 7 2 3 10 7 | Fantoni East Pass AP 3rd A 5 J 3 6 5 A J 6 | v.Prooijen South 2 4th 3 K 5 9 Q J 7 Q 4 | ||
A J 7 6 4 J 5 4 A 10 Q 9 4 | Q 2 A 9 8 2 9 7 5 2 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K 10 9 5 3 K 10 7 6 K J 6 2 | ||||||||||
2 +5 | 1 125-94 | 2 S -1 | -100 | 3 N = | +110 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | 8 Q 3 Q 8 4 3 A K J 10 8 3 | Buras West Pass Pass Lead 7 10 2 K J 5 2 7 10 8 Q | Madala NORTH 1 2 3 2nd J 3 4 7 5 3 K 3 2 8 5 | Narkiewicz East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 2 A 3 5 A A Q 7 10 6 | Bocchi South 1 2 4th 4 K 6 9 Q 6 8 9 4 6 | Duboin West Pass AP Lead 5 10 K 3 | Zmudzinski NORTH 2 2 2nd 2 6 7 2 | Sementa East Pass Pass 3rd Q 3 5 K | Balicki South 2 3 4th A 4 9 A | ||
A J 7 6 4 J 5 4 A 10 Q 9 4 | Q 2 A 9 8 2 9 7 5 2 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K 10 9 5 3 K 10 7 6 K J 6 2 | ||||||||||
2 +5 | 1 125-99 | 3 N -1 | -100 | 3 N = | +110 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | 5 4 Q J 7 A A J 10 8 7 4 2 | Matushko West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 2 J 5 J Q | Apteker NORTH 1 2 3 4 5 2nd 4 A 5 4 3 6 | Khokhlov East Pass Pass Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 2 7 6 Q K 2 | Gower South 1 2 4 4 NT 6 4th A 8 3 9 5 K | Bosenberg West Pass Pass AP Lead J J 6 Q | Dubinin NORTH 2 3 3 2nd 4 8 A 9 | Eber East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 9 | Gromov South 2 3 4 4th A A 3 | ||
Q J 10 8 A 4 9 8 7 5 3 2 6 | K 9 7 6 3 2 9 8 J 10 6 K 9 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | A K 10 6 5 3 2 K Q 4 Q 5 3 | ||||||||||
2 +13 | 1 125-114 | 6 S -1 | -100 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2012 World Championship Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | 10 K Q 8 4 A K 5 Q 10 6 4 3 | Buras West Dbl 1 NT 3 NT Lead 3 5 Q Q 7 K 6 10 A | Cullin NORTH 1 Pass Pass AP 2nd J 2 5 10 4 5 3 9 8 | Narkiewicz East Pass 1 2 NT 3rd 2 J 8 4 A 2 10 6 9 | Bertheau South Pass Pass Pass 4th 7 Q A 2 3 5 K K 3 | Nystrom West 2 NT Lead K 7 7 10 J 8 7 K 10 | Balicki NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 5 4 4 4 Q 8 4 8 3 | Upmark East Pass 3 NT 3rd 2 9 2 2 6 6 A 7 6 | Zmudzinski South Pass AP 4th A 3 A Q 3 10 5 3 K | ||
Q 7 A J 10 7 Q 9 6 2 A K 7 | A K 9 4 9 6 5 10 8 7 J 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT EW | J 8 6 5 3 2 3 2 J 4 3 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 136-114 | 3 NT W -2 | +100 | 3 NT W +1 | -430 |
2012 World Championship Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | 10 K 8 7 3 10 7 A K J 9 6 3 | Narkiewicz West 1 Pass Lead 3 3 J J 4 K 7 4 K 3 | Bertheau NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 10 2 A 10 6 5 8 A 10 Q | Buras East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 5 Q 7 2 8 3 K 7 6 7 | Cullin South 1 3 NT AP 4th 4 5 10 K 2 9 A 8 5 6 | Upmark West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 3 J 5 8 4 K K 8 6 | Zmudzinski NORTH 2 2 3 3 2nd 10 2 A 10 K A 5 2 7 | Nystrom East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 Q 7 A A 2 7 4 6 | Balicki South 2 2 3 3 NT 4th 4 5 10 3 7 8 2 6 9 | ||
J 6 5 A 9 6 5 A J 9 3 2 4 | A 9 4 2 10 2 8 5 Q 10 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K Q 8 7 3 Q J 4 K Q 6 4 8 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 140-114 | 3 NT× S = | +550 | 3 NT S = | +400 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | J 2 K J 7 2 10 7 A Q J 8 4 | Mesbur West Dbl 4 Lead 7 10 5 Q 4 A 4 9 9 8 | Buras NORTH 1 2 AP 2nd 10 2 J 3 8 3 5 J 3 9 | Fitzgibbon East 1 3 3rd Q A 7 2 6 6 6 A K K | Narkiewicz South 1 Pass 4th 5 4 K 2 3 2 7 8 J 6 | Zmudzinski West Pass Lead 5 7 K 6 4 7 3 K 6 6 | Carroll NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 7 4 J 2 7 2 10 3 5 8 | Balicki East Dbl 3rd 10 Q 8 A 9 A K J 3 9 | Garvey South Pass 4th Q 2 3 5 4 4 A 10 2 5 | ||
K Q 10 9 6 J 4 K 10 9 6 3 2 | A 8 4 A 10 9 6 4 K Q 9 2 5 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | 7 5 3 Q 8 5 3 A 8 6 5 3 7 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 148-115 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 2 × N -2 | -300 |
Data 9X88 Main | Top One Club vs Two Clubs |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | 8 Q 3 Q 8 4 3 A K J 10 8 3 | Zia West Pass Pass Lead Q J A K 10 5 2 | Nystrom NORTH 1 2 3 2nd K 3 5 6 7 3 6 | Hamman East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 2 2 6 5 A A | Upmark South 1 2 4th 8 3 4 9 Q 7 3 | Bertheau West Pass Pass Lead 5 10 2 A K 3 | Rodwell NORTH 2 2 3 NT 2nd K 3 4 6 7 2 | Cullin East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 2 J 3 6 K | Meckstroth South 2 3 4th 4 J 5 9 Q 4 | ||
A J 7 6 4 J 5 4 A 10 Q 9 4 | Q 2 A 9 8 2 9 7 5 2 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K 10 9 5 3 K 10 7 6 K J 6 2 | ||||||||||
2 +10 | 1 148-125 | 3 N = | +110 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | J 9 Q J 6 5 9 6 A K Q J 7 | Buras West 1 4 Lead K A 5 3 | Bocchi NORTH 1 2 AP 2nd 4 8 9 Q | Narkiewicz East Pass 2 3rd 2 3 A K | Madala South 1 3 4th 5 2 4 J | Versace West 3 3 Lead A K K | Balicki NORTH 2 Dbl AP 2nd 4 8 9 | Zaleski East Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 3 | Zmudzinski South 2 NT Pass 4th 5 5 | ||
K 10 8 7 5 2 K K Q J 8 7 5 | A 6 3 A 7 2 10 5 4 3 10 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par -650 5 EW | Q 4 10 9 8 4 3 A 2 9 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
2 +10 | 1 148-135 | 4 W +1 | -650 | 3 W +2 | -200 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | A Q J 6 5 3 10 K J 8 4 3 2 | Helness West Pass Lead A K 3 4 3 2 | Demuy NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 4 5 8 10 2 A | Helgemo East 1 3rd 10 3 Q 5 J 6 | L'Ecuyer South Pass 4th 2 7 Q 7 A 9 | Korbel West Pass Lead A 6 3 K 4 10 8 8 Q 6 | Nunes NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 4 7 2 10 K 5 7 4 K 8 | Miles East 2 3rd 10 J J 5 3 9 6 8 5 | Fantoni South Pass 4th 2 A Q 9 Q A 7 3 2 | ||
J 9 K 9 8 7 J 8 5 4 Q 9 7 | K 10 8 7 3 A 10 4 Q 7 2 A 10 | ||||||||||
Par -300 4 × NS -2 | 6 5 4 2 Q 2 A K 9 6 3 6 5 | ||||||||||
2 +6 | 1 148-141 | 1 E +2 | -140 | 2 E -1 | +100 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | J 9 5 A K 7 K Q J 9 7 4 2 | de Wijs West 1 Pass Lead K 8 6 A A J | Pilon NORTH 1 3 4 2nd 5 9 10 K 6 3 | Muller East 1 Pass AP 3rd 3 A Q 2 3 | Toffier South Dbl 3 4th 6 4 7 5 2 | Rombaut West 2 Lead A 2 5 3 A J 4 | v.Prooijen NORTH 2 4 2nd 4 J 2 5 8 3 4 | Lorenzini East Pass AP 3rd 7 A 3 K 4 6 | Verhees South 2 4th 9 7 8 6 2 Q | ||
K Q 10 8 7 2 5 2 A Q 4 10 5 | A 3 10 8 6 K 9 8 6 3 2 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 6 4 Q J 9 7 4 3 J 10 5 A 8 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 155-141 | 4 S = | +420 | 4 N = | +130 |
2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | K Q 4 3 K 9 5 K Q J 8 6 3 | Konow West 1 4 Lead K 9 8 9 6 10 | Amoils NORTH 1 1 AP 2nd 2 8 9 6 A | Schaltz East Pass 3 3rd 4 5 Q A 3 | D.Wolpert South 1 4 4th A 3 2 K 5 | Delmonte West Pass Lead A A 5 5 4 9 | Askgaard NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 3 3 K 7 10 6 | Fu East Pass Pass 3rd 2 J A 9 5 Q | Bjarnarson South 5 4th 4 8 3 6 2 K | ||
A 10 9 7 Q 10 9 8 7 5 K A 9 | J 5 2 A J 6 2 J 6 10 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | 8 6 4 3 A Q 10 8 7 4 3 2 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 160-141 | 4 W -1 | +100 | 5 S -2 | -100 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | 7 K 5 3 K 7 2 A J 6 5 3 2 | H.Lall West 2 AP Lead A K 3 8 5 4 8 | Willenken NORTH 1 3 2nd 4 Q 9 Q 5 6 J | Milner East 1 4 3rd 10 J K A 9 K Q | Rosenberg South Dbl 5 4th 7 2 4 2 7 A 3 | Bramley West Pass 4 Lead K A K 2 5 5 3 10 | Bathurst NORTH 2 3 AP 2nd 4 4 Q 10 A 4 8 | Compton East 2 3 3rd 2 3 10 Q 7 Q J | J.Lall South Dbl 4 4th 9 7 5 K 6 K 9 | ||
J 10 3 Q 9 6 Q 8 6 3 Q 7 4 | A K 9 8 6 5 2 A 8 2 J 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -2 | Q 4 J 10 7 4 A 10 4 K 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
2 +7 | 1 161-148 | 5 N -1 | -100 | 4 E -2 | +200 |
2012 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | J 3 A 5 4 8 2 A Q 6 5 4 3 | Greco West 4 Lead 4 Q J 8 9 A | Zia NORTH 1 5 2nd 2 3 7 J 4 2 | Hampson East 1 Dbl 3rd 10 4 A 9 4 5 | Hamman South 4 AP 4th 8 2 3 6 10 | Meckstroth West 4 5 Pass Lead K K K Q 9 | Diamond NORTH 2 5 Pass Pass 2nd 3 8 3 7 4 | Rodwell East 2 Pass Pass Dbl 3rd A 9 4 5 | Platnick South 4 Pass 6 AP 4th 6 2 2 5 | ||
K Q 8 7 5 4 7 3 A 9 7 6 4 | A 9 2 K Q J 10 5 3 K J 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par -500 6 × NS -3 | 10 6 2 K Q J 10 9 8 6 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 166-148 | 5 × S -2 | -300 | 6 × S -3 | -500 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | A 9 K 6 4 7 K Q J 10 9 5 4 | Boyd West 2 Pass 3 Lead K J 3 2 K 6 | H.Weinstein NORTH 1 2 NT Pass Pass 2nd 3 A 9 J 8 Q | Robinson East 1 3 3 4 3rd A 4 K 5 5 9 | Garner South Pass Dbl Pass AP 4th 8 7 4 A 2 3 | Lee West Dbl 5 Lead A 5 A 9 | Feldman NORTH 2 5 AP 2nd 8 2 2 K | Demirev East 2 Pass 3rd 4 K 4 10 | Pollack South 3 Pass 4th 3 7 3 5 | ||
Q 8 6 5 3 A 10 3 2 Q J 6 8 | K 7 2 Q 8 7 A K 8 5 4 3 3 | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -2 | J 10 4 J 9 5 10 9 2 A 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 1 166-161 | 4 W = | -620 | 5 E -1 | +100 |
2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | J 7 5 6 A 10 6 A K Q 10 9 8 | Moss West 5 AP Lead K A 3 6 | Nystrom NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 Q 5 | Gitelman East 1 Pass 3rd 7 5 Q | Upmark South 2 Dbl 4th 9 3 7 | Cullin West Pass Pass AP Lead K 2 A K Q 5 K 2 10 3 7 | Diamond NORTH 2 2 4 2nd Q 3 7 J 7 8 5 8 10 J 9 | Bertheau East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 5 4 6 4 A 6 A Q 8 10 | Platnick South 2 4 6 4th 6 9 4 5 8 2 4 9 7 A Q | ||
Q 2 J 9 8 5 4 3 J 8 7 5 5 | 9 8 3 A K 10 7 2 9 4 J 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1100 7 × EW -5 | A K 10 6 4 Q K Q 3 2 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 178-161 | 5 × E -3 | +500 | 6 N -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | 8 5 3 7 A K 5 A 9 7 6 5 4 | Wooldridge West 2 Lead 2 2 2 K A 5 J | Weinstein NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 10 3 8 3 6 7 5 | Hurd East Pass 4 3rd 7 K A 8 9 J 7 | Levin South 1 NT AP 4th 3 A 10 2 4 Q Q | Kamil West Pass Dbl Lead 6 7 7 A 5 J 7 3 5 | Grue NORTH 2 3 AP 2nd 8 9 9 4 K 6 10 4 K | Fleisher East Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 10 3 2 10 Q A A | J.Lall South 2 NT Pass 4th A 4 3 5 8 6 2 J 6 | ||
J 10 6 4 2 A Q 10 4 Q 4 2 8 | K 7 K J 9 3 10 7 6 3 K J 10 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A Q 9 8 6 5 2 J 9 8 Q 3 2 | ||||||||||
2 +13 | 1 179-174 | 4 E -2 | +100 | 3 × N +1 | +870 |
Data 9X88 Main | Top One Club vs Two Clubs |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | 4 7 4 3 2 A J 7 A Q J 9 7 | Stefanov West 1 2 4 Lead A Q 3 10 2 K 5 J | Duboin NORTH 1 Pass Pass AP 2nd 4 8 4 7 6 9 2 K | Aronov East 1 2 2 3rd 5 3 A 5 6 3 A 6 | Sementa South Pass Pass Pass 4th 6 K 2 7 7 9 8 3 | Lauria West 2 4 Lead 3 2 A 2 10 5 10 K | Nanev NORTH 2 Pass AP 2nd J 6 8 A 5 4 7 | Versace East 2 3 3rd K J 3 8 3 A J | Mihov South Pass Pass 4th 6 4 K 5 7 2 9 | ||
K J 8 6 5 3 Q 10 9 6 5 K 6 | A 10 A J K 10 5 4 3 2 10 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 9 7 2 K 8 Q 9 8 6 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 2 186-179 | 4 W = | -620 | 4 W -1 | +100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | 4 7 4 3 2 A J 7 A Q J 9 7 | Nystrom West Pass Lead A 10 3 8 5 9 2 10 3 | Masood NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 Q J 5 8 2 9 7 5 | Bertheau East 1 AP 3rd 3 K K 4 6 8 K 10 5 | Ahmed South 1 4th 4 7 6 A 7 6 J Q A | Puri West 3 Lead 7 5 9 5 10 A 3 K | Cullin NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 4 2 3 4 7 8 6 J | Mohiudd East Pass 4 3rd 5 J 7 A 6 6 8 4 | Upmark South 3 AP 4th K K 2 2 9 3 J 9 | ||
K J 8 6 5 3 Q 10 9 6 5 K 6 | A 10 A J K 10 5 4 3 2 10 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 9 7 2 K 8 Q 9 8 6 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 190-186 | 2 N -1 | -100 | 4 W = | -620 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | A 9 6 4 7 5 2 A K 10 8 3 2 | v.Prooijen West 2 3 AP Lead 2 2 5 5 A 3 8 K 7 J A 3 | Hurd NORTH 1 Dbl Pass 2nd 3 Q 4 5 6 9 J 7 6 Q 5 9 | Verhees East 1 2 4 3rd 2 J 8 Q 6 6 10 8 4 2 J 10 | Wooldridge South Dbl Pass Dbl 4th Q 4 A K 4 7 7 9 10 9 8 K | Bathurst West Pass Lead 9 J 4 A 3 A A K 2 10 10 | Muller NORTH 2 2 2nd J 4 8 7 3 2 5 6 9 J 7 | Zagorin East Pass AP 3rd Q K 10 Q 2 3 5 6 5 A Q | de Wijs South 2 4th 2 3 5 6 K 6 4 7 Q J 4 | ||
J K J 7 4 3 A Q 10 3 Q 7 4 | K 10 8 7 2 A Q 9 4 J 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT EW | Q 5 3 10 9 8 6 5 2 K J 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +16 | 1 206-186 | 4 × E -4 | +1100 | 2 N -2 | -200 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | 8 5 3 7 A K 5 A 9 7 6 5 4 | Verhees West 1 AP Lead 4 2 4 J 3 J Q 8 | Versace NORTH 1 2 2nd 3 8 K 2 8 8 Q 2 | v.Prooijen East Pass Pass 3rd K A 3 4 10 7 5 A | Lauria South 1 2 NT 4th A 10 6 7 5 Q J 3 | Duboin West Pass Dbl Lead 2 K A 5 A | de Wijs NORTH 2 3 Pass 2nd 8 3 6 7 4 | Sementa East Pass Pass 3 3rd A 9 8 Q 3 | Muller South 2 Pass AP 4th 10 2 4 2 K | ||
J 10 6 4 2 A Q 10 4 Q 4 2 8 | K 7 K J 9 3 10 7 6 3 K J 10 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A Q 9 8 6 5 2 J 9 8 Q 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 209-186 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 | 3 E -1 | +50 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | 9 6 4 A 7 7 A J 9 7 5 4 3 | Zagorin West Pass Dbl Lead K Q 2 J 5 4 6 9 10 J 7 A | Fleisher NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 2 A K 9 3 8 6 Q 8 3 4 9 | Bathurst East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 3 7 10 A K A 6 J 5 9 10 | Kamil South 1 NT Pass 4th 6 4 3 5 4 2 10 Q 5 2 7 8 | Weinstein West Pass Dbl Lead K 7 2 9 6 | Grue NORTH 2 3 Pass 2nd 2 10 A Q 5 | Levin East Pass Pass 3 3rd A 9 3 A 7 | J.Lall South 2 NT Pass AP 4th 8 K 5 3 A | ||
J 8 7 3 K 8 6 2 K Q J 5 2 | K Q 10 J 9 4 3 A 10 3 Q 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | A 5 2 Q 10 5 9 8 6 4 2 K 6 | ||||||||||
2 +4 | 1 209-190 | 3 N -1 | -100 | 3 E -1 | +50 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | J 9 8 6 A K 7 K 10 9 6 5 4 | M.Shi West 4 5 AP Lead K 9 2 | Madala NORTH 1 4 Dbl 2nd J 7 K | Hou East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 9 A 6 | Bocchi South 2 Pass 5 4th A Q 10 | Lauria West 2 Dbl Lead 5 6 6 2 | J.Liu NORTH 2 2 AP 2nd 3 K 7 K | Versace East Pass 4 3rd A 2 A 8 | J.Li South 2 6 4th 7 4 Q 10 | ||
K Q Q J 9 7 5 4 A 10 8 6 2 | 10 7 K 10 8 6 3 2 5 2 Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | A 5 4 3 2 Q J 9 4 3 A J 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 220-190 | 5 N = | +450 | 6 × N -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | K Q 6 J 4 10 9 A K J 10 9 5 | M.Shi West 1 3 Lead K J 4 A 9 | Madala NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 7 A 8 7 10 | Hou East 1 2 4 3rd 8 3 3 3 A | Bocchi South Pass 3 AP 4th 6 7 Q 2 6 | Lauria West 2 Lead A 5 7 2 3 5 | J.Liu NORTH 2 3 2nd 7 4 8 9 2 Q | Versace East 2 4 3rd 8 3 A 9 A 6 | J.Li South Pass AP 4th 6 4 6 Q 9 10 | ||
A J 5 3 2 7 2 A 6 5 6 4 2 | 9 7 4 A K 10 8 6 K Q J 3 7 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | 10 8 Q 9 5 3 8 7 4 2 Q 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 230-190 | 4 W -1 | +50 | 4 W = | -420 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | 3 7 6 2 K 8 A K J 8 7 6 3 | Fredin West 2 Pass AP Lead 4 A Q | Hurd NORTH 1 3 4 NT 2nd Q 2 7 | Fallenius East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 4 5 | Wooldridge South 1 4 5 4th 8 9 J | Grue West 5 AP Lead K J K A 2 | Nystrom NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 5 8 4 5 7 | J.Lall East Pass Pass 3rd 2 4 3 7 K | Bertheau South 5 Dbl 4th 2 Q 8 9 Q | ||
7 5 4 A Q 3 A J 10 7 5 3 2 | Q 9 8 K 10 8 5 4 9 6 4 Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 5 × NS -1 | A K J 10 6 2 J 9 Q 10 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 1 230-201 | 5 N -1 | -50 | 5 × W -2 | +500 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | 7 5 Q J 5 J 4 A K Q J 8 2 | Fallenius West 3 Lead A K J A 2 A 6 2 Q 8 3 8 | Edgtton NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 5 9 10 5 5 9 8 Q 2 8 4 7 | Fredin East 1 4 3rd 3 7 9 3 K J K 7 6 6 K A | Gosney South 2 AP 4th 6 4 10 3 10 7 J 4 4 Q 5 J | Nunn West Pass AP Lead K 6 5 5 K A Q 2 3 | Cullin NORTH 2 2 NT 2nd 5 A K 7 9 J 2 7 J | Hans East Pass Pass 3rd 7 10 8 4 5 3 7 A K | Upmark South 2 3 4th 9 3 2 8 J 3 A 4 Q | ||
J 2 A K 10 8 4 2 A 10 3 6 4 | A K 7 6 3 K 9 8 6 2 10 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 10 9 8 6 4 3 9 Q 7 5 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 235-201 | 4 W -1 | +100 | 3 S -2 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | 6 5 4 K Q 6 5 A J 10 9 7 6 | Wooldridge West Dbl 4 Pass Lead 2 7 8 5 | Fredin NORTH 1 4 Pass Dbl 2nd 6 3 10 3 | Hurd East 1 4 4 AP 3rd 6 Q 4 A | Fallenius South 2 Pass Pass 4th 3 2 4 2 | Bertheau West 3 Pass Pass Dbl Lead 3 4 6 7 9 8 | Grue NORTH 2 4 Pass 6 AP 2nd A 2 8 4 A 10 | Nystrom East 2 4 5 Pass 3rd 2 J K Q Q K | J.Lall South 3 5 Pass Pass 4th 4 3 J 3 2 | ||
K J 10 7 2 A 10 9 4 2 10 6 2 | Q 8 3 3 A K Q J 5 4 3 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 6 × NS -1 | A 9 J 8 7 9 8 7 2 K Q 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 244-201 | 4 × E -1 | +100 | 6 × N -2 | -300 |
Data 9X88 Main | Top One Club vs Two Clubs |
2011 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | K 8 K 8 3 3 2 A 10 8 7 4 3 | Zia West Dbl 4 Lead 6 10 A 3 3 8 7 | Helness NORTH 1 Rdbl AP 2nd K 6 8 K Q 9 3 | Hamman East Pass 1 3rd A 9 4 6 5 A 10 | Helgemo South 1 Pass 4th 2 Q 10 2 4 2 K | Nunes West Dbl Dbl 3 Lead 3 4 2 3 10 7 2 7 4 | Rodwell NORTH 2 3 Pass Pass 2nd 6 2 8 8 K 3 6 5 2 | Fantoni East Pass Pass 3 4 3rd 5 Q 9 J A Q K 9 Q | Meckstroth South 2 NT Pass Pass AP 4th 4 K J 10 4 5 A Q K | ||
A Q 9 7 3 A Q A J 7 4 K Q | J 6 5 4 J 9 5 4 Q 10 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par -450 5 West | 10 2 10 7 6 2 K 9 5 J 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 254-201 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 4 W = | -420 |
2011 Spingold Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | K 8 7 9 10 5 3 A K 10 9 8 6 | Multon West 2 Lead A 7 5 2 A 5 | Nickell NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 Q 4 5 2 9 | Zimmermann East 1 Pass 3rd 3 K K 10 6 K | Katz South Dbl Pass 4th 7 4 9 3 J | Meckstroth West 2 Pass Lead A 10 2 5 6 5 K 2 | Nunes NORTH 2 Pass 3 2nd 3 4 J 7 Q 9 10 Q | Rodwell East Dbl Pass 3 3rd 7 K K A 3 A 7 8 | Fantoni South Pass Dbl AP 4th 5 2 4 9 8 6 6 | ||
J 9 4 J 8 7 5 Q 9 2 Q J 5 | A Q 6 A K 4 3 2 8 7 4 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 10 5 3 2 Q 10 6 A K J 6 7 2 | ||||||||||
2 +5 | 1 254-206 | 2 E = | -110 | 3 W -1 | +100 |
2011 Spingold Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | A 10 7 6 2 10 2 K Q J 8 3 2 | Helgemo West 1 Pass Pass AP Lead 9 2 A 7 4 Q J 10 | Hamman NORTH 1 1 2 3 2nd 10 7 4 10 Q 4 5 J | Helness East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 Q 2 K K 3 6 8 | Zia South 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th 5 10 4 A A 6 3 5 | Rodwell West 2 Pass AP Lead 8 2 A 7 6 A 10 J 2 K | Fantoni NORTH 2 2 3 2nd 10 4 4 6 J 7 Q 5 9 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q 2 K Q 7 4 6 8 | Nunes South 2 3 3 NT 4th 3 10 5 A 6 5 3 5 3 | ||
K 8 5 3 A Q 9 8 7 4 10 10 6 | J 9 4 6 2 K 7 5 4 A 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 East | Q K J 5 3 A Q J 9 8 6 3 7 | ||||||||||
2 +5 | 1 255-211 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 |
2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | K 3 K 8 4 9 5 A K 8 7 5 3 | Helness West 1 3 Lead 4 2 9 A 5 A | Weinstein NORTH 1 Dbl Pass 2nd Q 3 3 2 4 | Helgemo East Pass 3 4 3rd A 9 7 6 8 | Levin South 1 Pass AP 4th 2 J K J A | Fleisher West Pass Lead Q 7 J K K 5 | Nunes NORTH 2 Pass 2nd A A A 6 8 4 | Kamil East Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 2 6 3 K | Fantoni South 3 4th 4 2 4 Q 4 A | ||
A J 10 5 4 7 2 A 10 3 Q J 10 | Q 9 8 6 2 Q J 10 9 Q J 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 7 A 6 5 3 K 8 7 6 2 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 260-211 | 4 W -1 | +100 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | 8 2 A 10 9 6 K Q J 10 9 7 6 | Kranyak West 2 AP Lead 9 5 6 J | Versace NORTH 1 3 2nd 10 6 8 3 | Schwartz East Pass Pass 3rd Q A A | Lauria South 1 4 NT 4th K 4 2 | Seamon West 2 Pass Pass AP Lead 6 5 6 J 3 Q J 10 9 | Verhees NORTH 2 3 4 5 2nd 10 9 8 3 5 9 7 8 | Cayne East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q A A 2 K 4 4 K | v.Prooijen South 2 4 4 NT 6 NT 4th K 2 2 3 4 5 6 7 | ||
A Q 10 7 6 5 3 9 6 3 2 5 2 | J 9 Q 8 7 4 3 2 Q 10 7 4 8 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT South | K 4 K J 5 A K J 8 5 A 4 3 | ||||||||||
2 +13 | 1 260-224 | 4 NT S +2 | +690 | 6 NT S = | +1440 |
2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | A 7 5 3 Q 8 5 K Q 9 6 3 2 | Schwartz West 1 2 AP Lead K 2 J J 5 7 | Lauria NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd A 4 5 10 6 K | Kranyak East Pass 2 4 3rd 7 K 3 9 A 8 | Versace South 1 Pass Dbl 4th 8 3 K 4 4 2 | Cayne West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 Q 2 2 7 Q J 10 | v.Prooijen NORTH 2 2 2 NT 2nd 2 4 A 4 5 2 5 | Seamon East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 5 7 Q 6 7 K | Verhees South 2 2 3 NT 4th Q 8 10 3 A K 5 | ||
9 6 3 2 K Q 10 9 7 J 6 10 8 | K 10 4 J 8 6 2 A 10 9 3 A 4 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | Q J 8 5 A 4 K 7 4 2 J 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 272-224 | 4 × W -2 | +300 | 3 NT N -3 | -300 |
2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | J J 10 K 5 3 2 A K Q 9 6 2 | Ginossar West 1 Pass Lead J A 4 10 | Duboin NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd A 7 5 9 | Pachtman East Dbl 2 3 3rd 5 3 K 6 | Sementa South Pass 3 AP 4th 8 10 J 2 | Versace West Pass 3 Pass Lead A A 6 5 5 4 | Verhees NORTH 2 2 4 Pass 2nd 2 5 7 K 4 A | Lauria East Dbl Dbl 4 Dbl 3rd 10 3 K 8 8 J | v.Prooijen South 2 3 5 AP 4th J J 10 3 Q 7 | ||
10 9 8 K 9 8 3 Q 9 7 6 5 4 | A K Q 6 A Q 6 4 2 J 4 J 8 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 7 5 4 3 2 7 5 A 10 8 10 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 280-224 | 3 W +1 | -170 | 5 × N -2 | -500 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | 5 K 6 2 A K 4 K 9 8 7 5 4 | Gitelman West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 5 3 | Welland NORTH 1 2 3 4 2nd 8 A | Moss East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 2 | Bramley South 1 2 4 5 4th A 6 | Chambers West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 4 | Diamond NORTH 2 2 3 4 NT 2nd 4 3 | Schermer East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 A | Platnick South 2 2 NT 4 6 4th K 6 | ||
K 9 8 6 J 10 9 Q J 6 5 3 6 | A 10 3 Q 8 5 3 10 9 7 2 Q 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 NS | Q J 7 4 2 A 7 4 8 A J 10 2 | ||||||||||
2 +13 | 1 280-237 | 5 N +1 | +620 | 6 N = | +1370 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | A J 10 7 2 8 A J 9 8 5 3 2 | Hurd West 2 3 Lead 2 3 3 4 A A | H.Weinstein NORTH 1 2 NT 4 2nd 3 6 4 J 7 | Wooldridge East 1 Pass Dbl 3rd 9 K 7 Q 3 | Garner South 1 3 AP 4th 2 4 K 5 6 | Cohen West Dbl 4 AP Lead K 7 A 2 | J.Lall NORTH 2 3 Dbl 2nd 4 A K 10 | Wolfson East Pass 3 5 3rd 9 8 3 3 | Grue South 2 Pass Dbl 4th 6 2 4 K | ||
A K Q 9 6 Q 9 8 4 K Q 2 4 | 8 4 2 K A J 10 6 5 Q 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -3 | J 10 7 5 3 6 5 3 9 7 4 3 K | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 1 280-248 | 4 × N -2 | -300 | 5 × E -1 | +200 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | A Q J 4 10 3 A Q 9 8 7 3 2 | Gitelman West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 6 A 2 A 6 K | Larsen NORTH 1 1 3 2nd 3 4 5 10 10 4 9 | Moss East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K Q 2 7 3 Q | Deutsch South 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th A 10 K J 4 5 | Kranyak West Pass Lead K 10 A 3 3 | Diamond NORTH 2 2nd 2 6 5 3 | G.Wolpert East Pass 3rd 6 4 7 4 | Platnick South Pass 4th 10 Q J K | ||
K 6 5 3 A 6 J 8 6 5 K J 4 | 10 9 2 K Q 8 7 3 K 4 2 10 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 8 7 J 9 5 4 2 A Q 10 9 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 288-248 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 N +2 | +130 |
Data 9X88 Main | Top One Club vs Two Clubs |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | K 8 Q J 8 7 A Q 9 8 7 4 2 | Cohen West 3 Pass Lead A K 8 4 J A Q 8 | Hurd NORTH 1 4 5 2nd 5 2 A J 3 5 J K | Wolfson East Dbl 4 AP 3rd 6 9 10 6 4 3 10 | Wooldridge South Rdbl Pass 4th 2 6 3 7 2 K 4 | Bathurst West 2 Lead Q 10 A J 8 9 K 10 | Ekeblad NORTH 2 3 2nd K 6 J 3 2 2 J Q | Zagorin East Dbl 3 3rd A Q 3 6 5 A 2 3 | Rubin South 2 AP 4th 2 5 K 9 10 5 4 | ||
9 8 6 4 3 2 6 3 10 9 2 K 6 | A K 10 7 A 7 5 4 2 K 3 J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | Q J 5 Q J 10 9 A 6 5 4 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 299-248 | 5 N +1 | +620 | 3 W -2 | +100 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | K 8 7 6 Q 6 2 A K Q 9 8 5 | Diamond West 3 Lead 10 2 Q 4 K 9 A J A 9 4 3 | Larsen NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd Q 6 7 2 10 J 3 5 4 9 J 10 | Platnick East 2 AP 3rd 2 Q A A 7 4 6 5 5 J 10 | Deutsch South Dbl 4th 8 7 3 3 8 8 K 6 7 2 5 | B.Cohen West 4 Lead 4 2 5 2 2 8 A 10 9 | Greco NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 6 7 K 8 5 Q 7 9 3 | Smith East 2 Pass 3rd Q A 6 J 5 3 6 2 | Hampson South Dbl Pass 4th 3 3 7 Q 10 4 K 8 | ||
6 5 2 K J 8 5 2 K 10 8 3 6 | A J 10 9 4 3 A 9 7 J 10 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -3 | Q 7 Q 10 4 3 A J 9 5 4 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 308-248 | 3 NT N -4 | -200 | 4 E = | -620 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | K 6 2 Q 7 6 2 A Q J 9 5 3 | Zagorin West 2 NT AP Lead J 8 3 A 2 K 10 Q 7 K J | Nickell NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 6 2 5 8 J 6 7 3 5 10 4 | Bathurst East 1 Pass 3rd 7 3 Q 2 4 4 5 8 A 7 9 | Katz South Pass Dbl 4th K Q 9 2 A 8 3 5 6 9 K | Meckstroth West Pass Lead A 2 J 3 K 6 5 6 A 10 | Grue NORTH 2 3 2nd 2 9 A Q 3 5 10 J 7 Q | Rodwell East Pass AP 3rd 7 3 9 5 4 Q J 4 9 8 | J.Lall South 2 4th 3 5 2 4 7 8 8 K 8 6 | ||
9 8 7 Q 7 A K 10 5 K 10 4 2 | J 10 5 3 A K 9 8 4 J 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A Q 4 J 10 6 5 3 2 8 4 3 7 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 312-248 | 2 NT× W -1 | +100 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | A J 10 A 10 2 4 Q 10 9 4 3 2 | Katz West Pass Dbl Lead 3 4 7 3 2 9 A | Zagorin NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 7 10 6 6 8 J 2 | Nickell East Pass Pass 3 3rd 4 Q 10 5 5 A 9 | Bathurst South 1 Pass AP 4th 5 K J A K 2 3 | Hurd West Pass Lead 7 5 4 Q K 7 9 J 9 J | Meckstroth NORTH 2 2nd K 6 3 8 4 4 A 5 8 Q | Wooldridge East Pass 3rd 6 10 Q 7 5 8 6 9 4 | Rodwell South Pass 4th 2 J A K 2 3 5 10 3 | ||
9 8 7 5 4 Q 6 K Q 9 7 K 6 | Q 3 J 9 7 4 A J 8 5 A J 8 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | K 6 2 K 8 5 3 10 6 3 2 7 5 | ||||||||||
2 +5 | 1 312-253 | 3 E = | -110 | 2 N = | +90 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | Q 2 K 10 8 5 4 K Q J 10 7 2 | Wooldridge West Dbl Pass Lead A 6 6 4 A J J K K 10 Q 5 | Zia NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 4 A K 3 Q 5 9 9 J 8 7 2 | Hurd East Pass 2 3 3rd 2 10 2 3 5 7 4 2 3 9 9 Q | Hamman South 1 3 AP 4th 6 8 Q 7 4 6 3 8 5 10 A K | Rodwell West Pass Dbl Lead 7 3 4 9 K 4 K 9 J K | Grue NORTH 2 3 NT AP 2nd 3 10 2 Q 6 2 5 J 10 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass 3rd A 8 Q 5 3 Q 5 2 4 | J.Lall South 2 5 4th Q 4 A 6 A A 7 8 5 | ||
A J 2 J 5 4 A 7 6 A 9 5 3 | K 10 7 5 Q 8 7 6 J 9 3 2 8 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 9 8 6 4 3 A K 10 9 3 Q 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +14 | 1 326-253 | 3 E -2 | +200 | 5 × N -3 | -800 |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | 5 Q 10 8 5 3 A K 8 7 6 3 2 | Brink West 2 Pass Lead A 7 6 | Zia NORTH 1 3 6 2nd 2 9 10 | Drijver East 1 3 AP 3rd 4 K Q | Hamman South Dbl 4 4th 3 5 | Meckstroth West 3 Pass Lead Q 9 K | Wold NORTH 2 4 5 2nd A 4 | Rodwell East 2 Pass AP 3rd 8 A | Bates South Dbl 4 NT 4th 5 10 | ||
10 9 7 6 4 8 4 2 K J 6 4 4 | Q 8 5 2 K Q J 9 7 A 7 Q 10 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A K J 3 A 10 6 3 9 2 J 9 5 | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 1 326-264 | 6 N -2 | -100 | 5 N = | +400 |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | 7 K 10 5 J 6 5 A Q J 9 4 2 | Moss West 4 5 Lead Q A 6 2 A 10 | Pachtman NORTH 1 5 AP 2nd 9 8 4 K 5 Q | Gitelman East 1 Pass 3rd 5 6 A 9 3 | Ginossar South 2 5 4th 7 3 5 2 10 | Verhees West 3 Pass Lead Q A | Hampson NORTH 2 4 6 2nd 4 | v.Prooijen East Pass Pass AP 3rd A | Greco South 3 4 NT 4th 7 | ||
A K 10 6 3 2 A J 7 2 9 10 8 | Q 9 Q 9 8 6 3 7 K 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +300 5 × East -2 | J 8 5 4 4 A K Q 10 8 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 329-264 | 5 E -1 | +50 | 6 N -1 | -50 |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | K 9 7 K J 10 9 K J 10 9 8 7 | Moss West Dbl Pass Lead 3 9 A 7 6 4 6 5 | Pachtman NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 4 J 3 6 9 5 7 K | Gitelman East 1 2 AP 3rd A Q 4 2 2 J A 3 | Ginossar South 1 Pass 4th 7 2 K 10 J A 9 8 | Verhees West 3 4 Lead 9 4 2 9 3 Q 5 3 7 2 | Hampson NORTH 2 Pass Pass 2nd 5 10 4 A 8 9 7 9 2 | v.Prooijen East 2 4 4 3rd 10 Q 10 4 A 3 5 J 5 | Greco South 3 Pass AP 4th A 6 K 2 7 J Q A K | ||
A Q 10 6 5 9 4 A 4 3 2 5 2 | 3 2 A Q 8 7 5 Q 8 6 5 A 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | J 8 4 6 3 2 K J 10 7 Q 6 4 | ||||||||||
2 +9 | 1 329-273 | 3 N -3 | -300 | 4 W -2 | +100 |
2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | 8 7 5 A K J 7 A 9 8 7 4 3 | Sontag West Pass Pass Pass Lead K 2 5 7 9 7 A 3 8 8 9 7 | Quantin NORTH 1 1 NT 2 4 2nd 3 4 2 5 3 2 9 2 10 5 J K | Berkowitz East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 A A 6 5 K 8 K 10 A 4 Q | Multon South 1 2 3 NT 4th J 4 8 10 6 3 Q 6 Q 9 4 7 | Pilon West Pass Lead 9 5 3 2 9 4 A 8 A 8 K 4 | Nunes NORTH 2 4 2nd 5 2 A 10 3 5 4 2 9 6 Q Q | Bompis East Pass AP 3rd Q A J 3 8 4 7 J 3 6 9 K | Fantoni South 2 4th K 6 2 7 7 10 J 6 5 Q 8 10 | ||
9 3 Q 5 2 Q 4 3 2 K Q 10 2 | Q J 2 10 9 6 J 8 7 6 A 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | A K 10 6 4 8 4 3 K 10 9 5 J | ||||||||||
2 +2 | 1 329-275 | 4 S = | +420 | 4 S +2 | +480 |
2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | K J 9 J K 8 A Q 10 6 5 4 2 | Jacobus West 5 Lead 3 Q A 5 K | Deutsch NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 10 2 3 K | Wold East 1 Pass 3rd K 2 2 4 | Kranyak South 1 Pass 4th A 8 J 10 | Bathurst West 5 Lead 3 J 5 9 10 | Bramley NORTH 2 Dbl 2nd 8 A K 2 8 | J.Lall East 2 AP 3rd A 3 4 6 4 | Compton South Dbl 4th 7 2 9 J 3 | ||
5 Q 9 8 6 4 2 10 9 6 5 2 8 | A 7 4 3 A 5 A Q J 7 4 J 7 | ||||||||||
Par -200 5 × North -1 | Q 10 8 6 2 K 10 7 3 3 K 9 3 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 334-275 | 5 E = | -400 | 5 × E = | -550 |
Data 9X88 Main | Top One Club vs Two Clubs |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | Q J 9 7 A 9 K Q 9 8 6 5 3 | Jokisch West 4 AP Lead 10 2 8 4 10 | Levy NORTH 1 5 2nd 7 8 5 3 | Kasimir East 1 5 3rd Q 3 A K | Chagas South Dbl Dbl 4th A 3 4 6 | T.Bessis West 4 Lead 7 K Q 6 9 K 4 | Saurer NORTH 2 5 2nd 3 2 A 4 J A 8 | M.Bessis East 2 Dbl 3rd 10 10 3 Q 7 6 J | Fischer South Dbl AP 4th A 7 K 3 2 7 2 | ||
K Q 10 8 3 10 8 6 Q 10 6 2 7 | A J 9 6 5 2 K 2 7 A J 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 5 × EW -1 | 7 4 A 5 4 3 K J 8 5 4 3 10 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 1 334-287 | 5 × E -1 | +100 | 5 × N = | +750 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | J 8 3 2 K 6 2 2 A K 8 5 2 | Walczak West 2 Pass Lead 5 A A 10 10 K 8 | Helness NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 4 3 2 8 6 5 4 | Zadroga East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 7 8 9 2 4 J | Helgemo South 1 NT Dbl 4th 2 Q 3 3 Q 5 6 | Fantoni West Dbl 3 4 Lead A 6 3 A K 9 K 2 10 7 | Nowosadzki NORTH 2 Pass Pass Dbl 2nd 4 4 6 3 2 J J 9 8 5 | Nunes East Pass 3 3 NT AP 3rd 10 A 2 5 7 8 8 6 9 Q | Filipowicz South 3 Pass Pass 4th 6 3 7 4 Q 3 5 A J | ||
A K 10 9 7 6 10 9 5 3 A 4 6 | 5 J 7 4 K Q 10 9 8 Q 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | Q 4 A Q 8 J 7 6 5 3 J 10 3 | ||||||||||
2 +3 | 1 334-290 | 3 N = | +110 | 4 × W -1 | +200 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | 8 K 8 A J 9 4 K Q J 10 6 3 | Hampson West Pass Pass AP Lead K 8 2 5 | de LaSalle NORTH 1 3 5 2nd 3 9 K 6 | Greco East Dbl Pass Pass 3rd 5 Q A Q | Yuen South 1 3 6 4th A K 3 8 | Fisher West Pass Lead K 4 5 J A | Platnick NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 3 6 2 Q 4 | Todd East Dbl Pass 3rd 5 8 K 9 3 | Diamond South 5 4th A 2 7 10 5 | ||
K 10 5 4 Q 9 4 2 10 5 2 4 2 | J 9 2 A J 7 5 K Q 8 7 6 7 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | A Q 7 6 3 10 6 3 3 A 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 1 334-301 | 6 N -2 | -100 | 5 N = | +400 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | Q 5 4 7 4 Q 2 A K J 10 9 5 | Skorchev West 2 Lead 4 A 6 9 9 2 A 8 3 9 | Piekarek NORTH 1 3 2nd 2 7 7 J J 7 10 K 4 J | Popov East 1 3 3rd K 7 3 4 K A 5 K 9 6 | Smirnov South Dbl AP 4th Q 3 Q 6 4 3 2 J 2 Q | S.Auken West 3 Lead 4 A 9 9 A 9 3 6 J 8 Q 6 | Rusev NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 7 10 J 7 2 5 J A K 8 5 | von Arnim East 2 4 3rd K 7 3 4 5 K 10 6 3 2 4 K | Karaivanov South Pass AP 4th Q 3 Q 6 2 4 8 Q 8 5 A 7 | ||
K 6 3 K 10 8 2 5 3 8 6 3 2 | A J 10 9 7 A 9 6 A 9 8 6 Q | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 8 2 Q J 5 3 K J 10 7 4 7 4 | ||||||||||
2 +8 | 1 334-309 | 3 E = | -140 | 4 E -2 | +200 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | 10 8 A J 4 2 2 K Q 9 5 4 3 | Popov West Pass Pass Lead 10 Q 4 Q 10 Q | Smirnov NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 3 6 2 6 2 K | Skorchev East 1 Pass AP 3rd 5 7 K 8 4 | Piekarek South Dbl 2 NT 4th J A A J J | von Arnim West Pass Pass AP Lead 8 10 4 7 3 4 3 9 5 4 10 | Karaivanov NORTH 2 2 3 2nd 2 2 9 8 6 8 5 10 Q 9 J | S.Auken East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K K K Q 5 10 A 2 8 3 K | Rusev South 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th A 6 5 J A Q 7 6 7 3 A | ||
A 7 6 5 5 9 8 6 4 3 A 8 2 | Q J 9 Q 10 9 7 6 K J 10 J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +500 4 × EW -2 | K 4 3 2 K 8 3 A Q 7 5 10 7 | ||||||||||
2 +10 | 1 334-319 | 3 N = | +110 | 3 NT S = | +600 |
2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 76 | J 9 K 8 6 5 6 A Q 10 9 7 5 | Becker West Pass AP Lead K 3 5 5 7 6 6 | Zimmermann NORTH 1 2 2nd A 2 3 2 4 4 4 | Strul East 1 Pass 3rd 8 10 10 Q K A 9 | Multon South Dbl 4 4th 9 K J 3 10 J | Helness West Pass AP Lead K 3 Q A 4 | Nunes NORTH 2 3 2nd A 2 3 9 10 | Helgemo East 2 Pass 3rd 10 10 8 2 K | Fantoni South Dbl 4 4th 9 K J 6 5 | ||
10 8 J 4 3 K 8 5 3 2 J 4 2 | K Q 5 4 2 10 2 A Q 7 4 K 8 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A 7 6 3 A Q 9 7 J 10 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 336-319 | 4 N +2 | +480 | 4 N = | +420 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 77 | A 10 5 A 10 8 2 Q J 9 7 5 3 | Katz West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 A 6 Q 2 J 9 5 Q J 9 | Bertens NORTH 1 2 2 NT 2nd K 2 J 8 A 4 7 5 8 10 10 | Nickell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 5 A 2 7 7 4 K 3 Q 9 | Bakkeren South 1 2 3 NT 4th 8 4 5 K 3 6 10 6 2 10 6 | Drijver West Pass Lead 7 10 2 5 7 A 6 J J K Q | Meckstroth NORTH 2 3 2nd 8 4 3 A J 2 3 8 8 6 | Brink East Pass AP 3rd 5 2 J 6 3 5 A 4 5 7 | Rodwell South 2 4th A Q 3 8 2 4 4 K K 9 | ||
Q 9 5 2 Q 8 3 J 3 K 10 6 2 | K J 7 A 9 7 4 Q 9 5 4 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 10 8 6 4 3 K J 6 2 K 7 6 A | ||||||||||
2 +9 | 1 337-328 | 3 NT N -3 | -300 | 3 N = | +110 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 78 | 7 4 K 2 K 10 A 10 9 7 5 4 3 | Nickell West Pass AP Lead 8 J 2 3 6 5 Q K K 2 | Bakkeren NORTH 1 2 2nd 4 K A 3 6 5 A 9 3 7 | Katz East Pass Pass 3rd A 2 10 10 9 5 6 5 4 10 | Bertens South 1 3 NT 4th Q 7 4 2 4 3 J 7 6 8 | Brink West Pass AP Lead 8 J J 10 9 3 2 8 7 5 4 | Rodwell NORTH 2 3 2nd 4 K Q 7 2 K 3 9 4 6 J | Drijver East Pass Pass 3rd A 5 A 2 6 5 3 9 4 Q | Meckstroth South 2 3 NT 4th Q 7 10 K 2 3 5 6 6 8 | ||
9 8 5 3 2 8 6 A 8 7 K Q 8 | A J 10 6 J 9 7 5 3 J 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K Q A Q 10 4 Q 5 3 2 J 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 340-328 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 79 | 7 6 Q 4 K Q 8 A K J 7 5 2 | Robinson West 2 Lead 8 8 4 Q K 8 Q 2 | de Livera NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 9 5 4 6 7 J J | Boyd East 1 4 3rd K 10 Q 5 3 A 3 6 | I.Robinson South Pass AP 4th 10 3 A 2 2 9 5 K | Thomson West 4 Lead 6 6 Q K 3 A K | Stewart NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 3 Q 4 7 4 J 5 | Brightling East 2 Pass 3rd K 2 8 3 J 3 6 | Woolsey South Pass Pass 4th 10 5 2 9 2 5 Q | ||
K 8 5 A 9 8 6 3 7 6 5 3 3 | A Q 10 4 3 K J 10 A 9 2 Q 10 | ||||||||||
Par -450 5 EW | J 9 2 7 5 2 J 10 4 9 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 342-328 | 4 E = | -420 | 4 E +2 | -480 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 80 | 8 J 7 A Q 10 4 A J 9 8 5 4 | Trendafilov West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K 8 3 5 7 10 K 7 J 8 | Duboin NORTH 1 2 2 NT 3 2nd 2 5 2 3 3 6 6 Q 7 Q | Karaivanov East 1 Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 A 9 8 K 4 J A 4 J | Sementa South 1 2 3 3 NT 4th A 2 K 10 2 3 9 9 5 7 | Lauria West Pass Pass AP Lead A 3 3 A 4 A K 3 Q | Aronov NORTH 2 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 4 K 2 3 5 2 6 7 K | Versace East 2 Pass Pass 3rd 2 5 A 2 7 8 10 4 10 | Stefanov South Dbl 3 5 4th 7 J K 6 8 5 9 Q Q | ||
10 7 6 2 Q 6 5 2 8 6 Q 6 2 | Q 9 5 A 9 3 K J 9 7 5 3 K | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A K J 4 3 K 10 8 4 2 10 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 344-328 | 3 NT N +2 | +660 | 5 N = | +600 |
Data 9X88 Main | Top One Club vs Two Clubs |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 81 | A 8 J 6 J 10 6 A K 8 6 5 4 | Hu West 2 Lead A 2 J Q J K 10 | Smirnov NORTH 1 3 2nd 4 5 4 3 Q 5 7 | Gong East Dbl 3 3rd 3 A 6 2 K 8 | Piekarek South 1 AP 4th 2 6 Q A 5 7 | Wladow West 3 Lead A 6 J Q K 9 7 2 | Shih NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 4 3 A K 5 5 4 3 | Elinescu East Dbl 4 3rd 3 J 2 2 6 10 7 A | C.Shen South 3 AP 4th 2 A 4 8 3 7 9 6 | ||
J 10 9 5 2 A K 9 5 4 J 7 2 | Q 7 6 4 Q 8 7 4 2 A Q 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 5 × NS -1 | K 3 10 5 3 K 9 8 2 Q 10 9 3 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 351-328 | 3 W = | -140 | 4 W = | -420 |
2009 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 82 | A J 9 8 K 8 6 K J 8 5 3 2 | Helness West 3 Lead 7 8 10 9 | Chambers NORTH 1 5 2nd A A 4 K | Sontag East 1 AP 3rd 6 3 A Q | Schermer South 3 4th 3 6 2 7 | Mittelman West 4 Lead 7 7 2 A 6 J A | Cohen NORTH 2 5 2nd A 9 3 5 Q 9 3 | Lebi East 3 5 3rd 2 K 8 4 A 8 2 | Berkowitz South 3 AP 4th 10 3 J Q 4 6 8 | ||
Q 8 7 J 9 6 2 9 4 A Q 9 6 | K 10 6 5 4 2 A Q 10 5 4 Q 10 | ||||||||||
Par -100 5 × NS -1 | 3 K 7 3 A J 10 7 5 3 2 7 4 | ||||||||||
2 +6 | 1 351-334 | 5 S -1 | -50 | 5 E -2 | +200 |
2009 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 83 | A Q 8 3 7 6 3 8 A K Q 10 8 | Passell West Pass Pass Lead A 9 4 6 5 A K A 2 | Ramer NORTH 1 1 3 2nd 3 J 2 4 6 7 8 2 | Lynch East Dbl Pass AP 3rd 7 3 3 K 7 2 5 10 | Kwiecien South 1 1 NT 4th 8 8 J 5 K 4 6 3 | Zeligman West Pass 3 Lead A K A 3 10 3 A J A J Q 9 | Gromov NORTH 2 Pass AP 2nd 7 9 2 5 7 2 4 5 2 K Q Q | Melman East Dbl Dbl 3rd 5 2 4 10 4 8 6 7 5 9 8 K | Dubinin South 3 Pass 4th 6 3 7 J Q K 8 10 3 6 10 | ||
J 9 7 10 5 Q 9 7 6 2 6 4 3 | K 6 5 2 A J 8 4 A K J 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 North | 10 4 K Q 9 2 10 5 4 3 J 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 354-335 | 3 N +1 | +170 | 3 W -1 | +50 |
2009 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 84 | A 9 4 3 K 8 6 A Q J 8 6 4 | Moffat West Pass Pass Lead Q J 3 2 5 4 7 3 8 J J 6 | M.Gordon NORTH 1 2 NT 4 2nd 6 8 K 9 6 5 4 J 2 A 6 9 | Westfall East 1 NT Pass AP 3rd 7 4 A Q 2 10 A K 4 Q A 7 | Pratap South 2 3 4th 5 2 8 K 9 3 3 10 5 7 9 | Cheek West Pass Lead Q 2 A 4 Q A 4 10 | Christie NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 2 10 2 5 K 3 J 4 | Grue East 2 NT 3rd 3 J 3 10 9 7 K A | Caldwell South Pass 4th 5 A 8 6 6 2 3 5 | ||
2 Q J 10 3 10 6 4 2 10 9 7 3 | J 5 A 9 7 4 K 9 5 3 A K 5 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 North | K Q 10 8 7 6 5 2 Q J 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
2 +5 | 1 354-340 | 4 S -1 | -100 | 2 NT E -1 | +100 |
2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 85 | 10 A K 8 10 8 A 9 7 6 4 3 2 | Zia West 2 5 Lead 4 A 8 5 5 K K 6 | Kamil NORTH 1 3 AP 2nd 2 J 7 10 10 8 4 | Hamman East 1 Pass 3rd K 3 5 A Q 8 2 | Fleisher South Dbl 5 4th 7 6 9 2 4 3 4 | Weichsel West Dbl Lead Q J A 4 7 3 8 6 2 7 8 | Meckstroth NORTH 2 5 2nd 4 3 5 K 4 7 6 2 2 7 3 | Ekeblad East Pass Dbl 3rd 5 6 J 10 9 Q 9 4 9 J Q | Rodwell South 4 AP 4th 10 A 6 5 K 8 3 A K A K | ||
A K 8 6 5 10 9 6 2 A K 6 5 | Q J 9 7 3 2 J 7 7 3 2 K 5 | ||||||||||
Par -300 5 × NS -2 | 4 Q 5 4 3 Q J 9 4 Q J 10 8 | ||||||||||
2 +8 | 1 354-348 | 5 E = | -450 | 5 × N -1 | -100 |
2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 86 | Q 7 6 A 9 3 5 A K 10 9 7 5 | Johnson West 3 Lead 8 A 2 A 9 4 A 3 10 A K 10 | Boyd NORTH 1 4 2nd K 10 J 6 2 2 7 Q 8 8 Q 4 | Simson East 1 AP 3rd 5 5 7 3 6 6 9 K J 6 7 9 | Robinson South 2 4th 3 8 K 10 J 2 4 5 5 3 4 J | Woolsey West Pass AP Lead Q 6 A K 5 | Parker NORTH 2 3 NT 2nd 3 4 7 Q 8 | Stewart East Pass Pass 3rd 6 A 5 4 Q | Rogoff South 2 5 4th K 8 J 2 10 | ||
A J 3 Q J 10 5 J 10 J 4 3 2 | K 10 9 2 8 7 6 4 2 K 8 Q 8 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 8 5 4 K A Q 9 7 6 4 3 2 6 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 2 360-354 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 5 S +1 | +620 |
2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 87 | A 9 5 Q 10 6 3 A J 10 9 7 4 | Jacobs West 3 NT Lead 6 | X.Shi NORTH 1 Pass | Katz East 3 4 | D.Yang South Dbl AP | Ozdil West 2 NT Dbl Lead 5 3 10 4 K | Grue NORTH 2 Pass AP 2nd 6 5 2 6 Q | Lair East Pass 3 NT 3rd 3 Q 7 7 A | Cheek South 2 4 4th 4 6 A 8 | ||
K J 2 A 5 A Q 10 5 4 Q 3 2 | Q 4 9 6 4 2 K J 9 8 7 2 5 | ||||||||||
Par +100 5 × EW -1 | 10 8 7 6 3 K J 8 7 3 K 8 6 | ||||||||||
2 +14 | 2 374-354 | 4 E = | -130 | 4 × N +1 | +910 |
2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 88 | K 7 6 7 6 3 A K Q 8 7 6 3 | Molberg West Pass Pass Lead A Q 6 A K 7 8 K Q | Fantoni NORTH 1 3 4 2nd 3 6 4 9 J 4 3 4 J | Aa East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 9 6 4 10 K 7 3 J | Nunes South 2 3 NT 4th 5 A 8 2 5 2 5 2 10 | Lauria West Dbl Pass AP Lead Q 3 6 K 8 A K Q | Tundal NORTH 2 4 5 2nd 7 2 J 2 3 9 J 9 | Versace East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 K A 6 7 4 6 10 | Groetheim South 2 4 NT 5 4th A 4 10 5 9 2 5 2 | ||
2 Q J 3 2 A K 9 4 2 10 5 2 | Q J 9 4 10 9 5 4 Q 8 7 J 9 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | A 10 8 5 3 A K 8 J 10 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 2 374-367 | 4 S = | +620 | 5 S -2 | -200 |
2008 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 89 | J A K 5 4 6 5 4 A J 8 7 4 | Seamon West 2 NT Pass Dbl Lead J 7 10 4 J J 4 9 K | Welland NORTH 1 3 4 AP 2nd 2 5 Q 3 Q 6 9 2 4 | Cayne East Pass 3 NT Pass 3rd A 10 K 7 A 5 8 4 8 | Glubok South 2 Pass Pass 4th 6 9 A Q 3 3 2 10 | Garner West Dbl 3 NT Lead A 6 3 8 K K 10 J 7 3 | Nunes NORTH 2 2 AP 2nd 3 J 2 5 7 6 Q 6 9 | H.Weinstein East Pass 3 3rd 9 9 A 10 Q 2 K 5 8 | Fantoni South 2 Pass 4th 2 7 4 4 4 J A 2 3 | ||
A 9 2 Q 6 2 A Q 8 7 K 3 2 | K 7 5 3 10 3 K J 10 3 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 10 8 6 4 J 9 8 7 9 2 Q 5 | ||||||||||
2 +7 | 2 381-367 | 4 × N -1 | -100 | 3 NT W -2 | +200 |
2008 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 90 | K 8 6 J 3 2 6 A K 10 9 7 6 | Gromov West 1 Pass AP Lead 4 K Q | Ramondt NORTH 1 2 4 2nd 6 8 J | Dubinin East Pass 2 Pass 3rd 10 2 | Westra South 1 3 4 4th A 2 | Drijver West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J A K Q 9 J | Balicki NORTH 2 2 3 3 2nd 6 4 8 J 8 | Brink East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 6 2 3 J | Zmudzinski South 2 2 NT 3 5 4th A 2 10 4 6 | ||
J 10 4 A Q 10 9 8 J 8 4 Q 4 | Q 9 7 3 K 7 6 4 10 2 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | A 5 2 5 A K Q 9 7 5 3 J 5 | ||||||||||
2 +6 | 2 387-367 | 4 S +3 | +190 | 5 S +2 | +440 |
Data 9X88 Main | Top One Club vs Two Clubs |
2008 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 91 | 7 A J 4 2 10 7 3 K Q J 6 3 | Zmudzinski West 4 Lead 6 4 3 A 5 | Drijver NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 9 3 8 K | Balicki East 1 Pass 3rd 7 Q K 4 9 | Brink South Dbl Pass 4th Q 7 8 3 10 | Westra West 4 Lead 4 K 10 4 A 2 3 2 | Gromov NORTH 2 Pass 2nd 9 7 Q 8 6 7 K 10 | Ramondt East 2 Pass 3rd J 5 10 J 5 Q A Q | Dubinin South Dbl Pass 4th 8 A 2 7 9 K 5 8 | ||
A Q J 3 K 8 J 9 4 2 A 10 9 | K 10 6 5 4 2 10 5 A Q 5 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 9 8 Q 9 7 6 3 K 8 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 2 399-367 | 4 E = | -620 | 4 E -1 | +100 |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 92 | 10 2 Q 10 Q J 10 A K J 10 8 6 | Stansby West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 3 Q A | Zia NORTH 1 1 NT 2 NT 2nd 5 Q 2 6 | Martel East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 6 A | Rosenberg South 1 2 3 NT 4th 10 8 5 | Weinstein West Pass AP Lead Q 3 6 Q 2 K J 10 8 10 | Cohen NORTH 2 3 2nd 2 10 A 3 5 4 6 2 7 2 | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd 7 J K 6 A 4 5 8 J 4 | Berkowitz South 2 3 NT 4th 3 5 Q 4 9 7 5 7 6 | ||
A K Q 6 K 3 K 9 7 5 7 5 3 | 7 J 9 7 6 4 2 8 6 3 2 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | J 9 8 5 4 3 A 8 5 A 4 Q 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 2 399-378 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 93 | 7 9 6 A Q 6 K Q J 10 9 7 6 | Hamman West Pass Pass Lead 3 3 K Q K | Pszczola NORTH 1 3 5 2nd A 2 5 5 A | Compton East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 Q 4 3 4 | Lev South 1 3 4th 7 K 6 2 3 | Cohler West Pass AP Lead 4 J K 10 9 7 8 | Rodwell NORTH 2 4 2nd 7 Q 4 5 2 K 6 | Baze East Pass Pass 3rd K 6 5 9 A 6 K | Meckstroth South 3 4 4th A 3 2 3 J 5 3 | ||
Q 8 6 4 2 K J 8 4 2 8 3 2 | K 10 3 10 5 2 K 10 9 7 A 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | A J 9 5 A Q 8 7 4 3 J 5 3 | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 2 410-379 | 5 N -1 | -50 | 4 S +1 | +450 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 94 | A 8 J 10 2 K 8 K J 10 9 8 3 | Gitelman West Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead K | Weinstein NORTH 1 2 2 3 3 NT Pass | Moss East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Dbl | Levin South 1 2 3 3 4 AP | Rosenberg West Pass Pass Lead 7 Q 2 A | Cheek NORTH 2 2 NT 3 NT 2nd Q 2 6 3 | Zia East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 3 K 7 | Grue South 2 3 4th 8 2 3 4 | ||
5 4 2 K Q 8 7 6 J 10 6 5 4 | 10 6 3 A 4 9 7 3 A 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K Q J 9 7 9 5 3 A Q 2 Q 4 | ||||||||||
2 +15 | 2 425-379 | 4 × S -2 | -500 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2008 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 95 | Q 10 8 3 7 K Q 9 A K J 3 2 | Weichsel West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 5 10 | Skrzypczak NORTH 1 1 3 2nd 7 9 | Lesniewski East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 10 | Gierulski South 1 2 4 NT 4th 4 2 | Jassem West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 Q 4 K J 3 3 | Verhees NORTH 2 2 3 2nd 8 5 6 5 3 7 2 | Martens East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 2 A 4 8 9 K | Jansma South 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th A 7 10 8 9 4 7 | ||
7 5 4 K J 10 6 2 10 9 8 6 5 | J 9 2 A 5 3 7 6 5 3 2 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | A K 6 Q 9 8 4 A J 8 4 Q 4 | ||||||||||
2 +2 | 2 427-379 | 4 NT S +1 | +460 | 3 NT S +4 | +520 |
2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 96 | A 7 4 3 Q J 5 3 K Q J 8 6 | Rubin West 2 Pass Pass Lead 6 Q K 7 2 8 | Katz NORTH 1 Pass 3 4 2nd A K 2 10 10 J | Ekeblad East 1 Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 3 2 4 5 3 | Jacobs South 2 Dbl 3 4th 5 6 3 A 6 | Weinstein West Pass AP Lead 4 2 6 5 | Verhees NORTH 2 2 2nd 9 6 A 2 | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd 5 Q 4 A | Jansma South 2 3 4th 6 A 3 | ||
J 9 6 2 J 10 6 K 10 8 4 7 5 | K Q 10 8 A K Q 9 7 6 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 5 9 8 7 5 4 3 2 A 2 A 10 9 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 2 427-386 | 4 S = | +420 | 3 N = | +110 |
2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 97 | 5 4 K 2 K J 2 A J 7 6 5 2 | Verhees West Dbl Pass Lead A 2 7 6 2 8 K 2 Q | Levin NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 3 8 J 9 4 10 10 7 4 | Jansma East 1 4 Dbl 3rd 7 J Q Q K J 3 A 6 | Weinstein South 1 5 AP 4th 5 4 9 5 3 6 8 9 J | Katz West 3 Pass 4 Lead 8 9 A 2 5 A 3 | Ekeblad NORTH 2 Pass Pass AP 2nd 3 3 3 8 2 8 9 | Jacobs East 2 Pass 3 3rd 7 K 7 K 10 2 K | Rubin South Dbl 3 4 4th 4 A 4 5 9 7 10 | ||
K Q J 7 9 8 7 5 3 Q 10 4 3 | A 10 6 2 J 10 7 A Q 10 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par -450 5 EW | 9 8 3 A Q 6 5 4 3 9 K 9 8 | ||||||||||
2 +8 | 2 435-386 | 5 × N -2 | -300 | 4 E -1 | +50 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 98 | K J 8 5 J Q 5 A 9 7 5 3 2 | Helgemo West 3 Pass AP Lead K 5 K J 8 7 K 3 5 5 8 7 | Garner NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 6 2 6 8 10 2 3 Q 9 6 10 7 | Helness East Dbl Pass Pass 3rd 4 A Q J 2 6 2 4 8 10 J Q | H.Weinstein South Rdbl Dbl 4 4th A 4 7 3 J 5 9 4 3 9 A 10 | Zia West Pass AP Lead 3 K J 6 5 7 2 A 5 3 3 | Tundal NORTH 2 2 2nd A 10 8 4 Q 2 K 6 9 6 Q | Rosenberg East Pass Pass 3rd 4 Q J A 8 4 10 8 J 8 K | Groetheim South 2 4 4th 5 7 2 J 10 5 9 3 A 6 K | ||
9 K 10 9 6 4 10 9 8 6 4 10 4 | Q 7 6 3 A 7 3 7 3 2 K Q J | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A 10 4 2 Q 8 5 2 A K J 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 2 435-398 | 4 N +1 | +450 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 99 | 8 J 8 7 3 K 2 A Q J 8 4 3 | Cullin West 4 Pass Lead A 3 9 5 6 | Bertens NORTH 1 4 NT 5 2nd 4 K K 2 Q | Upmark East 1 Dbl Dbl 3rd 2 7 7 8 | Bakkeren South 2 Pass AP 4th 8 3 6 10 | de Wijs West 4 Dbl Lead 8 2 10 8 3 9 4 | Efraimsson NORTH 2 5 AP 2nd J 3 5 A K Q K | Muller East 2 Pass 3rd 5 Q 7 4 Q 3 6 | Morath South 3 Pass 4th 2 K A 2 7 6 | ||
Q 7 2 K Q 10 4 2 Q 9 5 4 3 | A J 10 5 3 A 6 5 8 K 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | K 9 6 4 9 A J 10 7 6 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 2 435-409 | 5 × N -2 | -300 | 5 × N -4 | -800 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 100 | K J 7 A J 5 3 J 8 7 6 5 4 | Duboin West Pass Dbl Lead 10 8 K Q 5 | Bosenberg NORTH 1 3 3 NT 2nd 3 2 A K | Bocchi East 1 Pass AP 3rd 4 A 3 A | Eber South 2 3 4th J 3 8 8 | Holman West Pass Pass Lead 4 4 K 9 10 5 | Fantoni NORTH 2 2 3 NT 2nd 7 2 A J 8 Q | Cope East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 A 3 A 6 K | Nunes South 2 3 4th J 3 7 3 K 10 | ||
Q 9 6 4 2 9 A 10 9 5 4 10 3 | A 10 5 K Q 6 4 2 8 7 2 Q 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT North | 8 3 10 8 7 K Q J 6 3 A K 9 | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 2 446-409 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 |
Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist)
Data 9X88 Main | Top One Club vs Two Clubs |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek