Data 9X80 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 85 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | Q 9 8 4 A 8 A Q J 5 A 9 3 | Zia WEST Pass 1 Lead 3 6 9 10 K Q J J | Gitelman North 1 1 NT 2nd 2 A 5 4 3 4 7 2 | Duboin East Dbl AP 3rd K 5 A 5 9 10 2 7 | J.Lall South Pass 4th 4 2 6 K 8 3 9 Q | Moss WEST Pass Pass Lead J 5 3 Q 5 5 K Q 3 | Bocchi North 2 2 NT 2nd 2 6 4 K 3 3 4 7 2 | Hanlon East Pass AP 3rd 10 10 A 7 9 10 6 6 K | Madala South 2 4th A 9 8 2 8 2 4 8 9 | ||
K 7 6 10 9 6 9 4 2 Q J 8 5 | J 10 5 3 K Q J 5 K 8 6 K 10 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 North | A 2 7 4 3 2 10 7 3 7 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 5-0 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 2 NT N -2 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | A K Q 9 A K 9 6 A K J 7 5 | Sakul WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 8 2 2 9 3 A K 5 2 | Fantoni North 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 10 3 J 10 7 4 8 J | Karwur East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 J 3 K K 2 4 4 | Nunes South 1 2 3 4th 6 Q A 3 5 6 9 10 | Helgemo WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 9 2 A | Tobing North 2 3 3 NT 5 NT 6 NT 2nd 10 10 5 4 | Helness East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 K 5 7 | Asbi South 2 3 4 NT 6 4th A 3 J 7 | ||
9 7 6 2 7 5 3 7 3 10 9 6 3 | 10 8 5 A J 10 8 5 4 2 Q 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | J 4 3 K Q 8 6 4 2 Q J 10 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 16-0 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 | 6 NT N -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | A K Q J 10 6 4 K J 6 K J 3 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Lead A | Smirnov North 1 5 2nd 5 | Levin East 4 AP 3rd 3 | Piekarek South Pass | Rohowsky WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A | Kranyak North 2 5 6 2nd 2 | Fritsche East 4 Pass Dbl 3rd 4 | G.Wolpert South Pass 5 NT AP 4th 4 | ||
Q 4 9 8 7 5 9 7 4 3 2 10 4 | A K J 10 6 5 2 A Q 9 8 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | 9 8 7 3 2 3 Q 10 8 5 A 6 2 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 1 16-13 | 5 N +2 | +510 | 6 × N = | +1210 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | A K Q 9 A K 9 6 A K J 7 5 | Chokshi WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 9 5 A K A 5 K | v.Prooijen North 1 2 2 NT 3 4 4 5 6 2nd Q A 3 4 8 10 Q 5 | Venkataraman East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 2 9 2 J 4 J 7 | Verhees South 2 2 3 3 4 4 NT 5 4th 4 3 K 9 3 2 6 | de Wijs WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 2 9 2 A | Balakrishnan North 2 3 3 NT 5 5 2nd 10 3 J J 3 | Muller East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 J 7 K 5 | Tewari South 2 3 4 NT 5 5 NT 4th 6 Q K 7 10 | ||
9 7 6 2 7 5 3 7 3 10 9 6 3 | 10 8 5 A J 10 8 5 4 2 Q 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | J 4 3 K Q 8 6 4 2 Q J 10 2 | ||||||||||
1 +14 | 1 30-13 | 6 S = | +920 | 5 NT N -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 10 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | A K 9 K 4 3 A K Q 6 A 9 2 | D.Chen WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 A 2 6 6 A K Q 4 J 7 8 | Karwur North 1 1 NT 2 4 NT 2nd J 5 7 5 J J 8 4 8 6 3 5 | Furuta East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 2 Q 9 Q 3 3 4 9 2 2 9 | George South 1 2 2 NT 4th A 7 4 K K 10 9 10 10 5 A 3 | Tobing WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 A 2 J 8 J A K Q 9 K 4 | Kaku North 2 2 NT 3 4 NT 5 2nd 6 7 K Q 5 Q 5 8 2 8 2 6 | Asbi East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 3 6 10 3 A 2 3 4 5 9 A | Takayama South 2 3 3 NT 5 5 NT 4th K 4 5 9 4 3 7 9 10 7 10 Q | ||
Q 10 5 Q 10 7 J 10 9 7 10 5 4 | 8 7 4 3 2 8 6 2 8 5 K J 7 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | J 6 A J 9 5 4 3 2 Q 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
2 +2 | 1 30-15 | 4 NT N = | +430 | 5 NT N +1 | +490 |
2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | A 10 K 8 3 A K 10 2 Q J 7 5 | Narkiewicz WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 10 2 Q 8 A 7 K A Q J 6 | Jagniewski North 1 Pass 2nd J 4 9 2 5 9 6 8 J A Q 10 | Buras East 1 NT 3rd A 3 Q 8 K 4 4 6 5 3 6 7 | Gawel South Pass 4th 2 9 3 7 K 3 10 2 8 9 5 7 | Nowosadzki WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 A 10 3 J 4 8 5 K 7 A | Bocchi North 2 3 NT 2nd 6 2 4 2 Q 10 Q 4 5 9 | Kalita East Pass AP 3rd 3 3 Q Q 2 J 4 8 5 6 | Madala South 3 4th 10 9 J A 3 K 2 A 7 K | ||
J 9 10 6 4 2 5 4 3 10 9 8 2 | K 7 4 2 A J 7 J 9 8 7 A K | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 8 6 5 3 Q 9 5 Q 6 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 35-15 | 1 NT E -3 | +150 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | Q J 9 8 6 5 A K K 10 A K 6 | Graves WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 8 J | Stansby North 1 2 2nd 4 A | Schwartz East 2 Pass 3rd 2 2 | Bramley South Dbl 4 4th K 4 | Balicki WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 J | Brogeland North 2 2 4 5 2nd 4 A | Zmudzinski East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 2 | Lindqvist South 2 3 4 NT 6 4th A 3 | ||
4 3 10 5 2 J 8 6 5 4 Q 10 3 | A J 9 8 7 6 3 9 3 8 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | K 10 7 2 Q 4 A Q 7 2 J 9 5 | ||||||||||
2 +13 | 1 35-28 | 4 N +2 | +680 | 6 N = | +1430 |
2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | A K 7 Q 2 A K Q 10 8 3 A 9 | Stewart WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K 5 9 K A 3 Q | Diamond North 1 Dbl 3 3 NT 2nd 2 Q 7 3 2 7 J | Woolsey East 1 Pass Pass Pass 3rd J A 3 4 8 10 9 | Platnick South Pass 3 3 4 4th 4 6 7 6 9 4 5 | Greco WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 5 J | Lee North 2 2 2 NT 3 4 2nd 4 Q 7 | Hampson East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd K A | Kaplan South 2 2 3 4 4 NT 4th 2 6 | ||
J 9 6 K 5 J 9 5 4 K J 4 3 | 5 3 2 A J 10 9 8 3 7 6 2 10 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q 10 8 4 7 6 4 Q 8 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 47-28 | 4 S +1 | +450 | 4 NT N -3 | -150 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | Q J 8 4 K 4 A 4 A K Q J 7 | Compton WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead 6 3 K A Q J 7 4 K J 9 | Platnick North 1 Dbl 2 NT 2nd 2 A 3 10 2 7 9 A 8 5 7 | Wold East 1 NT Pass Pass 3rd Q 5 5 8 3 5 6 10 10 2 3 | Diamond South Pass 2 3 NT 4th 4 7 6 4 2 9 6 K 8 4 J | Hampson WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 3 5 J 8 9 | Schermer North 2 2 NT 3 2nd 3 4 7 7 A 10 | Greco East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 9 Q 5 6 6 | Chambers South 2 3 4 4th 4 2 A 2 10 Q | ||
K J 9 6 3 2 Q 10 3 9 6 4 2 | A 9 7 2 Q 8 K J 9 6 5 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 6 5 3 A 10 7 5 8 7 2 8 5 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 1 47-40 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
2012 World Championship Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | J 9 A Q 5 2 A Q J 8 A Q 9 | Nystrom WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 2 6 4 6 5 2 | Balicki North 1 1 NT 2nd 3 J A 3 3 Q | Upmark East Pass Pass 3rd Q K 7 Q 10 K | Zmudzinski South 1 3 NT 4th 9 8 2 K 5 5 | Buras WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 Q A J | Cullin North 2 2 NT 2nd 6 6 2 4 | Narkiewicz East Pass Pass 3rd J 2 4 10 | Bertheau South 2 3 NT 4th Q 3 5 9 | ||
Q 10 7 6 J 3 9 5 3 10 8 6 2 | K 5 4 2 K 10 8 4 6 K J 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 8 3 9 7 6 K 10 7 4 2 5 3 | ||||||||||
2 +10 | 2 50-47 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
Data 9X80 Main | Top One Club vs Two Clubs |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | A Q K 7 5 4 K 9 5 A Q 5 4 | Duboin WEST Pass 2 Lead 7 Q 9 5 Q J A 4 | Narkiewicz North 1 Dbl 2nd 8 K A 10 K 8 7 K | Sementa East 1 3 3rd A 6 2 5 2 Q 2 3 | Buras South Pass AP 4th 3 4 4 9 3 K 6 6 | Zmudzinski WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 4 2 K A 5 8 6 | Bocchi North 2 2 NT 2nd 5 9 6 6 7 9 8 3 | Balicki East Pass AP 3rd 10 A Q 4 3 J 4 Q | Madala South 2 4th Q 2 K A 6 2 10 K | ||
10 8 4 Q J 8 6 2 Q 10 4 2 6 | K J 9 3 2 9 A J 6 K 10 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 7 6 5 A 10 3 8 7 3 J 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
2 +3 | 2 53-47 | 3 E = | -140 | 2 NT N -1 | -50 |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | A K J 2 A K J K J 6 A 9 2 | J.Lall WEST Pass 1 Lead 4 2 6 K A A 9 | Meckstroth North 1 3 NT 2nd 5 4 2 9 8 6 | Bathurst East Pass AP 3rd Q K J 7 8 3 | Rodwell South 1 4th K 7 5 3 4 4 | Zia WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A 2 2 3 K A K 2 J | H.Lall North 2 4 6 2nd 5 7 4 9 5 6 7 9 8 | Hamman East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 Q K A 6 3 10 5 9 | Milner South 3 5 4th 6 K 7 6 2 4 9 5 | ||
Q 9 8 5 4 Q 4 3 2 Q 9 3 7 | 7 6 9 5 A 10 8 4 2 10 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | 10 3 10 8 7 6 7 5 K Q J 5 3 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 2 67-47 | 3 NT N +4 | +720 | 6 N = | +1370 |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | K Q J A K Q 7 5 4 K Q 8 Q | Lee WEST Pass 2 Lead 10 K Q K 10 | Greco North 1 4 2nd 2 3 9 A | Demirev East Pass AP 3rd 6 8 2 3 | Hampson South 1 4th A J 6 6 | Diamond WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K 6 | Garner North 2 3 5 NT 2nd Q K | Platnick East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 A | H.Weinstein South 2 3 6 4th 5 2 | ||
10 6 J 6 5 3 2 A K 9 8 7 6 | A 5 10 9 3 J 10 9 4 10 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | 9 8 7 4 3 2 8 2 A 7 6 J 5 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 2 67-60 | 4 N +1 | +650 | 6 S -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A 9 A J K 7 2 A K Q J 5 3 | Duboin WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 5 A | Cullin North 1 1 3 4 4 6 2nd 4 K 2 | Sementa East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A 9 | Upmark South 1 2 NT 3 NT 4 4 4th 2 6 | Fredin WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q | Bocchi North 2 2 NT 3 6 2nd 4 | Fallenius East Pass Pass Pass Pass | Madala South 2 3 4 NT 6 NT | ||
J 10 9 7 4 3 2 A 5 3 10 8 4 | 8 7 6 2 Q 10 8 Q J 9 8 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | K Q 5 4 3 K 6 5 10 6 4 7 6 | ||||||||||
2 +2 | 2 69-60 | 6 N = | +920 | 6 NT N = | +990 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | A 9 A J K 7 2 A K Q J 5 3 | Stansby WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 5 A | Martens North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 4 K 2 | Martel East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 8 6 | Jassem South 1 2 4th 2 6 4 | Narkiewicz WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 5 K | Levin North 2 3 6 2nd 4 K 2 | Buras East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 8 | Weinstein South 2 3 NT 4th 7 6 | ||
J 10 9 7 4 3 2 A 5 3 10 8 4 | 8 7 6 2 Q 10 8 Q J 9 8 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | K Q 5 4 3 K 6 5 10 6 4 7 6 | ||||||||||
2 +10 | 2 79-60 | 3 NT N +3 | +490 | 6 N = | +920 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | K J 8 8 5 A Q 9 A Q J 8 6 | Lauria WEST Pass 3 Lead A 5 K 2 8 2 3 3 4 6 | S.Mukherjee North 1 4 2nd 5 Q Q 10 9 7 4 4 5 10 | Versace East 1 AP 3rd 10 K 9 J A J 6 Q 8 K | B.Saha South 1 4th 3 7 8 A 3 Q 9 K 6 | Majumdar WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q J 8 2 Q K | Madala North 2 2 3 2nd 2 9 2 4 K | Kushari East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 4 A A 3 | Bocchi South 2 3 4 4th K 3 10 10 7 | ||
10 7 3 A 9 7 6 J 8 6 5 7 4 | Q 9 K J 10 4 2 K 4 3 2 K 10 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 6 5 4 2 Q 3 10 7 9 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
2 +13 | 2 92-60 | 4 S -2 | -200 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | A Q 8 6 3 A K Q J 9 8 3 K | Stansby WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 5 A K Q J 9 8 K 3 | Stewart North 1 2 4 5 7 NT 2nd Q 2 3 7 10 10 J 9 2 4 | Martel East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K J 4 5 3 7 7 8 10 A | Woolsey South 2 3 5 5 NT 4th 7 A 6 2 5 4 6 5 6 9 | Boyd WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 3 3 A K Q J 9 8 | Weinstein North 2 3 4 5 6 2nd 7 5 5 3 7 10 10 J 10 | Robinson East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 4 K 2 5 7 8 7 | Levin South 3 4 4 NT 5 6 4th Q 2 2 5 2 6 4 J | ||
J 4 2 6 5 2 K 9 6 4 Q 6 5 | K 10 9 5 10 7 3 J 10 J 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | 7 4 A Q 8 7 5 2 A 10 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
2 +15 | 2 107-60 | 7 NT S -2 | -100 | 6 N +1 | +1010 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | A 9 7 J Q 3 A K Q 8 4 3 2 | Robinson WEST Pass 1 4 AP Lead K A | Kamil North 1 3 NT Pass 2nd 2 9 | Boyd East Dbl Pass Pass 3rd 4 8 | Fleisher South 1 Pass 5 4th Q 3 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass 4 4 Lead J 5 8 10 5 A | Stewart North 2 3 NT Pass AP 2nd K 10 7 7 4 | Levin East Dbl Pass 4 3rd A A J 2 9 | Woolsey South 2 Pass Pass 4th 6 6 3 K 3 | ||
J 10 6 5 3 6 10 8 7 6 5 4 10 | Q 8 4 2 K Q 8 4 3 A K 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -3 | K A 10 9 7 5 2 J 9 2 J 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 2 107-71 | 5 N = | +600 | 4 W -2 | +100 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | A K A Q 6 2 A K 9 6 A K 8 | Kamil WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 A K A A K 8 | Woolsey North 1 2 4 NT 6 2nd K 3 10 3 10 J 2 | Fleisher East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 4 7 J 6 5 Q | Stewart South 1 2 5 NT 4th 10 2 5 4 3 2 | Doub WEST Pass Pass Lead J K K A 2 8 J | Levin North 2 Dbl 2nd 4 3 3 7 K 7 5 | Wildavsky East 2 AP 3rd A 10 4 3 10 9 6 | Weinstein South Pass 4th 6 5 2 4 5 6 10 | ||
8 7 5 4 9 5 4 Q 5 2 9 3 2 | Q 9 6 3 2 K J 8 7 10 3 J 10 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | J 10 10 3 J 8 7 4 Q 7 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
2 +19 | 2 126-71 | 6 S -1 | -100 | 2 × E -7 | +2000 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | A K Q 8 5 3 4 J 6 4 A K 7 | T.Bessis WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 K Q A K 7 Q A K 5 | Saurer North 1 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 2 7 9 5 10 7 10 3 Q 6 | M.Bessis East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 2 3 8 9 J 4 4 6 J | Fischer South 2 3 4th A 4 2 3 4 6 9 2 7 9 | Jokisch WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 2 A K 3 2 | Levy North 2 2 3 2nd A 4 7 9 J K | Kasimir East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 Q 2 3 5 Q | Chagas South 2 2 NT 4 4th 4 6 10 2 6 6 | ||
10 4 A Q J 6 Q 3 10 6 4 3 2 | J 9 7 6 K 10 9 7 10 9 7 2 5 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | 2 8 5 3 2 A K 8 5 Q J 9 8 | ||||||||||
2 +2 | 2 128-71 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 | 4 N +2 | +680 |
Data 9X80 Main | Top One Club vs Two Clubs |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 10 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | A K J 8 7 6 9 6 A A K J 10 | Satyanarayana WEST Pass 4 Pass Lead K A | Gromov North 1 Dbl 6 2nd 5 4 | Nadar East 2 Pass AP 3rd J 5 | Dubinin South 2 5 4th A 3 | Khiuppenen WEST Pass 4 Pass Pass Pass Lead K | Chokshi North 2 4 5 5 7 2nd 5 | Kholomeev East 2 Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 | Gupta South 2 4 NT 5 6 4th A | ||
10 5 10 8 4 J 10 7 3 2 7 3 2 | 4 2 K Q 3 K Q 9 8 6 4 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | Q 9 3 A J 7 5 2 5 Q 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +16 | 2 128-87 | 6 N = | +1370 | 7 N -1 | -100 |
2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | J 10 6 A K Q J 4 3 K Q 4 A | Meckstroth WEST Pass 5 Lead K A 8 7 5 A K Q K | Rubin North 1 Dbl 2nd 4 3 5 2 A 8 6 9 9 | Rodwell East 1 AP 3rd 6 J 10 A K 2 7 6 2 | Granovetter South Dbl 4th 7 Q 3 4 6 5 5 8 10 | Kamil WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K K J A K 4 A 6 Q Q 4 6 | Hamman North 2 3 5 6 2nd 2 3 3 8 9 6 3 9 10 7 9 Q | Fleisher East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 2 4 2 6 7 J J 2 8 8 | Zia South 2 4 NT 5 NT 6 4th A A 3 5 7 5 7 Q 4 8 10 | ||
5 4 3 5 A 10 8 5 J 10 9 7 5 | Q 7 10 9 8 J 9 7 6 3 K Q 4 | ||||||||||
Par +1400 7 × EW -6 | A K 9 8 2 7 6 2 2 8 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 2 141-88 | 5 × E -4 | +800 | 6 N = | +1430 |
2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | A K Q J 3 A J 9 3 A K 5 4 | Lair WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 3 2 A J 6 8 9 4 Q | Greco North 1 2 NT 2nd 2 6 9 6 K A 2 7 9 | Ozdil East Pass Pass 3rd 4 10 K 4 4 2 A 7 Q | Hampson South 1 3 NT 4th A 5 3 5 8 3 6 8 3 | Gitelman WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K 3 7 A K A 4 Q J 10 J Q | D.Yang North 2 2 NT 3 6 2nd 2 Q 4 3 6 6 9 2 8 7 6 9 | Moss East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 10 8 2 4 8 Q 3 J K 5 A | X.Shi South 2 3 4 NT 6 NT 4th A 5 9 9 5 2 3 7 8 6 10 K | ||
9 K 10 8 5 2 8 5 4 J 7 3 2 | 10 8 7 6 3 9 6 K Q 7 6 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT NS | Q J 5 4 2 A 7 4 10 2 Q 10 8 | ||||||||||
2 +13 | 2 154-88 | 3 NT N +3 | +690 | 6 NT N = | +1440 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | A K Q 10 A J 2 A Q 7 6 5 2 | Helness WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 A 5 A K Q 3 7 7 2 10 | Muller North 1 1 2 3 6 2nd 3 9 10 7 3 4 5 J 5 K 4 | Helgemo East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K 3 2 2 J 6 K 8 Q J | de Wijs South 1 2 3 3 NT 4th A 4 8 8 5 J 9 6 4 9 | Drijver WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 A 2 A K 3 5 3 | Saelensminde North 2 3 3 6 2nd 2 9 J 3 4 5 10 5 | Brink East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 3 8 2 J A J K | Brogeland South 2 3 4 7 4th Q 4 8 5 8 4 6 6 | ||
7 6 5 4 K 9 5 7 6 4 3 8 4 | 9 Q 8 6 4 J 9 8 5 K J 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | J 8 3 2 10 7 3 A K Q 10 2 3 | ||||||||||
1 +15 | 2 154-103 | 6 N = | +980 | 7 N -3 | -150 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | A K 7 3 Q 2 K 4 3 A K 9 6 | Versace WEST Pass 4 Pass AP Lead 2 4 5 5 K 2 4 5 3 | de Wijs North 1 Dbl 4 NT 2nd 3 3 Q 2 7 4 8 K 8 | Lauria East 1 Pass Pass 3rd Q A K A 8 10 J 5 | Muller South Dbl 4 5 4th 8 2 9 3 4 A A 10 | Jansma WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 A K 3 J 9 2 | Bocchi North 2 2 NT 3 2nd 5 2 5 8 5 3 A | Verhees East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 4 6 9 4 A J | Duboin South 2 3 4 4th 9 10 5 2 Q 2 8 | ||
10 A 10 7 5 A 6 5 2 J 7 4 2 | J 8 5 2 K J 9 8 6 4 Q 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par -200 4 × NS -1 | Q 9 6 4 3 J 10 9 8 Q 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 2 166-103 | 5 S -6 | -600 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | A Q J Q 10 4 2 A K 2 K 10 9 | Versace WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 2 Q J 10 7 | de Wijs North 1 2 NT 2nd J 8 6 7 6 | Lauria East 2 Pass 3rd 2 A 3 K 2 | Muller South 2 3 NT 4th 9 6 4 9 5 | Jansma WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 Q 2 K A 7 Q 8 10 | Bocchi North 2 2 3 4 NT 6 2nd 2 3 6 4 5 6 K 5 8 | Verhees East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 3 J J 4 A 10 K 4 | Duboin South 2 2 NT 4 5 4th A 8 9 5 7 9 3 Q | ||
9 8 4 9 5 3 10 6 5 4 3 6 2 | 6 K 8 7 6 Q 9 A Q 8 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 North | K 10 7 5 3 2 A J J 8 7 J 4 | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 2 177-103 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 | 6 N = | +980 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | A 9 8 A 10 3 A K Q 8 J 7 3 | Fantoni WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 A 3 K 7 2 Q | Greco North 1 1 NT 2nd 4 6 Q J 3 9 6 | Nunes East Pass AP 3rd 8 5 9 2 K 10 | Hampson South 1 4th 10 7 4 3 8 5 | Moss WEST Pass Pass Lead 9 4 Q 10 A Q K 9 J 8 | Bocchi North 2 2 NT 2nd J 7 3 5 6 5 6 7 3 A | Gitelman East Pass AP 3rd 4 10 2 4 7 6 5 5 8 2 | Duboin South 2 4th 8 Q 8 A 2 3 10 K 6 9 | ||
K J 4 2 8 7 10 4 3 2 Q 10 2 | Q 10 7 K Q 6 2 9 6 5 A 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | 6 5 3 J 9 5 4 J 7 K 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 2 177-109 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 | 2 NT N -1 | -100 |
2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | K 7 J 8 Q J A K Q 9 8 4 3 | Hampson WEST Pass 2 Pass Pass 6 Lead J A 3 10 7 8 | Casen North 1 3 NT Pass Dbl Dbl 2nd 2 5 6 Q 2 5 | Greco East 1 4 6 Pass AP 3rd 7 5 10 K Q 3 | Krekorian South 2 6 Pass Pass 4th Q K 4 A 4 J | Becker WEST Pass Pass Lead A 7 | Ekeblad North 2 Pass 2nd J 6 | Schwartz East 4 Pass 3rd 6 4 | Rubin South 6 4th 7 J | ||
10 6 5 2 10 5 4 3 2 10 3 J 2 | A Q 9 8 4 3 7 K 8 7 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +800 7 × EW -4 | J A K Q 9 6 A 9 5 10 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 2 189-109 | 6 × E -2 | +300 | 6 N = | +920 |
2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | K 7 J 8 Q J A K Q 9 8 4 3 | Feldman WEST Pass 3 Pass AP Lead K A 4 K 8 A K 9 | Welland North 1 3 NT 6 2nd 2 3 5 4 9 8 A 9 | Bramley East 1 4 6 3rd 8 J 10 6 3 7 10 10 | Fallenius South 2 5 Dbl 4th 7 3 J 2 Q J K | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 | Woolsey North 2 3 NT 2nd 6 | Zia East 2 4 | Stewart South Dbl 6 | ||
10 6 5 2 10 5 4 3 2 10 3 J 2 | A Q 9 8 4 3 7 K 8 7 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +800 7 × EW -4 | J A K Q 9 6 A 9 5 10 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
2 +10 | 2 199-109 | 6 × E -3 | +500 | 6 N +1 | +940 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A J 9 6 K J 5 A J K J 9 4 | Lauria WEST Pass 1 Lead 2 J 4 9 J 2 J 5 Q 5 2 | Brink North 1 4 2nd 6 Q 10 7 A 9 4 6 6 3 8 | Versace East 1 AP 3rd K 3 K 2 8 4 3 10 4 K Q | v.Prooijen South 1 4th A 5 A 8 3 K 9 7 7 A 9 | Verhees WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 5 10 3 K Q 2 10 5 | Duboin North 2 2 NT 3 2nd 3 6 8 K A 6 Q 7 3 | Jansma East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 8 6 A 9 5 4 4 J | Bocchi South 2 3 4 4th A 7 4 7 3 J J 4 A | ||
K 8 7 4 3 K 10 9 5 Q 7 6 3 | 7 4 A 6 2 Q 8 7 4 2 A 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | Q 10 5 3 2 Q 10 9 8 6 3 8 5 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 2 212-109 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
Data 9X80 Main | Top One Club vs Two Clubs |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | A J 5 A J 10 J 6 A K 9 3 2 | Fantoni WEST Pass 2 Pass Lead K A K 9 Q Q | Khven North 1 3 NT 6 NT 2nd 4 9 3 7 4 6 | Nunes East 2 Pass AP 3rd 3 5 6 Q J 2 | Matushko South Dbl 4 NT 4th A 10 8 4 K 5 | Gromov WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 K 3 | Duboin North 2 Pass 2nd 10 4 Q | Dubinin East 2 Pass 3rd K 2 4 | Bocchi South 3 NT 4th 2 5 A | ||
3 2 8 7 5 4 Q 9 8 7 10 8 4 | K Q 10 9 7 K 9 6 3 10 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | 8 6 4 Q 2 A K 2 Q J 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
2 +12 | 2 224-109 | 6 NT N -1 | -100 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | A K 9 5 K 6 3 K 10 A J 8 3 | Fantoni WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 K 3 | Khven North 1 2 3 3 4 NT 6 2nd A 4 Q | Nunes East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 2 A | Matushko South 1 2 NT 3 4 5 4th 5 5 10 | Gromov WEST Pass Pass Lead Q K 3 10 5 | Duboin North 2 4 2nd 3 4 Q 4 8 | Dubinin East Pass AP 3rd 7 2 A K 7 | Bocchi South 4 4th A 5 10 2 6 | ||
7 6 4 10 5 8 5 4 3 K 10 6 4 | Q J 8 2 Q 4 Q J 7 6 Q 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | 10 3 A J 9 8 7 2 A 9 2 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 2 224-122 | 6 S = | +1430 | 4 N +2 | +680 |
2002 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | A K 9 Q J 4 2 A Q 7 A Q 4 | Hallberg WEST Pass 1 AP Lead 10 6 A Q 7 7 | Kwiecien North 1 2 NT 2nd 3 K 3 6 10 9 | Wright East Pass Pass 3rd K 4 2 4 K Q | Pszczola South 1 3 NT 4th 4 3 J 5 6 6 | Balicki WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Dbl Lead 10 8 Q A 5 7 J 6 2 9 | Ja.Hackett North 2 2 2 NT 3 Rdbl 2nd 3 Q 3 6 4 8 8 A 10 9 | Zmudzinski East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K 2 2 4 3 Q 2 10 7 J | Ju.Hackett South 2 2 3 3 4th 4 7 J 5 K 6 A 3 9 5 | ||
Q 10 6 A K 9 8 5 J 9 8 6 5 | J 5 4 10 6 10 8 6 3 J 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | 8 7 3 2 7 3 K 9 5 4 2 K 7 | ||||||||||
1 +14 | 2 225-136 | 3 NT N +2 | +660 | 3 ×× N -1 | -400 |
2002 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | A J 10 6 4 3 A 4 2 A Q A Q | Berkowitz WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 3 2 | Meckstroth North 1 2 3 4 NT 5 6 2nd K 8 7 | Cohen East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 K A | Rodwell South 2 2 NT 3 NT 5 5 4th A 5 | Soloway WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J A Q 2 K J 7 Q 3 | Zia North 2 2 3 NT 4 5 5 2nd K 4 5 8 3 4 5 7 J | Hamman East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 6 K 3 4 6 4 A | Rosenberg South 2 3 4 4 NT 5 7 NT 4th A 3 9 6 8 10 6 9 10 | ||
Q 7 5 J 7 6 9 3 7 5 4 3 2 | 8 10 9 8 10 8 5 4 J 10 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +1520 7 NT NS | K 9 2 K Q 5 3 K J 7 6 2 K | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 2 236-136 | 6 N = | +980 | 7 NT N = | +1520 |
2002 USBC Final, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | K Q J 7 6 5 A A K 9 8 7 A | Meckstroth WEST Pass 2 5 Lead 2 K Q | Berkowitz North 1 3 6 2nd Q 2 A | Rodwell East Pass 4 Dbl 3rd K 3 4 | Cohen South 1 4 AP 4th A 10 | Becker WEST Pass 3 Pass AP Lead 5 | Freeman North 2 3 5 | Schwartz East Pass 5 Pass | Nickell South 2 Dbl 6 | ||
10 Q 10 8 5 3 3 K J 8 6 5 4 | A 9 8 2 K 9 7 4 10 10 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +500 6 × EW -2 | 4 3 J 6 2 Q J 6 5 4 2 Q 9 | ||||||||||
2 +17 | 2 253-136 | 6 × N -1 | -200 | 6 S = | +1370 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | A K Q 10 7 3 Q 4 2 A K 7 A | Duboin WEST Pass 1 Pass Pass | Burgess North 1 Dbl 3 4 | Bocchi East Pass 2 Pass AP | Marston South 1 Dbl 4 | Thomson WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Dbl Pass Lead K 5 6 | Lauria North 2 2 3 4 Pass 6 2nd 10 2 9 | Newman East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 6 A | Versace South 2 2 NT 3 4 4 NT 4th 2 4 4 | ||
J 9 A J 7 6 3 4 2 Q 8 6 3 | 8 4 K 9 8 5 10 8 6 3 J 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +1430 6 NS | 6 5 2 10 Q J 9 5 K 10 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
2 +13 | 2 266-137 | 4 N +2 | +680 | 6 N = | +1430 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | A K J 8 4 K 8 7 A 3 A Q 2 | Fu WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 2 A K 4 | Reid North 1 1 2 3 4 4 6 2nd 4 K 5 6 Q | Ju East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A 3 7 5 J | Newell South 1 2 3 3 NT 4 4 NT 4th 8 6 3 10 9 | Henry WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 7 Q A K | Zhuang North 2 2 NT 3 2nd Q 2 4 5 6 | Blackstock East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 J 5 6 9 | W.Wang South 2 3 3 NT 4th 3 Q K 9 3 | ||
10 9 3 2 A 10 5 2 J 6 4 8 6 | Q 6 5 Q J 3 K 10 9 7 2 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | 7 9 6 4 Q 8 5 K J 10 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 2 266-147 | 6 N = | +920 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 |
2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | A J 10 4 3 A K A 7 6 2 A Q | Cohen WEST Pass 3 Pass Pass Lead 5 | Hamman North 1 4 5 6 2nd A | Berkowitz East 2 Dbl Pass AP 3rd 6 | Soloway South 3 4 NT 6 4th 8 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 | H.Weinstein North 2 2 4 4 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass Pass Pass | Garner South 2 3 4 7 NT | ||
9 7 5 10 5 3 2 10 5 10 6 4 3 | K 6 2 J 9 8 7 6 4 9 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1520 7 NT NS | Q 8 Q K Q J 8 4 3 K J 8 7 | ||||||||||
2 +11 | 2 277-147 | 6 S +1 | +940 | 7 NT S = | +1520 |
1997 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | A K 9 6 A 5 A Q A 10 6 3 2 | Fox WEST Pass 2 Pass Pass AP Lead 2 5 2 A A 6 10 | Szymanowski North 1 Dbl 4 6 2nd 3 7 5 J 4 8 7 | Schafer East 1 Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 2 Q 3 10 Q 9 | Lesniewski South Pass 3 5 6 4th A 9 8 K 3 5 8 | Zmudzinski WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 5 | Fallenius North 2 2 NT 2nd A K | Balicki East Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 | Moss South 2 5 4th 3 4 | ||
J 7 5 3 Q J 9 6 4 K 5 J 4 | 8 4 K 10 8 7 2 J 8 Q 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +1520 7 NT NS | Q 10 2 3 10 9 7 6 4 3 2 K 8 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 2 277-160 | 6 N +1 | +1010 | 5 S +2 | +440 |
Data 9X80 Main | Top One Club vs Two Clubs |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek