Data 9X68 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 111 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 USBC Final, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | A 10 8 5 K 10 7 K A K J 10 7 | Platnick WEST Pass Pass Dbl Pass Pass Lead Q 3 5 | Weinstein North 1 2 NT 4 4 NT 5 2nd 7 4 J | Diamond East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 A K | Levin South 1 3 4 5 4th A 6 2 | Nickell WEST Pass Pass Dbl Pass AP Lead 8 K 7 Q 4 K J 10 10 J J 8 | Hampson North 2 NT 3 4 5 2nd 4 3 3 10 5 9 7 6 8 9 7 6 | Katz East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 2 Q 5 A 4 3 5 A 7 2 9 | Greco South 3 4 4 NT 6 NT 4th K 9 2 6 6 8 2 3 5 A A 4 | ||
4 2 Q J 9 5 3 2 10 9 8 5 2 | Q J 6 8 6 A 8 7 6 3 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | K 9 7 3 A 4 Q J 5 4 2 Q 4 | ||||||||||
2 NT +11 | 2 NT 11-0 | 5 S = | +450 | 6 NT N = | +990 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | A Q 4 3 K Q 7 A K Q J 10 4 | Hung WEST Pass 1 Pass AP Lead J 6 10 4 3 A Q 10 2 A K Q | Hampson North 1 2 NT 3 2nd 8 10 3 K 8 6 K 7 9 6 7 8 | J.Stansby East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A Q 6 7 9 2 5 2 5 9 10 9 | Greco South 1 3 4 4th 7 5 K 8 Q J 5 3 4 2 4 4 | Bathurst WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 5 K A Q J A 3 3 8 K | J.Feldman North 2 NT 2nd 8 K 6 7 6 8 10 K 5 10 9 | Moss East Pass 3rd A J 3 8 9 10 5 7 A Q 4 | Watson South Pass 4th 7 2 4 2 5 2 J 6 4 7 4 | ||
J A 9 6 5 4 5 4 2 A 8 6 2 | K 10 8 6 J 10 3 2 7 6 K Q 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 9 7 5 2 8 10 9 8 3 J 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
2 NT +9 | 2 NT 21-1 | 4 N -3 | -300 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
2013 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | A 7 A Q 6 A 9 7 3 A J 10 3 | Bathurst WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 Q 6 K 7 | Kamil North 1 1 NT 2 2nd 8 5 7 2 5 | Dwyer East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 2 J 3 A | Fleisher South 1 2 4th A 10 6 4 Q | Willenken WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 A 6 9 3 K 7 | Kranyak North 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 8 4 5 2 10 5 6 | Rosenberg East Pass AP 3rd 10 2 J 7 3 3 J | G.Wolpert South 3 4th Q K 5 2 2 4 Q | ||
J 10 5 K 10 K J 4 9 8 6 5 2 | K Q 3 2 7 5 4 Q 8 5 2 Q 4 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | 9 8 6 4 J 9 8 3 2 10 6 K 7 | ||||||||||
2 NT +6 | 2 NT 27-3 | 2 N +3 | +200 | 3 NT N +1 | +430 |
2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | A 6 2 A K Q 8 6 K 8 7 A 7 | Zia WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J 7 2 9 A K 8 6 8 Q 4 Q | Rodwell North 1 2 NT 2nd 2 5 3 3 7 10 8 9 4 7 2 4 | Martel East Pass Pass 3rd 4 Q K K 3 5 7 5 6 K 10 J | Meckstroth South 1 3 NT 4th Q 2 A A 9 10 5 8 J 10 3 6 | Katz WEST Pass Pass Lead J 7 2 9 8 9 Q 8 6 A A 7 | Rosenberg North 2 NT 2nd 2 5 3 3 7 K 7 9 4 10 6 | Nickell East Pass 3rd 4 Q K 5 J 10 5 3 5 6 4 | Willenken South Pass 4th A 2 A 2 6 3 8 K 4 10 9 | ||
K J 5 4 9 4 Q J 3 10 9 8 2 | Q 10 9 8 J 10 7 A 9 4 K 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 7 3 5 3 2 10 6 5 2 Q J 4 3 | ||||||||||
2 NT +5 | 2 NT 32-3 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | K Q K J A K Q J 2 Q 9 7 6 | Hampson WEST Pass 3 Pass Lead 3 | Dwyer North 1 Pass 3 NT | Greco East 1 Pass AP | Bathurst South 2 Dbl | Kranyak WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 | Diamond North 2 NT 3 6 | G.Wolpert East Pass Pass AP | Platnick South 3 5 | ||
A J 9 2 10 9 8 5 3 9 5 8 2 | 10 6 3 Q 7 6 4 7 6 10 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | 8 7 5 4 A 2 10 8 4 3 A K J | ||||||||||
2 NT +12 | 2 NT 44-3 | 3 NT N +3 | +690 | 6 N = | +1370 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | Q J 8 4 K 4 A 4 A K Q J 7 | Jacobus WEST Pass 2 Lead 5 K A Q 4 3 3 K Q 9 | Sontag North 1 3 2nd 2 3 10 6 8 K 4 5 A 7 | Passell East 1 NT AP 3rd Q 5 8 7 A 4 J 10 5 | Berkowitz South Pass 4th A 2 4 6 2 2 8 7 3 | Seamon WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 2 3 5 Q 8 Q J A K | Lev North 2 NT 3 2nd 3 4 7 7 A 5 9 3 10 | Pszczola East Pass Pass 3rd K 9 Q 5 6 3 10 5 | Cohler South 3 4 4th 4 2 A 2 10 K 6 2 | ||
K J 9 6 3 2 Q 10 3 9 6 4 2 | A 9 7 2 Q 8 K J 9 6 5 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 6 5 3 A 10 7 5 8 7 2 8 5 | ||||||||||
2 NT +11 | 2 NT 55-3 | 3 N = | +110 | 4 N = | +620 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | K 6 A K 10 5 K 8 5 A K 5 4 | Zmudzinski WEST Pass 1 Lead 7 6 A 9 3 J A 5 | Fitzgibbon North 1 1 NT 2nd 2 J 5 2 7 8 6 8 | Balicki East 1 AP 3rd Q 4 8 4 2 6 4 9 | Mesbur South Pass 4th K 10 4 5 5 K 3 J | McGann WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 6 A J 3 6 A K 5 | Buras North 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 2 9 5 7 8 2 6 8 | Hanlon East Pass AP 3rd Q 4 10 7 6 9 2 4 | Narkiewicz South 3 4th K 8 5 4 5 K 3 Q | ||
Q 10 8 Q J 7 3 9 4 Q 10 6 2 | A J 9 7 3 8 6 Q J 7 6 J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 North | 5 4 2 9 4 2 A 10 3 2 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 2 NT 55-9 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | K Q 10 A K 10 5 3 A K 5 Q 10 | Bach WEST Pass 1 NT Pass Lead 3 A 4 Q 7 10 J | Rodwell North 1 Dbl 4 2nd Q 2 3 8 A 6 7 | Cornell East 1 2 AP 3rd K 2 K 6 2 J 3 | Meckstroth South Pass 3 4th 4 10 5 A 4 7 2 | Katz WEST Pass Pass Lead A 3 K 7 Q 10 Q 4 A K 5 3 | Ware North 2 NT 3 2nd 4 4 5 K 7 6 K 7 6 9 10 8 | Nickell East Pass AP 3rd 2 J 2 2 4 6 9 10 J 8 8 8 | Tislevoll South 3 4th 10 A A 6 3 7 3 2 Q 9 5 Q | ||
A 7 3 Q 9 7 Q J 7 J 5 3 2 | 5 6 2 10 9 3 2 A K 9 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | J 9 8 6 4 2 J 8 4 8 6 4 4 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 2 NT 55-15 | 4 S +1 | +450 | 3 N +2 | +200 |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | Q K 10 9 3 A K 7 5 A K Q 10 | Garner WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead A 10 A K | Greco North 1 1 NT 2 2 4 6 2nd 2 4 5 6 | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 2 2 4 | Hampson South 1 2 2 2 NT 4 4th 3 Q 3 7 | Gitelman WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 8 A | Lee North 2 NT 3 6 NT 2nd Q 5 | Moss East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 3 | Demirev South 3 4 NT 4th 7 Q | ||
9 8 3 2 6 5 J 10 8 4 J 7 3 | 10 7 5 A Q 7 4 9 6 3 2 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 North | A K J 6 4 J 8 2 Q 9 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +14 | 2 NT 56-29 | 6 N = | +920 | 6 NT N -1 | -50 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | 7 4 2 A 10 6 A 7 A K Q 6 3 | Wooldridge WEST Pass 2 Dbl Lead 7 4 J 2 A Q J 8 | Brink North 1 2 NT Pass 2nd 2 6 5 K 10 7 7 6 | Hurd East 1 Pass 3 3rd Q K 3 A 9 6 A K | Drijver South Pass 3 AP 4th 8 8 4 4 4 3 5 3 | Muller WEST Pass Pass Lead K 5 8 2 9 | Grue North 2 NT 2nd 3 7 A 6 2 | de Wijs East Pass 3rd 4 J 2 K A | J.Lall South Pass 4th 6 10 3 8 4 | ||
Q J 9 8 J 8 4 K Q J 9 5 2 | A 10 6 K Q 9 5 2 6 4 10 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 5 3 7 3 10 8 5 3 2 J 9 7 | ||||||||||
2 NT +2 | 2 NT 58-29 | 3 E -1 | +50 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
Data 9X68 Main | Top One Club vs Two Notrump |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | K Q 7 5 A Q 10 A K Q 3 Q 8 | Lauria WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead 2 Q A K A | Hou North 1 2 NT 3 2nd 3 2 10 5 4 | Versace East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 8 3 4 2 6 | M.Shi South Pass 3 3 NT 4th K 5 8 J 4 | H.Shi WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 A Q 10 6 2 Q 9 Q 3 7 K | Madala North 2 NT 3 4 2nd 2 2 5 6 J Q A 6 4 8 A 5 | Lian East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 3 4 K 7 3 3 5 7 7 8 2 | Bocchi South 3 3 4 4th A 5 8 9 4 6 8 K 4 9 J 9 | ||
10 9 8 J 9 8 5 J A K 5 4 2 | A J 6 4 2 2 10 9 8 5 4 J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 3 K 7 6 4 3 7 6 2 10 9 7 6 | ||||||||||
2 NT +3 | 2 NT 61-29 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | K Q 6 5 A K Q A J 10 3 10 2 | Diamond WEST Pass Pass Lead Q A K 8 6 A 9 6 | Welland North 1 1 NT 2nd 3 4 5 7 6 4 J Q | Platnick East 1 AP 3rd 9 J 2 3 8 10 2 A | Bramley South Pass 4th 2 10 3 5 J K 6 4 | Chambers WEST Pass Pass Lead A K Q 8 6 A 9 A K 3 2 | Moss North 2 NT 2nd 3 4 5 7 6 4 7 3 4 4 | Schermer East Pass 3rd J 9 2 2 3 8 10 8 10 9 | Gitelman South Pass 4th 2 10 5 6 J Q K 7 5 Q | ||
10 8 3 2 7 2 K Q 8 5 2 J 9 | A 9 J 9 5 4 3 4 A K Q 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | J 7 4 10 8 6 9 7 6 7 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 2 NT 61-32 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 | 2 NT N -2 | -200 |
2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | A Q 4 3 A 9 6 A Q 5 K J 6 | Pilon WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 J 3 3 4 10 | Nunes North 1 2 NT 2nd Q 9 A 5 J 5 | Bompis East Pass Pass 3rd K 2 7 J A | Fantoni South 1 3 NT 4th 6 5 2 K 3 | Sontag WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 J 3 A 3 8 10 | Quantin North 2 NT Pass 2nd Q 9 A 5 7 K 5 | Berkowitz East Pass Pass 3rd K 2 7 6 J A | Multon South 3 NT 4th 6 5 2 2 K 3 | ||
K 10 2 K J 3 J 8 6 Q 8 7 4 | 8 7 5 10 8 7 4 2 9 3 2 A 10 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT South | J 9 6 Q 5 K 10 7 4 9 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 2 NT 61-35 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 | 3 NT N -3 | -300 |
2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A 10 9 A J 8 3 2 A K A 9 6 | Pilon WEST Pass 1 AP Lead K K A 2 J | Berkowitz North 1 Pass 2nd A Q 4 5 8 | Bompis East 1 Pass 3rd 6 2 3 Q 3 | Sontag South Pass 2 4th 3 4 5 6 2 | Meltzer WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 3 10 2 6 J 6 Q A A 2 | Zaleski North 2 NT 2nd Q Q J 4 Q 7 3 6 4 7 9 | Larsen East Pass 3rd 6 9 K K 3 8 8 4 7 4 5 | Faigenbaum South Pass 4th 3 5 2 A 7 10 9 K 5 2 8 | ||
K Q 8 10 6 10 8 5 4 J 8 7 2 | J 6 5 2 K 9 7 5 4 Q K Q 10 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | 7 4 3 Q J 9 7 6 3 2 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 2 NT 62-39 | 2 S +1 | +110 | 2 NT N -1 | -50 |
2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | A K J A 9 8 7 2 A K Q 8 5 | Sementa WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 A 5 4 J A K Q | Aronov North 1 2 4 NT 6 2nd 3 5 7 2 7 5 6 | Duboin East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 4 A K 2 3 4 | Stefanov South 2 4 6 4th A 3 9 5 6 2 3 | Fallenius WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 A K Q 5 | Versace North 2 NT 4 6 2nd Q 5 6 7 7 | Fredin East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 4 6 10 10 | Lauria South 4 5 NT 4th A 2 3 4 9 | ||
Q 6 2 K J 3 J 10 8 4 3 2 9 | 10 9 8 7 5 5 9 7 6 5 K Q 7 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | 4 3 Q 10 6 4 A J 10 6 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
2 NT +14 | 2 NT 76-39 | 6 N -1 | -50 | 6 N = | +920 |
2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | K Q J 4 3 A Q K 10 4 A 9 3 | Brogeland WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 K 4 K Q J 4 K | Nunes North 1 2 4 4 NT 2nd A 7 5 7 10 2 5 8 | Saelensminde East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 A 9 3 J Q 7 | Fantoni South 2 3 4 6 4th 3 2 J 6 8 7 6 6 | Meltzer WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 K 3 | Becker North 2 NT 3 NT 4 NT 2nd A 5 5 | Larsen East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 10 | Strul South 3 4 6 NT 4th 3 2 2 | ||
8 6 2 J 6 4 3 2 7 6 5 7 5 | 10 7 5 K 10 8 5 A 9 8 2 J 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | A 9 9 7 Q J 3 K Q 10 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
2 NT +2 | 2 NT 78-39 | 6 N +1 | +1390 | 6 NT N +1 | +1470 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | K 9 5 Q 5 A 6 A K J 9 8 2 | Lebel WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead K Q 5 K 10 9 4 4 | Weichsel North 1 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 2 6 7 10 5 Q 6 3 | Soulet East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 2 A 6 8 5 9 A | Feldman South 2 3 4th A 3 J 8 6 2 7 7 | Demirev WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q J A K 9 9 Q 8 | Hertz North 2 NT 3 NT 4 2nd 2 7 6 7 2 8 6 4 | Bramley East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 5 4 3 2 5 4 9 | Mauberquez South 3 4 4th 6 A 3 5 10 K 3 Q | ||
A Q 6 J 3 10 8 5 3 Q 10 5 3 | J 10 7 2 8 7 6 K Q J 4 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | 8 4 3 A K 10 9 4 2 9 7 2 4 | ||||||||||
2 NT +2 | 2 NT 80-39 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 4 N +1 | +450 |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | K J 5 A K Q 10 9 Q J A J 4 | Kolesnik WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 J 9 10 8 6 5 3 | Platnick North 1 2 NT 2nd 2 K A 2 5 6 7 7 | Etter East Pass Pass 3rd 8 4 7 4 5 J K Q | Diamond South 1 3 NT 4th J 3 Q 2 2 4 4 | Greco WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 Q K A Q 10 9 J 10 4 Q | Sher North 2 NT Pass 2nd 2 2 2 5 4 8 3 9 5 4 J | Hampson East Pass Pass 3rd 7 4 3 6 6 9 9 A A 5 | Jackson South 3 NT 4th J 3 7 J 10 7 6 2 K 7 | ||
10 8 7 J 7 7 3 Q 8 7 6 5 2 | A Q 4 3 8 5 4 2 K 9 2 K 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT North | 9 6 2 6 3 A 10 8 6 5 4 10 9 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 2 NT 80-42 | 3 NT N +3 | +690 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | A 4 3 A 5 4 3 A K J K 9 6 | Hampson WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 A K 3 J 4 6 | Mullamphy North 1 Dbl 3 2nd A 8 10 K Q 2 J | Greco East 2 Pass Pass 3rd 2 4 5 8 7 K 7 | Klinger South Pass 2 NT 3 4th 7 3 2 5 4 3 8 | Thompson WEST Pass Pass Lead J K A K J 9 7 6 2 4 Q | Diamond North 2 NT Pass 2nd 7 3 8 10 2 8 10 10 7 K 7 | W.Jacobs East Pass Pass 3rd 6 4 4 5 Q 3 6 9 A 8 9 | Platnick South 3 NT 4th A 5 2 3 2 5 9 10 6 8 3 | ||
6 K 10 9 8 7 3 2 A 10 8 5 2 | K J 10 9 5 2 Q J 6 10 8 J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 North | Q 8 7 2 Q 9 7 6 5 4 Q 7 4 | ||||||||||
2 NT +10 | 2 NT 90-42 | 3 S +1 | +130 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2009 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | A Q 7 6 J 2 A Q 7 A K 6 2 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 2 K 2 6 3 Q K Q | Ekeblad North 1 1 NT 2 2 NT 4 4 NT 6 2nd A 8 3 5 3 4 J 4 5 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 10 6 A 9 A 5 8 6 | Granovetter South 1 2 2 3 NT 4 5 4th 10 9 4 8 Q 2 J 3 9 | v.Prooijen WEST Pass Pass Dbl Pass Lead 9 10 2 K 10 6 3 Q K 7 Q 7 | Katz North 2 NT 3 Pass 4 2nd A 7 4 5 3 5 4 8 J 4 5 8 | Verhees East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 A 2 6 A 9 A 5 8 10 6 | Nickell South 3 4 Rdbl 4th 2 3 9 4 8 Q 2 J 3 6 9 | ||
J 5 3 K Q 7 6 3 9 4 Q 9 7 | 8 4 9 4 J 8 5 2 J 8 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +2210 7 NS | K 10 9 2 A 10 8 5 K 10 6 3 10 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 2 NT 93-56 | 6 S = | +1430 | 4 N +2 | +680 |
Data 9X68 Main | Top One Club vs Two Notrump |
2009 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | K 8 2 A K J 3 A 3 A 9 7 3 | Dubinin WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 2 10 5 6 K 3 10 2 | Zeligman North 1 2 4 2nd A 3 5 J 8 4 5 7 6 | Gromov East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 Q 3 Q 10 5 K 7 8 | Melman South 1 2 NT 4th 8 J Q 3 4 7 6 A | Kwiecien WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 8 2 10 3 Q 2 7 | Passell North 2 NT 3 4 2nd 10 4 A J 5 7 8 2 | Ramer East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 5 6 Q K 3 9 4 | Lynch South 3 3 NT 4th K 5 6 A 6 7 2 | ||
J 9 8 7 5 Q 9 7 6 4 Q 8 6 | A 7 4 3 Q 6 2 K 10 5 2 10 5 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | Q 10 9 6 5 10 4 J 8 K J 4 2 | ||||||||||
2 NT +2 | 2 NT 95-56 | 4 S = | +620 | 4 N +2 | +680 |
2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | K 10 8 3 A J 8 A K 3 A K 7 | Rubin WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 | Platnick North 1 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 8 | Ekeblad East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K | Diamond South 1 3 4 4th 2 | Gitelman WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 K | v.Prooijen North 2 NT 4 4 5 2nd A 2 | Moss East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 5 | Jansma South 3 4 4 NT 6 4th 7 4 | ||
9 4 10 9 J 9 5 4 Q 10 8 4 2 | J 2 K 6 5 4 3 8 7 2 J 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | A Q 7 6 5 Q 7 2 Q 10 6 6 5 | ||||||||||
2 NT +11 | 2 NT 106-56 | 4 S +2 | +480 | 6 S = | +980 |
2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | A K 8 5 7 6 A 7 A K 7 6 5 | Nickell WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 | Smith North 1 3 5 | Freeman East 1 Pass AP | B.Cohen South 3 3 NT | Willenken WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 Q J 9 | Rodwell North 2 NT Pass 2nd K 2 3 10 | Welland East Pass Pass 3rd 6 5 6 A | Meckstroth South 3 NT 4th 7 2 3 | ||
J K 10 9 3 2 10 8 6 2 10 3 2 | 9 7 4 3 2 A J 8 Q J 9 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +200 5 × EW -1 | Q 10 6 Q 5 4 K 5 Q J 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
2 NT +2 | 2 NT 108-56 | 5 N = | +600 | 3 NT N +2 | +660 |
2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | A K 9 J 7 6 A Q 9 3 2 A J | Nickell WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 A 9 J 5 Q | Garner North 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 4 5 4 10 4 K | Freeman East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 8 Q 6 Q 8 | H.Weinstein South 1 2 2 4th K 2 3 6 K 7 | Welland WEST Pass Dbl Pass AP Lead 10 3 6 A A 9 Q 7 6 | Zia North 2 NT 3 Pass 2nd 4 6 K 10 5 2 10 3 4 | Willenken East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd K 8 7 5 8 J J 2 K | Hamman South 3 3 NT 4 4th A J 4 4 2 3 9 Q 3 | ||
10 6 3 2 8 3 J 4 K 8 6 5 3 | 7 5 A Q 10 4 K 10 6 Q 10 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 North | Q J 8 4 K 9 5 2 8 7 5 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 2 NT 108-68 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | A K Q 7 A 10 4 K J 9 2 Q 9 | Pszczola WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 A K 7 | Yates North 1 Dbl 2 2nd A 8 5 5 | Lev East 1 Pass AP 3rd 9 2 4 | Wolkowitz South Pass 1 4th 2 5 3 | S.McNamara WEST Pass Pass Lead K J K A 10 4 5 | Passell North 2 NT 3 2nd 2 3 8 9 Q K 8 | M.McNamara East Pass AP 3rd 6 7 2 4 8 A Q | Mahaffey South 3 4th 4 A 5 3 10 3 | ||
10 5 3 7 6 Q 6 4 A J 7 6 2 | 8 K Q J 9 5 A 10 7 5 K 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 West | J 9 6 4 2 8 3 2 8 3 10 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 2 NT 108-71 | 2 S -1 | -100 | 3 N -2 | -200 |
2008 World Championship Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | A Q 10 4 Q J 4 2 A K J K 4 | Fantoni WEST Pass Pass Lead A A K 5 9 J 9 | Townsend North 1 4 2nd 8 6 9 10 A 5 | Nunes East Pass AP 3rd 6 J 7 7 3 2 | Gold South 1 4th 2 4 4 J 7 2 | Sandqvist WEST Pass Pass Lead A K 3 J 5 | Versace North 2 NT 4 2nd 8 9 10 4 J | Malinowski East Pass AP 3rd 7 6 3 A K | Lauria South 3 4th 2 4 Q 6 J | ||
K 7 3 7 6 Q 9 8 6 4 2 J 2 | 8 A K 5 3 10 5 3 A 10 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT North | J 9 6 5 2 10 9 8 7 Q 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 2 NT 108-73 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2008 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | A K 5 A J 9 5 K 2 A Q 3 2 | Sontag WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 Q A K 5 4 A A 3 | Zmudzinski North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 3 6 9 2 K 4 8 9 5 | Bates East 1 Pass AP 3rd 6 4 2 3 Q 4 6 7 K | Balicki South Dbl 3 4th 9 5 8 10 7 J 3 8 9 | Dubinin WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 5 A K | Helgemo North 2 NT 3 4 2nd J 3 6 9 | Gromov East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 Q 2 3 | Helness South 3 3 NT 4 4th 2 K 8 10 | ||
Q 10 8 6 Q 10 7 4 3 J 9 8 5 | 9 6 K 10 8 7 4 2 A 9 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 North | J 7 4 3 2 Q 3 J K 10 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
2 NT +10 | 2 NT 118-73 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
2008 USBC Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | A K J 2 Q 10 8 K Q J A 5 4 | Hamman WEST Pass 1 AP Lead 3 5 J 4 4 9 2 3 Q | Martel North 1 2 NT 2nd J Q 7 5 6 4 5 K 6 | Compton East Pass Pass 3rd K 6 A J A 10 9 3 7 | Stansby South 1 3 NT 4th 8 7 4 Q 10 8 2 3 2 | Cohen WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 A 5 | Rodwell North 2 NT Pass 2nd 8 6 7 | Berkowitz East Pass Pass 3rd 9 2 8 | Meckstroth South 3 NT 4th J K 5 | ||
10 9 5 A K 9 5 2 5 4 3 2 K | Q 6 3 6 4 3 10 9 7 J 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 8 7 4 J 7 A 8 6 Q 9 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
2 NT +12 | 2 NT 130-73 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 |
2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | A Q 8 2 A 4 2 6 2 A K Q 7 | Moss WEST Pass 2 Pass Pass Pass Lead K 2 3 | Granovetter North 1 Dbl 3 4 4 2nd A 9 J | Gitelman East 1 Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 K A | Weichsel South 1 2 3 NT 4 4th 7 6 Q | Chambers WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 Q | Cheek North 2 NT 3 4 NT 2nd 7 5 | Schermer East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 3 | Grue South 3 4 6 4th A | ||
K 10 J 6 Q 7 4 10 9 8 6 5 4 | 6 5 4 Q 9 A J 10 9 5 J 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | J 9 7 3 K 10 8 7 5 3 K 8 3 | ||||||||||
2 NT +13 | 2 NT 144-73 | 4 S +3 | +710 | 6 N +1 | +1460 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | K Q 6 A 9 7 4 Q 10 8 A K Q | Nickell WEST Pass Pass Dbl AP Lead 5 4 A 4 7 6 2 3 | Gawrys North 1 1 NT 2 NT 2nd 3 Q 6 K 5 7 6 Q | Freeman East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K J 2 5 A 8 5 A | Chmurski South 1 2 3 NT 4th 8 9 3 2 10 4 8 9 | Martens WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 Q 2 7 Q J | Rodwell North 2 NT 3 4 2nd 4 7 K J 3 9 | Jassem East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 3 A 3 4 A | Meckstroth South 3 3 NT 4th K K 5 6 K 8 | ||
10 4 3 2 3 A K 6 4 2 7 3 2 | A 8 7 K 8 6 J 7 5 10 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 9 5 Q J 10 5 2 9 3 J 8 4 | ||||||||||
2 NT +2 | 2 NT 147-73 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
Data 9X68 Main | Top One Club vs Two Notrump |
2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | K Q J 3 A 9 A 6 3 2 K Q J | Fantoni WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 4 Q 3 7 J Q 3 7 A 9 | Nystrom North 1 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 7 9 A 3 8 9 9 10 2 8 | Nunes East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 K 2 8 6 3 5 K A 4 | Bertheau South 1 2 2 NT 4th J 5 6 10 J 2 4 4 6 5 | Fu WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 Q 8 K J 3 2 4 | Lauria North 2 NT 3 3 NT 2nd 3 A 5 5 9 6 8 K | Zhao East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 2 2 4 8 3 J A | Versace South 3 3 4th Q 6 J 7 10 4 Q 4 | ||
10 7 6 K J 5 Q 10 5 4 6 4 2 | A 9 5 8 6 2 9 8 A 10 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | 8 4 2 Q 10 7 4 3 K J 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 2 NT 147-85 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | A K 6 3 10 K 6 2 A K J 9 8 | Hampson WEST Pass Pass 4 Lead 9 K 10 7 7 10 10 J | Berkowitz North 1 1 Pass 2nd 8 2 A 4 8 2 J 5 | Greco East Pass 2 4 3rd K 4 5 4 7 6 J 9 | Cohen South 1 2 AP 4th Q 3 3 3 5 6 6 A | Schwartz WEST Pass Pass Lead K A Q J 7 2 Q K A K K Q | Jacobus North 2 NT 2nd 5 8 2 4 5 4 9 J 2 4 5 9 | Becker East Pass 3rd 3 4 9 6 3 8 7 5 6 7 8 7 | O'Rourke South Pass 4th 10 2 3 6 8 6 A J 10 3 A 9 | ||
8 9 6 4 3 A J 10 3 Q 10 7 3 | Q J 10 7 A K Q J 7 2 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | 9 5 4 2 8 5 Q 9 8 7 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
2 NT +8 | 2 NT 155-85 | 4 E = | -620 | 2 NT N -3 | -300 |
2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | A J 7 5 A 6 A Q 8 3 A Q 7 | Martel WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 A 8 Q J 7 6 A J 3 9 | Morgan North 1 1 NT 2 3 2nd 4 J K 2 5 6 7 9 3 J | Stansby East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 4 10 5 2 10 Q 5 7 K | Harris South 1 2 2 3 NT 4th Q 2 5 K A 3 6 4 8 2 | Gerstman WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 8 Q A 3 10 | Ekeblad North 2 NT 3 3 NT 2nd 4 J 3 6 | Carmichael East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 4 6 K | Rubin South 3 3 4th Q 5 2 7 | ||
8 4 3 2 K 9 4 2 7 5 2 10 2 | K 9 6 J 10 3 J K J 9 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | Q 10 Q 8 7 5 K 10 9 6 4 5 4 | ||||||||||
2 NT +2 | 2 NT 157-85 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 | 3 NT N +4 | +520 |
2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | A K 10 7 4 J 5 A Q 9 A 9 8 | Hampson WEST Pass 3 Pass Pass AP Lead K A K 10 J A 3 7 5 | Sontag North 1 4 5 6 2nd A 3 3 5 Q 7 8 6 10 | Greco East 2 Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 J 9 K 5 4 Q 8 | Bates South 2 4 NT 5 7 4th 4 6 8 2 6 4 9 4 | Meltzer WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 | Jacobus North 2 NT 3 4 5 6 | Larsen East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass | O'Rourke South 3 4 4 NT 5 NT 6 | ||
8 6 10 8 7 6 2 8 7 5 4 K J | 3 Q 9 4 J 6 3 Q 7 6 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1430 6 NS | Q J 9 5 2 A K 3 K 10 2 10 4 | ||||||||||
2 NT +17 | 2 NT 174-86 | 7 S -1 | -100 | 6 N = | +1430 |
2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | A Q 10 6 K 5 3 A K Q 6 J 8 | Moss WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 J A Q 10 J K Q 8 7 2 | Bates North 1 1 NT 2nd 10 K 2 4 10 9 5 7 7 6 | Gitelman East Pass Pass 3rd 3 A 8 2 8 3 9 6 Q 7 | Sontag South 1 3 NT 4th 6 5 4 3 9 6 2 5 A 8 | Bramley WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 J A | Hampson North 2 NT Pass 2nd 8 K 2 | Feldman East Pass Pass 3rd 3 A 9 | Greco South 3 NT 4th 6 4 2 | ||
K 9 7 3 Q 4 2 3 A 6 5 4 2 | 5 4 A J 7 J 7 5 4 2 10 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | J 8 2 10 9 8 6 10 9 8 K Q 3 | ||||||||||
2 NT +12 | 2 NT 186-86 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2006 USBC Round of 32, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | A K A K Q 10 10 4 2 K J 7 3 | Onstott WEST Pass 2 NT 4 4 Pass Pass Lead Q A 7 4 10 A K 5 3 | Rengstorff North 1 Dbl 4 Pass 5 Dbl 2nd 2 5 9 8 K 3 Q 4 Q | Hayden East Pass 3 NT Pass Pass 5 AP 3rd 9 3 A 3 2 2 5 A K | Ehlers South 1 4 Pass Dbl Pass 4th 4 J 8 10 7 5 Q 6 | Roman WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 A K A 3 2 | Compton North 2 NT 4 2nd 3 5 4 2 9 5 | Fout East Pass AP 3rd J 6 7 6 A J | S.Cohen South 3 4th K 4 5 8 8 Q | ||
Q 10 9 8 5 J 4 K J 8 7 5 8 | J 6 4 3 2 5 2 A 9 3 Q 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | 7 9 8 7 6 3 Q 6 A 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
2 NT +5 | 2 NT 191-86 | 5 × W -3 | +500 | 4 N +2 | +680 |
2006 Spingold Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | A K 10 3 Q 6 3 A K A 5 4 3 | Hamman WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead J K A K 3 | Nunes North 1 1 2 3 4 4 NT 5 6 2nd K A 5 9 J | Soloway East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A J 4 6 | Fantoni South 1 2 3 3 NT 4 5 6 4th 3 2 2 8 | Lauria WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 A K | Rodwell North 2 NT 3 3 2nd 5 5 9 | Versace East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 4 6 | Meckstroth South 3 3 4 4th A 2 8 | ||
8 2 A 9 8 7 9 8 4 K Q 9 6 | J 9 5 J 10 5 4 2 3 2 J 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | Q 7 6 4 K Q J 10 7 6 5 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 2 NT 191-97 | 6 N = | +980 | 4 N +2 | +480 |
2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | A Q J A K 9 6 5 6 4 A J 6 | Teramoto WEST Pass 3 Pass Lead A Q 4 A 5 10 | Stansby North 1 3 4 2nd 4 6 J 3 3 | Delmonte East 1 Pass AP 3rd 2 3 8 2 Q | Martel South 1 3 4th 9 8 6 4 7 | Zmudzinski WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 J A Q 5 K 10 K 6 A | Brogeland North 2 NT 3 4 2nd 2 8 10 3 10 9 J 8 2 9 | Balicki East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 2 6 7 Q 4 A 8 9 2 | Shugart South 3 3 NT 4th 9 5 4 3 4 3 7 8 10 5 | ||
9 5 4 3 J 8 7 4 A Q 10 5 5 | 10 8 3 K J 7 3 2 Q 10 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | K 7 6 2 Q 10 2 9 8 K 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
2 NT +2 | 2 NT 193-97 | 4 S +1 | +450 | 4 N +3 | +510 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | A J 7 2 A K J 6 A 6 2 K 10 | Ekeblad WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 2 K 2 2 J 6 8 K 3 9 | Mooney North 1 1 1 NT 2nd 8 Q 3 Q 3 4 10 J A Q | Rubin East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 3 9 10 9 5 4 K 7 J | Monsegur South 1 1 4th A 5 A 4 K 8 2 A 4 10 | Palazzo WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 6 K K 2 6 A J 2 2 10 | Moss North 2 NT Pass 2nd 8 Q 3 2 Q 5 8 3 5 K A | Fornasari East Pass Pass 3rd Q 3 8 3 10 5 4 7 7 6 Q | Gitelman South 3 NT 4th A 5 A 9 4 7 10 9 K 9 4 | ||
9 8 5 4 Q 9 K 10 5 J 8 4 2 | K Q 6 10 7 4 2 Q 8 A 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 10 3 8 5 3 J 9 7 4 3 Q 9 7 | ||||||||||
2 NT +10 | 2 NT 203-97 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | Q 7 A K 10 A J 8 4 2 A K J | Sadek WEST Pass Pass AP Lead K 4 J K A 2 J 4 Q 9 | Lindkvist North 1 Dbl 2nd 7 Q 7 2 5 K 5 3 8 J | El Ahmady East 3 Pass 3rd 8 A 2 6 3 9 4 6 6 3 | Fredin South Pass 4 4th 10 5 A 3 7 10 10 4 8 2 | Nystrom WEST Pass Pass Lead 8 4 J 9 6 3 2 3 A A K | Hishmat North 2 NT 2nd 5 Q 6 7 8 2 5 6 8 J 10 | Bertheau East Pass 3rd K A 5 10 4 7 7 4 3 9 6 | Nadim South Pass 4th 7 10 2 4 J J 10 K 9 2 3 | ||
K 4 Q 5 4 3 2 10 7 Q 9 7 4 | A J 9 8 6 3 2 J K 5 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 10 5 9 8 7 6 Q 9 6 3 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 2 NT 203-99 | 4 S -2 | -100 | 2 NT N -3 | -150 |
Data 9X68 Main | Top One Club vs Two Notrump |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | A K 3 2 K 5 4 A K Q 6 10 5 | El Ahmady WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 4 A | Verhees North 1 1 NT 2 4 2nd Q 7 2 | Sadek East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 A | Jansma South 1 2 4 4th 5 6 | Bertens WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 A K 10 A K 5 | El Kourdy North 2 NT 3 4 5 2nd 4 6 J 6 2 3 3 | Bakkeren East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 4 5 9 2 8 A | Dagher South 3 4 4 NT 6 4th Q 7 10 2 7 10 8 | ||
Q 10 7 Q J 7 6 J 10 7 5 8 2 | J 6 10 3 9 8 3 2 K 7 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | 9 8 5 4 A 9 8 2 4 A Q J 9 | ||||||||||
2 NT +11 | 2 NT 215-99 | 4 N +2 | +480 | 6 N = | +980 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | A 8 A K 3 2 K 5 A Q 10 4 3 | Kannavos WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 7 K 5 2 A 3 Q K | Multon North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 8 4 2 7 5 J 8 2 4 | Triandaphyll East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 9 3 J Q 6 4 5 | Quantin South 1 2 NT 4th 2 A 6 4 9 8 7 6 | Palau WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 2 2 6 A 3 Q 10 4 | Papakyriak North 2 NT 3 3 NT 2nd 9 7 A 5 10 5 2 A 8 | Rombaut East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 10 4 Q 3 2 7 5 10 | Filios South 3 3 4th 5 J K 9 8 K 8 4 3 | ||
Q 10 9 3 Q J 6 4 6 K 8 7 5 | K 7 5 9 7 5 Q 10 8 7 2 J 9 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | J 6 4 2 10 8 A J 9 4 3 6 2 | ||||||||||
2 NT +12 | 2 NT 227-99 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | A 8 A K 3 2 K 5 A Q 10 4 3 | Caputo WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 7 3 2 5 A 6 A 4 Q | Cummings North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 8 6 9 9 8 9 7 5 10 3 | Boulenge East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 10 2 6 J 2 Q 8 3 5 | Lindop South 1 2 NT 4th 2 A 5 K 6 7 J 8 K 4 | Priebe WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 3 5 5 6 A 4 3 Q 7 Q J | Coenraets North 2 NT 3 2nd 3 9 2 8 7 2 10 8 J 6 10 K | Mackay East Pass Pass 3rd 6 2 9 A Q 4 9 K 6 10 5 7 | Engel South 3 3 NT 4th K 5 A 4 J 8 K 4 2 3 J 8 | ||
Q 10 9 3 Q J 6 4 6 K 8 7 5 | K 7 5 9 7 5 Q 10 8 7 2 J 9 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | J 6 4 2 10 8 A J 9 4 3 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 2 NT 227-112 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 |
2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | A K J 10 7 A 5 4 A K 10 7 5 | Nunes WEST Pass 3 Pass Lead J A K 4 9 | Jansma North 1 3 NT 4 NT 2nd 7 4 9 2 6 | Fantoni East 2 Pass AP 3rd 4 2 6 K A | Verhees South Dbl 4 4th A 3 Q 3 J | Brink WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 2 4 6 A | Versace North 2 NT 4 4 5 2nd A 3 2 Q J | v.Prooijen East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 A K K 7 | Lauria South 3 4 5 6 4th 7 4 3 9 | ||
Q 8 4 K Q 4 3 2 10 6 3 Q 3 | J 10 9 6 5 3 2 8 6 J 2 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +2220 7 NT NS | 7 A 9 5 K Q 9 8 7 J 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
2 NT +12 | 2 NT 239-112 | 4 NT N +3 | +720 | 6 N +1 | +1390 |
2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | A 8 Q 7 K 10 7 A K Q J 7 6 | Allana WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 8 5 10 4 K Q J 7 4 J | Bocchi North 1 2 NT 3 NT 2nd Q 6 Q K 2 5 10 9 8 5 7 | Fazli East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 3 A 2 A 4 5 6 8 J | Duboin South 1 3 4th A 10 3 7 3 2 8 6 2 6 | ? WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 9 K 2 A Q J 7 6 J 6 10 | ? North 2 NT 3 2nd 3 3 K 3 5 9 A 5 Q 2 8 | ? East Pass Pass 3rd 2 4 8 3 4 5 9 10 10 7 J | ? South 3 3 NT 4th A A 4 6 2 5 8 8 K Q | ||
K J 10 2 J 8 6 5 2 A J 2 2 | 9 6 4 A 10 Q 9 3 10 9 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | Q 7 5 3 K 9 4 3 8 6 5 4 4 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 2 NT 239-115 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 | 3 NT N -3 | -300 |
2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | 10 10 9 A 10 7 5 K Q J 9 5 3 | Macskasy WEST Pass 2 4 Lead A 2 3 10 K 4 6 A | Rombaut North 1 Pass AP 2nd 10 6 A A J 2 7 5 | Szalay East 1 3 3rd K 3 2 2 4 J Q 7 | Palau South 1 Pass 4th 4 6 9 3 5 9 6 10 | Quantin WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 10 A 3 3 3 K 6 | Szilagyi North 2 NT Pass 2nd K A 2 5 A 6 9 Q | Multon East Pass Pass 3rd 4 2 6 J 2 8 5 Q | Honti South 4 4th 2 3 9 10 9 4 4 | ||
Q 9 3 K J 7 6 Q 8 6 4 3 10 | A 7 5 4 A Q 8 4 3 K 2 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -2 | K J 8 6 2 5 2 J 9 A 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
2 NT +13 | 2 NT 252-115 | 4 E = | -620 | 4 S = | +130 |
2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | K 6 K Q A J 9 K Q 10 8 7 6 | Soloway WEST Pass 2 3 Lead 4 5 3 K 6 2 Q K | Seamon North 1 3 Pass 2nd 5 2 J 7 A 3 Q A | Hamman East 1 Pass 3 3rd Q K 4 5 4 2 2 3 | Passell South Pass Pass AP 4th A 9 10 A 8 6 3 6 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 6 K Q K 4 2 5 9 J | Meckstroth North 2 NT 3 2nd 3 7 A 2 A 8 K 8 4 8 | Levin East Pass AP 3rd 10 Q 5 3 4 Q A 10 10 6 | Rodwell South 3 4th K A 2 5 7 J 3 Q 3 | ||
A 10 9 8 10 6 2 K Q 7 6 3 5 | 7 2 A J 7 5 4 5 4 A J 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q J 5 4 3 9 8 3 10 8 2 4 3 | ||||||||||
2 NT +2 | 2 NT 254-115 | 3 E +1 | -170 | 3 N -2 | -100 |
2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | K J A K Q 10 A 3 2 K 9 7 4 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass 2 Lead 6 A K 7 3 J 10 5 A 8 | Ekeblad North 1 1 NT AP 2nd 8 J 2 K 5 9 4 7 8 4 | Meckstroth East 1 2 3rd A 7 8 5 Q Q 3 Q 10 5 | Lipsitz South Pass Pass 4th 4 2 4 3 3 2 2 6 9 J | Molson WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 A K 10 Q J 9 2 J 6 J | Soloway North 2 NT 2nd 4 J 2 8 7 A 10 5 K 10 8 | Shenkin East Pass 3rd Q 3 7 8 9 7 5 7 5 K 8 | Hamman South Pass 4th K 2 6 5 4 6 2 Q 3 A 4 | ||
Q 6 5 6 5 4 2 Q 10 8 5 10 5 | A 9 8 3 2 J J 7 4 A Q J 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 10 7 4 9 8 7 3 K 9 6 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
2 NT +7 | 2 NT 261-115 | 2 E +1 | -140 | 2 NT N +1 | +150 |
2001 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | A K 8 A K Q A J 6 2 Q 9 6 | Molson WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 A K A 6 10 J K A 9 | Weichsel North 1 2 NT 2nd 3 7 6 3 K 8 8 6 9 8 | Shenkin East Pass Pass 3rd 7 4 5 4 5 2 9 4 2 Q | Sontag South 1 3 NT 4th K 2 3 7 8 A Q 3 10 10 | Stansby WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 A 6 10 J 9 K 8 9 2 | Ekeblad North 2 NT 2nd J 3 K 3 8 A 7 Q 8 | Martel East Pass 3rd 2 4 5 7 9 6 5 10 5 | Lipsitz South Pass 4th K 7 8 A Q 4 2 3 Q | ||
9 3 2 7 2 Q 8 7 A K J 7 5 | Q 7 6 10 9 6 5 4 K 3 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 10 5 4 J 8 3 10 9 5 4 10 3 | ||||||||||
2 NT +5 | 2 NT 266-115 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | A Q J 8 6 A 5 J 6 5 A K J | Berkowitz WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 5 2 | Barnay North 1 1 2 NT 2nd 9 8 7 | Cohen East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 A J | C.Terraneo South 1 2 3 NT 4th A 3 K | Strafner WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 5 3 J 6 9 4 4 A J A A | Garner North 2 NT 3 2nd 3 K 5 8 10 5 8 9 6 9 4 Q | Simon East Pass Pass 3rd 10 A Q 2 Q 6 5 J Q 3 6 9 | H.Weinstein South 3 3 NT 4th K 3 2 7 4 2 2 7 7 10 8 10 | ||
K 10 9 5 10 8 7 7 3 10 8 5 4 | 7 2 K Q 4 2 K 10 8 9 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 7 NS | 4 3 J 9 6 3 A Q 9 4 2 Q 3 | ||||||||||
2 NT +3 | 2 NT 269-115 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 3 NT N +3 | +490 |
Data 9X68 Main | Top One Club vs Two Notrump |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | A J 9 5 A K 4 K Q 8 2 A J | Fu WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 Q 3 7 10 K 8 5 6 5 8 | Lucena North 1 2 NT 2nd 9 A Q 4 2 3 6 2 3 7 A | Ju East Pass Pass 3rd J 10 2 2 8 9 6 K J 6 5 | Lambardi South 1 3 NT 4th K 5 4 J A 3 4 4 Q J 9 | Bianchedi WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 | H.Shi North 2 NT Pass | Rizzo East Pass Pass | Dai South 3 NT | ||
10 7 4 3 J 8 6 2 5 4 8 4 3 | Q 2 10 7 5 3 A J 6 3 K Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | K 8 6 Q 9 10 9 7 10 9 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
2 NT +12 | 2 NT 281-115 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | A Q Q 8 7 A 10 4 3 2 A K 5 | M.Magnusson WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 | Zmudzinski North 1 3 NT 2nd J | Ingimarsson East Pass AP 3rd 2 | Balicki South 3 4th 5 | Kwiecien WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 3 Q 5 10 2 8 3 A K | Thorvaldsson North 2 NT 4 6 2nd 5 6 9 2 3 3 4 8 5 10 | Pszczola East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 K 4 A 6 7 5 A 6 9 | T.Jonsson South 4 4 7 4th Q J 2 4 K 2 9 7 7 J | ||
K J 10 7 4 K 10 4 2 J 9 8 2 | 9 8 3 2 J 9 5 3 Q 10 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | 6 5 A 6 K Q 8 7 6 5 J 9 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 2 NT 281-126 | 3 NT N +3 | +490 | 7 N -1 | -50 |
1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | A J 8 2 K J A K 10 4 A 10 6 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 3 J 4 A 6 6 8 | Cohen North 1 2 3 4 NT 6 2nd Q 8 9 Q 3 7 4 10 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 K A 10 4 K A 5 | Berkowitz South 2 2 3 NT 5 NT 4th 2 7 2 5 2 5 3 3 | Seamon WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 A 10 4 6 9 5 A Q | Soloway North 2 NT 3 4 2nd 6 3 7 8 J 4 7 2 5 | Passell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 K J Q 4 10 2 8 | Hamman South 3 4 4 NT 4th K 2 6 9 5 8 3 7 K | ||
9 5 4 Q 8 2 Q J 7 6 5 3 2 | K 10 7 3 10 9 7 5 2 J 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | Q 6 A 6 4 3 9 8 K Q 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
2 NT +13 | 2 NT 294-127 | 6 N -1 | -100 | 4 NT N +1 | +660 |
1997 Team Trials Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 2 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | A 9 7 A 7 A 7 A K 8 6 5 2 | Wolff WEST Pass 2 Pass Pass AP Lead 8 A 7 Q 3 K | Zia North 1 Dbl 4 5 2nd A 2 4 2 7 2 | Hamman East 1 Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 3 K 7 A 4 | Rosenberg South 2 3 4 NT 6 4th 9 9 J 10 10 9 | Martel WEST Pass Pass Lead J 3 A 7 Q 6 8 | Freeman North 2 NT 3 NT 2nd Q 7 4 2 3 5 6 | Stansby East Pass AP 3rd 2 A 3 K 5 7 9 | Nickell South 3 4th 7 10 J 9 10 6 3 | ||
Q J 6 4 8 5 3 2 J 9 Q 9 7 | K 5 3 2 K J 10 6 4 10 4 2 10 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 North | 10 8 Q 9 K Q 8 6 5 3 J 4 3 | ||||||||||
2 NT +11 | 2 NT 305-127 | 6 S -1 | -50 | 3 NT N +3 | +490 |
Data 9X68 Main | Top One Club vs Two Notrump |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek