Data 9X50 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 71 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | A J 4 A J 8 7 3 Q 5 4 Q 4 | Multon WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 A A 4 10 2 6 Q 8 9 | Schwartz North 1 2 2nd 5 5 8 Q 7 3 3 3 5 K | Zimmermann East Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 9 K 4 A 5 6 9 7 | Graves South 1 NT 2 4th J 6 3 6 Q Q 10 K 4 7 | Ro.Schwartz WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 6 2 6 J 9 | Helness North 1 NT 2nd 3 Q 2 7 5 9 | L.Fisher East Pass 3rd A K 8 Q 7 2 | Helgemo South Pass 4th 4 10 4 4 5 J | ||
6 3 2 K 10 6 K 8 2 A 8 7 6 | Q 8 7 Q 5 A 7 3 K J 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | K 10 9 5 9 4 2 J 10 9 6 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 4-0 | 2 N = | +110 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | K 4 K Q J 10 9 A J 5 2 9 8 | Jacobus WEST Pass 2 Lead 6 2 7 J K 2 Q 9 J 9 | Levin North 1 Pass 2nd A 4 3 5 7 K A 6 3 K | Passell East 1 Pass 3rd 10 8 A 4 6 10 2 5 K | Weinstein South Pass Pass 4th 3 Q 8 2 8 4 9 Q 8 | Nickell WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 K 6 J 6 J 10 9 9 10 | Dwyer North 1 NT 2nd 3 3 5 Q 2 7 Q 8 J 4 | Katz East Pass 3rd 9 4 Q 10 Q 3 4 9 A A | Ekeblad South Pass 4th K A 7 4 5 8 5 2 2 8 | ||
10 9 2 A 8 2 6 4 3 K 10 5 2 | A J 8 6 5 7 5 3 K Q 8 Q J | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | Q 7 3 6 4 10 9 7 A 7 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 6-4 | 2 E = | -110 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | K Q 8 6 K Q 9 8 3 J 7 K 5 | Dwyer WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 3 K 3 10 3 Q 7 K 4 | Meckstroth North 1 2 3 3 NT 4 2nd 9 K 7 8 6 2 6 5 3 Q | Ekeblad East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 2 4 A 8 K J A J | Rodwell South 2 3 3 4 6 4th 5 7 2 5 10 5 J 2 8 | Katz WEST Pass Pass Lead 9 Q 3 4 K 8 6 4 8 5 2 | Coren North 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 7 2 6 4 7 10 6 10 5 J | Nickell East Pass Pass 3rd 2 10 A 9 7 4 A Q 9 J | Kamil South 4 NT 4th K 2 5 5 J 3 J 8 Q A | ||
J 2 J 6 5 2 Q 3 2 A Q 6 3 | 10 9 7 5 7 10 8 6 5 10 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT NS | A 4 3 A 10 4 A K 9 4 J 9 7 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 16-6 | 6 N = | +1430 | 4 NT N +2 | +690 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | A 5 A J 8 7 6 Q 9 7 K 10 8 | Greco WEST Pass Pass 3 Lead 7 2 J 10 6 A 10 3 | Berkowitz North 1 Pass Dbl 2nd A A 5 8 3 K J 4 | Hampson East Pass 2 NT AP 3rd 6 5 9 Q 4 6 Q J | Sontag South 2 Dbl 4th 4 8 2 K K 4 9 K | M.Gordon WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 Q 2 7 J 7 6 J | Diamond North 1 NT Pass 2nd Q 2 3 5 4 A 5 7 | Pratap East Pass Pass 3rd 4 6 5 10 7 4 Q 2 | Platnick South 3 NT 4th 8 K K 4 A 10 K | ||
Q 10 9 4 3 2 4 2 8 5 4 5 4 | K K 9 5 A K 3 2 J 9 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 8 7 6 Q 10 3 J 10 6 A Q 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 28-6 | 3 × W -3 | +500 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | K 10 8 7 5 2 A 8 3 A K 7 3 | Coren WEST Pass 3 4 Lead 2 A A 8 10 | Koneru North 1 4 AP 2nd 5 Q 6 J J | Kamil East 1 Pass 3rd K 9 9 Q 3 | Krekorian South 3 4 4th 8 6 2 6 5 | Stewart WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 2 A Q 6 8 | Dwyer North 1 NT 2nd 3 K 4 10 2 4 | Woolsey East Pass 3rd 9 4 7 J 2 5 | Ekeblad South Pass 4th K 6 3 8 3 7 | ||
J 9 7 2 6 K J 4 2 J 10 6 5 | A Q 8 6 5 K J 3 Q 6 5 Q 8 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | 10 4 3 A Q 9 4 10 9 7 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 28-8 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | A 9 2 Q 9 8 6 2 A 2 A J 2 | Townsend WEST Pass Pass Pass 2 Lead 2 5 9 9 Q 7 2 3 8 6 | Karwur North 1 2 Pass Dbl 2nd 4 4 J 6 A 6 K J 9 Q | Bakhshi East Pass Pass Dbl AP 3rd K J 5 7 10 A 4 5 9 K | Sakul South 1 NT 2 Rdbl 4th 7 3 3 A 10 3 5 2 J 10 | Tobing WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 6 5 3 5 K A 9 | Forrester North 1 NT 3 2nd 4 4 7 7 2 10 5 | Asbi East Pass Pass 3rd 6 K 9 9 J 7 10 | Gold South 2 3 NT 4th A 3 J 2 8 2 2 | ||
8 6 5 10 7 3 9 6 5 K 10 7 4 | Q 7 4 3 A J 4 K Q J 3 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT North | K J 10 K 5 10 8 7 4 Q 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 41-8 | 2 × W -4 | +800 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | A 9 7 A Q 10 6 2 4 2 A J 2 | Nowosadzki WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 3 K A 6 | Gromov North 1 1 NT 3 2nd 7 8 5 8 2 | Kalita East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q Q 3 Q 8 | Dubinin South 1 2 4th K K 2 4 | Narkiewicz WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A 7 4 7 7 K 2 10 | Jagniewski North 1 NT 2 4 2nd 5 J Q 5 6 8 10 5 | Buras East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 Q K J J 9 A 8 | Gawel South 2 2 NT 4th 4 2 3 A 5 Q 6 | ||
10 8 5 J 9 8 4 Q 3 Q 10 7 3 | Q 6 K 7 A K 9 7 6 9 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K J 4 3 2 5 3 J 10 8 5 K 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 43-18 | 3 S +1 | +170 | 4 N = | +620 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | K 7 K Q 5 4 3 Q 10 K J 10 7 | Willenken WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 4 3 A 6 5 Q K A | Schermer North 1 3 3 4 4 5 2nd 10 K 2 7 5 4 3 2 J | Rosenberg East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 2 J 4 K 9 7 10 Q | Chambers South 3 3 3 NT 4 4 NT 6 4th 7 J 8 7 9 8 6 4 6 | Compton WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 3 K 3 10 J A Q A K A | Fleisher North 1 NT 2 4 2nd 10 K 2 7 8 5 5 3 2 7 | Wold East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 2 6 9 4 5 Q 7 10 Q | Kamil South 2 4 6 4th 7 J 8 4 8 9 3 5 4 6 | ||
A 5 4 3 8 J 9 8 7 5 3 2 6 | 9 8 6 2 7 2 6 4 Q 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | Q J 10 A J 10 9 6 A K A 9 8 | ||||||||||
1 +14 | 1 57-18 | 6 N = | +980 | 6 N -1 | -50 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | K J 2 A K Q 9 4 J 5 2 J 2 | Sontag WEST Pass Pass Dbl Pass AP Lead 10 2 3 J A Q 8 | Nickell North 1 3 NT Pass 5 2nd 4 4 5 3 4 5 6 | Berkowitz East Pass Pass 5 Pass 3rd A 5 A 6 2 J K | Katz South 2 NT 4 5 6 4th 2 8 7 7 3 9 10 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass Pass Dbl Pass Pass Lead 10 5 6 K Q 2 Q 5 | Pratap North 1 NT 2 3 NT Pass 4 NT 5 2nd 4 J 2 7 10 4 4 K | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A K A 8 J 10 8 A | M.Gordon South 2 3 4 4 5 4th 2 3 5 4 6 Q 3 6 | ||
10 7 6 5 4 2 Q 7 6 A Q 7 5 | 9 3 10 7 5 K 4 K 10 9 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +500 6 × EW -3 | A Q 8 J 8 6 3 A 10 9 8 3 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 57-31 | 6 N -2 | -200 | 5 N = | +650 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | K 5 2 A K 8 7 5 K 10 J 7 4 | Quantin WEST Pass Pass 5 Lead Q 2 A K Q Q | Naber North 1 Pass AP 2nd 4 6 3 3 4 7 | Bompis East 3 4 3rd 5 K 2 6 10 3 | Luks South Dbl 4 4th 10 5 4 7 J K | Laanemae WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead K 3 2 5 3 7 Q J 8 | Lorenzini North 1 NT 2 NT 4 2nd 2 6 4 10 6 5 5 9 10 | Karpov East Dbl Pass AP 3rd 2 K 7 Q A J 7 J 2 | Rombaut South 2 4 4th 4 A 10 4 3 9 8 9 | ||
A J 3 9 6 4 9 7 6 5 10 6 2 | Q 10 8 10 A 2 A K Q 9 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 5 × EW -1 | 9 7 6 4 Q J 3 2 Q J 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 57-43 | 5 E -1 | +50 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
Data 9X50 Main | Top One Heart vs One Notrump |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | K 5 2 A K 8 7 5 K 10 J 7 4 | Upmark WEST Pass 5 Lead A K A K Q Q | Dubinin North 1 Pass 2nd 10 A 3 4 4 6 | Nystrom East 3 Pass 3rd 2 3 2 6 10 3 | Gromov South 4 Pass 4th 4 6 4 7 J K | Kholomeev WEST Pass Pass Lead Q 2 | Bertheau North 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 6 | Khiuppenen East Dbl 3 3rd 5 A | Cullin South 2 AP 4th 10 3 | ||
A J 3 9 6 4 9 7 6 5 10 6 2 | Q 10 8 10 A 2 A K Q 9 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 5 × EW -1 | 9 7 6 4 Q J 3 2 Q J 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 62-43 | 5 W -1 | +50 | 3 E +1 | -130 |
2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | A 8 A K 10 8 7 6 J 8 2 Q 10 | Konow WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 3 8 K 9 A 10 4 | Bertheau North 1 2 3 2nd 10 10 4 5 5 2 K | Schaltz East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J A J 6 7 4 A | T.Bessis South 1 2 4 4th K 2 8 7 Q Q 2 | Fu WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 10 2 4 4 7 10 6 J 3 | Welland North 1 NT 2 3 2nd 3 5 7 K 5 3 7 4 9 4 | Delmonte East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J K Q 10 K 3 5 2 8 J | S.Auken South 2 3 4 4th A 9 A 8 2 A 9 Q 7 Q | ||
10 Q J 9 5 A 5 4 9 8 7 4 3 | Q 7 4 2 2 Q 10 9 7 A J 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J 9 6 5 3 4 3 K 6 3 K 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 65-43 | 4 S -2 | -200 | 4 N -3 | -300 |
2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | 7 6 A Q 8 7 2 Q 7 4 A Q 8 | T.Bessis WEST Pass 2 NT Lead 3 J 4 7 Q 7 4 K 6 9 | Friedland North 1 Pass 2nd 2 4 2 A 6 J 2 2 7 J | Delmonte East 1 3 3rd 6 3 K 5 9 3 5 3 J 8 | Dahl South 2 AP 4th 10 Q A 6 5 8 8 9 5 | Falk WEST Pass Pass Lead K A J 10 J A Q 8 K 3 A | Grue North 1 NT 2nd 3 4 9 4 5 3 5 4 3 10 | Lusky East Pass 3rd Q 2 8 5 6 2 6 J 4 Q | Cheek South Pass 4th 7 6 2 7 Q 7 5 8 9 2 | ||
Q 8 5 2 K 10 6 3 A 10 8 5 7 | A K J 10 J J 6 2 10 9 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 9 4 3 9 5 4 K 9 3 K J 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 65-49 | 3 E +1 | -170 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | Q 9 3 A J 10 9 7 A K 5 8 2 | Stansby WEST Pass Pass 2 Lead A K 5 3 5 2 Q K 6 J 10 10 | Karaivanov North 1 Pass AP 2nd 2 3 4 4 2 5 A A J Q 7 8 | Martel East Pass Dbl 3rd 6 Q 2 9 6 4 4 3 3 7 J Q | Trendafilov South 2 Pass 4th 7 8 9 K 10 9 8 8 10 7 6 5 | Aronov WEST Pass Pass AP Lead K 2 2 3 3 J 8 3 10 9 A Q | Weinstein North 1 NT 2 2nd 4 Q 4 6 4 2 6 Q 4 10 5 J | Stefanov East Pass Pass 3rd 3 7 J 8 K 5 7 A 2 6 10 6 | Levin South 2 2 NT 4th 8 5 K K A A 5 J 8 9 9 7 | ||
A 8 7 Q 6 4 10 9 8 7 J 9 3 | J 5 4 K 5 J 4 3 2 K Q 10 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K 10 6 2 8 3 2 Q 6 A 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 69-49 | 2 W -3 | +300 | 2 NT N +2 | +180 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | Q 9 3 A J 10 9 7 A K 5 8 2 | Wooldridge WEST Pass Pass Lead Q 2 K 5 5 8 3 Q 3 | Barel North 1 Pass 2nd A 4 4 6 2 6 Q 5 4 | Hurd East Pass Pass 3rd 3 J 9 J Q 7 A 2 10 | Zack South 2 4th 2 K 8 9 7 5 4 8 A | Ginossar WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 5 3 2 10 J 6 | Grue North 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 4 6 3 4 7 2 10 | Pachtman East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 J K J 7 A | J.Lall South 2 2 NT 4th 8 2 A K 9 Q | ||
A 8 7 Q 6 4 10 9 8 7 J 9 3 | J 5 4 K 5 J 4 3 2 K Q 10 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K 10 6 2 8 3 2 Q 6 A 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 77-49 | 2 N +2 | +170 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | K A Q 10 9 8 Q J 6 2 K 7 2 | v.Prooijen WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 2 3 6 A 4 6 K 3 5 8 | Duboin North 1 2 3 4 2nd Q 8 7 9 10 Q Q 5 6 9 9 | Verhees East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 A K 2 8 J K 4 K 10 Q | Sementa South 1 2 3 4th 4 5 9 10 J 3 5 2 A 7 J | Lauria WEST Pass Pass Lead J J 2 A 5 7 2 | Ginossar North 1 NT 4 2nd 2 7 8 7 10 A 5 | Versace East Pass AP 3rd Q 4 A 8 9 3 9 | Pachtman South 4 4th K 3 5 9 2 5 10 | ||
Q 10 7 7 6 4 10 5 3 10 8 6 4 | J 9 K J 3 2 K 9 8 7 A Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A 8 6 5 4 3 2 5 A 4 J 9 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 77-52 | 4 S -2 | -200 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | 4 3 2 A 10 9 6 5 A K 3 K 3 | Schwartz WEST Pass 4 Lead J 2 5 A | Seamon North 1 5 2nd 3 J K 9 | Kranyak East Dbl AP 3rd 4 A 8 2 | Cayne South 3 4th Q 4 3 K | Sementa WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 K | Pachtman North 1 NT 3 2nd 4 A | Duboin East Pass AP 3rd 6 8 | Ginossar South 2 NT 4th K 2 | ||
K 10 9 8 7 Q J 3 J 10 7 6 2 | A Q J 6 K 7 4 9 6 2 A 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -300 6 × NS -2 | 5 8 2 Q J 10 8 7 5 4 Q 9 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 77-57 | 5 S -1 | -50 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | A J K 10 8 3 K J 8 5 2 Q 7 | Meyers WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A 2 K J A | Ekeblad North 1 Pass Pass 2nd 5 7 6 Q 3 | J.Levin East Dbl 2 3 3rd 3 8 4 2 4 | Rubin South 2 3 AP 4th 6 3 A 5 7 | Garner WEST Pass Pass Pass Dbl Lead K 3 J K Q K A 2 | Silverstein North 1 NT Rdbl 2 NT 4 2nd 2 6 Q A 6 3 5 J | H.Weinstein East Dbl 2 Pass AP 3rd 4 A K 4 9 4 9 10 | Rosenthal South Pass Dbl 3 4th A 5 3 3 J 7 Q 2 | ||
9 5 4 Q 9 7 5 9 7 3 10 9 4 | K Q 10 8 7 3 6 A 10 A K 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | 6 2 A J 4 2 Q 6 4 J 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 77-61 | 3 E = | -140 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | 3 2 A Q J 4 2 A 5 4 3 A 10 | Chambers WEST Pass 1 NT AP Lead 6 2 Q 3 | Casen North 1 Pass 2nd 10 6 K 10 | Schermer East Pass 3 3rd 5 K A Q | Krekorian South 1 4 4th 7 9 3 | Jacobus WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 3 J 2 5 | Welland North 1 NT 2 3 4 6 2nd 3 6 6 A | Wold East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 K A 4 | Bramley South 2 3 4 4 6 4th A 9 2 7 | ||
9 7 5 Q 10 8 7 6 K J 9 6 2 | A 10 6 10 9 8 K 9 2 8 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 South | K Q J 8 7 5 4 K 6 3 J Q 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 77-72 | 4 S +2 | +480 | 6 N = | +980 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | Q 10 9 A K Q 10 7 K 9 8 7 6 | Johnson WEST Pass 2 3 Lead A K Q J 5 Q 4 K 8 | Sontag North 1 Pass AP 2nd 3 5 K 6 7 6 6 9 J | Simson East 1 NT 2 3rd 4 9 A 9 10 6 A 5 | Berkowitz South Pass Pass 4th 2 J 2 3 4 2 3 7 | Willenken WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 10 | Donn North 1 NT 2nd 4 K | Rosenberg East Pass 3rd J A | Goren South Pass 4th K 2 | ||
7 6 2 J 2 7 5 Q 10 8 5 4 2 | K 4 3 8 6 5 3 A Q 10 4 A K | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A J 8 5 9 4 J 6 3 2 J 9 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 77-74 | 3 W -1 | +100 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
Data 9X50 Main | Top One Heart vs One Notrump |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | 8 A J 10 9 6 A 10 9 A Q 10 9 | Jacobs WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 8 5 A J K 6 5 A 10 | Moss North 1 2 2nd 2 3 A 7 8 6 7 5 6 8 | Beatty East Pass AP 3rd 7 J 6 2 8 9 J Q 3 K | Gitelman South 1 4th 10 Q 3 3 4 2 5 9 2 7 | Diamond WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 2 Q 8 J 5 8 6 9 10 A | Jacobus North 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd J 5 K 2 7 10 3 3 7 6 8 | Platnick East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 A 3 Q 4 J 10 5 3 10 | Wold South 2 2 NT 4th 9 6 2 A K K 2 5 4 6 | ||
Q 6 K Q 5 4 3 Q 7 5 2 7 5 | A 9 7 3 2 8 7 J 8 6 K 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | K J 10 5 4 2 K 4 3 J 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 85-77 | 2 N +1 | +110 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | A Q 8 5 A 8 3 2 A J 8 7 5 | B.Saha WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 2 2 3 6 8 K 6 3 Q Q | von Arnim North 1 3 3 NT 5 2nd A 7 3 9 10 10 5 4 A 10 8 | Kushari East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 K 8 4 Q 9 5 J 2 8 | S.Auken South 2 3 4 5 4th 6 6 7 5 4 Q 10 K 7 9 | Piekarek WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead J 2 A A 3 K | Goel North 1 NT 2 NT 3 4 4 NT 6 2nd K 3 4 2 7 5 | Smirnov East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 Q 4 7 6 5 | S.Mukherjee South 2 3 4 4 5 4th 2 7 10 3 6 4 | ||
K J 10 3 Q 6 5 8 5 3 10 4 2 | 7 J 10 9 7 4 J 10 4 2 K 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | 9 6 4 2 K K Q 9 7 6 A Q 6 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 88-85 | 5 S = | +450 | 6 N -1 | -50 |
2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | J 10 7 A K 9 8 6 A 3 K 8 2 | Wrang WEST Pass Pass AP Lead K 5 10 6 Q 4 | Bompis North 1 Pass 2nd 9 7 A 9 8 3 | de Knijff East Pass Dbl 3rd 3 10 Q A 2 K | Quantin South 2 3 4th 7 K 2 2 J 6 | Faigenbaum WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 7 | Fredin North 1 NT 2nd Q 4 | Zaleski East Pass 3rd J K | Fallenius South Pass 4th 3 6 | ||
8 5 3 2 10 5 J 4 A Q 10 4 3 | A K 6 4 4 2 K 10 9 5 2 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | Q 9 Q J 7 3 Q 8 7 6 J 9 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 91-88 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | K 6 5 A K J 7 4 8 5 K J 2 | Zia WEST Pass 4 Lead K 2 5 4 5 6 10 9 A 3 K | Fantoni North 1 Dbl 2nd A K 2 8 6 7 8 2 9 Q J | Hamman East 1 AP 3rd 5 3 4 3 Q 7 A 9 4 5 8 | Nunes South 2 NT 4th 3 9 10 2 4 7 J 10 J K | Versace WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 2 2 5 10 K J | Rodwell North 1 NT 3 2nd 4 A A 8 K 3 6 | Lauria East Pass AP 3rd A 3 9 4 3 Q 9 | Meckstroth South 3 4th 5 6 4 4 8 5 7 | ||
A Q 10 2 A 9 6 4 10 8 7 5 4 | J 9 7 3 2 Q 10 5 3 3 A 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | 8 4 9 8 6 K Q J 10 7 2 Q 9 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 93-91 | 4 × E -2 | +300 | 3 N = | +110 |
2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | A K 6 A 8 7 3 2 J 6 Q 10 5 | H.Weinstein WEST Pass 5 Lead 5 K | Meltzer North 1 Dbl 2nd 8 4 | Garner East 2 AP 3rd K 8 | Larsen South 3 4th 7 J | Sontag WEST Pass Pass Dbl Pass AP Lead 2 | Welland North 1 NT 2 NT 3 4 | Bates East Pass Pass Pass Pass | Willenken South 2 3 4 6 | ||
2 10 9 5 4 K 10 9 7 5 2 9 7 | Q 9 5 4 3 Q J A Q 8 4 3 8 | ||||||||||
Par +800 6 × EW -3 | J 10 8 7 K 6 A K J 6 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 104-93 | 5 × W -2 | +500 | 6 S = | +1370 |
2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | Q 5 K 10 9 6 9 6 4 2 A K Q | Bakkeren WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 5 4 3 9 7 6 8 9 7 | Gromoeller North 1 3 NT 2nd 5 A 8 6 A 2 10 10 7 8 | Bertens East Pass Pass 3rd A 3 2 Q 2 K 3 Q A 10 | Kirmse South 3 4 4th 2 6 J K 5 4 Q J 4 J | Smirnov WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 5 2 3 9 7 4 8 9 7 4 | de Wijs North 1 NT 2 2nd 5 A 3 4 A 2 8 10 10 8 7 | Piekarek East Pass AP 3rd A 3 2 Q 2 Q 3 K A 6 Q | Muller South 2 4th 6 6 J K 5 4 Q J 6 J K | ||
J 8 6 4 2 Q 8 A Q J 10 5 2 | K 9 J 5 4 K 10 8 7 3 J 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A 10 7 3 A 7 3 2 5 9 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 104-99 | 4 N = | +420 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | J 9 7 A 7 5 4 2 A Q K 10 7 | Weinstein WEST Pass 2 Lead 7 10 7 4 K 7 | Verhees North 1 Dbl 2nd 8 2 A Q 3 8 | Levin East Pass 3 3rd 3 5 2 3 2 A | Jansma South 1 AP 4th 6 Q 5 10 9 3 | Weichsel WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 2 J 10 7 2 | Rosenberg North 1 NT 2 2nd K 3 2 3 9 4 | Lesniewski East Pass Pass 3rd 8 K 3 6 4 A | Zia South 2 3 NT 4th 2 A 4 A 8 7 | ||
A 6 8 6 3 K J 8 6 5 9 5 3 | Q 10 8 2 Q J 10 9 10 9 3 A 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K 5 4 3 K 7 4 2 Q J 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 116-99 | 3 W -2 | +100 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | K J 3 A J 10 9 6 5 4 A J 3 | Nystrom WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 8 A 2 4 5 A 8 Q | Bertens North 1 Pass 2nd 10 J 6 10 3 8 3 J 6 | Bertheau East 1 Pass 3rd K Q 6 7 K 2 10 A K | Bakkeren South 2 4th 5 5 K 3 7 J 9 4 | Drijver WEST Pass 2 NT Lead Q | Efraimsson North 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 | Brink East Pass 3 3rd 4 | Morath South Pass AP 4th 6 | ||
8 8 7 A K 7 3 2 Q 9 6 4 2 | A Q 7 4 2 K 5 3 9 8 6 K 5 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | 10 9 6 5 Q 4 2 Q J 10 10 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 121-99 | 2 N -3 | -300 | 3 E +1 | -130 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | K Q 3 A Q 10 6 10 9 7 4 K 5 | Rosenberg WEST Pass 4 Lead A K A 4 K 6 J 10 | H.Lall North 1 Pass 2nd 2 A J 8 10 6 3 4 | Zia East Dbl Pass 3rd 9 2 5 9 3 J 5 7 | Hamman South 4 Pass 4th 3 Q 3 Q 8 4 5 4 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Rdbl 4 Lead 10 8 Q 7 8 4 | H.Weinstein North 1 NT 2 Dbl 2nd Q K K 3 3 | Rodwell East 2 Pass AP 3rd A 4 A 2 A | Garner South Dbl 4 4th 6 2 2 5 J | ||
9 8 7 5 2 7 5 4 3 K 6 5 Q | A 10 6 4 2 Q J 2 A J 10 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | J K J 9 8 A 8 3 9 6 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 124-99 | 4 W -1 | +100 | 4 × W -1 | +200 |
2007 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | K 10 8 A K Q 5 3 Q 9 6 10 5 | O'Rourke WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead J 3 10 8 5 2 8 K | H-Welland North 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 2 Q 4 7 8 A 9 4 | Jacobus East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A K 4 7 7 9 A 10 | Sementa South 2 2 3 4th 6 3 9 5 3 10 2 J | Balicki WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 3 8 10 4 10 5 | Greco North 1 NT 2 3 3 NT 4 NT 2nd 6 9 7 2 Q 9 6 | Zmudzinski East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 J A 4 K K Q | Hampson South 2 3 3 4 5 4th 2 3 2 K 7 4 9 | ||
7 6 5 3 J 9 7 A 7 4 3 K 9 | J 4 6 4 2 K J 10 8 5 J 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | A Q 9 2 10 8 2 A Q 8 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 137-99 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 | 5 S = | +600 |
Data 9X50 Main | Top One Heart vs One Notrump |
2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | A Q 8 K Q 10 8 2 J 10 Q 8 2 | Ekeblad WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 | Bramley North 1 Pass | Rubin East 1 NT 2 | Feldman South Dbl 2 | Larsen WEST Pass Pass Lead A K 4 Q J | Gitelman North 1 NT Pass 2nd 6 9 10 A 9 | Meltzer East 2 Pass 3rd 3 7 5 3 | Moss South 3 NT 4th 8 2 Q 7 | ||
10 7 5 4 J 7 8 7 4 3 7 5 3 | K J 6 2 A 6 5 4 6 A K J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | 9 3 9 3 A K Q 9 5 2 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 147-99 | 2 S +1 | +110 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 15 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | J 6 A K J 7 4 A Q 10 6 5 4 | Ja.Hackett WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 A K 9 7 2 J! A | Furuta North 1 Pass 2nd 10 8 2 3 5 Q 8? 7 | Ju.Hackett East Dbl 4 3rd J 4 2 3 9 6 10 | D.Chen South 3 AP 4th Q 6 6 4 7 4 5 | Teramoto WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 K A K Q 9 7 2 A K | Gold North 1 NT Pass 2nd 6 5 3 8 5 4 Q 2 8 7 | Miyakuni East 2 3rd A 3 4 10 2 3 5 10 9 10 | Townsend South Pass 4th 8 9 6 J 7 4 5 10 6 Q | ||
10 4 10 9 6 K 8 6 5 10 9 3 2 | A K Q 9 7 5 2 8 9 3 A K J | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | 8 3 Q 5 3 2 J 7 4 2 Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 154-100 | 4 E = | -420 | 2 E +1 | -140 |
2005 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | A 5 Q 7 5 4 3 K Q J 7 K 9 | Pszczola WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 3 9 8 Q 9 8 7 10 | Hampson North 1 2 NT 2nd 6 J 6 2 4 3 Q 4 7 | Lev East Pass Pass 3rd J K 4 K 2 A 5 8 5 | Greco South 2 3 4th K 8 A A 10 2 5 2 7 | Ekeblad WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 K 8 7 9 3 J 7 | Milner North 1 NT 2nd 2 A 3 4 9 Q 4 | Rubin East Pass 3rd K 8 10 Q J 6 2 | Jacobus South Pass 4th A 2 5 6 5 10 5 | ||
K J 10 7 10 8 6 5 3 2 Q J 2 | Q 9 8 4 A J A 6 4 7 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 6 3 2 K 9 2 10 9 8 A 10 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 154-102 | 3 N +2 | +200 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2005 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | J 10 K 9 8 4 2 A Q 6 A 10 9 | Casen WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 A 10 6 9 | Schwartz North 1 3 3 NT 2nd 9 7 J 2 Q | Krekorian East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 2 Q J 8 | Becker South 2 3 4th Q 4 5 K 10 | Berkowitz WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 10 2 J 10 3 | Compton North 1 NT Pass 2nd J 7 5 9 4 6 | Cohen East Pass Pass 3rd 8 K A 6 Q K | S.Cohen South 3 NT 4th Q 4 J 2 3 7 | ||
8 7 5 3 2 A J 6 8 5 8 5 4 | K 9 4 Q 10 7 K 7 4 3 2 J 7 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 North | A Q 6 5 3 J 10 9 K Q 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 156-102 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 3 NT N +2 | +660 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | K 2 10 7 6 5 4 A Q 7 K Q 3 | Sun WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 2 | Levin North 1 2 NT 2nd A | X.Li East Pass Pass 3rd 4 | Weinstein South 2 3 NT 4th 3 | Welland WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q A K | M.Shi North 1 NT 2 3 2nd 2 9 2 | Fallenius East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 J 4 | Zhuang South 2 3 4 NT 4th 4 5 6 | ||
9 6 5 3 J 3 9 8 6 J 9 8 4 | 10 8 4 A K Q 8 10 3 10 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A Q J 7 9 2 K J 5 4 2 A 6 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 156-104 | 3 NT N +3 | +690 | 4 NT N = | +630 |
2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | A K 8 7 J 8 6 5 2 A 9 K 7 | Ekeblad WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 2 10 A Q | Brachman North 1 2 3 NT 2nd K 3 7 5 3 | Rubin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 Q 2 5 | Passell South 2 2 NT 4 NT 4th 6 A J 3 | Hampson WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 4 5 6 J 7 Q J 3 9 | Moss North 1 NT 2 3 NT 4 5 2nd K A 3 5 4 3 10 8 5 Q | Greco East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 2 Q K 2 A 7 6 A | Gitelman South 2 3 4 4 NT 6 NT 4th 2 J 9 2 3 8 4 9 7 | ||
9 6 5 4 3 A 9 10 8 5 10 8 5 | Q 10 2 10 7 4 3 Q 7 9 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | J K Q K J 6 4 3 2 A Q J 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 169-104 | 4 NT S +2 | +690 | 6 NT N = | +1440 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 15 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | 9 6 A K Q 7 3 Q 6 A 9 8 5 | W.Wang WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 K Q 3 7 K 4 | Gawrys North 1 Pass 2nd J 8 A 4 9 5 K | Gao East 1 2 3rd Q 5 3 10 A 5 | Jassem South 2 AP 4th 4 2 2 6 2 3 | ? WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A K Q Q 4 5 K Q | ? North 1 NT 3 4 2nd 2 4 5 A K 2 8 3 | ? East 2 Pass AP 3rd 7 10 8 3 2 A 10 | ? South 3 3 4th 6 9 3 5 6 4 6 | ||
10 7 J 9 6 2 8 5 2 Q J 7 3 | A K Q J 8 3 8 4 A 4 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 5 4 2 10 5 K J 10 9 7 3 K 10 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 171-104 | 2 E = | -110 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2002 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | Q 10 9 K 10 7 4 2 Q J 8 A K | Kowalski WEST Pass 3 Lead K A K 4 2 3 7 3 | Versace North 1 Pass 2nd 5 6 5 2 J 4 10 5 | Tuszynski East Dbl Pass 3rd 10 7 A 9 Q 4 K A | Lauria South 3 Pass 4th 9 J 6 8 9 2 2 Q | Duboin WEST Pass Pass Lead A 5 4 A 3 10 7 J 10 A | Szymanowski North 1 NT 2nd 4 10 5 9 4 2 6 K 5 8 | Bocchi East Pass 3rd 3 J Q 2 K 8 2 7 2 4 | Romanski South Pass 4th 8 K 6 J 3 7 8 9 Q 3 | ||
A J 8 7 4 9 6 9 3 J 9 3 2 | K 6 3 J 5 A K 10 2 Q 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | 5 2 A Q 8 3 7 6 5 4 10 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 173-104 | 3 W -1 | +50 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | K 9 8 A Q J 10 2 K J 3 8 6 | Jeunen WEST Pass Pass AP | Campos North 1 2 | Coenraets East Pass Pass | Villas-Boas South 1 2 | Branco WEST Pass Pass Lead K Q A 5 7 K J 10 | Engel North 1 NT 2nd 7 9 J 5 J 7 K 9 | Chagas East Pass 3rd 2 3 4 10 2 2 6 A | v.Middelem South Pass 4th 8 6 10 8 4 4 8 3 | ||
A 10 4 8 A Q 8 7 6 10 4 3 2 | 7 6 5 K 4 3 10 5 2 A K Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | Q J 3 2 9 7 6 5 9 4 J 9 7 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 173-109 | 2 N = | +110 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | A K J K 10 6 3 2 K 10 9 9 6 | Freeman WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 5 9 J A K | Janz North 1 1 NT 3 2nd 6 K A J Q 3 | Nickell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 4 2 2 2 4 | Mello South 1 2 4 4th 7 9 4 10 3 7 | Branco WEST Pass Pass Lead Q J 2 2 K | Meckstroth North 1 NT 4 2nd 9 6 K 3 3 | Chagas East 2 AP 3rd A A 4 A 4 | Rodwell South 3 4th 6 7 9 Q 7 | ||
10 9 7 3 A 8 8 7 4 3 Q J 4 | Q Q J 7 5 4 6 2 A 8 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 8 6 5 4 2 9 A Q J 5 K 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 185-109 | 4 S -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
Data 9X50 Main | Top One Heart vs One Notrump |
1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | A K J A 8 6 5 3 K 9 9 7 5 | Jacobs WEST Pass Pass Lead A 4 5 A 3 8 5 5 K K J | Burger North 1 2 2nd 2 A 2 7 9 9 10 3 J 6 7 | Katz East Pass AP 3rd 4 3 A 7 2 K 6 K 10 J Q | Cayne South 1 NT 4th 9 5 3 2 4 6 Q 8 7 6 8 | Seamon WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 K 3 9 Q 10 3 8 | Sontag North 1 NT 3 2nd 8 A 5 9 5 Q 7 4 | Passell East Dbl AP 3rd Q 2 9 5 K 5 K 6 | Weichsel South 3 4th A 3 K J 6 4 A 8 | ||
Q 9 2 Q 4 2 Q J 4 3 Q 10 3 | 10 6 4 3 K J 10 9 7 A K 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | 8 7 5 10 8 7 6 5 2 A J 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 188-109 | 2 N -2 | -200 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
1997 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | Q 10 7 A J 7 6 4 K K Q 6 5 | Weinstein WEST Pass 3 Lead K Q A K | Cohen North 1 Pass 2nd 8 K 5 8 | Stewart East Dbl Pass 3rd 9 A 2 6 | Berkowitz South 3 Pass 4th A 5 7 10 | Levin WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 7 2 A 6 4 | Pavlicek North 1 NT 2nd 5 9 3 8 3 | Weichsel East Pass 3rd 10 K J 10 5 | Katz South Pass 4th K 8 3 Q 2 | ||
J 9 6 2 Q 8 3 Q J 10 2 A 7 | A K 4 3 9 A 9 8 4 3 J 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -2 | 8 5 K 10 5 2 7 6 5 9 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 191-109 | 3 W +1 | -170 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 |
Data 9X50 Main | Top One Heart vs One Notrump |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek