Data 9X44 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 90 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | 9 4 9 6 4 K 9 6 5 K Q 6 2 | Coren West 1 Lead 6 7 2 A 9 K 2 2 K | Nickell NORTH Pass 2 2nd 4 5 A 4 3 J J 6 9 | Kamil East Pass 2 3rd 10 A 5 6 Q 8 J A 3 | Katz South 1 AP 4th Q 3 4 5 7 10 8 4 8 | Meckstroth West Pass Lead A 3 J J 2 10 5 | Ekeblad NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 4 2 5 2 Q 6 | Rodwell East Pass Pass 3rd 3 J 4 5 K 7 | Dwyer South 1 NT 4th 6 A 7 A 9 8 | ||
A K 10 5 K 5 Q 7 2 10 8 4 3 | J 7 3 2 8 7 3 2 A 4 J 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | Q 8 6 A Q J 10 J 10 8 3 A 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 6-1 | 2 W = | -110 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | A 9 8 6 3 J 3 K 9 3 7 5 3 | Platnick West 1 3 Lead 3 K 4 2 7 A 2 | Seamon NORTH Pass Pass 3 2nd 6 A J 5 8 7 8 | Diamond East Pass 3 4 3rd A 3 K K Q 3 K | Pszczola South 1 Pass AP 4th 2 4 2 A 9 4 J | Sontag West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 2 10 8 5 9 2 3 | Bathurst NORTH Pass 2 2 2nd K 3 4 Q K 4 7 Q | Berkowitz East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 6 3 9 A Q K | Moss South 1 NT 2 4 4th 5 A J 7 2 8 J | ||
K 4 Q 8 5 4 2 10 8 7 A J 9 | Q J 2 K 10 9 7 6 J 4 10 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 7 5 A A Q 6 5 2 K Q 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | Even 6-6 | 4 W -2 | +100 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | 9 4 9 6 4 K 9 6 5 K Q 6 2 | Bathurst West 1 Lead 6 4 A 3 2 Q 10 K | Pratap NORTH Pass 2 2nd 4 6 8 7 A K Q J | Moss East Pass 3 3rd 10 7 2 5 5 6 J Q | M.Gordon South 1 AP 4th Q 9 5 A 4 3 8 3 | Pszczola West Pass Lead A 5 J 8 7 10 9 6 K | Hampson NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 4 9 2 7 A Q 3 2 | Seamon East Pass Pass 3rd 7 J 5 6 5 K 3 Q | Greco South 1 NT 4th 6 Q 4 A 4 2 10 K | ||
A K 10 5 K 5 Q 7 2 10 8 4 3 | J 7 3 2 8 7 3 2 A 4 J 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | Q 8 6 A Q J 10 J 10 8 3 A 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 9-6 | 3 W -1 | +50 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | Q 7 4 Q J 8 2 K J 6 J 6 3 | Diamond West Pass AP Lead 9 8 5 7 3 6 10 10 7 K 6 | Pszczola NORTH Pass 1 2nd 3 9 2 J 4 2 7 3 9 8 A | Platnick East Pass Pass 3rd 4 K A 5 J Q 4 Q A 2 | Seamon South 1 1 NT 4th Q A 6 K 2 5 3 6 5 J | Berkowitz West Pass Lead 9 6 3 7 K J | Hampson NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 3 A 4 10 2 A | Sontag East Pass AP 3rd 5 2 J Q 3 8 | Greco South 1 NT 4th Q 3 A 4 7 4 | ||
8 5 3 A 9 7 5 4 A 10 9 8 7 | J 9 6 2 K 9 5 4 3 A 2 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A K 10 10 7 6 Q 10 8 3 K Q 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 16-6 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 | 3 NT S = | +400 |
2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | 8 7 2 K 9 8 2 6 3 A 10 6 5 | Helness West 1 NT Lead 2 J 9 10 4 K 9 8 10 J 5 | Lynch NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 4 K 10 J 2 4 Q 7 4 7 | Helgemo East Pass Pass 3rd Q 6 2 Q 10 6 A 7 9 A | Passell South 1 Pass 4th A 3 5 3 K 3 8 5 J Q | Bramley West Pass Lead 2 2 5 7 J 9 2 3 7 4 A | Nunes NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 3 J 3 Q 2 5 3 5 A 7 8 | Stansby East Pass Pass 3rd 10 A K 6 7 10 K K 9 9 6 | Fantoni South 1 NT 4th J 8 4 5 Q 6 4 4 J 6 | ||
J 5 4 A J 5 A Q 9 2 Q J 4 | A 10 6 3 10 7 6 4 10 5 4 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | K Q 9 Q 3 K J 8 7 K 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 21-6 | 1 NT W = | -90 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | 9 5 2 J 10 3 2 9 3 J 9 7 4 | J.Huang West Dbl 2 4 Lead 9 A J 4 8 K Q A 4 | Syed NORTH Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd 4 Q 6 2 Q 2 5 2 9 | R.Chen East Pass 1 NT 3 3rd K 3 9 K 7 7 10 4 A | Nonoo South 1 2 Pass 4th 6 5 10 3 5 3 J 6 2 | Maci West 2 Lead A K J 4 10 A K 4 A 7 Q 8 | N.Shen NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 6 Q 7 2 Q 2 3 9 8 J 5 J | Basiony East Pass 2 3rd 3 9 10 K 7 4 5 A 6 K 10 6 | C.Ho South 1 NT AP 4th 10 5 4 3 5 6 Q 3 9 2 2 7 | ||
K Q 8 6 4 A K 9 7 Q 6 Q 3 | A 10 7 8 5 4 10 5 4 A 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | J 3 Q 6 A K J 8 7 2 K 10 8 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 22-13 | 4 W -2 | +200 | 2 E = | -110 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | Q 8 7 4 2 Q K Q 10 5 7 4 3 | Willenken West 2 Lead A A 3 | Spector NORTH Pass 3 2nd 6 6 9 | Rosenberg East Pass 4 3rd 8 10 Q | Becker South 1 AP 4th 3 2 7 | Moss West 2 AP Lead A A A 3 | Fleisher NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd 2 6 6 9 | Gitelman East Pass 4 3rd Q 8 10 Q | Kamil South 1 NT Dbl 4th 4 3 2 7 | ||
K J 10 9 6 K J 9 8 2 9 6 10 | 3 7 6 5 4 3 8 7 2 A K Q 6 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | A 5 A 10 A J 4 3 J 9 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 24-13 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 4 × E -1 | +100 |
2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | Q J 9 6 3 A Q 2 10 7 5 3 3 | Wooldridge West Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 5 5 2 3 3 7 9 J 7 | Pszczola NORTH Pass 1 3 3 NT 2nd 10 A 6 4 2 5 10 4 A K | Hurd East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K J A Q 6 K J 7 6 6 | Seamon South 1 2 3 4th 2 8 2 K Q 4 A 3 3 10 | Sontag West Pass Pass Lead 5 3 3 2 4 5 7 5 Q | J.Lall NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 2 10 6 10 2 5 4 4 8 | Berkowitz East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 6 A J K K 9 6 7 | Hamman South 1 NT 2 4th 8 Q 4 K A 2 A 6 8 | ||
10 4 K 7 6 5 J 8 4 2 K 8 6 | A K 8 5 J 9 4 3 6 J 10 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 7 2 10 8 A K Q 9 A Q 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 35-13 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 | 3 NT S = | +400 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | A 9 7 2 Q 9 4 K 8 3 10 8 4 | Bathurst West Pass AP Lead Q 2 5 A J 8 A 4 4 5 | Katz NORTH Pass 1 2nd A 7 J 6 Q 9 6 7 7 10 | Dwyer East Pass Dbl 3rd 6 10 2 Q A 3 3 K 4 2 | Nickell South 1 2 4th 4 K 9 3 6 3 2 10 8 8 | Weinstein West Pass Lead Q 7 Q 4 3 A 9 5 J 4 | Kranyak NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 2 8 A 6 10 5 6 2 K 5 | Levin East Pass AP 3rd 6 J 3 K J 8 7 10 A J | G.Wolpert South 1 NT 4th 5 2 4 2 7 Q 7 3 8 | ||
K Q 10 10 8 6 2 7 6 7 6 5 3 | 8 6 K 7 5 3 Q 10 2 K Q J 9 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | J 5 4 3 A J A J 9 5 4 A 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 45-13 | 2 N +1 | +140 | 3 NT S = | +600 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | 9 5 A 10 5 4 10 4 J 9 7 5 3 | Gheewala West 1 NT Lead 5 2 Q 3 10 9 6 10 6 8 | Meckstroth NORTH Pass Pass 2nd Q K 10 9 A 4 5 5 K 10 | Askari East Pass Pass 3rd 8 A 5 7 J 6 3 4 3 Q | Rodwell South 1 Pass 4th 4 4 8 J 2 2 2 K 6 A | Nickell West Pass Lead 6 4 J K 3 9 6 10 Q 5 | Said NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 10 7 5 8 4 3 K 5 8 J | Katz East Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 6 5 A K 3 Q 3 Q | Liaqat South 1 NT 4th 8 9 A 6 J 8 2 2 10 | ||
J 10 8 9 8 A Q 9 6 3 A K 4 | Q 6 4 3 Q J 7 6 7 5 2 Q 2 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | A K 7 2 K 3 2 K J 8 10 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 45-16 | 1 NT W = | -90 | 1 NT S -2 | -200 |
Data 9X44 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | K 9 7 6 K 8 7 6 3 Q J 4 2 | Lauria West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 3 10 K K A J 2 | Zimmermann NORTH Pass 1 3 2nd K 5 6 2 A 8 6 | Versace East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 J 7 7 2 6 3 | Multon South 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th 5 Q A 10 5 9 6 | Nunes West Pass Pass Lead Q 2 10 9 8 Q 3 J K 2 | Duboin NORTH Pass 2 2 NT 2nd K 7 8 A K 4 5 6 A 7 | Fantoni East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 K 4 J 2 6 J 4 7 7 | Sementa South 1 NT 2 4th 5 3 6 5 3 2 Q A 9 8 | ||
8 5 Q J 10 2 A Q 4 2 A 8 3 | Q J 10 4 2 9 7 4 3 5 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 South | A 3 A 8 6 5 K J 10 9 K 10 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 50-16 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | 9 5 4 A J 8 9 K J 9 8 6 5 | Greco West Pass AP Lead 4 A 3 K 9 9 K 4 Q 6 | Wold NORTH Pass 2 2nd J 2 6 Q 2 8 5 7 6 | Hampson East Pass Pass 3rd Q 5 A 3 J 5 6 8 2 | Bates South 1 2 4th K 4 2 3 A 10 3 10 9 | Jacobs West Pass Lead 2 A 10 8 A Q | Moss NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 4 2 4 3 9 | Beatty East Pass AP 3rd 6 5 J 10 7 | Gitelman South 1 NT 4th J 4 Q 5 K | ||
A Q 10 2 9 6 4 A 5 10 7 3 2 | 8 7 6 Q 7 5 2 Q 10 3 2 Q 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 South | K J 3 K 10 3 K J 8 7 6 4 A | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 51-20 | 2 S = | +90 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | Q 9 8 4 J 7 3 2 10 9 7 A 4 | Greco West Dbl Lead 3 A 5 9 J A 2 10 J 5 | Chambers NORTH Pass Pass 2nd Q 2 3 2 4 6 10 K 3 10 | Hampson East Pass 1 NT 3rd 7 8 K Q 3 8 Q A 9 4 | Schermer South 1 AP 4th 4 6 4 7 K 7 5 8 6 8 | Jacobs West Pass Lead J A 2 10 3 2 9 9 | Moss NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 4 6 10 4 4 5 8 6 | Beatty East Pass Pass 3rd 5 8 Q 3 8 A 4 | Gitelman South 1 NT 4th K 3 7 Q Q 9 5 | ||
J 10 6 A Q 10 5 Q 8 K 6 5 3 | 7 5 3 K 9 8 K 6 4 J 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A K 2 6 4 A J 5 3 2 Q 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 51-22 | 1 NT E -3 | +150 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | K 5 2 9 5 10 8 6 2 A Q 8 6 | Martens West 1 AP Lead 5 J A 3 A Q A 5 4 Q 10 3 | Upmark NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd 6 9 6 9 4 10 2 6 2 7 8 7 | Jassem East Pass 2 3rd 7 8 2 K 3 4 7 J 5 4 5 J | Cullin South 1 2 4th K 2 8 10 3 J 9 K Q 8 Q 9 | Fredin West Pass Lead 2 K J 3 A Q 2 5 Q 6 J | Narkiewicz NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 5 9 5 6 4 10 7 6 4 7 2 | Fallenius East Pass AP 3rd Q 6 8 K 3 4 K J 9 J 10 | Buras South 1 NT 4th K 2 7 8 3 4 A 9 8 9 A | ||
J 9 6 A J 8 4 2 A 5 9 5 3 | Q 10 8 Q 6 3 Q J 7 10 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | A 7 4 3 K 10 7 K 9 4 3 K J | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 52-25 | 2 S -1 | -100 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | J 4 7 3 A Q J 6 J 9 8 7 6 | Duboin West Pass Lead 3 4 2 2 4 | v.Prooijen NORTH Pass 1 NT 2nd 5 6 3 K 7 | Sementa East Pass AP 3rd 7 Q J A 8 | Verhees South 1 4th J 2 Q 3 Q | Brink West Pass Lead 4 7 J 4 A K 10 A 7 3 | Bocchi NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 3 3 3 6 10 5 8 8 4 8 | Drijver East Pass AP 3rd J J 5 Q 6 6 Q 9 10 Q | Madala South 1 NT 4th Q 2 2 7 8 4 9 9 K 2 | ||
10 7 2 A 10 9 4 8 5 3 A K 3 | K 8 6 3 J 8 6 2 9 4 2 Q 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A Q 9 5 K Q 5 K 10 7 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 52-31 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | 9 8 2 Q 7 6 Q 10 2 10 8 6 3 | Fredin West Pass Lead A J Q 6 2 9 8 10 5 4 4 | Martel NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 3 2 K 8 9 Q 5 7 7 7 | Fallenius East Pass Pass 3rd 7 4 6 10 10 3 K A 3 10 | Stansby South 1 4th J A 5 K 4 2 6 J Q K | Weinstein West Pass Lead 3 Q 7 J 4 4 10 9 4 | Nystrom NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 6 K 2 9 6 5 Q 7 A | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd 8 3 3 8 10 K A 2 6 | Bertheau South 1 NT 4th J 7 9 4 K 7 3 2 8 | ||
J 6 K 10 3 2 J 8 7 6 A K 9 | Q 10 5 4 A 9 8 4 K 3 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | A K 7 3 J 5 A 9 5 4 Q J 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 57-31 | 1 S -1 | -50 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2011 USBC Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | 9 6 2 K Q 7 3 6 3 J 9 5 4 | Bathurst West 1 2 AP Lead Q 2 Q 10 J J 7 10 5 | Gitelman NORTH Pass Dbl Pass 2nd 2 A K 6 8 9 Q 6 | Zagorin East Pass 2 Pass 3rd A 10 3 3 7 7 4 A | Moss South 1 Dbl 3 4th K 3 2 2 4 6 3 4 | Greco West 2 Lead 6 3 | J.Lall NORTH Pass Pass 2nd A 2 | Hampson East Pass 4 3rd K Q | Grue South 1 NT AP 4th 4 4 | ||
Q J 10 8 5 4 10 K 10 A Q 10 8 | A 7 3 9 8 6 5 4 2 A 9 2 3 | ||||||||||
Par -1430 6 EW | K A J Q J 8 7 5 4 K 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 NT 57-42 | 3 S -3 | -150 | 4 W +2 | -680 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | 9 4 2 8 7 3 J 2 A K 10 5 3 | Platnick West Pass Lead 5 5 J 9 K 10 5 8 Q | G.Wolpert NORTH Pass 1 NT 2nd Q 4 6 Q 4 5 3 6 A | Diamond East Pass AP 3rd A 6 3 A 7 8 9 J 2 | Kranyak South 1 4th 3 J 2 7 8 7 8 4 3 | Smith West Pass Lead 7 J 8 9 K 10 5 | Hampson NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 2 Q 4 6 7 5 3 | B.Cohen East Pass Pass 3rd 6 3 3 A 7 8 9 | Greco South 1 NT 4th J 2 Q 4 8 4 4 | ||
A 10 8 7 5 A 9 4 6 4 Q 8 6 | 6 3 K 6 5 K Q 10 5 3 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K Q J Q J 10 2 A 9 8 7 J 9 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 57-44 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | Q J 10 5 2 8 6 K Q 5 Q 9 5 | Johnson West 1 3 Lead 8 A 2 A J | Rubin NORTH Pass 1 3 2nd 4 Q 9 2 Q | Simson East Pass 2 AP 3rd K 3 4 4 K | Ekeblad South 1 2 4th 5 7 J 6 8 | Garner West 2 4 Lead A K 10 | Donn NORTH Pass 3 4 2nd 5 9 Q | H.Weinstein East Pass 3 AP 3rd 8 3 4 | Goren South 1 NT 3 4th 4 7 J | ||
8 7 K 10 7 5 4 6 A K 10 6 2 | 9 4 A J 9 J 9 8 7 4 2 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par -300 4 × NS -2 | A K 6 3 Q 3 2 A 10 3 J 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 57-46 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 4 S -2 | -100 |
2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | K 8 5 4 A 9 8 6 J 7 6 3 2 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass Dbl AP Lead K 4 6 K J 10 A 9 3 | Martel NORTH Pass 1 2 Pass 2nd 2 3 7 A 10 4 5 8 7 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass 3 3rd 5 3 10 2 2 J 7 6 8 | Stansby South 1 1 NT Pass 3 4th A 6 Q 4 K A 5 7 Q | Weinstein West Pass Pass Lead 7 J J A 10 K Q 3 9 | Hamman NORTH Pass 2 2 NT 2nd K 10 2 5 K 4 6 8 3 | Levin East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 2 5 3 6 8 6 7 | Zia South 1 NT 2 4th 3 Q A 7 J 4 4 2 | ||
10 9 7 6 K K Q 8 5 K Q J 3 | Q J J 10 7 5 2 10 9 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A 3 2 Q 4 3 A 10 9 4 2 A 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 57-51 | 3 S = | +110 | 2 NT S -1 | -100 |
Data 9X44 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | Q 5 10 6 5 3 K 8 2 A J 10 5 | Cohler West Pass AP Lead 6 | Chorush NORTH Pass 1 2nd 10 | Milner East Pass Pass 3rd 9 | Koneru South 1 1 NT 4th 3 | Landen West Pass Pass Lead 6 3 3 4 5 Q 3 J Q J | Mohan NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 5 5 4 2 2 7 Q 3 K 7 | Gerstman East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 K K 10 A 6 A 4 6 9 | Bates South 1 NT 2 4th K 6 9 4 7 8 2 8 9 10 | ||
A 9 7 9 7 A 9 5 Q 8 7 6 2 | K 10 4 3 2 J 8 4 2 Q 10 6 9 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | J 8 6 A K Q J 7 4 3 K 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 57-56 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | K 4 K 8 3 10 9 K 10 8 6 5 3 | Engel West 2 2 Pass Lead 8 4 5 3 J Q | Lauria NORTH Pass Dbl Pass 3 2nd A J 3 4 9 5 | Dehaye East Pass Rdbl Pass AP 3rd 2 K 9 Q 6 | Versace South 1 Pass 2 NT 4th 4 A K A 7 | Zmudzinski West Dbl Lead Q Q 8 9 J 9 4 10 10 A | Coenraets NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 4 J 3 6 3 8 5 7 7 9 | Balicki East Pass AP 3rd 5 3 6 4 7 4 K J J 5 | de Donder South 1 NT 4th A A K K 7 10 2 2 3 8 | ||
Q J 9 6 2 A 10 9 5 2 K 3 J | 8 5 7 6 4 Q 8 7 6 A 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT South | A 10 7 3 Q J A J 5 4 2 Q 4 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 63-57 | 3 N = | +110 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | 8 10 8 6 5 A Q 7 6 Q 6 5 4 | Zia West Pass 3 AP Lead 2 2 4 6 6 10 J 9 9 Q | Stansby NORTH Pass 1 4 2nd K 5 3 2 10 7 4 K J J | Hamman East Pass Dbl Pass 3rd A Q 6 K 8 K 4 5 A 10 | Martel South 1 2 4 4th 8 A 5 4 Q 3 7 3 3 5 | Weinstein West Pass AP Lead K 8 3 A K 10 Q K 9 | Meckstroth NORTH Pass 2 2nd 4 5 J 2 3 5 A 4 J | Levin East Pass Dbl 3rd 7 10 3 5 6 Q 9 6 A | Rodwell South 1 NT 2 4th 2 9 6 Q 7 2 J 3 | ||
A J 10 3 4 3 2 J 8 5 4 K 8 | Q 7 5 2 Q 7 3 2 A J 10 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | K 9 6 4 A K J 9 K 10 9 9 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 63-62 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | K Q 9 10 7 6 J 4 2 9 7 4 3 | Garner West 1 3 Lead K Q 3 2 6 3 4 8 Q | Doub NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd 6 5 8 7 3 6 10 4 K | H.Weinstein East Pass 1 4 3rd 4 7 K 5 10 10 7 A | Wildavsky South 1 Pass AP 4th 5 A 6 J Q K A 9 | Woolsey West 2 Lead Q 6 8 7 4 A 2 K 2 5 A | Smith NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 5 2 9 8 5 9 Q 7 3 6 9 | Stewart East Pass 2 3rd 3 K 3 6 10 5 6 10 K 9 10 | B.Cohen South 1 NT AP 4th A 4 J J 2 3 4 10 4 8 Q | ||
A 10 2 K Q 9 5 4 2 6 K 8 5 | J 8 7 6 5 3 Q 9 7 5 3 A 6 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × South -1 | 4 3 A J 8 A K 10 8 Q J 10 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 75-64 | 4 E = | -620 | 2 E -1 | +100 |
2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | 10 9 4 3 8 3 K J 6 5 2 8 4 | Ekeblad West Dbl Dbl 4 Lead K Q A 4 10 | Zia NORTH Pass 3 Pass AP 2nd 2 A J 3 5 | Weichsel East Pass Pass 3 3rd 4 3 7 Q 8 | Hamman South 1 Pass Pass 4th 7 5 3 A J | Freeman West 2 Lead Q 4 6 A K 5 K 2 | Rubin NORTH Pass Pass 2nd A 3 K 2 8 5 A 4 | Nickell East Pass 2 3rd 8 Q 4 7 2 10 3 7 | Granovetter South 1 NT AP 4th 2 A 3 3 10 J 5 Q | ||
A 8 6 2 K 7 6 5 4 A A K 5 | J 7 5 Q J 9 2 8 7 10 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | K Q A 10 Q 10 9 4 3 Q J 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 81-64 | 4 E = | -420 | 2 E +2 | -170 |
2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | K 7 5 7 4 2 7 5 4 A J 6 5 | Sontag West Pass 2 2 Lead 4 2 2 Q 7 10 4 8 8 3 J | Aquino NORTH Pass 1 NT Dbl AP 2nd 10 4 3 5 6 J 8 5 7 K 5 | Bates East Pass Pass Rdbl 3rd 6 K Q 3 6 8 9 9 9 7 | Nussbaum South 1 Pass Pass 4th 5 A K 9 6 2 J 3 A 10 | Rowntree West Pass Lead Q 10 2 7 5 3 7 A 2 J | Larsen NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 5 J 3 A 8 2 J 8 J 7 | Walker East Pass Pass 3rd 3 2 Q 6 Q K A 4 4 9 | Meltzer South 1 NT 4th 4 9 K 6 4 10 5 10 8 | ||
4 2 K J 8 5 K J K Q 10 8 7 | J 10 9 8 10 9 3 A 10 8 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT NS | A Q 6 3 A Q 6 Q 9 3 2 9 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 84-64 | 2 W = | -110 | 1 NT S -1 | -50 |
2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | K 8 7 4 K J 8 4 3 Q 8 3 2 | Dai West Pass AP Lead 5 Q 10 J 6 J | Platnick NORTH Pass 1 2nd 7 A J Q 2 6 | L.Yang East Pass Pass 3rd 3 4 A A 10 8 | Diamond South 1 1 NT 4th 10 2 2 3 K 2 | Greco West Pass Pass AP Lead J 5 2 3 6 6 Q 4 K 3 Q 7 | W.Wang NORTH Pass 2 2 2nd K 4 10 10 8 9 6 6 8 10 5 J | Hampson East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 2 K A 5 3 8 J 5 A 2 Q | Zhuang South 1 NT 2 4 4th 3 Q A 7 J 4 7 7 9 9 2 4 | ||
A 9 6 5 10 3 A 6 5 K J 9 6 | 3 2 A 7 6 5 J 10 8 7 2 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q J 10 Q 9 2 K Q 9 4 A 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 NT 84-72 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | J 9 7 6 5 10 K 10 8 3 2 9 2 | M.Shi West Dbl Pass Pass Lead Q 5 Q 4 A | Helness NORTH Pass 1 4 Pass 2nd 10 K 9 2 | Zhuang East Pass 3 Pass Dbl 3rd A A 7 6 | Helgemo South 1 Pass 5 AP 4th 3 2 3 A | Aa West Pass 3 Lead 10 J 7 A Q 2 9 | Dai NORTH Pass 2 AP 2nd A 3 4 5 10 2 7 | Molberg East Pass Pass 3rd 3 6 Q 5 6 K 4 | L.Yang South 1 NT Pass 4th J 2 9 K 4 5 | ||
K 8 2 Q J 2 9 4 A Q 10 8 6 | Q 10 3 A K 9 8 6 7 6 J 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | A 4 7 5 4 3 A Q J 5 K 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +8 | 1 NT 92-72 | 5 × S -2 | -500 | 3 W +3 | -170 |
2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | J 9 7 6 5 10 K 10 8 3 2 9 2 | Skrzypczak West Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 7 Q 4 A 4 J | Sementa NORTH Pass 1 3 4 2nd 10 K 9 2 2 8 4 | Gierulski East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K A 5 6 5 6 6 | Duboin South 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th 3 2 3 A 3 10 3 | Versace West Pass Pass Dbl 3 Lead 2 Q 2 A K J 7 10 8 K A Q | Zawislak NORTH Pass 2 2 Pass AP 2nd 5 10 7 5 7 3 4 8 6 9 4 4 | Lauria East Pass Dbl Pass 2 NT 3rd K 6 9 J 2 6 Q 6 7 3 10 8 | Pazur South 1 NT Pass Pass Pass 4th A 4 3 2 5 9 3 5 J A 8 J | ||
K 8 2 Q J 2 9 4 A Q 10 8 6 | Q 10 3 A K 9 8 6 7 6 J 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | A 4 7 5 4 3 A Q J 5 K 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 92-76 | 4 S -1 | -100 | 3 W +3 | -230 |
2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | J 6 10 8 K 8 4 2 10 8 7 6 2 | Jacobus West 1 3 Lead 4 J 2 7 3 A A | H.Weinstein NORTH Pass 2 AP 2nd 7 Q K Q 2 4 3 | O'Rourke East Pass 3 3rd A K 10 J 5 3 5 | Garner South 1 Pass 4th 5 2 6 4 6 8 10 | Welland West Pass Lead A J 5 10 8 3 A 5 6 9 | Sementa NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 3 Q K 5 3 8 7 K 9 | Glubok East Pass 2 3rd 2 K 10 8 Q A 6 7 4 | Duboin South 1 NT AP 4th 7 2 6 4 J 4 8 10 3 | ||
Q 10 Q J 9 7 6 3 Q 5 3 A 5 | A 8 5 4 2 A 5 2 7 Q 9 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | K 9 7 3 K 4 A J 10 9 6 K J | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 98-76 | 3 W = | -140 | 2 E -1 | +100 |
Data 9X44 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | K 8 7 6 5 4 3 K 7 6 3 Q 9 | Garner West Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 3 8 3 8 A 9 K 3 | Compton NORTH Pass 1 2 3 2nd 2 10 J 8 10 K 4 8 10 | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J A 4 J 3 2 A 5 J | Hamman South 1 1 2 4th K 2 K Q 5 9 5 2 Q | Rodwell West Pass Lead Q 4 3 2 3 6 10 10 2 | Welland NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 3 8 8 9 4 5 3 A A | Meckstroth East Pass Pass 3rd K J J A 5 7 5 2 K | Willenken South 1 NT 4th 8 Q Q K 4 9 8 6 6 | ||
A J 5 Q J 2 Q 4 2 J 6 5 2 | 10 9 7 6 K 10 10 8 A 10 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 4 3 2 A 9 8 A J 9 5 K 8 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 98-78 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 1 NT S -2 | -100 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | A J 9 2 6 5 4 2 Q 2 J 7 5 | Moss West Pass Pass 3 Lead Q 2 K 5 2 | Rosenberg NORTH Pass 1 2 AP 2nd 3 10 8 10 9 | Gitelman East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 J J 7 Q | Zia South 1 1 Pass 4th 9 5 4 3 5 | Levin West Pass Lead 3 6 2 K J 8 5 J | Grue NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 5 9 4 3 3 9 Q | Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q A 2 4 5 A | Cheek South 1 NT 4th 9 3 5 7 10 4 7 | ||
K Q 3 9 8 3 9 5 A Q 10 8 3 | 7 4 K Q J 10 10 7 4 3 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 8 6 5 A 7 A K J 8 6 K 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 100-79 | 3 W -1 | +50 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | A J 10 5 J 6 5 9 7 5 4 3 2 | Welland West Pass Pass Lead A 7 K 6 10 A 10 5 K 9 | Krekorian NORTH Pass 1 3 2nd 2 A 6 4 J 3 2 2 A | Willenken East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 3 J J Q 3 9 7 3 | Casen South 1 1 NT 4th 6 5 5 Q 4 K 7 8 4 | L.Lewis West Pass AP Lead 6 A K 7 10 A 4 5 10 A 9 | Garner NORTH Pass 2 NT 2nd 5 3 8 4 J 3 4 2 5 3 9 | P.Lewis East Pass Pass 3rd 2 6 J J Q 3 9 6 K 4 | H.Weinstein South 1 NT 3 4th J 5 7 Q 2 K 2 8 7 K | ||
K 8 4 10 4 Q 8 6 3 A Q 8 6 | Q 9 3 2 A K 9 3 9 7 5 2 10 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 West | 7 6 Q 8 7 2 A K J 10 4 K J | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 102-79 | 3 N -2 | -100 | 3 S -1 | -50 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | K Q 10 4 Q J 6 10 9 8 3 2 5 | Cohen West 2 AP Lead A 10 7 2 5 7 6 J 8 | Ekeblad NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd 5 Q 5 5 6 A A 8 10 | Berkowitz East Pass 4 3rd 7 K K Q 9 4 4 3 3 | Rubin South 1 4 4th 6 A 2 K 2 3 9 6 J | Gitelman West Pass Pass Lead A 5 10 10 J 4 7 A 2 10 2 9 | Casen NORTH Pass 2 2 NT 2nd 5 K 5 2 8 5 K 10 Q 3 8 | Moss East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 9 Q 3 4 Q 9 6 J 6 4 | Krekorian South 1 NT 2 4th 6 7 K J 2 K 3 3 7 A 8 | ||
A 8 5 10 5 K J 4 A Q 10 9 2 | 9 3 2 K 9 7 3 7 5 8 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 South | J 7 6 A 8 4 2 A Q 6 K J 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 107-79 | 4 S -3 | -300 | 2 NT S -1 | -100 |
2006 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | K 8 6 5 3 9 3 5 2 9 8 5 3 | Nystrom West 1 Lead 5 4 4 K 8 J 5 10 A J A 7 | Venkatesh NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 3 3 Q 9 3 7 4 3 5 6 8 9 | Bertheau East Pass Pass 3rd 6 Q 2 6 8 K 9 9 2 4 6 Q | Kanningat South 1 Pass 4th K A 7 2 J 2 7 5 10 10 J K | Sundarram West Dbl 2 Lead Q 9 3 A 4 K A 3 10 2 | Cohler NORTH Pass Rdbl 2 2nd A 7 4 J Q 2 6 2 5 K | Sridhar East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 K 10 5 5 7 8 J 4 | Lair South 1 NT 2 4th 3 2 7 Q 3 6 10 A K | ||
7 K 10 8 7 4 A K Q J A 10 7 | Q 4 2 Q 6 9 8 7 3 Q 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | A J 10 9 A J 5 2 10 6 4 K J | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 113-79 | 1 W +1 | -110 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | A 10 3 9 6 A 8 7 4 2 6 4 2 | Baran West 1 AP Lead J 3 2 | Fu NORTH Pass 2 2nd 6 9 J | Graves East Pass 2 3rd 7 A K | Zhao South 1 3 4th A 5 Q | Dai West Pass Lead 4 6 2 10 3 8 2 J 3 Q | Hobart NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 9 9 J 3 2 8 8 6 5 A | L.Yang East Pass Pass 3rd Q A K 4 7 2 10 7 6 K | Mittelman South 1 NT 4th K 5 Q 8 6 5 J A 9 4 | ||
Q J 2 J 10 5 4 3 Q 9 K J 5 | K 9 8 6 5 Q 8 7 J 5 Q 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 7 4 A K 2 K 10 6 3 A 10 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 115-80 | 3 S +1 | +130 | 1 NT S +3 | +180 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | A Q 10 5 4 10 8 4 10 8 6 5 8 | Fu West Dbl Pass Lead K 2 4 10 3 K | Graves NORTH Pass 1 3 2nd 8 4 Q A 7 5 | Zhao East Pass 3 AP 3rd 10 6 5 2 6 6 | Baran South 1 Pass 4th 9 7 J 3 4 4 | Hobart West Pass 3 Lead 7 4 4 K 5 | L.Yang NORTH Pass 2 Dbl 2nd 2 3 A 5 8 | Mittelman East Pass 3 4 3rd A Q 8 5 J | Dai South 1 NT Pass AP 4th 6 2 2 9 A | ||
J 8 3 2 9 6 5 2 3 A K Q 3 | 6 K J 3 A J 4 J 10 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K 9 7 A Q 7 K Q 9 7 2 9 4 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 115-86 | 3 S +1 | +130 | 4 E = | -130 |
2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | K 9 8 7 K Q 3 9 8 5 K 5 2 | Hanlon West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 5 A 5 8 4 9 4 2 A | Brink NORTH Pass 1 2 NT 2nd K 7 3 Q 6 8 10 7 2 J | McGann East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 J 4 8 A K K 2 5 7 | v.Prooijen South 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th 7 Q 9 3 3 6 5 10 6 10 | Drijver West Pass Lead 2 5 5 8 A 4 2 3 8 3 2 | Mesbur NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd K 6 Q 7 7 5 8 9 6 J J | Schollaardt East Pass AP 3rd 4 J 8 K 9 3 7 K A K Q | Fitzgibbon South 1 NT 4th 7 Q 9 3 10 6 6 10 2 10 A | ||
J 5 2 A J 5 2 Q 3 A 9 8 7 | Q 10 6 10 8 6 4 10 7 6 J 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A 4 3 9 7 A K J 4 2 Q 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 116-88 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 3 NT S = | +600 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | A 10 9 3 9 6 4 Q 9 7 K 10 9 | Duboin West Pass AP Lead K A 8 6 7 A | Islam NORTH Pass 1 NT 2nd 4 6 9 2 3 5 | Bocchi East Pass Pass 3rd 7 5 J J K 9 | Talukder South 1 2 4th 3 10 2 Q 4 Q | N.Saha West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 7 2 9 10 8 | Versace NORTH Pass 2 2 3 NT 2nd 9 3 5 6 6 3 | Haque East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 A Q K 4 6 | Lauria South 1 NT 2 2 NT 4th 5 4 6 J 7 8 | ||
8 7 6 A K 8 J 5 4 A J 3 2 | J 4 2 Q J 7 5 6 3 8 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K Q 5 10 3 2 A K 10 8 2 Q 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 127-89 | 2 S +1 | +110 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | A 10 9 3 9 6 4 Q 9 7 K 10 9 | Crombie West Pass AP Lead 3 Q 7 K 10 8 Q 6 K 3 Q | Jansma NORTH Pass 1 2nd 9 3 6 J 2 J A 10 7 2 | Cornell East Pass Pass 3rd 4 2 A 9 4 6 10 4 2 K | Verhees South 1 1 NT 4th 5 4 5 6 7 5 8 5 7 8 | Schollaardt West Pass Lead A 2 7 2 9 10 | Reid NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 4 9 3 5 6 | Drijver East Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 K Q A | Newell South 1 NT 4th 3 5 4 6 J | ||
8 7 6 A K 8 J 5 4 A J 3 2 | J 4 2 Q J 7 5 6 3 8 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K Q 5 10 3 2 A K 10 8 2 Q 5 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 127-91 | 1 NT S +4 | +210 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
Data 9X44 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | Q 10 9 5 3 Q 5 3 10 7 6 8 6 | Villas-Boas West 2 3 NT Dbl Lead K 7 A 4 6 2 A A | Bertheau NORTH Pass 2 Pass AP 2nd 5 K 7 K Q J 6 6 | Chagas East Pass 3 Pass 3rd 3 10 3 9 A J 2 4 | Nystrom South 1 3 4 4th 8 5 6 2 4 3 9 5 | Fredin West Dbl 3 NT Lead 3 2 | Junqueira NORTH Pass 2 AP 2nd 6 J | Lindkvist East Pass Dbl 3rd A Q | Maia South 1 NT 3 4th 7 | ||
K J 7 10 6 A 3 A J 10 7 4 3 | 6 A 9 8 7 2 9 8 4 2 K Q 2 | ||||||||||
Par -500 4 × NS -3 | A 8 4 2 K J 4 K Q J 5 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 127-94 | 4 × N -3 | -500 | 3 NT W = | -600 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 15 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | 9 8 7 6 3 10 9 7 6 5 4 3 Q | Madala West Dbl Lead A K J 2 4 4 9 K A 7 6 K | Lauria NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 3 6 7 K 3 J 5 8 J 6 10 4 | Ravenna East Pass Pass 3rd 2 10 2 Q A A 5 6 7 8 9 8 | Versace South 1 Pass 4th 5 Q 2 3 7 4 10 3 5 9 J 10 | Bocchi West Pass Pass Lead 10 2 A Q K Q | Camberos NORTH Pass 2 2 2nd 5 K J K Q 6 | Duboin East Pass Dbl AP 3rd 4 8 5 3 3 4 | Bianchedi South 1 NT Rdbl 4th 6 4 3 2 2 2 | ||
A K J 4 Q J 8 6 4 A K 9 8 | 10 2 3 2 A Q 10 9 5 7 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT East | Q 5 A K K J 8 7 2 J 10 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 134-94 | 1 × S -2 | -500 | 2 N -2 | -200 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 15 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | 9 8 7 6 3 10 9 7 6 5 4 3 Q | Tobing West Dbl Dbl Lead 2 10 A 8 5 6 5 K J Q | Multon NORTH Pass 1 2 2nd 4 Q Q 5 K 4 6 7 8 7 | Asbi East Pass Pass 2 NT 3rd 3 A 3 4 6 A 9 7 3 2 | Quantin South 1 1 NT AP 4th 5 3 2 10 2 7 6 J 8 K | Rombaut West Dbl 2 NT Lead 10 2 Q 5 2 9 | Panelewen NORTH Pass 2 Pass 2nd 2 A 4 4 Q 6 | Palau East Pass Pass 3 NT 3rd K Q 3 6 A 4 | Karwur South 1 NT Pass AP 4th 8 3 A 10 3 10 | ||
A K J 4 Q J 8 6 4 A K 9 8 | 10 2 3 2 A Q 10 9 5 7 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT East | Q 5 A K K J 8 7 2 J 10 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 NT 134-104 | 2 NT E +1 | -150 | 3 NT W = | -600 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 15 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | 9 8 7 6 3 10 9 7 6 5 4 3 Q | Reps West Dbl Dbl Lead 10 K A 4 J 8 10 2 9 6 9 Q | Zia NORTH Pass 1 2 2nd Q Q 6 7 A 5 8 4 3 7 10 6 | Ludewig East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 3 2 2 4 A 3 5 7 9 6 Q | Rosenberg South 1 1 NT 4th 3 2 5 K 4 J 7 5 J 8 8 J | Levin West Pass Pass Lead 4 K A J J 5 10 2 | Wladow NORTH Pass 2 4 2nd 2 3 6 7 A 2 8 4 | Weinstein East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 10 2 3 4 A 3 6 | Elinescu South 1 NT 2 4th Q 5 Q K 5 8 7 5 | ||
A K J 4 Q J 8 6 4 A K 9 8 | 10 2 3 2 A Q 10 9 5 7 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT East | Q 5 A K K J 8 7 2 J 10 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 134-107 | 2 N -1 | -100 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | 6 5 2 9 5 2 9 6 4 2 A Q 3 | Kikic West 1 2 Lead J 8 Q J J 2 | Duboin NORTH Pass Pass 3 2nd 2 K 5 9 7 8 | Kalcic East Pass 1 AP 3rd A A 7 2 A 10 | Bocchi South 1 2 4th 4 2 4 3 4 Q | Lauria West 2 3 Lead 9 J Q 3 | Zipovski NORTH Pass 3 AP 2nd 8 K 4 5 | Versace East Pass Pass 3rd A A 3 K | Vlajnic South 1 NT Pass 4th Q 2 7 8 | ||
J 9 A Q J 10 6 3 Q K 10 8 7 | A 10 7 3 8 7 K 8 9 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | K Q 8 4 K 4 A J 10 7 5 3 J | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 134-113 | 3 S = | +110 | 3 W = | -140 |
2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | A 5 4 Q 9 6 2 10 9 8 J 9 8 | Wolff West Pass AP Lead K 2 5 Q 2 Q Q 6 6 | Levin NORTH Pass 1 2nd 6 10 4 7 J 9 A J K | Morse East Pass 1 3rd 10 A 6 8 J 2 9 K 4 | Weinstein South 1 2 4th A 3 K 4 5 A 2 3 8 | Smith West Pass 2 Lead 9 A 5 10 Q K 5 4 2 | Doub NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 2 J Q 4 5 7 Q 3 10 | Seamon East Pass 2 3rd K 8 10 2 8 8 6 10 A | Wildavsky South 1 NT Pass 4th 4 6 7 J K A 3 J | ||
10 8 J 4 3 Q J 4 A 10 7 6 5 | K Q 9 3 2 K 10 7 6 2 K 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 North | J 7 6 A 8 7 5 A K 5 3 Q 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 138-113 | 2 N -1 | -50 | 2 W -1 | +100 |
2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | Q J 2 7 6 3 2 6 K J 7 6 3 | Manoppo West 1 Lead 6 8 Q Q J A J 5 K 10 | Lauria NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 9 6 K 3 4 8 4 4 5 | Lasut East Pass Pass 3rd 10 2 2 9 K 2 3 3 7 | Versace South 1 Pass 4th A A 2 6 5 7 3 8 5 | Bocchi West Pass Pass Dbl Lead K 6 Q 3 4 7 7 | Sakul NORTH Pass 2 4 AP 2nd 6 2 A Q A 4 | Duboin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 7 2 4 5 6 | Karwur South 1 NT 2 Pass 4th 5 K 3 5 J 8 | ||
10 8 6 5 A K 10 5 A K 4 8 4 | 7 4 3 Q 9 8 3 2 Q 10 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | A K 9 J 9 8 4 Q J 10 7 5 A | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 NT 138-122 | 1 W -1 | +100 | 4 × S -2 | -300 |
2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | J 10 7 4 Q 7 6 3 A 10 9 3 3 | Burgay West Dbl Pass Lead A 3 J 2 7 10 5 Q 8 7 5 9 | Lasut NORTH Pass Pass Dbl 2nd 6 9 K 3 8 J Q 3 6 2 8 J | Mariani East Pass 2 AP 3rd 7 10 A Q A 4 4 2 10 4 5 A | Manoppo South 1 Pass 4th 2 K 3 K 4 6 8 6 9 J 7 Q | Sakul West Pass Pass Lead 2 3 2 9 3 8 5 6 3 9 | Zmudzinski NORTH Pass 2 4 2nd 9 6 5 J 9 10 6 A 5 A | Karwur East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 10 Q 2 K Q 8 4 A 7 | Balicki South 1 NT 2 4th K K 4 8 A 7 3 4 Q 7 | ||
Q 9 6 A 10 5 4 8 6 2 A Q 8 | K 2 9 8 Q J 5 4 J 10 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 8 5 3 K J 2 K 7 K 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 140-122 | 2 × E = | -180 | 4 S -2 | -100 |
2001 USBC Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | A 5 3 A 10 8 3 9 5 3 9 8 6 | Molson West Pass Pass Lead 2 9 7 6 10 5 2 K J | Martel NORTH Pass 1 2 NT 2nd 3 J A 4 3 8 A 7 2 | Shenkin East Pass Pass AP 3rd K Q 4 Q 10 K 7 3 8 | Stansby South 1 1 NT 4th 6 5 8 A 4 3 5 2 Q | Weichsel West Pass Lead J K J 10 4 6 Q 8 7 7 | Ekeblad NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 3 7 5 A 2 4 9 3 5 J | Sontag East Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 8 7 10 Q 6 9 K 2 | Lipsitz South 1 NT 4th K 2 Q 5 5 A 4 6 6 8 | ||
Q 10 7 2 7 Q J 8 7 A 10 5 2 | K 9 4 Q 9 6 5 2 10 2 K 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 East | J 8 6 K J 4 A K 6 4 Q J 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 145-122 | 2 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | 6 5 4 J 8 7 J 9 3 Q 7 5 3 | Meckstroth West 1 NT 2 4 Lead 5 Q A K Q 8 | Weichsel NORTH Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd K A 3 9 J 5 | Rodwell East Pass 2 3 3rd A 8 3 4 5 3 | Sontag South 1 Pass Pass 4th 2 2 5 2 4 10 | Meltzer West Dbl Lead K A Q 8 K 7 6 4 | Soloway NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 3 9 J 4 A 5 3 5 | Larsen East Pass Pass 3rd 2 9 5 3 7 8 3 A | Hamman South 1 NT Pass 4th 4 2 5 10 4 6 9 K | ||
J 10 2 A 6 A K Q 8 7 6 4 2 | K 9 8 7 3 5 4 3 2 A J 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | A Q K Q 10 9 10 5 4 2 K 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 154-122 | 4 W = | -620 | 1 NT× S -1 | -200 |
Data 9X44 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | Q 9 8 7 A 2 J 9 7 K 9 8 4 | Wernle West 1 Pass Pass | Nilsland NORTH Pass Dbl 3 3 NT | Kriftner East Pass Pass Dbl AP | Fallenius South 1 3 Pass | Fredin West 2 Pass | Barnay NORTH Pass Dbl 4 NT | Lindkvist East Pass 3 AP | C.Terraneo South 1 NT 4 | ||
6 5 3 2 K J 8 7 3 8 3 A Q | K J 10 4 Q 6 6 2 10 7 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | A 10 9 5 4 A K Q 10 5 4 J 6 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 154-135 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 4 NT S -1 | -100 |
1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | 5 4 8 3 2 K Q 9 Q J 10 6 5 | Soloway West 1 3 Lead K Q Q 10 A | Passell NORTH Pass 2 Pass 2nd 2 4 2 8 9 | Hamman East Pass 2 4 3rd 7 3 5 9 3 | Seamon South 1 3 AP 4th 5 A K 6 6 | Cohen West 2 Lead A J 3 8 10 7 | Rodwell NORTH Pass 2 2nd 9 5 A K A 3 | Berkowitz East Pass 3 3rd 2 9 Q 4 9 6 | Meckstroth South 1 NT AP 4th 6 6 2 7 7 4 | ||
A J 10 8 6 Q J 10 9 A 8 5 7 | Q 9 7 2 6 5 6 4 2 A 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | K 3 A K 7 4 J 10 7 3 K 9 8 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 155-142 | 4 W -1 | +100 | 3 E = | -140 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | Q 3 J Q J 10 7 5 K 10 7 3 2 | W.Wang West 1 Lead 9 A 2 2 9 3 | Rosenberg NORTH Pass 3 2nd 3 K 7 5 6 J | X.Li East Pass AP 3rd 5 5 Q A K 6 | Zia South 1 4th J 4 9 4 8 Q | Stansby West 2 Pass Lead 2 5 Q | C.Liu NORTH Pass 3 5 2nd 4 5 4 | Martel East Pass 3 AP 3rd A 10 2 | Sun South 1 NT 4 4th J Q K | ||
9 8 A 9 8 7 6 5 3 K Q 6 4 | K 10 7 6 5 K 10 2 9 4 J 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | A J 4 2 Q 4 A 8 6 3 2 A 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 160-143 | 3 S +4 | +190 | 5 N = | +400 |
1997 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | 5 4 3 A K 9 8 K 2 8 7 6 4 | Schwartz West 1 AP Lead K Q J J K 9 8 K 2 Q | Sontag NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd 3 4 5 5 Q 10 6 5 9 9 | Lair East Pass Pass 3rd 7 10 2 A 10 6 5 4 A 4 | Feldman South 1 1 NT 4th 2 8 A 4 2 3 7 3 10 8 | Passell West 2 Pass AP Lead K J J 3 | Soloway NORTH Pass 2 NT 3 2nd 3 4 5 J | Seamon East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 10 8 A | Goldman South 1 NT 3 3 NT 4th 2 A Q 4 | ||
K Q J 9 6 7 5 3 2 10 3 A 9 | 10 7 Q 4 J 9 8 6 5 Q 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 8 2 J 10 6 A Q 7 4 K J 5 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 NT 160-151 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 |
1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | J 4 3 7 4 A J 5 J 9 6 4 3 | Sakul West 1 Pass AP Lead 3 2 J K 2 4 2 J | Mouiel NORTH Pass Pass 2 NT 2nd 4 5 7 A 4 8 7 Q | Karwur East Pass 2 Pass 3rd Q Q 6 3 9 Q A K | Levy South 1 Pass 3 4th 5 3 A 5 8 6 3 4 | Multon West Pass Lead 6 K 5 9 8 5 | Panelewen NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 3 Q 4 Q 3 | Szwarc East Pass Pass 3rd 8 3 9 2 4 | Watulingas South 1 NT 4th K 2 10 4 A | ||
A 10 7 6 2 K J 3 2 8 7 4 Q | 9 8 5 Q 10 9 6 Q 10 3 A 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | K Q A 8 5 K 9 6 2 K 8 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 166-151 | 3 S -1 | -100 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
Data 9X44 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek