Data 9X42 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 53 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | A K 9 A 10 7 3 K J 5 4 Q 10 | L.Fisher WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 K 9 5 K J 10 8 8 7 4 10 | Meltzer North 1 2 NT 2nd J 3 2 7 3 3 4 Q 5 2 6 | Ro.Schwartz East Pass AP 3rd Q 2 6 8 6 9 5 K 4 J J | Mohan South 1 4th A 4 10 2 3 A Q A 6 Q 10 | Garner WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 A K K 8 3 K 7 2 7 9 | Brogeland North 1 NT 2nd 8 3 4 A 2 J A 8 5 K 6 | Smith East Pass 3rd 5 2 6 3 Q 3 8 J J J | Lindqvist South Pass 4th 9 4 10 2 A 5 10 Q Q 6 | ||
Q 10 5 4 Q 9 6 5 10 8 2 J 8 | 7 3 K J 8 4 A Q 6 K 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 North | J 8 6 2 2 9 7 3 A 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 5-0 | 2 NT N -3 | -300 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | K 5 Q 6 4 A J 10 4 A K 9 6 | Ramos WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead J 4 K 8 6 A 4 10 7 J | G.Wolpert North 1 4 NT 6 2nd 5 3 3 5 5 3 6 9 2 | Richter East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 J 4 A A 5 K 10 9 | Kranyak South 2 NT 5 NT 4th A 7 2 7 9 2 8 6 8 | Wooldridge WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead J 4 K 8 8 A 10 7 A J | Kolesnik North 1 NT 2 6 NT 2nd 5 3 5 3 Q 9 3 10 9 10 | J.Lall East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 J 4 10 4 6 9 K 2 8 | Etter South 2 4 NT 4th A 7 2 Q 6 5 8 7 6 3 | ||
10 9 7 6 3 9 7 6 5 3 4 3 2 | Q 8 2 K 10 5 3 Q 9 7 2 J 8 | ||||||||||
Par +1520 7 NT NS | A J 4 A J 8 2 K 8 Q 10 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 7-0 | 6 N = | +920 | 6 NT N = | +990 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | Q J 4 K Q A J 4 3 2 K 7 2 | Apteker WEST Pass 3 AP Lead 5 9 3 J 4 Q | Zimmermann North 1 Dbl 2nd Q Q 2 5 8 5 | Gower East 1 Pass 3rd A 6 Q 7 A 2 | Multon South Dbl 4 4th 4 2 9 6 10 K | Nunes WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 2 4 Q A J 8 6 4 | Bosenberg North 1 NT 2 2nd 4 5 5 9 3 3 6 5 | Fantoni East Pass Pass 3rd 10 A 4 3 5 7 6 A | Eber South 2 3 NT 4th Q 2 K K 2 7 2 K | ||
10 6 2 10 7 5 3 8 5 A 10 8 6 | 9 8 5 A J 8 6 2 K 7 J 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K 7 3 9 4 Q 10 9 6 Q 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 12-7 | 4 S = | +420 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | K 6 5 4 A 6 4 A K 8 6 Q J | Fleisher WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 Q J 4 | Gromoeller North 1 2 NT 2nd 9 8 6 5 | Kamil East Pass Pass 3rd J 2 4 10 | Rehder South 2 3 NT 4th A 3 7 2 | Piekarek WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 J 4 2 A | Rosenberg North 1 NT 3 6 2nd 2 8 8 10 5 | Smirnov East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 4 Q 5 7 | Willenken South 2 4 NT 4th Q 7 3 J 6 | ||
10 9 7 3 J 8 7 2 Q 7 2 7 3 | A J 8 Q 5 3 J 10 4 3 10 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 NS | Q 2 K 10 9 9 5 A K 9 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 19-12 | 3 NT N +3 | +690 | 6 N = | +1370 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | K Q 10 3 A 7 A Q 9 6 5 Q 10 | Kolesnik WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 8 7 Q 8 A 5 3 6 4 9 | Gitelman North 1 3 4 4 4 NT 5 NT 2nd 10 2 3 6 3 J 5 2 K 6 5 | Munday East Pass Pass Dbl Pass Pass Pass 3rd J A K Q Q 2 4 3 8 K A | Moss South 1 3 NT Rdbl 4 5 6 4th A 9 4 10 7 4 10 6 K 7 2 | Cheek WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 10 Q K 3 Q 8 3 2 A 5 | Hinze North 1 NT 2 2nd 8 5 7 J 2 3 K 4 5 6 | Grue East Pass Pass 3rd 6 4 8 A 7 6 5 9 3 9 | D.Yang South 2 4 4th A 6 2 4 9 J 10 7 10 K | ||
6 2 J 6 5 4 2 K 10 4 3 9 2 | J 7 5 10 9 3 J 7 K J 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +2210 7 NS | A 9 8 4 K Q 8 8 2 A 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 25-20 | 6 S = | +1430 | 4 N +2 | +680 |
2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | K 4 Q J 5 2 A J 7 3 A Q 7 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Dbl AP Lead 6 Q 8 J J 7 | Zagorin North 1 3 2nd A 4 K A 5 2 | Willenken East Pass Pass 3rd 8 A 2 5 9 10 | Bathurst South 1 4 4th 4 6 8 6 7 K | Drijver WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 9 J 9 8 | Zia North 1 NT 2 3 3 2nd Q 6 4 7 6 | Brink East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 K 3 5 Q | Martel South 2 2 NT 3 4 4th 3 2 K 10 | ||
Q J 7 6 K 7 6 6 K J 9 4 3 | 10 8 3 2 4 K 9 8 5 2 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | A 9 5 A 10 9 8 3 Q 10 4 10 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 25-22 | 4 S = | +620 | 4 N +2 | +680 |
2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | A Q 7 K 3 K Q J 8 4 3 J 5 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 2 5 4 J 6 8 | Kwiecien North 1 3 NT 2nd Q 9 7 K 4 3 8 | Meckstroth East Pass AP 3rd 10 J K A 2 9 9 | Pszczola South 2 4th 3 6 A 7 3 4 | Pratap WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 2 5 10 6 4 A | Nickell North 1 NT 3 3 NT 2nd Q 9 6 K 4 4 6 | M.Gordon East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 J K A 8 J 2 | Katz South 2 NT 3 4th 3 7 A 7 3 3 8 | ||
10 6 2 10 9 8 4 2 10 9 2 A 9 | J 9 8 3 A J 6 5 A 7 5 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K 5 4 Q 7 6 K Q 10 8 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | Even 25-25 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | Q 6 3 2 A K Q 5 4 2 A J 8 | D.Yang WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 3 A K 5 4 2 4 | Levin North 1 3 NT 2nd Q J 8 2 5 A 10 K | J.Weinstein East 2 AP 3rd 6 Q 3 4 7 3 4 5 | Weinstein South Dbl 4th 8 7 6 9 10 5 7 | Fleisher WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 K A 9 J J 6 9 2 | Stark North 1 NT 3 3 NT 2nd 8 5 4 Q 10 A 5 J 8 | Kamil East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K Q 8 4 10 8 J Q 7 | Baseggio South 3 3 4 4th 5 2 3 A 2 3 9 K | ||
9 2 Q J 8 7 6 J 10 9 6 6 4 | K 10 5 A K 8 7 K 10 9 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT North | A J 8 7 4 3 10 9 5 4 3 Q 5 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 36-25 | 3 NT N +1 | +430 | 4 S -2 | -100 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | K J K J 10 K 10 8 7 2 A Q 3 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Lead A 8 4 2 5 | Cohler North 1 3 NT 2nd 3 A J 8 10 | Meckstroth East 1 4 3rd 2 10 A 3 4 | Spector South 3 AP 4th 4 2 6 K | Wooldridge WEST Pass Pass Lead 9 7 J 2 8 J 4 3 | Zia North 1 NT Pass 2nd 6 7 K 5 9 A 8 10 | Hurd East 3 Pass 3rd 4 A A Q Q 8 A Q | Hamman South 3 NT 4th K 6 4 3 3 5 J | ||
4 A 7 6 3 9 6 5 3 K 10 9 6 | A 10 9 7 5 3 2 Q 9 5 4 2 4 | ||||||||||
Par -200 5 × NS -1 | Q 8 6 8 A Q J 4 J 8 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +15 | 1 NT 40-36 | 4 E = | -620 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | K 9 5 K 9 6 A K J 10 8 K 4 | Villas-Boas WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 5 2 | Edgtton North 1 4 6 2nd 3 3 10 | Campos East 1 Pass AP 3rd 5 Q K | Gosney South 2 5 4th 8 6 A | Nunn WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 4 2 3 | Amaral North 1 NT 2 2nd 3 5 6 Q | Hans East Pass Pass 3rd J A K 10 | Chagas South 2 4 4th K 2 A 5 | ||
10 6 J 10 8 5 2 J 10 9 8 5 2 | A 3 Q 7 5 4 3 Q 9 7 6 4 Q | ||||||||||
Par +1430 6 NS | Q J 8 7 4 2 A 2 3 A 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 49-40 | 6 N = | +1430 | 4 N +2 | +680 |
Data 9X42 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | Q 10 9 A J 10 A J 9 4 A J 9 | Rubin WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 A J A 6 9 8 7 5 10 7 A | Bathurst North 1 2 NT 2nd 5 4 5 9 10 10 2 4 2 Q 7 K | Ekeblad East Pass Pass 3rd J 3 6 3 4 K 4 9 A K J 8 | Zagorin South 1 3 NT 4th Q 2 Q K 6 9 3 5 3 2 8 10 | Grue WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 9 3 J 10 | Cohen North 1 NT 2 2nd 5 4 2 10 3 | J.Lall East Pass Pass 3rd 9 K A 6 K | Wolfson South 2 3 NT 4th J Q 5 2 A | ||
A J 6 2 9 4 2 Q 10 7 2 Q 2 | 8 7 4 3 Q 8 3 K 5 3 10 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT NS | K 5 K 7 6 5 8 6 K 8 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 49-42 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 | 3 NT N +3 | +690 |
2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | K 8 4 3 K J 6 3 K Q J 6 K | X.Shi WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead A Q J | Bakhshi North 1 3 5 2nd K 3 4 | Gu East Pass 5 Pass 3rd 9 7 10 | Delmonte South 1 5 6 4th 10 5 2 | Grue WEST Pass Pass Dbl Dbl Lead A 4 | Kang North 1 NT 2 4 NT 6 2nd 2 10 | Cheek East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q | Sun South 2 4 5 4th 8 | ||
Q J 9 6 5 10 5 A J 8 5 3 2 | A 10 7 2 9 8 3 2 Q 9 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +100 5 × EW -1 | 5 2 A Q 10 9 8 7 4 A 7 4 10 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 49-46 | 6 S -2 | -200 | 6 N -1 | -100 |
2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | K 2 Q 5 A K Q 10 9 K 7 6 2 | T.Bessis WEST Pass Pass Dbl AP Lead 6 A 6 2 3 | Fantoni North 1 2 Pass 2nd 7 2 K 9 | M.Bessis East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 4 5 J | Nunes South 1 2 5 4th 5 3 7 8 | Saelensminde WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 2 3 | Helness North 1 NT 2 3 4 2nd Q 9 | Brogeland East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q | Helgemo South 2 3 3 NT 5 4th 4 8 | ||
A J 6 K 10 9 3 7 5 4 3 2 8 | 8 5 4 J 8 6 2 J 8 6 A 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | Q 10 9 7 3 A 7 4 Q J 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 58-49 | 5 N -1 | -100 | 5 S = | +600 |
2009 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | 10 9 A Q 3 2 A K 8 7 2 K 9 | Zaleski WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 9 4 A K | Olivieri North 1 2 3 4 2nd 2 5 8 9 | Multon East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 5 K 3 | Weed South 2 2 NT 3 NT 6 4th K 6 A 4 | de Falco WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 A K K 9 5 9 10 | Bompis North 1 NT 3 4 2nd A 5 9 3 6 10 7 8 | Cayne East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 3 6 2 A 2 6 Q | Pilon South 2 3 5 4th 8 4 Q 4 6 5 2 | ||
4 3 2 K 10 5 Q 4 Q J 10 6 4 | K J 8 7 5 J 9 7 6 4 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 7 NS | A Q 6 8 J 10 6 3 A 8 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 59-58 | 6 N = | +920 | 5 S +2 | +440 |
2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | 9 6 3 Q 5 A 8 5 A K Q J 4 | Cohler WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 7 6 A K 3 9 7 A | M.McNamara North 1 2 2nd 5 8 A 10 9 4 5 10 5 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass 3rd A K 2 2 J J 7 3 6 | S.McNamara South 1 4 4th 6 Q Q 5 8 Q 4 4 K | Yates WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 Q 6 5 10 3 5 2 | Lev North 1 NT 2 3 2nd A A J 7 A 4 6 | Wolkowitz East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 4 5 8 2 J 7 | Pszczola South 2 2 4 4th 2 3 K 9 Q Q 8 | ||
Q 5 K J 9 3 10 9 7 6 3 8 5 | K 7 4 A 7 K 4 2 10 9 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A J 10 8 2 10 8 6 4 2 Q J 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 61-58 | 4 S -1 | -50 | 4 S -2 | -100 |
2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | K 8 A 3 K J 10 8 5 K Q 8 3 | Freeman WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 J 5 10 Q 8 | Skrzypczak North 1 3 NT 2nd A 2 A Q 9 6 | Nickell East 1 AP 3rd 4 4 3 J K 2 | Gierulski South 1 NT 4th 6 6 7 3 5 3 | Martens WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 3 K 5 4 10 8 K Q | Rodwell North 1 NT 2nd Q 7 2 2 9 6 4 J 5 | Jassem East Pass 3rd J J 7 Q K 6 2 2 4 | Meckstroth South Pass 4th 3 A A 6 6 3 4 5 9 | ||
A J 4 3 J 7 5 9 7 6 10 9 5 | Q 9 6 5 K 10 9 8 4 A 2 J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 10 7 2 Q 6 2 Q 4 3 A 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 71-59 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 1 NT N +3 | +180 |
2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | K Q 7 6 5 K Q 9 7 A K 10 7 | Wooldridge WEST Pass 2 Lead 4 A K 10 K K A 7 | Seamon North 1 Dbl 2nd 2 4 2 3 3 5 6 6 | Hurd East 1 3 3rd Q 3 8 J 8 2 8 J | Cayne South Pass AP 4th A K 5 Q 5 3 4 10 | Levin WEST Pass Pass 3 Lead 2 A | Willenken North 1 NT Dbl AP 2nd 8 4 | Weinstein East 2 Pass 3rd Q 3 | Baze South Pass 3 4th K K | ||
J 8 3 A J 8 10 5 2 Q 9 4 3 | A 10 7 6 5 2 K 10 A 6 3 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | Q 9 4 9 4 3 2 J 8 4 J 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 77-59 | 3 E -2 | +100 | 3 E = | -140 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | J 5 4 A K 3 A J 10 9 2 A 3 | Chagas WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q | Moss North 1 Dbl | Villas-Boas East 3 Pass | Gitelman South Pass 3 | Greco WEST Pass 2 Lead 6 4 A 9 5 10 Q 7 | P.Branco North 1 NT 2 2nd J 3 2 K 6 8 J 2 | Hampson East Dbl AP 3rd 5 J 3 10 A 7 5 | Branco South Pass 4th 3 K 4 5 4 Q 6 | ||
Q 10 8 7 3 Q 5 2 Q 8 6 3 Q | A 9 9 7 6 K K 10 8 7 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | K 6 2 J 10 8 4 7 5 4 J 9 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 77-63 | 3 S -1 | -50 | 2 N = | +90 |
2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | Q J 8 5 A Q 3 10 3 A K 8 7 | Mahaffey WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 | Zia North 1 Pass 2nd K | Shenkin East 3 3rd A | Rosenberg South Pass 4th 7 | Fallenius WEST Pass Pass 2 NT Lead A K 8 8 A | Willenken North 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd 5 9 K 4 10 | Welland East Dbl 2 3 NT 3rd 3 4 Q Q 2 | Cohler South Rdbl Pass AP 4th 6 2 10 7 9 | ||
10 7 4 2 K 9 4 Q 4 J 10 6 2 | A K 10 7 A K J 9 7 6 2 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | 9 6 3 J 8 6 5 2 8 5 Q 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 77-68 | 3 E = | -110 | 3 NT W -1 | +100 |
2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | A J 10 7 K J 7 A Q 10 4 J 8 | Seamon WEST Pass 4 Lead 10 J 2 4 A 8 8 A 4 | Wildavsky North 1 4 2nd 3 K A 5 5 A 4 J | Smith East 3 AP 3rd Q 3 6 10 6 10 2 5 | Doub South Dbl 4th K 2 7 9 Q 2 J 3 | Morse WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 4 9 7 5 3 10 7 9 | Weinstein North 1 NT 2nd 10 J 5 3 8 4 5 2 7 | Wolff East Pass 3rd Q A 2 3 6 2 Q A Q | Levin South Pass 4th 8 K 4 10 7 10 K 6 J | ||
Q 5 2 Q 6 K 7 6 3 2 Q 4 2 | K 9 10 9 8 2 J A 9 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -3 | 8 6 4 3 A 5 4 3 9 8 5 K 10 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 89-68 | 4 N = | +620 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 |
Data 9X42 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | A 9 4 3 Q 10 8 A Q 6 5 A 10 | Helgemo WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J 3 7 4 2 8 9 5 | Stansby North 1 2 NT 2nd 3 2 10 K 3 A 8 | Helness East Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q A 8 K Q 6 | Martel South 2 3 NT 4th Q 6 5 J 10 4 2 | Sontag WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 10 8 5 4 2 K | Groetheim North 1 NT 3 NT 2nd 3 4 10 4 K 6 | Weichsel East Pass AP 3rd 2 7 Q 9 7 J | Aa South 2 NT 4th A K 3 A 6 5 | ||
J 10 6 K 9 6 5 2 2 K J 9 8 | K 5 2 4 3 J 10 9 8 7 Q 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 8 7 A J 7 K 4 3 7 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 101-68 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | A Q 10 K 10 7 5 A Q Q 9 8 6 | Tuszynski WEST Pass 1 NT Dbl Pass 2 Lead 3 J 5 4 6 2 K 3 | Bocchi North 1 Dbl Pass 2 AP 2nd 9 2 A 3 3 10 4 A | Jassem East 1 Rdbl Pass Pass 3rd 10 5 2 9 10 J A 5 | Duboin South Pass 2 Rdbl Pass 4th Q Q 6 A J 4 9 7 | Lauria WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 Q 8 J 7 3 3 5 10 6 | Pszczola North 1 NT 2 2nd 2 4 K 8 Q 7 10 7 A | Versace East Pass AP 3rd K 3 4 10 2 A J 2 3 | Kwiecien South 2 4th A 5 2 5 6 6 4 Q 9 | ||
3 2 J 9 6 K 10 9 5 A J 5 2 | K J 8 6 5 A Q J 7 6 4 K 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 9 7 4 8 4 3 2 8 3 2 10 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 101-72 | 2 E +2 | -170 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | K 8 3 2 A K K 9 5 3 2 K 9 | Engel WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 K A 4 10 A | Chagas North 1 1 NT 3 2nd A 6 9 2 5 6 | v.Middelem East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 7 4 J 2 7 | Branco South 1 2 4 4th 4 4 3 A J 3 | Campos WEST Pass 2 2 NT 3 Pass AP | Coenraets North 1 NT Dbl Pass Pass 3 | Villas-Boas East 2 2 Pass Pass Pass | Jeunen South Pass Dbl Dbl 3 5 | ||
7 5 4 2 Q 7 6 4 A J 8 6 2 | A J J 8 6 5 3 J Q 10 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q 10 9 6 Q 10 9 7 4 A 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 101-82 | 4 S -1 | -50 | 5 S = | +400 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | A K 3 J 6 K 9 6 4 A J 9 8 | Campos WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 6 K 7 9 A Q K 3 10 | Kokish North 1 1 NT 2 NT 3 4 5 6 2nd A 3 8 4 10 5 5 4 7 9 | Villas-Boas East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 Q 5 J 8 4 A 2 J 6 | Mittelman South 1 2 3 4 4 NT 5 4th 4 K 2 9 6 2 8 6 7 | Hanna WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 6 6 J 10 | Chagas North 1 NT 2 4 2nd 2 3 K 9 5 | Lebi East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 Q 4 A 4 | Branco South 2 4 4 4th A K J 4 5 | ||
10 9 7 6 5 K 5 4 J 8 K 6 3 | 8 4 9 3 Q 7 3 2 Q 10 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1430 6 NS | Q J 2 A Q 10 8 7 2 A 10 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 114-82 | 6 S = | +1430 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | A K 10 2 A J 4 3 Q 9 3 Q 9 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass Lead 8 J Q K 10 7 6 5 | Martel North 1 Pass 2nd 3 2 2 3 2 4 2 9 | Rodwell East Pass Pass 3rd Q 5 3 8 4 10 7 A | Stansby South 1 NT 4th 6 Q K A K 9 4 6 | Silverman WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 6 4 8 5 A K 2 J 10 6 | Soloway North 1 NT 3 2nd 3 9 5 2 Q 8 6 7 10 2 5 | Wolfson East Pass AP 3rd K J Q K 7 3 9 8 3 4 10 | Hamman South 2 4th 9 A A 3 4 4 5 Q 7 7 J | ||
Q 5 4 9 8 5 2 K 10 6 5 K 5 | J 8 7 6 K Q 7 J 8 7 A 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 9 3 10 6 A 4 2 J 10 8 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 114-86 | 1 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 N = | +110 |
1999 Team Trials Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | A J 4 A J 8 3 Q 10 9 4 A 2 | Weichsel WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 6 2 9 J 2 10 | Rosenberg North 1 Pass 2nd 6 3 K 5 3 4 K | Sontag East 1 NT 3rd 9 Q 4 10 5 K 4 | Zia South Pass 4th K A 8 J 7 7 8 | Martel WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 8 Q 3 5 K 6 6 Q 9 | Jacobs North 1 NT 2nd 10 2 7 7 6 9 7 3 3 K | Stansby East Pass 3rd 8 4 2 K 10 3 4 J 2 5 | Katz South Pass 4th 4 K A 6 A J 2 A J 9 | ||
8 3 2 9 6 4 J 6 2 Q J 10 8 | K Q 6 5 Q 10 7 A K 3 K 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT West | 10 9 7 K 5 2 8 7 5 7 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 114-91 | 1 NT E = | -90 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | A K Q 8 J 10 3 10 8 7 3 A K | Burgess WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 J 2 4 Q 6 | Hanna North 1 2 NT 3 2nd A Q 7 K 7 8 | Richman East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 A 10 A 2 | Fraser South 1 3 4 4th 4 5 K 3 J | Delogu WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 10 J 5 3 7 7 6 Q | C.Rothfield North 1 NT 2 4 2nd 3 4 Q 4 4 A 2 K 10 | Thurston East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 2 A K J 2 K 5 J | J.Rothfield South 2 3 NT 4th A 5 7 7 Q 4 A 8 9 | ||
J 9 6 4 7 5 A Q 6 5 7 6 3 | 10 7 2 K Q 4 4 2 Q 10 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 South | 5 3 A 9 8 6 2 K J 9 J 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 115-103 | 4 S -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | A K 9 10 9 6 K 9 8 4 A Q 4 | Burgess WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 7 2 6 5 9 3 7 6 5 8 | Rosenberg North 1 1 NT 3 2nd J Q K 5 5 J 7 A 4 2 J | Richman East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 K 7 8 8 2 9 3 A 4 10 | Zia South 1 2 3 NT 4th 4 A Q 10 A 4 9 6 3 3 K | Stansby WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 6 2 10 | Browne North 1 NT 2 2nd J Q J | Martel East Pass Pass 3rd 7 K 2 | Bagchi South 2 2 NT 4th 4 A 9 | ||
7 5 4 2 Q J 3 2 Q 10 9 8 7 | Q 10 3 K 4 A J 10 3 6 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | J 8 6 A 8 7 5 7 6 5 2 K J | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 115-108 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
Data 9X42 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek