Data 9X39 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 66 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | Q 10 4 K 3 A Q 8 4 3 A J 6 | Bakhshi West Pass AP Lead 6 3 5 4 6 9 7 3 4 A 2 A | Multon NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd Q 8 A 5 10 2 5 7 6 J 7 J | Gold East Pass Pass 3rd 7 J 2 A K 3 4 Q K 10 Q 5 | Zimmermann South 2 3 NT 4th 3 Q K 2 10 8 6 8 9 9 10 K | Nunes West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 9 5 2 Q 8 3 6 7 | Forrester NORTH 1 NT 5 NT 6 2nd A 7 Q K J 6 8 10 8 | Fantoni East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 4 2 A 5 3 4 K J | Robson South 4 NT 6 6 NT 4th 4 10 3 6 2 5 4 5 Q | ||
J 9 7 5 2 10 7 4 2 K 7 8 5 | 8 6 J 9 8 6 5 J 10 6 Q 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | A K 3 A Q 9 5 2 K 9 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 11-1 | 3 NT N +3 | +490 | 6 NT N -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | A Q 3 A Q 10 J 10 8 2 A 10 6 | Gold West Pass Pass Lead Q 3 A Q 4 | Helgemo NORTH 1 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 7 2 7 4 8 | Forrester East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 5 5 8 | Helness South 1 3 4th 2 10 6 K | Nunes West 3 Pass Lead Q 6 10 J A 5 Q J 10 3 4 Q | Robson NORTH 1 NT Pass 3 NT 2nd 7 2 3 K 8 2 8 9 K 9 5 3 | Fantoni East 2 NT Pass Dbl 3rd 6 7 4 5 4 3 K 6 A J A 7 | Allfrey South Pass Dbl AP 4th 2 A 8 9 8 10 5 7 4 2 Q 6 | ||
K 9 6 2 9 8 7 5 3 9 6 4 5 | 7 4 6 A K Q 5 3 K Q 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | J 10 8 5 K J 4 2 7 J 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 11-5 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 3 NT× N = | +750 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | A Q J 9 6 K J 10 6 5 K Q J | Weinstein West Pass AP Lead 6 2 J 5 A | Kranyak NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd K 10 2 8 | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd 7 K 7 9 | G.Wolpert South 1 3 NT 4th J 3 3 4 | Dwyer West Pass Pass Dbl Lead 6 J 5 A K K 10 K 7 | Nickell NORTH 1 NT 2 3 NT AP 2nd 10 2 8 3 9 7 6 5 Q | Bathurst East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 7 9 6 A 2 4 8 3 | Katz South 2 2 NT Pass 4th J 4 3 Q 4 10 10 A 9 | ||
9 7 5 2 K J 10 8 3 4 3 A 10 | 8 6 4 3 A 7 Q 8 2 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K 10 Q 5 4 2 A 9 7 9 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +8 | 1 NT 13-11 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 3 NT× N +1 | +950 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | K J 2 10 7 2 K Q 10 4 A K 4 | Demirev West 2 Lead K 4 3 10 3 8 A K Q | Martel NORTH 1 3 2nd 7 A A 5 K K 6 A 9 | Lee East 1 3 3rd 2 3 5 4 2 4 2 7 Q | Stansby South 2 AP 4th 5 8 2 3 4 10 8 J J | Levin West Pass Lead 7 2 4 A | H.Weinstein NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 10 5 6 5 | Weinstein East 2 AP 3rd 8 A Q J | Garner South 2 NT 4th 2 3 8 | ||
8 5 K Q J 8 6 9 8 5 J 8 5 | Q 9 7 6 4 3 A 5 4 A 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A 10 9 3 J 6 3 2 Q 10 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 14-13 | 3 W -2 | +200 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | A 10 6 A J Q J 8 7 5 2 A 8 | Aa West Pass Pass Lead 5 A J Q 3 | Bathurst NORTH 1 3 4 2nd A 3 5 6 8 | Molberg East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 2 4 4 K | Zagorin South 1 3 4th 7 8 10 K 4 | Upmark West Pass AP Lead 10 9 Q 6 K 2 | M.Gordon NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 4 7 3 6 4 4 | Nystrom East Pass Pass 3rd 3 5 4 J Q 2 | Pratap South 2 3 NT 4th 8 A K 2 2 5 | ||
J 8 7 3 2 10 8 K 9 Q 6 5 3 | Q 5 Q 6 5 3 6 3 K J 10 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | K 9 4 K 9 7 4 2 A 10 4 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 25-13 | 4 S = | +420 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | A K J 10 K 10 A J 10 7 4 9 6 | Zmudzinski West 2 AP Lead A 4 A K | Duboin NORTH 1 3 2nd 10 K 4 6 | Balicki East Pass Pass 3rd 2 J 2 8 | Sementa South 1 4 4th 3 6 5 Q | Seamon West Dbl Lead J 4 A K 4 3 J | Passell NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 3 K 4 6 6 5 K | Cayne East Pass AP 3rd A 2 2 3 Q A 7 | Lynch South 2 4th 10 6 5 Q 2 8 | ||
Q 5 A Q 9 8 7 5 4 5 2 K 7 | 6 4 J 2 K 9 8 6 Q J 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 9 8 7 3 2 6 3 Q 3 A 10 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 31-14 | 4 S = | +420 | 3 N +2 | +200 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | K 4 J 5 A J 8 6 4 A K 10 4 | Johnson West 2 2 3 Lead 4 10 3 Q A 4 J 2 A Q | H.Weinstein NORTH 1 Pass Pass AP 2nd 2 2 K 8 3 K 7 Q 5 | Simson East Pass 2 2 NT 3rd J A 9 2 7 3 7 3 5 | Garner South Pass Pass Pass 4th K 4 5 K 9 6 4 6 6 | Wolfson West 2 Dbl Lead A 8 K 9 7 | Aker NORTH 1 NT Dbl AP 2nd 4 K 4 6 4 | Cohen East Pass Pass 3rd 10 2 8 Q 5 | Richter South Pass 3 4th 2 5 5 J | ||
A Q 8 7 6 3 A Q 8 3 2 9 2 | 10 K 9 K 10 9 5 2 Q J 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | J 9 5 2 10 7 6 4 Q 7 3 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 35-14 | 3 E = | -140 | 3 × S -2 | -300 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | K A 10 4 2 A J 6 4 3 A 3 2 | Katz West Pass Pass AP Lead 8 A 3 6 2 K 5 4 J K A 10 | Ivatury NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd 5 2 8 Q J 8 2 6 4 6 6 3 | Nickell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 5 5 A 7 7 9 J 7 9 2 J | H-Welland South 1 3 5 4th A 7 10 4 4 3 K K 3 9 8 Q | Chan West Pass Lead 8 2 K 10 A | Hamman NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 5 4 2 A J | Lee East Pass AP 3rd Q 10 6 2 5 | Zia South 2 4th A Q J 5 | ||
J 9 6 4 K Q 9 7 3 K 10 7 Q | Q 8 7 5 8 6 Q 9 8 2 K J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | A 10 3 2 J 5 5 10 9 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 35-24 | 5 N -3 | -300 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | A K 7 6 Q J 8 7 K Q J 10 3 | Martel West Pass AP Lead 5 5 Q J 9 3 2 | Bertheau NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd Q 10 8 K A 6 6 | Stansby East Pass Pass 3rd K 7 2 A 7 8 8 | Nystrom South 1 NT 3 NT 4th 3 K 6 7 4 9 | Fredin West Pass Lead 4 J Q A J Q 3 10 | Levin NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 9 8 K 2 3 8 3 5 | Fallenius East Pass Pass 3rd 7 2 A 7 10 5 9 7 | Weinstein South 3 NT 4th K 7 4 5 Q K 6 6 | ||
10 5 2 A 10 6 5 7 3 2 7 6 4 | Q J 4 3 K 4 Q 8 6 5 4 K 8 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT North | 9 8 9 3 2 A J 10 9 A 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 37-25 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | K K Q 9 5 A 9 7 5 4 A 6 5 | W.Wang West Pass AP Lead 8 Q J 7 7 4 2 10 6 J A 7 | Khiuppenen NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd K 6 9 10 2 8 8 10 4 Q 2 6 | Zhuang East 1 Pass 3rd A 5 6 4 Q 3 Q 3 K A 3 K | Kholomeev South Pass 1 NT 4th 3 4 5 5 A 5 9 K 2 9 10 7 | Gromov West 2 Pass Pass Lead 9 7 4 3 4 J 10 | Fu NORTH 1 NT Pass Dbl 3 2nd 10 6 8 Q 6 Q 8 | Dubinin East Dbl 2 Pass AP 3rd 2 K 3 A K A 2 | Zhao South Pass Pass 2 NT 4th 6 A 5 2 10 J Q | ||
8 5 J 6 4 3 2 Q 10 Q 7 3 2 | A Q J 7 4 2 A 10 J 6 2 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 10 9 6 3 8 7 K 8 3 K J 10 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 37-30 | 1 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
Data 9X39 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | Q 7 A 8 7 A K 9 4 K 10 7 2 | Stefanov West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 2 4 K 7 | Kirmse NORTH 1 1 NT 2 3 2nd 4 3 9 3 | Aronov East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 A 10 5 | Gromoeller South 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th Q 6 8 Q | Piekarek West Pass Pass AP Lead 9 2 A 4 | Trendafilov NORTH 1 NT 2 5 NT 2nd 7 K 6 9 | Smirnov East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 10 2 10 | Karaivanov South 2 4 NT 6 4th 4 Q 3 8 | ||
10 9 6 3 10 9 4 3 10 7 Q 9 6 | A 8 5 2 6 2 Q 8 6 5 3 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | K J 4 K Q J 5 J 2 A J 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 42-37 | 3 NT N +3 | +690 | 6 S = | +1370 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | K K Q 9 5 A 9 7 5 4 A 6 5 | Saelensminde West Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 5 8 8 Q 5 J 8 A J 4 4 | Appleton NORTH 1 2 NT 3 3 NT 4 5 2nd 3 2 2 K 6 9 3 7 7 9 2 K | Austberg East 1 Pass Dbl Pass Pass AP 3rd Q K 7 A 5 K 6 A 3 Q 8 4 | Reynolds South Dbl 3 Pass 4 5 4th A 10 J 3 5 2 4 10 9 Q J 10 | Thomson West 2 Pass Lead 8 2 7 A 5 10 9 J | Lindqvist NORTH 1 NT Pass Dbl 2nd 2 K 3 6 9 2 J 10 | Brightling East Dbl 2 AP 3rd Q 10 K 8 3 A 3 3 | Brogeland South Pass Pass 4th A 4 10 Q 4 4 6 5 | ||
8 5 J 6 4 3 2 Q 10 Q 7 3 2 | A Q J 7 4 2 A 10 J 6 2 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 10 9 6 3 8 7 K 8 3 K J 10 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 49-37 | 5 N -4 | -200 | 2 × E -1 | +100 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | K K Q 9 5 A 9 7 5 4 A 6 5 | Karakolev West Pass AP Lead 5 4 A 4 8 9 8 10 5 6 3 | Rerhaye NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd K J 6 2 6 10 8 7 2 7 6 | Danailov East 1 Pass 3rd A Q 3 K K 2 5 2 8 7 7 | Berrada South Pass 2 4th 3 A 10 Q A 5 J Q 3 4 K | Hayet West 2 Lead 7 10 A 5 K J 10 J 5 Q | Stefanov NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 8 6 2 2 3 Q 3 K | Cambournac East 2 2 3rd Q 3 8 K 6 5 A 8 A | Aronov South Pass AP 4th A K 10 Q 4 9 2 4 3 | ||
8 5 J 6 4 3 2 Q 10 Q 7 3 2 | A Q J 7 4 2 A 10 J 6 2 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 10 9 6 3 8 7 K 8 3 K J 10 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 52-37 | 2 S -1 | -50 | 2 E -1 | +50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | J 10 K J 10 K Q J 6 5 K Q 7 | Stefanov West 2 AP Lead 6 | Wildavsky NORTH 1 Dbl | Aronov East Pass Rdbl | Doub South 1 2 | Stewart West Pass Lead J 7 3 10 J 10 | Danailov NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 2 J 8 7 5 Q | Woolsey East Pass AP 3rd A A Q 3 2 A | Karakolev South 4 4th 7 4 K 2 8 2 | ||
8 Q 9 7 6 5 2 A 4 2 A 8 5 | K Q 5 A 3 10 9 8 7 J 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 9 7 6 4 3 2 8 4 3 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 59-37 | 2 S +1 | +140 | 4 N = | +420 |
2009 USBC Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | A 3 A Q 10 3 K 9 7 2 K 7 3 | Fleisher West Pass 2 AP Lead 3 2 9 6 6 K 5 J 8 5 | Doub NORTH 1 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 6 Q A A 4 3 9 3 K | Kamil East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 K 8 2 4 J K 4 5 A | Wildavsky South 1 Pass Dbl 4th 4 A 7 3 2 2 8 Q Q | Boyd West 2 Lead 3 10 4 K 5 9 A | Granovetter NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 6 3 J A Q 3 | Robinson East Dbl AP 3rd A 4 5 7 6 J | Rubin South 2 4th 2 5 7 7 9 J | ||
K 10 9 8 6 4 2 6 5 A 8 6 4 | K J 7 4 10 8 5 4 3 A J 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q J 7 5 9 8 2 Q J 6 Q 10 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 NT 59-48 | 2 × W -1 | +200 | 3 N -3 | -300 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | A K 2 7 4 3 K Q J 7 A 6 3 | Nunes West 2 AP Lead Q 10 4 3 2 8 | Zia NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd 3 J 2 K 4 4 | Fantoni East Pass Pass 3rd A 8 A 8 A 7 | Rosenberg South 1 NT 3 4th 6 2 2 5 7 10 | H.Weinstein West Pass 3 Lead K K 2 2 9 Q 7 | Duboin NORTH 1 NT 3 AP 2nd 3 2 3 8 J 5 8 | Garner East Pass Pass 3rd 6 4 A 5 3 5 10 | Bocchi South 2 Pass 4th 5 A 6 3 4 6 10 | ||
8 7 5 Q J 9 8 5 2 A 10 9 6 | Q 10 4 3 A 8 5 3 2 K J 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | J 9 6 K 10 6 4 Q 10 9 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 62-49 | 3 S = | +110 | 3 W -2 | +200 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | A K 3 Q 2 K J 9 5 4 2 K 10 | Brink West 1 AP Lead 10 K | Morath NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd 2 7 | Drijver East Pass Pass 3rd 5 8 | Efraimsson South 1 3 4th A 5 | Bertheau West 2 Lead 10 K 10 Q 6 7 Q K | Bakkeren NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 7 3 6 3 4 A 5 | Nystrom East Pass AP 3rd 5 8 A 3 J A 8 | Bertens South Pass 4th K 5 J 2 Q 2 4 | ||
Q J 9 7 5 A J 6 3 3 J 6 5 | 10 K 9 7 A Q 10 8 9 7 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 8 6 4 2 10 8 5 4 7 6 A Q 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 64-49 | 3 N -2 | -100 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
2007 Spingold Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | K Q 9 3 5 3 A K 9 8 5 A 9 | Gromov West Pass AP Lead K Q J A A K A K Q 4 J | H.Lall NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd 3 5 9 3 Q 5 8 10 7 A 9 | Dubinin East Pass Pass 3rd 4 6 9 2 4 7 7 5 8 9 6 | Nickell South 1 NT 3 4th 2 8 2 4 3 6 3 6 7 2 | Rodwell West 2 4 Lead A 3 4 5 5 3 10 5 | Balicki NORTH 1 NT Dbl AP 2nd Q 4 9 7 9 2 K 8 | Meckstroth East Pass 2 NT 3rd 2 2 10 Q 8 J 6 Q | Zmudzinski South Pass 3 4th 3 10 Q 2 7 A 4 5 | ||
A 10 7 K Q J 10 7 J 10 6 3 4 | J 6 2 A 9 6 4 Q 10 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 8 5 4 8 2 7 4 2 K Q J 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 68-49 | 3 S -1 | -50 | 4 W -1 | +100 |
2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | A J 7 6 A K J 9 7 K 8 4 3 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 10 4 5 10 Q A K J | Zia NORTH 1 2 2 NT 2nd A 3 3 4 9 4 8 2 10 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 7 Q J 6 3 2 6 | Rosenberg South 1 2 3 NT 4th 6 Q 7 8 3 A 4 5 | Garner West Pass Lead 2 K 10 J 10 2 A K | Soloway NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 7 3 8 9 4 8 5 | H.Weinstein East Pass 3rd Q 4 7 5 9 K 2 6 | Hamman South Pass 4th 6 A Q 3 4 A 4 | ||
K 7 3 K Q 5 6 5 4 3 9 6 5 | Q 10 5 2 J 10 4 2 Q 8 Q J 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 9 8 6 4 A 9 8 3 10 2 A 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 74-50 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2006 World Championship Round of 64, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | K Q 10 9 K 10 A K 9 8 Q 8 2 | Fantoni West Pass Lead 3 5 A K 8 A 7 9 J 2 9 | Schwartz NORTH 1 3 2nd K 6 5 7 J 10 K 10 Q 3 | Nunes East Pass AP 3rd A 4 3 4 7 2 3 J 10 K | Willenken South 1 4th 2 9 2 6 8 4 6 5 5 A | El Ahmady West Pass Lead Q Q 10 J 9 4 7 K | Lauria NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 5 A 4 2 A K 5 | Sadek East Pass 3rd 2 2 6 6 J 2 3 7 | Versace South Pass 4th A 3 4 K 8 3 4 | ||
8 4 3 A Q 9 7 6 2 A 10 7 5 | A 5 8 5 3 2 Q J 10 7 5 J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | J 7 6 2 J 6 4 4 3 K 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 80-50 | 3 S -1 | -100 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
Data 9X39 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2006 World Championship Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | A K Q 10 Q 6 K Q 10 4 3 7 5 | Larsen West 2 Lead 4 6 7 2 3 J 8 3 J 9 | H-Welland NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd 5 2 10 7 5 A 4 6 5 4 | Meltzer East 1 3 3rd 10 A Q 4 Q 7 5 Q 7 8 | Jacobus South 1 NT AP 4th 2 3 K 3 K 6 10 8 A K | Bertheau West 3 4 Lead A 6 7 2 5 9 A 5 K 6 Q | Helgemo NORTH 1 NT 3 Dbl 2nd 2 2 4 8 10 5 9 7 J 4 | Nystrom East 2 Pass AP 3rd 4 A Q 10 8 7 6 3 2 8 | Helness South Dbl 3 NT 4th 8 3 K 4 3 3 10 K 9 Q | ||
J 9 8 7 6 5 10 4 3 A 9 8 3 | 2 K J 9 8 2 A J 6 5 2 Q 6 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | 4 3 A 7 5 9 8 7 K J 10 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 89-50 | 3 E -2 | +100 | 4 × W -3 | +500 |
2006 World Championship Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | Q 10 6 A 4 A J 8 6 3 A Q 4 | Helness West 1 Pass Pass Pass Dbl Lead 5 6 5 Q 4 K 2 | Fredin NORTH 1 2 NT 3 4 4 NT 6 2nd 7 4 3 3 6 A 8 | Helgemo East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K K Q 8 9 6 10 | Lindkvist South 1 3 4 4 5 4th A 5 2 9 2 7 Q | Bertheau West Pass AP Lead 3 6 10 9 3 7 6 Q | Bates NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 7 2 4 Q 4 5 3 | Nystrom East Pass Pass 3rd K K 5 6 K A 9 | Sontag South 2 3 NT 4th A A 8 2 2 10 3 | ||
A J 9 4 3 9 8 5 2 K 10 9 2 | 8 7 2 Q 10 6 3 10 4 J 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | K 5 K J 7 5 2 K Q 9 7 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 NT 89-60 | 6 N = | +920 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 |
2006 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | Q J A Q 7 A K 6 3 2 10 8 5 | Hallberg West 5 Lead A 8 5 J 10 K 9 3 4 | Martel NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 5 4 J 8 Q 7 8 A K | Chang East 2 Pass 3rd 7 3 2 2 3 6 K 8 Q | Stansby South 5 Pass 4th 5 Q 6 A A 4 7 J 5 | Zmudzinski West 3 Dbl Lead K J 6 7 4 | Fu NORTH 1 NT 4 AP 2nd 2 3 10 A 5 | Balicki East Dbl Pass 3rd 9 A Q 2 A | Zhao South 2 NT 5 4th 8 5 4 J | ||
K 9 8 2 K 9 3 2 J 5 A 9 6 | 10 7 6 5 3 J 10 8 6 5 K Q J | ||||||||||
Par -100 5 × NS -1 | A 4 4 Q 10 9 8 7 4 7 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 89-64 | 5 W -1 | +50 | 5 × N -1 | -100 |
2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | Q 4 Q J 7 3 A K J 6 2 K 5 | M.Shi West 2 2 NT Lead A Q K 7 J 3 8 10 9 10 J | Fantoni NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 4 6 4 Q 10 8 2 2 6 4 7 | Zhuang East 1 2 3 NT 3rd 3 9 5 6 2 8 A 3 7 Q 8 | Nunes South Pass Pass AP 4th 5 K 2 3 5 A J 6 7 K 9 | Versace West Pass Lead 10 4 7 6 A 10 3 7 7 Q | X.Li NORTH 1 NT 2nd 2 5 6 3 2 2 K 9 A 6 | Lauria East Pass 3rd 8 J 9 5 5 K A Q 8 4 | Sun South Pass 4th Q K 3 2 7 J 6 5 8 A | ||
K 8 7 A K 5 Q 9 7 5 Q 4 3 | A 10 9 6 5 10 6 10 8 4 A 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 West | J 3 2 9 8 4 2 3 J 9 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 90-69 | 3 NT W -1 | +100 | 1 NT N -2 | -100 |
2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | K 9 Q J 10 8 A K 8 4 K 4 2 | Hamman West Pass Lead 6 Q K 4 2 8 Q 4 10 8 | Martel NORTH 1 3 2nd A 5 2 Q 3 10 5 6 5 Q | Soloway East Pass AP 3rd 5 2 9 4 K 7 10 A A J | Stansby South 1 4th 7 6 3 J 7 6 9 8 7 | Sontag West Pass Lead 4 3 10 10 J 3 Q J 8 | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT 2nd 2 K 5 4 8 7 2 5 8 | Weichsel East Pass 3rd A 7 2 Q 3 Q 3 4 A | Meckstroth South Pass 4th 9 5 K 6 4 K 6 7 9 | ||
A 10 3 K 9 7 6 J 6 3 A Q 6 | Q J 7 4 5 Q 10 5 2 J 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 South | 8 6 5 2 A 4 3 2 9 7 10 9 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 95-69 | 3 S -1 | -100 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | Q 8 7 6 Q J A Q J 2 A 8 3 | Nickell West Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 6 K J Q 7 A | Wildavsky NORTH 1 2 4 4 2nd Q 9 A 3 2 4 | Freeman East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 J 5 6 2 A | Doub South 1 4 4 4th 5 K J 4 5 9 | Landen West Pass Dbl Pass AP Lead 5 6 2 J 8 A 3 | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT 3 Rdbl 4 NT 2nd J 2 7 8 9 9 Q | Pratap East 3 Pass Pass Pass 3rd K A Q 5 2 2 5 | Meckstroth South Dbl 4 4 6 4th A 5 3 4 6 9 4 | ||
K 10 9 5 7 4 K 10 7 6 3 K 6 | 10 9 8 3 9 5 Q 10 9 7 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 North | A J 4 3 2 A K 6 5 2 8 4 J | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 NT 95-80 | 4 S +1 | +450 | 6 N -1 | -50 |
2003 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | K Q 6 4 A 8 A 10 6 5 K 10 6 | Zia West Pass Pass Lead 7 5 J 5 6 9 6 J 2 | Stansby NORTH 1 3 4 2nd K K A 6 7 4 3 10 5 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 2 9 Q Q A Q 4 10 | Martel South 1 3 NT 4th 3 8 4 10 3 3 A 8 J | Sontag West Pass AP Lead 3 9 K Q 4 Q | Balicki NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 A 2 10 J 3 | Weichsel East Pass Pass 3rd A 3 3 5 A 5 | Zmudzinski South 2 4 4th 6 4 7 9 5 K | ||
9 7 K 10 9 6 J 8 4 3 A 9 5 | J 10 2 Q 7 3 2 K 7 J 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A 8 5 3 J 5 4 Q 9 2 Q 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 105-80 | 4 S -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
2003 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | A Q 5 7 3 A Q J 7 5 K 8 5 | H.Weinstein West 2 Lead 10 10 10 4 Q 7 2 A J 7 2 | Doub NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 5 3 A 4 5 3 8 2 4 9 | Garner East 1 AP 3rd 3 5 8 A 6 8 Q 4 2 K | Wildavsky South 1 NT 4th J K 3 9 7 6 6 9 7 K | Wolff West Pass 2 AP Lead 8 6 7 K J Q 5 6 Q | Fallenius NORTH 1 NT Dbl Pass 2nd 3 3 9 J K 6 5 6 K | Morse East 2 Pass Pass 3rd 2 A A 5 A 2 4 5 | Welland South Pass Pass 3 4th J 9 10 4 3 4 9 10 | ||
K 10 9 8 7 4 8 3 J 10 9 7 6 | 6 3 Q 10 9 5 4 2 K 9 A Q 3 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -2 | J 2 A K J 6 10 8 6 4 2 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 NT 105-90 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | K K J 10 A J 10 9 7 A 10 9 7 | Amaral West Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead K K | Duboin NORTH 1 2 3 4 5 6 2nd A 5 | Branco East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 2 | Bocchi South 1 3 4 4 NT 5 4th 2 8 | Lauria West 3 AP Lead 2 | Brenner NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd K | Versace East 2 Pass 3rd 3 | Chagas South 3 4 4th 6 | ||
Q 5 2 8 K Q 6 4 8 6 5 3 2 | J 10 9 8 7 4 3 6 5 5 3 K 4 | ||||||||||
Par +1400 7 × EW -5 | A 6 A Q 9 7 4 3 2 8 2 Q J | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 NT 106-103 | 6 S = | +1430 | 4 S +2 | +680 |
2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | Q 6 5 3 K A Q 6 5 A Q 10 7 | Branco West Pass Pass Lead 10 5 A | Bocchi NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd K 2 5 | Amaral East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 K | Duboin South 1 2 NT 4th 2 3 | Versace West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K A J | Chagas NORTH 1 NT 2 3 4 5 2nd 3 5 4 | Lauria East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 9 7 | Brenner South 2 3 3 4 6 4th 4 2 K | ||
A K 10 7 2 10 9 6 5 10 4 3 4 | J 9 8 8 7 3 J 9 7 2 K 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | 4 A Q J 4 2 K 8 J 6 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 115-106 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 6 S -1 | -100 |
Data 9X39 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | K K J 10 A J 10 9 7 A 10 9 7 | Fawcett West 3 Lead Q 10 J Q | Brogeland NORTH 1 4 2nd K 5 6 | Liggins East 2 AP 3rd 3 2 A | Saelensminde South 3 4th 6 8 2 | Helness West Pass Pass Pass AP | Callaghan NORTH 1 NT 2 4 5 | Helgemo East Pass Pass Pass Pass | Burn South 2 3 4 NT 6 NT | ||
Q 5 2 8 K Q 6 4 8 6 5 3 2 | J 10 9 8 7 4 3 6 5 5 3 K 4 | ||||||||||
Par +1400 7 × EW -5 | A 6 A Q 9 7 4 3 2 8 2 Q J | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 119-115 | 4 S +1 | +650 | 6 NT N = | +1440 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 15 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | A 6 4 A Q 9 K J 7 5 2 Q 2 | Ramondt West 1 Pass Lead 2 Q 5 A K Q 5 K J 2 7 J | G.Lee NORTH 1 Dbl 4 2nd A 10 4 6 6 A A 9 7 J 5 8 | Maas East Pass 3 AP 3rd 3 3 Q 2 7 2 3 8 7 8 K 5 | J.Ho South 1 4 4th 10 K 4 3 6 6 4 4 10 Q 8 10 | Yian West Pass Pass Pass AP | de Boer NORTH 1 NT 2 3 4 | N.Shen East Pass Pass Pass Pass | Muller South 2 3 3 5 | ||
J 8 7 5 2 8 A 10 4 K 8 6 5 | K Q 9 3 10 7 5 3 2 9 6 3 10 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 10 K J 6 4 Q 8 A J 9 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 130-115 | 4 S -2 | -100 | 5 S = | +400 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | Q 7 6 3 A A 10 5 4 3 A Q 8 | Strafner West Pass Lead Q A A Q | Fredin NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A 2 4 5 | Simon East Pass Pass 3rd 9 3 7 10 | Lindkvist South 4 4th 2 7 2 K | Sundelin West Pass Lead J A A 3 K 2 3 | Wernle NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 7 4 2 4 10 Q J | Sylvan East Pass AP 3rd 3 10 3 4 8 A 6 | Kriftner South 4 4th Q 2 7 2 5 9 8 | ||
A J 9 8 2 Q J 10 7 Q K 3 2 | K 5 4 2 K J 9 J 10 9 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 10 K 9 8 6 5 4 3 8 7 6 2 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 132-115 | 4 S -2 | -100 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | A 9 A Q 4 2 A 5 4 2 K 10 6 | Sun West 1 4 Lead A 9 2 A | Stansby NORTH 1 3 Dbl 2nd 2 J 8 5 | C.Liu East Pass 3 AP 3rd 8 3 9 3 | Martel South 1 4 4th 3 4 10 J | Zia West 3 Lead Q 2 3 5 10 7 5 6 3 | W.Wang NORTH 1 NT 3 NT 2nd 8 6 3 J 6 7 4 2 J | Rosenberg East Pass AP 3rd 4 K A Q 4 4 K A A | X.Li South 3 4th A 7 8 5 9 5 3 Q 6 | ||
K 7 6 5 4 3 K J Q J 9 7 4 | Q J 10 2 9 6 5 J 9 8 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1400 7 × EW -5 | 8 10 8 7 3 K Q 10 7 3 A 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 141-115 | 4 × W -1 | +200 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
1997 Team Trials Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | A K 8 7 Q 10 5 A K 6 2 5 2 | Freeman West 3 Lead K 5 6 Q J Q A 6 | Stansby NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd 4 2 4 8 2 K 8 10 | Nickell East Pass AP 3rd 9 K 10 7 5 5 3 6 | Martel South 1 4th 6 3 9 A 8 3 3 7 | Zia West 3 Pass Lead 5 2 J 6 5 | Hamman NORTH 1 NT 3 Pass 2nd 8 10 K A 2 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 9 3 A 4 J | Wolff South 2 4 AP 4th A 3 2 2 A | ||
6 A 4 3 Q J 10 9 7 4 3 A 7 | Q J 10 5 4 9 8 2 5 J 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 9 3 2 K J 7 6 8 K Q 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 141-127 | 3 × W -2 | +300 | 4 × N -2 | -300 |
Data 9X39 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek