Data 9X38 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 307 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | 10 9 J 6 4 A K Q 8 A 10 9 2 | Nunes West 2 Lead J 10 K A 2 K 9 10 8 Q 3 | Brogeland NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 3 7 Q 3 A 10 A Q 2 9 | Fantoni East 1 2 3rd 8 Q 6 4 A 2 7 5 4 5 7 | Lindqvist South Dbl AP 4th 4 5 6 9 4 5 J 3 6 7 | L.Fisher West Pass Lead K A Q 10 K | Helgemo NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 5 6 J 7 | Ro.Schwartz East 2 AP 3rd 3 4 7 4 | Helness South Dbl 4th 10 9 2 J | ||
4 3 A 7 9 6 3 2 K Q J 8 3 | A K Q 8 7 2 9 8 5 2 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -90 1 NT EW | J 6 5 K Q 10 3 J 10 7 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 5-0 | 2 E = | -110 | 3 N -3 | -300 |
2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | A J 9 6 Q 8 A Q J 8 3 9 8 | Ekeblad West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 8 K 10 Q 4 4 6 | Graves NORTH 1 2 3 2nd Q 6 5 A 4 4 2 K | Bakhshi East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 J 9 2 3 8 7 3 | Schwartz South 2 3 3 NT 4th 5 3 A 8 7 10 J 10 | Lindqvist West Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 2 3 K 10 5 8 3 J Q | v.Prooijen NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 3 NT 4 4 5 2nd 8 7 5 3 Q 4 10 4 6 | Brogeland East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 A 2 8 2 Q 4 A 7 | Verhees South 2 3 4 4 4 NT 6 4th A 4 9 A 9 3 K 2 5 | ||
10 5 4 J 9 7 6 4 2 K 9 7 3 | K 8 2 10 3 10 6 5 4 A 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 North | Q 7 3 A K 5 2 K Q J 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 17-0 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 6 S -1 | -100 |
2014 USBC Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | Q K 7 5 3 A K 10 7 2 K 3 2 | Weinstein West 4 Lead K J Q J 3 | Diamond NORTH 1 5 2nd Q 2 4 6 4 | Levin East 1 AP 3rd 6 5 3 5 10 | Platnick South 2 4th 2 Q 8 9 | Hampson West 3 Lead 9 J 10 2 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd Q 4 4 | Greco East 2 AP 3rd 6 5 7 | Rodwell South 3 4th 3 8 4 | ||
K 9 7 5 3 6 4 J 9 4 J 10 4 | A J 10 6 4 9 8 Q 6 A 8 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | 8 2 A Q J 10 2 8 5 3 Q 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 18-10 | 5 S -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | A K Q 6 2 A J 10 6 7 6 5 2 | Hampson West 3 Pass Dbl Lead K 4 3 5 9 | Seamon NORTH 1 3 NT 4 5 2nd 3 2 4 8 8 | Greco East 1 Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 J J 5 10 | Pszczola South 2 4 5 4th 6 2 7 Q | Pratap West Pass Lead A 7 2 5 6 10 10 Q | Moss NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 3 2 8 7 J 2 5 8 | M.Gordon East Pass AP 3rd Q 4 A A Q 8 4 6 | Bathurst South 4 4th 6 J 4 2 K 3 5 3 | ||
J 10 7 6 K 10 4 K 8 4 Q J 10 | 9 8 4 3 2 J 8 7 A K 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | 5 A Q 9 7 5 3 Q 9 5 3 2 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 22-18 | 5 N -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | A Q 5 K Q 9 6 5 4 K 8 7 6 | Jacobus West Pass Lead J 3 10 7 Q 6 6 9 K 8 | Woolsey NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd K 2 A 5 3 8 Q 4 10 | Passell East 1 AP 3rd 2 9 3 K 7 4 3 J 5 | Stewart South Dbl 4th 4 J 5 A 6 Q 2 Q A | Koneru West Pass Lead 9 Q K 10 K 9 6 8 10 10 J | Dwyer NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 A 4 7 6 J 3 5 K 8 4 | Krekorian East Pass 3rd J 3 2 2 7 8 3 2 7 7 K | Ekeblad South Pass 4th Q 2 5 A 4 5 8 4 5 10 Q | ||
J 2 5 4 2 9 8 7 3 2 A 4 2 | K 10 9 8 6 A J 6 Q J 10 Q 10 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | 7 4 3 10 8 7 3 A K J 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 26-19 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | J 7 A J 7 A 5 4 2 A 9 5 3 | Jacobus West Pass Lead 9 J 3 10 6 2 A A 9 | Woolsey NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 3 5 7 4 Q 4 3 8 | Passell East Pass AP 3rd 5 2 J K 9 A 6 6 | Stewart South 1 4th J 4 Q 7 2 2 6 4 | Koneru West Pass Lead 7 J 7 Q 5 2 J 10 9 2 3 | Dwyer NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 5 10 5 7 Q K A 3 J 6 | Krekorian East Pass AP 3rd 10 2 K 10 K 4 3 6 Q 9 4 | Ekeblad South 2 4th A 4 A 6 3 J 8 7 4 9 8 | ||
A Q 6 4 5 4 10 9 K Q 10 8 4 | 10 5 K 10 9 8 2 K J 8 6 3 7 | ||||||||||
Par -100 2 NT× NS -1 | K 9 8 3 2 Q 6 3 Q 7 J 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 26-24 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 2 N -2 | -100 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | Q K Q 6 3 Q J 10 8 4 A 6 3 | Hampson West 3 Dbl Lead Q K 7 10 4 2 9 6 10 2 | Willenken NORTH 1 4 Pass 2nd 9 Q 4 J 6 8 2 10 Q 6 | Greco East Pass 4 5 3rd 3 2 3 5 6 7 4 8 J J | Rosenberg South 3 5 AP 4th A 5 5 3 7 K A 8 3 5 | Cohler West Dbl Dbl Dbl Lead 9 7 2 6 | Diamond NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 4 AP 2nd 3 8 5 4 | Martel East Pass 3 4 3rd A 9 K 7 | Platnick South 2 3 NT 5 4th J 5 Q K | ||
A K J 6 4 10 4 2 A 7 6 2 5 | 10 9 8 7 3 2 A J 9 9 10 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par -450 5 EW | 5 8 7 5 K 5 3 K Q J 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | Even 26-26 | 5 W = | -450 | 5 × N -3 | -500 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | A K Q 6 2 A J 10 6 7 6 5 2 | Nickell West 2 Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K A 3 6 Q 9 7 | Kamil NORTH 1 2 NT 3 NT 4 5 2nd 3 2 4 8 2 8 8 | Katz East 1 Pass Pass Dbl Pass 3rd 10 J J Q 4 10 Q | Coren South 2 3 4 4 NT 6 4th 6 5 7 K 5 2 K | Ekeblad West Pass Lead K 9 2 4 Q | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 3 5 8 6 K | Dwyer East Pass AP 3rd Q 6 Q J A | Meckstroth South 4 4th 6 A K A | ||
J 10 7 6 K 10 4 K 8 4 Q J 10 | 9 8 4 3 2 J 8 7 A K 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | 5 A Q 9 7 5 3 Q 9 5 3 2 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 39-26 | 6 N -2 | -200 | 4 N = | +620 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | A 10 A K 7 6 J 9 5 3 Q 8 2 | Jacobus West 3 AP Lead 7 J 10 A | Koneru NORTH 1 4 2nd 2 3 8 2 | Passell East 2 5 3rd 3 6 A 4 | Krekorian South 2 5 4th 5 4 9 3 | Stewart West 4 6 Lead 9 | Dwyer NORTH 1 NT 4 6 2nd 4 | Woolsey East 3 4 NT AP | Ekeblad South 3 5 | ||
J 7 3 8 3 A 10 7 2 K J 7 6 | 9 8 2 K Q 6 4 A 10 9 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +500 7 × EW -3 | K Q 6 5 4 Q J 10 9 5 4 2 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 53-26 | 5 S +1 | +680 | 6 N = | +1430 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | A 8 7 K J 2 A 10 9 Q 7 6 3 | Passell West Pass Lead 4 2 2 2 5 5 5 9 9 A | Stewart NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 3 7 7 10 4 K 2 4 Q | Jacobus East Pass AP 3rd 9 J 9 4 10 A Q A 8 | Woolsey South 1 4th 8 K Q 3 K 6 3 J 10 | Koneru West Pass Lead 2 2 7 5 9 A 9 J J K | Ekeblad NORTH 1 NT 2nd 10 7 3 J 10 6 K K 9 A | Krekorian East Pass 3rd 4 10 A Q 6 5 8 2 3 7 | Dwyer South Pass 4th 6 Q 2 4 K 3 4 7 4 5 | ||
Q 9 2 A 8 6 5 7 4 3 A 9 4 | J 6 4 Q 9 7 K Q 6 J 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 North | K 10 5 3 10 4 3 J 8 5 2 K 10 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 57-26 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
Data 9X38 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | A Q 2 8 7 K Q J 10 9 5 K 6 | Meckstroth West 4 Lead 3 J 3 A Q | Graves NORTH 1 4 2nd A 7 10 4 6 | Rodwell East 2 AP 3rd 8 2 Q 6 2 | Schwartz South Dbl 4th K 4 5 K 4 | Brogeland West Pass Dbl AP Lead 3 9 A K Q J 10 7 | Weinstein NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 3 2nd A 7 4 5 3 4 6 6 | Saelensminde East 2 Pass Pass 3rd 8 Q 6 2 9 3 4 Q | Levin South 2 3 4 4th 5 5 10 7 6 4 K 5 | ||
K 10 7 A Q 2 8 7 6 4 A 10 7 | 5 4 K J 10 6 5 4 3 3 Q 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | J 9 8 6 3 9 A 2 J 9 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 57-28 | 4 N +2 | +680 | 4 N = | +620 |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | A 5 K Q 6 A J 10 9 5 4 8 5 | Buras West 2 2 NT 3 Lead J 4 Q A 10 7 8 Q 7 | Kasle NORTH 1 Dbl Pass Pass 2nd 7 5 6 8 5 6 3 8 A | Narkiewicz East Dbl Pass 3 3 NT 3rd 3 K 2 4 2 J 10 2 Q | Kozlove South Pass Pass Pass AP 4th K 3 A 2 Q 9 5 K 8 | Kaplan West Pass Lead J K 5 2 8 2 | Madala NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 6 2 4 J J | Donn East Pass 3rd 2 4 K K 3 7 | Bocchi South Pass 4th 5 A 7 5 Q 3 | ||
10 7 4 2 A 4 K Q 6 2 Q 10 7 | K Q J 8 J 9 8 5 8 7 A J 2 | ||||||||||
Par -90 1 NT EW | 9 6 3 10 7 3 2 3 K 9 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 57-35 | 3 NT W -1 | +100 | 1 NT N -2 | -200 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | Q 9 8 A K J 2 A 9 7 4 6 5 | Karwur West 1 NT 2 NT Lead A 9 Q Q 9 10 A 8 | Samir NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 4 10 K 2 5 5 Q 5 | George East Pass 2 3 NT 3rd 9 J 6 4 Q 2 6 3 | Noshy South Pass Pass AP 4th 5 A 3 K 2 J 3 7 | Hussein West Pass Dbl Lead 9 K 6 2 2 3 6 10 8 K 5 K | Asbi NORTH 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd 5 4 4 4 3 7 4 9 J A J 5 | Sadek East Pass Pass 3 3rd J 3 3 Q A 7 9 Q J A K 10 | Tobing South 2 Pass AP 4th 7 Q 8 5 8 6 2 8 A 6 9 2 | ||
A K 7 Q 5 K 10 3 2 K J 9 8 | 10 5 2 10 8 7 6 4 Q A Q 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | J 6 4 3 9 3 J 8 6 5 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 57-41 | 3 NT W -1 | +100 | 3 E +1 | -130 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | Q 9 8 A K J 2 A 9 7 4 6 5 | Campos West Dbl Dbl Lead Q 2 J 5 Q 9 8 A A J 9 8 | Kaku NORTH 1 1 AP 2nd 5 3 6 K 5 10 5 10 4 6 2 10 | Villas-Boas East Pass Dbl 3rd 2 K 4 8 4 J Q K 9 6 7 A | Takayama South Pass 2 4th 4 8 2 3 7 A 3 7 Q 3 6 7 | Ino West Pass Lead 6 9 10 A K 2 8 10 J 9 A 7 | Brenner NORTH 1 NT 2nd 9 Q 3 2 4 7 4 6 5 6 J 8 | Teramoto East Pass 3rd Q 5 5 6 2 3 8 K 4 Q K K | Thoma South Pass 4th A 2 J 3 7 10 4 8 3 10 7 9 | ||
A K 7 Q 5 K 10 3 2 K J 9 8 | 10 5 2 10 8 7 6 4 Q A Q 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | J 6 4 3 9 3 J 8 6 5 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 62-41 | 2 × N -2 | -500 | 1 NT N -3 | -300 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | K 10 2 A 10 2 A 7 4 2 K 6 2 | Sementa West Pass Pass Lead 4 9 Q 3 A 2 6 K 8 K | Camberos NORTH 1 1 NT 2 2nd K 3 6 A 5 7 Q 8 5 7 | Duboin East Pass Pass AP 3rd A J 8 5 3 K 10 10 2 | Pellegrini South 1 2 4th 10 2 6 8 4 Q J 2 9 | Ravenna West Pass Lead 5 Q K 2 J 4 5 2 | Versace NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 6 K 8 5 2 6 3 Q | Alujas East Pass AP 3rd Q A 3 8 8 9 K A | Lauria South 3 4th 2 3 A Q 10 4 7 6 | ||
J 6 3 Q 4 Q 10 3 Q J 7 5 4 | Q 7 J 9 7 5 K J 9 5 A 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A 9 8 5 4 K 8 6 3 8 6 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 62-46 | 2 S = | +110 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | K 10 2 A 10 2 A 7 4 2 K 6 2 | George West Pass Pass Lead Q J 4 3 2 6 5 2 3 8 7 7 | Krochmalik NORTH 1 1 NT 2 2nd 2 6 K 4 7 5 6 J 4 6 9 K | Karwur East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 8 A A K 10 10 8 K 10 8 7 | Lavings South 1 2 4th 3 10 4 5 Q J A Q 5 9 J 9 | Kanetkar West Pass AP Lead Q J 4 K 10 5 6 J K 5 A 2 | Asbi NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 6 K 8 Q 3 4 8 Q 6 7 9 | Thomson East Pass Pass 3rd 9 8 A 10 4 Q 10 3 2 K 8 9 | Tobing South 2 2 4th 3 10 6 A 3 2 J 4 5 7 J 5 | ||
J 6 3 Q 4 Q 10 3 Q J 7 5 4 | Q 7 J 9 7 5 K J 9 5 A 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A 9 8 5 4 K 8 6 3 8 6 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 62-53 | 2 S = | +110 | 2 S -2 | -200 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | 10 7 Q 9 7 2 A Q 10 3 A Q 10 | Takayama West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 A 7 5 Q 5 | Hussein NORTH 1 1 NT 2 2nd A 6 2 10 K 3 | Kaku East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 5 Q 7 10 J | Sadek South 1 2 3 4th 6 2 K 2 4 10 | Saaid West Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 Q 4 3 K | Ino NORTH 1 NT 2 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 3 K 5 7 6 | Nabil East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 2 A J 6 | Teramoto South 2 2 3 4th 10 4 2 10 9 | ||
K J 8 4 A 6 3 9 5 4 2 5 4 | 9 5 2 K J 8 4 K J 8 7 6 K | ||||||||||
Par +200 4 × EW -1 | A Q 6 3 10 5 J 9 8 7 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 72-53 | 3 S +1 | +130 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | 10 7 Q 9 7 2 A Q 10 3 A Q 10 | Tobing West Pass AP Lead 4 7 5 10 3 3 6 10 | N.Gartaganis NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd A 5 A 2 8 6 J J | Asbi East Pass Pass 3rd 7 Q K A 10 6 Q 7 | J.Gartaganis South 1 3 4th 5 K 2 4 9 2 4 5 | Korbel West Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 2 A 7 4 3 10 6 A 3 | Karwur NORTH 1 NT 2 3 5 2nd Q 5 6 5 10 8 A 7 4 8 | D.Wolpert East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K A 5 Q 7 7 2 8 10 Q | George South 2 2 4 4th 3 K 2 K 6 5 4 8 2 9 | ||
K J 8 4 A 6 3 9 5 4 2 5 4 | 9 5 2 K J 8 4 K J 8 7 6 K | ||||||||||
Par +200 4 × EW -1 | A Q 6 3 10 5 J 9 8 7 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 72-59 | 3 S +2 | +150 | 5 S -1 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | J 10 5 2 A 2 A Q J 10 Q 7 5 | Nunes West Dbl 2 Lead A Q 9 J J 10 7 A 8 K 8 | Villas-Boas NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 5 K 4 6 5 8 3 5 10 3 4 | Fantoni East Pass 1 NT 4 3rd 4 7 3 9 A 6 Q 9 J 6 7 | Campos South Pass Pass AP 4th 3 2 A 5 2 2 2 4 6 7 Q | Brum West 2 Lead A A Q 10 3 5 6 J | Helgemo NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 9 5 K 8 10 8 8 7 | Chagas East Pass Pass 3rd 4 7 4 K J 2 8 3 | Helness South Pass Pass 4th 5 3 2 2 Q 6 J A | ||
A K Q 8 K 7 6 5 3 3 2 J 6 | 9 7 J 10 9 K 6 5 A K 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par -650 5 EW | 6 4 3 Q 8 4 9 8 7 4 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 83-59 | 4 W +1 | -650 | 2 W = | -90 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | Q 9 8 A K J 2 A 9 7 4 6 5 | Drijver West Dbl 1 NT Lead A A 4 Q 9 8 10 | Lauria NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 4 Q 6 K 2 6 3 | Brink East Pass 1 3 NT 3rd 3 5 J 7 6 A 7 | Versace South Pass Pass AP 4th 5 3 K 9 10 2 J | Bocchi West Dbl Pass Dbl Lead Q 4 6 5 5 6 K A | Muller NORTH 1 NT Pass 2 AP 2nd 5 3 4 K Q 3 8 9 | Madala East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q 10 8 2 3 10 2 | de Wijs South Pass Rdbl Pass 4th 4 A J 9 8 2 4 6 | ||
A K 7 Q 5 K 10 3 2 K J 9 8 | 10 5 2 10 8 7 6 4 Q A Q 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | J 6 4 3 9 3 J 8 6 5 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 83-71 | 3 NT W -1 | +100 | 2 × N -2 | -500 |
Data 9X38 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2013 USBC Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | A K 8 3 7 6 K Q 9 8 6 Q 5 | Kranyak West Pass Pass Pass Lead K 3 3 K 10 6 | Kamil NORTH 1 1 2 4 2nd 2 4 7 J J 4 | G.Wolpert East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 A A 6 4 A | Fleisher South 1 2 2 4th 6 5 5 Q 6 | Willenken West Pass AP Lead A K 10 Q 10 K A | Dwyer NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 5 J 9 J 5 Q | Rosenberg East Pass Pass 3rd 3 4 8 Q A 6 7 | Bathurst South 2 4 4th 6 7 5 2 3 4 10 | ||
10 4 9 8 4 3 7 4 2 A 9 6 2 | Q 5 2 A K 10 5 3 K 10 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 North | J 9 7 6 Q J 5 2 A J 10 J 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 94-71 | 4 N -2 | -100 | 4 N = | +420 |
2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | Q J 8 6 K J 5 2 Q J 7 K J | Hampson West 2 AP Lead 9 10 8 5 3 2 J Q 10 | Robinson NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd 4 8 9 J 4 K 7 4 | Greco East Pass Pass 3rd A 2 A 5 A 6 3 4 | Boyd South 2 3 4th 6 K 2 7 J Q 6 A | Kaplan West Dbl Lead 10 A 10 7 2 4 Q 10 3 K 9 K | Platnick NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd A J K 2 8 6 9 Q 9 2 7 8 | Lee East Pass 2 3rd 5 6 8 3 7 J 4 6 5 J 3 9 | Diamond South Pass AP 4th 4 4 Q A 3 5 A 8 6 7 2 5 | ||
A 10 5 3 2 A A 10 6 A 10 5 2 | 9 Q 8 7 6 4 5 2 9 8 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | K 7 4 10 9 3 K 9 8 4 3 Q 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 101-71 | 3 N -2 | -200 | 2 E -1 | +100 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | A 7 6 5 Q A K J 8 6 3 7 5 | Levin West Pass Lead K 2 7 Q J K | Dwyer NORTH 1 Pass 2nd J 4 K 2 10 3 | Weinstein East 3 Pass 3rd 5 A 3 2 4 2 | Bathurst South Dbl 4th 4 3 8 5 6 Q | Kranyak West Pass Lead K 3 10 5 K | Meckstroth NORTH 1 NT 3 NT 2nd 2 7 7 4 10 | G.Wolpert East 3 AP 3rd 4 Q 6 A 3 | Rodwell South Dbl 4th A 9 3 9 2 | ||
8 4 A J 9 5 4 2 9 7 4 2 J | K Q J 10 9 3 K 8 7 10 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +300 5 × EW -2 | 2 10 6 3 Q 10 5 A K Q 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +15 | 1 NT 116-71 | 3 × E +2 | -730 | 3 NT N +1 | +430 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | K 9 5 K Q J K Q 6 3 2 J 4 | Martel West 4 Lead K A Q 10 2 | Chambers NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 4 J K | Zia East Pass Pass 3rd 6 5 9 A | Schermer South 1 Pass 4th 2 K 4 6 | Compton West 5 AP Lead A 4 2 Q | Kamil NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 K 8 9 | Wold East Pass Pass 3rd 5 A 10 | Fleisher South 4 5 4th K 6 5 | ||
Q 10 4 10 5 A Q 10 8 7 6 3 2 | A J 3 2 9 7 2 A 9 7 4 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par -1510 7 EW | 8 7 6 A 10 8 6 5 4 3 J 8 K | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 116-74 | 4 W +3 | -190 | 5 S -3 | -300 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | 7 4 3 K 8 7 A 10 8 6 3 A K | Pszczola West Pass 3 Lead 3 5 7 10 7 Q 7 | Spector NORTH 1 1 NT AP 2nd A 8 2 K 3 3 A | Seamon East Pass Pass 3rd 5 J 9 6 4 5 | Becker South 1 2 4th 6 A K 7 Q 9 | Gitelman West Pass 3 NT Lead 3 Q 9 3 10 7 J | Pratap NORTH 1 NT 2 AP 2nd 2 K 4 4 6 3 | Moss East Dbl 2 3rd 8 A 5 J 2 9 | M.Gordon South Rdbl 2 4th K 6 8 7 2 5 | ||
K 6 Q J 10 5 7 Q J 10 4 3 2 | A 2 A 9 3 2 K Q J 9 5 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -500 4 × NS -2 | Q J 10 9 8 5 6 4 4 2 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 NT 116-85 | 3 W +1 | -130 | 3 NT W +2 | -660 |
2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | K J 7 8 6 3 A K 4 2 K 5 2 | Hampson West Pass Pass Lead K Q J 7 K | Kaplan NORTH 1 1 NT 3 2nd 3 6 8 8 2 | Greco East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 5 A 10 | Lee South 1 2 4th 7 10 9 K | Woolsey West Dbl Lead 2 J 7 7 3 6 7 2 Q 3 | Platnick NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 3 6 5 K K A 9 10 6 | Stewart East Pass AP 3rd 10 5 Q 3 5 9 J 10 J | Diamond South 2 4th K 4 9 2 8 4 A 6 4 | ||
10 9 4 K Q J 4 J 6 3 A 10 4 | 6 2 A 5 2 Q 10 7 5 Q J 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A Q 8 5 3 10 9 7 9 8 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 122-85 | 3 S -1 | -50 | 2 N = | +110 |
2013 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | A 6 Q J 8 Q 8 5 4 2 K Q 6 | M.Bilde West 5 Lead 10 K 9 10 A 6 7 8 | Drijver NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd A 2 Q 2 10 Q 4 10 | D.Bilde East 3 AP 3rd 5 2 A 3 3 K 6 A | Brink South 3 4th 9 7 8 K 8 J 9 9 | Zagorin West 4 AP Lead 5 6 7 | S.Auken NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 8 10 9 | Bathurst East 3 Pass 3rd A K Q | Welland South 3 Dbl 4th 9 J Q | ||
J 8 K 9 4 A K J 6 3 9 5 3 | Q 10 9 10 5 2 9 A J 10 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | K 7 5 4 3 2 A 7 6 3 10 7 8 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 NT 122-94 | 5 × E -3 | +500 | 4 × E -1 | +100 |
2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | A J 7 4 J 3 K Q J 9 7 Q 7 | Grainger West 2 Lead K A K 10 8 2 3 3 Q | Kamil NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A 2 4 Q 9 Q 2 A 5 | Hinze East 1 NT Pass 3rd 4 7 9 10 4 A 2 Q | Fleisher South 2 Pass 4th 6 3 J 7 6 5 7 5 | Martel West Pass 2 AP Lead Q 3 3 4 6 10 A | Donn NORTH 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd 5 K K 9 8 J 5 | Zia East Dbl Pass Pass 3rd 10 2 9 J K A 2 | Lee South 2 Pass 3 4th A 7 7 A 4 2 Q | ||
K 10 9 3 2 9 7 10 6 9 8 6 2 | Q 6 A K 10 A 8 5 3 A 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | 8 5 Q 8 6 5 4 2 4 2 K J 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 124-94 | 2 W = | -110 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | K 10 2 A 9 A K 10 7 6 10 9 5 | Y.Wang West 3 Pass Pass Lead 5 4 10 5 5 8 6 5 7 7 | Todd NORTH 1 Pass 4 5 2nd 9 Q J 2 K J 7 6 3 | S.Huang East 1 Pass Pass AP 3rd K 2 Q A A K 3 K 6 | Fisher South 2 4 4 4th J A 2 3 4 4 9 3 Q | Korbel West Pass Lead 4 5 10 5 9 8 7 6 | J.Li NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd J 2 J 6 K 5 6 | Steinberg East 2 Pass 3rd 2 K Q K A 5 6 | Fu South 3 NT 4th 9 3 2 3 4 8 4 | ||
J 6 4 8 6 5 2 Q J 9 2 4 2 | Q 9 8 3 K 10 7 4 3 4 3 K J | ||||||||||
Par +1520 7 NT NS | A 7 5 Q J 8 5 A Q 8 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 126-94 | 5 S +1 | +420 | 3 NT N +3 | +490 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A Q J 7 10 4 A K 9 4 5 4 2 | Balicki West Pass AP Lead J A Q 7 3 5 Q 2 6 | Versace NORTH 1 2 2nd A 2 4 3 7 4 9 8 | Zmudzinski East Pass Pass 3rd 6 6 8 K 2 A 7 4 | Zaleski South 1 4 4th 3 5 3 10 6 2 10 8 | Madala West 2 3 Pass Lead K J A K 10 2 K | Buras NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 4 2nd 4 A 2 8 Q 6 J | Bocchi East Pass 2 NT Pass AP 3rd Q 6 6 3 4 A 4 | Narkiewicz South 2 Dbl 3 4th 2 2 3 5 8 7 9 | ||
10 5 3 K J 9 8 7 5 J Q J 7 | 4 2 A Q 6 3 Q 10 8 6 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K 9 8 6 2 7 5 3 2 A K 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 NT 126-104 | 4 S = | +420 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
Data 9X38 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | A 6 4 A 10 K J 8 6 5 3 Q 3 | Rombaut West 2 4 Pass 5 Lead A 6 3 8 | Lung NORTH 1 Dbl Pass Pass AP 2nd 7 8 10 2 | Lorenzini East Pass 3 Pass 5 3rd 2 Q K | V.Li South 1 Pass 4 Pass 4th J 2 6 | Cheung West Pass Pass Lead 7 4 8 10 K K 3 3 | Quantin NORTH 1 NT 2 4 2nd K 2 10 7 6 7 9 | Fung East Pass Pass AP 3rd J J 5 6 4 2 2 | Bompis South 2 3 4th 4 Q 6 A A 2 3 | ||
J J 7 5 4 3 2 2 A K 9 6 5 | 9 8 7 K Q 9 8 A Q 9 7 J 8 | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -2 | K Q 10 5 3 2 6 10 4 10 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +15 | 1 NT 142-104 | 5 W = | -650 | 4 N = | +620 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | K 10 6 2 K Q J 10 K Q 10 7 5 | Reich West 3 Pass Lead A Q 5 4 3 7 4 J | Verhees NORTH 1 Dbl 5 2nd 2 K 4 A Q K A 5 | Reygadas East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 4 Q 10 5 2 2 | v.Prooijen South 3 4 4th 8 2 3 6 7 3 10 | Muller West 3 Lead K 7 Q J 10 9 3 7 | Pagani NORTH 1 NT Dbl 2nd 4 8 5 6 8 A K 8 | de Wijs East Pass AP 3rd A 10 2 3 8 Q 4 | Smid South 3 4th 2 5 3 7 9 6 4 | ||
A Q J 9 5 3 9 7 3 2 A 8 3 | 7 4 8 6 5 4 6 5 A K 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 8 A J 9 7 4 2 Q J 10 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +15 | 1 NT 157-104 | 5 S -3 | -300 | 3 × W -3 | +800 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | A 6 4 A 10 K J 8 6 5 3 Q 3 | Zaleski West 2 Pass Pass Lead K A 10 8 | Kvocek NORTH 1 Dbl Pass Dbl 2nd J 8 K 2 | Versace East Pass 4 5 AP 3rd A 6 4 4 | Velecky South 1 4 Pass 4th 9 2 3 4 | Kemenova West Pass Lead K 10 4 Q J A | Madala NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 6 Q 2 10 2 Q | Tomcani East Pass AP 3rd 7 2 K 6 K 8 | Bocchi South 4 4th A 2 A 3 3 4 | ||
J J 7 5 4 3 2 2 A K 9 6 5 | 9 8 7 K Q 9 8 A Q 9 7 J 8 | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -2 | K Q 10 5 3 2 6 10 4 10 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 170-104 | 5 × E = | -850 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | J 7 A J 6 3 A 7 4 2 A 10 3 | Zia West Pass Dbl AP Lead 3 K A 2 Q 6 | Campos NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 4 A 3 8 3 J | Hamman East Pass Pass 2 3rd A 4 5 9 8 Q | Villas-Boas South 1 Pass 3 4th 7 2 6 Q 7 8 | Branco West Pass AP Lead 3 K 3 Q J A J 4 Q 6 2 | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 8 A 7 5 6 10 5 8 3 10 | R.Barbosa East Pass Pass 3rd K 8 K 6 A 2 7 10 4 J | Meckstroth South 2 NT 3 NT 4th 7 2 4 8 3 9 5 Q 5 9 | ||
A K 6 9 5 4 Q 6 K Q 9 6 5 | Q 9 5 3 2 10 8 7 8 3 J 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 10 8 4 K Q 2 K J 10 9 5 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 170-110 | 3 N = | +110 | 3 NT N -3 | -150 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 10 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | K 9 8 7 K Q 8 9 7 A Q 9 5 | Zia West 1 4 Lead 9 6 A 2 A K 7 5 | Sester NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd J 7 3 8 K 4 A 10 | Hamman East Dbl 3 3rd Q Q 6 10 3 6 4 3 | Levenko South Pass Pass 4th K 3 8 Q 10 J 2 5 | Laanemae West Pass 3 Lead 9 J 2 A | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT 3 AP 2nd J K 8 K | Karpov East 2 Dbl 3rd Q A 9 3 | Meckstroth South 2 NT Pass 4th K 3 Q 2 | ||
10 6 J 10 9 6 K 8 6 3 2 10 2 | A Q 5 2 A 7 5 4 2 A J 5 K | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | J 4 3 3 Q 10 4 J 8 7 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 170-116 | 4 W -1 | +50 | 3 W +1 | -170 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | 4 3 2 A A J 9 7 5 4 A Q 2 | Fitzgibbon West 4 AP Lead J 3 Q Q 6 4 | Narkiewicz NORTH 1 4 2nd 9 6 3 K 2 | Mesbur East 3 Pass 3rd 3 A 4 7 A | Buras South Dbl 5 4th Q 5 K 2 5 | Balicki West Pass Lead 4 2 Q Q 7 Q 2 7 5 | Garvey NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd A J 2 A K K 3 6 9 | Zmudzinski East 2 Pass 3rd 5 6 4 5 A 8 5 10 9 | Carroll South 3 4th 9 3 K 2 4 8 6 3 7 | ||
9 7 5 K Q 10 9 3 3 2 8 4 3 | Q J 10 6 6 4 K K J 10 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 NS | A K 8 J 8 7 5 2 Q 10 8 6 9 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 NT 171-126 | 5 N +1 | +620 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | K 10 6 2 K Q J 10 K Q 10 7 5 | Quantin West 3 Pass Lead K 9 Q J 10 5 4 K A | Fung NORTH 1 3 NT Dbl 2nd 4 8 5 6 8 A 8 6 2 | Bompis East Pass 4 AP 3rd A 10 8 3 4 2 Q 2 7 | Cheung South 2 Pass 4th 2 5 3 7 9 3 K A | Lung West Dbl Pass Pass Pass Lead A 3 10 7 J K Q 7 7 | Lorenzini NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 3 NT Pass 4 2nd 10 Q 5 8 4 6 8 K 9 | V.Li East Pass Pass Dbl Dbl AP 3rd 5 6 A K 3 2 8 8 J | Rombaut South 2 3 4 Pass 4th 2 4 3 4 2 7 9 3 6 | ||
A Q J 9 5 3 9 7 3 2 A 8 3 | 7 4 8 6 5 4 6 5 A K 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 8 A J 9 7 4 2 Q J 10 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +14 | 1 NT 171-140 | 4 × W -4 | +1100 | 4 S = | +130 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | Q 3 K J 6 5 A 8 4 2 A 9 5 | Hanlon West Pass Lead 10 10 9 4 K 2 A A K | Luks NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd K 4 A 3 6 3 6 6 | McGann East Pass AP 3rd 7 5 6 J 5 8 4 7 | Naber South 1 4th 5 2 8 2 Q 9 5 3 | Levenko West 2 Lead 2 Q K 3 5 A A 9 Q 10 J | Garvey NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 K 7 5 A 8 3 4 3 A 8 | Sester East Pass 2 3rd Q 3 9 5 6 4 7 10 5 6 8 | Carroll South Pass AP 4th K 2 2 6 7 8 6 9 10 2 10 | ||
A 8 5 4 A Q 4 3 J 9 5 3 7 | K J 7 8 2 Q 10 6 J 10 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 10 9 6 2 10 9 7 K 7 K Q 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 171-142 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 | 2 E -1 | +100 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | A K 9 K 6 A 7 6 5 3 2 9 6 | Duboin West Rdbl Lead 3 9 Q 8 6 K A 2 | Bosenberg NORTH 1 2 2nd 5 10 4 10 4 2 6 K | Sementa East 1 AP 3rd Q K 5 A J 3 5 7 | Eber South Dbl 4th K 5 9 3 A J 4 9 | Apteker West Pass Pass Lead 7 2 9 Q 2 8 A 4 | Versace NORTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 9 K 4 K 3 10 6 K | Gower East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 5 J A J 3 3 | Zaleski South 2 2 NT 4th 6 4 2 9 4 10 Q | ||
Q 4 2 A 2 K 10 4 A 8 7 5 2 | J 6 3 Q J 8 7 5 3 9 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 10 8 7 5 10 9 4 Q J 8 K Q J | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 181-142 | 2 N +1 | +110 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 15 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | K J Q 5 4 2 A K J 6 3 10 8 | Yilmaz West Pass AP Lead 6 | Liran NORTH 1 2 2nd 8 | Gur East Pass Pass 3rd Q | Friedlander South 1 2 4th A | Ginossar West Pass Lead K 7 A K 6 6 3 A 4 | Kokten NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd A 5 8 10 6 10 2 Q 2 | Pachtman East Pass AP 3rd 9 J 7 9 10 Q J J K | O.Aker South 4 4th 8 4 2 9 Q 4 2 3 7 | ||
Q A J Q 9 5 2 J 9 6 5 3 2 | 10 9 7 3 K 8 6 3 10 8 4 K Q | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 8 6 5 4 2 10 9 7 7 A 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 181-146 | 2 S = | +110 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
Data 9X38 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | 9 7 3 A K 10 3 A Q 9 J 5 2 | Weinstein West Pass 2 Lead 3 3 6 Q 5 A 5 J 5 K Q | Verhees NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 4 Q 4 7 7 9 3 9 10 10 8 | Levin East Pass 2 2 3rd Q 2 K 2 K 10 4 8 J 5 7 | v.Prooijen South 1 NT Pass AP 4th 10 6 3 A 4 8 A 2 J 2 J | Drijver West Pass Lead 3 Q J 5 2 5 K J 9 A K | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT 2nd 9 3 7 9 4 Q 8 2 5 4 Q | Brink East Pass 3rd A 8 6 2 Q 4 7 8 7 10 3 | Meckstroth South Pass 4th 2 4 10 A 10 5 J 3 10 6 K | ||
K Q J 5 8 7 6 K 8 7 5 4 A | 8 6 2 Q J 9 4 10 K Q 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -90 1 NT EW | A 10 4 5 2 J 6 3 2 10 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 181-150 | 2 E -1 | +50 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | J 3 K Q 8 5 A K J 8 5 9 8 | Hamman West Pass AP Lead J 6 4 J K | Milner NORTH 1 2 2nd 9 8 9 Q 6 | Zia East Pass Pass 3rd 5 Q 10 A | H.Lall South 1 2 4th 2 7 3 8 | Bathurst West Pass AP Lead 3 J K 10 2 | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 9 2 8 3 4 | J.Lall East Pass Pass 3rd 10 A 3 8 A | Meckstroth South 2 4 4th J 6 Q 2 7 | ||
8 6 A 6 3 10 6 4 K J 10 6 3 | Q 2 J 7 4 2 Q 7 3 A Q 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A K 10 9 7 5 4 10 9 9 2 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 192-150 | 2 S +2 | +170 | 4 N +2 | +680 |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | K 9 8 2 A 2 Q 8 4 A J 6 4 | J.Lall West Pass Lead J Q 4 3 10 8 8 Q 8 2 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 Pass 2nd K 3 7 4 5 6 A 9 3 6 | Bathurst East Dbl Pass 3rd A 6 4 A 2 10 9 7 A 10 | Rodwell South 2 4th 5 2 8 5 J J Q 7 5 2 | Nickell West Pass Lead 4 A 2 Q Q A 10 J 6 10 2 9 | Kranyak NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 5 6 5 3 3 7 5 9 9 K Q 10 | Katz East Pass AP 3rd J 7 Q 4 6 7 2 5 10 4 A J | G.Wolpert South 2 4th K 4 3 K 2 8 A 8 7 6 8 8 | ||
J 6 4 3 K J 7 3 2 8 7 3 2 | A Q 4 K 9 6 5 A 9 6 K 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT West | 10 7 5 3 Q J 10 8 7 10 5 Q 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 194-150 | 2 S -2 | -100 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | J 3 K Q 8 5 A K J 8 5 9 8 | Platnick West Pass Pass Pass Lead J 4 A 6 J | H.Weinstein NORTH 1 1 NT 2 4 2nd 8 7 5 3 Q | Diamond East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A 10 7 Q | Garner South 1 2 2 4th 2 9 9 10 | Demirev West Pass Lead 3 3 K 2 | Moss NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 9 2 8 4 | Lee East Pass AP 3rd 10 A J A | Gitelman South 4 4th J 6 Q 7 | ||
8 6 A 6 3 10 6 4 K J 10 6 3 | Q 2 J 7 4 2 Q 7 3 A Q 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A K 10 9 7 5 4 10 9 9 2 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 196-150 | 4 S = | +620 | 4 N +2 | +680 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | Q 8 K Q A Q 10 9 8 4 J 10 3 | Garner West Pass Pass Lead 2 8 4 6 2 A 9 6 A 8 | Kamil NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 3 4 3 7 4 10 J 7 5 2 | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass 2 3rd 9 10 Q Q A 6 5 5 3 | Fleisher South 1 2 AP 4th 6 K K A K 7 2 Q 7 | Weinstein West Pass 2 NT Lead 2 3 3 10 A 4 8 | Lee NORTH 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd J Q 8 6 2 5 J | Levin East Pass Pass 3 3rd Q K 6 2 3 5 6 | Demirev South 2 Pass AP 4th 5 A 6 4 7 K | ||
K 9 7 A K J 7 3 A 9 8 5 4 | A 4 2 J 10 8 6 5 2 6 5 Q 6 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT West | J 10 6 5 3 9 7 4 3 2 K 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 205-150 | 2 E = | -110 | 3 E -3 | +300 |
2012 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | J 9 K Q J 10 A Q J 10 2 J 6 | Moss West 2 AP Lead A K A Q 3 | Katz NORTH 1 3 2nd 6 J 9 J 5 | Gitelman East Pass Pass 3rd 10 9 3 4 10 | Nickell South 1 4 4th 3 4 5 2 | Meckstroth West 2 4 Lead K 5 Q | Diamond NORTH 1 NT 2 NT Dbl 2nd 4 A J | Rodwell East Pass 3 AP 3rd A 9 4 | Platnick South 2 4 4th 5 3 3 | ||
A Q 10 8 7 2 5 9 8 5 4 A K | K 6 4 3 9 6 4 7 6 10 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 5 × NS -1 | 5 A 8 7 3 2 K 3 Q 8 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +15 | 1 NT 205-165 | 4 S = | +420 | 4 × W = | -790 |
2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | K J 10 Q A Q 9 5 2 Q 10 7 4 | Hampson West Pass Pass Lead 5 5 8 7 J | Upmark NORTH 1 1 NT 3 NT 2nd 2 J 6 3 8 | Greco East Pass Pass AP 3rd A A 2 K 2 | Nystrom South 1 3 4th 4 2 Q 4 K | Bathurst West 4 Rdbl Rdbl AP Lead 2 8 2 4 6 K A 5 6 J 6 10 | Moss NORTH 1 NT Dbl Pass Pass 2nd 4 K A 2 7 4 3 K 10 7 7 J | Zagorin East Pass Pass 4 4 3rd 10 2 4 3 J 8 J 7 9 3 Q K | Gitelman South 3 NT Pass Dbl Dbl 4th A Q 5 6 3 5 8 5 9 A 8 Q | ||
Q 9 7 5 4 J 9 7 5 4 2 8 A | A 3 8 3 K 6 4 3 J 9 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | 8 6 2 A K 10 6 J 10 7 K 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 216-165 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 | 4 × E -5 | +1100 |
2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | K J 10 Q A Q 9 5 2 Q 10 7 4 | D.Wolpert West Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 5 3 4 J | Lusky NORTH 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 2 J 6 9 8 | Amoils East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A A Q K 2 | Falk South 1 2 2 NT 4th 7 2 K 7 K | Friedland West 4 AP Lead 7 4 3 Q 4 5 5 9 A K | Grue NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 J 2 3 8 K 6 2 7 | Dahl East Pass Pass 3rd 2 A 7 6 K 8 5 3 9 | Cheek South 3 NT Dbl 4th A 8 10 2 4 6 10 10 4 | ||
Q 9 7 5 4 J 9 7 5 4 2 8 A | A 3 8 3 K 6 4 3 J 9 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | 8 6 2 A K 10 6 J 10 7 K 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 216-169 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 | 4 × W -3 | +500 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | A 7 3 K 10 4 2 A 7 4 K 5 2 | Bathurst West 2 3 Lead Q 7 3 K 7 6 4 7 8 K Q 7 | Upmark NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 3 A A 9 9 3 Q 10 2 6 J 6 | Zagorin East Pass 3 3 3rd 2 5 5 8 10 J A J 3 5 8 A | Cullin South 1 NT Pass AP 4th 6 4 8 10 2 K 5 9 2 4 4 10 | Bertheau West 2 Pass Lead 4 2 5 J J 9 2 7 | J.Lall NORTH 1 NT Pass 3 2nd 7 6 4 K 3 J 3 K | Nystrom East Pass 2 AP 3rd 10 Q Q 2 4 3 A 6 | Grue South Pass 2 NT 4th K A 6 3 Q 5 5 6 | ||
Q 9 6 2 A 9 8 5 3 3 A 10 3 | J 10 8 5 Q 7 K Q 9 5 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K 4 J 6 J 10 8 6 2 Q J 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 216-174 | 3 E -2 | +100 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | A K 10 8 9 7 5 A 4 3 K 10 3 | Chagas West Pass AP Lead 6 2 K 6 K 10 5 4 | v.Prooijen NORTH 1 1 2nd 2 8 7 5 2 5 6 | Amaral East Pass Pass 3rd A J 3 A 9 9 A | Verhees South 1 2 4th 3 Q 8 J 4 8 3 | Drijver West Pass AP Lead J 8 A 8 2 Q Q 2 K | Villas-Boas NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 6 3 4 K 3 3 7 10 | Brink East Pass Pass 3rd 5 7 5 Q 5 J 4 4 9 | Campos South 2 4 4th 4 A 2 6 8 9 7 3 5 | ||
6 2 A K 4 Q 10 7 5 A J 8 4 | J 4 3 Q 8 J 8 Q 9 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 9 7 5 J 10 6 3 2 K 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 216-179 | 2 N +1 | +140 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
Data 9X38 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | Q 3 Q 9 A 9 8 5 4 A Q 8 4 | Brink West Pass Lead A K Q | Versace NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 10 J 2 | Drijver East 1 Pass 3rd 8 7 K | Lauria South 4 4th 9 Q A | Madala West 4 Lead A A 8 | de Wijs NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd Q 5 J | Bocchi East 2 Pass 3rd 2 7 10 | Muller South 2 NT Pass 4th K 3 2 | ||
A K 10 6 4 8 7 4 K 10 6 3 2 | J 9 A K 6 5 3 2 Q K J 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 8 7 5 2 J 10 J 10 7 6 3 2 7 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 NT 217-188 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 4 W = | -420 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | A 7 2 J 4 2 A K J 8 4 J 2 | Weinstein West 3 Dbl Lead 7 J 2 K 6 A 7 6 2 8 | Barel NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd 2 9 3 4 2 8 10 A 3 7 | Levin East Pass 4 3rd 3 5 9 5 Q 7 Q 8 9 K | Zack South 2 NT 5 4th K 8 10 6 4 J J 3 J 4 | I.Herbst West 2 Lead K 2 3 K Q | Stansby NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 7 K 6 4 J | O.Herbst East Pass 3 3rd 5 5 A 5 7 | Martel South Pass AP 4th 3 8 2 9 10 | ||
J 8 6 A K Q 10 8 3 K 9 7 6 | K 10 3 7 5 3 9 7 A Q 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -650 5 EW | Q 9 5 4 9 6 Q 10 6 5 2 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 229-188 | 5 × N -4 | -800 | 3 W +2 | -200 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | K J 5 10 4 2 A J 9 2 A J 6 | Mihov West Pass Lead A | Lauria NORTH 1 Pass | Nanev East Pass Pass | Versace South 2 | Sementa West 2 2 Lead 4 2 A 2 4 4 A K 3 A 8 | Stefanov NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd 5 7 6 7 3 J 7 3 8 5 10 | Duboin East Pass 2 2 3rd J Q 3 K 9 Q 5 6 9 2 6 | Aronov South Pass Pass AP 4th K A 8 Q 10 7 4 2 6 10 Q | ||
A 9 4 3 J 9 8 6 5 Q 8 Q 5 | Q 8 6 2 A K 10 7 6 K 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | 10 7 Q 7 3 K 5 4 3 10 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 229-193 | 2 N = | +90 | 2 E = | -110 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | 7 4 3 K J 9 5 A K J 8 Q 5 | Gawrys West 2 AP Lead 6 8 10 7 5 4 | Sementa NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 4 2 3 8 Q | Kalita East Pass Pass 3rd 5 9 5 7 J K | Duboin South 1 3 4th A 6 A K A 7 | Versace West Pass AP Lead 2 6 7 10 K 9 8 9 A Q | Narkiewicz NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 7 Q 6 2 J 2 3 5 4 9 | Lauria East Pass Pass 3rd A 3 K K 4 8 7 10 J 3 | Buras South 2 2 NT 4th 5 10 2 A J 5 K 3 8 9 | ||
A 10 2 Q 8 7 6 4 2 5 A 6 4 | J 9 6 A 3 7 6 4 K 9 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | K Q 8 5 10 Q 10 9 3 2 J 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 229-199 | 3 N = | +110 | 2 NT N -3 | -150 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | 7 4 3 K J 9 5 A K J 8 Q 5 | M.Magnusson West 2 AP Lead A 2 6 3 2 | O.Herbst NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 10 J Q 10 5 | Haraldsson East Pass Pass 3rd 2 A K 4 A | I.Herbst South 1 3 4th 5 5 7 3 4 | Ginossar West Pass AP Lead 3 6 8 2 3 7 9 | Baldursson NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd J Q 10 5 6 5 5 | Pachtman East Pass Pass 3rd A K 4 K K A 6 | T.Jonsson South 2 3 NT 4th 5 7 4 4 A 10 | ||
A 10 2 Q 8 7 6 4 2 5 A 6 4 | J 9 6 A 3 7 6 4 K 9 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | K Q 8 5 10 Q 10 9 3 2 J 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 229-204 | 3 N = | +110 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | K 10 6 K 8 7 5 A 5 A 8 3 2 | Grue West Pass Lead 4 5 J 5 2 3 Q 8 | Ekeblad NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 9 6 10 10 K 2 9 | J.Lall East 2 AP 3rd J Q 7 6 K 4 K Q | Rubin South Dbl 4th K 3 A 2 7 4 A 7 | H.Weinstein West Pass Lead 5 Q 2 3 3 Q | Hurd NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 10 3 6 2 K | Garner East Pass Pass 3rd 6 5 7 J 4 | Wooldridge South 3 NT 4th 2 9 A K 4 | ||
J 9 7 10 6 3 K J 9 8 7 4 6 | Q 8 4 3 A 9 Q 10 K J 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 North | A 5 2 Q J 4 2 6 3 2 Q 10 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 239-205 | 2 N +2 | +170 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | Q 4 Q 7 Q 10 9 3 A K J 7 4 | Simson West Pass Lead 10 4 5 K J 2 8 2 9 | Ekeblad NORTH 1 2 2nd 6 2 3 5 2 9 6 Q | Johnson East Pass AP 3rd Q K Q 4 6 K A K | Rubin South 2 4th A 7 3 3 8 5 10 8 | H.Weinstein West Pass Lead 7 4 8 5 4 K 6 A | Richter NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 5 10 J 7 3 8 3 8 | Garner East Pass AP 3rd A K 2 Q A 4 K 4 | Aker South 4 4th 9 6 3 2 3 2 5 Q | ||
J 8 7 3 A J 5 2 A 4 2 Q 3 | 2 K 10 9 3 K 8 7 10 9 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | A K 10 9 6 5 8 6 4 J 6 5 6 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 239-209 | 2 N = | +110 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | Q 9 A K 9 4 8 7 5 4 A J 6 | Lee West 3 Pass AP Lead K Q 9 7 3 Q J | Hamman NORTH 1 Pass 3 NT 2nd A 2 10 Q 4 2 6 | Chan East Dbl Pass Pass 3rd 5 3 A 6 A 6 3 | Zia South Rdbl 3 4 4th 9 4 2 4 K K 2 | Rodwell West Pass Lead Q 5 Q 9 K 7 K 5 3 10 | H-Welland NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 2 3 2 6 6 3 10 J K J | Meckstroth East Pass AP 3rd 6 8 3 A 4 A K 5 6 5 | Ivatury South 4 4th 4 9 4 9 10 J 2 2 4 | ||
4 8 6 10 9 6 3 2 K Q 10 8 2 | J 10 6 2 Q J 10 5 A Q J 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K 8 7 5 3 7 3 2 K 9 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 249-209 | 4 S -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | K 6 2 A 10 6 3 A 8 K 7 4 2 | Willenken West Pass Lead J 10 | Donn NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 A | Rosenberg East Pass Pass 3rd 4 2 | Goren South 1 NT 4th Q 3 | Johnson West Pass Lead 2 2 8 6 7 A 6 K 2 5 | Sontag NORTH 1 NT 2nd J 5 Q A A 4 6 3 J 2 | Simson East Pass 3rd 5 10 9 4 4 7 9 8 10 Q | Berkowitz South Pass 4th 8 K 3 9 3 J 7 5 Q | ||
A 9 7 5 J 9 5 Q 7 5 A Q 5 | Q 10 8 K 8 4 K 6 4 2 J 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | J 4 3 Q 7 2 J 10 9 3 10 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 254-209 | 1 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | A J 8 2 J 3 K J 8 7 4 A J | Chambers West 1 NT 3 Lead J 9 3 3 8 7 4 | Casen NORTH 1 2 AP 2nd 5 8 2 6 J 6 2 | Schermer East Pass 2 NT 3rd 2 K Q 8 K Q 10 | Krekorian South 1 Pass 4th Q 3 A A 10 A Q | Jacobus West Pass Lead 9 A 8 3 6 2 10 5 | Welland NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 3 7 K 2 A 5 A | Wold East Pass AP 3rd 6 3 4 Q 4 5 4 | Bramley South 2 4th J 9 Q J 10 7 2 | ||
Q 9 A Q 4 A Q 6 5 Q 8 7 6 | K 7 9 7 6 5 9 2 K 9 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 10 6 5 4 3 K 10 8 2 10 3 10 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 261-209 | 3 W +1 | -130 | 3 N = | +140 |
Data 9X38 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | A K J 3 A 10 J 10 5 2 J 7 6 | Simson West Pass Lead 4 J 5 4 3 5 | Berkowitz NORTH 1 1 2nd 2 A 9 K J 8 | Johnson East Pass AP 3rd Q 3 8 2 Q K | Sontag South 1 4th A 7 3 9 4 7 | Rosenberg West Pass 2 4 Lead K 5 | Goren NORTH 1 NT 2 2 AP 2nd 4 | Willenken East Pass Pass 3 3rd 2 | Donn South 2 Pass Pass 4th Q | ||
Q 8 Q J 9 7 6 3 K 7 K 9 3 | 10 7 5 4 5 2 A 9 A Q 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 9 6 2 K 8 4 Q 8 6 4 3 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 263-209 | 1 N +2 | +140 | 4 W -2 | +200 |
2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | J 9 6 A J 7 3 K J 6 3 A J | Moss West Pass AP Lead 7 6 9 10 8 4 | Kovachev NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 6 8 J 6 2 4 | Gitelman East 1 Pass 3rd Q Q K 2 3 5 | Isporski South 1 3 NT 4th A K 2 3 7 J | Dawson West Pass Pass AP Lead K 6 2 J 9 3 Q | Platnick NORTH 1 NT 2 3 2nd 2 8 5 4 A 2 | Lowe East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 A 9 4 7 A | Diamond South 2 3 4 4th A 3 4 K 6 7 | ||
K 10 5 3 8 10 9 7 Q 9 5 3 2 | 8 K Q 9 5 4 8 2 K 10 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A Q 7 4 2 10 6 2 A Q 5 4 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 277-210 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | A 10 9 J 8 5 A J 9 2 A 9 4 | Isporski West Pass Lead 2 8 9 6 2 5 A 4 8 10 3 | Moss NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 9 J 10 5 4 10 2 5 7 7 K | Kovachev East Pass Pass 3rd Q K K J K 4 7 Q 8 2 A | Gitelman South 1 NT 4th 3 A 3 Q 5 6 6 J 3 4 8 | Diamond West Pass AP Lead 2 K 3 10 9 10 6 J A 4 | Dawson NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 4 8 7 6 2 5 K 10 5 | Platnick East Pass Pass 3rd Q 3 9 9 K 2 A 3 7 | Lowe South 2 NT 3 NT 4th 5 A Q J 3 4 8 6 J | ||
K 7 5 2 K Q 9 K 7 5 J 6 3 | Q 8 4 10 7 3 2 Q 8 4 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT South | J 6 3 A 6 4 10 6 3 K Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 287-210 | 1 NT S +3 | +180 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | K 10 A 9 6 5 A Q 7 4 J 7 6 | Weinstein West 1 NT 2 NT Lead 5 4 2 A 9 J 8 7 A 10 8 | Katz NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd K 5 Q 7 Q 3 3 6 10 7 3 | Levin East Pass 2 3 NT 3rd 8 K 6 3 4 5 9 9 7 Q 9 | Nickell South Pass Pass AP 4th 2 6 10 10 2 4 A K 4 2 J | Meckstroth West Dbl 3 NT Lead 4 5 A Q | Stansby NORTH 1 NT 2 AP 2nd 8 K 6 J | Rodwell East Pass 3 3rd 10 6 3 | Martel South 2 Pass 4th K 3 2 | ||
A 5 2 10 2 K 9 5 2 A K 10 9 | Q J 7 6 K Q 7 J 8 6 Q 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT EW | 9 8 4 3 J 8 4 3 10 3 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 NT 287-223 | 3 NT W -2 | +200 | 3 NT W = | -600 |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | A A Q 10 7 K Q 9 6 2 7 6 4 | Etter West Pass AP Lead K 2 6 2 J 10 Q 10 Q | Greco NORTH 1 2 2nd 4 6 2 7 8 7 9 4 J | Kolesnik East Pass Pass 3rd 5 A A A Q Q 7 K | Hampson South 1 2 4th 3 4 3 5 K 7 5 3 | Diamond West Pass AP Lead 4 A 2 10 Q 4 Q 8 | Sher NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd J 3 3 5 J 5 8 7 | Platnick East Pass Pass 3rd K 4 A K 3 6 6 2 | Jackson South 2 4 4th A 2 4 7 8 K K | ||
9 8 2 K 6 3 8 5 4 K Q J 2 | K 5 3 4 2 J 7 3 A 10 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +1430 6 NS | Q J 10 7 6 4 J 9 8 5 A 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 297-223 | 2 S +3 | +200 | 4 N +2 | +680 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | A K J 8 Q 10 5 4 A J 10 2 8 | Teodorescu West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 4 A | Fantoni NORTH 1 3 4 5 2nd 8 A 2 | Ionita East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 8 3 | Nunes South 2 4 4 6 4th 3 3 4 | Helgemo West Pass Pass AP Lead 7 8 10 A 4 5 6 10 J 3 Q | Coldea NORTH 1 NT 4 5 2nd 3 6 2 3 5 8 7 J 7 9 K | Helness East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 K 2 4 K 5 A 10 10 8 | Rotaru South 2 4 NT 6 4th J A Q 2 2 6 9 7 8 9 | ||
7 6 3 9 7 5 4 A 10 9 7 5 4 | 9 7 2 K J 9 8 2 K Q 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | Q 10 6 5 4 3 A 6 3 K Q J 3 | ||||||||||
1 +17 | 1 NT 297-241 | 6 S = | +1430 | 6 N -1 | -100 |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | J 10 8 7 A Q K 10 5 4 3 A 9 | Meckstroth West Pass Lead 7 K J Q 6 | Stansby NORTH 1 Pass 2nd Q 4 A 5 J | Rodwell East 1 NT 3rd K 2 K 3 8 | Martel South Pass 4th A A 2 9 Q | Weinstein West Pass Lead 5 7 2 8 9 6 K 7 9 | Katz NORTH 1 NT 2nd 8 A 4 4 3 J 9 2 J | Levin East Pass 3rd 10 5 7 Q 4 3 10 K Q | Nickell South Pass 4th Q 6 A 2 K 9 6 A 3 | ||
9 6 3 2 10 7 3 Q 2 10 8 3 2 | A 4 K 6 5 2 A 9 6 K Q 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT North | K Q 5 J 9 8 4 J 8 7 J 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 297-247 | 1 NT E -4 | +400 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2010 Rosenblum Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | K J 9 2 A K Q 10 6 5 4 J 4 | Hampson West Pass Pass Lead 7 5 A J A 3 4 | Hamman NORTH 1 3 5 2nd Q K 2 10 4 8 5 | Greco East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 6 3 K J K K | Zia South 1 4 4th 9 2 J 3 10 Q A | Rodwell West Pass AP Lead 7 | Moss NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 3 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass 3rd A | Gitelman South 2 3 NT 4th J | ||
J 9 8 5 4 A 6 5 4 3 J A 2 | Q 10 6 10 8 7 2 Q 9 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | A 7 3 2 K Q 9 8 7 3 K 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 300-247 | 5 N = | +400 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | K A 4 3 2 K 9 7 6 A 7 4 2 | Helness West Pass Dbl 2 Lead 7 2 | Camberos NORTH 1 1 NT Pass AP 2nd Q 4 | Helgemo East Pass Pass 2 3rd 2 Q | Pellegrini South 1 Pass Pass 4th 4 K | Villegas West Pass Dbl Dbl 4 Lead A 4 4 6 9 7 J A | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 3 3 NT Pass AP 2nd J Q K 5 Q 8 K K | Angeleri East Pass Pass Pass 4 3rd 3 K 3 4 A 5 2 2 | Fantoni South 2 NT Pass 4 Pass 4th 9 7 2 A 7 J 8 6 | ||
A Q 9 8 7 K Q 6 5 A J 4 9 | 10 3 2 10 8 7 Q 10 8 5 3 Q J | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | J 6 5 4 J 9 2 K 10 8 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 306-247 | 2 W +1 | -140 | 4 W -2 | +100 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | Q J 4 J 8 7 A K 6 4 A 8 2 | Greco West Pass Lead 5 8 4 A K 6 | Klinger NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 5 K 4 J J | Hampson East 5 Pass 3rd K A 7 7 10 | Mullamphy South Dbl 4th 8 3 9 2 3 | W.Jacobs West Pass Lead 5 A 7 J 3 Q 4 | Platnick NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 8 5 Q 8 3 K | Thompson East 4 3rd K 7 A 6 4 5 5 | Diamond South Pass 4th 10 3 K 9 2 A 6 | ||
A K 9 8 6 5 K 9 6 3 Q 3 2 | 7 5 10 9 8 K Q J 10 9 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 10 3 2 A Q 10 4 2 J 7 5 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 306-249 | 5 × E -1 | +100 | 4 E -1 | +50 |
Data 9X38 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | Q A K Q 7 Q 9 7 3 J 4 3 2 | Gitelman West 2 Lead A K A K 6 7 K A 8 K A | Teramoto NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 5 3 2 Q 9 3 7 9 4 9 | Moss East Pass Pass 3rd 6 4 5 8 7 J 2 4 10 Q | Ino South 1 Pass 4th 3 6 8 10 5 7 6 5 J 8 | Lebi West 3 AP Lead A Q K A 4 K 5 K Q 7 7 | Hampson NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 7 5 2 3 9 A 3 4 J 10 | Hanna East Pass Pass 3rd 4 2 6 5 J 7 9 8 9 10 J | Greco South 2 Dbl 4th 3 6 6 8 A 8 2 10 3 5 | ||
9 6 4 3 A K 8 A K Q 9 7 6 | J 10 8 7 10 9 8 5 2 10 4 2 5 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A K 5 3 2 J 6 4 J 6 5 10 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 315-249 | 2 W -1 | +100 | 3 × W -2 | +500 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | J 9 6 5 4 A K Q 10 2 A 10 9 | Bakkeren West Pass Lead 9 A K 2 A 4 2 3 A 10 4 | Katz NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd 6 4 5 K 3 5 9 6 5 10 | Bertens East 1 2 3rd Q 3 Q 2 8 8 Q 7 J 6 | Nickell South Pass AP 4th 3 7 8 J 9 J 4 10 7 9 | Rodwell West Pass Lead K J Q 3 9 2 9 K Q | Drijver NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 4 A J 6 K A 6 4 5 | Meckstroth East Pass AP 3rd 8 2 2 7 3 9 A 3 Q | Brink South 2 4th A 8 9 10 7 4 3 7 8 | ||
8 K J 10 9 7 J 8 7 6 8 7 2 | A K 10 4 8 2 5 4 3 K Q 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 7 6 5 3 2 A Q 3 9 J 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 315-254 | 2 E -2 | +100 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | A 6 J 3 2 K Q J 9 8 7 K 2 | Gong West Pass Dbl Lead 3 K Q A 7 6 4 J 9 J Q | Lauria NORTH 1 2 2 2nd A 2 4 2 K Q 7 10 10 K 8 | Hu East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 3 5 5 6 K 2 9 Q A 7 | Versace South 1 Pass 4th 2 6 A 3 4 5 10 10 3 7 4 | Sementa West Dbl Pass AP Lead 5 J K Q 8 7 | Hu.Chen NORTH 1 NT 2 3 2nd 3 K 2 2 3 7 | Duboin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 6 3 9 10 4 | H.Yang South 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th 2 4 A 10 5 2 | ||
J 7 5 3 7 A 10 6 A Q J 8 7 | Q 10 8 K 10 9 8 4 4 2 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 9 4 2 A Q 6 5 5 3 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 315-258 | 2 S = | +110 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | J 9 6 5 4 A K Q 10 2 A 10 9 | Karaivanov West Pass Lead J 9 4 8 2 3 A K Q 10 6 | Elinescu NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 4 7 7 3 10 J 3 4 4 10 5 | Trendafilov East 1 Pass 3rd 2 2 9 9 K 8 2 3 5 7 A | Wladow South 1 NT 4th Q 5 Q 5 6 A 6 8 J 7 10 | Kirmse West Pass Lead K J Q 2 9 K Q 9 4 6 6 | Karakolev NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 4 K J A 6 4 5 4 8 2 5 | Gromoeller East Pass AP 3rd 8 2 7 7 A 3 Q 3 5 10 6 | Danailov South 4 4th A 8 9 5 3 7 8 9 10 3 J | ||
8 K J 10 9 7 J 8 7 6 8 7 2 | A K 10 4 8 2 5 4 3 K Q 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 7 6 5 3 2 A Q 3 9 J 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 315-263 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | Q 10 J 9 7 5 A K J 8 7 K 4 | L.Yang West 2 2 Lead 6 Q 4 J 3 2 7 | Bakkeren NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 10 3 2 K 5 6 K | Dai East 1 Pass AP 3rd 5 7 K A 9 A 3 | Bertens South Pass 2 4th 8 9 2 10 Q 4 8 | Brink West 3 Lead K Q 3 3 2 9 A | Zhao NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 6 7 J 2 6 K 4 | Drijver East Pass Pass 3rd 4 5 9 10 Q A 3 | Fu South Pass Pass 4th 2 A Q K K 5 8 | ||
A J 6 2 5 3 2 A Q 10 9 7 5 | K 8 7 K Q 8 4 2 9 6 J 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | 9 5 4 3 A 10 6 3 Q 10 4 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 315-270 | 3 N = | +110 | 3 W +1 | -130 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 76 | A 6 J 3 2 K Q J 9 8 7 K 2 | Gromoeller West Dbl Lead 8 K A 5 5 J 3 4 2 | Trendafilov NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 2 2 6 6 6 8 7 9 | Kirmse East Pass AP 3rd 3 3 9 10 Q 5 Q 7 A | Karaivanov South 1 4th A A 3 K 4 10 7 Q 7 | Stefanov West Dbl Pass Lead 6 Q K J 8 7 3 | Piekarek NORTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 10 K 2 2 3 9 6 | Aronov East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 5 3 9 4 8 10 | Smirnov South 2 2 NT 4th 2 3 A 4 5 2 K | ||
J 7 5 3 7 A 10 6 A Q J 8 7 | Q 10 8 K 10 9 8 4 4 2 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 9 4 2 A Q 6 5 5 3 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 315-275 | 2 N +2 | +130 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 15 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 77 | K 10 Q 5 3 K Q J 9 6 K J 8 | Nabil West Pass Lead K A 2 6 7 Q J 9 K 6 7 | Wildavsky NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 2 3 4 5 3 5 J 9 A 7 | El Kourdy East Dbl AP 3rd 4 5 8 A K 4 3 6 9 Q | Doub South 1 4th 5 10 K 2 10 8 7 2 4 8 | Boyd West 2 Lead 2 2 K 10 K J | Nadim NORTH 1 NT Dbl 2nd 4 3 5 A 6 7 | Robinson East 2 2 3rd Q Q 7 4 7 8 | Hishmat South Pass AP 4th A K 2 5 3 5 | ||
Q 8 5 8 7 4 8 3 2 7 6 4 2 | A J 6 2 A K J 10 9 10 5 A 5 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | 9 7 4 3 6 2 A 7 4 Q 10 9 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 316-277 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 2 E = | -110 |
2009 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 78 | K 7 2 A Q 8 3 A J 3 2 10 4 | Lindqvist West Pass Lead A 6 6 5 A 3 Q 4 K 6 | Lee NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 3 7 7 J 2 5 K Q 10 | Brogeland East 1 Dbl 3rd 9 J J K 4 4 2 A 5 J | Greenberg South 3 AP 4th 4 10 3 2 6 7 8 8 8 | Ivatury West Pass Lead 4 6 6 K 10 10 7 9 5 7 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 10 2 3 6 A 9 Q 7 Q 6 | H-Welland East 2 3rd J K J 7 3 4 3 5 J 3 | Fantoni South Pass 4th 2 4 4 A 9 Q 5 8 2 8 | ||
10 6 5 4 7 6 K 10 9 5 K J 9 | A Q J K J 10 9 5 2 A 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -650 5 West | 9 8 3 4 Q 8 7 6 4 Q 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +8 | 1 NT 324-278 | 3 × N -2 | -500 | 2 E +1 | -140 |
2009 USBC Playoff, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 79 | A 9 5 4 J 7 4 Q J 8 K Q J | Zia West 2 Lead 2 5 K 10 Q 7 J 3 | Ekeblad NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A Q 4 10 2 J Q 8 | Hamman East 2 3 3rd K A 3 6 3 Q A 4 | Weichsel South Pass AP 4th 5 3 8 J 7 A 5 9 | Rubin West Pass Lead K A 10 K Q J 4 10 | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 4 3 5 2 2 7 A | Granovetter East Pass 3rd 5 5 3 2 3 4 K 5 | Meckstroth South Pass 4th 8 Q J 6 7 8 6 6 | ||
Q 10 8 6 3 K 8 5 5 A 8 7 6 | 7 2 Q 9 2 A K 10 9 7 6 2 5 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | K J A 10 6 3 4 3 10 9 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 330-278 | 3 E = | -110 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 80 | A Q 6 4 K Q 10 8 7 6 K 9 6 | Meckstroth West Pass Lead 3 Q J 10 9 | B.Cohen NORTH 1 1 2nd 2 K 8 J 10 | Rodwell East Pass AP 3rd K 2 6 9 | Smith South 1 4th A 5 Q 4 | H.Weinstein West Pass Lead Q 6 K K 9 8 4 J 7 A 8 | Zia NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 4 3 A 7 Q 2 Q 3 10 7 | Garner East Pass AP 3rd 3 J 3 4 7 4 K 5 5 9 | Hamman South 2 4th K A 2 2 5 5 2 6 6 9 | ||
K 9 6 5 3 2 A 5 4 A 8 5 2 | J 9 7 5 3 Q J K J Q 10 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 North | 10 8 2 A 10 8 7 4 9 3 2 J 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 332-278 | 1 N -2 | -100 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
Data 9X38 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 81 | Q 8 9 8 Q 9 4 2 A K Q J 4 | Johnson West 1 Lead J K A 9 8 A 4 | Stewart NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 3 8 J A 8 Q | Simson East Pass 3 3rd 6 7 3 Q 2 3 K | Woolsey South 1 AP 4th 10 5 9 4 5 2 10 | Boyd West Pass Pass Lead 3 9 A K J 4 8 10 3 K A 9 | Rogoff NORTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 6 2 2 8 6 5 5 7 2 2 4 9 | Robinson East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 3 7 3 7 6 A 8 A J 5 K | Parker South 2 2 4th Q 4 5 10 4 6 7 J Q 8 J 10 | ||
A 9 7 6 4 7 4 A K 10 10 9 5 | K J 5 3 K J 5 2 6 5 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | 10 2 A Q 10 6 3 J 8 7 3 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 332-282 | 3 W -1 | +50 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 82 | K J 8 3 A 3 2 A Q 10 3 10 4 | Weinstein West 2 4 Lead 8 6 Q 8 K 9 2 3 | Rogoff NORTH 1 2 AP 2nd A 5 K 7 3 3 4 7 | Levin East Pass 4 3rd 4 Q 9 J 10 5 Q K | Parker South 1 Pass 4th 7 A 5 2 9 6 6 10 | Simson West Dbl Pass Pass Lead Q K 6 2 7 | Cheek NORTH 1 NT Rdbl Pass 3 2nd A A 7 3 5 | Johnson East Pass Pass 3 AP 3rd 8 4 J 5 10 | Grue South 2 2 Pass 4th 5 7 2 6 K | ||
7 2 K Q J 9 4 J 5 4 K 8 2 | A 5 10 8 6 K 8 6 A Q 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -300 4 × NS -2 | Q 10 9 6 4 7 5 9 7 2 J 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 341-282 | 4 W +1 | -450 | 3 S -1 | -50 |
2009 USBC Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 83 | K 6 4 3 A J 5 Q J 7 A 8 7 | Ekeblad West Pass Lead 3 | Stewart NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 | Weichsel East 1 Pass 3rd K | Woolsey South 3 4th A | Boyd West Pass AP Lead 9 A 10 K Q Q 9 2 | Granovetter NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 3 7 J A 6 7 8 10 | Robinson East Pass Pass 3rd Q 9 5 2 2 4 J | Rubin South 2 NT 3 4th 5 4 6 3 K 5 6 | ||
9 K 10 9 7 6 K 9 5 K Q 10 9 | A Q 10 8 2 Q 8 4 3 6 J 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | J 7 5 2 A 10 8 4 3 2 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 341-284 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 3 S -2 | -100 |
2009 USBC Final, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 84 | 10 9 8 7 A 4 A Q 6 5 A 6 5 | Boyd West 1 NT Lead 5 4 8 5 7 6 A | Rubin NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 Q 2 4 K 9 2 | Robinson East 1 2 3rd A 6 3 J 5 K 8 | Granovetter South Dbl AP 4th 3 8 A 2 J 10 4 | Weichsel West 2 Lead K A 4 J 10 7 7 9 Q A | Wildavsky NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd A 3 Q 7 6 K J 5 4 9 | Ekeblad East 2 AP 3rd 8 5 6 Q 4 5 A 6 7 8 | Doub South 2 4th 2 2 8 5 3 10 2 J 2 10 | ||
5 2 K 8 2 10 2 K Q 10 9 4 3 | K Q J 6 4 Q J 10 3 9 4 J 8 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A 3 9 7 6 5 K J 8 7 3 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 343-284 | 2 E -1 | +50 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 85 | A Q 5 K 8 5 4 K 9 5 2 Q 9 | Strul West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 6 5 10 7 6 Q 4 | Robinson NORTH 1 1 NT 2 2nd 2 10 7 8 9 A 5 | Becker East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q J J K 3 4 9 | Boyd South 1 2 2 4th 4 Q 6 A 5 2 2 | Doub West Dbl Lead 10 2 9 2 5 J Q 3 K 5 A | Martel NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd J Q 6 4 A 2 4 Q 7 6 9 | Wildavsky East Pass 3 3rd A J 3 10 4 A 2 8 10 K | Stansby South 2 AP 4th 7 3 5 K 6 8 3 9 8 7 | ||
J 3 A Q 10 7 3 8 6 3 A 5 4 | 8 7 6 J 9 2 A Q 7 K 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | K 10 9 4 2 6 J 10 4 J 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 344-287 | 2 S = | +110 | 3 E -1 | +50 |
2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 86 | A 5 Q J K J 10 5 4 A 10 8 7 | Weichsel West Pass Lead Q 7 8 5 8 K 5 J 5 A A 8 | Mahaffey NORTH 1 2 2nd 7 3 5 4 J 2 2 3 3 4 10 J | Ekeblad East Pass AP 3rd 3 2 4 A 6 8 4 7 9 7 2 6 | Passell South 1 4th A 9 9 Q 6 10 Q 9 Q 10 K 10 | Rosenberg West Pass Lead 4 2 J 4 A 9 K K 3 | Fleisher NORTH 1 NT 2nd 10 6 3 3 7 10 5 7 A | Cohler East Pass 3rd 8 Q 7 9 2 J 4 2 6 | Kamil South Pass 4th 5 5 9 Q 10 2 A A 7 | ||
8 3 A 9 8 6 4 A Q 8 6 9 4 | Q J 6 4 2 5 3 7 3 K Q J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 10 9 7 K 10 7 2 9 2 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +8 | 1 NT 352-288 | 2 N -2 | -200 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 87 | A 8 K 8 3 A K 9 3 9 7 4 2 | Weichsel West Pass Pass Lead J A K 3 5 8 A K 10 A | Mahaffey NORTH 1 1 NT 3 2nd A 2 5 7 J K 8 J 7 3 | Ekeblad East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 4 6 4 K 6 3 5 Q 6 | Passell South 1 2 4th 7 6 8 Q 2 4 2 4 9 9 | Rosenberg West Dbl 2 NT 3 NT Lead 3 8 2 7 A 6 Q 6 K 9 | Fleisher NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass AP 2nd 2 3 7 K 8 4 4 A 3 7 | Cohler East 2 2 3 3rd 9 J Q 6 5 A 2 5 5 10 | Kamil South 2 Pass Pass 4th Q 4 K 3 2 8 J 6 J 4 | ||
J 10 4 A Q J Q 8 6 Q 10 5 3 | K 5 3 2 6 2 J 10 7 5 2 A K | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT West | Q 9 7 6 10 9 7 5 4 4 J 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 355-288 | 3 S -1 | -50 | 3 NT W -1 | +50 |
2009 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 88 | 10 3 Q 10 7 4 A K Q 7 K 9 2 | Diamond West 4 Lead 3 A 10 Q 9 A 9 6 4 | Katz NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 5 8 6 3 6 4 7 8 | Platnick East 1 Pass 3rd K 2 6 A 4 3 K 5 | Jacobs South Dbl Pass 4th 4 J K 5 7 2 5 10 | Sadek West 2 AP Lead 6 5 J 7 6 K | Greco NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 2 A A K J | El Ahmady East Pass 4 3rd 4 4 4 8 5 | Hampson South 2 5 4th 3 3 2 9 Q | ||
K Q J 8 5 4 A 9 J 5 10 7 4 | A 9 7 6 2 K 6 3 9 8 4 J 8 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | J 8 5 2 10 6 3 2 A Q 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 367-288 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 5 N = | +650 |
2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 89 | J 4 A Q 9 6 A 9 8 5 4 K 7 | Nickell West 1 NT 3 NT Lead 5 2 4 3 3 8 5 Q 9 | Bojoh NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd K 4 2 6 J 3 9 9 3 | Freeman East Pass 2 NT 3rd 2 K 7 10 A 2 5 6 5 | Gontha South 1 Pass 4th 6 A 10 J 7 Q 6 8 | George West Pass Lead Q 4 6 Q A Q 9 8 4 J | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 K 7 A 2 10 3 6 2 6 | Asbi East Pass AP 3rd A 3 J K 4 3 5 4 7 | Meckstroth South 2 4th 7 6 K 2 3 5 8 5 10 | ||
A K 9 K 8 5 3 Q J 10 6 A 4 | 7 3 2 10 7 2 K Q J 10 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 West | Q 10 8 6 5 J 4 7 3 2 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 367-295 | 3 NT W -3 | +300 | 2 N = | +110 |
2008 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 90 | Q 10 7 3 A K J 7 8 7 6 A 5 | Becker West Pass Lead Q K 3 8 A 6 J 10 A 8 K | Freeman NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 A 4 4 7 7 6 7 6 4 J | Strul East 3 3rd 6 2 J 3 8 2 2 3 10 Q J | Nickell South Pass 4th K 3 8 9 5 5 5 A 9 10 | Rodwell West Pass Lead Q 8 K 9 10 6 A 4 4 A | Martel NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 5 2 7 6 8 8 Q Q 9 | Meckstroth East 2 3rd 7 2 3 2 3 5 J K K 10 | Stansby South Pass 4th K J 4 5 A 9 3 J 3 6 | ||
Q 9 6 4 2 A 10 9 4 2 K 3 2 | K J 9 8 6 2 8 K J 10 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | A 5 4 10 5 3 Q J 5 3 Q 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 367-300 | 3 E -2 | +100 | 2 E = | -110 |
Data 9X38 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 91 | K Q 8 6 2 K 10 8 7 2 A K 4 | Levin West 2 Lead 5 A 3 K | Stansby NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd 8 J 9 7 | Weinstein East 1 3 3rd 2 2 6 3 | Martel South Dbl AP 4th Q 8 Q 10 | Strul West Pass AP Lead 5 2 2 10 9 7 3 10 8 K | Jacobs NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd J 3 4 Q 3 6 9 10 Q | Becker East Pass 2 3rd 2 A J A 6 A K 5 7 | Katz South 2 2 NT 4th 8 6 Q 5 K 5 4 8 10 | ||
10 6 2 K 10 8 Q 9 5 Q 9 8 3 | A 9 7 5 4 3 A Q 4 6 4 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | J J 9 7 5 3 A J 3 J 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 367-303 | 3 E -2 | +200 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 92 | 10 9 A K 10 Q J 10 9 A 6 4 2 | Gitelman West Pass AP Lead 10 2 K 9 5 10 | Jacobs NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 7 3 A 6 5 | Moss East Pass Pass 3rd 3 A 3 4 10 | Katz South 1 4 4th J 8 6 2 2 | Levin West 4 AP Lead A Q 8 J | G.Wolpert NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 8 A 9 K | Weinstein East 2 Pass 3rd J 3 A | Spector South 4 Dbl 4th 7 2 3 | ||
A Q J 6 4 7 6 8 4 2 10 9 7 | K 8 5 2 8 A K 7 6 5 3 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | 7 3 Q J 9 5 4 3 2 K Q J 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 370-303 | 4 S +3 | +710 | 4 × W -3 | +800 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 93 | A K J A 10 5 3 Q 10 8 3 10 5 | J.Wang West 2 NT 4 Lead A 8 2 K A | Strul NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd 3 K 7 6 4 | Ao East 1 NT 3 NT 3rd 4 A Q 8 6 | Becker South 2 Dbl 4th 5 5 4 2 2 | Cohen West Pass Lead 4 3 A K 3 Q 9 5 K J | Gu NORTH 1 NT 2nd 6 Q 4 6 2 3 5 A 4 7 | Berkowitz East Pass 3rd J 8 2 7 J 8 6 3 8 9 | Chechelashvili South Pass 4th A 2 5 10 8 6 9 4 2 7 | ||
10 7 5 2 J 2 7 5 Q J 9 7 2 | 6 3 K Q 7 4 K J 4 A K 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | Q 9 8 4 9 8 6 A 9 6 2 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 370-310 | 4 W -2 | +200 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 |
2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 94 | A 3 K 2 A J 10 7 6 2 Q 5 4 | Garner West Pass AP Lead 4 J 3 Q Q 6 | P.Lewis NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 8 K 9 4 2 3 | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd A 5 K 2 3 9 | L.Lewis South 1 3 NT 4th 2 10 7 K 4 | Lawrence West Dbl Lead 5 A J 10 2 10 7 2 3 5 | Willenken NORTH 1 NT 3 NT 2nd 3 8 K A 4 9 4 2 9 9 | Solodar East Pass AP 3rd 4 Q 3 J A 6 7 8 K | Welland South 3 4th 6 3 9 5 6 7 7 8 Q | ||
Q 8 7 4 A J 9 7 3 4 K J 9 | J 9 6 Q 6 5 4 K 9 8 5 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 South | K 10 5 2 10 8 Q 3 A 8 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 382-310 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2008 USBC Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 95 | A 9 8 2 Q 4 A Q 8 3 K 8 4 | Compton West Pass Lead 10 2 K 5 4 10 8 Q | Stansby NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd Q 6 6 7 J A 10 9 | Hamman East Pass AP 3rd J J 8 K 3 4 6 5 | Martel South 2 NT 4th 2 5 3 2 A 6 3 9 | Berkowitz West Pass Lead 6 2 K 3 5 A 4 A | Meckstroth NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 7 8 A Q 10 4 9 | Cohen East Pass Pass 3rd 5 J 9 4 J 5 K 8 | Rodwell South 3 NT 4th 8 6 3 2 2 3 7 10 | ||
5 10 9 8 7 6 5 3 10 5 2 A 7 | Q 10 7 6 3 J J 9 4 Q J 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | K J 4 A K 2 K 7 6 9 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 384-310 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 NT N +3 | +490 |
2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 96 | 10 8 6 J 10 A K Q J 7 4 K 10 | Gierulski West Pass AP Lead K 8 3 A 8 5 3 4 4 | Sontag NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 A 8 10 9 K 10 J | Skrzypczak East Pass Pass 3rd 9 4 K 5 Q J A Q | Bates South 1 3 4th 6 10 2 6 3 2 2 K | Meltzer West Pass Pass Lead 9 8 6 2 4 8 3 7 | Jassem NORTH 1 NT 2 4 2nd 5 A K Q 5 3 10 A | Larsen East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 2 2 4 10 J A 9 | Martens South 2 3 NT 4th 10 3 3 J 6 A 2 | ||
A 9 5 3 K 4 8 6 Q 9 8 5 3 | K 9 8 7 6 3 2 10 2 A 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | Q J 7 4 2 A Q 5 9 5 3 J 2 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 NT 384-318 | 3 N +1 | +130 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 97 | K 6 3 Q 8 A K J 8 5 4 Q 7 | Lesniewski West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 6 Q Q K 3 | Weinstein NORTH 1 2 5 6 2nd 9 2 3 6 9 4 | Weichsel East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 J 10 A 6 | Levin South 1 5 6 7 4th 7 3 5 7 2 | Zia West Dbl AP Lead 3 9 Q 10 | Ekeblad NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 6 2 2 5 | Rosenberg East Pass 3 3rd 6 A Q | Rubin South 2 6 4th 7 3 4 | ||
9 5 7 4 3 2 2 K J 10 6 5 4 | J 8 4 K 9 5 7 3 A 9 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +2210 7 NS | A Q 10 7 2 A J 10 6 Q 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 NT 384-331 | 7 N = | +2140 | 6 N +1 | +1390 |
2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 98 | A J 9 6 Q 10 8 7 K 9 K J 4 | Zhao West Pass Lead 2 7 5 J Q 10 A 3 | Ekeblad NORTH 1 2 2nd 6 3 J 2 K Q 4 8 | Fu East Pass AP 3rd 4 J Q 4 6 A 3 8 | Rubin South 1 4th 3 A 2 K 9 9 8 5 | Jansma West Pass Lead J A 9 6 8 9 4 2 7 | Nystrom NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 2 10 7 3 Q 10 6 5 | Verhees East Pass AP 3rd 3 3 5 A J K 5 K 8 | Bertheau South 2 4th K 2 4 6 A 6 10 3 | ||
Q 8 7 2 A 9 A 4 3 A 10 6 5 | K 5 4 3 2 J 10 8 6 Q 9 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 West | K 10 5 4 3 J 6 Q 7 5 2 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 388-331 | 2 S -1 | -50 | 2 N = | +110 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 99 | K Q J Q J 2 A J 6 3 10 6 3 | Zia West Pass Lead 2 J 7 Q J Q 5 10 | Holman NORTH 1 2 2nd J K K A 8 6 10 4 | Rosenberg East Pass AP 3rd A 7 2 2 6 2 A 5 | Cope South 1 4th 3 3 3 5 A 4 8 Q | Apteker West 2 Lead K Q 7 K Q 9 Q Q 7 A 9 | H.Weinstein NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 A 4 3 3 A A 8 6 8 10 | Gower East Pass 3 3rd 9 3 7 2 2 2 8 4 J 5 5 | Garner South 2 AP 4th 2 6 J 5 K 3 8 K 4 10 | ||
6 2 A K 5 K Q 10 7 4 Q 7 5 | A 7 5 10 8 3 9 8 2 A J 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 10 9 8 4 3 9 7 6 4 5 K 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 389-333 | 2 S = | +110 | 3 W -1 | +50 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 100 | A K 8 Q 6 4 J 7 3 A J 6 5 | Brogeland West 3 Lead 3 8 4 6 8 K 9 10 4 J J | Zia NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 10 Q 7 J Q 7 J 9 7 10 8 | Saelensminde East Pass Pass 3rd Q A K K 5 5 3 3 10 2 6 | Rosenberg South 3 Pass 4th A 7 A 5 9 2 4 4 K 2 Q | Jacobs West Pass Lead J 3 8 2 7 | Helgemo NORTH 1 NT 2nd 7 5 6 9 3 | Katz East Pass 3rd 5 Q 3 J 4 | Helness South Pass 4th Q A K 10 K | ||
J 10 9 5 2 8 5 A K 9 K Q 3 | 6 4 3 A J 10 3 2 10 5 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | Q 7 K 9 7 Q 8 6 4 2 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 391-334 | 3 W -1 | +100 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist)
Data 9X38 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek