Data 9X37 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 386 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | A J 10 7 A 5 4 2 K 9 2 8 5 | Multon West Pass AP Lead 2 3 Q 2 2 A Q | Graves NORTH 1 3 2nd 5 K 5 9 A 10 | Zimmermann East 2 Pass 3rd J 6 7 10 3 9 | Schwartz South 3 3 NT 4th 4 8 4 6 4 2 | Lindqvist West Pass 2 Pass AP Lead K 8 4 9 10 7 10 9 8 A 7 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT Rdbl Pass Pass 2nd 3 Q 9 7 6 3 3 J J 5 3 | Brogeland East Dbl Pass Pass 3 3rd A K 5 6 2 4 2 K J 6 | Nunes South Pass Pass Dbl Dbl 4th 4 2 7 Q A 9 5 4 6 K | ||
9 8 5 3 K Q 10 8 6 4 9 6 2 | 6 4 9 7 A J 8 7 A Q J 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K Q 2 J 6 3 Q 10 5 3 K 10 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 12-0 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 × E -3 | +500 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | A Q 7 J 8 A J 10 7 6 2 J 10 | Bathurst West Pass 3 Lead 4 9 9 A K 3 2 K 4 4 | Rosenberg NORTH 1 2 NT Pass 2nd 3 K K 2 5 7 J 8 9 Q | Moss East Dbl Dbl 3 3rd J 3 A 3 4 Q A 8 7 6 | Willenken South 2 Pass AP 4th 6 7 10 8 J 10 5 2 6 2 | Fleisher West 2 4 Lead J J 4 3 3 K A Q A K | Greco NORTH 1 NT Dbl AP 2nd A K 8 5 8 7 6 9 10 | Martel East 2 3 3rd 9 3 10 Q A 4 2 5 9 | Hampson South Pass 3 4th 2 7 6 10 2 J 5 8 3 | ||
8 5 4 3 9 7 4 3 K 8 3 Q 2 | J 10 9 6 A K 10 6 A K 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | K 2 Q 5 2 Q 9 5 4 9 8 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +8 | 1 NT 20-0 | 3 E = | -140 | 4 W -2 | +200 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | A 6 10 4 2 K Q 10 9 6 A 6 4 | Jacobus West 2 4 Lead K 9 Q K 6 J 10 Q 5 | Levin NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd A 2 2 2 4 7 3 10 6 | Passell East 1 3 3rd 8 8 4 7 A 4 J 2 K | Weinstein South Pass Pass 4th 3 A 5 3 J 6 4 5 8 | Nickell West 2 Pass Lead A 7 4 10 A Q 10 9 K A | Dwyer NORTH 1 NT Dbl 3 2nd 3 J 6 2 2 2 J 5 6 7 | Katz East Pass 2 AP 3rd 9 Q K 8 10 4 3 J 5 6 | Ekeblad South Pass 2 NT 4th 2 4 8 A 5 3 5 4 7 6 | ||
J 5 4 K Q 9 8 6 5 3 K J 8 | K 9 7 3 2 A 7 A J 5 2 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par -630 4 NT EW | Q 10 8 J 3 8 7 4 Q 7 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 31-0 | 4 W +1 | -650 | 3 N -3 | -150 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | A 6 10 4 2 K Q 10 9 6 A 6 4 | Hampson West 2 3 Lead K 9 2 10 K Q K 4 | Sontag NORTH 1 Dbl Pass 2nd A 2 A 5 4 10 6 6 | Greco East 1 Pass 4 3rd 8 8 3 J 7 2 2 9 | Berkowitz South Pass 3 AP 4th 3 A 5 4 J 7 3 10 | Pratap West 2 AP Lead K 5 10 9 K 10 8 A 5 A 6 3 | Platnick NORTH 1 NT Dbl 2nd 2 4 2 Q 2 9 8 3 5 2 K Q | M.Gordon East Pass 2 3rd 7 A 8 K 4 7 9 4 9 8 10 Q | Diamond South Pass 3 4th 3 J 4 A 3 6 J 6 10 5 J 6 | ||
J 5 4 K Q 9 8 6 5 3 K J 8 | K 9 7 3 2 A 7 A J 5 2 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par -630 4 NT EW | Q 10 8 J 3 8 7 4 Q 7 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 42-0 | 4 W = | -620 | 3 S -2 | -100 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | 10 9 A 5 3 2 A K Q 6 2 4 2 | Kranyak West Dbl Pass Pass Lead 10 10 7 3 K 9 K K K A | H.Weinstein NORTH 1 Pass Pass Dbl 2nd 4 4 2 5 J 6 J 2 3 8 | G.Wolpert East Pass 2 2 AP 3rd Q 3 Q A 5 J 4 6 3 Q | Grabel South 1 Dbl Pass 4th 7 A A 9 8 2 7 9 5 4 | Lee West Pass AP Lead 3 7 3 10 9 8 Q 6 2 | Hurd NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 9 2 4 6 4 A J 7 Q | Hamman East Pass Pass 3rd 10 Q K 3 J 9 5 8 K | Wooldridge South 2 3 NT 4th 4 A 7 2 A 10 5 4 8 | ||
A 2 K J 7 4 8 5 4 K 10 8 7 | Q 7 6 4 10 8 6 J 9 7 Q 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT South | K J 8 5 3 Q 9 10 3 A J 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 NT 43-11 | 2 × E -3 | +500 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | A Q 8 K 10 A 6 5 4 8 7 5 3 | Ekeblad West Pass Lead 7 6 10 A 5 2 4 8 9 3 8 J | Krekorian NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 2 9 K 10 J 3 4 A 5 3 7 9 | Dwyer East Pass AP 3rd Q K A 2 Q Q 6 10 A J 6 4 | Koneru South 1 4th K 3 6 7 8 5 2 9 10 4 5 8 | Stewart West Pass AP Lead 3 2 A 5 2 | Jacobus NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 4 3 6 J 8 | Woolsey East Pass Pass 3rd 9 Q 4 Q A | Passell South 2 2 4th K 5 K 7 10 | ||
K 3 A Q 6 4 3 8 7 3 Q 9 2 | J 6 5 J 9 8 7 J 10 9 A J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 10 9 7 4 2 5 2 K Q 2 K 10 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 45-11 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 | 2 S +2 | +170 |
2014 USBC Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | 6 5 3 A A J 9 8 7 3 K J 7 | Greco West Pass Lead K 3 10 K Q 2 | Levin NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 5 2 2 A Q | Hampson East Dbl AP 3rd 6 K 7 7 8 A | Weinstein South 1 4th A 10 Q 3 5 6 | Meckstroth West 2 AP Lead Q 10 K Q A 9 A A 6 3 8 | Moss NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 8 5 4 2 4 2 4 6 9 7 5 | Rodwell East Dbl Pass 3rd 5 7 J 7 2 3 2 4 A 3 8 | Bathurst South Pass 2 4th K Q 3 5 J K 6 10 10 Q | ||
J 10 8 7 10 8 7 6 Q 10 5 3 2 | K Q 9 K Q 4 6 5 A Q 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 4 2 J 9 5 3 2 K 4 2 10 4 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 45-18 | 2 N +1 | +110 | 2 S -2 | -200 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | 10 6 Q 10 6 K Q 9 7 6 A Q 3 | Grabel West Pass 2 Lead 10 K 5 Q 9 Q 2 K | Katz NORTH 1 2 AP 2nd 2 6 Q 2 3 4 4 5 | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd 7 3 2 4 J 6 10 3 | Nickell South 1 Pass 4th A J 8 A K 5 A | Weinstein West Pass AP Lead A 9 A 2 A 6 | Stansby NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 2nd 6 6 2 Q 6 5 | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd 8 K 4 K 2 Q | Bramley South 2 3 4th 7 5 10 10 4 2 | ||
A K 9 4 9 4 3 A J 10 5 9 5 | 8 5 3 2 A K 8 8 4 3 2 J 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | Q J 7 J 7 5 2 K 10 8 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 51-18 | 2 W = | -110 | 3 S = | +110 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | A K 8 6 Q 10 6 4 K J 10 5 3 | Hampson West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 7 K 10 | Willenken NORTH 1 3 NT 4 5 2nd 2 A 2 5 | Greco East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 2 3 A | Rosenberg South 2 4 4 NT 6 4th 6 9 4 | Cohler West Dbl Pass AP Lead J 3 J 10 | Diamond NORTH 1 NT Pass 3 2nd K 4 5 Q | Fleisher East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 K 6 A | Platnick South 3 Rdbl 6 4th 3 2 4 | ||
7 4 K 5 3 4 Q 10 9 8 7 4 2 | Q 10 5 3 2 9 8 7 Q 5 2 J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | J 9 A J 2 A 9 8 7 6 3 A K | ||||||||||
1 NT +14 | 1 NT 65-18 | 6 N -1 | -50 | 6 N = | +920 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | 10 9 A 5 3 2 A K Q 6 2 4 2 | Dwyer West Dbl Pass Pass Lead 7 3 9 10 5 Q 4 K 2 6 2 K | Katz NORTH 1 Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 2 4 4 6 K J 6 A 3 6 10 8 | Ekeblad East Pass 2 Pass AP 3rd Q A 3 J 7 5 9 8 5 J Q 3 | Nickell South 1 Dbl 2 NT 4th A 9 2 A 10 8 10 9 4 7 J 7 | Levin West Pass AP Lead 6 7 3 9 10 4 Q 2 6 | Passell NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 9 2 8 4 6 A 9 3 7 | Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd 10 Q K 3 5 J 8 5 J | Jacobus South 2 3 NT 4th 4 A 7 2 A 10 5 7 4 | ||
A 2 K J 7 4 8 5 4 K 10 8 7 | Q 7 6 4 10 8 6 J 9 7 Q 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT South | K J 8 5 3 Q 9 10 3 A J 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 NT 65-28 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
Data 9X37 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | A 6 10 4 2 K Q 10 9 6 A 6 4 | Cohler West 2 3 Lead K 9 Q K 6 J 10 Q 5 | Seligman NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd A 2 2 2 4 7 3 10 A | Martel East 1 2 NT 4 3rd 4 8 8 7 A 4 J 2 3 | Lair South Pass Pass AP 4th 3 A 5 3 J 6 4 5 8 | Bertens West 2 Lead K A 7 Q 4 9 | Willenken NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd A 3 J 10 6 5 | Cheek East Pass Pass 3rd 4 5 K 2 K 8 | Rosenberg South Pass Pass 4th 3 2 4 3 8 A | ||
J 5 4 K Q 9 8 6 5 3 K J 8 | K 9 7 3 2 A 7 A J 5 2 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par -630 4 NT EW | Q 10 8 J 3 8 7 4 Q 7 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 75-28 | 4 W +1 | -650 | 2 W +2 | -170 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | 10 9 A 5 3 2 A K Q 6 2 4 2 | Moss West Dbl AP Lead 5 3 7 3 K K 4 2 | Seamon NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 5 2 A 2 6 A J | Bathurst East Pass 1 NT 3rd 10 10 Q 9 6 6 8 3 | Pszczola South 1 Dbl 4th Q 4 A 4 9 9 Q 4 | M.Gordon West Pass AP Lead 3 7 6 8 9 5 Q 6 2 10 | Greco NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 9 2 J A 7 K J 6 8 4 | Pratap East Pass Pass 3rd 10 Q K 7 3 9 9 5 8 J | Hampson South 2 3 NT 4th 4 5 2 3 A 10 4 4 8 2 | ||
A 2 K J 7 4 8 5 4 K 10 8 7 | Q 7 6 4 10 8 6 J 9 7 Q 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT South | K J 8 5 3 Q 9 10 3 A J 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 87-28 | 1 NT× E +1 | -280 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | A J 3 A 8 J 7 5 4 3 10 9 8 | Krekorian West Pass Lead 4 10 Q K 2 10 | Jacobus NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 7 4 4 5 J 2 | Koneru East Pass AP 3rd 10 2 6 9 A 5 | Passell South 1 4th J Q 8 7 2 3 | Ekeblad West Pass AP Lead K 3 8 Q 3 6 10 Q J 2 | Stewart NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 8 10 7 9 10 8 J 5 6 5 | Dwyer East Pass Pass 3rd 4 A J 5 9 Q Q 4 5 A | Woolsey South 2 2 4th A 4 K 2 7 3 K 9 4 6 | ||
10 5 K 10 6 5 K Q 2 K Q 6 3 | Q 8 6 4 9 7 4 A 10 9 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 South | K 9 7 2 Q J 3 2 8 A J 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 87-32 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 2 S -1 | -50 |
2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | K 8 3 A Q 7 K 4 3 2 5 3 2 | Helness West Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 2 Q 7 J 8 A 7 10 5 A | Nickell NORTH 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 10 3 9 10 8 7 6 9 J 8 | Helgemo East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 A 5 K 2 2 3 K Q Q | Katz South 1 2 3 4th 3 4 6 2 5 6 4 A 3 J | Rodwell West Pass AP Lead 4 2 Q 7 J 8 A 7 5 9 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 10 3 9 10 5 8 6 9 J | Meckstroth East Pass Pass 3rd 2 A 5 K 2 2 3 K Q | Nunes South 2 3 NT 4th 8 4 6 7 4 6 J A 3 | ||
9 7 5 2 6 3 Q 9 8 Q 10 7 6 | A Q 6 4 10 9 4 A 10 6 5 J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | J 10 K J 8 5 2 J 7 A K 9 8 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 87-34 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | 8 4 A Q 9 4 K J 10 8 5 K 8 | Hurd West Pass Lead K J Q 8 J Q 4 6 7 7 | Kwiecien NORTH 1 3 2nd 6 7 10 3 K 5 6 K 4 10 | Wooldridge East 1 AP 3rd 9 3 3 A A 8 6 3 9 Q | Pszczola South 3 4th 8 4 5 5 2 10 7 2 9 4 | Sontag West Pass Lead A K 7 8 J K 9 4 7 | Demuy NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 6 7 8 3 K 5 5 6 5 | Berkowitz East 2 AP 3rd 9 3 10 A A 2 10 J 2 | Kranyak South 2 NT 4th 8 4 Q 5 2 6 3 Q 9 | ||
9 3 K 10 3 A 9 7 2 Q 7 6 5 | A K Q J 5 2 7 6 5 2 Q 3 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | 10 7 6 J 8 6 4 A J 10 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 90-34 | 3 N -3 | -150 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | Q J 9 3 Q 6 A 9 8 4 A 8 7 | Smirnov West 2 AP Lead A K 10 10 3 4 6 2 8 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd 6 Q 7 5 7 Q K Q K | Piekarek East Pass Pass 3rd 3 9 10 2 K 4 J A 3 | Rodwell South 1 NT 3 4th 4 5 J J A 8 4 6 J | Katz West 2 2 Lead 4 Q J A Q 2 K 8 2 K | Welland NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd A 8 A 3 9 7 7 9 3 A | Nickell East Pass 2 3 3rd 6 4 6 2 5 K 4 6 7 9 | S.Auken South Pass Pass AP 4th 3 2 3 J K J 5 5 8 | ||
A 6 4 2 A K 10 8 7 2 J Q J | 10 7 9 3 10 7 6 5 3 K 10 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT NS | K 8 5 J 5 4 K Q 2 9 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 97-34 | 3 S -2 | -100 | 3 E -2 | +200 |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | 6 4 A 7 A J 10 6 5 3 K 7 5 | L.Li West Pass Pass Lead A 2 Q K | Smirnov NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 2 8 7 8 | Y.Li East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 7 3 5 | Piekarek South 1 3 4th 6 5 K 4 | El Ahmady West Pass Pass Lead A K J 10 9 2 Q | Yh.Wang NORTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 2 8 2 6 5 7 7 | Sadek East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 7 Q 3 10 6 5 | W.Hu South 2 2 4th 6 4 3 3 4 J K | ||
Q 10 9 7 5 K J 9 7 9 8 3 2 | A K J 3 10 6 4 K 9 4 2 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | 8 2 Q 8 5 3 2 Q 8 A Q J 4 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 97-40 | 3 N +1 | +130 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | J 9 7 4 A Q J K J 7 6 8 2 | Multon West Pass Pass Lead 6 2 5 2 6 10 7 9 7 2 | Lauria NORTH 1 1 NT 2 NT 2nd 4 10 4 K J 3 9 2 5 8 | Zimmermann East 1 2 AP 3rd 8 K 8 3 6 5 A 4 7 K | Versace South 1 Dbl 4th J 3 Q Q A A 4 5 10 7 | Bocchi West 2 Pass Lead 5 2 5 A K 10 6 6 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT Pass 3 NT 2nd 4 Q 4 3 6 2 9 J | Madala East 2 Pass AP 3rd 8 K 8 2 5 4 A 7 | Fantoni South Dbl 3 4th J 3 A 7 4 J 5 10 | ||
Q 8 5 2 8 3 Q 8 5 4 J 4 3 | A K 10 9 7 6 5 2 10 9 A Q 10 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 10 6 3 K 4 A 3 2 K 9 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 97-46 | 2 NT N = | +120 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | K 7 6 5 J 10 7 4 A K Q 2 9 | Multon West 3 Lead K 9 6 3 8 9 A Q J 10 J J | Dwyer NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd 4 K K 4 A Q 6 2 Q 7 A 10 | Zimmermann East Pass AP 3rd 9 6 2 5 3 10 3 5 4 8 8 10 | Bathurst South 2 NT 4th 7 8 4 7 7 2 2 5 3 J 6 5 | Weinstein West Pass Lead 3 3 6 A 6 K J A 9 4 Q | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 10 7 2 5 J 8 6 Q 8 Q 8 | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd 9 K J 7 A 2 K 7 10 3 9 | Nunes South 3 NT 4th 5 4 4 4 5 2 3 8 7 Q 10 | ||
9 Q 5 3 2 J 7 A Q J 10 8 4 | Q 8 4 3 2 8 6 10 8 5 4 K 7 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A J 10 A K 9 9 6 3 6 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +8 | 1 NT 105-46 | 3 × W -2 | +300 | 3 NT N +2 | +660 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | A Q 10 6 4 2 A Q J 8 5 3 2 | Brink West Dbl 3 Lead 4 A 9 K 4 9 6 K J 10 | Jassem NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 2 5 K A 8 J Q 6 9 3 | Drijver East Pass 2 AP 3rd Q 8 A 7 2 Q 3 5 8 J | Mazurkiewicz South 1 2 4th 7 3 2 6 5 6 7 5 8 9 | Narkiewicz West Pass Lead 6 Q A Q J 8 | de Wijs NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 10 2 5 8 4 7 | Buras East Pass AP 3rd K K 2 3 5 6 | Muller South 4 4th A 9 6 7 3 5 | ||
6 A J 7 5 3 K 9 3 K J 8 4 | 10 9 8 5 Q 9 8 7 6 4 2 A Q | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J 7 4 3 2 K 10 10 9 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 115-46 | 3 S -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
Data 9X37 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | A K 6 3 10 6 4 10 3 K J 9 2 | George West Pass AP Lead 4 3 Q 7 9 4 6 8 7 | Dwyer NORTH 1 1 2nd 3 5 5 8 3 A 8 6 6 | Karwur East Pass Pass 3rd J 10 6 A 2 2 J 7 2 | Bathurst South 1 1 NT 4th K A 10 4 4 5 K Q 3 | Kranyak West Pass Lead 9 4 J 4 Q 4 7 6 8 | Tobing NORTH 1 NT 2nd 5 8 3 6 K 10 8 6 A | G.Wolpert East Pass 3rd 4 Q 2 J A J 9 2 7 | Asbi South Pass 4th K K Q Q 3 5 6 5 2 | ||
J 8 4 K 9 7 5 A 9 6 4 10 6 | 10 9 7 2 A 8 Q J 7 2 A Q 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 5 Q J 3 2 K 8 5 8 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 115-49 | 1 NT S -2 | -100 | 1 NT N -3 | -150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | K 5 K J 7 3 K Q 9 3 J 8 5 | Helgemo West 1 2 NT Lead 3 A 8 K | Chagas NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 5 5 K 6 | Helness East Pass 2 4 3rd Q 2 4 2 | Brum South 1 Pass AP 4th A 7 10 8 | Villas-Boas West Dbl Pass 3 Lead K A 6 Q | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass AP 2nd 8 5 K 10 | Campos East Pass Pass 3 3rd 5 2 4 2 | Nunes South Pass 2 Pass 4th A 7 10 6 | ||
A J 9 8 6 3 A 8 A 6 K 6 3 | Q 4 2 10 6 5 10 8 A Q 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -450 5 EW | 10 7 Q 9 4 2 J 7 5 4 2 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 122-49 | 4 W +1 | -450 | 3 W +1 | -170 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | J 9 6 A J 7 A K 7 4 8 4 3 | George West Pass AP Lead 2 4 A 6 J 7 5 9 2 3 K Q | Noshy NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd 4 5 10 3 Q 4 A 10 K 7 6 3 | Karwur East Pass Pass 3rd Q Q 3 8 6 7 7 9 J 8 2 8 | Samir South 2 3 NT 4th A J 2 10 4 K 6 5 10 5 J K | Sadek West Pass AP Lead 2 Q 6 2 10 9 K A 4 | Tobing NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd Q 3 2 4 J 5 J 5 5 | Hussein East Pass Pass 3rd J 4 8 Q K 3 2 3 9 | Asbi South 2 3 NT 4th 3 5 10 7 6 A 6 8 4 | ||
K 7 4 Q 10 3 10 9 8 6 3 2 J | Q 10 5 K 9 8 2 J 5 K 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 8 3 2 6 5 4 Q A Q 9 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 133-49 | 3 NT N -3 | -150 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | 7 6 5 K 4 A Q J 10 3 2 Q 2 | Kranyak West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 5 K Q 4 10 4 | Narkiewicz NORTH 1 2 3 4 5 2nd Q 2 4 5 5 A 6 | G.Wolpert East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 A 6 7 2 J Q | Buras South 1 2 4 4 NT 6 4th 9 9 3 J 10 2 K | Zmudzinski West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J A K 4 Q 2 10 J 2 3 3 | Dwyer NORTH 1 NT 2 3 5 6 2nd A 9 5 6 K Q 8 9 10 8 J | Balicki East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 5 6 A 4 K 6 7 Q 7 9 | Bathurst South 2 3 4 NT 5 NT 6 4th 4 2 3 5 7 6 4 3 7 10 5 | ||
9 Q 9 8 7 5 7 6 K J 5 4 3 | J 10 3 2 J 10 6 K 9 8 5 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par +1430 6 NS | A K Q 8 4 A 3 2 4 A 9 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +17 | 1 NT 150-50 | 6 S -1 | -100 | 6 N = | +1430 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | A Q 9 9 4 2 A 8 6 3 K 10 9 | Korbel West Pass Lead 5 Q A Q J 8 A 8 | Levin NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 2 K 7 K 4 7 3 Q | D.Wolpert East Pass AP 3rd A 6 4 3 9 5 7 K | Weinstein South 1 4th 10 3 2 8 9 3 2 4 | Kranyak West Pass Lead 10 8 J A Q 3 4 6 4 8 8 3 | N.Gartaganis NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 Q 9 9 K 10 7 J Q 7 6 2 | G.Wolpert East Pass Pass 3rd A K 6 5 6 K A 4 10 J 10 A | J.Gartaganis South 2 4th 5 4 3 2 3 5 2 9 J Q 7 7 | ||
J 8 2 K J 10 7 Q 9 7 5 A Q | K 7 6 A 8 6 J 10 2 J 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 10 5 4 3 Q 5 3 K 4 7 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 153-50 | 1 NT N -3 | -150 | 2 S -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | A 8 3 2 10 9 6 A Q 9 3 K 10 | Robson West Pass Lead 4 J 10 4 | Helness NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 K 3 2 | Forrester East Pass Pass 3rd J A A 9 | Helgemo South 1 NT 4th K 5 2 10 | Fantoni West Pass Lead 4 Q J 8 7 Q J A K 10 8 J | Bakhshi NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 2nd 2 6 5 4 4 K K 9 3 J 2 6 | Nunes East Pass AP 3rd A K 6 4 5 10 A 7 5 A 9 6 | Gold South 2 4th 9 3 10 3 8 2 5 2 7 9 10 3 | ||
10 6 5 4 A Q K 6 2 Q 9 7 2 | Q J 9 K J 8 7 4 10 7 5 J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K 7 5 3 2 J 8 4 A 8 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 153-55 | 1 NT S = | +90 | 2 NT N -2 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | A Q 10 6 4 2 A Q J 8 5 3 2 | Helgemo West Dbl AP Lead 8 A 8 5 3 A 6 K | Robson NORTH 1 3 2nd 2 5 K 4 6 8 9 K | Helness East Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 A Q Q 4 7 10 | Forrester South 2 4 4th 6 3 2 2 5 3 7 9 | Gold West Pass Lead 8 4 Q 8 4 3 6 K J 7 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd K 2 6 A 9 6 Q 7 3 9 | Bakhshi East Pass AP 3rd A A K 6 2 Q 4 5 8 10 | Nunes South 4 4th 2 5 3 7 5 5 3 8 9 10 | ||
6 A J 7 5 3 K 9 3 K J 8 4 | 10 9 8 5 Q 9 8 7 6 4 2 A Q | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J 7 4 3 2 K 10 10 9 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 NT 153-65 | 4 S = | +420 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | A 10 6 Q 2 A 10 9 5 4 J 5 4 | Thurston West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 3 3 2 2 6 K 9 7 | Duboin NORTH 1 1 NT 2 NT 2nd 10 4 4 6 J 7 A 5 9 | J.Smith East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K Q Q 9 8 K 4 7 8 | Sementa South 1 2 3 NT 4th 5 A 7 J 2 8 8 6 2 | Madala West Pass Pass Lead 6 2 3 2 3 8 9 7 | N.Gartaganis NORTH 1 NT 3 3 NT 2nd 10 5 4 6 J 10 5 | Bocchi East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 8 Q 9 Q A 7 | J.Gartaganis South 2 3 4th 4 A 7 J 5 4 2 | ||
9 8 A J 4 K J 3 K 9 7 3 2 | J 7 5 4 8 7 6 Q 8 7 Q 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 South | K Q 3 2 K 10 9 5 3 6 2 A 10 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 153-68 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | K J 8 9 5 3 K 10 9 5 4 A 5 | Drijver West 2 5 AP Lead J 7 2 4 2 Q 3 7 | Piekarek NORTH 1 Dbl Pass 2nd 3 A 3 5 5 6 6 A | Brink East Pass 4 Pass 3rd A 5 10 4 Q 4 9 4 | Smirnov South 1 4 Dbl 4th Q 2 2 8 K 8 J 3 | Fritsche West Pass Pass Lead K 3 A 5 6 Q 7 J J A A | Muller NORTH 1 NT 2 4 2nd 2 6 4 Q 9 5 A K 3 9 4 | Rohowsky East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 K 3 K 8 2 4 J 7 10 5 | de Wijs South 2 3 4th 3 2 2 7 10 5 8 8 Q 9 4 | ||
Q A 8 7 6 4 2 A 6 J 9 7 2 | 10 6 4 3 K Q J 10 J 8 2 Q 4 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | A 9 7 5 2 Q 7 3 K 10 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 NT 153-77 | 5 × W -2 | +300 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2013 USBC Final, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A 6 Q 8 K 10 9 7 5 A 9 6 2 | Kranyak West 4 Lead A | Rosenberg NORTH 1 4 2nd 5 | G.Wolpert East Pass 5 3rd 4 | Willenken South 3 AP 4th K | Kamil West 3 AP Lead 10 3 A 6 Q 9 8 Q K K | Dwyer NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 8 8 2 5 5 5 6 A 9 Q | Fleisher East Pass Pass 3rd A 10 3 10 5 2 6 10 4 J | Bathurst South 2 3 4th 7 A K 4 J 3 2 2 7 4 | ||
K K 10 9 6 5 4 A J K J 10 5 | J 5 2 A J 3 2 4 3 2 Q 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 5 × EW -1 | Q 10 9 8 7 4 3 7 Q 8 6 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 158-77 | 5 W -1 | +50 | 3 S +1 | +170 |
Data 9X37 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | A 5 2 5 3 K Q 10 8 2 A 9 8 | Spector West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 3 6 5 3 2 7 2 J | Zia NORTH 1 1 NT 2 2 NT 4 2nd A 7 7 J 5 6 J 4 2 | Becker East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 A K K Q J A Q 6 | Martel South 1 2 2 3 4th 6 4 4 7 A 8 3 K 2 | Kamil West Pass Pass Lead A 4 3 A | Grue NORTH 1 NT 2 4 2nd 3 6 7 4 | Fleisher East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 9 10 | Cheek South 2 4 4th 2 K 4 | ||
K J 10 4 J 9 7 5 Q J 7 5 4 | 6 4 3 Q J 9 7 A 4 K 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q 9 8 7 A K 10 8 6 2 6 3 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 169-77 | 4 S -2 | -100 | 4 N +1 | +450 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | A 9 K 5 A 9 8 4 Q 10 9 3 2 | Platnick West Pass Lead 3 2 4 3 | Carmichael NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A 7 5 | Diamond East 2 Pass 3rd 10 J A | Grainger South 3 NT 4th J K 2 | Morgan West Pass Lead 6 4 2 A | Greco NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd J 7 5 | Harris East 3 Pass 3rd 3 K 9 | Hampson South 6 NT 4th A 3 Q | ||
3 J 9 8 7 6 4 5 3 K 6 5 4 | 10 8 7 6 5 4 2 A 3 Q 7 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT NS | K Q J Q 10 2 K J 10 6 2 A J | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 NT 169-90 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 6 NT N -2 | -200 |
2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | 9 2 K Q 9 3 Q 9 6 A 9 5 3 | Boyd West 1 AP Lead 7 K 3 J 7 2 4 J | Hampson NORTH 1 2 2nd Q 5 10 5 3 K A A | Robinson East Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 A 9 Q 6 8 9 | Greco South 1 3 NT 4th 3 8 4 6 5 4 6 10 | Diamond West Pass Pass AP Lead K 10 8 9 2 3 J 2 | Stewart NORTH 1 NT 2 4 2nd 6 Q K 5 8 10 4 J | Platnick East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 A 2 A Q J 6 3 | Woolsey South 2 3 4 4th 2 9 7 4 6 3 4 6 | ||
A 8 5 4 3 8 4 K J 8 7 Q J | K 10 10 6 5 10 5 4 2 10 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q J 7 6 A J 7 2 A 3 K 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 NT 169-100 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2013 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | K 3 Q J 10 4 K Q J 4 2 5 4 | Kamil West Pass AP Lead J A 2 7 3 3 | Dwyer NORTH 1 3 2nd Q 2 3 A 2 9 | Fleisher East Pass Pass 3rd K 5 A 2 Q | Bathurst South 2 4 4th 4 3 4 5 A | Kranyak West Pass AP Lead 5 2 7 4 3 | Rosenberg NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 3 3 8 5 7 | G.Wolpert East Pass Pass 3rd A A 5 9 J | Willenken South 3 4 4th 2 4 K 2 A | ||
Q 5 2 7 2 A 9 8 7 K 9 6 2 | A 7 6 A 5 10 6 5 J 10 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 10 9 8 4 K 9 8 6 3 3 A Q | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 179-100 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | A Q 2 8 7 2 A K 6 4 3 9 4 | Pratap West Pass Pass AP Lead K Q 6 5 2 10 A 2 | Gitelman NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 2 K J 8 8 5 4 6 | M.Gordon East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 4 Q 4 9 8 3 K | Moss South 1 2 NT 4 4th A A 7 10 J Q 7 J | Becker West Pass Pass Lead 4 5 K 6 5 4 9 3 8 K 8 | Seamon NORTH 1 NT 2 4 2nd 10 2 Q 3 7 6 J 7 4 4 9 | Spector East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 A 7 3 A K Q 2 10 10 | Pszczola South 2 3 NT 4th 2 9 8 10 6 J 3 5 Q 5 | ||
J 8 7 K Q 9 5 J 10 8 2 K 8 | 6 4 6 4 3 Q 9 A J 10 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +500 4 × EW -3 | K 10 9 5 3 A J 10 7 5 Q 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 179-113 | 4 S = | +620 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | J 10 3 K 9 7 Q 10 2 A Q J 3 | Spector West Pass Lead Q 5 2 6 J | Diamond NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd A K 5 10 8 | Becker East Pass AP 3rd 4 A A Q 7 | Platnick South 1 4th 7 4 3 2 | Hampson West Pass Pass Lead 8 5 9 6 | Grue NORTH 1 NT 3 3 NT 2nd A 10 J | Greco East Pass Pass AP 3rd J Q A | Cheek South 3 3 4th 2 2 3 | ||
A Q 6 5 10 8 4 3 J 4 3 K 10 | K 9 7 4 Q J 8 7 6 5 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 8 2 A 6 5 2 A K 9 9 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 189-113 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | K 5 3 Q 6 5 K Q 10 5 Q 8 5 | Zagorin West Dbl Lead 9 Q A 2 J 3 A | Willenken NORTH 1 2 2nd 10 2 8 5 7 6 9 | Bathurst East 1 AP 3rd J 3 4 4 A 8 7 | Rosenberg South 2 4th Q K 6 7 5 K 3 | Zia West Pass Lead 8 5 2 8 A | Brink NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 Q 7 3 3 | Martel East Pass 2 3rd Q 9 A J 4 | Drijver South 2 AP 4th J 7 5 10 K | ||
8 7 K 9 A 9 6 4 3 A J 3 2 | A Q J 6 4 2 8 4 2 J 2 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par -500 4 × NS -3 | 10 9 A J 10 7 3 8 7 K 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 189-116 | 2 N -1 | -50 | 2 E +1 | -140 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | A 5 2 Q 4 A J 10 6 5 Q 10 7 | Helgemo West 1 Lead 2 4 6 8 A A A 2 9 Q | Drijver NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 2 K 9 7 7 7 10 10 J | Helness East Dbl Pass 3rd Q 10 J J 5 8 8 K 8 3 | Brink South Pass Pass 4th 4 K 5 3 Q 2 9 4 Q 3 | Verhees West Pass 2 Lead 7 3 5 8 7 A 3 9 3 9 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 2 AP 2nd J 8 6 9 Q 10 Q 10 5 6 | v.Prooijen East Dbl Dbl 3rd 9 J K 10 2 8 K 2 Q | Nunes South Pass Pass 4th 2 A 4 K 2 4 5 5 A | ||
J 4 J 8 5 2 Q 9 2 A 6 3 2 | 9 7 6 3 A K 9 K 7 3 K J 8 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | K Q 10 8 10 7 6 3 8 4 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 189-118 | 1 W = | -80 | 2 W +1 | -140 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | Q J 10 9 A 8 6 9 8 4 3 A 9 | Charlsen West Pass Pass Lead J 7 4 9 5 10 K A 7 Q 9 6 | Khiuppenen NORTH 1 1 Pass 2nd 3 4 Q 6 9 7 5 2 4 J Q 9 | Hoftaniska East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 2 A K 3 3 6 8 10 J 2 7 4 | Kholomeev South 1 2 NT AP 4th 5 6 A K J 2 10 8 10 8 3 8 | Dubinin West Pass Lead 6 3 9 7 K 6 3 7 Q | Berg NORTH 1 NT 2nd 10 2 2 K A K Q 4 10 | Gromov East Pass 3rd 5 10 A J 2 2 7 A 5 | Svendsen South Pass 4th 9 6 4 10 J 3 4 J 5 | ||
K 8 5 4 2 5 4 3 J 7 K 7 5 | 6 K J 10 A Q 10 2 8 6 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 7 3 Q 9 7 2 K 6 5 Q J 10 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 NT 189-127 | 2 NT× S = | +490 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | J 9 5 A K 9 3 Q J 7 4 J 7 | Velecky West Pass Lead J 9 A K | Zaleski NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 6 4 7 J | Kvocek East Pass Dbl 3rd 2 10 2 6 | Versace South 2 AP 4th K A 3 5 | Bocchi West Pass Dbl 2 NT Lead 6 A 5 8 3 Q 4 10 J 6 | Kemenova NORTH 1 NT 2 Pass Pass 2nd 2 5 K 2 7 10 10 J 5 Q | Madala East Pass Pass 2 3 3rd K 8 2 K 2 8 A 6 8 Q | Tomcani South 2 Pass Pass AP 4th 4 7 3 4 5 3 9 9 9 A | ||
A 8 3 7 2 K 10 6 3 A K 8 4 | K 7 6 4 Q J 5 4 8 Q 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 10 2 10 8 6 A 9 5 2 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 193-127 | 2 × N -2 | -300 | 3 E +2 | -150 |
Data 9X37 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | A J 7 10 7 4 K Q 10 4 Q 4 2 | Matushko West Pass Pass Lead 5 7 3 | Fornasari NORTH 1 Pass Dbl 2nd 6 2 4 | Khokhlov East Dbl 2 AP 3rd Q 8 Q | Palazzo South Rdbl Pass 4th A 2 K | Ravenna West 2 Pass Pass Lead 3 A 2 4 K K 6 4 9 10 7 | Gromov NORTH 1 NT Pass 3 NT Pass 2nd 2 2 4 A 8 5 2 9 5 J Q | Lambardi East Dbl 3 Dbl Dbl 3rd 9 6 A 6 8 7 K A Q 8 K | Dubinin South Pass Dbl 4 AP 4th 5 4 6 3 Q J J 3 7 7 | ||
5 4 3 5 3 8 7 5 3 2 8 6 3 | Q 9 6 A Q J J A K J 10 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | K 10 8 2 K 9 8 6 2 A 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +14 | 1 NT 207-127 | 2 × E = | -180 | 4 × S = | +790 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | 7 3 2 K 2 A 10 9 7 K Q 6 3 | Helgemo West 2 Pass AP Lead 5 Q 4 A 6 Q | Kanetkar NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd K 3 3 7 A 5 | Helness East 1 Pass Pass 3rd A 6 J 5 4 7 | Brown South Dbl Dbl 3 4th 2 4 2 6 2 K | Lavings West Pass AP Lead 6 Q 10 9 8 3 Q J 2 J | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd K 3 7 4 2 7 A 10 5 9 | Krochmalik East Pass Pass 3rd A 5 J 5 8 Q 7 5 A | Nunes South 2 2 NT 4th 2 4 2 3 7 K 4 K 4 | ||
A Q 10 Q 9 4 8 6 5 9 8 5 4 | J 9 8 6 5 10 6 5 3 K 3 A J | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | K 4 A J 8 7 Q J 4 2 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 207-130 | 3 N -1 | -100 | 2 NT N -2 | -200 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | Q J 5 3 A 9 Q J 10 5 K 10 9 | Khokhlov West Pass AP Lead J 4 5 3 | Gower NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 3 9 9 8 | Matushko East 3 Pass 3rd A 2 A Q | Apteker South 3 5 4th 9 3 7 K | Eber West Pass Pass Lead 10 3 Q 2 Q | Gromov NORTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd A 4 K 8 9 | Bosenberg East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 9 A J 7 | Dubinin South 2 3 4th 3 2 7 9 K | ||
K 8 7 6 4 2 K 8 4 8 7 A 8 | 10 9 6 5 2 K 9 Q J 7 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 NS | A Q J 10 7 3 A 6 4 3 2 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 209-130 | 5 N = | +600 | 3 NT N +2 | +660 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 15 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | A K 6 A J 10 9 6 4 J 5 4 2 | Cornell West 2 AP Lead 2 J A K 10 K A Q Q | Lorenzini NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd Q 5 3 J 3 4 2 5 5 | Bach East Pass Pass 3rd K 6 2 4 7 9 4 3 9 | Rombaut South 1 2 4th A 8 8 7 5 6 7 9 6 | Pilon West Pass Lead 4 A K 6 2 10 6 A Q 7 | Huang NORTH 1 NT 2nd 6 3 J Q Q 5 Q 2 4 3 | Toffier East Pass 3rd K 2 4 5 8 6 5 3 10 J | Ck.Liu South Pass 4th A 7 8 9 10 3 8 7 K 5 | ||
9 8 7 K 8 Q 5 A K Q 10 8 3 | Q J 3 9 5 4 3 2 A J 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | 10 5 4 2 Q 7 6 K 7 2 9 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 215-130 | 2 N -3 | -150 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | 7 4 K J 5 2 K J 7 6 2 A 8 | Helgemo West Dbl 5 Pass Lead Q 9 7 J 2 A 3 K 5 | Ahlesved NORTH 1 Pass Dbl Dbl 2nd A A 3 8 3 2 6 3 6 | Helness East Pass 4 NT 5 AP 3rd 4 4 10 J 2 2 4 4 A | Petersson South 4 Pass Pass 4th 6 7 9 8 9 5 9 8 7 | Bertheau West Dbl Dbl 5 Pass Lead Q 7 3 K 4 4 A Q 8 4 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 4 Pass Dbl Dbl 2nd 9 3 2 3 6 6 7 K K J | Cullin East Pass Pass 4 NT 5 AP 3rd A J 3 9 8 10 5 6 A 7 | Nunes South 4 Pass Pass Pass 4th 2 A 5 8 J 9 9 2 6 J | ||
A 9 A Q 9 8 A Q 10 8 4 3 9 | 8 6 3 10 7 6 4 3 K 10 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | K Q J 10 5 2 9 5 Q J 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 215-135 | 5 × E -2 | +300 | 5 × E -1 | +100 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | A J 6 5 A Q J 8 4 8 7 5 4 | Helness West 1 Lead 8 4 6 3 2 A J 5 4 Q | Petersson NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 9 6 4 10 5 2 3 2 A K | Helgemo East Dbl 1 NT 3rd A Q K 5 K 5 6 9 7 2 | Ahlesved South Pass AP 4th 4 K A 9 3 7 8 8 8 7 | Cullin West Pass Lead K 5 2 Q 3 4 4 7 A J 9 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 J 7 A 6 6 6 3 2 3 8 | Bertheau East Dbl 3rd 10 6 Q 9 J Q Q 9 10 5 2 | Fantoni South Pass 4th 4 8 K 5 4 K 3 7 5 8 J | ||
9 4 2 10 9 7 6 5 10 9 6 K 10 | K Q 7 K 4 K Q 7 5 A J 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 East | 10 8 3 8 3 2 A J 3 2 Q 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 NT 215-143 | 1 NT E +2 | -150 | 1 NT× N -2 | -500 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | K Q 6 K Q 10 8 Q 10 9 4 10 4 | Verhees West 1 2 NT Lead K 6 Q 6 3 3 A A A J | Helness NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 8 Q 10 J 2 8 2 5 6 Q | v.Prooijen East Dbl 1 NT 4 3rd 7 2 3 4 K J 5 5 7 8 | Helgemo South Pass Pass AP 4th A 7 2 5 10 9 4 10 4 10 | Nunes West Pass Lead A J 5 8 Q 10 K 8 8 10 2 3 | de Wijs NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 3 10 4 A 7 2 4 J J 7 6 | Fantoni East Dbl Dbl 3rd 7 A K 2 7 5 9 5 Q 9 10 K | Muller South Rdbl AP 4th 4 6 3 K 3 Q 5 6 6 9 J 4 | ||
A 5 2 9 6 5 3 J 7 5 K 8 7 | J 10 8 A J 4 2 A K 6 A J 3 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 9 7 4 3 7 8 3 2 Q 9 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 NT 215-152 | 4 W -2 | +100 | 2 × N -2 | -300 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | Q J 10 9 A 8 6 9 8 4 3 A 9 | Brink West Pass AP Lead 2 6 2 7 Q Q A 3 4 A J | Quantin NORTH 1 1 2nd 9 K 5 4 K 5 5 K A 6 | Drijver East Pass Pass 3rd 6 2 J A 4 9 10 Q 10 10 | Bompis South 1 2 NT 4th 7 5 3 6 8 2 4 3 7 7 | Lorenzini West Pass AP Lead 6 2 Q 7 9 7 J 6 3 8 | de Wijs NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 10 3 6 A 2 4 Q K Q | Rombaut East Pass Pass 3rd 5 A 3 2 A 10 5 7 K | Muller South 2 3 NT 4th 9 10 K J 2 10 5 4 3 | ||
K 8 5 4 2 5 4 3 J 7 K 7 5 | 6 K J 10 A Q 10 2 8 6 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 7 3 Q 9 7 2 K 6 5 Q J 10 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 216-158 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | 8 7 5 3 K J K 9 8 2 A Q 9 | Helgemo West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 3 4 K J A | Versace NORTH 1 1 2 2nd 3 2 A 3 4 Q | Helness East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 J 2 5 Q 9 | Lauria South 1 2 4 4th Q A 6 2 8 6 | Duboin West Pass AP Lead 2 4 5 6 4 K 5 K | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd J 9 6 K 4 7 2 4 | Sementa East Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 10 A 3 7 J 7 | Nunes South 2 4 4th 3 3 A 5 2 9 3 8 | ||
A Q 8 2 J 10 6 3 K 10 8 7 4 | 9 6 2 9 6 4 3 A Q 7 4 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J 10 4 A Q 10 7 5 5 J 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 228-158 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
2012 Spingold Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | A K 4 A 8 J 8 7 6 9 5 4 3 | Helgemo West Pass Lead 10 7 5 6 3 A K J 10 6 | Weinstein NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 2 4 8 5 2 8 A Q 5 9 | Helness East 1 AP 3rd J K K Q 8 7 2 3 3 4 | Levin South 3 4th A 2 3 9 10 J 4 7 6 | Nickell West Pass AP Lead 5 9 6 Q 3 A Q A 3 Q 2 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 K 4 9 2 6 7 4 7 4 4 | Katz East Pass Pass 3rd J 3 K 7 8 10 7 6 8 3 K | Fantoni South 2 3 NT 4th 8 5 2 5 10 J A 8 10 J J | ||
Q 10 9 8 7 2 J 9 2 Q 10 6 2 | 3 Q 10 9 5 4 3 A 10 5 4 K 7 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT South | J 6 5 K 7 6 2 K Q 3 A J 8 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 228-160 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
Data 9X37 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2012 Spingold Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | J 7 K J 8 7 A Q 8 6 J 7 2 | Zimmermann West Pass Lead 3 9 J 6 Q Q J 2 K | Nickell NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 4 J K K 2 3 K 5 A | Multon East Pass AP 3rd A 5 3 8 7 3 9 A 10 | Katz South 1 4th 2 10 5 7 A 7 6 4 4 | Meckstroth West Dbl Lead K A J Q 10 10 4 Q 7 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 3 4 K 5 9 4 2 5 3 | Rodwell East Dbl AP 3rd 6 2 3 2 7 8 9 7 10 | Fantoni South 2 4th 7 J 6 6 2 A A 9 A | ||
9 6 5 2 Q 9 5 4 9 3 A 9 8 | A K A 6 2 J 10 5 4 Q 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q 10 8 4 3 10 3 K 7 2 K 10 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 234-160 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | K 9 10 9 2 A K Q J 8 7 8 6 | Rosenberg West 4 Pass Lead A K 6 K Q 6 | Helness NORTH 1 Pass 5 2nd 2 A 9 3 5 A | Willenken East 1 Pass AP 3rd J 6 J 3 4 3 | Helgemo South 2 5 4th 9 2 2 4 10 4 | Nunes West Pass Pass Pass Lead A 5 2 3 K 2 | Zia NORTH 1 NT 2 3 4 2nd 2 6 5 4 4 J | Fantoni East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 10 A 9 4 Q | Martel South 2 3 4 4th 9 K 6 Q 10 6 | ||
Q J 8 6 4 6 10 9 4 Q 10 7 4 | A 10 7 5 3 K Q 5 5 3 2 A 2 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | 2 A J 8 7 4 3 6 K J 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 234-162 | 5 N -1 | -50 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | A 9 8 7 K 3 K 10 5 2 K 7 3 | Milner West 3 Lead Q 5 7 2 K K 3 Q 4 5 | Zia NORTH 1 3 2nd 6 K 2 6 3 10 Q 4 7 | H.Lall East 2 AP 3rd A 7 A 9 J 4 9 3 J | Hamman South Dbl 4th 3 8 5 10 A 6 8 7 K | Rodwell West 3 Lead 6 6 10 K 5 7 | J.Lall NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd A 7 3 4 4 6 | Meckstroth East 2 Pass 3rd 3 K J 8 A 10 | Bathurst South Dbl Pass 4th 7 2 A 2 3 9 | ||
J 6 A 5 2 Q J 6 3 J 8 6 5 | K Q 10 Q J 10 9 7 4 4 Q 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | 5 4 3 2 8 6 A 9 8 7 A 9 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 239-162 | 3 N -1 | -100 | 3 E -1 | +100 |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | A Q 2 J 7 5 K J 8 6 4 3 10 | Kranyak West Dbl 5 AP Lead 7 10 8 2 7 8 | Zia NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 10 3 K 8 Q Q | G.Wolpert East Pass 3 Pass 3rd K A 7 J J | Hamman South 1 4 Dbl 4th 5 2 J 10 K | Rodwell West Pass Lead 2 Q 2 6 J 7 5 8 J 9 | J.Lall NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd Q 10 A 2 K 9 8 K 3 9 | Meckstroth East Pass AP 3rd A 3 4 J 4 Q 5 A 7 10 | Bathurst South 4 4th 7 A 9 5 3 5 6 Q 10 6 | ||
10 A 10 6 3 A 10 K Q 9 6 4 2 | 8 7 3 K 9 8 4 2 Q 9 5 J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +300 6 × EW -2 | K J 9 6 5 4 Q 7 2 A 8 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 243-162 | 5 × E -2 | +300 | 4 N = | +420 |
2012 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | Q 10 Q 10 8 A K Q 7 4 3 6 3 | Katz West 3 Lead K A 7 2 5 10 A K | Gitelman NORTH 1 3 2nd 4 7 3 Q 6 Q 9 10 | Nickell East Dbl AP 3rd 2 5 A K 2 8 5 8 | Moss South 1 4th 6 3 8 4 10 8 6 9 | Diamond West 2 Dbl 2 Lead K Q A A 2 7 2 A 9 4 K | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT 2 Pass AP 2nd 9 10 J 8 10 6 6 7 J 8 | Platnick East Dbl Pass 2 3rd 8 5 8 5 K 4 K 5 7 5 | Meckstroth South Pass Pass Pass 4th 2 6 2 3 4 Q 4 3 10 9 | ||
7 4 2 A 2 6 2 Q J 10 9 5 2 | K J 9 8 K 9 7 5 J 10 9 A K | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | A 6 5 3 J 6 4 3 8 5 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 245-162 | 3 N -2 | -200 | 2 W +1 | -140 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | A K Q 8 5 J 10 7 6 3 K 8 3 | Pszczola West 3 NT Lead K Q 8 Q 5 K A Q A 7 | Bathurst NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 4 8 3 K 2 3 6 7 3 8 | Lev East Pass Pass 3rd 7 5 7 2 Q 6 9 9 4 9 | J.Lall South 1 Pass 4th 2 6 K 6 A 2 4 9 5 10 | G.Wolpert West 3 NT Lead Q 8 A Q A K Q | Jacobus NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 9 3 8 3 6 7 | Kranyak East Pass Pass 3rd 7 10 2 4 2 3 6 | Passell South Pass Pass 4th 2 A 10 6 2 4 9 | ||
6 2 A K 4 A K Q 8 5 A Q 7 | J 10 9 8 4 9 6 3 2 J 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 7 5 3 Q J 10 7 9 4 2 10 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 245-165 | 3 NT W -3 | +300 | 3 NT W -2 | +200 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | 6 3 A 9 A K J 7 5 J 10 4 2 | Bathurst West Pass Lead 10 2 6 9 5 Q A K J | Lev NORTH 1 2 2nd Q 6 8 3 Q 5 4 3 6 | J.Lall East 1 AP 3rd 8 K K A 3 2 2 5 7 | Pszczola South Dbl 4th 9 4 5 8 10 K 3 A A | Jacobus West Pass Lead 10 3 2 6 10 K 2 9 4 3 6 3 | Kranyak NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 8 10 J 7 4 Q 5 6 9 7 | Passell East Pass Pass 3rd 8 K A Q 9 7 5 5 7 J A | G.Wolpert South 3 NT 4th A 2 4 5 A 2 4 6 J K 10 | ||
7 5 2 8 7 5 10 6 3 A 9 8 5 | A J 8 K J 10 6 2 Q 8 4 K 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 North | K Q 10 9 4 Q 4 3 9 2 Q 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 245-169 | 2 N +1 | +110 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | K 10 6 Q 9 4 Q J 9 7 2 A J | Rosenberg West Pass 2 Lead J 5 5 A Q 3 2 K 4 10 8 | Bathurst NORTH 1 1 NT AP 2nd K 2 J 3 4 6 9 7 K 5 7 | Willenken East Pass Pass 3rd A 2 2 Q 8 J 10 5 3 K Q | J.Lall South 1 Pass 4th 10 3 8 6 7 A 4 Q 8 7 4 | G.Wolpert West Pass AP Lead 3 Q J 5 7 2 6 2 J 5 | Compton NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 8 3 K 7 2 4 4 9 9 Q | Kranyak East Pass Pass 3rd K 8 A 9 6 3 A K Q 10 | Bramley South 2 3 NT 4th A 10 5 4 2 7 3 7 6 J | ||
Q 9 3 A J 8 7 2 10 K 7 6 5 | J 7 4 K 10 K 4 3 10 9 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A 8 5 2 6 5 3 A 8 6 5 Q 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 248-169 | 2 W -3 | +300 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | 10 7 6 9 4 A Q J 10 K Q J 4 | Drijver West Pass Lead 8 2 2 J A Q 6 3 4 3 5 | J.Li NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd Q 7 5 6 7 6 3 8 4 10 Q | Brink East Pass AP 3rd K 9 10 4 8 K 9 J 5 A | J.Liu South 1 4th 6 A 3 9 2 7 Q 10 9 J | M.Shi West Pass AP Lead 3 4 8 Q A J 10 9 4 J 2 | Muller NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd Q 7 5 3 6 7 8 7 6 10 | Hou East Pass Pass 3rd K 5 K 2 4 8 K Q 10 9 | de Wijs South 2 2 NT 4th 6 A 2 5 9 3 2 3 A 6 | ||
K J 4 2 K 5 3 2 9 5 A 7 5 | 9 8 5 3 A Q 8 7 6 3 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A Q J 10 7 6 K 8 4 2 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 250-175 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 2 NT N -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | Q 10 J 10 9 8 A Q 9 7 K 9 8 | de Wijs West Pass Pass AP Lead J 3 2 8 9 K 10 5 5 Q | J.Lall NORTH 1 1 NT 3 2nd 8 9 3 2 Q A K 3 4 2 | Muller East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 Q Q 4 A 10 A 9 6 4 | Grue South 1 2 4 4th 4 3 9 5 6 6 K J 10 K | Hurd West Pass AP Lead 2 Q 8 10 4 10 K | Drijver NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 4 6 Q J 6 2 6 | Wooldridge East Pass Pass 3rd 10 2 2 K J A 8 | Brink South 2 4 4th K A 4 3 9 5 Q | ||
A 3 7 6 5 K 10 8 3 J 10 6 3 | J 9 6 Q 2 J 6 2 A Q 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | K 8 7 5 4 2 A K 4 3 5 4 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 261-175 | 4 S -2 | -100 | 4 N +2 | +480 |
Data 9X37 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | 5 3 Q 8 K J 10 8 5 3 K Q 8 | Hurd West Pass Lead 4 6 10 K 4 2 10 J | Verhees NORTH 1 2 2nd Q 3 7 A A A Q J | Wooldridge East Pass AP 3rd 9 K 2 3 5 5 7 4 | v.Prooijen South 1 4th 3 2 2 6 8 K 5 9 | Drijver West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 Q J 10 K 3 8 5 3 Q Q | J.Lall NORTH 1 NT 2 2 NT 3 NT 2nd A 9 7 A 2 K 8 4 7 7 K | Brink East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 K 2 3 A 4 4 5 6 9 A | Grue South 2 2 3 4th 8 4 6 2 5 6 7 5 6 9 10 | ||
A Q J 10 7 6 9 6 2 10 9 5 3 | K 8 7 K J 4 A 7 4 J 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 10 9 6 4 2 A 9 5 3 2 Q A 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 268-175 | 2 N +1 | +110 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | J 8 K Q 7 4 A Q J 5 4 10 8 | Lian West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 3 J 6 A 8 K | Bocchi NORTH 1 2 2 3 4 NT 2nd A 2 3 7 3 2 | H.Shi East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 J A Q 9 K | Madala South 1 2 3 4 6 4th 8 8 5 6 10 K | Duboin West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 | J.Li NORTH 1 NT 4 5 6 2nd 9 | Sementa East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd K | J.Liu South 4 4 NT 5 NT 6 4th A | ||
5 6 5 2 K 10 7 2 K 7 5 4 2 | 10 4 3 2 J 10 9 8 8 Q J 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1520 7 NT NS | A K Q 9 7 6 A 3 9 6 3 A 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +14 | 1 NT 282-175 | 6 N -1 | -50 | 6 N +1 | +1010 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | J 8 K Q 7 4 A Q J 5 4 10 8 | Gawrys West Pass Pass Lead 4 6 8 K | Gower NORTH 1 3 4 2nd 8 5 3 | Kalita East Pass Pass AP 3rd J J A | Apteker South 2 3 4th A 2 2 | Donde West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 6 | Martens NORTH 1 NT 2 6 2nd A 5 | Stephens East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 J | Jassem South 2 4 NT 6 4th 8 2 | ||
5 6 5 2 K 10 7 2 K 7 5 4 2 | 10 4 3 2 J 10 9 8 8 Q J 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1520 7 NT NS | A K Q 9 7 6 A 3 9 6 3 A 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 293-175 | 4 S +3 | +510 | 6 N +1 | +1010 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | K 10 7 4 4 3 2 A Q 7 3 A 8 | Wooldridge West 5 AP Lead 2 3 2 4 Q J 9 Q | Barel NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 6 J 10 K 8 3 3 4 | Hurd East Pass Pass 3rd 8 K K A 3 J 4 2 | Zack South 1 Dbl 4th 7 A A 4 6 5 9 5 | Ginossar West Pass Lead 3 J 2 10 K A | Grue NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 5 A 6 K 5 3 | Pachtman East Pass AP 3rd Q 2 A 3 7 | J.Lall South 4 4th 8 6 7 J 4 | ||
Q J 8 5 7 8 2 K Q J 9 7 4 | A 9 6 2 K J 6 10 6 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT NS | 3 A Q 10 9 8 5 K J 9 10 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 293-187 | 5 × W -3 | +500 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | 9 8 7 6 7 A Q 10 4 A J 5 2 | Villas-Boas West 2 4 4 Lead 7 2 A 5 Q 8 7 2 7 A 5 | Edgtton NORTH 1 Pass Pass Dbl 2nd 9 6 3 6 8 4 8 10 A Q 10 | Campos East 1 NT 2 Pass AP 3rd J J 3 K 2 J 4 K 5 6 5 | Gosney South Pass Pass Dbl 4th K 4 7 9 9 3 J 10 2 3 4 | Nunn West 4 Lead 7 9 A 2 3 5 Q | Amaral NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 9 A 7 10 6 6 8 | Hans East Dbl Pass 3rd Q 5 3 K A K J | Chagas South Pass Pass 4th K 6 4 2 4 7 | ||
K Q 10 3 2 K 6 4 3 9 8 7 4 | A J 5 A 10 9 2 K J 5 Q 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 4 Q J 8 5 6 3 2 K 9 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 NT 293-198 | 4 × W -1 | +100 | 4 W = | -420 |
2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | A 10 7 4 3 A J 9 4 K 10 8 2 | Helness West Pass Lead 6 J 9 Q 2 A | Levin NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 3 2 A 3 5 8 | Helgemo East Pass AP 3rd K 7 Q 4 Q 6 | Weinstein South 2 NT 4th 5 4 7 K A 8 | Fleisher West 2 Lead 4 2 3 3 4 8 7 A 10 J | Zimmermann NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 9 5 K 6 10 6 A 8 10 8 | Kamil East Pass Pass 3rd 5 Q 2 K J 3 3 9 J 5 | Multon South Pass Pass 4th 6 A 7 7 9 4 2 J 2 Q | ||
K Q 4 Q 10 8 7 6 3 J 9 4 3 | J 8 3 2 K J 9 K 8 7 5 2 7 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 9 6 5 A 5 2 Q 10 6 A Q 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 293-205 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 W -1 | +100 |
2011 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | J 6 5 K J 9 5 Q 7 A 10 7 3 | Greco West Pass Lead K 9 10 4 8 3 J 5 K 8 | Grue NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 7 Q J 2 6 5 2 10 6 7 | Hampson East Pass Dbl 3rd 2 A 2 J 3 7 4 Q 5 K | J.Lall South 1 NT AP 4th 4 5 3 A 7 10 A 6 8 3 | Wooldridge West Pass Lead 3 9 10 4 8 2 J 5 K 8 | Moss NORTH 1 NT 2nd 4 Q J 6 6 2 5 10 6 | Hurd East Pass 3rd K A 7 K 2 3 4 Q 5 | Gitelman South Pass 4th 7 5 3 A 7 10 A 2 8 | ||
A 8 7 2 7 6 3 2 K 9 Q 6 4 | K 10 4 3 A 10 A 10 8 3 2 J 8 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 9 Q 8 4 J 6 5 4 K 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 296-205 | 1 NT× S -1 | -200 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | Q 4 A 10 4 2 A Q J 5 3 10 9 | Donn West 2 2 NT Lead 9 A 2 A K 3 10 7 4 | Rosenberg NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 10 5 K 2 6 5 3 K 8 | Goren East 1 NT 2 3 3rd J 7 6 3 5 K 2 A | Willenken South Pass Pass AP 4th 4 8 J 4 Q 9 J 6 | Sontag West Pass Lead K A 6 A 2 | Simson NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 6 7 5 K | Berkowitz East Pass AP 3rd 3 10 K 3 6 | Johnson South 2 4th 4 Q A 8 J | ||
10 9 7 5 3 J 8 K 10 K J 6 2 | A K K 5 8 6 4 2 A Q 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 West | J 8 6 2 Q 9 7 6 3 9 7 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 303-205 | 3 E = | -140 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2011 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | K 9 7 2 K 10 8 7 A 6 5 K 2 | Moss West 2 Pass Lead K 2 J 4 | Hurd NORTH 1 2 NT Dbl 2nd 10 3 2 | Gitelman East Pass 3 AP 3rd 3 A 7 | Wooldridge South 2 Pass 4th 6 9 Q | Grue West Pass Dbl Lead 4 3 6 2 5 K 2 Q 6 9 8 | Hampson NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 3 NT 2nd J 10 4 10 9 3 3 J 9 10 | J.Lall East Pass Pass AP 3rd A Q 2 A K 7 A 7 K 8 | Greco South 2 3 4th 7 3 8 6 7 5 5 4 8 J | ||
J 5 A 9 5 3 2 10 4 Q J 9 6 | 10 8 4 3 Q 6 4 Q 9 8 7 3 10 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT North | A Q 6 J K J 2 A 8 7 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 303-210 | 3 × W -4 | +800 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 |
2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | Q J 9 A 10 9 K Q 8 3 J 7 3 | Weinstein West Pass Pass Lead K 7 9 | Grue NORTH 1 1 NT 3 2nd 2 5 3 | Levin East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 A Q | Cheek South 1 2 NT 4th 9 3 A | Delmonte West Pass 3 Lead K Q 5 | Stansby NORTH 1 NT 3 AP 2nd 2 9 10 | Amoils East Pass Dbl 3rd 5 2 4 | Martel South 2 NT Pass 4th A J | ||
10 8 4 K Q 5 3 A 10 4 10 9 6 | A K 6 8 7 6 4 2 J 9 7 2 Q | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × West -2 | 7 5 3 2 J 6 5 A K 8 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 303-217 | 3 N +1 | +130 | 3 W = | -140 |
Data 9X37 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | J 7 A K J 3 9 3 K 8 7 6 2 | Ao West Pass Lead 4 K J 6 Q Q 8 9 Q A | Grue NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 5 5 10 A K 8 7 2 4 9 | J.Wang East 1 NT Rdbl 3rd J 2 4 7 7 7 5 2 K | Cheek South Dbl AP 4th A 3 9 3 3 2 10 10 9 | Delmonte West Pass Lead 2 7 3 A 9 | X.Shi NORTH 1 NT 2nd 4 3 6 5 J | Bakhshi East Pass 3rd 9 6 Q 10 8 | Gu South Pass 4th J K 4 8 7 | ||
K 9 5 8 6 4 Q 8 7 4 2 10 3 | A 8 3 2 9 7 5 K J 6 A Q 9 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | Q 10 6 4 Q 10 2 A 10 5 J 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +14 | 1 NT 317-217 | 1 NT×× E +1 | -760 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | K 9 J 7 6 4 K 10 A 9 7 6 2 | Kamil West Pass Lead 3 3 8 4 A 7 3 A 4 | Greco NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd J 2 K 6 10 Q 5 6 9 | Fleisher East Pass AP 3rd 5 10 4 K 2 2 K 8 J | Hampson South 1 4th 2 A 6 7 8 5 4 Q 3 | Moss West Pass Lead 3 3 8 4 A 7 3 9 | Martel NORTH 1 NT 2nd J 6 K 2 Q 10 5 8 | Gitelman East Pass 3rd 4 K 5 10 2 2 8 J | Stansby South Pass 4th 6 A 2 7 5 6 J 4 | ||
Q 6 4 A K 10 9 8 6 5 2 5 4 | A J 7 5 3 A 9 8 7 Q 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | 10 8 3 2 Q 5 2 Q J 4 3 K J | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 319-217 | 1 NT N -2 | -100 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | A 4 Q J K J 10 9 6 Q 7 4 2 | M.Bessis West 1 2 Pass Lead Q J J 2 K J 5 | Kranyak NORTH 1 Pass Pass 3 2nd 3 4 Q 3 A 9 3 | T.Bessis East Pass 2 Pass 3 3rd 6 5 7 Q 5 6 K | Deutsch South 1 Pass Dbl AP 4th 2 8 3 A 4 4 2 | T.Jonsson West Pass 2 Pass 3 Lead Q J J 2 K J 5 4 2 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 2 Pass 2 NT AP 2nd 3 4 Q 3 A 9 9 9 5 | Baldursson East Pass Pass Pass 3 3rd 5 6 5 K 7 6 Q 8 A | Nunes South 2 Pass Dbl Pass 4th 2 8 3 A 2 4 6 3 8 | ||
K Q 8 7 6 8 2 4 3 2 K 10 8 | J 10 5 2 K 7 4 3 A Q 8 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | 9 3 A 10 9 6 5 7 5 A J 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 321-217 | 3 W -1 | +50 | 3 W -2 | +100 |
2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | A 9 3 A 3 K J 10 8 4 2 8 3 | X.Shi West Pass Dbl Lead 7 5 3 8 6 9 | Bakhshi NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd A A 4 3 10 Q | Gu East Pass Pass 2 3rd 8 2 2 7 A 7 | Delmonte South 1 Pass AP 4th 6 4 8 Q 5 K | Grue West 2 Lead 7 5 8 2 3 J 10 9 10 J A | Kang NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd A A 10 Q 9 Q 3 4 9 4 J | Cheek East Pass 2 3rd 8 7 6 8 K 2 5 Q K Q 5 | Sun South Pass AP 4th 6 6 2 3 5 8 4 3 10 7 9 | ||
K J 10 8 J 10 9 8 5 A Q 5 2 | Q 5 4 7 2 Q 9 6 5 A K 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 7 6 2 K Q 6 4 7 3 J 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 326-217 | 2 E +1 | -140 | 2 E -1 | +50 |
2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | Q 2 J 4 3 A Q 7 5 4 3 A 10 | Greco West Pass Lead 8 A 10 6 9 4 6 | Stansby NORTH 1 2 2nd 3 10 J J 4 3 7 | Hampson East Pass AP 3rd Q 2 K Q 2 9 J | Martel South 1 NT 4th A 8 6 K 3 6 K | Fleisher West Pass Lead 3 6 J 5 10 6 | Gitelman NORTH 1 NT 2nd 4 Q 9 2 J 8 | Kamil East Pass 3rd A K 7 10 K Q | Moss South Pass 4th 2 8 3 4 A K | ||
A 10 7 6 Q 10 8 7 J 8 Q 6 2 | K J 5 3 K 5 2 K 10 J 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 9 8 4 A 9 6 9 6 2 K 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 326-224 | 2 N = | +90 | 1 NT N -2 | -200 |
2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 76 | K Q 3 K J 6 Q J 10 7 6 9 2 | Levin West Pass Lead A K 2 J 2 K A | Aronov NORTH 1 3 2nd 3 8 A 6 7 A 3 | Weinstein East Pass AP 3rd 9 4 3 3 Q 2 6 | Stefanov South 2 4th 6 10 Q 8 4 7 2 | Fallenius West Pass AP Lead 9 A 2 A 2 K 5 4 | Stansby NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd Q 8 J 6 7 A K 9 | Fredin East Pass Pass 3rd K 4 4 3 Q 2 6 K | Martel South 2 2 4th 3 6 7 8 4 3 2 8 | ||
10 9 7 6 7 4 3 9 4 Q J 7 6 | 8 A 8 5 A K 5 2 A 10 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A J 5 4 2 Q 10 9 2 8 3 K 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 332-225 | 3 N -1 | -100 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 77 | J 4 3 J 6 4 K 9 A Q J 3 2 | Weinstein West Pass Lead 8 9 K K A 6 J 6 Q 6 9 | Stefanov NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 2 3 A 4 J A 7 6 8 3 10 | Levin East Pass AP 3rd Q 5 4 9 5 4 5 10 2 K A | Aronov South 1 4th 3 10 2 10 2 8 3 7 7 4 5 | Fredin West Pass 2 Lead K 9 A 10 A 9 6 A Q 7 K | Martel NORTH 1 NT 2 AP 2nd 4 10 7 Q 4 6 8 5 K 2 | Fallenius East Pass Pass 3rd 2 J 2 3 2 6 J 8 10 A | Stansby South 2 Pass 4th 5 3 Q 5 5 10 4 6 9 4 | ||
A K Q A 9 8 7 3 7 5 3 9 6 | 9 8 7 6 5 2 Q 10 4 K 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +100 2 × EW -1 | 10 2 K Q 10 5 A J 8 6 2 10 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 334-225 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 2 W -3 | +150 |
2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 78 | A J 4 2 K 9 Q 7 3 2 Q J 4 | Beatty West Pass 1 NT 3 NT Lead 2 5 6 A K 7 2 5 Q Q 10 4 | Melman NORTH 1 1 Pass AP 2nd 6 9 10 3 7 K 3 A Q K 6 | Jacobs East Dbl Pass 2 NT 3rd 8 Q J 8 5 A J 7 2 A J | Kowalski South Pass Pass Pass 4th 10 3 2 10 4 6 4 9 4 3 8 | Ramer West 3 Lead Q J 4 5 2 6 | Ferraro NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 8 K A K 10 | Kwiecien East Dbl Pass 3rd 7 2 A 6 8 | Bocchi South Rdbl Pass 4th 6 3 4 3 10 | ||
10 5 J 7 5 A K J 9 5 4 6 3 | K Q 7 6 A Q 8 2 8 6 K 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 9 8 3 10 6 4 3 10 A 10 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 334-230 | 3 NT W -2 | +100 | 3 W = | -110 |
2010 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 79 | 7 5 4 A 7 4 A 10 6 3 A 7 5 | Berkowitz West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 J 4 3 J 5 K 7 8 | Gitelman NORTH 1 1 NT 2 2nd 4 2 2 5 9 9 A 8 Q | Sontag East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 K 10 A J 3 3 7 | Moss South 1 2 2 4th 10 A A K 2 Q 6 5 6 | Hampson West Dbl AP Lead J 3 J A 10 4 K | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 8 A 2 4 5 A | Greco East Pass Pass 3rd 3 J 3 K 10 10 | Fantoni South 2 4 4th A Q 6 9 10 K | ||
A Q 10 K J 9 5 2 Q 9 Q 4 3 | 9 2 Q 8 3 8 7 5 4 2 J 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J 8 6 3 10 6 K J K 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 334-235 | 2 S = | +110 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2010 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 80 | A 10 6 J 4 3 A J 8 7 6 Q 8 | Berkowitz West 3 AP Lead K 3 5 K 3 7 K 7 3 | Gitelman NORTH 1 3 2nd 2 4 4 J 7 10 8 7 | Sontag East Pass 4 3rd 6 A 9 6 J Q 3 J | Moss South 2 5 4th 8 Q A 2 5 5 2 Q | Hampson West Dbl Pass AP Lead 3 J 2 3 7 A K 7 3 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 3 3 NT 2nd 2 Q K 6 10 5 8 2 8 | Greco East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A K 7 A Q 3 4 J Q | Fantoni South 3 3 4 4th 8 4 6 5 5 2 6 Q A | ||
Q J 7 4 2 8 5 A J 10 7 6 5 | 5 3 Q 10 9 6 2 10 5 2 K 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K 9 8 A K 7 K Q 9 4 3 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 336-236 | 5 N -2 | -100 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
Data 9X37 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2010 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 81 | 9 8 4 2 A K 6 5 A 10 6 Q 8 | Levin West Pass AP Lead 9 A K 10 6 A 6 | Moss NORTH 1 2 2nd A 3 4 2 K J | Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd 3 7 8 7 8 9 | Gitelman South 1 4 4th 4 9 2 10 2 8 | Hampson West Pass Pass Lead 6 J J 9 A 2 | Stansby NORTH 1 NT 2 4 2nd A 2 10 10 J 7 | Greco East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 6 Q K 2 9 | Martel South 2 3 NT 4th 2 Q 4 4 8 6 | ||
K Q 5 3 9 2 9 10 9 7 6 4 2 | J 7 6 Q 4 3 K 5 3 2 A 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 10 J 10 8 7 Q J 8 7 4 K J | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 336-238 | 4 S -1 | -50 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 82 | A J 6 J 10 9 2 10 8 K Q 9 3 | Weinstein West 2 Dbl Lead 4 3 7 6 K 4 Q K | Meckstroth NORTH 1 Dbl Pass 2nd 8 5 10 7 10 6 A A | Levin East Pass Rdbl 2 NT 3rd Q 6 J A 5 J 2 3 | Rodwell South 1 2 AP 4th 2 3 Q 8 2 Q 6 2 | Nickell West Dbl Lead 5 8 9 2 J 6 8 9 3 A 4 | Stansby NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 J 4 K 7 Q K 6 5 10 J | Katz East Pass Pass 3rd K Q K 5 4 A A 3 10 6 2 | Martel South Pass Pass 4th 8 2 A 3 10 3 4 6 9 Q | ||
K 10 8 A 8 7 4 3 A K 4 3 8 | Q 9 3 K 6 J 9 6 5 A J 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | 7 5 4 2 Q 5 Q 7 2 10 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 336-250 | 2 NT E = | -120 | 1 NT× N -4 | -800 |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 83 | A 10 2 A 8 A J 9 8 6 3 5 4 | Greco West 2 NT 4 Lead 5 A 8 7 7 2 6 | Kolesnik NORTH 1 3 AP 2nd K 3 J 2 3 8 5 | Hampson East 1 3 3rd A 5 K 4 K 9 K | Etter South Dbl 4 4th 2 2 4 10 A Q 8 | Sher West Pass Lead J 4 J 5 7 8 6 A A 2 6 Q | Platnick NORTH 1 NT 2nd K K 10 2 4 7 7 10 3 9 4 8 | Jackson East Pass 3rd 2 A Q 3 9 3 5 5 J 9 K J | Diamond South Pass 4th 8 2 6 3 8 4 9 6 Q K 7 | ||
K Q 6 4 9 6 4 2 K A J 6 2 | 8 7 Q J 10 7 3 10 2 K 10 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | J 9 5 3 K 5 Q 7 5 4 Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 339-250 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2010 Rosenblum Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 84 | K 2 A J 7 3 6 2 K Q 10 8 7 | Moss West 2 4 Lead K Q 7 2 Q | Meckstroth NORTH 1 3 Dbl 2nd 4 K 5 A 5 | Gitelman East Pass 3 AP 3rd 2 A J 6 | Rodwell South 1 4 4th A 9 2 4 | Hamman West 2 Pass Lead A 9 6 Q 8 A | Greco NORTH 1 NT 3 Pass 2nd 9 2 10 2 5 6 | Zia East Pass 4 Dbl 3rd 3 A J 3 10 5 | Hampson South 2 5 AP 4th 2 8 4 K K | ||
Q J 10 6 5 4 3 2 Q 3 A 6 3 | A 8 7 K 9 6 A J 4 J 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -2 | 9 Q 10 8 5 4 K 10 9 8 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 349-250 | 4 × W +1 | -990 | 5 × N -2 | -500 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 85 | 10 4 3 K Q A Q 10 9 8 7 8 7 | Jassem West 2 3 Lead 3 | Hamman NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 6 | Martens East 1 3 4 3rd J | Zia South 1 Pass AP 4th K | Rodwell West 3 NT Lead A 9 7 2 A J 5 K 6 | Kopecky NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 3 4 7 J 5 2 10 | Meckstroth East Dbl Pass 3rd J 3 4 Q 3 4 9 5 | Kurka South 2 Pass 4th 5 6 K 10 8 3 4 7 | ||
K 8 6 2 K 6 5 K 9 6 4 3 2 | A 9 6 A 8 5 4 3 2 A Q J 5 | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -3 | Q J 7 5 2 J 10 9 7 J 4 3 10 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 NT 350-260 | 4 W +1 | -150 | 3 NT W +1 | -630 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 86 | J 6 K 6 4 J 5 4 3 A Q 8 4 | Helness West 2 2 Lead 10 3 J 2 K 3 7 | Wold NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 6 2 A Q A 8 8 | Helgemo East 1 Pass AP 3rd K 10 7 K 2 A 9 | Bates South Dbl 2 4th 5 Q 4 3 J 4 10 | Drijver West 2 NT Lead 3 10 4 | Zimmermann NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 J 8 | Brink East 2 Pass 3rd 10 2 Q | Multon South Pass Pass 4th K 8 6 | ||
10 4 A 7 K 7 6 K 10 9 7 6 5 | A K 9 3 2 9 5 2 A 9 8 2 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 2 NT× NS -1 | Q 8 7 5 Q J 10 8 3 Q 10 J 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 357-260 | 3 S -2 | -100 | 2 NT W -2 | +200 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 87 | A 10 7 4 Q J 7 6 K J 4 9 7 | Nunes West 2 2 NT Lead 6 5 4 K 2 7 A K 6 | Bates NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd 2 4 8 9 7 10 3 5 10 | Fantoni East 1 2 3rd K K A 5 J J 8 3 9 | Wold South Pass Pass 4th A 2 7 10 Q 2 6 A Q | Brink West Dbl Dbl 3 3 NT Lead 3 10 4 6 3 7 Q Q A 4 J | Multon NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass Pass Pass 2nd A K K 9 7 2 8 2 9 6 Q | Drijver East Pass Pass 2 3 4 3rd 4 2 2 6 8 7 3 5 4 9 K | Zimmermann South Pass 2 Pass Pass AP 4th 5 8 5 J 9 3 A A 8 K | ||
6 5 A 10 4 3 A 10 A K 6 3 2 | K Q J 9 3 8 2 6 5 2 J 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 8 2 K 9 5 Q 9 8 7 3 Q 10 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 360-260 | 2 NT W -1 | +100 | 4 E -2 | +200 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 88 | A 8 7 A 5 3 2 K 8 2 Q 6 4 | Sementa West Pass 3 NT Lead 2 3 J 9 8 4 3 A 6 4 | Weichsel NORTH 1 2 AP 2nd 9 8 2 2 Q 5 3 7 4 7 | Duboin East Pass Dbl 3rd 10 Q K J 7 4 A 3 9 K | Feldman South 1 3 4th Q 5 6 10 Q 10 8 K 7 5 | Morgan West Pass 3 NT Lead 2 3 J 10 5 Q A 7 9 | Bocchi NORTH 1 NT 2 AP 2nd 9 2 2 Q 4 A 5 10 8 | Polowan East Pass Dbl 3rd 10 Q K A 7 2 4 J 8 | Ferraro South 2 Pass 4th K 10 4 7 6 6 3 K | ||
K 6 3 K Q J 9 3 K 10 9 7 3 | 10 5 2 9 A Q J 6 4 A J 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par -660 5 NT West | Q J 9 4 10 8 7 6 4 10 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 360-262 | 3 NT W = | -600 | 3 NT W +2 | -660 |
2010 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 89 | A 9 8 3 A 3 Q 10 2 Q 10 9 2 | Levin West 1 NT Lead 2 Q 9 K 3 5 5 5 | Diamond NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 A 7 A 8 3 A | Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd J 6 4 2 2 10 2 | Platnick South 1 Pass 4th K 4 A 6 J J 6 | Moss West Dbl 2 NT AP Lead 3 J Q 2 5 K 10 7 K 8 A | Martel NORTH 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd 2 3 A 6 8 7 4 J 10 Q Q | Gitelman East Pass Pass 3 NT 3rd J 6 8 K 10 5 4 A 3 7 | Stansby South 2 Pass Dbl 4th K 2 9 A 6 9 2 9 5 4 | ||
K 5 Q J 5 A 4 A K 8 6 5 4 | Q 10 7 2 K 10 8 6 9 7 6 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | J 6 4 9 7 4 2 K J 8 5 3 J | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 367-262 | 1 NT W = | -90 | 3 NT× W -1 | +200 |
2010 Rosenblum Playoff, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 90 | K 4 4 3 2 A K J 6 2 8 6 2 | Helgemo West Pass Lead 4 7 10 2 Q 3 A 3 | Ginossar NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 5 K J 4 10 4 2 | Helness East Pass AP 3rd Q A K J 5 6 7 | Pachtman South 1 4th 6 8 8 9 2 2 9 | Willenken West Pass Lead 5 4 8 5 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 2nd A 3 K 7 | Rosenberg East Pass 3rd 6 J 10 A | Fantoni South Pass 4th 2 Q 3 10 | ||
7 6 5 2 10 6 9 7 3 A K Q 3 | A Q J 3 J 8 7 5 Q 10 10 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 10 9 8 A K Q 9 8 5 4 J 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 372-262 | 1 NT N -2 | -100 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
Data 9X37 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 91 | K 3 9 8 6 2 A K 10 5 K 10 9 | Helness West Pass Dbl Lead 2 3 4 6 9 9 10 6 | Moss NORTH 1 1 NT 2 2nd 4 6 7 5 2 2 8 3 | Helgemo East Dbl Pass AP 3rd J Q K Q 10 A A K | Gitelman South 1 2 4th K 2 A 9 J 4 3 J | Greco West Pass Lead Q J 4 A 6 K 8 3 9 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 2nd 5 7 8 7 4 A 5 10 2 | Hampson East Pass 3rd 3 K 10 9 J 4 Q 2 5 | Fantoni South Pass 4th 2 6 6 9 K 2 9 A J | ||
9 7 2 K 4 3 Q 3 2 Q J 7 3 | A 10 8 6 A Q J 10 J 4 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | Q J 5 4 7 5 9 8 7 6 A 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 372-267 | 2 N = | +90 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 92 | A 10 7 4 Q J 7 6 K J 4 9 7 | Kurka West Pass Lead 2 3 K K A 6 3 6 4 | Rodwell NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 7 10 5 9 6 7 J A 6 | Kopecky East Pass Pass 3rd J J 7 5 4 3 2 K | Meckstroth South 1 NT 4th Q 2 A 8 10 5 2 8 | Zia West Dbl Lead K K K 2 7 4 9 | Jassem NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 2 7 9 10 6 4 | Hamman East Pass Pass 3rd 5 3 4 J J Q 6 | Martens South Pass Pass 4th A A 8 Q 5 3 | ||
6 5 A 10 4 3 A 10 A K 6 3 2 | K Q J 9 3 8 2 6 5 2 J 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 8 2 K 9 5 Q 9 8 7 3 Q 10 8 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 372-269 | 1 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT× N -1 | -100 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 93 | 7 6 5 4 A Q J A J 10 9 8 7 | Helgemo West 2 3 AP Lead A 3 10 2 A 3 | Pellegrini NORTH 1 Dbl Pass 2nd 8 2 5 J 8 J | Helness East Pass 2 Pass 3rd Q 10 K 2 5 | Camberos South 1 Pass 3 4th 4 7 9 6 4 | Angeleri West Pass Lead 5 4 5 10 9 A Q J 9 8 K | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 2nd 2 J 2 2 6 8 3 9 10 Q | Villegas East Pass 3rd 10 Q A 6 7 3 5 K 8 4 | Nunes South Pass 4th 7 K 8 3 4 7 10 J 2 A | ||
Q 10 10 7 4 4 3 2 A K Q J 10 | A K 3 2 8 6 2 Q 8 9 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | J 9 8 K 9 5 3 K 7 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 378-269 | 3 N -1 | -100 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 94 | 9 10 7 6 2 A K 9 5 A J 5 3 | Helness West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 | Rotaru NORTH 1 2 4 5 5 NT 2nd A | Helgemo East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 | Coldea South 1 3 4 NT 5 6 4th 6 | Ionita West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 9 4 2 6 10 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 3 5 2nd 7 3 5 4 7 9 | Teodorescu East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q A 6 A 7 | Fantoni South 2 4 NT 7 4th A 2 J 5 K | ||
10 7 5 2 5 Q 6 K 10 9 8 7 2 | K J 3 9 4 J 10 8 4 3 2 Q 4 | ||||||||||
Par +1510 7 NS | A Q 8 6 4 A K Q J 8 3 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 389-270 | 6 S +1 | +1010 | 7 N = | +1510 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 95 | A K 5 Q 10 9 3 K 8 7 3 10 8 | J.Gartaganis West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 10 K Q 4 | M.Bessis NORTH 1 2 NT 3 NT 4 2nd A J 5 7 9 | N.Gartaganis East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 A 8 5 K | T.Bessis South 2 3 4 5 4th 7 4 7 2 | J.Gaviard West 3 Pass Lead 2 7 7 A | Campbell NORTH 1 NT Pass 4 2nd 6 10 3 2 | Ventin East 2 Pass AP 3rd A J K | Klimowicz South 2 NT 4 4th 3 A 4 | ||
10 6 3 A 8 5 Q J 9 6 7 5 4 | 9 4 2 K J 7 4 2 A 10 5 2 J | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | Q J 8 7 6 4 A K Q 9 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 391-270 | 5 S = | +600 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2010 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 96 | A 9 4 K 7 4 3 K 9 6 2 K 8 | Levin West Pass 3 Lead 4 2 K 8 Q | Helgemo NORTH 1 2 AP 2nd 3 A 7 9 | Weinstein East Pass Dbl 3rd 5 6 3 A | Helness South 1 Pass 4th 7 8 2 Q | Multon West Pass Lead J 3 2 3 Q 3 6 7 2 | Stansby NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 9 4 8 8 5 8 6 10 | Zimmermann East Pass 3rd 2 Q Q 10 7 K 7 J K | Martel South Pass 4th K A 5 9 A A A 8 | ||
J 10 7 2 A 10 8 Q 7 5 4 Q 2 | K Q 6 3 9 6 A J 10 J 10 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 8 5 Q J 5 2 8 3 A 6 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 393-270 | 3 W +1 | -170 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 |
2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 97 | 10 2 Q J 4 K J 7 4 2 A Q 2 | Lynch West Dbl Pass Lead 6 Q A 3 10 9 8 A 8 A | Strul NORTH 1 Pass 4 2nd Q 10 4 J Q 5 5 3 10 4 | Passell East Pass 2 AP 3rd 8 2 4 9 A 2 4 7 K 3 | Becker South 1 3 4th 3 K 6 7 5 10 5 6 9 7 | Saelensminde West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 2 2 A 3 K K A | Dubinin NORTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd J 3 4 7 3 5 J 2 | Brogeland East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q Q K 10 4 8 4 8 | Gromov South 2 3 4 4th A 10 5 8 9 5 6 7 | ||
7 5 A K 5 3 10 3 K J 7 6 5 | Q 9 8 4 10 Q 9 6 5 10 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | A K J 6 3 9 8 7 6 2 A 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 NT 393-283 | 4 S +1 | +650 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 98 | Q J 7 K Q 10 K 10 7 6 2 10 3 | Sementa West 1 Dbl 4 Lead 6 7 6 8 10 2 Q 3 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 Dbl Pass AP 2nd 5 2 7 3 J A A K | Duboin East Dbl Pass 2 3rd Q 5 A 9 K 4 2 8 | Rodwell South Rdbl 2 3 4th A 10 3 K 8 3 4 9 | Katz West Pass Dbl AP Lead A 6 Q 9 9 10 K K K | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd 3 7 10 A Q 7 8 A 8 | Nickell East Pass Pass 2 3rd 5 J 5 6 2 2 Q 3 6 | Nunes South 2 Pass 3 4th 7 3 A 4 8 5 3 5 J | ||
10 9 6 5 5 A 5 3 K Q J 9 4 | A K 4 2 A 8 7 J 8 4 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -3 | 8 3 J 9 6 4 3 2 Q 9 A 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 404-283 | 4 E = | -620 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 99 | Q 10 9 5 Q 4 K 10 9 5 4 A 5 | Lauria West 3 Dbl Lead 8 A 7 4 3 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 3 AP 2nd 2 4 5 A A | Versace East 1 Pass 3rd A 3 6 5 J | Rodwell South Dbl 4 4th 5 2 10 2 2 | Katz West Pass AP Lead 8 A 6 K 8 4 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 2 4 5 A 5 3 | Nickell East Pass Pass 3rd A 5 3 5 J 10 | Nunes South 2 4 4th 4 2 Q 6 K 2 | ||
A 3 A 10 7 6 A J 7 6 8 7 3 | 8 6 2 K J 9 8 5 3 8 3 J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K J 7 4 2 Q 2 K Q 10 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 404-288 | 4 × N = | +590 | 4 N = | +420 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 100 | A Q 9 2 10 Q 10 6 4 K Q 7 3 | Versace West 3 4 Lead 10 2 3 4 4 6 5 K 7 8 K 5 | Stefanov NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd A K 8 J 6 2 7 3 4 Q 7 10 | Lauria East 1 3 3rd 3 5 J 3 K 9 6 2 A 9 8 8 | Aronov South Pass Pass 4th J 4 Q 5 A A 6 10 2 9 10 9 | Danailov West Pass Dbl Lead 10 2 7 2 6 5 3 A K 5 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd A Q 3 7 J 4 6 4 9 10 | Karakolev East Pass Pass 3 3rd 3 5 A K Q J J 8 6 8 | Nunes South 2 Pass AP 4th J 4 10 4 6 3 Q K 5 2 | ||
K J A Q 8 2 A 8 5 A 8 5 2 | 7 5 4 3 K 9 7 6 5 K J 2 J | ||||||||||
Par -650 5 EW | 10 8 6 J 4 3 9 7 3 10 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 415-288 | 4 E +1 | -650 | 3 E +1 | -170 |
Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist)
Data 9X37 Main | Top One Diamond vs One Notrump |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek