Data 9X32 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 248 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | K Q 8 3 Q 3 A Q J 10 9 7 4 | Weichsel WEST Pass 3 Lead 3 2 6 5 7 9 7 | Katz North 1 Pass 2nd 5 10 8 3 6 2 8 | Hamman East 2 Pass 3rd K Q 9 J 10 K 9 | Nickell South 3 Pass 4th 4 A 4 6 J A 4 | Levin WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 10 7 4 7 3 4 7 J | Glubok North 1 NT 2 NT 2nd 2 6 2 3 K 4 2 K 5 | Weinstein East 2 AP 3rd 9 3 J A 10 Q 5 A 2 | Lee South Dbl 4th Q 8 Q 8 3 7 A 4 | ||
7 5 10 9 4 K 10 9 4 2 A Q 8 | A J 10 9 2 A J 7 6 5 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -3 | 6 4 K 8 2 8 6 5 3 K J 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 3-0 | 3 W +1 | -170 | 2 NT N -1 | -50 |
2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | K 9 4 K 9 7 4 Q 5 2 A K 5 | Sementa WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 6 3 A 3 A 9 | Ro.Schwartz North 1 3 2nd 4 A 2 6 J 10 | Tokay East 2 Pass 3rd Q 9 4 K 3 | L.Fisher South 2 4 4th J 2 10 5 3 | Brogeland WEST Pass 2 Lead A K 5 6 6 A | Piekarek North 1 NT Dbl 2nd 4 8 9 K 4 | Lindqvist East 2 AP 3rd 4 5 3 2 Q | Smirnov South Dbl 4th 6 3 2 3 J | ||
J 7 6 2 6 K 9 8 Q 7 6 3 2 | 10 A Q 10 8 5 2 3 J 10 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A Q 8 5 3 J 3 A J 10 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 6-3 | 4 S = | +420 | 2 × W -1 | +200 |
2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | K Q J K 3 J 10 7 A 10 9 5 2 | Zhuang WEST Pass 2 AP Lead K J Q 4 A 8 | Gawel North 1 Pass 2nd A 4 2 3 5 A | H.Shi East 1 2 3rd 3 7 6 Q 9 J | Jagniewski South 1 3 4th 4 A 7 7 K 5 | Kalita WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 J 10 K Q 9 5 4 A 8 6 | Z.Shi North 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 6 8 5 2 3 A 3 J 4 | Nowosadzki East Pass Pass 3rd 9 4 A 7 5 2 J Q 10 J | Ju South 3 NT 4th K 3 2 3 4 6 9 7 10 9 | ||
A 6 3 2 10 9 4 5 3 2 K Q J | 10 9 4 A Q 8 6 2 8 6 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 8 7 5 J 7 5 A K Q 9 4 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 10-3 | 3 S = | +110 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | J 3 2 K Q J 3 Q 10 K Q 5 2 | Katz WEST Pass 2 2 NT Lead 4 4 2 | Grabel North 1 Pass Pass 2nd 5 3 Q | Nickell East 1 NT 2 3 NT 3rd J A | H.Weinstein South Pass Pass AP 4th A 10 | Lee WEST Pass Pass Dbl Pass Lead 5 2 7 4 7 6 J 5 2 K | Rodwell North 1 NT Rdbl Pass 2 2nd 8 3 8 3 K 9 10 7 Q 6 | Hamman East Dbl Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 9 J K A A 10 4 5 4 | Meckstroth South Pass 2 Rdbl AP 4th Q 4 A 10 2 Q 6 2 5 | ||
K 9 5 9 7 6 A 9 7 2 10 8 4 | A Q 7 A 10 5 K J 8 4 A 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT EW | 10 8 6 4 8 4 2 6 5 3 J 9 7 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 13-3 | 3 NT E = | -400 | 2 × N -2 | -500 |
2014 USBC Final, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | K 9 7 3 K J 5 Q 8 7 K Q 7 | Greco WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J J 6 10 5 2 8 2 3 | Nickell North 1 1 NT 2nd Q 2 3 8 3 7 6 5 Q | Hampson East Pass Pass 3rd K 7 9 5 J K A 9 J | Katz South 1 2 4th A A 7 4 Q A 7 10 4 | Levin WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 7 2 9 K 3 6 4 Q 3 | Platnick North 1 NT 2 2nd 2 4 7 3 A 9 A 5 6 | Weinstein East Pass AP 3rd 10 J J Q 6 Q 2 5 4 | Diamond South 2 4th K 8 A K 2 K 7 5 3 | ||
A 10 5 Q 7 J 10 9 2 8 5 3 2 | J 8 4 A 9 K 6 5 A 10 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 North | Q 6 2 10 8 6 4 3 2 A 4 3 J | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 13-8 | 2 S -1 | -50 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | J 3 2 K Q J 3 Q 10 K Q 5 2 | Greco WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 K 8 | Rosenberg North 1 Pass 2nd 8 6 3 | Hampson East 1 NT 3rd Q 2 7 | Willenken South Pass 4th A 10 Q | Fleisher WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 2 J 8 4 4 K A A 3 Q 3 | Platnick North 1 NT 2nd 3 Q 6 2 2 7 A 9 4 J 10 7 | Cohler East Pass 3rd A K 7 9 6 J 8 10 5 8 6 8 | Diamond South Pass 4th 10 5 3 5 7 5 6 K 2 Q 9 9 | ||
K 9 5 9 7 6 A 9 7 2 10 8 4 | A Q 7 A 10 5 K J 8 4 A 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT EW | 10 8 6 4 8 4 2 6 5 3 J 9 7 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 17-8 | 1 NT E +1 | -120 | 1 NT N -2 | -200 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | K A 5 3 2 K J 8 A 10 8 5 2 | Kranyak WEST Pass 1 Pass AP Lead J K J 8 10 | Grabel North 1 Pass Pass 2nd A A 7 3 J | J.Lall East Pass 2 3 3rd 6 2 Q 10 2 | H.Weinstein South 1 2 3 4th 6 8 A 2 6 | Stansby WEST Pass Dbl Lead J A K 4 10 | Wooldridge North 1 NT 4 2nd 6 4 A 3 J | Bramley East Pass AP 3rd Q 7 2 10 3 | Hurd South 4 4th A 3 8 2 6 | ||
J 8 K Q 10 9 8 7 2 Q J 7 3 | A Q 6 J 4 9 6 5 3 K 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 10 9 7 5 4 3 2 7 6 A Q 10 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 17-14 | 3 S +1 | +170 | 4 N = | +420 |
2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | K Q J 10 K Q 8 4 3 2 A 9 4 | Stansby WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead K A K J K Q 10 J 7 6 | Fantoni North 1 2 Dbl 2nd 7 8 2 5 4 6 9 2 A 9 | Bramley East 1 3 Pass 3rd 4 5 8 3 3 6 A 4 Q Q | Nunes South 1 Pass 3 4th 3 2 4 A 5 2 7 3 5 10 | Helgemo WEST Pass 3 AP Lead 2 3 J Q 7 | Balicki North 1 NT 3 2nd 4 2 6 9 A | Helness East 2 Pass 3rd 10 10 6 A | Zmudzinski South 2 3 4th J 4 7 5 | ||
7 5 2 A 9 2 Q 5 4 8 7 6 3 | 4 10 6 5 3 A K J 9 6 K Q J | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | A 9 8 6 3 J 7 10 8 7 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 21-18 | 3 N -1 | -100 | 3 S +1 | +170 |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | A 7 2 K Q 8 Q J Q 10 9 8 4 | Yh.Wang WEST Pass Pass Lead Q 9 Q J K J | Sadek North 1 1 NT 2nd 3 8 10 4 4 Q | W.Hu East 1 AP 3rd 6 5 3 K 2 A | El Ahmady South Dbl 4th 2 A 4 A 5 7 | Smirnov WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q J 6 K 9 8 6 Q 8 | Y.Li North 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 3 10 2 2 4 5 3 J | Piekarek East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 3 9 Q 4 8 K 7 | L.Li South 2 2 NT 4th A A K 2 3 4 5 2 | ||
6 5 10 3 2 A 7 6 5 4 2 K J | Q J 10 9 4 J 5 4 10 A 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K 8 3 A 9 7 6 K 9 8 3 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 27-18 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | K Q 10 8 A Q 10 5 9 4 A 5 4 | Sontag WEST Pass 4 Pass Lead A 2 4 J 3 8 A 10 | Woolsey North 1 Pass Pass 2nd 9 3 2 3 7 6 7 5 | Berkowitz East 3 Pass Dbl 3rd 3 A K 5 Q 2 4 6 | Stewart South Pass 5 AP 4th 4 8 10 4 A Q 9 K | Beatty WEST Pass Pass Lead K K J 6 9 3 A Q 5 | Kwiecien North 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 3 2 3 J 7 8 6 | Cohen East 3 Pass 3rd 8 4 5 10 6 K 4 8 | Pszczola South 5 4th 7 2 4 7 3 6 9 K | ||
7 2 K 9 3 2 K Q 10 3 Q 10 3 | A J 6 8 7 4 A J 8 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +300 5 × EW -2 | 9 5 4 3 J 6 K J 9 8 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 29-18 | 5 × N -1 | -100 | 5 S -1 | -50 |
Data 9X32 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | A K 5 3 A J 7 Q 10 9 7 3 2 | Schwartz WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 A | Nickell North 1 2 2nd 5 2 | Graves East 1 2 3rd 9 4 | Katz South 1 AP 4th K 3 | Levin WEST Pass Dbl 3 Lead 4 8 8 A 7 Q 2 | Saelensminde North 1 NT Pass AP 2nd J 2 4 J 8 K | Weinstein East Dbl 2 3rd Q 5 K 2 Q A | Brogeland South 2 2 4th K 10 7 5 6 5 | ||
9 5 4 10 4 K 10 3 2 A J 6 5 | J 7 A K J 9 8 6 9 5 4 K 8 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 10 8 6 3 2 Q 7 2 Q 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 34-18 | 2 E = | -110 | 3 E -2 | +100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | Q 6 A J 6 K 8 6 K Q 10 6 5 | Versace WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 4 8 K 5 9 10 6 Q 5 7 J | Fantoni North 1 1 NT 2 2nd 2 J 2 2 4 J 8 7 K 2 5 8 | Lauria East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q K 5 8 A Q 4 3 A K 10 9 | Nunes South 1 2 3 NT 4th 6 3 A 3 7 9 3 4 7 A 6 10 | Zimmermann WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 Q 8 6 J 8 5 | Bocchi North 1 NT 2 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 2 K 3 8 5 3 4 | Multon East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 2 10 A 6 K A | Madala South 2 2 3 4th A 7 J 4 9 2 | ||
7 4 Q 10 5 4 Q J 3 2 J 7 3 | K 10 9 8 K 9 8 7 A 9 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A J 5 3 2 3 2 10 5 4 A 9 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 47-18 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | K J 7 9 4 A Q 10 K J 8 7 6 | Weinstein WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 7 J 4 K 6 9 A 3 K | Zmudzinski North 1 2 NT 2nd 2 A 6 8 5 2 6 10 7 | Levin East 1 Pass 3rd 3 3 5 5 Q J 7 J 2 | Balicki South 1 NT 3 4th 10 4 A 2 10 A 4 9 Q | Mazurkiewicz WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 3 2 2 A 8 5 4 Q J 7 A | Bathurst North 1 NT 2nd 6 7 10 J Q 5 3 9 4 A 6 9 | Jassem East Pass 3rd J 10 K A 7 3 5 Q 2 Q 5 8 | Dwyer South Pass 4th 4 9 9 8 6 7 8 K 2 4 10 10 | ||
Q 6 5 3 2 K J 7 5 3 10 4 2 | A 10 4 A 8 5 3 2 J 9 7 4 A | ||||||||||
Par -300 5 × NS -2 | 9 8 Q 10 6 K 8 6 2 Q 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 47-23 | 3 N = | +110 | 1 NT N -2 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A 4 10 4 2 A 6 5 2 A Q 6 4 | Weinstein WEST Pass 2 3 Lead A 4 Q K 2 6 Q A 5 | Helgemo North 1 Pass Pass 2nd 3 K 9 7 7 7 6 K J | Levin East Dbl Pass 3 3rd 2 6 4 7 A Q 10 3 A | Helness South 1 3 AP 4th 8 9 2 5 5 3 J 8 2 | Nunes WEST Pass Pass Lead K 2 Q 7 9 3 5 6 A 4 | Kranyak North 1 NT 2 2nd 9 Q A Q 3 4 10 10 3 | Fantoni East Pass AP 3rd J 2 2 K 8 K 9 5 5 | G.Wolpert South 2 4th A 3 9 2 4 J 6 7 4 | ||
9 8 A 8 6 3 J 10 8 7 4 3 7 | K J 7 3 K 9 5 K Q K 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | Q 10 6 5 2 Q J 7 9 J 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 47-28 | 3 W -1 | +100 | 2 N -1 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | J 10 2 J 9 A K 2 K Q J 10 5 | Robson WEST Pass Pass Dbl AP Lead Q A 6 | Fantoni North 1 2 3 2nd 2 8 9 | Allfrey East 1 Pass 3 3rd K 7 9 | Nunes South Pass 2 4 4th 5 10 J | Helgemo WEST Pass Pass Lead A K 6 2 A 7 3 K 2 J 8 6 | Forrester North 1 NT 2 2nd 5 8 9 9 6 8 A 5 7 8 9 6 | Helness East Pass AP 3rd 7 Q 9 K 4 A 4 3 Q 10 J Q | Gold South 2 4th 10 2 J 5 5 J Q 10 7 2 3 3 | ||
Q 7 A 10 6 3 2 10 9 9 8 7 4 | A K 6 4 3 K 7 4 7 5 A 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | 9 8 5 Q 8 5 Q J 8 6 4 3 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 50-28 | 4 S -3 | -150 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | A 9 6 3 K 9 5 K Q K 9 5 4 | Mazurkiewicz WEST Pass 2 Lead Q Q 6 K 5 J J J A 6 | Brink North 1 2 2nd 5 A 7 2 3 5 6 7 7 4 | Jassem East 1 3 3rd A 8 Q 9 8 4 9 3 3 10 | Drijver South Dbl AP 4th K 3 K 5 J Q 4 2 9 K | Muller WEST Pass 3 Lead J A 7 9 Q 6 A 6 10 | Narkiewicz North 1 NT 3 2nd 5 8 9 2 5 7 4 4 A | de Wijs East 2 AP 3rd A 5 6 Q 3 10 2 J 4 | Buras South 2 4th 7 Q K 3 K K 7 10 | ||
10 7 5 J 10 3 6 5 3 A Q J 2 | K A 8 6 4 2 A 10 7 4 2 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q J 8 4 2 Q 7 J 9 8 10 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 50-30 | 3 E -2 | +200 | 3 S = | +140 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | A 9 10 8 6 K 9 7 5 A K 8 4 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass 2 Dbl Lead A 3 K 8 2 9 3 Q | Balicki North 1 1 NT Dbl 2 2nd 7 9 10 5 5 J 8 | Levin East 1 Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 J 2 4 A K 4 | Zmudzinski South 1 2 2 4th 6 8 Q A 4 6 Q | Buras WEST Pass Dbl AP Lead A 3 K 5 2 6 5 K 8 | Kranyak North 1 NT Pass 2nd 7 9 10 5 4 7 3 10 J | Narkiewicz East Pass Pass 3rd 4 J Q 4 7 2 A 6 J | G.Wolpert South 2 3 NT 4th 6 8 Q 2 2 A 9 Q 5 | ||
8 6 5 K J 5 4 2 8 6 3 Q 3 | Q J 4 A 3 Q J 10 4 2 10 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 10 7 3 2 Q 9 7 A J 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 50-36 | 2 N +1 | +140 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 15 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | J 8 2 A Q J 10 9 4 2 A K 6 | Thoma WEST Pass 2 3 NT Lead Q 5 J A 2 3 5 7 A | Tobing North 1 Pass AP 2nd K 4 7 6 A 10 8 5 4 | Brenner East 1 3 3rd 9 2 8 8 3 A K 4 | Asbi South Pass Pass 4th 3 10 2 6 10 2 Q J | George WEST Pass 2 Lead 2 3 8 K 6 | Campos North 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 A K 4 9 | Karwur East 2 Pass 3rd Q 5 10 2 5 | Villas-Boas South Pass Pass 4th A 8 4 10 J | ||
A 5 4 3 2 Q 10 6 Q 10 8 7 2 | K 9 7 6 3 K 7 6 5 A K J 4 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 10 9 8 4 8 7 5 3 J 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 NT 50-44 | 3 NT W -2 | +200 | 2 W +1 | -140 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | A K 8 2 K 10 8 3 10 7 A J 10 | Martel WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 2 4 7 K A 10 6 8 A 3 A | Asbi North 1 Pass 2nd 9 7 6 3 3 2 Q 5 8 9 2 7 | Zia East 1 NT 3rd 10 J J Q 6 Q K 7 4 5 10 6 | Tobing South Pass 4th 2 4 K A 5 9 4 J 8 3 8 10 | Karwur WEST Pass Pass Lead A 3 3 2 J | Rosenberg North 1 NT 2nd 6 8 9 6 K | George East Pass 3rd 4 5 Q 10 5 | Willenken South Pass 4th 7 10 4 A 10 | ||
10 9 5 4 J 6 5 4 5 4 Q 9 6 | 7 3 A 9 A Q J 3 2 K 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | Q J 6 Q 7 2 K 9 8 6 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 54-44 | 1 NT E -1 | +50 | 1 NT N +3 | +180 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | A 10 2 Q 10 3 A 9 5 A 10 6 5 | Mazurkiewicz WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 8 9 2 4 3 8 6 Q | Allfrey North 1 1 3 NT 2nd 5 3 2 4 7 6 10 2 6 | Jassem East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 5 J Q 9 J J K 2 | Robson South 1 1 NT 4th K J A 8 K 10 5 3 5 | Bakhshi WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 10 6 4 2 Q J 4 | Buras North 1 NT 2 2nd 5 K 2 Q 4 7 A 3 | Townsend East Pass Pass 3rd J 6 K 9 7 5 7 9 | Narkiewicz South 2 3 NT 4th A 8 3 5 8 K 10 J | ||
J 8 K 8 7 4 7 3 Q J 8 7 4 | K 9 4 3 J 9 6 K J 6 2 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | Q 7 6 5 A 5 2 Q 10 8 4 K 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 67-44 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
Data 9X32 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | A 10 2 Q 10 3 A 9 5 A 10 6 5 | Fleisher WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 Q 3 2 4 6 A 10 9 6 10 2 | Krochmalik North 1 1 3 NT 2nd 5 3 2 3 7 8 4 K 7 A 8 K | Kamil East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 5 J Q 9 4 5 6 4 8 10 10 | Lavings South 1 2 NT 4th K K A 8 J A J 7 6 3 2 9 | Brown WEST Pass Dbl Pass Lead 9 4 9 5 3 2 Q 5 10 8 4 2 | Willenken North 1 NT 3 3 NT 2nd K 3 6 K 2 3 J 7 9 6 10 8 | Bilski East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 A 8 10 J Q 10 A 6 6 J Q | Rosenberg South 3 3 4th 5 2 7 7 A 8 J 4 Q 7 A 9 | ||
J 8 K 8 7 4 7 3 Q J 8 7 4 | K 9 4 3 J 9 6 K J 6 2 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | Q 7 6 5 A 5 2 Q 10 8 4 K 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 80-44 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | K J 7 9 4 A Q 10 K J 8 7 6 | Madala WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 2 5 J 3 2 | Zimmermann North 1 Pass 2nd 6 A A 10 J | Bocchi East 1 Pass 3rd J 4 3 K A | Multon South 1 NT 3 4th 4 2 2 9 8 | Nunes WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 2 8 7 5 3 10 A Q | Versace North 1 NT 2nd 6 J 10 6 3 5 9 4 7 | Fantoni East Pass 3rd J A K A 3 10 5 2 6 | Lauria South Pass 4th 4 8 9 Q 8 7 K 3 5 | ||
Q 6 5 3 2 K J 7 5 3 10 4 2 | A 10 4 A 8 5 3 2 J 9 7 4 A | ||||||||||
Par -300 5 × NS -2 | 9 8 Q 10 6 K 8 6 2 Q 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 80-50 | 3 N = | +110 | 1 NT N -3 | -150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | Q 5 3 A 7 K 8 7 6 A J 8 7 | Lauria WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 2 7 3 8 4 J Q 10 | Townsend North 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd J 6 10 K 4 9 9 5 8 | Versace East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 A 3 2 K 3 5 A 3 | Bakhshi South 1 2 2 4th 5 5 Q 4 2 K 6 7 8 | Forrester WEST Pass Pass Lead Q 3 A 7 10 4 | Madala North 1 NT 2 2nd 4 K 5 10 7 9 | Gold East Pass AP 3rd A 2 2 J J | Bocchi South 2 4th 6 9 6 Q 3 | ||
9 8 4 2 Q 9 6 A 10 5 3 10 2 | K 10 7 6 K 10 5 Q J 2 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A J J 8 4 3 2 9 4 K Q 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 86-50 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 10 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | K J 7 Q J 6 4 A 7 2 Q J 10 | J.Gartaganis WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A 10 10 3 3 Q J 6 Q K 2 | Zimmermann North 1 Pass 2nd 2 9 J 8 A 4 K 3 7 4 K | N.Gartaganis East 1 Dbl 3rd 5 K A 5 8 3 A 10 5 6 Q | Multon South 2 3 4th 4 6 6 J 4 2 8 8 9 2 J | Nunes WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 5 10 J 3 Q 2 8 7 | Korbel North 1 NT 2nd 9 Q 4 K 5 5 K 6 8 | Fantoni East Pass 3rd K A 2 A 10 6 5 3 | D.Wolpert South Pass 4th 4 2 J 2 4 8 3 6 | ||
Q 10 9 3 2 K 5 J 9 3 8 5 2 | A 5 4 A 10 8 7 3 K 10 8 K 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 8 6 9 2 Q 6 5 4 A 9 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 90-50 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | 10 8 6 K 9 Q J 6 A K J 5 4 | Willenken WEST Pass 2 Lead A Q 7 K A Q Q 8 2 10 4 5 | Spector North 1 Pass 2nd 10 K 8 3 9 3 4 J Q 4 5 6 | Rosenberg East 2 Pass 3rd 2 A J 7 7 J 2 5 K 3 5 8 | Becker South Pass Pass 4th 3 4 2 6 6 10 9 7 A 9 8 | Moss WEST Pass 2 Lead A 5 10 2 2 9 8 | Fleisher North 1 NT 3 2nd 10 2 J Q 7 3 6 | Gitelman East 2 3 3rd 7 2 K K 9 4 4 | Kamil South Pass AP 4th 6 Q A A Q J 7 | ||
7 Q J 10 9 8 5 4 3 Q 8 6 3 | A Q J 4 2 A 10 6 5 3 K 2 10 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT North | K 9 5 3 8 7 4 2 A 7 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 90-54 | 2 W -2 | +200 | 3 W -1 | +100 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | A K 5 8 3 K J 10 2 Q J 3 2 | Schermer WEST Pass Pass Lead K A 2 5 A Q 2 | Robbins North 1 Pass 2nd 4 5 5 2 8 A Q | Chambers East 3 Pass 3rd 3 2 J Q 6 4 K | Demirev South Dbl 4th 10 3 8 6 10 3 8 | Pollack WEST Pass Rdbl AP Lead 7 7 J 3 A 2 A 5 J | Wold North 1 NT Pass 2nd 8 4 4 3 5 7 8 2 | Feldman East 2 2 3rd 5 Q 9 K 2 K 4 6 | Compton South Dbl 3 NT 4th 2 10 8 6 9 3 J 10 | ||
Q J 10 7 J 10 9 4 5 8 6 5 4 | 8 3 K Q 7 2 A Q 9 7 4 3 10 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 9 6 4 2 A 6 5 8 6 A K 9 7 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 90-66 | 3 × E -2 | +500 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | K 9 8 7 K 6 A Q 7 Q 8 4 2 | Pratap WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 3 6 4 | Gitelman North 1 Pass 2nd 2 2 4 J | M.Gordon East 1 NT Pass 3rd 6 K 5 3 | Moss South 2 4th K A 7 7 | Becker WEST Pass Pass 3 Lead A 6 4 3 J A 5 | Seamon North 1 NT 2 4 2nd 3 Q 5 10 9 7 J | Spector East Pass Dbl AP 3rd 5 2 K Q 2 3 Q | Pszczola South 2 Rdbl 4th 7 K 7 A 2 6 K | ||
5 2 Q 9 4 3 2 10 8 4 3 10 7 | A 6 A 10 8 5 K 5 2 A J 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | Q J 10 4 3 J 7 J 9 6 K 9 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 90-71 | 2 S = | +110 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2013 USBC Round of 64, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | 7 5 A K 6 4 J 4 A Q 7 5 3 | Ivatury WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J A 4 4 K 10 4 | Milgrim North 1 2 2nd 3 10 10 2 6 5 2 | H-Welland East Pass Pass 3rd 8 2 A 3 6 Q 7 | Rigal South 1 3 4th A 9 7 J 7 K 9 | Aker WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J 4 8 2 4 3 6 J | Silverstein North 1 NT 3 2nd 3 10 9 8 7 Q 6 2 | Simson East Pass Pass 3rd 9 A Q J K A 10 7 | Rosenthal South 2 3 NT 4th A 5 K 5 9 4 6 3 | ||
A J 6 4 Q 9 8 Q 7 5 3 2 9 | K 10 3 2 J 10 2 10 9 6 K J 10 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | Q 9 8 7 5 3 A K 8 8 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 90-73 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | 10 5 Q J Q 3 A K Q 9 7 6 5 | Grue WEST Pass 3 Pass Pass Lead A | M.Bilde North 1 Pass 4 NT 6 NT | Moss East 2 Pass Pass AP | D.Bilde South 3 3 NT 5 NT | S.Auken WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 Q J 2 A | T.Bessis North 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 4 4 8 3 J | Welland East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 A 5 Q 2 | Bertheau South 2 3 4th 10 3 4 2 10 | ||
A 8 10 8 7 6 3 10 8 6 10 8 3 | Q 7 6 3 2 K 9 5 4 J 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | K J 9 4 A 2 A K 5 4 2 J 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 90-86 | 6 NT S = | +1440 | 3 NT N +4 | +720 |
2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | 3 2 A K 5 K J Q J 10 8 6 3 | Bertheau WEST Pass 2 4 Lead K Q 10 Q 6 9 Q 3 | S.Auken North 1 2 Pass 2nd 3 2 4 2 4 J K 7 | T.Bessis East Pass 3 5 3rd 4 2 5 7 3 5 A 7 | Welland South 1 4 AP 4th 2 5 6 K A A 9 J | D.Bilde WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 2 6 6 | Grue North 1 NT 2 4 2nd 7 7 5 4 | M.Bilde East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 K 3 Q | Moss South 2 4 4th K 4 A 5 | ||
Q J 5 4 2 Q 10 8 7 5 4 A 5 | A 7 9 6 3 A 6 3 K 9 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +300 5 × East -2 | K 10 9 8 6 Q J 10 8 7 4 9 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 101-86 | 5 W -2 | +100 | 4 N = | +620 |
Data 9X32 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | K Q J 10 K 6 3 J 10 8 K J 10 | Duboin WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 2 J K 5 6 10 J K | Gur North 1 2 NT 2nd A 4 5 A K 3 6 7 2 | Sementa East Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q 8 7 6 10 4 9 A | Yilmaz South 2 3 NT 4th 10 3 9 4 8 2 7 5 8 | Kokten WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 K J 2 7 J | Bocchi North 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 5 A 10 K | O.Aker East Pass Pass 3rd 9 7 8 A 9 | Madala South 3 NT 4th Q 4 7 3 4 | ||
9 4 A Q 8 7 7 6 2 8 5 4 3 | A 6 5 3 J 9 2 Q 9 5 3 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 8 7 2 10 5 4 A K 4 A Q 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 103-86 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | A Q 7 Q 4 3 A 5 2 Q J 6 4 | Cohler WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead Q K 4 4 8 5 J 9 7 | Nickell North 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 7 6 9 A A 10 2 J 8 | Spector East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J 3 6 2 5 Q K 6 4 | Katz South 1 2 3 4th 2 5 A 8 3 3 7 2 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 2 8 J | Cheek North 1 NT 2 3 5 2nd 7 8 4 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J Q 10 | Grue South 2 3 4 4th K A Q | ||
9 K J 7 5 J 10 9 8 6 3 10 8 | J 8 5 3 2 10 8 2 K Q 4 A 3 | ||||||||||
Par +500 4 × EW -2 | K 10 6 4 A 9 6 7 K 9 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 105-98 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 | 5 S -1 | -100 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | 9 5 A 7 K 9 6 2 A Q J 7 3 | H.Lall WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 9 5 A Q 10 6 5 Q J | Willenken North 1 1 NT 2 2nd 2 3 8 10 6 K 4 8 6 9 | Milner East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 2 10 6 2 4 9 A 7 8 | Rosenberg South 1 2 3 NT 4th A 4 7 J K 3 8 2 3 | Bramley WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 2 10 10 6 A 4 Q J 7 A 7 | Bathurst North 1 NT 2 2nd K 3 5 5 9 K 6 9 8 8 Q | Compton East Pass Pass 3rd 8 2 4 8 5 3 6 10 Q 2 | J.Lall South 2 3 NT 4th 3 Q A J 7 2 3 4 4 6 | ||
7 4 10 9 6 4 3 A J 4 3 8 4 | K J 8 3 Q 8 5 Q 5 10 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | A Q 10 6 2 K J 2 10 8 7 K 5 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 105-100 | 3 NT N +3 | +690 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | A 10 8 2 A Q 4 3 K 5 J 9 8 | Lee WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 2 6 K 10 3 7 | Levin North 1 Pass 2nd J 3 9 2 6 9 | Demirev East 2 3rd K Q A 3 4 10 | Weinstein South Pass 4th A 8 4 J 4 5 | Kamil WEST Pass Pass Lead K A 5 2 5 10 2 7 A | H.Weinstein North 1 NT 2nd 3 4 2 2 8 4 6 J | Fleisher East Pass 3rd Q 6 5 K Q 8 10 J | Garner South Pass 4th 8 9 J 3 K 3 8 A | ||
Q 9 6 5 4 3 8 7 J 10 8 Q 6 | K 10 2 A Q 7 3 A K 10 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -600 5 EW | K J 7 J 9 6 5 9 6 4 2 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 107-100 | 2 E +3 | -150 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | 9 4 A K 10 7 J 6 2 A K 9 7 | Demirev WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 4 Q 3 9 9 Q | Martel North 1 1 NT 2 NT 3 4 2nd 5 6 5 4 A Q J | Lee East 1 Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 K 7 A 2 4 7 | Stansby South 1 2 3 4 6 4th J 8 2 4 10 6 7 | Levin WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 4 3 9 8 Q Q 5 K 7 2 | Garner North 1 NT 2 3 NT 4 5 NT 2nd A 6 5 A A 4 8 8 4 9 | Weinstein East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 K A 3 3 7 6 9 7 6 | H.Weinstein South 2 3 4 4 6 4th 5 J 2 10 2 2 7 3 8 J | ||
J 10 8 J 8 6 10 4 3 10 8 5 4 | A 7 6 Q 9 5 4 3 2 K 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | K Q 5 3 2 A Q 7 5 Q J 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +14 | 1 114-107 | 6 N = | +920 | 6 S -1 | -50 |
2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | A J 3 Q 9 3 A Q 8 J 10 9 7 | Cullin WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 7 10 9 9 6 J 10 3 8 7 | Zimmermann North 1 1 NT 2 2 3 NT 2nd 2 8 4 7 5 A 3 5 10 8 Q | Bertheau East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K Q 3 5 K 2 3 2 K 6 | Multon South 1 2 2 3 4th A 2 K J A Q 4 6 A 4 | Fantoni WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J 9 7 Q J 9 4 10 3 | Zagorin North 1 NT 2 2nd 2 Q 5 4 2 8 J 5 10 | Nunes East Pass Pass 3rd K 6 K 3 5 Q 3 4 K | Bathurst South 2 2 NT 4th 8 4 2 K Q A 3 6 A | ||
8 6 5 4 A 7 5 K 9 A 6 4 2 | K 9 2 J 10 J 10 7 6 5 3 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT North | Q 10 7 K 8 6 4 2 4 2 K Q 3 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 125-107 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 2 NT N +1 | +150 |
2012 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | K 9 7 2 A Q 9 8 Q 5 K 9 6 | Pont WEST Pass Pass Lead Q Q J 2 2 7 Q J 7 | Hamman North 1 1 2nd 3 K 4 6 10 8 K 4 6 | Graupera East 1 AP 3rd 6 A 5 7 A 9 4 3 J | Zia South Dbl 4th K 3 10 9 8 3 2 6 A | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 4 J Q J 2 A 8 9 10 | Muzzio North 1 NT 2 3 2nd A 2 3 K 4 6 3 5 10 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 Q 8 A 5 7 6 7 4 | Bianchedi South 2 2 NT 4 4th 2 K K 3 9 10 J 8 3 | ||
8 6 J 2 8 6 4 3 J 10 8 7 3 | Q J 10 K 10 7 5 3 K 10 9 A Q | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 North | A 5 4 3 6 4 A J 7 2 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 131-107 | 1 N +2 | +140 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | K 10 8 6 A J J 5 2 A Q 9 3 | Stephens WEST Pass 3 Lead 5 3 K Q 5 3 2 2 6 6 | Jassem North 1 Pass 2nd 2 8 10 4 A 2 8 A J 9 | Donde East 1 Pass 3rd A J 9 7 9 5 Q 6 K 8 | Martens South Dbl Pass 4th 4 6 7 K 3 J 4 5 7 A | Kalita WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 8 2 9 2 A | Apteker North 1 NT 2 2nd 9 5 4 7 6 | Gawrys East Pass Pass 3rd 6 J J K 4 | Gower South 2 2 NT 4th 2 3 2 5 8 | ||
A J 9 7 K 8 5 6 4 3 10 6 2 | Q 5 10 7 6 3 A K 10 8 7 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 4 3 2 Q 9 4 2 Q 9 K J 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 133-107 | 3 E -2 | +200 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 15 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | K K J 5 A 8 4 2 A 7 6 4 2 | Fredin WEST Pass 2 3 4 Lead 9 3 A 2 Q 9 8 3 10 | Kaku North 1 Pass 4 AP 2nd A K 3 10 7 10 2 4 9 | Fallenius East 1 2 Pass 3rd K 6 10 K 4 A 5 J A | Furuta South Pass 3 Pass 4th 8 2 7 Q 5 J 5 K Q | Teramoto WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q A 2 5 | Bertheau North 1 NT 3 3 NT 2nd 9 5 J 7 | Yokoi East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 8 K A | Nystrom South 2 3 4th K 3 9 3 | ||
A 6 4 3 2 A 8 4 3 Q 7 9 3 | Q J 10 8 7 5 Q 9 6 3 Q J 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | 9 10 7 2 K J 10 9 6 5 K 10 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +8 | 1 133-115 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | A 7 3 K 10 3 2 Q 7 A J 9 8 | Brink WEST Pass 1 Pass Lead 10 K 2 J 5 10 8 9 Q A Q | Versace North 1 Pass 2 2nd 4 A 5 7 2 6 7 7 K 10 9 | Drijver East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 2 Q 3 4 4 K 5 3 4 A | Lauria South 1 Dbl 4th 3 5 6 A 9 8 9 8 3 2 6 | Madala WEST Pass 2 Pass Lead 10 K 3 2 3 Q 9 6 9 | de Wijs North 1 NT Dbl 3 NT 2nd 4 A 5 4 4 7 2 8 10 | Bocchi East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 2 Q J K 10 9 5 A | Muller South 2 2 NT 4th 3 5 7 Q 7 8 4 J 8 | ||
K Q J 9 6 9 8 7 6 K 6 2 4 | 10 2 A 5 10 9 5 3 Q 10 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | 8 5 4 Q J 4 A J 8 4 K 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 138-116 | 2 N -1 | -100 | 3 NT N -3 | -300 |
Data 9X32 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | K J 10 K Q J 3 10 9 6 2 K J | Hurd WEST Pass 1 NT Lead Q 3 2 Q 7 10 8 7 9 | Upmark North 1 Pass 2nd 4 5 2 7 10 5 K K 4 | Wooldridge East Dbl Pass 3rd 10 9 J 3 7 A 6 4 5 | Nystrom South Pass Pass 4th 6 8 A 2 K 4 J 3 2 | Fallenius WEST Pass Pass Lead Q 5 J 5 2 4 10 3 6 9 | J.Lall North 1 NT 2nd A 7 7 8 J 5 4 A 10 K | Fredin East Pass 3rd 3 J 4 K Q 7 2 9 A 5 | Grue South Pass 4th 2 Q 6 9 3 K 8 6 J 6 | ||
7 3 2 8 6 K 4 3 A 9 8 7 2 | A Q 4 A 7 5 4 Q J 5 Q 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 9 8 6 5 10 9 2 A 8 7 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 143-116 | 1 NT W = | -90 | 1 NT N -3 | -300 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | Q 9 3 A K Q 2 4 3 2 K 9 5 | Ahmed WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 K Q K A 4 A 10 2 8 10 7 | Lauria North 1 Pass 2nd A 10 7 Q 2 4 5 J 4 6 6 J | Masood East Dbl Pass 3rd 9 6 8 9 5 Q J 6 K J 3 7 | Versace South 2 4th 3 8 7 2 3 K 3 9 A 4 5 9 | Bocchi WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 A 10 3 Q A | Ghazi North 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd 2 Q 6 7 3 2 | Madala East Dbl Dbl Dbl 3rd K 5 7 J 5 | Gheewala South 2 2 AP 4th 8 3 A 4 A | ||
J 8 7 5 4 J 9 6 5 10 7 4 3 | A K 10 8 7 10 9 A K 10 7 A 8 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | J 6 5 4 2 6 3 Q 8 Q J 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 155-116 | 2 S -3 | -150 | 2 × S -4 | -800 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | Q 9 3 A K Q 2 4 3 2 K 9 5 | Gawrys WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A A K A 8 2 3 Q K J | Teramoto North 1 1 2nd 2 8 Q 2 6 7 4 10 7 3 | Kalita East Dbl 1 NT 3rd 5 5 6 4 7 4 A 6 J 9 | Yokoi South 1 2 4th 3 4 3 5 K 9 9 7 8 8 | Ino WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 A 7 4 A 10 2 8 10 8 | Martens North 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 Q 2 9 5 J 3 6 6 J | Imakura East Dbl Pass 3rd K 5 J Q 8 4 K 7 4 10 | Jassem South 2 4th 8 3 4 K 3 9 A 2 5 9 | ||
J 8 7 5 4 J 9 6 5 10 7 4 3 | A K 10 8 7 10 9 A K 10 7 A 8 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | J 6 5 4 2 6 3 Q 8 Q J 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 157-116 | 2 N -2 | -100 | 2 S -3 | -150 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | J 8 6 2 A 6 Q 6 A K J 5 2 | Nystrom WEST Pass Pass Lead K 2 10 A 3 J K 6 10 | Zack North 1 4 2nd 7 5 5 3 6 Q 3 10 4 | Bertheau East 1 AP 3rd 2 9 4 6 A 8 9 4 Q | Barel South Dbl 4th A 10 Q 7 7 8 9 3 K | O.Herbst WEST Pass Pass Lead K Q Q 10 J | Fallenius North 1 NT Pass 2nd 7 8 K 5 9 | I.Herbst East 3 Pass 3rd 2 3 A 6 | Fredin South 3 NT 4th 6 A 4 J | ||
K Q 10 3 2 7 5 4 3 10 9 8 6 | 7 5 K Q J 10 5 4 3 K J 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 South | A 9 4 9 8 7 A 10 9 8 2 Q 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 163-116 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 3 NT N -3 | -300 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | Q J 6 3 A 7 4 3 A 7 6 A 5 | Saaid WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J Q 3 A 4 3 K 2 7 | Bocchi North 1 2 NT 4 2nd A 4 9 3 3 6 8 9 Q | Nabil East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 7 10 J A 10 4 A 8 | Madala South 2 3 4 4th 5 2 5 K 10 8 9 4 | Versace WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J Q 10 7 3 9 4 5 6 Q | El Ahmady North 1 NT 2 NT 3 2nd 4 K 5 3 2 A 6 8 10 8 | Lauria East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 A 3 J 10 4 K A K 7 | Sadek South 2 3 4 4th A 2 4 9 J 2 8 9 3 6 | ||
5 2 J 8 9 8 3 2 Q 10 9 8 3 | K 9 4 Q 9 6 2 J 10 K J 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | A 10 8 7 K 10 5 K Q 5 4 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 165-116 | 4 S +3 | +510 | 4 N +1 | +450 |
2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | K Q 8 2 Q 7 3 A Q 7 Q 7 6 | Fleisher WEST Pass 2 AP Lead K A 6 Q 7 5 | Nunes North 1 Pass 2nd 5 8 J 2 3 10 | Kamil East Dbl Pass 3rd 10 9 4 5 A K | Fantoni South Rdbl 3 4th 3 7 Q 10 3 A | Helness WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A K 6 A 5 7 K J 3 2 | Weinstein North 1 NT 3 2nd 5 8 J 10 6 4 7 4 9 | Helgemo East Pass Pass 3rd 10 9 4 6 Q 9 2 8 Q | Levin South 3 3 NT 4th 7 Q 3 3 2 3 8 6 K | ||
10 9 7 4 3 10 9 4 10 9 6 4 10 | A J 6 A K 6 2 K 2 8 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 5 J 8 5 J 8 5 3 A K J 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 170-116 | 3 N = | +110 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | K J 8 6 K J 2 9 8 A Q 7 5 | Rubin WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 K 7 7 5 A K | Meyers North 1 1 NT 2nd 2 A Q J 4 6 5 | Ekeblad East 1 AP 3rd 9 4 2 J 10 Q | J.Levin South 1 4th J 6 8 Q 9 6 | Rosenthal WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 4 9 K 2 6 7 9 10 | Garner North 1 NT 3 3 NT 2nd K 6 3 5 A 8 7 5 K | Silverstein East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 J 2 7 8 J 4 6 | H.Weinstein South 3 3 4th 5 Q A 2 3 Q 10 K | ||
10 9 5 3 6 A K 10 3 2 J 4 2 | Q 7 4 A Q 9 5 3 7 5 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 2 10 8 7 4 Q J 6 4 K 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 170-127 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | A 6 K J 8 2 Q 8 4 A 10 7 2 | J.Lall WEST Pass 3 5 AP Lead K 6 9 8 10 | Wolfson North 1 Pass Pass 2nd 8 5 J 3 | Grue East 1 4 Pass 3rd A Q Q Q | Cohen South 1 4 Dbl 4th 3 10 J 4 | Ekeblad WEST Pass Pass AP Lead K K J A 6 A | Zagorin North 1 NT 2 2nd 3 3 3 3 5 9 | Rubin East Pass Pass 3rd 6 6 7 2 K 2 | Bathurst South 2 4 4th A 4 5 8 10 | ||
10 8 10 9 5 4 K J 7 2 9 8 6 | J 5 3 3 A 9 6 5 3 K Q J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | K Q 9 7 4 2 A Q 7 6 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 170-131 | 5 × E -3 | +500 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | Q 4 K Q 8 Q 2 A J 8 5 4 2 | Chambers WEST Pass 2 Lead K Q A 9 J K A 5 7 10 | Casen North 1 Dbl 2nd 4 A 3 A 10 7 3 K 5 Q | Schermer East 1 NT AP 3rd 6 9 4 3 4 Q 10 Q 10 | Krekorian South Dbl 4th 2 8 2 8 2 7 6 9 2 | Jacobus WEST Pass Pass Lead A 9 Q 4 4 K Q K | Welland North 1 NT 4 2nd 3 5 2 A A 3 6 | Wold East Pass AP 3rd 10 7 3 5 2 2 4 | Bramley South 4 4th 2 Q 8 10 8 7 K | ||
10 8 J 10 7 3 2 10 9 7 4 9 6 | A 7 2 9 4 A K J 6 5 K 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J 9 6 5 3 A 6 5 8 3 Q 10 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 170-142 | 2 × W = | -670 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | K 6 4 A 9 8 A 8 6 K J 8 7 | Grue WEST Pass 1 Pass AP Lead 7 7 3 J A 8 | J.Wang North 1 Dbl 2 NT 2nd K 4 10 9 6 8 | Cheek East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 Q K Q 4 | Ao South 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th 5 2 A 4 10 | Kang WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 7 3 8 J A | Bakhshi North 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 4 10 K 5 5 | Sun East Pass Pass 3rd 4 Q K 3 8 J | Delmonte South 3 NT 4th 9 2 5 2 K | ||
A Q 8 7 2 4 J 9 3 2 10 9 2 | J 3 K 10 7 6 5 10 5 4 A 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 10 9 5 Q J 3 2 K Q 7 Q 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 170-153 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
Data 9X32 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2010 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | 10 8 7 4 A Q 5 4 K A J 10 5 | Gitelman WEST Pass Dbl Pass Lead 6 7 J 9 | Levin North 1 Pass 3 NT 2nd Q K 5 7 | Moss East 1 3 AP 3rd A A Q | Weinstein South 2 3 4th 4 4 8 | Martel WEST Pass Pass Lead J J 6 Q 4 9 5 | Hampson North 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 6 3 2 10 2 2 | Stansby East Pass Pass 3rd Q K A 8 K A 5 | Greco South 3 NT 4th K 3 7 9 J 3 5 | ||
A J 9 5 J 9 3 Q 9 7 Q 3 2 | 6 3 2 10 7 2 A J 10 8 3 2 6 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K Q K 8 6 6 5 4 K 9 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 170-156 | 3 NT N -3 | -150 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | Q 7 2 Q J 10 5 A 7 2 A Q 6 | Saelensminde WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 5 8 J 9 5 4 | Nunes North 1 1 NT 2nd 6 3 Q 8 Q 2 7 | Brogeland East Pass AP 3rd 10 8 K 4 K 4 | Fantoni South 1 4th A A 5 2 7 5 | Helness WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 6 J 5 4 J 10 2 10 4 | H.Weinstein North 1 NT 2nd 9 2 6 4 A 3 9 3 7 Q | Helgemo East Pass 3rd 2 Q 5 8 7 9 J Q 6 K | Garner South Pass 4th 6 K A A 5 7 8 K 8 | ||
J 8 4 A 7 2 K 10 5 4 8 4 2 | K 6 3 K 4 3 J 9 3 K 10 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par -90 1 NT EW | A 10 9 5 9 8 6 Q 8 6 J 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 175-156 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 |
2010 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | K 6 3 K 5 4 9 4 A K J 9 6 | Greco WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 4 6 5 K 9 Q 3 | Martel North 1 1 NT 3 3 NT 4 5 2nd A 2 3 8 8 5 2 | Hampson East Dbl Pass Pass Pass Dbl AP 3rd 2 A Q 9 2 K 4 | Stansby South 1 2 3 4 Pass 4th 4 3 7 4 10 6 6 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 4 Q 5 K J 9 9 Q | Gitelman North 1 NT 3 2nd 2 5 2 7 8 7 Q 6 9 | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd 9 A 6 A 4 10 J K 3 | Moss South 3 4 NT 4th K 2 3 4 8 10 5 2 A | ||
10 9 5 2 J 9 7 6 2 10 8 7 2 | A 8 7 4 A Q 8 3 J 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT North | Q J 10 2 A K Q 10 8 3 Q 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 186-156 | 5 N = | +400 | 4 NT N -1 | -50 |
2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | K J 9 8 10 9 4 3 K Q A J 7 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 A 9 K K J 9 A K | Willenken North 1 2 3 2nd Q 8 2 2 5 6 7 6 5 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 3 K 4 2 3 10 8 10 | Rosenberg South 1 2 4 4th A 2 4 A J 3 4 Q J | Wolfson WEST Pass 3 4 AP Lead 10 9 J 10 | Zia North 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd 2 J 4 Q | Cohen East 2 3 Pass 3rd K K A 5 | Hamman South Dbl Dbl Dbl 4th 5 5 2 A | ||
Q 8 5 J 10 8 7 6 4 3 2 9 4 | Q 7 6 5 4 J 2 5 K Q 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A 10 3 2 A K 7 6 A 9 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 186-168 | 4 S -2 | -100 | 4 × W -2 | +500 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | A K Q 6 K 7 5 Q 6 J 10 4 3 | Drijver WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 A 9 5 K | Zimmermann North 1 2 3 2nd 2 Q 5 4 3 | Brink East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 9 4 A 7 | Multon South 1 3 4 4th 6 3 J 2 9 | Fantoni WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 Q 3 4 J | Wold North 1 NT Pass 2nd A 9 6 2 6 | Nunes East Pass Pass 3rd 5 5 K A | Bates South 3 NT 4th 4 4 A Q | ||
9 4 9 8 6 2 A K J 10 7 6 5 | 10 3 2 A 10 4 9 5 4 Q 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | J 8 7 5 Q J 3 8 3 2 A K 7 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 197-168 | 4 N = | +420 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | J 10 A Q K 9 5 3 K J 10 7 3 | Multon WEST Pass 2 Lead 2 Q 3 3 10 J 4 3 A 8 9 | Becker North 1 Pass 2nd 6 6 A 4 A 8 5 4 5 9 10 | Zimmermann East 2 2 3rd Q 2 6 7 5 3 8 10 6 5 4 | Strul South Pass AP 4th K K 2 A 2 7 10 J 7 8 | Fantoni WEST Pass 2 Lead 6 4 J 10 10 4 J 6 K 9 | Helness North 1 NT Pass 2nd 8 5 Q 2 A 6 5 A 7 J | Nunes East 2 2 3rd 10 9 K K 5 A 6 3 8 9 | Helgemo South Pass AP 4th A J 2 Q 3 3 7 2 2 | ||
4 3 2 7 6 A J 8 2 Q 9 8 2 | A Q 7 6 K J 9 5 3 Q 4 A 4 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 West | K 9 8 5 10 8 4 2 10 7 6 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 197-175 | 2 E = | -110 | 2 E -2 | +200 |
2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | 6 5 A Q 4 3 8 7 A K J 10 5 | Nystrom WEST Pass 2 Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 A 5 A 10 K J | Martel North 1 Pass 3 3 NT 4 6 2nd A 2 4 3 J 2 7 | Bertheau East Pass 2 Dbl Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 2 K 6 7 6 8 | Stansby South 1 2 3 4 5 6 4th 9 3 2 8 10 3 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 2 A K 7 | Fredin North 1 NT 3 3 NT 4 NT 5 2nd A 5 2 4 10 | Levin East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 A 9 10 | Fallenius South 3 3 4 5 4th 6 8 3 7 | ||
Q J 9 7 3 2 J 10 7 6 5 7 3 | 8 4 K 8 A Q 10 Q 9 8 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | A K 10 9 2 K J 9 6 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 198-188 | 6 S -2 | -200 | 5 N = | +600 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | K 7 10 7 5 2 A K 6 A 10 7 6 | Versace WEST Pass Dbl 1 NT 3 NT Lead 6 3 K A 6 Q 7 | J.Robles North 1 1 Pass AP 2nd 8 4 5 Q 3 A K | Lauria East Pass Dbl 2 NT 3rd 2 Q 8 2 9 9 | Caracci South Pass Pass Pass 4th 3 K 3 4 J 4 | B.Robles WEST Pass Pass Dbl Lead 3 2 4 8 5 2 3 J K J J 6 | Fantoni North 1 NT Rdbl AP 2nd A 3 6 2 A A 6 5 4 5 10 | Pacareu East Dbl Pass 3rd 5 Q 7 Q 8 7 9 9 Q 4 Q | Nunes South Pass 2 4th 2 9 K A 8 3 4 7 10 K 8 | ||
A Q 9 J 9 8 6 J 7 4 3 Q 3 | J 10 6 3 A K 3 Q 5 K J 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT EW | 8 5 4 2 Q 4 10 9 8 2 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 201-188 | 3 NT W = | -400 | 2 × S -2 | -500 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | Q J 7 K Q 8 K Q J 8 6 J 4 | Stefanov WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 A 5 10 4 K | Nunes North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 8 J K 2 10 Q | Aronov East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 2 A 2 A J | Fantoni South 2 3 4th 7 3 7 Q 8 | Sementa WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 A 9 | Trendafilov North 1 NT 3 4 5 2nd 3 J K | Duboin East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K 4 A | Karaivanov South 2 NT 4 4 NT 4th 7 8 7 | ||
A K 9 6 5 2 9 5 4 3 2 Q 8 | 10 6 5 4 2 J 10 4 3 A 10 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | 9 8 3 A 7 7 A K 9 6 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 214-188 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 | 5 N -2 | -200 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | A J 8 5 A Q 8 A 5 3 2 5 3 | Khokhlov WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 6 Q K 2 A Q 8 Q 10 10 A | Nunes North 1 1 NT 2nd J 9 10 6 4 7 9 4 4 6 2 | Matushko East Pass Pass 3rd 7 3 5 A 3 3 K 5 9 6 2 | Fantoni South 1 3 NT 4th 2 4 8 5 7 J 7 K 8 J 8 | Sementa WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 Q A Q 4 | Dubinin North 1 NT Pass 2nd K 9 2 10 J | Duboin East Pass Pass 3rd 6 5 6 7 K | Gromov South 3 NT 4th 8 K 3 5 | ||
9 7 4 J 6 10 9 7 K 9 8 7 6 | K 10 2 10 9 7 5 8 6 4 A Q 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q 6 3 K 4 3 2 K Q J J 10 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 225-189 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
Data 9X32 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | A J 8 5 A Q 8 A 5 3 2 5 3 | Zia WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 A 4 9 | Muller North 1 3 3 NT 2nd 3 J 10 8 | Hamman East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 6 K 10 | de Wijs South 1 NT 3 4th 2 5 5 | Bertens WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 Q 8 3 A 7 Q 4 | Meckstroth North 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 5 9 9 2 4 10 J | Bakkeren East Pass Pass 3rd 6 3 K J 6 10 7 K | Rodwell South 3 NT 4th A J 9 K 3 5 5 2 | ||
9 7 4 J 6 10 9 7 K 9 8 7 6 | K 10 2 10 9 7 5 8 6 4 A Q 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q 6 3 K 4 3 2 K Q J J 10 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 228-189 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 NT N -3 | -150 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | K 7 10 7 5 2 A K 6 A 10 7 6 | Bakkeren WEST Pass 2 3 NT Lead 10 A 6 Q 2 3 6 | H.Yang North 1 Pass AP 2nd 3 Q 3 A A 2 9 | Bertens East 1 NT 2 3rd K 2 8 8 4 Q 4 | Hu.Chen South Pass Pass 4th 5 4 J 2 6 K 3 | Shih WEST Pass Dbl Pass Dbl Pass Pass Lead A 3 5 J 6 Q 3 A K 6 J 7 | de Wijs North 1 NT Pass 2 2 Pass 2 NT 2nd 4 2 K 4 5 7 A 5 Q 3 7 | C.Shen East Pass Pass Dbl Dbl Dbl Dbl 3rd 6 Q Q 9 A 8 9 2 8 9 J | Muller South Pass Rdbl 2 2 Pass AP 4th 2 K 8 7 6 2 4 3 4 J 5 | ||
A Q 9 J 9 8 6 J 7 4 3 Q 3 | J 10 6 3 A K 3 Q 5 K J 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT EW | 8 5 4 2 Q 4 10 9 8 2 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 237-189 | 3 NT E = | -400 | 2 NT× N -3 | -800 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | K Q 5 A Q 10 J K 8 6 4 3 2 | Karaivanov WEST Pass 1 2 AP Lead 9 K 5 4 3 | Gromoeller North 1 Dbl 3 2nd 7 J 7 2 Q | Trendafilov East Pass 2 Pass 3rd A 3 8 8 10 | Kirmse South 1 Pass 4 4th 5 A 9 2 4 | Smirnov WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 3 K 9 4 | Stefanov North 1 NT 2nd 10 K A 2 Q | Piekarek East Pass 3rd A J 5 8 10 | Aronov South Pass 4th 5 7 7 Q | ||
A 8 4 3 2 9 7 2 K Q 9 8 7 | J 9 6 J 8 5 7 6 4 3 A Q 9 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 10 7 K 6 4 3 A 10 5 2 J 10 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 237-196 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 1 NT N +3 | +180 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | 10 8 4 K 5 3 A 7 A K J 10 8 | Bianchedi WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 A K | de Wijs North 1 1 2 4 2nd 8 3 5 | Muzzio East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 4 8 | Muller South 1 1 NT 3 6 NT 4th Q 6 J | Brink WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 4 K | Pellegrini North 1 NT 2 4 5 6 6 2nd Q 6 5 | Drijver East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd K A 8 | Ravenna South 2 3 4 NT 5 NT 6 7 4th A 3 J | ||
7 5 3 J 9 6 K J 5 4 3 6 2 | J 6 10 8 2 10 9 8 6 9 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +2220 7 NT NS | A K Q 9 2 A Q 7 4 Q 2 Q 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 237-208 | 6 NT S +1 | +1470 | 7 N = | +2210 |
2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | Q 8 A 9 8 K J 8 2 K J 10 9 | Strul WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 Q 8 9 4 J K 3 K J 6 K | Smith North 1 1 NT 2nd 5 9 6 2 10 3 7 8 2 A 5 5 | Becker East Pass AP 3rd Q 4 10 A 5 9 9 10 3 4 6 10 | B.Cohen South 1 4th K 2 A 7 8 7 4 Q A 2 J 7 | Willenken WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 3 Q 8 8 4 7 | Martel North 1 NT 2 2nd K 7 6 9 9 10 A | Welland East Pass Pass 3rd A 9 4 10 Q 3 5 | Stansby South 2 2 4th 5 J 2 A 4 2 J | ||
A 7 5 3 2 Q 3 Q 9 8 7 6 2 | 9 6 K 7 6 4 A 6 4 3 A Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K J 10 4 J 10 5 2 10 7 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 243-208 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 | 2 S -1 | -100 |
2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | K J 9 4 Q J 8 2 Q 6 A Q 10 | Walker WEST Pass Dbl Lead 7 Q 6 3 2 K 4 Q A 10 | Chambers North 1 Pass 2nd 5 3 9 Q A 9 5 7 4 J | Rowntree East 1 2 3rd 9 7 10 2 5 6 4 7 8 5 | Schermer South 2 AP 4th 2 2 A 9 3 8 J 8 6 K | Larsen WEST Pass Pass Lead A K 10 | Prahin North 1 NT 3 2nd 5 9 3 | Meltzer East Pass AP 3rd 6 3 3 | Heitzman South 2 NT 4th 2 8 Q | ||
Q 10 6 5 6 3 A 8 4 2 K 6 3 | A 8 2 A K 10 7 4 9 3 J 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 West | 7 3 9 5 K J 10 7 5 9 8 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 251-209 | 2 E -2 | +200 | 3 N -3 | -150 |
2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | A J 8 7 5 4 K 10 8 A K 5 3 | Gu WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 8 10 J 2 | P.Lewis North 1 Dbl 2nd 2 3 Q A 9 | J.Weinstein East 4 AP 3rd K Q 4 J K | L.Lewis South Pass 4th Q 4 3 6 5 | Bramley WEST Pass 4 Lead 10 2 4 7 2 7 A J 2 | X.Shi North 1 NT Pass 2nd Q K 3 A 4 K 4 2 | Wold East 3 Pass 3rd 5 Q 9 8 Q 3 9 10 | D.Yang South Pass Pass 4th 6 8 K 6 A 5 3 5 | ||
Q 5 K Q J 6 5 4 J 10 9 7 2 | K 9 6 2 A J 8 7 6 3 2 3 Q | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 10 4 3 10 9 A Q 9 7 2 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 251-221 | 4 × E = | -590 | 4 E -2 | +100 |
2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | Q 9 7 5 K 10 6 A K 9 Q 10 3 | Gierulski WEST Pass 1 2 Lead 5 3 9 6 3 K J 4 5 5 J 3 | Freeman North 1 Pass Pass 2nd A 2 4 9 A 6 7 K K A Q K | Skrzypczak East Dbl 1 2 3rd 2 Q 3 7 2 7 9 2 9 6 6 Q | Nickell South Pass Pass AP 4th 8 A 10 5 4 7 Q 8 10 4 10 8 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass Lead A 5 A K 9 3 4 Q 10 J A | Martens North 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 2 3 7 6 6 7 3 Q 6 | Rodwell East Dbl 3rd 8 9 2 5 8 Q A 8 K 4 | Jassem South Pass 4th 7 10 4 6 J 5 10 10 3 5 | ||
10 8 A J 9 3 Q J 6 4 9 7 4 | A K J 4 Q 4 2 7 3 A 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 6 3 2 8 7 5 10 8 5 2 K J 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 256-221 | 2 W +1 | -140 | 1 NT× N -2 | -300 |
2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | 8 5 2 K 5 A K J 10 3 2 A 10 | Zawislak WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 4 A A 10 5 K | Meckstroth North 1 2 3 NT 4 5 2nd Q 8 3 7 6 4 | Pazur East 2 Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 K 6 2 5 A | Rodwell South Pass 3 4 4 NT 6 4th 2 9 4 3 9 3 | Nickell WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 | Skrzypczak North 1 NT Pass | Freeman East Pass Pass | Gierulski South 3 NT | ||
K 9 6 3 J 9 7 4 8 7 9 4 3 | Q 10 7 4 A Q 8 3 9 5 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +1400 7 × EW -6 | A J 10 6 2 Q 6 4 K Q J 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 268-221 | 6 N = | +1370 | 3 NT N +3 | +690 |
2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | J 8 J 10 9 A 10 4 3 A K Q 4 | Compton WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 4 7 K A J Q K Q | Martens North 1 1 NT 2nd 2 2 5 2 7 K 6 7 | Hamman East 1 Pass 3rd 5 J Q 8 3 A 8 9 | Jassem South Dbl 3 NT 4th J 3 9 6 10 4 2 A | Zawislak WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 7 8 J 8 A J 2 3 A 3 | Meckstroth North 1 NT 2 2nd K 5 2 3 6 9 K 5 5 7 K | Pazur East Pass Pass 3rd 7 K Q 4 Q 3 A 10 8 5 6 | Rodwell South 2 3 NT 4th 9 2 4 9 2 10 6 Q J 8 9 | ||
10 6 4 8 7 5 J 9 8 10 6 5 3 | K 9 2 A Q 6 4 3 K 7 2 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A Q 7 5 3 K 2 Q 6 5 J 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 268-231 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
Data 9X32 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | A Q 10 6 K 3 9 4 A J 9 5 4 | Shivdasani WEST Pass 1 Pass Pass Lead 2 9 K 10 5 8 7 6 2 2 | Helness North 1 1 NT 3 3 NT 2nd 4 Q 2 3 A 8 10 8 8 J | Allegaert East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J A 4 4 6 5 6 10 9 Q | Helgemo South 1 2 3 4th K 5 3 J 3 3 6 9 10 | Sontag WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 4 A 7 A 4 K 10 10 2 | Bathurst North 1 NT 3 2nd K 3 6 8 7 3 3 10 8 J | Bates East Pass Pass 3rd 5 6 3 9 7 A 5 6 J Q | J.Lall South 2 NT 6 4th 4 2 2 9 8 5 J Q 10 4 | ||
K J 8 5 3 Q J 8 6 5 10 8 2 | 4 10 9 5 2 Q J 3 K Q 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +2220 7 NT NS | 9 7 2 A 7 4 A K 10 8 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 268-243 | 3 NT N +2 | +660 | 6 S = | +1370 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | A 9 10 2 A 4 3 A K 8 6 4 2 | Brogeland WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 8 2 9 | de Wijs North 1 1 NT 2nd 4 5 3 | Saelensminde East Pass Pass 3rd 3 Q A | Muller South 1 3 NT 4th 10 7 10 | Bakkeren WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 2 9 K 8 6 4 A 9 | Tundal North 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 4 10 3 5 8 9 J 4 | Bertens East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 Q A 6 2 6 Q 3 | Groetheim South 2 2 NT 4th 10 7 J 2 7 5 5 7 | ||
J 8 7 5 A 7 5 3 7 5 2 7 3 | Q 10 4 K J 9 8 K J 9 J 10 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K 6 3 2 Q 6 4 Q 10 8 6 Q 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 268-245 | 3 NT N +1 | +430 | 3 NT N +3 | +490 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | A K 6 4 A K 4 8 7 5 8 6 2 | Apteker WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 2 A Q 6 10 4 5 | Rosenberg North 1 Pass 2nd K 7 9 2 7 3 J | Gower East 2 3rd 2 Q 8 K 3 A 10 | Zia South Pass 4th 4 K 3 5 10 7 8 | H.Weinstein WEST Pass Dbl Lead 3 5 A 4 10 A 7 | Cope North 1 NT 4 2nd A 2 Q 5 3 J A | Garner East Pass AP 3rd 9 K 6 Q K 5 | Holman South 4 4th 2 J 9 2 7 8 | ||
9 8 3 2 9 2 4 2 K Q J 10 9 | J 7 5 Q J A Q J 9 6 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1430 6 NS | Q 10 10 8 7 6 5 3 K 10 3 A 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 268-256 | 2 E -3 | +150 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | Q J 9 Q 10 A 7 2 K Q J 10 4 | Brenner WEST Pass Pass Dbl Pass Lead A 6 2 | Zia North 1 1 NT 3 5 2nd 3 Q 3 | Figueiredo East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 K 8 | Rosenberg South 1 2 4 4th 9 A | Garner WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A 6 Q | Villas-Boas North 1 NT 2 4 2nd 3 Q | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 K | Chagas South 2 4 4th 9 A | ||
6 4 2 J 3 K J 10 9 8 9 7 2 | A K 10 8 9 5 4 6 5 4 3 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | 7 5 3 A K 8 7 6 2 Q A 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 268-258 | 5 N +1 | +420 | 4 N +2 | +480 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | A 10 9 A J 9 K 8 Q J 10 6 4 | Sun WEST Pass 3 Pass Lead K A 10 4 3 7 4 A | Zia North 1 Dbl 3 2nd A J 4 J 7 9 A | X.Wang East 1 Pass AP 3rd 6 2 4 Q 5 6 K | Rosenberg South 1 3 4th 2 3 K 5 9 6 2 | H.Weinstein WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 6 Q 4 5 J K 7 J 10 4 | M.Shi North 1 NT 2 2nd 8 10 A 2 4 Q 5 K 9 8 7 | Garner East Pass Pass 3rd A 2 8 5 9 5 4 A 2 10 A | Zhuang South 2 2 4th J K 2 9 Q 10 7 3 3 3 6 | ||
K 7 5 3 K 4 Q 5 3 2 5 3 2 | J Q 8 6 3 A 9 7 6 4 A 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 8 6 4 2 10 7 5 2 J 10 K 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 268-263 | 3 S -1 | -50 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 76 | K Q 4 9 7 6 5 A 7 2 A J 3 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Lead 9 3 3 8 Q J 2 8 K | H-Welland North 1 1 NT 2nd J A 6 2 7 9 3 A 2 | Meckstroth East Pass AP 3rd 6 4 A 10 4 Q 10 5 7 | Sementa South 1 4th 2 6 K 5 6 5 7 10 J | Willenken WEST Pass Dbl Lead 8 Q 7 K 4 7 3 A | Soloway North 1 NT 2 2nd A 5 J 2 2 9 K 5 | Welland East Pass 3 3rd 4 4 Q 3 Q A 2 3 | Hamman South 2 AP 4th 6 K 9 2 K 5 4 6 | ||
A J Q J 10 3 2 6 5 4 9 8 4 | 9 6 2 A 8 4 Q 10 9 3 K Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 8 7 5 3 K K J 8 10 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 268-266 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 3 E -2 | +200 |
2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 77 | A 10 8 7 A Q J 7 Q J 9 8 6 | Gu WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 5 Q 2 8 J 6 9 | Balicki North 1 Pass 2nd 3 2 A K 7 4 2 4 | Chechelashvili East 3 3rd J 9 3 3 A 5 A A | Zmudzinski South Pass 4th K Q 5 9 4 3 10 K | Gromov WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 2 A 4 A 7 10 8 6 2 | J.Wang North 1 NT Pass 2nd K 3 3 2 4 K 4 5 9 9 | Dubinin East 2 Pass 3rd 5 Q 3 7 6 5 10 K J 4 | Ao South 3 NT 4th 9 K J Q 9 3 6 7 8 10 | ||
J 6 4 3 9 3 5 K Q J 10 7 3 | K 2 K 10 5 4 A 10 8 7 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT NS | Q 9 5 8 6 2 K 3 A 9 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 279-266 | 3 E -2 | +200 | 3 NT N -3 | -300 |
2007 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 78 | Q 6 3 2 Q 10 J 10 5 A K Q 5 | Cheek WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 K K A 7 Q 10 | Ao North 1 1 Pass 2nd 10 5 2 4 4 9 A | Grue East Dbl Pass Dbl 3rd A 8 7 J 6 3 8 | J.Wang South 1 1 NT AP 4th 2 2 5 3 Q 7 3 | Chechelashvili WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 K A 4 2 K A Q 9 | Dawson North 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 2 8 Q 7 7 9 10 4 | Gu East 2 3rd 10 3 6 7 Q 2 10 4 J | Lynch South Pass 4th A 5 10 J 9 3 6 8 Q | ||
J 8 J 8 7 5 7 6 3 J 8 6 3 | A K 10 9 7 A 9 A K 9 4 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 5 4 K 6 4 3 2 Q 8 2 10 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 279-269 | 1 NT× S -1 | -200 | 2 E = | -110 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 79 | K 10 5 K 7 4 A K 7 J 8 7 3 | Rubin WEST Pass Pass Lead 8 6 K Q Q K K 10 Q 10 9 | Schwartz North 1 1 NT 2nd A 3 9 10 5 6 2 J 7 5 J | Ekeblad East Pass 2 3rd 4 A 3 2 6 4 8 A 5 J J | Becker South 1 AP 4th 3 4 7 8 K 2 4 6 2 7 8 | Krekorian WEST Pass Dbl 3 Lead K 5 9 K 3 K 3 Q | Stansby North 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd 6 2 3 J A 9 5 7 | Casen East Dbl 3 4 3rd 10 A A 8 4 6 A | Martel South 2 Pass AP 4th 2 3 J 4 6 7 4 | ||
7 6 4 3 A J 9 6 2 Q 3 2 6 | J 2 Q 10 3 J 6 A K Q 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A Q 9 8 8 5 10 9 8 5 4 9 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 279-277 | 2 E = | -90 | 4 W -2 | +200 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 80 | K 10 5 K 7 4 A K 7 J 8 7 3 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Lead 8 6 K Q 10 4 5 2 J K Q 8 | Baze North 1 Pass 2nd A 3 9 4 9 Q 10 5 9 2 6 | Meckstroth East 2 3rd 7 A 3 4 2 5 9 J 2 A 5 | Cohler South Pass 4th 3 4 7 8 J 6 10 7 K 7 J | Lazard WEST Pass 2 Lead 5 4 A K 5 9 Q 10 2 | Soloway North 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 Q 9 4 4 7 8 8 9 | Bramley East Pass 2 3rd K 8 6 3 J 10 4 6 7 | Hamman South Pass AP 4th 3 6 3 7 8 5 J 5 | ||
7 6 4 3 A J 9 6 2 Q 3 2 6 | J 2 Q 10 3 J 6 A K Q 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A Q 9 8 8 5 10 9 8 5 4 9 4 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 285-277 | 2 E -1 | +100 | 2 E +1 | -140 |
Data 9X32 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 81 | Q J 7 K 3 K 6 2 K Q 8 5 3 | Soloway WEST Pass 4 Lead 10 4 Q 3 2 3 7 7 5 A | Bramley North 1 Pass 2nd J 10 2 J Q Q 6 8 3 | Hamman East 1 Pass 3rd Q 9 4 2 9 K 9 9 J | Lazard South 2 Pass 4th A K A 6 3 4 5 5 4 | Baze WEST Pass Dbl Lead 8 J 9 A 2 Q 3 4 | Meckstroth North 1 NT 4 2nd 3 2 3 10 Q 6 4 5 | Cohler East 2 AP 3rd 9 K A 9 5 10 9 7 | Rodwell South 3 4th K A 4 5 K 3 J | ||
A 5 3 9 8 7 5 A Q 10 9 J 9 | 2 A J 10 6 2 8 4 A 7 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -300 4 × NS -2 | K 10 9 8 6 4 Q 4 J 7 5 3 10 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 290-286 | 4 E = | -420 | 4 N = | +420 |
2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 82 | A J 3 A K 5 2 10 3 Q 9 4 3 | Jacobus WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 10 J A 10 8 3 3 A 3 | D.Yang North 1 1 NT 3 NT 2nd 7 5 Q 7 2 4 6 K 9 Q | O'Rourke East Pass 2 AP 3rd 8 K K 5 4 2 7 4 10 K | S.Mohan South 1 2 NT 4th J A 2 3 4 9 9 7 6 6 | Demirev WEST Pass Pass Lead 8 3 7 10 5 | Grue North 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 5 2 6 4 | Schuett East Pass Pass 3rd J K A 2 | Cheek South 3 NT 4th Q 6 5 J | ||
8 4 2 9 8 6 3 A J 9 6 J 5 | Q 9 6 5 Q 10 4 5 A K 10 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | K 10 7 J 7 K Q 8 7 4 2 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 293-286 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2006 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 83 | K Q 7 6 Q 8 4 3 Q 3 K Q 9 | H.Weinstein WEST Pass 1 Lead Q 2 6 10 6 Q A 10 K 4 K 6 | Gitelman North 1 Pass 2nd A 3 A J 7 4 3 4 8 9 8 2 | Garner East Pass Pass 3rd 2 9 J 6 Q 10 3 5 7 J 7 | Moss South 1 Pass 4th 5 K 5 3 J 9 2 5 4 A 8 | Greco WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 6 7 2 3 8 | Rosenberg North 1 NT 2nd 6 A A 5 A 2 | Hampson East Pass 3rd 4 3 2 Q 4 9 | Zia South Pass 4th Q 5 9 10 6 K | ||
9 5 A K 10 9 7 9 8 6 5 4 2 | A 8 4 2 J A 10 J 10 8 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | J 10 3 6 5 2 K J 7 4 2 A 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 295-286 | 1 W -1 | +100 | 1 NT N +3 | +180 |
2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 84 | 9 7 6 5 A K 10 6 K 4 A 7 4 | Rodwell WEST Pass 1 NT Lead 6 Q Q 9 5 6 Q 5 8 | Zia North 1 Pass 2nd 2 10 6 2 A 7 4 6 | Meckstroth East Dbl Pass 3rd J 9 2 5 3 8 10 J | Rosenberg South Pass Pass 4th 8 K 7 K 3 4 3 Q | Katz WEST Pass Pass Lead K A 2 2 4 A 6 9 10 A 4 | Soloway North 1 NT 2nd 3 J Q 5 6 3 8 2 5 Q 6 | Jacobs East Pass 3rd 10 8 2 K 3 4 Q K 8 J | Hamman South Pass 4th 7 6 5 A 9 5 7 J 9 K | ||
10 8 7 5 2 Q 8 5 K 10 9 3 2 | A K 4 2 J 8 3 A 10 9 6 Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | Q J 3 Q 9 4 J 7 3 2 J 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 295-288 | 1 NT W -2 | +200 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 85 | J 10 8 A K 3 J 6 2 A J 8 7 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass Dbl Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 K K 4 Q | Weinstein North 1 1 NT Pass 2 NT 3 2nd 2 9 4 3 Q A | Zia East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 A 8 6 J 6 | Levin South 1 2 2 3 3 NT 4th K 5 2 3 4 9 | Seamon WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 A K 2 A 8 A 7 | Garner North 1 NT 2 3 3 NT 5 6 2nd K 3 5 10 9 10 5 Q | Cayne East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 2 6 K 6 4 8 J | H.Weinstein South 2 3 3 4 5 6 4th 7 9 3 5 5 6 3 6 | ||
5 2 Q J 10 7 4 Q 5 3 6 5 4 | Q 7 4 3 8 6 5 9 Q 10 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | A K 9 6 9 2 A K 10 8 7 4 K | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 307-288 | 3 NT N +2 | +660 | 6 N = | +1370 |
2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 86 | 7 4 3 2 K 10 A J 4 A K 8 2 | Sontag WEST Pass 2 Lead K A 2 K 3 10 Q | Stansby North 1 Pass 2nd 3 6 A 8 K J 4 | Bates East 1 Pass 3rd 5 Q 8 3 Q 7 | Martel South 2 Pass 4th 7 4 9 A 10 2 | Fallenius WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 10 K A 6 8 K | Feldman North 1 NT 2nd 2 4 8 J Q 9 | Welland East Pass 3rd A K 10 9 3 J | Bramley South Pass 4th 10 5 3 4 2 3 | ||
10 9 A 5 Q 10 9 7 6 3 2 7 4 | A K 6 5 Q 9 7 6 3 K 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q J 8 J 8 4 2 8 5 Q J 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 312-288 | 2 W = | -90 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2006 World Championship Round of 64, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 87 | Q 10 5 2 K 7 A Q J 2 K 6 3 | Schwartz WEST Pass 2 Rdbl Lead 9 2 J 3 8 3 A 2 7 Q | Nunes North 1 Pass 2 2nd 6 K 5 8 5 5 8 9 10 9 | Willenken East 1 Pass AP 3rd K A 6 10 3 Q 6 7 K Q | Fantoni South Pass Dbl 4th 2 4 7 3 A 4 7 10 A 10 | Lauria WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 6 K 5 3 9 2 J 6 | Sadek North 1 NT 2nd 7 2 5 Q A 7 4 2 10 | Versace East Pass 3rd 10 8 3 9 9 4 A 2 J | El Ahmady South Pass 4th K Q 6 3 6 10 8 5 8 | ||
K J 8 4 10 6 2 K 10 7 5 Q 10 | 9 3 A Q J 3 9 8 4 A 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 West | A 7 6 9 8 5 4 6 3 J 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 318-288 | 2 N -2 | -100 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 88 | Q 4 3 2 A Q 6 Q 10 3 A 6 3 | Stansby WEST Pass Pass Lead J 7 5 J J A Q 3 7 A | Delmonte North 1 1 NT 2nd 6 10 4 6 Q K 7 10 8 8 | Martel East Pass AP 3rd K A K 2 8 4 5 A Q 4 | Teramoto South 1 4th 4 2 3 3 6 7 8 5 2 5 | Brogeland WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 5 K 4 6 8 7 5 7 A | Balicki North 1 NT 2nd 9 3 J J 9 2 4 6 Q 4 | Shugart East Pass 3rd 10 Q 5 A 3 J 7 K K J | Zmudzinski South Pass 4th 6 4 A 8 10 6 2 3 3 10 | ||
K 9 8 5 J 10 8 7 K J 7 10 5 | J 10 K 2 A 9 8 5 K Q 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT West | A 7 6 9 5 4 3 6 4 2 J 9 4 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 319-292 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 1 NT N -3 | -150 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 89 | Q 10 7 K J 6 5 A K Q 8 5 2 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass Dbl Lead K A 2 10 3 2 2 9 | Nunes North 1 1 NT AP 2nd 4 6 J 6 9 3 2 K | Rodwell East 1 2 3rd 8 5 4 A 9 A Q 5 | Fantoni South Pass 3 4th 10 Q 7 3 5 4 K 6 | Lauria WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 10 K A 2 3 2 6 5 9 | Soloway North 1 NT Dbl 2nd J 4 6 J A 3 9 2 5 | Versace East 2 2 3rd A 5 8 4 5 J K 9 4 | Hamman South Pass 3 4th 3 7 10 Q 2 7 4 K Q | ||
8 5 10 9 7 J 9 3 A K 8 7 4 | A K 9 3 2 A 8 4 2 10 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -80 1 EW | J 6 4 Q 3 6 2 Q J 10 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 331-292 | 3 × N -3 | -800 | 3 S -2 | -200 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 90 | K Q 8 2 8 5 Q 7 A Q J 9 5 | Soloway WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 5 2 Q K Q 8 | Fantoni North 1 2 3 4 5 2nd K 2 4 7 3 J | Hamman East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A 10 A 3 4 K | Nunes South 2 3 4 4 4th 5 A 4 2 6 7 | Versace WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J Q 2 | Meckstroth North 1 NT 2 3 4 2nd 7 K 8 | Lauria East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd A A J | Rodwell South 2 3 3 5 4th K 5 | ||
9 7 6 5 A 9 3 2 J 10 6 5 4 | J 10 3 Q J 7 A 9 8 3 2 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +300 5 × EW -2 | A 4 K 10 6 4 K K 10 8 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 331-304 | 5 N = | +600 | 5 S -1 | -100 |
Data 9X32 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 91 | J 10 8 3 Q 10 K 8 4 A K J 7 | Meckstroth WEST Pass 1 1 NT Lead A 8 A K 4 6 6 5 4 5 9 | Lutostanski North 1 Pass AP 2nd 5 A 7 3 8 3 7 3 5 10 6 | Rodwell East Dbl 1 3rd 2 2 2 9 J A 6 9 K Q 10 | Krupowicz South Pass Pass 4th 4 7 10 Q 4 2 K J 8 3 J | Martens WEST Pass 2 4 Lead 2 K A A J 4 K 5 9 | Soloway North 1 NT Pass AP 2nd 4 10 4 3 2 A 7 8 8 | Jassem East 2 3 3rd J 3 6 2 6 3 9 J 4 | Hamman South Pass Pass 4th 5 8 Q Q K 7 10 7 Q | ||
K 6 5 J 9 2 10 9 7 6 Q 8 4 | A Q 9 4 A K 6 5 4 A J 10 5 | ||||||||||
Par -430 4 NT West | 7 2 8 7 3 Q 5 3 2 9 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 337-304 | 1 NT W +3 | -180 | 4 E -1 | +50 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 92 | K 4 A 7 6 Q 4 A J 9 6 4 2 | M.Shi WEST Pass 2 Lead J Q 8 2 5 Q | Bocchi North 1 3 2nd 6 K 6 6 A 3 | Zhuang East 1 AP 3rd K A J K 2 2 | Duboin South Pass 4th Q 3 4 8 4 K | Versace WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 3 2 4 2 3 3 J | Dai North 1 NT Pass 2nd Q 6 Q 2 6 7 7 A | Lauria East 2 3rd K K 5 9 J 6 K | L.Yang South Pass 4th A 4 9 J Q 5 8 | ||
Q J 7 10 9 4 3 2 K 2 8 5 3 | A 10 8 5 2 K J 5 J 10 5 3 K | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 North | 9 6 3 Q 8 A 9 8 7 6 Q 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 337-306 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 2 E = | -110 |
2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 93 | A 10 2 J 10 6 5 A 10 7 6 K Q | Feldman WEST Pass 2 Pass Lead 4 2 2 K Q 6 5 9 J | Welland North 1 Pass 3 2nd A 4 9 A 3 9 2 8 | Bramley East 1 Pass AP 3rd 3 K Q 3 5 Q Q 7 | Fallenius South Pass 2 NT 4th 5 A 6 6 10 K J 10 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass Lead 9 K Q 3 Q J J | Robinson North 1 NT Pass 2nd 6 6 A J 3 3 2 | Zia East Pass Pass 3rd K 2 5 5 6 5 7 | Boyd South 3 NT 4th A 4 10 2 9 3 8 | ||
K 5 K Q 8 7 3 K 5 3 2 10 4 | Q 9 8 7 4 3 4 2 9 A 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | J 6 A 9 Q J 8 4 J 8 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 347-306 | 3 N = | +110 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 94 | K 6 4 A 7 3 2 8 7 6 A Q J | Moss WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 A 2 K 3 10 4 2 5 4 K | Krekorian North 1 2 2nd A 5 9 2 2 J 7 9 7 5 | Gitelman East Pass AP 3rd 10 4 J 3 K A Q 8 6 7 | Casen South 1 4th 3 8 10 Q A 6 K 4 3 9 | Berkowitz WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 9 2 K 4 Q J 6 10 8 J 2 | Greco North 1 NT 2 2nd 3 5 10 2 6 4 10 4 9 6 | Cohen East Pass Pass 3rd K J 3 A 3 7 K 5 K 2 | Hampson South 2 4 4th A 8 Q 9 5 8 A Q A 6 | ||
10 9 2 10 8 A 9 5 4 K 8 5 2 | A J 5 Q 9 5 Q 10 10 9 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q 8 7 3 K J 6 4 K J 3 2 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 354-306 | 2 S +1 | +140 | 4 N = | +420 |
2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 95 | K J 4 2 9 8 5 A Q A 9 7 5 | Bocchi WEST Pass 2 2 Lead 8 2 2 4 4 J 5 A 3 | Brink North 1 Pass AP 2nd 5 9 6 A Q 2 Q J | Duboin East 1 2 3rd K 3 K 2 Q A 4 10 | v.Prooijen South Pass Pass 4th 10 6 5 3 7 10 K 6 | Drijver WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 7 A J 4 10 7 Q A 4 K 10 | Nunes North 1 NT 2nd Q 8 3 5 3 8 Q 6 2 9 J J | Schollaardt East Pass 3rd K 10 3 8 2 5 4 6 7 9 A K | Fantoni South Pass 4th 5 6 9 5 2 J 8 K 4 7 Q A | ||
A 7 6 5 K 7 3 8 4 K 8 3 2 | Q 10 9 A J 10 4 2 K 10 2 Q 10 | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT EW | 8 3 Q 6 J 9 7 6 5 3 J 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 354-309 | 2 E +1 | -140 | 1 NT N -2 | -200 |
2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 96 | A Q 6 4 K 9 A J 5 9 7 5 4 | Fitzgibbon WEST Pass Pass Pass Dbl Lead K A 5 Q 9 5 4 K A 6 | Verhees North 1 1 1 NT AP 2nd 2 6 2 7 J 7 K 6 8 6 | Mesbur East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 3 J A 3 Q 10 2 3 9 7 | Jansma South 1 1 2 4th 4 5 9 8 4 Q 3 A J 8 | Brink WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 J A 4 Q 9 | Garvey North 1 NT 2nd 2 K 5 8 4 A | v.Prooijen East Pass 3rd A 3 2 9 8 2 | Carroll South Pass 4th 9 4 3 10 7 4 | ||
J 10 3 A Q J 10 9 8 3 Q J 3 | K 8 5 10 8 6 5 3 K Q 2 A K | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | 9 7 2 7 4 2 7 6 4 10 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 354-314 | 2 × N -1 | -200 | 1 NT N -4 | -400 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 97 | J 10 A 10 8 A 2 K Q J 8 6 5 | Wan WEST Pass Pass 3 Lead 7 J K K Q Q K 4 4 | Fantoni North 1 2 3 2nd 3 A 6 2 3 2 J 9 6 | Zen East 1 Pass AP 3rd 8 9 2 9 5 3 K Q A | Nunes South 2 Pass 4th A 7 A 10 3 9 J 5 2 | Duboin WEST Pass 3 Lead 9 7 J K K 10 Q 4 3 | Lai North 1 NT Pass 2nd 7 3 A 6 4 5 2 5 9 | Bocchi East 2 4 3rd J K 2 2 9 4 2 3 J | Mak South 2 AP 4th A A 3 A 10 Q 5 9 6 | ||
Q 3 J 5 2 K Q 10 8 6 4 10 7 | A K 5 K Q 7 4 3 7 A 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | 9 8 7 6 4 2 9 6 J 9 5 3 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 362-314 | 3 N -2 | -200 | 4 E -1 | +100 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 98 | J 9 3 A 6 4 Q 9 A K J 8 2 | Jansma WEST Pass Pass Lead K 2 5 K 2 | Bocchi North 1 2 2nd 7 3 6 8 6 | Verhees East 1 AP 3rd 10 Q A 10 9 | Duboin South 2 4th A 4 9 7 | Versace WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 Q 3 6 Q 5 K J 8 A | v.Prooijen North 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 4 A K 4 6 5 8 7 Q | Lauria East Pass Pass 3rd 8 2 10 8 2 A 3 5 7 7 | Brink South 3 NT 4th J 6 2 9 3 9 7 10 J 2 | ||
8 2 10 9 8 3 2 J 6 10 7 6 4 | A Q 7 6 4 K Q 5 A 8 4 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K 10 5 J 7 K 10 7 5 3 2 Q 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 369-314 | 2 N +1 | +110 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 99 | A 9 8 4 K Q 6 3 Q 7 A 6 2 | Jansma WEST Pass Dbl Pass Dbl | Rekunov North 1 2 4 AP | Verhees East 1 3 Pass | Khokhlov South 1 3 Pass | Dubinin WEST Pass Pass Lead J Q 3 K Q | v.Prooijen North 1 NT 2 2nd A 6 10 2 4 | Gromov East Pass AP 3rd 7 4 A 5 5 | Brink South 2 4th 3 2 3 8 K | ||
K 10 6 8 7 A J 10 9 8 Q 8 7 | 2 J 10 9 4 2 K 6 3 K J 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q J 7 5 3 A 5 5 4 2 10 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +8 | 1 NT 378-314 | 4 × S -1 | -200 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 100 | Q 6 3 A Q 8 9 6 5 A Q 10 8 | Welland WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 5 2 K 9 6 A J 7 10 | Lauria North 1 1 NT 3 NT 2nd 6 3 3 4 6 8 8 5 9 7 | Fallenius East Pass Pass AP 3rd J Q Q 2 3 J 9 8 A 2 | Versace South 1 3 4th Q 4 K 8 A 9 10 4 2 5 | Duboin WEST Pass 2 4 Lead 6 A 10 2 3 K 7 5 | Rosenberg North 1 NT Pass AP 2nd 2 4 K 4 8 7 10 Q | Bocchi East Pass 3 3rd A 2 6 A 10 7 K 9 | Zia South Pass Pass 4th 4 3 5 3 2 Q 6 J | ||
A K 9 8 5 J 7 3 2 4 9 5 3 | 7 2 K 10 9 5 4 K 10 8 3 K 4 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | J 10 4 6 A Q J 7 2 J 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 NT 378-325 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 4 E = | -620 |
Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist)
Data 9X32 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek