Data 9X31 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 180 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | Q 9 5 3 A 4 3 A 6 5 Q J 9 | Zimmermann WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 A 7 A 4 K | Schwartz North 1 1 NT 2nd 3 7 Q 2 5 8 | Multon East Pass Pass 3rd 10 2 K 6 J | Graves South 1 4 4th 6 5 A 10 2 | Brogeland WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 7 3 Q J 6 | Nunes North 1 NT 4 2nd 6 10 2 2 K | Lindqvist East Pass AP 3rd 2 A K 5 A | Fantoni South 4 4th 9 5 8 7 4 | ||
K 8 4 2 10 K 10 2 A 8 7 4 2 | A J 10 Q 5 2 7 4 K 10 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -2 | 7 6 K J 9 8 7 6 Q J 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 12-0 | 4 S = | +620 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | K 6 4 Q 6 4 Q 5 2 A Q 4 3 | Zimmermann WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 4 J | Bakhshi North 1 2 4 2nd 2 A A | Multon East 1 Pass AP 3rd 3 3 10 | Gold South 2 3 4th K 2 4 | Robson WEST Pass Pass Lead Q 3 9 6 K 6 Q 4 | Nunes North 1 NT 4 2nd A J 2 8 2 7 10 5 | Forrester East Pass AP 3rd 3 Q 10 K 3 A 7 6 | Fantoni South 4 4th 4 A K 2 5 9 8 J | ||
10 3 J 10 2 A 9 7 3 J 8 7 2 | Q J 9 8 5 A K 10 8 4 10 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A 7 2 K 9 8 7 5 3 J 6 K 6 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 24-3 | 4 N = | +620 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | J 9 3 A 5 3 Q J A 10 8 7 2 | Helgemo WEST Pass 1 3 NT Lead 3 2 2 2 4 A K A 10 5 6 | Lambardi North 1 Pass AP 2nd 9 5 A 5 9 8 4 8 9 6 5 | Helness East Dbl 1 NT 3rd 10 K 7 4 Q 7 2 3 6 7 K | Rizzo South Pass Pass 4th J 3 8 Q 6 J J Q 3 7 10 | Alujas WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 A K 10 5 2 2 6 | Fantoni North 1 NT 2 2nd 9 4 8 9 4 A 5 5 | Ravenna East Dbl 2 NT 3rd 10 2 3 6 7 4 6 K | Nunes South Pass AP 4th J J Q 3 3 8 Q 10 | ||
K 7 4 J 9 6 2 7 6 3 2 Q 9 | A Q 2 K 7 4 A K 10 5 K J 5 | ||||||||||
Par -630 4 NT EW | 10 8 6 5 Q 10 8 9 8 4 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 24-13 | 3 NT E +1 | -630 | 2 NT E +2 | -180 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | Q J 10 8 A 6 5 6 5 2 A Q 3 | D.Wolpert WEST Pass 2 AP Lead K A 9 Q A 8 | Zia North 1 Pass 2nd 3 4 4 K Q 9 | Korbel East 1 Pass 3rd 2 8 Q 6 7 6 | Martel South 2 Dbl 4th 4 2 2 5 5 6 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J 10 K Q 9 7 8 J 10 6 A Q | J.Gartaganis North 1 NT 2 2nd 2 K 7 3 4 4 7 5 5 4 10 K | Willenken East Pass Pass 3rd 9 3 6 2 5 8 A 10 3 Q 7 8 | N.Gartaganis South 2 3 NT 4th 5 6 4 8 A A 6 3 2 2 J Q | ||
6 5 4 Q 9 8 3 7 3 K J 5 4 | K 9 7 3 2 J 10 7 A 8 4 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A K 4 2 K Q J 10 9 9 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 24-17 | 2 × E -3 | +500 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | K 6 4 Q 6 4 Q 5 2 A Q 4 3 | v.Prooijen WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 4 Q | Balicki North 1 1 NT 3 2nd K A A | Verhees East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 9 3 3 | Zmudzinski South Dbl 2 4 4th 2 2 4 | Narkiewicz WEST Pass Dbl Lead 4 3 Q 3 | Muller North 1 NT 4 2nd 6 2 A 2 | Buras East Pass AP 3rd A K 3 Q | de Wijs South 4 4th 5 J 4 A | ||
10 3 J 10 2 A 9 7 3 J 8 7 2 | Q J 9 8 5 A K 10 8 4 10 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A 7 2 K 9 8 7 5 3 J 6 K 6 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 37-18 | 4 S = | +620 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | Q J 5 2 K 6 5 4 A 4 Q 5 3 | Tobing WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 4 7 6 2 9 J J 4 | G.Wolpert North 1 2 2nd A Q Q 3 8 2 7 10 8 | Asbi East 1 AP 3rd 8 7 3 5 7 6 6 10 3 | Kranyak South 1 4th 3 2 4 9 4 5 5 A J | Dwyer WEST Pass Pass 2 3 Lead 5 10 K K K 10 9 A 2 | Karwur North 1 NT 2 3 AP 2nd 7 9 3 9 7 2 5 6 10 | Bathurst East Pass Dbl Pass 3rd A 4 10 J 3 A J 7 K | George South 2 Pass Pass 4th 8 8 A 3 2 5 4 3 Q | ||
A 6 4 3 9 8 3 10 2 K 9 8 7 | K 10 9 8 7 K Q 9 8 5 A J 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 7 A Q J 10 2 J 7 6 3 10 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 43-18 | 2 S = | +110 | 3 W = | -140 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | Q J 5 2 K 6 5 4 A 4 Q 5 3 | Lavings WEST Pass Pass AP Lead K 4 9 K 5 Q J 7 9 10 9 J | Villas-Boas North 1 2 2nd 3 Q 7 7 5 9 7 4 10 K Q 6 | Krochmalik East 1 Dbl 3rd 2 6 3 2 A 6 2 J 6 3 A 8 | Campos South Dbl 4 4th A 10 4 3 8 10 8 K 5 2 4 5 | Chagas WEST Pass 2 4 Lead 5 Q 9 2 2 10 K K Q Q 6 8 | Brown North 1 NT 3 Dbl 2nd 7 3 7 4 4 A 10 10 7 8 9 5 | Brum East 2 3 AP 3rd A 4 A K K 5 2 3 7 J 6 J | Bilski South 2 4 4th 9 8 2 3 3 6 8 5 J 4 6 10 | ||
A 6 4 3 9 8 3 10 2 K 9 8 7 | K 10 9 8 7 K Q 9 8 5 A J 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 7 A Q J 10 2 J 7 6 3 10 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 43-25 | 4 N -2 | -100 | 4 × W -1 | +200 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | K Q 8 4 5 3 2 A 10 A 10 4 3 | Thurston WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 2 K Q K 2 5 6 A | Duboin North 1 2 3 4 4 5 2nd 10 9 2 6 4 3 8 3 9 | J.Smith East 1 Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 5 3 4 2 A J K 5 | Sementa South 2 3 3 NT 4 4 NT 6 4th 3 4 5 7 7 9 J 10 8 | Madala WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 K Q J 10 4 9 Q | N.Gartaganis North 1 NT Pass 2nd K 8 2 6 2 10 7 | Bocchi East Pass Pass 3rd 4 3 4 A 6 A K | J.Gartaganis South 3 NT 4th 3 7 5 9 3 5 J | ||
7 5 3 J 6 4 J 6 4 3 8 6 2 | J 10 2 A Q 9 8 7 Q 9 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | A 9 6 K 10 K 8 7 5 2 K Q J | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 53-25 | 6 N = | +920 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | J 9 8 4 K 10 9 5 A J 9 A 9 | Versace WEST Pass 1 Pass Lead 6 A 7 5 5 2 K 6 | Drijver North 1 Dbl 2 2nd 4 3 Q A 3 2 A J | Lauria East Dbl Pass AP 3rd K 5 7 4 Q 9 8 7 | Brink South Rdbl 1 4th 2 8 9 3 2 4 3 10 | de Wijs WEST Pass 2 2 Lead A 9 A 4 5 3 6 | Bocchi North 1 NT Pass Dbl 2nd 4 K 2 8 4 J 8 | Muller East Dbl Pass AP 3rd 3 J 7 2 A 3 K | Madala South Rdbl Dbl 4th 5 2 5 9 2 10 3 | ||
6 5 7 Q 8 5 3 2 10 8 7 5 2 | A K 10 7 A 6 4 3 7 6 K 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 3 2 Q J 8 2 K 10 4 Q J 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 53-28 | 2 S = | +110 | 2 × W -1 | +200 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | 9 4 K J 7 10 5 3 A K Q 8 3 | Schermer WEST Pass 1 4 Lead K Q 3 A 6 4 A K | Robbins North 1 Pass AP 2nd 6 J 9 2 3 7 8 5 | Chambers East Dbl 3 3rd 10 2 2 8 2 Q 5 9 | Demirev South Pass Pass 4th 4 5 7 4 9 6 J | Pollack WEST Pass 2 4 Lead A K 3 9 A 6 4 A K K | Wold North 1 NT Pass AP 2nd 6 J 3 4 2 7 7 2 8 3 | Feldman East 2 2 3rd 2 10 6 3 8 2 Q 5 7 4 | Compton South Pass Pass 4th 5 7 9 J 4 9 8 J 5 | ||
8 10 5 4 2 A Q 7 4 9 7 5 4 | A K J 10 6 A Q 9 3 K J J 6 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | Q 7 5 3 2 8 6 9 8 6 2 10 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 54-38 | 4 W = | -420 | 4 W -1 | +50 |
Data 9X31 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | K 4 J 10 9 4 A 9 4 A J 7 3 | H.Lall WEST Pass Pass Lead A K 2 | Fleisher North 1 2 2nd 7 8 Q | Milner East 1 AP 3rd 3 5 7 | Kamil South 2 4th J 4 | Willenken WEST Pass Pass Lead A K 6 7 K 4 | Wold North 1 NT 4 2nd 7 Q 8 A 9 Q | Rosenberg East Pass AP 3rd 3 5 6 3 2 | Compton South 4 4th 4 9 10 2 7 | ||
10 7 6 3 Q 10 8 7 6 5 10 9 8 | Q 9 A K 6 5 2 K J 3 Q 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A J 8 5 3 2 Q 8 7 2 K 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 54-44 | 2 N +2 | +170 | 4 N = | +420 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | 9 8 A 6 4 A 10 6 K Q 10 5 4 | Korbel WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 8 3 2 J 5 K J 9 10 | Zimmermann North 1 1 2nd 2 7 8 K 7 3 A Q 4 7 | Miles East Pass Pass 3rd Q A 10 3 6 8 5 4 8 6 | Multon South 1 4 4th A 4 J 9 K 10 6 2 6 9 | Helness WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 3 2 J 4 2 5 | Demuy North 1 NT 4 2nd A 6 K Q 2 9 3 | Helgemo East Pass AP 3rd 4 10 3 A 5 10 7 | L'Ecuyer South 4 4th 9 J 8 4 7 K 6 | ||
Q 4 3 Q 10 5 Q 9 8 7 8 7 6 | 7 2 K 9 8 2 K 5 4 A J 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | A K J 10 6 5 J 7 3 J 3 2 3 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 57-44 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 4 N -3 | -150 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | 9 8 A 6 4 A 10 6 K Q 10 5 4 | Zaleski WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 10 5 9 8 K | O.Aker North 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd J 6 A 7 K 2 | Versace East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 8 9 5 A | Kokten South 1 2 2 4th 4 3 7 Q 3 | Kuru WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 K 3 2 Q 4 | Madala North 1 NT 4 2nd A 3 7 3 9 J | Cengiz East Pass AP 3rd 4 9 K 8 7 | Bocchi South 4 4th 8 7 A 10 6 | ||
Q 4 3 Q 10 5 Q 9 8 7 8 7 6 | 7 2 K 9 8 2 K 5 4 A J 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | A K J 10 6 5 J 7 3 J 3 2 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 57-54 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A Q J 7 A 7 6 J 7 2 10 8 6 | N-Pinder WEST Pass 2 3 Lead J 6 J 4 10 | Madala North 1 3 AP 2nd 3 2 9 9 5 | Hay East Dbl Pass 3rd 5 A 8 A 4 | Bocchi South 1 Pass 4th 6 7 3 8 | Zaleski WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 6 4 Q 4 10 8 Q K 5 | C.Gerrard North 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 2 Q 6 A 3 5 6 J K | Versace East Pass Pass 3rd 9 A 2 5 2 4 J 7 7 7 | D.Gerrard South 3 NT 4th Q 9 3 3 8 7 6 8 A | ||
9 6 Q J 9 4 K Q 10 8 6 9 7 | K 10 8 3 K 10 5 2 A 3 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 5 4 2 8 3 9 5 4 A K Q J 4 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 61-54 | 3 W -1 | +50 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | 7 4 3 2 K 2 A Q A 10 9 6 3 | Nickell WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 6 K 2 3 6 K 10 4 2 7 6 7 | Said North 1 1 2nd A 9 6 8 5 3 Q Q 4 3 5 9 | Katz East Pass Pass 3rd 8 4 A 3 8 9 4 K J 7 7 Q | Liaqat South 1 1 NT 4th 2 5 Q 8 2 A J 9 A 5 K J | Gheewala WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 K 2 4 4 8 9 7 | Meckstroth North 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 7 6 8 A 6 10 A K | Askari East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 3 10 8 10 Q 7 | Rodwell South 2 3 4th Q 5 Q 2 Q 4 3 | ||
K Q 8 Q 5 10 6 5 4 K J 8 7 | J 9 6 J 9 8 6 K 8 3 Q 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 South | A 10 5 A 10 7 4 3 J 9 7 2 4 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 64-54 | 1 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | J 7 3 K Q 8 3 A K 9 8 6 3 | Sementa WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 Q 3 4 5 K 3 J Q 4 | D.Wolpert North 1 2 2 NT 2nd 2 4 10 J A 4 2 6 8 7 | Duboin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 2 J 3 2 5 K 6 9 Q | Amoils South 1 2 3 NT 4th K 5 7 7 10 7 A 6 5 9 | Korbel WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 3 10 K 9 7 Q | Madala North 1 NT 2 3 3 NT 2nd 5 4 J 4 10 8 | Miles East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 J A 2 4 A | Bocchi South 2 3 3 4th J 5 2 5 Q 2 | ||
A 10 8 4 Q J 3 7 5 Q J 7 5 | Q 6 2 10 9 8 7 A 10 6 4 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 9 5 A 6 5 4 2 K J 9 2 10 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 64-57 | 3 NT N -3 | -150 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Playoff, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | A 5 8 7 5 A 3 2 K Q 10 6 5 | Hanlon WEST Pass 4 Lead K | Helness North 1 5 2nd 2 | McGann East 2 AP 3rd Q | Helgemo South 2 4th 7 | Multon WEST Pass 4 AP Lead K A 5 3 K 2 9 4 | Garvey North 1 NT 6 2nd 4 2 7 2 A K J 5 | Zimmermann East 2 6 3rd 3 5 A 10 2 10 Q Q | Carroll South 3 Dbl 4th 6 3 J 5 10 8 7 J | ||
K 8 6 4 Q 10 6 4 9 8 7 4 2 | Q 9 7 3 2 A K J 9 3 6 J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +300 6 × EW -2 | J 10 2 K Q J 10 5 A 9 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 66-64 | 5 N +1 | +420 | 6 × E -4 | +800 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | A Q J 7 A 7 6 J 7 2 10 8 6 | Zimmermann WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead 2 2 3 8 4 Q 6 J 7 K 5 | Yilmaz North 1 Pass 3 2nd A 9 4 5 Q 7 A 8 10 K 4 | Multon East Pass 3 Pass 3rd 7 Q 9 J 2 5 3 5 Q 6 7 | Gur South 2 Pass 4 4th 6 K 10 6 3 3 4 8 10 2 A | O.Aker WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 6 K Q J 4 4 4 A K 7 | Nunes North 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 2 9 9 6 6 Q 7 5 8 8 | Kokten East Pass Pass 3rd 9 A 8 10 6 2 7 10 8 J 4 | Fantoni South 3 NT 4th Q 7 3 5 2 5 3 3 J A 10 | ||
9 6 Q J 9 4 K Q 10 8 6 9 7 | K 10 8 3 K 10 5 2 A 3 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 5 4 2 8 3 9 5 4 A K Q J 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 78-64 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | A Q 7 5 10 5 7 6 2 A K 3 2 | Helgemo WEST Pass 2 Lead 10 5 5 3 2 7 4 2 K 3 8 | Ino North 1 Dbl 2nd Q 7 A J A 9 10 Q 2 5 4 | Helness East 1 NT AP 3rd K K 4 10 3 9 A 6 7 K 4 | Imakura South Dbl 4th 6 8 2 Q 8 6 9 6 5 J A | Hanayama WEST Pass Pass Lead J A 5 2 K 8 J 10 9 A A Q | Fantoni North 1 NT 2 2nd 8 3 4 5 2 9 6 4 4 8 8 K | Teramoto East Dbl 2 3rd 2 9 6 Q 10 3 2 5 7 5 6 J | Nunes South 2 AP 4th Q 6 7 K A 7 3 7 K 10 9 10 | ||
10 9 4 3 2 6 2 9 8 J 10 7 6 | K 8 A Q 8 7 3 A Q 5 Q 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | J 6 K J 9 4 K J 10 4 3 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 78-71 | 2 × W -2 | +500 | 2 E -2 | +200 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | J 7 3 K Q 8 3 A K 9 8 6 3 | Jorgensen WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 K 10 K 9 3 Q 8 J 9 | Yilmaz North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 3 5 5 4 10 K A A 8 10 | Einarsson East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 3 A 2 4 7 2 J 8 6 | Gur South 1 2 NT 4th K 4 2 7 J 5 7 3 6 10 | Kuru WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 3 10 K 9 J 3 2 9 6 9 2 | M.Magnusson North 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 2 4 Q 4 6 3 7 7 5 J 8 K | Cengiz East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q K A 4 5 7 8 Q 7 4 6 A | Ingimarsson South 2 3 4th K 5 2 5 J 6 A A 3 8 10 J | ||
A 10 8 4 Q J 3 7 5 Q J 7 5 | Q 6 2 10 9 8 7 A 10 6 4 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 9 5 A 6 5 4 2 K J 9 2 10 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 78-73 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 NT N -3 | -150 |
Data 9X31 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | Q 3 K 10 7 Q 3 A Q 9 6 4 3 | Willenken WEST Pass 3 Lead A K 10 7 9 K | Nystrom North 1 4 2nd 4 6 2 Q J J | Rosenberg East 2 AP 3rd 5 8 A K 9 2 | Upmark South 3 4th 3 Q 3 5 10 4 | Fredin WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A K J 7 3 3 A | Fleisher North 1 NT 3 4 2nd 4 6 2 J 8 5 | Silverstein East 2 Pass AP 3rd 8 7 4 Q 10 K | Kamil South 3 3 NT 4th 3 Q K 6 4 2 | ||
A 7 9 8 6 4 8 7 5 2 J 7 2 | K 10 9 8 4 J A K J 10 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | J 6 5 2 A Q 5 3 2 6 4 K 10 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 90-73 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 4 N +1 | +450 |
2012 USBC Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | Q 10 8 K J 9 6 2 A K 8 6 4 | Gitelman WEST Pass Pass Dbl AP Lead 10 4 9 J A K J 8 10 | Nickell North 1 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 A 6 6 2 4 9 Q 2 | Moss East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 8 3 Q 7 5 A 9 K | Katz South 1 2 Rdbl 4th Q 5 J 9 7 2 3 10 4 | Zia WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 4 Q K 8 6 8 3 K | Greco North 1 NT 3 3 NT 2nd 4 3 10 5 5 7 9 J 9 | Hamman East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 J A 5 7 6 K 4 8 | Hampson South 3 3 4 NT 4th 10 9 2 7 5 8 A 7 | ||
A 6 Q 3 2 K 10 8 5 4 10 9 7 | 9 7 5 3 2 10 9 4 J 3 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT South | K J 4 A 8 7 6 5 A Q 7 Q J | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 NT 90-84 | 2 ×× S +1 | +1160 | 4 NT N +1 | +660 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | K 10 A 10 4 2 A 8 6 2 8 3 2 | Duboin WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 3 Q 2 J | Drijver North 1 1 NT 2nd 5 6 6 5 8 | Sementa East Pass Pass 3rd K 10 7 10 5 | Brink South 1 3 NT 4th 2 9 A J 3 | Verhees WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 2 3 Q 4 K 8 | Bocchi North 1 NT 2 2 NT 3 2nd 6 5 2 9 3 3 9 | v.Prooijen East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 10 10 7 J 7 Q | Madala South 2 2 3 3 NT 4th 10 J 5 6 A 2 4 | ||
8 2 K J 8 7 6 K J 7 3 J 4 | Q J 5 4 3 9 5 Q 10 4 K 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 9 7 6 Q 3 9 5 A Q 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 101-85 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | 10 8 7 5 A J 3 K Q 8 K 9 8 | Brink WEST Pass 2 2 NT Lead Q 2 A K Q 2 J 8 K J | Versace North 1 Pass Pass 2nd 4 3 3 6 7 4 10 A 10 Q | Drijver East Dbl 2 3 NT 3rd 2 K 2 4 9 A 7 5 5 | Lauria South Pass Pass AP 4th A 4 5 7 8 8 7 10 3 | Madala WEST Pass Pass Lead A 5 K 9 3 K 7 3 K | de Wijs North 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 4 5 A Q 6 4 Q 2 | Bocchi East Dbl 3rd 9 8 2 6 10 6 A 4 5 | Muller South Pass 4th 5 J A 7 2 8 9 7 3 | ||
J 9 4 2 9 8 2 A 6 3 A Q 3 | A K Q K Q 6 5 J 5 4 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT EW | 6 3 10 7 4 10 9 7 2 J 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 104-85 | 3 NT W = | -600 | 1 NT× N -3 | -500 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | J 7 6 9 4 A J 9 A K 6 4 3 | Wooldridge WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 K 9 5 Q A 6 4 3 | Nystrom North 1 1 2 2 NT 2nd 7 8 8 J 10 Q 10 Q | Hurd East 1 Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 7 2 K 5 9 5 8 | Upmark South Dbl 2 2 3 NT 4th 9 2 J 10 A J 2 3 | Fredin WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 8 3 6 A K 6 4 4 K | Grue North 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 7 10 Q 5 8 10 8 Q 3 J | Fallenius East Pass 3 AP 3rd 5 2 7 2 9 10 2 8 A 9 | J.Lall South 2 Dbl 4th 9 J 2 A J 5 4 3 7 | ||
9 5 4 3 2 Q J 7 5 5 2 J 2 | A Q 10 8 3 K Q 8 6 4 3 Q 8 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | K 8 A K 10 6 2 10 7 10 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 104-97 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | 10 9 6 5 9 5 A K 10 A 7 6 4 | Helgemo WEST Pass 1 Pass AP Lead Q 3 5 4 4 K 8 | M.Madsen North 1 2 5 2nd 5 2 4 6 3 9 10 | Helness East Pass 3 Pass 3rd 8 A Q K 10 2 K | Schaltz South 1 4 5 4th A 7 3 J J 7 A | Bjarnarson WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 3 A 10 9 5 K 10 | Zimmermann North 1 NT Pass 2nd Q 8 J 8 6 4 2 J | Askgaard East Pass Pass 3rd 3 K 4 Q 5 6 4 6 | Multon South 3 NT 4th 5 7 6 2 2 3 5 4 | ||
8 3 K Q 10 6 4 8 6 2 Q J 2 | K J 4 2 J 8 3 2 J 7 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | A Q 7 A 7 Q 9 5 4 3 K 10 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 106-97 | 5 S = | +400 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | Q 7 K J 10 K 8 K J 10 9 8 6 | Greco WEST Pass 1 3 Lead J 2 K | Bramley North 1 Dbl Pass 2nd 6 7 8 | Hampson East Pass 2 NT 3 3rd 5 A 5 | Welland South 1 Pass AP 4th Q 3 Q | Chambers WEST Pass 2 3 Lead 3 2 K A 6 | Gitelman North 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd A 7 8 3 5 | Schermer East Pass 2 NT 4 3rd 6 A 5 2 9 | Moss South Pass Pass AP 4th 2 3 Q J 10 | ||
J 9 6 5 2 Q 9 8 4 2 Q 9 A | A K 10 4 A 6 J 7 3 2 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 8 3 7 5 3 A 10 6 5 4 Q 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | Even 106-106 | 3 W +2 | -200 | 4 E = | -620 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | 10 9 4 J 10 8 A 8 5 A Q 10 3 | Wildavsky WEST Pass Pass Pass 2 AP Lead 7 5 10 4 4 A 9 J 4 K | Welland North 1 Rdbl Pass Pass 2nd J 4 6 8 3 8 K 2 9 | Doub East Dbl Pass Dbl Pass 3rd A 3 2 J A 9 A 5 5 | Bramley South Pass 1 Pass 2 4th 2 10 7 3 2 7 5 Q 3 | Chambers WEST Pass Dbl Pass Lead 7 A 5 Q Q K | Woolsey North 1 NT Rdbl Pass 2nd J 2 6 3 7 J | Schermer East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 6 4 9 4 6 5 | Stewart South 2 2 AP 4th 2 3 2 K 8 3 | ||
7 5 3 7 3 3 K J 9 7 6 5 2 | K 8 6 A Q 6 5 K Q 6 2 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A Q J 2 K 9 4 2 J 10 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 110-106 | 2 S +2 | +130 | 2 × S +1 | +280 |
2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | K Q 10 Q J 3 J 4 K J 10 5 3 | Hampson WEST Pass Pass Lead K A K 5 7 | Kamil North 1 2 2nd 6 8 4 6 Q | Greco East 1 AP 3rd 9 2 2 A 2 | Fleisher South 2 4th 4 J 3 J 9 | Stansby WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 5 2 A 10 7 5 K 5 | Moss North 1 NT 2 2nd 6 6 4 Q 5 7 6 4 10 | Martel East Pass Pass 3rd 9 Q K 2 9 8 7 7 A | Gitelman South 2 2 NT 4th J A 8 10 3 3 J Q 10 | ||
9 8 7 3 A 8 7 2 9 2 A 9 8 | 4 2 K 5 A K 10 7 5 3 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | A J 6 5 10 9 6 4 Q 8 6 Q 7 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 110-109 | 2 N -1 | -50 | 2 NT N -3 | -150 |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | Q J 8 5 8 4 3 K 4 A K 10 5 | M.Bessis WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A 2 Q 5 5 6 Q K | Kranyak North 1 1 2nd 2 9 K A J 3 5 J | T.Bessis East 1 2 3rd 8 Q 6 6 6 A 9 8 | Deutsch South Dbl 2 4th 4 3 3 2 4 2 3 4 | T.Jonsson WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 2 Q J 5 K Q J 5 A 10 | Fantoni North 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 9 K 3 7 2 5 8 6 4 | Baldursson East 2 3rd 5 Q A 8 6 6 6 4 J 4 | Nunes South Pass 4th A 3 2 4 8 3 3 A 7 7 | ||
10 4 3 2 Q 6 Q 8 Q 9 7 4 3 | A K 10 7 5 2 A J 9 6 5 J 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | K 9 7 6 A J 9 10 7 3 2 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 112-110 | 2 N +1 | +140 | 2 E -1 | +50 |
Data 9X31 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2010 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | Q J 6 A 2 K 4 3 Q 10 7 6 5 | Berkowitz WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 7 3 2 2 4 3 K | Gitelman North 1 Pass 2nd K K 5 6 7 A | Sontag East 1 Pass 3rd A A 4 Q 10 8 | Moss South 1 4 4th 5 6 9 3 J 6 | Hampson WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 10 8 2 | Nunes North 1 NT 2 2nd K K 6 | Greco East Pass Pass 3rd A A Q | Fantoni South 2 4 4th 5 5 3 | ||
10 8 5 2 9 3 Q 10 7 A 8 4 2 | K 7 4 3 10 5 4 A J 9 8 2 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 9 K Q J 8 7 6 6 5 K J 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 113-112 | 4 S -2 | -200 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2010 USBC Final, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | A J 8 4 A J K 10 5 2 7 6 2 | Hampson WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 8 K 7 5 3 6 K 9 10 A | Kamil North 1 2 NT 2nd 10 4 4 5 A 8 Q 6 7 9 Q | Greco East 1 AP 3rd 5 2 7 2 Q 9 A J K 10 3 | Fleisher South 2 4th 4 J 8 J 6 A 5 2 3 6 8 | Levin WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 7 2 9 3 K Q 4 8 | Diamond North 1 NT 2 2nd 10 4 3 6 5 A 3 9 2 | Weinstein East Pass 2 3rd 7 2 Q 5 6 8 5 K 10 | Platnick South 2 2 NT 4th 4 J 4 J A 7 6 7 | ||
7 6 5 Q 9 6 2 7 6 4 K 8 5 | K Q 9 3 2 7 3 A J 3 Q 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 10 K 10 8 5 4 Q 9 8 A J 9 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 117-113 | 2 NT N = | +120 | 2 NT N -1 | -50 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | A 5 4 2 7 3 A 9 A J 10 9 8 | Nickell WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K J 3 9 4 5 A 7 10 2 8 | Morgan North 1 1 3 2nd 7 6 4 Q 9 6 7 10 9 8 4 | Katz East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 3 K 8 J 6 10 3 A 5 Q | Harris South Pass 2 5 4th A 2 4 2 3 5 7 Q 2 K | Landen WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 K 3 3 3 A 7 K Q 5 5 | Meckstroth North 1 NT 2 2nd J 2 4 4 J 4 8 10 9 6 | Gerstman East Pass Pass 3rd 2 8 10 9 A 7 A 2 4 J | Rodwell South 2 3 NT 4th 9 8 7 6 10 3 8 10 5 6 | ||
K J 9 6 10 8 3 2 Q 7 6 4 2 | 10 8 7 J 10 8 5 4 K Q 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | Q 6 3 A K Q 9 2 J 7 K 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 125-117 | 5 N -3 | -150 | 3 NT N +3 | +490 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | J 9 6 5 K 10 7 A Q 4 3 K 8 | Campbell WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 7 J 9 7 8 4 K 10 7 10 9 | Ventin North 1 Pass 2nd 10 6 A 2 4 3 K 5 6 8 8 | Klimowicz East Pass Pass 3rd J Q 3 6 3 5 3 4 6 A 2 | J.Gaviard South 1 NT 4th Q 5 8 K A 2 7 Q 9 J A | M.Bessis WEST Pass 2 2 Lead 7 8 4 10 10 9 8 K K 5 | N.Gartaganis North 1 NT Pass AP 2nd J 6 3 J 7 3 10 5 A 8 | T.Bessis East Pass 2 3rd Q A K 9 2 Q 4 3 9 K | J.Gartaganis South Pass Pass 4th A 2 5 7 Q 4 2 5 2 A | ||
K 10 8 A 8 6 5 4 K 6 2 7 2 | A 4 J 9 10 9 5 A 10 6 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | Q 7 3 2 Q 3 2 J 8 7 Q J 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 133-117 | 1 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 W -1 | +100 |
2010 USBC Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | K 10 7 5 A 8 6 3 J 4 K Q 9 | Platnick WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J 5 6 10 5 J 6 7 4 8 8 | Fleisher North 1 2 2nd 2 4 2 7 A Q 9 4 3 Q | Diamond East Pass Pass 3rd 3 Q J 5 6 A 2 Q A 7 | Kamil South 1 3 4th K 9 K 3 9 4 2 8 7 5 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead J 5 2 5 3 J 7 4 | Hampson North 1 NT 2 4 2nd 2 4 9 A J K 3 3 | Levin East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 Q 7 4 K A Q 8 | Greco South 2 3 NT 4th K 8 A 9 8 2 10 Q | ||
J 9 8 K Q 5 2 Q 7 2 6 4 3 | A 4 10 9 4 K 9 5 3 J 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q 6 3 2 J 7 A 10 8 6 A 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 139-117 | 3 N +1 | +170 | 4 N = | +420 |
2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | A K 4 3 Q 10 8 4 7 6 2 A 2 | Helgemo WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q J 5 6 4 K 3 K 3 | Garner North 1 2 4 2nd 4 9 K A 2 J 10 9 J | Helness East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 8 A 5 A 8 Q 8 10 | H.Weinstein South 1 3 4th 2 6 7 2 5 6 9 7 Q | Brogeland WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 3 Q 3 5 8 4 4 A | Fantoni North 1 NT Pass 2nd 8 J K 6 9 2 A 9 5 | Saelensminde East Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 A J 10 9 3 10 4 | Nunes South 3 NT 4th A 7 2 4 7 5 8 6 2 | ||
Q 7 6 J 5 A 10 8 3 K 10 7 4 | J 9 5 9 6 2 Q J 5 J 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT South | 10 8 2 A K 7 3 K 9 4 Q 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 142-117 | 4 N -2 | -200 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | Q 6 5 3 J 10 4 A 4 A Q 7 3 | Fischer WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A K 8 J 9 A | T.Bessis North 1 Dbl 2nd 2 3 5 4 4 2 | Saurer East 1 1 3rd 7 6 Q K 9 5 | M.Bessis South Pass 2 4th 4 10 J 5 Q 10 | Chagas WEST Pass 2 Lead 2 2 5 5 | Jokisch North 1 NT Pass 2nd 6 4 7 7 | Levy East Dbl 2 3rd 10 9 J J | Kasimir South Pass AP 4th A Q 2 K | ||
10 8 4 2 Q 7 6 J 2 K J 10 9 | A 7 A K 9 8 K 10 8 7 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | K J 9 5 3 2 Q 9 5 8 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 145-118 | 2 N -2 | -200 | 2 E +1 | -110 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | Q 6 5 3 J 10 4 A 4 A Q 7 3 | Willis WEST Pass Pass 2 NT 3 NT AP Lead J 3 5 8 3 8 7 9 K 6 | Fallenius North 1 Dbl Pass Pass 2nd A 5 7 J A 3 10 4 9 Q | Thurston East 1 Rdbl 3 Pass 3rd 5 J K Q 9 Q K 9 2 8 | Fredin South Pass 2 Pass Dbl 4th 6 A 4 2 2 4 2 4 3 | Bertheau WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 3 K 8 J A 9 5 5 | Klimowicz North 1 NT 2 2nd 4 A 2 3 Q 5 J 2 6 | Nystrom East Pass AP 3rd K 9 7 Q 7 6 J A K | Campbell South 2 4th A 2 4 10 5 J 3 3 4 | ||
10 8 4 2 Q 7 6 J 2 K J 10 9 | A 7 A K 9 8 K 10 8 7 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | K J 9 5 3 2 Q 9 5 8 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 145-130 | 3 NT× W -3 | +500 | 2 N -2 | -200 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | K J 9 A 9 6 2 K 5 Q 10 6 3 | Elinescu WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J 10 J 4 | Kholomeev North 1 2 2nd 2 K 5 8 | Wladow East 1 Pass 3rd 3 A 3 Q | Khiuppenen South 2 3 4th K 2 9 | Dubinin WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J 2 6 6 A Q Q 9 6 K J | Kirmse North 1 NT 3 4 2nd A 5 3 K 7 8 10 6 4 7 8 | Gromov East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 4 K 8 5 9 A 2 5 7 J | Gromoeller South 2 3 4 4th 10 3 4 5 J 3 3 2 9 7 Q | ||
A Q 7 5 J 3 9 8 7 3 8 5 2 | 6 3 2 K Q 8 7 5 4 J 4 K 9 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | 10 8 4 10 A Q 10 6 2 A J 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 145-137 | 3 N +2 | +150 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | Q 6 2 10 9 J 9 7 4 A K J 2 | Doub WEST Pass 3 Pass Lead K A 3 5 6 6 5 K | Willenken North 1 Pass 4 2nd 4 7 8 A 4 8 2 2 | Wildavsky East 2 Pass AP 3rd 3 6 K 3 A J 6 7 | Welland South Dbl Dbl 4th 9 10 4 4 7 Q 9 | H.Weinstein WEST Pass 2 3 Lead A K 2 K A | Woolsey North 1 NT Pass AP 2nd 3 Q 4 7 6 | Garner East 2 Pass 3rd 4 7 A 6 4 | Stewart South Pass 2 4th 5 8 3 9 3 | ||
J 8 7 3 Q 6 3 K 6 10 9 8 5 | 9 4 A K J 8 5 2 Q 5 3 Q 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K 10 5 7 4 A 10 8 2 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 150-137 | 4 N -2 | -100 | 3 W -1 | +100 |
Data 9X31 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | K 4 Q J 8 5 8 5 3 A K 9 7 | H.Weinstein WEST Pass 1 Dbl Lead A 7 A 6 3 A 6 | Nickell North 1 2 Pass 2nd 3 5 10 10 2 4 K | Garner East 1 2 3 3rd Q J 5 K 9 3 J | Freeman South 1 3 AP 4th 2 4 6 8 K 2 5 | Hamman WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 7 9 J 6 K Q | Welland North 1 NT 2nd J K 8 4 10 6 2 | Zia East Pass 3rd K Q Q 7 A 9 A | Willenken South Pass 4th 3 2 2 3 5 10 2 | ||
A 10 8 7 6 K 10 2 K 7 10 4 2 | Q J 3 6 A Q 10 6 4 2 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 9 5 2 A 9 7 4 3 J 9 Q J 6 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 150-141 | 3 W -1 | +100 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | K 10 7 K J 7 Q 6 4 2 A 7 6 | Robinson WEST Pass Dbl Pass Pass Lead 5 10 8 4 4 | Milgrim North 1 1 2 NT 4 2nd 7 7 J 7 5 | Boyd East Pass 2 Pass AP 3rd K Q 2 A 9 | Aker South 1 2 3 4th 6 3 6 5 A | Rogoff WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 10 5 8 J 10 K 7 Q 9 10 | Wildavsky North 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd A 6 2 3 3 6 8 K 5 8 | Parker East Pass Pass 3 3rd 2 2 K 3 6 2 J Q 3 9 | Doub South 2 2 Dbl 4th 5 J A A 4 4 5 9 7 4 | ||
9 5 4 3 9 4 2 A K J 9 3 10 | 8 6 A 3 10 8 5 K Q 9 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A Q J 2 Q 10 8 6 5 7 J 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 162-141 | 4 N -2 | -100 | 3 × E -2 | +500 |
2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | 10 9 8 6 9 4 K 5 A K Q J 3 | Smith WEST Pass 4 Lead J K A 3 9 10 2 2 | Boyd North 1 Pass 2nd 6 2 6 K 8 J 5 5 | B.Cohen East 2 NT Pass 3rd 5 10 5 8 3 Q 8 A | Robinson South Pass Pass 4th 2 4 4 9 7 Q 4 | Wildavsky WEST Pass Pass Lead Q K 2 A 2 | Welland North 1 NT Pass 2nd A 6 5 6 | Doub East 2 3rd 8 6 Q 5 | Willenken South Pass 4th 2 5 4 4 | ||
A K 4 3 Q 8 5 7 3 2 8 4 2 | 2 A 10 7 3 2 A Q J 10 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par -450 5 EW | Q J 7 5 K J 6 6 4 10 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 168-141 | 4 W +1 | -450 | 2 E +4 | -230 |
2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | J 4 3 2 Q 8 A 4 3 A Q 9 3 | Yates WEST Pass Pass Lead A 6 2 5 9 J 3 4 Q | Lev North 1 2 2nd K 8 9 3 6 2 3 2 7 | Wolkowitz East 1 AP 3rd 4 K 10 Q J 6 A 9 5 | Pszczola South Dbl 4th 8 A K 10 Q 5 8 5 J | Passell WEST Pass 2 Lead 2 5 4 9 A 2 6 | M.McNamara North 1 NT Pass 2nd 9 6 J 10 6 K | Mahaffey East 2 3 3rd A A Q 3 4 J | S.McNamara South Pass AP 4th 5 7 2 K 8 Q | ||
K 8 5 J 4 10 6 2 K J 7 5 2 | Q 9 A 10 9 7 5 3 2 K J 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 10 7 6 K 6 Q 9 8 5 10 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 168-144 | 2 N +1 | +140 | 3 W -1 | +50 |
2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | K 9 4 A J 7 2 K 10 3 Q 9 4 | Wolkowitz WEST Pass Pass 2 Lead 4 8 2 7 3 A 2 Q J 3 A | Pszczola North 1 1 AP 2nd Q 2 4 8 10 3 K 5 Q 6 6 | Yates East Dbl Pass 3rd 2 A 10 9 5 8 7 K J 9 J | Lev South 1 Pass 4th 7 3 A K Q 4 5 4 9 J K | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 8 10 3 3 A 5 | S.McNamara North 1 NT Pass 2nd Q 7 7 2 4 6 | Cohler East Dbl Pass 3rd K 4 2 6 9 6 | M.McNamara South 2 4th A Q 4 9 J K | ||
7 9 5 4 A 9 6 5 J 8 6 5 2 | A Q J 5 K Q 6 3 8 4 K 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 10 8 6 3 2 10 8 Q J 7 2 A 7 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 168-151 | 2 W -2 | +200 | 2 S -2 | -100 |
2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | Q 8 2 K 10 6 A 3 A 6 5 3 2 | Horton WEST Pass 2 3 Lead 8 6 2 4 10 7 9 6 4 | Fredin North 1 Dbl AP 2nd 2 4 3 10 9 2 10 Q 8 | Tolliver East 1 Pass 3rd K 3 K 7 3 J A 7 10 | Fallenius South 1 2 4th 5 Q 8 A A Q 4 K A | Gawrys WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 J 5 4 3 9 3 K J 6 10 | McNay North 1 NT 2nd 10 K Q 8 4 7 4 Q 3 8 A | Lesniewski East Pass 3rd 9 A 7 2 8 6 Q 7 Q 5 | Stoltz South Pass 4th 3 4 10 A 2 5 K 6 2 2 | ||
J 7 5 4 A Q 7 2 9 7 2 K 10 | K 10 J 9 5 4 K J 6 5 4 Q 4 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A 9 6 3 8 3 Q 10 8 J 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 168-155 | 3 E -1 | +50 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 |
2008 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | A J 8 4 A 7 2 8 7 4 K J 4 | Lusky WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 10 7 10 10 2 2 | Smith North 1 1 2nd K 7 4 J 5 9 6 | McNay East Pass Pass 3rd A 5 K 3 4 6 K | B.Cohen South 1 3 4th 8 9 10 2 Q 4 7 | Welland WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 10 5 Q J 5 5 K 9 | Horton North 1 NT 2nd K 7 4 6 8 10 J 7 7 | Glubok East Pass 3rd A 2 Q 6 3 2 4 3 | Tolliver South Pass 4th 4 9 2 8 2 4 A A | ||
9 7 6 2 9 4 3 A 10 6 A 6 5 | K 5 3 Q 10 5 Q J 5 3 2 Q 7 | ||||||||||
Par +100 2 NT× EW -1 | Q 10 K J 8 6 K 9 10 9 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 168-158 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 1 NT N -3 | -150 |
2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | A 10 5 A 9 7 3 Q 6 3 Q J 3 | Stoltz WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead J 4 2 J 3 K A 4 Q 5 6 3 | Gawrys North 1 2 NT 6 NT 2nd 7 3 4 6 9 5 8 J 2 8 4 8 | McNay East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 2 Q 9 10 7 9 A 3 K A K | Lesniewski South 2 4 NT 4th 6 A 5 7 8 10 6 5 7 2 9 Q | Fallenius WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J 4 2 Q J 3 K 10 K 6 A 9 | Horton North 1 NT 2 3 2nd 7 6 7 9 6 8 2 8 4 7 5 6 | Fredin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 2 Q 3 9 A 3 7 5 A 4 K | Tolliver South 2 3 3 NT 4th 3 A 5 5 4 8 2 10 9 Q J Q | ||
J 7 4 2 Q J K 8 5 4 8 7 4 | Q 9 8 8 6 5 2 J 10 9 2 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | K 6 3 K 10 4 A 7 A K 10 9 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 171-168 | 6 NT N = | +1440 | 3 NT N +3 | +690 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | K 9 5 4 A 5 A Q 10 10 7 4 2 | Drijver WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 2 A 8 10 K 10 A 10 7 | Saelensminde North 1 Pass 2nd Q 5 6 Q 5 3 2 8 2 9 | Brink East Dbl Pass 3rd 5 K 4 7 J 6 7 7 K 4 | Brogeland South 1 NT 4th 6 3 J 6 2 A 9 4 9 4 | Helness WEST Pass Rdbl Pass Lead Q 4 4 6 2 7 10 7 J | Muller North 1 NT Pass 2 NT 2nd 2 3 5 4 J 3 8 10 8 | Helgemo East 2 2 AP 3rd 6 9 A A K Q K 7 9 | de Wijs South Dbl Pass 4th 5 A 6 2 3 5 9 K 10 | ||
Q 10 10 9 6 J 9 4 3 Q 9 6 3 | A J 6 2 K Q J 4 8 5 2 J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 North | 8 7 3 8 7 3 2 K 7 6 A K 8 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 177-168 | 1 NT S = | +90 | 2 NT N -1 | -100 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | K 10 5 3 K 10 5 J 9 A Q 10 4 | Garner WEST Pass 2 2 NT Lead 3 Q J 3 J 7 4 7 A 6 8 10 | Cope North 1 Pass AP 2nd 7 8 5 Q 9 6 K 4 8 8 A | H.Weinstein East 1 NT 2 3rd 9 2 4 2 3 A 9 K 6 A 5 | Holman South Pass Pass 4th K K 10 4 5 10 2 2 5 10 3 | Gower WEST Pass Dbl Lead 4 3 7 8 4 2 Q Q J A | Rosenberg North 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 9 6 A 6 6 8 K 9 8 | Apteker East Dbl Pass 3rd 9 10 A 5 4 10 2 8 3 10 | Zia South 2 Pass 4th J J 10 2 7 Q K 7 5 5 | ||
7 6 4 A 4 3 2 A 10 7 9 8 7 | A Q 9 Q J 7 K 6 5 K J 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT EW | J 8 2 9 8 6 Q 8 4 3 2 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 186-168 | 2 NT E = | -120 | 2 × S -3 | -500 |
Data 9X31 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | 8 7 6 4 A K 9 3 J 5 A 8 2 | Chmurski WEST Pass 1 1 NT Lead J 7 8 4 4 A 5 2 K A 10 6 | H.Weinstein North 1 Pass AP 2nd 3 2 4 9 10 10 Q 10 5 2 7 9 | Gawrys East 1 1 3rd 4 9 K J A 5 A 6 6 J J Q | Garner South Pass Pass 4th K K 2 3 3 7 5 Q 7 8 3 8 | Zia WEST Pass Dbl 3 Lead 5 3 K Q Q 6 A | Jassem North 1 NT Pass AP 2nd 10 6 J 4 2 4 10 | Rosenberg East Pass 2 3rd 4 A K 5 3 K 5 | Martens South Pass 2 4th 9 2 7 8 K 2 7 | ||
10 3 Q J 7 4 K Q J 10 7 6 5 | A K Q 9 10 2 Q 10 8 6 3 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | J 5 2 8 6 5 A 9 7 4 2 K 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 191-168 | 1 NT W -1 | +100 | 3 E = | -110 |
2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | 9 6 Q 7 3 A K 10 8 6 A 6 5 | Hamman WEST Pass Pass Lead K Q 2 10 A K 7 K A | Welland North 1 Pass 2nd 2 A 7 5 8 8 2 4 J | Soloway East 2 3rd 9 6 10 6 6 7 Q 2 5 | Willenken South Pass 4th 4 J J 4 3 Q A 3 9 | Nilsson WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 A 4 J 6 3 7 5 9 10 | Rodwell North 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 J 8 A 4 5 3 3 J 7 | Wrang East 2 Pass 3rd K 2 2 4 K K 9 A Q 6 | Meckstroth South 2 4th 8 7 Q 10 A 2 6 4 5 5 | ||
A 7 5 2 6 2 Q 9 3 Q J 9 3 | J 4 A K 10 9 5 4 J 4 K 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par -100 2 × NS -1 | K Q 10 8 3 J 8 7 5 2 10 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 191-171 | 2 E = | -110 | 2 S -1 | -50 |
2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | K 5 2 10 9 3 2 7 4 A K Q 5 | Gu WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 8 Q 4 | Balicki North 1 2 NT 2nd K 9 3 6 | Chechelashvili East 1 Pass 3rd A J 3 6 | Zmudzinski South 2 3 NT 4th 3 6 2 10 | Gromov WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 8 Q | J.Wang North 1 NT 2 2nd K 9 3 | Dubinin East Pass Pass 3rd A J 9 | Ao South 2 3 4th 2 6 3 | ||
Q 9 7 6 3 A 8 K 10 10 9 6 4 | 10 8 4 Q J 7 5 4 A 5 2 J 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | A J K 6 Q J 9 8 6 3 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 193-171 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 N -2 | -100 |
2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | Q 5 4 A K 8 4 9 7 3 K J 6 | Cayne WEST Pass 1 3 NT Lead 6 6 5 J 9 10 Q 10 K | Lair North 1 Pass AP 2nd 2 10 3 2 2 9 6 8 | Seamon East Pass 2 NT 3rd Q Q 8 4 7 J 2 A | Mahaffey South Pass Pass 4th K K 7 A 4 3 7 9 | Zhao WEST Pass Pass Lead A 9 Q 4 6 K Q 10 A 4 5 | Fantoni North 1 NT Pass 2nd 6 10 3 K 2 A 6 8 9 4 6 | Fu East Dbl 3rd 7 J 8 9 Q 5 2 K 5 10 4 | Nunes South Pass 4th 5 A 2 2 K 3 7 3 J 3 J | ||
7 2 Q J 7 A K 5 4 2 7 3 2 | A K 10 3 9 6 5 Q 10 A 10 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT EW | J 9 8 6 10 3 2 J 8 6 Q 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 193-175 | 3 NT E +1 | -630 | 1 NT× N -2 | -500 |
2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | 7 4 3 2 A K Q J 3 Q J 7 6 | Lauria WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A A 4 K 3 8 | Zhao North 1 1 2nd 5 4 7 7 J | Versace East 1 3 3rd 2 2 6 6 5 | Fu South Dbl 3 4th 3 6 J 9 10 | Nystrom WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A A K 4 K 8 | Nunes North 1 NT 2 2nd 5 4 7 9 6 | Bertheau East Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 8 6 5 | Fantoni South 2 4 4th 3 7 J Q 10 | ||
Q 10 6 8 7 6 5 2 K 8 5 3 2 | 8 5 9 3 2 A K 10 9 8 6 4 A | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | A K J 9 Q J 10 4 7 5 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 196-175 | 3 N -2 | -100 | 4 N -3 | -150 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | 7 4 3 Q 3 A 7 4 A Q J 10 4 | Nickell WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 2 Q K K 3 A J 10 A 3 | Kranyak North 1 1 NT 2 NT 2nd 6 A 6 2 5 7 8 K 10 10 9 | Freeman East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 5 4 7 4 Q 6 9 2 5 A | Deutsch South 1 2 3 NT 4th 3 4 3 5 2 4 8 7 9 J J | Bramley WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead K Q K 3 A 3 A 2 | Rodwell North 1 NT 2 3 6 2nd A 2 6 5 8 2 7 J | Lazard East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 4 7 Q 6 6 3 Q | Meckstroth South 2 2 NT 4 NT 4th 4 3 5 2 9 5 4 K | ||
J 9 8 5 J 7 J 9 6 2 8 7 5 | K Q 10 2 K 10 9 4 10 8 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 NS | A 6 A 8 6 5 2 K Q K 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 196-187 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 | 6 N = | +1370 |
2007 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | A Q J 8 10 6 J 4 A J 10 8 5 | Cayne WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 J 7 7 3 5 K 10 K | Sementa North 1 Pass 2nd K 3 2 5 A 4 2 6 | Seamon East 1 3rd A 2 10 A 5 10 4 10 | H-Welland South Pass 4th 6 7 Q J 4 9 Q 6 | Balicki WEST Pass Pass Lead A Q 7 3 4 10 K 7 9 J 7 A | Fantoni North 1 NT 2 2nd 3 7 3 A Q 6 4 10 4 6 10 3 | Zmudzinski East Pass AP 3rd 5 8 A 5 K 5 2 8 Q 2 4 9 | Nunes South 2 4th 6 10 J 2 2 6 J 8 K Q 5 9 | ||
3 8 5 4 2 A 8 6 2 K Q 9 7 | K 9 7 6 5 A K Q Q 7 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT North | 10 4 2 J 9 7 3 K 10 9 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 203-187 | 1 E -1 | +100 | 2 N -2 | -200 |
2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | A 6 A 10 8 7 Q 4 3 K 10 9 4 | Moss WEST Pass Pass Dbl Lead 5 J 3 7 5 K 2 Q A Q | Bramley North 1 Dbl AP 2nd 3 6 2 6 A A 6 10 4 A | Gitelman East 1 Pass 3rd 10 4 7 3 K 3 J 2 4 | Feldman South Pass 1 NT 4th K Q 9 9 4 8 8 8 9 | Bates WEST Pass Pass Dbl Lead 4 Q A 8 6 6 | Hampson North 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd Q A 2 K A 4 | Sontag East Pass Pass 3 3rd 7 2 3 2 3 Q | Greco South 2 Pass AP 4th 6 3 5 9 10 J | ||
Q Q J 9 5 A J 7 5 2 8 7 6 | K 9 8 4 2 K 6 2 10 A Q 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | J 10 7 5 3 4 3 K 9 8 6 J 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 203-196 | 1 NT× S -1 | -100 | 3 E -2 | +200 |
2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | Q J J 10 8 3 A 6 4 A 8 7 3 | Garner WEST Pass 3 AP Lead 6 A K 10 3 9 | Cayne North 1 Pass 2nd J Q 5 7 6 | H.Weinstein East 1 4 3rd K 3 4 A K | Seamon South 2 5 4th 4 Q 7 9 A | Weinstein WEST Pass 4 Pass AP Lead 9 A K 3 J 4 | Zia North 1 NT Pass 5 2nd J 8 5 7 6 3 | Levin East 2 Pass Pass 3rd K 6 4 A 2 Q | Rosenberg South 3 NT 4 NT 5 4th 4 Q 7 9 A K | ||
9 7 6 3 A 9 5 4 5 Q 10 9 2 | A K 10 8 5 2 Q 6 9 7 K J 4 | ||||||||||
Par -100 5 × NS -1 | 4 K 7 2 K Q J 10 8 3 2 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 207-203 | 5 S -2 | -100 | 5 S = | +400 |
2006 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | Q 7 5 3 A J 7 K Q 7 5 4 2 | Jacobs WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 J 7 A 6 7 Q 9 | H.Weinstein North 1 Pass 2nd 3 6 K 8 2 4 9 9 | Katz East 1 NT 3rd A 4 10 3 A J 5 | Garner South Pass 4th 2 4 8 2 3 Q 8 | Bramley WEST Pass Pass Lead A K 6 4 J 2 2 Q 7 A 9 | Zia North 1 NT 2nd 8 Q 4 Q 5 Q 3 8 6 10 8 | Feldman East Pass 3rd 3 10 7 K 9 3 K 9 J 3 A | Rosenberg South Pass 4th 5 2 4 2 7 J 4 5 6 6 8 | ||
A 9 8 4 3 10 6 5 3 10 9 7 3 | K J 6 K 8 6 2 8 4 A K J 6 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | 10 2 Q 10 9 5 4 A J 9 2 Q 8 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 208-207 | 1 NT E -2 | +100 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
Data 9X31 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | Q 9 5 J 6 4 A K J 7 5 Q 5 | Levin WEST Pass Pass Dbl Pass Lead A 5 10 2 K 5 6 | Bakhshi North 1 1 NT 2 4 2nd 4 6 3 3 4 4 | Weinstein East Pass Pass 2 NT AP 3rd 7 K Q A 3 A | McIntosh South 1 2 3 4th 9 3 J 10 6 J | Robson WEST Pass Dbl Dbl Lead 7 Q 5 A 2 K Q | Martel North 1 NT 2 AP 2nd 9 6 J J 3 8 K | Allfrey East Pass 3 3rd A 10 K 5 A 3 6 | Stansby South 2 4 4th 4 3 3 2 4 6 | ||
8 7 6 4 2 A Q 8 5 2 6 3 J | K 10 7 Q 10 9 8 4 K 10 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K J 10 3 9 3 2 A 9 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 213-207 | 4 S = | +620 | 4 × N = | +790 |
2006 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | Q 6 2 A K J 9 10 7 2 K 6 3 | Zmudzinski WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 8 A K 2 3 | Fu North 1 3 NT 4 4 NT 5 7 2nd 2 6 J 5 Q | Balicki East 2 Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 2 7 K A | Zhao South 3 4 4 5 6 4th A 8 Q 4 | Hallberg WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 A 3 6 K | Martel North 1 NT 3 5 2nd A 6 7 4 J | Chang East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 2 A J 7 | Stansby South 3 3 NT 4th 6 8 2 8 Q | ||
9 8 5 Q 10 7 6 J 6 10 9 8 5 | K J 10 7 4 3 8 4 2 Q 8 Q 4 | ||||||||||
Par +1520 7 NT NS | A 5 3 A K 9 5 4 3 A J 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +14 | 1 222-213 | 7 S = | +1440 | 5 N +2 | +440 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | K 10 6 4 Q J 7 A 2 Q 5 4 2 | Versace WEST Pass 3 Pass Lead A 4 6 8 2 K Q 8 Q 3 | Freeman North 1 Pass Pass 2nd 3 10 5 K 10 6 7 5 K 5 | Lauria East 1 4 Dbl 3rd 3 A 6 2 J 2 7 9 A J | Nickell South Dbl 5 AP 4th 4 3 7 7 9 9 10 K 2 10 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass 4 AP Lead K 8 Q 7 6 2 10 7 A J | Nunes North 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd 6 7 10 K K 4 3 10 8 9 | Rodwell East Dbl 2 Pass 3rd 2 A 3 A 2 Q 3 J 10 9 | Fantoni South 2 2 NT Dbl 4th 3 9 2 5 7 4 4 5 5 Q | ||
9 7 3 2 8 6 5 2 J 10 7 6 K | A Q J 8 5 K 10 9 3 A J 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A 9 4 3 K Q 8 5 4 9 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +14 | 1 NT 227-222 | 5 × N -2 | -500 | 4 × E -2 | +500 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | J 3 A 9 7 2 A 7 2 K 10 7 2 | Versace WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 8 4 9 K 7 J 8 6 2 5 | El Ahmady North 1 Pass 2nd J A 3 3 6 8 4 2 8 Q | Lauria East Pass Pass 3rd K 7 10 10 5 J 2 7 A K | Sadek South 1 NT 4th 6 3 A A Q 6 9 3 5 4 | Dagher WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 4 K 3 8 9 3 7 8 | Fantoni North 1 NT 3 3 NT 2nd K 3 A 6 7 J 6 Q 6 | El Kourdy East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 10 8 K J 7 A 5 2 | Nunes South 3 3 4th 2 6 Q 2 10 2 8 10 J | ||
10 9 7 5 2 K 8 4 10 6 4 Q 3 | K 8 4 Q J 5 3 Q 9 8 A 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A Q 6 10 6 K J 5 3 J 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 233-222 | 1 NT S +3 | +180 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | A 10 9 8 A J 8 5 9 4 K J 9 | Bertheau WEST Pass Pass Lead K 5 2 A 4 J 8 2 | Nadim North 1 2 2nd 2 3 7 6 3 7 3 K | Nystrom East 1 AP 3rd 3 K J 4 K 8 A Q | Hishmat South Dbl 4th A 6 10 Q 7 Q 9 6 | El Ahmady WEST Pass Pass AP Lead K 5 2 A 9 | Fredin North 1 NT 2 2nd 2 3 7 4 Q | Sadek East Pass Pass 3rd 3 K J 9 J | Lindkvist South 2 4 4th A 6 10 Q 7 | ||
7 3 Q 7 6 10 7 6 A 7 5 4 2 | K Q 6 5 4 10 3 A 8 5 3 Q 8 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT North | J 2 K 9 4 2 K Q J 2 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 243-222 | 2 N +2 | +170 | 4 N = | +620 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | A J 6 4 A J 10 10 5 2 K 9 5 | Zhuang WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 | Duboin North 1 2 | M.Shi East Pass AP | Bocchi South 1 | Lauria WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 6 4 4 6 6 A 4 2 8 A K | L.Yang North 1 NT 2nd 2 7 2 J 5 5 10 Q A 10 8 10 | Versace East Pass 3rd 9 8 J Q K 10 5 K 9 9 7 8 | Dai South Pass 4th J 4 K 2 A 3 7 3 6 3 9 7 | ||
9 Q 9 5 2 Q 8 7 6 3 A 7 4 | Q 10 7 3 K 8 3 K 9 4 Q 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | K 8 5 2 7 6 4 A J J 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 249-222 | 2 N -1 | -100 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2005 Spingold Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | A J 10 6 A 10 9 3 4 A 6 5 3 | Greco WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 3 5 J A A 3 J K | Hurd North 1 3 4 5 NT 7 2nd A 10 2 K 7 4 8 4 | Hampson East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 3 K 6 4 5 9 9 | Wooldridge South 3 4 5 6 4th 4 6 8 7 5 6 7 10 | M.White WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 Q 5 3 6 J | Rubin North 1 NT 4 4 6 2nd A K 2 10 7 2 | Carmichael East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 3 K A Q | Ekeblad South 3 4 4 NT 4th 4 8 8 2 6 | ||
Q 9 7 5 4 2 Q 7 6 K 10 5 8 | K J 8 4 2 9 8 7 6 2 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +2140 7 North | K 8 3 5 A Q J 3 K Q J 9 4 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 NT 249-235 | 7 N = | +2140 | 6 N +1 | +1390 |
2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | K 6 3 K 10 Q J Q J 10 7 6 3 | Welland WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 Q J J A 9 7 K 10 A 8 | Robinson North 1 Pass 2nd 9 A 5 K 4 Q 10 5 J K 6 | Fallenius East 1 NT 3rd J 5 2 2 7 8 Q 4 Q 3 6 | Boyd South Pass 4th 3 2 K 9 3 6 4 2 3 5 4 | Bramley WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 9 5 Q A 4 J 8 Q | Zia North 1 NT 2 2 2nd 2 J 6 A 9 2 Q 6 2 | Feldman East Dbl Dbl AP 3rd K K 10 7 3 K 3 6 3 | Rosenberg South Pass Rdbl 4th J 5 Q 2 3 A 10 5 9 | ||
10 8 7 2 7 6 3 2 K 10 9 9 2 | A J 9 A J 5 5 4 3 A K 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 North | Q 5 4 Q 9 8 4 A 8 7 6 2 5 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 249-240 | 1 NT E -3 | +300 | 2 N = | +90 |
2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | K Q 7 A 9 5 J 8 2 Q 10 8 3 | Schwartz WEST Pass Dbl Lead 6 2 Q K 7 3 A 9 5 Q 2 | El Ahmady North 1 Pass 2nd 7 4 10 J 6 5 4 4 8 9 | Becker East Pass 3 NT 3rd 10 J 2 3 8 K 6 3 5 7 | Sadek South 1 AP 4th K Q 4 5 A 6 3 8 2 9 | Baze WEST Pass Pass Lead A J 8 A 4 K 9 K 9 | Lanzarotti North 1 NT 2 2nd 4 2 6 7 K 6 9 3 5 | Schneider East Pass AP 3rd J 6 4 10 7 7 3 2 5 | Buratti South 2 4th 3 Q A 3 8 8 10 Q 2 | ||
A 6 5 4 J 10 7 3 A 5 3 J 7 | J 10 K Q 2 Q 7 6 A K 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 9 8 3 2 8 6 4 K 10 9 4 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +8 | 1 NT 257-240 | 3 NT E = | -400 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | K Q 7 A 9 5 J 8 2 Q 10 8 3 | Compton WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 | Maksymetz North 1 1 NT | S.Cohen East Pass AP | Jacob South 1 | Eisenberg WEST Pass Dbl Lead 10 4 9 6 6 K A 2 5 9 5 7 | Onstott North 1 NT 2 2nd 2 K Q K Q 4 6 9 J 9 8 | Coren East Dbl Dbl 3rd A J 4 A 2 7 J 7 Q 10 K | Robison South 2 AP 4th 7 3 3 2 8 3 8 10 4 Q 10 | ||
A 6 5 4 J 10 7 3 A 5 3 J 7 | J 10 K Q 2 Q 7 6 A K 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 9 8 3 2 8 6 4 K 10 9 4 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +15 | 1 NT 257-255 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 2 × N -5 | -1100 |
Data 9X31 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | Q 7 A K 3 Q 6 Q 10 8 4 3 2 | Schwartz WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 5 7 K 3 4 4 8 | Schneider North 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 6 2nd 2 3 9 4 5 J 5 7 | Becker East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 Q A 3 Q 6 A 10 | Baze South 1 2 3 5 NT 4th A 2 8 J 2 7 2 6 | Compton WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 Q 6 K J 4 5 | Maksymetz North 1 NT 3 3 NT 2nd 4 2 7 5 6 5 3 | S.Cohen East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 3 A 2 3 4 Q | Jacob South 2 3 4th A 5 8 9 10 9 2 | ||
8 4 3 Q 10 8 5 8 5 K 7 6 5 | J 9 2 J 7 6 2 10 9 7 2 J 9 | ||||||||||
Par +1520 7 NT NS | A K 10 6 5 9 4 A K J 4 3 A | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 265-257 | 6 S +1 | +1010 | 3 NT N +4 | +520 |
2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | A 10 9 6 5 4 3 J 9 3 A K 10 | Lauria WEST Pass Pass 1 NT AP Lead Q 6 A Q K 5 5 | Zhuang North 1 1 Pass 2nd 3 9 10 A 2 3 | Versace East 1 Pass 2 3rd 5 K 7 K 9 10 | M.Shi South Dbl Pass 2 4th 7 2 J 3 4 J | X.Li WEST Pass Pass Lead Q Q 8 K 4 J Q 10 10 6 9 6 | Duboin North 1 NT 2 2nd A 6 7 4 8 5 3 A 4 9 7 J | Sun East Pass AP 3rd K 10 A 2 7 4 5 5 5 K 6 K | Bocchi South 2 4th 3 2 3 J 9 2 7 8 Q 10 9 2 | ||
Q 3 2 K J 10 9 6 Q 6 J 7 6 | J 4 Q A K 8 5 4 9 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +80 1 NS | K 8 7 5 A 8 7 2 10 7 2 Q 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 266-261 | 2 S -1 | -50 | 2 N = | +110 |
2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | K Q 5 10 4 3 K 5 3 A J 7 2 | Khven WEST Pass 1 Pass Lead 3 A 4 K K 9 5 | Schollaardt North 1 Pass Pass 2nd 4 3 6 J 9 A 8 | Matushko East Pass Pass 2 3rd J 5 Q 6 8 5 Q | Drijver South 1 1 NT AP 4th 2 2 10 7 A 6 10 | Verhees WEST Pass Pass Lead 8 9 3 6 5 9 2 6 9 | Dubinin North 1 NT 2 NT 2nd 5 K 4 10 5 2 7 10 | Jansma East Pass AP 3rd Q J Q K 7 K A K | Gromov South 2 4th 3 4 2 9 A 3 4 J | ||
9 8 7 6 3 A Q 6 A 10 2 9 4 | J 10 2 K 9 8 2 9 4 K 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | A 4 J 7 5 Q J 8 7 6 Q 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 270-261 | 2 W -1 | +50 | 2 NT N -1 | -100 |
2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | A 10 9 6 5 4 3 J 9 3 A K 10 | Khven WEST Pass 1 NT Lead Q 6 A Q K 5 5 7 K A | Schollaardt North 1 2 2nd 3 9 10 A 2 3 Q Q 3 | Matushko East 1 AP 3rd 4 K 6 6 6 9 7 A 8 | Drijver South 1 4th 7 2 J 3 4 J 10 2 J | Verhees WEST Pass Pass Lead A Q K 5 | Dubinin North 1 NT 2 2nd 2 A 2 3 | Jansma East Pass AP 3rd 6 6 6 A | Gromov South 2 4th 9 3 4 J | ||
Q 3 2 K J 10 9 6 Q 6 J 7 6 | J 4 Q A K 8 5 4 9 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +80 1 NS | K 8 7 5 A 8 7 2 10 7 2 Q 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 270-265 | 2 S -1 | -50 | 2 N = | +110 |
2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | A K 10 3 9 8 7 2 A Q 7 3 2 | Duboin WEST Pass 2 5 AP Lead 5 3 Q J A | Rosenberg North 1 2 Pass 2nd Q 7 2 4 | Bocchi East 1 4 Pass 3rd 9 K 10 K | Zia South Dbl 4 Dbl 4th 2 A 7 6 | Weinstein WEST Pass 4 Lead K 4 Q 8 10 7 A J 8 | Fantoni North 1 NT 4 2nd 5 A 2 4 7 K J 9 Q | Levin East 3 AP 3rd Q 3 3 A 9 5 J 2 K | Nunes South Dbl 4th 8 2 5 6 7 6 9 2 | ||
4 2 Q J 7 Q 9 6 3 J 10 6 4 | 7 6 5 A K 10 6 4 3 2 K 4 8 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | Q J 9 8 5 A J 10 8 5 K 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 270-269 | 5 × E -2 | +500 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 76 | Q 7 5 4 A Q 9 4 A 9 7 9 6 | Gotard WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J 2 9 K 4 5 3 5 A Q 6 K | Drijver North 1 1 1 NT 2nd K 8 10 J 2 9 7 2 8 10 4 7 | Piekarek East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 A Q 7 4 5 9 3 5 10 Q 10 | Schollaardt South 1 1 3 NT 4th 4 6 3 8 2 6 J 9 6 8 A A | v.Prooijen WEST Pass Pass Lead J 2 | Reps North 1 NT Pass 2nd K 3 | Brink East Pass Pass 3rd 7 A | Ludewig South 3 NT 4th 4 6 | ||
K J 9 2 7 6 3 J 8 3 A 8 7 | 10 8 6 J 10 8 5 10 6 K J 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A 3 K 2 K Q 5 4 2 Q 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 272-270 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 77 | A K Q 6 9 7 3 J 6 3 K 3 2 | Knap WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q A K A 5 | Maia North 1 1 NT 3 3 NT 4 2nd 2 8 9 8 J | Wasik East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 3 6 3 7 | Junqueira South 1 2 3 4 6 4th 4 2 Q 2 4 | Chagas WEST Pass Pass Lead Q A K A K 5 | Frances North 1 NT Pass 2nd K 8 9 8 J Q | Villas-Boas East 3 Pass 3rd A 3 6 3 7 9 | Torres South 3 4th 4 2 Q 2 4 5 | ||
J 9 4 3 2 Q J 8 9 8 Q J 4 | 10 8 4 2 Q 2 A 10 9 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT North | 7 5 A K 10 6 5 A K 10 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +15 | 1 287-270 | 6 S = | +1370 | 3 S +3 | +170 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 78 | A 10 8 2 A 6 2 A 10 5 J 10 4 | Koistinen WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 Q Q K A 8 3 3 A A 10 K | Graversen North 1 1 NT 2nd 9 4 2 6 Q 5 4 J 8 7 5 8 | Kiema East Pass AP 3rd 5 2 5 7 8 3 10 Q 7 6 9 6 | Clemmensen South 1 4th 4 3 K 10 J 2 6 A 7 4 J 9 | M.Madsen WEST Pass Pass Lead K A 2 K 8 Q J 4 A | Backstrom North 1 NT Pass 2nd A 3 K 9 Q 8 Q 5 6 | L.Madsen East Pass Pass 3rd 6 5 7 5 7 6 2 K | Salomaa South 2 4th 4 4 10 4 10 8 3 6 | ||
K Q 9 7 10 4 J 8 4 3 2 7 5 | 6 5 3 K 8 3 K 7 A K 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT NS | J 4 Q J 9 7 5 Q 9 6 Q 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 287-275 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 | 2 S = | +110 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 79 | K 8 5 K Q 10 6 4 K Q 9 6 3 | Fitzgibbon WEST Pass 2 Lead K 2 6 3 6 2 A 3 8 7 | Winkler North 1 Pass 2nd A 10 5 J A 3 9 J 6 5 | Mesbur East 1 4 3rd 4 Q Q 9 10 8 2 2 J 3 | Dumbovich South Pass AP 4th 5 4 4 6 4 7 8 K 10 | Szalay WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 J 3 10 7 Q K 10 6 | Hanlon North 1 NT 2nd 9 8 A 2 5 8 J 2 | Macskasy East Pass 3rd 2 3 9 6 9 4 6 5 | McGann South Pass 4th 5 A 4 4 7 2 9 A | ||
6 2 A 9 7 5 3 2 Q 9 8 5 2 | A Q 10 7 3 J 8 4 K 7 3 2 A | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | J 9 4 6 A J 10 8 5 J 10 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 287-286 | 4 W = | -620 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 80 | 10 2 Q J 9 5 9 4 A K Q 5 4 | Bocchi WEST Pass Dbl 5 AP Lead A A 6 3 7 | Fazli North 1 Pass Dbl 2nd 5 4 9 4 K | Duboin East 1 2 Pass 3rd 4 5 3 10 2 | Allana South 1 4 5 4th 8 2 K A J | ? WEST Pass 5 AP Lead K 5 3 7 10 A 8 7 | ? North 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 2 9 J 2 6 9 K | ? East 2 Pass 3rd 10 Q K 5 Q 8 7 8 | ? South 4 Dbl 4th A 4 3 2 J 3 5 6 | ||
5 4 A 6 2 A Q 10 7 3 7 3 2 | A 8 7 10 7 4 3 K J 8 6 5 J | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | K Q J 9 6 3 K 8 2 10 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 295-287 | 5 S -1 | -100 | 5 × E -2 | +300 |
Data 9X31 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 81 | 8 3 J 8 7 3 A K 6 K J 10 5 | Lauria WEST Pass 2 3 Lead 8 8 3 4 4 5 Q K A K Q | Jafer North 1 2 Pass 2nd 9 3 6 6 5 A 2 5 10 A Q | Versace East Dbl 2 4 3rd 10 2 7 9 4 10 3 9 4 10 J | Khan South 1 3 AP 4th A K J 7 3 J 8 5 8 7 6 | Hadi WEST Pass Dbl 4 AP Lead 8 4 J A K 8 J Q 10 2 K | Duboin North 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd 9 2 3 5 7 7 K 5 4 5 6 | Shoaib East Dbl 3 Pass 3rd 10 4 Q 2 4 10 A 8 7 7 9 | Bocchi South 2 Pass Dbl 4th A 3 2 8 5 K 3 6 6 J Q | ||
J 4 Q 10 9 5 4 2 Q 9 7 4 3 | A K Q 10 9 6 K 6 4 8 A 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +300 5 × EW -2 | 7 5 2 A Q 10 9 5 2 J 7 3 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 300-287 | 4 E -2 | +100 | 4 × E -2 | +300 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 82 | Q J 6 A 9 6 4 A 10 7 J 10 6 | Rekunov WEST Pass 2 Lead J 2 4 K 2 6 5 4 3 8 5 10 | Schollaardt North 1 Pass 2nd Q 3 10 J 8 9 5 3 7 A A K | Khokhlov East 1 Pass 3rd K A Q 6 10 A 6 7 J Q J 8 | Drijver South Dbl Pass 4th 7 7 5 2 4 9 2 3 4 10 6 9 | Verhees WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q K Q 2 J 10 3 4 5 8 A 7 | Dubinin North 1 NT 2 3 4 2nd A 3 5 J 2 3 3 5 7 A 4 J | Jansma East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 4 6 A 2 K 6 J Q 9 6 8 | Gromov South 2 2 NT 3 6 4th 6 7 10 2 7 8 4 9 10 K 5 Q | ||
A 7 5 3 J 5 3 Q 9 5 9 8 7 | K 10 9 4 2 10 7 K J 4 3 2 Q | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | 8 K Q 8 2 8 6 A K 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 309-287 | 2 W -6 | +600 | 6 N = | +980 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 83 | A 10 9 A 7 9 7 3 A J 8 7 3 | Hamman WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead J 8 3 6 A 7 K | Bocchi North 1 1 NT Pass 2nd Q A 10 10 4 A 6 | Soloway East Pass Pass 2 3rd 9 2 4 A Q 5 7 | Duboin South 1 2 AP 4th 5 3 4 5 2 6 8 | Lauria WEST Pass Dbl Pass Lead 5 K A 7 Q 9 9 4 Q J | Meckstroth North 1 NT Pass 4 2nd J A 4 8 10 K 10 2 4 | Versace East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 2 3 K 3 A 5 8 8 | Rodwell South 4 Rdbl 4th 7 3 2 6 2 5 4 Q 9 | ||
K 8 10 6 2 K Q 8 6 4 K 10 2 | Q J 7 6 2 8 4 A 10 5 2 Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 5 4 3 K Q J 9 5 3 J 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 309-292 | 2 E -1 | +100 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 84 | K 10 A J 4 Q 9 3 Q J 8 4 2 | Soloway WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 3 3 7 | Morse North 1 1 NT 2nd 6 2 A 4 | Hamman East Pass Pass 3rd K A 4 Q | Wolff South 1 3 NT 4th A 4 K 10 | Pratap WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 Q Q 2 3 A K J | Meckstroth North 1 NT 3 2nd 6 K 10 5 7 4 5 6 | Landen East Pass Pass 3rd K 3 7 7 10 9 Q 2 | Rodwell South 2 NT 3 NT 4th A 9 4 J 8 2 6 3 | ||
J 7 6 3 2 K 7 8 5 4 A 9 6 | 9 5 4 Q 9 8 5 3 2 7 6 2 K | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A Q 8 10 6 A K J 10 10 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 309-294 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2002 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 85 | A K J 8 10 8 3 9 8 4 Q J 10 | Hayden WEST Pass Dbl AP Lead 7 8 10 2 K 6 5 Q 2 A A 2 | Lev North 1 Pass 2nd 4 2 3 5 8 K J 9 3 9 7 J | Baze East Pass 1 3rd 3 K 8 J K 3 A 4 7 J 5 A | Mohan South 1 2 4th 10 6 4 9 6 5 6 8 Q Q 4 10 | Gawrys WEST Pass Dbl Lead 7 9 Q J 5 5 10 Q 2 7 | Aa North 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 2 6 5 9 A A 6 J 8 | Pszczola East Pass Pass 3rd 3 K 8 4 K 4 6 4 A 2 | Groetheim South Pass Pass 4th Q 5 10 A 8 2 3 3 10 10 | ||
Q 7 6 5 3 A K 7 4 6 5 5 3 | 9 4 Q 5 2 A 10 2 A 9 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT NS | 10 2 J 9 6 K Q J 7 3 K 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 316-295 | 2 N -2 | -100 | 1 NT× N = | +180 |
2001 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 86 | Q J 7 3 Q 10 5 4 K 2 A 10 2 | Schuett WEST Pass 1 NT Lead 3 J 3 K 2 6 K 2 2 | Versace North 1 Pass 2nd 9 Q 9 4 5 4 4 5 6 | K.Smith East Dbl 3 NT 3rd 8 A J 3 10 9 4 2 Q | Lauria South 1 AP 4th 10 3 A 6 A 8 5 10 K | Bocchi WEST Pass Pass Lead A 2 K 2 K 9 2 6 7 6 | Chang North 1 NT 2nd 3 8 4 Q 8 5 3 J 9 Q | Duboin East Pass 3rd 6 J 3 K 6 4 8 A 7 K | Moss South Pass 4th 4 Q A 4 5 10 J 8 10 A | ||
10 6 2 J 6 A 7 6 K J 7 5 4 | A K 9 A K 9 7 2 J 5 4 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT EW | 8 5 4 8 3 Q 10 9 8 3 Q 9 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 322-295 | 3 NT W = | -400 | 1 NT N -3 | -150 |
2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 87 | A K A 8 7 4 3 2 9 7 6 5 4 | Cohen WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q A K | Hampson North 1 1 NT 2nd 5 J 2 | Berkowitz East 1 2 3rd 4 10 7 | Greco South Dbl 3 NT 4th 2 3 4 | Lair WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead K A Q Q 9 K 5 J Q A | Rosenberg North 1 NT 2 NT 4 2nd 5 J J 2 2 4 8 6 8 8 | Wold East 2 3 AP 3rd 4 6 10 4 A 10 K 7 8 7 | Zia South 2 3 4th 2 3 4 3 7 5 3 3 6 | ||
8 6 5 2 9 10 7 6 4 10 8 3 2 | 7 4 3 K Q 10 6 3 A K Q 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par -100 5 × NS -1 | Q J 10 9 J 5 2 J 5 A K Q J | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 327-295 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +130 |
2001 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 88 | 8 2 A Q 10 3 K Q 5 Q 6 3 2 | Ekeblad WEST Pass 4 AP Lead K A 7 3 | Larsen North 1 Pass 2nd 10 J 8 Q | Lipsitz East 1 4 3rd 5 4 A 2 | Meltzer South 2 5 4th 2 8 5 10 | Martel WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 4 K 6 7 7 | Rubin North 1 NT Pass 2nd 10 2 4 8 10 5 | Stansby East Pass Pass 3rd Q A 9 5 3 A | Granovetter South 3 NT 4th 8 J 2 3 3 5 | ||
Q 9 5 4 K 8 7 6 A J 6 3 4 | A K 7 6 3 9 2 9 7 4 2 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | J 10 J 5 4 10 8 A K J 10 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 328-297 | 5 N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 89 | A 7 5 7 2 Q 10 5 A K 10 4 3 | Molson WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 10 Q 8 6 5 8 10 4 | Freeman North 1 Pass 2nd 3 K K 2 3 Q J Q | Shenkin East 1 Pass 3rd 2 7 9 A 7 K J 7 | Nickell South Dbl 3 4th A 2 5 9 6 5 A 4 | Soloway WEST Pass Pass Lead 8 6 K 9 4 3 A | Rubin North 1 NT 2nd 7 10 7 3 8 4 6 | Hamman East Pass 3rd A J 2 2 9 Q 5 | Granovetter South Pass 4th 5 6 Q 2 5 7 3 | ||
Q J 9 2 10 9 5 4 A 6 2 Q 2 | 10 8 A Q 3 K J 9 8 4 3 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | K 6 4 3 K J 8 6 7 J 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 328-302 | 3 N +1 | +130 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 10 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 90 | 9 7 6 A J 6 A 6 K 9 7 5 3 | Meckstroth WEST Pass 1 Pass AP Lead K A 3 4 3 | Perron North 1 Pass 2 2nd 2 8 10 A | Rodwell East Dbl Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 J 3 | Chemla South 1 Dbl 3 4th 7 6 9 2 | Mari WEST Pass Pass Lead A K 3 5 4 3 10 5 | Wolff North 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 8 10 6 A 2 Q 6 | Levy East Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 J 8 3 A K J | Hamman South 3 NT 4th 6 7 9 2 7 8 4 | ||
Q J 5 4 10 9 5 4 J 7 3 Q 8 | A K 3 K Q 8 3 10 5 4 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 10 8 2 7 2 K Q 9 8 2 A J 10 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 340-302 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
Data 9X31 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 91 | A Q 5 3 7 4 3 10 8 A K 7 2 | Sakul WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 9 8 | Levy North 1 1 3 3 2nd 3 3 K | Karwur East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd K A A | Mouiel South 1 2 3 3 NT 4th A 4 4 | Multon WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 10 3 3 6 K 4 | Watulingas North 1 NT 3 2nd A K 7 2 2 4 9 | Szwarc East Pass Pass 3rd 6 A 8 Q A 10 J | Panelewen South 2 NT 5 4th 9 4 2 6 4 3 5 | ||
K J 2 10 8 6 5 7 4 Q J 5 3 | 9 8 7 4 K 9 2 K 2 10 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +2220 7 NT NS | 10 6 A Q J A Q J 9 6 5 3 9 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 340-304 | 3 NT S +4 | +720 | 5 S +2 | +640 |
Data 9X31 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek