Data 9X30 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 318 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | K 8 4 K Q 9 Q 10 7 2 A Q 6 | Bianchedi West Pass Lead 4 Q 2 2 2 J A 5 | Nunes NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 7 3 9 3 6 2 J 7 | Madala East Pass AP 3rd 10 4 A Q 8 6 8 A | Fantoni South 1 4th Q K J K 5 K 7 4 | Zimmermann West Pass Lead 2 5 2 2 4 Q 5 7 J | Zia NORTH 1 NT 2nd 9 Q 3 9 3 A 7 6 2 | Multon East Pass 3rd A 3 9 A 10 4 Q 8 6 | Duboin South Pass 4th 8 7 K J K 5 K 6 K | ||
A Q 10 8 6 5 2 K 5 8 7 3 2 | 10 6 5 2 A 4 3 A 6 3 K 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 2 × NS -1 | J 9 7 3 J 7 J 9 8 4 J 10 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 6-0 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | A 6 5 K 10 K Q 9 8 2 A 9 7 | L.Fisher West 2 2 NT Lead K 2 Q 2 5 Q 9 | Smirnov NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 3 7 J 6 Q 7 | Ro.Schwartz East 1 2 3 NT 3rd 5 K 4 10 K 7 | Piekarek South Pass Pass AP 4th A 3 A 4 2 7 | Tokay West Pass Lead K 8 5 5 7 K 2 K 3 9 J | Schwartz NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 3 3 7 A K 6 8 5 A 10 9 | Sementa East Pass AP 3rd 6 J 8 10 3 5 7 7 J 10 Q | Graves South 2 4th A A 4 2 6 4 J 2 4 Q 8 | ||
K 3 A Q J 7 A 4 J 6 5 4 2 | Q J 9 8 7 3 2 6 3 K Q 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | 10 4 2 9 8 6 5 4 J 10 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 6-5 | 3 NT W -3 | +150 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | K 7 Q 9 5 K 10 6 4 A K J 10 | Cohler West Pass Dbl Lead 2 2 9 5 2 10 8 6 2 K 10 | Diamond NORTH 1 1 NT 4 2nd 7 5 4 7 A 10 9 6 8 9 | Martel East Pass Pass AP 3rd J Q 5 J 4 6 K 4 A 4 | Platnick South 1 2 4th Q A K 3 3 A Q 7 3 7 | Hampson West Dbl Pass AP Lead Q 7 7 2 6 K 5 A 8 6 | Willenken NORTH 1 NT Rdbl 3 2nd 2 A 6 5 4 J 7 8 5 9 | Greco East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 3 Q Q Q 4 J 10 K 4 | Rosenberg South 2 3 4 4th 4 2 2 A K 3 10 9 3 | ||
10 8 5 3 2 A J 9 7 5 Q 8 7 | J 9 6 A 10 8 7 3 Q 3 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A Q 4 K J 6 4 2 8 2 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 15-6 | 4 S = | +420 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | A Q A 9 4 Q J 10 8 4 K 3 2 | Weinstein West 4 AP Lead A A 5 K 3 3 Q J | Jacobus NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 9 4 2 5 7 Q 7 J | Levin East 3 Pass 3rd 4 2 A 9 2 8 4 | Passell South 3 Dbl 4th 7 6 3 9 10 7 Q | Ekeblad West Pass Pass Lead 9 2 2 K K 2 K 3 J | Nickell NORTH 1 NT 2 6 2nd 4 3 5 4 Q A 6 Q 5 | Dwyer East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 A A 8 5 8 7 7 | Katz South 2 4 4th A 3 4 3 6 5 10 9 | ||
K 10 5 4 3 Q 10 6 2 9 10 9 4 | K 8 3 7 6 5 3 Q J 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | J 9 8 7 6 2 J 7 5 A K 2 A | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 27-6 | 4 × E -3 | +500 | 6 S -3 | -150 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | A Q A 9 4 Q J 10 8 4 K 3 2 | Pratap West Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 2 2 K Q 9 J 2 K 2 | Hampson NORTH 1 1 NT 2 3 4 4 2nd A 5 3 7 8 3 Q 9 9 4 | M.Gordon East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 A A 7 6 J 4 K 4 8 | Greco South 1 2 3 3 NT 4 4 4th 5 4 6 10 K 7 3 8 6 3 | Bathurst West Pass Pass Lead J 2 Q 8 J 10 10 10 | Pszczola NORTH 1 NT 2 6 2nd A 3 8 3 K K 5 2 | Moss East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 A 6 A 4 7 K 7 | Seamon South 2 4 4th 3 5 4 9 6 5 5 | ||
K 10 5 4 3 Q 10 6 2 9 10 9 4 | K 8 3 7 6 5 3 Q J 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | J 9 8 7 6 2 J 7 5 A K 2 A | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 29-6 | 4 S -1 | -50 | 6 N -2 | -100 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | K J 7 Q J 5 4 3 A 10 6 K Q | Krekorian West Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 A 6 J K 2 7 Q J A 6 | Jacobus NORTH 1 3 4 6 2nd A 2 5 Q 2 9 3 9 3 5 9 | Koneru East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 7 K 7 4 K 10 2 4 7 J | Passell South 2 NT 4 4 NT 4th 3 3 9 4 8 A Q 8 10 4 Q | Ekeblad West Pass AP Lead 10 7 7 6 J 2 J | Stewart NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd A 6 3 4 Q 4 8 | Dwyer East Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q A K K A 2 | Woolsey South 2 4 4th 3 9 2 9 5 3 10 | ||
10 8 5 4 2 6 2 Q 8 4 J 10 9 | Q 9 3 10 9 8 9 5 3 A 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | A 6 A K 7 K J 7 2 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 31-19 | 6 N -1 | -100 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | A J 5 2 J 8 A J A Q 6 4 2 | Sontag West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 K 6 7 5 7 2 A 4 3 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 1 2 2nd 2 J J 9 4 3 4 5 10 10 | Berkowitz East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 6 Q A K Q K 8 J J | Rodwell South 1 1 NT 3 4th 8 3 3 2 7 K A 5 10 Q | Weinstein West Pass Lead 7 K A 10 7 5 4 | Kwiecien NORTH 1 NT 2nd 2 J 2 J 3 3 | Levin East Pass 3rd Q 6 10 Q Q 5 | Pszczola South Pass 4th 8 3 9 K K J | ||
10 9 7 A K Q K 10 6 5 10 5 3 | Q 8 6 4 10 7 6 5 4 Q 9 2 K | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K 3 9 3 2 8 7 4 3 J 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 31-23 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | A 9 7 K Q J 10 A J 5 Q 6 5 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass Lead A 4 K Q K | Piekarek NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd 3 7 2 A 8 | Rodwell East 1 Pass AP 3rd 2 9 6 3 2 | Smirnov South 1 2 4th 5 Q 4 5 6 | Welland West Rdbl Pass Lead 6 A K 4 2 10 Q J A J 5 K | Nickell NORTH 1 NT Pass Dbl 2nd 4 7 3 8 A J 3 9 3 6 7 J | S.Auken East 2 2 AP 3rd K 2 9 5 2 7 3 10 4 8 Q 9 | Katz South Dbl Pass 4th A 5 6 Q 6 10 8 4 2 5 8 10 | ||
Q J 8 5 4 2 8 7 5 4 2 9 2 | A 9 3 2 10 9 7 6 3 A K 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | K 10 6 3 6 K Q 8 4 J 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 31-25 | 3 NT N +1 | +430 | 2 × E -3 | +500 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | A Q 3 A Q 10 J 10 8 2 A 10 6 | Buras West Pass Lead J 7 Q 8 K 9 5 Q 3 8 | de Wijs NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 9 2 K 4 7 A 3 J K | Narkiewicz East 1 NT 2 3rd 3 J 5 5 3 6 6 4 8 A | Muller South Dbl AP 4th 7 A A 4 6 10 2 7 10 4 | Brink West 3 AP Lead A Q Q 10 K 3 9 8 | Zmudzinski NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 6 3 2 A 4 7 10 J | Drijver East 2 NT Pass 3rd 2 4 5 7 2 6 5 9 | Balicki South Pass Dbl 4th 8 5 A 4 6 10 J J | ||
K 9 6 2 9 8 7 5 3 9 6 4 5 | 7 4 6 A K Q 5 3 K Q 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | J 10 8 5 K J 4 2 7 J 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 31-29 | 2 E -1 | +100 | 3 × W -1 | +200 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | A 9 7 A K J 2 A J 3 10 3 2 | Gold West Pass Lead K 5 5 Q A K | Zimmermann NORTH 1 4 2nd 8 A 2 2 8 Q | Forrester East 1 AP 3rd 4 7 J 10 3 4 | Multon South Dbl 4th 3 2 K A 6 5 | Fantoni West Pass AP Lead 3 Q 5 5 A K 9 6 8 K 10 9 | Robson NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 2nd K 2 4 2 7 8 Q 4 7 A J 6 | Nunes East Pass Pass 3rd J 3 J 10 8 3 4 4 7 9 10 J | Allfrey South 2 3 NT 4th 7 6 K A 9 5 6 2 3 2 5 Q | ||
J 10 10 6 5 9 4 2 J 9 7 6 4 | Q 8 6 5 3 Q 8 K 7 6 K Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | K 4 2 9 7 4 3 Q 10 8 5 A 8 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 42-30 | 4 N +1 | +450 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
Data 9X30 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | A J 5 4 Q J 7 A Q 2 K 5 2 | Noshy West Pass Lead 9 J 4 5 Q A J 7 K J 10 A | Karwur NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 5 4 Q 3 5 2 K 3 8 9 K 9 | Samir East Pass AP 3rd 2 6 3 10 3 4 7 10 4 2 A 6 | George South 1 4th Q A 7 Q 6 8 9 5 8 6 2 7 | Tobing West Dbl Lead J 6 2 K 5 9 2 | Hussein NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 J 4 A 7 Q 6 | Asbi East Pass 2 3rd 2 K 8 6 9 10 K | Sadek South Pass AP 4th 3 3 Q 7 A 10 A | ||
K Q 7 A 2 K 9 8 5 4 A Q J | 9 3 2 9 8 4 3 6 3 10 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 10 8 6 K 10 6 5 J 10 7 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 45-30 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 | 2 E -1 | +50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | A 9 5 2 A J 8 3 Q J A 8 6 | Kranyak West 2 3 NT Lead 6 3 4 A K Q 5 5 | Fantoni NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd Q 8 3 9 3 8 10 | G.Wolpert East Dbl 3 3rd 4 K K 2 6 4 7 | Nunes South Pass Pass 4th 5 Q 2 J 2 A J | Helgemo West Pass Lead 4 Q 2 3 3 9 A 7 K Q K 2 | Dwyer NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 4 10 4 8 A 6 Q 7 9 7 Q | Helness East Dbl Dbl 3rd 10 5 3 9 K 4 2 A 6 2 6 8 | Bathurst South 2 AP 4th 5 6 8 10 J 7 K 9 8 J A J | ||
J 6 4 4 K 7 6 5 2 K 9 5 3 | K Q 10 K Q 10 6 A 10 4 3 Q 2 | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT EW | 8 7 3 9 7 5 2 9 8 J 10 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 57-30 | 3 NT W = | -400 | 2 × S -4 | -1100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | A 10 9 Q A Q J 4 Q J 10 4 2 | Zmudzinski West 4 Lead 3 2 8 4 Q Q 6 5 | Drijver NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A 9 9 A 8 3 5 A | Balicki East 1 Pass 3rd 2 K K 3 6 6 A 2 | Brink South Pass Pass 4th 7 J 4 10 5 10 Q 6 | de Wijs West Pass Lead K A Q J K 2 10 6 A A | Jassem NORTH 1 NT 2nd J 2 K 3 10 9 5 7 4 Q | Muller East Pass 3rd 7 3 6 K 8 Q 2 8 9 7 | Mazurkiewicz South Pass 4th A 5 7 Q 3 4 2 J 8 6 | ||
7 6 4 2 A K 8 2 7 5 A K 5 | K Q 8 5 3 J 10 9 6 K 2 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par -650 5 EW | J 7 5 4 3 10 9 8 6 3 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 57-40 | 4 E +1 | -650 | 1 NT N -2 | -200 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A 8 K J 5 2 A K J 5 J 10 7 | Zia West Dbl Lead K A J 9 6 Q Q 5 Q 8 | Cheek NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A 4 2 7 5 8 K 8 7 9 | Martel East Pass Pass 3rd 3 6 3 K 3 5 9 10 2 J | Grue South 1 Pass 4th 4 2 A 4 10 2 7 3 6 Q | Gitelman West Pass Lead 2 K J J 9 3 6 A 7 | Willenken NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 8 A K 10 2 6 J K | Moss East Pass 3rd A 3 5 4 Q Q 7 4 6 | Rosenberg South Pass 4th 7 2 4 9 5 8 J 10 5 | ||
K Q J 7 A 9 7 3 Q 3 2 A 9 | 9 6 5 3 Q 6 4 9 4 K 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 West | 10 4 2 10 8 10 8 7 6 Q 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 66-42 | 1 × S = | +140 | 1 NT N -2 | -200 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | K 5 A 7 3 K Q 10 8 4 A 7 3 | Katz West 2 AP Lead Q 3 8 Q J 10 | Diamond NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd 3 4 J A 6 | Nickell East Pass Pass 3rd 9 K A 2 A | Platnick South 1 3 NT 4th K 9 2 5 5 | Greco West 2 Lead K Q | Levin NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd A 6 | Hampson East Pass 3 3rd 6 2 | Weinstein South 2 AP 4th 5 K | ||
A 10 9 8 7 4 2 J 9 7 5 Q 10 | Q J 6 5 4 2 A J J 9 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | 6 3 K Q 10 8 9 6 3 2 K 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 66-49 | 3 NT N -3 | -150 | 3 W -2 | +100 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | A J 10 3 A Q 7 10 9 A J 9 2 | Kranyak West 1 AP Lead 5 A 10 A A 2 K 8 J | Greco NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd 9 4 3 8 3 6 5 7 6 | G.Wolpert East 1 Pass 3rd J 6 2 4 5 5 3 10 6 | Hampson South Pass 3 4th 3 10 Q 2 4 7 Q 2 K | Diamond West Pass AP Lead K A J A 2 5 9 K 3 6 | Dwyer NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 3 4 8 3 6 2 10 2 5 | Platnick East Pass Pass 3rd 5 7 6 5 4 A 9 10 7 | Bathurst South 2 4 4th 9 10 3 4 7 8 8 Q 10 | ||
2 K J 9 5 2 7 6 5 K 8 7 4 | Q 8 10 6 A K Q J 2 Q 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K 9 7 6 5 4 8 4 3 8 4 3 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 66-55 | 3 S +1 | +170 | 4 N = | +420 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | A J 9 4 A Q A Q 4 2 5 4 3 | Sontag West Pass Pass Pass Lead K A | Grue NORTH 1 3 4 5 2nd A 9 | Berkowitz East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 3 | Cheek South 2 4 5 4th 3 5 | Gitelman West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 Q 4 3 | Seamon NORTH 1 NT 2 4 NT 5 6 2nd K K 2 2 | Moss East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 A K 9 | Pszczola South 2 4 5 5 4th 4 6 6 10 | ||
K 2 K 10 7 4 2 7 5 10 9 8 6 | 10 7 6 J 8 6 3 10 9 Q J 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1520 7 NT NS | Q 8 5 3 9 5 K J 8 6 3 A K | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | Even 66-66 | 5 S +2 | +440 | 6 N = | +980 |
2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | A 3 K 4 3 Q J 7 5 3 A Q 8 | Robinson West Pass Lead 2 5 Q 6 5 9 K A Q 8 10 | Greco NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 9 A 9 8 7 A 2 7 9 | Boyd East Pass Pass 3rd K 10 7 10 10 2 4 3 4 K | Hampson South 1 4th 5 K 4 J 8 J 2 6 5 J | Platnick West Pass AP Lead 10 J 3 5 10 3 Q 4 6 J 5 8 | Lee NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 3 Q 8 8 6 6 7 2 9 K A 3 | Diamond East Pass Pass 3rd 6 A 9 9 5 A K 7 10 J Q Q | Kaplan South 2 2 4th 2 2 K 10 4 2 J 5 K 4 A 7 | ||
K Q 6 A 10 10 9 8 4 2 J 6 5 | 8 4 2 Q 7 6 5 A K 6 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | J 10 9 7 5 J 9 8 2 K 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 68-66 | 1 S = | +70 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2013 USBC Round of 64, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | A K 10 6 K 8 3 K 5 4 2 A 4 | D.Clerkin West Pass Lead 8 K J K Q 8 J 9 3 | Ivatury NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd J A 7 4 A 7 4 5 | J.Clerkin East Pass AP 3rd Q 2 A 2 10 10 2 4 | H-Welland South 1 4th A 5 2 5 6 J 7 8 | Rosenthal West Pass Lead J K 4 Q A K K 8 | Rigal NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 7 A 10 8 4 3 A 9 | Silverstein East Pass AP 3rd A 2 8 5 3 7 2 9 | Milgrim South 2 4th 5 5 J 6 Q 6 5 6 | ||
Q J 9 5 A Q 9 6 K Q J 9 3 | 8 7 5 4 2 A 7 J 10 8 3 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 9 3 Q 10 6 4 2 7 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 74-66 | 2 NT N -2 | -100 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | A 10 6 K Q 6 2 K Q 6 K 9 3 | Fleisher West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 2 2 7 K Q 6 5 2 6 | Cheek NORTH 1 1 NT 2 2nd A 3 7 K 8 10 5 9 K J | Kamil East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 K J 5 3 4 9 9 A | Grue South 1 2 3 NT 4th 3 9 A 4 8 J 8 4 7 | Becker West Pass Lead 10 3 Q 8 2 4 6 | Willenken NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 K 8 Q A 6 7 | Spector East Pass AP 3rd A 9 3 7 4 K Q | Rosenberg South 2 4th 6 4 A 5 3 10 K | ||
K 9 8 A A J 8 3 J 8 7 6 4 | J 7 5 4 10 8 7 10 9 Q 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 3 2 J 9 5 4 3 7 5 4 2 A | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 74-73 | 3 NT N +1 | +430 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
Data 9X30 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | A 10 6 K Q 6 2 K Q 6 K 9 3 | Meckstroth West 1 NT AP Lead 4 3 6 K 6 2 6 9 9 4 | Bathurst NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 A K 8 10 3 4 A 10 A | Rodwell East Pass 2 3rd Q 2 2 4 J K Q 5 5 | Dwyer South 1 2 4th A 7 2 8 7 9 K 3 J | G.Wolpert West Pass AP Lead 10 3 3 3 J 10 6 7 9 J 2 | Weinstein NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 2 K 2 A Q 4 4 8 10 J 8 | Kranyak East Pass Pass 3rd A 9 A 2 8 4 9 Q 5 6 A | Levin South 2 4 4th 6 4 6 7 5 K 7 5 8 5 7 | ||
K 9 8 A A J 8 3 J 8 7 6 4 | J 7 5 4 10 8 7 10 9 Q 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 3 2 J 9 5 4 3 7 5 4 2 A | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 79-74 | 2 S +2 | +170 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | A K 3 2 A K 8 2 Q 6 J 7 5 | Berkowitz West 3 AP Lead 5 5 K A 2 8 9 4 Q | Grue NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 10 4 4 3 6 6 J 5 7 | Sontag East 1 Pass 3rd Q 10 6 2 2 K 9 K 3 | Cheek South 2 Dbl 4th A K 5 4 7 3 2 A 8 | Gitelman West Pass AP Lead 10 K 2 3 J 6 6 K | M.Gordon NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd A 5 6 8 4 9 A A | Moss East Pass Pass 3rd 3 6 2 Q 7 A 5 | Pratap South 2 NT 3 4th 2 4 9 K 8 4 10 | ||
9 7 5 10 9 7 4 10 8 Q 9 4 3 | J 8 4 Q J 6 5 3 A K 9 K 10 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q 10 6 J 7 5 4 3 2 A 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 88-75 | 3 × E -2 | +500 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | A 8 6 5 K Q 8 5 A 7 6 K 7 | Levin West Pass AP Lead 2 3 J 5 2 8 5 6 | Madala NORTH 1 3 2nd K 6 4 2 3 Q J 2 | Weinstein East 1 Pass 3rd 9 K Q J K 4 Q 3 | Bocchi South Dbl 4 4th 5 A A 10 A 7 10 K | Okay West Pass Pass Lead J 3 2 2 8 4 6 5 6 | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT 2 3 2nd K 10 7 6 Q Q 7 J Q | Tokay East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 K 6 K 3 A 9 Q 3 | Meckstroth South 2 3 4th 5 A 5 A 7 2 4 10 5 | ||
Q 9 10 6 K 9 5 4 J 9 6 4 3 | J 10 7 3 2 A 2 Q 8 2 A 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 4 J 9 7 4 3 J 10 3 Q 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 88-81 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 3 N +1 | +170 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | A J A 10 7 3 9 8 5 3 A K 2 | Mesbur West Pass Lead K A 3 K 2 9 3 8 6 | Dubinin NORTH 1 5 2nd 7 Q 6 9 2 4 6 7 7 | Fitzgibbon East 3 AP 3rd 4 3 A 5 10 A J 5 J | Gromov South 4 4th 5 3 7 4 8 2 Q K 2 | Kholomeev West Pass Lead K 2 3 J 9 A | McGann NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 7 6 5 8 Q 2 | Khiuppenen East 3 AP 3rd 4 7 K 7 A 8 | Hanlon South Dbl 4th 5 J 4 2 6 4 | ||
Q 9 7 5 4 3 Q 8 4 4 8 6 4 | 2 6 5 2 A K Q J 10 6 2 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | K 10 8 6 K J 9 7 Q J 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 88-83 | 5 N = | +400 | 4 N +2 | +480 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | A K J A K 6 7 3 2 Q 10 9 4 | Forrester West Pass Pass AP Lead A 9 2 8 3 10 8 | de Wijs NORTH 1 1 NT 3 2nd 4 A J K 4 9 K | Gold East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 2 K 3 Q 7 9 | Muller South 1 2 NT 3 4th 3 6 A 7 6 5 2 | Brink West Pass Pass Lead 2 3 K 8 A | Robson NORTH 1 NT 3 3 NT 2nd 6 J 9 K 7 | Drijver East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 Q 2 4 4 | Allfrey South 2 3 4th J 6 3 7 4 | ||
9 8 Q 10 3 2 A 9 6 A K J 6 | Q 10 5 4 3 2 9 8 5 J 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 7 6 J 7 4 K Q 10 8 5 4 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 93-84 | 3 S +1 | +130 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | A 9 10 8 A K J 2 K J 10 4 3 | Lengy West 2 Pass Lead 5 K 4 5 6 8 10 3 Q 4 | Nunes NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 2 A 6 10 4 J 5 8 7 3 | Bareket East 1 Pass AP 3rd J 6 K J K 2 7 Q 2 J | Fantoni South Pass Dbl 4th A 2 9 3 8 10 9 3 5 6 | Helness West 2 3 Lead A 8 4 3 5 3 6 K K | Ginossar NORTH 1 NT 3 AP 2nd 5 Q 6 A 2 4 8 7 5 | Helgemo East 2 Pass 3rd 4 3 J 6 K 2 10 9 7 | Pachtman South Pass Pass 4th 3 5 A 2 9 10 J Q 9 | ||
K J 8 7 3 K 7 5 Q 10 3 9 2 | 5 4 A Q J 6 2 7 6 5 A 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | Q 10 6 2 9 4 3 9 8 4 Q 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 95-85 | 3 N = | +110 | 3 W -1 | +50 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | A 9 7 6 Q 6 Q J A K 10 7 4 | Bareket West 2 Lead A K 10 3 7 7 A K 2 | Fantoni NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 5 6 9 J Q A J Q | Lengy East 1 Pass 3rd 3 8 4 A 9 6 7 5 | Nunes South Pass Pass 4th 2 8 J 4 3 9 5 6 | Helgemo West Pass Lead 7 J 5 K A 4 4 A J | Pachtman NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 4 6 6 3 5 6 A Q K | Helness East Pass AP 3rd K 4 K 8 3 8 Q 10 9 | Ginossar South 2 4th J 2 2 A 2 8 9 5 6 | ||
J A 8 5 3 A K 8 3 2 J 8 2 | K Q 10 5 4 K 10 9 7 Q 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -630 4 NT EW | 8 3 2 J 7 4 2 10 9 6 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 106-85 | 2 W -1 | +100 | 2 N -4 | -400 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | A 9 7 6 Q 6 Q J A K 10 7 4 | Lorenzini West 2 2 NT Lead 4 J A 7 K Q 10 Q K 5 10 | Hamman NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd 5 K 9 Q 8 5 4 7 J 6 10 | Rombaut East 1 2 3rd 3 6 3 4 J 3 2 6 5 K | Zia South Pass Pass 4th 8 2 2 2 6 A 3 A 9 4 | Rodwell West Pass Lead 7 J 3 K A K 4 4 A 5 | Bompis NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 4 6 6 3 5 6 9 A Q 7 | Meckstroth East Pass AP 3rd K 4 K 8 3 5 8 Q 10 5 | Quantin South 2 4th J 2 2 A 8 2 J 9 6 7 | ||
J A 8 5 3 A K 8 3 2 J 8 2 | K Q 10 5 4 K 10 9 7 Q 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -630 4 NT EW | 8 3 2 J 7 4 2 10 9 6 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 112-85 | 2 NT W +1 | -150 | 2 N -4 | -400 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | A J 2 J 9 A Q 4 2 A 7 5 2 | Majumdar West 2 Lead Q 4 A 6 10 A 2 5 7 | Askgaard NORTH 1 Pass 2nd K K 4 10 Q 7 9 4 3 | S.Mukherjee East 1 Pass 3rd A 9 5 Q 5 3 J J 6 | Bjarnarson South Pass Pass 4th 6 8 9 J 6 J 10 K A | Schaltz West Pass Lead A 3 8 Q A 5 7 2 | Banerjee NORTH 1 NT 2nd 4 10 2 A 6 9 2 | L.Blakset East Pass 3rd 5 Q 6 7 3 Q K | Datta South Pass 4th 9 J 3 3 10 K 6 | ||
Q 9 6 4 Q 8 7 5 J 10 8 K 10 | K 8 7 A K 6 3 2 K 7 5 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 West | 10 5 3 10 4 9 6 3 Q J 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 112-88 | 2 E = | -110 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A J 2 J 9 A Q 4 2 A 7 5 2 | Gower West 3 Lead J 2 3 9 2 4 7 2 | Matushko NORTH 1 Pass 2nd K 9 J A 10 2 5 7 | Apteker East 1 Pass 3rd A Q A 4 Q K 6 | Khokhlov South Pass Pass 4th 6 10 5 5 J 3 J | Gromov West Pass Lead 3 4 K A 6 J 2 7 2 Q J A | Bosenberg NORTH 1 NT 2nd 10 2 4 3 3 Q 9 4 5 A 8 6 | Dubinin East Pass 3rd Q K 5 7 8 K 6 10 5 7 8 J | Eber South Pass 4th 9 3 J 4 2 6 5 A 8 10 9 10 | ||
Q 9 6 4 Q 8 7 5 J 10 8 K 10 | K 8 7 A K 6 3 2 K 7 5 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 West | 10 5 3 10 4 9 6 3 Q J 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 118-88 | 3 E -1 | +100 | 1 NT N -3 | -150 |
Data 9X30 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | A K J 2 Q 7 K J 7 5 K 10 6 | Narkiewicz West Pass Lead 10 5 2 J 10 9 7 10 4 J | Mesbur NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 3 9 Q 4 6 6 A 2 Q 5 | Buras East Pass AP 3rd 5 2 K 5 A 8 4 A K 8 | Fitzgibbon South 1 4th J 10 3 7 2 3 6 7 3 A | Garvey West Dbl Lead 9 Q J 8 5 K 6 2 Q 10 9 Q | Zmudzinski NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 K 4 6 A 10 5 A K 9 2 6 | Carroll East Pass Pass 3rd 7 3 5 A 4 8 A 7 2 4 10 10 | Balicki South Pass Pass 4th J 2 7 5 6 7 8 3 3 J 4 J | ||
7 5 A 9 5 2 A Q 10 Q J 8 7 | Q 10 9 4 K J 10 8 9 3 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 8 6 3 6 4 3 8 6 4 2 A 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 123-88 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 1 NT× N -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | A 7 5 A Q 6 3 A 10 4 Q J 4 | Multon West Dbl Lead A J A 5 | Muller NORTH 1 4 2nd 3 9 8 9 | Zimmermann East 2 AP 3rd 10 K 3 K | de Wijs South 4 4th 4 A 2 5 | Drijver West Pass Lead A 3 K 6 3 7 5 5 10 4 9 | Helness NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 2 2 J Q 2 2 6 4 9 10 7 | Brink East 2 AP 3rd 5 J 8 9 A Q A J 3 10 A | Helgemo South 4 4th 4 4 3 K 8 7 7 8 8 K 5 | ||
2 K 7 Q J 6 K 10 9 8 7 6 5 | 9 8 J 10 8 5 4 2 K 8 7 3 A | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | K Q J 10 6 4 3 9 9 5 2 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 134-88 | 4 N +1 | +450 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | A J A 10 7 3 9 8 5 3 A K 2 | Narkiewicz West Pass Pass AP Lead A | Madala NORTH 1 2 NT 3 | Buras East 1 Pass Pass | Bocchi South 1 3 3 NT | Zaleski West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 3 4 K 4 10 | Zmudzinski NORTH 1 NT 3 4 2nd A 5 3 5 7 8 | Versace East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 J A 6 2 2 | Balicki South 3 3 5 4th 3 Q 7 5 9 9 | ||
Q 9 7 5 4 3 Q 8 4 4 8 6 4 | 2 6 5 2 A K Q J 10 6 2 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | K 10 8 6 K J 9 7 Q J 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 134-91 | 3 NT N -3 | -150 | 5 S -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | A 7 5 A Q 6 3 A 10 4 Q J 4 | Bocchi West Pass AP Lead J 6 5 9 3 | Narkiewicz NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 4 A 9 7 4 | Madala East 1 Pass 3rd 3 7 K A Q | Buras South 3 4 4th 5 2 2 2 K | Balicki West 4 Lead A 3 6 A 5 3 | Zaleski NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 2 2 A 8 9 K | Zmudzinski East 2 AP 3rd 10 J 8 3 10 J | Versace South 4 4th 4 4 5 2 6 2 | ||
2 K 7 Q J 6 K 10 9 8 7 6 5 | 9 8 J 10 8 5 4 2 K 8 7 3 A | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | K Q J 10 6 4 3 9 9 5 2 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 144-91 | 4 S = | +420 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | A J 2 J 9 A Q 4 2 A 7 5 2 | Bompis West 3 Lead Q 4 9 A 2 4 8 A A | S.Yang NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 10 K K 10 3 2 5 7 5 | Quantin East 1 Pass 3rd 7 A 4 7 Q K 6 10 3 | Huang South Pass Pass 4th 6 9 5 J 2 3 J 9 8 | Chung West Pass Lead 3 5 6 J A 7 8 Q 5 8 4 | Pilon NORTH 1 NT 2nd 4 J 3 A 6 9 2 A 7 6 9 | Ck.Liu East Pass 3rd Q K 7 7 3 Q 2 8 J 2 J | Toffier South Pass 4th 9 10 4 6 10 K 3 5 4 5 A | ||
Q 9 6 4 Q 8 7 5 J 10 8 K 10 | K 8 7 A K 6 3 2 K 7 5 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 West | 10 5 3 10 4 9 6 3 Q J 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 148-92 | 3 E -1 | +100 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | A 5 A 10 9 5 Q 8 A Q 8 7 6 | Rosenberg West Pass AP Lead J A 5 3 5 A 4 9 4 10 | Fantoni NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 6 7 9 2 Q 6 Q 8 J | Willenken East Pass Pass 3rd 7 2 9 5 K 7 10 5 7 10 | Nunes South 1 3 4th A 3 4 10 8 3 6 K 6 K | Helness West Pass Lead 6 6 4 7 3 8 7 5 J | Zia NORTH 1 NT 2nd 2 4 9 2 10 2 10 6 | Helgemo East Pass 3rd K J J K Q 2 8 A | Martel South Pass 4th A K 5 8 9 5 5 Q | ||
9 8 7 K 4 3 A K J 4 K 3 2 | K J 10 6 Q J 8 7 6 10 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | Q 4 3 2 2 9 6 3 2 J 10 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 155-92 | 3 N = | +110 | 1 NT N -2 | -200 |
2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | A K Q 9 Q 9 8 6 3 2 A J 10 | Hampson West 1 Lead 8 2 2 3 A | D.Clerkin NORTH 1 2 2nd J 10 A J | Greco East 1 3 3rd 10 5 4 Q | J.Clerkin South Pass AP 4th 5 K 7 A | Ekeblad West Pass Lead 5 6 A J 3 10 8 6 | Platnick NORTH 1 NT 2nd 4 A 4 K J 2 5 3 | Weichsel East Pass 3rd K 2 2 3 Q Q 2 3 | Diamond South Pass 4th 9 10 7 5 K 9 6 10 | ||
Q 9 7 6 5 K 3 K 7 5 9 7 5 | 8 4 3 2 A 10 6 5 2 A J K 4 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | J 10 J 8 7 4 10 4 Q 8 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 155-95 | 3 W +1 | -170 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | K 3 2 7 4 A 6 5 A K Q 10 3 | Duboin West Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 K Q J 6 K Q 3 | Fantoni NORTH 1 2 NT 3 NT 4 4 NT 6 7 2nd 4 6 8 10 5 4 8 9 | Sementa East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 7 2 5 A 4 8 2 | Nunes South 2 3 4 4 5 NT 6 4th A 3 7 9 2 7 2 9 | Zimmermann West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 4 K Q | Versace NORTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 4 4 NT 2nd 6 9 6 5 | Multon East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 A 7 | Lauria South 2 3 4 4 6 4th 10 8 5 | ||
Q 10 9 10 8 6 5 K 10 7 2 7 5 | J 7 6 5 4 9 9 3 J 9 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +2220 7 NT NS | A 8 A K Q J 3 2 Q J 8 4 6 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 168-95 | 7 S = | +2210 | 6 N +1 | +1460 |
2012 USBC Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | 9 7 K Q 9 A K Q 9 5 Q J 8 | Zia West 3 Pass Lead K A 5 | Greco NORTH 1 Pass 4 2nd 4 Q A | Hamman East 1 Pass AP 3rd 2 3 6 | Hampson South 2 Dbl 4th 7 9 | Gitelman West Pass Lead K A J 10 6 | Nickell NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 Q 3 5 7 | Moss East Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 5 8 | Katz South 3 NT 4th 7 9 5 9 | ||
8 5 3 2 10 8 7 6 J 10 8 4 2 | A K J 10 6 J 5 2 7 6 A 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | Q 4 A 4 3 3 2 K 10 9 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 174-95 | 4 N = | +130 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | A K 9 9 7 5 3 K Q J A 4 3 | Garner West 1 Pass Lead Q 2 Q J 2 J 4 6 K | Stewart NORTH 1 Pass 1 2nd 2 A 2 7 4 A 9 10 9 | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 3 3 4 Q 5 Q J 5 | Woolsey South 1 Dbl 4th 3 5 6 A K 8 8 K 4 | Robinson West Pass Lead 3 Q K 4 K J | Demirev NORTH 1 NT 2nd 10 7 5 K 2 9 | Boyd East Pass 3rd J 3 8 6 4 5 | Lee South Pass 4th A A 2 5 6 4 | ||
J 4 2 A K 10 6 4 A 6 J 5 2 | Q 7 6 3 Q 8 9 7 2 Q 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 10 8 5 J 2 10 8 5 4 3 K 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 174-101 | 1 N -1 | -100 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
Data 9X30 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | A J 7 3 K Q 6 9 7 A K 10 5 | Bathurst West 3 Pass AP Lead K A J A K | Rodwell NORTH 1 Pass 4 2nd 2 3 4 7 J | J.Lall East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 8 10 Q 3 6 | Meckstroth South 2 Dbl 5 4th 9 7 5 2 4 | Hamman West Pass Lead K 7 K 6 Q 3 6 Q J | Kranyak NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 8 J 2 K 2 2 4 6 | Zia East Pass Pass 3rd 8 9 3 A A 10 A 3 | G.Wolpert South 3 NT 4th 7 K 4 3 4 5 7 10 | ||
K 9 5 J 10 9 3 Q 10 8 6 4 2 | 8 6 4 2 7 5 4 2 A K J J 7 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | Q 10 A 8 5 4 3 2 Q 9 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 174-103 | 5 N = | +600 | 3 NT N +2 | +660 |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | K 5 K 5 4 3 A J 6 5 A Q 5 | Garner West 4 Pass Lead A 3 3 6 | Greco NORTH 1 Dbl 5 2nd 5 K 10 8 | H.Weinstein East 2 Pass AP 3rd 7 4 A K | Hampson South 3 5 4th 6 9 7 | Gitelman West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 6 4 4 Q 5 A 3 A | Lee NORTH 1 NT 3 4 5 6 2nd K 8 4 3 6 7 5 K 2 | Moss East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J K A A 6 9 2 7 9 | Demirev South 2 4 5 5 4th 5 10 7 2 10 Q 9 4 3 | ||
A J 8 3 Q 8 7 Q 8 3 J 10 3 | Q 10 7 4 2 10 7 2 9 8 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | 9 6 A J 9 6 2 K 10 9 4 K 4 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 187-103 | 5 S = | +650 | 6 N -2 | -200 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | Q 10 A Q 10 6 A 7 2 K Q 9 2 | Jacobus West 3 Pass Lead A 9 | Bathurst NORTH 1 4 5 2nd 2 10 | Passell East 1 Pass AP 3rd 7 A | J.Lall South 2 4 4th 10 2 | G.Wolpert West Pass Pass AP Lead A | Mahaffey NORTH 1 NT 3 5 | Kranyak East Pass Pass Pass | Seamon South 2 4 NT 6 | ||
9 8 3 9 10 8 4 A J 8 6 4 3 | A J 7 6 5 4 8 5 J 6 3 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT NS | K 2 K J 7 4 3 2 K Q 9 5 10 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 200-103 | 5 S = | +650 | 6 N -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | Q 9 10 9 5 3 A Q J 9 A K 6 | T.Jonsson West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 8 5 5 3 | Hou NORTH 1 1 NT 2 2nd 3 Q K 10 4 | Baldursson East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 4 2 8 | M.Shi South 1 2 4 4th 9 5 7 A | J.Li West Pass Lead 5 3 7 Q 3 4 9 A 3 A J | Einarsson NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd Q K A 4 K 6 K 10 4 9 5 | J.Liu East Pass AP 3rd 8 9 6 5 2 3 6 5 K 10 8 | Jorgensen South 2 4th 6 2 10 8 7 Q 2 4 2 7 | ||
K J 10 8 A Q 7 7 3 2 8 7 4 | 4 2 K 4 K 8 6 5 4 J 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 7 6 5 3 J 8 6 2 10 Q 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 200-108 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | A 8 4 8 7 K J 8 4 A K J 4 | Jassem West Pass Pass AP Lead K 4 7 K 4 9 10 J | Stansby NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 2 5 A 6 6 5 Q 3 | Martens East Pass Dbl Pass 3rd 6 A 2 5 A 8 K 2 | Martel South 2 2 4 4th 8 7 3 8 2 3 7 6 | Weinstein West Pass Lead 3 J | Narkiewicz NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 8 | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd A K | Buras South 3 NT 4th 7 5 | ||
Q 9 7 6 A J 9 6 Q 5 2 8 7 | J 5 3 K Q 10 4 3 7 6 3 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | K 10 2 5 2 A 10 9 Q 10 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 206-108 | 4 N +1 | +150 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | A 6 5 3 Q 10 K Q 5 K Q 9 2 | Multon West 2 AP Lead Q 9 A 3 Q 10 K 7 | Bjarnarson NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd 2 5 10 4 5 5 8 3 | Zimmermann East 2 Pass 3rd K J 2 4 2 A 5 Q | Askgaard South 2 3 NT 4th 3 7 Q K 4 6 6 A | Schaltz West 3 Pass Lead 5 2 Q A 10 A | Helgemo NORTH 1 NT Pass Dbl 2nd 9 Q 5 Q 6 8 | M.Madsen East 3 4 AP 3rd 2 3 2 7 K 5 | Helness South 3 Pass 4th 10 10 4 4 6 | ||
K J 10 8 4 J 9 8 6 4 9 2 3 | Q 9 5 A J 8 6 4 3 A 10 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | 7 2 A K 7 3 2 10 7 J 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 207-122 | 3 NT N -3 | -300 | 4 × W -3 | +500 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | A J 7 A J 7 2 A Q 8 3 J 3 | Rodwell West Pass Lead K 8 K A 7 A 9 A 3 | J.Lall NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 2 5 9 10 5 Q 10 8 | Meckstroth East 3 Pass 3rd 3 J 6 3 4 J 7 2 | Grue South Dbl 4th 6 Q A 4 5 4 7 9 | Hurd West Pass Lead K 8 10 A 7 A 8 Q | Hamman NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 2 4 9 10 5 10 3 | Wooldridge East 3 3rd 3 J K 3 4 J 2 2 | Zia South Pass 4th 4 Q A 4 5 6 7 9 | ||
K 6 5 4 2 6 K J 9 Q 10 5 2 | Q 10 9 K Q 10 9 8 3 10 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 8 3 5 4 7 6 5 4 2 A K 9 8 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 219-123 | 3 × E -4 | +800 | 3 E -4 | +200 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | A J 10 7 4 J 7 A 6 2 A Q 10 | J.Lall West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 A Q Q 5 9 10 J | Meckstroth NORTH 1 1 2 2nd A 6 K 7 3 A 8 2 | Grue East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 2 3 8 Q 5 7 A | Rodwell South 1 2 2 NT 4th 4 J 4 2 7 6 2 8 | Zia West Pass Pass Lead 5 J 3 4 2 2 9 10 | Hurd NORTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 3 2 J A 4 6 10 9 | Hamman East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 3 Q 8 Q K K J | Wooldridge South 2 2 NT 4th 7 4 6 J K 4 3 7 | ||
9 8 3 2 K Q 8 J 10 9 8 J 4 | K Q 5 10 5 4 2 Q 5 3 K 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 6 A 9 6 3 K 7 4 9 7 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 226-123 | 2 NT S = | +120 | 3 NT N -3 | -150 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | A Q 3 A Q 10 8 4 A 8 4 7 3 | Garner West Pass Pass Lead Q A K 8 3 5 | Johnson NORTH 1 1 4 2nd 2 10 J 6 8 9 | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 6 8 J K 6 | Simson South 1 2 4th 3 7 4 Q 2 10 | Richter West Pass Lead Q A K A Q 4 K | Wolfson NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 10 J 7 8 5 | Aker East Pass AP 3rd 4 6 8 2 4 J | Cohen South 2 4th 3 7 3 9 10 3 | ||
J 10 9 6 3 K Q 7 3 9 8 6 4 | 8 7 K 7 5 10 9 6 2 A K Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 6 5 4 2 J 9 2 J 5 J 10 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 226-128 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | A J 9 3 Q 6 3 A 10 6 A Q 5 | Welland West Pass Pass AP Lead J A Q 5 10 K 6 J 10 4 J | Wold NORTH 1 1 NT 2 2nd 5 4 8 K 7 Q 2 2 6 9 5 | Bramley East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 6 7 9 4 Q 6 3 A 8 | Jacobus South 1 2 3 NT 4th Q 2 8 4 3 A 5 9 3 7 | Beatty West Pass Lead 4 A 5 Q 7 J J 10 10 9 6 | Schermer NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 8 9 4 2 5 K 7 J 3 K | Jacobs East Pass 3rd 2 6 10 3 3 2 4 9 7 8 Q | Chambers South Pass 4th Q 6 4 5 K Q 8 6 A 5 | ||
8 7 6 4 2 A 9 4 2 J 9 5 2 | K 10 5 J 10 K 7 3 2 K 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q K 8 7 5 Q 8 4 J 10 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 236-128 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
Data 9X30 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | A J 3 J 10 3 A Q J 10 6 K 4 | Bramley West Pass Lead 5 K A Q 9 10 6 J A 10 | Jacobus NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 4 7 8 K Q J 7 J 3 6 | Welland East Pass AP 3rd Q 2 2 5 A K 9 4 6 | Wold South 1 4th A 5 3 4 4 8 3 3 Q | Krekorian West Pass Lead 5 A Q 4 10 7 8 6 2 9 | Chambers NORTH 1 NT 2nd 4 8 K 7 J 2 J 3 7 6 | Casen East Pass 3rd Q 2 5 A K 9 K 5 10 A | Schermer South Pass 4th A 3 4 3 8 3 Q 4 6 K | ||
Q 10 9 A 8 5 2 4 3 A J 10 5 | K 7 6 5 2 K 9 6 4 K 8 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 8 4 Q 7 9 7 5 2 Q 8 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 236-131 | 1 NT N -4 | -200 | 1 NT N -2 | -100 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | A K 7 9 7 4 A 10 9 A Q 10 5 | Wold West Pass Lead 6 2 A Q A K 8 6 Q 5 10 | Bramley NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 2 A 6 9 7 9 7 10 6 J 8 | Jacobus East Pass AP 3rd Q 9 3 4 5 10 2 Q 3 8 J | Welland South 1 4th 4 4 7 K 3 J 5 4 K 2 9 | Schermer West Pass Lead 2 5 Q 6 A Q | Krekorian NORTH 1 NT 2nd 4 6 4 A 9 J | Chambers East Pass 3rd 3 8 5 8 3 4 | Casen South Pass 4th 10 K 2 7 2 7 | ||
J 3 2 A K Q 8 6 5 3 K 7 2 | Q 10 9 10 6 5 K Q 8 2 J 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT West | 8 6 5 4 J 3 2 J 7 4 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 236-138 | 1 NT N -2 | -200 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | Q 3 A K 10 5 K J 7 6 A 10 9 | J.Levin West Pass Lead 8 5 Q 2 5 K 10 3 2 J | Garner NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd J 6 8 4 6 3 7 K 5 6 | Meyers East Pass AP 3rd Q 9 9 10 10 2 7 4 A | H.Weinstein South 1 4th A 4 3 K A 2 3 6 Q | Cohen West 2 Lead A K 5 4 8 8 10 9 K 2 10 | Rosenthal NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 6 7 9 8 A 5 J 4 5 6 | Wolfson East Pass 3 3rd 9 2 J K 10 3 J Q 6 A | Silverstein South Pass AP 4th 4 Q 2 Q 10 2 3 6 3 Q | ||
A J 10 9 6 Q 4 10 9 3 2 8 4 | K 2 8 7 6 3 A Q 5 4 K 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | 8 7 5 4 J 9 2 8 Q J 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 236-142 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 W -1 | +100 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | K Q 10 3 A K 7 5 A 10 7 5 3 | Garner West Pass Pass AP Lead K Q J Q 9 | Wooldridge NORTH 1 2 NT 3 2nd 8 2 4 A | H.Weinstein East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 3 4 5 2 | Hurd South 1 3 3 NT 4th 7 10 A 5 | J.Lall West Pass Pass Lead Q 3 5 K 6 10 7 5 J | Rubin NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 4 2nd 8 10 3 4 8 J 9 7 2 | Grue East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 2 A 4 K J 10 A 5 | Ekeblad South 2 4 4th A J 2 7 2 5 6 6 4 | ||
9 8 5 Q 9 2 5 4 3 K Q J 6 | A 8 6 4 K Q J 9 6 2 10 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | J 7 6 4 2 J 10 3 8 A 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 236-155 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | K Q 10 9 Q J 3 A K 10 7 Q 5 | Sontag West Pass Lead 8 6 3 5 J A 10 9 8 | Simson NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd 2 A J J Q 6 7 2 10 | Berkowitz East 5 AP 3rd K 7 Q K A 4 7 6 | Johnson South Pass 4th 2 9 2 4 3 Q 7 10 | Donn West Pass Lead 2 A 5 6 | Rosenberg NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 2 A A | Goren East 4 Pass 3rd J 4 6 7 | Willenken South 4 NT 4th K 2 4 | ||
J 7 A K 9 8 7 6 4 Q 3 2 4 | 8 6 5 4 2 5 A J 10 9 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × East -3 | A 3 10 2 J 9 8 6 5 4 K 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 236-160 | 5 × E -3 | +500 | 4 NT N +2 | +690 |
2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | A K K J 9 3 J 10 5 K Q 4 2 | Greco West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 10 3 A 4 J | Bakkeren NORTH 1 2 NT 3 3 NT 2nd 6 A 7 5 2 4 | Hampson East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 7 Q 9 K 4 | Bertens South 1 3 3 6 NT 4th 5 2 8 6 10 3 | de Wijs West Pass Lead Q J 5 | Gitelman NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 7 A | Muller East Pass Pass 3rd 3 6 7 | Moss South 3 NT 4th K K 4 | ||
10 9 5 3 8 5 2 K 9 8 3 J 9 | Q J 7 10 7 6 7 4 2 10 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | 8 6 4 2 A Q 4 A Q 6 A 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 236-171 | 6 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 |
2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | K 9 A Q 7 K Q 9 3 K 8 5 3 | Sementa West 4 Pass AP Lead A Q J 9 A | Greco NORTH 1 Pass 5 2nd 2 4 A 8 | Duboin East 3 Pass Pass 3rd 3 3 5 2 | Hampson South Dbl 4 NT 6 4th 9 7 5 10 | Moss West 3 Pass Lead 4 3 J | Versace NORTH 1 NT 3 NT 5 2nd 5 7 A | Gitelman East 2 4 AP 3rd 8 Q 5 | Lauria South 3 Pass 4th A 4 2 | ||
10 6 4 3 J 8 2 10 8 5 A 9 4 | A Q J 8 7 5 2 10 6 4 3 J 7 | ||||||||||
Par +800 6 × EW -3 | K 9 5 A 7 6 4 2 Q J 10 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 247-171 | 6 N = | +920 | 5 N +1 | +420 |
2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | A 10 3 Q 10 9 6 K 10 A K 7 4 | Kwiecien West Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 10 A 5 K K 4 | Bocchi NORTH 1 1 2 3 4 7 2nd A Q 4 9 4 J 2 | Ramer East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 2 6 K 7 9 A | Ferraro South 1 1 NT 3 4 6 4th 3 5 5 10 6 8 8 | Jacobs West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead J 6 K 2 A K 10 3 Q 9 6 | Kowalski NORTH 1 NT 2 4 4 NT 6 2nd 4 5 3 J 8 10 8 2 5 6 7 | Beatty East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 A 10 Q 3 5 7 K 4 7 9 | Melman South 2 3 4 5 4th A 4 8 3 2 9 6 5 4 8 Q | ||
6 5 2 J 4 3 A 9 7 6 5 9 2 | J 8 8 5 Q J 8 4 3 2 Q 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par +1510 7 NS | K Q 9 7 4 A K 7 2 J 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 258-171 | 7 S = | +1510 | 6 N +1 | +1010 |
2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | Q 10 7 A K Q 5 J 8 4 3 A 10 | Brogeland West Pass Dbl Lead J A 6 8 K Q A | Fantoni NORTH 1 1 NT AP 2nd 3 10 7 4 6 7 6 | Saelensminde East Pass Pass 3rd K 2 3 A 9 10 2 | Nunes South 1 Pass 4th Q 8 9 3 2 2 4 | Helgemo West 2 Lead A K 4 A K J Q 5 | H.Weinstein NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 6 6 7 10 A 7 Q | Helness East Pass Pass 3rd 8 9 9 2 J 3 10 6 | Garner South Pass Pass 4th 4 2 A 3 8 5 4 9 | ||
A K 6 5 4 4 2 A K 2 J 8 4 | J 2 J 7 6 3 Q 7 6 K Q 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 9 8 3 10 9 8 10 9 5 9 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +8 | 1 258-179 | 1 NT× N -2 | -500 | 2 W +1 | -140 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | 3 2 A 10 K Q 5 4 A K J 8 6 | Feldman West 2 Pass Lead J 3 5 4 A A | Lebel NORTH 1 Pass 3 NT 2nd 2 5 6 J 4 | Weichsel East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 9 Q Q 8 | Soulet South 1 2 4th K 10 9 2 7 | Mauberquez West Pass Pass Lead 8 2 3 3 9 7 A Q 6 | Demirev NORTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 5 4 4 K 4 6 K 3 Q | Hertz East Pass Pass AP 3rd J K J 4 6 Q 2 5 | Bramley South 2 2 4th A A 2 10 Q 5 7 6 | ||
A Q 10 Q J 4 A 9 8 6 3 5 4 | 8 5 4 9 8 7 3 2 J Q 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT South | K J 9 7 6 K 6 5 10 7 2 10 9 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 261-179 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
Data 9X30 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | A J 10 4 A Q 9 Q 10 A 10 4 2 | Rimer West Pass AP Lead 5 Q 3 Q 5 10 | J.Auken NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd 3 3 2 9 6 K | Pottenger East Pass Pass 3rd 7 2 J 6 K 7 | Sveindal South 1 3 NT 4th J A 8 4 A 5 | Shenkin West Pass Lead 5 Q 4 K 2 A Q 9 9 10 9 | Young NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 4 2 8 3 8 10 Q 7 3 2 | van Cleeff East Pass 3rd 7 2 9 J A 8 4 K A 6 K | Huston South Pass 4th 10 5 3 6 5 6 6 8 J A | ||
7 J 8 6 3 A 9 8 5 K 7 6 3 | Q 8 6 5 2 10 5 K 4 3 Q J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K 9 3 K 7 4 2 J 7 6 2 9 8 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 267-179 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | A J 10 4 A Q 9 Q 10 A 10 4 2 | Zhao West Pass AP Lead 5 4 2 10 10 7 A Q 9 | A.Gipson NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 3 6 5 2 2 9 8 5 | Fu East Pass Pass 3rd 7 9 Q 6 K 10 8 4 | P.Gipson South 1 3 NT 4th J 6 K A 3 4 7 3 | Punch West Pass Lead 5 4 2 10 10 | Lev NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 6 5 2 4 | Rees East Pass 3rd 7 9 Q 3 6 | Pszczola South Pass 4th J 6 K Q A | ||
7 J 8 6 3 A 9 8 5 K 7 6 3 | Q 8 6 5 2 10 5 K 4 3 Q J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K 9 3 K 7 4 2 J 7 6 2 9 8 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 273-179 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 1 NT N +3 | +180 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | A J 10 4 A Q 9 Q 10 A 10 4 2 | J.Gaviard West Pass AP Lead 5 2 Q J 10 6 K 7 | Campbell NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd 9 5 8 2 6 A 2 10 | Ventin East Pass Pass 3rd 7 Q 6 3 K 10 5 J | Klimowicz South 1 3 NT 4th 4 K A 8 3 3 9 7 | J.Gartaganis West Pass Lead 5 Q Q J 5 4 K 2 A A | M.Bessis NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 K 8 9 6 6 3 6 3 | N.Gartaganis East Pass 3rd 7 2 3 6 7 9 10 A 7 | T.Bessis South Pass 4th J 8 4 2 10 5 2 5 K | ||
7 J 8 6 3 A 9 8 5 K 7 6 3 | Q 8 6 5 2 10 5 K 4 3 Q J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K 9 3 K 7 4 2 J 7 6 2 9 8 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 279-179 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 1 NT N +3 | +180 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | K J 9 K J 9 2 Q A Q 9 8 7 | Zagorin West 2 Lead Q 6 6 J 8 2 10 | Kamil NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 5 7 2 Q 4 3 J | Bathurst East 1 Pass 3rd 3 K Q 6 5 10 J | Fleisher South Pass Pass 4th K 2 K 4 9 A 3 | Stansby West 3 Lead J K 2 10 K K J 6 10 | Nystrom NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 3 9 5 J 6 7 8 Q 5 | Martel East Pass AP 3rd A 5 10 3 2 6 2 K Q | Bertheau South 2 4th Q 4 A 9 5 4 10 3 7 | ||
Q 10 5 A 4 A K 10 8 7 6 2 6 | 8 6 Q 8 7 5 3 J 5 K J 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT West | A 7 4 3 2 10 6 9 4 3 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 279-181 | 2 W +3 | -150 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | K Q 8 7 K J 4 K 10 A 10 6 3 | Nickell West Pass AP Lead 5 5 Q A 6 Q 8 | Stansby NORTH 1 3 2nd 3 3 9 4 J 5 6 | Katz East Pass Pass 3rd 8 K 6 7 K 10 K | Martel South 1 4 4th 9 4 J 2 3 6 7 | Weinstein West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 K K 2 J 8 A 6 2 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 3 2nd 2 9 2 4 7 7 J 3 6 | Levin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 A 3 K 5 5 9 Q J | Rodwell South 2 3 4 4th 7 J 4 A 10 10 3 5 Q | ||
J 3 A 10 6 5 3 9 8 5 4 5 2 | 9 4 Q 9 7 A Q J 6 3 J 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A 10 6 5 2 8 2 7 2 K Q 9 7 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 291-181 | 4 S = | +620 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | A Q 7 5 A Q 10 8 4 A 8 6 3 | Moss West Pass Pass Dbl Dbl Dbl Dbl Lead 6 2 2 8 10 5 7 10 3 A | Jacobus NORTH 1 2 NT 3 4 4 Pass AP 2nd Q 5 5 J 3 A 4 7 7 6 | Gitelman East 2 Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 3 Q J 7 9 K 6 10 4 | Wold South Dbl 3 3 NT Pass Pass 4 NT 4th 4 10 6 A 2 4 5 8 9 K | Compton West 2 Dbl AP Lead 6 5 9 8 J 10 5 10 3 | Greco NORTH 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd Q 6 2 3 3 A 4 5 7 | Bramley East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 7 5 J 9 Q K 8 10 | Hampson South 2 Pass 2 NT 4th 4 2 Q A 4 2 2 6 6 | ||
2 K 7 5 A K 9 7 5 K J 10 5 | J 9 8 6 4 3 9 8 6 6 Q 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 10 J 4 3 2 Q J 10 3 2 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 291-187 | 4 NT× N -1 | -100 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | K 7 4 Q J 6 K Q 10 8 K Q 2 | Kirmse West 4 5 Lead 10 2 3 A K 2 Q 9 4 A | Brink NORTH 1 4 Dbl 2nd 5 9 6 Q 4 5 2 6 Q 9 | Gromoeller East 1 Dbl AP 3rd K J 10 5 8 3 3 A 4 | Drijver South 3 Pass 4th 7 A 7 J Q 8 6 10 3 | Bakkeren West Pass Lead K 7 A 6 4 | Smirnov NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 7 3 8 K 2 | Bertens East Pass AP 3rd 9 A 9 9 Q | Piekarek South 4 4th 6 Q 5 4 | ||
9 8 5 3 A J 7 6 4 3 A 6 5 | A 8 5 2 A K 10 4 2 9 2 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par -300 4 × NS -2 | Q J 10 9 6 3 7 5 J 10 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 302-190 | 5 × E -2 | +500 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | Q 8 4 3 A Q 10 6 A 7 4 A 8 | Trendafilov West 1 AP Lead 2 3 6 4 8 Q | L.Yang NORTH 1 4 2nd 4 2 5 2 J 6 | Karaivanov East Dbl 4 3rd 10 A K A 6 9 | Dai South 1 5 4th K 7 8 3 5 A | Fu West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 6 J | Aronov NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 3 2nd 6 7 8 | Zhao East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 K 10 | Stefanov South 2 3 4 4th A 2 | ||
J 10 9 7 6 8 2 9 2 K Q 5 2 | A K 2 7 Q J 10 5 3 J 10 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | 5 K J 9 5 4 3 K 8 6 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 302-200 | 5 S -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | K Q 6 A J 10 6 K 10 8 2 K 7 | Karakolev West Pass AP Lead 5 5 7 Q J 9 | Zhuang NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 7 4 3 A K | Danailov East Pass Pass 3rd 4 K 8 7 5 | W.Wang South 1 3 NT 4th 2 J A 5 2 | Fu West 3 Lead K 6 5 K 4 A 7 4 5 | Aronov NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 9 J J 2 7 5 7 J | Zhao East 2 4 3rd 7 A Q Q Q 2 Q 8 4 | Stefanov South 2 NT AP 4th 4 2 10 A 6 8 6 5 | ||
J 8 4 2 Q 4 3 2 4 A 4 3 2 | 10 9 3 K 9 8 7 A Q 9 5 3 J | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 7 5 5 J 7 6 Q 10 9 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 306-200 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 | 4 W -3 | +300 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | Q 7 A 8 7 A K 9 4 K 10 7 2 | Zia West Pass AP Lead 9 4 5 A J | Muller NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 7 6 K 6 Q | Hamman East Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q 3 2 K | de Wijs South 1 NT 6 NT 4th K A 7 3 8 | Bertens West Pass Pass Lead 3 7 J | Meckstroth NORTH 1 NT 3 5 NT 2nd 2 8 7 | Bakkeren East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 J 4 | Rodwell South 2 3 4th A 3 Q | ||
10 9 6 3 10 9 4 3 10 7 Q 9 6 | A 8 5 2 6 2 Q 8 6 5 3 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | K J 4 K Q J 5 J 2 A J 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 319-200 | 6 NT S = | +1440 | 5 NT N = | +660 |
Data 9X30 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | J 10 K J 10 K Q J 6 5 K Q 7 | Fantoni West 1 AP Lead 2 3 6 3 5 4 J 7 | Gupta NORTH 1 Pass 2nd K 8 J A 6 8 4 J | Nunes East Pass Pass 3rd A Q Q 5 3 J A | Dalal South 1 2 4th 4 10 A 7 3 K 7 | Chokshi West Pass Lead J 9 3 10 3 5 | Duboin NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 2 J 8 5 A Q | Venkataraman East Pass AP 3rd A A Q 6 5 3 | Sementa South 4 4th 7 4 K 2 7 4 | ||
8 Q 9 7 6 5 2 A 4 2 A 8 5 | K Q 5 A 3 10 9 8 7 J 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 9 7 6 4 3 2 8 4 3 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 323-200 | 2 S = | +110 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | J 10 K J 10 K Q J 6 5 K Q 7 | Bertens West 1 AP Lead 5 3 2 3 2 J 3 9 | L.Yang NORTH 1 Pass 2nd K 8 J A K K 9 | Bakkeren East Pass Pass 3rd A Q Q 5 8 2 A | Dai South 1 2 4th 4 10 A 7 2 8 7 | Fu West Pass Lead J 6 3 A 5 J 2 | Brink NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 2 K 8 5 J K 2 | Zhao East Pass AP 3rd A A Q 7 9 A 10 | Drijver South 4 4th 7 4 10 3 4 8 Q | ||
8 Q 9 7 6 5 2 A 4 2 A 8 5 | K Q 5 A 3 10 9 8 7 J 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 9 7 6 4 3 2 8 4 3 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 328-200 | 2 S = | +110 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | A K 7 J 9 6 2 A 6 3 K Q 10 | Rodwell West Pass Lead 7 A K 3 3 K Q Q 5 7 J | Stefanov NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A 2 6 9 9 5 4 J 4 9 10 | Meckstroth East 3 3rd 10 2 5 2 J 8 6 8 10 A Q | Aronov South Pass 4th 3 4 7 8 K 4 A 6 7 9 | Karakolev West 2 Lead K K Q A K 3 10 4 A | Hamman NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 2 3 2 6 9 9 6 5 | Danailov East Pass Pass 3rd 8 8 7 2 5 5 Q A 4 | Zia South Pass Pass 4th J 4 A 4 7 8 6 10 10 | ||
J 10 6 A K 10 5 3 A J 9 6 4 | Q 5 3 2 K J 10 9 5 2 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 9 8 4 Q 8 7 4 Q 8 7 4 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 328-202 | 3 E -1 | +50 | 2 W -2 | +100 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | A 7 3 K Q 9 8 A 7 6 5 Q J | Bianchedi West Pass Pass Pass Lead J 3 3 Q 8 6 2 Q A 7 K | Karaivanov NORTH 1 2 3 4 2nd 5 Q 6 4 10 4 J 8 6 10 3 | Muzzio East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K 9 K 5 A J K 9 2 J 3 | Trendafilov South 1 NT 2 NT 3 4th 4 6 7 2 5 A A 2 8 10 9 | Danailov West Pass Lead 10 5 2 J 6 Q | Ravenna NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 K 8 7 5 J | Karakolev East Pass Pass 3rd 4 2 K 3 Q 2 | Pellegrini South 3 NT 4th A 8 3 Q A 7 | ||
K 4 6 2 J 10 9 8 7 5 4 3 2 | Q 10 9 6 2 10 7 4 K 3 A 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | J 8 5 A J 5 3 Q 4 2 K 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 339-202 | 4 S = | +420 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | A K J 10 8 K 10 6 Q 8 A 7 4 | Rubin West Pass Lead Q 2 A | Hampson NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 2 A 4 | Granovetter East Pass AP 3rd A 9 3 | Greco South 1 4th 10 10 2 | Gitelman West Pass 3 Lead J 7 4 5 6 | Jansma NORTH 1 NT 2 AP 2nd 2 Q 2 Q 10 | Moss East 2 Pass 3rd A 10 K A J | Verhees South Pass Pass 4th 9 5 8 3 | ||
9 6 4 2 A K J 5 K 8 6 5 2 | Q J 9 5 4 A 9 7 6 4 Q 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par -600 5 EW | Q 7 5 3 8 7 3 2 10 3 2 J 10 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 345-202 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 3 E +2 | -150 |
2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 76 | A J 8 A K 9 K Q 7 5 9 6 5 | X.Shi West 2 Lead K 3 5 5 2 7 4 A 10 | Wold NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 8 5 4 3 7 6 6 2 | D.Yang East 1 Pass 3rd J 2 K J 10 Q K 8 | Bramley South Pass Pass 4th A 6 A Q 4 8 7 9 | P.Lewis West Pass Lead K A 3 K K 5 3 7 | J.Weinstein NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 7 J A 8 2 A 2 | L.Lewis East Pass AP 3rd 4 8 Q 7 4 6 6 | Gu South 2 4th 5 6 9 4 2 A 4 | ||
K Q 9 3 10 7 3 A 3 2 Q 8 4 | 10 7 5 2 Q 8 6 2 8 A K 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 6 4 J 5 4 J 10 9 6 4 J 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 346-209 | 2 W +1 | -140 | 2 N = | +90 |
2009 USBC Final, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 77 | K Q 5 4 K 10 K 7 5 A Q 8 7 | Ekeblad West 1 NT Lead 2 7 3 5 J Q | Wildavsky NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd 4 K 2 K 6 7 | Weichsel East Pass 2 3rd A 3 A 2 A 6 | Doub South 1 AP 4th 5 9 10 4 5 6 | Woolsey West Pass Lead J A 3 2 10 K K 9 6 J | Fleisher NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 6 5 4 A A 2 2 7 J Q | Stewart East Pass AP 3rd A 9 6 10 5 4 8 K 4 | Kamil South 2 4th 5 7 J 3 2 5 7 3 8 | ||
A 3 A Q 8 7 5 A Q 3 10 9 4 | 9 6 2 3 J 10 9 8 4 2 K 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | J 10 8 7 J 9 6 4 2 6 J 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 347-212 | 2 E +1 | -110 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 78 | A 8 6 5 K 3 A K Q 3 8 7 4 | H.Weinstein West Pass Lead J 4 K A Q 3 K 4 | Stewart NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 7 K 10 3 Q 3 2 9 | Garner East 1 AP 3rd A 2 2 7 8 J 5 A | Woolsey South Dbl 4th 3 8 6 4 5 9 10 9 | Robinson West 2 Lead A 8 2 4 6 A 4 4 | Welland NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 10 3 5 Q 9 3 K A | Boyd East 2 Pass 3rd 8 5 10 A 7 2 5 | Willenken South Pass Pass 4th 4 J K 3 J 7 8 | ||
Q J 9 2 A 4 9 6 5 4 J 10 2 | 10 3 Q J 9 6 5 2 10 A Q 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K 7 4 10 8 7 J 8 7 2 K 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 353-212 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 2 W = | -110 |
2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 79 | J 10 7 5 A 4 3 K 6 A K Q 3 | Willenken West 4 Lead 3 10 6 2 | Martel NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A 6 2 K | Welland East 1 4 3rd 5 A 7 | Stansby South Pass AP 4th 5 5 3 | Strul West 2 NT 5 Lead K A 2 J K 4 8 9 9 8 10 4 | Smith NORTH 1 NT 4 Dbl 2nd 5 5 6 4 7 10 7 J 3 K Q J | Becker East 2 5 AP 3rd 2 J A 8 6 2 K 5 Q 9 7 10 | B.Cohen South 2 Dbl 4th 7 2 5 3 3 6 Q 8 A 4 3 9 | ||
A K 9 4 K Q 8 7 10 9 8 7 2 | J 9 6 5 2 A J J 10 9 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -200 4 × South -1 | Q 8 6 3 2 10 Q 5 4 3 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 358-212 | 4 E +1 | -450 | 5 × W = | -650 |
2009 USBC Round of 16B, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 80 | A Q 10 3 Q 3 A K 7 3 2 Q 9 | Cohler West 2 Lead K Q 8 5 6 Q A K 2 8 | Grue NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd 4 2 K 3 J 2 9 5 4 Q | Rosenberg East Dbl AP 3rd 5 A 9 K 3 6 6 4 9 2 | Cheek South 2 4th 8 3 5 A 10 J 10 A J 4 | Levin West Pass Pass Lead 4 2 5 6 K 3 8 10 4 2 | Lev NORTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 10 4 3 8 2 5 Q 6 10 A | Weinstein East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 9 K A 5 4 K K J 3 | Pszczola South 2 2 NT 4th Q 10 A 2 J Q 5 9 6 Q | ||
8 7 6 4 J 5 Q J 10 8 K J 3 | K J 9 2 K 8 7 4 2 4 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 5 A 10 9 6 9 6 5 A 8 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 369-212 | 2 × W -2 | +300 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 |
Data 9X30 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 81 | A K 8 5 A Q 9 8 A 5 3 8 3 | M.Shi West Pass Lead 10 8 4 A 8 7 10 K K 7 Q | Tundal NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd J 5 A 3 5 6 3 6 5 5 | Zhuang East Dbl AP 3rd Q 2 9 4 J Q J 6 A 2 | Groetheim South 1 4th 3 2 4 6 2 K 9 3 8 7 | Helgemo West Pass Lead 4 3 2 8 6 | Fu NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 3 K 6 3 9 | Helness East Pass AP 3rd Q 2 J 4 | Zhao South 2 4th A 6 K 10 | ||
Q J 6 2 Q 8 7 6 4 A Q 10 6 | 10 7 4 2 K 10 5 3 K 10 9 2 K | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 9 6 3 J 7 4 J J 9 7 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 370-215 | 1 NT N -3 | -300 | 3 N -2 | -200 |
2008 World Championship Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 82 | Q 3 K Q 6 A K 10 4 K 10 9 4 | Nunes West Dbl 2 Lead K Q 3 3 A 6 4 10 10 J | Ju.Hackett NORTH 1 Rdbl AP 2nd 2 6 4 8 9 10 K Q Q Q | Fantoni East Pass 2 3rd J 2 J 2 2 3 3 6 J K | Ja.Hackett South 1 Pass 4th 5 A 5 4 8 4 7 5 7 9 | Townsend West 2 Lead 8 A 2 6 7 7 9 9 K 10 J | Lauria NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd A 6 Q 5 K 2 9 4 J 9 5 | Gold East Pass 3 3rd 4 3 2 K 3 A 6 3 5 J | Versace South 2 AP 4th 2 4 5 3 8 Q J 4 6 7 | ||
A K A 10 9 7 2 5 A Q 7 6 3 | 10 9 7 6 3 Q 9 7 6 3 2 J 2 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | J 8 5 4 2 J 8 5 4 J 8 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 370-218 | 2 W -1 | +100 | 3 E -2 | +200 |
2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 83 | Q 4 A 9 4 3 A J 10 5 K Q J | Tundal West 3 Lead K 7 K 6 J 3 A | Nunes NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A 3 Q A Q 6 | Groetheim East Dbl Pass 3rd 9 A 8 5 K 10 | Fantoni South Pass Pass 4th 10 4 J 7 4 2 | Lauria West 2 3 Lead K 3 10 J K 6 | Helgemo NORTH 1 NT Dbl Pass 2nd 4 6 9 Q 4 4 | Versace East Pass 2 NT 3 3rd 5 A 2 J 7 J | Helness South Pass Pass AP 4th 7 2 8 A 3 7 | ||
A K 10 6 5 2 10 6 8 6 4 10 7 | 9 8 7 K Q J 5 Q 9 7 2 A 6 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | J 3 8 7 2 K 3 9 8 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 375-218 | 3 W -1 | +50 | 3 E = | -140 |
2008 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 84 | A J 9 2 A 8 5 2 A K 8 6 4 | Zeligman West 2 Pass AP Lead K A 10 | Gromov NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 2 9 2 | Markowicz East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 8 J 9 | Dubinin South 1 3 3 NT 4th 6 Q 2 | Zmudzinski West 3 Pass Lead J 10 7 2 J 3 | Kwiecien NORTH 1 NT Pass 4 2nd Q 9 4 7 K 6 | Balicki East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 8 10 A 3 5 | Ramer South 2 3 NT 4th 2 6 Q 8 6 | ||
9 7 6 5 A K 10 7 5 4 3 7 2 | K 8 J 8 Q 10 9 4 3 J 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 South | Q 10 4 3 2 Q 6 K J 7 6 Q 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 375-224 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 85 | A J 6 3 J 9 7 6 A Q A 6 3 | Zia West Pass Pass AP Lead K 6 10 J 2 Q 9 | Martel NORTH 1 1 NT 2 2nd 2 5 A Q 6 5 10 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 2 2 K A 5 4 | Stansby South 1 2 4 4th A A 4 3 4 3 | Cohen West Pass AP Lead Q 7 7 K 6 4 Q K | Levin NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 5 3 8 7 3 8 2 | Berkowitz East Dbl Pass 3rd 4 K 9 5 2 6 J | Weinstein South 2 4 4th A A 4 A 8 10 9 | ||
Q 10 7 5 A 3 10 7 6 3 J 8 4 | K 9 2 Q 10 5 4 K Q 10 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 8 4 K 8 4 2 K J 9 8 5 2 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 389-224 | 4 N = | +620 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 86 | A 8 6 5 10 9 A Q 9 A K 10 9 | Seamon West Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 5 K 8 A 10 8 3 J | Meckstroth NORTH 1 1 NT 2 Dbl 2nd 3 J 3 4 6 J K 10 | Mahaffey East Pass Pass 3 AP 3rd A K 9 Q 2 A 9 Q | Rodwell South 1 2 Pass 4th Q 4 2 5 7 2 10 5 | Freeman West Pass Pass Pass Dbl Pass AP Lead J K 2 | Cohler NORTH 1 NT 2 3 4 Pass 5 2nd A 3 4 | Nickell East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 5 A | Baze South 2 3 3 NT 4 4 5 4th 9 J Q | ||
10 4 3 K Q 4 2 J 7 4 3 7 3 | Q J J 10 6 5 2 Q J 8 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | K 9 7 2 A 8 7 6 5 3 K 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 +14 | 1 403-224 | 3 × E -5 | +1400 | 5 N = | +450 |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 87 | A Q J 9 8 3 10 5 Q J 2 A Q | H.Weinstein West 2 Pass AP Lead A 4 10 2 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 3 K 4 6 | Garner East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 2 6 3 J | Rodwell South 2 2 NT 4 4th 5 10 5 | Compton West Pass Lead 8 2 Q J 10 6 9 10 | Welland NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd K 7 5 7 5 4 6 7 | Hamman East Pass Pass 3rd 2 A K 10 2 J Q 3 | Willenken South 3 NT 4th 5 4 3 8 4 6 10 5 | ||
K 7 6 4 Q 6 2 A K 7 5 7 3 | 5 A J 9 8 4 10 8 6 4 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | 10 2 K 7 3 9 3 K J 10 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 404-227 | 4 N = | +420 | 3 NT N +4 | +520 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 88 | J 4 2 Q 10 6 A Q J A Q J 8 | Grue West Pass Lead 7 8 K 9 5 2 4 2 | Rosenberg NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 3 10 7 8 2 3 5 | Cheek East 1 AP 3rd A J 7 6 5 4 6 | Zia South 3 4th 6 3 Q J 2 4 Q | Levin West 2 3 AP Lead 6 A | Gitelman NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd 2 10 | Weinstein East 2 Pass 4 3rd 3 4 | Moss South Pass 2 Dbl 4th 8 2 | ||
K Q 10 A 8 10 9 6 5 4 7 6 4 | A 5 3 K J 9 7 5 4 2 K 2 10 | ||||||||||
Par -650 5 EW | 9 8 7 6 3 8 7 3 K 9 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 417-228 | 3 NT N -4 | -200 | 4 × W +1 | -990 |
2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 89 | A K 3 K Q 5 3 2 A 4 9 7 4 | Lesniewski West Pass Lead 5 K 9 A 10 9 8 | Nystrom NORTH 1 Pass 2nd J 2 3 10 A K 4 | Weichsel East 2 3rd A 7 Q 7 2 5 2 | Bertheau South Pass 4th 8 Q 2 J J 4 A | Mahaffey West 2 AP Lead 6 4 6 3 Q Q 7 10 4 | Jansma NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 5 8 9 2 A 6 3 5 J | Hallberg East Pass 2 3rd 9 4 K 10 5 7 5 Q Q | Verhees South 2 4 4th A J J A 4 8 10 6 2 | ||
Q A 9 8 K J 10 9 7 3 2 10 2 | 10 9 8 6 5 2 J Q 8 6 K J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | J 7 4 10 7 6 4 5 A Q 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 417-237 | 2 E -1 | +50 | 4 N +1 | +450 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 90 | Q 7 3 4 3 A K 9 7 5 A K 8 | Gower West Pass Lead 3 3 7 8 J 3 10 7 10 5 7 | Garner NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd Q 8 2 6 4 K 6 J 2 6 10 | Apteker East 1 AP 3rd K 9 A 4 4 A Q 2 K Q | H.Weinstein South Pass 4th 5 5 9 10 4 2 5 8 J 3 | Rosenberg West Pass AP Lead J 5 10 3 3 4 A 4 K 9 7 | Cope NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 4 4 2 6 J J 9 10 8 9 | Zia East Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q A 10 K Q 3 A 7 2 | Holman South 2 3 NT 4th Q 6 J 5 5 6 7 6 3 8 | ||
9 8 6 2 5 8 6 3 2 Q J 10 2 | K J 5 K J 8 7 6 J 4 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | A 10 4 A Q 10 9 2 Q 10 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 428-237 | 1 × E -4 | +1100 | 3 NT N +4 | +520 |
Data 9X30 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 91 | A 8 6 2 A 2 A 9 8 A 5 4 3 | Ao West Pass Pass Lead 4 9 A 3 J A 8 J | Gromov NORTH 1 1 NT 2 2nd Q 7 2 8 K 3 J Q | J.Wang East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 A 10 4 2 5 2 | Dubinin South 1 2 4th 2 5 6 7 3 K 3 | Zmudzinski West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 9 A 3 10 3 A 2 J | Gu NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 3 2nd Q 6 8 2 K A 3 10 9 | Balicki East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 A 10 4 8 7 5 Q 9 | Chechelashvili South 2 3 4 4th 2 4 6 7 3 2 K 6 8 | ||
K K 7 6 K Q 6 3 Q J 9 7 6 | J 10 3 8 5 4 3 J 7 5 K 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | Q 9 7 5 4 Q J 10 9 10 4 2 10 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 428-245 | 2 N +2 | +170 | 4 N +1 | +450 |
2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 92 | A Q J 8 K J 10 6 Q 6 K 9 3 | Ao West Pass Lead 2 3 5 4 6 5 8 4 J A | Gromov NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 6 4 J 10 2 10 3 9 2 3 | J.Wang East Pass AP 3rd 9 J K 3 K 7 6 J 4 7 | Dubinin South 1 4th Q Q 7 8 A 9 7 Q Q 2 | Zmudzinski West Pass Lead 3 Q 7 J 8 7 J K Q | Gu NORTH 1 NT 2nd 7 K 2 8 4 9 5 A | Balicki East Pass 3rd 9 6 3 4 10 A 4 8 | Chechelashvili South Pass 4th 10 3 6 Q 5 2 2 2 | ||
9 5 3 9 2 A 10 9 4 3 Q 7 2 | K 4 2 A Q 5 3 J 7 5 A 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 10 7 6 8 7 4 K 8 2 J 10 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 430-245 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 1 NT N -2 | -100 |
2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 93 | A 3 A 4 2 Q 7 4 2 A K 8 6 | Dubinin West Pass Pass Lead 5 2 3 | Ao NORTH 1 1 3 NT 2nd 10 5 2 | Gromov East Pass Pass AP 3rd J K 9 | J.Wang South 1 2 4th A A Q | Chechelashvili West Pass AP Lead 5 4 J A 3 7 4 Q 6 | Zmudzinski NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 10 5 K 2 5 A 6 9 3 | Gu East Pass Pass 3rd J J 3 4 J 5 Q 2 | Balicki South 2 3 NT 4th A A 2 10 K 4 3 6 | ||
K 10 J 7 3 A 9 8 3 J 10 9 7 | 9 6 5 2 K 9 6 5 10 5 Q 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q J 8 7 4 Q 10 8 K J 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 440-245 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2007 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 94 | Q A 10 8 6 A J 8 6 3 A J 8 | Lair West Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 A 6 5 8 K 9 | Gromov NORTH 1 2 3 4 2nd 8 2 4 J 5 5 10 | Mahaffey East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 7 J 3 K 3 J | Dubinin South 1 NT 2 3 4th 6 3 Q 2 5 7 4 | Balicki West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 Q 2 8 J 3 | Fu NORTH 1 NT 2 4 NT 6 2nd 7 3 9 4 4 | Zmudzinski East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q A 6 9 10 | Zhao South 2 4 5 4th A 10 5 3 4 | ||
10 9 Q 5 3 Q 10 5 Q 10 9 5 4 | K 8 7 6 5 4 3 4 2 7 4 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1520 7 NT NS | A J 2 K J 9 7 K 9 2 K 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 440-256 | 4 S +2 | +480 | 6 N = | +980 |
2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 95 | 9 2 K 10 7 K Q 4 A K Q 7 3 | Cayne West Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 K 7 5 7 Q 8 K Q | Lair NORTH 1 2 NT 3 4 5 6 2nd K 4 4 8 6 J 2 9 10 | Seamon East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 3 10 10 J 2 A 4 | Mahaffey South 1 3 3 NT 4 5 4th 3 A A 2 4 9 6 5 | Bertheau West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 K 5 K Q | Lauria NORTH 1 NT 2 2 NT 2nd 3 2 A 9 6 | Nystrom East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 5 10 8 | Versace South 2 2 3 NT 4th 10 A 4 2 | ||
Q 10 8 7 4 A 8 J 7 5 J 5 2 | K 5 9 6 4 2 10 8 6 2 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT NS | A J 6 3 Q J 5 3 A 9 3 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 452-256 | 6 S = | +1430 | 3 NT N +3 | +690 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 96 | A Q A 9 5 4 2 J 3 2 A Q 10 | Bramley West Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 3 2 9 3 6 | Rodwell NORTH 1 1 2 NT 4 2nd 2 6 5 10 7 7 | Lazard East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K A Q J Q Q | Meckstroth South 1 2 3 4th A 8 K K K | Hamman West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 2 3 J | Kranyak NORTH 1 NT 2 2 NT 2nd 4 8 Q 6 | Soloway East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 Q 7 4 | Deutsch South 2 2 3 NT 4th 10 K K 5 | ||
J 10 7 K 10 7 6 Q 10 8 4 9 3 | K 5 4 8 K 6 5 J 8 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 North | 9 8 6 3 2 Q J 3 A 9 7 K 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 452-266 | 4 S -1 | -50 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 97 | J 10 3 A K K 3 A J 6 5 4 3 | Cohen West Pass Lead J J 10 K 10 3 9 J 7 | Ekeblad NORTH 1 4 2nd 7 4 5 A 8 6 3 7 2 | Berkowitz East 1 AP 3rd 4 2 8 2 5 9 2 4 A | Rubin South 3 4th A 6 6 4 K Q 9 10 9 | Moss West Pass Lead 9 3 2 Q 3 6 5 J 9 | Casen NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 7 3 7 7 6 3 4 4 | Gitelman East Pass AP 3rd Q 2 K 4 J 5 10 A | Krekorian South 4 4th A 10 A A Q 8 10 5 | ||
6 9 6 5 4 Q 7 4 K Q 10 8 2 | K 7 5 4 Q J 10 3 2 A 10 6 9 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | A Q 9 8 2 8 7 J 9 8 5 2 7 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 463-266 | 4 N +1 | +450 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 98 | A K J 4 3 6 4 3 K 9 7 A Q | Berkowitz West 1 5 Lead 3 2 9 A K A 6 K 8 K 5 5 | Cheek NORTH 1 1 Dbl 2nd 10 4 5 4 2 6 9 3 4 J 7 | Cohen East Pass 2 AP 3rd Q 7 8 2 7 8 3 7 2 3 5 | Grue South 1 4 4th A 6 Q J 9 10 J 4 10 8 Q | Greco West 2 4 Dbl Lead 10 6 5 9 2 | Krekorian NORTH 1 NT 2 4 AP 2nd Q 9 8 4 8 | Hampson East Pass 3 Pass 3rd K A 5 2 Q | Casen South Pass 3 Pass 4th 4 4 K Q 4 | ||
10 9 5 A K J 8 5 2 6 K J 8 | 6 2 10 9 7 A J 5 3 2 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -3 | Q 8 7 Q Q 10 8 4 10 6 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 463-276 | 5 × W -2 | +300 | 4 × N = | +790 |
2007 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 99 | A K K 2 A K 5 4 8 6 5 3 2 | H-Welland West Pass Pass Lead 6 2 7 3 J 5 K 9 8 A | Bocchi NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 2 J 4 A 2 3 6 4 Q 7 | Sementa East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 7 3 9 3 5 8 6 8 | Duboin South 1 2 NT 4th K 4 A 10 K Q 8 Q 9 | Jacobus West Pass Lead J A K 5 9 9 10 6 6 3 7 Q | Welland NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 6 7 J 4 4 8 5 9 Q J 2 | O'Rourke East Pass AP 3rd 3 2 4 7 6 3 4 5 K 10 5 9 | Fallenius South 2 4th K 3 J Q Q A A 10 A 2 8 8 | ||
Q J 3 J 10 9 4 9 3 K Q 10 4 | 9 7 6 A 8 5 3 J 10 7 6 A J | ||||||||||
Par +100 2 NT× EW -1 | 10 8 5 4 2 Q 7 6 Q 8 2 9 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 463-283 | 3 N -2 | -200 | 2 N = | +110 |
2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 100 | K 3 A K J 7 5 K 4 Q 10 4 2 | Kowalski West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A Q | Rodwell NORTH 1 2 3 4 2nd 7 8 | Tuszynski East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 5 | Meckstroth South 1 NT 2 4 6 4th 4 K | Soloway West Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 | Kodayam NORTH 1 NT 2 3 3 NT 2nd 8 | Hamman East Pass Pass Dbl AP 3rd 9 | Bykov South 2 2 Pass 4th K | ||
Q J 9 6 5 8 6 4 3 6 5 2 9 | 7 4 2 10 2 A Q J 10 9 3 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT North | A 10 8 Q 9 8 7 A K J 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 472-283 | 6 N = | +920 | 3 NT N +4 | +520 |
Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist)
Data 9X30 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek