Main   Data 9X29 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Notrump

First seat, 14-15 HCP

A total of 423 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S J 8 2
H Q 10 7
D A J 3
C A Q 9 8
Tokay
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
D A
D J
D 2
H A
H K
S 9
S 6
S 4
S 7
Schwartz
North
1 C
1 NT
AP

2nd
4
6
H 3
7
10
2
5
J
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
3
4
5
K
A
Q
Graves
South
1 D
Pass


4th
5
Q
7
9
J
3
8
10
L.Fisher
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
Smirnov
North
1 NT
Ro.Schwartz
East
Pass
Piekarek
South
Pass
S A 9 4
H A K 8 3 2
D Q 5
C 7 5 3
TableS K Q 7 6
H 6 5 4
D 7 6 4
C J 10 2


Par +90
2 D NS
S 10 5 3
H J 9
D K 10 9 8 2
C K 6 4



1 NT +81 NT 8-02 H West =-1101 NT North +4+210


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S A J 7
H Q 10
D A Q 10 3
C Q 10 5 3
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
S 7
C 4
C 7
D 7
C J
H A
D 6
Fantoni
North
1 C
1 NT
2 S
4 S

2nd
5
Q
6
A
9
8
9
8
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
K
Q
9
10
D 2
J
S 6
Nunes
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
2
K
3
J
5
10
3
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 4
H 10
H 9
C 2
S A
S J
S 9
C A
D 7
C K
Fredin
North
1 NT
2 S
4 S


2nd
5
6
3
4
10
Q
8
6
2
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
K
Q
9
3
K
7
3
10
Fallenius
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
A
2
A
10
2
6
H 7
7
J
S 8 6 2
H J 5 4 3 2
D K 9 2
C 9 6
TableS Q 10
H A 8 7 6
D J 6 4
C K J 7 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S K 9 5 4 3
H K 9
D 8 7 5
C A 8 4





1 NT +131 NT 21-14 S North -2-2004 S North =+620


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 3
None Vul
S Q 8 4
H K 8
D A 9 8 7
C A J 9 8
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
H 3
H Q
H 4
H 2
D 3
Katz
North
1 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
K
7
D 7
S 4
D 2
K
Grabel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
10
6
9
S 10
Nickell
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
5
8
S 3
S 5
D 8
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S 8
H J
H Q
Lee
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
5
2
8
S 4
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
2
Hamman
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
K
A
7
S A J 10
H Q J 10 4
D Q 10 4
C 10 6 4
TableS 7 6 2
H A 9 6 3 2
D J 6 5 3
C 2


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S K 9 5 3
H 7 5
D K 2
C K Q 7 5 3
1 NT +21 NT 24-13 NT South -2-1003 NT North -1-50


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S K Q 7
H A 2
D 9 4
C A Q 8 5 3 2
Rosenberg
West

1 H

Lead
D 9
H K
S Q
S 7
H 6
H J
H 9
S A
Bertens
North
1 C
2 C

2nd
2
A
3
J
7
C 3
S K
C 5
Willenken
East
Pass
2 H

3rd
10
3
6
2
Q
8
C 7
4
Cheek
South
1 D
AP

4th
Q
5
5
10
2
10
C 10
8
Lair
West

Pass

Lead
D A
D 2
H K
C A
C 3
H Q
H J
H 9
H 4
D 5
S 3
Cohler
North
1 NT


2nd
3
8
A
7
J
2
S 7
C 2
C 5
C 8
8
Seligman
East
Pass


3rd
6
Q
3
6
9
6
8
D 7
S 4
K
A
Fleisher
South
Pass


4th
4
9
5
4
K
7
10
S 2
S 6
10
Q
S A 10 5
H K Q J 9 4
D Q 6 5
C K 4
TableS J 9 4 3
H 8 6 3
D A K 7 2
C J 7


Par -140
3 S West
S 8 6 2
H 10 7 5
D J 10 8 3
C 10 9 6




1 C +41 NT 24-52 H West +2-1701 NT North -3-300


2014 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S K 7 4 2
H K Q 6 2
D 9 6 2
C A Q
Hampson
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
D 2
C K
H K
D 9
D K
C 3
H 2
H 9
Weinstein
North
1 C
1 NT
AP

2nd
4
A
3
J
H 8
Q
10
Q
Greco
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
5
5
Q
6
7
J
D 8
Levin
South
1 D
Pass


4th
A
6
4
C 2
5
8
A
7
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
S 9
C 4
D 2
C K
D 9
D 6
D Q
D 7
S Q
S 6
Bathurst
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
5
Q
5
A
4
8
H 9
S 10
C 2
C 3
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
7
K
5
3
10
H 2
H 6
4
K
Moss
South
3 NT



4th
2
6
A
8
H 4
H 8
J
H 3
3
S A 10
H A 9 8 4
D A
C K J 9 4 3 2
TableS J 9 8 3
H 10 3
D J 8 5 4
C 10 7 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q 6 5
H J 7 5
D K Q 10 7 3
C 8 6




1 C +71 NT 24-122 H West -4+2003 NT North -1-100


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S Q 10 7 4
H K J 8
D K Q J 5
C Q 9
Gu
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
S A
S 2
C 4
S 5
Fleisher
North
1 C
2 D
3 D

2nd
3
8
9
K
Lair
East
1 S
Dbl
AP

3rd
J
D 3
A
D 4
Martel
South
2 C
Rdbl


4th
4
7
2
10
Willenken
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
D K
S 6
D 6
Cheek
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
3
A
8
4
Rosenberg
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
J
2
H 5
Q
Bertens
South
3 NT



4th
Q
3
4
S J
H Q 9 5 2
D 9 7 4 3
C 10 8 4 3
TableS A 9 6 5 2
H 10 6 4 3
D A
C A 6 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 8 3
H A 7
D 10 8 6 2
C K J 7 2
1 NT +101 NT 35-123 D North -1-503 NT North +1+430


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S K Q 7
H A 2
D 9 4
C A Q 8 5 3 2
Bathurst
West

2 C
2 H
4 H

Lead
S K
H Q
H K
D 9
H 8
D Q
D 5
D 7
S 10
Pratap
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
3
2
A
A
10
4
C 2
J
Moss
East
1 D
Pass
3 H


3rd
2
3
6
3
J
2
K
H 4
M.Gordon
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
7
5
6
C 8
8
10
C 3
Pszczola
West

Pass



Lead
S 3
H K
H J
C A
S K
S Q
D 4
S J
H 6
H 9
C K
H 4
Hampson
North
1 NT




2nd
2
2
A
7
9
4
K
C 9
10
C 5
8
C Q
Seamon
East
Pass




3rd
A
3
8
6
6
8
3
D 6
Q
D 2
J
D 7
Greco
South
Pass




4th
7
5
7
4
10
5
5
C 2
C 3
C 10
D 8
D 10
S A 10 5
H K Q J 9 4
D Q 6 5
C K 4
TableS J 9 4 3
H 8 6 3
D A K 7 2
C J 7


Par -140
3 S West
S 8 6 2
H 10 7 5
D J 10 8 3
C 10 9 6








1 NT +31 NT 38-124 H West =-4201 NT North -3-300


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S K Q 7
H A 2
D 9 4
C A Q 8 5 3 2
Hamman
West

1 NT

Lead
C 2
H 3
C A
C Q
C 8
Hurd
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
J
5
7
S 3
S 4
Lee
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
10
Q
6
9
Wooldridge
South
Pass
Pass

4th
4
A
K
S 5
J.Lall
West

Pass

Lead
D A
D 2
H K
H J
C A
C Q
H Q
H 9
H 4
D 6
S J
Bramley
North
1 NT


2nd
3
J
2
A
7
J
C 2
S 7
C 3
C 5
8
G.Wolpert
East
Pass


3rd
5
Q
8
6
10
9
3
S 9
S 4
K
A
Stansby
South
Pass


4th
4
9
5
7
4
K
10
S 2
S 6
8
Q
S A 10 5
H K Q J 9 4
D Q 6 5
C K 4
TableS J 9 4 3
H 8 6 3
D A K 7 2
C J 7


Par -140
3 S West
S 8 6 2
H 10 7 5
D J 10 8 3
C 10 9 6




1 C +51 NT 38-171 NT West =-901 NT North -3-300


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S A Q 7 5
H A K 6 2
D 10 9 8
C J 3
Katz
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
H Q
C J
H K
H 2
C K
C 10
Kwiecien
North
1 C
2 S


2nd
3
7
5
8
J
8
D 3
Nickell
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
3
2
9
S 6
D 8
S 5
Pszczola
South
1 S



4th
6
A
7
4
5
9
Q
Pratap
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 8
C J
S 9
S 6
C 3
C K
C 6
D 10
H Q
D 9
S K
Rodwell
North
1 NT
2 H
4 S

2nd
4
A
J
10
5
7
H 3
A
7
J
D 4
M.Gordon
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
3
A
10
H 2
S 7
5
4
K
D 8
Meckstroth
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
Q
4
5
D 2
8
9
Q
7
A
3
H 8
S 10 3 2
H 5 4 3
D Q 7 4 3
C 8 7 4
TableS 9 8
H Q J 10 8
D A J 2
C A Q 9 5


Par +620
4 S NS
S K J 6 4
H 9 7
D K 6 5
C K 10 6 2





1 NT +91 NT 48-172 S South +3+2004 S North =+620


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 10
None Vul
S A 3 2
H 8 4 3 2
D A 8 3
C A K 10
Katz
West

3 D
AP

Lead
D 6
C A
H 3
S Q
H 2
D 9
C 5
D 8
S K
Brogeland
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
Q
4
K
4
5
3
J
S 7
8
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
7
6
Q
2
K
C 6
2
Saelensminde
South
1 H
4 C


4th
A
9
10
A
A
C 3
8
4
10
L.Fisher
West

3 D
Pass

Lead
D 6
D 8
C 2
D 3
C 3
S 2
S 4
H 2
D J
S J
C Q
Rodwell
North
1 NT
Pass
3 H

2nd
Q
2
9
S 7
J
Q
8
6
H 4
5
6
Ro.Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
H 7
A
H J
K
K
A
Q
H 5
D 7
D 9
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
4
4
5
8
6
10
A
C 5
3
10
S 8 6
H A 10
D K J 10 9 7 5 4
C J 9
TableS Q J 10 7
H K 9 6 5
D 6 2
C Q 8 4


Par -90
2 D EW
S K 9 5 4
H Q J 7
D Q
C 7 6 5 3 2





1 C +21 NT 49-194 C North -1-503 H North -2-100


TopMain

2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S Q J 10 5
H A K 10 6
D A 9 6
C 9 3
Helgemo
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
S 2
S A
C J
D Q
S 10
S J
D 6
S 8
Bocchi
North
1 C
2 S


2nd
A
9
3
7
A
6
C 4
5
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
C 5
K
3
4
7
K
Madala
South
1 H
4 S


4th
9
K
5
3
2
C 6
C 10
7
Buras
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
S 2
C J
D 5
S Q
D 3
S 4
S 5
S 8
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 NT
3 S

2nd
A
9
7
2
A
K
C 8
C 4
C K
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
J
5
10
3
7
10
7
D 9
Nunes
South
2 H
3 H


4th
3
K
9
A
C 6
6
6
C 10
S 9
H 8 7
D Q J 10 7
C K 10 8 6 5 2
TableS A K 6
H J 5 4 2
D 8 5 3
C Q J 4


Par +420
4 S NS
S 8 7 4 3 2
H Q 9 3
D K 4 2
C A 7



1 NT +51 NT 54-194 S North -1-503 S North =+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S A 8 4
H 9 6 4 3
D A Q
C A J 8 5
Nunes
West

Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
D 8
S 8
H K
H 7
H Q
D 6
C 4
C A
C 5
D 4
Robson
North
1 C
1 S
Dbl


2nd
7
2
3
4
S 6
Q
2
10
H 8
S A
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
5
A
S K
5
J
6
Q
H 10
Allfrey
South
1 H
Pass
2 S


4th
A
10
2
J
6
K
3
9
K
J
Gold
West

Pass



Lead
H 5
H 7
H A
H 10
H 8
D 8
D Q
D J
C Q
C 5
S 2
Helgemo
North
1 NT




2nd
2
6
S 3
C 4
C 6
7
5
3
K
10
6
Forrester
East
Pass




3rd
K
Q
D 4
D 6
D 9
10
K
S 4
A
7
K
Helness
South
Pass




4th
4
J
3
9
S 8
A
2
S 5
3
2
A
S K 10
H K 7
D 10 9 6 4 3 2
C K 9 2
TableS Q 9 5 2
H A Q 10 8 5
D 8 5
C 10 3


Par +90
2 C NS
S J 7 6 3
H J 2
D K J 7
C Q 7 6 4






1 NT +51 NT 60-192 S North -2-1001 NT North =+90


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S A 6 4
H Q J 10 3
D J 8 2
C A K 9
Buras
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
S 4
D Q
C 5
C 9
H 2
H A
de Wijs
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
4
K
A
D 4
Q
6
Narkiewicz
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
10
5
6
A
6
K
Muller
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
K
3
2
3
D 5
3
Verhees
West

2 H
3 H

Lead
C A
H Q
H K
H 9
D 8
D A
S 5
H J
D J
Zmudzinski
North
1 NT
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
2
2
3
10
10
5
3
C 3
S 10
v.Prooijen
East
2 D
2 S
AP

3rd
8
6
S 2
S 7
K
2
A
S Q
3
Balicki
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
10
A
C 6
S 8
4
Q
9
4
6
S 3
H A K 9 8 7 5 4
D 9 6 5 4
C 10
TableS K J 10 9 7 2
H 2
D Q 10
C Q 7 3 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 8 5
H 6
D A K 7 3
C J 8 6 5 4



1 NT +91 NT 69-193 NT North =+4003 H× West -3+800


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S A 8 4
H 9 6 4 3
D A Q
C A J 8 5
Buras
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
C A
C 5
S K
H K
H 7
H Q
H 10
H 8
S Q
de Wijs
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
3
3
10
4
3
4
C 6
C 7
D 7
7
Narkiewicz
East
1 H
AP

3rd
10
4
Q
9
5
A
D 3
D 4
D 10
D 2
Muller
South
Pass


4th
A
2
K
6
2
J
6
9
S 8
C 8
Brink
West

Pass

Lead
H 5
C A
C 5
H K
Zmudzinski
North
1 NT


2nd
2
3
10
Drijver
East
Pass


3rd
7
4
Q
Balicki
South
Pass


4th
9
2
K
S K 10
H K 7
D 10 9 6 4 3 2
C K 9 2
TableS Q 9 5 2
H A Q 10 8 5
D 8 5
C 10 3


Par +90
2 C NS
S J 7 6 3
H J 2
D K J 7
C Q 7 6 4



1 NT +61 NT 75-191 NT North -2-1001 NT North +1+120


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S A Q 8 7 4
H A J 3
D J 6 2
C Q 6
Robson
West

Pass


Lead
S 6
D 7
H 5
D 8
H 4
C 6
C A
C K
Reid
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
2
4
3
5
A
J
2
5
Allfrey
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
7
Q
K
K
7
4
8
9
Newell
South
1 D
AP


4th
10
2
2
6
10
3
Q
S 4
Bach
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
D 2
H 4
D 8
H 5
D J
H Q
H 8
S J
C 6
Bakhshi
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
7
3
3
A
A
C 4
D 5
A
J
Cornell
East
Dbl
3 D


3rd
10
K
Q
7
4
6
9
9
Townsend
South
2 D
Pass


4th
K
2
6
10
C 3
J
S 8
5
S J 3 2
H 9 6 5 4
D K Q
C 10 9 8 3
TableS K 10 9
H K Q 8 7
D A 8 7
C A K J


Par -660
5 NT EW
S 6 5
H 10 2
D 10 9 5 4 3
C 7 5 4 2



1 C +91 NT 75-281 NT East +4-2103 NT West +1-630


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NS1 NT NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S Q 9 8
H A K J 2
D A 9 7 4
C 6 5
Lavings
West

1 NT
2 H
3 NT

Lead
H A
S 9
H Q
S Q
C 8
H 10
D A
S 8
S 3
Fleisher
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
2
K
5
5
D 5
Q
10
D 10
Krochmalik
East
Pass
2 D
2 NT


3rd
3
4
6
6
Q
D 2
6
J
Kamil
South
1 H
Pass
Pass


4th
5
K
9
A
2
J
3
7
Rosenberg
West

Dbl
Dbl


Lead
S A
H 5
S Q
S 9
H Q
H 2
C 8
C A
C 4
H J
D 2
Brown
North
1 NT
Pass
AP


2nd
8
A
10
5
K
6
5
3
10
8
7
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
4
3
4
7
D 5
Q
9
K
D 8
Q
Bilski
South
Pass
2 D



4th
6
3
7
K
9
D 10
2
6
D 4
D K
6
S A K 7
H Q 5
D K 10 3 2
C K J 9 8
TableS 10 5 2
H 10 8 7 6 4
D Q
C A Q 7 4


Par -120
2 NT EW
S J 6 4 3
H 9 3
D J 8 6 5
C 10 3 2






1 C +121 NT 75-403 NT West -2+2002 D× South -2-500


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 NT NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S A 9 8
H Q 7 4
D K 10 3
C A J 9 3
Robson
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 3
S 7
C Q
D 3
H 3
C 3
C 4
C J
Martel
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
8
K
K
4
5
S 2
7
H 6
Forrester
East
1 H
2 S


3rd
Q
6
A
Q
Q
10
9
5
Zia
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
5
9
2
5
2
6
H 8
8
Willenken
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
H 5
C 10
C Q
C 4
D 3
Bakhshi
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
3
7
7
6
K
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
3
9
A
Gold
South
3 NT



4th
4
K
2
H 8
D 8
S J 10 6 3
H A 5
D 9 5 2
C K 8 7 6
TableS Q 7 2
H J 10 8 6 2
D A J 8 4
C 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 5 4
H K 9 3
D Q 7 6
C Q 10 5 4


1 NT +101 NT 85-402 NT South =+1203 NT North =+600


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 NT NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S A 9 8
H Q 7 4
D K 10 3
C A J 9 3
Tobing
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
S 7
C 10
C J
C 3
C 5
D 3
S 5
H 4
S J
D 2
D A
Nonoo
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
8
K
K
H 2
D 4
8
8
10
10
H 7
10
H 3
Asbi
East
1 H
Pass

3rd
Q
6
A
4
Q
9
Q
A
K
H J
J
9
Syed
South
1 NT


4th
4
9
2
6
7
S 2
5
H 6
A
D 6
7
K
Basiony
West

Pass

Lead
H 6
H 5
C Q
C 10
C J
C 9
H Q
S A
S 9
D 6
H J
D 8
Karwur
North
1 NT


2nd
9
4
6
K
H 8
S 7
10
2
Q
2
S 5
7
Maci
East
Pass


3rd
A
2
3
A
4
5
3
4
K
K
S 10
9
George
South
Pass


4th
7
K
2
D 4
8
7
D 5
3
6
A
S 8
10
S J 10 6 3
H A 5
D 9 5 2
C K 8 7 6
TableS Q 7 2
H J 10 8 6 2
D A J 8 4
C 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 5 4
H K 9 3
D Q 7 6
C Q 10 5 4






1 NT +21 NT 87-401 NT South +1+1201 NT North +3+180


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S J 8 7 4
H K 8 6
D K 2
C A K 7 4
Zimmermann
West

Dbl
Pass
5 D
AP

Lead
H A
S 5
C 6
S 7
C 8
H K
C Q
C J
Bocchi
North
1 C
1 H
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
A
K
6
A
D 4
S 9
D A
Multon
East
Pass
3 D
5 C
Pass


3rd
6
4
5
Q
2
3
S 3
S 10
Madala
South
1 D
4 H
Pass
Dbl


4th
7
2
3
K
10
10
4
7
Versace
West

Pass




Lead
C Q
D 2
C 10
H K
C 4
D 8
H 6
H 4
S 4
D Q
S 5
Fantoni
North
1 NT
4 H




2nd
3
6
8
7
J
K
C 5
D 9
2
C 7
3
Lauria
East
Pass
AP




3rd
6
A
K
2
H 3
4
A
8
Q
7
8
Nunes
South
4 C





4th
A
3
2
9
H 10
10
Q
D 5
A
H 5
6
S A K 10 3
H Q 10 9
D Q 9 8 3
C 8 6
TableS 6 2
H 7
D J 7 6 5 4
C Q J 9 5 2


Par +300
4 D× EW -2
S Q 9 5
H A J 5 4 3 2
D A 10
C 10 3







1 NT +31 NT 90-405 D× East -3+5004 H North =+620


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 20
None Vul
S Q 2
H K 10 4
D Q 4 3
C A K J 7 6
Zmudzinski
West

Pass


Lead
D 10
C 2
H K
H 10
S 8
D J
Bocchi
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
K
3
2
5
2
S 7
Balicki
East
3 D
AP


3rd
6
J
3
6
K
3
Madala
South
Dbl



4th
4
10
7
A
A
A
Duboin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
H 3
H 10
C A
C 6
S 4
C 5
Narkiewicz
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
J
7
5
8
9
Q
S 6
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
6
2
4
K
Buras
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
3
2
8
3
Q
A
S J 10 8 7 6 4
H A 9 8 7
D 6
C Q 3
TableS K
H 5 2
D A 10 9 8 7 5 2
C 10 9 8


Par +460
5 NT NS
S A 9 5 3
H Q J 6 3
D K J
C 5 4 2

1 C +21 NT 92-433 NT North +2+4603 NT North =+400


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S K Q 7 5
H K 5 3 2
D J 3
C K Q 2
Zmudzinski
West

Dbl
Pass
4 S

Lead
C 5
D 3
H A
D 5
H 7
D 6
H K
S J
S 10
Bocchi
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
10
A
4
4
3
8
S 6
3
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
3 S


3rd
Q
2
6
S 2
S 8
S 4
J
A
Madala
South
1 S
2 C
Pass


4th
3
Q
2
J
10
S 5
8
7
Duboin
West

2 C
2 H


Lead
S 3
D 3
C 7
D J
H 6
C 3
S 5
H 7
C 8
S A
H Q
S K
Narkiewicz
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
A
6
5
2
4
8
3
5
7
K
D 10
Sementa
East
Pass
2 D
2 S


3rd
Q
4
10
2
A
J
9
S J
A
D 6
D 7
D 9
Buras
South
Pass
Dbl
AP


4th
6
Q
Q
S 4
4
K
10
J
2
D 8
10
H 8
S A 10 4 2
H Q 9 8 7 6
D Q
C A J 10
TableS J 8 6
H A
D A 10 7 6 5
C 9 8 7 3


Par -140
3 S West
S 9 3
H J 10 4
D K 9 8 4 2
C 6 5 4








1 C +51 NT 92-484 S East -1+1002 S East =-110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S A 6 4
H Q J 10 3
D J 8 2
C A K 9
Forrester
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 2
C J
C K
C 9
D 2
C 6
H 2
H K
Fantoni
North
1 C
3 H


2nd
4
Q
10
3
7
10
D 9
6
J
Robson
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
K
H 4
A
4
5
A
H 3
A
S 7
Nunes
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
5
6
2
H 5
H 7
4
Q
10
D 3
Multon
West

3 H
AP

Lead
C A
H Q
H K
S 3
H 10
D 2
C 5
D 5
D 3
Gold
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
2
3
A
S 9
10
H 7
8
6
Zimmermann
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
6
S 2
7
C 4
K
9
Q
J
Bakhshi
South
2 S
Dbl


4th
10
A
C 6
5
4
4
3
A
S 10
S 3
H A K 9 8 7 5 4
D 9 6 5 4
C 10
TableS K J 10 9 7 2
H 2
D Q 10
C Q 7 3 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 8 5
H 6
D A K 7 3
C J 8 6 5 4



1 NT +91 NT 101-493 NT South =+4003 H× West -3+800


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 NT NS
Case 23
None Vul
S A Q 10 8 2
H A 10
D J 7 3
C K J 2
Martel
West

3 NT

Lead
S A
S Q
Muller
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
7
Zia
East
3 D
Pass

3rd
6
de Wijs
South
Pass
Pass

4th
J
Drijver
West

3 NT

Lead
C 9
C 3
S 3
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
4 S

2nd
10
J
J
Brink
East
3 D
AP

3rd
A
4
Q
Willenken
South
Dbl


4th
K
Q
7
S K J
H K 8 6 4
D A 5 4
C A 6 5 3
TableS 7
H J 3 2
D K Q 10 9 8 6 2
C 9 4


Par +800
7 D× EW -4
S 9 6 5 4 3
H Q 9 7 5
D
C Q 10 8 7
1 NT +131 NT 115-493 NT West =-4004 S North +2+480


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 NT NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S J 10 5 2
H A 2
D A Q J 10
C Q 7 5
J.Gartaganis
West

Dbl
Pass
2 H

Lead
S J
D 2
D Q
H J
D J
C J
H 10
H 6
S 9
S Q
C 6
C 9
Tobing
North
1 C
Pass
1 D
Pass

2nd
7
A
K
4
6
7
Q
D 10
3
5
5
2
N.Gartaganis
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
4 H

3rd
6
5
7
3
8
A
K
9
A
C 8
K
Asbi
South
Pass
Rdbl
Pass
AP

4th
K
4
3
A
H 5
4
2
8
2
4
3
George
West

Pass



Lead
H J
D A
D J
S J
C J
C 8
C 9
C 10
C A
D K
S 7
Korbel
North
1 NT




2nd
4
5
6
9
Q
3
4
S 3
S 6
8
D 9
Karwur
East
Pass




3rd
7
4
7
4
K
6
H 3
H 5
S 8
H 6
K
D.Wolpert
South
Pass




4th
A
2
3
Q
2
5
7
D 10
H 2
Q
2
S A K Q 8
H K 7 6 5 3
D 3 2
C J 6
TableS 9 7
H J 10 9
D K 6 5
C A K 10 9 8


Par -650
5 H EW
S 6 4 3
H Q 8 4
D 9 8 7 4
C 4 3 2







1 NT +61 NT 121-494 H West =-6201 NT North -4-400


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 NT NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S A 5
H K 8 5 3
D A K 8 7
C J 9 5
N.Gartaganis
West

Dbl
2 D

Lead
C 5
D 4
S A
S 5
C Q
H 6
H 2
S Q
D 7
C 2
D J
Asbi
North
1 C
Pass
Dbl

2nd
7
3
4
K
3
J
5
D Q
10
6
8
J.Gartaganis
East
Pass
1 NT
AP

3rd
A
K
2
3
S J
A
9
D A
9
D 6
S 9
Tobing
South
1 H
Dbl


4th
K
5
7
8
9
3
Q
6
2
J
H 4
Karwur
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D 3
D 5
C J
C 7
H 3
C A
H J
S J
H K
D K
D.Wolpert
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
3
7
9
Q
8
6
S 7
A
A
S 4
S 9
George
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
10
J
6
S 8
Q
S 5
5
6
4
S 3
Korbel
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
5
4
A
D 6
9
7
2
9
2
2
2
S J 8 7
H A 10 7 2
D Q J 6 3 2
C K
TableS K 9 6 4
H 9 6
D 10 5
C Q 10 7 4 2


Par +600
3 NT North
S Q 10 3 2
H Q J 4
D 9 4
C A 8 6 3





1 C +121 NT 121-612 D× West -2+5003 NT North -2-200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 C NS1 NT NS
Case 26
None Vul
S 6 3
H 10 9 7 6
D A 9 4
C A K Q J
Dwyer
West

Pass

Lead
C 10
D 4
D J
D 9
C 3
H A
H K
Rizzo
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
5
2
7
S 9
4
7
9
Bathurst
East
4 S


3rd
J
K
A
6
S 8
C 6
C 7
Lambardi
South
Pass


4th
2
5
3
8
Q
3
2
Ravenna
West

Pass

Lead
C 9
D 4
D J
H 2
H K
S 8
G.Wolpert
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
5
2
7
A
7
3
Alujas
East
3 S


3rd
A
K
9
6
C 6
Kranyak
South
Pass


4th
2
5
3
C 3
3
S Q 8
H A K Q J 8 5
D Q 8 7 5
C 5
TableS A K J 10 9 5 2
H
D 3 2
C 7 6 3 2


Par -420
4 S EW
S 7 4
H 4 3 2
D K J 10 6
C 10 9 8 4
1 NT +61 NT 128-624 S East =-4203 S East +1-170


2013 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S K 5 2
H K 10 4
D A K J 7
C 9 8 6
Jassem
West

1 NT
AP


Lead
C 3
S 10
D 4
C 6
D 9
C 9
H Q
H 5
D J
D 7
H 4
Welland
North
1 C
2 D



2nd
K
5
3
4
2
S 3
2
6
S 8
S J
9
Mazurkiewicz
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
A
4
A
D 5
K
D 10
10
K
S 6
S 7
A
S.Auken
South
Dbl
3 D



4th
8
Q
8
2
Q
Q
3
7
6
C 5
H.Lall
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
C 4
C 10
D 4
S 3
C J
Gawrys
North
1 NT
Pass
3 D
4 H

2nd
K
K
8
6
6
9
Milner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
3
J
H 2
Tuszynski
South
2 C
3 C
3 H


4th
7
6
H 5
Q
2
S 10
H 6 2
D 6 3 2
C A Q J 10 7 5 2
TableS A J 8 4 3
H J 9 7 3
D Q 8
C 4 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 9 7 6
H A Q 8 5
D 10 9 5 4
C K






1 C +71 NT 128-693 D North +1+1304 H South -3-150


2013 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S A K 4
H K J 6
D 6 3
C A 10 9 7 4
Tuszynski
West

3 NT
Pass
6 D

Lead
C K
H A
S 5
C 5
S 8
C 6
Chambers
North
1 C
4 H
5 H
Dbl

2nd
3
4
3
7
2
9
Gawrys
East
1 S
5 D
Dbl
AP

3rd
4
S 6
D 2
D 8
D 5
D K
Schermer
South
3 H
Pass
Pass


4th
D 4
6
4
2
K
H 5
Milner
West

Pass



Lead
S J
H K
H 6
D 4
D 5
D K
D J
D 9
Jassem
North
1 NT
3 NT



2nd
2
7
A
10
3
H 8
H 9
H.Lall
East
2 C
AP



3rd
6
4
5
A
8
2
Q
Mazurkiewicz
South
Dbl




4th
A
D 7
C 6
6
S 3
C 4
C 7
S 6
H
D A Q 9 7 5 2
C Q J 8 6 5 3
TableS J 10 9 8 5
H A 7 3 2
D K J 8 4
C


Par -200
5 H× North -1
S Q 7 3 2
H Q 10 9 8 5 4
D 10
C K 2



1 NT +131 NT 141-696 D× East =-10903 NT North -2-200


2013 USBC Final, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 29
None Vul
S 8 3
H K J 8 5
D 8 3
C A K Q J 9
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
Rdbl
Pass
3 D
AP

Lead
D 3
C 6
D 8
C 10
C K
C Q
D 4
H 7
C 9
Willenken
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
A
10
J
S 4
S 7
S 8
6
S J
Kranyak
East
2 S
Pass
3 C
Rdbl
Pass


3rd
9
2
J
4
8
S 10
S 9
J
Rosenberg
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
3
K
7
5
D 2
Q
3
Fleisher
West

Pass
Dbl




Lead
S K
D 10
D A
C 10
C K
C J
S Q
H 10
D 2
H 3
H K
Bathurst
North
1 NT
2 S
AP




2nd
2
Q
8
A
4
S 4
5
2
H 8
7
4
Kamil
East
2 D
Pass





3rd
D 6
K
7
2
7
8
H 9
A
S 7
6
Dwyer
South
2 H
Pass





4th
3
3
9
3
5
6
8
5
J
J
S
H A Q 9 6
D A K 6 5 4 2
C 10 6 5
TableS K Q J 9 7 4
H 10 4 3
D 10 7
C 4 2


Par -100
3 C× South -1
S A 10 6 5 2
H 7 2
D Q J 9
C 8 7 3








1 C +131 NT 142-823 D× West -2+3002 S× North -3-500


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 30
None Vul
S K 2
H A Q J 7 5 3
D Q 7
C Q J 2
Compton
West

3 S



Lead
C A
C K
D A
C 4
S 2
H 4
H A
H 3
Platnick
North
1 C
4 H



2nd
3
6
2
D 4
7
8
6
9
Wold
East
2 C
AP



3rd
7
10
3
S 3
A
Q
D 5
D 8
Diamond
South
2 D




4th
2
J
7
Q
4
2
10
K
Hampson
West

2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
D 2
C A
C K
C 9
H 4
D 7
Schermer
North
1 NT
3 H
4 H
Pass

2nd
2
3
3
6
D 8
8
6
Greco
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
7
Q
7
10
S 3
A
9
Chambers
South
Rdbl
3 NT
5 D
AP

4th
J
A
2
J
Q
2
S Q 10 9 8 6 4 3
H K 10 8
D 3
C 10 7
TableS 7
H 9 6 2
D A J 6
C A K 9 8 5 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S A J 5
H 4
D K 10 9 8 5 4 2
C 6 3



1 C +21 NT 142-854 H North -1-505 D× South -1-100


TopMain

2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 31
None Vul
S J 8 4
H K 8 6
D A 8 6 4
C K Q J
Levin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
D 10
D 6
S 5
C 2
S 6
D 5
C K
C Q
H K
Nystrom
North
1 C
1 H
3 NT

2nd
4
Q
C 8
4
A
8
2
6
S 2
2
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
7
7
J
K
8
9
10
4
Upmark
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
K
C 3
9
10
5
A
C 7
4
S 9
3
Fallenius
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 5
C 2
D A
C K
S 6
C 7
D 4
H 4
Rodwell
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
10
8
4
3
5
J
10
C 6
7
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
Q
5
9
K
D 9
K
K
Meckstroth
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
4
A
3
2
A
D 7
J
J
5
S Q 9 6 5
H Q 7 3
D Q J 9 2
C A 4
TableS K 7 3 2
H J 5 2
D 3
C 8 7 6 5 3


Par +400
3 NT South
S A 10
H A 10 9 4
D K 10 7 5
C 10 9 2




1 C +111 NT 142-973 NT South =+4003 NT North -2-100


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S Q 3
H Q
D A 4 2
C K Q J 10 8 4 2
D.Bilde
West

2 C
3 H

Lead
H 6
C 5
C Q
S 4
S 6
H K
C J
D A
Zimmermann
North
1 C
3 C
4 C

2nd
A
3
7
Q
7
C 10
S 2
M.Bilde
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
5
K
9
A
J
2
S 8
Multon
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
6
A
5
3
3
S K
Helness
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
S J
S 9
S 10
S 6
H 2
D 7
C 2
D 6
H 8
Welland
North
1 NT



2nd
5
Q
8
C 5
D 3
3
A
6
4
A
Helgemo
East
Pass



3rd
K
A
4
H 5
D 9
K
10
9
K
S.Auken
South
Pass



4th
3
7
D 2
C 8
C 10
Q
5
A
8
S K J 4
H K J 9 7 5
D 9 7 6
C A 3
TableS A 10 9 6 2
H 8 6 2
D K J 10
C 7 6


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S 8 7 5
H A 10 4 3
D Q 8 5 3
C 9 5




1 C +41 NT 142-1014 C North -1-501 NT North -4-200


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 33
None Vul
S K Q J 5
H J 6 4
D J 6
C A K 8 7
Brink
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H 10
H Q
D 7
D 3
S 2
S 5
D 2
Zia
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
3
4
J
9
J
3
4
5
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
K
K
Q
K
A
C 7
Martel
South
1 D
2 C


4th
6
8
9
6
A
7
8
C Q
Willenken
West

Pass


Lead
S 9
C 7
S 6
C J
C 5
C A
S Q
S J
H 4
H Q
D 5
D 9
Verhees
North
1 NT
3 NT


2nd
2
Q
A
2
9
S 4
7
10
2
6
6
K
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
4
8
8
K
D 2
H 3
H 8
9
7
Q
J
v.Prooijen
South
2 NT



4th
K
6
5
3
H 5
10
D 3
H 10
A
D 4
A
7
S 8 3
H A Q 10
D K 10 5 3
C 10 9 6 2
TableS 10 9 7 6 4
H K 7 5 2
D Q 7
C Q 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 2
H 9 8 3
D A 9 8 4 2
C J 5 4







1 NT +21 NT 144-1012 C North -2-1003 NT North -1-50


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S A Q 8 3
H A K 7 6
D Q 8 3
C 8 2
Moss
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
C 7
H 8
S 3
H 10
Welland
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
6
A
J
4
3
Grue
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
Q
K
6
7
S.Auken
South
1 NT


4th
5
2
4
2
M.Bilde
West

Pass

Lead
C 6
H 3
C 2
H 2
D 7
D 4
D J
T.Bessis
North
1 NT


2nd
3
A
7
6
2
Q
S 5
D.Bilde
East
Pass


3rd
Q
4
9
Q
K
A
6
Bertheau
South
Pass


4th
8
5
K
8
3
5
8
S 10 7 2
H J 9 3 2
D K 10 6 4
C K Q
TableS J 9 4
H Q 4
D A J 9 7
C J 7 6 5


Par +110
2 S NS
S K 6 5
H 10 8 5
D 5 2
C A 10 9 4 3
1 C +61 NT 144-1071 NT South +1+1201 NT North -1-100


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S A Q 9 5
H A 10 4
D J 7 5
C K 4 3
Zaleski
West

Pass

Lead
S J
S Q
S 5
C 10
C 8
H 9
C K
D 5
H K
Balicki
North
1 C
2 S

2nd
A
6
8
7
A
A
H 3
2
4
Versace
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
K
3
4
2
5
10
8
Zmudzinski
South
1 S


4th
2
10
D 4
6
H 7
5
2
A
S 7
Narkiewicz
West

Pass

Lead
H 7
C 3
H 9
H Q
H 8
H 3
Madala
North
1 NT


2nd
5
6
10
S 2
C 5
C 8
Buras
East
Pass


3rd
K
Q
J
6
C 2
D 3
Bocchi
South
Pass


4th
A
A
S 3
4
D 5
S J 10
H K 9 6
D A 9 4 3
C A J 7 2
TableS 8 6 4
H Q J 8 7 3 2
D Q 8 2
C 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 7 3 2
H 5
D K 10 6
C Q 10 9 8 5


1 C +61 NT 144-1132 S South +3+2001 NT North -1-50


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S A K 5 2
H K 8
D Q J 4
C J 10 9 8
Hanlon
West

Pass

Lead
D 10
C A
C Q
C 6
H J
H Q
H 2
S 8
D Q
D 4
Kholomeev
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
6
2
3
S 4
K
6
10
6
3
McGann
East
1 NT


3rd
J
4
5
K
A
5
7
A
2
Khiuppenen
South
Pass


4th
K
8
9
10
4
8
S 2
3
7
Khokhlov
West

Pass

Lead
S J
D Q
D 2
D 4
D 9
D 8
D 5
S 8
C J
S 10
S 9
Mesbur
North
1 NT


2nd
4
K
7
H 2
S 7
S Q
C 5
H 5
A
H 4
C 3
Matushko
East
Pass


3rd
6
A
J
10
S 2
S 5
C 8
A
2
H 7
H 9
Fitzgibbon
South
Pass


4th
K
6
3
C 4
C 6
H 3
C Q
3
7
C 9
C 10
S Q 7 6
H J 9 7 5
D 7 6
C K 7 5 4
TableS J 10 9 3
H A Q 3 2
D K 3
C A Q 6


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S 8 4
H 10 6 4
D A 10 9 8 5 2
C 3 2




1 NT +31 NT 147-1131 NT East -1+501 NT North +2+150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 37
Both Vul
S K 10 6 2
H K Q J 10
D K Q 10
C 7 5
Kvocek
West

3 S
AP


Lead
S 7
D 3
S K
C Q
Versace
North
1 C
Pass



2nd
8
K
4
Velecky
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
5
C 2
Zaleski
South
2 S
4 C



4th
2
2
3
Madala
West

3 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D A
H 3
C J
D 6
C 7
H J
H K
H Q
Tomcani
North
1 NT
Pass
4 NT


2nd
2
10
10
S 3
4
4
5
6
8
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
4
5
3
2
D 7
D 9
Kemenova
South
2 S
4 D
5 C


4th
8
2
A
K
Q
S 5
2
7
S A Q J 9 5 3
H 9 7 3 2
D A 8 3
C
TableS 7 4
H 8 6 5 4
D 6 5
C A K 9 6 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 8
H A
D J 9 7 4 2
C Q J 10 8 3 2




1 C +51 NT 148-1184 C North -1-1005 C South -3-300


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S J 7
H A J 6 3
D A 7 4 2
C A 10 3
D.Wolpert
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
S K
S 6
S 9
S 5
C 4
H 3
H Q
H 2
H J
Cullin
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
4
J
C 3
C 2
D 5
7
7
9
C 6
D 3
Amoils
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
2
Q
C 5
H 4
K
K
6
A
Bertheau
South
1 S



4th
7
8
10
D 2
D 4
A
5
8
10
Upmark
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 4
H 3
H Q
D 5
H A
D 2
S K
C K
S A
C 5
L'Ecuyer
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
2
7
5
6
10
8
J
3
7
10
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
6
A
2
10
5
8
2
J
Demuy
South
3 C
4 H


4th
A
4
8
3
9
Q
4
7
8
S 10
S A K 6
H 9 5 4
D Q 6
C K Q 9 6 5
TableS Q 9 5 3 2
H 10 8 7
D 8 3
C J 8 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S 10 8 4
H K Q 2
D K J 10 9 5
C 7 2




1 C +61 NT 148-1241 NT North +1+1204 H North -2-100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S A 9 4 3
H J 10 5 4
D A 10
C A J 5
Hay
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
H 4
D 2
C 6
Bocchi
North
1 C
2 S

2nd
3
A
K
2
N-Pinder
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
4
5
Madala
South
1 H


4th
A
7
10
10
Versace
West

Pass

Lead
S Q
S 4
D 4
S 9
D.Gerrard
North
1 NT


2nd
5
2
A
J
Zaleski
East
Pass


3rd
8
6
2
K
C.Gerrard
South
Pass


4th
A
10
3
S 10 8
H Q 9 7
D Q J 8 7 4
C K 4 2
TableS Q J 2
H A 8 6 3
D 9 5 2
C Q 10 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 7 6 5
H K 2
D K 6 3
C 9 8 7 6
1 C +61 NT 148-1312 S North +1+1401 NT North -1-100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 101 C NS1 NT NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S K 9 8 7
H K Q 8
D 9 7
C A Q 9 5
Bach
West

1 D
2 H

Lead
C 6
C Q
H A
H 4
H K
S 9
S A
D 5
D 2
S J
D 3
S 5
Zmudzinski
North
1 C
Pass
3 C

2nd
2
H 2
3
C 4
5
Q
4
4
9
H J
C 5
C 8
Cornell
East
Dbl
1 H
4 H

3rd
A
3
6
9
C 7
3
10
K
J
8
A
D 6
Balicki
South
Pass
2 C
AP

4th
K
10
8
Q
10
6
7
7
Q
2
10
K
Buras
West

2 H


Lead
D 9
H J
H 2
C A
D 7
H 4
S 6
D 5
Ware
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
J
Q
C 8
K
A
C 4
9
10
Narkiewicz
East
2 C
4 H


3rd
Q
A
10
3
4
9
Q
2
Tislevoll
South
Pass
AP


4th
K
3
K
2
3
8
3
C 5
S 10 6
H J 10 9 6
D K 8 6 3 2
C 10 2
TableS A Q 5 2
H A 7 5 4 2
D A J 5
C K


Par -420
4 H EW
S J 4 3
H 3
D Q 10 4
C J 8 7 6 4 3







1 C +111 NT 148-1434 H East -2+1004 H West =-420


TopMain

2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S A 9 8 4
H Q 6 5
D K 8
C K Q 10 8
Helness
West

2 NT
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
S 2
D 3
C Q
H 5
D 6
C 2
S 3
S Q
C K
H Q
D 9
Bertheau
North
1 C
3 H
4 H
Dbl

2nd
8
C 9
K
3
S 5
A
A
8
H 4
7
S 6
7
Helgemo
East
1 S
3 S
4 S
AP

3rd
6
J
5
4
2
4
8
K
7
H 10
K
Q
Cullin
South
2 H
4 D
Pass


4th
A
4
2
6
9
8
5
H 3
A
J
J
S 9
Upmark
West

Dbl
4 S


Lead
C K
S 4
H 9
D 5
S 8
D 4
C 2
D 3
Nunes
North
1 NT
4 H
Dbl


2nd
3
2
6
2
5
8
A
H 5
Nystrom
East
2 D
Pass
AP


3rd
9
H 2
A
Q
H 3
9
8
6
Fantoni
South
4 C
Pass



4th
6
7
4
K
10
10
5
7
S J 10 7 3
H J 9 8
D Q 4 3
C A J 6
TableS K Q 6 5 2
H A
D J 9 6 5
C 7 5 3


Par +650
5 H NS
S
H K 10 7 4 3 2
D A 10 7 2
C 9 4 2








1 NT +71 NT 155-1434 S× East -3+5004 S× West -4+800


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S A Q 7
H Q 9 8 5
D J 8
C A Q 9 7
Demuy
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D J
C 3
D 4
H A
H J
D 3
S A
S 7
C 6
Nunes
North
1 C
1 H
2 H


2nd
6
K
2
Q
5
8
S 2
8
9
8
L'Ecuyer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
Q
H 7
2
10
H 9
C 10
H 4
9
Fantoni
South
1 D
1 S
4 H


4th
Q
2
K
8
3
K
5
3
5
5
Helgemo
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S J
D J
H 3
D 8
C 3
H 10
H A
S 2
C 6
Miles
North
1 NT
2 H



2nd
6
K
7
5
2
4
5
7
4
Helness
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
A
Q
Q
Q
J
D 4
8
9
Korbel
South
2 C
4 H



4th
Q
2
2
S 4
K
8
6
H K
5
S K 5 4 3 2
H A J 7
D 2
C J 8 4 2
TableS J 10 9 8
H 10 2
D K 10 9 5 4
C K 5


Par +620
4 H NS
S 6
H K 6 4 3
D A Q 7 6 3
C 10 6 3





1 C +121 NT 157-1564 H North =+6204 H North -1-100


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S A J 7 4
H A K J 8
D J 7 3
C J 6
Quantin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 2
C J
D A
S 3
H 4
Drijver
North
1 C
2 S


2nd
4
3
4
3
7
9
Bompis
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
5
6
9
K
Brink
South
1 H
4 H


4th
Q
7
K
2
K
5
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
D A
S 3
H 2
S 4
H 10
Pilon
North
1 NT
2 NT
4 H

2nd
2
3
7
3
8
9
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
2
A
K
8
Toffier
South
2 C
4 C


4th
7
8
Q
5
5
Q
S 10 6 5 3
H 9 3
D A Q 5
C K 7 3 2
TableS 9 8 2
H Q 7 5
D 10 9 6 4
C 10 9 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K Q
H 10 6 4 2
D K 8 2
C A Q 8 5
1 C +101 C 166-1574 H South =+4204 H North -1-50


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 44
E-W Vul
S A J 7 4
H A K J 8
D J 7 3
C J 6
Yilmaz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
S Q
H 2
C J
S 10
H K
S A
Bocchi
North
1 C
2 NT
4 H

2nd
4
6
3
4
J
7
D 4
Gur
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
7
A
5
8
4
D 8
Madala
South
2 C
3 H


4th
K
2
5
K
D 2
9
Duboin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
D A
D 5
H 2
S 4
H 10
H 7
C J
Kokten
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
2
3
J
3
9
9
4
4
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
9
A
K
8
S 5
5
O.Aker
South
2 C
4 H


4th
7
8
K
5
3
Q
K
K
S 10 6 5 3
H 9 3
D A Q 5
C K 7 3 2
TableS 9 8 2
H Q 7 5
D 10 9 6 4
C 10 9 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K Q
H 10 6 4 2
D K 8 2
C A Q 8 5


1 C +101 C 176-1574 H South =+4204 H North -1-50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 45
N-S Vul
S J 6 2
H A 10
D Q 9
C A K 9 8 5 3
Rodwell
West

Dbl



Lead
D K
D A
C Q
C K
R.Barbosa
North
1 C
Pass



2nd
9
Q
A
4
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
J
2
S Q
Branco
South
4 H
Pass



4th
5
6
S 9
H 4
Campos
West

Dbl
4 S
AP

Lead
D A
D K
D 7
H 10
C A
C K
Hamman
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
Q
H A
2
2
4
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
J
C 6
3
S 9
S 10
Zia
South
4 D
4 H
5 H


4th
5
6
8
4
Q
S 4
S K 8 7 5 4
H 4
D A K 10 7 4 2
C Q
TableS A 3
H 9 6 2
D J 3
C J 10 7 6 4 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 10 9
H K Q J 8 7 5 3
D 8 6 5
C

1 NT +31 C 176-1604 H× South -1-2005 H South -1-100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 46
N-S Vul
S J 6 2
H A 10
D Q 9
C A K 9 8 5 3
Carcassonne
West

2 C
4 D

Lead
D K
D A
S 4
S 3
S 5
Allfrey
North
1 C
Pass
4 H

2nd
9
Q
2
10
J
Labaere
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
3
J
A
K
H 2
Robson
South
1 D
3 H


4th
5
6
9
6
Q
Patterson
West

4 D
AP

Lead
H K
H 7
D A
S 5
D J
S K
D 10
C A
Coenraets
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
4
S 4
9
2
8
6
S J
2
Crouch
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
10
A
3
A
K
3
H 9
H 3
de Donder
South
2 D
Dbl


4th
6
2
6
9
Q
Q
5
Q
S K 8 7 5 4
H 4
D A K 10 7 4 2
C Q
TableS A 3
H 9 6 2
D J 3
C J 10 7 6 4 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 10 9
H K Q J 8 7 5 3
D 8 6 5
C


1 NT +71 C 176-1674 H South -2-2004 S× East -1+100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S A 9 4 3
H J 10 5 4
D A 10
C A J 5
Verhees
West

Pass



Lead
D Q
H 4
H 2
C 3
H 5
S 6
S 3
C 7
S Q
C Q
M.Mukherjee
North
1 C
2 S



2nd
A
3
7
6
6
8
J
2
7
8
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
K
J
K
S 5
A
K
5
D 4
4
Majumder
South
1 S




4th
3
9
A
A
Q
2
10
10
4
J
S.Mukherjee
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 4
H 2
D 5
C 6
D 9
H 5
C 7
C 3
S 4
S 6
Drijver
North
1 NT
2 S
3 S
4 S

2nd
3
3
9
K
2
6
6
4
8
J
10
Majumdar
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
J
4
5
Q
S 5
J
K
K
A
Brink
South
2 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
7
A
10
10
S 3
Q
Q
A
8
2
S 10 8
H Q 9 7
D Q J 8 7 4
C K 4 2
TableS Q J 2
H A 8 6 3
D 9 5 2
C Q 10 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 7 6 5
H K 2
D K 6 3
C 9 8 7 6






1 C +61 C 182-1672 S South +1+1404 S North -1-100


2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 48
E-W Vul
S Q 7 3
H 10 6
D A Q J 7
C K Q 10 5
Konow
West

2 S
4 S

Lead
H 10
S A
S 2
T.Bessis
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
7
Schaltz
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
J
4
K
Bertheau
South
2 H
Pass


4th
K
H 3
H 9
Delmonte
West

2 S
3 S

Lead
C K
S A
Askgaard
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
4
Fu
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
6
Bjarnarson
South
2 D
Pass


4th
A
S A J 9 8 6 2
H K 5
D 9 4
C A 7 3
TableS K 10 5 4
H A Q 2
D 10 6 5 3
C 9 4


Par -300
5 C× NS -2
S
H J 9 8 7 4 3
D K 8 2
C J 8 6 2
1 NT +101 C 182-1774 S West +1-6503 S West +2-200


2012 Spingold Final, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 49
N-S Vul
S 8 7 5
H A K 6 4
D A 10
C K 8 6 3
Weinstein
West

3 H
AP

Lead
H J
S 8
C 9
D 3
S 5
Helness
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
A
A
S 3
5
K
Levin
East
1 H
4 H


3rd
7
2
7
A
6
Helgemo
South
2 D
4 S


4th
C 4
4
3
J
Q
Nunes
West

4 H
Pass

Lead
S A
S K
S 10
C A
C 5
D A
Rodwell
North
1 NT
Dbl
5 D

2nd
2
3
J
3
K
Fantoni
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
4
Q
D 5
2
9
Meckstroth
South
3 C
4 S


4th
8
7
5
4
S 6
S Q 4
H J 5 3 2
D 8 6 5
C A 10 7 5
TableS A K 10
H Q 10 9 8 7
D J
C Q J 9 2


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S J 9 6 3 2
H
D K Q 9 7 4 3 2
C 4
1 C +131 C 195-1774 S South +1+6505 D North -2-200


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S 8 6 3
H A K 7
D Q J 6
C A J 7 5
Meckstroth
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
C 10
S 8
S K
Drijver
North
1 C
Dbl
4 S

2nd
3
2
D 3
Rodwell
East
1 H
2 H
AP

3rd
8
A
3
Brink
South
Dbl
3 H


4th
A
10
Q
v.Prooijen
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
H J
H 4
S 8
S 4
Weinstein
North
1 NT
Pass
3 NT

2nd
5
6
9
D 4
Verhees
East
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
A
6
Levin
South
Dbl
3 S


4th
7
A
10
J
S 10
H Q 8 3
D K 9 5 4 3
C 9 8 4 2
TableS Q J 9 2
H J 10 9 4 2
D A 8 7
C 10


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A K 7 5 4
H 6 5
D 10 2
C K Q 6 3
1 NT +101 C 195-1874 S North -1-503 NT North =+400


TopMain

2012 USBC Final, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 51
None Vul
S 10 8 2
H A
D K 8 5
C A K J 8 4 3
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C 2
C A
C K
C 3
C 4
C 8
H A
S 2
H K
Rodwell
North
1 C
3 C
3 S


2nd
5
10
9
S 6
D 2
S 5
D 3
7
3
Q
Greco
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
5
H 2
H 5
D 7
S 9
3
A
Meckstroth
South
2 H
3 D
3 NT


4th
Q
7
6
Q
H 6
D 6
H 4
8
4
Zia
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 5
H 2
D 8
S J
H K
H J
C 6
D K
D 5
H 10
C 5
Moss
North
1 NT
2 H



2nd
A
4
9
2
6
Q
A
2
3
8
10
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
A
Q
3
C 4
C 3
7
7
H 3
S 10
J
Gitelman
South
2 D
4 H



4th
8
7
A
K
9
S 7
2
4
6
S 6
9
S J 4
H Q 8 6 4
D A J 6 4
C Q 10 6
TableS Q 7 6 5 3
H 9 7
D 10 9 3 2
C 9 7


Par +920
6 C NS
S A K 9
H K J 10 5 3 2
D Q 7
C 5 2






1 C +31 C 198-1873 NT South +4+5204 H North =+420


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 52
None Vul
S A 6 4
H K 10 9 6
D A 6 3
C K 7 3
Nickell
West

1 NT


Lead
H 10
D Q
H 6
D 9
S 10
H K
H 9
C 5
S 3
C 9
Spector
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
Q
2
A
5
A
C 4
C 10
A
4
6
Katz
East
1 S
3 NT


3rd
4
4
2
K
2
8
J
3
J
7
Cohler
South
Pass
AP


4th
3
A
5
6
5
7
C 2
Q
Q
S 7
Cheek
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 2
D Q
D J
H 6
D 9
D 8
S 10
Rodwell
North
1 NT
Rdbl
Pass

2nd
3
2
10
Q
5
C 3
4
Grue
East
Dbl
Pass
3 NT

3rd
K
4
7
4
K
S 2
K
Meckstroth
South
Pass
2 H
AP

4th
A
3
A
5
6
C 9
5
S 10 3
H 7 5 3
D K 8 7 4
C A J 6 2
TableS K J 9 7 2
H A Q
D Q J 9
C Q 10 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 8 5
H J 8 4 2
D 10 5 2
C 9 8 5




1 C +21 C 200-1873 NT West -3+1503 NT East -2+100


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 53
N-S Vul
S A 3
H A Q
D J 5 4
C A 10 7 5 3 2
Kranyak
West

4 C
AP

Lead
D K
C 6
C 10
S 5
S 3
H J
Rosenberg
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
2
K
9
4
K
G.Wolpert
East
3 H
5 H


3rd
4
A
H 7
A
2
Willenken
South
3 S
Dbl


4th
9
8
4
9
8
Wolfson
West

4 H


Lead
C K
S A
S 3
D 9
S Q
D 3
Milner
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
A
9
K
A
J
Q
Cohen
East
3 H
AP


3rd
9
2
5
6
D 5
J
H.Lall
South
3 S



4th
6
4
8
4
10
H 3
S J 8 4
H K 4 2
D Q 6 2
C K Q J 4
TableS K 10 9
H J 10 9 8 6 5 3
D 9
C 9 8


Par +650
5 S NS
S Q 7 6 5 2
H 7
D A K 10 8 7 3
C 6
1 C +41 C 204-1875 H× East -4+8004 S South +1+650


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 54
Both Vul
S A Q 5
H Q 6 4
D K 9 4
C K 10 6 2
J.Weinstein
West

1 NT

Lead
S Q
D 4
C 3
C 8
D K
D 9
H 5
D 8
D 5
H 2
H 3
C A
Weinstein
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
2
10
2
H 8
2
S 7
4
C 5
C 7
9
S 9
K
D.Yang
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
6
J
Q
4
6
3
7
H 6
C 6
Q
10
S 8
Levin
South
Pass
Pass

4th
3
Q
J
10
7
A
J
C 9
H K
A
S 5
S 10
Kamil
West

Pass

Lead
H K
H A
S 2
C J
S 3
S 8
C 4
H 4
D 3
C 3
D 6
Baseggio
North
1 NT
2 D

2nd
2
8
J
A
Q
9
K
3
A
10
Q
Fleisher
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
9
4
6
K
D 7
9
J
4
Q
K
Stark
South
2 C


4th
6
Q
5
8
6
A
S 10
10
2
D 5
10
S 4 3
H 10 9 5
D A Q 7
C A 7 5 4 3
TableS K 8 7 2
H A K 7 3
D 10 2
C Q 9 8


Par -110
2 H EW
S J 10 9 6
H J 8 2
D J 8 6 5 3
C J






1 C +51 C 209-1871 NT West -1+1002 D North -1-100


2012 USBC Final, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 55
None Vul
S A 2
H J 8
D Q 7 3 2
C A Q J 8 2
Hampson
West

Pass

Lead
C 4
D 9
S 9
D 5
H 3
D 6
H Q
H 9
C 9
H A
Hamman
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
10
4
K
K
8
A
J
C 8
Q
Greco
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
3
2
10
Q
2
5
K
Zia
South
1 H


4th
2
10
2
J
K
C 7
4
6
H 7
Rodwell
West

Pass

Lead
S 9
H 8
S K
S Q
H 5
C A
C 2
H 6
C Q
D A
Platnick
North
1 NT
2 D

2nd
7
2
4
5
4
4
3
3
5
7
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
2
H J
Q
10
D 5
D 3
D 6
J
Diamond
South
2 C


4th
A
9
6
D 10
D 2
6
9
A
D K
8
S J 10 5 4 3
H Q 9 3
D A K 4
C 9 6
TableS 9 6
H A 10 5 2
D J 10
C K 7 5 4 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S K Q 8 7
H K 7 6 4
D 9 8 6 5
C 10



1 NT +41 C 209-1911 NT North -1-502 D North =+90


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 56
None Vul
S K 9 8 2
H A 2
D Q 8 4
C A J 6 4
Greco
West

2 NT
3 D

Lead
H A
S 9
S 6
S A
D 6
D 2
H K
D 9
S K
C 2
Demirev
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
5
4
2
10
5
8
7
H 10
H 6
4
Hampson
East
1 NT
3 C


3rd
8
7
Q
C 3
K
A
3
3
5
9
Lee
South
2 D
Pass


4th
4
J
3
8
4
10
2
Q
D 7
Garner
West

2 NT
3 D

Lead
H A
H 2
D 6
C 2
C 9
H 10
C A
C J
H Q
Platnick
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
5
K
5
4
Q
D J
10
D 9
D 2
H.Weinstein
East
Dbl
3 C


3rd
7
8
K
K
3
D Q
S 3
D 10
D 8
Diamond
South
2 H
Pass


4th
3
4
4
5
6
6
7
8
9
S J 6
H 4 3
D K J 7 3 2
C 8 7 3 2
TableS A Q 4
H K 9 6 5
D A 9 6
C K 10 9


Par -120
2 NT West
S 10 7 5 3
H Q J 10 8 7
D 10 5
C Q 5




1 NT +51 C 209-1963 D West =-1103 D West -2+100


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 57
None Vul
S J 9
H Q 8 3
D A 4
C A K J 10 9 7
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H.Weinstein
North
1 C
2 C
2 H
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Garner
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT
Demirev
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C A
Levin
North
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


2nd
3
3
Lee
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
S 3
Weinstein
South
2 C
3 S
6 NT


4th
A
2
S Q 8 4
H J 7 5 2
D 9 5 2
C 8 4 2
TableS 10 5 2
H 9 4
D J 10 8 6
C Q 6 5 3


Par +1510
7 H NS
S A K 7 6 3
H A K 10 6
D K Q 7 3
C
1 NT +111 C 209-2073 NT South +3+4906 NT North =+990


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 58
N-S Vul
S K J
H K Q 4 2
D Q 10 7
C K 10 7 2
Greco
West

Dbl


Lead
D 6
C 8
C 2
S 2
D 5
S K
C 7
D 9
C Q
D 8
Beatty
North
1 C
2 H


2nd
7
6
9
A
Q
4
J
10
H 5
H 2
Hampson
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
K
H 3
J
3
6
H 6
H 7
H J
H 9
Jacobs
South
1 H



4th
K
3
A
5
4
3
H 10
J
10
A
Wold
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
S A
S 3
D 7
H 3
C 7
H 6
Platnick
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
8
J
K
2
J
3
A
Bates
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
7
5
A
K
H 5
2
Diamond
South
2 C
3 H


4th
2
2
6
5
9
6
7
S A Q 9 3
H A J 10
D 9 8 6 5
C A 6
TableS 7 5 4
H 9 7
D 3 2
C Q J 9 5 4 3


Par +300
4 C× West -2
S 10 8 6 2
H 8 6 5 3
D A K J 4
C 8




1 NT +71 NT 214-2092 H South -1-1003 H North +1+170


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 59
N-S Vul
S J 8 4
H A Q J 2
D A Q 8
C 8 7 6
D.Wolpert
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
S 8
D 7
H 4
S 2
D 3
C 4
D 5
H A
S J
Zak
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
7
9
8
K
Q
Q
Q
A
5
C 3
Amoils
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
K
9
8
4
K
K
10
S 5
6
Zaremba
South
1 S



4th
Q
A
2
2
H 3
4
6
6
S 3
10
Cieslak
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
S 2
C 7
D 3
D K
H A
H Q
H J
D Q
Cheek
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
K
3
4
8
4
3
4
5
10
Frukacz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
Q
9
5
7
S 5
S 6
6
Grue
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
2
9
A
2
A
10
S 10
D J
7
S A Q 10 3
H 10 8
D J 7 5 3
C A K 10
TableS 9
H 9 6 5 4 3
D K 10 9
C 9 4 3 2


Par -120
2 NT EW
S K 7 6 5 2
H K 7
D 6 4 2
C Q J 5




1 NT +61 NT 221-2101 NT North -1-1002 NT North =+120


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S K J 10 3
H A Q J 5
D 3 2
C Q J 9
Grue
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
C 7
C 6
H A
H Q
H J
H 7
S 2
C 5
Drijver
North
1 C
1 H
1 NT

2nd
10
Q
3
10
8
D 5
S 5
4
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
8
4
6
K
5
J
Brink
South
1 D
1 S


4th
3
2
9
2
3
9
S 6
Q
v.Prooijen
West

Pass


Lead
D 5
S 4
D 9
S 5
S 6
C 7
S 8
H 4
H Q
H 5
D Q
Hurd
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
7
3
10
10
9
Q
H K
3
10
C 5
Verhees
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
Q
A
A
H 2
A
D 6
A
6
7
Wooldridge
South
2 C



4th
3
2
2
7
J
2
K
8
9
C 4
S 5 4
H 9 3 2
D A K 6
C K 10 8 7 4
TableS A Q 8 6
H 10 8
D J 9 5 4
C A 6 5


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 9 7 2
H K 7 6 4
D Q 10 8 7
C 3 2





1 C +21 NT 221-2121 NT North -1-502 H North -2-100


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 61
E-W Vul
S A 9 4
H A Q 10 8
D 7 4
C A 10 9 2
Levin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 10
D J
H 4
C 2
S Q
S J
C 10
Ginossar
North
1 C
1 S



2nd
K
7
Q
3
6
K
Q
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
6
3
K
4
A
4
Pachtman
South
1 H
2 S



4th
4
5
2
7
2
7
8
O.Herbst
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D 8
H 4
C 2
S Q
S J
H A
H 8
C 4
Kamil
North
1 NT
2 S
3 S


2nd
5
K
Q
3
6
K
7
9
8
I.Herbst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
3
K
4
A
5
S 3
9
Fleisher
South
2 H
2 NT
4 S


4th
4
7
2
7
2
7
6
K
Q
S K 10 6
H K 6 4
D A Q J 2
C J 8 7
TableS 7 2
H J 9 7 3
D 10 9 8 6 3
C Q 3


Par +420
4 S South
S Q J 8 5 3
H 5 2
D K 5
C K 6 5 4




1 C +51 NT 221-2182 S North +1+1404 S North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 62
None Vul
S K Q 6
H J 4
D 10 9
C A K J 10 9 5
Muller
West

1 S
Dbl
4 S

Lead
C A
D 10
H A
H K
H 6
D 9
S A
D 6
C K
Einarsson
North
1 C
2 C
Pass
AP

2nd
7
K
3
5
9
3
Q
S K
de Wijs
East
1 H
Dbl
4 C


3rd
8
2
2
7
S 3
4
4
J
Jorgensen
South
Pass
3 C
Pass


4th
2
5
4
J
S 6
A
8
7
T.Jonsson
West

Pass



Lead
D K
D Q
H K
H A
D 3
Brink
North
1 NT
3 C



2nd
2
4
3
5
7
Baldursson
East
2 H
AP



3rd
5
6
2
7
A
Drijver
South
Pass




4th
9
10
4
J
C 5
S A J 5 3 2
H 7 2
D A 6 5
C 6 4 2
TableS 9 7 4
H A K 10 8 6
D K Q J 3
C 7


Par -420
4 S EW
S 10 8
H Q 9 5 3
D 8 7 4 2
C Q 8 3




1 NT +91 NT 230-2184 S West =-4203 C North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 63
None Vul
S A 10 6 4
H Q 5 3
D K Q 7
C K J 8
Imakura
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
C J
C 8
S J
S 4
C 10
H 7
S 7
S 6
H 2
Jassem
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
3
5
D 8
Q
3
H 3
5
D 4
H 6
Q
Ino
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
Q
7
A
A
9
H 4
J
10
D 5
K
Martens
South
Rdbl


4th
K
4
6
5
K
S 2
A
8
C 9
8
Kalita
West

Pass

Lead
H 6
S J
S 4
H 7
S 2
S 6
D 5
D 7
D J
C 8
C 3
Yokoi
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
8
K
5
5
C 4
H 4
2
8
4
2
10
Gawrys
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
2
A
9
J
10
7
K
A
Q
A
J
Teramoto
South
3 NT


4th
3
3
Q
A
8
C 6
6
3
9
9
5
S K Q
H 7 2
D 10 4 3 2
C Q 10 9 6 4
TableS 8 5 3
H K J 9 6 4
D 9 8 6
C 5 2


Par +460
5 NT NS
S J 9 7 2
H A 10 8
D A J 5
C A 7 3




1 C +51 NT 230-2231 C×× North +2+6303 NT North +2+460


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 64
Both Vul
S K 5 2
H A K J 3
D 6 4 2
C A 10 5
Muller
West

Dbl
4 H


Lead
H A
C 5
D A
D K
D 7
C Q
D 8
H K
C 10
C 9
S Q
Hans
North
1 C
Rdbl
Dbl


2nd
6
2
4
2
6
H 9
H J
10
6
S 8
A
de Wijs
East
Pass
2 C
AP


3rd
2
J
3
5
J
A
C 4
7
K
S 2
5
Nunn
South
1 S
Dbl



4th
5
H 8
9
Q
H 4
3
S 4
Q
S 6
7
7
Edgtton
West

2 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
D A
D 7
H 4
H A
H K
C A
C 5
C Q
Verhees
North
1 NT
Pass
2 H
3 H

2nd
9
2
4
5
10
C 2
3
4
H Q
Gosney
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
5
J
J
7
S 3
9
J
10
v.Prooijen
South
2 C
Dbl
3 D


4th
6
Q
H 2
6
8
9
S 6
S 8
6
S A 10 8 6
H Q 9 8 5
D A K 10 8 7
C
TableS 9 7
H 10 6
D J 5 3
C 8 7 6 4 3 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S Q J 4 3
H 7 4 2
D Q 9
C K Q J 9






1 C +171 C 240-2304 H× West -5+14003 H North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 NT NS
Case 65
E-W Vul
S A K 10 8
H 9 7 5
D A 4 3
C K 10 3
Levin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
S 3
H 9
C 4
H 6
C 8
S Q
Sementa
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
2
5
8
10
A
3
2
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
6
3
Q
7
5
Duboin
South
1 H
2 S


4th
5
10
K
S 7
C 2
S 9
Bocchi
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H J
C 2
H A
H K
Martel
North
1 NT
2 H
Pass

2nd
4
H 6
5
9
Madala
East
Pass
Pass
3 C

3rd
7
A
8
D 8
Stansby
South
2 D
Pass
AP

4th
Q
3
2
3
S 6 2
H A K 4
D Q 10 7 5
C A J 8 4
TableS J 4 3
H Q 8
D J 8
C Q 9 7 6 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 9 7 5
H J 10 6 3 2
D K 9 6 2
C

1 C +71 C 249-2302 S North +2+1703 C East =-110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 NT NS
Case 66
E-W Vul
S A K 10 8
H 9 7 5
D A 4 3
C K 10 3
El Ahmady
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
H 7
S 6
H 9
C 6
H A
Haraldsson
North
1 C
1 H


2nd
5
8
A
Q
D 2
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
4
2
A
M.Magnusson
South
1 D
2 H


4th
10
K
7
4
3
Jorgensen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H 8
H A
S 2
S A
S 10
H J
D 2
D 4
D 6
C 3
H 10
Nadim
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
2
3
9
8
4
J
C 8
5
J
10
5
C A
Einarsson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
C 7
3
7
Q
D 3
A
K
S K
S 9
C 10
Hishmat
South
2 C
4 S


4th
5
7
6
5
6
C 4
C 6
8
7
C 2
J
C 9
S 6 2
H A K 4
D Q 10 7 5
C A J 8 4
TableS J 4 3
H Q 8
D J 8
C Q 9 7 6 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 9 7 5
H J 10 6 3 2
D K 9 6 2
C







1 C +51 C 254-2302 H North +1+1404 S North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 67
N-S Vul
S A 7 4
H A 5 4 2
D A J 8
C Q 7 5
Grue
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
D 3
C 7
H 9
C Q
C 5
H Q
D 10
D 8
S A
de Wijs
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
Q
4
3
A
10
A
J
Q
2
2
J.Lall
East
1 S
AP

3rd
10
J
2
K
8
9
3
K
5
5
Muller
South
Pass


4th
4
9
K
10
4
6
2
A
6
H 6
Brink
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
C 2
H Q
H K
D 9
C 5
H 8
C Q
D 10
D 8
S A
S 4
Hurd
North
1 NT


2nd
Q
6
10
J
3
3
A
A
Q
2
8
K
Drijver
East
Pass


3rd
10
7
3
6
4
8
S 3
J
K
5
5
6
Wooldridge
South
Pass


4th
7
10
5
4
J
K
C 9
4
A
6
D 7
H 7
S 10
H 9 8 7 6 3
D K 7 6 4
C K 6 4
TableS K 9 8 3 2
H K Q
D 10 9 2
C A 10 3


Par +90
1 NT NS
S Q J 6 5
H J 10
D Q 5 3
C J 9 8 2






1 C +21 C 257-2301 NT North +2+1501 NT North =+90


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 68
N-S Vul
S A 7 3
H K 10 4 2
D A 7 4
C K 5 2
Levin
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 6
D J
S 8
C 2
S Q
H 6
D A
C K
C 5
H J
D K
Zack
North
1 C
1 NT
3 D

2nd
3
3
4
4
7
5
5
6
9
3
8
Weinstein
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
10
4
2
Q
5
K
6
7
J
2
H 8
Barel
South
1 D
3 C


4th
K
Q
A
A
D 2
7
H 9
3
10
Q
O.Herbst
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
C Q
D 3
S 5
S 4
S 3
C 3
C 8
H 2
Martel
North
1 NT
Pass
3 C

2nd
A
7
K
9
8
2
10
I.Herbst
East
Pass
2 S
3 S

3rd
5
K
2
A
C 7
4
K
Stansby
South
Pass
2 NT
AP

4th
6
8
7
10
Q
J
9
S Q 9 6 2
H A 9 8 5 3
D 3
C A 10 3
TableS J 10 8 5
H Q 7
D K Q 9 5
C 9 6 4


Par +110
3 D NS
S K 4
H J 6
D J 10 8 6 2
C Q J 8 7





1 NT +51 C 257-2353 D South -1-1003 S East -2+100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 69
Both Vul
S K J 10 9
H A 10 9 4
D Q 5
C K J 7
Levin
West

Dbl


Lead
H 8
H 3
D 5
S 3
H J
S 8
C 9
D Q
Zack
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
2
6
9
A
9
5
3
A
Weinstein
East
1 D
2 D


3rd
4
Q
10
9
S 4
K
2
K
Barel
South
2 C
AP


4th
K
A
2
2
D 8
D 3
K
O.Herbst
West

2 C
2 H

Lead
C 4
H K
H 3
C J
C 7
C 6
C Q
D 8
D A
S 2
H J
Martel
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
8
6
8
9
S 6
D 2
6
10
3
9
I.Herbst
East
Pass
2 D
2 NT

3rd
K
2
Q
3
10
D 5
D Q
S J
S 7
A
D 7
Stansby
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
4
A
5
S 5
D 4
D 3
9
S 9
10
D K
S A 7 6 5
H Q J 7 5 2
D 6 2
C 5 2
TableS 4 2
H K 3
D A J 9 7 4 3
C A 9 8


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 8 3
H 8 6
D K 10 8
C Q 10 6 4 3





1 NT +71 C 257-2422 D East =-902 NT East -2+200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 70
None Vul
S K Q 6
H J 4
D 10 9
C A K J 10 9 5
Zack
West

1 S

Lead
C A
H 4
D 3
C 4
S 7
C 2
H K
D J
D Q
C K
Weinstein
North
1 C
2 C

2nd
7
A
7
9
8
10
3
2
4
H 6
Barel
East
1 H
3 S

3rd
8
5
A
S 4
A
S 9
7
5
6
S 10
Levin
South
Pass
AP

4th
6
2
9
3
6
Q
J
10
S K
S J
Martel
West

Pass

Lead
S 10
H 2
H K
H 8
I.Herbst
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
A
4
5
9
Stansby
East
2 H


3rd
6
A
7
C 2
O.Herbst
South
Pass


4th
4
3
J
C 5
S A J 5 3 2
H 7 2
D A 6 5
C 6 4 2
TableS 9 7 4
H A K 10 8 6
D K Q J 3
C 7


Par -420
4 S EW
S 10 8
H Q 9 5 3
D 8 7 4 2
C Q 8 3



1 NT +21 C 257-2443 S West +1-1702 H East =-110


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 71
N-S Vul
S 10 7 6
H K Q 4
D A 8 5
C K Q J 3
Weinstein
West

3 H

Lead
C K
C 6
D A
S 7
C 9
H A
Lian
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
A
7
4
4
H 6
4
Levin
East
Dbl
4 H

3rd
10
4
6
K
Q
2
H.Shi
South
3 C
AP

4th
5
J
2
9
S 8
3
J.Liu
West

2 D

Lead
C 10
C 9
H 10
S 7
S 5
H 2
Fleisher
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
4
5
3
4
9
C 2
J.Li
East
2 C
2 H

3rd
3
J
6
K
10
A
Kamil
South
Pass
AP

4th
6
A
K
3
Q
4
S J 9 3
H A J 7 6
D Q J 7 2
C 5 4
TableS A Q 8 4
H 10 9 8 5 2
D K 4
C A 6


Par -110
2 S EW
S K 5 2
H 3
D 10 9 6 3
C 10 9 8 7 2
1 C +51 C 262-2444 H West -2+1002 H East =-110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 NT NS
Case 72
E-W Vul
S 7 5
H Q J 5
D J 4
C A K Q J 8 2
Pachtman
West

4 H

Lead
C A
C K
C J
H K
H A
S 2
S A
D K
D 2
Duboin
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
5
9
10
5
J
5
8
5
7
Ginossar
East
1 D
Pass

3rd
3
7
H 9
3
6
K
J
3
10
Sementa
South
3 S
Pass

4th
4
6
H 10
S 3
S 4
6
7
4
J
Lauria
West

Dbl

Lead
H 3
C 6
S 5
S A
D 2
D 3
I.Herbst
North
1 NT
4 S

2nd
9
A
K
4
5
J
Versace
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
5
3
J
A
K
O.Herbst
South
4 H


4th
5
3
2
7
4
S J 2
H A K 10 8 4 2
D A 10 3
C 6 4
TableS A K
H 7 6 3
D K 9 8 6 2
C 10 9 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 10 9 8 6 4 3
H 9
D Q 7 5
C 7 3


1 C +51 C 267-2444 H West -1+1004 S North -2-100


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 73
N-S Vul
S A 8 5 2
H A K
D J 6
C Q J 8 6 3
Kamil
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C Q
H J
S 8
C 10
H 10
S 5
H Q
C J
S 2
D A
Fantoni
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
3
K
4
Q
D 2
2
C 4
8
5
C 9
9
Fleisher
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
A
2
3
K
3
5
6
6
D 5
10
4
Nunes
South
1 H
Dbl


4th
J
7
K
9
A
A
D 3
C 6
H 7
H 9
6
Helgemo
West

Dbl


Lead
C 7
C A
C 4
S 7
S 2
D A
Levin
North
1 NT
3 S


2nd
3
10
S K
3
Q
Helness
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
K
D 10
H 7
A
4
Weinstein
South
2 S



4th
2
6
8
J
9
S 9 3
H 9 7 6 5 3
D Q 10 4 3 2
C 7
TableS Q J
H Q J 10
D A 8 7
C A K 9 5 4


Par +500
5 H× EW -3
S K 10 7 6 4
H 8 4 2
D K 9 5
C 10 2





1 C +81 C 275-2442 C× East -3+5003 S South =+140


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 74
E-W Vul
S A 10 3
H Q 9 6
D A 7 6
C K J 9 2
M.Madsen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D A
D 6
S 4
D 7
H 8
C A
C Q
Multon
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
J
2
9
7
K
2
2
K
Schaltz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
10
A
5
K
8
H 4
Zimmermann
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
5
4
C 7
2
S 8
6
4
Fantoni
West

Pass


Lead
H 8
H 3
D 3
D 6
S 4
H 7
D 7
H 10
H 5
S 2
C K
Askgaard
North
1 NT



2nd
2
9
4
9
7
C 4
K
C 5
D 8
5
Nunes
East
Pass



3rd
K
4
A
10
10
J
5
C 7
C Q
8
Bjarnarson
South
Pass



4th
6
A
2
C 3
K
Q
C 10
C 2
S 3
A
S Q 9 8 7
H K J 3
D 4
C A Q 10 7 3
TableS K 2
H 10 8 7 5 4
D K J 9 2
C 8 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 6 5 4
H A 2
D Q 10 8 5 3
C 5 4





1 C +51 C 280-2441 NT South +1+1201 NT North -1-50


2011 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 75
E-W Vul
S Q 10 6 4
H A K 8
D 8 7 3
C K Q 3
T.Jonsson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S A
C 7
S 3
C J
S 5
H 3
H K
S Q
D 4
Pratap
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
4
K
J
Q
H 10
4
S 8
K
K
Baldursson
East
1 S
2 S


3rd
2
A
H 2
H 5
C 2
A
6
C 9
2
M.Gordon
South
Dbl
3 H


4th
7
4
6
8
10
9
C 5
C 6
3
Berkowitz
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
C 7
S K
C J
D A
Einarsson
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
7
K
J
Q
9
Sontag
East
2 H
AP


3rd
A
A
H 2
H 5
Jorgensen
South
3 D



4th
6
4
4
8
S A
H 4 2
D Q J 10 2
C J 10 7 6 5 2
TableS K 9 8 5 3 2
H 9 5
D A 6 5 4
C A


Par -110
3 D EW
S J 7
H Q J 10 7 6 3
D K 9
C 9 8 4



1 NT +21 C 280-2473 H South -2-1003 H North -1-50


2011 USBC Final, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 76
Both Vul
S 10 9 6
H A K 10 7
D K 8 2
C A 7 3
J.Lall
West

Pass

Lead
C J
H 2
H K
C A
C 7
H J
S A
S 7
D J
Gitelman
North
1 C
2 H

2nd
3
Q
6
4
S 2
C 8
3
J
K
Grue
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
3
2
H 4
7
6
9
Moss
South
1 H


4th
Q
5
C K
10
5
8
K
4
Platnick
West

Dbl

Lead
D 5
C 4
S 3
S 5
C K
H K
Wooldridge
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
J
2
10
J
A
5
Diamond
East
Pass
2 C

3rd
K
J
K
9
6
2
Hurd
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
3
A
4
Q
Q
S Q J 3
H Q
D J 10 3
C K J 10 9 8 5
TableS K 4 2
H 9 8 6 5
D A Q 7 4
C 6 4


Par -130
4 C EW
S A 8 7 5
H J 4 3 2
D 9 6 5
C Q 2


1 C +61 C 287-2482 H South =+1102 C East +2-130


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 77
N-S Vul
S A
H A 9 8 2
D K Q 2
C J 10 8 7 4
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
Garner
North
1 C
2 H
3 S
4 NT
5 NT
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
H.Weinstein
South
2 C
2 NT
4 D
5 D
6 C
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass
5 S
7 S


Lead
C J
H 3
H 2
C 2
H 10
C 9
H 7
S 6
D K
D Q
Zagorin
North
1 NT
3 C
5 C
7 C
Dbl


2nd
S 3
5
4
8
S 4
10
D 7
A
3
6
Rubin
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
J
Q
S 7
S 5
S J
S 2
Q
5
9
Bathurst
South
2 S
4 D
5 D
Pass



4th
5
A
K
6
8
A
9
K
J
4
S 10 9 8 6 5 2
H K J
D J 4
C 9 5 2
TableS Q J 7 3
H 10 7 6 4 3
D 10 8 6 3
C


Par +1400
7 S× EW -6
S K 4
H Q 5
D A 9 7 5
C A K Q 6 3







1 C +111 C 298-2496 C North =+13707 S× West -4+800


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 78
None Vul
S A K J 2
H 7 6 5
D A 7 5
C Q 8 7
Gitelman
West

3 NT

Lead
H 7
C 5
S A
S K
S J
D A
B.Cohen
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
8
Q
3
4
5
Moss
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
9
6
9
Q
H 2
Smith
South
Pass
Pass

4th
A
J
6
D 8
D 9
Deutsch
West

3 C

Lead
S A
S K
Greco
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
3
4
Larsen
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
Q
Hampson
South
2 D
Pass

4th
6
C 2
S 6
H A 3
D K 9 8
C A K 10 5 4 3 2
TableS 10 8 7 5 4 3
H K Q 8
D Q 2
C 9 6


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q 9
H J 10 9 4 2
D J 10 6 4 3
C J
1 C +51 C 303-2493 NT West -1+503 C West +1-130


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 79
Both Vul
S A J
H 7 4 3 2
D 6 2
C A K Q 7 6
Zagorin
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
H A
S K
C A
C K
C Q
C 6
H K
H Q
S Q
S 6
C 7
D 2
Nickell
North
1 C
3 H


2nd
2
A
2
3
4
10
3
4
J
H 7
D 9
Q
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
4
5
9
S 9
H 8
S 3
D 7
5
10
D 10
A
Katz
South
1 H
4 H


4th
6
2
8
J
D 5
H 9
10
J
7
D 8
D 4
3
Rodwell
West

Dbl


Lead
H 5
H K
S K
S J
H A
H 9
D K
S 9
C A
C K
J.Lall
North
1 NT
2 C


2nd
J
3
A
3
7
2
A
6
3
4
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
D 7
5
7
S 4
C 2
5
C 6
5
9
Grue
South
Pass
AP


4th
4
6
2
Q
8
10
6
10
8
J
S K Q 8 6
H A K Q 9
D 5 4 3
C J 8
TableS 10 5 4 3
H 5
D K Q 9 7
C 10 4 3 2


Par -110
2 S EW
S 9 7 2
H J 10 8 6
D A J 10 8
C 9 5







1 NT +31 C 303-2524 H South -3-3002 C× North -1-200


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 80
E-W Vul
S K Q 5
H Q 3
D K 8 5 2
C K J 10 7
Goren
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 4
Wolfson
North
1 C
1 NT
3 NT

2nd
4
Q
Donn
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
Cohen
South
1 D
3 S


4th
5
5
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 2
C 2
H K
S A
Johnson
North
1 NT
4 C
5 C

2nd
A
A
Q
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
6
Simson
South
3 H
4 H


4th
3
4
5
S A J 8 7 6
H K 10 8 4
D 10 4
C A 3
TableS 10 9 3 2
H J 9 7 6 2
D 7 6
C 6 4


Par +460
5 NT South
S 4
H A 5
D A Q J 9 3
C Q 9 8 5 2
1 C +111 C 314-2523 NT North +2+4605 C North -1-50


TopMain

2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 81
Both Vul
S J 6 2
H A Q J
D K 4
C Q J 9 5 4
Meckstroth
West

2 D
AP


Lead
H 4
D 3
H 5
C A
C 2
Chan
North
1 C
Dbl



2nd
J
10
A
3
K
Rodwell
East
1 D
3 H



3rd
S 4
A
S 5
7
8
Lee
South
1 S
4 S



4th
6
4
2
4
5
Ivatury
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
C 7
D 9
S J
Zia
North
1 NT
2 S
3 S
4 S

2nd
10
4
H 2
K
H-Welland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
J
A
Hamman
South
2 H
3 D
3 NT


4th
4
K
K
3
S 8 3
H 10 9 8 5 4
D A J 2
C 10 8 7
TableS K 5 4
H
D Q 9 8 7 6 5 3
C A 6 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A Q 10 9 7
H K 7 6 3 2
D 10
C K 3
1 NT +131 C 314-2664 S South -1-1004 S North +1+650


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S A K Q
H 9 4
D 10 9 7 3
C A Q 8 3
Moss
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
D 3
D K
S 5
D 9
D 8
C 4
Martel
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
J
4
6
3
J
H 5
2
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
A
10
K
Q
7
Q
Stansby
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
Q
2
5
4
S 2
S 6
5
Kamil
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
H 6
H 10
H 7
H 5
C J
Greco
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
Q
9
8
C 8
S Q
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
J
S 4
S 6
Hampson
South
3 NT



4th
4
2
D 3
C 4
C 6
S 7 3 2
H A J 7 6 5
D 6 2
C K J 2
TableS 9 8 6 4
H K 10 3
D J 5 4
C 10 9 5


Par +130
4 D NS
S J 10 5
H Q 8 2
D A K Q 8
C 7 6 4

1 C +101 C 324-2673 NT North =+4003 NT North -1-50


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 83
E-W Vul
S 3 2
H J 2
D A Q 9 6
C A Q J 9 5
T.Jonsson
West

2 NT

Lead
C 7
C Q
D 3
D Q
H K
H 6
Fantoni
North
1 C
3 C

2nd
4
K
5
H 3
A
9
Baldursson
East
1 H
3 H

3rd
A
3
K
2
8
J
Nunes
South
Dbl
AP

4th
2
10
A
10
2
4
M.Bessis
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
H 8
D 2
D A
D 9
C 10
D 6
D 8
C 7
H K
H 7
S A
Kranyak
North
1 NT


2nd
6
J
10
C 8
S 4
A
H 5
S 5
4
S 6
S 7
T.Bessis
East
Pass


3rd
Q
3
Q
4
5
2
7
C 5
Q
9
S 9
Deutsch
South
Pass


4th
2
A
3
J
K
3
H 10
S J
K
C J
S 2
S K 10 9 5
H Q 10 9 8
D K J 10
C 10 4
TableS A J 4
H K 7 5 4 3
D 3
C K 8 6 2


Par -500
5 D× NS -3
S Q 8 7 6
H A 6
D 8 7 5 4 2
C 7 3





1 NT +61 C 324-2733 H East =-1401 NT North =+90


2010 Spingold Final, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 84
E-W Vul
S A 7 6 2
H K J 4
D Q 10 5
C A 9 6
Gitelman
West

Pass

Lead
S J
S 9
S 8
C A
C 9
D K
D A
D 2
Larsen
North
1 C
3 NT

2nd
D 4
D 6
A
2
4
5
10
Q
Moss
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
Q
7
8
9
3
Meltzer
South
3 C


4th
2
6
D 7
3
Q
8
J
Fantoni
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
D Q
H 2
D 6
Platnick
North
1 NT
3 D

2nd
J
3
4
2
Nunes
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
7
10
Diamond
South
2 NT


4th
A
K
8
9
S K 8 4
H Q 10 5 2
D A K 2
C Q 5 3
TableS Q J 10 9 5 3
H 7 6 3
D 9 3
C 4 2


Par +400
5 D NS
S
H A 9 8
D J 8 7 6 4
C K J 10 8 7

1 NT +51 C 324-2783 NT North -1-503 D North +2+150


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 85
E-W Vul
S A 4
H A 8 5 2
D K 8
C K 9 5 4 2
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
C Q
C J
H 2
H Q
S J
Versace
North
1 C
1 H
1 NT


2nd
8
4
K
6
D 3
2
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
10
K
5
4
Lauria
South
1 D
1 S
3 NT


4th
2
D 4
D 5
9
3
3
Seamon
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 7
D K
D 8
D 5
C Q
S 4
S 10
H K
H Q
H 10
Diamond
North
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


2nd
J
2
9
J
K
3
2
9
C 7
C J
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
4
A
C 2
6
K
C 4
2
5
Platnick
South
2 C
3 D



4th
A
3
6
S 6
8
5
H 3
4
6
S Q 9 5 2
H 9
D Q J 6 3
C A Q J 7
TableS 7 6 3
H J 7 6 4 3
D 9 2
C 10 6 3


Par +460
5 NT NS
S K J 10 8
H K Q 10
D A 10 7 5 4
C 8





1 C +21 C 326-2783 NT North +2+4603 NT North =+400


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 86
None Vul
S A Q 10 7
H A J 8 4
D K
C J 10 9 7
Aronov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
S A
H A
H 4
D A
D Q
S 4
S Q
H 8
Duboin
North
1 C
3 S


2nd
K
K
3
9
4
9
9
C 3
K
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
Q
S 3
C 7
C 9
10
5
S 6
Sementa
South
1 S
4 S


4th
2
8
2
5
6
8
C 2
J
6
Versace
West

Pass


Lead
D 6
C J
H 7
C 7
D 8
D Q
S 2
H K
S 4
S A
C 9
Fredin
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
2
2
A
A
A
4
8
S 3
9
H 9
4
Lauria
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
6
3
8
5
H 8
Q
2
10
5
D 10
Fallenius
South
2 H



4th
K
K
Q
5
H 4
3
K
J
C 3
J
H 5
S J 9 8
H 10 7 6 5 2
D 9 5 4
C K 5
TableS K
H K 9 3
D J 8 6 3
C A Q 4 3 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S 6 5 4 3 2
H Q
D A Q 10 7 2
C 8 6





1 C +71 C 334-2784 S South +1+4502 S North +2+170


2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 87
Both Vul
S 7 5
H A J 9 5
D A Q J 3
C Q 9 5
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
D 4
S 7
H 4
C Q
Kamil
North
1 C
1 S
2 H
3 NT



2nd
5
8
A
H 3
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
9
Q
2
2
Fleisher
South
1 H
2 D
3 C




4th
J
K
S 2
3
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
S 5
H 8
C A
D 5
H 5
D K
S A
D 7
C 4
S 4
Stefanov
North
1 NT
2 S
3 NT
4 D
5 C


2nd
A
8
9
3
6
7
9
3
C 7
9
6
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
10
5
J
C 6
3
7
Q
H 3
C Q
Aronov
South
2 H
3 H
4 C
4 H
6 C


4th
S 2
K
C 2
H 2
2
Q
4
J
8
J
10
S K 6 3
H Q 8 4
D 9 6
C 10 8 7 4 3
TableS J 10 8
H K 10 7 6 3 2
D 10 8 4 2
C


Par +1370
6 C NS
S A Q 9 4 2
H
D K 7 5
C A K J 6 2








1 C +131 C 347-2783 NT North +1+6306 C South -2-200


2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 88
Both Vul
S A 10 3
H J 8
D A Q 9
C K 9 8 6 4
Hamman
West

3 H
4 D
Pass

Lead
C 4
D 10
D A
D 9
S 2
C K
H 5
Pilon
North
1 C
4 C
Pass
Dbl

2nd
3
4
J
H 7
7
5
J
Zia
East
1 S
Pass
4 H
AP

3rd
A
Q
7
H 10
A
2
Bompis
South
3 C
Pass
Pass


4th
10
3
2
8
6
H 4
Multon
West

2 H
3 D


Lead
C 4
Rodwell
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
Quantin
East
Pass
Pass
4 H


3rd
A
Meckstroth
South
Pass
3 C
AP


4th
10
S 7
H A K 9 5 4
D K 8 6 5 4 2
C 10
TableS K Q J 9 8 6
H Q 7 3
D J 3
C 5 3


Par -110
3 D EW
S 5 4 2
H 10 6 2
D 10 7
C A Q J 7 2


1 C +71 C 354-2784 H× West -2+5004 H West -2+200


2010 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 89
N-S Vul
S J 10 2
H J
D K Q 10 5
C A K J 5 2
Gitelman
West

4 H


Lead
C K
H 10
C 4
H A
D 3
S J
S 10
S Q
Levin
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
3
J
10
C 5
K
4
K
9
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
H 5
3
4
8
A
2
Weinstein
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
H 4
6
2
2
8
5
3
6
Stansby
West

2 D
3 H

Lead
C A
D 3
C K
D 2
H 3
H 7
D A
Hampson
North
1 NT
2 NT
Pass

2nd
3
Q
4
5
2
C 2
7
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
4 H

3rd
Q
4
7
J
A
K
Greco
South
Pass
3 C
AP

4th
H 4
9
H 5
6
J
6
S 9 5 3
H A Q 10 9 8 7 5 4
D 3 2
C
TableS K 7 6 4
H K 3
D A J 4
C 8 6 4 3


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S A Q 8
H 6 2
D 9 8 7 6
C Q 10 9 7


1 C +101 C 364-2784 H West -1+504 H West =-420


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 90
N-S Vul
S J 10 8
H A K 4
D J 7 6 5
C K Q 4
Hamman
West

2 H
3 C
4 C

Lead
H K
H A
H 4
C A
Kamil
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

2nd
3
J
Q
5
Zia
East
Dbl
Pass
3 D
AP

3rd
8
5
C 3
4
Fleisher
South
1 S
2 S
Dbl


4th
2
6
7
2
Martel
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
H Q
S J
C J
S 2
D K
C 3
H 3
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
2 S



2nd
5
4
4
C 7
A
8
8
Stansby
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
10
3
2
10
C 5
K
7
Rodwell
South
2 H
4 S



4th
A
K
A
A
6
S 7
K
S K
H 10 9 7 6 2
D
C J 10 9 8 7 6 5
TableS A 9 7 4
H Q J 3
D K Q 10 8 4
C 2


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S Q 6 5 3 2
H 8 5
D A 9 3 2
C A 3


1 C +121 C 376-2784 C× West -3+5004 S North -2-200


TopMain

2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 91
N-S Vul
S J 10 8
H A K 4
D J 7 6 5
C K Q 4
Greco
West

Pass
3 H

Lead
C J
S J
C 8
H 8
C Q
H 5
D 5
D 2
H J
J.Weinstein
North
1 C
Pass
4 S

2nd
K
4
4
9
S 7
7
10
C 6
S 2
Hampson
East
Dbl
1 D
AP

3rd
2
3
D 4
A
S Q
K
A
J
2
Baseggio
South
Rdbl
1 S


4th
3
K
A
3
7
Q
C 5
Q
4
Sher
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
S 2
C 10
D Q
S 3
S 9
Platnick
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
4
K
Q
A
C 6
5
Jackson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
8
S 7
C 5
10
C 7
Diamond
South
2 C
2 S


4th
A
4
3
5
A
J
S K
H 10 9 7 6 2
D
C J 10 9 8 7 6 5
TableS A 9 7 4
H Q J 3
D K Q 10 8 4
C 2


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S Q 6 5 3 2
H 8 5
D A 9 3 2
C A 3



1 NT +71 C 376-2854 S South -2-2002 S South =+110


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 92
None Vul
S A Q
H Q J 10
D Q 9 3
C Q J 10 9 5
Platnick
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
C Q
H 2
S 5
C 9
H 4
H 6
C 10
C J
S 10
D 6
Zimmermann
North
1 C
1 S

2nd
J
7
10
6
A
5
Q
8
S 7
K
Q
Diamond
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
3
A
3
4
K
9
D 2
S 9
D 3
K
Multon
South
1 H


4th
Q
K
3
A
2
J
8
6
D 4
D 7
A
Helness
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
H 6
H 9
C Q
S 2
C J
H 7
S 5
Greco
North
1 NT


2nd
3
Q
8
7
Q
A
D 2
9
Helgemo
East
Pass


3rd
K
A
2
3
7
4
C 2
3
Hampson
South
Pass


4th
10
5
J
K
6
6
D 3
A
S K 8 3 2
H K 6 2
D 10 6 4
C K 6 2
TableS 7 5 4
H A 9 7 4
D K J 7
C A 8 7


Par -80
1 S EW
S J 10 9 6
H 8 5 3
D A 8 5 2
C 4 3




1 NT +41 C 377-2901 S North -1-501 NT North =+90


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 93
Both Vul
S Q 9 7
H A K 10 5
D 8 7 2
C A Q 4
Angeleri
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
D A
D K
D J
D 5
D 4
H Q
S Q
S 2
Fantoni
North
1 C
Pass
2 NT

2nd
3
Q
C 5
H 2
C 7
7
K
8
Villegas
East
Dbl
2 C
AP

3rd
10
6
9
H 8
H 3
4
A
Nunes
South
Rdbl
2 H


4th
2
7
8
C 4
H 5
A
6
Helgemo
West

2 C
AP

Lead
D 10
D A
D J
H 2
H K
H 5
C 7
D 4
C A
C Q
D 5
S Q
Pellegrini
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
Q
S 2
4
J
Q
3
C 5
K
S 5
S 4
K
Helness
East
Dbl
2 D


3rd
K
9
6
A
7
S 3
4
H 9
8
9
C J
A
Camberos
South
Pass
2 S


4th
3
7
8
6
3
8
10
S 7
2
6
S 9
6
S 8 6
H 9 8 4 3
D 10 9 6
C J 6 3 2
TableS K 10 5
H Q J 6
D A K J 5 4
C K 10


Par +140
3 S NS
S A J 4 3 2
H 7 2
D Q 3
C 9 8 7 5







1 NT +61 C 377-2962 NT North -1-1002 S South +1+140


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 94
None Vul
S Q 6
H 9 5
D K 8 3 2
C A K Q 9 3
Walczak
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
C A
H 9
C 4
D 2
S 4
S K
H J
S 8
S 10
S 9
D 10
Helness
North
1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
4
2
4
A
Q
5
C 7
C 9
C K
8
Zadroga
East
Pass
Pass
3 S

3rd
10
Q
Q
Q
6
3
A
J
H 8
D 5
J
Helgemo
South
1 H
3 C
AP

4th
6
6
J
7
2
7
2
C 3
C 8
H 7
6
Fantoni
West

2 D
3 NT

Lead
C 8
C Q
C K
C 9
C 3
D 2
S 3
Nowosadzki
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
2
J
D 4
H 4
S 2
A
7
Nunes
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
A
7
10
4
S 4
9
A
Filipowicz
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
6
H 3
D 7
H 6
10
6
S A K J 10 9 5
H J 6 3
D 10 7
C 6 2
TableS 8 3 2
H A 10 8 4
D A J 5 4
C J 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S 7 4
H K Q 7 2
D Q 9 6
C 10 8 7 4





1 NT +51 C 377-3013 S West =-1403 NT East -1+50


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 95
E-W Vul
S 10 8 5 3
H A 8
D A J 6
C A Q 10 4
Brink
West

Dbl


Lead
C 2
C 4
H 3
Multon
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
8
K
7
Drijver
East
1 S
3 H


3rd
A
3
K
Zimmermann
South
2 C
AP


4th
5
J
A
Helgemo
West

2 D
3 H

Lead
S 3
H 2
S 2
H 4
C A
S 8
Bates
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
4
8
9
7
5
J
Helness
East
2 C
2 S


3rd
7
3
10
6
2
H Q
Wold
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
10
K
A
8
H K
S A 9
H K 9 6 2
D Q 9 8 5 2
C J 8
TableS K Q J 6 4
H J 5 4 3
D 4 3
C K 5


Par +110
3 C NS
S 7 2
H Q 10 7
D K 10 7
C 9 7 6 3 2
1 C +31 C 380-3013 H East -2+2003 H West -1+100


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 96
N-S Vul
S 6 5
H K 9
D A 10 9
C A Q J 8 6 5
Teodorescu
West

Pass

Lead
C 9
C J
H J
C Q
H 6
S 2
H 7
S A
S K
S Q
D J
D 10
El Ahmady
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
2
K
5
10
9
3
C 5
7
D 4
D 5
Q
3
Ionita
East
4 S


3rd
A
3
2
H 3
S 8
10
S 4
D 2
D 6
H 8
K
8
Sadek
South
Pass


4th
7
4
K
S 9
4
5
10
6
C 6
C 8
A
7
Sementa
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
D 3
S 5
Coldea
North
1 NT
2 H

2nd
2
8
A
Duboin
East
Pass
3 S

3rd
9
6
3
Rotaru
South
2 D
AP

4th
J
10
9
S 10 9
H Q 8 7 6 2
D K 7 6 2
C 4 2
TableS A K Q J 8 4 2
H J
D J 3
C K 10 7


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 7 3
H A 10 5 4 3
D Q 8 5 4
C 9 3






1 C +51 C 385-3014 S East -1+503 S East =-140


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 97
None Vul
S Q 6
H 9 5
D K 8 3 2
C A K Q 9 3
Cayne
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S 8
D 10
C K
C A
D 2
Huston
North
1 C
1 NT
3 C


2nd
4
K
5
J
A
Seamon
East
Pass
2 S
AP


3rd
K
5
4
7
9
Young
South
1 H
Pass



4th
6
6
2
6
7
Pottenger
West

2 C
2 S
Pass

Lead
C A
H 5
C 7
H 9
H 2
D 2
S 2
Balicki
North
1 NT
Dbl
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
4
6
8
J
A
7
Rimer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 S

3rd
4
Q
K
K
S 6
9
A
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
Pass
3 C
AP

4th
2
3
J
6
10
10
Q
S A K J 10 9 5
H J 6 3
D 10 7
C 6 2
TableS 8 3 2
H A 10 8 4
D A J 5 4
C J 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S 7 4
H K Q 7 2
D Q 9 6
C 10 8 7 4


1 C +21 C 387-3013 C North =+1103 S West -1+50


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 98
None Vul
S Q
H A 9 5 4
D Q 8 5
C A K 9 8 4
Levin
West

Pass
1 NT
AP

Lead
C 4
S 4
H 5
H 3
H K
C K
C A
C 9
C 8
H 9
Fallenius
North
1 C
1 S
Pass


2nd
2
J
7
4
C 10
3
5
D 2
S 5
S 9
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
J
8
2
6
S 8
S 7
D 4
S 10
Fredin
South
1 H
Pass
Dbl


4th
7
3
Q
6
A
J
S 6
S 2
D 3
10
de Knijff
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 2
D 9
S Q
H 2
H 8
D 3
C 10
H A
C 4
S A
Fleisher
North
1 NT
2 S



2nd
10
Q
3
4
J
8
7
7
3
2
Wrang
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
6
4
K
Q
7
A
S 7
Q
H 9
Kamil
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
5
4
K
6
5
K
2
3
J
S K J 6 2
H Q 10 3 2
D A 9 3
C J 7
TableS 9 5 3
H K 8 7
D J 7 6 2
C 5 3 2


Par +400
5 C NS
S A 10 8 7 4
H J 6
D K 10 4
C Q 10 6





1 C +31 C 390-3011 NT× West -3+5003 NT North =+400


2010 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 99
None Vul
S Q 6 5
H A K J 8
D J 10
C Q J 9 5
Karaivanov
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S A
S K
S J
D A
D 3
H 6
Levin
North
1 C
2 H
4 H
AP

2nd
7
8
9
10
J
4
Trendafilov
East
1 S
2 S
Pass


3rd
4
D 4
H 2
2
K
3
Weinstein
South
Dbl
3 C
Pass


4th
5
6
Q
7
Q
Martel
West

2 S



Lead
C Q
S 4
S A
S K
S 10
S 2
D K
D 2
Dawson
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
2
5
8
9
C 8
H 4
7
Q
Stansby
East
2 D
Pass



3rd
4
J
C 6
C 3
H 5
H 2
4
A
Johnson
South
Pass
Pass



4th
A
7
6
Q
H 8
C 5
10
J
S 4
H 10 5 3 2
D A 9 8 4 3
C A 6 3
TableS A K J 10 3 2
H 6
D K 6 5 2
C 7 2


Par -980
6 S EW
S 9 8 7
H Q 9 7 4
D Q 7
C K 10 8 4



1 NT +71 C 390-3084 H× North -3-5002 S West +4-230


2010 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 100
E-W Vul
S A J 8 2
H Q 4
D J 7 4
C A Q 10 4
Zia
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
S Q
C 6
C 10
S A
S J
T.Bessis
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
K
3
3
7
5
9
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
2
9
8
4
D 3
M.Bessis
South
1 H
2 C


4th
4
K
A
D 10
6
7
Helgemo
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
S 2
D 3
C 7
H 5
C 6
H 4
D A
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
8
5
2
K
6
3
7
4
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
J
5
Q
H 8
9
9
Rodwell
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
3
K
4
K
Q
J
S 7 6 3
H J 8 6 2
D A Q 10 2
C 9 5
TableS K 10 9 5
H K 7 3
D K 9 8
C 7 6 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 4
H A 10 9 5
D 6 5 3
C K J 8 3


1 C +51 C 395-3082 C North +1+1103 NT North -2-100

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek