Data 9X29 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 423 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | J 8 2 Q 10 7 A J 3 A Q 9 8 | Tokay West Pass 2 Lead A J 2 A K 9 6 4 7 | Schwartz NORTH 1 1 NT AP 2nd 4 6 3 7 10 2 5 J | Sementa East Pass Pass 3rd 10 K 3 4 5 K A Q | Graves South 1 Pass 4th 5 Q 7 9 J 3 8 10 | L.Fisher West Pass Lead 4 | Smirnov NORTH 1 NT | Ro.Schwartz East Pass | Piekarek South Pass | ||
A 9 4 A K 8 3 2 Q 5 7 5 3 | K Q 7 6 6 5 4 7 6 4 J 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | 10 5 3 J 9 K 10 9 8 2 K 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +8 | 1 NT 8-0 | 2 W = | -110 | 1 NT N +4 | +210 |
2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | A J 7 Q 10 A Q 10 3 Q 10 5 3 | Nystrom West Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 7 4 7 7 J A 6 | Fantoni NORTH 1 1 NT 2 4 2nd 5 Q 6 A 9 8 9 8 | Upmark East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K K Q 9 10 2 J 6 | Nunes South 1 2 3 NT 4th A 2 K 3 J 5 10 3 | Helgemo West Pass Pass Lead 4 10 9 2 A J 9 A 7 K | Fredin NORTH 1 NT 2 4 2nd 5 6 3 4 10 Q 8 6 2 | Helness East Pass Pass AP 3rd K K Q 9 3 K 7 3 10 | Fallenius South 2 3 NT 4th A 2 A 10 2 6 7 7 J | ||
8 6 2 J 5 4 3 2 K 9 2 9 6 | Q 10 A 8 7 6 J 6 4 K J 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K 9 5 4 3 K 9 8 7 5 A 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 21-1 | 4 N -2 | -200 | 4 N = | +620 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | Q 8 4 K 8 A 9 8 7 A J 9 8 | H.Weinstein West Pass Pass Lead J 3 Q 4 2 3 | Katz NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd K 7 7 4 2 K | Grabel East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 10 6 9 10 | Nickell South 1 2 NT 4th 5 8 3 5 8 | Meckstroth West Pass AP Lead 3 8 J Q | Lee NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 5 2 8 4 | Rodwell East Pass Pass 3rd 10 K 2 | Hamman South 2 3 NT 4th K A 7 | ||
A J 10 Q J 10 4 Q 10 4 10 6 4 | 7 6 2 A 9 6 3 2 J 6 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | K 9 5 3 7 5 K 2 K Q 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 24-1 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | K Q 7 A 2 9 4 A Q 8 5 3 2 | Rosenberg West 1 Lead 9 K Q 7 6 J 9 A | Bertens NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 A 3 J 7 3 K 5 | Willenken East Pass 2 3rd 10 3 6 2 Q 8 7 4 | Cheek South 1 AP 4th Q 5 5 10 2 10 10 8 | Lair West Pass Lead A 2 K A 3 Q J 9 4 5 3 | Cohler NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 8 A 7 J 2 7 2 5 8 8 | Seligman East Pass 3rd 6 Q 3 6 9 6 8 7 4 K A | Fleisher South Pass 4th 4 9 5 4 K 7 10 2 6 10 Q | ||
A 10 5 K Q J 9 4 Q 6 5 K 4 | J 9 4 3 8 6 3 A K 7 2 J 7 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 West | 8 6 2 10 7 5 J 10 8 3 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 24-5 | 2 W +2 | -170 | 1 NT N -3 | -300 |
2014 USBC Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | K 7 4 2 K Q 6 2 9 6 2 A Q | Hampson West Pass 2 Lead 2 K K 9 K 3 2 9 | Weinstein NORTH 1 1 NT AP 2nd 4 A 3 J 8 Q 10 Q | Greco East Pass Pass 3rd 7 5 5 Q 6 7 J 8 | Levin South 1 Pass 4th A 6 4 2 5 8 A 7 | Rodwell West Pass Lead 9 4 2 K 9 6 Q 7 Q 6 | Bathurst NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 Q 5 A 4 8 9 10 2 3 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass 3rd A 7 K 5 3 10 2 6 4 K | Moss South 3 NT 4th 2 6 A 8 4 8 J 3 3 | ||
A 10 A 9 8 4 A K J 9 4 3 2 | J 9 8 3 10 3 J 8 5 4 10 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | Q 6 5 J 7 5 K Q 10 7 3 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 24-12 | 2 W -4 | +200 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | Q 10 7 4 K J 8 K Q J 5 Q 9 | Gu West Pass 2 Lead A 2 4 5 | Fleisher NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 3 8 9 K | Lair East 1 Dbl AP 3rd J 3 A 4 | Martel South 2 Rdbl 4th 4 7 2 10 | Willenken West Pass Lead 5 K 6 6 | Cheek NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 A 8 4 | Rosenberg East 2 Pass 3rd J 2 5 Q | Bertens South 3 NT 4th Q 3 4 | ||
J Q 9 5 2 9 7 4 3 10 8 4 3 | A 9 6 5 2 10 6 4 3 A A 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K 8 3 A 7 10 8 6 2 K J 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 35-12 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N +1 | +430 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | K Q 7 A 2 9 4 A Q 8 5 3 2 | Bathurst West 2 2 4 Lead K Q K 9 8 Q 5 7 10 | Pratap NORTH 1 Dbl Pass AP 2nd 3 2 A A 10 4 2 J | Moss East 1 Pass 3 3rd 2 3 6 3 J 2 K 4 | M.Gordon South Pass Pass Pass 4th A 7 5 6 8 8 10 3 | Pszczola West Pass Lead 3 K J A K Q 4 J 6 9 K 4 | Hampson NORTH 1 NT 2nd 2 2 A 7 9 4 K 9 10 5 8 Q | Seamon East Pass 3rd A 3 8 6 6 8 3 6 Q 2 J 7 | Greco South Pass 4th 7 5 7 4 10 5 5 2 3 10 8 10 | ||
A 10 5 K Q J 9 4 Q 6 5 K 4 | J 9 4 3 8 6 3 A K 7 2 J 7 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 West | 8 6 2 10 7 5 J 10 8 3 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 38-12 | 4 W = | -420 | 1 NT N -3 | -300 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | K Q 7 A 2 9 4 A Q 8 5 3 2 | Hamman West 1 NT Lead 2 3 A Q 8 | Hurd NORTH 1 Pass 2nd J 5 7 3 4 | Lee East Pass Pass 3rd 10 Q 6 9 | Wooldridge South Pass Pass 4th 4 A K 5 | J.Lall West Pass Lead A 2 K J A Q Q 9 4 6 J | Bramley NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 J 2 A 7 J 2 7 3 5 8 | G.Wolpert East Pass 3rd 5 Q 8 6 10 9 3 9 4 K A | Stansby South Pass 4th 4 9 5 7 4 K 10 2 6 8 Q | ||
A 10 5 K Q J 9 4 Q 6 5 K 4 | J 9 4 3 8 6 3 A K 7 2 J 7 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 West | 8 6 2 10 7 5 J 10 8 3 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 38-17 | 1 NT W = | -90 | 1 NT N -3 | -300 |
2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | A Q 7 5 A K 6 2 10 9 8 J 3 | Katz West Pass Lead 4 Q J K 2 K 10 | Kwiecien NORTH 1 2 2nd 3 7 5 8 J 8 3 | Nickell East Pass AP 3rd A 3 2 9 6 8 5 | Pszczola South 1 4th 6 A 7 4 5 9 Q | Pratap West Pass Pass Lead 8 J 9 6 3 K 6 10 Q 9 K | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT 2 4 2nd 4 A J 10 5 7 3 A 7 J 4 | M.Gordon East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 2 3 A 10 2 7 5 4 K 8 | Meckstroth South 2 3 NT 4th Q 4 5 2 8 9 Q 7 A 3 8 | ||
10 3 2 5 4 3 Q 7 4 3 8 7 4 | 9 8 Q J 10 8 A J 2 A Q 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K J 6 4 9 7 K 6 5 K 10 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 48-17 | 2 S +3 | +200 | 4 N = | +620 |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | A 3 2 8 4 3 2 A 8 3 A K 10 | Katz West 3 AP Lead 6 A 3 Q 2 9 5 8 K | Brogeland NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd Q 4 K 4 5 3 J 7 8 | Nickell East Pass Pass 3rd K 2 7 6 Q 2 K 6 2 | Saelensminde South 1 4 4th A 9 10 A A 3 8 4 10 | L.Fisher West 3 Pass Lead 6 8 2 3 3 2 4 2 J J Q | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT Pass 3 2nd Q 2 9 7 J Q 8 6 4 5 6 | Ro.Schwartz East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 7 A J K K A Q 5 7 9 | Meckstroth South Pass Dbl 4th A 4 4 5 8 6 10 A 5 3 10 | ||
8 6 A 10 K J 10 9 7 5 4 J 9 | Q J 10 7 K 9 6 5 6 2 Q 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | K 9 5 4 Q J 7 Q 7 6 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 49-19 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 3 N -2 | -100 |
Data 9X29 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | Q J 10 5 A K 10 6 A 9 6 9 3 | Helgemo West Pass AP Lead Q 2 A J Q 10 J 6 8 | Bocchi NORTH 1 2 2nd A 9 3 7 A 6 4 5 | Helness East Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q 5 K 3 4 7 K | Madala South 1 4 4th 9 K 5 3 2 6 10 7 | Buras West Pass Pass Lead Q 2 J 5 Q 3 4 5 8 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 3 2nd A 9 7 2 A K 8 4 K | Narkiewicz East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 J 5 10 3 7 10 7 9 | Nunes South 2 3 4th 3 K 9 A 6 6 6 10 | ||
9 8 7 Q J 10 7 K 10 8 6 5 2 | A K 6 J 5 4 2 8 5 3 Q J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 8 7 4 3 2 Q 9 3 K 4 2 A 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 54-19 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 3 N = | +140 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | A 8 4 9 6 4 3 A Q A J 8 5 | Nunes West Pass 2 AP Lead 8 8 K 7 Q 6 4 A 5 4 | Robson NORTH 1 1 Dbl 2nd 7 2 3 4 6 Q 2 10 8 A | Fantoni East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 3 5 A K 5 J 6 Q 10 | Allfrey South 1 Pass 2 4th A 10 2 J 6 K 3 9 K J | Gold West Pass Lead 5 7 A 10 8 8 Q J Q 5 2 | Helgemo NORTH 1 NT 2nd 2 6 3 4 6 7 5 3 K 10 6 | Forrester East Pass 3rd K Q 4 6 9 10 K 4 A 7 K | Helness South Pass 4th 4 J 3 9 8 A 2 5 3 2 A | ||
K 10 K 7 10 9 6 4 3 2 K 9 2 | Q 9 5 2 A Q 10 8 5 8 5 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | J 7 6 3 J 2 K J 7 Q 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 60-19 | 2 N -2 | -100 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | A 6 4 Q J 10 3 J 8 2 A K 9 | Buras West Pass AP Lead 2 4 Q 5 9 2 A | de Wijs NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd 4 K A 4 Q 6 | Narkiewicz East 2 Pass 3rd 10 5 6 A 6 K | Muller South Dbl 3 NT 4th K 3 2 3 5 3 | Verhees West 2 3 Lead A Q K 9 8 A 5 J J | Zmudzinski NORTH 1 NT Dbl Dbl 2nd 2 2 3 10 10 5 3 3 10 | v.Prooijen East 2 2 AP 3rd 8 6 2 7 K 2 A Q 3 | Balicki South Dbl Dbl 4th 10 A 6 8 4 Q 9 4 6 | ||
3 A K 9 8 7 5 4 9 6 5 4 10 | K J 10 9 7 2 2 Q 10 Q 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 8 5 6 A K 7 3 J 8 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 69-19 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 3 × W -3 | +800 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A 8 4 9 6 4 3 A Q A J 8 5 | Buras West Pass Lead 2 A 5 K K 7 Q 10 8 Q | de Wijs NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 3 3 10 4 3 4 6 7 7 7 | Narkiewicz East 1 AP 3rd 10 4 Q 9 5 A 3 4 10 2 | Muller South Pass 4th A 2 K 6 2 J 6 9 8 8 | Brink West Pass Lead 5 A 5 K | Zmudzinski NORTH 1 NT 2nd 2 3 10 | Drijver East Pass 3rd 7 4 Q | Balicki South Pass 4th 9 2 K | ||
K 10 K 7 10 9 6 4 3 2 K 9 2 | Q 9 5 2 A Q 10 8 5 8 5 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | J 7 6 3 J 2 K J 7 Q 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 75-19 | 1 NT N -2 | -100 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | A Q 8 7 4 A J 3 J 6 2 Q 6 | Robson West Pass Lead 6 7 5 8 4 6 A K | Reid NORTH 1 1 2nd 2 4 3 5 A J 2 5 | Allfrey East Pass 1 NT 3rd 7 Q K K 7 4 8 9 | Newell South 1 AP 4th 10 2 2 6 10 3 Q 4 | Bach West Dbl 3 NT Lead 2 4 8 5 J Q 8 J 6 | Bakhshi NORTH 1 NT Pass AP 2nd 7 3 3 A A 4 5 A J | Cornell East Dbl 3 3rd 10 K Q 7 4 6 9 9 | Townsend South 2 Pass 4th K 2 6 10 3 J 8 5 | ||
J 3 2 9 6 5 4 K Q 10 9 8 3 | K 10 9 K Q 8 7 A 8 7 A K J | ||||||||||
Par -660 5 NT EW | 6 5 10 2 10 9 5 4 3 7 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 NT 75-28 | 1 NT E +4 | -210 | 3 NT W +1 | -630 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | Q 9 8 A K J 2 A 9 7 4 6 5 | Lavings West 1 NT 2 3 NT Lead A 9 Q Q 8 10 A 8 3 | Fleisher NORTH 1 Pass Pass AP 2nd 4 2 K 5 5 5 Q 10 10 | Krochmalik East Pass 2 2 NT 3rd 3 4 6 6 Q 2 6 J | Kamil South 1 Pass Pass 4th 5 K 9 A 2 J 3 7 | Rosenberg West Dbl Dbl Lead A 5 Q 9 Q 2 8 A 4 J 2 | Brown NORTH 1 NT Pass AP 2nd 8 A 10 5 K 6 5 3 10 8 7 | Willenken East Pass Pass 3rd 2 4 3 4 7 5 Q 9 K 8 Q | Bilski South Pass 2 4th 6 3 7 K 9 10 2 6 4 K 6 | ||
A K 7 Q 5 K 10 3 2 K J 9 8 | 10 5 2 10 8 7 6 4 Q A Q 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | J 6 4 3 9 3 J 8 6 5 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 75-40 | 3 NT W -2 | +200 | 2 × S -2 | -500 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | A 9 8 Q 7 4 K 10 3 A J 9 3 | Robson West Dbl AP Lead 3 7 Q 3 3 3 4 J | Martel NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 8 K K 4 5 2 7 6 | Forrester East 1 2 3rd Q 6 A Q Q 10 9 5 | Zia South 1 NT 2 NT 4th 5 9 2 5 2 6 8 8 | Willenken West Pass Lead 6 5 10 Q 4 3 | Bakhshi NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 7 7 6 K | Rosenberg East Pass Pass 3rd A 10 3 9 A | Gold South 3 NT 4th 4 K 2 8 8 | ||
J 10 6 3 A 5 9 5 2 K 8 7 6 | Q 7 2 J 10 8 6 2 A J 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K 5 4 K 9 3 Q 7 6 Q 10 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 85-40 | 2 NT S = | +120 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | A 9 8 Q 7 4 K 10 3 A J 9 3 | Tobing West Pass Lead 3 7 10 J 3 5 3 5 4 J 2 A | Nonoo NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 8 K K 2 4 8 8 10 10 7 10 3 | Asbi East 1 Pass 3rd Q 6 A 4 Q 9 Q A K J J 9 | Syed South 1 NT 4th 4 9 2 6 7 2 5 6 A 6 7 K | Basiony West Pass Lead 6 5 Q 10 J 9 Q A 9 6 J 8 | Karwur NORTH 1 NT 2nd 9 4 6 K 8 7 10 2 Q 2 5 7 | Maci East Pass 3rd A 2 3 A 4 5 3 4 K K 10 9 | George South Pass 4th 7 K 2 4 8 7 5 3 6 A 8 10 | ||
J 10 6 3 A 5 9 5 2 K 8 7 6 | Q 7 2 J 10 8 6 2 A J 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K 5 4 K 9 3 Q 7 6 Q 10 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 87-40 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 | 1 NT N +3 | +180 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | J 8 7 4 K 8 6 K 2 A K 7 4 | Zimmermann West Dbl Pass 5 AP Lead A 5 6 7 8 K Q J | Bocchi NORTH 1 1 Pass Pass 2nd 9 A K 6 A 4 9 A | Multon East Pass 3 5 Pass 3rd 6 4 5 Q 2 3 3 10 | Madala South 1 4 Pass Dbl 4th 7 2 3 K 10 10 4 7 | Versace West Pass Lead Q 2 10 K 4 8 6 4 4 Q 5 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 3 6 8 7 J K 5 9 2 7 3 | Lauria East Pass AP 3rd 6 A K 2 3 4 A 8 Q 7 8 | Nunes South 4 4th A 3 2 9 10 10 Q 5 A 5 6 | ||
A K 10 3 Q 10 9 Q 9 8 3 8 6 | 6 2 7 J 7 6 5 4 Q J 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | Q 9 5 A J 5 4 3 2 A 10 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 90-40 | 5 × E -3 | +500 | 4 N = | +620 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | Q 2 K 10 4 Q 4 3 A K J 7 6 | Zmudzinski West Pass Lead 10 2 K 10 8 J | Bocchi NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd K 3 2 5 2 7 | Balicki East 3 AP 3rd 6 J 3 6 K 3 | Madala South Dbl 4th 4 10 7 A A A | Duboin West Pass AP Lead 10 3 10 A 6 4 5 | Narkiewicz NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd J 7 5 8 9 Q 6 | Sementa East Pass Pass 3rd 6 K 6 2 4 K | Buras South 2 3 NT 4th 3 2 8 3 Q A | ||
J 10 8 7 6 4 A 9 8 7 6 Q 3 | K 5 2 A 10 9 8 7 5 2 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | A 9 5 3 Q J 6 3 K J 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 92-43 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
Data 9X29 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | K Q 7 5 K 5 3 2 J 3 K Q 2 | Zmudzinski West Dbl Pass 4 Lead 5 3 A 5 7 6 K J 10 | Bocchi NORTH 1 Pass Pass AP 2nd 10 A 4 4 3 8 6 3 | Balicki East Pass Pass 3 3rd Q 2 6 2 8 4 J A | Madala South 1 2 Pass 4th 3 Q 2 J 10 5 8 7 | Duboin West 2 2 Lead 3 3 7 J 6 3 5 7 8 A Q K | Narkiewicz NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd 2 A 6 5 2 4 8 3 5 7 K 10 | Sementa East Pass 2 2 3rd Q 4 10 2 A J 9 J A 6 7 9 | Buras South Pass Dbl AP 4th 6 Q Q 4 4 K 10 J 2 8 10 8 | ||
A 10 4 2 Q 9 8 7 6 Q A J 10 | J 8 6 A A 10 7 6 5 9 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 West | 9 3 J 10 4 K 9 8 4 2 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 92-48 | 4 E -1 | +100 | 2 E = | -110 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | A 6 4 Q J 10 3 J 8 2 A K 9 | Forrester West Pass AP Lead 3 2 J K 9 2 6 2 K | Fantoni NORTH 1 3 2nd 4 Q 10 3 7 10 9 6 J | Robson East 2 Pass 3rd K 4 A 4 5 A 3 A 7 | Nunes South Dbl 3 NT 4th 5 6 2 5 7 4 Q 10 3 | Multon West 3 AP Lead A Q K 3 10 2 5 5 3 | Gold NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 2 3 A 9 10 7 8 6 | Zimmermann East Pass Pass 3rd 8 6 2 7 4 K 9 Q J | Bakhshi South 2 Dbl 4th 10 A 6 5 4 4 3 A 10 | ||
3 A K 9 8 7 5 4 9 6 5 4 10 | K J 10 9 7 2 2 Q 10 Q 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 8 5 6 A K 7 3 J 8 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 101-49 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 × W -3 | +800 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | A Q 10 8 2 A 10 J 7 3 K J 2 | Martel West 3 NT Lead A Q | Muller NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 7 | Zia East 3 Pass 3rd 6 | de Wijs South Pass Pass 4th J | Drijver West 3 NT Lead 9 3 3 | Rosenberg NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 10 J J | Brink East 3 AP 3rd A 4 Q | Willenken South Dbl 4th K Q 7 | ||
K J K 8 6 4 A 5 4 A 6 5 3 | 7 J 3 2 K Q 10 9 8 6 2 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +800 7 × EW -4 | 9 6 5 4 3 Q 9 7 5 Q 10 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 115-49 | 3 NT W = | -400 | 4 N +2 | +480 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | J 10 5 2 A 2 A Q J 10 Q 7 5 | J.Gartaganis West Dbl Pass 2 Lead J 2 Q J J J 10 6 9 Q 6 9 | Tobing NORTH 1 Pass 1 Pass 2nd 7 A K 4 6 7 Q 10 3 5 5 2 | N.Gartaganis East Pass Pass Pass 4 3rd 6 5 7 3 8 A K 9 A 8 K | Asbi South Pass Rdbl Pass AP 4th K 4 3 A 5 4 2 8 2 4 3 | George West Pass Lead J A J J J 8 9 10 A K 7 | Korbel NORTH 1 NT 2nd 4 5 6 9 Q 3 4 3 6 8 9 | Karwur East Pass 3rd 7 4 7 4 K 6 3 5 8 6 K | D.Wolpert South Pass 4th A 2 3 Q 2 5 7 10 2 Q 2 | ||
A K Q 8 K 7 6 5 3 3 2 J 6 | 9 7 J 10 9 K 6 5 A K 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par -650 5 EW | 6 4 3 Q 8 4 9 8 7 4 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 121-49 | 4 W = | -620 | 1 NT N -4 | -400 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | A 5 K 8 5 3 A K 8 7 J 9 5 | N.Gartaganis West Dbl 2 Lead 5 4 A 5 Q 6 2 Q 7 2 J | Asbi NORTH 1 Pass Dbl 2nd 7 3 4 K 3 J 5 Q 10 6 8 | J.Gartaganis East Pass 1 NT AP 3rd A K 2 3 J A 9 A 9 6 9 | Tobing South 1 Dbl 4th K 5 7 8 9 3 Q 6 2 J 4 | Karwur West Pass AP Lead 4 3 5 J 7 3 A J J K K | D.Wolpert NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 3 7 9 Q 8 6 7 A A 4 9 | George East Pass Pass 3rd K 10 J 6 8 Q 5 5 6 4 3 | Korbel South 2 3 NT 4th 5 4 A 6 9 7 2 9 2 2 2 | ||
J 8 7 A 10 7 2 Q J 6 3 2 K | K 9 6 4 9 6 10 5 Q 10 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT North | Q 10 3 2 Q J 4 9 4 A 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 121-61 | 2 × W -2 | +500 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | 6 3 10 9 7 6 A 9 4 A K Q J | Dwyer West Pass Lead 10 4 J 9 3 A K | Rizzo NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 5 2 7 9 4 7 9 | Bathurst East 4 3rd J K A 6 8 6 7 | Lambardi South Pass 4th 2 5 3 8 Q 3 2 | Ravenna West Pass Lead 9 4 J 2 K 8 | G.Wolpert NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 2 7 A 7 3 | Alujas East 3 3rd A K 9 6 6 | Kranyak South Pass 4th 2 5 3 3 3 | ||
Q 8 A K Q J 8 5 Q 8 7 5 5 | A K J 10 9 5 2 3 2 7 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | 7 4 4 3 2 K J 10 6 10 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 128-62 | 4 E = | -420 | 3 E +1 | -170 |
2013 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | K 5 2 K 10 4 A K J 7 9 8 6 | Jassem West 1 NT AP Lead 3 10 4 6 9 9 Q 5 J 7 4 | Welland NORTH 1 2 2nd K 5 3 4 2 3 2 6 8 J 9 | Mazurkiewicz East 1 Pass 3rd A 4 A 5 K 10 10 K 6 7 A | S.Auken South Dbl 3 4th 8 Q 8 2 Q Q 3 7 6 5 | H.Lall West Dbl Pass Pass Lead 10 4 10 4 3 J | Gawrys NORTH 1 NT Pass 3 4 2nd K K 8 6 6 9 | Milner East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A A 3 J 2 | Tuszynski South 2 3 3 4th 7 6 5 Q 2 | ||
10 6 2 6 3 2 A Q J 10 7 5 2 | A J 8 4 3 J 9 7 3 Q 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 9 7 6 A Q 8 5 10 9 5 4 K | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 128-69 | 3 N +1 | +130 | 4 S -3 | -150 |
2013 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | A K 4 K J 6 6 3 A 10 9 7 4 | Tuszynski West 3 NT Pass 6 Lead K A 5 5 8 6 | Chambers NORTH 1 4 5 Dbl 2nd 3 4 3 7 2 9 | Gawrys East 1 5 Dbl AP 3rd 4 6 2 8 5 K | Schermer South 3 Pass Pass 4th 4 6 4 2 K 5 | Milner West Pass Lead J K 6 4 5 K J 9 | Jassem NORTH 1 NT 3 NT 2nd 2 7 A 10 3 8 9 | H.Lall East 2 AP 3rd 6 4 5 A 8 2 Q | Mazurkiewicz South Dbl 4th A 7 6 6 3 4 7 | ||
6 A Q 9 7 5 2 Q J 8 6 5 3 | J 10 9 8 5 A 7 3 2 K J 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par -200 5 × North -1 | Q 7 3 2 Q 10 9 8 5 4 10 K 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 141-69 | 6 × E = | -1090 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 |
2013 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | 8 3 K J 8 5 8 3 A K Q J 9 | G.Wolpert West Pass Rdbl Pass 3 AP Lead 3 6 8 10 K Q 4 7 9 | Willenken NORTH 1 Dbl Pass Pass Pass 2nd 7 A 10 J 4 7 8 6 J | Kranyak East 2 Pass 3 Rdbl Pass 3rd 9 2 J 4 8 10 9 J | Rosenberg South Pass Pass Dbl Pass Dbl 4th A 3 K 7 5 2 Q 3 | Fleisher West Pass Dbl Lead K 10 A 10 K J Q 10 2 3 K | Bathurst NORTH 1 NT 2 AP 2nd 2 Q 8 A 4 4 5 2 8 7 4 | Kamil East 2 Pass 3rd 6 K 7 2 7 8 9 A 7 6 | Dwyer South 2 Pass 4th 3 3 9 3 5 6 8 5 J J | ||
A Q 9 6 A K 6 5 4 2 10 6 5 | K Q J 9 7 4 10 4 3 10 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × South -1 | A 10 6 5 2 7 2 Q J 9 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 NT 142-82 | 3 × W -2 | +300 | 2 × N -3 | -500 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | K 2 A Q J 7 5 3 Q 7 Q J 2 | Compton West 3 Lead A K A 4 2 4 A 3 | Platnick NORTH 1 4 2nd 3 6 2 4 7 8 6 9 | Wold East 2 AP 3rd 7 10 3 3 A Q 5 8 | Diamond South 2 4th 2 J 7 Q 4 2 10 K | Hampson West 2 Pass Pass Lead 9 2 A K 9 4 7 | Schermer NORTH 1 NT 3 4 Pass 2nd 2 3 3 6 8 8 6 | Greco East Dbl Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 7 Q 7 10 3 A 9 | Chambers South Rdbl 3 NT 5 AP 4th J A 2 J Q 2 | ||
Q 10 9 8 6 4 3 K 10 8 3 10 7 | 7 9 6 2 A J 6 A K 9 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A J 5 4 K 10 9 8 5 4 2 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 142-85 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 5 × S -1 | -100 |
Data 9X29 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | J 8 4 K 8 6 A 8 6 4 K Q J | Levin West Pass Pass Lead J 10 6 5 2 6 5 K Q K | Nystrom NORTH 1 1 3 NT 2nd 4 Q 8 4 A 8 2 6 2 2 | Weinstein East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 A 7 7 J K 8 9 10 4 | Upmark South 1 2 NT 4th K 3 9 10 5 A 7 4 9 3 | Fallenius West Pass AP Lead 3 5 2 A K 6 7 4 4 | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 10 8 4 3 5 J 10 6 7 | Fredin East Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 Q 5 9 K 9 K K | Meckstroth South 2 3 NT 4th 4 A 3 2 A 7 J J 5 | ||
Q 9 6 5 Q 7 3 Q J 9 2 A 4 | K 7 3 2 J 5 2 3 8 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT South | A 10 A 10 9 4 K 10 7 5 10 9 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 NT 142-97 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | Q 3 Q A 4 2 K Q J 10 8 4 2 | D.Bilde West 2 3 Lead 6 5 Q 4 6 K J A | Zimmermann NORTH 1 3 4 2nd A 3 7 Q 7 10 2 | M.Bilde East 1 Pass AP 3rd 5 K 9 A J 2 8 | Multon South Pass Pass 4th Q 6 A 5 3 3 K | Helness West Pass Lead 2 J 9 10 6 2 7 2 6 8 | Welland NORTH 1 NT 2nd 5 Q 8 5 3 3 A 6 4 A | Helgemo East Pass 3rd K A 4 5 9 K 10 9 K | S.Auken South Pass 4th 3 7 2 8 10 Q 5 A 8 | ||
K J 4 K J 9 7 5 9 7 6 A 3 | A 10 9 6 2 8 6 2 K J 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | 8 7 5 A 10 4 3 Q 8 5 3 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 142-101 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 1 NT N -4 | -200 |
2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | K Q J 5 J 6 4 J 6 A K 8 7 | Brink West Pass AP Lead 5 10 Q 7 3 2 5 2 | Zia NORTH 1 1 2nd 3 4 J 9 J 3 4 5 | Drijver East Pass Pass 3rd A 2 K K Q K A 7 | Martel South 1 2 4th 6 8 9 6 A 7 8 Q | Willenken West Pass Lead 9 7 6 J 5 A Q J 4 Q 5 9 | Verhees NORTH 1 NT 3 NT 2nd 2 Q A 2 9 4 7 10 2 6 6 K | Rosenberg East Pass AP 3rd 3 4 8 8 K 2 3 8 9 7 Q J | v.Prooijen South 2 NT 4th K 6 5 3 5 10 3 10 A 4 A 7 | ||
8 3 A Q 10 K 10 5 3 10 9 6 2 | 10 9 7 6 4 K 7 5 2 Q 7 Q 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 2 9 8 3 A 9 8 4 2 J 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 144-101 | 2 N -2 | -100 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | A Q 8 3 A K 7 6 Q 8 3 8 2 | Moss West Pass Lead 2 7 8 3 10 | Welland NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 6 A J 4 3 | Grue East Pass Pass 3rd Q Q K 6 7 | S.Auken South 1 NT 4th 5 2 4 2 | M.Bilde West Pass Lead 6 3 2 2 7 4 J | T.Bessis NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 A 7 6 2 Q 5 | D.Bilde East Pass 3rd Q 4 9 Q K A 6 | Bertheau South Pass 4th 8 5 K 8 3 5 8 | ||
10 7 2 J 9 3 2 K 10 6 4 K Q | J 9 4 Q 4 A J 9 7 J 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | K 6 5 10 8 5 5 2 A 10 9 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 144-107 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | A Q 9 5 A 10 4 J 7 5 K 4 3 | Zaleski West Pass Lead J Q 5 10 8 9 K 5 K | Balicki NORTH 1 2 2nd A 6 8 7 A A 3 2 4 | Versace East Pass AP 3rd 4 3 K 3 4 2 5 10 8 | Zmudzinski South 1 4th 2 10 4 6 7 5 2 A 7 | Narkiewicz West Pass Lead 7 3 9 Q 8 3 | Madala NORTH 1 NT 2nd 5 6 10 2 5 8 | Buras East Pass 3rd K Q J 6 2 3 | Bocchi South Pass 4th A A 3 4 5 | ||
J 10 K 9 6 A 9 4 3 A J 7 2 | 8 6 4 Q J 8 7 3 2 Q 8 2 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K 7 3 2 5 K 10 6 Q 10 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 144-113 | 2 S +3 | +200 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | A K 5 2 K 8 Q J 4 J 10 9 8 | Hanlon West Pass Lead 10 A Q 6 J Q 2 8 Q 4 | Kholomeev NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 6 2 3 4 K 6 10 6 3 | McGann East 1 NT 3rd J 4 5 K A 5 7 A 2 | Khiuppenen South Pass 4th K 8 9 10 4 8 2 3 7 | Khokhlov West Pass Lead J Q 2 4 9 8 5 8 J 10 9 | Mesbur NORTH 1 NT 2nd 4 K 7 2 7 Q 5 5 A 4 3 | Matushko East Pass 3rd 6 A J 10 2 5 8 A 2 7 9 | Fitzgibbon South Pass 4th K 6 3 4 6 3 Q 3 7 9 10 | ||
Q 7 6 J 9 7 5 7 6 K 7 5 4 | J 10 9 3 A Q 3 2 K 3 A Q 6 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | 8 4 10 6 4 A 10 9 8 5 2 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 147-113 | 1 NT E -1 | +50 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | K 10 6 2 K Q J 10 K Q 10 7 5 | Kvocek West 3 AP Lead 7 3 K Q | Versace NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 8 K 4 | Velecky East Pass Pass 3rd A 5 2 | Zaleski South 2 4 4th 2 2 3 | Madala West 3 Pass AP Lead A A 3 J 6 7 J K Q | Tomcani NORTH 1 NT Pass 4 NT 2nd 2 10 10 3 4 4 5 6 8 | Bocchi East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 5 4 5 3 2 7 9 | Kemenova South 2 4 5 4th 8 2 A K Q 5 2 7 | ||
A Q J 9 5 3 9 7 3 2 A 8 3 | 7 4 8 6 5 4 6 5 A K 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 8 A J 9 7 4 2 Q J 10 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 148-118 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 5 S -3 | -300 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | J 7 A J 6 3 A 7 4 2 A 10 3 | D.Wolpert West Pass Lead 3 K 6 9 5 4 3 Q 2 J | Cullin NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 4 J 3 2 5 7 7 9 6 3 | Amoils East Pass AP 3rd A 2 Q 5 4 K K 6 A | Bertheau South 1 4th 7 8 10 2 4 A 5 8 10 | Upmark West Dbl AP Lead 4 3 Q 5 A 2 K K A 5 | L'Ecuyer NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 2 7 5 6 10 8 J 3 7 10 | Nystrom East Pass Pass 3rd Q K 6 A 2 10 5 8 2 J | Demuy South 3 4 4th A 4 8 3 9 Q 4 7 8 10 | ||
A K 6 9 5 4 Q 6 K Q 9 6 5 | Q 9 5 3 2 10 8 7 8 3 J 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 10 8 4 K Q 2 K J 10 9 5 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 148-124 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | A 9 4 3 J 10 5 4 A 10 A J 5 | Hay West Pass Lead 5 4 2 6 | Bocchi NORTH 1 2 2nd 3 A K 2 | N-Pinder East Pass AP 3rd J 2 4 5 | Madala South 1 4th A 7 10 10 | Versace West Pass Lead Q 4 4 9 | D.Gerrard NORTH 1 NT 2nd 5 2 A J | Zaleski East Pass 3rd 8 6 2 K | C.Gerrard South Pass 4th A 10 3 | ||
10 8 Q 9 7 Q J 8 7 4 K 4 2 | Q J 2 A 8 6 3 9 5 2 Q 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 7 6 5 K 2 K 6 3 9 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 148-131 | 2 N +1 | +140 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 10 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | K 9 8 7 K Q 8 9 7 A Q 9 5 | Bach West 1 2 Lead 6 Q A 4 K 9 A 5 2 J 3 5 | Zmudzinski NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 2 2 3 4 5 Q 4 4 9 J 5 8 | Cornell East Dbl 1 4 3rd A 3 6 9 7 3 10 K J 8 A 6 | Balicki South Pass 2 AP 4th K 10 8 Q 10 6 7 7 Q 2 10 K | Buras West 2 Lead 9 J 2 A 7 4 6 5 | Ware NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd J Q 8 K A 4 9 10 | Narkiewicz East 2 4 3rd Q A 10 3 4 9 Q 2 | Tislevoll South Pass AP 4th K 3 K 2 3 8 3 5 | ||
10 6 J 10 9 6 K 8 6 3 2 10 2 | A Q 5 2 A 7 5 4 2 A J 5 K | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | J 4 3 3 Q 10 4 J 8 7 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 NT 148-143 | 4 E -2 | +100 | 4 W = | -420 |
Data 9X29 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | A 9 8 4 Q 6 5 K 8 K Q 10 8 | Helness West 2 NT Pass Pass Lead 7 2 3 Q 5 6 2 3 Q K Q 9 | Bertheau NORTH 1 3 4 Dbl 2nd 8 9 K 3 5 A A 8 4 7 6 7 | Helgemo East 1 3 4 AP 3rd 6 J 5 4 2 4 8 K 7 10 K Q | Cullin South 2 4 Pass 4th A 4 2 6 9 8 5 3 A J J 9 | Upmark West Dbl 4 Lead K 4 9 5 8 4 2 3 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 4 Dbl 2nd 3 2 6 2 5 8 A 5 | Nystrom East 2 Pass AP 3rd 9 2 A Q 3 9 8 6 | Fantoni South 4 Pass 4th 6 7 4 K 10 10 5 7 | ||
J 10 7 3 J 9 8 Q 4 3 A J 6 | K Q 6 5 2 A J 9 6 5 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | K 10 7 4 3 2 A 10 7 2 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 155-143 | 4 × E -3 | +500 | 4 × W -4 | +800 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | A Q 7 Q 9 8 5 J 8 A Q 9 7 | Demuy West Pass Pass AP Lead J J 3 4 A J 3 A 7 6 | Nunes NORTH 1 1 2 2nd 6 K 2 Q 5 8 2 8 9 8 | L'Ecuyer East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 A Q 7 2 10 9 10 4 9 | Fantoni South 1 1 4 4th Q 2 K 8 3 K 5 3 5 5 | Helgemo West Pass AP Lead J J 3 8 3 10 A 2 6 | Miles NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 6 K 7 5 2 4 5 7 4 | Helness East Pass Pass 3rd 3 A Q Q Q J 4 8 9 | Korbel South 2 4 4th Q 2 2 4 K 8 6 K 5 | ||
K 5 4 3 2 A J 7 2 J 8 4 2 | J 10 9 8 10 2 K 10 9 5 4 K 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | 6 K 6 4 3 A Q 7 6 3 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 157-156 | 4 N = | +620 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | A J 7 4 A K J 8 J 7 3 J 6 | Quantin West Pass AP Lead 5 2 J A 3 4 | Drijver NORTH 1 2 2nd 4 3 4 3 7 9 | Bompis East Pass Pass 3rd 8 A 5 6 9 K | Brink South 1 4 4th Q 7 K 2 K 5 | Verhees West Pass Pass Lead 10 A 3 2 4 10 | Pilon NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 4 2nd 2 3 7 3 8 9 | v.Prooijen East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 6 2 A K 8 | Toffier South 2 4 4th 7 8 Q 5 5 Q | ||
10 6 5 3 9 3 A Q 5 K 7 3 2 | 9 8 2 Q 7 5 10 9 6 4 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | K Q 10 6 4 2 K 8 2 A Q 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 166-157 | 4 S = | +420 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | A J 7 4 A K J 8 J 7 3 J 6 | Yilmaz West Pass Pass Lead 5 Q 2 J 10 K A | Bocchi NORTH 1 2 NT 4 2nd 4 6 3 4 J 7 4 | Gur East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 7 A 5 8 4 8 | Madala South 2 3 4th K 2 5 K 2 9 | Duboin West Pass AP Lead 6 A 5 2 4 10 7 J | Kokten NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 3 J 3 9 9 4 4 | Sementa East Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 9 A K 8 5 5 | O.Aker South 2 4 4th 7 8 K 5 3 Q K K | ||
10 6 5 3 9 3 A Q 5 K 7 3 2 | 9 8 2 Q 7 5 10 9 6 4 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | K Q 10 6 4 2 K 8 2 A Q 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 176-157 | 4 S = | +420 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | J 6 2 A 10 Q 9 A K 9 8 5 3 | Rodwell West Dbl Lead K A Q K | R.Barbosa NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 9 Q A 4 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass 3rd 3 J 2 Q | Branco South 4 Pass 4th 5 6 9 4 | Campos West Dbl 4 AP Lead A K 7 10 A K | Hamman NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd 9 Q A 2 2 4 | Villas-Boas East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 J 6 3 9 10 | Zia South 4 4 5 4th 5 6 8 4 Q 4 | ||
K 8 7 5 4 4 A K 10 7 4 2 Q | A 3 9 6 2 J 3 J 10 7 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 10 9 K Q J 8 7 5 3 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 176-160 | 4 × S -1 | -200 | 5 S -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | J 6 2 A 10 Q 9 A K 9 8 5 3 | Carcassonne West 2 4 Lead K A 4 3 5 | Allfrey NORTH 1 Pass 4 2nd 9 Q 2 10 J | Labaere East Pass 2 AP 3rd 3 J A K 2 | Robson South 1 3 4th 5 6 9 6 Q | Patterson West 4 AP Lead K 7 A 5 J K 10 A | Coenraets NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 4 9 2 8 6 J 2 | Crouch East Pass 4 3rd 10 A 3 A K 3 9 3 | de Donder South 2 Dbl 4th 6 2 6 9 Q Q 5 Q | ||
K 8 7 5 4 4 A K 10 7 4 2 Q | A 3 9 6 2 J 3 J 10 7 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 10 9 K Q J 8 7 5 3 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 176-167 | 4 S -2 | -200 | 4 × E -1 | +100 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | A 9 4 3 J 10 5 4 A 10 A J 5 | Verhees West Pass Lead Q 4 2 3 5 6 3 7 Q Q | M.Mukherjee NORTH 1 2 2nd A 3 7 6 6 8 J 2 7 8 | v.Prooijen East Pass AP 3rd 9 K J K 5 A K 5 4 4 | Majumder South 1 4th 3 9 A A Q 2 10 10 4 J | S.Mukherjee West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 4 2 5 6 9 5 7 3 4 6 | Drijver NORTH 1 NT 2 3 4 2nd 3 3 9 K 2 6 6 4 8 J 10 | Majumdar East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J K J 4 5 Q 5 J K K A | Brink South 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th A 7 A 10 10 3 Q Q A 8 2 | ||
10 8 Q 9 7 Q J 8 7 4 K 4 2 | Q J 2 A 8 6 3 9 5 2 Q 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 7 6 5 K 2 K 6 3 9 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 182-167 | 2 S +1 | +140 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | Q 7 3 10 6 A Q J 7 K Q 10 5 | Konow West 2 4 Lead 10 A 2 | T.Bessis NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd 2 3 7 | Schaltz East Pass 3 3rd J 4 K | Bertheau South 2 Pass 4th K 3 9 | Delmonte West 2 3 Lead K A | Askgaard NORTH 1 NT Pass AP 2nd 4 | Fu East Pass 3 3rd 6 | Bjarnarson South 2 Pass 4th A | ||
A J 9 8 6 2 K 5 9 4 A 7 3 | K 10 5 4 A Q 2 10 6 5 3 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par -300 5 × NS -2 | J 9 8 7 4 3 K 8 2 J 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 182-177 | 4 W +1 | -650 | 3 W +2 | -200 |
2012 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | 8 7 5 A K 6 4 A 10 K 8 6 3 | Weinstein West 3 AP Lead J 8 9 3 5 | Helness NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd A A 3 5 K | Levin East 1 4 3rd 7 2 7 A 6 | Helgemo South 2 4 4th 4 4 3 J Q | Nunes West 4 Pass Lead A K 10 A 5 A | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT Dbl 5 2nd 2 3 J 3 K | Fantoni East 2 Pass AP 3rd 4 Q 5 2 9 | Meckstroth South 3 4 4th 8 7 5 4 6 | ||
Q 4 J 5 3 2 8 6 5 A 10 7 5 | A K 10 Q 10 9 8 7 J Q J 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | J 9 6 3 2 K Q 9 7 4 3 2 4 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 195-177 | 4 S +1 | +650 | 5 N -2 | -200 |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | 8 6 3 A K 7 Q J 6 A J 7 5 | Meckstroth West 2 Pass Lead 10 8 K | Drijver NORTH 1 Dbl 4 2nd 3 2 3 | Rodwell East 1 2 AP 3rd 8 A 3 | Brink South Dbl 3 4th A 10 Q | v.Prooijen West 2 Pass Lead J 4 8 4 | Weinstein NORTH 1 NT Pass 3 NT 2nd 5 6 9 4 | Verhees East 2 Pass AP 3rd 3 Q A 6 | Levin South Dbl 3 4th 7 A 10 J | ||
10 Q 8 3 K 9 5 4 3 9 8 4 2 | Q J 9 2 J 10 9 4 2 A 8 7 10 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A K 7 5 4 6 5 10 2 K Q 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 195-187 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
Data 9X29 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2012 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | 10 8 2 A K 8 5 A K J 8 4 3 | Hampson West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 2 A K 3 4 8 A 2 K | Rodwell NORTH 1 3 3 2nd 5 10 9 6 2 5 3 7 3 Q | Greco East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 9 J 5 2 5 7 9 3 A | Meckstroth South 2 3 3 NT 4th Q 7 6 Q 6 6 4 8 4 | Zia West Pass AP Lead 5 2 8 J K J 6 K 5 10 5 | Moss NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd A 4 9 2 6 Q A 2 3 8 10 | Hamman East Pass Pass 3rd 4 A Q 3 4 3 7 7 3 10 J | Gitelman South 2 4 4th 8 7 A K 9 7 2 4 6 6 9 | ||
J 4 Q 8 6 4 A J 6 4 Q 10 6 | Q 7 6 5 3 9 7 10 9 3 2 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | A K 9 K J 10 5 3 2 Q 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 198-187 | 3 NT S +4 | +520 | 4 N = | +420 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | A 6 4 K 10 9 6 A 6 3 K 7 3 | Nickell West 1 NT Lead 10 Q 6 9 10 K 9 5 3 9 | Spector NORTH 1 Pass 2nd Q 2 A 5 A 4 10 A 4 6 | Katz East 1 3 NT 3rd 4 4 2 K 2 8 J 3 J 7 | Cohler South Pass AP 4th 3 A 5 6 5 7 2 Q Q 7 | Cheek West Pass Dbl Lead 2 Q J 6 9 8 10 | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT Rdbl Pass 2nd 3 2 10 Q 5 3 4 | Grue East Dbl Pass 3 NT 3rd K 4 7 4 K 2 K | Meckstroth South Pass 2 AP 4th A 3 A 5 6 9 5 | ||
10 3 7 5 3 K 8 7 4 A J 6 2 | K J 9 7 2 A Q Q J 9 Q 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 8 5 J 8 4 2 10 5 2 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 200-187 | 3 NT W -3 | +150 | 3 NT E -2 | +100 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | A 3 A Q J 5 4 A 10 7 5 3 2 | Kranyak West 4 AP Lead K 6 10 5 3 J | Rosenberg NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd 2 K 9 4 K | G.Wolpert East 3 5 3rd 4 A 7 A 2 | Willenken South 3 Dbl 4th 9 8 4 9 8 | Wolfson West 4 Lead K A 3 9 Q 3 | Milner NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd A 9 K A J Q | Cohen East 3 AP 3rd 9 2 5 6 5 J | H.Lall South 3 4th 6 4 8 4 10 3 | ||
J 8 4 K 4 2 Q 6 2 K Q J 4 | K 10 9 J 10 9 8 6 5 3 9 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | Q 7 6 5 2 7 A K 10 8 7 3 6 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 204-187 | 5 × E -4 | +800 | 4 S +1 | +650 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | A Q 5 Q 6 4 K 9 4 K 10 6 2 | J.Weinstein West 1 NT Lead Q 4 3 8 K 9 5 8 5 2 3 A | Weinstein NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 10 2 8 2 7 4 5 7 9 9 K | D.Yang East Dbl Pass 3rd 6 J Q 4 6 3 7 6 6 Q 10 8 | Levin South Pass Pass 4th 3 Q J 10 7 A J 9 K A 5 10 | Kamil West Pass Lead K A 2 J 3 8 4 4 3 3 6 | Baseggio NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 8 J A Q 9 K 3 A 10 Q | Fleisher East Pass AP 3rd 5 9 4 6 K 7 9 J 4 Q K | Stark South 2 4th 6 Q 5 8 6 A 10 10 2 5 10 | ||
4 3 10 9 5 A Q 7 A 7 5 4 3 | K 8 7 2 A K 7 3 10 2 Q 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | J 10 9 6 J 8 2 J 8 6 5 3 J | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 209-187 | 1 NT W -1 | +100 | 2 N -1 | -100 |
2012 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | A 2 J 8 Q 7 3 2 A Q J 8 2 | Hampson West Pass Lead 4 9 9 5 3 6 Q 9 9 A | Hamman NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 10 4 K K 8 A J 8 Q | Greco East Pass AP 3rd 6 3 3 2 10 Q 2 5 K | Zia South 1 4th 2 10 2 J K 7 4 6 7 | Rodwell West Pass Lead 9 8 K Q 5 A 2 6 Q A | Platnick NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 7 2 4 5 4 4 3 3 5 7 | Meckstroth East Pass AP 3rd 3 K 2 J Q 10 5 3 6 J | Diamond South 2 4th A 9 6 10 2 6 9 A K 8 | ||
J 10 5 4 3 Q 9 3 A K 4 9 6 | 9 6 A 10 5 2 J 10 K 7 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K Q 8 7 K 7 6 4 9 8 6 5 10 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 209-191 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 2 N = | +90 |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | K 9 8 2 A 2 Q 8 4 A J 6 4 | Greco West 2 NT 3 Lead A 9 6 A 6 2 K 9 K 2 | Demirev NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd 5 4 2 10 5 8 7 10 6 4 | Hampson East 1 NT 3 3rd 8 7 Q 3 K A 3 3 5 9 | Lee South 2 Pass 4th 4 J 3 8 4 10 2 Q 7 | Garner West 2 NT 3 Lead A 2 6 2 9 10 A J Q | Platnick NORTH 1 NT Pass AP 2nd 5 K 5 4 Q J 10 9 2 | H.Weinstein East Dbl 3 3rd 7 8 K K 3 Q 3 10 8 | Diamond South 2 Pass 4th 3 4 4 5 6 6 7 8 9 | ||
J 6 4 3 K J 7 3 2 8 7 3 2 | A Q 4 K 9 6 5 A 9 6 K 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT West | 10 7 5 3 Q J 10 8 7 10 5 Q 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 209-196 | 3 W = | -110 | 3 W -2 | +100 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | J 9 Q 8 3 A 4 A K J 10 9 7 | Fleisher West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 | H.Weinstein NORTH 1 2 2 | Kamil East Pass Pass Pass | Garner South 1 2 3 NT | Demirev West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 A | Levin NORTH 1 NT 3 3 NT 2nd 3 3 | Lee East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 | Weinstein South 2 3 6 NT 4th A 2 | ||
Q 8 4 J 7 5 2 9 5 2 8 4 2 | 10 5 2 9 4 J 10 8 6 Q 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1510 7 NS | A K 7 6 3 A K 10 6 K Q 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 209-207 | 3 NT S +3 | +490 | 6 NT N = | +990 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | K J K Q 4 2 Q 10 7 K 10 7 2 | Greco West Dbl Lead 6 8 2 2 5 K 7 9 Q 8 | Beatty NORTH 1 2 2nd 7 6 9 A Q 4 J 10 5 2 | Hampson East Pass AP 3rd 2 K 3 J 3 6 6 7 J 9 | Jacobs South 1 4th K 3 A 5 4 3 10 J 10 A | Wold West Pass AP Lead Q A 3 7 3 7 6 | Platnick NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 8 J K 2 J 3 A | Bates East Pass Pass 3rd A 7 5 A K 5 2 | Diamond South 2 3 4th 2 2 6 5 9 6 7 | ||
A Q 9 3 A J 10 9 8 6 5 A 6 | 7 5 4 9 7 3 2 Q J 9 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × West -2 | 10 8 6 2 8 6 5 3 A K J 4 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 214-209 | 2 S -1 | -100 | 3 N +1 | +170 |
2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | J 8 4 A Q J 2 A Q 8 8 7 6 | D.Wolpert West Pass Lead 6 8 7 4 2 3 4 5 A J | Zak NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 7 9 8 K Q Q Q A 5 3 | Amoils East Pass AP 3rd 10 K 9 8 4 K K 10 5 6 | Zaremba South 1 4th Q A 2 2 3 4 6 6 3 10 | Cieslak West Pass AP Lead 6 2 7 3 K A Q J Q | Cheek NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd K 3 4 8 4 3 4 5 10 | Frukacz East Pass Pass 3rd 8 J Q 9 5 7 5 6 6 | Grue South 2 2 NT 4th 2 9 A 2 A 10 10 J 7 | ||
A Q 10 3 10 8 J 7 5 3 A K 10 | 9 9 6 5 4 3 K 10 9 9 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | K 7 6 5 2 K 7 6 4 2 Q J 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 221-210 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | K J 10 3 A Q J 5 3 2 Q J 9 | Grue West Pass Pass Lead 4 7 6 A Q J 7 2 5 | Drijver NORTH 1 1 1 NT 2nd 10 Q 3 10 8 5 5 4 | J.Lall East Pass Pass AP 3rd K A 8 4 6 K 5 J | Brink South 1 1 4th 3 2 9 2 3 9 6 Q | v.Prooijen West Pass Lead 5 4 9 5 6 7 8 4 Q 5 Q | Hurd NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 7 3 10 10 9 Q K 3 10 5 | Verhees East Pass AP 3rd K Q A A 2 A 6 A 6 7 | Wooldridge South 2 4th 3 2 2 7 J 2 K 8 9 4 | ||
5 4 9 3 2 A K 6 K 10 8 7 4 | A Q 8 6 10 8 J 9 5 4 A 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 9 7 2 K 7 6 4 Q 10 8 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 221-212 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 2 N -2 | -100 |
Data 9X29 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | A 9 4 A Q 10 8 7 4 A 10 9 2 | Levin West Pass AP Lead 10 J 4 2 Q J 10 | Ginossar NORTH 1 1 2nd K 7 Q 3 6 K Q | Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd A 6 3 K 4 A 4 | Pachtman South 1 2 4th 4 5 2 7 2 7 8 | O.Herbst West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 8 4 2 Q J A 8 4 | Kamil NORTH 1 NT 2 3 2nd 5 K Q 3 6 K 7 9 8 | I.Herbst East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 A 3 K 4 A 5 3 9 | Fleisher South 2 2 NT 4 4th 4 7 2 7 2 7 6 K Q | ||
K 10 6 K 6 4 A Q J 2 J 8 7 | 7 2 J 9 7 3 10 9 8 6 3 Q 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 South | Q J 8 5 3 5 2 K 5 K 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 221-218 | 2 N +1 | +140 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | K Q 6 J 4 10 9 A K J 10 9 5 | Muller West 1 Dbl 4 Lead A 10 A K 6 9 A 6 K | Einarsson NORTH 1 2 Pass AP 2nd 7 K 3 5 9 3 Q K | de Wijs East 1 Dbl 4 3rd 8 2 2 7 3 4 4 J | Jorgensen South Pass 3 Pass 4th 2 5 4 J 6 A 8 7 | T.Jonsson West Pass Lead K Q K A 3 | Brink NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 2 4 3 5 7 | Baldursson East 2 AP 3rd 5 6 2 7 A | Drijver South Pass 4th 9 10 4 J 5 | ||
A J 5 3 2 7 2 A 6 5 6 4 2 | 9 7 4 A K 10 8 6 K Q J 3 7 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | 10 8 Q 9 5 3 8 7 4 2 Q 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 230-218 | 4 W = | -420 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | A 10 6 4 Q 5 3 K Q 7 K J 8 | Imakura West Pass Lead 2 J 8 J 4 10 7 7 6 2 | Jassem NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 5 8 Q 3 3 5 4 6 Q | Ino East Dbl Pass 3rd Q 7 A A 9 4 J 10 5 K | Martens South Rdbl 4th K 4 6 5 K 2 A 8 9 8 | Kalita West Pass Lead 6 J 4 7 2 6 5 7 J 8 3 | Yokoi NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 8 K 5 5 4 4 2 8 4 2 10 | Gawrys East Pass Pass 3rd 2 A 9 J 10 7 K A Q A J | Teramoto South 3 NT 4th 3 3 Q A 8 6 6 3 9 9 5 | ||
K Q 7 2 10 4 3 2 Q 10 9 6 4 | 8 5 3 K J 9 6 4 9 8 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | J 9 7 2 A 10 8 A J 5 A 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 230-223 | 1 ×× N +2 | +630 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | K 5 2 A K J 3 6 4 2 A 10 5 | Muller West Dbl 4 Lead A 5 A K 7 Q 8 K 10 9 Q | Hans NORTH 1 Rdbl Dbl 2nd 6 2 4 2 6 9 J 10 6 8 A | de Wijs East Pass 2 AP 3rd 2 J 3 5 J A 4 7 K 2 5 | Nunn South 1 Dbl 4th 5 8 9 Q 4 3 4 Q 6 7 7 | Edgtton West 2 Pass Pass Lead 3 A 7 4 A K A 5 Q | Verhees NORTH 1 NT Pass 2 3 2nd 9 2 4 5 10 2 3 4 Q | Gosney East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K 5 J J 7 3 9 J 10 | v.Prooijen South 2 Dbl 3 4th 6 Q 2 6 8 9 6 8 6 | ||
A 10 8 6 Q 9 8 5 A K 10 8 7 | 9 7 10 6 J 5 3 8 7 6 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | Q J 4 3 7 4 2 Q 9 K Q J 9 | ||||||||||
1 +17 | 1 240-230 | 4 × W -5 | +1400 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | A K 10 8 9 7 5 A 4 3 K 10 3 | Levin West Pass AP Lead Q 3 9 4 6 8 Q | Sementa NORTH 1 1 2nd 2 5 8 10 A 3 2 | Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd 4 6 3 Q 7 5 | Duboin South 1 2 4th 5 10 K 7 2 9 | Bocchi West Pass Dbl Lead J 2 A K | Martel NORTH 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd 4 6 5 9 | Madala East Pass Pass 3 3rd 7 A 8 8 | Stansby South 2 Pass AP 4th Q 3 2 3 | ||
6 2 A K 4 Q 10 7 5 A J 8 4 | J 4 3 Q 8 J 8 Q 9 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 9 7 5 J 10 6 3 2 K 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 249-230 | 2 N +2 | +170 | 3 E = | -110 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | A K 10 8 9 7 5 A 4 3 K 10 3 | El Ahmady West Pass AP Lead 3 7 6 9 6 A | Haraldsson NORTH 1 1 2nd 5 8 A Q 2 | Sadek East Pass Pass 3rd 2 J 4 2 A | M.Magnusson South 1 2 4th 10 K 7 4 3 | Jorgensen West Pass AP Lead Q 8 A 2 A 10 J 2 4 6 3 10 | Nadim NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 3 9 8 4 J 8 5 J 10 5 A | Einarsson East Pass Pass 3rd 4 K 7 3 7 Q 3 A K K 9 10 | Hishmat South 2 4 4th 5 7 6 5 6 4 6 8 7 2 J 9 | ||
6 2 A K 4 Q 10 7 5 A J 8 4 | J 4 3 Q 8 J 8 Q 9 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 9 7 5 J 10 6 3 2 K 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 254-230 | 2 N +1 | +140 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | A 7 4 A 5 4 2 A J 8 Q 7 5 | Grue West Pass Lead 3 3 7 9 Q 5 Q 10 8 A | de Wijs NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd Q 4 3 A 10 A J Q 2 2 | J.Lall East 1 AP 3rd 10 J 2 K 8 9 3 K 5 5 | Muller South Pass 4th 4 9 K 10 4 6 2 A 6 6 | Brink West Pass Lead 2 2 Q K 9 5 8 Q 10 8 A 4 | Hurd NORTH 1 NT 2nd Q 6 10 J 3 3 A A Q 2 8 K | Drijver East Pass 3rd 10 7 3 6 4 8 3 J K 5 5 6 | Wooldridge South Pass 4th 7 10 5 4 J K 9 4 A 6 7 7 | ||
10 9 8 7 6 3 K 7 6 4 K 6 4 | K 9 8 3 2 K Q 10 9 2 A 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT NS | Q J 6 5 J 10 Q 5 3 J 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 257-230 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | A 7 3 K 10 4 2 A 7 4 K 5 2 | Levin West Dbl Pass Lead 6 J 8 2 Q 6 A K 5 J K | Zack NORTH 1 1 NT 3 2nd 3 3 4 4 7 5 5 6 9 3 8 | Weinstein East Pass 2 AP 3rd 10 4 2 Q 5 K 6 7 J 2 8 | Barel South 1 3 4th K Q A A 2 7 9 3 10 Q | O.Herbst West 2 Pass Lead Q 3 5 4 3 3 8 2 | Martel NORTH 1 NT Pass 3 2nd A 7 K 9 8 2 10 | I.Herbst East Pass 2 3 3rd 5 K 2 A 7 4 K | Stansby South Pass 2 NT AP 4th 6 8 7 10 Q J 9 | ||
Q 9 6 2 A 9 8 5 3 3 A 10 3 | J 10 8 5 Q 7 K Q 9 5 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K 4 J 6 J 10 8 6 2 Q J 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 257-235 | 3 S -1 | -100 | 3 E -2 | +100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | K J 10 9 A 10 9 4 Q 5 K J 7 | Levin West Dbl Lead 8 3 5 3 J 8 9 Q | Zack NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 6 9 A 9 5 3 A | Weinstein East 1 2 3rd 4 Q 10 9 4 K 2 K | Barel South 2 AP 4th K A 2 2 8 3 K | O.Herbst West 2 2 Lead 4 K 3 J 7 6 Q 8 A 2 J | Martel NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd 2 8 6 8 9 6 2 6 10 3 9 | I.Herbst East Pass 2 2 NT 3rd K 2 Q 3 10 5 Q J 7 A 7 | Stansby South Pass Pass AP 4th A 4 A 5 5 4 3 9 9 10 K | ||
A 7 6 5 Q J 7 5 2 6 2 5 2 | 4 2 K 3 A J 9 7 4 3 A 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q 8 3 8 6 K 10 8 Q 10 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 257-242 | 2 E = | -90 | 2 NT E -2 | +200 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | K Q 6 J 4 10 9 A K J 10 9 5 | Zack West 1 Lead A 4 3 4 7 2 K J Q K | Weinstein NORTH 1 2 2nd 7 A 7 9 8 10 3 2 4 6 | Barel East 1 3 3rd 8 5 A 4 A 9 7 5 6 10 | Levin South Pass AP 4th 6 2 9 3 6 Q J 10 K J | Martel West Pass Lead 10 2 K 8 | I.Herbst NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd A 4 5 9 | Stansby East 2 3rd 6 A 7 2 | O.Herbst South Pass 4th 4 3 J 5 | ||
A J 5 3 2 7 2 A 6 5 6 4 2 | 9 7 4 A K 10 8 6 K Q J 3 7 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | 10 8 Q 9 5 3 8 7 4 2 Q 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 257-244 | 3 W +1 | -170 | 2 E = | -110 |
Data 9X29 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | 10 7 6 K Q 4 A 8 5 K Q J 3 | Weinstein West 3 Lead K 6 A 7 9 A | Lian NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A 7 4 4 6 4 | Levin East Dbl 4 3rd 10 4 6 K Q 2 | H.Shi South 3 AP 4th 5 J 2 9 8 3 | J.Liu West 2 Lead 10 9 10 7 5 2 | Fleisher NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 5 3 4 9 2 | J.Li East 2 2 3rd 3 J 6 K 10 A | Kamil South Pass AP 4th 6 A K 3 Q 4 | ||
J 9 3 A J 7 6 Q J 7 2 5 4 | A Q 8 4 10 9 8 5 2 K 4 A 6 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | K 5 2 3 10 9 6 3 10 9 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 262-244 | 4 W -2 | +100 | 2 E = | -110 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | 7 5 Q J 5 J 4 A K Q J 8 2 | Pachtman West 4 Lead A K J K A 2 A K 2 | Duboin NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 5 9 10 5 J 5 8 5 7 | Ginossar East 1 Pass 3rd 3 7 9 3 6 K J 3 10 | Sementa South 3 Pass 4th 4 6 10 3 4 6 7 4 J | Lauria West Dbl Lead 3 6 5 A 2 3 | I.Herbst NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 9 A K 4 5 J | Versace East Pass AP 3rd K 5 3 J A K | O.Herbst South 4 4th 5 3 2 7 4 | ||
J 2 A K 10 8 4 2 A 10 3 6 4 | A K 7 6 3 K 9 8 6 2 10 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 10 9 8 6 4 3 9 Q 7 5 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 267-244 | 4 W -1 | +100 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | A 8 5 2 A K J 6 Q J 8 6 3 | Kamil West Pass AP Lead 4 Q J 8 10 10 5 Q J 2 A | Fantoni NORTH 1 1 2nd 3 K 4 Q 2 2 4 8 5 9 9 | Fleisher East Pass 2 3rd A 2 3 K 3 5 6 6 5 10 4 | Nunes South 1 Dbl 4th J 7 K 9 A A 3 6 7 9 6 | Helgemo West Dbl Lead 7 A 4 7 2 A | Levin NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 3 10 K 3 Q | Helness East Dbl AP 3rd K 10 7 A 4 | Weinstein South 2 4th 2 6 8 J 9 | ||
9 3 9 7 6 5 3 Q 10 4 3 2 7 | Q J Q J 10 A 8 7 A K 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -3 | K 10 7 6 4 8 4 2 K 9 5 10 2 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 275-244 | 2 × E -3 | +500 | 3 S = | +140 |
2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | A 10 3 Q 9 6 A 7 6 K J 9 2 | M.Madsen West Pass AP Lead 3 A 6 4 7 8 A Q | Multon NORTH 1 1 2nd J 2 9 7 K 2 2 K | Schaltz East Pass Pass 3rd 6 3 10 A 5 K 8 4 | Zimmermann South 1 1 NT 4th 5 4 7 2 8 6 4 | Fantoni West Pass Lead 8 3 3 6 4 7 7 10 5 2 K | Askgaard NORTH 1 NT 2nd 2 9 4 9 7 4 K 5 8 5 | Nunes East Pass 3rd K 4 A 10 10 J 5 7 Q 8 | Bjarnarson South Pass 4th 6 A 2 3 K Q 10 2 3 A | ||
Q 9 8 7 K J 3 4 A Q 10 7 3 | K 2 10 8 7 5 4 K J 9 2 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | J 6 5 4 A 2 Q 10 8 5 3 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 280-244 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
2011 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | Q 10 6 4 A K 8 8 7 3 K Q 3 | T.Jonsson West Pass AP Lead A 7 3 J 5 3 K Q 4 | Pratap NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 4 K J Q 10 4 8 K K | Baldursson East 1 2 3rd 2 A 2 5 2 A 6 9 2 | M.Gordon South Dbl 3 4th 7 4 6 8 10 9 5 6 3 | Berkowitz West Pass Lead 5 7 K J A | Einarsson NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 7 K J Q 9 | Sontag East 2 AP 3rd A A 2 5 | Jorgensen South 3 4th 6 4 4 8 | ||
A 4 2 Q J 10 2 J 10 7 6 5 2 | K 9 8 5 3 2 9 5 A 6 5 4 A | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | J 7 Q J 10 7 6 3 K 9 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 280-247 | 3 S -2 | -100 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2011 USBC Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 76 | 10 9 6 A K 10 7 K 8 2 A 7 3 | J.Lall West Pass Lead J 2 K A 7 J A 7 J | Gitelman NORTH 1 2 2nd 3 Q 6 4 2 8 3 J K | Grue East Pass AP 3rd 6 A 3 2 4 7 6 9 | Moss South 1 4th Q 5 K 10 5 8 K 4 | Platnick West Dbl Lead 5 4 3 5 K K | Wooldridge NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd J 2 10 J A 5 | Diamond East Pass 2 3rd K J K 9 6 2 | Hurd South Pass AP 4th A 3 A 4 Q Q | ||
Q J 3 Q J 10 3 K J 10 9 8 5 | K 4 2 9 8 6 5 A Q 7 4 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | A 8 7 5 J 4 3 2 9 6 5 Q 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 287-248 | 2 S = | +110 | 2 E +2 | -130 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 77 | A A 9 8 2 K Q 2 J 10 8 7 4 | J.Lall West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 | Garner NORTH 1 2 3 4 NT 5 NT | Grue East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass | H.Weinstein South 2 2 NT 4 5 6 | Ekeblad West Pass Pass 5 7 Lead J 3 2 2 10 9 7 6 K Q | Zagorin NORTH 1 NT 3 5 7 Dbl 2nd 3 5 4 8 4 10 7 A 3 6 | Rubin East Pass Dbl Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 J Q 7 5 J 2 Q 5 9 | Bathurst South 2 4 5 Pass 4th 5 A K 6 8 A 9 K J 4 | ||
10 9 8 6 5 2 K J J 4 9 5 2 | Q J 7 3 10 7 6 4 3 10 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1400 7 × EW -6 | K 4 Q 5 A 9 7 5 A K Q 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 298-249 | 6 N = | +1370 | 7 × W -4 | +800 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 78 | A K J 2 7 6 5 A 7 5 Q 8 7 | Gitelman West 3 NT Lead 7 5 A K J A | B.Cohen NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 8 Q 3 4 5 | Moss East 1 Pass 3rd 9 6 9 Q 2 | Smith South Pass Pass 4th A J 6 8 9 | Deutsch West 3 Lead A K | Greco NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 4 | Larsen East Pass Pass 3rd 9 Q | Hampson South 2 Pass 4th 6 2 | ||
6 A 3 K 9 8 A K 10 5 4 3 2 | 10 8 7 5 4 3 K Q 8 Q 2 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | Q 9 J 10 9 4 2 J 10 6 4 3 J | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 303-249 | 3 NT W -1 | +50 | 3 W +1 | -130 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 79 | A J 7 4 3 2 6 2 A K Q 7 6 | Zagorin West Dbl AP Lead A K A K Q 6 K Q Q 6 7 2 | Nickell NORTH 1 3 2nd 2 A 2 3 4 10 3 4 J 7 9 Q | Bathurst East Pass Pass 3rd 5 4 5 9 9 8 3 7 5 10 10 A | Katz South 1 4 4th 6 2 8 J 5 9 10 J 7 8 4 3 | Rodwell West Dbl Lead 5 K K J A 9 K 9 A K | J.Lall NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd J 3 A 3 7 2 A 6 3 4 | Meckstroth East Pass Dbl 3rd Q 7 5 7 4 2 5 6 5 9 | Grue South Pass AP 4th 4 6 2 Q 8 10 6 10 8 J | ||
K Q 8 6 A K Q 9 5 4 3 J 8 | 10 5 4 3 5 K Q 9 7 10 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 9 7 2 J 10 8 6 A J 10 8 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 303-252 | 4 S -3 | -300 | 2 × N -1 | -200 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 80 | K Q 5 Q 3 K 8 5 2 K J 10 7 | Goren West 1 Pass Lead 2 4 | Wolfson NORTH 1 1 NT 3 NT 2nd 4 Q | Donn East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 2 | Cohen South 1 3 4th 5 5 | Ekeblad West Pass Dbl Lead 2 2 K A | Johnson NORTH 1 NT 4 5 2nd A A Q | Rubin East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 J 6 | Simson South 3 4 4th 3 4 5 | ||
A J 8 7 6 K 10 8 4 10 4 A 3 | 10 9 3 2 J 9 7 6 2 7 6 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT South | 4 A 5 A Q J 9 3 Q 9 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 314-252 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 | 5 N -1 | -50 |
Data 9X29 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 81 | J 6 2 A Q J K 4 Q J 9 5 4 | Meckstroth West 2 AP Lead 4 3 5 A 2 | Chan NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd J 10 A 3 K | Rodwell East 1 3 3rd 4 A 5 7 8 | Lee South 1 4 4th 6 4 2 4 5 | Ivatury West Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 7 9 J | Zia NORTH 1 NT 2 3 4 2nd 10 4 2 K | H-Welland East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A A J A | Hamman South 2 3 3 NT 4th 4 K K 3 | ||
8 3 10 9 8 5 4 A J 2 10 8 7 | K 5 4 Q 9 8 7 6 5 3 A 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A Q 10 9 7 K 7 6 3 2 10 K 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 314-266 | 4 S -1 | -100 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 82 | A K Q 9 4 10 9 7 3 A Q 8 3 | Moss West Pass AP Lead 8 3 K 5 9 8 4 | Martel NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd J 4 6 3 J 5 2 | Gitelman East Pass Pass 3rd 7 A 10 K Q 7 Q | Stansby South 1 3 NT 4th Q 2 5 4 2 6 5 | Kamil West Pass Lead 3 6 10 7 5 J | Greco NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd Q 9 8 8 Q | Fleisher East Pass Pass 3rd A K J 4 6 | Hampson South 3 NT 4th 4 2 3 4 6 | ||
7 3 2 A J 7 6 5 6 2 K J 2 | 9 8 6 4 K 10 3 J 5 4 10 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | J 10 5 Q 8 2 A K Q 8 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 324-267 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 83 | 3 2 J 2 A Q 9 6 A Q J 9 5 | T.Jonsson West 2 NT Lead 7 Q 3 Q K 6 | Fantoni NORTH 1 3 2nd 4 K 5 3 A 9 | Baldursson East 1 3 3rd A 3 K 2 8 J | Nunes South Dbl AP 4th 2 10 A 10 2 4 | M.Bessis West Pass Lead 4 8 2 A 9 10 6 8 7 K 7 A | Kranyak NORTH 1 NT 2nd 6 J 10 8 4 A 5 5 4 6 7 | T.Bessis East Pass 3rd Q 3 Q 4 5 2 7 5 Q 9 9 | Deutsch South Pass 4th 2 A 3 J K 3 10 J K J 2 | ||
K 10 9 5 Q 10 9 8 K J 10 10 4 | A J 4 K 7 5 4 3 3 K 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -3 | Q 8 7 6 A 6 8 7 5 4 2 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 324-273 | 3 E = | -140 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2010 Spingold Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 84 | A 7 6 2 K J 4 Q 10 5 A 9 6 | Gitelman West Pass Lead J 9 8 A 9 K A 2 | Larsen NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 4 6 A 2 4 5 10 Q | Moss East Pass AP 3rd 4 K Q 7 8 9 3 | Meltzer South 3 4th 2 6 7 3 Q 8 J | Fantoni West Pass Lead 2 Q 2 6 | Platnick NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd J 3 4 2 | Nunes East Pass AP 3rd Q 4 7 10 | Diamond South 2 NT 4th A K 8 9 | ||
K 8 4 Q 10 5 2 A K 2 Q 5 3 | Q J 10 9 5 3 7 6 3 9 3 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | A 9 8 J 8 7 6 4 K J 10 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 324-278 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 85 | A 4 A 8 5 2 K 8 K 9 5 4 2 | Greco West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 Q J 2 Q J | Versace NORTH 1 1 1 NT 2nd 8 4 K 6 3 2 | Hampson East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 6 10 K 5 4 | Lauria South 1 1 3 NT 4th 2 4 5 9 3 3 | Seamon West Pass Pass Lead 7 K 8 5 Q 4 10 K Q 10 | Diamond NORTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd J 2 9 J K 3 2 9 7 J | Cayne East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 4 A 2 6 K 4 2 5 | Platnick South 2 3 4th A 3 6 6 8 5 3 4 6 | ||
Q 9 5 2 9 Q J 6 3 A Q J 7 | 7 6 3 J 7 6 4 3 9 2 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | K J 10 8 K Q 10 A 10 7 5 4 8 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 326-278 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 86 | A Q 10 7 A J 8 4 K J 10 9 7 | Aronov West Pass AP Lead 5 A A 4 A Q 4 Q 8 | Duboin NORTH 1 3 2nd K K 3 9 4 9 9 3 K | Stefanov East Pass Pass 3rd 3 2 Q 3 7 9 10 5 6 | Sementa South 1 4 4th 2 8 2 5 6 8 2 J 6 | Versace West Pass Lead 6 J 7 7 8 Q 2 K 4 A 9 | Fredin NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 2 A A A 4 8 3 9 9 4 | Lauria East Pass AP 3rd 9 6 3 8 5 8 Q 2 10 5 10 | Fallenius South 2 4th K K Q 5 4 3 K J 3 J 5 | ||
J 9 8 10 7 6 5 2 9 5 4 K 5 | K K 9 3 J 8 6 3 A Q 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 6 5 4 3 2 Q A Q 10 7 2 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 334-278 | 4 S +1 | +450 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 87 | 7 5 A J 9 5 A Q J 3 Q 9 5 | Fredin West Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 7 4 Q | Kamil NORTH 1 1 2 3 NT 2nd 5 8 A 3 | Fallenius East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 Q 2 2 | Fleisher South 1 2 3 4th J K 2 3 | Weinstein West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 5 8 A 5 5 K A 7 4 4 | Stefanov NORTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 4 5 2nd A 8 9 3 6 7 9 3 7 9 6 | Levin East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 Q 10 5 J 6 3 7 Q 3 Q | Aronov South 2 3 4 4 6 4th 2 K 2 2 2 Q 4 J 8 J 10 | ||
K 6 3 Q 8 4 9 6 10 8 7 4 3 | J 10 8 K 10 7 6 3 2 10 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 NS | A Q 9 4 2 K 7 5 A K J 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 347-278 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 | 6 S -2 | -200 |
2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 88 | A 10 3 J 8 A Q 9 K 9 8 6 4 | Hamman West 3 4 Pass Lead 4 10 A 9 2 K 5 | Pilon NORTH 1 4 Pass Dbl 2nd 3 4 J 7 7 5 J | Zia East 1 Pass 4 AP 3rd A Q 7 10 A 2 | Bompis South 3 Pass Pass 4th 10 3 2 8 6 4 | Multon West 2 3 Lead 4 | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd 3 | Quantin East Pass Pass 4 3rd A | Meckstroth South Pass 3 AP 4th 10 | ||
7 A K 9 5 4 K 8 6 5 4 2 10 | K Q J 9 8 6 Q 7 3 J 3 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 5 4 2 10 6 2 10 7 A Q J 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 354-278 | 4 × W -2 | +500 | 4 W -2 | +200 |
2010 USBC Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 89 | J 10 2 J K Q 10 5 A K J 5 2 | Gitelman West 4 Lead K 10 4 A 3 J 10 Q | Levin NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 J 10 5 K 4 K 9 | Moss East Pass Pass 3rd 9 K 5 3 4 8 A 2 | Weinstein South 1 NT Pass 4th 4 6 2 2 8 5 3 6 | Stansby West 2 3 Lead A 3 K 2 3 7 A | Hampson NORTH 1 NT 2 NT Pass 2nd 3 Q 4 5 2 2 7 | Martel East Pass Pass 4 3rd Q 4 7 J A K | Greco South Pass 3 AP 4th 4 9 5 6 J 6 | ||
9 5 3 A Q 10 9 8 7 5 4 3 2 | K 7 6 4 K 3 A J 4 8 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | A Q 8 6 2 9 8 7 6 Q 10 9 7 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 364-278 | 4 W -1 | +50 | 4 W = | -420 |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 90 | J 10 8 A K 4 J 7 6 5 K Q 4 | Hamman West 2 3 4 Lead K A 4 A | Kamil NORTH 1 Dbl Pass Dbl 2nd 3 J Q 5 | Zia East Dbl Pass 3 AP 3rd 8 5 3 4 | Fleisher South 1 2 Dbl 4th 2 6 7 2 | Martel West Dbl AP Lead Q J J 2 K 3 3 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 5 4 4 7 A 8 8 | Stansby East Dbl Pass 3rd 10 3 2 10 5 K 7 | Rodwell South 2 4 4th A K A A 6 7 K | ||
K 10 9 7 6 2 J 10 9 8 7 6 5 | A 9 7 4 Q J 3 K Q 10 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | Q 6 5 3 2 8 5 A 9 3 2 A 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 376-278 | 4 × W -3 | +500 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
Data 9X29 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 91 | J 10 8 A K 4 J 7 6 5 K Q 4 | Greco West Pass 3 Lead J J 8 8 Q 5 5 2 J | J.Weinstein NORTH 1 Pass 4 2nd K 4 4 9 7 7 10 6 2 | Hampson East Dbl 1 AP 3rd 2 3 4 A Q K A J 2 | Baseggio South Rdbl 1 4th 3 K A 3 7 Q 5 Q 4 | Sher West Pass AP Lead J 2 10 Q 3 9 | Platnick NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 4 K Q A 6 5 | Jackson East Pass Pass 3rd 2 8 7 5 10 7 | Diamond South 2 2 4th A 4 3 5 A J | ||
K 10 9 7 6 2 J 10 9 8 7 6 5 | A 9 7 4 Q J 3 K Q 10 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | Q 6 5 3 2 8 5 A 9 3 2 A 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 376-285 | 4 S -2 | -200 | 2 S = | +110 |
2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 92 | A Q Q J 10 Q 9 3 Q J 10 9 5 | Platnick West Pass Lead 4 Q 2 5 9 4 6 10 J 10 6 | Zimmermann NORTH 1 1 2nd J 7 10 6 A 5 Q 8 7 K Q | Diamond East Pass AP 3rd 2 3 A 3 4 K 9 2 9 3 K | Multon South 1 4th Q K 3 A 2 J 8 6 4 7 A | Helness West Pass Lead 4 6 9 Q 2 J 7 5 | Greco NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 Q 8 7 Q A 2 9 | Helgemo East Pass 3rd K A 2 3 7 4 2 3 | Hampson South Pass 4th 10 5 J K 6 6 3 A | ||
K 8 3 2 K 6 2 10 6 4 K 6 2 | 7 5 4 A 9 7 4 K J 7 A 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par -80 1 EW | J 10 9 6 8 5 3 A 8 5 2 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 377-290 | 1 N -1 | -50 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 93 | Q 9 7 A K 10 5 8 7 2 A Q 4 | Angeleri West 1 Pass Lead A K J 5 4 Q Q 2 | Fantoni NORTH 1 Pass 2 NT 2nd 3 Q 5 2 7 7 K 8 | Villegas East Dbl 2 AP 3rd 10 6 9 8 3 4 A | Nunes South Rdbl 2 4th 2 7 8 4 5 A 6 | Helgemo West 2 AP Lead 10 A J 2 K 5 7 4 A Q 5 Q | Pellegrini NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 Q 2 4 J Q 3 5 K 5 4 K | Helness East Dbl 2 3rd K 9 6 A 7 3 4 9 8 9 J A | Camberos South Pass 2 4th 3 7 8 6 3 8 10 7 2 6 9 6 | ||
8 6 9 8 4 3 10 9 6 J 6 3 2 | K 10 5 Q J 6 A K J 5 4 K 10 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A J 4 3 2 7 2 Q 3 9 8 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 377-296 | 2 NT N -1 | -100 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 94 | Q 6 9 5 K 8 3 2 A K Q 9 3 | Walczak West 2 Pass Lead A 9 4 2 4 K J 8 10 9 10 | Helness NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 5 4 2 4 A Q 5 7 9 K 8 | Zadroga East Pass Pass 3 3rd 10 Q Q Q 6 3 A J 8 5 J | Helgemo South 1 3 AP 4th 6 6 J 7 2 7 2 3 8 7 6 | Fantoni West 2 3 NT Lead 8 Q K 9 3 2 3 | Nowosadzki NORTH 1 NT Pass AP 2nd 2 J 4 4 2 A 7 | Nunes East Pass 2 NT 3rd A 7 10 4 4 9 A | Filipowicz South Pass Pass 4th 5 6 3 7 6 10 6 | ||
A K J 10 9 5 J 6 3 10 7 6 2 | 8 3 2 A 10 8 4 A J 5 4 J 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 7 4 K Q 7 2 Q 9 6 10 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 377-301 | 3 W = | -140 | 3 NT E -1 | +50 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 95 | 10 8 5 3 A 8 A J 6 A Q 10 4 | Brink West Dbl Lead 2 4 3 | Multon NORTH 1 3 2nd 8 K 7 | Drijver East 1 3 3rd A 3 K | Zimmermann South 2 AP 4th 5 J A | Helgemo West 2 3 Lead 3 2 2 4 A 8 | Bates NORTH 1 NT Pass AP 2nd 4 8 9 7 5 J | Helness East 2 2 3rd 7 3 10 6 2 Q | Wold South Pass Pass 4th A 10 K A 8 K | ||
A 9 K 9 6 2 Q 9 8 5 2 J 8 | K Q J 6 4 J 5 4 3 4 3 K 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 7 2 Q 10 7 K 10 7 9 7 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 380-301 | 3 E -2 | +200 | 3 W -1 | +100 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 96 | 6 5 K 9 A 10 9 A Q J 8 6 5 | Teodorescu West Pass Lead 9 J J Q 6 2 7 A K Q J 10 | El Ahmady NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 K 5 10 9 3 5 7 4 5 Q 3 | Ionita East 4 3rd A 3 2 3 8 10 4 2 6 8 K 8 | Sadek South Pass 4th 7 4 K 9 4 5 10 6 6 8 A 7 | Sementa West Pass Lead 5 3 5 | Coldea NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 8 A | Duboin East Pass 3 3rd 9 6 3 | Rotaru South 2 AP 4th J 10 9 | ||
10 9 Q 8 7 6 2 K 7 6 2 4 2 | A K Q J 8 4 2 J J 3 K 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 7 3 A 10 5 4 3 Q 8 5 4 9 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 385-301 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 3 E = | -140 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 97 | Q 6 9 5 K 8 3 2 A K Q 9 3 | Cayne West 1 Pass Lead 8 10 K A 2 | Huston NORTH 1 1 NT 3 2nd 4 K 5 J A | Seamon East Pass 2 AP 3rd K 5 4 7 9 | Young South 1 Pass 4th 6 6 2 6 7 | Pottenger West 2 2 Pass Lead A 5 7 9 2 2 2 | Balicki NORTH 1 NT Dbl Pass Pass 2nd 5 4 6 8 J A 7 | Rimer East Pass Pass Pass 3 3rd 4 Q K K 6 9 A | Zmudzinski South Pass Pass 3 AP 4th 2 3 J 6 10 10 Q | ||
A K J 10 9 5 J 6 3 10 7 6 2 | 8 3 2 A 10 8 4 A J 5 4 J 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 7 4 K Q 7 2 Q 9 6 10 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 387-301 | 3 N = | +110 | 3 W -1 | +50 |
2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 98 | Q A 9 5 4 Q 8 5 A K 9 8 4 | Levin West Pass 1 NT AP Lead 4 4 5 3 K K A 9 8 9 | Fallenius NORTH 1 1 Pass 2nd 2 J 7 4 10 3 5 2 5 9 | Weinstein East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q Q J 8 2 6 8 7 4 10 | Fredin South 1 Pass Dbl 4th 7 3 Q 6 A J 6 2 3 10 | de Knijff West Pass AP Lead 2 9 Q 2 8 3 10 A 4 A | Fleisher NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 10 Q 3 4 J 8 7 7 3 2 | Wrang East Pass Pass 3rd A 6 4 K Q 7 A 7 Q 9 | Kamil South 2 3 NT 4th 5 4 K 6 5 K 2 3 J | ||
K J 6 2 Q 10 3 2 A 9 3 J 7 | 9 5 3 K 8 7 J 7 6 2 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | A 10 8 7 4 J 6 K 10 4 Q 10 6 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 390-301 | 1 NT× W -3 | +500 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2010 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 99 | Q 6 5 A K J 8 J 10 Q J 9 5 | Karaivanov West Pass Pass Dbl Lead A K J A 3 6 | Levin NORTH 1 2 4 AP 2nd 7 8 9 10 J 4 | Trendafilov East 1 2 Pass 3rd 4 4 2 2 K 3 | Weinstein South Dbl 3 Pass 4th 5 6 Q 7 Q | Martel West 2 Lead Q 4 A K 10 2 K 2 | Dawson NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 5 8 9 8 4 7 Q | Stansby East 2 Pass 3rd 4 J 6 3 5 2 4 A | Johnson South Pass Pass 4th A 7 6 Q 8 5 10 J | ||
4 10 5 3 2 A 9 8 4 3 A 6 3 | A K J 10 3 2 6 K 6 5 2 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par -980 6 EW | 9 8 7 Q 9 7 4 Q 7 K 10 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 390-308 | 4 × N -3 | -500 | 2 W +4 | -230 |
2010 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 100 | A J 8 2 Q 4 J 7 4 A Q 10 4 | Zia West Pass AP Lead 2 Q 6 10 A J | T.Bessis NORTH 1 1 2nd K 3 3 7 5 9 | Hamman East Pass Pass 3rd 5 2 9 8 4 3 | M.Bessis South 1 2 4th 4 K A 10 6 7 | Helgemo West Pass AP Lead 2 2 3 7 5 6 4 A | Meckstroth NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 8 5 2 K 6 3 7 4 | Helness East Pass Pass 3rd 9 Q J 5 Q 8 9 9 | Rodwell South 2 3 NT 4th A 3 K 4 K Q J | ||
7 6 3 J 8 6 2 A Q 10 2 9 5 | K 10 9 5 K 7 3 K 9 8 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q 4 A 10 9 5 6 5 3 K J 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 395-308 | 2 N +1 | +110 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist)
Data 9X29 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek