Data 9X28 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 350 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | 9 7 3 A J 5 2 K J 10 8 A 6 | Grabel West 2 Lead J K 8 Q 4 6 8 Q 9 7 5 3 | Smirnov NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 A 5 6 7 7 3 2 Q 2 7 Q | H.Weinstein East 1 Pass 3rd 2 2 4 3 A 6 K 4 8 10 K | Piekarek South Pass Pass 4th A 8 4 5 10 10 J 9 K J 10 | Tokay West 2 Lead J 3 8 4 2 Q 10 | Lee NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 5 6 5 8 10 8 | Sementa East Pass 2 3rd 3 K 7 7 9 6 4 | Glubok South Pass AP 4th A A A 9 K 7 6 | ||
8 4 Q 10 8 6 4 A K Q 9 7 4 | A K Q 6 5 7 9 6 5 3 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | J 10 2 K 9 3 Q 7 4 2 J 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 2-0 | 2 W = | -110 | 2 E +2 | -170 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | A K 8 6 Q 10 6 4 K J 10 5 3 | Nickell West Pass AP Lead 3 3 J 6 J | H.Weinstein NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd 9 4 5 4 K | Katz East Pass Pass 3rd 7 K A 10 2 | Grabel South 2 3 NT 4th 6 2 10 Q 3 | Hamman West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 3 J J 10 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 4 4 NT 2nd 3 4 5 7 7 | Lee East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 K A A 2 | Rodwell South 2 3 4 6 4th A 2 4 2 K | ||
7 4 K 5 3 4 Q 10 9 8 7 4 2 | Q 10 5 3 2 9 8 7 Q 5 2 J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | J 9 A J 2 A 9 8 7 6 3 A K | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 13-0 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 | 6 S -1 | -50 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | A Q Q 10 8 7 K 7 4 Q 10 7 6 | Platnick West Pass Lead 3 6 2 A Q 10 7 A K K 9 | Cohler NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 4 9 K 6 8 2 3 5 3 4 | Diamond East Pass AP 3rd Q A 2 3 4 4 J 8 Q 6 | Martel South 2 NT 4th 5 7 J 5 10 6 5 9 2 9 | Rosenberg West 2 AP Lead Q 2 7 4 | Hampson NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 5 K 2 6 | Willenken East Pass Pass 3rd A 6 A 10 | Greco South 2 4 4th 4 9 5 3 | ||
10 5 6 5 A 10 8 3 2 A 5 4 3 | J 9 8 6 2 9 3 2 Q 6 J 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT NS | K 7 4 3 A K J 4 J 9 5 K 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | Even 13-13 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | K Q 3 A J K 9 2 10 9 7 6 3 | Diamond West 2 Pass Lead A 3 10 Q K Q 3 A J K | Pratap NORTH 1 Dbl 3 NT 2nd 2 J 4 K 2 4 5 2 5 8 | Platnick East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 10 5 4 6 8 9 3 9 6 | M.Gordon South 1 2 NT 4th 7 2 Q 10 4 9 7 7 10 A | Berkowitz West 2 AP Lead 10 3 10 4 | Hampson NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 4 A A | Sontag East Pass Pass 3rd 7 K 2 2 | Greco South 2 3 NT 4th J 2 4 5 | ||
K 9 8 7 4 3 A Q 5 3 Q 8 2 | 10 7 5 4 2 10 J 8 6 4 A J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × West -2 | A J 9 8 6 Q 6 5 2 10 7 K 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 24-13 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | Q 8 K J 5 2 J 7 6 4 A J 7 | Maksymetz West Pass Dbl Lead 5 7 2 4 A 4 2 9 4 J | Levin NORTH 1 1 NT Pass 2nd K 8 3 2 5 K 7 10 10 8 | Rogoff East Pass Pass 2 3rd 7 A J Q 3 6 Q J 3 6 | Weinstein South 1 Pass AP 4th 3 5 Q A 8 9 10 K 6 2 | Rodwell West Dbl Lead 4 8 J 4 Q 10 6 2 7 A | L'Ecuyer NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 2 3 8 7 J 2 A K 10 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass 3rd J 5 8 9 4 3 5 9 Q 10 | Marcinski South Pass Pass 4th Q 7 4 10 5 6 A 9 3 2 | ||
J 7 A 10 4 A 10 3 K Q 10 8 2 | A 9 6 4 2 7 6 3 K 8 2 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -90 1 NT EW | K 10 5 3 Q 9 8 Q 9 5 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 NT 25-24 | 2 E -2 | +200 | 1 NT× N -2 | -300 |
2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | A K 7 2 6 5 4 Q J Q 9 7 5 | Helgemo West Pass AP Lead A K 7 3 9 7 3 K 2 | Weinstein NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 6 7 10 2 10 2 4 Q 3 | Helness East 1 2 3rd 4 5 9 Q 4 J A 5 8 | Levin South 1 3 4th J Q 5 A 5 6 10 6 8 | Rodwell West 2 Pass AP Lead 6 2 7 Q 5 A 3 10 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd 4 10 5 3 7 2 4 5 | Meckstroth East Dbl Pass 3 3rd J 8 Q 4 Q 4 7 6 | Nunes South Pass Dbl Dbl 4th A 6 K K 9 J K A | ||
J 9 8 6 4 9 8 5 4 10 6 4 2 | Q 10 K J 7 2 A K 9 8 3 2 A | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 5 3 A Q 10 3 10 7 6 K J 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 34-24 | 3 N = | +110 | 3 × E -2 | +500 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | K Q 2 Q J 4 Q 6 Q 9 6 4 3 | Nunes West 1 Pass Lead 4 6 Q 2 J K 2 | Versace NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 5 3 A 5 7 5 J | Fantoni East Dbl Pass 2 3rd K Q 6 10 5 8 A | Lauria South Rdbl 1 NT AP 4th 2 4 3 Q 8 7 10 | Madala West Pass AP Lead A 2 10 2 A | Zimmermann NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 5 9 4 8 | Bocchi East Dbl Pass 3rd 7 K 3 Q | Multon South Pass 3 4th 6 Q J A | ||
10 7 3 10 8 3 2 K 10 7 J 10 8 | J 5 4 A 9 7 5 A 8 4 3 2 A | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A 9 8 6 K 6 J 9 5 K 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 34-29 | 2 W -1 | +50 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | K 10 A Q 6 7 4 K J 7 5 3 2 | Fantoni West Pass Lead 5 2 2 7 9 J A 4 J 7 | Lauria NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 4 K J 6 10 3 A 8 J | Nunes East Pass AP 3rd 9 Q A 4 K 6 8 5 4 Q | Versace South 1 4th Q A 5 6 8 10 3 2 10 5 | Bocchi West Pass AP Lead 3 7 Q 2 A A 7 | Helness NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 5 3 A 10 8 5 2 | Madala East Pass Pass 3rd Q K 5 J 9 8 4 | Helgemo South 2 3 NT 4th K 2 8 6 6 4 Q | ||
Q 9 4 2 K 9 4 3 10 8 2 A 6 | A J 7 3 7 5 A 9 6 3 10 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 8 6 5 J 10 8 2 K Q J 5 Q 9 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | Even 34-34 | 2 N +1 | +110 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | A 7 8 7 2 A Q 4 Q J 10 9 8 | Helness West 1 NT Pass Lead A 6 2 K J Q | Weinstein NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 8 9 4 Q 3 K | Helgemo East Pass 2 AP 3rd 7 2 A 7 8 A | Levin South 1 Dbl 4th 4 4 10 5 6 3 | G.Wolpert West Dbl Pass Pass Lead 7 2 K J | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 4 4 2nd 2 4 Q 3 | Kranyak East Pass 3 Pass AP 3rd K A 7 8 | Fantoni South 2 Pass 4 4th A 10 5 6 | ||
K J Q 10 K J 10 3 A K 6 5 3 | 10 9 8 6 5 3 2 6 5 4 7 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 South | Q 4 A K J 9 3 9 8 6 5 2 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 40-34 | 3 S +2 | +200 | 4 N = | +420 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | A Q 5 Q J 6 3 10 7 Q 8 7 4 | Sementa West 2 4 AP Lead A 5 4 10 9 A 4 10 | Buras NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 8 9 2 4 7 7 7 K | Duboin East 1 3 Pass 3rd 3 Q 2 J 7 3 4 | Narkiewicz South Dbl 4 Dbl 4th 5 K 6 2 Q 3 2 | Balicki West Pass Lead K 3 5 2 3 | Madala NORTH 1 NT Dbl 2nd 8 2 J 10 6 | Zmudzinski East 2 AP 3rd 3 A 2 Q K | Bocchi South Pass 4th 5 6 7 K 7 | ||
9 7 2 8 K Q J 8 5 4 A 10 9 | K J 10 8 6 4 10 9 5 4 3 K J | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | 3 A K 7 2 A 9 6 2 6 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 49-34 | 4 × E = | -790 | 2 × E +1 | -380 |
Data 9X28 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | A K 10 4 10 5 6 4 3 A 6 5 3 | Muller West Pass 5 Lead 7 A 3 | Mazurkiewicz NORTH 1 Pass 5 2nd A 3 K | de Wijs East 2 Dbl Dbl 3rd 2 2 5 | Jassem South 4 Pass AP 4th J 3 2 | Balicki West Pass Lead 9 A A 8 2 | Brink NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 Q 8 J 6 | Zmudzinski East Dbl Pass 3rd K 2 10 K J | Drijver South 4 4th 5 5 4 10 Q | ||
K 9 7 4 3 2 10 9 7 2 J 8 7 | 3 A 8 6 A K J K Q 10 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -500 6 × NS -3 | Q J 9 8 7 6 5 2 Q J Q 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 51-34 | 5 × S -1 | -100 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | A 7 5 9 3 A 8 5 A 10 9 6 4 | v.Prooijen West Pass AP Lead Q 3 9 4 J J Q 2 | Zmudzinski NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd A K K Q 7 5 3 K | Verhees East Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 4 9 8 4 6 A | Balicki South 1 2 4th 3 5 5 7 6 7 8 3 | Buras West Dbl Pass 2 Lead 9 2 J 10 4 6 7 Q 8 | Muller NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass AP 2nd K K K 8 9 3 8 A K | Narkiewicz East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 2 4 A 2 Q J 4 3 J | de Wijs South 2 2 Rdbl 4th 5 5 7 3 5 A 10 7 | ||
Q J 10 4 A Q 5 Q 4 2 K 5 3 | 9 8 6 2 K 7 K 10 9 6 3 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 3 J 10 8 6 4 2 J 7 Q J 2 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 51-41 | 2 S +2 | +170 | 2 W = | -110 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | Q J 4 A 4 7 6 4 A J 7 5 2 | Muller West Pass AP Lead 2 8 Q 4 4 6 9 7 10 A Q 10 | Rohowsky NORTH 1 1 2nd 4 J 6 2 2 10 5 7 4 9 9 8 | de Wijs East Pass Pass 3rd Q 3 2 10 K K 6 9 5 7 J A | Fritsche South 1 1 NT 4th 5 A 7 K 3 6 3 8 A 5 8 J | Piekarek West Pass Lead 5 3 8 Q J 3 K 9 7 4 6 A | Brink NORTH 1 NT 2nd Q 4 10 5 K 9 2 5 7 A 2 8 | Smirnov East Pass 3rd K Q 2 2 A 4 6 6 9 K 10 7 | Drijver South Pass 4th 4 5 A 10 7 6 J 3 3 10 9 8 | ||
10 9 7 K 9 7 3 2 K 9 Q 8 4 | K 6 5 Q 8 6 J 8 5 2 K 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 8 3 2 J 10 5 A Q 10 3 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 56-42 | 1 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | Q J 4 A 4 7 6 4 A J 7 5 2 | Asbi West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 8 4 K 9 7 10 10 5 Q | Zia NORTH 1 2 3 3 2nd 4 10 2 6 2 5 Q 4 A 7 | Tobing East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 10 6 9 6 K 7 9 | Martel South 1 2 NT 3 3 NT 4th 5 A K J 3 2 A K 7 | Rosenberg West Pass AP Lead 5 Q 6 10 4 3 6 K 7 2 8 | George NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 K J Q 6 A 2 4 2 7 5 | Willenken East Pass Pass 3rd 7 3 9 A 8 8 Q Q 5 8 9 | Karwur South 2 2 NT 4th J 9 4 6 10 5 K 10 3 3 10 | ||
10 9 7 K 9 7 3 2 K 9 Q 8 4 | K 6 5 Q 8 6 J 8 5 2 K 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 8 3 2 J 10 5 A Q 10 3 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 56-44 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 NT N -3 | -150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | J 9 6 A J 7 A K 7 4 8 4 3 | Krochmalik West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 10 9 3 A Q 6 8 5 7 | Kamil NORTH 1 1 2 3 NT 2nd 4 J 6 2 10 6 4 2 3 9 | Lavings East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q K 3 Q 4 4 8 9 K 10 | Fleisher South 1 2 3 4th 7 5 A J 5 5 10 7 6 A | Willenken West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 3 A 6 5 10 9 8 5 7 10 | Bilski NORTH 1 NT 2 2 NT 2nd 4 5 2 7 2 J 6 3 Q 8 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q Q 4 8 K K 3 4 10 K | Brown South 2 2 3 NT 4th A J 2 10 6 5 7 4 7 K | ||
K 7 4 Q 10 3 10 9 8 6 3 2 J | Q 10 5 K 9 8 2 J 5 K 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 8 3 2 6 5 4 Q A Q 9 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 58-44 | 3 NT N -3 | -150 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | K 8 7 A 7 6 J 10 4 K Q 8 7 | Tobing West Pass AP Lead 10 9 K 7 Q 2 J 3 7 | Nonoo NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 3 5 A 6 8 K Q 6 4 | Asbi East Pass Pass 3rd 4 J 2 J 3 10 A 10 J | Syed South 1 3 NT 4th 6 7 8 A 2 5 5 7 Q | Basiony West Pass AP Lead 10 9 Q 7 A 5 10 5 8 K A 9 | Karwur NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 3 5 A 6 6 4 Q 6 2 8 Q 7 | Maci East Pass Pass 3rd 4 J 2 J 4 K K K J 4 10 7 | George South 2 3 NT 4th 7 6 8 2 8 3 5 3 Q 2 9 3 | ||
Q 10 6 K Q J 4 6 5 A 9 4 2 | 4 3 2 10 9 2 Q 9 8 7 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A J 9 5 8 5 3 A K 3 2 J 5 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 58-47 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | 4 3 A 3 2 Q J 5 2 A J 10 4 | v.Prooijen West Pass Lead Q 3 J 5 9 6 4 2 7 5 10 5 | Villas-Boas NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd K 9 8 10 4 3 A 10 8 3 6 9 | Verhees East Pass AP 3rd 7 Q 2 A 2 6 7 K J J K A | Campos South 1 4th 3 A 4 2 5 8 10 4 K 6 9 8 | Chagas West Pass Lead 2 2 3 5 Q 7 5 K 7 | Muller NORTH 1 NT 2nd 5 6 8 A K 4 10 4 6 | Brum East Pass 3rd 9 K Q 7 A J 6 4 | de Wijs South Pass 4th J 4 10 9 3 8 2 3 | ||
A 9 7 6 2 Q 9 6 4 9 8 4 9 | Q J 5 K 7 A 10 6 Q 8 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 10 8 J 10 8 5 K 7 3 K 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 60-47 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | A J 7 2 8 2 A 6 2 Q 10 5 4 | Lauria West Pass Lead 4 8 5 A 4 4 3 J 5 A | Apteker NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 7 7 8 2 3 K 5 9 8 | Versace East Pass AP 3rd 10 10 J 6 10 A 7 6 A 5 | Gower South 1 4th K K 2 9 Q 2 6 4 10 3 | Eber West Pass Lead 10 2 5 3 6 4 3 | Madala NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 9 7 8 Q 5 8 | Bosenberg East Pass 3rd K 4 J K A 10 J | Bocchi South Pass 4th A 2 2 9 4 5 Q | ||
K A J 4 3 J 7 4 3 J 9 7 2 | Q 10 9 6 K 10 6 5 10 8 K 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 2 × NS -1 | 8 5 4 3 Q 9 7 K Q 9 5 A 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 65-47 | 2 S -2 | -100 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | A 8 4 A 9 3 Q 6 5 Q 8 4 3 | Versace West 1 AP Lead 7 3 J 4 3 Q 2 5 6 10 6 | Gower NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd A 2 4 5 10 3 3 5 8 9 | Lauria East Pass 3 3rd 10 K 2 A K 9 Q 10 Q Q | Apteker South 1 4 4th 5 A 2 8 7 J 9 J 6 6 | Bosenberg West Pass Pass Lead 6 3 7 2 5 4 9 7 6 | Bocchi NORTH 1 NT 3 4 2nd A 2 4 3 5 J 8 K 10 | Eber East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 K K Q A 6 Q 9 9 | Madala South 3 3 4th 5 A 2 9 8 2 4 J 4 | ||
J 9 7 6 3 7 5 K J 8 3 A 9 | K Q 10 2 J 10 8 9 J 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 5 K Q 6 4 2 A 10 7 4 2 K 10 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 75-47 | 4 S -1 | -50 | 4 S = | +420 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | K Q 10 4 K J 8 K J 10 4 3 2 | Rehder West Pass Pass 1 NT Lead J K 8 5 10 9 4 6 4 Q 3 4 | Bakhshi NORTH 1 Rdbl Pass AP 2nd 3 A 6 2 J 8 10 K 7 2 8 7 | Gromoeller East Dbl Pass 1 3rd 5 8 K A Q 5 6 7 9 J K A | Gold South Pass 1 Pass 4th 6 2 3 7 4 5 3 2 9 9 A 10 | Robson West 2 2 3 NT AP Lead 5 J 4 A 10 Q 9 5 10 K | Fritsche NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass Pass 2nd 2 7 A 6 7 4 8 10 K A | Forrester East Pass 2 2 NT Pass 3rd K 8 9 4 K 8 5 6 4 3 | Rohowsky South Pass Pass Pass Dbl 4th 3 6 2 2 3 J 3 2 5 8 | ||
8 2 A 10 9 6 6 2 K Q 9 5 4 | A 9 6 5 Q 7 4 A 7 3 A 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | J 7 3 5 3 2 Q 9 8 5 J 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 NT 75-58 | 1 NT W +2 | -150 | 3 NT× E +1 | -650 |
Data 9X28 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | A 7 8 7 2 A Q 4 Q J 10 9 8 | Mazurkiewicz West 2 Pass 4 Lead K 4 Q 4 7 A 3 7 | Duboin NORTH 1 Pass 3 Dbl 2nd 10 K 2 J 3 8 9 | Jassem East Pass 2 Pass AP 3rd 8 Q 4 A Q 2 5 | Sementa South 1 Dbl 4 4th 5 7 A 2 K 9 6 | Lauria West Dbl Pass Lead 7 2 3 7 K 10 9 A 6 Q 4 A | Buras NORTH 1 NT 2 4 2nd 9 5 4 4 A Q 2 10 10 5 J 10 | Versace East Pass Pass AP 3rd J J 4 K 6 K 3 7 8 9 7 8 | Narkiewicz South 2 3 NT 4th Q Q 2 8 5 A 3 2 3 5 6 K | ||
K J Q 10 K J 10 3 A K 6 5 3 | 10 9 8 6 5 3 2 6 5 4 7 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 South | Q 4 A K J 9 3 9 8 6 5 2 4 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 75-70 | 4 × E -2 | +500 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | K 10 8 A 9 6 4 A 5 J 7 3 2 | Korbel West 2 4 Lead 3 5 A 10 J K 2 | Levin NORTH 1 3 Pass 2nd 4 Q 2 9 8 4 9 | D.Wolpert East 1 Pass 4 3rd A K 4 4 9 5 8 | Weinstein South 2 Pass AP 4th Q 2 3 A 8 Q 3 | G.Wolpert West 2 Rdbl 3 Lead A 2 3 4 7 K K | N.Gartaganis NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass Pass 2nd 2 10 J 8 6 5 6 | Kranyak East Pass 2 2 4 3rd 8 A A Q 9 2 10 | J.Gartaganis South Pass Dbl Pass AP 4th 3 Q 5 K 4 3 5 | ||
A Q J 7 6 3 K J 10 7 2 3 Q | 9 2 8 5 K J 10 9 2 K 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 5 4 Q 3 Q 8 7 6 4 A 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 75-72 | 4 W -2 | +100 | 4 W -1 | +50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | A K 10 4 10 5 6 4 3 A 6 5 3 | Helness West 5 Pass Lead 4 K A 8 7 | Gold NORTH 1 5 Pass 2nd 5 8 5 Q 6 | Helgemo East 2 6 Dbl 3rd A 9 2 K J | Bakhshi South 4 6 AP 4th J 3 4 10 Q | Robson West Pass Lead A A K 6 7 2 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 5 J 8 Q 6 4 | Forrester East Pass Dbl 3rd 10 2 2 K J K | Fantoni South 4 AP 4th 4 5 3 10 Q 3 | ||
K 9 7 4 3 2 10 9 7 2 J 8 7 | 3 A 8 6 A K J K Q 10 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -500 6 × NS -3 | Q J 9 8 7 6 5 2 Q J Q 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 84-73 | 6 × S -3 | -500 | 4 × N -1 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | A Q 9 9 4 2 A 8 6 3 K 10 9 | Helgemo West Dbl Lead 2 5 3 Q 10 10 8 2 Q 7 6 K | Bakhshi NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A 6 Q K 4 J 7 3 2 4 5 9 | Helness East Pass 1 NT 3rd 9 J K 4 7 4 J 9 6 A 10 8 | Gold South 1 AP 4th 5 K 6 2 A 8 3 8 5 3 9 Q | Forrester West Pass Pass Lead J 4 6 2 Q 8 5 J | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 2 2 2nd K 5 10 A K 6 8 4 | Robson East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 A 3 10 5 4 9 7 | Nunes South 2 2 4th 3 2 Q 6 3 9 K 9 | ||
J 8 2 K J 10 7 Q 9 7 5 A Q | K 7 6 A 8 6 J 10 2 J 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 10 5 4 3 Q 5 3 K 4 7 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 88-73 | 1 NT E +3 | -180 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | K 10 8 A 9 6 4 A 5 J 7 3 2 | Helgemo West 1 4 Lead A 3 5 J 10 K 4 Q | Forrester NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 2 4 A K 9 A 8 | Helness East 1 2 4 3rd 4 A 8 9 8 5 Q | Gold South Pass Pass AP 4th 3 Q 2 4 Q 3 2 | Robson West Dbl 3 Lead A 2 5 10 J K 4 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT Pass AP 2nd 2 10 Q 9 8 A 8 | Allfrey East Pass 2 3rd 7 A K 4 9 5 Q | Nunes South Pass Dbl 4th 3 Q 2 A 4 3 2 | ||
A Q J 7 6 3 K J 10 7 2 3 Q | 9 2 8 5 K J 10 9 2 K 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 5 4 Q 3 Q 8 7 6 4 A 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 88-75 | 4 W -2 | +100 | 3 W -1 | +50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | Q 10 3 K 9 3 2 A K J 7 9 8 | Brink West 3 Lead 4 A J 6 5 A K 2 A | Zmudzinski NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 9 2 3 Q 4 6 6 5 | Drijver East 1 Pass 3rd 10 5 4 A 10 3 2 Q 3 | Balicki South Dbl Pass 4th K 3 8 9 Q 5 10 4 J | Buras West Pass Lead A 10 J K J 7 6 | de Wijs NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 2nd 4 Q Q 2 3 2 3 | Narkiewicz East Pass AP 3rd 5 A K 4 5 2 5 | Muller South 2 4th 3 8 9 9 2 3 7 | ||
J 6 5 2 10 8 5 4 10 5 A 5 4 | A K 8 7 J 6 6 4 K J 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | 9 4 A Q 7 Q 9 8 3 2 Q 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 88-80 | 3 E -1 | +50 | 2 NT N -2 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | 10 8 5 4 K Q J 8 A K 7 5 3 | Helgemo West 2 AP Lead Q Q J K 8 J 6 5 10 6 7 | Levin NORTH 1 2 2nd 6 A 2 2 5 10 4 2 9 A Q | Helness East 1 Pass 3rd 4 4 8 5 A J 4 7 8 2 10 | Weinstein South Dbl 3 4th A 8 K 9 3 3 K 9 K 5 10 | Kranyak West Pass Pass Lead J 3 4 3 5 A 9 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 2 4 2nd 6 2 8 5 Q 2 J | G.Wolpert East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 3 K 9 7 4 5 | Nunes South 2 3 4th A 4 A Q 8 6 K | ||
Q J 2 10 9 8 Q 9 4 3 9 8 4 | K 6 A 7 6 3 2 K 5 Q J 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 9 7 3 J 5 4 A 10 7 6 2 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 95-80 | 3 N = | +140 | 4 N = | +420 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | K Q 3 10 9 K 3 2 K J 9 8 3 | Asbi West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 4 2 A 2 K | Bach NORTH 1 2 3 4 2nd A 3 7 5 A 9 | Tobing East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 K 8 3 3 2 | Cornell South 1 2 4 6 4th 10 6 6 J 7 4 | Tislevoll West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A | Sakul NORTH 1 NT 3 3 4 5 2nd 3 | Ware East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 | Karwur South 2 NT 3 4 4 NT 6 4th 2 | ||
8 6 5 K 7 6 5 3 A Q 6 5 4 | 10 9 7 2 Q J 8 2 J 7 6 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT NS | A J 4 A 4 A Q 10 9 8 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +16 | 1 NT 111-80 | 6 N -1 | -100 | 6 S = | +1370 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | K Q 3 10 9 K 3 2 K J 9 8 3 | Helness West 2 Pass Dbl Lead 10 3 | Kamil NORTH 1 3 4 NT AP 2nd 2 | Helgemo East Pass 3 Pass 3rd A | Fleisher South 2 4 6 4th 8 | Rosenberg West 2 Pass AP Lead Q | Nunes NORTH 1 NT Pass 3 | Willenken East Pass Pass Pass | Fantoni South 2 3 3 NT | ||
8 6 5 K 7 6 5 3 A Q 6 5 4 | 10 9 7 2 Q J 8 2 J 7 6 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT NS | A J 4 A 4 A Q 10 9 8 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 NT 111-93 | 6 × N = | +1540 | 3 NT N +2 | +660 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A 10 8 10 6 A J 7 Q 10 7 5 4 | Rohowsky West Dbl 2 3 Lead 2 8 6 3 K 9 4 K J | Lambardi NORTH 1 Pass Pass Pass 2nd 4 4 7 A 7 A J 7 9 | Fritsche East Pass 1 NT 3 3 NT 3rd 10 5 9 7 10 2 K 5 10 | Rizzo South 1 Pass Pass AP 4th Q J 5 8 3 2 4 3 6 | Alujas West 2 2 Lead 10 6 K J Q 7 K J 4 6 | Rehder NORTH 1 NT Dbl AP 2nd 7 8 A 10 A 8 4 6 A J | Ravenna East Pass Pass 3rd 3 9 2 4 2 3 10 8 K K | Gromoeller South 2 Pass 4th 5 A 3 Q 5 5 Q 3 9 10 | ||
K Q 9 7 4 A 5 4 K Q 9 6 5 | 6 2 Q 8 7 10 8 2 A J 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 NT× NS -1 | J 5 3 K J 9 3 2 4 3 K 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 112-97 | 3 NT E -4 | +200 | 2 W -1 | +50 |
Data 9X28 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | A 10 8 10 6 A J 7 Q 10 7 5 4 | Helgemo West 3 Pass Lead 2 10 6 6 5 10 | Lavings NORTH 1 Pass 3 NT 2nd 3 7 8 J A | Helness East Pass 3 AP 3rd Q 2 9 8 2 | Krochmalik South 1 Dbl 4th A 5 A 4 4 | Thomson West 2 3 Lead 10 6 Q K 4 2 5 9 10 | Zimmermann NORTH 1 NT Pass AP 2nd 7 8 8 A A 4 3 10 3 | Kanetkar East Pass 3 3rd 2 9 2 6 2 K 8 8 Q | Multon South 2 Pass 4th 5 A 3 5 4 A 5 J 7 | ||
K Q 9 7 4 A 5 4 K Q 9 6 5 | 6 2 Q 8 7 10 8 2 A J 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 NT× NS -1 | J 5 3 K J 9 3 2 4 3 K 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 112-99 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 W = | -110 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | Q J 4 A 4 7 6 4 A J 7 5 2 | Nunes West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 9 10 J 2 8 J Q J | Allfrey NORTH 1 1 2 2nd 10 6 4 A 4 3 6 5 K | Fantoni East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 2 2 8 Q Q 3 2 A | Robson South 1 1 NT 3 4th 4 Q K 7 5 A 3 10 7 | Forrester West Pass Lead 2 3 8 J Q | Multon NORTH 1 NT 2nd 10 4 10 5 K | Gold East Pass 3rd K Q 2 2 3 | Zimmermann South Pass 4th 6 5 A 9 7 | ||
10 9 7 K 9 7 3 2 K 9 Q 8 4 | K 6 5 Q 8 6 J 8 5 2 K 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 8 3 2 J 10 5 A Q 10 3 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 117-99 | 3 N -2 | -100 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | 8 6 3 J 7 K J A Q 9 7 6 5 | Gold West Dbl 2 4 Lead K Q 5 2 3 9 4 2 | Willenken NORTH 1 1 Pass AP 2nd 2 10 J Q J 10 J 8 | Bakhshi East 1 2 3 3rd A 2 4 7 K A A Q | Rosenberg South 1 Pass Pass 4th 3 4 8 8 6 6 3 K | Zia West Pass Lead J 2 Q 7 A Q 5 5 9 6 J | Robson NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd K A K 8 3 10 5 J 4 4 8 | Martel East Pass AP 3rd 4 7 A 6 4 6 10 K 3 9 K | Forrester South 2 4th 7 8 3 J 8 2 5 2 2 A 7 | ||
A J 5 A Q 5 3 Q 6 4 8 4 2 | K 4 K 9 8 A 10 7 5 2 J 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 10 9 7 2 10 6 4 2 9 8 3 K | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 119-99 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 2 N = | +110 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | K 8 7 A 7 6 J 10 4 K Q 8 7 | Smirnov West Pass Pass Lead 9 K 4 7 Q 4 J 4 K 9 Q 8 | Bocchi NORTH 1 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 3 6 A 6 7 K 7 8 6 10 10 4 | Piekarek East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 2 10 J 2 3 2 A 10 K 3 A | Madala South 2 3 4th 7 5 8 A 5 5 5 6 Q 3 2 Q | Versace West Pass AP Lead 10 Q 4 8 K 2 8 5 3 | Gromoeller NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 3 6 A 3 4 Q 3 J 6 | Lauria East Pass Pass 3rd J 2 9 J 6 10 J Q 10 | Rehder South 2 3 NT 4th 7 5 8 A 5 2 Q A 7 | ||
Q 10 6 K Q J 4 6 5 A 9 4 2 | 4 3 2 10 9 2 Q 9 8 7 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A J 9 5 8 5 3 A K 3 2 J 5 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 119-111 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | A 8 4 A 9 3 Q 6 5 Q 8 4 3 | Helgemo West 1 AP Lead 3 3 6 2 9 4 10 K 7 9 | Ino NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd A 2 4 K 8 8 6 7 3 J | Helness East Pass 3 3rd 2 K Q 5 K Q 7 3 A Q | Teramoto South 1 4 4th 5 A 2 9 4 8 6 10 5 5 | D.Chen West Pass AP Lead 3 3 7 A 2 6 4 10 Q 8 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 2nd A 7 4 3 K 8 8 10 2 | Furuta East Pass Pass 3rd 2 K K 5 6 Q Q J 7 | Nunes South 2 4 4th 5 A 2 9 5 4 8 3 9 | ||
J 9 7 6 3 7 5 K J 8 3 A 9 | K Q 10 2 J 10 8 9 J 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 5 K Q 6 4 2 A 10 7 4 2 K 10 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 121-119 | 4 S = | +420 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | A 7 5 4 K Q 8 7 8 4 K 9 8 | Helgemo West 3 NT Lead 4 J K 3 10 J 9 Q 10 6 4 | Ino NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 A A 2 5 8 9 8 10 3 J | Helness East 2 Pass 3rd Q 2 2 K 4 5 A 7 5 7 A | Teramoto South Pass Pass 4th K 3 6 4 6 3 6 7 Q 8 8 | D.Chen West 3 NT Lead Q 8 3 9 J 9 7 K Q 10 2 7 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 5 Q 4 4 8 4 5 9 10 Q 9 | Furuta East 2 Pass 3rd 2 J K 6 3 5 6 A J 5 K 3 | Nunes South Pass Pass 4th 6 10 2 A 2 3 6 8 7 8 A 10 | ||
K J 10 10 6 K J 9 7 A Q 7 5 | 2 A 9 5 4 A Q 10 6 5 3 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -600 5 West | Q 9 8 6 3 J 3 2 2 J 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 131-121 | 3 NT W +1 | -630 | 3 NT W -1 | +100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | A 10 A 10 3 8 7 3 A 7 4 3 2 | Fritsche West Dbl 4 Dbl Lead A K K 6 A | Forrester NORTH 1 Pass Pass AP 2nd 3 7 3 4 8 | Rohowsky East Pass 2 Pass 3rd 6 10 7 10 3 | Robson South 1 3 4 4th 5 Q 2 5 Q | Bakhshi West Dbl AP Lead K A J 3 A | Gromoeller NORTH 1 NT Rdbl 2nd 3 7 8 4 8 | Gold East Pass 5 3rd 6 9 10 10 6 | Rehder South 4 5 4th 5 Q 2 5 K | ||
K Q 4 K J 9 2 A K J 4 2 6 | 8 5 Q 8 7 6 5 4 10 9 6 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +200 5 × EW -1 | J 9 7 6 3 2 Q 5 K Q J 10 9 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 133-131 | 4 × S = | +590 | 5 S -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | A Q 6 4 A 8 9 5 4 2 Q 10 9 | Fritsche West 2 AP Lead 10 2 Q 10 4 J 5 6 K 8 8 5 | Forrester NORTH 1 Pass 2nd K 7 5 3 A K 8 3 6 5 7 9 | Rohowsky East 1 NT Pass 3rd 2 Q 4 4 10 7 9 4 2 6 A 7 | Robson South Dbl 3 4th 8 A A 3 6 9 3 J Q 2 J J | Bakhshi West Pass AP Lead 4 Q 10 6 4 4 8 5 2 9 5 K | Gromoeller NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 7 7 J 6 2 8 3 5 7 7 A 5 | Gold East Dbl 2 NT 3rd Q 2 K 9 8 10 9 2 4 A 10 6 | Rehder South 2 Dbl 4th A A 3 3 10 K Q 9 J J 8 6 | ||
10 7 5 3 J 6 4 2 8 7 6 3 7 | K J 2 Q 10 9 3 A Q J A J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | 9 8 K 7 5 K 10 K 8 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 140-133 | 3 N +1 | +130 | 2 NT× E -3 | +500 |
2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | 7 6 7 4 2 A K 6 A Q 9 5 4 | T.Bessis West Pass Pass Lead 2 6 5 7 3 8 K J A 8 Q 3 | Lindqvist NORTH 1 1 1 NT 2nd 4 4 A 5 6 6 A 6 9 10 9 Q | Bertheau East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 8 Q 9 10 3 2 4 4 7 2 K | Brogeland South 1 1 4th K 10 7 Q 9 5 2 3 K 5 J 7 | Graves West Pass AP Lead 2 6 5 Q 7 3 8 K J A 8 Q | Grue NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 4 4 6 9 5 4 6 A 6 9 10 K | Schwartz East Pass Pass 3rd J 8 10 3 9 J 3 2 4 7 A 8 | Moss South 2 3 NT 4th K 10 7 A Q 7 2 5 3 K 2 10 | ||
Q 10 3 2 Q 10 9 J 5 3 10 6 3 | K 5 4 K 5 3 Q 10 8 2 K J 2 | ||||||||||
Par -80 1 EW | A J 9 8 A J 8 6 9 7 4 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 140-136 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N -3 | -150 |
2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | 10 8 5 3 K 7 4 2 K Q A J 5 | Buras West 3 Lead Q J 5 7 J 4 4 9 A | Jagniewski NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 6 10 5 6 8 Q 7 Q | Narkiewicz East Dbl 3 NT 3rd A 4 K 8 2 10 5 K | Gawel South Pass AP 4th 3 8 2 9 5 K 10 3 | Kalita West 2 Lead K J A 3 10 9 5 | Gromov NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 Q 5 6 3 8 | Nowosadzki East 2 Pass 3rd 9 9 10 2 J 4 | Dubinin South Pass Pass 4th A 3 2 4 8 7 | ||
K 4 2 10 A J 10 7 6 5 2 8 2 | A Q J 9 A Q 9 3 4 10 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 7 6 J 8 6 5 9 8 3 K Q 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 146-136 | 3 NT E = | -400 | 2 W +1 | -140 |
Data 9X28 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | A J 10 4 Q 8 5 Q 9 2 A 10 6 | Platnick West Dbl 2 Lead 2 A 3 K 4 Q 2 K A Q 9 J | Kranyak NORTH 1 Pass Dbl 2nd 3 8 5 3 J 9 2 A 9 4 10 Q | Diamond East Pass 2 AP 3rd K 6 7 6 Q K 10 5 5 7 J 5 | G.Wolpert South 1 NT Dbl 4th A 2 10 4 6 4 7 3 7 6 8 8 | Bathurst West Dbl Lead 5 8 A 2 J 9 Q 8 2 5 | Hampson NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 2nd 3 J 7 3 Q 10 K 3 4 7 | Dwyer East Pass AP 3rd Q 4 2 K 6 5 2 10 Q K | Greco South 2 4th 4 6 3 A 4 7 6 7 6 | ||
K Q 9 8 7 2 A J 4 3 A J 3 | 5 9 7 6 10 7 6 3 Q J 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 6 3 K 10 2 K 8 5 4 K 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 NT 147-145 | 2 × W -2 | +300 | 2 NT N -1 | -100 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | Q 10 4 2 J 10 J 2 A K Q 9 6 | Milner West 1 3 Lead 5 4 3 5 10 4 J A K A 5 | Grabel NORTH 1 2 AP 2nd 4 9 4 2 2 J 3 10 J 3 | H.Lall East 1 Pass 3rd K K 9 J 9 Q K 8 Q 6 | H.Weinstein South Pass 3 4th 8 3 7 7 6 2 Q 5 6 10 | Feldman West 2 Lead 2 K 5 8 J 4 10 A 9 | Compton NORTH 1 NT Dbl 2nd 4 7 2 4 3 10 6 J J | Pollack East Pass 4 3rd A 5 J 2 6 Q 8 8 A | Wold South Pass AP 4th 8 3 K 10 6 3 9 5 3 | ||
8 6 5 3 A K 9 7 4 K 9 4 4 | A J 9 Q 8 A Q 10 7 J 10 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par -450 5 EW | K 7 6 5 3 2 8 6 5 3 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 152-145 | 3 E +1 | -130 | 4 E -1 | +50 |
2013 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | K 7 5 6 4 K Q 10 8 5 Q J 7 | Verhees West 4 Lead 9 4 A 2 A K J | S.Auken NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 6 2 7 Q 5 8 9 | v.Prooijen East 2 Pass 3rd Q 3 10 7 7 3 | Welland South Pass Pass 4th 2 Q 3 4 6 5 | M.Bilde West 4 4 NT 6 Lead 9 A 2 7 5 A K J 9 | Drijver NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass AP 2nd A 7 J 3 Q 5 8 9 6 | D.Bilde East 2 4 5 3rd 5 10 2 Q 10 3 6 7 A | Brink South Pass Pass Pass 4th 3 3 4 4 6 6 8 5 7 | ||
A Q 10 3 Q A 7 6 A K 8 5 2 | J 9 8 A K J 10 7 2 J 3 2 10 | ||||||||||
Par -660 5 NT EW | 6 4 2 9 8 5 3 9 4 9 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 166-145 | 4 E +1 | -650 | 6 E -1 | +100 |
2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | J 9 5 Q 7 J 5 A K Q 9 8 5 | Weinstein West Dbl Lead 6 A K Q Q A A | Upmark NORTH 1 2 2nd 4 2 6 3 6 5 | Levin East Pass AP 3rd 7 3 4 5 8 9 | Nystrom South 1 4th J 7 10 J A 8 | Fredin West Pass AP Lead 6 2 5 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 4 J 3 | Fallenius East Pass Pass 3rd A Q | Rodwell South 2 3 NT 4th 5 K | ||
A 7 4 3 A 3 A 10 7 2 J 10 7 | Q 8 6 10 6 4 2 Q 9 6 3 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K 10 2 K J 9 8 5 K 8 4 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 166-150 | 2 N +2 | +130 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | K 6 5 2 A K 8 7 3 Q 9 3 2 | Helness West Pass AP Lead 7 2 Q 10 2 K 7 Q 3 A Q J | M.Bilde NORTH 1 2 2nd A 8 9 2 4 6 8 6 J 5 10 K | Helgemo East 1 3 3rd 3 A 5 K A 3 9 10 2 9 K Q | D.Bilde South 1 4 4th 9 3 8 6 5 4 5 J 4 7 8 4 | S.Auken West Pass AP Lead Q 2 Q 10 J 2 7 7 6 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 9 8 10 K 10 4 6 J 5 | Welland East 2 Pass 3rd 7 A 5 3 2 A Q 2 4 | Fantoni South Dbl 4 4th A 3 8 A K 5 3 9 8 | ||
J 10 9 3 7 2 K 9 4 J 8 6 5 | 8 Q J 8 6 5 4 3 A Q J 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +200 4 × EW -1 | A Q 7 4 10 9 10 5 2 A K 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 176-150 | 4 S -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | Q J A J 9 8 9 2 A J 9 5 2 | D.Bilde West Dbl AP Lead A 3 5 5 8 10 | Helness NORTH 1 2 2nd J 2 6 10 4 K | M.Bilde East Pass 2 3rd 8 A 6 A K A | Helgemo South 1 3 4th 3 Q 9 2 3 8 | Fantoni West Pass Lead 4 J 10 8 5 K | S.Auken NORTH 1 NT 2nd Q 2 6 7 10 | Nunes East Pass 3rd K A 3 7 6 | Welland South Pass 4th 9 4 8 5 2 | ||
A K 4 10 3 K J 7 6 3 K Q 3 | 8 7 6 5 7 4 2 A 10 8 5 4 8 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | 10 9 3 2 K Q 6 5 Q 10 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 176-156 | 3 S = | +140 | 1 NT N -2 | -100 |
2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | K 6 4 2 8 3 2 Q 9 A K 6 5 | Boyd West Pass Pass AP Lead 8 2 7 2 5 K 2 | Zmudzinski NORTH 1 1 2 2nd 5 K A 7 8 9 9 | Robinson East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 9 3 Q Q 4 K | Balicki South 1 2 3 NT 4th Q 6 4 5 4 10 6 | Dubinin West Pass Lead 2 Q J 7 A J 7 3 5 4 A | Woolsey NORTH 1 NT 2nd 4 3 4 Q 8 3 8 Q 8 6 5 | Gromov East Pass 3rd 10 2 A 5 9 6 5 7 2 8 10 | Stewart South Pass 4th K K 9 2 4 6 10 6 J 9 3 | ||
J 10 8 5 3 Q 10 6 K 8 10 8 7 | A 7 A J 9 10 6 4 3 J 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 9 K 7 5 4 A J 7 5 2 Q 4 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 176-163 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | J 2 K J 7 2 10 7 A Q J 8 4 | Helgemo West 1 4 Lead 10 A 5 7 K 3 4 3 6 | Nystrom NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd K 3 7 Q A 9 5 4 Q | Helness East 1 3 3rd 3 J 10 A 4 J 10 8 | Upmark South Pass Pass 4th 4 2 J 6 5 A 7 8 | Bertheau West 2 4 AP Lead 10 6 5 2 K A A Q 9 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd 2 J 7 4 A 3 3 5 8 | Cullin East 2 3 Pass 3rd A 7 10 7 8 2 6 3 6 | Fantoni South Pass Pass Dbl 4th 4 K J 10 3 2 J 7 4 | ||
K Q 10 9 6 J 4 K 10 9 6 3 2 | A 8 4 A 10 9 6 4 K Q 9 2 5 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | 7 5 3 Q 8 5 3 A 8 6 5 3 7 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 176-175 | 4 W -2 | +100 | 4 × W = | -590 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | A 3 10 7 2 Q 8 3 A K 10 9 3 | Fitzgibbon West Pass 4 Lead 5 2 9 4 Q J J | Zaremba NORTH 1 1 AP 2nd A 3 7 Q 10 Q | Mesbur East Pass 1 3rd 8 K 2 K J 7 | Zak South 1 2 4th 4 8 3 6 6 5 | Zmudzinski West Dbl 3 Lead 7 A 3 4 K 2 | Garvey NORTH 1 NT 2 AP 2nd Q 5 K 5 8 Q | Balicki East Pass 2 3rd K 7 8 A 9 10 | Carroll South Pass 3 4th 6 2 4 3 2 4 | ||
6 4 2 A Q 4 A K J 7 6 2 Q | K Q 10 9 5 9 6 5 10 9 4 J 6 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | J 8 7 K J 8 3 5 8 7 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 181-176 | 4 E -1 | +100 | 3 E +1 | -130 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | Q 3 Q 8 5 2 Q 4 3 A K 9 8 | Helness West 1 Pass Lead 5 3 3 10 Q 3 6 4 6 K Q 7 | Amoils NORTH 1 Pass 5 2nd A 2 6 J 7 A J 3 K 6 K | Helgemo East Dbl 3 AP 3rd 7 9 4 K 8 10 5 Q J 8 5 | D.Wolpert South Rdbl 4 4th 4 7 2 8 2 4 2 A 5 9 10 | L'Ecuyer West Pass AP Lead 7 2 4 2 Q | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 3 6 J 8 | Demuy East Pass Pass 3rd J K 5 6 | Nunes South 2 4 4th A 3 10 4 | ||
5 4 2 J 3 J 10 7 2 Q J 6 2 | A 9 7 6 A 10 6 K 9 8 6 5 7 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K J 10 8 K 9 7 4 A 10 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 188-181 | 5 N -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
Data 9X28 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | A 9 4 K J 6 3 K 10 9 J 10 6 | Karpov West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 7 4 6 K 6 3 K A Q K 7 | Rombaut NORTH 1 1 NT 2 2nd Q 4 A J 5 9 Q 10 J 3 5 J | Laanemae East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 J 3 K 2 2 6 6 3 10 4 A | Lorenzini South 1 2 3 4th 10 A 9 7 2 8 5 4 8 9 8 Q | Bompis West Pass Lead 3 9 2 2 5 9 A 6 4 | Luks NORTH 1 NT 2nd 2 5 Q 3 3 Q 3 J 6 | Quantin East Pass 3rd J Q 6 9 Q K 10 K 10 | Naber South Pass 4th A 2 5 7 K 5 4 7 4 | ||
J 5 Q 8 4 2 J 3 2 A K Q 7 | Q 8 6 3 A 10 9 5 8 7 5 4 5 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | K 10 7 2 7 A Q 6 9 8 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 192-181 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2012 World Championship Final, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | 7 6 2 5 3 A K Q J 10 K 6 5 | Zmudzinski West 2 3 Pass Lead 8 A K | Nystrom NORTH 1 Pass Pass Dbl 2nd 2 2 3 | Balicki East 1 3 3 NT Rdbl 3rd K 5 7 | Upmark South 2 Pass Pass AP 4th 10 4 8 | Bertheau West 3 Lead K A J 3 Q A K 7 | Narkiewicz NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 5 Q 2 2 3 K 9 | Cullin East 2 Pass 3rd 3 8 8 K 5 6 7 J | Buras South 3 Pass 4th A 7 5 10 4 8 9 5 | ||
J 9 8 8 4 9 8 4 A J 9 4 2 | A K Q 10 4 3 A J 7 3 2 Q 10 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 5 K Q 10 9 6 2 7 6 5 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 193-192 | 3 NT×× E -2 | +600 | 3 E = | -140 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | A 3 10 7 2 Q 8 3 A K 10 9 3 | Multon West 2 3 NT Lead A K 10 3 10 K J A 9 3 | Cullin NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd 6 J 5 Q 5 8 Q 5 6 | Zimmermann East Pass 3 3rd 8 5 4 7 A 4 9 3 2 | Bertheau South 1 Pass 4th Q 4 2 4 3 8 J 6 2 | Nystrom West Dbl 4 Lead 5 2 8 8 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 2 AP 2nd A A 10 Q | Upmark East Pass 2 3rd 3 5 8 K | Nunes South Pass 4 4th 9 7 2 6 | ||
6 4 2 A Q 4 A K J 7 6 2 Q | K Q 10 9 5 9 6 5 10 9 4 J 6 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | J 8 7 K J 8 3 5 8 7 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 198-192 | 3 NT W -3 | +300 | 4 E -1 | +100 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | A J 6 3 6 3 2 Q J 8 K 5 2 | Smirnov West Pass Dbl 3 NT Lead 5 A 2 3 6 3 | Carroll NORTH 1 1 Pass AP 2nd 10 8 J A 7 2 | Piekarek East Pass Pass 1 NT 3rd 6 3 5 4 9 7 | Garvey South 1 Pass Pass 4th 8 7 9 J K Q | McGann West Dbl Lead 4 Q Q 5 9 K A 10 5 K | Rehder NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 10 A 3 3 2 7 5 7 4 2 | Hanlon East Pass 2 3rd 2 2 7 9 J 9 J 4 6 3 | Gromoeller South 2 AP 4th 8 4 A 10 K 6 3 8 6 9 | ||
Q 5 K J 10 A 6 4 2 A Q 10 9 | K 9 8 2 A 8 K 10 5 3 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -630 4 NT EW | 10 7 4 Q 9 7 5 4 9 7 J 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 202-198 | 3 NT E +1 | -630 | 2 E +1 | -140 |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | A Q J 9 5 10 9 4 A J 9 8 7 | Bathurst West 2 Pass Lead A K 5 J 10 J 2 9 5 Q 9 | Katz NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 6 J 3 3 Q K 6 3 7 9 6 | Zagorin East Dbl 4 Dbl 3rd 5 8 K K A A 7 4 8 3 4 | Nickell South 1 5 AP 4th 4 10 A 6 2 2 4 Q 7 2 8 | Levin West Pass AP Lead 8 5 4 A K 2 Q 2 | Drijver NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd A 6 8 J 6 7 2 6 | Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd 4 A J 5 8 Q 9 A | Brink South 2 4 4th 3 2 K 4 9 10 10 3 | ||
K 10 8 7 6 2 8 2 Q 8 5 Q 6 | J 9 5 4 K 10 6 A K 7 3 2 3 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | 3 A Q 7 4 3 J 6 K 10 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 204-203 | 5 × N = | +550 | 4 S = | +420 |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | K 3 A J 9 A 6 4 J 10 9 8 5 | Weinstein West Pass AP Lead 10 2 | Brink NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd Q 4 | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd 3 J | Drijver South 1 3 NT 4th 4 | Verhees West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT 3 3 NT 4 6 | v.Prooijen East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP | Meckstroth South 2 NT 3 4 5 | ||
10 9 7 6 5 2 K 4 2 7 5 3 4 | Q 8 4 8 6 5 J 10 9 8 2 A 7 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | A J Q 10 7 3 K Q K Q 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 214-203 | 3 NT N +3 | +490 | 6 N = | +920 |
2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | Q 8 5 A K K 6 2 10 9 8 4 2 | Helness West Pass 4 Lead K J | Seamon NORTH 1 2 NT Pass 2nd 5 3 | Helgemo East 1 3 6 3rd 2 K | Cayne South 2 3 AP 4th J 5 | Lauria West Pass Pass Lead A 8 2 10 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 4 Dbl 2nd 5 J 6 8 | Versace East 2 4 AP 3rd 10 K K 3 | Nunes South 4 Pass 4th J A 5 2 | ||
K 10 Q 7 5 3 J 7 4 3 Q 7 5 | A J 9 7 4 3 2 A Q 10 9 5 J | ||||||||||
Par -800 6 × NS -3 | 6 J 10 9 8 6 4 2 8 A K 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 218-203 | 6 E = | -920 | 4 × E +2 | -790 |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | J 10 9 3 A J 5 Q 7 A 9 8 3 | Zimmermann West Pass Pass 3 Lead J 10 7 2 10 6 A 5 9 2 K | Fleisher NORTH 1 1 Pass AP 2nd 2 5 Q J A 8 3 10 8 9 K | Multon East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 4 4 3 9 2 A 6 J 7 10 | Kamil South 1 2 Pass 4th K Q 6 3 5 4 7 Q 9 Q | Martel West Pass 3 Lead J 6 4 2 10 K 3 8 6 5 6 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 2 AP 2nd 2 3 Q A A 8 2 5 10 3 Q | Zia East Pass Dbl 3rd 7 10 3 4 2 5 J 8 A K A | Fantoni South 2 Pass 4th K Q 6 7 5 4 9 J 4 7 10 | ||
K Q 5 10 8 2 K J 9 6 J 6 2 | A 8 6 2 9 4 A 5 4 K 10 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 7 4 K Q 7 6 3 10 8 3 2 Q 7 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 218-205 | 3 W -3 | +150 | 3 W -2 | +100 |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | 9 7 3 2 J 8 A 5 4 A K 9 3 | Helness West Pass Lead 5 10 6 Q 5 10 4 | Willenken NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 Q 9 K 2 2 3 | Helgemo East Pass AP 3rd K A 6 A J 4 8 | Rosenberg South 1 4th 4 3 J 6 8 7 A | Zia West 2 Lead Q 3 K A 3 J 2 6 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 8 K 5 7 Q 10 8 Q | Martel East Pass 2 3rd 4 A 2 4 4 5 A K | Nunes South Pass AP 4th 6 2 6 8 10 7 9 | ||
A 6 5 K 10 5 3 2 K 8 10 8 6 | K 10 A 7 6 9 7 6 2 Q J 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | Q J 8 4 Q 9 4 Q J 10 3 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 218-211 | 2 S +1 | +140 | 2 E = | -110 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | K 10 5 Q 2 Q 9 5 A J 8 4 3 | Fleisher West 1 Lead Q 9 8 6 10 | Garner NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 3 4 K 7 | Kamil East Dbl Pass 3rd J 5 2 2 | H.Weinstein South 1 Pass 4th A Q K 8 | Demirev West Pass Lead 3 7 5 J 3 3 Q 7 A 8 | Martel NORTH 1 NT 2nd 8 6 9 Q 6 5 9 10 6 4 | Lee East Pass 3rd 4 K A A 8 K 4 J 10 10 | Stansby South Pass 4th 2 A Q 2 9 2 6 3 7 4 | ||
J 9 6 4 A 7 4 K J 8 10 9 2 | A 3 2 K 6 5 3 A 7 4 3 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | Q 8 7 J 10 9 8 10 6 2 K Q 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 221-211 | 1 W -1 | +50 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
Data 9X28 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2012 USBC Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | A Q 8 2 K Q 8 10 9 3 Q 10 5 | Moss West Pass AP Lead 2 | Katz NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd A | Gitelman East Pass Pass 3rd 3 | Nickell South 1 6 NT | Hamman West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 | Hampson NORTH 1 NT 3 4 6 7 NT | Zia East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP | Greco South 2 NT 4 5 NT 7 | ||
K J 5 J 10 5 3 4 J 9 7 6 3 | 9 7 3 6 4 2 8 7 6 5 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1520 7 NT NS | 10 6 4 A 9 7 A K Q J 2 A K | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 232-211 | 6 NT N +1 | +1020 | 7 NT N = | +1520 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | A 4 2 K 10 6 5 K J 9 3 7 2 | Pollack West Pass Lead A 4 4 A 2 Q | Demirev NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 A 3 10 5 2 | Feldman East 1 3 3rd 5 2 Q 3 6 J | Lee South 2 AP 4th 9 3 7 9 J K | Garner West 5 Lead A A 2 10 A Q 5 Q J | Stewart NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 7 10 4 2 3 8 2 2 | H.Weinstein East 2 NT Pass 3rd 9 4 6 9 5 6 J 6 8 | Woolsey South 3 Pass 4th 3 3 9 K J 5 J 5 6 | ||
Q J 10 3 7 4 3 2 4 A J 10 6 | J 9 A Q 8 6 5 2 K Q 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -600 5 EW | K 9 8 7 6 5 A Q 8 10 7 9 4 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 NT 233-221 | 3 E +2 | -150 | 5 W = | -600 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | 9 7 6 A J 10 3 J 2 A J 4 3 | Boyd West Pass Pass Lead 9 6 K 7 K 9 5 | Lee NORTH 1 1 NT 2 2nd A A Q 7 2 J 8 | Robinson East 1 2 AP 3rd 6 2 2 8 3 A Q | Demirev South 1 Pass 4th 4 5 3 10 4 5 J | H.Weinstein West Pass Lead 9 5 6 6 K 9 3 K 7 | Woolsey NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 Q A 8 2 J Q Q | Garner East 2 Pass 3rd K 2 2 8 8 A 6 7 | Stewart South 2 4th 4 A 5 10 4 5 3 J | ||
Q 8 5 9 2 K 9 6 Q 9 6 5 2 | A J K 8 7 6 5 A 10 8 7 3 K | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | K 10 4 3 2 Q 4 Q 5 4 10 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 237-221 | 2 S -1 | -50 | 2 S = | +110 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | J 8 7 5 10 5 A Q 7 A J 5 2 | Brink West 3 Lead 10 5 K K 6 4 | Hurd NORTH 1 3 2nd 2 A 3 5 8 5 | Drijver East 1 4 3rd A 6 2 4 4 10 | Wooldridge South Dbl AP 4th 3 9 10 7 Q A | Grue West Dbl 4 Lead J A K 7 4 7 | de Wijs NORTH 1 NT Pass AP 2nd 2 6 9 8 5 K | J.Lall East Dbl 2 3rd Q 2 3 9 10 2 | Muller South 2 Pass 4th K 5 10 5 A 3 | ||
K 6 4 9 8 4 3 2 4 2 K Q 6 | Q 10 A K Q J 7 K 6 3 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | A 9 3 2 6 J 10 9 8 5 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 249-221 | 4 E = | -620 | 4 E -1 | +100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | Q 8 7 4 J 9 2 A Q 2 K 4 3 | Versace West Pass AP Lead 2 8 5 | Fleisher NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 9 A 6 | Lauria East Pass Pass 3rd 10 2 J | Kamil South 1 3 NT 4th K 5 3 | Stansby West Pass AP Lead 2 A Q 2 K 7 8 2 A Q 7 | Bocchi NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 9 9 8 3 4 J 6 5 6 7 J | Martel East 2 Pass 3rd 10 5 6 J 4 8 7 Q 8 6 10 | Madala South 3 3 NT 4th K 3 4 10 5 9 10 A 3 4 2 | ||
6 5 K Q 10 4 10 4 3 J 10 8 6 | A 10 9 3 8 5 3 9 A Q 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | K J 2 A 7 6 K J 8 7 6 5 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 259-221 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | A 8 5 2 A 10 K J 10 9 7 6 4 | Kamil West Pass Lead 7 4 2 8 6 5 J J | Versace NORTH 1 Pass 2nd J 2 K Q 9 6 5 A | Fleisher East Pass Pass 3rd 3 10 A 4 2 2 Q 3 | Lauria South 2 NT 4th 6 Q 9 10 7 4 10 7 | Madala West Pass Lead 5 4 J 9 6 6 K Q 2 | Stansby NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 2 2 A J 2 10 Q 8 | Bocchi East Pass Pass 3rd J 10 3 7 A K 8 4 K | Martel South 3 NT 4th A Q 4 6 3 A 5 8 10 | ||
J 9 K J 7 6 7 5 4 2 Q 8 3 | K Q 7 3 9 5 3 2 A 8 3 J 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT South | 10 6 4 Q 8 4 Q 9 6 A K 10 5 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 259-224 | 2 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | J 8 6 Q 6 4 K 8 7 2 A Q 10 | Sementa West Pass 4 Lead 7 A K 2 J K 4 8 7 A 4 | Kamil NORTH 1 3 AP 2nd 2 7 3 9 Q 9 J J 5 9 | Duboin East 1 3 3rd 4 4 5 Q 3 6 10 Q Q 8 | Fleisher South 3 Pass 4th A 6 6 8 3 J 2 3 8 5 | Levin West Pass AP Lead Q J A A K Q 3 Q | Madala NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 6 4 7 9 A 6 10 | Weinstein East 2 Pass 3rd 10 K 2 4 5 2 K | Bocchi South 2 NT 3 4th 7 3 6 8 J 4 5 | ||
Q 4 J 10 9 8 5 2 10 6 K J 2 | A K 10 5 3 2 A K 5 4 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 9 7 7 3 A Q J 9 3 9 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 259-227 | 4 E -2 | +200 | 3 S = | +110 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | A J 8 5 7 4 A 2 A 10 9 5 4 | Verhees West 2 NT Lead Q J 3 7 7 6 J | Bosenberg NORTH 1 3 2nd 6 K 2 5 Q 8 Q | v.Prooijen East 1 3 3rd 5 A K K 5 9 K | Eber South 2 AP 4th 8 3 A 6 10 4 A | Apteker West 2 Lead Q 10 3 4 2 J | de Wijs NORTH 1 NT Dbl 2nd K 3 7 9 8 Q | Gower East Pass 4 3rd A 2 K K 7 K | Muller South Pass AP 4th 8 6 A 6 10 A | ||
K Q 9 6 Q J 8 6 K 4 K 7 6 | 10 3 A 10 9 5 3 J 10 8 7 6 8 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 7 4 2 K 2 Q 9 5 3 Q J 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 264-227 | 3 E = | -140 | 4 E -1 | +50 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | A J 8 5 7 4 A 2 A 10 9 5 4 | Wooldridge West Pass Lead Q | Levin NORTH 1 Pass | Hurd East 3 | Weinstein South Pass | Stansby West Pass Lead 9 | Grue NORTH 1 NT | Martel East Pass | J.Lall South Pass | ||
K Q 9 6 Q J 8 6 K 4 K 7 6 | 10 3 A 10 9 5 3 J 10 8 7 6 8 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 7 4 2 K 2 Q 9 5 3 Q J 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 270-227 | 3 E = | -140 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | A 7 10 9 6 4 K 10 8 6 A 8 2 | Buras West Pass AP Lead 5 3 4 A 2 7 10 9 Q 5 7 J | Fredin NORTH 1 1 2nd 4 6 5 4 K A 2 7 8 6 8 8 | Narkiewicz East Pass Pass 3rd K 8 J 7 5 2 6 9 10 A 10 Q | Fallenius South 1 2 NT 4th A J K Q 3 6 2 3 9 3 K 9 | Cullin West Pass AP Lead 3 A 2 2 7 K Q Q | Martens NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 5 4 J 6 5 A 6 3 | Upmark East Pass Pass 3rd J 3 5 4 8 2 7 6 | Jassem South 2 3 NT 4th K 6 Q A K 4 2 3 | ||
K 6 4 J 8 7 5 3 2 J 2 Q 6 | J 8 3 2 K Q 9 7 4 3 K J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 10 9 5 A Q A 5 10 9 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 276-227 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
Data 9X28 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | Q 10 8 K 10 9 6 A 4 2 K 6 4 | T.Jonsson West 1 3 NT Lead 3 3 J 5 10 6 6 7 A 5 K | Ginossar NORTH 1 2 AP 2nd 5 K 3 9 2 Q 2 6 2 6 10 | Baldursson East Pass 2 NT 3rd K 10 4 J 7 8 Q 8 9 A 9 | Pachtman South 1 Pass 4th A 4 Q A 3 8 2 5 K 8 7 | I.Herbst West 2 3 Lead 9 3 K 5 K 3 6 J 4 4 J | M.Magnusson NORTH 1 NT Pass AP 2nd Q 9 A 2 10 Q K 7 4 8 | O.Herbst East Pass 2 NT 3rd 3 Q 7 A 9 5 J 6 8 10 | Haraldsson South 2 Pass 4th 5 A 3 8 6 7 2 2 2 10 | ||
A K J 4 3 5 Q J 10 7 9 8 3 | 9 5 A Q 4 2 8 6 5 3 A Q 7 | ||||||||||
Par -600 5 EW | 7 6 2 J 8 7 3 K 9 J 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 276-233 | 3 NT E -1 | +100 | 3 W +2 | -150 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | A 8 5 2 A 10 K J 10 9 7 6 4 | Brink West Pass Lead 6 K J 4 5 | Wooldridge NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 10 8 3 2 8 | Drijver East Pass Pass 3rd 2 6 9 A 9 | Hurd South 1 NT 4th 4 2 4 3 J | Zagorin West Pass Lead 3 J 5 4 4 3 6 K 5 | de Wijs NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 5 J 2 10 Q J 8 | Bathurst East Pass Pass 3rd 9 7 8 10 A 2 A 7 | Muller South 3 NT 4th 2 6 6 Q 9 K 3 2 | ||
J 9 K J 7 6 7 5 4 2 Q 8 3 | K Q 7 3 9 5 3 2 A 8 3 J 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT South | 10 6 4 Q 8 4 Q 9 6 A K 10 5 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 NT 276-241 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | K 7 A 2 J 10 7 5 A 7 5 4 2 | Weinstein West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 6 5 6 7 Q 2 8 | Bocchi NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 2 3 3 A 8 2 4 | Levin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 K Q 4 Q 5 J | Madala South 2 2 3 NT 4th 10 4 A 9 A K K | Duboin West Pass Pass Lead A 4 9 A 2 | Martel NORTH 1 NT 2 3 2nd 5 J 8 7 K | Sementa East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 K 3 4 8 | Stansby South 2 2 NT 4th 2 6 7 6 9 | ||
A 5 3 2 Q J 6 3 A 4 10 6 3 | 10 8 4 8 7 5 4 K 9 3 Q J 8 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q J 9 6 K 10 9 Q 8 6 2 K 9 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 NT 276-253 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 S -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | A 10 2 A K J 5 10 5 4 3 10 7 | Lauria West Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 K 3 10 4 6 3 J 9 2 10 3 | Brink NORTH 1 1 NT 2 4 2nd 3 4 5 4 8 2 K 10 5 4 K 9 | Versace East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 2 A 6 J 5 A 5 Q A Q J | Drijver South 1 2 3 NT 4th A 9 J 8 2 9 7 6 7 6 8 Q | Muller West Pass Pass Lead K K 3 10 4 2 K | Madala NORTH 1 NT 2 4 2nd A 4 5 4 8 4 Q | de Wijs East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 2 A 6 J A 3 | Bocchi South 2 3 NT 4th 3 J 9 8 7 6 8 | ||
8 5 4 10 9 8 4 7 2 A J 9 2 | J 9 Q 6 K Q 9 8 Q 8 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT South | K Q 7 6 3 7 3 2 A J 6 K 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 287-253 | 4 S -2 | -100 | 4 N = | +420 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | A Q J 10 3 2 K 6 Q J 9 8 7 | Karaivanov West Pass AP Lead 2 J Q 7 3 3 2 9 | Martel NORTH 1 1 2nd 4 K 8 9 J 5 6 | Trendafilov East 1 Pass 3rd K A 5 10 Q Q 10 | Stansby South 1 3 4th 7 3 6 8 4 K J | Weinstein West Pass AP Lead 4 Q 5 Q 7 2 J A A 6 | Stefanov NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 9 2 6 8 6 7 Q 10 3 5 | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd 10 4 A J 4 7 5 J 7 8 | Aronov South 2 3 NT 4th K K 3 3 10 Q 2 K 6 | ||
7 5 2 10 5 4 J 10 5 K 10 5 3 | K 9 8 6 K J 9 A Q 7 4 2 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 4 3 A Q 8 7 6 9 8 3 A 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 287-257 | 3 N = | +110 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 76 | A Q J 10 3 2 K 6 Q J 9 8 7 | Gawrys West Pass Pass AP Lead J 9 3 Q 5 K 6 A 4 10 | Gower NORTH 1 1 2 2nd 6 Q 7 2 J A 3 3 9 | Kalita East 1 Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 10 4 K 5 J 5 10 | Apteker South 1 2 2 4th 8 2 6 K 4 3 J K 7 | Donde West Pass Lead 8 Q 5 J A 6 Q 4 A 10 A 7 | Martens NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 3 2 K Q 3 5 8 9 6 9 4 10 | Stephens East Pass AP 3rd 7 4 A 5 7 8 J 10 4 6 J | Jassem South 2 4th Q K 3 2 2 9 6 3 2 5 K | ||
7 5 2 10 5 4 J 10 5 K 10 5 3 | K 9 8 6 K J 9 A Q 7 4 2 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 4 3 A Q 8 7 6 9 8 3 A 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 292-257 | 2 S -2 | -100 | 2 N = | +110 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 77 | Q 9 J 9 A 9 4 2 A Q 10 4 3 | Bathurst West 4 Pass Lead Q 3 9 7 K J A K | Tislevoll NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 2 8 J Q J A 5 7 | Zagorin East 1 Pass Dbl 3rd 3 Q A 9 8 4 2 3 | Ware South 1 4 AP 4th K 2 6 3 10 5 4 10 | Newell West Pass Lead 3 3 9 K 7 J A 3 | J.Lall NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd K 8 4 8 5 5 7 10 | Reid East Pass AP 3rd 6 Q A 3 Q 2 K Q | Grue South 4 4th 2 2 7 10 K 9 9 J | ||
8 K Q 4 2 Q J 10 8 7 6 9 5 | J 10 4 2 A 8 6 5 3 3 K 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K 7 6 5 3 10 7 K 5 J 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 295-257 | 4 × S -1 | -100 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 78 | A 7 10 9 6 4 K 10 8 6 A 8 2 | Hargreaves West Pass AP Lead 5 5 2 A 2 3 Q Q 10 7 A 5 | Fleisher NORTH 1 1 2nd 6 6 9 4 K 10 4 2 7 8 2 J | McAvoy East Pass Pass 3rd K 8 K 3 9 6 6 4 9 10 8 K | Kamil South 1 3 NT 4th A J A Q 3 7 8 3 4 7 9 Q | Stansby West Pass AP Lead 4 7 2 3 Q 3 2 4 A 4 | Roche NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 5 3 6 6 5 9 4 A K K | Martel East Pass Pass 3rd J Q 7 8 2 3 5 2 7 A | Rayner South 2 3 NT 4th K K A J 8 10 Q 10 5 | ||
K 6 4 J 8 7 5 3 2 J 2 Q 6 | J 8 3 2 K Q 9 7 4 3 K J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 10 9 5 A Q A 5 10 9 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 295-259 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 79 | K 5 K 2 10 8 5 3 K Q J 7 3 | Fleisher West 1 2 Lead K A 10 | McAvoy NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 3 5 K | Kamil East Pass Pass 3 3rd 5 3 6 | Hargreaves South 1 2 AP 4th A 2 9 | Roche West Dbl 3 AP Lead K Q 3 2 2 | Martel NORTH 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd 8 9 Q K 3 | Rayner East Pass 2 4 3rd 4 10 A 5 3 | Stansby South Pass 3 Dbl 4th 5 6 6 4 A | ||
A Q 10 8 7 4 A J K 6 6 5 2 | J 6 3 Q 9 6 4 3 Q 7 4 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 9 2 10 8 7 5 A J 9 2 A 10 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 305-259 | 3 W = | -140 | 4 × W -2 | +300 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 80 | Q 9 8 7 J 8 6 3 A 9 A J 5 | Brink West 1 3 Lead 6 K 2 A 2 | Einarsson NORTH 1 2 AP 2nd 5 7 8 3 4 | Drijver East Pass 2 NT 3rd 9 5 10 3 K | Jorgensen South 1 Pass 4th 10 J 7 9 A | T.Jonsson West Pass Lead 2 3 7 Q J 8 6 5 6 A | de Wijs NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 5 5 10 K 3 4 J 9 7 | Baldursson East Pass 3rd 9 9 K 3 2 2 4 K 10 Q | Muller South Pass 4th J 10 4 A 4 8 9 8 6 7 | ||
K 6 4 3 2 Q 10 4 K Q J 9 7 | A 10 5 K 5 8 5 2 K Q 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT EW | J A 9 7 2 10 7 6 4 3 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 NT 306-261 | 3 W = | -140 | 1 NT N -2 | -200 |
Data 9X28 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 81 | Q 9 8 7 J 8 6 3 A 9 A J 5 | Edgtton West 1 3 Lead 3 3 9 2 5 10 K | Campos NORTH 1 2 AP 2nd 5 K 5 7 6 6 3 | Gosney East Pass 3 3rd A A 4 A K K 7 | Villas-Boas South 1 Pass 4th 4 2 Q J 8 2 A | Amaral West Pass Lead 6 3 2 K 6 6 Q 8 2 5 | Hans NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 5 10 4 2 7 10 9 3 4 | Chagas East Pass 3rd 9 A J 7 7 A 3 2 4 K | Nunn South Pass 4th J 4 K A Q J 5 8 9 9 | ||
K 6 4 3 2 Q 10 4 K Q J 9 7 | A 10 5 K 5 8 5 2 K Q 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT EW | J A 9 7 2 10 7 6 4 3 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 306-266 | 3 W -1 | +100 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 82 | Q 5 7 6 5 2 Q J A K J 10 5 | Edgtton West 4 5 Dbl Lead J 2 4 2 5 6 | Campos NORTH 1 Pass 6 AP 2nd Q Q K 3 4 | Gosney East 2 Pass Pass 3rd A A 8 A 4 | Villas-Boas South 2 5 Pass 4th 2 6 5 3 7 | Amaral West 4 AP Lead 2 K 2 4 A K 10 | Hans NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 5 Q K 2 4 6 | Chagas East 2 Pass 3rd Q 3 A 8 Q J 5 | Nunn South 2 Dbl 4th A 6 3 5 5 7 8 | ||
K J 8 7 2 A 8 6 4 2 Q 8 3 | A 10 9 4 3 J 10 9 4 3 8 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | 6 K Q A K 10 9 3 9 7 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 313-266 | 6 × N -1 | -100 | 4 × W -1 | +200 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 83 | A J 5 2 A 8 K 3 2 J 10 8 7 | J.Lall West Pass Pass 3 Lead 3 9 | Wolfson NORTH 1 Pass 3 AP 2nd K 2 | Grue East 1 NT 2 Pass 3rd 8 8 | Cohen South 2 2 Pass 4th 6 5 | H.Weinstein West Pass Lead A Q J 8 4 2 10 10 A 8 K 6 | Wooldridge NORTH 1 NT Rdbl 2nd 5 2 3 6 A 6 4 5 3 8 7 9 | Garner East Dbl AP 3rd 4 6 7 Q 10 K 5 9 9 3 5 Q | Hurd South Pass 4th 2 3 K K 2 9 Q 8 7 10 J A | ||
9 4 Q 5 4 3 9 7 6 4 K 9 4 | Q 7 6 K 10 6 A Q J 10 8 A 6 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | K 10 8 3 J 9 7 2 5 Q 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 NT 314-280 | 3 E +1 | -130 | 1 NT×× N -3 | -1000 |
2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 84 | 9 8 6 K 7 4 A 9 K Q 9 8 5 | X.Shi West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 10 5 A 6 4 8 6 K | Bakhshi NORTH 1 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 4 3 3 9 4 J A 2 | Gu East Pass Dbl 2 3rd Q 7 7 7 K Q A 3 5 | Delmonte South 1 Rdbl Dbl 4th A K J 2 5 10 5 2 | Grue West Pass AP Lead 5 4 7 6 A 10 6 8 J 6 | Kang NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd K 2 2 7 3 Q 9 10 4 | Cheek East Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q Q K 7 J K 2 3 | Sun South 2 3 NT 4th 8 3 3 A 6 9 5 J A | ||
J 7 2 J 10 9 3 10 8 5 J 7 2 | A 10 5 4 5 2 K J 4 3 A 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K Q 3 A Q 8 6 Q 7 6 2 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 NT 314-289 | 2 × E -3 | +800 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 85 | K 8 5 3 K 9 4 K 7 4 A 6 4 | Shivdasani West Dbl 1 Pass Lead 8 K Q Q J 10 5 3 6 J 2 | Helgemo NORTH 1 Rdbl Pass 3 NT 2nd 6 7 4 6 2 5 4 9 A 6 8 | Allegaert East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 2 5 4 9 7 4 3 5 3 10 | Helness South 1 Pass 3 4th K A A 8 7 9 10 2 7 9 J | Brogeland West Dbl AP Lead Q J 6 J K 10 Q 5 | H.Lall NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 4 6 A K 8 7 K 10 | Saelensminde East Pass Pass 3rd 8 4 3 3 2 5 7 3 | J.Lall South 2 4 4th A 7 2 9 A 6 J 4 | ||
A Q 9 4 A 6 Q J 10 2 8 5 2 | 10 7 2 8 7 8 5 3 K J 10 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 6 Q J 10 5 3 2 A 9 6 Q 3 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 NT 314-299 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 86 | A Q J Q 5 3 Q 9 4 Q 10 8 5 | Lynch West Pass Lead 4 5 9 8 10 3 6 A 10 | Helgemo NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 6 K 2 A 3 K 9 6 7 | Passell East 1 NT 3rd Q 2 4 9 7 A Q 5 J | Helness South Pass 4th 3 2 J 2 Q 4 J 8 8 | Strul West 2 NT 3 5 6 7 Lead 3 | Dubinin NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass Pass Dbl Dbl | Becker East Dbl 3 5 6 Pass AP | Gromov South Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass | ||
K 8 7 4 10 9 4 2 K J 8 2 6 | 10 9 6 K J A 10 6 3 A K 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 5 3 2 A 8 7 6 7 5 J 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +14 | 1 NT 328-299 | 1 NT E -1 | +50 | 7 × E -5 | +1100 |
2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 87 | K 10 9 8 A 9 7 Q 10 A 8 5 4 | Diamond West Pass Lead 2 9 7 2 5 A K 9 6 A 6 | Cayne NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 4 8 J Q K J 2 3 4 J | Platnick East 1 NT 3rd A 3 Q 4 9 3 7 8 7 Q | Seamon South Pass 4th 5 6 K 5 2 10 4 8 9 10 | Versace West Pass Lead A K 9 4 3 8 6 5 9 8 Q J | Hampson NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 J 2 3 A K 2 Q J 10 J 7 | Lauria East Dbl 3rd 2 3 7 8 7 9 10 K 3 4 9 10 | Greco South Pass 4th 10 Q 4 5 6 2 7 A 6 8 5 A | ||
Q 7 K 6 4 8 7 3 2 J 10 3 2 | A 6 5 J 8 5 A K 9 6 4 K 7 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | J 4 3 2 Q 10 3 2 J 5 Q 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 328-304 | 1 NT E = | -90 | 1 NT× N -2 | -300 |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 88 | A J 6 Q 9 Q 7 K 9 7 6 4 2 | Moss West 4 Lead A 4 K J 8 6 | Baseggio NORTH 1 Pass 2nd J Q 3 9 J 9 | Gitelman East 3 Pass 3rd 7 A 5 K 6 A | J.Weinstein South Dbl Pass 4th 8 5 Q 3 2 8 | Etter West 4 AP Lead 8 A 6 A 10 | Hampson NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 4 4 2 Q | Kolesnik East 3 5 3rd 9 6 K 3 | Greco South 3 Dbl 4th 10 Q 7 4 | ||
Q 3 J 6 4 A K 10 9 5 3 Q J | 9 5 2 A K 10 7 5 3 2 6 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +300 5 × EW -2 | K 10 8 7 4 8 J 8 4 2 A 10 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 331-304 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 5 × E -1 | +100 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 89 | 9 8 7 5 K 10 9 Q 3 A K 10 2 | Helness West 1 NT 2 AP Lead 9 Q 4 4 A K 2 K 10 | Zadroga NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 3 K 7 7 4 7 6 3 9 | Helgemo East 1 Pass Pass 3rd A A J 5 8 10 4 8 9 | Walczak South 1 Dbl 2 4th 6 5 2 Q 3 5 6 2 | Nowosadzki West Pass 3 AP Lead 5 2 8 Q 7 A 3 8 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd Q 6 K A Q 7 8 Q | Filipowicz East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 A 3 6 3 6 J K | Fantoni South 2 Pass Dbl 4th 4 9 4 5 10 10 K | ||
A 4 3 A 8 9 5 Q J 9 6 5 3 | Q J 6 7 3 2 A J 8 4 2 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 10 2 Q J 6 5 4 K 10 7 6 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 335-304 | 2 S +1 | +140 | 3 × W -2 | +300 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 90 | J 9 7 5 Q 9 5 K 4 2 K Q J | W.Wang West Dbl 2 NT 3 Lead Q 5 10 9 2 K 9 5 Q | El Ahmady NORTH 1 Pass Pass Pass 2nd 2 2 J 3 J A 4 6 6 | Zhuang East Pass 1 3 3 NT 3rd 3 10 4 8 3 6 4 J | Sadek South Pass Pass Pass AP 4th 5 K 7 A 6 8 4 K | Sementa West Dbl 2 NT Lead 9 5 A K A Q K 2 J 4 3 | J.Li NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd J 10 5 9 2 4 7 J 10 9 5 | Duboin East Pass 2 3 3rd K 6 2 3 7 6 3 2 8 4 J | J.Liu South 2 Pass AP 4th 5 A 4 8 6 8 8 Q Q 6 | ||
A K 4 2 A K A Q J 3 10 8 5 | 10 3 J 7 6 3 2 7 5 A 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 8 6 10 8 4 10 9 8 6 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 335-310 | 3 NT W -1 | +100 | 3 E = | -110 |
Data 9X28 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 91 | A Q 9 K J 5 2 K 9 8 5 4 3 | Helness West Pass AP Lead 5 K 9 J 10 A | Moss NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd A 5 6 2 3 10 | Helgemo East Pass Pass 3rd 4 3 A 2 Q | Gitelman South 1 2 4th 7 7 Q 8 K | Greco West Pass Lead A K 6 A 2 5 Q J | Nunes NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 10 Q 2 2 A 3 3 6 | Hampson East Pass Pass 3rd 2 7 J 9 4 10 K 10 | Fantoni South 3 NT 4th 3 4 5 8 7 7 4 5 | ||
J 8 6 5 3 2 A 7 Q 7 J 7 2 | K 4 9 6 4 3 8 6 5 A K 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 North | 10 7 Q 10 8 A J 10 4 3 2 Q 10 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 335-316 | 2 S +1 | +110 | 3 NT N -3 | -150 |
2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 92 | A 9 2 10 5 A Q J 3 Q 9 8 5 | Helgemo West Pass 2 2 Lead 8 A 4 6 | Garner NORTH 1 1 NT Pass AP 2nd 4 5 10 9 | Helness East Pass Pass 2 3rd 3 2 J J | H.Weinstein South 1 Pass Pass 4th 10 3 K 4 | Brogeland West 2 2 Lead 9 2 A 3 5 Q 4 A 9 J A | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT Pass AP 2nd K 9 7 8 2 3 3 6 10 7 10 | Saelensminde East Pass 2 3rd A J 6 K K 7 10 4 7 8 | Nunes South Pass Pass 4th 2 4 5 4 3 5 Q J 8 5 | ||
Q J 8 5 A 9 8 7 4 9 5 10 2 | K 10 6 Q J 2 8 7 4 K J 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 7 4 3 K 6 3 K 10 6 2 A 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 340-316 | 2 W = | -110 | 2 W -1 | +50 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 93 | K Q 6 8 4 3 2 K 9 K Q 4 3 | Jassem West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 2 5 | Nickell NORTH 1 2 3 5 2nd K 5 3 | Martens East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd J K 7 | Katz South 1 2 4 NT 6 4th 9 A A | Zia West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 10 | Kurka NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 4 5 3 | Hamman East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 K 7 | Kopecky South 2 3 6 NT 4th K A Q | ||
5 4 2 A 10 10 8 10 8 7 6 5 2 | 8 7 3 9 7 5 Q 7 6 5 3 2 J | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | A J 10 9 K Q J 6 A J 4 A 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +17 | 1 NT 358-316 | 6 S -1 | -100 | 6 NT N = | +1440 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 94 | 10 4 A 10 9 3 5 4 A K 10 8 2 | Helness West 2 Dbl Lead 2 4 8 5 Q 4 9 | Camberos NORTH 1 Dbl AP 2nd 4 7 5 2 7 7 | Helgemo East 1 4 3rd 7 10 6 9 6 Q | Pellegrini South Pass 5 4th 4 K 10 3 A A | Villegas West 4 Lead 6 A K | Nunes NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 3 Q | Angeleri East 2 Pass 3rd A 5 4 | Fantoni South Pass Pass 4th K 6 9 | ||
A Q 7 6 Q 8 7 2 A 10 8 9 6 | K J 9 8 5 3 2 K K J 7 Q 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 5 × NS -1 | J 6 5 4 Q 9 6 3 2 J 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 NT 358-319 | 5 × N -3 | -500 | 4 E = | -620 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 95 | A 8 7 A 5 3 2 K 8 2 Q 6 4 | Fischer West 2 NT Lead 2 3 5 3 A 8 9 | T.Bessis NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 9 8 2 4 4 6 K | Saurer East 1 3 NT 3rd 10 Q K J 7 10 2 | M.Bessis South Pass AP 4th J 7 6 8 Q 2 7 | Chagas West Pass Lead 2 4 2 K 9 8 3 Q A | Jokisch NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd Q J 6 3 2 2 K 10 8 | Levy East Pass AP 3rd 3 A 6 5 J K A 3 7 | Kasimir South 2 4th 7 9 Q 7 5 4 7 8 6 | ||
K 6 3 K Q J 9 3 K 10 9 7 3 | 10 5 2 9 A Q J 6 4 A J 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par -660 5 NT West | Q J 9 4 10 8 7 6 4 10 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 369-319 | 3 NT W +2 | -660 | 2 N -2 | -200 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 96 | A 6 3 Q J 7 J 7 K 10 6 5 3 | D.Bilde West 2 2 NT Lead Q 4 3 2 9 5 3 A 9 | Welland NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 7 8 J 10 6 7 Q 10 | Graversen East 1 NT 2 3 NT 3rd 3 K A Q 7 6 K 5 | H-Welland South Pass Pass AP 4th A 7 6 3 8 4 2 J | Smirnov West Pass Dbl 3 Lead Q 8 6 4 3 2 5 9 5 K | M.Bilde NORTH 1 NT Rdbl Pass Pass 2nd 7 2 A 8 7 10 3 7 J | Piekarek East Dbl Pass 3 3 NT 3rd 3 K 9 K A Q 4 6 A | Hansen South Pass 2 Pass AP 4th 2 4 3 J 6 6 J 4 2 | ||
Q 9 5 2 8 5 3 K Q 9 5 3 7 | K 7 4 A K 9 6 A 4 2 A 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -650 5 EW | J 10 8 10 4 2 10 8 6 Q J 9 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 381-319 | 3 NT E = | -600 | 3 NT E -1 | +100 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 97 | K Q 6 2 K Q 5 3 7 6 2 Q 4 | Smirnov West Dbl Dbl Lead 3 10 4 Q 9 9 6 5 10 Q Q 5 | Karaivanov NORTH 1 1 NT 2 2nd J 6 K K 6 8 3 K 9 2 K | Piekarek East Pass Dbl Dbl 3rd A 5 A 4 3 3 A A 8 10 7 | Trendafilov South 1 2 AP 4th 2 4 7 7 J 2 4 7 Q 2 8 | Aronov West Pass Dbl Lead 3 4 Q A J 7 5 2 8 Q J 8 | Gromoeller NORTH 1 NT 2 AP 2nd J Q A 9 10 5 K 9 8 K 2 6 | Stefanov East Dbl Pass 3rd A 2 7 6 3 4 10 K 5 3 5 6 | Kirmse South Pass Pass 4th 6 7 4 3 K 10 9 2 Q A 7 9 | ||
J 8 5 4 3 6 4 A 10 A J 8 2 | A 10 A J 8 2 Q 9 5 3 K 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -430 4 NT EW | 9 7 10 9 7 K J 8 4 10 9 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 393-319 | 2 × N -5 | -1400 | 2 × N -3 | -800 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 98 | A J A Q 7 J 9 4 2 J 6 5 3 | Duboin West Pass Pass AP Lead A K 8 7 Q 6 3 4 5 Q | Cornell NORTH 1 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 4 9 4 3 9 8 A 9 | Sementa East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 6 7 10 J 6 2 Q 2 K | Bach South 1 2 2 4th 3 5 3 K J A A J 4 | Ware West Pass Lead 9 4 3 7 10 6 5 3 J | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd Q 6 4 3 J 5 7 2 K | Whibley East Pass AP 3rd A 8 Q K 6 A 2 A 7 | Nunes South 2 4th 5 K K 2 2 4 J 8 4 | ||
5 4 2 9 6 5 4 A K 8 A 10 4 | K 8 6 K 10 8 2 Q 10 7 6 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | Q 10 9 7 3 J 3 5 3 K Q 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 NT 393-323 | 2 S = | +110 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 99 | A 10 9 8 A Q 7 3 9 4 J 7 2 | Muller West Pass Lead A 7 3 Q 4 9 2 2 Q | Brogeland NORTH 1 3 2nd 5 2 9 8 A K 7 4 Q | de Wijs East 1 AP 3rd 3 J 10 6 5 6 8 A 7 | Lindqvist South 2 4th 4 A K 5 J 4 Q 3 2 | Saelensminde West 2 AP Lead K A 2 2 K 5 4 9 6 Q | Brink NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 6 10 4 8 Q 3 4 J 6 | Austberg East Pass 2 3rd 3 3 K A 7 J 5 10 9 8 | Drijver South Pass 2 NT 4th 4 9 A 3 10 8 J 6 2 10 | ||
K Q J 4 3 K 8 6 4 3 Q 8 3 | 7 6 9 5 2 A K J 10 8 2 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 5 2 J 10 Q 7 6 5 A K 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 400-323 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 2 NT N +2 | +180 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 100 | 6 4 Q 3 2 K J 2 A K 8 3 2 | Karakolev West Pass Pass Lead 10 K 2 2 3 3 J | Lindqvist NORTH 1 1 2 2nd A 7 7 4 4 6 10 | Danailov East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 10 10 A 9 K 5 | Brogeland South 1 2 4th 8 4 K K 6 9 A | Saelensminde West Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 2 Q 3 A J J 6 | Stefanov NORTH 1 NT 2 3 3 NT 2nd 8 4 K 6 5 9 2 3 | Austberg East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 A 7 K 8 4 3 J | Aronov South 2 2 NT 3 4th 6 10 3 10 4 A 9 | ||
J 9 7 2 K 6 5 A 6 10 9 6 4 | A Q 5 3 J 7 4 10 9 Q J 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K 10 8 A 10 9 8 Q 8 7 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 400-330 | 2 S +2 | +130 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist)
Data 9X28 Main | Top One Club vs One Notrump |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek