Data 9X21 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 349 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | Q 9 A 7 5 10 6 2 K Q J 9 7 | Lee WEST Pass 2 AP Lead K 4 2 9 6 | Piekarek North 1 3 2nd 3 K 9 Q Q | Glubok East 1 4 3rd 7 6 K 2 3 | Smirnov South 2 Dbl 4th 8 8 A 5 J | Sementa WEST Pass 2 3 Lead K J J 5 2 2 7 | Weichsel North 1 Pass AP 2nd 3 6 A 9 9 5 4 | Tokay East 1 3 3rd 5 A 6 K 10 9 Q | Hamman South 2 Pass 4th 8 2 4 2 J 3 6 | ||
7 6 2 10 6 3 K Q J 3 10 5 4 | K 10 8 5 4 3 8 2 A 8 7 5 A | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A J K Q J 9 4 9 4 8 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 8-0 | 4 × E -1 | +200 | 3 E = | -140 |
2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | K J 10 9 A 3 2 10 2 A 9 8 3 | v.Prooijen WEST Pass 1 Pass Lead 5 6 K A Q J 8 7 3 4 A | Brogeland North 1 Pass Dbl 2nd A 2 4 6 9 2 5 7 10 2 6 | Verhees East 1 3 NT AP 3rd 9 Q 5 4 10 J 3 8 6 7 | Lindqvist South Pass Pass 4th 8 4 2 10 9 J 3 3 10 K | Graves WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 5 J K Q Q 8 8 7 3 J | Bakhshi North 1 Pass 2nd A 2 6 9 2 4 K 5 5 7 7 | Schwartz East 3 3rd J A 3 6 6 8 2 7 Q 10 K | Ekeblad South Pass 4th 4 4 10 9 2 A 4 3 10 3 9 | ||
A Q 7 6 3 K 9 8 6 5 J 10 4 | 8 4 Q J A K Q J 8 7 3 K 6 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT EW | 5 2 10 7 5 4 9 6 4 Q 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 13-8 | 3 NT× E +1 | -950 | 3 E +1 | -130 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | 5 2 A K 7 2 A 7 2 J 10 7 2 | Bathurst WEST Pass 2 Lead 8 2 4 4 J 4 6 9 4 J A | Fleisher North 1 Pass 2nd 3 9 5 K 7 10 2 Q K 6 3 | Moss East 1 2 3rd A Q J 7 K 9 A 8 10 3 | Martel South 1 NT AP 4th 5 A K 8 6 2 3 2 6 5 | Willenken WEST Pass Pass Lead 8 2 4 4 2 3 J 7 J 10 | Greco North 1 Pass 2nd A 6 2 5 5 A A K K 6 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass 3rd 3 Q 10 J Q 7 4 8 4 5 | Hampson South 1 NT 4th 5 K J 9 3 8 6 8 2 9 | ||
9 8 6 4 Q 9 8 4 J 3 A K 5 | A Q J 7 10 3 K 9 5 4 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | K 10 3 J 6 5 Q 10 8 6 Q 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 15-8 | 2 E -1 | +50 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | A K J K 4 3 J 8 5 4 3 5 3 | Bathurst WEST Pass Pass Lead J 2 6 4 K 7 10 | Fleisher North 1 Pass 2nd K J 5 6 3 4 4 | Moss East 1 Pass 3rd A Q A 8 9 8 K | Martel South 1 NT 4th 5 3 10 3 2 6 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass Lead J 2 6 3 | Hampson North 1 Pass 2nd K 10 5 K | Willenken East 1 Pass 3rd A 3 A A | Greco South 1 NT 4th 6 3 2 | ||
10 9 5 3 J 10 9 7 K Q 8 7 6 | 8 4 2 A Q 8 7 2 K A 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | Q 7 6 10 9 6 5 A Q 6 2 J 10 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 17-8 | 1 NT S = | +90 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | A Q 7 5 9 7 6 K 9 2 A 5 2 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Lead J 6 2 4 4 3 6 10 J 5 A | Coren North 1 2nd 3 10 8 7 Q A K J 2 5 3 | Levin East Pass 3rd 4 K 2 J A K 3 7 6 5 10 | Kamil South Pass 4th 5 A 9 8 7 9 2 9 Q 8 9 | Jacobus WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 7 6 K 2 8 9 3 Q 6 | Rodwell North 1 2nd 3 4 5 8 A Q 4 7 8 10 | Passell East Pass 3rd 10 Q J 3 4 J 7 A 10 J | Meckstroth South Pass 4th K A 2 A 5 9 8 6 10 2 | ||
10 6 4 3 A 2 J 10 5 K 9 7 4 | K J K 10 8 4 A 8 6 Q J 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 9 8 2 Q J 5 3 Q 7 4 3 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 26-8 | 1 N -3 | -300 | 1 N +2 | +110 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | 9 7 A J 10 5 A K 9 2 9 8 6 | Wooldridge WEST Pass 3 Lead J Q 2 10 5 4 | Grabel North 1 Pass 2nd K 9 9 Q 6 | Hurd East 1 Pass 3rd 7 3 J 8 A | H.Weinstein South Dbl Pass 4th 2 10 K 3 7 | Hamman WEST Pass 3 Lead 5 A A 9 K A 3 2 | Kranyak North 1 Pass 2nd 3 7 Q J 6 10 J 9 | Lee East 1 Pass 3rd K 6 2 Q 5 5 K J | G.Wolpert South Dbl Pass 4th 10 4 4 8 2 7 9 K | ||
K Q 8 5 8 6 4 8 4 3 Q 5 2 | A 6 4 3 2 Q J 10 7 A J 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | J 10 K 9 7 3 2 Q 6 5 K 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 33-8 | 3 E = | -140 | 3 E -1 | +100 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | 9 8 4 3 A K A 8 7 J 9 7 3 | Hampson WEST Pass 3 Lead K J 4 K A | Hung North 1 Pass 2nd A 8 A 4 3 | Greco East 2 Pass 3rd 8 5 Q 5 6 | J.Stansby South Dbl Pass 4th 6 6 3 2 7 | J.Feldman WEST Pass 3 Lead A 5 7 6 9 2 J 8 8 K 5 | Moss North 1 3 2nd 10 7 8 2 10 4 2 Q Q 6 9 | Watson East 2 AP 3rd 4 A J K Q A K 4 3 2 6 | Bathurst South Dbl 4th 3 3 5 4 6 5 Q 9 J 7 | ||
A 7 5 2 Q 7 2 J 4 Q 6 5 4 | 6 J 9 4 3 K Q 5 A K 10 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | K Q J 10 10 8 6 5 10 9 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 40-8 | 3 E +1 | -130 | 3 N = | +140 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | K J Q 8 5 4 Q 3 K J 9 4 2 | Hamman WEST Pass Pass Lead K A J 7 A | Nickell North 1 4 2nd 10 3 2 K 8 | Lee East 4 AP 3rd 2 6 4 5 | Katz South Dbl 4th 3 Q 6 5 | Weinstein WEST Pass 3 AP Lead A 6 K 5 K 2 A J | Stansby North 1 Pass 2nd 4 3 3 4 6 3 10 K | Levin East 2 4 3rd 6 A 4 J 7 A 4 5 | Bramley South 2 4 4th 7 10 Q 2 8 5 5 8 | ||
10 8 4 A K 10 2 6 4 2 8 7 5 | 6 2 6 A K J 9 8 7 5 Q 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A Q 9 7 5 3 J 9 7 3 10 A 10 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 50-8 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 4 S = | +420 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | 9 7 A J 10 5 A K 9 2 9 8 6 | Lair WEST Pass 3 Lead J 2 2 5 K 9 3 | Cohler North 1 Pass 2nd 8 10 8 3 10 J 4 | Seligman East 1 Pass 3rd 9 K J A 6 Q A | Martel South Dbl Pass 4th A 7 K 7 4 8 Q | Rosenberg WEST Pass 2 Lead 2 K 2 3 K 2 | Bertens North 1 3 2nd 10 9 8 K 4 6 | Willenken East 1 AP 3rd Q 3 A 5 5 A | Cheek South Dbl 4th 7 J 7 9 Q | ||
K Q 8 5 8 6 4 8 4 3 Q 5 2 | A 6 4 3 2 Q J 10 7 A J 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | J 10 K 9 7 3 2 Q 6 5 K 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 53-8 | 3 E -1 | +100 | 3 N +1 | +170 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | A Q 7 5 9 7 6 K 9 2 A 5 2 | Diamond WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 4 8 6 6 Q 3 7 3 K 6 2 | Pszczola North 1 1 NT 2nd 3 5 2 4 Q 3 A 8 5 5 4 8 | Platnick East Pass AP 3rd 7 J 9 Q K K J J 9 J 10 Q | Seamon South 1 4th 2 10 A A 8 5 9 2 10 7 K | Berkowitz WEST Pass Pass Lead Q 6 7 2 10 6 2 3 J 8 8 | Moss North 1 2nd 3 10 8 6 J A 6 J 4 3 7 | Sontag East Pass 3rd 4 K Q K 5 J Q K 7 5 9 | Bathurst South Pass 4th 5 A A 3 9 2 10 A 2 K 9 | ||
10 6 4 3 A 2 J 10 5 K 9 7 4 | K J K 10 8 4 A 8 6 Q J 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 9 8 2 Q J 5 3 Q 7 4 3 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 57-8 | 1 NT N -2 | -200 | 1 N -1 | -100 |
Data 9X21 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | K 9 6 5 K 10 4 2 K 4 K 7 5 | Hampson WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 6 7 3 5 10 8 A Q 7 | Seamon North 1 2 NT 2nd 5 4 9 J 10 2 3 5 6 | Greco East Pass Pass 3rd 10 Q K A 6 5 2 4 K | Pszczola South 2 3 NT 4th K 2 6 4 2 3 8 9 | Sontag WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J 6 Q A 2 | Bathurst North 1 2 2nd K 7 2 5 | Berkowitz East Pass Pass 3rd A 10 3 2 | Moss South 2 3 NT 4th 5 4 8 J | ||
A 10 4 J 6 5 3 Q J 10 2 9 2 | 7 3 2 9 8 A 9 8 6 3 J 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | Q J 8 A Q 7 7 5 A Q 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 57-21 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | A Q 7 5 9 7 6 K 9 2 A 5 2 | Hamman WEST Pass Pass Lead Q 6 7 2 10 2 8 J 8 A | J.Lall North 1 1 NT 2nd 3 10 4 6 J 4 5 3 4 7 | Lee East Pass AP 3rd 7 K Q K 5 Q 9 4 3 10 | Wooldridge South 1 4th 5 A A 3 9 K 9 2 2 K | Kranyak WEST Pass Pass Lead J 6 7 3 Q 3 8 Q 4 9 10 10 | Bramley North 1 1 2nd 3 10 4 5 8 J 9 5 10 K J Q | G.Wolpert East Pass AP 3rd 7 K Q J 4 K 9 9 7 3 6 K | Stansby South 1 4th 2 A A 2 5 A 2 6 8 2 6 | ||
10 6 4 3 A 2 J 10 5 K 9 7 4 | K J K 10 8 4 A 8 6 Q J 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 9 8 2 Q J 5 3 Q 7 4 3 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 62-21 | 1 NT N -3 | -300 | 1 N -1 | -100 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | A 6 2 A 5 4 3 9 6 2 K J 9 | Hampson WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead 9 3 10 2 Q 3 2 7 5 6 | J.Feldman North 1 Pass 2 2nd K 2 8 4 7 10 A 9 J | Greco East 1 Pass Pass 3rd Q 9 J K 6 A 4 J A | Watson South Dbl Dbl 4 4th 3 10 A 5 8 3 5 4 4 | J.Stansby WEST Pass Pass Dbl AP Lead 6 Q 3 7 2 K Q 9 6 9 | Diamond North 1 1 2 NT 2nd 8 4 2 3 3 7 10 J A 4 | Hung East 1 Pass Pass 3rd J 2 9 5 K 2 6 A 4 | Platnick South Dbl 2 3 NT 4th 3 K 10 A 5 4 8 7 8 | ||
J 10 7 5 Q J J 10 8 5 Q 5 2 | 8 4 10 9 7 6 2 A 7 3 A 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K Q 9 3 K 8 K Q 4 8 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 65-21 | 4 N -3 | -300 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | K Q 10 5 A 4 10 9 K 10 9 6 5 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 8 J 2 4 4 | Saelensminde North 1 2 2nd 9 A 4 Q K | Levin East 2 Dbl 3rd J 2 9 A 3 | Brogeland South Dbl 3 4th 7 5 K 5 8 | Graves WEST Pass Dbl 4 Lead 10 J 5 7 5 Q 4 K 9 K 4 | Rodwell North 1 Pass Dbl 2nd K A A Q A 6 10 3 J 3 | Schwartz East 2 3 NT AP 3rd 2 2 9 2 7 3 8 J Q 6 | Meckstroth South 3 Dbl 4th 4 5 3 8 8 6 7 6 2 A | ||
9 7 6 4 3 2 9 7 6 2 A 4 8 | J K Q 10 K 8 3 A Q J 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | A 8 J 8 5 3 Q J 7 6 5 2 7 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 76-22 | 3 S -1 | -50 | 4 × W -3 | +500 |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | Q 3 2 A 7 5 4 Q 8 5 3 A 8 | Y.Huang WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 10 A 8 J 6 2 9 9 | S.Auken North 1 3 2nd Q 5 7 3 10 6 8 Q | Gan East Pass Pass 3rd 7 2 J 6 4 K 4 5 | Welland South 2 NT 3 NT 4th 4 9 Q A K 5 8 7 | Piekarek WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Dbl Lead 7 8 J 8 4 6 J 6 | Y.Li North 1 1 NT 2 3 AP 2nd 2 5 4 5 Q 4 8 K | Smirnov East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 3 6 9 3 K 2 2 | L.Li South 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th A 10 2 K K 5 A 4 | ||
K J 9 J 8 3 K J 10 9 Q 10 9 | 10 5 4 Q 10 9 6 7 6 2 K 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 South | A 8 7 6 K 2 A 4 J 6 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 76-35 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 NT× N -1 | -200 |
2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | K Q 10 7 K J 3 3 A 10 5 3 2 | Balicki WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A K A 3 K 8 K 7 | Helness North 1 3 4 2nd 4 9 9 3 2 J 6 | Zmudzinski East 3 Pass AP 3rd 5 2 7 J 4 6 4 | Helgemo South Dbl 4 4th 3 3 6 Q 4 J 2 | Fantoni WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 6 A 2 A K 7 A 5 Q 10 | Lynch North 1 1 2 2nd 3 4 9 9 9 3 4 8 9 8 7 | Nunes East Pass 2 AP 3rd Q 2 4 7 5 5 A 3 K J 8 | Passell South 1 Pass 4th 4 J 6 Q 3 Q 2 6 6 J 10 | ||
J 9 2 Q 10 8 2 8 5 2 K Q 6 | 8 6 4 3 9 6 A K Q 10 7 6 9 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A 5 A 7 5 4 J 9 4 J 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 84-35 | 4 N -2 | -200 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | J 9 5 J 8 6 3 A J 10 7 K Q | Demuy WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 3 2 K 9 9 J 10 9 K K | Pszczola North 1 2 5 2nd A 7 4 7 10 10 2 4 3 7 7 | Kranyak East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 A Q 3 Q 6 A J 4 8 | Kwiecien South 1 4 6 4th 6 2 5 A 9 6 8 5 5 Q | Sontag WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 8 A 3 | Wooldridge North 1 2 4 2nd 9 2 A | Berkowitz East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 3 Q | Hurd South 1 4 4th A 7 7 | ||
8 7 5 4 2 K 9 4 2 A 10 8 4 | Q 7 6 3 2 Q 8 5 3 J 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | A K 10 4 A K Q 10 9 6 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 95-35 | 6 S -2 | -100 | 4 S +2 | +480 |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | A 8 6 4 3 K 10 3 K Q 10 8 3 | Y.Li WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 J 6 2 7 K 4 8 | Piekarek North 1 1 NT 2 2nd 3 2 K 7 8 A 3 J | L.Li East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J A 2 A 6 5 A | Smirnov South 1 2 2 4th 2 3 5 3 4 4 7 | Sadek WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 5 6 8 7 K K 4 | W.Hu North 1 1 NT 3 4 2nd 3 A K 2 8 9 3 5 | El Ahmady East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 3 2 9 6 5 8 A | Yh.Wang South 1 2 3 4 4th A J 4 4 2 6 7 J | ||
5 3 10 9 7 5 A J 6 A 9 7 6 | J 7 6 2 K Q J 8 8 5 4 2 J | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K Q 10 9 4 A 2 Q 9 7 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 95-42 | 2 S = | +110 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | K 6 4 Q 6 4 Q 5 2 A Q 4 3 | W.Wang WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 4 J 5 6 9 8 7 | Sementa North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 A A 10 8 9 3 7 | Zhang East 1 Pass AP 3rd 10 3 3 Q K 6 5 2 | Duboin South 2 3 4th K 2 4 4 J 5 5 | Bocchi WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 10 K 6 Q 4 Q | Ju North 1 1 NT 2nd 4 2 7 10 A 2 | Madala East 1 Pass 3rd 5 3 A 6 3 3 | Z.Shi South Dbl 2 4th A 5 9 8 2 K | ||
10 3 J 10 2 A 9 7 3 J 8 7 2 | Q J 9 8 5 A K 10 8 4 10 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A 7 2 K 9 8 7 5 3 J 6 K 6 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 95-52 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 | 2 S +2 | +170 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | K Q 8 4 5 3 2 A 10 A 10 4 3 | Brink WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 7 Q J K 10 Q 4 5 10 9 Q | Bosenberg North 1 2 2nd 2 K 2 6 8 9 2 J 3 Q 7 7 | Drijver East 1 Pass 3rd A J 3 4 A 2 6 A A K 8 6 | Eber South 2 3 NT 4th 10 3 7 5 9 6 3 5 9 4 10 5 | Gower WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 Q J K 10 K 4 9 8 A 10 7 | Verhees North 1 2 2 2nd 2 8 2 6 J 2 10 7 8 Q 9 J | Apteker East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 7 3 4 A 2 6 A Q K 5 K 3 | v.Prooijen South 2 2 3 NT 4th 10 7 5 9 6 3 5 9 3 4 6 Q | ||
7 5 3 J 6 4 J 6 4 3 8 6 2 | J 10 2 A Q 9 8 7 Q 9 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | A 9 6 K 10 K 8 7 5 2 K Q J | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 97-52 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 |
Data 9X21 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | K 7 3 K 10 2 A 5 4 3 Q J 3 | Chagas WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 Q 3 J 7 J Q 7 A J K 5 | Forrester North 1 2 NT 2nd 9 5 4 9 9 4 A 2 4 6 8 10 | Brum East 1 Pass 3rd 6 6 8 3 K 6 5 Q 2 K 9 10 | Robson South 2 3 NT 4th 10 2 4 A 3 2 10 5 7 8 8 7 | Bakhshi WEST Pass 2 Lead 3 Q 3 Q 5 J 8 K K | Villas-Boas North 1 3 2nd 9 5 2 5 A 6 K A 8 | Gold East 1 AP 3rd 6 6 A 3 4 7 J 6 9 | Campos South 2 4th 10 2 4 A 2 4 10 2 9 | ||
9 6 5 6 4 K Q J 8 K 7 4 2 | A 10 8 4 2 Q 8 7 5 3 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | Q J A J 9 10 9 2 A 10 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 98-63 | 3 NT N +1 | +430 | 3 N = | +110 |
2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | A 7 4 A 10 4 2 A 6 J 6 3 2 | Platnick WEST Pass Dbl Lead Q Q 2 4 K 2 4 2 6 3 4 4 | Cohler North 1 3 2nd 3 A 10 9 9 8 5 7 9 5 9 J | Diamond East Dbl AP 3rd K 3 K J 6 10 7 A K 3 8 6 | B.Cohen South 2 4th 7 7 5 A 2 A 8 5 8 10 6 Q | Lev WEST Pass 2 Lead 3 9 2 5 10 | Hampson North 1 Pass 2nd 10 Q 5 A K | Hamman East Dbl Pass 3rd K A 7 2 8 | Greco South 2 Pass 4th 9 3 8 3 6 | ||
K 10 6 5 Q J 8 6 8 7 Q 9 5 | Q J 9 2 K 5 3 Q 10 9 5 A 10 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 8 3 9 7 K J 4 3 2 K 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 98-65 | 3 N = | +110 | 2 W -1 | +50 |
2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | Q 8 4 4 Q 8 6 2 A K J 8 3 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Lead 9 K 4 A 10 7 8 5 | Jagniewski North 1 Pass 2nd 5 3 10 4 4 9 J 3 | Levin East 1 3rd Q 7 J 2 6 8 3 Q | Gawel South Pass 4th A 2 6 6 K J 2 A | Nowosadzki WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 2 J Q 7 A | Meckstroth North 1 Pass 2nd 5 5 8 4 3 9 | Kalita East 1 3rd Q A 7 J Q 4 | Rodwell South Pass 4th A 4 3 K A 2 | ||
A J Q 10 9 8 3 7 5 10 7 6 2 | K 10 9 7 2 A J 6 A K J 4 9 | ||||||||||
Par -650 5 EW | 6 5 3 K 7 5 2 10 9 3 Q 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 98-68 | 1 E +1 | -110 | 1 E +3 | -170 |
2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | A 4 10 8 6 K J 9 4 A 9 7 4 | Lindqvist WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 J 9 A 4 | Zmudzinski North 1 1 NT 2 NT 3 2nd K 7 5 3 3 10 | Brogeland East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 K 3 8 2 Q | Balicki South 1 2 3 3 NT 4th 6 6 10 3 8 6 | Stansby WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 6 4 2 4 | Ro.Schwartz North 1 Pass 2nd 2 5 6 K | Bramley East Dbl Pass 3rd 10 A A 5 | L.Fisher South 1 3 4th J 7 3 8 | ||
8 6 Q J 9 4 2 10 7 Q 6 3 2 | K J 10 3 A 7 5 3 6 5 K 10 5 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | Q 9 7 5 2 K A Q 8 3 2 J 8 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 98-75 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | A J 6 A K 8 3 9 6 5 4 3 2 | Hampson WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead K 2 9 5 4 2 A 3 | Hamman North 1 2 3 5 2nd 2 7 6 3 10 4 J | Greco East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 Q Q 8 K 8 6 | Lev South 1 2 4 4th A A 10 J 8 5 7 | Cohler WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 3 4 3 4 10 9 5 Q | Diamond North 1 2 2 NT 2nd 2 7 6 3 J 4 10 2 A | B.Cohen East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 Q K 7 K K 4 8 5 | Platnick South 1 2 3 NT 4th A A 10 J 8 5 2 3 | ||
9 8 7 4 10 8 2 Q J 7 4 A 8 | K Q 5 3 K 9 7 6 5 5 J 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT North | 10 2 A Q J 4 3 10 9 6 2 K Q | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 100-75 | 5 N -2 | -100 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | A 7 2 J 8 6 2 Q 4 A Q 10 8 | Hampson WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead K 5 3 5 7 3 8 6 J | Kranyak North 1 1 NT 2 2nd 5 4 6 3 J A J 3 | Greco East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 K Q Q A 8 10 A | G.Wolpert South 1 2 4th 7 2 A K 4 6 7 2 | Bathurst WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q J 8 Q 3 Q 9 | Diamond North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 5 6 5 7 2 A 3 | Dwyer East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 4 9 6 K 3 4 | Platnick South 2 3 4th 7 2 A A 8 6 K | ||
10 9 4 3 K 9 7 3 A 3 5 4 3 | K Q J 8 Q 5 K 7 2 J 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 6 5 A 10 4 J 10 9 8 6 5 K 6 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 100-83 | 2 N +1 | +140 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | K 10 8 K J 10 7 A 10 6 5 J 5 | Bathurst WEST Pass Pass Lead K 3 Q 5 K J | Hurd North 1 Pass 2nd A 2 A 6 3 7 | Dwyer East 1 Pass 3rd 6 J 9 10 2 3 | Wooldridge South 5 4th 5 Q 7 4 3 8 | J.Lall WEST Pass Pass Lead 9 7 K 9 4 7 8 4 3 | G.Wolpert North 1 Pass 2nd 5 2 A 10 A 4 3 2 5 | Hamman East Pass Pass 3rd 7 5 6 6 3 A 10 8 10 | Kranyak South 1 NT 4th Q Q J 2 3 9 7 9 8 | ||
Q J 5 9 8 6 3 9 4 2 10 6 2 | A 9 7 2 Q 4 K J 8 7 3 K Q | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 6 4 3 A 5 2 Q A 9 8 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 105-83 | 5 N -2 | -100 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | 10 9 7 A 10 9 3 8 2 A K J 4 | Cohler WEST Pass 3 Pass Pass Lead K Q 2 4 5 5 A | Pratap North 1 Pass 4 6 2nd A 4 9 3 7 J | Lev East 2 Pass 4 AP 3rd 3 A A 8 7 K | M.Gordon South 2 4 Pass 4th 7 2 6 K 3 2 | Berkowitz WEST Pass 3 AP Lead 4 2 4 | Passell North 1 Pass 2nd A 9 6 | Sontag East 2 Pass 3rd 2 A 8 | Jacobus South 2 NT 5 4th Q 3 K | ||
J 6 5 3 K 7 4 Q J 6 3 9 3 | K Q 8 4 2 J 8 6 5 2 K 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +800 6 × EW -4 | A Q A 10 7 5 4 Q 10 8 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 105-97 | 6 N = | +1370 | 5 S +1 | +620 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | A 10 8 4 A 7 5 3 A 5 J 8 2 | Greco WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 A 5 K 4 Q 7 K 3 7 | Chambers North 1 Pass 2nd 3 3 K 10 2 J 9 2 8 10 | Hampson East 1 Pass 3rd J 4 6 8 K 8 10 4 A 6 | Schermer South 3 4th A 2 9 A 6 8 4 5 6 J | Compton WEST Pass 3 Lead 10 5 A 5 2 Q 6 J | Platnick North 1 Pass 2nd 6 3 3 K K J 8 | Wold East 1 Pass 3rd 7 Q 7 10 6 2 8 | Diamond South 3 Pass 4th K A 2 9 4 8 4 | ||
Q J 7 6 J 8 6 J 9 2 K 9 3 | 5 2 K Q 9 4 2 K 8 3 A 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K 9 3 10 Q 10 7 6 4 Q 10 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 109-97 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 3 E -1 | +100 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A 7 A J 5 K J 4 3 10 9 8 6 | Greco WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 6 2 10 J 4 A 4 9 | Chambers North 1 1 NT 2nd 8 5 7 J 2 6 7 6 4 | Hampson East Pass Pass 3rd Q K K Q 5 10 3 J 5 | Schermer South 1 3 NT 4th K A 3 A 4 2 9 Q 8 | Compton WEST Pass Dbl Pass Lead 6 6 5 8 4 10 Q 10 7 8 | Platnick North 1 Rdbl 2 NT 2nd 3 3 A 5 6 7 3 8 K Q | Wold East Pass 2 AP 3rd 2 J 9 K A 5 K 8 3 K | Diamond South 1 Dbl 4th 7 Q 4 4 2 A J 4 5 | ||
Q 8 5 2 10 6 3 Q A Q 7 4 2 | K 10 9 6 Q 7 2 9 7 6 2 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | J 4 3 K 9 8 4 A 10 8 5 K J | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 117-97 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 | 2 NT N +1 | +150 |
Data 9X21 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | 6 4 3 2 K K 9 8 3 A K 5 4 | Pszczola WEST Pass 1 Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 3 A | Hamman North 1 Pass 2 3 2nd 9 3 7 6 | Seamon East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd J K Q 2 | J.Lall South 1 Dbl 2 3 NT 4th A 7 2 10 | Hurd WEST Pass 3 Pass AP Lead 10 8 K 3 A 6 8 J | Berkowitz North 1 Pass 4 NT 2nd 5 A 7 4 4 5 J | Wooldridge East 1 NT Pass Pass 3rd K 9 2 Q 4 K A | Sontag South 2 NT Dbl 6 4th 6 7 3 2 10 7 7 | ||
K J 9 8 7 Q 6 5 4 3 5 2 8 | Q 10 10 7 J 7 4 Q J 9 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 NS | A 5 A J 9 8 2 A Q 10 6 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 129-97 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 6 N = | +1370 |
2013 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | 8 6 4 2 A 3 K 10 A J 9 8 4 | Kranyak WEST Pass Rdbl Lead 2 3 4 4 5 Q 3 10 J 8 | Martel North 1 Pass 2nd 3 J 9 10 Q A 2 J 2 | G.Wolpert East 1 1 NT 3rd 10 5 K Q 4 5 5 6 8 | Zia South Dbl AP 4th A 2 6 9 7 3 6 K 7 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass Lead A K 10 7 4 3 J 9 8 A | Dwyer North 1 1 NT 2nd J Q 2 4 5 10 7 7 2 7 | Willenken East 1 AP 3rd 9 5 2 6 K A 5 5 8 10 | Bathurst South Dbl 4th 2 4 6 8 Q 6 4 9 3 J | ||
9 5 K J 9 6 4 Q 9 3 Q 10 2 | A K 10 7 3 7 2 A 7 6 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT NS | Q J Q 10 8 5 J 8 5 4 2 K 3 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 130-100 | 1 NT E -4 | +200 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | A Q J 7 A 7 6 9 5 J 8 6 4 | Pszczola WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead J Q A J 4 10 6 5 | Gitelman North 1 2 4 2nd A 10 9 4 2 6 A 3 | Seamon East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 2 3 4 K K 2 8 | Moss South 1 3 NT 4th 5 6 5 8 A 3 5 10 | Cheek WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead J 2 A 3 | Sontag North 1 2 3 4 2nd 6 5 6 | Grue East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K Q 7 | Berkowitz South 1 2 NT 3 NT 4th 5 4 9 | ||
8 6 5 J 10 9 8 Q 10 2 A Q 3 | 10 9 K 4 2 J 8 6 4 3 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K 4 3 2 Q 5 3 A K 7 K 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 140-101 | 4 S -1 | -50 | 4 S = | +420 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | A 7 4 3 K 3 2 A 7 Q 9 7 2 | G.Wolpert WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 2 3 4 | Hurd North 1 1 NT 2nd J 10 6 K | Kranyak East Dbl Pass 3rd 2 K Q 5 | Wooldridge South 1 2 4th A 4 A 7 | J.Lall WEST Pass Pass Lead J 9 3 K 4 10 Q 3 10 K 8 | Dwyer North 1 Pass 2nd 7 8 A 2 J 4 9 5 J 10 | Hamman East 1 NT Pass 3rd 2 K 5 5 5 4 2 Q 6 9 | Bathurst South Dbl 4th 4 6 2 3 7 6 8 A 7 3 | ||
10 9 8 5 8 7 10 9 5 2 6 5 4 | K Q 6 A 6 4 Q 8 6 4 3 A 10 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | J 2 Q J 10 9 5 K J K J 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 +14 | 1 154-101 | 2 N +2 | +130 | 1 NT× E -4 | +1100 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | Q J 4 K Q 6 10 9 5 3 2 A J | Milner WEST Pass Dbl Lead 9 A 2 6 K 3 2 | Pollack North 1 1 NT 2nd 10 J 9 7 Q 6 | H.Lall East 1 AP 3rd 5 2 K A 6 4 | Feldman South 1 4th 4 6 A J 8 3 | Robbins WEST Pass Dbl Lead 9 A 3 K 2 K Q 2 7 | Schermer North 1 3 2nd 7 4 Q 3 7 8 J 9 3 | Demirev East 1 AP 3rd K 6 6 2 A 3 5 K J | Chambers South 2 4th J 8 10 A 4 4 5 A Q | ||
A K 5 3 2 J 9 J 8 4 10 9 2 | 9 6 A 8 7 5 4 7 6 K Q 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 10 8 7 10 3 2 A K Q 8 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 154-107 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | 9 8 4 2 10 9 7 4 A J 5 A K | Cohler WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 8 10 A J 5 Q 3 9 | Seamon North 1 Pass 2nd 5 6 7 6 K J 4 7 8 | Lev East Dbl 3 3rd K Q 2 2 5 4 6 4 3 | Pszczola South 3 AP 4th Q 3 K 4 7 A 9 10 6 | Berkowitz WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 Q A 5 2 10 A J 8 4 | Mahaffey North 1 Pass 2nd 4 2 2 3 4 3 6 7 3 6 | Sontag East 1 3rd J 5 10 8 Q 2 5 6 8 Q | Glubok South Pass 4th Q K 6 K K A 7 9 10 7 | ||
J 7 3 5 2 K 6 4 J 10 8 6 5 | A K 6 A Q J 8 3 Q 9 3 2 Q | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 East | Q 10 5 K 6 10 8 7 9 7 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 154-113 | 3 E -3 | +150 | 1 E +1 | -110 |
2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | K 10 6 2 A 3 J 9 6 2 A J 3 | S.Auken WEST Pass 2 Pass Pass AP Lead A 7 Q 6 4 J | Upmark North 1 2 4 NT 5 2nd Q Q K 8 4 4 | Welland East 1 Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 8 A 3 10 8 | Nystrom South 1 4 5 6 4th 2 2 2 3 9 K | Fallenius WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 6 A 3 | D.Bilde North 1 2 2nd 3 8 | Fredin East Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 | M.Bilde South 1 4 4th J 7 | ||
8 Q 10 6 5 K 5 3 K 10 7 6 4 | 9 7 8 7 4 2 A 10 8 7 4 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | A Q J 5 4 3 K J 9 Q Q 9 8 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 165-113 | 6 N -1 | -50 | 4 S +2 | +480 |
2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | A 5 Q 10 8 2 K 6 3 Q J 3 2 | Zagorin WEST Pass 1 Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 3 7 K Q | Kamil North 1 2 3 4 6 2nd 3 4 5 5 3 | Bathurst East Pass 2 Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 A Q 4 4 | Fleisher South 1 3 4 4 NT 4th A 2 4 8 A | Willenken WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 A 4 | Verhees North 1 2 2 NT 3 4 2nd 2 2 5 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 3 Q | v.Prooijen South 2 2 3 4 4th A 9 3 | ||
K 10 8 6 2 A 5 J 10 8 2 6 5 | Q J 9 7 7 3 Q 9 7 5 4 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | 4 3 K J 9 6 4 A A K 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 166-125 | 6 N = | +980 | 4 S +2 | +480 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | A J 8 7 7 Q 7 5 4 A Q 5 4 | Ino WEST Pass 2 Pass Lead A 2 A 5 9 5 | Helness North 1 Dbl 5 2nd 8 Q 6 7 10 6 | Imakura East Pass 3 AP 3rd 3 K 3 J Q K | Helgemo South 2 4 4th 7 4 2 6 4 A | Fantoni WEST Pass Pass Lead J 2 10 6 3 10 6 | Teramoto North 1 Pass 2nd 7 Q 4 7 5 8 J | Nunes East Pass Pass 3rd A K 5 4 10 K A | Hanayama South 2 NT 4th 8 4 9 3 4 Q 7 | ||
10 9 5 K J 10 6 3 A 10 8 3 2 | K 6 2 A 5 4 2 9 6 2 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 4 3 Q 9 8 K J K J 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 166-127 | 5 N -1 | -50 | 2 NT S -2 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | A J 8 7 7 Q 7 5 4 A Q 5 4 | Dahan WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 4 3 2 5 9 5 J 8 | Zaleski North 1 3 3 2nd 3 2 7 Q 6 10 7 J 5 | Hayet East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 K A K J A K 7 | Versace South 2 3 5 4th Q A 8 4 3 4 6 10 | Sementa WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J 4 10 6 3 5 | Belkouch North 1 3 2nd 7 Q 7 4 8 J | Duboin East Pass Pass 3rd A K 2 5 6 K | Sbili South 2 3 NT 4th 8 4 9 3 4 Q | ||
10 9 5 K J 10 6 3 A 10 8 3 2 | K 6 2 A 5 4 2 9 6 2 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 4 3 Q 9 8 K J K J 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 166-130 | 5 N -1 | -50 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 |
Data 9X21 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | K J 8 A Q Q 8 5 2 8 7 6 3 | Bosenberg WEST Pass 4 Lead A 4 Q 9 10 | Sementa North 1 Pass 2nd 3 A 6 3 10 | Eber East 1 Pass 3rd 2 8 5 A 3 | Duboin South Dbl Pass 4th J 5 4 J 7 | Versace WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead A K 2 K 6 5 2 J 9 8 7 10 | Gower North 1 Dbl 3 2nd 4 J A 3 4 3 3 6 A 9 5 7 | Zaleski East Dbl 3 Pass 3rd 9 Q 2 2 Q 9 K 4 J Q Q 8 | Apteker South 1 Dbl 4 4th 3 6 7 J 4 7 5 A 6 10 5 K | ||
A 10 3 9 8 7 5 2 7 4 3 Q 9 | 9 6 5 K J 4 3 J A K 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 7 4 2 10 6 A K 10 9 6 J 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 168-130 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 4 N = | +130 |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | K Q 3 2 A J 6 Q J 10 9 5 4 | Levin WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 7 4 J 8 | Drijver North 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd K 4 J Q 2 | Weinstein East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 K K A 9 | Brink South 1 2 3 4th 10 5 A 10 2 | v.Prooijen WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 8 7 4 6 10 8 J Q | Meckstroth North 1 1 2nd 10 4 J J 6 3 3 | Verhees East Pass Pass 3rd 5 K K 2 Q 9 4 | Rodwell South 1 3 NT 4th A 5 A K A 2 2 | ||
J 9 6 4 2 9 8 7 6 A Q 10 6 | A 8 5 10 9 5 4 3 5 4 3 2 J | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 10 7 K Q 8 7 A K K 8 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 168-132 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | K 10 3 K 5 2 A 10 6 4 Q 6 5 | Weinstein WEST Pass 2 3 Lead 10 9 3 3 9 8 10 4 8 2 4 | Brink North 1 Dbl Pass 2nd J 6 8 K 3 9 J 5 4 K | Levin East Dbl Pass 3 3rd Q Q 2 5 6 Q 7 J 5 J | Drijver South 1 3 AP 4th A K 2 4 7 A A Q 5 6 | Zagorin WEST Pass 2 NT AP Lead A 8 7 9 K 5 3 | Nickell North 1 Pass 2nd 3 2 10 7 8 A 6 | Bathurst East 1 3 3rd 9 A 4 A Q 8 4 | Katz South Dbl 4 4th 6 9 5 2 2 3 K | ||
A Q 4 2 8 4 Q J 7 5 J 4 3 | J 9 8 7 5 A J 7 3 8 3 2 A | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 6 Q 10 9 6 K 9 K 10 9 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 168-137 | 3 E -1 | +100 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | A 9 4 J 9 7 A 9 5 2 K 3 2 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 2 J 7 9 J 7 10 | Brink North 1 1 2nd 2 4 3 5 5 A 6 4 | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd 5 J 10 4 3 6 8 8 | Drijver South 1 1 NT 4th A A 3 K 10 7 K K | Zagorin WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A 5 4 8 10 2 | Nickell North 1 1 NT 2 2nd 2 3 J A 3 5 | Bathurst East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 K 4 4 A 6 | Katz South 1 2 4th 7 9 8 3 Q J | ||
J 10 2 K 10 6 4 K J 3 Q 10 4 | Q 8 6 A 5 Q 4 J 9 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | K 7 5 3 Q 8 3 2 10 8 7 6 A | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 173-137 | 1 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 N = | +90 |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | A 4 Q 10 9 J 10 9 3 K Q 10 6 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 9 10 J 3 A Q 8 | Brink North 1 1 NT 2 NT 2nd 3 Q 4 K 5 7 5 3 | Levin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 2 2 3 Q 9 4 A | Drijver South 1 2 3 NT 4th 9 8 K 2 7 6 6 10 | Zagorin WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 Q 9 10 9 A Q 8 J K 4 | Nickell North 1 1 NT 2 NT 3 2nd 8 4 10 7 6 8 7 3 6 9 6 | Bathurst East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 3 2 6 J 3 4 A Q 8 7 | Katz South 1 2 3 3 NT 4th K K 2 2 5 4 10 5 K 9 | ||
K 7 5 3 K 8 5 2 K 7 J 9 4 | 10 6 7 4 8 6 5 4 A 7 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q J 9 8 2 A J 6 3 A Q 2 8 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 173-148 | 3 NT N +1 | +430 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | A Q 10 9 J 3 K 8 7 K 9 5 2 | Diamond WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 6 J 7 3 10 J 5 7 9 | Chambers North 1 1 2nd 4 A 5 5 2 8 9 6 | Platnick East Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 3 10 8 10 K 10 | Schermer South 1 2 4th Q 4 9 K Q 3 2 J | Bates WEST Pass Pass 2 Pass Lead J 6 3 2 5 7 | Greco North 1 1 Pass Pass 2nd A 4 5 10 3 6 | Wold East Pass Pass Pass 3 3rd 2 8 10 7 K 10 | Hampson South 1 Pass 2 AP 4th 4 9 K J 2 J | ||
8 3 2 K 9 7 4 A J 9 4 3 10 | 7 6 A 8 5 Q 6 2 A J 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | K J 5 4 Q 10 6 2 10 5 Q 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 173-155 | 2 N = | +110 | 3 W = | -110 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | Q 5 2 J 9 5 A K 7 6 4 Q 9 | Feldman WEST Pass Pass Lead K A 3 5 A 7 10 9 A 8 7 | Garner North 1 2nd 2 6 8 K Q 2 4 6 4 Q | Pollack East Pass 3rd 4 10 Q 10 9 J 3 8 6 A | H.Weinstein South Pass 4th 5 9 J 8 3 2 Q J K 3 | Lee WEST Pass 2 NT Lead 4 4 8 3 4 A | Stewart North 1 Pass 2nd Q 10 2 6 9 8 | Demirev East Dbl 3 NT 3rd 8 K J Q K 10 | Woolsey South Pass AP 4th 2 5 3 5 2 J | ||
K 8 Q 10 4 5 3 2 A J 7 5 3 | A J 6 4 A K 7 3 Q 10 10 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | 10 9 7 3 8 6 2 J 9 8 K 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 173-160 | 1 N -4 | -400 | 3 NT W = | -600 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | A 7 6 Q 5 4 A Q 9 10 6 5 3 | Hamman WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 5 J 3 3 6 Q 3 J | Wooldridge North 1 1 NT 2nd 4 7 5 K 4 4 A 7 8 | Zia East Pass AP 3rd Q 10 8 2 K J 7 Q 3 | Hurd South 1 4th 6 9 A 9 5 2 5 A | Cohler WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 8 J 3 4 10 4 | Meckstroth North 1 1 NT 2nd 4 5 9 2 A 5 | Spector East Pass AP 3rd Q J 5 8 3 K | Rodwell South 1 4th 6 2 7 A 6 Q | ||
K Q 8 5 K 8 7 6 8 4 3 9 7 | J 10 3 2 A J J 10 7 2 K Q J | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 9 4 10 9 3 2 K 6 5 A 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 176-160 | 1 NT N -2 | -200 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | A K Q 3 5 2 K 9 3 J 10 5 4 | Hurd WEST Pass 3 NT Lead 7 K A 4 7 9 3 Q | Hamman North 1 Pass 2nd 6 8 6 A A 6 Q K | Wooldridge East 1 NT Pass 3rd Q 2 5 2 3 3 10 | Zia South Pass Pass 4th 4 10 J 8 2 10 7 | Rodwell WEST Pass 2 Lead 5 3 10 7 2 A K 3 | Grue North 1 Pass 2nd Q 5 8 A 6 8 6 10 | Meckstroth East 1 Pass 3rd 3 J 6 Q Q 5 7 9 | Cheek South Pass Pass 4th 2 4 2 5 4 10 J 6 | ||
J 10 6 Q 6 3 Q J 8 7 6 Q 8 | 8 4 K J 10 7 A 10 2 A K 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 9 7 5 2 A 9 8 4 5 4 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 176-164 | 3 NT E -1 | +50 | 2 E = | -110 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | 10 4 A Q J 10 7 5 4 3 A J 3 | Kamil WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 J 8 9 4 A Q 3 A 4 | Garner North 1 Pass 2nd K Q 9 5 A 3 K 6 10 | Fleisher East 1 NT 3rd A 6 4 J 2 2 9 Q 2 | H.Weinstein South Pass 4th 2 4 3 7 8 10 3 8 K | Lee WEST Pass 2 2 NT Lead 2 5 4 Q 8 5 9 10 7 | Weinstein North 1 Pass AP 2nd 8 10 A 6 9 7 5 10 5 | Demirev East 1 NT 2 3rd 3 K 6 4 4 K Q 3 2 | Levin South Pass Pass 4th Q A 9 3 J J 8 7 2 | ||
J 9 7 2 K 6 5 4 J 9 8 K 4 | A K 5 10 8 7 A Q Q 8 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT NS | Q 8 6 3 9 3 2 K 6 2 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 178-164 | 1 NT E -1 | +50 | 2 NT E -2 | +100 |
Data 9X21 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | K Q 8 3 K 10 9 A J 10 9 4 6 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Pass Dbl Lead 10 3 6 J 7 K | Demirev North 1 1 2 Pass 2nd 2 J 3 6 5 9 | Levin East Pass Pass Pass 3 3rd Q 9 A A 10 4 | Lee South 1 2 Pass AP 4th 7 4 10 2 4 Q | H.Weinstein WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J 9 3 9 3 | Martel North 1 1 2nd 2 8 6 6 6 | Garner East Pass Pass 3rd 5 K A 3 A | Stansby South 1 2 4th K 2 Q A 2 | ||
5 4 2 A 8 5 4 6 2 K J 10 3 | A J 7 6 J 6 Q 8 A 9 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 10 9 Q 7 3 2 K 7 5 3 Q 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 184-164 | 3 E = | -110 | 2 N +2 | +130 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | A Q 7 4 Q 9 5 3 A 10 9 J 4 | Pollack WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 5 7 A A 6 9 9 2 | Demirev North 1 2 2nd Q 3 3 8 8 K 3 3 5 | Feldman East 1 AP 3rd K Q J 2 2 10 A K 7 | Lee South 1 4th 4 4 2 5 J 9 J 7 4 | Garner WEST Pass Pass 3 Lead 4 2 3 10 9 9 | Stewart North 1 2 AP 2nd 5 J 6 4 3 Q | H.Weinstein East Pass Dbl 3rd 8 A J K Q 9 | Woolsey South 1 Pass 4th 10 3 A 2 J 7 | ||
10 5 3 10 7 J 8 7 2 K Q 10 2 | J A K J 6 Q 5 4 3 A 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | K 9 8 6 2 8 4 2 K 6 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 184-170 | 2 S = | +110 | 3 W = | -110 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | 9 8 7 K 10 7 K J 9 A Q 5 4 | Boyd WEST Pass 1 NT Lead J 9 K 2 Q A 3 J 4 | H.Weinstein North 1 Pass 2nd 6 10 A 3 K 6 10 10 9 | Robinson East 1 2 3rd 5 A 2 A 2 4 Q 6 Q | Garner South Pass AP 4th 2 3 3 7 4 7 8 5 5 | Lee WEST Pass 1 NT 4 Lead 9 9 2 Q A 3 J 7 K | Feldman North 1 Pass AP 2nd 6 Q 3 K 6 10 10 4 | Demirev East 1 3 3rd A 2 A 2 4 Q 3 5 | Pollack South Pass Pass 4th 2 3 7 4 7 8 5 J | ||
Q 4 A Q J 8 8 4 3 10 8 7 6 | A K J 5 3 2 2 A Q 10 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -450 5 EW | 10 6 9 6 5 4 3 7 5 2 K J 9 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 184-177 | 2 E +2 | -170 | 4 E +1 | -450 |
2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | A J 8 7 K 4 10 8 2 A 10 9 5 | Gitelman WEST Pass 1 AP Lead 5 K 10 10 K 6 2 4 Q Q 9 | Upmark North 1 Pass 2nd 7 3 4 8 9 J 6 7 5 A 10 | Moss East 1 2 3rd 5 6 3 7 2 4 A 10 4 9 | Nystrom South Dbl 3 NT 4th 3 5 Q K A 8 2 J K 2 | Bertheau WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 5 6 8 3 J | Platnick North 1 1 2 NT 2nd 3 4 9 A Q | Cullin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 7 K J A | Diamond South 1 2 3 NT 4th 2 8 2 10 5 | ||
10 9 6 5 4 A J 9 5 Q Q 8 7 | 7 3 2 A 9 7 6 5 4 J 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K Q 3 2 Q 10 8 6 K J 3 K 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 196-177 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | A 10 6 4 A 8 5 10 2 A 8 7 4 | Hampson WEST Pass 2 2 NT Lead 5 A K Q J 7 5 4 3 A 4 8 | Bathurst North 1 Dbl Pass 2nd K 9 J 3 5 6 2 4 10 2 3 9 | Greco East 1 2 3 NT 3rd J 3 6 8 9 9 2 6 Q 10 K 10 | Zagorin South 1 Pass AP 4th 7 2 10 4 8 8 6 7 A K 5 7 | Bertheau WEST Pass 3 Lead J 7 | Platnick North 1 3 2nd K 5 | Cullin East 2 3 NT 3rd 4 K | Diamond South 2 AP 4th 2 2 | ||
Q 9 5 2 9 7 8 6 3 K Q 9 6 | 7 3 K Q 3 A K Q J 7 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 North | K J 8 J 10 6 4 2 9 J 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 196-189 | 3 NT W -1 | +100 | 3 NT E = | -600 |
2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | 3 2 A Q 6 4 Q 6 3 A J 10 5 | T.Bessis WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 6 8 | Duboin North 1 2 2 NT 2nd 4 10 4 | Delmonte East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 A K | Sementa South 2 2 3 NT 4th 2 3 | Lauria WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 | Cheek North 1 3 2nd Q | Versace East Pass AP | Grue South 2 | ||
A 8 7 5 K 5 3 J 9 8 8 7 4 | K Q 9 6 J 10 7 2 10 5 4 2 6 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | J 10 4 9 8 A K 7 K Q 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 199-197 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
2012 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | K 6 5 3 Q 7 6 Q J 6 A J 5 | Hamman WEST Pass 1 Pass Pass Lead K Q 2 A 2 7 8 10 | Graupera North 1 Dbl 2 3 NT 2nd 3 K 10 4 9 2 2 4 | Zia East 1 Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 3 8 6 Q K 3 6 | Pont South 1 2 3 4th A 8 5 3 5 J 4 | Muzzio WEST Pass Pass Lead K A 2 9 6 2 7 10 10 8 | Rodwell North 1 2 2nd 3 7 9 A 3 J 6 8 4 | Bianchedi East 2 AP 3rd 5 8 4 4 A Q K 6 5 | Meckstroth South 2 4th 6 J Q 3 9 5 2 4 2 | ||
Q J 7 4 2 J 9 4 8 5 9 8 7 | 9 8 5 3 A K 4 2 K Q 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +500 4 × EW -3 | A 10 A K 10 8 2 10 9 7 3 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 209-197 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | A 9 K Q 7 6 Q J 4 2 10 6 4 | Moss WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 2 2 9 | Cullin North 1 1 2 3 4 5 2nd 8 A 4 | Gitelman East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 5 A | Bertheau South 1 2 2 3 4 NT 6 4th 2 4 7 | Upmark WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 2 9 A J 4 K | Greco North 1 1 NT 2 NT 4 2nd 4 4 3 5 8 9 5 | Nystrom East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q A K 6 7 Q 8 | Hampson South 1 2 3 NT 4th A 7 5 2 3 10 6 | ||
Q 6 5 4 9 8 5 10 9 7 3 9 5 | 7 10 3 2 A K 6 5 Q 8 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | K J 10 8 3 2 A J 4 8 A K J | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 209-208 | 6 N -1 | -50 | 4 S +1 | +450 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | K J 4 K 10 4 J 6 A 10 6 3 2 | Hurd WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 2 5 7 Q 9 3 9 7 8 | Drijver North 1 1 NT 2 2nd 2 8 J K 3 4 K 8 9 6 | Wooldridge East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 Q Q A 5 3 A 6 10 10 | Brink South 1 2 4th J K 2 6 3 5 7 4 J 6 | v.Prooijen WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 3 6 7 3 9 7 Q A 6 | J.Lall North 1 1 NT 2 2nd 2 8 J 8 K 3 4 6 5 | Verhees East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 Q Q 9 A 5 10 5 7 | Grue South 1 2 4th J K 2 6 7 4 J K 9 | ||
10 6 5 3 8 5 A Q 9 4 K 9 4 | A Q 9 8 Q J 3 2 10 7 J 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 7 2 A 9 7 6 K 8 5 3 2 Q 7 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | Even 210-210 | 2 N -3 | -150 | 2 N -2 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | K 8 2 K 7 10 3 2 A Q 6 4 2 | Brink WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 2 K Q | Bocchi North 1 2 NT 2nd 4 3 7 9 | Drijver East 1 3 3rd 3 A 3 10 | Madala South 2 3 NT 4th K 4 10 2 | Versace WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A Q 2 K Q 10 J 9 5 2 A 3 | v.Prooijen North 1 3 3 NT 2nd 4 6 10 7 9 5 5 6 7 7 9 9 | Lauria East 1 Dbl AP 3rd 10 3 A 3 10 2 8 5 J 6 Q 8 | Verhees South 3 Pass 4th 7 K 4 3 4 J 2 4 8 6 K Q | ||
Q 6 5 10 8 3 J 9 7 4 J 8 5 | A J 4 3 A Q J 9 5 2 K 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | 10 9 7 6 4 A K Q 8 6 5 9 7 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 212-210 | 3 NT N -4 | -200 | 3 NT N -3 | -150 |
Data 9X21 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | A K 4 3 Q 8 2 5 4 3 K 5 4 | Wooldridge WEST Pass Pass 2 Lead K 2 8 3 9 K 5 J | Nystrom North 1 1 2 2nd 3 J 2 6 J 3 8 Q | Hurd East Pass Dbl AP 3rd 4 7 A Q K 6 A A | Upmark South 1 Rdbl 4th 2 4 7 5 6 9 6 5 | Fallenius WEST Pass Pass 3 Lead K 2 9 7 5 7 6 7 6 4 | Grue North 1 2 AP 2nd 7 A 2 5 10 Q 10 3 9 3 | Fredin East Pass Dbl 3rd 8 3 Q Q 8 K J 8 K 10 | J.Lall South 1 Rdbl 4th 5 4 5 A 6 9 4 A 2 J | ||
J 6 5 2 J 10 7 4 Q J 7 9 7 | 7 A K 9 6 K 9 8 6 Q 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | Q 10 9 8 5 3 A 10 2 A J 10 6 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | Even 212-212 | 2 N = | +110 | 3 W -1 | +50 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | Q 10 Q J 10 9 7 4 A K 9 6 3 | Fallenius WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 J 7 3 6 7 K 9 6 | I.Herbst North 1 1 2nd 4 K 8 4 10 5 8 3 | Fredin East Pass AP 3rd 6 A 10 J K A 6 8 | O.Herbst South 1 4th Q 2 5 Q A 2 10 3 | Zack WEST Pass Pass Lead A 3 2 5 4 Q 4 J 10 9 J 9 | Bertheau North 1 1 NT 2nd 6 8 9 2 7 K 6 5 4 5 Q | Barel East Pass AP 3rd Q J K 6 10 A 10 7 A 6 K | Nystrom South 1 4th 4 7 10 3 A 2 3 8 3 8 2 | ||
J 9 6 3 8 6 2 Q J 2 Q 10 5 | K 8 4 K 5 3 A K 5 3 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A 7 5 2 A 9 7 4 10 8 6 J 7 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 214-212 | 1 N +3 | +170 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | A 10 3 K Q 9 2 A 10 7 6 3 2 | Fallenius WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 A 10 A 8 Q | I.Herbst North 1 1 2nd 6 J K K K | Fredin East Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 4 10 3 | O.Herbst South 1 4 4th A 6 7 2 10 | Zack WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 3 A Q J | Bertheau North 1 2 3 3 2nd A K K 4 5 | Barel East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 2 5 4 9 | Nystrom South 1 2 3 3 NT 4th 6 6 2 3 6 | ||
7 6 10 8 7 4 3 2 10 9 8 5 4 | K J 9 J 6 5 4 9 8 5 A Q J | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | Q 8 5 4 2 A 7 3 K Q J 6 K | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 216-212 | 4 N +1 | +450 | 3 NT S = | +400 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | 7 3 2 A 10 9 8 A 8 5 A 10 3 | Nanev WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 Q 7 7 4 4 2 3 K | Cullin North 1 1 NT 2 2nd 5 5 2 J 9 9 A A 3 | Mihov East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 8 J Q 9 K 6 5 | Upmark South 1 2 4th Q K A 8 J 8 7 4 | Fallenius WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 2 2 2 6 5 K Q 10 9 | Aronov North 1 1 NT 2 2nd 8 3 A A 7 3 4 3 J 6 | Fredin East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 4 6 6 10 K 3 A Q | Stefanov South 1 2 4th 4 9 7 8 10 9 J J 9 | ||
10 8 4 5 K J 6 3 Q 9 5 4 2 | A J K J 6 2 10 7 4 K J 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 North | K Q 9 6 5 Q 7 4 3 Q 9 2 7 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 221-212 | 2 S +1 | +140 | 2 S -1 | -50 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | Q J 9 6 A J 7 4 Q 4 K 9 4 | Drijver WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 2 8 9 5 8 10 5 J Q 2 | Lauria North 1 Pass 2nd A 4 2 Q 10 9 2 6 3 K 7 | Brink East 1 3rd 4 J K 3 Q 5 7 Q 9 A J | Versace South Pass 4th 6 K J 3 A 4 K A 8 4 5 | Sementa WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 10 J 4 A 8 7 9 J 9 | v.Prooijen North 1 2 2nd Q Q 5 K 3 5 5 3 6 7 | Duboin East Pass AP 3rd K A 2 6 2 10 9 6 8 | Verhees South 1 4th A 3 7 2 4 Q 8 6 2 | ||
10 7 4 Q 8 2 10 2 A 7 5 3 2 | K 5 K 5 3 A J 8 7 6 Q J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A 8 3 2 10 9 6 K 9 5 3 10 8 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 223-212 | 1 E -2 | +200 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | 10 3 J 4 A Q 10 4 K Q 9 8 5 | Bathurst WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 J 8 K 4 4 9 3 6 | Kamil North 1 1 1 NT 2nd 6 2 7 A 5 9 10 A Q | Zagorin East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 9 J 2 8 10 7 9 5 | Fleisher South 1 1 4th 5 2 3 2 10 A 3 6 | Levin WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 4 3 J 3 4 J K 2 | J.Lall North 1 2 2nd 2 3 8 6 8 J Q 2 3 | Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd K K 10 8 A 5 9 5 A | Grue South 1 2 4th A 7 4 A 6 5 6 9 9 | ||
8 6 2 A 7 5 2 K J 9 8 5 3 | A Q 7 4 9 6 3 7 A 10 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K J 9 5 K Q 10 8 6 3 2 J 6 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 226-212 | 1 NT N +3 | +180 | 2 N = | +90 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 10 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | J A 10 9 2 K 6 5 4 K J 8 4 | Chagas WEST Pass Rdbl 4 Lead A 2 7 4 8 6 K A Q 7 | Lauria North 1 2 Dbl 2nd 2 K 2 5 4 9 5 4 8 10 | Amaral East 1 2 AP 3rd 4 J K 6 3 A 2 5 7 | Versace South Dbl 4 4th 6 3 3 9 A Q 10 5 6 | Bocchi WEST Pass 1 NT AP Lead 3 2 7 4 4 8 2 | Villas-Boas North 1 2 2nd A K A 3 6 6 9 | Madala East 1 2 3rd 7 J 4 A 2 5 K | Campos South Dbl 4 4th 4 7 3 8 3 2 5 | ||
K 6 7 Q J 10 9 8 Q 9 7 5 2 | A Q 9 7 5 3 K Q 4 3 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +500 4 × EW -3 | 10 8 4 2 J 8 6 5 3 A 7 2 A | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 238-213 | 4 × E -3 | +500 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2011 Spingold Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | Q J 2 4 K Q 8 5 A 8 5 4 2 | Katz WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J 6 10 Q 4 7 4 J 3 | Helness North 1 1 2nd K 3 3 2 5 3 K 10 A | Nickell East 1 Pass 3rd 7 K 6 9 Q 2 J 10 J | Helgemo South Dbl 4 4th 2 A A 4 2 6 Q 5 7 | Zimmermann WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 10 6 J 4 3 4 4 J | Hamman North 1 Dbl 2nd 4 K 3 9 5 A K 8 7 | Multon East 1 AP 3rd J 6 Q 7 J 2 7 7 10 | Zia South Pass 4th K 2 A A 2 2 3 Q 5 | ||
A 9 6 4 9 3 2 10 4 3 Q 7 6 | K K 10 8 6 5 A J 9 7 2 J 10 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 8 7 5 3 A Q J 7 6 K 9 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 238-219 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 1 × E -1 | +200 |
2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | A J 4 Q 10 5 K Q 9 6 J 8 3 | Rodwell WEST Pass 2 NT Lead 7 5 10 A 2 9 J 3 | Piekarek North 1 Pass 2nd 3 A 2 J 4 5 5 7 | Meckstroth East 1 4 3rd Q 2 Q 4 K 3 9 K | Smirnov South Dbl AP 4th 5 3 8 4 Q A 6 7 | Bramley WEST Pass 2 2 Lead 8 2 10 Q 5 | Hamman North 1 Pass AP 2nd A 4 7 5 K | Welland East 1 2 3rd 6 K 3 2 2 | Zia South Pass Pass 4th 2 Q J 3 3 | ||
8 6 3 2 8 7 3 A 4 3 A Q 7 | K 10 9 7 5 A K 4 J 10 5 2 10 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 West | Q J 9 6 2 8 7 K 9 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 243-220 | 4 E -1 | +100 | 2 E = | -110 |
2011 Spingold Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | A 10 7 J 9 8 A 4 2 A 9 8 6 | Hamman WEST Pass Pass Lead K Q A 3 J 6 9 4 Q 5 9 9 | Helness North 1 Pass 2nd 8 9 J 2 2 2 10 8 7 5 10 Q | Zia East Pass Pass 3rd 7 2 4 Q 6 4 J 8 8 A 6 | Helgemo South 1 NT 4th 3 5 10 K K 7 A 5 3 4 7 | Fantoni WEST Pass Pass Lead Q K A 4 6 9 6 8 8 8 4 J | Meckstroth North 1 Pass 2nd 8 9 J 7 6 2 3 3 K Q Q 7 | Nunes East Pass Pass 3rd 2 7 4 K 6 5 Q A 5 J K A | Rodwell South 1 NT 4th 3 5 10 3 2 10 2 9 7 A 5 | ||
J 6 5 4 A K Q J 7 5 3 7 2 | K 9 8 7 6 4 2 Q 9 K 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT NS | Q 3 2 10 5 3 K 10 8 6 Q J 5 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 248-220 | 1 NT S = | +90 | 1 NT S -1 | -100 |
Data 9X21 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | A J 3 10 8 4 2 9 5 A Q J 3 | Schwartz WEST Pass 1 2 Lead A 3 A K A 2 10 9 K 3 | Lauria North 1 Pass Pass 2nd 2 K J Q 3 10 J 4 Q | Kranyak East Dbl 1 NT 4 3rd 5 8 3 5 7 5 2 6 A | Versace South 1 2 AP 4th 4 6 2 4 5 9 9 8 4 | Cayne WEST Pass Dbl Lead A K 4 2 10 8 K 9 9 | v.Prooijen North 1 Pass 2nd J 5 K 8 9 2 5 7 7 | Seamon East 1 NT Pass 3rd 5 4 Q 6 4 3 5 A 6 | Verhees South 2 Pass 4th 2 A 3 Q 6 7 4 2 | ||
Q 10 8 7 5 7 6 5 3 10 7 6 4 | K 6 2 A K 9 A J 7 4 2 K 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 9 4 Q J K Q 10 8 6 3 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 248-228 | 4 W -1 | +50 | 2 × N +1 | +380 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | K Q 6 K 9 7 5 J 8 7 K 10 9 | Gitelman WEST Pass 2 4 AP Lead J 6 2 | Kranyak North 1 2 Pass 2nd 2 9 7 | Moss East 1 3 Pass 3rd K 4 K | G.Wolpert South Dbl Pass Dbl 4th 8 10 A | B.Cohen WEST Pass 4 Lead 4 3 K 6 2 J 2 J | Hampson North 1 Pass 2nd 2 6 5 7 7 A 10 | Smith East 1 Pass 3rd Q Q 5 6 K 9 8 | Greco South 3 Pass 4th A K 3 10 A 3 7 | ||
10 3 2 A 4 3 2 2 A Q 5 4 2 | A J 9 8 7 5 Q 8 K 10 4 3 3 | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -3 | 4 J 10 6 A Q 9 6 5 J 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 +14 | 1 248-243 | 4 × E = | -790 | 4 E -3 | +300 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | A 7 K J 9 K 10 3 2 Q 9 6 4 | Platnick WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 7 2 9 9 3 A | Chambers North 1 1 NT 2 NT 3 2nd 2 3 5 K K 6 J 8 | Diamond East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 A J A 6 K A | Schermer South 1 2 3 4 4th Q 4 Q 4 9 4 7 | Bramley WEST Pass 3 Pass Lead 5 7 10 A Q 9 10 4 8 2 5 K | Gitelman North 1 Pass 3 NT 2nd J 4 3 5 6 7 7 J 5 2 8 A | Welland East 1 Pass AP 3rd Q K 6 2 3 K 2 A 9 9 Q 4 | Moss South 1 Dbl 4th A 6 9 4 8 J 6 3 10 K 10 3 | ||
Q 6 3 8 6 5 3 2 7 6 5 8 3 | 9 5 4 A Q 10 7 J 8 4 K J 10 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | K J 10 8 2 4 A Q 9 A 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 255-249 | 4 S -1 | -50 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | 10 9 6 2 Q 5 A K 3 K 10 9 8 | H.Weinstein WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q Q 10 J 8 4 J 9 | Hurd North 1 1 NT 2nd A A K 8 5 3 K J | Garner East Pass Pass 3rd 6 2 6 8 3 J 3 4 | Wooldridge South 1 2 4th 2 3 5 9 9 2 4 2 | Grue WEST Pass Dbl AP Lead 6 5 2 4 7 5 3 2 | Ekeblad North 1 1 2nd 7 10 6 3 9 Q 8 | J.Lall East Dbl 2 3rd Q K Q J K A 9 | Rubin South 1 3 4th A 8 A 6 8 2 J | ||
A J 7 8 6 3 Q J 5 7 5 4 2 | K 5 4 A 10 9 9 6 A Q J 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | Q 8 3 K J 7 4 2 10 8 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 255-253 | 2 S = | +110 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | A K 6 K 6 4 2 Q 3 J 9 6 4 | Beatty WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J A 9 4 2 9 10 7 J J 6 | Bramley North 1 1 NT 2 3 3 NT 2nd A 8 7 4 K 6 4 3 K 5 2 | Jacobs East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 2 K Q Q 2 4 A A K Q | Welland South 1 2 2 3 5 4th 3 3 5 J 8 Q 5 8 5 10 8 | Schermer WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 2 10 4 Q J 4 A 3 8 | Jacobus North 1 2 4 5 2nd A 3 8 5 3 4 7 8 5 2 | Chambers East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 A K Q 6 K Q 6 9 K | Wold South 1 2 4 6 4th 7 7 5 J 4 8 5 2 10 3 | ||
9 3 J 8 7 K 9 7 6 5 4 8 5 | 10 8 5 4 2 5 3 J 8 K 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT NS | Q J 7 A Q 10 9 A 10 2 A Q 3 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 266-255 | 5 N = | +650 | 6 S -1 | -100 |
2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 76 | A 8 7 3 J 2 A Q 3 2 Q 7 4 | Stansby WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 4 2 10 Q 3 A 9 7 | Delmonte North 1 2 2nd 8 J K 7 3 J 7 4 | Martel East Pass Pass 3rd Q K 4 6 5 K 2 A | Bakhshi South 2 3 4th 2 A 6 9 9 2 J Q | Cheek WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 6 Q A 5 7 4 Q 8 10 2 9 | Levin North 1 3 NT 2nd J 8 2 9 K 3 A J J 9 10 | Grue East Pass AP 3rd K 10 5 4 7 3 Q 8 K 7 3 | Weinstein South 2 NT 4th 9 2 A 6 3 7 5 2 6 4 5 | ||
10 6 4 2 Q 10 7 4 K 9 8 K 9 | Q J K 6 5 3 J 6 5 4 J 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K 9 5 A 9 8 10 7 A 10 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 266-265 | 3 N +1 | +130 | 3 NT S = | +600 |
2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 77 | A 10 A 8 7 5 J 6 2 A 10 6 5 | Gitelman WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J 2 10 3 5 | Kamil North 1 2 2nd K 7 K 9 4 | Moss East 1 Pass 3rd 6 A 4 Q Q | Fleisher South 2 4 4th 8 3 9 A 2 | Stansby WEST Pass Pass Lead K 4 A 2 10 | Hampson North 1 Pass 2nd 2 6 J 7 K | Martel East 2 Pass 3rd 3 Q 2 A 5 | Greco South 2 4th 5 10 J 3 9 | ||
9 7 10 6 3 2 K 4 Q J 8 7 2 | K 3 J 4 A Q 9 8 7 3 K 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q J 8 6 5 4 2 K Q 9 10 5 9 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 272-265 | 4 N = | +420 | 2 S +2 | +170 |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 78 | A 8 6 K 8 3 A Q 3 10 9 4 3 | Hamman WEST Pass Dbl Pass Lead 5 4 J 10 3 3 4 8 5 4 | Brink North 1 Rdbl Pass 2nd K 3 4 7 9 J 9 7 Q J | Zia East Pass 2 2 3rd 3 K 2 5 Q Q K A 2 | Drijver South 1 2 AP 4th 2 8 6 8 A 2 6 K J | Wold WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 A 5 8 | Rodwell North 1 1 NT 2nd 3 2 9 J | Bates East Pass Pass 3rd 10 3 K Q | Meckstroth South 1 2 4th J 6 7 2 | ||
K Q 5 2 9 2 9 7 5 4 K Q 7 | J 10 3 J 7 6 K 10 6 2 A J 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 2 NT× NS -1 | 9 7 4 A Q 10 5 4 J 8 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | Even 272-272 | 2 E = | -110 | 2 S = | +110 |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 79 | 10 2 6 5 4 A K 5 2 K Q 10 2 | Shivdasani WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 10 6 2 J 3 8 A 4 2 9 5 | Helgemo North 1 1 NT 2nd A A J 9 6 J 6 7 5 7 6 2 | Allegaert East Pass Pass 3rd 8 3 Q Q 4 K Q 9 K 10 Q 8 | Helness South 1 2 4th 4 4 K 5 K 5 7 2 3 9 7 10 | Brogeland WEST Pass 1 Pass Lead 10 A 2 9 6 2 7 2 Q 8 | H.Lall North 1 Pass Pass 2nd A 7 J 6 4 K 10 8 6 5 | Saelensminde East Dbl Pass 2 3rd 3 8 K Q 3 8 Q J 5 Q | J.Lall South Pass 1 AP 4th 5 4 5 9 K 4 A 9 9 3 | ||
6 5 4 K 10 9 8 Q 9 3 A 6 5 | A K 9 A Q 3 2 8 7 6 J 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT West | Q J 8 7 3 J 7 J 10 4 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 278-272 | 2 S +1 | +140 | 2 W = | -110 |
2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 80 | A 6 5 3 K 10 7 6 Q 9 K 5 4 | Gitelman WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 A 9 K 7 2 6 3 | Isporski North 1 2 2nd 6 J 3 4 K K 10 6 | Moss East Pass Pass 3rd 10 2 A 4 3 A Q 9 | Kovachev South 1 4 4th Q 9 2 7 Q 9 5 A | Lowe WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J A 9 K 7 J 8 Q 10 5 10 8 | Diamond North 1 2 2nd Q J 5 2 K 6 3 5 8 6 7 | Dawson East Pass Pass 3rd 3 4 A 4 3 2 7 4 9 10 K | Platnick South 1 4 4th 6 9 4 7 Q A 9 K 3 2 A | ||
K 9 J 4 3 J 10 4 2 Q 7 3 2 | Q J Q 9 2 8 7 5 3 A J 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | 10 8 7 4 2 A 8 5 A K 6 10 9 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 284-278 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 4 S = | +620 |
Data 9X21 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 81 | 3 Q 9 7 3 Q J 10 7 A K 10 9 | Larsen WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 2 Q 7 K 10 10 A 2 Q | Helgemo North 1 2 3 2nd 3 A 7 2 4 6 8 3 7 8 | Meltzer East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd J 3 9 9 A 4 5 4 J 7 | Helness South 1 2 NT 4 4th Q 5 K 3 5 J 6 6 4 K | Strul WEST Pass 1 AP Lead 5 2 6 Q 7 K 10 10 8 | Sontag North 1 3 2nd 3 A 7 2 4 6 8 3 J | Becker East Pass Pass 3rd K 3 9 9 A 4 5 2 8 | Berkowitz South 1 4 4th A 5 K 3 5 J 2 A J | ||
10 8 7 6 5 A A 8 6 2 J 4 2 | K J 4 K 10 8 5 9 3 8 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A Q 9 2 J 6 4 2 K 5 4 Q 7 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 288-284 | 4 S = | +420 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2010 USBC Final, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 82 | K 9 6 K Q J 5 Q J 6 J 6 2 | Greco WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Dbl Lead 3 4 Q 6 4 9 7 | Fleisher North 1 1 2 3 4 2nd A 2 9 3 J 10 | Hampson East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 K 6 A K Q | Kamil South 1 2 2 4 4th 2 3 7 2 5 7 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K 6 6 8 Q A 4 9 | Platnick North 1 2 3 2nd 2 2 10 7 K 2 J 10 | Levin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 K A Q A 6 K Q | Diamond South 1 2 6 4th A 3 7 9 2 3 5 4 | ||
J 2 7 2 5 3 2 K Q 9 8 7 4 | 10 8 5 3 9 3 K 10 9 8 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1510 7 NS | A Q 7 4 A 10 8 6 4 A 7 4 A | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 295-288 | 4 N +2 | +480 | 6 S = | +980 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 83 | K Q 10 9 Q 7 3 J 10 2 A 10 8 | Chorush WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 3 Q 3 10 8 K Q | Nickell North 1 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 7 10 A 9 6 J 4 6 | Koneru East Pass Pass AP 3rd A J 4 A 5 3 6 9 | Katz South 2 3 4th 9 5 2 2 Q 6 2 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 3 10 10 2 7 8 J 7 6 | Morgan North 1 2 2nd 3 4 6 Q 9 3 6 2 4 8 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass 3rd J A 5 A 4 K K 9 2 | Harris South 2 2 NT 4th K 2 Q 6 7 5 9 4 3 | ||
A 3 2 10 5 4 K 9 8 4 Q 9 4 | J 8 6 5 4 A J 8 2 Q 3 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 7 K 9 6 A 7 6 5 K J 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 301-288 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 84 | A J 6 4 Q A J 3 2 9 7 6 2 | Baseggio WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 Q K 8 5 3 2 7 A 2 | Welland North 1 1 2nd Q 6 4 10 6 K 5 7 5 10 | J.Weinstein East Pass AP 3rd 5 3 3 A Q 2 Q 8 8 4 | Willenken South 1 4th 6 K 7 2 J 4 K A 4 9 | Garner WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 Q K 2 4 K 2 K A J 7 | Etter North 1 1 2 2nd Q 8 5 A 2 8 Q 4 10 9 K | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 4 6 Q 10 9 4 5 6 10 J | Kolesnik South 1 1 NT 2 4th 3 3 7 3 7 A 3 J 2 8 5 | ||
8 5 2 A 9 8 5 9 6 4 A 5 3 | 10 9 7 3 K J 3 K 10 5 K Q 8 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | K Q 10 7 6 4 2 Q 8 7 J 10 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 303-288 | 1 N -2 | -100 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 85 | A 10 7 2 6 5 K J 6 3 A 10 8 | Baseggio WEST Pass 3 NT Lead 5 2 K 10 7 | Welland North 1 Pass 2nd J K 2 4 8 | J.Weinstein East 1 NT Pass 3rd A 3 3 6 | Willenken South Pass Pass 4th 4 Q A 5 | Garner WEST Pass 3 NT Lead 10 Q K 6 A | Etter North 1 Pass 2nd 5 2 6 3 4 | H.Weinstein East 1 NT Pass 3rd 3 3 4 J 5 | Kolesnik South Pass Pass 4th A 8 10 A J | ||
Q J K J 10 Q 7 5 J 9 7 4 3 | K 4 A Q 8 3 A 8 4 K Q 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | 9 8 6 5 3 9 7 4 2 10 9 2 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 303-300 | 3 NT E -1 | +100 | 3 NT E +1 | -630 |
2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 86 | A Q 7 5 Q 8 4 2 A 5 4 3 2 | Jacobus WEST Pass 2 3 Lead A 2 6 4 10 8 | Deutsch North 1 Pass Pass 2nd K K 10 7 A 9 | Wold East Dbl Pass 4 3rd 6 A Q 3 3 J | Kranyak South 2 3 AP 4th 9 J 5 2 6 | Bathurst WEST Pass 2 Lead 6 2 6 3 K | Bramley North 1 Pass 2nd 9 5 10 3 4 | J.Lall East Pass 4 3rd A A A 8 6 | Compton South 1 NT AP 4th K 10 3 J 5 | ||
10 9 8 7 2 A J 9 6 J 10 J 9 | K 5 4 3 K Q 3 2 K 9 7 5 K | ||||||||||
Par -300 5 × North -2 | J 6 10 8 4 A 6 3 Q 10 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 311-303 | 4 W -2 | +100 | 4 E = | -420 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 87 | Q 8 3 A Q 7 6 2 K Q 10 8 7 | Kurka WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 Q 8 K A | Hamman North 1 2 3 2nd 7 5 10 7 5 | Kopecky East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 A 3 8 | Zia South 1 3 4 4th 4 6 9 J 3 | Nickell WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 7 4 8 K 2 7 Q J 8 3 10 | Martens North 1 2 2nd 2 2 6 5 9 8 2 5 K J 4 10 | Katz East Pass Pass 3rd 8 A K A 3 Q 6 9 6 4 K Q | Jassem South 1 3 4th A 5 3 6 10 J 3 9 4 J 7 10 | ||
9 6 K 10 9 8 7 K 8 J 9 6 5 | J 10 5 Q 6 5 4 A J 5 3 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A K 7 4 2 J 3 2 10 9 4 A 4 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 319-303 | 4 S +1 | +450 | 3 N = | +110 |
2010 USBC Final, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 88 | A K 9 4 5 A Q 5 10 6 5 4 2 | Gitelman WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 K A 6 5 3 6 6 10 | Stansby North 1 1 2 2nd 5 7 8 10 7 A 3 K 6 | Moss East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 2 4 Q 4 2 3 8 Q | Martel South 1 2 3 NT 4th 10 3 Q 2 9 7 J J 8 | Kamil WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J 5 9 K 3 2 5 9 A J K | Greco North 1 1 2 2nd A 6 2 7 2 4 3 3 8 6 8 | Fleisher East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 10 Q 4 5 10 K 6 10 A 7 | Hampson South 1 2 3 NT 4th 6 J A 3 7 Q 5 8 9 2 | ||
6 5 3 K J 8 2 J 10 J 9 8 7 | Q 10 8 2 9 7 6 8 7 3 2 Q 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | J 7 A Q 10 4 3 K 9 6 4 A K | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 321-303 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 3 NT S = | +600 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 89 | A J 10 9 Q 6 5 4 K Q 9 7 6 | Doub WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 8 8 4 7 A | Levin North 1 1 3 4 2nd 9 4 A 2 10 7 | Wildavsky East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q A 2 Q K 5 | Weinstein South 1 2 4 5 4th 6 Q 5 K 8 3 | Stansby WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 2 J 10 9 7 8 6 J 5 K | Woolsey North 1 2 2nd Q 5 9 5 10 A 2 4 7 2 | Martel East Pass Pass 3rd K A 8 3 2 4 A 7 Q 9 | Stewart South 2 3 NT 4th 6 4 4 6 5 8 3 8 10 | ||
8 7 3 A 10 9 7 2 K 10 7 4 3 | K Q 4 2 K J 8 3 3 2 10 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | 6 5 6 5 4 A Q J 9 8 A J 5 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 323-303 | 5 S -1 | -50 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 90 | K J 6 K 8 5 A J 5 4 2 10 6 | J.Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Pass 4 Lead 8 4 5 9 6 4 3 10 | Welland North 1 1 2 AP 2nd 9 Q 2 2 4 6 J 9 | Baseggio East 1 Pass 3 3rd A K 10 3 3 K 10 2 | Willenken South Dbl 1 NT 3 4th 6 7 A J 8 7 8 6 | H.Weinstein WEST Pass 5 AP Lead 6 9 3 4 2 10 3 6 5 | Jackson North 1 Pass 2nd A A 9 Q 10 4 J 4 K | Garner East 2 NT Pass 3rd 5 4 A K K 8 K 3 | Sher South Dbl Dbl 4th 2 6 6 7 3 J 2 5 | ||
Q 8 5 4 3 10 9 7 J 9 8 3 2 | 9 Q 9 7 6 3 Q 6 A K Q 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +800 7 × EW -4 | A 10 7 2 A J 4 2 K 10 8 3 5 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 323-309 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 5 × W -2 | +300 |
Data 9X21 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 91 | A Q 9 6 10 7 2 K Q J 9 8 3 | Jansma WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 J Q 10 J | Drijver North 1 1 NT 2nd 7 K 4 5 4 | Paulissen East Pass Pass 3rd K A 3 8 6 | Brink South 1 3 NT 4th A 2 7 2 5 | Bates WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 J A K 6 3 Q 10 J 9 | Berkowitz North 1 1 2 2nd Q K 3 5 8 7 9 4 4 8 | Wold East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 A 2 7 10 Q 6 8 A 2 | Sontag South 1 2 3 NT 4th 4 6 4 J 3 2 2 J 5 5 | ||
K 4 9 8 5 3 A 7 6 6 5 4 2 | 10 8 5 3 2 J 4 J 10 5 3 K 7 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | J 7 A K Q 6 9 8 4 2 A Q 10 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 325-309 | 3 NT N +3 | +490 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 92 | A 9 5 A 8 3 A 10 5 J 8 7 5 | Moreira WEST Pass 2 2 NT Lead 3 9 J 8 A 5 K K | Zhao North 1 Pass Pass 2nd 6 J 2 3 5 K 9 | Magalhaes East 1 NT 2 3 NT 3rd A Q 8 J 10 8 6 | Fu South Pass Pass AP 4th 4 7 Q A 4 2 3 | Pszczola WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 9 J 6 5 K 9 Q 6 J | Nader North 1 Pass 2nd 6 J 2 3 K 3 4 8 A 8 | Lev East 1 NT 3rd A Q 3 J 2 2 A 7 5 | Rodrigues South Pass 4th 4 7 K A 4 5 7 2 9 | ||
7 6 7 6 4 2 J 4 A Q 10 6 2 | K J 4 K Q 5 K Q 8 7 6 K 9 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 10 8 3 2 J 10 9 9 3 2 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 326-319 | 3 NT E = | -600 | 1 NT E +1 | -120 |
2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 93 | K J 2 K J 10 5 J 7 6 5 K 6 | Helness WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 J 9 4 4 8 Q 9 8 | Saelensminde North 1 1 3 NT 2nd J 4 6 3 2 5 2 A 7 | Helgemo East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q A 5 J K 9 10 2 10 | Brogeland South 1 2 4th K 3 3 Q 6 3 7 6 10 | Fantoni WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A 6 4 6 3 5 9 | T.Bessis North 1 2 2nd 5 J 2 5 K 4 2 | Nunes East Pass Pass 3rd 4 Q K J 7 9 10 | M.Bessis South 1 4 4th 2 A 3 Q 4 Q 5 | ||
9 6 3 Q 7 6 3 A K 10 8 Q 2 | Q 10 7 4 Q 9 4 10 9 8 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A 8 5 4 A 9 8 2 3 2 A J 4 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 339-320 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 94 | K J 2 K J 10 5 J 7 6 5 K 6 | Kamil WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 10 5 2 3 6 4 7 4 J 2 | de Knijff North 1 2 2nd J 9 6 A J 8 Q 3 4 6 | Fleisher East Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 9 6 Q 5 8 K A 10 | Wrang South 1 4 4th K 10 A 4 A 7 K 7 9 | Fredin WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 6 4 6 9 5 3 | Levin North 1 2 3 2nd 5 J 2 10 K 4 2 | Fallenius East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 Q K J 7 9 10 | Weinstein South 1 2 4 4th 3 A 3 Q 4 Q 5 | ||
9 6 3 Q 7 6 3 A K 10 8 Q 2 | Q 10 7 4 Q 9 4 10 9 8 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A 8 5 4 A 9 8 2 3 2 A J 4 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 352-320 | 4 N = | +620 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 95 | 7 5 A 10 7 4 K J 7 5 A 10 9 | Quantin WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 3 K 5 A 2 J | Wrang North 1 1 2 2 NT 2nd 4 9 3 3 6 10 | Bompis East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q J 2 Q 7 K | de Knijff South 1 2 2 3 NT 4th 10 6 A 4 8 6 | Fallenius WEST Pass 2 NT Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 5 9 7 K Q | Faigenbaum North 1 Pass 4 4 NT 5 NT 2nd 2 3 10 9 3 4 | Fredin East 2 3 Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 A K A 5 | Zaleski South 2 4 4 5 7 4th J 4 5 2 J | ||
8 4 3 2 K Q 5 10 6 4 Q 3 2 | J 9 J 9 6 2 8 3 K J 8 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 NS | A K Q 10 6 8 3 A Q 9 2 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 365-320 | 3 NT N +2 | +660 | 7 N -1 | -100 |
2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 96 | A K 6 3 10 6 5 2 A Q 10 5 3 | Fallenius WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 10 7 7 4 5 A A K | Quantin North 1 Pass 2nd 4 8 J 5 5 2 8 2 7 | Fredin East 1 3rd A K Q A J K 4 9 10 | Bompis South Pass 4th 9 6 3 2 Q Q 7 6 10 | Pilon WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A K J A 4 K A | Nystrom North 1 1 2nd 2 7 Q 2 3 Q 8 | Faigenbaum East 1 2 3rd 9 4 2 7 3 4 5 | Bertheau South Pass 2 4th 6 10 5 5 8 7 J | ||
J 10 7 2 9 4 A 10 6 4 J 6 4 | Q A K J 8 3 K Q 9 7 3 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 9 8 5 4 Q 7 2 J 8 5 K 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 365-326 | 1 E +2 | -140 | 2 N = | +110 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 97 | A 6 5 3 A 8 5 2 Q J J 8 6 | Brogeland WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q K A 6 8 3 2 J 4 4 7 6 | Ravenna North 1 2 Pass 2nd 2 2 5 9 4 J K 7 J 9 K 10 | Lindqvist East Pass Dbl 3 3rd 3 6 3 4 5 Q 7 6 3 A 9 A | Pellegrini South 1 Rdbl AP 4th 8 A J Q 10 8 5 7 2 9 5 10 | Bianchedi WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 J J Q A 6 K 6 J K 10 | Groetheim North 1 1 2 2 NT 2nd Q K 2 A 5 K 10 9 Q 3 7 | Muzzio East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 A 5 8 3 7 6 A 4 2 5 | Tundal South 1 2 2 4 4th 3 4 3 4 8 5 7 4 2 7 9 | ||
K 9 7 2 9 3 10 7 4 3 10 3 2 | 8 Q 10 7 4 A 6 2 A Q 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q J 10 4 K J 6 K 9 8 5 K 5 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 365-332 | 3 E -2 | +200 | 4 N = | +420 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 98 | A K 7 4 A J 9 8 10 8 6 9 8 | Stewart WEST Pass Pass Lead K 9 K A A 7 K 10 | Bertens North 1 2 2nd 6 4 7 10 2 2 3 6 | Woolsey East Pass AP 3rd 3 Q 6 5 4 Q 8 9 | Bakkeren South 1 4th 5 5 8 9 8 10 4 Q | de Wijs WEST Pass Pass 2 Lead 9 4 4 5 K A 9 Q 7 4 9 | Robinson North 1 2 AP 2nd A 2 2 8 Q Q 3 3 2 8 10 | Muller East Pass Dbl 3rd 7 7 10 A J 5 K 8 K A Q | Boyd South 1 Pass 4th 5 8 6 3 9 3 6 K 6 5 10 | ||
9 8 6 7 6 3 K Q J 4 6 5 3 | Q 3 2 Q 4 A 9 7 3 A K 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | J 10 5 K 10 5 2 5 2 Q J 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 365-338 | 2 S -1 | -50 | 2 W -3 | +150 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 99 | 10 7 5 10 A K 4 3 A Q 9 7 2 | Karaivanov WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J 10 2 5 A 2 | Sementa North 1 1 NT 3 2nd 7 A 3 K 5 K | Trendafilov East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 5 Q 8 3 4 | Duboin South 1 2 3 NT 4th A 7 3 6 6 4 | Versace WEST Pass 1 Pass AP Lead 2 3 7 10 10 7 K | Stefanov North 1 2 3 2nd A 6 K J 3 2 2 | Lauria East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 A 4 8 5 K 10 | Aronov South 1 2 5 4th 5 5 6 Q 7 9 A | ||
Q J 9 8 6 4 9 7 2 Q 9 5 6 | 2 A J 4 3 J 10 8 6 2 K 10 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | A K 3 K Q 8 6 5 7 J 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 365-348 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 5 N = | +400 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 7 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 100 | A 10 9 8 9 J 6 4 A K 10 4 2 | Bertens WEST Pass 4 5 AP Lead 6 10 5 | Hu.Chen North 1 4 Pass 2nd 2 Q 2 | Bakkeren East 1 5 Pass 3rd A K 9 | H.Yang South 1 Dbl Dbl 4th 5 3 K | C.Shen WEST Pass 5 Lead K 2 5 5 6 9 8 | Muller North 1 Dbl 2nd 7 3 K 8 2 Q 9 | Shih East 2 AP 3rd 4 2 3 6 4 Q A | de Wijs South 2 4th A 6 3 J J 8 5 | ||
3 2 Q J 8 6 2 7 9 8 7 6 5 | Q 5 A K 10 7 4 3 A 10 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -650 5 EW | K J 7 6 4 5 K Q 8 3 Q J 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 370-348 | 5 × E = | -850 | 5 × E +1 | -1050 |
Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist)
Data 9X21 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek