Data 9X16 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 122 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | A 8 5 2 A 9 8 6 K 10 7 6 3 | H.Weinstein West 5 NT 7 Lead 4 | Levin NORTH 1 Pass Dbl | Grabel East 1 6 AP | Weinstein South Pass Pass | Meckstroth West 3 5 6 Lead 4 A K J Q | Bramley NORTH 1 Dbl Pass AP 2nd A 2 5 8 | Rodwell East 1 3 5 3rd 6 4 8 J | Stansby South Pass Pass Pass 4th 8 10 9 6 | ||
K 9 4 2 A K Q J 7 3 A J 2 | Q J 10 7 6 8 4 K Q J 7 Q 8 | ||||||||||
Par -980 6 West | 5 3 10 9 6 10 5 4 3 2 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 6-0 | 7 × E -2 | +300 | 6 E -1 | +50 |
2014 USBC Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | 10 Q 8 5 3 J 7 2 A K J 10 2 | Greco West Pass AP Lead A 3 2 3 | Levin NORTH 1 3 2nd 4 7 5 4 | Hampson East 1 Pass 3rd J A 6 K | Weinstein South 3 5 4th 3 10 K 2 | Meckstroth West Pass Lead 10 10 2 | Moss NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 3 5 | Rodwell East 1 AP 3rd A K | Bathurst South 2 NT 4th 4 2 | ||
A 2 J 10 9 7 6 2 K 9 8 9 3 | K Q 6 5 4 3 A 10 6 3 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | J 9 8 7 K 4 A Q 5 4 Q 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 11-7 | 5 N -2 | -100 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 |
2014 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | Q 9 7 2 A 3 10 8 4 K Q 10 8 | Greco West 3 Lead K 5 6 7 J 2 A J 9 K Q | Levin NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A 3 8 8 A 3 2 9 8 3 | Hampson East Pass Pass 3rd 7 K A Q 5 K 7 6 J 8 | Weinstein South 2 Pass 4th 2 4 6 10 7 4 5 6 10 2 | Meckstroth West 3 4 Lead Q 7 6 5 K 10 K | Bathurst NORTH 1 3 Pass 2nd 4 3 J 3 A 9 4 | Rodwell East Pass Dbl 5 3rd 7 A K 2 5 10 5 | Moss South 2 Pass AP 4th 2 4 A 8 2 6 3 | ||
4 K Q J 4 K Q J 9 6 2 J 2 | J 5 3 8 6 5 A 7 5 A 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +300 5 × EW -2 | A K 10 8 6 10 9 7 2 3 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 16-7 | 3 W = | -110 | 5 W -2 | +100 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | A 8 7 A 2 10 4 2 K 10 7 3 2 | Diamond West 1 NT 2 NT 3 Lead 2 Q 4 9 J 9 A Q | Pszczola NORTH 1 Pass Pass Pass 2nd 6 A 7 2 2 7 5 J | Platnick East Pass 2 3 4 3rd 9 3 8 5 10 Q 3 4 | Seamon South Pass Pass Pass AP 4th K 4 J 7 8 4 10 3 | Berkowitz West Dbl Lead J 2 6 J 3 | Hampson NORTH 1 Rdbl 2nd Q 8 5 2 10 | Sontag East Pass 2 3rd K 6 K 7 A | Greco South 1 AP 4th 5 4 4 8 9 | ||
K 9 Q J 9 6 K J 3 A Q 9 4 | Q 3 2 K 10 5 3 A Q 7 6 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par -630 4 NT West | J 10 6 5 4 8 7 4 9 8 5 J 6 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 26-7 | 4 W = | -620 | 2 E +2 | -130 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | A 10 9 2 K 7 5 Q 4 3 Q 3 2 | H.Weinstein West Pass Lead 6 4 3 10 7 | Kranyak NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 8 3 4 Q A | Grabel East Pass AP 3rd K 5 A 5 | J.Lall South 1 4th 2 9 J 7 | Hurd West Pass AP Lead 6 4 3 5 8 10 | Stansby NORTH 1 1 2nd 8 3 4 A 3 4 | Wooldridge East Pass Pass 3rd K 7 9 7 A K | Bramley South 1 4 4th 2 9 J Q 10 5 | ||
K 7 4 J 10 8 2 J 9 8 7 K 4 | Q J Q 3 A 6 5 2 J 10 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | 8 6 5 3 A 9 6 4 K 10 A 9 8 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 26-12 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | 9 2 A 9 K 8 7 5 K J 10 9 7 | Maksymetz West 2 Lead 2 3 9 Q 2 | Levin NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 A 10 A 9 | Rogoff East Dbl Pass 3rd Q Q J 7 K | Weinstein South Pass Pass 4th A 5 4 2 8 | Rodwell West 2 3 NT Lead 5 Q J 3 6 7 4 J K 3 | L'Ecuyer NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd 4 8 8 9 10 2 5 8 7 | Meckstroth East 1 NT 2 3rd 9 2 4 K J 5 2 A 8 | Marcinski South Pass Pass 4th 10 A A 5 7 6 4 6 7 | ||
A 8 4 J 7 4 3 2 J 3 2 A 3 | K 10 3 K Q 6 A Q 10 9 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -450 5 EW | Q J 7 6 5 10 8 5 6 4 Q 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 26-19 | 2 W +2 | -170 | 3 NT E = | -400 |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | K Q 7 5 8 6 A Q 5 10 9 7 4 | Diamond West 1 2 Lead 5 4 3 A | Hurd NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd A 10 4 6 | Platnick East 1 1 3rd 2 K K 5 | Wooldridge South Pass Pass 4th 6 6 2 7 | Fireman West 4 Lead 6 4 K 4 K | Hampson NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 10 8 A A | G.Wolpert East 1 NT 4 3rd 10 A 7 6 | Greco South Pass AP 4th A 6 J 2 | ||
8 6 A K 9 5 3 2 10 4 Q 5 3 | A 10 9 4 7 4 K 9 8 7 6 A K | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | J 3 2 Q J 10 J 3 2 J 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | Even 26-26 | 2 W +2 | -170 | 4 E +1 | -450 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | 7 5 3 2 Q J 7 A 8 5 3 A 9 | Levin West Pass Lead J 3 A K J J | Balicki NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A 10 2 3 9 | Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd 6 10 Q 6 K | Zmudzinski South 1 NT 4th 4 K 4 8 2 | Jassem West Pass Lead 8 3 4 4 A 9 K 2 | Dwyer NORTH 1 Pass 2nd Q 6 J 7 6 7 5 Q | Mazurkiewicz East Pass Pass 3rd 10 10 6 8 2 Q 7 A | Bathurst South 1 NT 4th 3 J A 4 8 J 2 9 | ||
A K 9 8 5 4 K Q J 7 J 10 8 | Q J 10 9 6 10 6 2 6 K 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par -80 1 EW | 8 4 A K 3 10 9 4 2 Q 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 30-26 | 1 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | K J 8 9 5 3 K 10 9 5 4 A 5 | J.Smith West 2 3 Lead 3 3 5 4 2 6 9 6 J 7 10 | Ravenna NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 10 7 J A 5 9 Q 9 4 5 3 | Thurston East Pass 2 4 3rd 2 Q 3 8 Q A 5 A 2 K 6 | Alujas South 1 3 AP 4th 2 K 4 8 K 4 6 J 8 10 9 | Pellegrini West 2 AP Lead A 3 4 2 A Q 3 9 4 K 10 5 | D.Wolpert NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd 3 6 8 5 Q 4 2 10 7 6 J Q | Camberos East Pass 4 3rd K K 7 10 8 5 A 6 6 9 8 K | Korbel South 1 4 4th 2 2 A 5 3 J 4 7 J 8 7 9 | ||
Q A 8 7 6 4 2 A 6 J 9 7 2 | 10 6 4 3 K Q J 10 J 8 2 Q 4 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | A 9 7 5 2 Q 7 3 K 10 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 43-26 | 4 W = | -420 | 4 S = | +420 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | A 10 8 10 6 A J 7 Q 10 7 5 4 | Z.Shi West 1 2 Dbl Lead K 7 4 10 A 9 4 3 | Robson NORTH 1 Pass Pass AP 2nd 8 10 K Q 2 8 A K | Ju East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 2 A 2 6 5 7 A | Forrester South 1 1 NT 2 4th 3 J 2 4 4 5 5 7 | Gold West 1 2 Lead 10 6 K Q 4 3 4 6 7 2 9 9 | W.Wang NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd 7 Q 8 A A 8 10 K 10 3 Q 9 | Bakhshi East Pass Pass 3rd 2 K 2 6 2 5 8 6 10 K 9 J | Zhang South 1 1 NT 4th 4 A 3 5 5 5 J 7 3 7 4 8 | ||
K Q 9 7 4 A 5 4 K Q 9 6 5 | 6 2 Q 8 7 10 8 2 A J 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 NT× NS -1 | J 5 3 K J 9 3 2 4 3 K 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 48-26 | 2 × S -2 | -300 | 2 W = | -90 |
Data 9X16 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2013 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | K 3 10 6 4 A 10 5 K J 10 7 2 | Drijver West 2 Pass Lead 6 3 5 9 6 6 7 9 | Jagniewski NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd A 5 3 7 J 7 4 4 | Brink East 1 Pass 3 3rd 2 J 10 K Q 10 2 7 | Gawel South Pass Dbl AP 4th 8 Q 2 A 3 8 A 5 | Kalita West 2 4 Lead 2 9 5 8 A J 6 K 9 8 | v.Prooijen NORTH 1 3 Pass 2nd 3 7 8 3 10 6 5 A A 4 | Nowosadzki East 1 3 4 3rd 10 K Q Q 9 3 3 7 10 2 | Verhees South 2 Pass AP 4th J A 7 4 K 2 7 6 8 Q | ||
9 8 7 9 8 7 3 K 3 A Q 4 3 | A Q J 6 5 2 K J 2 J 9 8 8 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 10 4 A Q 5 Q 7 6 4 2 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 48-36 | 3 E -1 | +50 | 4 E = | -420 |
2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | 7 6 5 Q 4 3 Q J 10 9 A Q 2 | Katz West Pass Lead 4 3 6 J J 10 5 9 | Kamil NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 5 K 3 Q K 2 3 10 | Nickell East 2 Pass 3rd A 2 9 4 A 8 10 Q | Fleisher South 2 NT 4th 10 6 K 7 8 A A | Rosenberg West 3 Lead 7 Q K K 6 | Rodwell NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 9 4 A 3 4 | Willenken East 3 Pass 3rd 10 6 5 5 Q | Meckstroth South Pass Pass 4th 2 A 3 3 2 | ||
4 2 5 A 7 5 4 3 K 10 7 6 4 | A J 9 8 3 K J 10 8 7 2 K 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | K Q 10 A 9 6 8 6 J 9 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 48-42 | 2 NT S = | +120 | 3 W = | -140 |
2013 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | 4 2 10 5 4 A J 10 4 A Q 7 5 | Zagorin West 2 NT Dbl Lead A 7 Q A | Welland NORTH 1 3 AP 2nd 3 A K K | Bathurst East 1 4 3rd 10 2 A 3 | S.Auken South 2 5 4th 2 4 6 2 | M.Bilde West 4 Lead 5 9 Q J 5 | Verhees NORTH 1 5 2nd 2 Q 4 2 | D.Bilde East 1 AP 3rd K K 9 A | v.Prooijen South 3 4th 3 4 3 K | ||
Q 10 7 5 K J 6 2 K 5 3 2 2 | A K J 9 8 6 9 8 7 3 7 6 K | ||||||||||
Par +500 6 × EW -3 | 3 A Q Q 9 8 J 10 9 8 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 49-48 | 5 × N +1 | +650 | 5 S = | +400 |
2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | Q 9 6 A 8 10 8 7 5 A J 10 9 | Lee West 1 AP Lead A K 8 8 3 K 4 7 5 | Zia NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 5 7 A K 3 Q 9 | Donn East Dbl Pass 3rd 4 3 10 2 6 8 A 5 | Martel South 1 2 4th 9 6 Q 4 5 2 9 J | Rosenberg West 1 Lead 7 2 J K 8 6 A 2 8 | Grainger NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 J Q 2 7 5 6 5 9 | Willenken East Dbl Pass 3rd K 8 A 3 10 Q 3 Q K | Hinze South Rdbl Pass 4th 4 9 5 6 9 4 10 A | ||
J 10 4 3 Q 3 J 6 4 K 8 4 3 | A K 8 J 10 9 2 A Q 9 3 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | 7 5 2 K 7 6 5 4 K 2 Q 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 54-49 | 2 N +1 | +110 | 1 W +1 | -110 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 7 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | J 10 7 3 9 A Q 9 6 K J 8 5 | Nikolenkov West 4 Pass Lead Q 4 8 J 4 3 A 2 | Smirnov NORTH 1 Pass 4 2nd K 6 10 Q 6 3 9 5 | S.Magnusson East 1 Pass AP 3rd A K 3 A 10 K 5 K | Piekarek South Dbl Dbl 4th 9 2 Q 2 9 8 7 10 | Rehder West 4 Lead A 4 9 A 4 A Q Q | Piedra NORTH 1 5 2nd 9 6 A 9 8 8 Q | Gromoeller East 1 AP 3rd 3 K 6 5 K 2 10 | Wildavsky South 2 4th K J 3 7 10 3 5 | ||
8 6 2 A 8 6 5 2 7 5 4 3 9 | Q 9 Q J 10 7 4 3 K 8 Q 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -2 | A K 5 4 K J 10 2 A 6 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 66-50 | 4 N = | +620 | 5 S -1 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | 2 A 9 5 2 A K 9 8 6 4 3 2 | McGann West 1 AP Lead K 6 2 6 2 Q | Buras NORTH 1 3 2nd 2 A 4 J 5 10 | Hanlon East Pass Pass 3rd 8 4 K A A | Narkiewicz South 1 4 4th 9 2 3 7 K | Zmudzinski West 1 4 AP Lead A 6 J A 3 7 A 2 | Fitzgibbon NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 4 9 2 2 9 10 4 7 | Balicki East Pass 3 Pass 3rd 2 10 3 4 J Q 6 K | Mesbur South 1 4 Dbl 4th 5 K 6 9 8 K 3 10 | ||
A K Q J 7 J 10 3 Q 6 5 3 K | 10 8 5 4 3 7 4 J 7 4 J 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +800 6 × EW -4 | 9 6 K Q 8 6 10 8 2 A Q 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 77-50 | 4 S +2 | +680 | 4 × W -1 | +100 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | K 3 2 Q 10 3 2 A Q 10 9 6 2 | Mesbur West 1 NT Lead 2 10 4 J 9 Q 3 | Fritsche NORTH 1 2 2nd J 2 Q 10 A 2 A | Fitzgibbon East Pass 3 NT 3rd 6 6 A 7 3 8 4 | Rohowsky South 1 AP 4th 8 6 2 K 4 4 5 | Smirnov West Pass Dbl Lead Q 10 4 9 5 J 7 | Garvey NORTH 1 1 NT 3 2nd 2 3 6 K 9 9 | Piekarek East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 A K 4 A K | Carroll South 1 2 4th 4 5 2 6 3 7 | ||
Q J 10 9 A J 6 3 A K 8 J 3 | A 8 10 9 8 7 4 J 7 5 4 K 4 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | 7 6 5 4 K Q 5 2 9 6 8 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 77-58 | 3 NT W +1 | -430 | 3 S -2 | -100 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | A 10 A 7 10 9 7 4 Q J 10 8 2 | Kholomeev West Pass Pass Pass Lead K Q 3 6 | Duboin NORTH 1 2 3 3 NT 2nd 4 5 7 4 | Khiuppenen East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 3 Q 8 | Sementa South 2 2 3 4th A K J | Madala West 2 AP Lead Q A 3 7 3 | Dubinin NORTH 1 3 2nd 4 K 2 2 2 | Bocchi East Pass 3 3rd 6 2 Q 8 10 | Gromov South 2 5 4th A 5 9 3 7 | ||
J 8 6 4 2 10 9 8 5 3 2 Q K | K 9 7 K Q 6 J 6 5 3 2 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +1100 6 × EW -4 | Q 5 3 J 4 A K 8 A 7 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 77-71 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 | 5 S +1 | +620 |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | J 9 4 A 9 5 4 A Q 8 4 10 6 | Moss West Pass Lead 3 3 2 J A 5 | Demirev NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd K 2 2 6 4 Q | Gitelman East Pass AP 3rd 6 10 10 2 3 7 | Lee South 1 4th 4 Q A Q 7 7 | H.Weinstein West Pass Pass 3 Lead 4 3 3 6 Q 6 5 | Hampson NORTH 1 1 NT Pass AP 2nd 6 9 7 Q 2 J J | Garner East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd K 7 K 3 10 9 K | Greco South 1 2 Pass 4th A 7 A 2 4 5 2 | ||
A Q 5 3 K 10 10 6 5 A J 9 2 | 6 Q 8 6 3 J 9 7 3 2 K Q 7 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | K 10 8 7 2 J 7 2 K 8 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 83-71 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 3 W = | -110 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | 10 7 4 Q 7 4 2 7 5 A K Q 8 | G.Wolpert West 1 Lead K 3 2 5 3 7 Q 5 9 7 | Mahaffey NORTH 1 2 2nd 5 A 10 8 9 A A J Q | Kranyak East 1 AP 3rd 2 6 K 7 Q 8 3 4 10 | Seamon South 1 4th 6 2 A J 3 2 4 5 4 | Jacobus West 1 Lead K 3 3 2 9 A Q 7 | Bathurst NORTH 1 2 2nd 5 8 6 4 K 7 10 A | Passell East Pass AP 3rd 2 10 Q 8 6 2 8 8 | J.Lall South 1 4th 6 J 10 9 4 5 2 | ||
K 9 6 3 2 A J 9 6 K 9 5 3 | Q 5 10 A J 10 9 4 3 2 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A J 8 K 8 5 3 Q 8 6 J 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 87-71 | 2 S = | +110 | 2 S -1 | -50 |
Data 9X16 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | J 4 2 A Q 4 3 J 7 3 K 9 6 | Zia West 4 Dbl Lead A 2 J 8 A Q 10 K A Q | Hurd NORTH 1 Pass 5 2nd 2 7 5 6 8 2 2 10 6 8 | Hamman East 1 Pass AP 3rd 7 K 6 4 3 7 3 5 9 | Wooldridge South 3 4 NT 4th 4 3 K J 9 3 J 4 5 | Cheek West 4 Pass Lead Q 8 3 10 | Rodwell NORTH 1 Pass 5 2nd 5 7 9 2 | Grue East 1 Pass AP 3rd 6 3 5 Q | Meckstroth South Dbl 4 NT 4th 4 J 2 6 | ||
A 10 8 6 5 K 7 2 K 8 2 8 7 | K Q 9 7 3 J 6 9 5 10 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | 10 9 8 5 A Q 10 6 4 A Q J 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 87-73 | 5 S = | +400 | 5 N = | +450 |
2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | J 7 2 10 3 2 A Q K J 10 4 2 | Moss West Pass Lead 7 2 4 K J 8 Q 2 6 4 | Zagorin NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 10 5 3 9 6 10 5 9 4 | Gitelman East 1 Pass 3rd 6 Q A 7 3 5 9 K 9 | Bathurst South 3 NT 4th 5 3 2 7 A 8 6 A 10 | Upmark West Dbl AP Lead 4 2 4 K J 8 Q 10 K A | Greco NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 10 5 3 9 5 10 5 7 Q 7 | Nystrom East 1 2 3rd 6 Q A 3 8 6 K 4 4 8 | Hampson South 2 3 NT 4th 5 6 2 3 A 10 6 J 2 7 | ||
4 A J 8 7 4 6 3 A 8 7 6 3 | A K 9 6 5 9 6 J 8 5 2 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT South | Q 10 8 3 K Q 5 K 10 9 7 4 Q | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 90-74 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | J 9 8 6 A K 7 K 10 9 6 5 4 | Upmark West 2 AP Lead 2 A 4 A | Zagorin NORTH 1 2 2nd 4 Q K | Cullin East Pass 4 3rd Q 6 8 | Bathurst South 1 4 4th A 7 10 | J.Lall West 2 AP Lead A 8 6 2 | Nystrom NORTH 1 3 2nd 7 K 7 K | Grue East Pass 4 3rd 2 5 A | Bertheau South 1 6 4th 3 4 Q | ||
K Q Q J 9 7 5 4 A 10 8 6 2 | 10 7 K 10 8 6 3 2 5 2 Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | A 5 4 3 2 Q J 9 4 3 A J 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 101-74 | 4 S +1 | +450 | 6 S -1 | -50 |
2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | A 4 2 A 3 2 Q 9 8 6 J 10 8 | Hamman West Pass AP Lead 9 2 Q | Welland NORTH 1 3 2nd 2 3 | Zia East 1 Pass 3rd 10 J | Bramley South 2 3 NT 4th K A | Piekarek West Pass AP Lead 2 10 4 8 J | Meckstroth NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd 3 Q 2 A 6 | Smirnov East 1 Pass 3rd K A 7 4 | Rodwell South 2 3 NT 4th 6 3 8 3 | ||
9 5 J 10 9 6 5 4 K 10 7 7 3 | Q J 10 8 6 7 A J 5 4 2 A 9 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K 7 3 K Q 8 3 K Q 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 111-74 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2011 USBC Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | 7 J 10 9 K Q J 6 A 10 6 5 3 | Wooldridge West Pass Pass Lead 4 6 2 8 Q 5 | Moss NORTH 1 3 3 NT 2nd 3 9 A 8 4 7 | Hurd East 1 Pass AP 3rd K 10 J 6 8 | Gitelman South 2 3 4th 7 9 3 A 5 | Hampson West Pass AP Lead 8 4 K 7 | Grue NORTH 1 3 2nd 7 2 A 9 | Greco East Pass Dbl 3rd Q A 8 9 | J.Lall South 2 5 4th A 2 8 6 | ||
K J 8 6 8 7 6 4 2 K Q 9 2 | Q 10 5 4 2 5 3 A 7 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A 9 3 A K Q 10 9 8 J 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 113-74 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 5 S -2 | -100 |
2011 USBC Final, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | A 9 6 5 7 Q J 9 K J 7 3 2 | Diamond West Pass Dbl Pass Lead 4 7 3 Q 5 2 10 K 6 2 | Bathurst NORTH 1 1 Pass 3 NT 2nd K Q 9 7 4 6 8 3 4 | Platnick East 1 Pass Pass AP 3rd A 10 Q 5 2 A J 4 J | Zagorin South 1 2 3 4th 9 6 5 K J 6 2 Q 3 | Wooldridge West Pass Pass Pass Lead J 6 Q A 10 4 K 7 Q | Greco NORTH 1 1 2 3 NT 2nd 7 5 6 5 6 8 8 3 8 | Hurd East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A 8 4 2 3 J Q 9 6 | Hampson South 1 2 2 NT 4th 4 5 K 9 4 2 7 7 A | ||
7 3 Q J 10 8 3 2 A 7 8 6 5 | K 10 8 4 A 6 10 8 5 4 3 2 9 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q J 2 K 9 5 4 K 6 A Q 10 4 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 124-74 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | J 8 7 4 K 10 Q J 7 4 K 8 4 | Krekorian West 3 NT Lead 4 6 J A 3 5 8 9 8 | Welland NORTH 1 Pass 2nd Q 3 2 4 8 7 6 Q | Casen East Pass Pass 3rd K 7 5 7 10 2 10 4 | Bramley South 1 Pass 4th 2 5 A 6 9 K 2 9 | Chambers West 1 NT 3 AP Lead 2 6 A K Q | Jacobus NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 4 A 4 4 K | Schermer East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 7 5 5 7 | Wold South 1 Pass 3 4th K 2 6 3 9 | ||
A 3 2 Q 9 A K 2 A Q J 3 2 | Q 8 6 5 4 3 2 9 6 5 10 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 10 9 6 5 A J 7 10 8 3 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 128-74 | 3 NT W -3 | +300 | 3 S = | +140 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | 9 7 Q 9 5 2 A Q 8 7 K 8 5 | Casen West 1 AP Lead 5 A 2 2 5 10 K | Bramley NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 9 A 6 Q 3 6 | Krekorian East Pass 2 3rd K 3 6 K K Q | Welland South 1 4 4th 7 10 3 A 7 J | Schermer West 1 3 Lead 5 A K 9 5 10 4 | Wold NORTH 1 2 AP 2nd J 7 9 A 6 3 4 | Chambers East Pass 2 3rd K 3 5 4 A 2 K | Jacobus South 1 3 4th A 2 10 3 2 6 10 | ||
A K J 8 4 A 4 3 J 9 5 2 2 | Q 6 5 3 J 6 K 10 6 4 J 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | 10 2 K 10 8 7 3 A Q 9 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 139-74 | 4 N = | +420 | 3 W = | -140 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | J 7 5 3 A K 10 7 K 10 9 8 2 | Goren West 2 2 NT Lead 6 K A A K | M.Gordon NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 4 2 7 2 5 | Donn East 1 NT 2 3 3rd 10 3 8 3 4 | Pratap South Pass Pass AP 4th 9 5 Q J | Willenken West 1 Lead A J 5 3 4 7 4 9 K 7 | Johnson NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 A 3 6 5 8 10 3 K J | Rosenberg East Dbl Pass 3rd 6 2 6 J 7 9 A 5 8 2 | Simson South Pass Pass 4th 4 6 8 A 5 10 Q 10 Q | ||
9 6 4 3 A Q 10 2 Q 5 4 6 4 | A K 8 7 K 8 6 9 2 A J 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT West | Q 10 5 2 J 9 4 J 8 6 3 Q 3 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 143-74 | 3 E -1 | +50 | 1 W +1 | -110 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | K A 10 4 2 K 10 7 6 5 J 10 8 | Doub West Rdbl 4 Lead J 9 A 3 K K 7 8 K 7 | Bramley NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd A 2 2 4 4 10 J 2 9 7 | Wildavsky East 1 2 3rd 5 K 3 J 5 6 6 3 3 7 | Welland South Dbl Pass 4th 4 5 8 A A 5 6 10 Q | Schermer West 2 3 NT Lead 10 3 9 4 J 8 K A 2 | Stewart NORTH 1 2 AP 2nd A 5 4 5 6 7 5 6 | Chambers East 1 2 3rd 6 J K 8 5 2 4 6 | Woolsey South Dbl 3 4th 3 2 7 K 7 9 4 3 | ||
A 9 8 2 J 9 A Q 3 K 9 7 3 | Q 6 4 K Q 8 7 6 3 9 8 4 A | ||||||||||
Par -450 5 West | J 10 7 5 3 5 J 2 Q 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 153-74 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 3 NT W = | -400 |
Data 9X16 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | 10 A 10 7 K J 10 3 Q J 10 8 7 | Hamman West Pass Lead K 3 2 8 Q J 4 10 2 | Brink NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd 2 A 7 4 4 Q A 7 6 | Zia East 1 AP 3rd 7 8 J K 6 7 8 8 10 | Drijver South Pass 4th 6 5 K 2 9 A 3 5 J | Wold West Pass Lead Q 6 6 2 K 6 A 3 | Rodwell NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd K 4 K A 2 10 5 2 | Bates East 1 AP 3rd 6 J A 8 7 J 10 Q | Meckstroth South 3 4th 7 Q 7 3 A Q 3 4 | ||
6 5 9 6 4 2 A 9 5 4 A 9 2 | K J 9 7 3 Q J 8 Q 2 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A Q 8 4 2 K 5 3 8 7 6 K 3 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 153-82 | 1 × E -1 | +100 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | Q 10 8 A 10 9 4 K Q 3 2 5 2 | Baseggio West 2 Lead 9 5 4 4 A 6 J K 3 | Willenken NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 10 8 2 9 2 9 3 5 J | J.Weinstein East 1 Pass 3rd Q K 3 10 6 5 7 6 J | Welland South Dbl Pass 4th A A 2 5 8 J 8 4 8 | H.Weinstein West 2 Pass Lead 5 6 Q 5 7 2 K 6 9 9 | Kolesnik NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 8 4 2 4 A 6 9 10 7 A | Garner East 1 Pass AP 3rd 2 K J K 5 7 6 J 2 | Etter South Dbl Dbl 4th 4 5 3 A 3 10 J Q J | ||
7 4 3 K 7 6 2 10 8 7 4 A 10 | K 9 6 5 2 5 A J 5 Q J 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A J Q J 8 3 9 6 K 9 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 159-82 | 2 E -1 | +100 | 3 N -3 | -150 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | A 10 8 3 J 10 2 Q 7 4 A 4 2 | Kolesnik West Dbl Lead 2 A 5 Q 10 9 | Welland NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 8 3 7 J 4 | Etter East Pass 2 3rd Q 4 K 8 6 | Willenken South 1 NT AP 4th A 2 10 8 K | Smith West Dbl 2 4 Lead 4 3 5 Q 4 5 4 | Jackson NORTH 1 Pass Pass AP 2nd 2 J 3 10 J 7 A | B.Cohen East Pass 1 3 3rd A 6 K 8 A K 3 | Sher South Pass Pass Pass 4th 5 7 2 7 2 A | ||
K Q 7 2 K Q 6 4 10 8 K Q J | J 5 A 9 8 5 A J 6 10 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | 9 6 4 7 3 K 9 5 3 2 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 169-83 | 2 E +2 | -170 | 4 E +1 | -650 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | K J 4 3 A Q 8 6 J 10 9 4 3 | Jansma West 4 5 Lead 10 J 2 10 4 A K 3 J | Drijver NORTH 1 5 6 2nd 3 2 K 8 6 5 9 10 6 | Paulissen East 1 5 Dbl 3rd 2 A 9 K 4 4 2 5 | Brink South 3 Pass AP 4th Q Q 10 3 9 K 8 Q | Bates West 4 Lead 3 J 7 8 2 K | Berkowitz NORTH 1 Pass 2nd J 2 6 2 A | Wold East 1 4 3rd Q K J K 10 | Sontag South Pass AP 4th 5 Q A 3 4 | ||
K J 6 5 3 Q 8 6 K J 9 2 Q | A Q 10 9 8 7 A 10 9 10 5 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | 4 2 7 5 2 7 4 3 A K 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 169-93 | 6 × N -2 | -300 | 4 E -1 | +100 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | J 6 2 7 5 A Q 10 A 10 9 8 3 | Robinson West Pass 3 AP Lead 6 5 5 K J 3 K 5 | Bach NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 7 6 2 2 7 4 8 6 | Boyd East 1 2 Pass 3rd J 3 Q 3 8 J 2 3 | Cornell South Dbl 3 4 4th Q A A 4 5 K 7 10 | Whibley West Pass Pass Lead 2 5 3 J 6 9 10 2 10 8 J 5 | Woolsey NORTH 1 1 3 NT 2nd 10 3 4 7 Q 2 4 Q 9 8 6 J | Ware East 1 Pass AP 3rd K 4 K 8 A 9 3 A 6 3 8 10 | Stewart South Dbl 2 NT 4th 7 Q 2 5 6 5 7 4 K A 9 A | ||
9 7 5 4 A J 9 4 3 2 Q 7 2 | K Q K J 6 4 2 K 8 6 5 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +500 4 × EW -3 | A 10 8 3 Q 10 9 8 3 7 K J 6 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 169-103 | 4 N = | +130 | 3 NT S = | +600 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | 9 7 6 K 2 A 9 8 A 10 6 4 3 | Trendafilov West 2 Lead 9 4 2 10 4 6 6 A | Zhao NORTH 1 Pass 2nd J 7 5 Q 3 10 5 3 | Karaivanov East 1 2 3rd 3 Q A 8 A J 8 5 | Fu South Pass AP 4th 8 K 7 K 2 4 10 6 | Zhuang West 1 NT Lead 2 6 4 4 10 3 K 5 | Danailov NORTH 1 Pass 2nd J 8 7 3 Q A 8 9 | W.Wang East 1 2 3rd A 9 Q A 8 2 10 | Karakolev South Pass AP 4th 7 K K 2 5 9 6 | ||
4 A 10 8 5 4 K J 5 3 K J 5 | A Q 10 5 3 2 Q 9 10 2 Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | K J 8 J 7 6 3 Q 7 6 4 9 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 174-103 | 2 E -1 | +50 | 2 E = | -110 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | J 7 4 9 4 A 9 6 4 K Q J 6 | Hamman West 4 Lead K 4 Q 7 A 4 K Q 3 | Brink NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 4 K J 10 2 3 4 7 6 | Zia East Dbl Pass 3rd 10 A 9 J 7 8 5 6 A | Drijver South 1 Pass 4th 2 10 2 3 5 Q 2 9 | Muller West 1 2 Lead K 4 Q 9 A 8 Q | Meckstroth NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd 4 5 A 2 10 5 8 | de Wijs East Pass 2 3rd 10 9 2 Q 4 7 3 | Rodwell South 1 Pass 4th 2 10 10 J 3 6 A | ||
K Q 10 8 3 J 10 Q 5 A 9 7 2 | A 6 5 K 6 3 2 K J 3 2 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 9 2 A Q 8 7 5 10 8 7 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 179-103 | 4 W -2 | +100 | 2 W = | -110 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | A 8 6 9 8 7 3 A K 5 3 8 5 | Fantoni West Rdbl 4 Lead K 10 A K 7 K 5 3 7 4 | Piekarek NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd A A 7 8 10 2 Q 8 9 | Nunes East 2 2 3rd 5 3 10 2 2 9 4 5 Q | Smirnov South Dbl 3 4th J 4 4 6 2 8 6 6 3 | Gromoeller West 3 Lead K 10 7 3 K 5 4 7 6 9 | Lauria NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A A 5 8 9 J 3 Q K K | Kirmse East 1 4 3rd 5 3 2 6 4 2 10 A 7 4 | Versace South Dbl AP 4th J 2 Q 6 6 8 2 5 10 4 | ||
10 A Q 4 2 9 6 4 A 9 7 4 3 | K 7 5 3 K J 10 6 5 Q 8 7 J | ||||||||||
Par -200 4 × North -1 | Q J 9 4 2 J 10 2 K Q 10 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 179-113 | 4 E = | -420 | 4 E -1 | +50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | A 10 9 8 A Q 7 3 9 4 J 7 2 | Gromoeller West Dbl 2 Lead K J Q 7 5 3 A K 7 A | Bianchedi NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 3 K 5 9 K 10 6 7 Q Q | Kirmse East 1 2 3 3rd J A 10 5 A 2 3 8 3 2 | Muzzio South 2 Pass AP 4th 4 2 4 6 6 8 4 9 8 10 | Pellegrini West Dbl Lead Q 2 5 7 9 6 J Q | Wladow NORTH 1 Pass 2nd A 10 3 7 3 4 K 9 | Ravenna East Pass Pass 3rd 6 A J K 4 9 A 10 | Elinescu South 1 NT Pass 4th 5 8 4 Q 2 2 5 6 | ||
K Q J 4 3 K 8 6 4 3 Q 8 3 | 7 6 9 5 2 A K J 10 8 2 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 5 2 J 10 Q 7 6 5 A K 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 179-115 | 3 E -3 | +300 | 1 NT× S +2 | +380 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | K 10 9 4 5 J 10 9 7 A K 9 7 | H.Yang West Pass Lead K 5 8 5 6 5 5 | Sementa NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 J 4 10 8 A K | Hu.Chen East Pass AP 3rd A Q 2 A 7 2 A | Duboin South 2 4th 10 3 7 3 9 10 8 | Versace West Pass Dbl 3 NT Lead J 2 3 2 10 Q 9 7 4 K | Gong NORTH 1 1 Pass AP 2nd 6 5 5 10 Q 3 3 8 J 8 | Lauria East Pass Dbl 3 3rd 4 K 9 J 2 5 3 4 8 J | Hu South 1 2 Pass 4th A A A K 5 A 6 7 4 7 | ||
Q 7 5 Q J 8 7 2 A 5 J 6 5 | A 6 2 K K Q 8 6 Q 8 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT West | J 8 3 A 10 9 6 4 3 4 3 2 10 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 179-122 | 2 N -2 | -100 | 3 NT W -2 | +200 |
Data 9X16 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | 10 6 3 Q J 7 6 K Q 10 6 Q J | Stansby West Pass Lead 2 6 5 10 9 6 A 3 A | Welland NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 A 8 10 6 J 4 2 3 | Martel East 1 NT Pass 3rd Q 8 2 J K K 3 6 4 | Willenken South Dbl 4th 5 4 J 7 5 2 Q A Q | H.Weinstein West Pass Lead K 8 | Berkowitz NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 2 3 | Garner East Dbl 2 3rd 3 Q | Cohen South 1 AP 4th 5 A | ||
9 7 4 2 9 5 4 2 7 4 3 6 2 | Q J 5 A 10 A 5 A K 9 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A K 8 K 8 3 J 9 8 2 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 180-124 | 1 NT× E = | -180 | 2 E +1 | -110 |
2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | Q 9 6 2 7 Q J 10 8 A Q 6 3 | Wildavsky West Pass Pass Lead 4 Q 9 10 7 A | Welland NORTH 1 1 NT Dbl 2nd J K 5 4 Q 3 | Doub East 1 2 AP 3rd Q A J 7 K 2 | Willenken South 1 Pass 4th 5 2 3 6 5 8 | H.Weinstein West Pass Lead 4 4 Q 8 A 7 K J 7 8 J | Boyd NORTH 1 Pass 2nd Q 9 3 4 5 8 A 8 A 5 6 | Garner East 1 Pass 3rd K Q 7 9 10 3 6 2 3 10 10 | Robinson South 2 NT 4th A 5 2 6 K 4 2 3 5 2 | ||
J 10 7 4 3 5 6 5 2 K J 9 8 | K 8 A Q J 10 8 6 4 K 4 3 5 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A 5 K 9 3 2 A 9 7 10 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 182-124 | 2 × E -1 | +200 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | 10 8 5 3 A Q 9 3 2 K Q 5 4 | Freeman West Pass Lead 7 K A 4 A 7 2 10 K | Gierulski NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 9 2 9 4 Q J 9 6 | Nickell East 1 Pass 3rd Q 6 4 4 8 2 Q 3 3 | Skrzypczak South 2 4th J 5 8 10 3 5 A K 7 | Pazur West 2 Lead 3 4 A K Q 7 10 A Q K | Rodwell NORTH 1 Pass 2nd J 2 2 9 J 2 9 3 6 9 | Zawislak East 1 Pass 3rd Q 2 7 6 6 A 4 5 K 5 | Meckstroth South 1 NT Pass 4th A 5 5 8 3 4 7 4 8 8 | ||
7 J 10 8 7 4 A 10 9 6 4 A 6 | A K Q 6 4 6 3 2 J J 10 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | J 9 2 K 5 K Q 8 7 5 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 182-128 | 2 S -3 | -300 | 2 W +1 | -140 |
2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | K Q 7 5 3 4 8 5 A Q 9 6 4 | Jassem West Pass Pass AP Lead 9 Q 8 6 3 4 5 2 Q | Compton NORTH 1 1 2 2nd 3 4 A 8 2 Q 6 K 7 | Martens East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 2 2 K J 6 K A 3 | Hamman South 1 1 NT 3 4th 4 5 4 6 A 8 10 5 8 | Rodwell West Dbl Pass 4 Lead K 3 A 4 3 Q 8 6 J J | Zawislak NORTH 1 2 3 AP 2nd 2 6 4 5 K 10 A K Q 2 | Meckstroth East Pass Dbl 3 3rd 8 J 2 9 A 2 3 7 6 8 | Pazur South 1 NT Pass Pass 4th 9 A 3 Q 5 4 10 4 7 6 | ||
A 9 4 A K Q 7 10 4 K J 10 8 | 10 6 2 10 9 6 2 A J 9 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | J 8 J 8 5 3 K Q 3 2 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 182-137 | 3 N -2 | -200 | 4 W -2 | +200 |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | A 10 Q 7 5 3 3 2 K Q 6 5 3 | Hamman West 1 NT Lead 3 7 5 10 3 10 4 A K 9 A | Willenken NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 9 2 A J 8 5 10 6 2 7 6 | Compton East Dbl Pass 3rd Q J 8 Q 10 5 K 4 2 8 8 | Welland South Rdbl Pass 4th K 4 3 2 J 6 J 5 7 Q 3 | Garner West 2 AP Lead 4 J 3 5 10 2 K 5 Q 5 | Rodwell NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 7 K 9 4 3 3 10 7 6 8 | H.Weinstein East Dbl Pass 3rd A 2 6 K J 10 2 4 8 6 | Meckstroth South 1 2 4th 5 10 8 2 Q Q 3 A 9 4 | ||
4 3 J 4 2 K 10 8 7 A J 9 8 | K Q 6 5 A K 9 8 J 9 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -430 4 NT West | J 9 8 7 2 10 6 A Q 6 4 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 182-139 | 1 NT W +2 | -150 | 2 N -2 | -100 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | K J 6 4 9 Q J 6 A 10 8 7 5 | Strul West 4 Lead 3 A J A 3 A Q | Ao NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 7 Q 8 Q 2 | Becker East 1 Pass 3rd 9 5 3 4 K 4 | J.Wang South Dbl Pass 4th J 8 7 2 9 9 | Gu West 4 Dbl Lead A | Berkowitz NORTH 1 4 AP | Chechelashvili East 1 Pass | Cohen South Dbl Pass | ||
Q 8 Q 8 6 5 2 A K 8 3 9 3 | 9 5 2 A K J 10 4 10 5 2 J 2 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -3 | A 10 7 3 7 3 9 7 4 K Q 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 182-151 | 4 E -2 | +100 | 4 × N = | +790 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | Q J 2 10 5 2 A K 10 7 J 5 2 | Brogeland West 2 AP Lead 8 4 A 6 J 7 2 | H.Weinstein NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd 2 6 4 Q 10 8 8 | Saelensminde East Pass Pass 3rd 10 Q 7 K 3 J | Garner South 1 3 4th Q A 2 5 5 3 | Zia West 3 Pass AP Lead 8 4 7 5 2 9 | Helgemo NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 2 6 A 7 10 3 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 Q 6 J K 2 | Helness South 1 Dbl 4 4th Q A 5 3 8 | ||
6 K J 9 8 7 J 9 3 K 9 8 6 | A 10 8 3 A 6 3 6 2 10 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | K 9 7 5 4 Q 4 Q 8 5 4 A Q | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 184-161 | 3 S +1 | +170 | 4 S = | +620 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | 6 K J 8 Q 9 7 6 A J 10 7 3 | Freeman West Pass AP Lead A K 6 5 3 8 7 Q 10 8 9 7 | Kranyak NORTH 1 2 2nd 6 A 4 2 4 9 6 K 5 7 9 9 | Nickell East Pass Pass 3rd J 2 K 8 4 J A K 3 A Q 3 | Deutsch South 1 4 4th 3 2 5 4 Q 7 J 10 2 10 J 10 | Baze West Pass 2 Pass Lead 6 2 3 8 8 3 7 | Rodwell NORTH 1 2 Pass Pass 2nd J 2 5 A 7 5 4 | Cohler East Pass Pass Pass 3 3rd 3 K 5 6 A 7 Q | Meckstroth South 1 2 3 AP 4th 2 A Q 4 3 8 K | ||
A K 9 2 Q 7 6 2 J 8 5 K Q | J 10 7 4 3 A 4 9 8 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 South | Q 8 5 3 A 10 9 5 4 K 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 185-167 | 4 S -2 | -100 | 3 W -2 | +100 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | 6 K J 8 Q 9 7 6 A J 10 7 3 | Casen West 1 AP Lead 6 2 3 8 6 Q 2 7 2 6 7 9 | Moss NORTH 1 Dbl 2nd J 5 4 A 8 K J 4 8 3 K | Krekorian East Pass 4 3rd 5 K 3 6 3 7 5 K 9 9 10 | Gitelman South 1 Dbl 4th 2 A Q 4 9 7 4 5 A 10 10 | Ekeblad West Pass AP Lead A K 6 3 J K K | Berkowitz NORTH 1 2 2nd 6 A A 4 4 J | Rubin East Pass Pass 3rd J 2 2 2 3 4 | Cohen South 1 4 4th 5 3 5 8 Q 8 | ||
A K 9 2 Q 7 6 2 J 8 5 K Q | J 10 7 4 3 A 4 9 8 6 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 South | Q 8 5 3 A 10 9 5 4 K 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 198-167 | 4 × W -4 | +800 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2006 USBC Round of 32, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | A K J 9 6 9 7 6 5 3 K 8 2 | J.Clerkin West 1 Lead 7 9 8 6 8 3 Q Q A Q | Fout NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 10 4 Q 4 J 10 3 6 | D.Clerkin East Pass 1 3rd K K A A J 2 6 A 8 | Roman South 1 AP 4th 3 2 5 3 5 4 5 2 10 | Ehlers West Pass Lead 3 J 3 2 9 8 7 | Compton NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 8 Q A K 10 4 4 | Rengstorff East Pass AP 3rd J A 2 9 K 6 3 | S.Cohen South 1 4th A 3 5 7 2 5 7 | ||
J 6 4 2 4 3 2 A K Q 4 A 9 | Q 9 5 3 Q 10 5 J 8 Q 10 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | 10 8 7 A K 8 7 10 2 J 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 198-172 | 1 E = | -80 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
Data 9X16 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2006 World Championship Qualifying, Round 7 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | J 10 8 3 Q 10 4 3 A K J 10 2 | Hamman West Dbl AP Lead 4 5 3 7 4 3 J 7 A 8 5 | Moss NORTH 1 Pass 2nd Q 3 7 A J K 4 8 2 6 8 | Soloway East Pass 1 3rd K 7 9 4 Q 6 6 9 2 10 3 | Forrester South 1 1 NT 4th 6 10 10 5 K 2 Q A 8 5 2 | Townsend West Pass AP Lead 6 A 4 2 8 Q 9 6 4 5 | Rodwell NORTH 1 1 2nd 5 4 7 3 10 3 6 K Q 6 | Gold East Pass Pass 3rd 7 2 Q J 2 9 10 8 K A | Meckstroth South 1 3 4th J 3 K A 4 A 8 5 3 10 | ||
K Q 7 A 8 7 4 K 10 6 2 7 3 | 9 5 4 K 5 2 J 7 Q 9 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 South | A 6 2 J 9 6 3 A Q 9 8 5 5 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 202-172 | 1 NT S = | +90 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | 3 A 9 3 Q J 9 2 A 7 6 5 3 | Freeman West 2 AP Lead A 3 2 3 6 K K 8 5 10 10 | Lauria NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 2 Q 8 7 9 5 A J J 9 4 | Nickell East Pass Pass 3rd 4 8 9 J 9 Q 3 6 4 7 | Versace South 1 2 4th 5 7 A Q K 3 2 4 6 2 | Nunes West 2 4 Lead 8 3 A 4 3 J | Rodwell NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd 9 8 2 A 2 Q | Fantoni East 1 3 3rd A K 9 2 J 3 | Meckstroth South 1 Pass 4th 4 A 7 8 Q 7 | ||
A Q 6 K 5 4 A 10 8 6 3 Q 9 | 9 8 7 Q 10 7 6 2 K J 10 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | K J 10 5 4 2 J 8 K 7 5 4 8 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 202-178 | 2 S -2 | -200 | 4 E -1 | +50 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | 10 9 3 A 10 4 K 10 9 4 2 A 6 | Lambardi West Pass Lead 7 J 5 7 K 8 K 9 4 6 | Lindkvist NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 10 3 7 10 A 5 A 5 7 5 | Madala East Pass Pass 3rd J 2 10 K 6 J 2 2 K 8 | Fredin South 1 NT 4th Q 6 Q A 8 3 3 4 4 6 | Sylvan West Pass Lead 8 J 5 J K 8 K 9 A 4 | Mooney NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 4 8 7 3 A 2 10 9 10 6 | Sundelin East Pass Pass 3rd 5 2 9 7 2 J 2 7 7 Q | Monsegur South 1 NT 4th Q 6 Q A 3 3 6 8 5 K | ||
A J 6 4 K 9 8 7 8 7 3 K 4 | Q 8 7 J 5 2 A Q 6 9 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | K 5 2 Q 6 3 J 5 Q J 10 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 205-178 | 1 NT S +3 | +180 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | K 10 5 4 9 6 5 A K J 9 8 3 | Stansby West Pass 3 AP Lead J A J | Compton NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 5 2 | Martel East Pass Dbl Pass 3rd 7 4 | Bramley South 1 Pass 3 4th K Q | Hayden West Pass AP Lead J K A 6 A | Sontag NORTH 1 2 2nd 5 4 2 9 2 | Lair East Pass Dbl 3rd A 7 5 Q 4 | Weichsel South 1 4 4th 2 3 8 9 | ||
3 2 J 10 4 Q 10 9 4 2 Q 7 5 | Q A Q 8 7 J 7 6 5 A K 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A J 9 8 7 6 K 3 2 8 3 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 205-185 | 3 S = | +140 | 4 S = | +420 |
2004 USBC Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | K 9 A K 6 4 10 6 J 10 9 8 3 | Soloway West 2 3 Lead A J A 3 10 6 3 5 | Welland NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd 8 A 5 4 2 2 4 | Hamman East Dbl 3 3rd 3 5 9 K 7 6 8 | Fallenius South 2 Pass 4th 2 7 7 J 5 Q 6 | Zia West 2 Lead K A 7 7 J J 5 2 5 | Rodwell NORTH 1 3 2nd 8 Q 8 5 6 2 3 5 9 | Rosenberg East Dbl 4 3rd 3 9 A 6 4 8 4 K 4 | Meckstroth South Rdbl AP 4th 2 2 3 7 K 6 Q 6 A | ||
10 5 4 2 2 K 9 4 3 Q 7 6 5 | Q J 7 Q 8 A Q J 2 A K 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | A 8 6 3 J 10 9 7 5 3 8 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 207-185 | 3 W -3 | +150 | 4 W -2 | +100 |
2004 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | K 10 7 6 9 K J 6 2 A 9 8 3 | Rodwell West 2 Pass AP Lead 9 8 4 J 3 7 5 10 2 Q A K | Schwartz NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 4 2 9 7 8 5 6 2 10 J 4 7 | Meckstroth East 1 3 4 3rd 5 A 2 9 3 K 6 A 7 5 K 9 | Becker South 1 3 Dbl 4th Q 3 6 Q 10 J 3 K 8 8 6 10 | Cohen West 2 Pass Lead K A 7 3 A 4 Q K | Hamman NORTH 1 2 4 2nd 9 6 9 8 5 9 10 | Berkowitz East Pass 4 AP 3rd 4 6 A J 8 4 7 | Soloway South 1 Dbl 4th 3 5 2 Q 2 6 J | ||
J 5 4 2 A K Q 8 2 8 J 7 5 | 9 10 7 6 4 A Q 10 7 4 Q 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par -300 4 × NS -2 | A Q 8 3 J 5 3 9 5 3 K 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 215-185 | 4 × W -2 | +300 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | Q 7 5 4 2 10 9 2 A K Q 6 2 | Hamman West 4 Pass Lead 10 3 10 Q 5 9 Q | Bocchi NORTH 1 Pass 5 2nd J A K 5 7 4 J | Soloway East 1 Pass AP 3rd A 9 A 2 K 4 6 | Duboin South 2 Dbl 4th Q 4 3 3 10 7 8 | Lauria West 4 Dbl Lead J 10 Q 4 K Q 2 6 4 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd 4 K 5 7 9 10 8 9 8 | Versace East 1 Pass 3rd 8 A 2 9 5 J 6 9 J | Rodwell South Dbl 5 4th A 3 3 4 3 7 2 3 | ||
A 7 6 5 2 A 3 7 5 3 8 7 3 | K 10 9 8 4 3 Q 10 8 K J 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | J K J 9 6 A Q J 8 6 4 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 215-191 | 5 N = | +400 | 5 × N +1 | +650 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | 7 5 K Q 9 8 4 A Q 8 6 5 3 | Stamatov West 2 4 Lead 2 3 7 2 Q 10 K 4 9 A 8 5 | Saelensminde NORTH 1 Pass AP 2nd 10 K 3 5 A 2 8 10 J 3 4 Q | Gunev East Dbl 3 3rd A 4 A J 9 8 5 6 Q 2 K Q | Brogeland South Pass Pass 4th 7 J 4 7 5 3 6 8 6 7 9 6 | Helness West 1 4 Lead K 9 10 A Q J 3 J 9 K 4 | Trendafilov NORTH 1 3 Pass 2nd 7 5 6 3 7 8 10 A Q 4 | Helgemo East 1 4 4 3rd 3 K 4 2 2 10 5 7 9 2 | Karaivanov South Pass Pass AP 4th A A 10 7 3 5 6 2 5 8 | ||
K 9 5 2 9 2 A J 6 5 2 J 10 | A Q 10 8 K Q J 6 4 3 7 K 7 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | J 6 4 3 A 10 8 7 10 3 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 225-191 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 4 W = | -420 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 15 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | 6 4 2 A Q 7 A J 10 7 10 7 6 | ? West 2 Pass Pass Lead 5 7 2 J 10 K 9 K 3 8 | ? NORTH 1 Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 4 8 7 3 2 4 8 3 5 J | ? East 1 Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 Q 8 6 K 7 J 10 5 3 | ? South 1 Dbl 3 4th Q A 7 A 2 5 Q 2 4 6 | Gawrys West 2 Pass Pass Lead 5 7 10 K 4 Q K 3 6 A 7 9 | Gao NORTH 1 Pass 3 3 NT 2nd 4 8 7 5 8 2 4 8 10 9 4 2 | Jassem East 1 Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 K J 6 Q 6 7 A J 2 10 10 | W.Wang South 2 2 3 4th Q A 3 A 5 2 5 6 3 K 3 Q | ||
9 5 3 10 9 6 2 8 4 A J 4 2 | K 10 8 K J 8 5 3 Q 6 5 2 8 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | A Q J 7 4 K 9 3 K Q 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 225-204 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | K Q 9 K 10 6 5 8 K 8 4 3 2 | Nanev West Pass 4 Lead K 9 10 Q A 3 Q 2 | Duboin NORTH 1 1 AP 2nd J 5 6 9 7 9 9 J | Mihov East 1 Dbl 3rd 7 2 3 2 2 Q 4 5 | Bocchi South Dbl 3 4th 3 5 8 4 5 K 10 6 | Lauria West Pass 4 AP Lead 7 Q Q 6 A J K K | Gunev NORTH 1 2 Pass 2nd 2 K 6 4 2 7 J 9 | Versace East 1 Dbl Pass 3rd 5 A 4 A 3 5 4 10 | Stamatov South 1 3 Dbl 4th 8 8 9 5 10 K 10 7 | ||
10 5 3 Q 2 A J 7 4 3 2 7 6 | J A J 8 4 3 Q 10 5 A Q J 9 | ||||||||||
Par -1100 6 × North -5 | A 8 7 6 4 2 9 7 K 9 6 10 5 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 237-204 | 4 W = | -130 | 4 × E = | -790 |
Data 9X16 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | A K 10 5 10 7 5 2 A 4 3 7 3 | Branco West Pass Pass Lead K Q 7 Q J 3 9 | Karaivanov NORTH 1 1 NT Pass 2nd A A 9 4 6 7 8 | Thoma East 1 Pass 2 3rd 3 5 J 5 10 K J | Trendafilov South 1 2 AP 4th 2 2 4 2 9 7 | Gunev West Pass Pass Pass Dbl Lead A 2 3 K 8 9 | Aranha NORTH 1 Dbl 2 3 NT AP 2nd 4 3 2 A 5 J | Stamatov East 1 Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 4 6 7 Q 6 | Campos South Pass 2 3 Pass 4th 2 A 4 9 6 5 | ||
8 7 6 4 8 3 Q J 6 A 10 8 4 | 9 2 A K Q 9 K 10 9 7 5 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | Q J 3 J 6 4 8 2 K Q J 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 240-204 | 2 E +1 | -110 | 3 NT× N -1 | -200 |
2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | J 3 2 K 9 8 5 A K 8 5 3 2 | Duboin West Pass Pass AP Lead A 5 Q 4 K 4 J Q 7 | Tuszynski NORTH 1 2 3 2nd J 2 2 A 10 2 7 3 | Bocchi East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 8 2 6 3 K 3 5 | Jassem South 1 2 4 4th 7 9 K 3 6 A 5 8 | Kwiecien West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 2 | de Falco NORTH 1 1 2 2nd A 4 | Pszczola East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 A | Ferraro South 1 1 NT 4 4th J 5 | ||
A 9 4 3 2 10 6 5 Q 7 3 2 Q | K 8 6 5 8 4 A J 10 6 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -2 | Q 10 7 A K Q J 9 7 4 J 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 240-206 | 4 S = | +620 | 4 S +2 | +680 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | Q 2 J 9 3 A 10 4 A 10 6 4 2 | Barnay West Pass Pass Lead J K 8 2 7 A | Lindkvist NORTH 1 Pass 1 NT 2nd 3 5 7 10 5 6 | C.Terraneo East Dbl 1 AP 3rd 5 9 Q Q 3 9 | Fredin South Rdbl Pass 4th 4 4 6 8 A K | Nilsland West Pass Pass AP Lead 8 3 A 6 8 4 6 Q 3 8 | Simon NORTH 1 Pass Pass 2nd 2 7 4 10 3 J 5 2 10 | Fallenius East Dbl 1 1 3rd A K 9 J K 7 J K Q | Strafner South Rdbl Dbl Dbl 4th 7 2 5 Q A 5 4 9 5 | ||
J 9 3 10 4 2 J 9 3 2 K Q 5 | K 8 6 4 Q 7 5 K Q 7 6 J 8 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A 10 7 5 A K 8 6 8 5 9 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 242-206 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 | 1 × E -1 | +100 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | 9 7 6 K 2 A 9 3 K J 7 4 2 | Lindkvist West 2 2 | C.Terraneo NORTH 1 Pass AP | Fredin East Dbl 2 | Barnay South 1 Pass | Kriftner West 2 Lead 10 | Fallenius NORTH 1 Pass | Wernle East 1 2 | Nilsland South Pass AP | ||
J 10 8 5 A 6 5 7 6 2 A Q 9 | A Q 4 2 Q J 7 Q J 5 4 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 West | K 3 10 9 8 4 3 K 10 8 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 242-210 | 2 W = | -110 | 2 E -1 | +50 |
2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | 3 10 K 9 7 6 3 A K 10 8 7 2 | Versace West 3 Pass Lead Q A 2 J | Branco NORTH 1 3 4 2nd 5 4 3 Q | Lauria East 1 Dbl 4 3rd K 2 5 K | Chagas South Pass 3 AP 4th 6 9 J 2 | Campos West 2 Pass Pass Lead A K A 2 7 A K 4 10 A K | de Falco NORTH 1 2 NT 3 Pass 2nd 5 6 2 6 9 3 4 5 2 9 K | Villas-Boas East 1 Dbl Dbl Dbl 3rd 4 2 6 Q 6 3 J 7 10 4 Q | Ferraro South Pass Pass 3 AP 4th 3 10 3 5 8 9 J 9 Q 7 8 | ||
J 9 4 2 K Q 6 5 A Q J 9 5 | A K Q 8 A 9 8 5 4 2 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | 10 7 6 5 J 8 7 4 3 2 J 10 Q | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 250-210 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 3 × N -2 | -300 |
Data 9X16 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek