Data 9X10 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 83 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | 8 7 3 K J 7 K J 5 4 K 10 4 | J.Huang WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 10 10 A 4 6 K K 10 4 J 7 | Rehder North 1 NT 2 2nd J 3 6 2 J 2 5 2 Q A 7 Q | R.Chen East Pass Pass 3rd A 7 9 4 A 8 6 5 6 Q 7 5 | Gromoeller South 2 2 4th 5 Q 4 3 9 K 8 K 2 3 8 9 | Rohowsky WEST Pass 1 2 Lead 7 2 4 A 9 3 2 8 A | J.Ho North Pass Pass Pass 2nd 4 K 7 5 10 J 6 10 5 | Fritsche East 1 1 2 3rd A 3 Q 2 Q 6 2 10 3 | Chao South Pass Pass AP 4th J 5 6 K 8 9 4 10 4 | ||
K Q J 8 4 3 2 Q 9 8 7 3 2 | 9 5 4 A Q A 10 6 Q 9 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | A 10 6 2 10 9 6 5 A J 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 2-0 | 2 S -1 | -50 | 2 W +2 | -130 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | J 9 3 A 5 3 Q J A 10 8 7 2 | Balakrishnan WEST Pass Pass Lead A K 10 7 Q J K 5 7 2 3 2 | Karwur North 1 NT 2 2nd 4 8 9 5 A Q 6 6 9 10 4 5 | Tewari East Dbl AP 3rd 7 3 2 3 J 5 6 6 A K 10 K | Sakul South Pass 4th J Q 2 9 4 4 8 3 8 10 J 8 | Tobing WEST Pass 3 3 Lead 5 2 J A K 5 9 10 5 6 | Satyanarayana North Pass Pass Pass 2nd K A A 4 8 6 Q 9 3 5 | Asbi East 2 NT 3 3 NT 3rd 3 4 6 2 3 Q 8 6 7 K | Nadar South Pass Pass AP 4th 2 8 4 J Q A 7 2 3 10 | ||
K 7 4 J 9 6 2 7 6 3 2 Q 9 | A Q 2 K 7 4 A K 10 5 K J 5 | ||||||||||
Par -630 4 NT EW | 10 8 6 5 Q 10 8 9 8 4 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 8-0 | 2 N -4 | -400 | 3 NT E +1 | -630 |
2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | K Q 7 4 K Q 9 7 5 4 9 8 4 | Gromov WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 2 10 K 6 8 9 Q 8 | Stewart North 1 NT 2nd 10 8 6 A 2 A 3 9 4 | Dubinin East Pass 3rd 7 Q 2 3 K J J 2 | Woolsey South Pass 4th 4 A 5 4 5 6 7 6 | Robinson WEST Pass Dbl 2 Pass Lead 7 2 3 3 Q 2 9 | Balicki North Pass Rdbl 2 3 2nd 8 J 8 K 4 2 5 | Boyd East 1 Pass 3 AP 3rd A 6 K J 9 Q | Zmudzinski South 1 Pass Pass 4th 10 4 A 9 A 4 | ||
J 10 3 2 J 8 Q J 8 3 2 7 6 | 8 5 A 5 4 K 10 9 A Q 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A 9 6 10 7 6 3 2 A 6 K J 10 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 NT 8-2 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 3 S = | +140 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | K 6 7 4 2 A J 10 4 K 8 7 2 | Drijver WEST Pass Dbl Lead J K Q 5 7 10 4 J 6 | Fantoni North 1 NT 4 2nd A 6 9 8 A 5 3 10 7 | Brink East Pass AP 3rd 3 2 4 K 5 4 K 7 10 | Nunes South 4 4th 2 3 8 2 9 K 2 10 5 | Multon WEST Pass Dbl 4 Lead K 3 Q 4 4 6 A 5 A | Muller North Pass 2 Dbl 2nd 8 2 9 K 3 7 7 Q 6 | Zimmermann East Pass 2 AP 3rd 7 J 4 10 K J J 7 2 | de Wijs South 1 4 4th 3 A 8 9 2 5 8 10 5 | ||
A 10 9 8 Q 9 8 7 2 Q 6 4 3 | Q 7 4 3 2 A 10 8 3 5 3 J 10 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | J 5 K Q J 9 6 5 K 6 A 9 5 | ||||||||||
Pass +8 | Pass 10-8 | 4 N +2 | +480 | 4 × E -3 | +800 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | 10 7 5 2 K Q 2 4 3 A J 9 5 | Helgemo WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 5 5 2 7 J 9 4 Q | Berg North 1 NT 2nd 2 6 3 J 6 4 9 A K | Helness East Pass 3rd Q K K 5 Q 8 8 9 | Svendsen South Pass 4th A 3 A 3 4 4 7 6 | Charlsen WEST Pass Pass Lead A K 2 4 K 8 3 3 8 6 A | Fantoni North Pass Dbl 2nd 3 3 4 2 6 J Q Q 10 2 9 | Hoftaniska East 1 AP 3rd 7 5 J J 2 10 4 K 5 J 7 | Nunes South Pass 4th 4 6 10 5 Q 9 8 6 7 5 | ||
J 6 3 6 3 10 6 5 Q 8 7 4 3 | Q 9 4 A J 9 4 A Q 7 2 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A K 8 10 8 7 5 K J 9 8 K 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | Pass 12-8 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 | 1 × E -1 | +200 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | 10 7 5 2 K Q 2 4 3 A J 9 5 | Cengiz WEST Pass Pass 2 Lead K 10 K 2 4 J 2 | Ingimarsson North 1 NT Rdbl Dbl 2nd 4 4 3 4 Q 6 8 | Kuru East Dbl Pass AP 3rd 7 K 5 J K 3 10 | M.Magnusson South Pass Pass 4th 3 3 6 10 5 A 9 | Einarsson WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 4 6 A K 8 2 K 5 | Gur North Pass 2 2nd 2 A K 3 6 J J 10 6 | Jorgensen East 1 AP 3rd Q 8 3 2 5 7 6 2 Q | Yilmaz South Dbl 4th A 5 5 4 9 Q 3 7 J | ||
J 6 3 6 3 10 6 5 Q 8 7 4 3 | Q 9 4 A J 9 4 A Q 7 2 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A K 8 10 8 7 5 K J 9 8 K 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 20-12 | 2 × W -3 | +800 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | K 10 6 2 K 5 4 2 A Q 2 Q 4 | Rodwell WEST Pass 3 Lead J 10 Q 10 3 5 8 J 3 8 2 | Grue North 1 NT 3 2nd 2 K Q 4 4 9 7 2 6 7 | Meckstroth East 2 AP 3rd 3 A A 5 K 9 2 6 Q 9 | Cheek South 2 4th 6 8 4 A 5 4 7 J K 10 | Hurd WEST Pass Pass Lead J 10 6 9 8 3 7 4 7 K 3 | Hamman North Pass Pass 2nd 2 4 Q Q 4 A K 8 10 A 9 | Wooldridge East Pass Pass 3rd 3 7 K 2 2 6 7 A 10 J Q | Zia South 2 4th 6 8 3 5 5 5 9 9 J 4 6 | ||
A 7 4 J 10 K 10 9 4 10 9 6 2 | 5 A Q 9 7 3 J 7 6 K J 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q J 9 8 3 8 6 8 5 3 A 7 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 NT 22-17 | 3 S -1 | -100 | 2 S = | +110 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | K 6 4 2 3 2 Q J 5 4 2 A 3 | Bocchi WEST Pass Pass Lead 9 2 K Q K 8 Q J | Kaku North 1 NT 4 2nd 2 5 8 9 3 4 K 10 | Madala East 2 AP 3rd J A 3 4 2 K A | Furuta South 4 4th A 4 10 5 A 3 8 | Ino WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 10 2 K Q J 7 6 8 Q 9 6 A | Sementa North Pass 2 NT 2nd 2 5 8 9 7 3 9 9 4 7 6 10 | Imakura East 1 Pass 3rd K A 3 5 4 4 J Q 5 J 8 Q | Duboin South 2 3 NT 4th A 4 10 3 5 6 7 A 3 2 8 K | ||
Q 9 9 8 4 10 9 7 3 K J 6 5 | A J 7 5 3 10 5 A 6 Q 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | 10 8 A K Q J 7 6 K 8 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 NT 22-19 | 4 N -2 | -100 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 10 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | K Q 9 3 K 2 K 10 9 3 10 8 2 | Kamil WEST Pass 2 3 Lead K 5 A 5 | Hans North 1 NT Dbl AP 2nd 2 2 10 6 | Fleisher East 2 Pass 3rd 4 J 9 J | Nunn South Dbl 2 4th A 4 K Q | Edgtton WEST Pass 2 Pass Lead A 5 8 3 4 J 10 5 | Weinstein North Pass Pass 2 2nd 4 K 10 4 A Q 8 7 | Gosney East 1 Pass AP 3rd 6 3 K Q 3 3 A K | Levin South Pass Dbl 4th 8 10 2 2 5 6 6 J | ||
A J 10 Q 9 5 7 6 2 J 7 6 3 | 5 2 A J 8 7 6 3 J 8 4 A 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 North | 8 7 6 4 10 4 A Q 5 K Q 9 4 | ||||||||||
Pass +7 | Pass 27-22 | 3 W = | -140 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | A 9 5 9 7 3 2 Q 10 8 5 A J | Levin WEST Pass Dbl Pass AP Lead 6 2 2 8 3 | Madala North 1 NT Pass 2 2nd 4 A 4 2 J | Weinstein East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 10 K A Q | Bocchi South 2 2 4 4th J 7 5 3 10 | Sementa WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 6 2 4 3 | Kamil North Pass 1 2 NT 2nd 8 8 4 Q A | Duboin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 10 K A 6 | Fleisher South 1 1 3 4th K A 5 6 10 | ||
Q 10 4 2 10 5 7 6 K Q 5 3 2 | J 7 6 3 A J 4 A 4 2 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 8 K Q 8 6 K J 9 3 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 29-27 | 4 N = | +420 | 3 S +1 | +170 |
Data 9X10 Main | Top One Notrump vs Pass |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 6 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | A J 10 8 7 3 A 6 4 3 J 10 3 | Sadek WEST Pass Pass Pass Dbl Pass Pass Lead A 7 | Nystrom North 1 NT 2 4 Pass 5 6 2nd 5 2 | El Ahmady East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 A | Bertheau South 2 3 4 4 NT 5 4th 3 10 | Fredin WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 | Nadim North Pass 3 4 | Fallenius East 1 Pass AP | Hishmat South 2 NT 3 | ||
9 7 3 Q J 4 2 Q 2 Q 8 5 2 | 8 4 A 9 6 5 10 A K 9 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | K Q 10 6 5 2 K K J 9 8 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 39-27 | 6 N +1 | +940 | 4 S +2 | +480 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | A J 4 J 6 4 2 J 6 4 Q 9 5 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 8 7 Q 9 5 Q 9 K 10 | Stewart North 1 NT Pass 2nd A 2 A 6 4 9 3 J 7 5 | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd 7 J 3 6 2 10 2 K 4 J | Woolsey South 3 NT 4th 5 K 4 5 10 J 2 3 8 Q | Doub WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 A 9 7 Q | Kamil North Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 4 2 3 8 2 | Wildavsky East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 4 J 6 2 | Fleisher South 1 1 NT 4th 10 5 K 6 10 | ||
7 6 5 3 2 A 10 8 7 3 2 7 4 | Q 9 8 K 5 K 10 7 5 J 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | K 10 Q 9 3 A Q 9 8 A K 6 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +10 | 1 NT 39-37 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 NT S = | +400 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | Q J 10 8 5 4 A J 8 3 2 Q 2 | Sementa WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 6 A 3 10 3 9 8 | Trendafilov North 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 Q 4 6 Q J 4 9 | Duboin East Pass Pass 3rd K 8 6 K 2 4 J 9 | Karaivanov South 3 NT 4th 5 9 5 7 7 A 8 3 | Stefanov WEST Pass 1 Pass AP Lead 4 5 3 K K 9 10 8 6 Q | Nunes North Pass Dbl Dbl 2nd 2 3 2 J 5 7 6 J Q 9 | Aronov East Pass 2 Pass 3rd 9 Q K 2 2 3 7 A A 3 | Fantoni South 1 Pass 3 4th J A 4 A 4 6 5 6 7 10 | ||
K 10 7 6 5 3 K Q 7 5 7 4 3 | 8 4 2 Q J 7 6 3 4 A 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT South | A 9 A 9 2 K 10 9 6 K J 6 5 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | Pass 40-39 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 | 3 S -1 | -50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | J 10 6 Q J 8 6 K Q 10 Q 9 5 | Brink WEST Pass Pass Lead 9 5 Q 5 K 6 9 4 Q 8 | Matushko North 1 NT 2nd 2 K 2 5 3 5 7 10 9 | Drijver East Pass 3rd A J 3 K 6 4 A J 2 | Khokhlov South Pass 4th 10 3 7 8 A Q 10 7 2 | Kholomeev WEST Pass 1 AP Lead 4 5 4 9 2 6 4 7 J 3 7 | de Wijs North Pass Pass 2nd K 2 8 5 3 9 2 3 J J 8 | Khiuppenen East 1 Pass 3rd 9 A Q K Q K 8 A 8 K A | Muller South Pass 2 4th 2 7 6 10 7 10 A 10 3 5 6 | ||
A 4 3 2 10 3 A 5 4 J 10 8 7 | K Q 7 A 9 7 5 J 9 8 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 West | 9 8 5 K 4 2 3 2 A K 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 44-41 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 | 2 S -1 | -50 |
2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | J 7 6 3 A K J 10 10 4 Q 10 5 | Gerard WEST Pass Pass Dbl Dbl Lead K 6 5 3 Q 4 10 | Nunes North 1 NT 2 3 AP 2nd 2 2 4 10 7 7 | Feldman East Dbl 2 3 3rd 4 A K J 2 K | Fantoni South Rdbl 3 4 4th 3 3 A 6 6 5 | Lauria WEST Pass Dbl Lead K 6 2 10 6 10 | Sutherlin North Pass 5 2nd 2 A A J 7 5 | Versace East 4 AP 3rd 4 5 3 K K 7 | Gerstman South 4 NT 4th 3 4 4 3 5 K | ||
4 Q 9 7 2 K 9 6 5 3 2 A 3 | A K Q 10 9 8 5 2 8 5 3 J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | 6 4 A Q J 8 7 K 9 8 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 47-41 | 4 × N = | +510 | 5 N = | +400 |
2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | Q J K J 6 2 Q 6 3 Q 9 6 4 | Rodwell WEST Pass 4 AP Lead 4 A 7 3 K | Richman North 1 NT 5 2nd 2 8 5 4 J | Meckstroth East 2 5 3rd K 6 3 A | Gill South 4 Dbl 4th 7 5 J Q | Klinger WEST Pass 1 Pass Pass Lead K 5 K 5 K | Compton North Pass 3 4 Dbl 2nd 3 4 J 3 4 | Mullamphy East 1 3 4 AP 3rd 3 A 6 A 2 | Hamman South 1 4 Pass 4th 7 Q 7 7 6 | ||
A K 10 2 Q 9 7 10 5 2 10 8 7 | 9 8 6 5 3 A K J 9 8 4 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -300 6 × NS -2 | 7 4 A 10 8 5 4 3 7 A K J 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 NT 47-43 | 5 × W = | -850 | 4 × W = | -790 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | Q 10 6 K Q 9 K 6 4 10 5 4 2 | Strul WEST Pass Pass Lead J K Q 9 A 2 A 10 7 5 3 | Ao North 1 NT 2nd 2 3 8 7 Q 7 5 3 7 8 8 | Becker East Pass 3rd 8 4 6 J 2 10 9 J Q 6 9 | J.Wang South Pass 4th K 5 2 4 10 A 4 6 4 5 | Gu WEST Pass 1 Lead 5 K A 4 K 9 Q | Berkowitz North Pass Pass 2nd J A 2 5 8 4 6 | Chechelashvili East 1 2 3rd Q 6 9 Q 6 3 5 | Cohen South Pass AP 4th A 2 3 7 8 2 3 | ||
K J 7 4 5 2 Q 9 8 Q J 9 6 | A 3 10 8 7 3 A J 10 7 5 3 K | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 9 8 5 2 A J 6 4 2 A 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 49-43 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 2 E +2 | -130 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | K J 10 8 6 5 K Q 7 5 Q 7 2 | Cope WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead K 7 A 3 A A 3 | Nunes North 1 NT 3 3 NT 2nd 10 6 5 8 4 6 | Holman East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 Q 8 J 4 5 | Fantoni South 3 3 4th 5 6 9 2 10 J | Bocchi WEST Pass Pass 4 Dbl Lead 5 A K | Eber North Pass Pass 5 AP 2nd 10 6 10 | Duboin East 1 Dbl Pass 3rd Q 7 9 | Bosenberg South 4 Pass Pass 4th 4 J 5 | ||
8 7 5 Q 9 4 3 2 A J 3 8 5 | A Q 9 3 A K J 7 10 8 4 2 3 | ||||||||||
Par -300 5 × NS -2 | 6 4 2 10 9 6 A K J 10 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 54-43 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 | 5 × S -2 | -300 |
2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | 9 7 K Q 10 7 K 10 4 Q 8 5 3 | Larsen WEST Pass Pass Lead A 2 10 3 A 8 A 7 | Stewart North 1 NT Pass 2nd 7 3 9 5 4 6 3 9 | Meltzer East Dbl 3rd 2 Q J K 5 9 6 J | Woolsey South Pass 4th 3 7 K A 4 10 K 5 | Wolff WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 2 4 5 6 A 2 5 | Sontag North Pass Pass 2nd Q 3 10 10 5 2 3 K | Morse East 2 NT 3rd 9 10 7 J 7 6 9 | Bates South Pass 4th 8 J 2 K A K Q | ||
Q 10 5 9 8 5 J 8 6 5 9 4 2 | A J 8 2 A 4 2 A 7 A K 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | K 6 4 3 J 6 3 Q 9 3 2 J 7 | ||||||||||
Pass +9 | 1 NT 55-52 | 1 NT× N -2 | -300 | 2 NT E -1 | +100 |
2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | Q 8 6 4 2 A 9 7 K J 10 6 5 | Larsen WEST Pass Dbl 4 AP Lead 10 4 9 A 2 9 8 | Stewart North 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd 7 5 J 4 7 6 2 | Meltzer East Dbl 3 Pass 3rd 2 K Q 2 3 Q 9 | Woolsey South 2 Pass Dbl 4th Q 8 3 5 6 5 10 | Wolff WEST Pass 2 Lead 3 4 K 5 J A | Sontag North Pass Dbl 2nd 9 A 2 K 6 3 | Morse East 1 4 3rd K 3 7 Q 8 | Bates South 1 AP 4th A 8 4 10 2 | ||
K J 7 6 3 J 9 7 6 5 3 2 9 | 4 A K Q 8 5 Q 10 4 A Q 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | A 10 9 5 2 10 3 K J 8 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | Pass 57-55 | 4 × E = | -590 | 4 E = | -420 |
Data 9X10 Main | Top One Notrump vs Pass |
2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | 9 6 5 3 Q 9 A Q J 2 J 3 2 | Feldman WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 J K 10 A 7 K | Woolsey North 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 9 5 3 6 5 8 | Bramley East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 2 4 Q 2 6 | Stewart South 2 3 4th 2 8 5 8 9 3 | Boyd WEST Pass 2 Pass Lead 10 2 8 9 K 5 A K 6 | Bates North Pass Dbl 3 2nd 3 5 3 4 6 10 7 6 | Robinson East 1 Pass AP 3rd A J Q A 2 J 9 7 | Sontag South 2 3 4th 8 5 7 2 3 4 4 9 | ||
K J 10 10 6 4 3 2 10 6 A 10 7 | A Q 7 4 2 7 7 4 3 K 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 8 A K J 8 5 K 9 8 5 Q 9 5 | ||||||||||
Pass +3 | Pass 60-55 | 3 NT N -3 | -150 | 3 S -1 | -50 |
2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | Q 7 6 5 Q 9 A K J 4 Q 7 4 | Sussel WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 3 A 6 A 4 9 7 | Martel North 1 NT 2 2nd 2 Q 6 2 10 8 3 J | Soulet East Pass Dbl 3rd K 5 2 K 4 5 A Q | Stansby South 2 AP 4th 9 4 3 3 2 10 4 8 | Levin WEST Pass Pass Lead 8 | E.Eisenberg North Pass Pass | Weinstein East Pass Pass | D.Gaviard South 2 | ||
9 8 3 K J 10 3 7 5 3 A 10 8 | A J 10 2 6 Q 10 6 K 9 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | K 4 A 8 7 5 4 2 9 8 2 J 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +3 | Pass 63-55 | 2 × N -1 | -200 | 2 S -1 | -100 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | K J 10 A 5 4 2 J 5 3 Q J 7 | Nadim WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 9 A 5 2 3 3 K J 4 J | Gromov North 1 NT 2 2nd 4 3 2 7 A 6 9 2 9 8 | Hishmat East Pass Pass 3rd 8 8 Q J 5 K 10 6 10 6 | Dubinin South 2 4 4th Q 6 7 Q 7 A J K 5 Q | Kholomeev WEST Pass Pass Lead K 8 3 10 9 4 K K 3 5 | El Ahmady North Pass Pass 2nd 6 10 4 Q A 7 9 A 4 6 | Zlotov East 2 Pass 3rd 2 A 8 8 5 J 9 2 K Q | Sadek South Dbl 4th 3 2 J 6 7 A Q 5 5 7 | ||
9 7 6 J 10 7 6 Q 10 4 2 8 5 | A Q 5 3 K 9 8 K 10 9 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | 8 4 3 2 K Q 9 8 A 7 6 A 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | Pass 63-59 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 2 × E = | -180 |
2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | K J Q 10 7 5 J 10 7 6 Q J 4 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 2 K 9 Q 4 A 9 10 8 J | Stewart North 1 NT 2 2nd 3 6 10 8 8 4 6 7 4 3 | Zia East Pass Dbl 3rd K 2 A 6 5 7 Q J K 6 | Woolsey South 2 4 4th 5 3 5 7 J 2 2 3 9 5 | Robinson WEST Pass 1 Lead 7 8 3 J 4 K 6 Q | Welland North Pass 3 2nd 2 K K A 5 5 10 A | Boyd East 1 3 3rd A 7 2 3 4 2 7 5 | Fallenius South 1 AP 4th 4 2 8 9 6 3 8 J | ||
10 6 5 4 3 K 6 4 K 9 10 8 5 | Q 9 7 2 2 A Q 4 2 K 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 8 A J 9 8 3 8 5 3 A 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | Pass 63-62 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 3 W = | -140 |
2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | J 4 3 K 8 7 A Q 10 6 4 4 3 | Dai WEST Pass Rdbl AP Lead K J 6 Q 10 10 2 6 5 5 A K | Teramoto North 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 6 J 7 9 Q 3 4 A 8 2 9 | L.Yang East 2 2 3rd 4 3 3 4 4 5 A K 6 10 7 8 | Takano South Dbl Dbl 4th 8 A 8 2 2 7 J 7 K 9 3 J | Ino WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 K K A | Zhuang North Pass 3 NT 2nd 7 5 2 | Imakura East 1 AP 3rd 9 3 7 | M.Shi South 1 NT 4th J A 3 | ||
8 7 6 5 3 9 8 7 3 9 7 6 5 | A K 10 10 9 6 5 4 2 J A 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | Q 9 2 A Q J K 5 2 K Q J 10 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 64-63 | 2 × E -2 | +500 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | K Q 2 Q J 7 3 8 5 K 7 6 5 | Saelensminde WEST Pass 3 Lead 5 2 J 2 9 A 4 | Elinescu North 1 NT Pass 2nd A 9 5 A 6 4 5 | Brogeland East 2 NT Pass 3rd 6 J 3 3 10 8 | Wladow South Pass Pass 4th 3 8 Q 9 2 7 | Piekarek WEST Pass 1 3 5 Lead 2 3 J J 3 K A | Furunes North Pass Dbl Pass AP 2nd 8 10 6 A 5 9 2 | Gotard East 1 2 4 3rd J 4 3 2 A 4 9 | Helness South Pass 2 Pass 4th 9 A Q 4 6 8 5 | ||
A 8 7 6 5 A 8 J 7 4 3 J 9 | 4 10 9 A K Q 10 2 A 10 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -600 5 EW | J 10 9 3 K 6 5 4 2 9 6 Q 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 74-63 | 3 W +3 | -170 | 5 E = | -600 |
2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | Q 7 6 2 10 7 6 A 9 A 8 7 6 | Garvey WEST Pass Pass Lead Q 3 Q 8 2 2 7 K J 7 10 | Nystrom North 1 NT 2nd 2 A 4 5 J 5 6 6 A 10 4 | Carroll East Pass 3rd 9 9 6 4 K 10 8 5 3 10 A | Bertheau South Pass 4th 8 6 A Q 2 3 9 J 4 3 Q | Lindkvist WEST Pass Pass Lead A 5 6 2 K A 7 10 | Hanlon North Pass Pass 2nd 4 9 3 9 2 6 J 5 | Fredin East 1 NT 3rd 2 Q 5 K J J K 6 | McGann South Pass 4th 8 3 9 10 A 3 4 | ||
9 4 K 9 5 4 8 7 4 3 2 J 9 | J 8 3 A 3 K Q 6 5 K Q 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | A K 10 5 Q J 8 2 J 10 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 79-64 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 1 NT E = | -90 |
2004 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | 4 2 K 8 6 3 J 6 5 A Q J 5 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Lead 9 2 4 10 7 3 2 3 | Cohen North 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 8 6 Q 8 7 9 J | Meckstroth East 2 Dbl 3rd A K A A J J 6 10 | Berkowitz South 2 AP 4th Q 5 7 2 3 K 6 Q | Robinson WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 2 2 J 3 A A 2 | Hamman North Pass 1 NT 2nd Q 7 10 4 8 7 8 Q | Boyd East 1 AP 3rd 7 Q K 2 J 9 3 K | Soloway South 1 4th 3 6 A Q K 6 5 6 | ||
A J 9 8 6 9 7 K 4 3 10 8 7 | 10 A J 10 5 4 2 A 10 2 K 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | K Q 7 5 3 Q Q 9 8 7 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +10 | 1 NT 80-74 | 2 × S -3 | -500 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | Q J 8 2 A J 4 A K 10 8 5 2 | Duboin WEST Pass Pass Lead Q Q 10 K 2 4 2 9 5 | Krupowicz North 1 NT 3 2nd 3 6 A 5 2 10 3 8 9 | Bocchi East Pass AP 3rd 8 3 2 4 A J 6 Q K | Zawislak South 2 4th A K 3 6 9 J J 8 | Jassem WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 K J 10 2 8 | Versace North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd A 2 6 A 2 9 | Gawrys East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 3 3 5 A 8 | Lauria South 1 NT 3 4 4th 3 6 K 4 9 J | ||
K 10 9 9 8 7 10 9 7 6 Q J 4 | 6 K Q 10 6 2 Q J 5 2 A 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 7 5 4 3 5 3 8 4 3 K 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 85-74 | 3 N = | +140 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A J 9 K 6 3 2 K 6 4 9 5 3 | Bocchi WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 2 9 3 2 5 9 A 5 A 3 | Nystrom North 1 NT 2nd J 4 10 Q 6 6 3 3 7 6 J | Duboin East Pass 3rd 5 9 J A 9 10 10 Q 8 2 7 | Bertheau South Pass 4th 2 K K 4 8 K 8 6 4 Q 7 | Lindkvist WEST Pass 1 Lead 9 4 J 2 2 5 A 9 4 3 | Fantoni North Pass Pass 2nd 8 3 6 7 Q 10 6 3 10 K | Fredin East 1 Pass 3rd 2 Q 5 8 8 J 9 A Q 6 | Nunes South Pass Pass 4th K A 5 K 5 4 Q J 6 7 | ||
Q 8 7 4 9 5 A J 8 3 K 6 4 | K 6 5 A Q 10 7 4 9 5 2 Q 8 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 10 3 2 J 8 Q 10 7 A J 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 87-74 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 1 W +1 | -110 |
Data 9X10 Main | Top One Notrump vs Pass |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | J 7 5 3 A J K Q 10 8 7 6 2 | Helness WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 6 3 K 3 5 2 A Q 8 | Meckstroth North 1 NT 2 2nd J 5 3 6 A 4 8 4 | Helgemo East Pass Pass 3rd Q Q 4 K 2 6 6 5 | Rodwell South 2 3 4th K 7 2 A 3 5 9 2 | Hamman WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 5 3 Q 5 A 5 K Q | Aa North Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 3 J 2 2 6 6 8 4 | Soloway East Pass Pass AP 3rd J Q K 4 K 3 9 6 | Groetheim South 1 2 4th 2 K 7 5 A 6 9 7 | ||
A 4 9 8 6 5 J 8 5 2 A J 5 | 10 9 6 2 Q 10 2 7 K Q 9 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K Q 8 K 7 4 3 A 10 9 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 92-74 | 3 S = | +110 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2002 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | 10 7 2 A J 6 5 4 3 A J 7 4 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 9 A K | Cohen North 1 NT 2 NT 2nd Q J 2 | Rodwell East Pass Pass 3rd 6 4 5 | Berkowitz South 2 3 NT 4th 4 9 6 | Zia WEST Pass Pass Pass Dbl AP Lead 2 A K Q | Hamman North Pass 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd 3 10 J 3 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 4 5 A | Soloway South 1 2 3 4 4th 8 9 2 8 | ||
A Q 3 10 8 7 5 J 10 2 6 5 3 | K J 9 6 4 3 9 6 K 10 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 8 5 4 K Q 9 2 A K Q 8 7 Q | ||||||||||
1 NT +8 | 1 NT 100-74 | 3 NT N +2 | +460 | 4 S = | +130 |
2002 USBC Final, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | K 9 7 5 K J A 9 6 5 10 6 3 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Lead 8 5 K J K 5 4 2 5 | Zia North 1 NT Pass 2nd Q 6 7 3 10 3 7 6 Q | Meckstroth East Dbl 3rd A 9 2 4 2 J J 5 J | Rosenberg South Pass 4th 3 4 10 6 A 4 A K 3 | Berkowitz WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 8 2 | Hamman North Pass Pass 2nd 5 4 6 | Cohen East 1 NT 3rd J A J | Soloway South Pass 4th A 3 Q | ||
10 6 4 2 Q 7 5 4 3 2 A 5 2 | Q 3 A 10 2 K Q 8 7 K J 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 West | A J 8 9 8 6 4 3 J 10 Q 7 4 | ||||||||||
Pass +7 | 1 NT 100-81 | 1 NT× N -1 | -100 | 1 NT E -2 | +200 |
2001 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | Q 10 2 8 3 10 6 2 A K Q 9 3 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass 2 NT 3 NT Lead K Q J 2 K Q J 4 9 | Duboin North 1 NT 2 Pass AP 2nd 2 A Q 3 6 7 10 5 5 | Meckstroth East Dbl 2 3 3rd 7 4 A A 9 3 3 9 4 | Bocchi South Pass Pass Pass 4th 6 6 2 5 8 3 10 9 10 | Katz WEST Pass 1 NT 3 NT Lead K 8 J K Q J | Hamman North Pass Pass AP 2nd 2 A 5 5 10 6 | Jacobs East 1 2 NT 3rd 4 7 4 9 3 6 | Soloway South Pass Pass 4th 6 2 2 3 6 10 | ||
9 6 3 9 2 A K 4 3 J 10 8 6 | A J 8 7 A K Q J 4 J 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | K 5 4 10 7 6 5 Q 7 5 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 110-81 | 3 NT W -1 | +50 | 3 NT W +1 | -430 |
2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | J 10 8 7 Q 7 K J 7 A 9 8 3 | Lipsitz WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 5 J 10 3 3 8 A 6 5 | Woolsey North 1 NT 2nd 2 Q 2 3 6 8 J 2 5 | Ekeblad East Pass 3rd K A 8 6 K 4 Q 9 4 | Stewart South Pass 4th 7 9 3 7 7 4 10 K 8 | Boyd WEST Pass 1 3 AP Lead 9 A A 5 K 5 A Q 6 | Shenkin North Pass Dbl Pass 2nd 7 3 2 4 Q 3 5 K 10 | Robinson East 1 2 Pass 3rd Q 8 3 4 J 10 7 8 4 | Molson South Pass 3 3 4th 2 J 7 K 9 6 2 3 2 | ||
K 9 5 4 K 8 6 5 3 9 8 Q 6 | 3 2 A J 10 4 A Q 6 5 J 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | A Q 6 9 2 10 4 3 2 K 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +3 | 1 NT 110-84 | 1 NT N -4 | -200 | 3 S -2 | -100 |
2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | 10 8 5 2 10 5 2 A K 8 2 K 10 | Shenkin WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 | Stewart North 1 NT 2 5 6 2nd A | Molson East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 | Woolsey South 2 4 NT 5 NT 7 4th 2 | Robinson WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 | Ekeblad North Pass 3 NT 2nd 6 4 | Boyd East 3 Pass 3rd J A | Lipsitz South Dbl 6 NT 4th K 3 | ||
9 3 8 7 6 3 Q J 6 5 J 7 2 | J 4 9 4 9 7 3 Q 9 8 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1520 7 NT NS | A K Q 7 6 A K Q J 10 4 A 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 120-84 | 7 N = | +1510 | 6 NT N +1 | +1020 |
2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 7 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | A 4 2 J 9 7 A J 6 J 10 8 7 | Balicki WEST Pass 2 Lead 10 8 3 A 5 7 A 6 | Duboin North 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 4 10 2 3 Q 4 9 | Zmudzinski East 2 Pass 3rd 3 K 6 7 J 9 2 K | Bocchi South Pass Pass 4th Q 5 2 K Q A 3 5 | Lauria WEST Pass 2 Lead 7 A 6 K 9 8 3 Q 10 9 10 | Jassem North Pass Pass 2nd 3 9 6 A Q 4 4 2 5 A | Versace East 1 Pass 3rd J 2 K 2 8 J J 3 K 3 | Tuszynski South Pass Pass 4th 4 5 Q 7 5 Q 8 7 9 5 | ||
9 8 6 K 4 3 Q 5 3 Q 6 4 2 | K J 7 3 A Q 10 8 6 9 4 K 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | Q 10 5 5 2 K 10 8 7 2 A 9 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 NT 121-90 | 2 W = | -110 | 2 E -1 | +100 |
2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | 10 9 2 A 7 4 K 8 2 Q 8 7 3 | Hallberg WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 J 6 10 10 5 | Bocchi North 1 NT 2nd K K 5 A 4 2 | C.Simpson East Pass 3rd 8 3 Q J 7 A | Duboin South Pass 4th 7 A 2 5 K 4 | Lauria WEST Pass 1 NT 2 NT Lead 4 | Fawcett North Pass Pass Pass | Versace East 1 2 3 | Liggins South Pass Pass AP | ||
K Q 8 10 8 Q 5 3 K 10 5 4 2 | 6 4 3 J 9 6 3 2 A 9 7 6 A | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT NS | A J 7 5 K Q 5 J 10 4 J 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 123-90 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 | 3 E -1 | +100 |
2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | 6 3 K 10 4 K 9 6 Q 7 6 5 4 | Chagas WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 7 8 5 4 7 9 2 6 3 8 | Bocchi North 1 NT 2nd 4 3 A 9 3 6 2 10 7 6 4 | Branco East Pass 3rd Q J K K Q 10 2 J Q A 9 | Duboin South Pass 4th 6 10 7 8 2 A 4 Q A K 5 | Lauria WEST Pass Pass Lead 9 K 5 J 8 2 6 3 | Campos North Pass 1 NT 2nd 10 6 6 4 2 10 7 6 | Versace East Pass AP 3rd Q 5 K 2 7 J Q A | Villas-Boas South 1 4th 3 A A 4 5 Q A K | ||
K Q 7 2 9 6 2 A J 3 J 9 3 | J 9 8 5 A 8 3 10 7 5 A 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | A 10 4 Q J 7 5 Q 8 4 2 K 10 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 NT 123-92 | 1 NT N -2 | -100 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
2000 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | J 10 3 K 9 8 A J 6 4 10 6 5 | H.Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 6 9 2 7 6 8 Q 8 J | Zia North 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 4 3 J Q A 5 K A | Garner East Pass Pass 3rd Q K 10 5 5 3 3 4 10 | Rosenberg South 3 NT 4th K 2 J 9 A 8 6 7 2 | Levin WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 2 5 K 10 6 3 8 9 3 Q 2 | Berkowitz North Pass 3 NT 2nd 4 8 4 A A A 5 7 6 6 10 J | Weinstein East Pass AP 3rd 10 J 9 6 7 7 K J J 10 9 K | Cohen South 1 NT 4th Q 7 Q 4 2 3 4 Q 5 8 8 | ||
Q 7 2 Q 5 K 9 8 5 3 Q 3 2 | K 9 6 10 7 6 4 2 10 7 A J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 8 5 4 A J 3 Q 2 K 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 134-92 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 |
Data 9X10 Main | Top One Notrump vs Pass |
2000 USBC Final, Segment 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | K 7 4 3 J 10 9 7 K Q J 8 6 | Zia WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead K 5 6 J 7 A | Cohen North 1 NT 3 4 2nd 3 4 5 8 10 4 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 A K 6 J 7 | Berkowitz South 2 3 4th 8 3 9 4 2 Q | H.Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K 5 Q 6 | Schwartz North Pass 1 NT 3 4 2nd 3 4 4 5 | Garner East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 A 7 9 | Casen South 1 2 4 5 4th 8 3 2 8 | ||
5 4 2 K Q 9 5 K 5 4 7 3 2 | Q 10 9 A J 10 7 6 2 8 2 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | A J 8 6 3 8 A Q 6 3 A 10 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 136-92 | 4 S +2 | +480 | 5 S +1 | +420 |
2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | Q 8 5 K 3 Q 8 5 2 K 9 5 4 | Meckstroth WEST Pass 3 4 Lead J 7 6 A 2 9 3 K J 10 | Berkowitz North 1 NT Dbl AP 2nd 10 6 3 5 10 2 6 3 2 8 | Rodwell East Dbl 3 3rd 5 4 J 9 Q 4 5 7 A 3 | Cohen South 2 Pass 4th A 4 8 K K A 10 8 5 6 | Garner WEST Pass 2 3 Lead 5 2 6 J K J | Freeman North Pass Pass AP 2nd 9 8 5 10 2 6 | H.Weinstein East 1 NT 2 3rd K Q 10 4 4 9 | Nickell South Pass Pass 4th A 3 3 5 5 Q | ||
A 10 9 4 Q 9 6 4 J 9 7 6 10 | K J 3 A J 7 2 K 10 4 A 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par -1430 6 EW | 7 6 2 10 8 5 A 3 Q J 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +10 | 1 NT 136-102 | 4 E +1 | -650 | 3 E +2 | -200 |
2000 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | J 5 4 J 9 3 K J 5 K J 10 8 | Weinstein WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 4 | Meckstroth North 1 NT 2 2nd 5 | Levin East Dbl Pass 3rd 9 | Rodwell South 2 3 4th 10 | Soloway WEST Pass Pass 4 Lead 7 5 3 Q 3 3 J | Zia North Pass 1 NT AP 2nd 8 9 A 4 4 4 K | Hamman East 1 3 3rd 9 2 5 A Q K 7 | Rosenberg South 1 Pass 4th 10 10 4 8 K 9 6 | ||
10 3 8 6 4 8 6 4 A 7 6 3 2 | A Q 7 6 A K Q 10 2 9 2 Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | K 9 8 2 7 5 A Q 10 7 3 9 4 | ||||||||||
Pass +9 | 1 NT 136-111 | 3 S -2 | -100 | 4 E -3 | +300 |
1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | K J 5 4 2 K 10 9 4 9 8 Q 4 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass Lead Q 10 J 4 7 5 6 | Meckstroth North 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 9 2 5 3 Q 7 | Zia East Pass Pass 3rd K A 2 3 7 9 K | Rodwell South 3 NT 4th 8 6 4 2 4 4 Q | Hamman WEST Pass Pass 3 Pass Lead A Q 3 Q 6 2 Q 8 A 10 J | Martel North Pass 1 3 4 2nd 3 6 4 A 10 7 3 4 8 K 5 | Soloway East Pass 2 Pass AP 3rd 10 K 5 4 J K 2 10 2 8 5 | Stansby South 1 Pass 4 4th 8 9 Q 6 A 4 K J 6 3 7 | ||
A 10 9 7 8 7 6 3 K 10 2 K 8 | 8 6 J 5 A Q J 7 5 4 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 3 A Q 2 6 3 A J 9 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 NT 136-113 | 3 NT N -4 | -200 | 4 N -3 | -150 |
1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | 10 8 5 4 9 4 3 A K Q 7 5 2 | Stansby WEST Pass Pass Lead J 10 10 5 A K 5 2 A 8 | Rodwell North 1 NT 2nd 2 Q 7 8 6 3 7 4 3 | Martel East Pass 3rd 5 K 4 Q 7 3 9 A 7 | Meckstroth South Pass 4th 4 3 J 2 9 8 K 6 9 | Hamman WEST Pass 3 Lead K 8 2 6 K J Q 10 10 | Zia North Pass Pass 2nd 2 J 4 3 5 10 6 7 | Soloway East 1 Pass 3rd 5 Q A J 3 A 2 6 | Rosenberg South Pass Pass 4th 8 K 3 2 A 4 9 7 | ||
K 2 K 5 10 9 8 K J 10 9 8 7 | A J 7 A J 10 8 6 6 4 3 2 6 | ||||||||||
Par -100 2 × South -1 | Q 9 6 3 Q 7 2 J 5 A Q 4 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +4 | 1 NT 136-117 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 W -1 | +100 |
1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | 9 7 6 3 K J 8 6 K Q K J 10 | Boyd WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 5 6 3 K Q Q | Stansby North 1 NT 2 3 2nd 2 J 7 2 5 J 4 | Robinson East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A A 2 A 6 7 6 | Martel South 2 2 NT 4 4th Q 4 10 8 4 5 A | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass Lead A Q K 10 Q 9 10 K 3 6 | Kamil North Pass Pass 2nd 5 8 J 2 3 4 4 4 Q 7 | Zia East 1 NT 3rd 7 3 9 6 8 J 2 2 8 8 | Becker South Pass 4th 2 4 5 6 5 A K A 6 3 | ||
J 8 5 4 3 2 A 3 Q 9 5 3 2 | 4 2 A 10 7 5 J 9 8 5 4 A 6 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A K Q 10 Q 9 10 7 6 2 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 147-117 | 4 N = | +620 | 1 NT E -2 | +100 |
1998 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | K Q 2 K 8 3 9 7 5 2 A J 9 | Schwartz WEST Pass Pass | Baze North 1 NT | Lair East Pass | Whitman South Pass | Zmudzinski WEST Pass Pass Lead J 8 J K 4 6 J | Levin North Pass 3 NT 2nd 4 5 K 10 Q 7 9 | Balicki East Pass AP 3rd 2 6 A 3 A 8 2 | Weinstein South 1 4th K Q 4 5 2 7 9 | ||
J 10 8 5 3 Q 2 A 6 3 8 6 2 | A 6 J 10 7 5 K J 8 4 10 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 North | 9 7 4 A 9 6 4 Q 10 K Q 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +8 | 1 NT 156-117 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 | 3 NT N -2 | -200 |
1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | K 8 5 3 A J 7 Q 6 10 8 6 4 | Garner WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 7 Q 6 4 9 A Q J A | Berkowitz North 1 NT 2 4 2nd A 5 10 7 8 7 2 7 6 Q | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 K J 4 6 3 9 K 2 | Cohen South 2 3 4th 3 5 3 2 3 J 8 10 8 | Seamon WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 8 K 3 J 4 J 5 Q 8 9 | Lazard North Pass 2 2nd Q 5 9 2 3 6 6 6 9 7 | Passell East 1 3 3rd K 7 A 4 7 5 A K 5 K | Bramley South 1 3 4th A 2 3 10 9 4 2 8 10 2 | ||
Q 7 10 9 5 J 9 8 7 K J 9 5 | J 6 4 2 2 K 10 5 3 2 A Q 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | A 10 9 K Q 8 6 4 3 A 4 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 163-117 | 4 S = | +420 | 3 S = | +140 |
1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | K Q 10 4 Q 9 6 2 9 8 Q J 10 | Schwartz WEST Pass Pass | Rodwell North 1 NT 4 | Lair East 2 AP | Meckstroth South 3 | Freeman WEST Pass Pass Lead 9 A K Q 2 6 2 | Stansby North Pass 3 2nd 10 8 2 4 J A K | Nickell East 1 AP 3rd K 4 5 7 5 Q A | Martel South 2 4th 7 J 8 9 Q 3 3 | ||
J 9 8 7 5 3 5 3 A 7 5 9 4 | 6 2 K K Q 10 3 A K 6 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A A J 10 8 7 4 J 6 4 2 8 7 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 NT 163-122 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 3 S = | +140 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 9 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | Q 10 6 3 K 8 3 K 9 Q 10 7 6 | Levy WEST Pass 3 Lead 7 A 2 2 4 | Rodwell North 1 NT 4 2nd K 5 A 5 J | Mari East Dbl 5 3rd J 6 Q 6 3 | Meckstroth South 3 AP 4th 9 6 8 K 3 | Wolff WEST Pass 1 NT Lead 3 2 7 4 9 10 K | Chemla North Pass Pass 2nd K A 4 J 7 5 8 | Hamman East 1 2 NT 3rd 2 6 6 Q K 5 J | Perron South Pass AP 4th 5 3 A 8 8 K A | ||
9 8 5 4 Q 6 A 7 5 4 3 2 9 | A K 10 9 7 5 4 2 Q 10 8 A K | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -3 | J 7 2 A J J 6 J 8 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +9 | 1 NT 163-131 | 5 W +1 | -620 | 2 NT W +3 | -210 |
Data 9X10 Main | Top One Notrump vs Pass |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 7 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | J 7 3 2 K 2 K 5 3 2 K 9 8 | Chagas WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 3 8 K 2 3 | Rodwell North 1 NT 2 2nd 7 5 4 6 A A | Branco East Pass AP 3rd 10 K J 5 8 4 | Meckstroth South 2 4th K 6 6 3 4 9 | Hamman WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 2 8 A 3 Q 6 5 J 2 J | Mello North Pass 2 2 2nd 7 5 5 10 A 3 8 4 9 6 6 | Wolff East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 10 K J 4 4 2 5 K 9 Q 7 | Fonseca South Dbl 2 4 4th K A 7 K 8 A 9 6 4 7 9 | ||
A 10 6 4 7 4 3 8 4 J 10 5 4 | 5 A 9 6 A Q J 9 6 Q 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 North | K Q 9 8 Q J 10 8 5 10 7 A 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 169-131 | 2 N = | +110 | 4 N -3 | -150 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | 8 7 K J 6 A 10 8 6 3 K 6 4 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass 3 Lead 8 Q A J K 2 10 8 5 | Stansby North 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd 10 K 7 Q 7 J 9 8 2 | Rodwell East Dbl Dbl 4 3rd J A 3 2 3 A 2 4 | Martel South Rdbl 2 AP 4th A 4 4 6 5 7 J 9 | Deutsch WEST Pass Dbl Lead Q 8 A | Nickell North Pass Pass 2nd 4 4 5 | Soloway East 1 4 3rd 8 2 4 | Freeman South 2 AP 4th K J 7 | ||
A 5 4 Q 9 5 3 2 J 9 7 3 2 | K 10 A 10 8 7 5 A J 10 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | Q J 9 6 3 2 4 K Q 4 2 Q 7 | ||||||||||
Pass +10 | 1 NT 169-142 | 4 W = | -420 | 4 E -1 | +50 |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | Q 5 K J 7 4 J 4 3 2 Q J 2 | Duboin WEST Pass Pass Lead A 6 6 K 3 7 K J 3 10 5 9 | Aa North 1 NT 2nd 3 Q 2 7 A 6 8 9 4 J 2 4 | Bocchi East Pass 3rd 9 5 Q 5 10 J 3 8 Q 8 K 8 | Groetheim South Pass 4th 2 4 K 2 7 5 6 7 A 4 A 9 | Helgemo WEST Pass 1 Lead 5 5 A K 4 | Lauria North Pass Pass 2nd 2 2 3 6 7 | Helness East 1 Pass 3rd 3 K 9 2 6 | Versace South Pass Pass 4th 7 7 2 J Q | ||
A 10 7 6 10 5 2 A 10 9 6 5 9 | J 8 2 9 8 6 3 K A K 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | K 9 4 3 A Q Q 8 7 10 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 174-142 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 1 W +1 | -110 |
Data 9X10 Main | Top One Notrump vs Pass |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek