Data 9X09 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 88 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | K 10 4 3 2 A 3 J 10 9 8 2 Q | Stansby WEST Pass Pass 2 Lead Q 4 J 5 6 Q J | Kranyak North 1 2 AP 2nd 6 8 5 7 10 2 7 | Bramley East Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q 4 A J 4 3 | G.Wolpert South 1 NT Pass 4th K K A 2 3 A | Wooldridge WEST Pass 1 NT Lead J 5 A 9 J 5 | Hamman North Pass Pass 2nd K 2 2 3 Q 3 | J.Lall East 1 2 3rd Q Q 4 5 K A | Lee South Pass AP 4th 7 J 3 10 A 4 | ||
5 10 9 8 6 5 4 A 6 4 K 8 5 | A Q 9 8 7 6 Q J Q 5 A 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | J K 7 2 K 7 3 J 10 9 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +6 | Pass 6-0 | 2 W +1 | -140 | 2 E -1 | +100 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | K Q 8 7 5 Q 2 Q J 10 6 4 8 | Rosenberg WEST Pass 2 Pass 2 NT Lead 7 8 A K Q 10 5 5 3 9 A | Hampson North 1 Pass Pass Pass 2nd J 9 9 7 J 3 2 10 K Q 8 | Willenken East Dbl 2 Rdbl 3 NT 3rd A 10 2 3 4 6 3 6 J K 4 | Greco South Pass Dbl Pass AP 4th 2 A 8 5 4 8 6 2 7 4 | Platnick WEST Pass 1 2 3 Lead A 5 2 K A K 5 9 7 | Cohler North Pass 1 Pass AP 2nd 2 K 8 9 4 3 8 6 10 | Diamond East 1 Dbl 2 3rd 5 4 A 3 6 9 4 A 6 | Martel South Pass Pass Pass 4th 9 7 7 7 2 Q 8 2 10 | ||
10 6 4 3 2 9 6 K 9 6 4 3 2 | J 9 A K 7 5 A 7 A K Q 10 5 | ||||||||||
Par -400 5 EW | A J 10 8 4 3 8 5 3 2 J 9 7 | ||||||||||
Pass +7 | Pass 13-0 | 3 NT W = | -400 | 3 E +1 | -130 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 8 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | K 7 4 3 2 J 8 6 3 2 A Q 7 | Jacobus WEST Pass Pass Pass Dbl AP Lead 3 4 4 Q 4 K 2 A Q | Woolsey North 1 2 3 Pass 2nd A 2 10 3 2 9 Q 4 K | Passell East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 A A Q K 6 7 3 6 | Stewart South 2 3 4 4 4th 7 6 5 K 2 8 J 5 9 | Krekorian WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 2 6 3 A Q | Dwyer North Pass 1 2 2 3 4 2nd Q 9 8 Q 4 K | Koneru East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 A K 7 2 3 | Ekeblad South 1 1 NT 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th 2 5 10 J 5 9 | ||
J 8 5 K 4 10 7 3 2 K J 9 8 | Q 10 9 10 9 5 K 6 10 6 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 South | A 6 A Q 7 Q J 9 8 5 4 A 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | Pass 15-0 | 4 N = | +420 | 4 S +2 | +480 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 5 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | J 9 8 7 4 K 8 6 3 K 2 A 3 | Lauria WEST Pass Pass Lead A 2 4 10 8 10 J 9 7 K 2 K | Nunes North 1 3 2nd 2 K 6 3 3 9 Q 9 J 10 A Q | Versace East 2 AP 3rd 7 A 6 5 Q 8 K 2 7 5 7 10 | Fantoni South 2 NT 4th 3 4 5 J 4 4 8 5 6 9 6 A | Helness WEST Pass 1 3 Lead K 2 2 5 | Madala North Pass 1 AP 2nd 5 4 3 9 | Helgemo East 1 2 3rd 4 A Q K | Bocchi South Pass 2 4th 6 8 6 A | ||
A 5 Q 9 7 4 9 6 J 10 6 5 4 | 10 6 2 A A J 10 8 4 3 K 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | K Q 3 J 10 5 2 Q 7 5 Q 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | Pass 15-2 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 3 E = | -110 |
2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | Q J 5 4 3 K 9 4 J 7 K J 2 | Hamman WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 3 4 Q 2 | Dubinin North 1 2 2nd 3 J 9 A K | Glubok East Pass Pass 3rd A A Q 2 9 | Gromov South 2 4 4th 7 6 K 6 J | Madala WEST Pass 3 Lead Q 2 9 4 5 3 6 J Q 10 | B.Cohen North Pass Pass 2nd A 3 J 4 10 5 K 3 2 9 | Bocchi East 2 Pass 3rd 7 A 4 9 7 K 8 2 A 2 | Cohler South Pass Pass 4th 6 7 8 8 J 10 K 3 6 4 | ||
10 8 6 J 8 5 2 A 9 Q 8 7 3 | A 7 6 3 Q 6 5 4 2 A 10 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K 9 7 2 A Q 10 K 10 8 3 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | Pass 15-13 | 4 N = | +620 | 3 W -1 | +50 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | A 9 6 4 2 9 6 K 10 7 A 10 8 | J.Lall WEST Pass Pass 3 Lead 9 5 3 10 K 3 A 2 2 A | Dwyer North 1 2 AP 2nd A K 5 6 2 8 8 Q 7 9 | Hamman East Dbl Pass 3rd 2 10 A J 8 10 3 7 J 4 | Bathurst South 2 Pass 4th Q 6 4 9 7 7 5 K 3 K | G.Wolpert WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 2 A J 8 K | B.Blanchard North Pass Pass 2nd Q 7 3 3 4 5 | Kranyak East 1 NT 3rd 9 Q 4 5 J 10 | S.Blanchard South Pass 4th 5 9 10 K 2 6 | ||
K J 5 Q 10 8 6 5 4 2 9 5 2 | Q 8 A J 7 5 A Q J Q 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par -90 1 NT EW | 10 7 3 K 8 4 3 2 9 3 K J 3 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 20-15 | 3 W -2 | +200 | 1 NT E = | -90 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | Q 9 6 3 2 A 7 5 J 4 2 A J | Wold WEST Pass Pass Lead A 5 J Q | Diamond North 1 Pass 2nd 3 J A | Compton East Pass Pass 3rd 6 A 3 | Platnick South 4 4th 2 2 2 | Greco WEST Pass Pass Lead J K A 5 | Chambers North Pass 4 2nd 5 3 8 | Hampson East 1 AP 3rd K 6 7 | Schermer South 2 4th 2 2 4 | ||
A 4 J 10 4 Q 9 7 6 10 9 7 5 | 5 K 9 8 6 3 A K 10 5 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J 10 8 7 Q 2 8 3 K Q 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 30-15 | 4 N = | +420 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | 10 7 6 3 2 A Q 6 4 3 J K 6 | Kholomeev WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead Q J 9 K 4 Q 3 3 | Charlsen North 1 2 3 4 2nd 7 A 10 2 A 5 8 | Khiuppenen East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 3 J 4 5 2 10 | Hoftaniska South 2 2 NT 4 4th K 2 6 Q A 7 J | Svendsen WEST Pass 1 AP Lead 4 2 9 K 7 6 | Dubinin North Pass 2 2nd Q J 2 9 3 4 | Berg East Pass 2 3rd K A 5 6 5 4 | Gromov South 1 4 4th 2 3 3 4 10 5 | ||
A K 8 5 J 9 7 2 J 8 4 3 2 | J 9 4 8 5 A 10 7 5 4 Q 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | Q K 10 2 K Q 9 8 6 3 A 10 7 | ||||||||||
Pass +14 | 1 30-29 | 4 N -3 | -300 | 4 N = | +620 |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | A J 10 7 5 A 10 7 10 7 3 Q 3 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 10 K K 6 J Q 6 10 7 | J.Lall North 1 3 2nd 3 2 2 8 9 5 8 2 8 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass 3rd 4 7 5 A 4 10 A 9 Q | Bathurst South 2 4 4th K 3 4 3 Q J 5 4 5 | G.Wolpert WEST Pass 1 Pass Lead 10 K 6 J 8 2 4 K 6 | Nickell North Pass Dbl 2 2nd 3 2 8 9 Q Q 7 2 5 | Kranyak East 1 2 AP 3rd 4 5 A 9 A A K 7 A | Katz South 1 Pass 4th K 3 4 Q 2 3 4 3 J | ||
Q 8 2 8 5 2 A J 6 5 4 10 8 | 9 4 3 J 3 K 8 2 A J 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K 6 K Q 9 6 4 Q 9 K 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 36-29 | 4 S = | +420 | 2 S +2 | +170 |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | A J 9 6 2 7 6 5 A 10 9 2 5 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 6 3 2 3 | Bathurst North 1 2 5 2nd 2 A Q J 5 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 9 K 10 | J.Lall South 2 4 5 4th 5 5 2 4 Q | G.Wolpert WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J 8 5 4 10 9 8 3 10 7 | Hamman North Pass 1 3 2nd 5 4 2 6 3 2 6 A Q 6 | Kranyak East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 A J A Q 5 7 10 K 9 | Zia South 1 3 3 NT 4th K J Q 2 7 3 7 Q 5 | ||
8 4 3 Q J 9 8 4 6 5 4 Q 4 | K 10 7 5 A 10 3 Q J 10 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 NS | Q K 2 K 8 7 3 A K J 9 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 48-29 | 5 N = | +600 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 |
Data 9X09 Main | Top One Spade vs Pass |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | A Q 8 7 3 3 Q 9 8 3 2 J 9 | Duboin WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 J 6 5 Q 7 6 8 4 K Q | de Wijs North 1 2 2 3 3 2nd 3 2 10 3 2 5 10 A 8 5 9 | Sementa East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 3 A 9 8 7 4 J 6 9 Q | Muller South 1 NT 2 2 NT 3 3 NT 4th K K 2 2 9 7 8 3 10 4 5 | Verhees WEST Pass 4 Dbl Lead Q 4 J J A 6 4 7 Q 8 | Versace North Pass 4 AP 2nd 2 10 3 5 K 10 Q 6 9 | v.Prooijen East 2 Pass 3rd 4 J K 3 6 A 6 10 A | Lauria South 3 Pass 4th 3 Q 7 K 3 9 2 2 7 | ||
9 5 4 2 A 8 5 4 J 6 A 7 4 | K 6 Q J 9 7 6 A 7 5 4 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | J 10 K 10 2 K 10 K Q 10 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +3 | 1 48-32 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 × N -1 | -200 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | Q 8 5 4 2 Q J 9 6 4 A 5 5 | Fredin WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 5 5 J 6 Q 8 3 J 8 8 J | Grue North 1 2 2nd 2 10 2 2 4 8 4 Q 3 9 9 | Fallenius East Pass Pass 3rd 3 K 9 7 9 7 3 K 10 5 A | J.Lall South 1 NT 2 4th A 6 A 5 2 K 4 4 10 10 6 | Wooldridge WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 5 J 10 2 2 8 7 4 | Nystrom North Pass Dbl 2 2nd 2 10 6 Q 3 Q 7 9 9 | Hurd East 1 NT Pass AP 3rd 3 K 5 K 10 A K 3 A | Upmark South Pass 2 4th A 8 3 4 J 5 6 2 6 | ||
J 7 6 K 10 2 9 8 6 3 K 9 7 | K 9 3 A 8 3 Q 10 A J 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | A 10 7 5 K J 7 4 2 Q 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 53-32 | 2 N = | +110 | 2 N -2 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | A K 7 6 3 10 9 4 3 5 3 K 9 | Fleisher WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 10 7 3 9 Q J 10 4 | Zack North 1 2 3 2nd 3 J 3 2 7 8 7 8 | Kamil East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K A 2 K A 4 9 10 | Barel South 2 2 3 NT 4th 6 5 Q 5 6 2 4 9 | Pachtman WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A | Levin North Pass 3 | Ginossar East Pass Pass | Weinstein South 3 4 | ||
J 10 5 A Q 7 A 8 7 4 8 6 2 | 8 4 2 K J 8 5 K 10 9 2 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 9 6 2 Q J 6 A Q J 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 64-32 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A J 9 3 2 Q 7 4 9 6 2 A 4 | Fredin WEST Pass 2 NT Lead 4 3 | Majumdar North 1 Pass 2nd K 7 | Fallenius East 2 Pass 3rd 2 J | Kushari South Dbl Pass 4th 3 2 | Vaidya WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 | Cullin North Pass Pass | Goel East 2 | Upmark South Pass | ||
Q 10 8 A 10 6 5 3 Q J Q 3 2 | 7 5 4 K A K 10 5 4 3 10 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +80 1 NS | K 6 J 9 8 2 8 7 K J 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 64-37 | 2 NT W = | -120 | 2 E -1 | +50 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | K Q 9 8 3 3 J 9 8 7 2 K 8 | Hampson WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 7 7 2 4 3 10 A | Welland North 1 2 3 3 NT 4 2nd 2 5 6 8 Q 8 K 6 | Greco East Pass Pass Dbl Pass Pass 3rd 4 9 K 6 2 2 Q | Bramley South 2 2 3 4 4 4th 3 K A Q 5 A 9 | Schermer WEST Pass Pass 3 Lead 3 6 Q 3 K A 2 9 2 | Platnick North Pass 2 Dbl 2nd A K 7 8 Q 6 10 7 K | Chambers East Pass Dbl AP 3rd 5 A 5 6 3 8 8 5 7 | Diamond South 1 NT Rdbl 4th 4 2 4 Q 7 2 9 9 A | ||
6 Q 4 A Q 10 3 J 10 9 4 3 2 | J 10 7 2 A J 10 9 7 6 5 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 5 4 K 8 6 5 2 K 4 A Q 5 | ||||||||||
Pass +6 | 1 64-44 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 3 × W -1 | +200 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | K 9 8 5 4 3 A Q 9 Q 10 9 2 | Deutsch WEST Pass 2 Lead 10 9 K 8 | Diamond North 1 2 2nd J Q 4 A | Larsen East Dbl 3 NT 3rd K 6 3 4 | Platnick South 2 AP 4th 2 7 A 2 | Hampson WEST Pass 1 3 4 Lead 10 K 9 2 | B.Cohen North Pass 1 Pass AP 2nd J 4 Q 5 | Greco East 1 2 NT 3 3rd K 3 6 J | Smith South Pass Pass Pass 4th A A 7 Q | ||
J 7 J 10 8 7 5 3 6 3 2 5 3 | A Q 2 K 6 2 A K 9 A Q J 7 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | 10 6 4 J 10 8 7 5 4 K 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 75-44 | 3 NT E -2 | +100 | 4 E = | -420 |
2010 USBC Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | K J 10 7 2 8 4 3 2 A J 8 6 | Kamil WEST Pass Pass 3 Lead A 2 5 4 8 A 3 4 J 8 A | Platnick North 1 Pass 3 2nd 2 5 6 7 2 J 4 Q 10 10 J | Fleisher East Pass Dbl AP 3rd 6 6 Q A K 3 7 3 8 9 | Diamond South 2 Rdbl 4th 2 9 K 3 10 7 9 4 10 Q | Greco WEST Pass 1 NT Lead Q 6 3 3 A 4 J 10 6 | Weinstein North Pass 2 2nd A J 4 7 2 K 8 9 2 | Hampson East 1 AP 3rd 9 2 Q 9 6 8 2 3 K | Levin South Pass 4th 4 K A Q 3 5 4 5 7 | ||
A Q 4 J 9 J 7 6 5 4 Q 10 7 | 8 6 K Q 10 7 5 A Q 9 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 9 5 3 A 6 K 10 3 2 K 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Pass +6 | 1 75-50 | 3 N -1 | -100 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | A Q 10 8 2 K 4 8 7 6 5 3 10 | Moss WEST Pass 3 AP Lead J 9 4 K A 7 Q 2 7 A | Popov North 1 3 2nd 9 K 5 7 3 J 3 2 9 8 | Gitelman East Dbl Dbl 3rd 2 A Q 6 5 Q 5 K 10 4 | Skorchev South Rdbl Rdbl 4th 3 10 10 6 7 8 4 6 3 J | Rusev WEST Pass 1 2 Lead 5 10 4 K K A J Q 4 Q | Greco North Pass Pass AP 2nd 4 2 10 5 9 9 10 7 A | Karaivanov East 1 2 3rd 8 3 J 10 2 2 4 6 7 | Hampson South Pass Pass 4th 3 8 5 7 3 3 5 6 9 | ||
J 9 6 4 6 5 4 2 A Q 8 6 5 | 3 Q 10 8 3 2 A K Q J 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 7 5 A J 9 7 10 9 K J 4 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +9 | 1 76-59 | 3 ×× N -1 | -200 | 2 E -2 | +200 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | A K Q 7 2 Q 3 10 8 7 5 9 7 | Sementa WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 3 A K 4 6 | Trendafilov North 1 2 2 3 3 NT 2nd 7 6 5 7 8 10 | Duboin East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 10 10 10 6 A | Karaivanov South 2 2 2 NT 3 4th 5 9 8 J 3 Q | Stefanov WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K 2 A K Q 3 A K K Q 8 | Nunes North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 7 Q 5 8 10 6 4 8 6 8 3 | Aronov East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 J 3 4 9 9 9 5 7 4 Q | Fantoni South 1 NT 2 4 4th 6 7 6 J 2 5 10 2 A 2 9 | ||
J 6 8 5 4 2 9 6 A K 10 4 2 | 10 8 5 J 10 6 A J 4 3 2 Q 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 9 4 3 A K 9 7 K Q J 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Pass +13 | 1 76-72 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S = | +620 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | Q J 8 6 4 2 A 7 2 9 Q 9 5 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 10 8 9 A 5 K 5 7 | Zhuang North 1 2 3 2nd 2 J Q 6 3 4 4 2 Q | Meckstroth East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K Q 6 3 4 K 2 K A | W.Wang South 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th 3 7 J 8 9 2 A 4 10 | Dai WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 9 10 3 A 7 | Katz North Pass 3 2nd J A K 4 10 K | L.Yang East 1 NT Pass 3rd 8 2 7 2 3 4 | Nickell South 2 4 4th Q 5 5 6 6 9 | ||
K 7 Q 9 6 8 7 5 4 8 7 3 2 | A 10 9 5 3 K 10 A J 6 10 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | J 8 5 4 3 K Q 10 3 2 A K J | ||||||||||
Pass +12 | Pass 84-76 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
Data 9X09 Main | Top One Spade vs Pass |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | J 10 9 7 6 K 4 7 A Q 6 3 2 | Brightling WEST Pass 2 NT 3 Lead 7 6 10 6 A 2 Q | Brogeland North 1 Pass AP 2nd A 2 3 2 J K A | Thomson East 1 NT 3 3rd 4 J A 4 4 5 3 | Lindqvist South 2 Pass 4th 3 K Q 5 7 9 7 | Austberg WEST Pass 2 Pass 3 Lead J 2 A 4 10 | Reynolds North Pass Pass 2 AP 2nd 3 5 J 8 7 | Saelensminde East 1 NT 2 Pass 3rd A K 8 A 7 | Appleton South Pass Pass Pass 4th Q 6 7 3 Q | ||
Q J 9 7 5 3 Q 9 8 3 2 9 7 | K 5 4 3 Q 8 6 A K 10 5 K J | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 8 2 A 10 2 J 6 4 10 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | Pass 84-78 | 3 W -2 | +100 | 3 W -1 | +50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | K Q J 10 5 K J 8 3 10 9 7 3 | Lauria WEST Pass 3 Lead K 5 5 3 3 10 A 10 J | Hu North 1 3 2nd 8 A 2 5 K 8 Q 3 2 | Versace East 2 4 3rd 3 4 6 K 9 4 10 2 7 | Gong South 3 AP 4th 2 7 J A 4 Q Q K 7 | Hu.Chen WEST Pass 3 Lead 8 A 2 A 10 2 | Duboin North Pass 3 2nd 4 3 9 6 2 5 | H.Yang East 2 AP 3rd Q 5 8 4 A A | Sementa South Pass 4th 7 6 J 3 K 3 | ||
7 2 A 8 7 6 3 10 5 4 A Q 2 | A 8 10 9 5 A Q J 9 7 2 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 9 6 4 3 Q 4 2 K 6 K J 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | Pass 84-83 | 4 W -2 | +100 | 3 N -2 | -100 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | A K J 9 8 7 4 J 5 Q 8 4 2 | Duboin WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 6 A J 10 9 7 | Stewart North 1 3 3 2nd 4 Q 2 Q 8 2 | Sementa East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 5 6 K 5 2 | Woolsey South 2 3 3 NT 4th K 4 3 2 4 8 | Wildavsky WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 5 K 2 A 5 K 10 | Fantoni North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 3 4 3 Q 2 4 6 | Doub East Pass Pass AP 3rd J A J 8 6 9 3 | Nunes South 1 3 4th Q 10 8 5 2 8 8 | ||
6 3 2 J 10 6 3 Q 10 3 A J 5 | Q 10 5 Q 9 5 8 4 K 10 9 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 North | 7 4 A K 8 2 A K 9 7 6 2 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | Pass 86-83 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | K Q 10 9 2 K J 5 4 2 9 8 6 | Drijver WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 A K Q J 4 6 K Q 3 10 2 | Stefanov North 1 Pass 2nd 7 6 7 7 3 5 K A 5 6 8 8 | Brink East 3 NT Pass 3rd 8 3 8 9 10 5 A 2 9 5 J K | Aronov South Dbl 4th J 2 10 2 6 4 3 9 7 J 4 A | Karakolev WEST Pass Pass AP Lead K A Q 5 2 9 6 5 A Q 4 | Muller North Pass 2 2nd 6 7 4 7 10 3 K 8 7 3 4 | Danailov East 1 2 NT 3rd 10 5 3 Q K 6 A 10 3 8 4 | de Wijs South 2 3 4th 2 2 6 8 A J 2 J 9 K 9 | ||
8 6 10 8 6 10 9 8 5 3 7 5 2 | A J 4 A 9 7 A K Q J 4 K J | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 7 5 3 Q 3 2 7 6 A Q 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | Pass 86-85 | 3 NT× E -1 | +200 | 3 N = | +140 |
2009 USBC Playoff, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | Q 10 6 5 4 2 A 3 K 9 J 8 3 | Ekeblad WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead J 4 10 K 4 3 8 Q | Meckstroth North 1 2 3 4 2nd A 5 6 2 7 9 9 3 | Weichsel East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 J 2 6 A Q Q | Rodwell South 2 3 3 4th 9 A 3 A 8 J K | Hamman WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 2 A Q A 3 | Kamil North Pass 2 2nd 3 J 2 4 5 J | Zia East 1 Pass 3rd 8 K 9 K 2 4 | Fleisher South Pass 4 4th 10 9 3 10 6 Q | ||
9 8 Q 6 8 7 6 5 4 2 K 5 2 | J 7 K J 9 8 5 J 10 3 A 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A K 3 10 7 4 2 A Q Q 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Pass +12 | Pass 98-85 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | 10 9 2 J 10 9 6 4 K Q 8 5 4 | Rodwell WEST Pass Dbl Lead A K 3 Q J 3 | Weichsel North 1 3 2nd 3 4 2 5 2 5 | Meckstroth East 2 4 3rd 2 9 9 8 4 8 | Ekeblad South 2 AP 4th 7 8 A 4 10 | Fleisher WEST Pass 2 Lead Q A 7 A 3 K | Zia North Pass Dbl 2nd 3 4 2 5 2 | Kamil East 1 3 3rd 9 2 4 8 A | Hamman South 2 AP 4th 7 8 Q 6 10 | ||
A 8 4 J 5 4 3 K 8 2 J 9 2 | Q J 9 7 6 3 8 7 A Q A 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | K 5 2 A K Q 10 6 7 5 3 10 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +7 | Pass 105-85 | 4 E = | -420 | 3 E = | -140 |
2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | K Q 8 6 5 J 7 4 J 7 6 A 4 | Granovetter WEST Pass 1 NT Lead 4 3 4 9 6 A Q A A 10 | Meckstroth North 1 Pass 2nd 2 10 8 Q 7 5 8 7 3 8 | Rubin East Dbl Pass 3rd K A K 5 9 3 4 9 4 Q | Rodwell South Rdbl Pass 4th 10 7 5 J 3 J 6 8 6 7 | Zia WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 4 6 4 9 2 8 2 9 9 2 7 | Kamil North Pass Pass 2nd 10 8 Q 6 3 4 5 3 Q 3 5 Q | Hamman East 1 NT 3rd A K 5 10 4 6 J Q A 6 10 K | Fleisher South Pass 4th 7 5 J K 2 9 A 7 7 8 K 10 | ||
J 10 9 4 3 10 6 Q 5 4 Q 10 5 | A 2 A Q 9 2 A 10 9 2 J 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par -90 1 NT EW | 7 K 8 5 3 K 8 3 K 9 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +4 | Pass 109-85 | 1 NT W = | -90 | 1 NT E -1 | +50 |
2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | A K 10 7 2 5 4 2 J K 6 4 2 | Gerstman WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A K 3 4 2 4 4 5 K 6 6 9 | Lauria North 1 2 2nd 3 6 2 A 3 A 8 8 5 K 9 7 | Sutherlin East Pass Pass 3rd Q 10 K 9 J 2 A 7 7 Q 9 J | Versace South 1 NT 2 4th 5 2 J 3 10 6 7 Q 5 8 10 4 | Fantoni WEST Pass 2 3 NT Lead 7 10 8 A 7 8 A 9 | Gerard North Pass Pass AP 2nd A 6 4 Q 3 2 3 7 | Nunes East 1 NT 2 3rd J 5 K 3 6 Q 10 J | Feldman South Pass Pass 4th 3 J 9 5 J 4 4 | ||
J 6 5 4 Q J 10 A K 10 8 10 7 | Q 9 A K 9 Q 6 3 Q 9 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 8 3 8 7 6 3 9 7 5 4 2 A J | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | Pass 114-85 | 2 N -2 | -100 | 3 NT E -1 | +100 |
2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | Q 9 7 5 2 J 3 A J 9 7 Q J | Helgemo WEST Pass Pass Dbl Pass Lead K Q Q K 5 10 J 9 Q 7 | Bathurst North 1 Rdbl Pass 2 2nd 3 K 4 2 J 7 A 8 K 10 | Helness East Dbl Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 6 3 5 A Q 8 4 6 4 2 | J.Lall South Pass 1 NT Rdbl AP 4th A 2 J 3 4 7 9 9 8 | Shivdasani WEST Pass 1 3 Lead 3 7 6 5 Q 10 9 A K K | Sontag North Pass Pass Pass 2nd 2 K 2 J 7 8 8 3 4 4 | Allegaert East 1 3 3 NT 3rd A 4 A K 2 6 6 8 9 | Bates South Pass Pass AP 4th Q 5 3 4 2 7 J J Q | ||
A J 10 8 6 A 5 6 5 2 9 8 2 | K 3 K Q 10 9 6 K Q A K 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par -450 5 EW | 4 8 7 4 2 10 8 4 3 10 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +9 | Pass 123-85 | 2 × N -3 | -800 | 3 NT E +1 | -430 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | Q J 10 4 2 A 9 5 3 J K 9 5 | H.Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 J J 2 A 10 2 3 J 9 Q 8 | Brogeland North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 5 8 2 9 6 9 K 7 7 K 9 J | Garner East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 6 Q 6 2 4 A Q 5 10 10 8 | Saelensminde South 2 2 NT 4th 4 K K A 3 3 4 6 8 5 4 5 | Helgemo WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 J 3 A Q 6 3 | Zia North Pass 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 3 6 8 K J | Helness East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K 4 J 2 5 A | Rosenberg South 1 2 3 4th A 6 2 2 7 9 | ||
K 7 6 K K 9 8 6 Q 7 6 3 2 | A 8 5 3 10 8 7 6 4 3 2 J 10 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | 9 Q J 2 A Q 10 7 5 4 A 8 4 | ||||||||||
Pass +13 | Pass 136-85 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 |
Data 9X09 Main | Top One Spade vs Pass |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | A 10 8 7 5 J 9 2 A 5 Q 5 4 | Gitelman WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 3 7 6 5 K Q 10 10 5 | Krekorian North 1 2 3 NT 2nd J 10 9 4 3 9 6 9 K 10 | Moss East Pass Pass AP 3rd A K 4 A J 5 7 8 4 | Casen South 2 2 NT 4th 4 2 Q 2 8 7 6 K 7 | Berkowitz WEST Pass Dbl AP Lead 2 A 5 K Q K Q 10 8 | Rubin North Pass 2 2nd A 3 2 9 5 9 10 K J | Cohen East 1 Pass 3rd 6 6 Q 5 2 6 7 9 | Ekeblad South 2 3 4th 3 4 8 7 A 7 8 3 | ||
2 K 8 7 6 5 9 8 4 K J 9 6 | K Q J 6 4 A 3 7 3 2 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 9 3 Q 10 4 K Q J 10 6 A 10 8 | ||||||||||
Pass +4 | Pass 140-85 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 S = | +110 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | K 7 5 3 2 10 7 6 3 K 6 4 A | Gitelman WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 | Krekorian North 1 Pass | Moss East 1 NT | Casen South Pass | Berkowitz WEST Pass 1 2 2 NT 3 NT Lead 10 7 J 4 9 8 A | Rubin North Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd 3 K 4 7 2 4 5 | Cohen East 1 1 NT 2 3 3rd A 9 6 10 Q 10 9 | Ekeblad South Pass Pass Pass Pass 4th 5 2 K Q 2 3 3 | ||
A 10 9 6 4 2 Q 8 5 2 J 6 3 | Q J 8 A K Q 8 5 9 7 K Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 4 J 9 A J 10 3 10 9 8 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | Pass 140-92 | 1 NT E +1 | -120 | 3 NT E = | -400 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | K 7 5 3 2 10 7 6 3 K 6 4 A | Cohler WEST Pass Pass Lead 9 7 Q J 3 A 6 Q | Rodwell North 1 Pass 2nd 3 A 4 2 8 2 4 10 | Baze East 1 NT 3rd A 9 6 9 4 7 K J | Meckstroth South Pass 4th 5 2 5 K 10 7 8 | Hamman WEST Pass 1 2 NT Lead 3 5 4 J 6 3 6 K A | Lazard North Pass 1 Pass 2nd Q 10 7 Q 5 8 5 4 9 | Soloway East 1 2 3 NT 3rd 4 J A K 10 2 Q 3 | Bramley South Pass Pass AP 4th 9 A 2 9 5 J 2 3 | ||
A 10 9 6 4 2 Q 8 5 2 J 6 3 | Q J 8 A K Q 8 5 9 7 K Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 4 J 9 A J 10 3 10 9 8 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | Pass 140-99 | 1 NT E +1 | -120 | 3 NT W = | -400 |
2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | A K 9 6 2 Q J 7 8 7 2 10 5 | Assemi WEST Pass 2 NT Lead 10 J 8 5 5 | Rodwell North 1 Pass 2nd 9 7 J Q 7 | Wojewoda East Dbl 3 NT 3rd 2 3 K 3 | Meckstroth South 1 NT AP 4th K Q 4 7 | Soloway WEST Pass 2 3 NT Lead A 2 J 3 | Kowalski North Pass Pass AP 2nd 4 5 7 Q | Hamman East 1 3 3rd 8 7 A K | Tuszynski South Pass Pass 4th 3 J 5 2 | ||
Q J 10 3 4 2 K J 10 9 4 K 7 | 5 4 A 9 8 5 3 A 6 3 A Q 9 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT EW | 8 7 K 10 6 Q 5 J 8 6 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | Pass 140-101 | 3 NT W = | -600 | 3 NT W +2 | -660 |
2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | K 9 6 4 3 Q J 6 5 4 K J 10 | Jacobus WEST Pass 5 Lead 4 A 2 3 5 K A 3 | Brenner North 1 Dbl 2nd A 8 4 J 4 J 3 10 | H-Welland East Dbl AP 3rd 7 3 K K 9 8 6 A | Branco South 4 4th 5 4 5 2 6 7 8 2 | Chagas WEST Pass Dbl Pass Lead A 4 A 2 4 6 4 K A | Lindkvist North Pass 4 5 2nd 3 A 2 7 3 7 5 J 8 | Villas-Boas East 1 5 Dbl 3rd 5 8 3 7 4 2 J 8 5 | Fredin South 1 Pass AP 4th 2 3 10 5 6 9 9 6 6 | ||
5 K 10 9 7 3 A 9 3 Q 6 5 3 | A J A 2 K Q 10 7 6 5 A 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par -500 6 × NS -3 | Q 10 8 7 2 8 J 8 4 2 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +15 | Pass 140-116 | 5 × W -3 | +800 | 5 × S -2 | -300 |
2006 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | 10 8 6 5 4 5 K 10 8 5 3 A K | Fu WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A A 3 4 K 3 9 5 | Balicki North 1 2 3 2nd 7 K Q A J 7 10 6 | Zhao East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 9 4 8 6 J 2 Q | Zmudzinski South 1 NT 2 NT 4th 5 5 4 3 5 A 7 10 | Martel WEST Pass 1 NT AP Lead K J A 5 3 10 2 9 8 2 | Chang North Pass 2 2nd 7 3 8 A K 6 Q 10 7 3 | Stansby East 1 Pass 3rd 6 5 6 Q 4 6 A 2 J 8 | Hallberg South Pass 3 4th 5 K 4 9 4 7 10 Q 2 9 | ||
9 Q 8 6 4 3 A 4 10 9 5 4 2 | A J 7 3 2 A K 2 9 7 6 J 8 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | K Q J 10 9 7 Q J 2 Q 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | Pass 140-118 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 3 N -2 | -100 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | J 9 8 5 3 2 J 5 4 K 5 K Q | Monsegur WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 Q Q J A 7 4 6 10 J 10 | Ekeblad North 1 2 3 NT 4 2nd 9 K 4 Q 9 J 2 3 7 K 10 | Mooney East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K 3 5 4 5 2 Q K 8 9 10 | Rubin South 2 2 NT 4 4th 5 2 2 3 4 6 7 6 3 7 | Gitelman WEST Pass Pass 4 Lead K 5 2 Q 9 | Palazzo North Pass Pass AP 2nd 4 A 9 K | Moss East Pass Dbl 3rd J 4 A 3 | Fornasari South 3 Pass 4th 8 7 4 2 | ||
10 7 A K 8 7 3 Q J 9 8 3 2 | A K 6 Q 10 6 2 10 8 6 4 3 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | Q 4 9 A 7 2 A J 10 9 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | Pass 140-129 | 4 N -2 | -100 | 4 W = | -620 |
2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | K Q 7 5 3 K 6 4 Q J 8 8 5 | Casen WEST Pass 5 Lead J 10 2 8 9 6 2 5 5 | Hurd North 1 Pass 2nd 3 J K K 4 4 Q 10 10 | Krekorian East 2 Pass 3rd 5 A 8 10 3 Q 6 J Q | Wooldridge South 4 Pass 4th A 4 4 7 6 3 9 8 K | M.White WEST Pass 2 4 Lead J 5 2 K 5 10 Q 6 3 | Robison North Pass Pass AP 2nd 3 J K 6 10 7 2 4 Q | Carmichael East 1 2 3rd 8 A 8 4 J 5 3 Q K | Onstott South Pass Pass 4th K 4 9 2 8 A 6 3 5 | ||
8 2 A 7 3 2 A 10 7 3 Q 7 3 | 10 6 Q 10 9 8 5 K 6 2 A K 6 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | A J 9 4 J 9 5 4 J 10 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | Pass 140-131 | 5 E -2 | +100 | 4 E -1 | +50 |
2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | Q 10 9 8 5 K Q J 6 K 8 9 2 | Eisenberg WEST Pass 5 Lead K K 4 2 3 | Onstott North 1 Pass 2nd 10 2 9 9 2 | Coren East 2 NT Pass 3rd 4 5 J Q 10 | Robison South 4 Pass 4th A 3 Q 6 K | Compton WEST Pass 1 3 4 Lead 3 A 3 10 10 8 6 9 5 10 | Maksymetz North Pass Pass Pass Pass 2nd 2 2 J K 2 K 6 J 3 9 | S.Cohen East 1 2 3 6 3rd Q 4 Q 4 A 5 10 7 K 6 | Jacob South Pass Pass Pass AP 4th A 8 K 3 6 4 5 7 2 Q | ||
2 A 9 8 3 Q 10 9 4 K 10 8 4 | A K 10 A 7 6 5 3 A J 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -920 6 EW | J 7 6 4 3 7 5 4 2 J 2 Q 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +10 | Pass 150-131 | 5 W = | -400 | 6 E -1 | +50 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 6 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | A Q J 8 7 K 3 10 8 6 5 10 4 | Versace WEST Pass Rdbl AP Lead 4 2 9 6 3 6 3 J 9 A 3 | Cornell North 1 Pass 2nd 5 Q 10 4 5 A 7 6 3 J K | Lauria East 1 NT 2 3rd A K J K 5 2 Q 7 Q 2 7 | Crombie South Dbl 2 4th 7 6 2 A 8 4 10 9 K 4 10 | Newell WEST Pass Pass 3 Pass Lead 10 A 3 9 A Q 8 | Bocchi North Pass 1 3 Dbl 2nd 3 5 K 6 5 7 | Reid East 1 Pass 3 NT AP 3rd 7 2 6 J 4 J | Duboin South 1 2 Pass 4th K 4 10 2 4 5 | ||
6 3 10 5 4 K 9 4 Q 9 7 6 2 | K 5 2 A 9 7 A J 3 2 A 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | 10 9 4 Q J 8 6 2 Q 7 K J 5 | ||||||||||
Pass +6 | Pass 156-132 | 2 S -1 | -50 | 3 NT× E -1 | +200 |
Data 9X09 Main | Top One Spade vs Pass |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 6 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | A Q J 8 7 K 3 10 8 6 5 10 4 | Armannsson WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 K 3 3 Q J A 2 | Rekunov North 1 Pass 2nd 4 7 A K 10 3 7 Q | Jorgensen East 1 NT Pass 3rd 6 2 6 2 10 7 4 K | Khokhlov South 2 4th Q 4 5 4 9 K 5 6 | Matushko WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 3 2 Q J 8 6 10 8 | S.Jonsson North Pass Pass 2nd 4 5 10 5 10 3 4 6 K | Khven East 1 NT 3rd K Q 8 3 7 J 10 A | Erlingsson South Pass 4th A 4 J 7 9 2 2 5 | ||
6 3 10 5 4 K 9 4 Q 9 7 6 2 | K 5 2 A 9 7 A J 3 2 A 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | 10 9 4 Q J 8 6 2 Q 7 K J 5 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | Pass 156-138 | 2 N +1 | +140 | 1 NT E = | -90 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | A Q 10 8 5 A 8 5 4 4 3 10 4 | N.Saha WEST Pass Pass Lead A Q 10 J A 3 6 A 5 K Q | Versace North 1 Pass 2nd 6 9 K 10 5 J J 4 7 7 Q | Haque East Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 8 3 2 9 5 2 3 8 8 | Lauria South 2 4th 4 A 5 4 3 4 9 6 7 6 7 | Duboin WEST Pass 2 2 NT Lead 4 Q 8 Q A 9 Q | Islam North Pass Pass Pass 2nd J 9 9 5 5 6 | Bocchi East 1 2 3 NT 3rd 10 2 K 4 2 K | Talukder South Pass Pass AP 4th 3 A 2 A 3 4 | ||
K 7 6 3 2 K Q J 7 2 9 5 2 | J 9 7 6 4 Q J A 9 A K 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | K 3 2 10 9 10 8 6 5 Q J 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | Pass 156-150 | 2 N = | +110 | 3 NT W = | -600 |
2003 Spingold Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | A J 10 7 6 K Q 8 5 10 9 5 4 | Stansby WEST Pass 3 Pass Lead K | Rosenberg North 1 3 4 2nd 8 | Martel East 2 Pass AP 3rd 3 | Zia South Dbl 4 4th 5 | Balicki WEST Pass 2 3 Lead 6 | Larsen North Pass Dbl 3 NT 2nd 5 | Zmudzinski East 1 2 NT AP 3rd Q | Meltzer South 1 NT Dbl 4th A | ||
Q 9 8 3 2 J 3 2 9 6 3 2 3 | 4 A 6 K Q 10 7 5 4 Q 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1100 6 × EW -5 | K 5 10 9 7 4 A J 8 A K J 7 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | Pass 156-152 | 4 N +2 | +680 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 |
2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | A 9 7 6 2 J 8 7 4 3 8 A 8 | Lasut WEST Pass 3 AP Lead A 5 8 K 4 J 8 6 | Versace North 1 3 2nd 2 10 J 5 2 6 9 Q | Manoppo East 2 Pass 3rd 9 K 3 2 Q 7 10 J | Lauria South Dbl 4 4th 8 3 4 A 5 Q 4 K | Duboin WEST Pass 2 3 3 Lead 7 J 10 Q 6 8 A | Karwur North Pass Pass Pass Pass 2nd 2 K 4 6 4 3 4 | Bocchi East 1 NT 2 3 3 NT 3rd A A 4 3 7 3 8 | Sakul South Pass Pass Pass AP 4th J 5 2 9 Q 3 5 | ||
K J 5 3 5 K 9 6 4 Q 10 4 2 | Q 10 4 K 9 2 A Q 7 5 3 K J | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 8 A Q 10 6 J 10 2 9 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +6 | Pass 162-152 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 3 NT E -3 | +150 |
2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | A K 6 4 2 K 2 J 7 5 10 7 6 | Manoppo WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead Q 6 A 9 Q 7 A K | Lauria North 1 Pass 2 2nd 3 8 7 2 4 3 7 8 | Lasut East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 K 5 3 4 K 2 8 | Versace South 2 Dbl 4 4th 5 J 9 J 5 4 5 | Bocchi WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 2 3 Q J | Sakul North Pass 2 2 NT 2nd 5 7 A 9 | Duboin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 Q 4 2 | Karwur South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 3 8 6 3 | ||
9 9 6 3 A K 10 4 2 K 9 5 4 | 10 8 7 5 3 10 8 5 4 Q 6 Q 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q J A Q J 7 9 8 3 A J 8 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +12 | Pass 174-152 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 3 NT S = | +600 |
2002 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | A K 7 5 2 K J 10 8 J 9 5 2 | Cohen WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 J K K 3 | Stromberg North 1 2 2 NT 3 3 NT 5 2nd A 4 Q 3 2 | Berkowitz East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 A 6 2 A | Nystrom South 2 2 3 3 4 4th J 10 6 A K | Lindkvist WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 3 | Rosenberg North Pass 1 3 3 NT 2nd 9 2 | Fredin East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A A | Zia South 1 2 NT 3 4th 6 K | ||
9 8 6 4 3 A 9 8 6 Q 10 8 3 | Q 10 J 10 5 4 3 6 5 4 A 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | J Q 7 2 A K Q 9 7 3 2 K 6 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | Pass 176-152 | 5 N = | +400 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 |
2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | K J 10 6 5 A Q 4 3 10 3 9 6 | Weichsel WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 4 7 2 K Q 5 3 8 | Aa North 1 2 3 2nd 6 3 A 7 4 5 5 9 | Sontag East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 J J 5 3 6 3 Q | Groetheim South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 10 Q 9 2 6 7 2 K | Helness WEST Pass Pass Lead J 6 K Q 10 5 3 7 J | Larsen North Pass 3 NT 2nd 8 2 7 J 3 5 9 4 | Helgemo East 2 AP 3rd 9 A 9 6 4 5 3 K | Meltzer South 3 4th Q 4 8 2 K 2 6 Q | ||
A 9 8 4 3 9 5 A 7 5 J 7 4 | Q 2 K J 10 7 6 2 K 6 4 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 7 8 Q J 9 8 2 A K Q 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +10 | Pass 187-152 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 NT N +1 | +430 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | Q 10 8 7 6 Q 6 4 K 9 A 7 3 | Maas WEST Pass Pass Lead K A 10 2 A 4 J 7 Q A 3 10 | Villacorta North 1 2 2nd 2 9 J 9 9 K K 5 5 8 J Q | Ramondt East 2 AP 3rd 3 8 3 10 6 7 A 8 2 4 K | Quiogue South Dbl 4th 4 6 Q Q 2 5 3 8 J 5 6 | Barredo WEST Pass 1 2 | Nab North Pass Pass AP | Kaneko East 1 2 | Bertens South Pass Pass | ||
K J 9 3 8 3 J 8 2 Q 9 6 5 | 5 2 A K 10 7 5 A 10 7 6 J 8 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | A 4 J 9 2 Q 5 4 3 K 10 4 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +4 | Pass 191-154 | 2 N -1 | -100 | 2 E -1 | +50 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | K 9 7 6 5 A Q 10 9 4 J 10 4 | Raulund WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 | C.Terraneo North 1 2 2nd 9 | Pedersen East Pass Pass 3rd 7 | Barnay South 2 4 4th 3 | Simon WEST Pass Dbl Lead 2 7 10 5 4 Q 3 9 | Koch North Pass Pass 2nd 5 3 2 4 K 9 2 7 | Strafner East 1 Pass 3rd Q A 3 K 5 7 10 A | J.Auken South 4 Pass 4th 6 2 A J 6 7 Q 4 | ||
J 8 2 9 5 3 A 8 6 5 A 5 2 | A Q 10 4 3 4 2 K 7 2 Q 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | K Q J 10 8 7 6 J 3 K 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | Pass 191-165 | 4 S = | +420 | 4 × S -1 | -100 |
1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | A 7 6 4 3 9 A 10 9 5 Q J 4 | Wolfson WEST Pass 5 Lead K 3 J 5 K 6 3 | Boyd North 1 Dbl 2nd 2 7 5 J 4 8 Q | Silverman East 3 AP 3rd Q J 8 Q 9 A K | Robinson South 4 4th 6 2 A 2 3 7 9 | Kamil WEST Pass 4 Lead 6 3 2 J | Rosenberg North Pass 4 2nd 3 Q 9 2 | Becker East 3 AP 3rd 10 K A 5 | Zia South Dbl 4th Q 8 J 2 | ||
10 9 8 K 10 7 8 4 2 10 9 7 2 | Q J A Q J 5 4 3 2 J 7 3 6 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 NS | K 5 2 8 6 K Q 6 A K 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | Pass 191-174 | 5 × E -4 | +1100 | 4 N +2 | +680 |
Data 9X09 Main | Top One Spade vs Pass |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | Q 9 8 7 5 K Q J 10 5 9 8 Q | Lauria WEST Pass Pass 4 AP Lead A K A 3 K | Helness North 1 3 4 2nd 4 A 4 10 | Versace East 2 3 NT Pass 3rd 6 8 7 Q | Helgemo South 2 NT Dbl 4 4th 8 Q 2 K | Groetheim WEST Pass 1 Pass AP Lead 8 3 7 | Buratti North Pass 2 4 2nd Q 2 2 | Aa East 1 Pass Pass 3rd K 5 J | Lanzarotti South Pass 2 NT 4 4th A 4 4 | ||
10 4 8 7 6 3 2 7 6 5 3 8 2 | K 2 9 A K J 2 K J 9 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | A J 6 3 A 4 Q 10 4 A 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +3 | Pass 194-174 | 4 N = | +420 | 4 S +3 | +510 |
1997 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | J 10 8 7 4 A K 10 9 Q 9 2 10 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 3 A 10 | Feldman North 1 2 4 2nd A 4 3 A | Zia East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 10 5 K | Sontag South 2 3 4th 2 2 7 2 | Burger WEST Pass 3 3 Pass Lead 7 3 5 6 9 2 A | Shugart North Pass Dbl Dbl 5 2nd 10 9 J 4 4 7 2 | Cayne East 1 Pass 4 AP 3rd A A 2 A 5 J Q | Robson South 2 Pass 4 4th K 4 K 2 6 8 K | ||
A 5 Q 8 7 4 6 Q 8 7 6 4 2 | Q 6 3 2 2 K 7 4 A J 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +500 6 × EW -2 | K 9 J 6 5 3 A J 10 8 5 3 K | ||||||||||
Pass +14 | Pass 208-174 | 4 N -3 | -300 | 5 S = | +600 |
1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | A K 7 5 4 5 2 9 7 6 A 8 2 | Glubok WEST Pass Pass Lead Q 2 2 6 4 Q J 8 2 9 | Freeman North 1 Pass 2nd 3 8 K 3 5 J 4 8 3 A | Lev East 3 3rd 7 K 6 A K 7 9 5 Q 9 | Nickell South Pass 4th 6 J 3 2 7 4 A 10 6 8 | Wolff WEST Pass Pass Lead Q 2 2 4 K 10 6 9 Q 9 | Jacobs North Pass Dbl 2nd 3 8 J 7 K 3 7 8 J 3 | Hamman East 3 AP 3rd 4 A Q A 5 4 A 8 4 Q | Katz South Pass 4th 6 J 3 K 9 2 5 6 6 7 | ||
10 9 8 3 A 4 A Q 4 10 9 7 3 | J 6 K Q 10 9 8 6 10 5 2 K J | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT EW | Q 2 J 7 3 K J 8 3 Q 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | Pass 208-182 | 3 E +1 | -170 | 3 × E = | -530 |
1997 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | 10 9 7 4 3 Q 10 6 A K 8 3 Q | Feldman WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A K Q 3 2 4 5 | Soloway North 1 3 2nd 2 9 2 2 6 5 3 | Sontag East Pass Pass 3rd 7 4 5 K Q 8 J | Goldman South 3 4 4th Q 6 A 6 3 A A | Robinson WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 3 4 7 Q 8 Q 9 7 K Q 9 | Burger North Pass Dbl 2nd Q 2 10 A 6 8 2 8 J J A K | Boyd East 1 Pass 3rd 3 K K 4 4 10 5 4 6 10 9 10 | Cayne South Pass 1 NT 4th 2 A 2 3 5 J A 6 5 7 7 8 | ||
A 6 8 7 5 4 10 7 5 9 6 5 4 | J 5 2 A K 3 Q J 9 J 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K Q 8 J 9 2 6 4 2 A K 10 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | Pass 208-193 | 4 N = | +620 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
Data 9X09 Main | Top One Spade vs Pass |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek