Data 9X05 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 188 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | Q 10 9 4 3 2 4 2 8 5 4 5 4 | Levin West Pass Lead 6 10 2 A 7 J 9 K K Q | Passell NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 4 3 9 2 6 A 8 7 5 | Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd Q 8 5 3 6 7 6 4 A 10 | Jacobus South 3 NT 4th 2 K 8 2 3 9 4 A 4 | Dwyer West 3 NT Lead 6 Q K A | Katz NORTH Pass Pass 2nd Q 2 6 10 | Ekeblad East 1 NT Pass 3rd 5 6 4 8 | Nickell South Pass Pass 4th 8 K 7 9 | ||
J 8 7 6 Q 10 3 J 10 6 A Q 3 | A 5 A J 8 7 6 Q 9 7 K 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | K K 9 5 A K 3 2 J 9 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +8 | 1 NT 9-1 | 3 NT N -5 | -250 | 3 NT E = | -600 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | 10 4 2 K Q 7 10 5 4 3 Q 8 7 | Hampson West 2 AP Lead 2 8 7 5 A 7 J K 2 A 5 | Fleisher NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 9 A 7 4 3 8 J 10 7 K | Greco East Pass Pass 3rd A Q 6 K 9 6 8 9 J 3 4 | Martel South 2 Dbl 4th Q 2 10 4 2 6 10 8 Q 4 J | Willenken West 1 NT 2 3 NT Lead 5 9 J K 6 4 Q 10 | Bathurst NORTH Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd 9 8 Q 10 8 2 2 | Rosenberg East Pass 2 3 3rd K 2 3 5 10 2 6 | Moss South Pass Pass Pass 4th A J 3 A 3 7 7 | ||
K Q A J 9 5 3 A Q 8 7 10 9 | J 6 5 3 6 2 9 A K 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 West | A 9 8 7 10 8 4 K J 6 2 J 6 | ||||||||||
Pass +4 | 1 NT 9-5 | 2 × W +1 | -570 | 3 NT W +1 | -430 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | K J 6 2 J 4 J 5 2 A 10 9 8 | Jacobus West Pass Lead 9 5 6 5 10 7 2 6 | Woolsey NORTH 1 NT 2nd 2 8 3 2 5 6 9 | Passell East Pass 3rd Q Q K 10 6 8 K | Stewart South Pass 4th 4 3 J A Q 2 J | Koneru West Pass AP Lead 10 7 6 3 9 6 4 10 7 9 | Coren NORTH Pass 1 2nd 2 8 A 5 3 8 A K 5 7 | Krekorian East Pass Pass 3rd Q Q 5 J K 10 6 4 K 6 | Kamil South 1 2 4th 4 3 J Q 2 A J 2 9 | ||
A 5 K Q 8 5 10 8 3 7 5 4 2 | Q 9 8 10 9 7 6 Q 9 4 K Q 6 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | 10 7 4 3 A 3 2 A K 7 6 J 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +4 | Even 9-9 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 2 N = | +110 |
2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | J 8 7 6 J 4 3 A J 6 3 A 8 | Rodwell West Pass Dbl 3 NT Lead 3 3 2 2 6 6 10 4 4 A A J | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT Rdbl 2 AP 2nd 5 8 5 6 7 Q 8 7 5 3 2 4 | Meckstroth East Dbl Pass Pass 3rd 9 K K K 9 2 Q Q J 10 10 9 | Nunes South Pass 2 Pass 4th K 9 4 5 J 8 3 A 7 6 7 10 | Helness West 2 Lead 5 K 4 8 7 3 8 2 8 K 10 | Levin NORTH Pass Pass 2nd K A 6 3 9 A K Q 7 A | Helgemo East 1 Pass 3rd 3 5 7 Q Q 4 10 6 J 2 | Weinstein South Pass Pass 4th 2 4 9 2 6 9 5 8 A 6 | ||
10 4 2 K Q 9 K 8 J 7 6 5 3 | K Q 3 A 10 6 2 Q 7 5 K 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 West | A 9 5 8 7 5 10 9 4 2 Q 10 9 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 18-9 | 3 NT W -3 | +300 | 2 E = | -110 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | K 9 2 K J 9 A 5 3 K 10 6 5 | Furuta West 2 Lead 3 2 A 5 3 5 J 4 J | Verhees NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd K 8 9 Q 5 4 K A 7 | D.Chen East 2 Pass 3rd 7 10 4 8 7 J A Q 6 | v.Prooijen South Pass Pass 4th 2 J 6 3 9 Q 7 K 10 | Drijver West 2 Lead 3 | Takayama NORTH Pass Pass | Brink East Pass Pass | Kaku South Pass Pass | ||
J 10 5 Q 10 7 6 2 A Q 9 7 3 | A Q 8 3 6 4 3 2 K Q 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | 7 6 4 A 8 5 J 8 7 4 J 8 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 NT 20-14 | 2 W = | -90 | 2 W -1 | +100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | Q 8 10 8 6 5 A K J 8 6 3 2 | G.Wolpert West Pass Lead Q 3 Q 4 A | Multon NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 5 3 8 6 | Kranyak East Pass Pass 3rd 10 Q 9 K 4 | Zimmermann South 4 4th A K 5 3 | Fantoni West Pass Pass Lead 5 J 10 | Weinstein NORTH Pass 1 NT 4 2nd Q 7 9 | Nunes East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 8 5 | Levin South 1 2 4th A 4 | ||
9 7 5 A J 9 7 2 10 2 K Q 7 | K 4 K Q 4 9 7 4 3 10 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | A J 10 6 3 2 3 Q 5 A J 8 5 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 NT 20-16 | 4 S = | +420 | 4 S +2 | +480 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 7 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | K 10 5 10 4 3 J 10 3 2 A K 4 | Kamil West Pass 3 Lead A 8 | Rehder NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd 2 9 | Fleisher East Dbl 3 4 3rd 10 | Gromoeller South 2 3 AP 4th 9 | Smirnov West Pass Lead A 8 | Willenken NORTH Pass 2 2nd 2 6 | Piekarek East 1 3 3rd 3 5 | Rosenberg South 1 AP 4th 8 J | ||
Q 9 6 7 2 K 7 5 4 10 8 6 5 | A J Q J 9 8 A Q J 9 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 8 7 4 3 2 A K 6 5 Q 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 24-16 | 4 E -1 | +50 | 3 E = | -110 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | A 10 8 10 6 A J 7 Q 10 7 5 4 | Mazurkiewicz West 2 Lead 10 Q 6 9 4 5 5 3 Q 10 6 7 | Tobing NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 7 A Q 5 K J A K A J 5 10 | Jassem East Pass Pass 3rd 3 2 K 4 7 10 2 4 2 2 K 6 | Asbi South 2 Pass 4th A 3 4 8 8 8 6 7 3 9 8 J | George West 1 2 AP Lead K 10 Q 4 Q 2 2 9 5 | Zmudzinski NORTH Pass Dbl 2 2nd A 8 8 10 K 5 3 4 9 | Karwur East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 6 3 5 Q Q 8 K | Balicki South 1 2 3 4th 5 A 3 J 6 A 7 2 6 | ||
K Q 9 7 4 A 5 4 K Q 9 6 5 | 6 2 Q 8 7 10 8 2 A J 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 NT× NS -1 | J 5 3 K J 9 3 2 4 3 K 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 28-16 | 2 W -1 | +50 | 3 S -2 | -100 |
2013 USBC Final, Segment 6 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | K K 7 3 6 5 2 J 7 6 5 4 3 | Kranyak West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 10 K 2 K 7 8 A Q J | Rosenberg NORTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd A 9 A 3 4 J 8 4 6 8 | G.Wolpert East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 3 J K 2 Q 4 5 6 5 | Willenken South 2 3 5 NT 4th 3 Q 2 7 6 9 3 10 4 Q | Zia West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 2 K 3 Q J | Dwyer NORTH Pass 1 2 3 2nd 2 3 4 10 9 | Martel East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q K 2 A 7 | Bathurst South 1 1 2 4 4th A 7 5 6 J | ||
9 8 6 4 3 9 6 5 J 10 8 A 9 | 10 7 J 10 4 K Q 7 4 3 K Q 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A Q J 5 2 A Q 8 2 A 9 10 8 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 NT 28-18 | 5 NT N -2 | -100 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | A J 7 K J 8 6 10 4 3 Q 7 6 | Dwyer West Pass Lead 10 8 J 5 3 Q 10 K 3 | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT 2nd 2 Q 4 6 8 9 A 9 3 | Bathurst East Pass 3rd A K 4 10 8 5 2 6 5 | Meckstroth South Pass 4th 6 9 7 3 6 A 5 7 J | Weinstein West 1 2 Lead 9 Q 6 10 3 2 9 3 | G.Wolpert NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 4 4 3 7 8 6 5 A | Levin East 1 1 3rd 7 5 2 K A 10 Q 2 | Kranyak South Pass Pass 4th J A 8 6 J A 2 6 | ||
10 5 5 4 2 Q 8 7 6 5 A 8 4 | K Q 3 2 Q 10 7 A K J 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 9 8 6 4 A 9 3 K J 9 2 9 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +3 | 1 NT 28-21 | 1 NT N -2 | -200 | 2 E = | -90 |
Data 9X05 Main | Top One Notrump vs Pass |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | 6 Q 5 4 3 10 6 5 4 2 K 3 2 | Bathurst West Dbl Lead 3 A | Hampson NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 9 4 | Dwyer East Pass Dbl 3rd Q 4 | Greco South 3 NT AP 4th 2 J | Platnick West 1 NT 2 Lead 2 Q 3 7 10 J 8 K 2 4 | Kranyak NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd 3 K 6 6 A Q 9 4 10 6 | Diamond East Pass 2 4 3rd J 4 7 2 8 K 3 6 4 K | G.Wolpert South 1 Pass AP 4th A 5 9 9 2 A J 5 7 7 | ||
A 9 8 4 J 10 A K Q 8 7 Q 9 | K 10 3 2 K 8 7 6 3 J 10 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q J 7 5 A 9 2 J 9 A 8 7 5 | ||||||||||
Pass +15 | Pass 36-28 | 4 × N -5 | -1100 | 4 W -1 | +100 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | K J 3 2 K 7 6 K 10 8 7 6 3 | Helness West Pass AP Lead J 4 10 9 A 10 8 4 A 7 3 2 | Brink NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 6 9 7 K 10 Q 4 3 4 9 5 6 | Helgemo East Pass Pass 3rd 2 K J A 7 K K Q 2 J 5 J | Drijver South 2 3 4th 3 2 Q 5 8 6 A 6 5 3 8 9 | v.Prooijen West Pass Pass Lead 5 K 10 10 4 A Q | Nunes NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 5 2 7 6 7 9 | Verhees East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 3 4 2 8 9 | Fantoni South 1 2 4th K 9 Q 5 6 3 | ||
Q 9 8 4 J 10 9 4 Q 9 A Q 2 | 6 5 A Q 8 5 3 2 8 7 2 J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 South | A 10 7 A J 6 5 4 3 K 10 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | Pass 36-32 | 3 S -1 | -50 | 3 NT N -4 | -200 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | 10 7 6 4 Q 10 7 2 K 5 3 A 10 | Korbel West Pass Lead Q Q 2 5 10 8 J 3 | Zimmermann NORTH 1 NT 2nd K 7 4 6 4 5 K A | Miles East Pass 3rd 3 3 K A 4 7 2 8 | Multon South Pass 4th 6 6 J 9 4 3 5 6 | Helness West Pass Pass Lead 3 J 9 8 9 4 Q 9 | Demuy NORTH Pass 1 2 2nd 4 K 3 5 K 10 2 6 | Helgemo East Pass 1 AP 3rd A 4 J 2 7 6 2 7 | L'Ecuyer South 1 Pass 4th 5 6 A 3 6 J 7 10 | ||
3 A K 5 4 9 7 4 K J 7 3 2 | A Q J 9 8 6 3 J 6 Q 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | K 5 2 J 9 8 A Q 10 8 2 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | Even 36-36 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 2 S -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A J 7 10 7 4 K Q 10 4 Q 4 2 | Hantos West Pass Lead A J 2 A J 6 Q K 2 K 8 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 5 K 3 6 A 5 9 10 J 3 4 | Gusso East 3 AP 3rd 8 5 10 7 2 10 9 2 8 7 J | Nunes South 3 4th 4 4 Q 7 4 7 3 8 3 6 Q | Helgemo West Pass Lead K A 10 J 2 7 8 6 | Pasquini NORTH Pass 2 NT 2nd 5 2 6 Q 4 9 3 2 | Helness East 1 AP 3rd 8 3 6 K A 10 4 K | Valdes South Dbl 4th 2 4 Q 3 6 5 J 7 | ||
5 4 3 5 3 8 7 5 3 2 8 6 3 | Q 9 6 A Q J J A K J 10 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | K 10 8 2 K 9 8 6 2 A 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
Pass +6 | Pass 42-36 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 2 NT N +1 | +150 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | A K 3 8 4 K 10 8 8 7 6 5 4 | Helness West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 9 6 10 5 2 9 | Svendsen NORTH 1 NT 3 3 2nd K 5 10 A 7 J K | Helgemo East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 K K 5 Q 4 6 | Berg South 2 3 3 NT 4th 4 7 A 4 9 6 7 | Hoftaniska West Pass Pass Lead 10 4 2 8 5 3 Q Q | Nunes NORTH Pass 1 3 NT 2nd A 10 3 2 5 J 4 8 | Charlsen East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 K J 9 Q 6 6 A | Fantoni South 1 1 NT 4th 4 A 7 K 9 6 3 J | ||
Q 10 9 2 Q 2 J 5 4 2 A J 9 | J 8 6 5 A 10 7 6 5 7 6 3 10 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 7 4 K J 9 3 A Q 9 K Q 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 46-42 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | J 10 7 6 Q 2 K 10 4 3 2 A 8 | Helgemo West 3 Pass Lead Q J 6 A A 6 | Berg NORTH 1 NT Pass 4 2nd A 2 4 3 4 K | Helness East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 5 9 7 2 2 | Svendsen South 2 3 4th 10 3 9 K 5 3 | Charlsen West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead J 6 J 7 7 | Fantoni NORTH Pass 2 3 4 4 2nd Q 2 4 K 3 | Hoftaniska East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 5 8 A | Nunes South 1 2 NT 3 NT 4 4th 6 3 4 4 | ||
3 K J 10 9 5 4 Q J 7 5 4 3 | K 4 2 7 3 Q 9 8 6 5 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | A Q 9 8 5 A 8 6 A J 7 K 10 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 NT 46-44 | 4 S +1 | +450 | 4 S +3 | +510 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | A K 3 8 4 K 10 8 8 7 6 5 4 | Kuru West Pass AP Lead 6 9 4 10 5 | M.Magnusson NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd K 2 10 A 7 | Cengiz East Pass Pass 3rd 2 K K 5 2 | Ingimarsson South 2 3 NT 4th 4 7 A 4 9 | Jorgensen West Pass Lead 10 4 2 5 3 9 A 6 | Yilmaz NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd A 10 K 7 J 3 9 2 | Einarsson East Pass AP 3rd 5 K 8 Q 6 J Q Q | Gur South 1 NT 4th 4 A 7 9 5 3 4 8 | ||
Q 10 9 2 Q 2 J 5 4 2 A J 9 | J 8 6 5 A 10 7 6 5 7 6 3 10 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 7 4 K J 9 3 A Q 9 K Q 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 56-44 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | K 9 4 K Q 9 7 K 6 3 8 6 5 | Bareket West Pass Pass Lead Q 5 8 5 A 10 6 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT 2 2 NT 2nd 4 6 2 K 3 6 J | Lengy East Pass Pass AP 3rd A J 10 A 7 K Q | Nunes South 2 2 4th 3 9 K 2 2 4 3 | Helgemo West 1 2 AP Lead 6 2 K 5 3 A 6 | Pachtman NORTH Pass Dbl Dbl 2nd 7 8 A A 6 3 J | Helness East Pass 2 Pass 3rd 2 9 2 4 J 9 K | Ginossar South 1 Pass 2 4th 10 Q 5 3 Q 4 7 | ||
A J 8 6 3 A 10 7 5 2 9 3 2 | Q 7 3 J 8 5 4 2 Q J 8 K J | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 10 6 5 2 A 10 9 4 A Q 10 7 4 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 NT 56-46 | 2 NT N = | +120 | 2 S +3 | +200 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | A K 10 4 7 5 K 9 7 10 4 3 2 | Cullin West Pass AP Lead 4 2 J 2 3 5 9 7 4 5 10 7 | Zimmermann NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 6 6 8 8 9 2 10 A 5 3 9 3 | Bertheau East Pass Pass 3rd 10 K 3 A Q 4 J 6 Q K 9 Q | Multon South 2 2 NT 4th K 7 A 7 J 4 5 2 6 8 8 K | Fantoni West 1 Pass Lead 7 K 6 2 9 5 10 K 4 7 10 7 | Upmark NORTH Pass Dbl 2 2nd 2 8 J 3 A 7 9 8 2 3 K 5 | Nunes East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 3 6 10 4 A 9 6 8 10 4 2 | Nystrom South 1 1 4th Q A 4 Q 5 6 3 J 8 J J A | ||
J 7 3 K J 8 6 4 A 10 3 8 7 | Q 8 6 9 3 Q 5 4 2 A 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT NS | 9 5 2 A Q 10 2 J 8 6 K Q J | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 NT 56-51 | 2 NT N -2 | -100 | 2 S = | +90 |
2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | J 6 3 K J 10 8 3 A 6 5 10 7 | Mesbur West Dbl Lead A Q Q 10 J 10 A K | Matushko NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 5 4 4 7 A 5 Q | Fitzgibbon East 2 Pass 3rd 10 8 6 2 7 4 5 7 | Khokhlov South 5 Pass 4th 2 K K A 5 2 3 3 | Kholomeev West Dbl Lead 5 4 K 7 2 10 K J 9 | McGann NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 10 2 7 3 10 K 4 5 J | Khiuppenen East 1 Pass 3rd A A 2 4 A 3 6 3 3 | Hanlon South 5 Pass 4th 5 8 6 Q 6 5 2 7 4 | ||
A 9 5 4 Q 6 5 Q J 3 2 Q 2 | K 10 8 7 A 9 7 4 2 10 8 A 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q 2 K 9 7 4 K J 9 8 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 61-51 | 5 × S -2 | -300 | 5 × S -3 | -500 |
Data 9X05 Main | Top One Notrump vs Pass |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 6 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | A J 9 8 Q 7 6 5 A 10 8 6 3 | L'Ecuyer West 2 NT 3 Lead 7 3 K 6 2 8 A K 4 10 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd A 4 A J 5 K 5 7 Q 2 | Demuy East Dbl 3 3 NT 3rd 2 Q 5 K A 3 2 9 J 5 | Nunes South Pass Pass AP 4th 8 8 6 4 10 6 3 6 10 8 | Helness West 1 NT 2 Lead 6 3 K 3 A 3 J J 10 K 5 | Amoils NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd A 4 A K 2 9 10 8 4 7 A | Helgemo East 1 2 3rd 5 Q 5 7 8 2 4 4 9 7 10 | D.Wolpert South Pass Pass 4th 2 8 6 9 5 6 2 Q 8 10 3 | ||
6 5 4 8 K Q J 9 7 2 J 9 2 | K 10 A J 10 4 3 5 3 A K 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | Q 7 3 2 K 9 2 6 4 Q 10 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 72-51 | 3 NT W -4 | +400 | 2 W +1 | -110 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | 10 7 6 4 Q 10 7 2 K 5 3 A 10 | Bompis West Pass Lead Q 8 3 J 4 3 2 | Brink NORTH 1 NT 2nd K K 10 2 9 6 7 | Quantin East Pass 3rd 3 2 Q 4 J A K | Drijver South Pass 4th 7 6 6 4 A 4 J | Muller West Pass Pass Lead 5 7 Q 8 4 2 A K | Lorenzini NORTH Pass 1 1 NT 2nd 6 A 9 5 8 10 2 | de Wijs East Pass 1 AP 3rd K 2 7 3 J Q 6 | Rombaut South 1 Pass 4th A 3 10 6 4 2 9 | ||
3 A K 5 4 9 7 4 K J 7 3 2 | A Q J 9 8 6 3 J 6 Q 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | K 5 2 J 9 8 A Q 10 8 2 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 76-51 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | 10 7 3 2 A K 9 5 2 Q J 4 3 | Helness West Dbl 4 Lead 5 7 3 2 10 | Imakura NORTH 1 NT Pass AP 2nd K 8 K 6 5 | Helgemo East Dbl 4 3rd 3 A 6 A 9 | Ino South 3 Pass 4th 4 3 2 J Q | Teramoto West 2 4 Lead 4 3 5 10 Q 9 | Nunes NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd Q K 6 J 4 10 | Hanayama East 1 NT 2 3rd 2 6 A 2 5 | Fantoni South Pass Pass 4th 6 2 4 Q A | ||
Q 8 5 8 7 5 3 J 4 A K 9 5 | A K J 6 Q J 10 6 K Q 6 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT EW | 9 4 4 2 A 10 9 8 7 3 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 88-51 | 4 W -1 | +100 | 4 E = | -620 |
2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | Q 7 Q J 9 Q 9 5 K 8 7 5 2 | Fleisher West Dbl Pass Lead K | Multon NORTH 1 NT Pass 3 2nd 2 | Kamil East Pass 2 AP | Zimmermann South Pass Dbl | Nunes West 1 3 Lead J 5 3 A | Zia NORTH Pass 1 NT Dbl 2nd Q 9 K Q | Fantoni East Pass 2 3 3rd K 10 7 4 | Martel South 1 Pass AP 4th 3 6 2 10 | ||
A K A 8 7 5 A 10 8 7 4 Q 6 | J 9 8 6 5 4 2 K 6 6 2 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | 10 3 10 4 3 2 K J 3 A J 10 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 91-51 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 3 E +1 | -170 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | Q 9 2 A Q J J 7 4 2 Q 5 4 | Rayner West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 2 Q J 2 5 5 6 7 K K | Stansby NORTH 1 NT 2 3 4 5 2nd A 3 6 3 6 Q 3 2 8 6 8 | Roche East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 A 7 9 K K 4 7 10 5 | Martel South 2 3 3 4 NT 4th 4 5 4 8 A A 10 Q 9 4 | Kamil West Pass AP Lead 5 2 A 4 2 5 9 2 | Hargreaves NORTH Pass 2 2nd Q 4 5 6 7 4 J 8 | Fleisher East Pass 2 3rd K J 7 A Q K Q K | McAvoy South 1 4 4th A 6 3 3 10 8 6 A | ||
J 6 5 8 4 3 A 9 3 J 8 7 3 | K 10 8 4 3 6 5 Q 10 8 6 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT North | A 7 K 10 9 7 2 K 5 A K 9 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +11 | 1 NT 91-63 | 5 N -2 | -100 | 4 S = | +420 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | 3 2 K J 8 3 2 A K 2 K 9 5 | O.Herbst West Pass Lead 5 2 6 3 J 8 A 6 9 4 | Fallenius NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 3 5 K A 10 Q 2 4 8 A | I.Herbst East Pass AP 3rd Q 10 7 7 9 9 5 K Q | Fredin South 2 NT 4th A K 4 4 2 2 3 6 7 | Nystrom West Pass Lead 10 | Zack NORTH Pass Pass | Bertheau East 2 | Barel South Pass | ||
K 9 4 A 7 6 Q 9 6 J 7 4 2 | A J 8 6 5 Q 9 5 J 8 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | Q 10 7 10 4 10 4 3 A Q 10 8 6 | ||||||||||
Pass +4 | 1 NT 91-67 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 2 E -2 | +100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | Q 10 8 A 10 6 5 3 Q J Q 3 2 | M.Magnusson West Pass Lead 3 6 A A 9 2 | Martens NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 10 7 5 7 3 | Haraldsson East Pass Pass 3rd K J 9 6 8 | Jassem South 3 NT 4th 8 5 Q 2 3 | Gawrys West Pass Lead K 6 A J 4 9 | Baldursson NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 8 10 7 Q 10 3 | Kalita East 1 Pass 3rd 2 J 7 A K 3 | T.Jonsson South 3 4th 4 5 Q 5 2 7 | ||
K 6 J 9 8 2 8 7 K J 9 8 6 | A J 9 3 2 Q 7 4 9 6 2 A 4 | ||||||||||
Par -80 1 EW | 7 5 4 K A K 10 5 4 3 10 7 5 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 NT 91-69 | 3 NT N -3 | -150 | 3 S -2 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | Q 10 9 3 2 6 3 K J 7 K J 5 | Baldursson West Dbl Lead 5 2 3 8 6 5 8 K J | Drijver NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 9 7 9 10 3 6 10 5 8 | T.Jonsson East 2 Pass 3rd J 9 10 K K A 6 4 A | Brink South 4 Pass 4th 6 J Q 2 2 4 3 9 Q | de Wijs West Pass Pass AP Lead 8 2 3 K Q J 5 8 6 7 4 | Jorgensen NORTH Pass 1 3 2nd 10 8 9 A 5 Q Q 7 3 5 4 | Muller East Pass Pass 3 3rd J 9 10 6 2 2 A 3 K A 9 | Einarsson South 1 2 4 4th 6 J 5 6 A 3 2 4 7 9 K | ||
8 5 A Q 7 5 Q 9 Q 10 9 4 3 | A K J 7 4 9 10 8 6 5 3 2 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 6 K J 10 8 4 2 A 4 A 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 96-70 | 4 × S = | +590 | 4 S = | +420 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | K K Q 2 Q 10 6 5 10 5 4 3 2 | Duboin West Dbl Lead 3 9 K 2 | Ino NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 6 7 9 | Sementa East Dbl Pass 3rd J K 8 4 | Imakura South 2 Pass 4th A A 6 Q | Furuta West 1 3 3 NT Lead Q K 6 8 J 9 Q 2 J | Bocchi NORTH Pass Pass Pass Pass 2nd A 8 9 5 3 4 K 9 K | Kaku East 1 2 NT 3 4 3rd 7 7 Q J 2 K 7 8 | Madala South Pass Pass Pass AP 4th 6 2 3 A 5 8 3 6 | ||
J 8 6 4 2 6 4 3 8 3 A Q 7 | A Q 10 A 10 8 5 K J 4 2 K 6 | ||||||||||
Par -630 4 NT EW | 9 7 5 3 J 9 7 A 9 7 J 9 8 | ||||||||||
Pass +12 | 1 NT 96-82 | 2 × S -3 | -500 | 4 W -1 | +100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | K 9 3 K Q 5 4 K 8 6 3 8 4 | Stansby West Dbl 2 3 Lead 4 Q 8 A 3 A J 8 3 A Q K | Karaivanov NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass AP 2nd 9 K 5 7 10 3 9 6 5 10 9 7 | Martel East Pass Pass 3 3rd 10 6 Q 3 4 6 4 10 J 9 5 | Trendafilov South Pass 2 Pass 4th K 2 6 J 2 4 5 7 2 Q K | Aronov West 1 Pass AP Lead 9 6 10 J | Weinstein NORTH Pass Dbl 2 2nd K 7 K 10 | Stefanov East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A A 5 3 | Levin South 1 2 3 4th 2 3 2 Q | ||
A Q J 10 8 9 3 A 7 5 K 7 6 | 6 A J 8 7 6 Q 10 4 2 J 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 7 5 4 2 10 2 J 9 A Q 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 102-82 | 3 W -1 | +100 | 3 S -3 | -150 |
Data 9X05 Main | Top One Notrump vs Pass |
2011 Spingold Final, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | 10 8 5 A Q J Q J 10 9 9 6 5 | Zia West 2 Lead 2 Q J 10 A 7 8 | Zimmermann NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 10 2 6 5 3 A 9 | Hamman East Pass 2 3rd J 5 8 K 7 2 Q | Multon South Pass AP 4th 5 3 A 8 6 5 4 | Helgemo West 1 Pass 3 Lead Q 10 K 3 7 2 Q J | Katz NORTH Pass Pass 3 AP 2nd 2 5 8 6 9 K 5 6 | Helness East Pass 2 Pass 3rd 8 A 3 K 4 A 8 5 | Nickell South Pass Dbl Pass 4th A 3 6 5 K 4 3 7 | ||
K Q 4 2 K 10 9 7 3 A 7 3 10 | 7 3 6 5 4 6 4 2 A K 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT South | A J 9 6 8 2 K 8 5 Q J 8 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +3 | 1 NT 102-85 | 2 E -1 | +50 | 3 W -3 | +150 |
2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | Q J 6 A 8 3 K 6 5 3 10 9 6 | Cheek West Pass Lead 3 4 J 7 8 9 4 2 | Ao NORTH 1 NT 2nd 5 6 A Q 7 J K 4 | Grue East Pass 3rd A 2 3 K 2 10 9 6 | J.Wang South Pass 4th J 10 8 5 3 5 8 3 | Sun West 1 Lead J 2 10 K 3 5 4 Q | Delmonte NORTH Pass Pass 2nd A 6 Q 5 10 10 5 8 | Kang East Pass 1 3rd 3 Q K 4 A A 7 | Bakhshi South Pass AP 4th 8 K 2 6 J J 9 | ||
A 7 4 10 9 2 A Q 4 8 7 5 2 | K 9 8 3 2 Q 6 4 8 A Q 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | 10 5 K J 7 5 J 10 9 7 2 K J | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 107-85 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 1 E = | -80 |
2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | Q 10 8 7 K 9 6 5 10 5 3 2 J | Hampson West Pass AP Lead 7 Q | de Wijs NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 10 K | Greco East Dbl Pass 3rd A 9 | Muller South Rdbl 2 4th 4 2 | Bertens West Pass Lead 6 9 2 K 6 4 10 | Gitelman NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 7 5 2 9 10 3 A | Bakkeren East 1 NT 3rd 10 Q K 3 3 5 9 | Moss South Pass 4th Q J A A 8 3 5 | ||
6 5 3 Q 10 8 9 7 Q 8 7 3 2 | A 4 2 J 7 3 2 A Q K 9 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K J 9 A 4 K J 8 6 4 A 10 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 110-85 | 2 S +3 | +150 | 1 NT E -1 | +50 |
2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | J 10 5 2 K J 2 3 2 A Q 8 2 | Rodwell West 5 AP Lead 4 4 2 J 2 9 4 | Stewart NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd J 6 9 K K 3 | Meckstroth East 2 Pass 3rd Q K Q A 8 2 | Woolsey South 4 5 4th A 5 7 7 5 7 | Robinson West Pass 4 5 AP Lead A 8 2 5 | Katz NORTH Pass 2 Pass Pass 2nd 6 7 K K | Boyd East 1 3 Pass Pass 3rd J K A A | Nickell South 2 3 4 Dbl 4th 5 9 4 7 | ||
4 7 6 Q 9 8 6 5 4 K 10 6 3 | K Q 9 7 3 9 5 A K J 10 7 7 | ||||||||||
Par +800 7 × EW -4 | A 8 6 A Q 10 8 4 3 J 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 114-86 | 5 S = | +450 | 5 × E -2 | +300 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | J 10 5 2 7 2 A Q 10 A 9 5 3 | Levy West Pass AP Lead A K Q 4 2 3 J 7 K | Kasimir NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 6 7 3 9 4 Q 7 8 J | Chagas East Pass Pass 3rd 4 3 9 K K 6 6 Q | Jokisch South 2 3 NT 4th 5 2 10 A A J 8 5 | Saurer West Pass Pass Lead A 7 7 3 4 3 | M.Bessis NORTH Pass 1 2 NT 2nd 6 J 4 J 9 4 | Fischer East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 2 K Q 3 K | T.Bessis South 1 2 4th 2 Q A 7 10 J | ||
9 8 4 3 A J 10 9 5 K 3 2 J | A K Q 4 8 7 6 5 4 8 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 7 6 K Q 8 6 3 J 9 K Q 10 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 124-87 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | J 10 5 2 K J 2 3 2 A Q 8 2 | Saelensminde West Pass AP Lead 5 A 10 K 4 J K A A | Multon NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 3 3 2 3 10 8 4 6 | Brogeland East Dbl 4 3rd Q 4 Q 5 A 8 5 2 J | Zimmermann South 4 Dbl 4th 7 6 2 9 6 7 2 9 9 | Helness West Pass Lead 4 3 2 8 A J J 3 3 5 | Becker NORTH Pass 4 2nd 2 6 9 5 4 K K 4 J 3 | Helgemo East 1 AP 3rd 9 K 10 5 4 A 6 8 8 8 | Strul South 2 4th A 5 7 Q 2 7 6 10 9 | ||
4 7 6 Q 9 8 6 5 4 K 10 6 3 | K Q 9 7 3 9 5 A K J 10 7 7 | ||||||||||
Par +800 7 × EW -4 | A 8 6 A Q 10 8 4 3 J 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +8 | 1 NT 132-87 | 4 × E -4 | +800 | 4 S +1 | +450 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 6 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | A 8 7 6 3 K 10 Q 9 5 4 Q 6 | T.Bessis West Pass 3 AP Lead 5 4 4 7 Q K K 2 K | J.Gartaganis NORTH 1 NT Rdbl Pass 2nd 3 J 9 4 10 6 5 9 6 | M.Bessis East Dbl Pass Pass 3rd J Q 2 A 3 3 2 10 | N.Gartaganis South Pass 2 3 4th K A 6 10 7 8 4 5 | Klimowicz West 2 NT 3 Lead A Q 3 2 J 9 K | J.Gaviard NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 2 3 4 8 6 9 6 | Campbell East 1 NT 3 3rd 9 2 A K 5 7 4 | Ventin South Pass Pass 4th 5 K 10 5 4 8 2 | ||
5 3 2 K J 8 7 6 3 K J 10 9 | Q J 4 2 Q 9 6 A 2 A 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 West | K 10 9 A J 8 7 5 4 10 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +6 | 1 NT 132-93 | 3 S -2 | -200 | 3 W -1 | +50 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 9 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | J 9 7 5 Q 9 5 K 4 2 K Q J | Martel West Dbl 2 NT Lead 5 8 8 9 10 J K 9 | Bertheau NORTH 1 NT 2 AP 2nd 10 A Q 2 J 3 A 8 | Stansby East Pass Pass 3rd Q 7 2 6 4 10 3 3 | Nystrom South 2 Pass 4th 4 3 7 K 6 2 5 | Bathurst West 2 2 NT 3 4 Lead K 7 Q J 4 A K A K 2 7 | Fleisher NORTH Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd A 8 2 4 5 5 9 7 5 9 10 | Zagorin East Pass 2 3 3 NT 3rd 3 J 6 7 6 2 3 3 10 6 4 | Kamil South Pass Pass Pass Pass 4th 5 K 8 10 Q 4 8 6 8 Q Q | ||
A K 4 2 A K A Q J 3 10 8 5 | 10 3 J 7 6 3 2 7 5 A 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 8 6 10 8 4 10 9 8 6 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +6 | 1 NT 132-99 | 2 NT W = | -120 | 4 W -1 | +100 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | Q 9 4 2 A 10 3 2 J 3 Q J 9 | Versace West 3 Lead Q J 9 8 Q | Matushko NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 3 6 3 5 | Lauria East Pass Pass 3rd 8 2 K K | Khokhlov South 2 Pass 4th 5 10 6 A | Kholomeev West 2 2 AP Lead Q | Nunes NORTH Pass Pass Pass | Khiuppenen East Pass 2 Pass | Fantoni South 1 NT Pass Dbl | ||
A K J 10 6 5 K 6 5 Q 8 10 5 | 8 8 7 4 K 10 7 6 4 7 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | 7 3 Q J 9 A 9 5 2 A K 8 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 NT 133-104 | 3 W -3 | +300 | 2 × W -2 | +500 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | J 4 2 A J 5 4 9 4 A 10 8 7 | Khiuppenen West Pass Pass AP Lead 6 6 A 7 Q 7 9 J 8 | Trendafilov NORTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 4 2 3 6 8 K 5 7 Q | Kholomeev East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K J 5 3 4 A Q 8 2 | Karaivanov South 2 3 4 4th A 10 2 4 9 3 2 10 | Stefanov West Pass AP Lead 6 3 9 Q 4 J 8 | Gromov NORTH Pass 2 NT 2nd 4 2 3 K 10 7 2 | Aronov East Pass Pass 3rd K J Q A 9 2 4 | Dubinin South 1 3 4th A 10 2 6 8 5 | ||
K 7 5 K 8 2 7 6 2 K Q 4 2 | A 10 8 6 10 K 10 5 3 J 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | Q 9 3 Q 9 7 6 3 A Q J 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 139-105 | 4 S +1 | +450 | 3 S +2 | +200 |
Data 9X05 Main | Top One Notrump vs Pass |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | J 10 8 4 K 9 8 K 9 6 Q J 4 | Wladow West Pass AP Lead A 5 J A 4 5 K | Karaivanov NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 4 K 2 8 6 3 9 | Elinescu East Pass Pass 3rd 9 3 5 J 7 8 4 | Trendafilov South 2 4 4th 6 8 A 4 7 J 2 | Danailov West Dbl 3 AP Lead K A A 5 4 3 | Kirmse NORTH Pass Rdbl 3 2nd 4 8 J 9 7 Q | Karakolev East Pass 2 Pass 3rd 9 J 5 J K 2 | Gromoeller South 1 2 4 4th 6 4 3 2 A 2 | ||
A 9 A Q J 5 4 A K 10 8 7 3 | 7 2 J 10 7 6 5 3 2 3 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K Q 6 5 3 4 A Q 10 8 7 2 6 | ||||||||||
Pass +10 | 1 NT 139-115 | 4 S -1 | -50 | 4 S = | +420 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | 9 4 A 10 5 3 K 2 Q J 9 8 3 | Meckstroth West Pass Lead 3 K 5 6 10 K Q 6 8 7 | Brink NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 4 A K 9 J 4 6 2 A J | Rodwell East 2 3rd K 5 3 Q 7 3 5 Q 7 6 | Drijver South Pass 4th A 4 4 2 8 9 8 5 9 10 | Bertens West Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 3 Q 10 A 5 | Nickell NORTH Pass 2 3 3 NT 2nd 3 8 2 J 7 K | Bakkeren East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 K 7 6 3 8 | Katz South 1 NT 2 3 4th K A 4 9 4 3 | ||
7 6 5 J 7 6 4 8 7 4 K 7 2 | K Q 10 8 3 9 8 2 A J 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A J 2 K Q Q 10 9 3 A 10 6 5 | ||||||||||
Pass +6 | 1 NT 139-121 | 2 E -2 | +200 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | A J 6 5 J 9 K 3 2 9 7 4 2 | Pacareu West Dbl Pass Lead J 8 2 9 K 10 2 4 2 4 8 | Brink NORTH 1 NT Pass 2 2nd A Q K J 2 7 A 10 6 Q 9 | B.Robles East Pass 2 AP 3rd 3 K 3 3 5 8 8 J 7 J 6 | Drijver South Pass Dbl 4th 4 A 5 5 5 6 9 9 4 3 Q | Muller West Pass AP Lead K 7 2 Q 7 4 10 6 2 | Caracci NORTH Pass 1 2nd 9 Q J K 9 3 4 5 7 | de Wijs East Pass Pass 3rd 6 A Q A J 5 10 3 Q | J.Robles South 1 1 NT 4th A 2 K 8 2 6 4 5 J | ||
Q 10 3 K Q 8 Q J 4 K 10 8 3 | 9 8 2 6 5 3 2 A 10 7 6 5 J | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 South | K 7 4 A 10 7 4 9 8 A Q 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +4 | 1 NT 143-121 | 2 N = | +110 | 1 NT S -1 | -50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | K 9 7 K 9 6 3 8 5 2 K Q 10 | Bianchedi West Pass Pass Lead 3 J 8 Q 8 2 2 6 7 K | Matushko NORTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd 7 K 4 7 9 8 A 3 4 9 | Muzzio East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 3 9 4 10 K 6 3 Q 5 | Khokhlov South 2 2 NT 4th 2 2 Q 5 A A 10 4 5 8 | Kholomeev West Pass Pass AP Lead 7 2 Q 5 10 3 Q 5 | Lambardi NORTH Pass 1 2 2nd 2 3 7 8 2 4 5 J | Khiuppenen East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 9 4 9 8 J 4 9 | Ventin South 1 1 3 4th K 10 A A K Q A 3 | ||
Q J 8 Q 10 8 Q 10 J 8 6 4 3 | 10 4 3 A 7 4 K 6 4 3 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 6 5 2 J 5 2 A J 9 7 A 7 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 NT 143-126 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 N = | +140 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | 7 6 3 A 8 4 3 A J 5 4 9 3 | Aronov West 4 Lead 9 3 6 3 Q J 7 3 | Drijver NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 4 K 10 3 6 A 6 | Stefanov East Pass Pass 3rd 2 10 A Q 2 5 2 | Brink South 3 Pass 4th A K 2 4 9 7 6 | de Wijs West Dbl 4 Pass Lead A A K Q 6 | Karakolev NORTH Pass 4 Pass Pass 2nd 3 3 9 6 K | Muller East Pass Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 5 2 6 5 A | Danailov South 2 4 5 AP 4th 2 9 7 5 2 | ||
A Q J 10 8 4 K 7 3 A K 8 4 | K 5 2 J 10 2 Q 10 9 8 2 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 9 Q 9 7 6 5 K 6 Q J 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +8 | 1 NT 143-134 | 4 W = | -620 | 5 × S -2 | -300 |
2009 USBC Final, Segment 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | Q J J 9 5 A 8 4 Q 9 6 5 4 | Kamil West Pass Lead K A J K 2 8 8 Q K | Woolsey NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd A 2 3 8 4 5 9 7 | Fleisher East Dbl AP 3rd 3 4 5 6 Q A 10 6 | Stewart South Pass 4th 5 3 6 6 K J 2 J | Doub West 1 NT 2 Lead K 6 6 7 3 J K Q Q K 7 10 | Ekeblad NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 2 5 6 2 5 8 9 7 2 5 10 9 | Wildavsky East 1 2 3rd 4 J 7 A K Q 2 3 6 4 10 9 | Weichsel South Pass Pass 4th 3 A 3 J A 8 8 4 9 Q 5 4 | ||
A 9 4 8 6 3 J 10 3 2 8 3 2 | K 8 7 6 3 K Q 10 4 K Q 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | 10 5 2 A 7 2 9 5 A K J 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 149-134 | 2 N = | +90 | 2 E +1 | -140 |
2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | K 9 5 2 K 9 3 K J 5 4 5 4 | Berkowitz West 2 Lead 3 3 2 J K 6 4 A Q 9 5 J | Stewart NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 4 8 6 5 4 7 2 5 9 5 Q | Cohen East Pass Pass 3rd 7 J K 9 6 K 10 10 4 Q A K | Woolsey South Pass Pass 4th 8 Q 3 3 A 8 7 J 2 7 6 A | Wildavsky West 1 Lead 10 Q 8 2 4 6 K 5 A A | Martel NORTH Pass 1 NT 2nd J 3 9 8 6 3 6 7 9 10 | Doub East Pass AP 3rd A 2 4 K 9 9 2 10 J 4 | Stansby South 1 4th 2 7 J 3 4 8 7 3 Q J | ||
A Q 7 4 3 Q 8 6 8 K 10 9 3 | 10 8 A 10 5 4 2 Q 7 6 3 J 6 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | J 6 J 7 A 10 9 2 A Q 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 NT 149-136 | 2 W -1 | +50 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | Q 4 3 K Q 10 2 A 6 5 3 10 2 | Gerard West Pass Dbl Lead 4 7 9 10 6 A 7 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 2 Pass 2nd A 3 4 8 3 10 2 | Feldman East Pass Pass 2 NT 3rd 2 10 J 5 J 8 K | Fantoni South 2 Pass AP 4th 3 2 A K 5 4 Q | Lauria West 1 3 4 Lead K Q 9 5 A J 3 | Sutherlin NORTH Pass Dbl Dbl AP 2nd 3 A 4 Q 2 5 10 | Versace East 1 Pass 3 3rd 5 7 K 2 6 8 10 | Gerstman South Pass 2 Pass 4th 4 6 A 7 3 Q 8 | ||
K 9 8 6 6 4 K J 8 7 A K 7 | A J 7 A 9 8 3 Q 10 9 Q 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par -650 5 EW | 10 5 2 J 7 5 4 2 J 9 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Pass +7 | 1 NT 149-144 | 2 NT E +3 | -210 | 4 W -1 | +100 |
2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 17 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | K 7 K J 2 A 7 4 2 8 7 5 4 | Rodwell West Pass Dbl Lead 7 2 J 10 5 4 4 7 2 J Q 3 | Asbi NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 4 3 2 3 6 3 10 5 10 9 8 | Meckstroth East 2 Pass AP 3rd 9 K 4 7 A A K A 5 Q 8 | George South Dbl 3 4th J Q 8 9 6 6 5 9 K 7 6 | Bojoh West 2 Lead 7 A 2 K J 4 | Freeman NORTH Pass 2 NT 2nd 4 8 3 3 2 | Gontha East Pass AP 3rd 9 5 10 4 7 | Nickell South 1 4th J Q 3 6 9 | ||
Q 10 9 8 3 2 9 6 3 Q Q 10 6 | 5 A Q 8 7 5 9 8 6 3 K J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A J 6 4 10 4 K J 10 5 A 9 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | Even 149-149 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | Q 8 4 2 Q 10 8 5 Q 8 A 10 7 | Hamman West Pass Lead 4 Q 2 A 5 8 K 2 | Goksu NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 6 A K 3 6 6 3 5 | Compton East Dbl Pass 3rd 3 9 5 2 Q J 4 A | Bedir South Rdbl 4th 8 7 10 7 10 9 3 J | Kolata West Pass Lead A 2 J 2 4 7 A K | Rodwell NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 3 9 6 10 Q J 4 9 | Kandemir East 1 NT 3rd 8 10 3 J A 6 2 3 | Meckstroth South Pass 4th 7 K Q 6 3 5 5 8 | ||
9 6 3 J 7 3 2 7 5 3 Q 9 5 | 10 7 A K 6 A J 10 4 2 K J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | A K J 5 9 4 K 9 6 8 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +8 | 1 NT 157-149 | 1 NT×× N = | +560 | 1 NT E -2 | +200 |
Data 9X05 Main | Top One Notrump vs Pass |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | Q 5 4 2 10 8 A 10 9 5 2 K 4 | Stansby West Pass Lead 4 8 K A J 9 3 2 6 5 4 | Zia NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 7 2 6 7 K Q 5 3 9 7 A | Martel East Pass Pass 3rd 3 Q 2 5 A 4 10 8 10 9 6 | Rosenberg South 3 NT 4th 10 5 9 J 3 7 K 2 J 10 | Levin West 3 AP Lead Q 3 10 4 3 10 6 8 | Berkowitz NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd K 9 2 7 8 J 2 | Weinstein East 1 Pass 3rd A 10 3 10 K A 9 | Cohen South Dbl 3 4th 5 4 K Q A 3 8 | ||
10 9 7 6 5 3 K 7 Q J 10 6 2 | A J 3 J 9 4 2 Q 3 A 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 North | K 8 6 A K Q 7 J 8 6 4 9 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +7 | 1 NT 164-149 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 3 S = | +110 |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | A 9 7 5 2 8 6 J 9 3 A J 9 | Martel West Pass Pass AP Lead J Q J 8 6 10 4 | Rosenberg NORTH 1 NT 4 6 2nd 6 2 5 Q 10 K | Stansby East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 2 A K 5 7 | Zia South 3 5 7 4th 8 3 4 9 3 4 | Weinstein West 3 AP Lead A Q 5 J A K 5 | Cohen NORTH Pass 3 2nd K 5 4 10 2 4 6 | Levin East Pass 5 3rd 2 A 10 2 3 9 J | Berkowitz South 1 6 4th 6 3 9 3 8 10 Q | ||
K J 10 9 5 2 7 6 4 2 Q 7 2 | 4 3 A Q 7 4 3 Q 10 8 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +1510 7 NS | K Q J 10 8 6 A K 5 K 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 175-149 | 7 S = | +1510 | 6 N = | +980 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | 8 3 2 A J 8 4 J 2 A 9 6 5 | Rosenberg West 3 NT Pass AP Lead 3 5 3 J 10 Q | J.Smith NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd A 8 8 7 2 4 | Zia East 2 Pass 4 3rd 2 K K 8 4 3 | Zaluski South Pass Dbl Dbl 4th 9 7 A K A 10 | Klimowicz West Pass Lead 2 4 10 7 8 | H.Weinstein NORTH Pass Pass 2nd J 3 8 5 5 | Frukacz East 4 3rd A 2 4 A 6 | Garner South Pass 4th 3 9 A K 10 | ||
10 Q 10 9 5 A K 6 5 4 K J 7 | K Q J 7 6 5 4 K 3 10 9 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | A 9 7 6 2 Q 8 3 Q 10 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 188-149 | 4 × E -1 | +200 | 4 E = | -620 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | A K J 7 J 3 3 2 J 8 6 3 2 | Zia West Pass Lead 6 2 Q 7 5 6 K | Zaluski NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 10 J 8 6 3 A 5 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass 3rd A K 8 9 4 4 4 | J.Smith South 3 NT 4th 3 5 2 2 7 9 2 | Frukacz West Dbl Lead J K Q 10 8 7 6 8 A K J | Garner NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 2 2 5 8 9 A 9 2 4 10 10 | Klimowicz East Pass Pass 3rd 4 3 2 3 6 8 3 J 9 4 K | H.Weinstein South 5 Pass 4th A 9 4 6 7 7 5 5 3 6 A | ||
Q 6 3 2 A 9 8 5 2 J A Q 9 | 10 5 4 K Q 7 6 4 9 4 10 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 9 8 10 A K Q 10 8 7 6 5 K 4 | ||||||||||
Pass +12 | 1 NT 188-161 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 | 5 × S = | +550 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | K Q 10 Q 6 2 Q J 9 4 10 7 2 | Helness West 3 Lead Q 8 6 4 10 3 K K 9 A 7 3 | Drijver NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 9 A 5 A 5 2 2 6 9 10 7 | Helgemo East 2 Pass 3rd 7 10 8 Q 8 6 5 8 A J 9 7 | Brink South 2 NT Pass 4th K 6 10 3 2 4 4 3 4 J Q J | de Wijs West 1 3 4 Lead 2 5 6 2 2 8 3 K 10 | Saelensminde NORTH Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd 5 K 7 10 6 Q 7 Q 4 | Muller East 1 2 NT 3 3rd 10 3 3 A K A 6 A 9 | Brogeland South Pass Pass Pass 4th J 4 9 8 4 5 9 4 J | ||
9 6 5 2 K J 9 K 8 K 8 5 3 | A J 7 3 A 8 7 5 A 10 3 2 6 | ||||||||||
Par -650 5 EW | 8 4 10 4 3 7 6 5 A Q J 9 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 199-161 | 3 W +1 | -170 | 4 W = | -620 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | J 9 8 Q 7 Q 9 4 A J 8 4 2 | Drijver West 3 Lead 8 4 | Nystrom NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd A | Brink East Pass Pass 3rd 2 | Bertheau South 2 Pass 4th 3 | Cullin West 3 Lead J A 4 Q 5 6 | Muller NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 6 2 3 J 9 8 | Upmark East Pass 3 NT 3rd Q 3 K 5 2 | de Wijs South 3 AP 4th K 8 9 2 9 | ||
K Q 10 7 6 5 3 A 10 6 6 Q 9 | A 4 K J 8 4 K 5 2 10 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 5 × NS -1 | 2 9 5 3 2 A J 10 8 7 3 K 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 209-161 | 3 W +2 | -200 | 3 NT E +3 | -690 |
2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | J 9 7 5 Q 7 3 2 A 8 K 5 4 | Gromov West Pass Dbl AP Lead 2 Q 2 10 9 A 8 4 8 | J.Wang NORTH 1 NT Rdbl 2 2nd 5 3 A J 5 7 9 3 | Dubinin East Dbl Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 J A 5 3 K A | Ao South Pass 2 3 4th 6 K 6 4 8 10 2 7 | Gu West 2 4 Lead 5 2 K Q 8 10 K 3 A 7 | Balicki NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 3 5 8 3 K 8 6 10 5 9 | Chechelashvili East 1 NT 2 3rd A J 3 2 6 6 2 A J 4 | Zmudzinski South Pass Pass 4th 7 6 A K 10 4 7 5 J | ||
A 8 2 10 8 6 10 3 A 9 7 6 2 | K Q 4 3 A 9 5 4 K J 7 Q 10 | ||||||||||
Par -500 4 × NS -3 | 10 6 K J Q 9 6 5 4 2 J 8 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 NT 209-166 | 3 S -2 | -100 | 4 E -1 | +100 |
2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | Q 10 K 9 8 6 5 4 2 K Q 10 9 | Meltzer West Pass Lead 4 9 J 7 3 5 8 | Woolsey NORTH 1 NT 2nd 2 Q 6 3 4 7 Q | Larsen East Pass 3rd A K 8 4 3 A 6 | Stewart South Pass 4th 10 5 9 4 5 10 7 | Morse West 2 Lead 5 6 10 2 7 3 | Feldman NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 8 7 3 9 3 10 | Wolff East 1 Pass 3rd Q J 2 Q 8 4 | Bramley South Pass Pass 4th K K A A Q 2 | ||
A 9 8 J 8 5 4 2 10 3 A 8 2 | K J 7 4 3 Q 6 3 A Q J 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 6 5 2 A 10 7 K J 9 7 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +3 | 1 NT 212-166 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 2 E +2 | -170 |
2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | Q 8 7 A J 8 4 2 J 6 K 9 5 | Roman West Pass Lead Q | Zia NORTH 1 NT Pass | Fout East Pass Pass | Rosenberg South 2 | Jacobs West Pass AP Lead A 10 A J | Rengstorff NORTH Pass 3 2nd 6 J 5 10 | Katz East Pass Pass 3rd 3 K 2 3 | Ehlers South 1 4 4th 2 4 7 | ||
K 6 3 2 5 3 A 10 Q J 7 6 2 | A J 9 4 Q K 7 5 3 10 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | 10 5 K 10 9 7 6 Q 9 8 4 2 A | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 218-166 | 2 S +2 | +170 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | Q 8 7 A J 8 4 2 J 6 K 9 5 | Nussbaum West Pass 4 Lead A | Woolsey NORTH 1 NT 3 AP | Saxe East Pass Dbl | Stewart South 2 Pass | Morse West Pass AP Lead 2 4 Q K | Baseggio NORTH Pass 2 2nd 7 5 5 3 | Wolff East Pass Pass 3rd J K 4 2 | Stark South 1 2 4th 10 8 A Q | ||
K 6 3 2 5 3 A 10 Q J 7 6 2 | A J 9 4 Q K 7 5 3 10 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | 10 5 K 10 9 7 6 Q 9 8 4 2 A | ||||||||||
Pass +13 | 1 NT 218-179 | 4 W = | -620 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
Data 9X05 Main | Top One Notrump vs Pass |
2006 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | A 10 8 3 J 10 9 K 5 3 2 K 5 | Hamman West Pass Lead 2 K 5 4 3 J 8 4 J 5 10 6 | Brink NORTH 1 NT 2nd Q 6 9 A 9 4 6 7 6 8 Q 3 | Soloway East Pass 3rd K 2 Q 2 K 5 3 K 7 9 A 7 | Drijver South Pass 4th A 3 7 10 A 2 5 J Q 8 10 9 | M.Tucker West 1 AP Lead 5 4 2 K K 7 Q J 8 | Freeman NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd 3 6 J A 6 3 3 7 | Kranyak East Pass Pass 3rd 7 K Q 2 2 6 5 9 | Nickell South Pass 1 4th Q 10 A 8 A 8 9 10 | ||
K J 6 5 Q 4 3 A 7 6 A 7 3 | 9 7 4 2 K 6 5 2 J 10 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT South | Q A 8 7 Q 9 8 4 Q J 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 NT 218-181 | 1 NT N = | +90 | 1 S +4 | +150 |
2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | K 9 5 J 8 6 J 9 3 2 10 7 6 | Gawrys West Pass Lead 3 | Bertheau NORTH 1 NT | Lev East Pass | Nystrom South Pass | Lindkvist West Pass Dbl Lead 4 10 3 2 3 J 8 A A K 8 | Lair NORTH Pass 1 NT AP 2nd 3 5 5 9 J 2 8 9 7 10 | Fredin East 1 Pass 3rd K Q K A 4 10 Q 7 2 3 | Cohler South Dbl 3 NT 4th 6 6 6 7 K 5 7 9 5 6 | ||
10 2 K 9 7 5 Q 10 7 4 K 4 2 | A Q 8 4 3 4 2 6 5 A 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | J 7 6 A Q 10 3 A K 8 Q J 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 228-181 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 NT× N -3 | -500 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | K 7 6 4 K J 10 7 5 4 A 10 9 | Nadar West Pass AP Lead 5 4 2 6 K J 5 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 3 6 9 3 2 8 Q | Satyanarayana East Pass Pass 3rd Q 9 K 4 3 5 A | Fantoni South 2 3 NT 4th A K J 10 4 7 2 | Bocchi West Pass Lead 6 9 Q 3 10 4 7 Q 10 5 7 7 | Venkataraman NORTH Pass 1 2nd 3 K A 4 5 6 J 5 8 8 8 7 | Duboin East Pass AP 3rd Q J 3 K 9 J 8 6 10 4 6 A | Chokshi South 1 4th A 2 5 2 4 K A 9 2 10 J 3 | ||
Q J 5 7 4 K 8 3 2 Q 7 4 2 | A 8 2 10 9 8 2 Q 6 K 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 10 9 3 A Q 6 5 3 A J 9 J 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 234-181 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 1 N +2 | +140 |
2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | K 7 J 5 4 A 10 8 7 6 3 5 2 | Rubin West Pass Dbl Pass Lead A K 7 A 9 10 K 3 | Rosenberg NORTH 1 NT 2 NT 3 4 2nd 2 5 4 2 K Q 4 2 | Ekeblad East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 J 2 3 7 7 3 K | Zia South 2 3 3 4th 9 8 Q 5 J 6 9 9 | Jacobs West 2 Lead J K 10 3 3 A 6 J 6 4 | Greco NORTH Pass 2 2nd Q 5 10 2 9 4 5 9 7 A | Katz East Pass AP 3rd A 3 6 K K 2 6 8 2 10 | Hampson South 1 4th 2 8 9 9 4 J 4 Q 10 3 | ||
Q 9 Q 7 3 J 9 A K 10 7 6 4 | 8 5 4 2 A 9 6 Q 5 4 2 J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A J 10 6 3 K 10 8 2 K Q 9 8 | ||||||||||
Pass +4 | 1 NT 234-185 | 4 S -1 | -50 | 2 N = | +90 |
2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | 5 4 2 A 8 8 6 3 A Q 10 7 4 | Feldman West 4 Lead 5 6 | Rosenberg NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 8 7 | Bramley East 2 Pass 3rd A J | Zia South 2 NT Pass 4th 9 A | Fallenius West 2 NT Dbl Lead K Q 5 9 | Boyd NORTH Pass 5 AP 2nd 3 2 J 8 | Welland East 1 Pass 3rd 7 K A Q | Robinson South 2 Pass 4th 2 6 6 4 | ||
Q J 8 J 9 6 5 3 2 A K 9 8 | A K 10 9 7 3 7 4 Q 10 7 5 9 | ||||||||||
Par -300 5 × NS -2 | 6 K Q 10 J 4 2 K J 6 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +8 | 1 NT 234-193 | 4 E = | -620 | 5 × S -2 | -300 |
2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | 10 5 A Q J 9 Q J 9 5 4 J 6 | Willenken West Pass Pass Pass Lead A K 2 5 K | Zia NORTH 1 NT 2 2 NT 4 2nd 6 J 10 2 6 | Cohler East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 5 7 A | Rosenberg South 2 2 3 4th 8 10 Q 8 | Fallenius West 2 5 AP Lead K A 4 2 | Shenkin NORTH Pass Dbl Dbl 2nd 6 J 10 A | Welland East Pass 3 5 3rd 5 3 J 7 | Mahaffey South 1 4 5 4th 8 Q 10 | ||
8 K 10 6 5 3 7 A K 9 7 4 2 | J 7 6 2 8 7 4 10 8 3 2 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | A K Q 9 4 3 2 A K 6 Q 10 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 244-193 | 4 S = | +420 | 5 S -1 | -50 |
2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | 10 6 A 6 4 A 10 8 4 2 Q 8 2 | Casen West Pass Lead 4 J 6 3 3 6 | Johnson NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd Q Q 2 5 A | Krekorian East Pass Pass 3rd 9 A K 8 3 | Simson South 3 NT 4th 10 7 8 9 2 | Zwerling West 1 Lead 2 3 3 J K Q A 10 4 6 | Becker NORTH Pass 1 NT 2nd Q 5 K Q 4 A K 4 5 7 | Tolliver East Pass AP 3rd 9 8 8 2 5 9 6 3 6 | Schwartz South 1 4th 6 9 10 7 7 8 2 4 3 | ||
9 8 K Q J 3 2 Q 5 J 9 7 4 | J 7 5 4 3 2 9 5 K 9 7 K 5 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A K Q 10 8 7 J 6 3 A 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 NT 244-198 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2005 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | J 7 4 10 6 5 A J 8 A J 6 2 | Passell West Pass Lead 5 A 6 K Q J 9 2 Q | Feldman NORTH 1 NT 2nd 3 9 K 3 4 10 2 4 2 | Wold East Pass 3rd K 3 7 2 A 5 9 10 J | Bramley South Pass 4th A 4 5 5 6 7 8 A 4 | Boyd West 1 3 Lead 3 2 5 2 6 K | Grue NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd 4 K 8 7 2 | Robinson East 1 1 4 3rd A 7 Q 10 8 | Cheek South Pass Pass AP 4th 9 5 4 A 9 | ||
Q 6 3 2 A J 9 2 K 10 2 5 4 | K 10 9 5 K Q Q 9 7 5 4 K 9 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | A 8 8 7 4 3 6 3 Q 10 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 255-198 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 4 E = | -620 |
2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | K 10 3 2 7 6 A K 8 5 8 7 4 | S.Cohen West 2 3 Lead 7 6 6 2 Q A 4 6 7 9 Q | Jacob NORTH 1 NT Pass Dbl 2nd 10 4 8 5 4 2 3 4 10 2 K | Compton East Pass 2 NT 4 3rd K 3 A K 6 9 5 2 8 J K | Maksymetz South Pass Pass AP 4th 3 10 3 7 10 5 8 5 J 8 A | Coren West 1 4 Lead 7 6 K 6 6 7 9 Q | Robison NORTH Pass 1 AP 2nd 10 5 4 7 5 4 J | Eisenberg East Pass 1 3rd K 3 2 A Q A 5 | Onstott South Pass 2 4th 6 10 3 5 K 2 K | ||
A Q 7 4 Q J 10 2 10 K Q 9 6 | 9 6 K 8 5 4 Q J 9 6 3 A 2 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | J 8 5 A 9 3 7 4 2 J 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +12 | 1 NT 256-210 | 4 E = | -620 | 4 E -1 | +100 |
2005 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | K 9 7 2 K J 9 2 K 5 2 Q 4 | Sementa West Dbl Lead 5 6 3 2 10 K A | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd J 3 2 7 9 4 7 | M.Moss East Pass 4 3rd Q A Q A 3 4 | Fantoni South 2 NT AP 4th K 2 J 4 9 Q | Nystrom West 2 2 2 NT 3 4 Lead 10 3 J K 4 7 K 2 | Coren NORTH Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd A 2 5 4 3 9 5 7 | Bertheau East 1 2 2 3 3 3rd 2 A 6 4 A Q 10 J | Eisenberg South Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 4th 6 3 K Q 2 7 4 Q | ||
A Q 8 6 10 8 7 3 A Q A J 10 | J 4 A Q 6 5 4 6 K 8 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -990 6 NT West | 10 5 3 J 10 9 8 7 4 3 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
Pass +12 | 1 NT 256-222 | 4 E +1 | -450 | 4 E -4 | +200 |
Data 9X05 Main | Top One Notrump vs Pass |
2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | 5 4 A 6 2 A Q 10 7 3 7 3 2 | Dai West 2 AP Lead A 10 K 2 K 6 7 A 8 2 Q | Teramoto NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd J 7 A 4 2 3 5 6 9 J 7 | L.Yang East Pass 3 3rd 8 J 5 5 3 A 8 5 7 4 10 | Takano South 2 4 4th 3 4 3 6 4 9 9 2 9 8 6 | Ino West 1 4 Lead A 2 3 7 6 | Zhuang NORTH Pass 2 AP 2nd 4 5 5 8 J | Imakura East 1 Pass 3rd 5 10 10 A 3 | M.Shi South 1 3 4th 2 K A 9 | ||
K Q J 9 6 3 K 8 2 10 9 8 6 | 10 2 Q J 9 5 9 4 A K Q 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | A 8 7 10 7 4 3 K J 8 6 5 J | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 267-222 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 4 W = | -620 |
2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | Q 10 9 7 A 5 2 Q 7 6 J 9 2 | Sadek West Dbl Lead 3 4 Q 7 8 2 3 4 8 9 7 6 | Imakura NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 6 A 2 5 6 7 7 J 3 5 10 4 | El Ahmady East Pass Pass 3rd Q J J K 9 J K Q 10 8 8 9 | Ino South Pass Pass 4th 2 10 K A 2 3 9 A 4 6 5 A | Teramoto West 1 2 Lead 10 J 3 4 8 Q 7 | Hishmat NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 2 6 6 9 K A 4 | Takano East Pass 1 3rd 6 4 K 10 10 3 J | Nadim South Pass Pass 4th J 2 2 A 2 10 3 | ||
K 6 5 3 Q 9 7 4 A 5 2 K 4 | 4 2 K J 8 3 K J 4 Q 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | A J 8 10 6 10 9 8 3 A 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Pass +4 | 1 NT 267-226 | 1 NT× N -2 | -300 | 2 E +2 | -170 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | 10 9 3 J 9 3 Q 10 7 A Q J 6 | Lauria West Pass Lead 9 10 3 7 8 3 7 6 | M.Magnusson NORTH 1 NT 2nd 2 J 4 K 5 A 2 3 | Versace East Pass 3rd K A Q 5 10 7 4 5 | Thorvaldsson South Pass 4th A 2 8 8 Q 4 J 6 | Armannsson West 1 3 Lead 2 7 5 A 6 4 4 | Nunes NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 10 J 4 8 9 7 3 | Jorgensen East 1 1 3rd J A Q 2 5 A Q | Fantoni South Pass Pass 4th 3 2 7 K 6 3 K | ||
J 8 6 4 A K 8 6 4 2 K 10 4 | A Q 5 2 Q 4 K J 8 9 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | K 7 10 7 5 2 A 9 6 5 3 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +2 | 1 NT 269-226 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 | 3 E -1 | +100 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | A 9 3 2 A 3 8 3 2 Q 9 7 5 | M.Mukherjee West Pass Lead A K J 9 | Ludewig NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 6 7 10 | R.Roy East Pass Pass 3rd Q 4 8 | Reps South 3 NT 4th 2 3 8 | Wladow West 2 Pass Lead 5 5 2 Q | S.Mukherjee NORTH Pass Dbl Dbl 2nd 10 K 8 3 | Elinescu East Pass 4 AP 3rd K A J 5 | Banerjee South 1 Pass 4th 4 7 Q K | ||
K Q 4 Q J 10 8 4 2 Q 4 J 4 | 10 8 7 9 7 6 5 A K J 9 5 10 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | J 6 5 K 10 7 6 A K 8 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +4 | 1 NT 269-230 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 4 × W -1 | +100 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | A 10 K 6 10 6 4 3 K J 9 8 4 | Priebe West 2 Pass Lead J 8 2 3 K Q 4 9 7 8 6 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT Pass 3 2nd A 5 10 2 10 4 5 4 6 2 5 | Mackay East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 A K J 3 2 K 6 7 K 9 | Nunes South 2 Dbl 4th 9 3 7 Q 6 5 8 A 10 3 10 | Versace West 1 Lead 8 5 10 Q A 2 | Richardson NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 5 K 3 4 6 K | Lauria East Pass 2 3rd A A 6 8 3 5 | Jotcham South Pass AP 4th 3 2 J 9 8 9 | ||
K Q J 7 4 A 10 4 2 Q 8 10 3 | 8 3 2 Q 7 5 3 A 7 5 2 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 South | 9 6 5 J 9 8 K J 9 A Q 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 275-230 | 3 S = | +110 | 2 W = | -110 |
2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 76 | 10 3 K 8 6 A Q 10 5 J 8 4 3 | L.Yang West 2 Pass Lead 5 K 2 10 9 3 10 4 J 2 | Imakura NORTH 1 NT Pass 4 2nd 3 A 4 4 2 6 9 J 8 7 | Dai East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 3 7 8 10 Q Q A 7 K | Ino South 2 3 4th A 5 K A 8 2 6 7 Q 3 | Teramoto West 1 Pass Lead 2 Q 5 K J 3 8 2 7 J 8 | Sun NORTH Pass Dbl 2 2nd 3 A 4 4 6 6 7 7 4 Q 4 | Takano East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 3 6 10 6 A 2 K K 8 7 | X.Li South 1 1 NT 4th K 5 A 9 3 2 10 A 5 9 Q | ||
A J 8 7 6 4 K J 6 Q 10 5 2 | 9 5 A 9 5 4 3 8 7 2 9 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | K Q 2 Q J 10 7 2 9 4 3 A K | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 281-230 | 4 S = | +420 | 2 S +2 | +170 |
2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 77 | 5 4 A 6 2 A Q 10 7 3 7 3 2 | Honti West 2 3 AP | Khokhlov NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass | Szilagyi East Pass 3 4 | Rekunov South 2 3 Dbl | Gromov West 2 2 4 Lead 6 2 Q 5 A | Dumbovich NORTH Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd Q 7 5 2 5 | Dubinin East 2 2 2 NT 3rd 3 K 10 Q 4 | Winkler South Pass Pass Pass 4th 8 4 A 4 K | ||
K Q J 9 6 3 K 8 2 10 9 8 6 | 10 2 Q J 9 5 9 4 A K Q 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | A 8 7 10 7 4 3 K J 8 6 5 J | ||||||||||
1 NT +13 | 1 NT 294-230 | 4 × W -1 | +200 | 4 W = | -620 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 78 | 8 7 3 K 5 3 A 9 8 6 K J 8 | Bourgeois West Dbl Lead J 2 7 7 Q 10 9 4 Q 5 4 | Nunes NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd K 3 6 A 2 Q 5 8 4 3 J | Grenie East Pass 2 3rd 8 8 K 2 9 K 3 10 2 A 6 | Fantoni South Pass AP 4th 5 A 4 6 5 A J 7 3 8 9 | Bocchi West 1 NT 2 Pass AP Lead 6 9 6 K 6 A 6 4 | Mathieu NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2 NT 2nd 3 2 5 3 7 10 3 8 | Duboin East Pass 2 Pass Pass 3rd Q K 2 5 Q 2 A 10 | Gerin South Pass Pass Dbl 3 4th A 7 J 4 2 8 8 Q | ||
K 6 J 9 6 2 K J 4 A 10 4 2 | A Q 9 5 Q 10 8 4 10 5 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | J 10 4 2 A 7 Q 7 3 2 Q 9 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 NT 294-232 | 2 E = | -110 | 3 S -1 | -50 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 7 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 79 | K 10 8 J 10 4 2 10 9 3 A K 9 | D.Johnson West Pass AP Lead 3 9 Q 9 6 4 3 A | Nunes NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 5 10 5 K 9 4 Q | Stas East Pass Pass 3rd A J 2 2 8 7 K | Fantoni South 2 2 NT 4th 8 7 K 5 3 10 2 | Lauria West Pass Dbl 2 AP Lead 2 7 J 6 Q 2 3 9 A | Engel NORTH Pass 1 Rdbl 2 NT 2nd Q 4 3 2 10 5 5 8 8 | Versace East Pass 1 Pass Pass 3rd 3 A 5 7 4 10 9 4 4 | Coenraets South 1 2 Pass 3 4th 9 5 K A 8 K 10 A 7 | ||
A 9 2 K 6 A 7 5 J 10 8 4 3 | Q J 6 4 3 8 7 3 K 8 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 South | 7 5 A Q 9 5 Q J 6 4 2 Q 7 | ||||||||||
Pass +6 | 1 NT 294-239 | 2 NT N -2 | -100 | 3 N = | +140 |
2004 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 80 | K Q J 6 Q 10 6 9 6 K 8 7 4 | Robinson West Pass Pass Lead 3 A A Q | Bocchi NORTH 1 NT 3 3 2nd 2 6 6 9 | Boyd East Pass Pass AP 3rd A K 8 2 | Duboin South 2 3 4th K 3 4 5 | Katz West Dbl 4 Lead J 2 7 K 3 A Q 9 | Becker NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 2 4 Q J 2 9 6 K | Jacobs East 1 2 3rd 6 7 10 5 A 4 3 A | Schwartz South 1 NT Pass 4th K 10 2 6 Q 3 5 5 | ||
A A 7 5 A Q 7 4 2 9 5 3 2 | 8 4 3 K 9 8 3 2 K A Q J 6 | ||||||||||
Par -1400 6 × NS -6 | 10 9 7 5 2 J 4 J 10 8 5 3 10 | ||||||||||
1 NT +11 | 1 NT 305-240 | 3 N -2 | -100 | 4 E +1 | -650 |
Data 9X05 Main | Top One Notrump vs Pass |
2004 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 81 | 8 7 4 3 2 Q J 5 9 8 A K 7 | Meckstroth West 2 3 Pass Lead 9 8 8 6 7 Q 2 J 6 | Berkowitz NORTH 1 NT Dbl Pass 4 2nd Q 4 Q 3 10 4 K 3 10 | Rodwell East Dbl Pass 3 Dbl 3rd K A A K J 9 J 2 8 | Cohen South Rdbl 3 4 AP 4th A 2 5 5 9 6 6 3 4 | Boyd West 1 Lead Q J 10 6 Q A 5 J K Q | Soloway NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 3 5 3 4 6 10 K 9 4 A | Robinson East 1 2 3rd 7 2 6 K 3 8 A 8 8 9 | Hamman South Pass AP 4th 2 K 3 5 2 9 4 J 9 4 | ||
A Q 9 6 5 10 9 8 4 2 9 4 3 | K 10 K 6 K Q J 7 6 2 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | J A 7 3 A 10 5 4 3 Q J 8 6 | ||||||||||
Pass +13 | 1 NT 305-253 | 4 × S -3 | -500 | 2 E -3 | +300 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 6 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 82 | J 5 8 6 3 2 A K 9 7 6 Q 9 | Versace West 3 AP Lead A A 10 7 K J 5 Q | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 9 Q 4 6 J 3 K | Lauria East Pass Pass 3rd J 5 K 10 9 3 A 6 | Meckstroth South 2 3 4th 5 2 4 3 Q 7 10 2 | Hamman West 2 NT Lead 6 K 5 K A 6 A 10 8 6 | Bocchi NORTH Pass Pass 2nd Q 2 4 3 4 J 9 8 7 3 | Soloway East Pass 3 NT 3rd J 3 J 4 6 Q 5 10 2 | Duboin South 2 AP 4th 2 9 Q 8 10 K 7 7 5 | ||
K 10 A K 10 8 2 A J 10 8 6 3 | 8 3 2 J 9 7 Q 10 5 4 3 K 5 | ||||||||||
Par -630 4 NT EW | A Q 9 7 6 4 Q 5 4 J 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 NT 305-258 | 3 S -2 | -100 | 3 NT W -1 | +100 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 10 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 83 | A 5 9 8 3 2 K 7 4 2 A J 3 | Campos West Pass Lead 5 2 6 3 4 3 2 2 | L'Ecuyer NORTH 1 NT 2nd 4 8 3 Q 8 A A 9 | Aranha East Pass 3rd Q 9 10 K 5 10 6 2 | Fergani South Pass 4th A J K 6 A 4 4 J | G.Wolpert West 1 3 AP Lead 8 4 A 3 3 10 7 | Junqueira NORTH Pass Dbl Pass 2nd J 6 5 7 5 A A | Demuy East Pass 2 NT 4 3rd K J 9 K Q 2 6 | Maia South Pass Pass Dbl 4th 4 2 Q 2 K 8 4 | ||
J 9 7 3 2 10 5 4 A Q J Q 6 | Q 10 8 6 A Q J 8 10 8 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | K 4 K 7 6 10 9 6 5 3 K 9 4 | ||||||||||
Pass +4 | 1 NT 305-262 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 | 4 × W -2 | +300 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 84 | J 4 2 K 8 5 K 10 7 5 3 A 5 | Rodwell West Pass Dbl 2 Lead 2 Q 3 2 K 5 9 | Fantoni NORTH 1 NT Rdbl 2 Pass 2nd A A Q 3 4 7 4 | Meckstroth East Dbl Pass Pass 3 3rd Q 2 K J 9 10 3 | Nunes South Pass 2 Pass AP 4th 7 7 A A 8 K | Versace West 2 NT 4 Lead 10 A 2 5 8 9 5 6 6 7 J | Nickell NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd Q Q 3 4 4 J 9 5 J 8 | Lauria East 1 3 NT 3rd K 7 K 3 3 K 10 Q 2 9 | Freeman South Pass Pass 4th A 2 A J 6 6 5 4 3 7 | ||
10 9 8 7 Q J 2 8 2 K J 9 6 | A K 6 5 3 A 7 4 Q 4 Q 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | Q 10 9 6 3 A J 9 6 10 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 315-262 | 3 W +1 | -170 | 4 E = | -620 |
2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 85 | A 8 7 J 9 Q 3 Q J 7 6 5 4 | Nystrom West Pass 2 Pass Lead Q J Q 3 5 9 K K | Duboin NORTH 1 NT 2 Pass 3 2nd 6 2 7 6 7 8 A 4 | Stromberg East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 3 5 K J 4 9 10 | Bocchi South 2 Pass Dbl 4th A 9 4 A 10 8 2 4 | Versace West 1 Pass 3 Lead J 9 2 9 Q J 10 4 | Lindkvist NORTH Pass 2 3 3 2nd 2 3 8 10 A 6 K Q | Lauria East Pass 2 Pass 3 3rd 4 5 Q K 3 3 A 6 | Fredin South 1 2 NT Pass AP 4th 10 A 6 A 9 7 3 5 | ||
K 5 4 3 2 A 10 A 9 8 4 2 9 | Q J 9 8 7 3 2 10 7 6 A 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | 10 6 K Q 6 5 4 K J 5 K 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 321-262 | 3 N = | +110 | 3 W = | -140 |
2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 86 | A 6 3 2 10 2 A 10 6 4 K 5 2 | Karwur West Pass Dbl 3 Lead 3 5 2 Q 8 6 6 A | Bocchi NORTH 1 NT 2 Pass Pass 2nd 4 3 A J 7 9 4 4 | Sakul East Pass Pass 2 NT 3 3rd 10 K 5 2 7 9 J 5 | Duboin South 2 Pass Pass AP 4th Q A 6 4 10 7 K 9 | Versace West 2 3 NT Lead 3 5 2 3 4 4 3 Q 6 9 K 7 | Manoppo NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 4 3 A 4 Q 5 K 8 10 6 2 10 | Lauria East 1 2 NT 3rd 10 K 5 J J Q 8 7 A 10 8 8 | Lasut South Pass Pass 4th Q A 6 K 2 A 7 5 2 9 7 J | ||
Q 9 7 K 6 4 K 7 2 A J 9 7 | K 10 4 A Q 8 Q 9 8 5 Q 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT EW | J 8 5 J 9 7 5 3 J 3 10 8 4 | ||||||||||
Pass +4 | 1 NT 321-266 | 3 E = | -110 | 3 NT E -1 | +50 |
2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 87 | Q 7 4 2 K 9 6 3 A J 5 8 4 | Duboin West Pass Lead K 6 4 4 8 J 6 5 5 2 | Nystrom NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 4 Q Q A 9 5 8 6 8 | Bocchi East 3 3rd 5 J K K 10 7 8 9 9 K | Stromberg South Pass 4th 2 10 3 7 7 3 4 6 Q 3 | Fredin West 2 NT Lead 3 3 7 7 8 9 5 K 6 A | Versace NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 2 8 4 4 3 8 3 7 8 5 | Lindkvist East 2 3 NT 3rd J J A Q K 10 2 5 J 6 | Lauria South Pass AP 4th Q 9 6 K 5 4 2 10 2 9 | ||
J 9 3 A Q Q 9 8 7 4 3 7 3 | A 8 5 7 2 10 2 A Q J 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K 10 6 J 10 8 5 4 K 6 K 10 9 | ||||||||||
Pass +3 | 1 NT 321-269 | 3 E -2 | +200 | 3 NT W -3 | +300 |
2002 USBC Final, Segment 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 88 | 8 3 Q 10 7 6 K J 5 A J 9 8 | Rodwell West Dbl 2 AP Lead 7 5 2 10 2 8 3 5 | Cohen NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd 2 6 4 4 10 5 K 10 | Meckstroth East Pass 2 Pass 3rd 3 8 J J A K 8 6 | Berkowitz South Pass Pass Dbl 4th A 9 6 4 3 Q 9 | Schwartz West Dbl 1 Dbl 2 Lead A 3 6 K A | Nickell NORTH Pass Rdbl Pass Rdbl 3 2nd 3 K 2 8 5 | Becker East Pass Pass Pass 1 AP 3rd 5 6 9 4 | Freeman South 1 Pass 1 Pass 4th 2 2 A 7 | ||
A K 10 9 A 5 A Q 7 4 3 10 4 | J 6 5 4 8 4 2 10 8 6 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 7 2 K J 9 3 9 2 K Q 6 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +8 | 1 NT 321-278 | 2 × W = | -180 | 3 S = | +140 |
2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 8 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 89 | A 6 4 3 8 3 A 6 4 3 J 9 4 | Weichsel West 3 NT Lead 5 4 6 9 3 | Aa NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 7 10 8 Q 8 | Sontag East 2 NT Pass 3rd A J Q A 5 | Groetheim South Pass Pass 4th 10 K A 7 2 | Helness West 1 NT Lead 2 8 2 A K Q | Martel NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 7 K 6 6 10 5 | Helgemo East 1 2 3rd A A 3 3 5 7 | Stansby South Pass AP 4th 10 5 10 4 9 J | ||
K Q 2 7 6 5 Q J 8 7 7 5 3 | 10 8 7 K Q J 10 10 A K Q 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT EW | J 9 5 A 9 4 2 K 9 5 2 10 6 | ||||||||||
Pass +11 | 1 NT 321-289 | 3 NT E +1 | -630 | 2 E +1 | -110 |
2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 90 | A 7 6 5 Q 7 6 7 6 5 2 A 2 | Greco West 2 Dbl Lead K 5 10 K | Zia NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd 3 2 6 4 | Hampson East Dbl 2 3 3rd A 8 A 4 | Rosenberg South Pass 3 AP 4th 8 J 3 A | Berkowitz West Pass 3 Lead 2 K A 2 5 4 K K Q Q | Wold NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 8 3 3 8 3 2 4 9 J 10 | Cohen East 1 2 3rd 10 A 2 J 8 J 4 6 9 Q | Lair South 2 Pass 4th 5 4 6 A A 10 5 6 7 | ||
J 10 9 8 5 2 A 4 9 6 5 4 3 | K Q 10 9 3 2 A 4 K Q J 3 8 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | 8 4 K J 3 10 9 8 K Q J 10 7 | ||||||||||
Pass +7 | 1 NT 321-296 | 3 E +1 | -170 | 3 W -1 | +100 |
Data 9X05 Main | Top One Notrump vs Pass |
2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 91 | K 4 K 10 5 3 Q 7 6 4 3 Q 9 | Wold West Dbl 5 AP Lead K 3 8 3 4 10 J 4 | Cohen NORTH 1 NT Pass Pass 2nd A Q 2 K Q Q 5 9 | Lair East Dbl 4 Pass 3rd 6 J K A 3 A 3 J | Berkowitz South 3 Dbl Dbl 4th 8 4 6 10 7 7 4 K | Zia West Pass 3 Lead K 2 Q 8 3 K 8 5 4 | Hampson NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd A A 10 A 9 5 9 Q 2 | Rosenberg East 1 Dbl 3rd 2 10 4 3 A Q 4 2 K | Greco South 2 Pass 4th 8 7 3 6 7 6 3 K | ||
J 10 8 A Q 2 10 10 8 6 5 4 3 | A 3 J 9 7 6 K J 8 2 A J 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 9 7 6 5 2 8 4 A 9 5 K 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 333-296 | 5 × W -2 | +500 | 3 W = | -110 |
2001 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 92 | A 8 2 8 4 Q 10 8 3 K Q 8 6 | Martel West Pass AP Lead 4 6 7 Q J J 10 K 10 10 7 | Lipsitz NORTH 1 NT 3 2nd 6 5 2 7 5 6 8 3 6 2 | Stansby East Pass Pass 3rd K A K 9 2 K 4 4 9 8 | Ekeblad South 2 4 4th A 3 9 J Q 3 2 A 8 Q | Shenkin West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 9 Q 8 7 3 4 | Sontag NORTH Pass 1 NT 2 NT 2nd J 2 6 A 6 9 9 | Molson East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 10 5 2 2 5 K | Weichsel South 1 2 3 NT 4th 8 6 A 3 3 6 8 | ||
K 9 5 3 K 7 5 2 J 10 4 3 2 | Q 10 7 4 3 A Q 7 5 J 4 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 6 K J 10 9 6 2 A 9 6 A 7 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 NT 333-298 | 4 N -3 | -150 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 93 | J 9 2 Q 10 8 2 A 9 4 K J 9 | Ekeblad West 2 Lead 4 3 2 4 A K 8 7 J 6 | Stewart NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 5 6 9 5 3 5 3 4 2 8 | Lipsitz East Dbl 2 3rd 9 Q Q Q 3 7 6 7 6 5 | Woolsey South 2 AP 4th 10 2 A A J 4 2 9 8 J | Robinson West 1 NT Lead 2 2 3 6 5 A K 7 8 6 K | Molson NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 3 7 6 4 7 3 4 8 A 10 Q | Boyd East 1 3 3rd A 4 Q Q 9 5 6 2 3 5 A | Shenkin South Pass AP 4th 10 5 9 K 8 J 2 9 7 J 8 | ||
Q 5 K 9 7 6 5 8 7 6 3 5 2 | A K 10 8 7 3 A J Q 10 Q 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | 6 4 4 3 K J 5 2 A 10 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 NT 333-303 | 2 E +1 | -140 | 3 E -1 | +50 |
2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 94 | J 9 J 10 9 5 K 9 2 A K 8 4 | Shenkin West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 4 7 5 5 K 2 7 | Stewart NORTH 1 NT 2 3 2nd 5 9 9 2 4 6 Q K | Molson East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 3 10 A A 9 J 10 | Woolsey South 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th K Q A J 3 8 6 6 | Boyd West Pass Pass Lead 5 8 K K 3 8 7 | Rubin NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd J 3 2 6 7 2 | Robinson East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 10 6 5 8 Q | Granovetter South 1 NT 2 4th 2 9 A 4 10 9 | ||
K 10 7 5 Q 7 6 3 J 7 Q 7 2 | Q 8 6 8 4 Q 10 8 4 3 J 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 4 3 2 A K 2 A 6 5 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 343-303 | 3 NT N = | +400 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 |
2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 95 | A 10 9 Q 6 2 K 9 8 6 4 Q 3 | Martel West 5 Lead 2 10 4 A Q | Meckstroth NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd J 7 Q 5 7 | Stansby East 2 NT Pass 3rd 5 K A 3 2 | Rodwell South 4 Pass 4th 8 3 J 4 K | Freeman West Pass Lead 3 2 K 2 A J | Sontag NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 8 7 3 Q 7 9 | Nickell East 1 Dbl 3rd 10 8 10 A 2 6 | Weichsel South 4 AP 4th 5 4 7 10 5 9 | ||
K 8 4 2 9 8 7 3 K 8 6 4 2 | J 6 5 A Q J 10 2 A J 10 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par -300 5 × NS -2 | Q 7 3 A K J 10 5 4 3 7 5 7 | ||||||||||
Pass +11 | 1 NT 343-314 | 5 W = | -600 | 4 × S -1 | -100 |
2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 7 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 96 | A 4 J 8 7 6 2 J 5 3 A J 3 | Ekeblad West Pass 3 Lead K 10 K A 9 | Rodwell NORTH 1 NT Rdbl 3 2nd 2 3 2 7 10 | Lipsitz East Dbl Pass AP 3rd 4 Q 6 8 Q | Meckstroth South Pass 2 4th 3 4 5 J 6 | Hamman West Pass Lead 6 4 3 6 4 6 10 8 7 | Shenkin NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 9 2 Q 3 6 9 2 5 8 | Soloway East 1 NT 3rd A K 2 A Q A J 5 5 | Molson South Pass 4th 3 J 4 2 A K 8 8 | ||
J 9 K Q 10 9 8 6 Q 10 9 7 2 | Q 8 3 2 9 4 A K Q K 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 10 7 6 5 A 10 5 3 7 4 2 6 | ||||||||||
Pass +4 | 1 NT 343-318 | 3 S -1 | -50 | 1 NT E -1 | +100 |
2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 97 | 9 4 2 A Q 10 2 J 8 K 10 3 2 | Rubin West 4 Lead 4 K Q 5 | Woolsey NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 2 9 A | Granovetter East Pass Pass 3rd 7 8 2 8 | Stewart South 2 Pass 4th A 10 4 3 | Boyd West 2 3 4 6 Lead A 2 2 K Q A | Shenkin NORTH Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd 8 K 5 J 10 | Robinson East Pass 2 3 NT 5 3rd 3 4 A 3 9 | Molson South Pass Pass Pass Pass 4th 5 J 8 7 10 | ||
A K Q J 6 5 J 5 A K Q 6 4 | 8 3 K 8 9 4 3 2 A Q 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par -1440 6 NT EW | 10 7 9 7 6 4 3 10 7 5 J 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +12 | 1 NT 355-318 | 4 W +2 | -680 | 6 W = | -1370 |
2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 1 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 98 | 10 8 2 A 9 6 5 10 8 7 K Q 7 | Kwiecien West 2 AP Lead Q J 10 7 3 Q 9 2 A | Duboin NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd A K J 5 6 3 6 J 7 | Pszczola East Dbl Pass 3rd 8 2 K 4 8 3 6 4 10 | Bocchi South Rdbl Dbl 4th 3 5 4 2 Q 9 7 8 5 | Versace West 1 3 AP Lead 3 4 10 8 3 9 4 10 7 7 | Zmudzinski NORTH Pass 2 Pass 2nd Q 10 2 5 6 6 3 4 5 | Lauria East 1 Pass Pass 3rd A J 3 J 8 2 A K Q | Balicki South 1 Pass 3 4th 8 K 4 2 J 7 J A K | ||
A 6 5 10 8 7 3 2 4 J 6 3 2 | Q J 4 Q J K 9 5 2 A 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K 9 7 3 K 4 A Q J 6 3 10 8 | ||||||||||
1 NT +9 | 1 NT 364-318 | 2 × W -2 | +500 | 3 S = | +110 |
2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 5 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 99 | Q 6 3 2 9 7 3 Q 3 A Q 10 2 | Balicki West Pass AP | Bocchi NORTH 1 NT 3 | Zmudzinski East Pass Pass | Duboin South 2 NT 3 | Lauria West Dbl Pass 3 Lead Q J J 10 3 2 7 6 | Tuszynski NORTH Pass Rdbl Pass AP 2nd 2 A 4 6 4 K 10 J | Versace East 1 1 2 3rd 7 4 3 5 J A Q 5 | Jassem South 1 2 Pass 4th A 3 K 9 Q 9 4 | ||
10 9 8 5 4 2 K 10 6 4 K J 8 | K J 8 4 A K 10 J 9 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | A 7 5 Q J 6 A 9 8 7 5 2 4 | ||||||||||
Pass +7 | 1 NT 364-325 | 3 S -2 | -100 | 3 E -2 | +200 |
2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 6 | 1 NT NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 100 | K 7 5 K Q 7 4 8 3 2 J 3 2 | Pszczola West Pass Pass Lead 8 A 4 4 10 6 J 10 10 Q 3 | Bocchi NORTH 1 NT 2 2 NT 2nd 7 2 J 5 9 8 Q 5 K 5 6 | Kwiecien East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 5 6 J 7 K K 9 2 9 9 | Duboin South 2 2 4th 3 K 4 3 2 A 2 3 4 8 10 | Lauria West Pass Pass Lead 9 6 J 3 3 7 4 3 7 7 9 | Tuszynski NORTH Pass 2 2 NT 2nd 4 8 Q K 5 8 4 10 6 J | Versace East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 Q K 2 9 6 5 K 4 A | Jassem South 1 NT 2 4th J A 2 10 10 A 6 2 10 Q | ||
Q 10 8 9 8 3 K 10 7 A Q 10 4 | J 6 2 A 5 2 J 6 5 9 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | A 9 4 3 J 10 6 A Q 9 4 K 7 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 NT 364-330 | 2 NT N -1 | -50 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist)
Data 9X05 Main | Top One Notrump vs Pass |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek